NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA a SPECIES INDEX
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA a SPECIES INDEX
NOMINA INSECTA NEARCTICA a SPECIES INDEX
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
932<br />
a<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
aaroni Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Poanes<br />
abacta Hulst Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Hydriomena albifasciata<br />
abactella Clarke Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
abalas Smith Crambodes (Noctuidae) Condica egestis<br />
abalienalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
abalienella Zetterstedt Adela (Incurvariidae) Phylloporia bistrigella<br />
abar Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa divergens<br />
abarusalis Walker Bleptina (Noctuidae) Cecharismena<br />
abbea Smith Aplectoides (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides pressus<br />
abbotana Hübner Phobetron (Limacodidae) Phobetron pithecium<br />
abboti Holland Oiketicus (Psychidae) Oiketicus abbotii<br />
abbotii Grote Oiketicus (Psychidae) Oiketicus<br />
abbotti Brown Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
abbottii Edwards Papilio (Papilionidae) Eurytides marcellus<br />
abbottii Swainson Thyreus (Sphingidae) Sphecodina<br />
abbreviata Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Itame varadaria<br />
abbreviatana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
resumptana<br />
abbreviatella Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
abdita Braun Evippe (Gelechiidae) Evippe<br />
abdita Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
abdita Rindge and Smith Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
abditiva Heinrich Meroptera (Pyralidae) Meroptera<br />
abdominalis Grossbeck Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina erroraria<br />
abdominalis Grote Pygarctia (Arctiidae) Pygarctia<br />
abdominalis Grote Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
abdominalis Zeller Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
abdominaria Barnes and McDunnough Racheospila (Geometridae)<br />
Nemoria bifilata<br />
abdominata Strand Euproctis (Lymantriidae) Euproctis<br />
chrysorrhoea<br />
abdominella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
abebalus Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Vettius fantasos<br />
abella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
abeona Druce Plusia (Noctuidae) Notioplusia illustrata<br />
aberrans Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
aberrans McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
aberrata Edwards Phasiane (Geometridae) Aspitates<br />
aberratella Busck Glyphidocera (Symmocidae) Sceptea<br />
aequepulvella<br />
abies Freeman Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
abietana Fernald Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Endothenia albolineana<br />
abietisella Packard Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
apicitripunctella<br />
abietivorella Grote Pinipestis (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
abjectarius Hulst Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos<br />
abjuralis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
ablata Hulst Hydriomena (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
abludo Hodges Eralea (Cosmopterigidae) Eralea<br />
abnaki Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia<br />
abnorma Wright Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne hoffmanni<br />
abnormalis Hulst Euchlaena (Geometridae) Euchlaena tigrinaria<br />
abnormis Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa bicollaris<br />
abolitor Hodges Duospina (Coleophoridae) Duospina<br />
abornana Busck Lorita (Tortricidae) Lorita<br />
abortivaria Herrich-Schäffer Geometra (Geometridae) Dyspteris<br />
abradescens Braun Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
abrasa Guenee Thyatira (Thyatiridae) Habrosyne scripta<br />
abrasaria Herrich-Schäffer no entry (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
abrasoides Barnes and Benjamin Habrosyne (Thyatiridae)<br />
Habrosyne scripta<br />
abraxaria Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Ectropis crepuscularia<br />
<strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
abreas Edwards Eurygona (Riodinidae) Euselasia<br />
abroniaeella Chambers Lithariapteryx (Heliodinidae) Lithariapteryx<br />
abroniella Meyrick Lithariapteryx (Heliodinidae) Lithariapteryx<br />
abroniaeella<br />
abrostella Walker Subrita (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
abrostoloides Guenee Ingura (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
abrunnea McDunnough Cochisea (Geometridae) Cochisea<br />
sonomensis<br />
abrupta Barnes and McDunnough Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
sabulosa<br />
abrupta Grote Raphia (Noctuidae) Raphia<br />
abruptana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
abruptata Walker Camptogramma (Geometridae) Itame<br />
absconditella Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
abseuzalis Walker Motya (Noctuidae) Motya<br />
absidum Harvey Ablepharon (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
absinthiata Clerck Phalaena (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
absona Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
absorptalis Walker Hormisa (Noctuidae) Macrochilo<br />
abstemia Hodges Eudactylota (Gelechiidae) Eudactylota<br />
abstemia Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
abstrusa Eichlin and Cunningham Syngrapha (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
abstrusa Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
absumens Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Metallata<br />
acaciella Busck Polyhymno (Gelechiidae) Polyhymno<br />
acaciella Busck Telphusa (Gelechiidae) Friseria<br />
acadica Edwards Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
acadica Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
acadiensis Bethune Anarta (Noctuidae) Cryptocala<br />
acallalis Dyar Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
acalus Hampson Eriopyga (Noctuidae) Protorthodes akalus<br />
acamtopappi Busck Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
acanootus Scudder Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Euphyes bimacula<br />
acanthella Wilkinson and Newton Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae)<br />
Ectoedemia<br />
acanthocarpae Clarke Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
kincaidella<br />
acanthogona Meyrick Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
acapnopennella Clemens Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
acarnea Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Trichosilia nigrita<br />
acastus Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
accentuata Barnes and McDunnough Sabulodes (Geometridae)<br />
Prochoerodes<br />
accepta Edwards Fruva (Noctuidae) Spragueia apicalis<br />
accessa Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
accessaria Hübner Crociphora (Geometridae) Erastria coloraria<br />
accius Smith Papilio (Hesperiidae) Lerema<br />
acclivis Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
accola Franclemont Nychioptera (Noctuidae) Nychioptera<br />
accordella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
accurata Edwards Plusia (Noctuidae) Hexorthodes<br />
acema Druce Plusia (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta<br />
acenteta Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
acera Smith Polia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
acerana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips rosana<br />
acerata Dyar Platytes (Pyralidae) Xubida panalope<br />
acerba Edwards Fruva (Noctuidae) Acontia acerboides<br />
acerboides Poole Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
acerella Sattler Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
acericola Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta americana<br />
acericolum Germadius Trochilium (Sesiidae) Synanthedon acerni<br />
aceriella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
aceriella Clemens Catastega (Tortricidae) Catastega<br />
aceriella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
acerifoliella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
acerifoliella Fitch Ornix (Incurvariidae) Paraclemensia<br />
acerivorana MacKay Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
acerni Clemens Trochilium (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
acerrubri Engelhardt Synanthedon (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
acertella Busck Semioscopis (Cosmopterigidae) Antequera<br />
acesias Felder and Rogenhofer Heliothis (Noctuidae) Heliothis<br />
phloxiphaga<br />
acessoriella Frey and Boll Opostega (Opostegidae) Pseudopostega<br />
quadristrigella<br />
acestealis Walker Samea (Pyralidae) Apogeshna stenialis<br />
achaia Boisduval Chelonia (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
achaia Grote and Robinson Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
acharnaea Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
achatina Butler Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
achatina Smith Phalaena (Lymantriidae) Dasychira meridionalis<br />
achatina Zeller Prionapteryx (Pyralidae) Prionapteryx<br />
achatinalis Zeller Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena madefactalis<br />
achatinaria Boisduval Cidaria (Geometridae) Eulithis testata<br />
achatinata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Eulithis testata<br />
achemon Drury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
achemonalis Barnes and McDunnough Noctuelia (Pyralidae)<br />
Mojavia<br />
acheronta Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Historis<br />
achillae Edwards Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
achne Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
achor Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa choris<br />
achriogelos Dyar Ramaca (Megalopygidae) Norape tener<br />
achroalis Hampson Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
achsha Dyar Perigrapha (Noctuidae) Orthosia pulchella<br />
aciculata Meyrick Borkhausenia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
acidaliaria Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Glena cognataria<br />
acidaliata Packard Fidonia (Geometridae) Loxofidonia<br />
acis Drury Papilio (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
acla Benjamin Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
acmeptera Sepp Phalaena (Noctuidae) Gonodonta nutrix<br />
acmon Westwood and Hewitson Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus<br />
acomos Rindge Anavinemina (Geometridae) Anavinemia<br />
aconita Plötz Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes domicella<br />
aconiti Höltzermann Pyrrhia (Noctuidae) Pyrrhia umbra<br />
acontioides Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
acornis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa aequalis<br />
acornus Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
acraea Benjamin Archanarta (Noctuidae) Xestia bryanti<br />
acrea Drury Phalaena (Arctiidae) Estigmene<br />
acrias Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
grisescens<br />
acrina Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
acrionalis Walker Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
acrocnema Gall and Sperling Clossiana (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
acronyctoides Walker Audela (Noctuidae) Panthea<br />
acropeda Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa wiscana<br />
acta Smith Orthosia (Noctuidae) Sunira decipiens<br />
actiella Barnes and Busck Isophrictis (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis<br />
actinomeridis Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia ignota<br />
actinopa Meyrick Isophrictis (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis<br />
actona Smith Rhizagrotis (Noctuidae) Rhizagrotis albalis<br />
actor Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Conga chydaea<br />
actualis Barnes and McDunnough Cornifrons (Pyralidae) Cornifrons<br />
actualis Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Catastia<br />
actuata Pearsall Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
actuellus Barnes and McDunnough Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae)<br />
Thaumatopsis<br />
actura Smith Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
aculeilellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus satrapellus<br />
acuminata Johnson Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura barryi<br />
acuminatoides McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
933<br />
acuminatus Staudinger Mesophleps (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
acuna Barnes Isogona (Noctuidae) Isogona punctipennis<br />
acuna Barnes Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis<br />
acuphisalis Walker Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta acrionalis<br />
acuta Krausse [no entry] (Oecophoridae) Esperia sulphurella<br />
acuta Walker Baratha (Noctuidae) Mocis disseverans<br />
acutalis Walker Doryodes (Noctuidae) Doryodes bistrialis<br />
acutangula Hampson Paectes (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
acutaria Herrich-Schäffer Ligia (Noctuidae) Doryodes bistrialis<br />
acutellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Nascia<br />
acutermina Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Orthodes goodelli<br />
acutifrons Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
acutilinea Grote Lygranthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
acutipennella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
acutipennis Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia vicina<br />
acutipennis Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
acutissima Grote Pachypolia (Noctuidae) Platypolia anceps<br />
acutuangula Smith Stretchia (Noctuidae) Orthosia erythrolita<br />
acutulellus Chretien Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus pascuella<br />
acutus Smith Conochares (Noctuidae) Conochares<br />
adamantana Guenee Argyroptera (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
adana Heinrich Rhyacionia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
adaptella Walker Gelechia (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia strictella<br />
adceanotha Keifer Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
addenda Barnes and Benjamin Scotogramma (Noctuidae)<br />
Scotogramma<br />
addenda Dufrane Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio troilus<br />
addenda Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia pulchella<br />
addendaria Grossbeck Alcis (Geometridae) Anavitrinella<br />
addendaria White no entry (Geometridae) Epirrita autumnata<br />
additalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma phaeopteralis<br />
adela Franclemont Xestia (Noctuidae) Xestia c-nigrum<br />
adelalis Kearfott Symphysa (Pyralidae) Lipocosma<br />
adella Hewitson Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Perichares philetes<br />
adelpha Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
adempta Braun Elaschista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
ademptanella Dyar Salebria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria turpidella<br />
aden Strecker Rhododipsa (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
adenostomae Keifer Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
adenostomatis Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium tetra<br />
adequata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
adiante Boisduval Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria adiaste<br />
adiaste Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
adiastola Franclemont Orthodes (Noctuidae) Orthodes<br />
adipaloides Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Diacme<br />
adipel Benjamin Graptolitha (Noctuidae) Lithophane lepida<br />
adjuncta Boisduval Mamestra (Noctuidae) Melanchra<br />
adjuncta Heinrich Gypsonoma (Tortricidae) Gypsonoma<br />
adjuncta Moore Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
adjuncta Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
adjuta Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
adjutrix Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Athyrma<br />
adjutrix Scudder Chlosyne (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia<br />
admirabilis Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
admiralis Retzius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Vanessa atalanta<br />
admiranda Edwards Sciapteron (Sesiidae) Vitacea<br />
admiranda McDunnough Dysstroma (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
formosa<br />
admixta Heinrich Quasisalebria (Pyralidae) Quasisalebria<br />
adnata Boisduval Lithosia (Arctiidae) Leptarctia californiae<br />
adnixa Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
adobe Brown Catastega (Tortricidae) Catastega<br />
adoceta Franclemont Matigramma (Noctuidae) Matigramma<br />
adonea Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania insueta<br />
adonis Barnes and McDunnough Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
adopitna Barnes and Benjamin Copicucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
antipoda<br />
adoptiva Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala delilah
934<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
adornata Prout Synelys (Geometridae) Scopula limboundata<br />
adornata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia nimbicolor<br />
adrasta Druce Diamuna (Noctuidae) Gerra radicalis<br />
adrasta Hewitson Epiphile (Nymphalidae) Epiphile<br />
adrienne Maynard Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
adspergillus Bosc Crambus (Noctuidae) Renia<br />
adulatalis Hulst Toripalpus (Pyralidae) Toripalpus trabalis<br />
adulta Guenee Cerastis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis<br />
adultera Schaus Leucania (Noctuidae) Pseudaletia<br />
adumbranum Walsingham Hendecastema (Tortricidae) Amorbia<br />
cuneanum<br />
adumbrata Behr Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
adumbrata Eversmann Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa lidia<br />
aduncella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis agrimoniella<br />
aduncula Felder and Rogenhofer Hadena (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
agrotina<br />
adusta Barnes and McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
henrietta<br />
adusta Buckett Nephelodes (Noctuidae) Nephelodes<br />
adusta Esper Phalaena (Noctuidae) Mniotype<br />
adustaria Walker Endropia (Geometridae) Metarranthis duaria<br />
adustus Smith Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis acuna<br />
adustus Walsingham Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
pallidactyla<br />
advena Ellsworth Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia archippus<br />
advena Grote Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis<br />
advena Watson Philosamia (Saturniidae) Samia cynthia<br />
adventaria Pearsall Ixala (Geometridae) Ixala<br />
adversa Braun Stomopteryx (Gelechiidae) Syncopacma<br />
adversa Grote Litosea (Noctuidae) Caenurgia togataria<br />
aeana McDunnough Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
aedessa Druce Diamuna (Noctuidae) Gerra sevorsa<br />
aedon Grote Polia (Noctuidae) Andropolia<br />
aeetes Druce Zeuzera (Cossidae) Aramos ramosa<br />
aegaria Strecker Macaria (Geometridae) Itame coloradensis<br />
aegerella Neunzig Vitula (Pyralidae) Vitula<br />
aegialea Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Nyctelius nyctelius<br />
aeglealis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
aegrana Walsingham Idiographis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
aegrota Alpheraky Platagrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia speciosa<br />
aegrota Edwards Synedoida (Noctuidae) Forsebia perlaeta<br />
aegrotata Guenee Tetracis (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
aehaja Behr Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
aeliaria Walker Metanema (Geometridae) Besma quercivoraria<br />
aelius Plötz Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix procerus<br />
aemilea Skinner Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Thorybes mexicanus<br />
aemula Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon scitula<br />
aemula Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Syngrapha interrogationis<br />
aemula Hübner Idia (Noctuidae) Idia<br />
aemulalis Hübner Epizeuxis (Noctuidae) Idia aemula<br />
aemulana Heinrich Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
aemularia Barnes and McDunnough Nemoria (Geometridae)<br />
Nemoria<br />
aemulata Hulst Leptomeris (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
aemulataria Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
aenalis Costa Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa caprealis<br />
aenaria Druce Bendis (Noctuidae) Lesmone detrahens<br />
aenea Frey and Boll Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
aeneella Hulst Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
aeneipennis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
aeneoviridella Ragonot Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
aenescens Riley Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Prodoxus<br />
aenescens Walsingham Incurvaria (Prodoxidae) Lampronia<br />
aenescentalis Munroe Palpita (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
aeneusella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
aeneusella<br />
aenigmana Powell Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
aenigmatella Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter lucetiella<br />
aenigmatica Heinrich Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
aenigmatica Swinhoe Pasira (Noctuidae) Janseodes melanospila<br />
aenotrus Butler Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis oenotrus<br />
aenus Edwards Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
aenusella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
aeolia Druce Isogona (Noctuidae) Bendisodes<br />
aequa Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
aequaeva Benjamin Epipsiliamorpha (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
aequaliaria Grote Caripeta (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
aequaliaria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Lambdina fervidaria<br />
aequalis Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
aequalis Walker Varnia (Thyrididae) Dysodia speculifera<br />
aequepulvella Chambers Sceptea (Symmocidae) Sceptea<br />
aequiferaria Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
aequilinea Smith Calymnia (Noctuidae) Ipimorpha pleonectusa<br />
aequinoctialis Boisduval Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx leucophaeta<br />
aequinoctialis Walker Dioptis (Arctiidae) Gnophaela<br />
aequivoca Heinrich Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
aequorea Meyrick Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha sedatana<br />
aerariella Stainton Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
conjugella<br />
aerata Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Synchlora<br />
aerata Lyman Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
aerea Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Allagrapha<br />
aereofuscus Gunder Rhabdoides (Hesperiidae) Autochton cellus<br />
aereoides Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Diachrysia<br />
aeria Grote Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Ozarba<br />
aeriferella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
aeruginosa Guenee Ypsia (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
aeruginosella Walsingham Adela (Adelidae) Adela caeruleella<br />
aescula Linnaeus Phalaena (Cossidae) Zeuzera pyrina<br />
aesculana Riley Proteoteras (Tortricidae) Proteoteras<br />
aesculapius Fabricius Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
aesculisella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
aesella Chambers Heliozela (Heliozelidae) Heliozela<br />
aesionaria Walker Selenia (Geometridae) Probole amicaria<br />
aestiva Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes phaon<br />
aestiva Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes vesta<br />
aestiva Harris Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
aestivaria Hübner Phalaena (Geometridae) Hemithea<br />
aetha Rindge Phaeoura (Geometridae) Nacophora<br />
aethalodaria Dyar Selidosema (Geometridae) Hulstina wrightiaria<br />
aetheria Barnes and McDunnough Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
suetus<br />
aetheria Grote Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Hyperstrotia<br />
aetherias Meyrick Orinympha (Yponomeutidae) Atemelia<br />
aethiops Hoffmann Anarta (Noctuidae) Anarta cordigera<br />
aethiops Humphreys and Westwood Gelechia (Gelechiidae)<br />
Xenolechia<br />
aethra Strecker Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Hemaris diffinis<br />
afficticia Heinrich Aphania (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
affiliana McDunnough Endothenia (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
affiliata Pearsall Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
affiliatella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
affinata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
affinis Braun Acrocercops (Gracillariidae) Acrocercops<br />
affinis Braun Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
affinis Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Callophrys<br />
affinis Frey and Boll Lithcolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
affinis Goeze Sphinx (Sphingidae) Agrius cingulata<br />
affinis Grote Pareuchaetes (Arctiidae) Pareuchaetes insulata<br />
affinis Rothschild Cocytius (Sphingidae) Cocytius duponchel<br />
affinis Rothschild Empyreuma (Arctiidae) Empyreuma<br />
affinis Schaufuss Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Perigonia lusca<br />
affinis Westwood Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala antinympha<br />
affinitella Dyar Barberia (Pyralidae) Barberia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
affirmata Guenee Scotosia (Geometridae) Triphosa<br />
afflicta Grote Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
afflictana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Syndemis<br />
afflictella Hulst Salebria (Pyralidae) Nephopterix uvinella<br />
afflictella Walker Tinea (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta martinella<br />
affurata Hampson Eriopyga (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
affusana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema scudderiana<br />
affusella Ragonot Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella<br />
affusella Ragonot Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Phycitodes albatella<br />
afognakalis Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia biplagialis<br />
afra Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche lygdamus<br />
afranius Lintner Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
aganisa Boisduval Biblis (Nymphalidae) Biblis hyperia<br />
agapa Schaus Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa ditta<br />
agarista Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Ascalapha odorata<br />
agarithe Boisduval Callidryas (Pieridae) Phoebis<br />
agassizi Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena speciosata<br />
agassizii Packard Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa maculata<br />
agassizii Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
agathalis Walker Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta tyralis<br />
agavis Blasquez Bombyx (Cossidae) Comadia redtenbacheri<br />
agelia Druce Euhalisidota (Arctiidae) Hypocrisias minima<br />
agema Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
aggressa Smith Orthosia (Noctuidae) Anathix<br />
agilana Clemens Endopiza (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
agilaria Druce Metalectra (Noctuidae) Glympis concors<br />
agilis Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Biselachista<br />
agilis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis vancouverensis<br />
agitatellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
aglaeella Ragonot Euzophera (Pyralidae) Euzophera<br />
aglaia Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
agna Druce Selenis (Noctuidae) Helia<br />
agnata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
agnella Clemens Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
agnesae Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina eureka<br />
agnesata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
agonia Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
agra Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon bazochii<br />
agraphana Klemensiewicz Tortrix (Tortricidae) Croesia forskaleana<br />
agravens Barnes and McDunnough Monima (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
mys<br />
agreasaria Walker Caberodes (Geometridae) Metarranthis duaria<br />
agrestaria Grossbeck Cleora (Geometridae) Pterotaea lamiaria<br />
agrestis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa auxiliaris<br />
agricola Boisduval Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Ochlodes<br />
agricola Grote and Robinson Drasteria (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
erechtea<br />
agricolana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
agricolellus Dyar Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus occidentalis<br />
agrifolia Braun Telphusa (Gelechiidae) Telphusa sedulitella<br />
agrifoliella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
agrifoliella Opler Caloptilia (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
agrimoniella Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
agrimoniella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
agriodes Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
agrioschista Meyrick Stenoma (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
agrippina Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Thysania<br />
agrippina Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
agrotiformis Grote Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Hexorthodes<br />
agrotina Guenee Celaena (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
agrotipennella Grote Anaphora (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
popeanella<br />
agrotipennis Harvey Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis agrotoides<br />
agrotoides Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
agua Barnes Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia lilacina<br />
agyllaria Walker Epione (Geometridae) Sicya macularia<br />
agyrtodes Meyrick Idioptila (Ethmiidae) Pyramidobela<br />
ahaton Harris Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites themistocles<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
935<br />
aholah Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala similis<br />
aholibah Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
ahwashtee Fox Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Vanessa virginiensis<br />
aidea Guerin-Meneville Nymphalis (Nymphalidae) Anaea<br />
ainslieana Obraztsov Anopina (Tortricidae) Anopina<br />
ainslieellus Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
ainsliella Murtfeldt Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
ainslieri Heinrich Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Ostrinia obumbratalis<br />
ajax Linnaeus Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
ajutrix Plötz Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus oileus<br />
akalus Strecker Orthodes (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
aklavicensis Benjamin Anomognya (Noctuidae) Xestia speciosa<br />
aktita Miller Rhyacionia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
alabama Landry Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
alabamae Freeman Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus yuccae<br />
alabamae Grote Anicla (Noctuidae) Anicla infecta<br />
alabamae Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
alabamae Lindsey Atrytone (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
alacella Clemens Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
ochripalpella<br />
alacia Galvagni Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha hochenwarthi<br />
alacris Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
alameda Braun Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Epermenia cicutaella<br />
alameda Smith Nonagria (Noctuidae) Archanara<br />
alamosa Barnes Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Hexorthodes<br />
alamosa Emmel and Emmel Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis meadii<br />
alampeta Franclemont Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
alardus Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
alaricella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
alascae Hampson Agrotiphila (Noctuidae) Xestia alaskae<br />
alascensis Packard Gastropacha (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
alascensis Stretch Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Parasemia plantaginis<br />
alaskae Cassino and Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
ferrugata<br />
alaskae Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
alaskae Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia cruciana<br />
alaskae Hulst Coenocalpe (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
alaskaensis Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
alaskalis Barnes and Benjamin Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
biplagialis<br />
alaskalis Gibson Diasemia (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
alaskana Deschka Phyllonorycter (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
alaskense Povolny Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
valesiella<br />
alaskensis Barnes Graptolitha (Noctuidae) Lithophane thaxteri<br />
alaskensis Barnes and Benjamin Drepana (Drepanidae) Drepana<br />
arcuata<br />
alaskensis Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
alaskensis Chermock Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
alaskensis Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
alaskensis Gunder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
alaskensis Holland Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria napaea<br />
alaskensis Holland Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia theano<br />
alaskensis Holland Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis jutta<br />
alaskensis Lehmann Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria frigga<br />
alata Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
alatana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
alatella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Myelopsis<br />
alba Barnes and McDunnough Redingtonia (Noctuidae) Redingtonia<br />
alba Chermock Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
alba Edwards Syrichtus (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes ericetorum<br />
alba Grote Dryocampa (Saturniidae) Dryocampa rubicunda<br />
alba Stauder Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
alba Strecker Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa celtis<br />
alba Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
alba Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias alexandra
936<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
alba Strecker Terias (Pieridae) Eurema lisa<br />
alba Wilkinson and Scoble Stigmella (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
alba Zeller Tegeticula (Prodoxidae) Tegeticula yuccasella<br />
albaciliaeella Chambers Hyale (Oecophoridae) Menesta<br />
tortriciformella<br />
albaciliella Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
albaciliella Busck Heliodines (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
albaclaudia Field Euptoieta (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta claudia<br />
albacostana Kearfott Ancylis (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
albacostella Chambers Coleophora (Scythrididae) Neoscythris<br />
planipenella<br />
albacostella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
albafascia Heinrich Ancylis (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
albafascia Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
albalineella Chambers Eriphia (Cosmopterigidae) Eralea<br />
albalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhizagrotis<br />
albalis Robinson Oligostigma (Pyralidae) Parapoynx badiusalis<br />
albamontana Austin Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
albamontana Austin Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
albana Fabricius Pyralis (Pyralidae) Argyria lacteella<br />
albana Humphreys and Westwood Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
variegana<br />
albana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albanchlora Grote Callimorpha (Arctiidae) Haploa lecontei<br />
albangulana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
albangulatum Braun Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
albania Bates Leptalis (Pieridae) Enantia<br />
albaniana Walker Teras (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
albanotella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
albanus Felder and Felder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
eurymedon<br />
albapalpella Chambers Elachista (Elachistidae) Cosmiotes illectella<br />
albapalpella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
albapalpella Chambers Venilia (Oecophoridae) Eido trimaculella<br />
albapenella Chambers Scythris (Blastobasidae) Calosima<br />
albapulvella Chambers Anarsia (Oecophoridae) Eido trimaculella<br />
albapunctella Busck Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Epermenia<br />
albaria Grote Chlorosea (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
albarithe Brown Phoebis (Pieridae) Phoebis agarithe<br />
albarufa Grote Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
albastrigulella Kearfott Dorota [sic] (Oecophoridae) Pleurota<br />
albasuffusus Wielgus et al. Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
coloradensis<br />
albata Cassino and Swett Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
ochrofuscaria<br />
albata Felder and Felder Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
albata Guenee Corycia (Drepanidae) Eudeilinia herminiata<br />
albata Packard Clemensia (Arctiidae) Clemensia<br />
albatella Ragonot Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Phycitodes<br />
albavitta Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Euchalcia<br />
albella Chambers Cemiostoma (Lyonetiidae) Paraleucoptera<br />
albella Chambers Eurynome (Lyonetiidae) Philonome<br />
albella Chambers Eurynome (Elachistidae) Hemiprosopa<br />
albella Chambers Harpalayce (Oecophoridae) Durrantia piperatella<br />
albella Chambers Laverna (Elachistidae) Elachista adempta<br />
albella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
albella Chambers Phigalia (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
albella Costa Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea pellionella<br />
albellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
albeolana Zeller Penthina (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
albequina Holland Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria selene<br />
alberta Barnes and Benjamin Lasionycta (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
alberta Bowman Colias (Pieridae) Colias meadii<br />
alberta Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
alberta Elwes Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis<br />
alberta McDunnough Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
alberta Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea commoda<br />
alberta Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia perfusca<br />
albertae Barnes and Lindsey Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Gillmeria<br />
albertae Clarke Ceranemota (Thyatiridae) Ceranemota<br />
albertae Dyar Dodia (Arctiidae) Dodia<br />
albertae McDunnough Lithomoia (Noctuidae) Lithomoia solidaginis<br />
albertae McDunnough Platypolia (Noctuidae) Platypolia contadina<br />
albertalis Barnes and McDunnough Loxostege (Pyralidae)<br />
Loxostege anartalis<br />
albertalis Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
albertana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
albertanensis Swett Euchlaena (Geometridae) Euchlaena<br />
marginaria<br />
albertensis McDunnough Anarta (Noctuidae) Lasionycta leucocycla<br />
albertiella Busck Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
albertina Hampson Eremobia (Noctuidae) Eremobina claudens<br />
albescens Barnes and McDunnough Oligia (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
fractilinea<br />
albescens Capps Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
albescens Cassino Acidalia (Geometridae) Euacidalia sericearia<br />
albescens Field Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
albescens Hulst Selidosema (Geometridae) Stenoporpia pulmonaria<br />
albescens Matsumura Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
albescens McDunnough Protitame (Geometridae) Protitame<br />
albescens McDunnough Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
albescens McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
ptilodonta<br />
albescens Plötz Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus<br />
albescens Tepper Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx vashti<br />
albescentella Ragonot Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
albiantennaella Wild Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cornella<br />
albiapicata Grossbeck Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
albibasalis Barnes and McDunnough Lipocosma (Pyralidae)<br />
Lipocosma albinibasalis<br />
albicans Braun Xylesthia (Tineidae) Xylesthia<br />
albicans Fish Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
albicans Schnaider Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
albicapitana Busck Evetria (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
albicapitana Kearfott Proteropteryx (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
albicapitana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albicapitata Packard Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
albicapitella Chambers Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
agnella<br />
albicapitella Engel Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
albicaudana Busck Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
albicepsana Walker Paedisca (Tortricidae) Phaneta striatana<br />
albiceralis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
albiciliana Fernald Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
albiciliata Röber Phocides (Hesperiidae) Phocides palemon<br />
albiciliatus Smith Yrias (Noctuidae) Allerastria<br />
albiciliatus Walsingham Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilodes<br />
albiciliella Meyrick Heliodines (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
albaciliella<br />
albicilla Herrich-Schäffer Erycides (Hesperiidae) Phocides palemon<br />
albicinctata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
albicinerea Smith Rancora (Noctuidae) Cucullia albida<br />
albicollis Oberthür Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe muzina<br />
albicollis Walker Gasina (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
albicoma Hulst Bembecia (Sesiidae) Pennisetia marginatum<br />
albicoma Strecker Harpyia (Notodontidae) Furcula scolopendrina<br />
albicomana Clemens Xanthosetia (Tortricidae) Croesia<br />
albicornis Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
albicosta Hübner Symmerista (Notodontidae) Symmerista albifrons<br />
albicosta Schaus Bagisara (Noctuidae) Bagisara<br />
albicosta Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
albicosta Walker Phragmatobia (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
albicostana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albicostaria Herrich-Schäffer Eucrostis (Geometridae) Synchlora<br />
frondaria
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
albicostata Freeman Eucordylea (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
albicostella Beutenmüller Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
albicostella Braun Parectopa (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
albicostella Clarke Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
albicostella Grossbeck Calera (Pyralidae) Arivaca<br />
albicostellus Fernald Schoenobius (Pyralidae) Donacaula<br />
melinellus<br />
albida Barnes and McDunnough Stamnodes (Geometridae)<br />
Stamnodes topazata<br />
albida Bouvier Telea (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
albida Cassino and Swett Nasusina (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
albida Chermock Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
albida Smith Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
albida Stretch Leucarctia (Arctiidae) Estigmene<br />
albida Walker Uxia (Arctiidae) Clemensia albata<br />
albidana Walker Simaethis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
albidaria Cassino and Swett Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
macdunnoughi<br />
albidella Hulst Peoria (Pyralidae) Arivaca<br />
albidentina Walker Perigea (Noctuidae) Heliocheilus turbata<br />
albidior Barnes and McDunnough Morrisonia (Noctuidae)<br />
Trichorthosia diplogramma<br />
albidorsana Kearfott Proteropteryx (Tortricidae) Epinotia crenana<br />
albidorsella Walsingham Plutella (Plutellidae) Plutella<br />
albidorsellus Walsingham Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
albidula Guenee Erastria (Noctuidae) Lithacodia of authors<br />
albidula Heinrich Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Olethreutes buckellana<br />
albidula Hulst Cingilis (Geometridae) Idaea tacturata<br />
albidula Hulst Stenaspilates (Geometridae) Pero meskaria<br />
albidus Scott Satyrium (Lycaenidae) Satyrium calanus<br />
albidus Walsingham Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
albifaciella Dietz Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix quadripunctella<br />
albifascia Draudt Characoma (Noctuidae) Characoma nilotica<br />
albifascia French Leptarctia (Arctiidae) Leptarctia californiae<br />
albifasciata Butler Syntomeida (Arctiidae) Syntomeida melanthus<br />
albifasciata Hampson Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
albifasciata Packard Hypsipetes (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
albifasciatus Röber Thymele (Hesperiidae) Astraptes fulgerator<br />
albifasciella Fernald Kearfottia (Tineidae) Kearfottia<br />
albifemorella Clarke Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima shastaella<br />
albifera Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Hydrelia<br />
albiflavella Barnes and McDunnough Acroncosa (Pyralidae)<br />
Acroncosa<br />
albifrons Smith Phalaena (Notodontidae) Symmerista<br />
albifusa Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
albifusata Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Orthofidonia exornata<br />
albigenaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
defectaria<br />
albigera Guenee Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
albigrisata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
albigutta Walker Stridova (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
albiguttalis Warren Epichronistis (Pyralidae) Sameodes<br />
albiguttana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
albildgaardana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
albilinea Richards Metalectra (Noctuidae) Metalectra<br />
albilineana Kearfott Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris celiana<br />
albilineata Cassino Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
albilineata Walsingham Butalis (Scythrididae) Asymmetrura<br />
albilineellus Fernald Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus<br />
albilobatus McDunnough Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
albilorella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
albilunata Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Amphipoea lunata<br />
albimacula Barnes and McDunnough Namangana (Noctuidae)<br />
Properigea<br />
albimacula Hormuzaki Agrotis (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides prasina<br />
albimacula Thierry-Mieg Mecoceras (Geometridae) Ametris nitocris<br />
albimaculana Fernald Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
937<br />
albimaculana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albimaculella Burmann Crambus (Pyralidae) Catoptria maculalis<br />
albimarginella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
albimargo Barnes and McDunnough Tarachidia (Noctuidae)<br />
Tarachidia<br />
albimaxima Buckett Philtraea (Geometridae) Philtraea<br />
albimedia Draudt Systasea (Hesperiidae) Antigonus emorsus<br />
albimontana Avinoff Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne harrisii<br />
albimontanalis Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea itysalis<br />
albimontanata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
albimontanata McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
albina Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
albina McDunnough Acronicta (Noctuidae) Acronicta connecta<br />
albina Poey Terias (Pieridae) Eurema daira<br />
albina Strecker Syneda (Noctuidae) Bulia deducta<br />
albinatella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Acrocercops<br />
albineura Boisduval Heliophobus (Noctuidae) Cerapteryx graminis<br />
albinibasalis Munroe Lipocosma (Pyralidae) Lipocosma<br />
albinic Skinner Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
albinotella Meyrick Acrocercops (Gracillariidae) Acrocercops<br />
albinatella<br />
albinuda Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
albiocula Barnes and McDunnough Hoplotarache (Noctuidae)<br />
Airamia<br />
albipectus Walsingham Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
albipenella Hulst Pempelia (Pyralidae) Staudingeria<br />
albipennis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
albipes Hopp Norape (Megalopygidae) Norape virgo<br />
albiplaga Aaron Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne definita<br />
albiplaga Munroe Munroessa (Pyralidae) Munroessa icciusalis<br />
albiplaga Walker Cecrita (Notodontidae) Heterocampa guttivitta<br />
albiplaga Walker Macrosila (Sphingidae) Manduca<br />
albiplagiatella Packard Myelois (Pyralidae) Pima<br />
albipuncta Barnes and Benjamin Xanthothrix (Noctuidae)<br />
Xanthothrix ranunculi<br />
albipuncta Barnes and McDunnough Cerma (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
albipuncta Heinrich Bactra (Tortricidae) Bactra verutana<br />
albipuncta Smith Platysenta (Noctuidae) Condica videns<br />
albipunctata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
tripunctaria<br />
albipunctata Packard Cyrtosia (Limacodidae) Packardia<br />
albiradiata Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
albirena Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Anarta cordigera<br />
albisericea Blanchard Copablepharon (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
albiserpentata Pearsall Pigia (Geometridae) Odontoptila obrimo<br />
albiserrata Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Platypolia loda<br />
albisignalis Zeller Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena bijugalis<br />
albisignata Burmann Crambus (Pyralidae) Catoptria maculalis<br />
albisinuata Smith Simplicia (Noctuidae) Rejectaria<br />
albisinuatellus Packard Crambus (Pyralidae) Catoptria<br />
trichostomus<br />
albisparsana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albisparsella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
albistriga Barnes and McDunnough Heterocoma (Cossidae)<br />
Comadia<br />
albistrigalis Barnes and McDunnough Chalinitis (Pyralidae)<br />
Anemosella obliquata<br />
albistrigata Barnes and McDunnough Pygarctia (Arctiidae)<br />
Pygarctia murina<br />
albistrigella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Untomia<br />
albistrigella Möschler Batrachedra (Cosmopterigidae) Pyroderces<br />
albistrigella Walsingham Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
albitacta Walker Gonitis (Noctuidae) Anomis editrix<br />
albitermen Barnes and McDunnough Tarachidia (Noctuidae)<br />
Tarachidia<br />
albitogata Walsingham Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia
938<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
albizona Dognin Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
opercularis<br />
albizziae Clarke Homadaula (Galacticidae) Homadaula anisocentra<br />
alboabdominalis Schüssler Philosamia (Saturniidae) Samia cynthia<br />
albocapitella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
murtfeldtella<br />
albocapitella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis palliolella<br />
albocentratus Bryk and Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
clodius<br />
alboceptata Dyar Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
interruptaria<br />
albociliata Engelhardt Synanthedon (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
albociliatus Mabille Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Achalarus<br />
albocincta Holland Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
streckeri<br />
alboclavellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus agitatellus<br />
albocostalialis Hulst Ephestia (Pyralidae) Pima<br />
albocostaliata Packard Acidalia (Noctuidae) Oruza<br />
albocostalis Hulst Epischnia (Pyralidae) Pima albocostalialis<br />
albocostata Druce Anisodes (Noctuidae) Oruza<br />
albocrenulata Cassino Meris (Geometridae) Nemeris speciosa<br />
albodactylus Fabricius Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Emmelina<br />
monodactyla<br />
albodecorata Blackmore Eulype (Geometridae) Rheumaptera<br />
subhastata<br />
albofascia Edwards Gluphisia (Notodontidae) Gluphisia<br />
septentrionis<br />
albofasciata Bethune Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale minerea<br />
albofasciata Grote Baptria (Geometridae) Trichodezia<br />
albofasciata Johnson Calosaturnia (Saturniidae) Saturnia<br />
albofasciata Newcomb Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia<br />
arthemis<br />
albofasciata Sageder Samia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora cecropia<br />
albofasciata Schnaider Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
albofasciatum Zeller Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes fasciatana<br />
albofasciatus Hewitson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Chioides<br />
albogaleriella Clemens Opostega (Opostegidae) Pseudopostega<br />
albogilvaria Morrison Acidalia (Geometridae) Hydrelia albifera<br />
alboguttata Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia illaudabilis<br />
albolabes Grote Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
alboligula Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
albolineana Kearfott Lipoptycha (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
albolinearia Packard Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora aerata<br />
albolineata Grote and Robinson Adelocephala (Saturniidae)<br />
Syssphinx<br />
albolineata Grote and Robinson Lipocosma (Pyralidae) Glaphyria<br />
glaphyralis<br />
albolineata Packard Cidaria (Geometridae) Ecliptopera silaceata<br />
albolineata Packard Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora aerata<br />
albomacularia Edwards Azelina (Geometridae) Pero meskaria<br />
albomaculata Stoll Phalaena (Noctuidae) Alypia octomaculata<br />
albomaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
continuella<br />
albomarginatus Godman and Salvin Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
tristis<br />
albomedialis Barnes and Benjamin Epipaschia (Pyralidae)<br />
Cacozelia pemphusalis<br />
alboplagialis Dyar Cacozelia (Pyralidae) Milgithea<br />
alboplagiata Smith Tristyla (Noctuidae) Tristyla<br />
albopunctata Morrison Cidaria (Geometridae) Caripeta divisata<br />
albopunctata Tepper Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena humuli<br />
albopunctella Walker Cutina (Noctuidae) Cutina<br />
albosigma Fitch Clostera (Notodontidae) Clostera<br />
albosignata Packard Scotosia (Geometridae) Disclisioprocta<br />
stellata<br />
albostraminea Walsingham Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
purinosella<br />
albostriana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albosuffusa Freeman Thorbyes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes pylades<br />
albosuffusa McDunnough Panthea (Noctuidae) Panthea<br />
acronyctoides<br />
albosuffusa Scott Thorybes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes pylades<br />
alboundulata Hedemann Nemoria (Geometridae) Hemithea<br />
aestivaria<br />
albovanescens Heinrich Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
albovariegata Draudt Zale (Noctuidae) Zale sabena<br />
albovittana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
albovittata Grote Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus communis<br />
albovittata Guenee Odezia (Geometridae) Trichodezia<br />
albovittella Dyar Caudellia (Pyralidae) Caudellia apyrella<br />
albovittella Hulst Pinipestis (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
albrighti Clench Everes (Lycaenidae) Everes amyntula<br />
albrighti Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria egleis<br />
albula Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Spodoptera<br />
album Harvey Arsilonche (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
albuncula Eversmann Cymatophora (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
alcaeus Hewitson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Codatractus<br />
alcamedes Felder and Felder Papilio (Papilionidae) Parides<br />
eurimedes<br />
alcandola Smith Rhynchagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
alce Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus isola<br />
alcesta Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa pallipennis<br />
alcestis Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria aphrodite<br />
alcestis Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Phaeostrymon<br />
alchemillata Linnaeus Phalaena (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
alcidamas Cramer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
alcina Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites origenes<br />
alciphearia Walker Selenia (Geometridae) Selenia<br />
alcoolaria Guenee Eurymene (Geometridae) Plagodis<br />
alcora Barnes Thyridopteryx (Psychidae) Thyridopteryx<br />
aldani Herz Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia wockei<br />
alea Godman and Salvin Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
aleada Smith Faronta (Noctuidae) Faronta<br />
aleatrix Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
alebarki Ferris Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
alena Barnes and Benjamin Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
anicia<br />
alencis Harvey Tricopis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
alensa Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
aleptivoides Barnes and McDunnough Phyllophila (Noctuidae)<br />
Aleptina<br />
alessandra Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia tetragona<br />
alethe Neumoegen and Dyar Melalopha (Notodontidae) Clostera<br />
brucei<br />
alethes Bates Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
aleus Schaus Cosmosoma (Arctiidae) Cosmosoma festiva<br />
aleutianella Beutenmüller Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
aleutiata Munroe Dasyuris (Geometridae) Entephria polata<br />
alexandra Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
alexandriacella Chambers Adrasteia (Gelechiidae) Telphusa<br />
alexiares Hopffer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
alfarata Strecker Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
alfaratta Holland Poanes (Hesperiidae) Poanes hobomok<br />
alfceni Hampson Namangana (Noctuidae) Protorthodes alfkenii<br />
alfkenii Grote Perigea (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
algens Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Brachylomia<br />
algida Lefebvre Anarta (Noctuidae) Polia richardsoni<br />
algidana Möschler Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis moeschleriana<br />
algidata Möschler Cidaria (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
algidella Walker Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
leucillana<br />
algirica Corti and Draudt Rhyacia (Noctuidae) Xestia xanthographa<br />
algula Smith Stretchia (Noctuidae) Orthosia pulchella<br />
alia Guenee Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
aliaga Barnes Stiria (Noctuidae) Nocloa
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
alialis Barnes and McDunnough Scoparia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
torniplagalis<br />
alias Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
aliaska Bang-Haas Colias (Pieridae) Colias nastes<br />
aliaska Scudder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
aliceata Cassino Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
alicia Edwards Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa celtis<br />
aliculella Hulst Myelois (Pyralidae) Olybria<br />
alienaria Herrich-Schäffer Probole (Geometridae) Probole<br />
alienella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
alienellus Zincken Chilo (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
alinea Scott Pseudocopaeodes (Hesperiidae) Pseudocopaeodes<br />
eunus<br />
aliparops Michener and dos Passos Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
liparops<br />
alisellana Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
alkaliensis Austin Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
alkaliensis Austin Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
alko Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa aequalis<br />
allectalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
allecto Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia mactata<br />
allediusaria Walker Tetracis (Geometridae) Tetracis crocallata<br />
allegheniensis Holland Crambidia (Arctiidae) Eilema complana<br />
allenella Walsingham Semiscopis (Oecophoridae) Bibarrambla<br />
alleni Brown Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
alleni Fernald Diatraea (Pyralidae) Epina<br />
alleni Grote Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria adumbrata<br />
alleniana Fernald Tortrix (Tortricidae) Aphelia<br />
alleri Engelhardt Thamnosphecia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
alleriella Busck Aroga (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
alliae Stallings and Turner Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
allionealis Walker Paraponyx [sic] (Pyralidae) Parapoynx<br />
allusa Hulst Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
allutana Zeller Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Episimus argutana<br />
allyni Linnaeus Paramacera (Satyridae) Paramacera<br />
allyni Shields Shijimiaeoides (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes battoides<br />
alma Strecker Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia leanira<br />
almohada Wagner Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia xanthographa<br />
alnella McDunnough Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis rubrifasciella<br />
alni Edwards Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa maculata<br />
alni Kellicott Hepialus (Hepialidae) Sthenopis argenteomaculatus<br />
alni Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
alnicolella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
alnicolella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
alniella Chambers Lyonetia (Lyonetiidae) Lyonetia<br />
alniella Heinrich Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
alnifoliae Barasch Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
alnifructella Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
alnivorella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
alnivorella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
alni<br />
alnivorella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
alnifoliae<br />
alope Drury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
alope Fabricius Papilio (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
alopius Godman and Salvin Papilio (Papilionidae) Parides<br />
alpenata Cassino Glena (Geometridae) Glena furfuraria<br />
alpestris Burmann Anarta (Noctuidae) Anarta cordigera<br />
alpha Barnes and Benjamin Platyperigea (Noctuidae) Caradrina<br />
camina<br />
alpha Heinrich Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
alpheus Edwards Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Hesperopsis<br />
alphito Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
alpica Benjamin Ianassa (Notodontidae) Oligocentria<br />
alpicola Frey Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Lita sexpunctella<br />
alpicola Quensel Noctua (Noctuidae) Anarta melanopa<br />
alpicola Scopoli Phalaena (Arctiidae) Parasemia plantaginis<br />
alpina Benjamin Litodonta (Notodontidae) Litodonta<br />
alpina Bleszynski Agriphila (Pyralidae) Agriphila biarmicus<br />
alpina Clark Cressonia (Sphingidae) Laothoe juglandis<br />
alpina Freyer Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta auricoma<br />
alpina Hartig Athetis (Noctuidae) Caradrina morpheus<br />
alpina Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa churchillensis<br />
alpina Müller-Rutz Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
pygmaeella<br />
alpina Quensel Bombyx (Arctiidae) Acerbia<br />
alpina Raetzer Anarta (Noctuidae) Anarta myrtilli<br />
alpinalis Munroe Psammobotys (Pyralidae) Psammobotys<br />
alpinata Cassino Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
alpinata Cassino Zenophleps (Geometridae) Zenophleps<br />
alpinata Packard Carsia (Geometridae) Carsia sororiata<br />
alpinella Busck Hemerophila (Choreutidae) Anthophila<br />
alpinensis Capps Loxostege (Pyralidae) Hahncappsia<br />
alstroemeriana Clerck Phalaena (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
alta Barnes and Benjamin Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
alta Braun Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
alta Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha angulidens<br />
altaiensis Kostiuk Clepsis (Tortricidae) Clepsis moeschleriana<br />
altana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
altaurus Dyar Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
altella Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
altens McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
altera McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa comosa<br />
altera Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
altera Smith Tornacontia (Noctuidae) Conochares<br />
alterana Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta parmatana<br />
alterna Strecker Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa ampla<br />
alternans Walker Hapalia (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
alternaria Grote Fidonia (Geometridae) Narraga stalachtaria<br />
alternata Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
hamadryadella<br />
alternata Grote Noctua (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
alternata Grote and Robinson Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
alternata Müller Phalaena (Geometridae) Epirrhoe<br />
alternata Walker Coremia (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
alternatella Kearfott Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
alternatella Kearfott Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Lita sexpunctella<br />
alternatella Zeller Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
hamadryadella<br />
alternosquamella Ragonot Dasypyga (Pyralidae) Dasypyga<br />
althaeae Busck Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
quadrigemina<br />
alticola Barnes and McDunnough Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
eunomia<br />
alticola Hulst Meris (Geometridae) Meris<br />
alticola McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
expurgata<br />
alticola Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa intrita<br />
alticola Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea exulis<br />
alticola Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
alticolalis Barnes and McDunnough Titanio (Pyralidae) Orenaia<br />
alticolalis Dyar Polloccia (Pyralidae) Acallis<br />
alticolans Hodges Siskiwitia (Cosmopterigidae) Siskiwitia<br />
alticolata Barnes and McDunnough Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe<br />
alticolella Zeller Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
altisierrae Keifer Scythris (Scythrididae) Rhamphura<br />
altisolani Keifer Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Tildenia<br />
altissimella Chambers Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
altruaria Pearsall Plagodis (Geometridae) Plagodis phlogosaria<br />
altua Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia olivacea<br />
altura Barnes Ogdoconta (Noctuidae) Ogdoconta<br />
alucitalis Guenee Tortricodes (Noctuidae) Lascoria<br />
alucitella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Oecophoridae)<br />
Stathmopoda pedella<br />
aluearia Fabricius Galleria (Pyralidae) Achroia grisella<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
939
940<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
alunatus Skinner and Aaron Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
polyxenes<br />
alurina Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
alutalis Grote Renia (Noctuidae) Renia factiosalis<br />
alvea Haworth Galleria (Pyralidae) Achroia grisella<br />
alveariella Guenee Meliphora (Pyralidae) Achroia grisella<br />
alvinalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Microthyris anormalis<br />
amabilis Barnes and McDunnough Epia (Noctuidae) Hadena<br />
amabilis Möschler Dichogama (Pyralidae) Dichogama<br />
amadis Herrich-Schäffer Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites baracoa<br />
amado Barnes Plusiodonta (Noctuidae) Plusiodonta<br />
amaenata Stephens no entry (Geometridae) Dysstroma citrata<br />
amanda Barnes and Lindsey Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Heterocampa<br />
amanda Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma comatulana<br />
amanda Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Ochlodes sylvanoides<br />
amanda Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
amanda Swinhoe Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea lateritia<br />
amaranthella Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
lineapulvella<br />
amarella Dyar Ephestia (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella<br />
amaryllidis Sepp Phalaena (Noctuidae) Xanthopastis timais<br />
amaryllis Fabricius Papilio (Pieridae) Ganyra josephina<br />
amaryllis Smith Heliophana (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
amatalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Compacta hirtalis<br />
amatana Dyar Lophoderus (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
amatana Heinrich Gretchena (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
amatella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
amatrix Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
amaturaria Walker Timandra (Geometridae) Calothysanis<br />
amaura Munroe Diathrausta (Pyralidae) Diathrausta harlequinalis<br />
amazonica Clark Isognathus (Sphingidae) Isognathus rimosa<br />
amazonicus Butler Isognathus (Sphingidae) Isognathus rimosa<br />
ambifusca Newman Oligia (Noctuidae) Meropleon<br />
ambigua Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
ambigua Strecker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Aemilia<br />
ambigualis Walker Gaberasa (Noctuidae) Lascoria<br />
ambisimile Dyar Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
californica<br />
amblygona Zeller Phoxopteris (Tortricidae) Ancylis comptana<br />
amblyptepennis Dyar Schoenobius (Pyralidae) Donacaula<br />
ambodaidaleia Miller Phaneta (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
amboflava Ferguson Itame (Geometridae) Itame<br />
ambroseaiella Chambers Sinoe (Scythrididae) Asymmetrura<br />
matutella<br />
ambrosiae Murtfeldt Oedematophorus (Pterophoridae) Adaina<br />
ambrosiaeella Chambers Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
ambrosiaefoliella Chambers Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae)<br />
Bucculatrix<br />
ambrosiana Kearfott Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia vernoniana<br />
ambrosiella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
ambrosiella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia<br />
ambrosioides Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
ambustana Frölich Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cacoecimorpha pronubana<br />
amelaina Dyar Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Spilosoma vestalis<br />
amelanchierella Braun Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
amelanchierella Braun Telphusa (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
amelanchierella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
amelanchieris Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
ameliata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena speciosata<br />
amella Guenee Campometra (Noctuidae) Metria<br />
amentella Zeller Micropteryx (Eriocraniidae) Eriocrania<br />
semipurpurella<br />
ameriana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Archips rosana<br />
americalis Guenee Helia (Noctuidae) Idia<br />
americana Barnes and Lindsey Agdistis (Pterophoridae) Agdistis<br />
americana Beutenmüller Sesia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon culiciformis<br />
americana Fabricius Bombyx (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
americana Fernald Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris cervinana<br />
americana Gmelin [no entry] (Tortricidae) Archips rosana<br />
americana Guerin-Meneville Aglaope (Zygaenidae) Harrisina<br />
americana Harris Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
americana Harris Arctia (Arctiidae) Arctia caja<br />
americana Harris Clostera (Notodontidae) Clostera inclusa<br />
americana Harris Gastropacha (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana Harris Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
americana Herrich-Schäffer Cilix (Drepanidae) Oreta rosea<br />
americana Morrison Orthosia (Noctuidae) Agrochola lota<br />
americana Nielsen Alloclemensia (Incurvariidae) Alloclemensia<br />
americana Smith Neuronia (Noctuidae) Tholera<br />
americana Speyer Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Amphipoea<br />
americana Strand Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria polaris<br />
americana Walsingham Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
americanus Gunder Danaus (Danaidae) Danaus plexippus<br />
americella Walsingham Idiostoma (Oecophoridae) Idioglossa<br />
miraculosa<br />
amerina Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Archips rosana<br />
amestris Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
amethystaria Strecker Endropia (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
homuraria<br />
amia Dyar Noctua (Noctuidae) Setagrotis piscipellis<br />
amica Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
amica Harris Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea amputatrix<br />
amica Hübner Ephesia (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
amicaria Herrich-Schäffer Metrocampa (Geometridae) Probole<br />
amicora Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
amicula Edwards Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila decia<br />
amideta Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
amissa Lefebvre Anarta (Noctuidae) Sympistis lapponica<br />
amissella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
amisus Hewitson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus dorantes<br />
amitaria Guenee Fidonia (Geometridae) Ematurga<br />
ammiralis Hemming Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria bellona<br />
ammonastes Goodson and Neunzig Homoeosoma (Pyralidae)<br />
Homoeosoma<br />
ammonata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
ammoni Behrens Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio rutulus<br />
ammoxanthus Meyrick Ypsolophus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
acuminatus<br />
amnicularia Boisduval Melanippe (Geometridae) Euphyia<br />
unangulata<br />
amniculata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Euphyia unangulata<br />
amoena Edwards Melittia (Sesiidae) Melittia cucurbitae<br />
amoena Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia ambrosiella<br />
amoenaria Guenee Endropia (Geometridae) Euchlaena<br />
amorata Barnes Xanthodes (Noctuidae) Bagisara tristicta<br />
amorata Hulst Hydriomena (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe defensaria<br />
amorata Packard Callizzia (Epiplemidae) Callizzia<br />
amorphae Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurydice<br />
amorphae Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter uhlerella<br />
amorphaeella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
ornatifimbriella<br />
amorphaeella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter uhlerella<br />
amorphella Clemens Walshia (Cosmopterigidae) Walshia<br />
amosis Stoll Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio androgeus<br />
ampelophaga Walker Philampelus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
pandorus<br />
ampelopsiella Chambers Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
ampelopsifoliella<br />
ampelopsiella Chambers Phyllocnistis (Gracillariidae) Phyllocnistis<br />
ampelopsifoliella Chambers Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
ampelopsis Engelhardt Cissuvora (Sesiidae) Cissuvora
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
ampelopsisella Chambers Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
ampelopsifoliella<br />
ampelos Edwards Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
amphicarpaeella Riley Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
morrisella<br />
amphicarpeaefoliella Clemens Leucanthiza (Gracillariidae)<br />
Leucanthiza<br />
amphicarpeaella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter morrisella<br />
amphicarpeoeana Clemens Microaethia (Choreutidae) Brenthia<br />
pavonacella<br />
amphichloe Boisduval Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
amphidelta Meyrick Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
amphidusa Boisduval Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
amphinome Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
amphipyroides Guenee Latebraria (Noctuidae) Latebraria<br />
amphissa Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atalopedes campestris<br />
amphorana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
ampla Dietz Ploiophora (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
ampla Grote Emydia (Doidae) Doa<br />
ampla Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Xestia tecta<br />
ampla Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
ampla Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
amplaria Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Epimecis hortaria<br />
amplexella Ragonot Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
ampliata McDunnough Septis (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
ampliata Menetries Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio polyxenes<br />
amplicincta Braun Epicallima (Oecophoridae) Fabiola edithella<br />
amplicineraria Pearsall Sabulodes (Geometridae) Prochoerodes<br />
amplifascia Clarke Ceranemota (Thyatiridae) Ceranemota<br />
amplissima Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Parallelia bistriaris<br />
amplus Edwards Axenus (Noctuidae) Axenus arvalis<br />
amputatrix Fitch Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
amydra Hodges Psilocorsis (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
amygdalina Harvey Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania linita<br />
amygia Guenee Xylomyges (Noctuidae) Spodoptera eridania<br />
amymone Menetries Cystineura (Nymphalidae) Mestra<br />
amyntas Fabricius Papilio (Hesperiidae) Polygonus leo<br />
amyntor Cramer Papilio (Lycaenidae) Cyanophrys<br />
amyntor Geyer Agrius (Sphingidae) Ceratomia<br />
amyntula Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Everes<br />
amyridella Meyrick Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
amyrisella<br />
amyridella Meyrick Eucatagma (Yponomeutidae) Eucatagma<br />
amyrisella<br />
amyrisaria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
amyrisella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
amyrisella Busck Eucatagma (Yponomeutidae) Eucatagma<br />
amytisaria Walker Hyperythra (Geometridae) Patalene epionata<br />
anacosta Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa olivia<br />
anacreon Plötz Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Cogia calchas<br />
anaea Druce Agrophila (Noctuidae) Tripudia limbatus<br />
anaimella Blanchard and Knudson Meroptera (Pyralidae) Meroptera<br />
analis Rothschild and Jordan Pholus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
satellitia<br />
ananius Plötz Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Thorybes mexicanus<br />
anaphides Mabille and Boullet Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
anaphus<br />
anaphus Cramer Papilio (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
anaranjada Miller Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
anargyrea Dyar Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema verona<br />
anarsiella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
anartalis Grote Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
anartoides Strand Dysocnemis (Noctuidae) Heliothis belladonna<br />
anartoides Walker Plusiodonta (Noctuidae) Radara<br />
anastomosaria Grossbeck Selidosema (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
anastomosis Haworth Gracillaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
syringella<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
941<br />
anataria Swett Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame<br />
anaticula Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
anatolica Draudt Calophasia (Noctuidae) Calophasia lunula<br />
anatomella Grote Fernaldia (Tineidae) Scardia<br />
anaverta Buckett and Bauer Pseudocopivaleria (Noctuidae)<br />
Pseudocopivaleria<br />
ancara Druce Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena degesalis<br />
ancellata Hulst Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
anceps Edwards Hepialus (Hepialidae) Hepialus montana<br />
anceps Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila<br />
anceps Stephens Polia (Noctuidae) Platypolia<br />
anchemola Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
anchicayensis Lemaire Eacles (Saturniidae) Eacles imperialis<br />
anchisiades Esper Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
anchocelioides Guenee Cerastis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis<br />
ancilla Barnes and McDunnough Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes<br />
enoptes<br />
ancilla Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane georgii<br />
ancocisconensis Morrison Hadena (Noctuidae) Hyppa xylinoides<br />
ancylosema Dognin Nacoleia (Pyralidae) Spoladea recurvalis<br />
andae Grote and Robinson Anceryx (Sphingidae) Isognathus rimosa<br />
andalusica Reinig Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
andera Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa hollemani<br />
andereggiella Zeller Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
oreasella<br />
andersoni Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
andersoni Swett Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame<br />
anderssoni Lampa Agrotis (Noctuidae) Ochropleura plecta<br />
andraemon Hübner Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
andrei Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
andrella Wilkinson Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
andremona Stoll Phalaena (Noctuidae) Hypocala<br />
andrena Smith Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
andrewsi Martin Euchloe (Pieridae) Euchloe hyantis<br />
andria Scudder Anaea (Nymphalidae) Anaea<br />
andriaesta Johnson and Comstock Anaea (Nymphalidae) Anaea<br />
andria<br />
androcardia Hübner Enodia (Satyridae) Enodia portlandia<br />
androgeus Cramer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
andromacha Hübner Oreas (Satyridae) Enodia portlandia<br />
andromache Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
andromedae Boisduval Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx lugens<br />
andromedae Guenee Hypogramma (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
andromedana Barnes and McDunnough Olethreutes (Tortricidae)<br />
Zomaria<br />
androphila Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala amica<br />
andropogonis Braun Stereomita (Gelechiidae) Stereomita<br />
anellula Barnes and McDunnough Cleora (Geometridae)<br />
Stenoporpia<br />
aneuretus Powell Decodes (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
anfracta Edwards Nola (Noctuidae) Phobolosia<br />
anfracta Hulst Eutrapela (Geometridae) Prochoerodes forficaria<br />
angelarum Keifer Pyramidobela (Ethmiidae) Pyramidobela<br />
angeleseana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
angelia Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Electrostrymon<br />
angelica Dyar Diphthera (Noctuidae) Panthea<br />
angelica Grote Parathyris (Apatelodidae) Olceclostera<br />
angelica Smith Copibryophila (Noctuidae) Copibryophila<br />
angelica Smith Heliodes (Noctuidae) Microhelia<br />
angelica Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
angelicata Dyar Lithostega [sic] (Geometridae) Lithostege<br />
angelicella Busck Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
angelicivora Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
angelicus Smith Cobalos (Noctuidae) Cobalos<br />
angelika Eitschberger Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
angelina Boisduval Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis cethura<br />
angelina Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis funalis
942<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
angelorum Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
angelus Dyar Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
angelus Gunder Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus lupini<br />
angentialbella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
anglica Culot Anarta (Noctuidae) Anarta myrtilli<br />
angra Evans Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia<br />
angrezi Bailey Cossus (Cossidae) Acossus populi<br />
anguilineata Grote and Robinson Lobophora (Geometridae) Cladara<br />
anguilrena Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa brevipennis<br />
anguina Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
anguina Smith Phalaena (Notodontidae) Dasylophia<br />
anguinella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
angulalis Barnes and McDunnough Macrotheca (Pyralidae)<br />
Cacotherapia<br />
angulalis Hübner Pyralis (Noctuidae) Palthis<br />
angularia Barnes and McDunnough Metarranthis (Geometridae)<br />
Metarranthis<br />
angularia Grossbeck Euemera (Geometridae) Eriplatymetra<br />
grotearia<br />
angularis Braun Dicranoctetes (Elachistidae) Dicranoctetes<br />
brachyelytrifoliella<br />
angulata Barnes and Lindsey Nothophila (Noctuidae) Bandelia<br />
angulata Grote Pyrrhia (Noctuidae) Pyrrhia exprimens<br />
angulata Rindge Anacamptodes (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
angulata Smith Perigonica (Noctuidae) Perigonica<br />
angulata Warren Sericosema (Geometridae) Thallophaga taylorata<br />
angulatalis Lederer Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Petrophila fulicalis<br />
angulatana Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
angulatus Barnes and McDunnough Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila<br />
angulella Dyar Psorosina (Pyralidae) Psorosina hammondi<br />
angulella Ely Eurythmia (Pyralidae) Eurythmia<br />
angulidens Smith Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
angulifasciana Zeller Phoxopteris (Tortricidae) Ancylis metamelana<br />
angulifasciella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
angulifera Schultz Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
angulifera Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa maculata<br />
angulifera Walker Samia (Saturniidae) Callosamia<br />
angulifera Wallengren Agrotis (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
angulosa Smith Phalaena (Notodontidae) Peridea<br />
angusana Fernald Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris variana<br />
angusella Grote Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
angusi Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
angusii Grote and Robinson Datana (Notodontidae) Datana<br />
angusta Haworth Phycis (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella<br />
angustalis Barnes and McDunnough Phlyctaenia (Pyralidae)<br />
Evergestis<br />
angustata Frey and Boll Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
angustata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
angustati Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
angustella Walsingham [no entry] (Tineidae) Dyotopasta yumaella<br />
angustellus Blanchard Elasmopalpus (Pyralidae) Elasmopalpus<br />
lignosella<br />
angustexon Bleszynski Chrysoteuchia (Pyralidae) Chrysoteuchia<br />
angustexon Bleszynski Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
angustifascia Barnes and McDunnough Basilarchia (Nymphalidae)<br />
Basilarchia weidemeyerii<br />
angustilinea Dyar Monoleuca (Limacodidae) Monoleuca<br />
angustiora Barnes and McDunnough Eunotela (Notodontidae)<br />
Scevesia<br />
angustiorana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Ditula<br />
angustiorata Grote Platysenta (Noctuidae) Tathorhynchus exsiccata<br />
angustiorata Walker Caripeta (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
angustipennella Beutenmüller Acrolophus (Acrolophidae)<br />
Acrolophus plumifrontella<br />
angustipennella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
angustipennella Dietz Pigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
angustipennella Hübner Tinea (Oecophoridae) Stathmopoda pedella<br />
angustipennis Möschler Laphygma (Noctuidae) Magusa orbifera<br />
angustipennis Sattler Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima albicostella<br />
angustisquamella Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
angustus Walsingham Lioptilus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
anicia Doubleday Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
anieta Hewitson Eresia (Nymphalidae) Tegosa<br />
anieta Hewitson Eresia (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
anilis Drury Phalaena (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
aniluna Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia lucasi<br />
animalis Guenee Spoladea (Pyralidae) Spoladea recurvalis<br />
animata Pearsall Marmopteryx (Geometridae) Marmopteryx<br />
animosa Edwards Pyrrhotenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
anisectis Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Faculta inaequalis<br />
anisocentra Meyrick Homadaula (Galacticidae) Homadaula<br />
anita Dyar Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Cobubatha antonita<br />
anita Reiff Malacosoma (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma disstria<br />
aniusaria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Itame ribearia<br />
anna Dyar Hypopta (Cossidae) Givira<br />
anna Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
anna Grote Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
anna Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala amestris<br />
anna Guerin-Meneville Callicore (Nymphalidae) Diaethria<br />
annabella Field Cynthia (Nymphalidae) Vanessa<br />
annae Brown Allerastria (Noctuidae) Allerastria<br />
annaphilalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
annectella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa zelleriella<br />
annellata Hulst Marmopteryx (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
annetta Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides melissa<br />
annetta Evans Astraptes (Hesperiidae) Astraptes anaphus<br />
annetteae Dos Passos Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia augustinus<br />
annetteana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
annettearia Haimbach Haematopis (Geometridae) Haematopis<br />
grataria<br />
annettella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
annettella Engelhardt Alcathoe (Sesiidae) Alcathoe caudata<br />
annexa Edwards Euclidia (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
annexa Treitschke Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis subterranea<br />
annexella Zeller Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix ciliella<br />
annickae Dos Passos and Klots Falcapica (Pieridae) Anthocharis<br />
midea<br />
annir Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa comosa<br />
annisaria Walker no entry (Geometridae) Itame ribearia<br />
annulalis Grote Bomolocha (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
annulata Braun Psacaphora (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
annulata Ferguson Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca eglanterina<br />
annulata Guerin-Meneville Lithosia (Notodontidae) Zunacetha<br />
annulata Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
annulata Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma fofana<br />
annulicola Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
annulicornis Stephens Anacampsis (Gelechiidae) Exoteleia<br />
dodecella<br />
annulifascia Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa caryae<br />
annulifera Walker Mouralia (Noctuidae) Mouralia tinctoides<br />
annuliferella Dyar Myelois (Pyralidae) Chararica<br />
annulimacula Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
annulipes Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa crescentella<br />
annulipes Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
annulosa Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa<br />
annulosella Ragonot Salebria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
annulosum Swainson Macroglossum (Sphingidae) Aellopos fadus<br />
anoa Dyar Sphida (Noctuidae) Bellura obliqua<br />
anodonta Guenee Phlogophora (Noctuidae) Conservula<br />
anomala Aurivillius Alippa (Pyralidae) Coenodomus hockingii<br />
anomala Benjamin Acsala (Lymantriidae) Acsala<br />
anomala Hodges Exoteleia (Gelechiidae) Exoteleia<br />
anomala Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
anomalaria Möschler Racheospila (Geometridae) Phrudocentra<br />
centrifugaria
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
anomalella Dietz Eubolepia (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
anona Ottolengui Saturnia (Saturniidae) Agapema galbina<br />
anonaria Felder Bronchelia (Geometridae) Epimecis<br />
anonyma Strand Aegeria (Sesiidae) Sesia tibiale<br />
anopis Dyar Chalcopasta (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta territans<br />
anopla Hering Gardinia (Arctiidae) Gardinia<br />
anormalis Barnes and McDunnough Friesia (Noctuidae) Prosoparia<br />
perfuscaria<br />
anormalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Microthyris<br />
anotha Dyar Platyperigea (Noctuidae) Protoperigea<br />
anotla Dyar Bagisara (Noctuidae) Bagisara demura<br />
anser Druce Epizeuxis (Noctuidae) Carteris oculatalis<br />
antaegon Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus acmon<br />
antaeus Drury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Cocytius<br />
antapica Smith Orthosia (Noctuidae) Agrochola purpurea<br />
antarctica Staudinger Endrosis (Oecophoridae) Endrosis sarcitrella<br />
antaurata Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Semiothisa distribuaria<br />
antaxia Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epiblema strenuana<br />
anteliella Busck Paltodora (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis<br />
antennariella Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
antennata Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae)<br />
Protorthodes<br />
antennata Smith Meleneta (Noctuidae) Meleneta<br />
antennata Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
antennata Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
anteroclara Smith Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
anthaeus Herrich-Schäffer Macrosila (Sphingidae) Cocytius antaeus<br />
anthedon Clark Enodia (Satyridae) Enodia<br />
anthelle Scudder Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena epixanthe<br />
anthobaphes Meyrick Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
anthoecioides Grote and Robinson Asopia (Pyralidae) Tosale<br />
oviplagalis<br />
anthophila Dyar Eurythmia (Pyralidae) Sosipatra<br />
anthracellus Ragonot Elasmopalpus (Pyralidae) Elasmopalpus<br />
lignosella<br />
anthracina Braun Scythris (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
anthracipennis Boisduval Sesia (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
anthyale Hübner Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
anthyllidella Hübner Tinea (Gelechiidae) Aproaerema<br />
antiacis Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche xerces<br />
antiaurica Wehrli no entry (Geometridae) Idaea dimidiata<br />
antibubastus Hübner Hemiargus (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus ceraunus<br />
antica Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
antica Smith Trichoclea (Noctuidae) Trichoclea<br />
antica Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
antica Walker Leucania (Noctuidae) Pseudaletia unipuncta<br />
antica Walker Tanada (Arctiidae) Cycnia tenera<br />
anticalis Walker Alata (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
anticaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula inductata<br />
anticaria Walker Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
anticaria Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Aethalura intertexta<br />
anticella Walker Ancylolomia (Pyralidae) Achroia grisella<br />
antichroma Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma bobana<br />
anticostalis Grote Botys (Pyralidae) Eulepte<br />
anticostiata Strecker Ochyria (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe munitata<br />
anticostiensis Grote Thyatira (Thyatiridae) Euthyatira pudens<br />
anticostiensis Strecker Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio brevicauda<br />
antidectis Meyrick Epicallima (Cosmopterigidae) Triclonella<br />
antidiscaria Walker Caberodes (Geometridae) Stenaspilatodes<br />
antigone Strecker Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Spilosoma congrua<br />
antillana Hall Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas amphichloe<br />
antilleana Prout Oxydia (Geometridae) Oxydia vesulia<br />
antillia Forbes Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
attenuatella<br />
antillium Dyar Xanthopastis (Noctuidae) Xanthopastis timais<br />
antilochus Linnaeus Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
antinympha Hübner Ephesia (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
antiochella Opler Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
943<br />
antiopa Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis<br />
antiphola Walsh Halesidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota tessellaris<br />
antipholella Strand Halisidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota tessellaris<br />
antipoda Strecker Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
antipodea Warren Laphygma (Noctuidae) Spodoptera exigua<br />
antiqua Linnaeus Phalaena (Lymantriidae) Orgyia<br />
antirrhina Lange Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilodes<br />
antisocialis Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
antonellus Barnes and McDunnough Neolophus (Acrolophidae)<br />
Acrolophus fervidus<br />
antonia Edwards Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa celtis<br />
antonio Smith Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
antonita Dyar Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Cobubatha<br />
antonito Barnes Mamestra (Noctuidae) Mimobarathra<br />
anxia Smith Stylopoda (Noctuidae) Stylopoda<br />
aon Druce Tortricodes (Noctuidae) Lascoria<br />
aonides Strecker Hyparpax (Notodontidae) Litodonta<br />
apache Engelhardt Carmenta (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
apache Ferris Colias (Pieridae) Colias alexandra<br />
apache Poling Parthenos (Noctuidae) Euparthenos nubilis<br />
apachea Clarke Arachnis (Arctiidae) Arachnis<br />
apachealis Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
apacheana Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
circumscriptella<br />
apacheana Skinner Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria nokomis<br />
apacheana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
apacheata Cassino Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia quakerata<br />
apachella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
apama Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Callophrys<br />
apameoides Guenee Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica sutor<br />
apamiformis Guenee Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
apapinaria Dyar Stenaspilates (Geometridae) Pero radiosaria<br />
apateticana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
apela Druce Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
apera Druce Nola (Noctuidae) Nola<br />
aperta Geyer Noctua (Noctuidae) Papestra biren<br />
aperta Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Euagrotis lubricans<br />
aperta Walker Iscadia (Noctuidae) Iscadia<br />
apertalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Helvibotys helvialis<br />
aphidiella Walsingham Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
aphirape Hübner Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria eunomia<br />
aphrodite Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
aphyla Hampson Celama (Noctuidae) Nola<br />
apiata Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Epiglaea<br />
apicalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia grotei<br />
apicalis Grote and Robinson Coelodasys (Notodontidae) Schizura<br />
apicalis Guenee Ophiusa (Noctuidae) Dysgonia similis<br />
apicalis Herrich-Schäffer Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
apicalis Herrich-Schäffer Emmelia (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
apicalis Smith Eucalpytra (Noctuidae) Gabara distema<br />
apicalis Swezey Opogona (Tineidae) Opogona omoscopa<br />
apicalis Walker Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera<br />
apicana Walker Grapholita (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
apicata Barnes and McDunnough Phytometra (Noctuidae)<br />
Phytometra<br />
apicata Barnes and McDunnough Stamnodes (Geometridae)<br />
Stamnodes topazata<br />
apicata Smith Stretchia (Noctuidae) Orthosia erythrolita<br />
apicella Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
apicialbella<br />
apicella Dyar Pronuba (Prodoxidae) Tegeticula maculata<br />
apicella Grote Emmelia (Noctuidae) Spragueia apicalis<br />
apicialbella Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
apicialbella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
apiciana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
apiciaria Packard Endropia (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
apicigrammella Blanchard and Knudson Melitara (Pyralidae)<br />
Melitara
944<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
apicilineella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Battaristis<br />
nigratomella<br />
apicimaculella Chambers Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
apicimaculella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
apicina Herrich-Schäffer Orodesma (Noctuidae) Orodesma<br />
apicinigrella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
apicipicta Strand Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene striata<br />
apicipunctella Chambers Hyponomeuta (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
apicisignatella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon variatella<br />
apicistrigella Chambers Lyonetia (Lyonetiidae) Lyonetia speculella<br />
apicistrigella Chambers Parasia (Gelechiidae) Battaristis<br />
nigratomella<br />
apicitripunctella Clemens Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
apicosa Haworth Phytometra (Noctuidae) Homophoberia<br />
apiella Hübner Tinea (Oecophoridae) Depressaria daucella<br />
apiformis Clerck Sphinx (Sesiidae) Sesia<br />
aplastella Hulst Tioga (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
aplectoides Guenee Hadena (Noctuidae) Platypolia anceps<br />
aplicalis Guenee Isopteryx (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
apocynella Braun Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
apocynoglossa Heppner Choreutis (Choreutidae) Caloreas<br />
apollo Cassino Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
aporema Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea cariosa<br />
aporema Walsingham Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
apostologica Strand Parnara (Hesperiidae) Atrytonopsis loammi<br />
appalachia Chermock Lethe (Satyridae) Satyrodes<br />
appalachianum Braun Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
apparitaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
appassionata Harvey Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
appellaria Pearsall Chlorochlamys (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
appendiceum Zeller Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
appendicula McDunnough Lacinipolia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
marinitincta<br />
appendiculata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
appialis Snellen Hileithia (Pyralidae) Hileithia decostalis<br />
appiciata Röber Anaea (Nymphalidae) Anaea aidea<br />
apposita Barnes and McDunnough Stilbia (Noctuidae) Hemistilbia<br />
apposita Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
apposita Smith Pleroma (Noctuidae) Pleromelloida conserta<br />
approbata Warren Craspedia (Geometridae) Scopula apparitaria<br />
approximana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris tripunctana<br />
approximana Heinrich Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Aterpia<br />
approximans Bouvier Eacles (Saturniidae) Eacles imperialis<br />
approximaria Dyar Plagodis (Geometridae) Plagodis phlogosaria<br />
approximaria Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Cabera<br />
exanthemata<br />
approximaria Hübner Cymatophora (Geometridae) Cymatophora<br />
approximaria Packard Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria mimosaria<br />
approximaria Packard Tornos (Geometridae) Exelis pyrolaria<br />
approximaria Weaver no entry (Geometridae) Epirrita autumnata<br />
approximata Lempke Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
approximata Strecker Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Poladryas minuta<br />
approximata Strecker Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
approximata Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia parthenice<br />
approximatella Dietz Scardia (Tineidae) Scardiella<br />
approximella Walker Eurhodope (Pyralidae) Peoria<br />
aprica Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
apricans Boisduval Heliothis (Hyblaeidae) Hyblaea puera<br />
apricans Walker Euchromia (Arctiidae) Syntomeida melanthus<br />
apricatus Stichel Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
aprilana Grote Exentera (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
aproditella Chambers Strobisia (Gelechiidae) Strobisia<br />
iridipennella<br />
apropitia Benjamin Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
apsorrhoa Dyar Prolimacodes (Limacodidae) Prolimacodes badia<br />
apta Walker Ophideres (Noctuidae) Eudocima materna<br />
aptalis Lederer Paraponyx (Pyralidae) Parapoynx allionealis<br />
apurpura Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Polia<br />
purpurissata<br />
apyrella Dyar Caudellia (Pyralidae) Caudellia<br />
aqualis Barnes and McDunnough Hellula (Pyralidae) Hellula<br />
aqualis Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
aquamarina Felder and Rogenhofer Euclidia (Noctuidae)<br />
Caenurgina caerulea<br />
aquella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella<br />
aquila Hodges Ithome (Cosmopterigidae) Ithome<br />
aquila Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
balanotes<br />
aquilana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
aquilellus Clemens Schoenobius (Pyralidae) Donacaula<br />
aquilonaria Cassino and Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe abrasaria<br />
aquilonaris Lintner Cerura (Notodontidae) Furcula scolopendrina<br />
aquosa Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
aquosus Grote and Robinson Drepanodes (Geometridae) Patalene<br />
olyzonaria<br />
ar Strecker Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
arabella Dyar Euxoa (Noctuidae) Richia salina<br />
arabus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Lerodea<br />
arachne Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Poladryas<br />
aracinthusalis Walker Mardara (Noctuidae) Palthis angulalis<br />
araliae Bird and Jones Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
aratrix Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia chortalis<br />
araxes Hewitson Erycides (Hesperiidae) Pyrrhopyge<br />
arbeloides Dyar Inguromorpha (Cossidae) Givira<br />
arbitrella Dietz Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
arbora Barnes and McDunnough Trachea (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
arborei Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes braunella<br />
arbuaria Walker Apicia (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
arbustella Fabricius Tinea (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
arbutalis Snellen Aporodes (Pyralidae) Heliothelopsis<br />
arbutella Braun Acrocercops (Gracillariidae) Acrocercops<br />
arbutella Meyrick Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
arbutusella<br />
arbutiella Busck Coptodisca (Heliozelidae) Coptodisca<br />
arbutiella Busck Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
arbutifoliella Dietz Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
arbutina Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Pseudochelaria<br />
arbutusella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
arcadia Barnes and Benjamin Xylotype (Noctuidae) Xylotype<br />
arcana Rindge Glena (Geometridae) Glena<br />
arcanella Clemens Anaphora (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
arcas Cramer Papilio (Papilionidae) Parides eurimedes<br />
arcasaria Walker Hyperythra (Geometridae) Antepione thisoaria<br />
arceuthobiella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
archasialis Walker Asopia (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix ranalis<br />
archelaus Godart Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio anchisiades<br />
archesilea Felder Eresia (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tulcis<br />
archippus Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia<br />
archippus Fabricius Papilio (Danaidae) Danaus plexippus<br />
arcifera Dyar Ravigia (Cossidae) Inguromorpha<br />
arcifera Guenee Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia arcigera<br />
arcigera Guenee Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
arcigera Guenee Ingura (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
arctella Ragonot Phycis (Pyralidae) Anegcephalesis<br />
arctella Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Sitotroga cerealella<br />
arctica Aurivillius Schoeyenia (Noctuidae) Xestia liquidaria<br />
arctica Beutenmüller Sesia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
arctica Gibson Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis melissa<br />
arctica Miller Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
arctica Möschler Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha u-aureum<br />
arctica Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha ottolengui<br />
arctica Verity Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
arctica Zetterstedt Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria chariclea<br />
arctica Zetterstedt Hadena (Noctuidae) Xestia speciosa
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
arcticalis Munroe Orenaia (Pyralidae) Orenaia<br />
arcticana Guenee Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
arcticana Möschler Tortrix (Tortricidae) Choristoneura albaniana<br />
arcticaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula frigidaria<br />
arcticus Dos Passos Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tharos<br />
arcticus Ferris Epidemia (Lycaenidae) Lycaena dorcas<br />
arcticus Leussler Polygonia (Nymphalidae) Polygonia satyrus<br />
arctiella Gibson Pyla (Pyralidae) Polopeustis<br />
arctivorens Hampson Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
arctodon Ferris Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
arctostaphylana Kearfott Cydia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
arctostaphylella Walsingham Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
arcuata Walker Drepana (Drepanidae) Drepana<br />
arcuata Walker Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Phosphila turbulenta<br />
arcuella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
arcuella Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix lythrella<br />
ardaloniphas Goodson and Neunzig Homoeosoma (Pyralidae)<br />
Homoeosoma<br />
ardas Freeman Evagora (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
ardea Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
ardelia Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
ardema Reakirt Synchloe (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia<br />
ardens Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
coturnix<br />
ardiferella Hulst Altoona (Pyralidae) Rostrolaetilia<br />
ardita Franclemont Euclidia (Noctuidae) Euclidia<br />
ardoris Hübner Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
ardosiata Draudt Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
ardua McDunnough Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
ardys Hewitson Eresia (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
areataria Broadwell Cleora (Geometridae) Cleora sublunaria<br />
arefacta Edwards Tamila (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
arefactaria Grote and Robinson Endropia (Geometridae) Euchlaena<br />
amoenaria<br />
areli Strecker Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
areloides Barnes and McDunnough Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
arenae Brown Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
arenarius Neil Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
arene Edwards Heteropterus (Hesperiidae) Ancyloxypha<br />
arenella Blanchard and Knudson Eoreuma (Pyralidae) Eoreuma<br />
arenella Forbes Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
arenosa Walker Phurys (Noctuidae) Epidromia pyraliformis<br />
arenosaria Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Cabera exanthemata<br />
areolatus Smith Papilio (Satyridae) Neonympha<br />
ares Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
ares Edwards Lemonias (Riodinidae) Emesis<br />
ares Felder Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Nyctelius nyctelius<br />
aretaria Walker Azelina (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
arethusa Wolley-Dod Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
argalis Fernald Metasia (Pyralidae) Choristostigma elegantalis<br />
argante Fabricius Papilio (Pieridae) Phoebis<br />
arge Drury Phalaena (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
arge Strecker Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
argentana Clerck Phalaena (Tortricidae) Eana<br />
argentana Martyn Tortrix (Pyralidae) Argyria<br />
argentana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
argentana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
argentata Barnes and McDunnough Provia (Noctuidae) Provia<br />
argentata Cassino and Swett Sericosema (Geometridae) Sericosema<br />
immaculata<br />
argentata Druce Euthisanotia (Noctuidae) Euscirrhopterus poeyi<br />
argentata Emmons Geometra (Pyralidae) Urola nivalis<br />
argentata Fletcher Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
argentata Packard Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa<br />
argentata Packard Sthenopis (Hepialidae) Sthenopis<br />
argenteomaculatus<br />
argentata Wetherby Limacodes (Limacodidae) Euclea delphinii<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
945<br />
argenteana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
argentella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
argenteola Matsumura Bibasis (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus clarus<br />
argenteomaculatus Harris Hepialus (Hepialidae) Sthenopis<br />
argenteonervella Hulst Eufernaldia (Pyralidae) Eufernaldia<br />
cadarellus<br />
argenteostriata Barnes and McDunnough Hemigrotella (Noctuidae)<br />
Hemigrotella<br />
argenteostriata Holland Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis<br />
paradoxata<br />
argenteostrigana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
argentiabella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
argentialbana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
agricolana<br />
argenticinctella Clemens Callima (Oecophoridae) Epicallima<br />
argenticostana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
argentictus Hampson Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus quinquareatus<br />
argentifascia Barnes and McDunnough Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
argentifasciata Heppner Choristoneura (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
argentifasciella Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
argentifera Braun Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
argentifera Busck Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
argentifimbriella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter<br />
argentifurcatana Grote Conchylis (Tortricidae) Eucosma ridingsana<br />
argentilimitana Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
argentilinea Druce Didugua (Notodontidae) Didugua<br />
argentilinea Walker Callopistria (Noctuidae) Callopistria granitosa<br />
argentiliniella Busck Euprora (Lyonetiidae) Euprora<br />
argentimacula Barnes and McDunnough Prolimacodes<br />
(Limacodidae) Prolimacodes badia<br />
argentimaculella Murtfeldt Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
argentina Dyar Fundella (Pyralidae) Fundella<br />
argentinotella Chambers Semele (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
argentinotella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
argentipunctalis Amsel Bifalculina (Pyralidae) Dicymolomia<br />
metalophota<br />
argentipunctella Ely Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
argentistria Strecker Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis<br />
paradoxata<br />
argentistrigella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
argentomacularia Martyn Phalaena (Noctuidae) Callopistria<br />
argentoppida McDunnough Protorthodes (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
argentosa Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
argentosus Hayward Epargyreus (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus clarus<br />
argillacea Ferguson Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
argillacea Hübner Aletia (Noctuidae) Alabama<br />
argillacea Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma perdricana<br />
argillacea Packard Lithosia (Arctiidae) Eilema bicolor<br />
argillacea Rothschild Hemihyalea (Arctiidae) Hemihyalea edwardsii<br />
argillacea Walsingham Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
argillacearia Packard Tephrina (Geometridae) Itame<br />
argillaceellus Packard Crambus (Pyralidae) Raphiptera<br />
argillaria Hulst Metanema (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
argina Plötz Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes hegon<br />
argiolus Linnaeus Papilio (Lycaenidae) Celastrina<br />
argni Barnes and Benjamin Caradrina (Noctuidae) Eurois nigra<br />
argos Druce Melipotis (Noctuidae) Melipotis januaris<br />
argus Neumoegen and Dyar Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris io<br />
argus Smith Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
arguta Hodges Psilocorsis (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
arguta Lederer Phacellura (Pyralidae) Diaphania<br />
argutana Clemens Bactra (Tortricidae) Episimus<br />
argutiola Hodges Aroga (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
argyoplaca Meyrick Euxanthis (Tortricidae) Carolella<br />
argyralis Hübner Diastictis (Pyralidae) Diastictis<br />
argyraula Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma fandana<br />
argyreella Dietz Pseudopigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia
946<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
argyroelana Zeller Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes ferrolineana<br />
argyrognomon Bergsträsser Papilio (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
argyropeza Zeller Lyonetia (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
argyrospila Walker Retinia (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
argyrosplendella Dietz Calosima (Blastobasidae) Calosima<br />
argyrosticta Hampson Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis<br />
auriferaria<br />
argyrothamniella Busck Anacampsis (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
argyrotoxus Behr Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
ariadne Barnes and McDunnough Haemorrhagia (Sphingidae)<br />
Hemaris diffinis<br />
ariadne Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
arianda Druce Plusia (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta territans<br />
ariane Boisduval Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
aricye Cramer Papilio (Pieridae) Phoebis philea<br />
arida Barnes and Benjamin Cerapoda (Noctuidae) Cerapoda stylata<br />
arida Cockerell Feltia (Noctuidae) Agrotis venerabilis<br />
arida Rindge Eubarnesia (Geometridae) Eubarnesia ritaria<br />
arida Skinner Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes thebais<br />
arida Skinner Ruscino (Arctiidae) Eudesmia<br />
arida Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
aridalis Barnes and Benjamin Noctuelia (Pyralidae) Noctueliopsis<br />
aridalis Barnes and McDunnough Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
aridata Barnes and Benjamin Hulstina (Geometridae) Hulstina<br />
aridella Dyar Megasis (Pyralidae) Sarata incanella<br />
aridella Thunberg Tinea (Pyralidae) Pediasia<br />
aridensis Benjamin Olene (Lymantriidae) Dasychira cinnamomea<br />
aridicola Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia brevistriga<br />
aridos Freeman Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
arietis Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
arina Evans Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia<br />
arioch Strecker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
arion Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
aristella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
aristion Fruhstorfer Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
aristodemus Esper Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
aristomenes Felder and Felder Papilio (Papilionidae) Parides<br />
eurimedes<br />
arivaca Barnes Lythrodes (Noctuidae) Hoplolythrodes<br />
arizona Austin Apodemia (Riodinidae) Apodemia palmerii<br />
arizona French Gnophaela (Arctiidae) Gnophaela discreta<br />
arizona French Plusia (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta territans<br />
arizona Smith Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia oribac<br />
arizonae Beutenmüller Sesia (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
arizonae Edwards Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Conochares<br />
arizonae Freeman Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes elissa<br />
arizonae Godman and Salvin Pyrrhopyge (Hesperiidae) Pyrrhopyge<br />
araxes<br />
arizonae Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
arizonae Kearfott Proteoteras (Tortricidae) Proteoteras<br />
arizonae Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis angustalis<br />
arizonae Tinkham Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
coloradensis<br />
arizonana Powell Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
arizonana Walsingham Sciahila (Tortricidae) Anopina<br />
arizonaria Edwards Azelina (Geometridae) Pero meskaria<br />
arizonaria Grote Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
arizonaria Grote Chloraspilates (Geometridae) Chloraspilates<br />
bicoloraria<br />
arizonata Barnes and Benjamin Pleroma (Noctuidae) Pleromelloida<br />
arizonata Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
arizonata Grote Lithostege (Geometridae) Lithostege rotundata<br />
arizonata Taylor Sabulodes (Geometridae) Antepione ochreata<br />
arizonella Barnes and Benjamin Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
arizonella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
arizonella Busck Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
arizonella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
arizonella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
arizonella Dietz Pigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
arizonella Hulst Heterographis (Pyralidae) Selga<br />
arizonella Ragonot Martia (Pyralidae) Martia<br />
arizonella Walter Ephestia (Pyralidae) Caudellia nigrella<br />
arizonellus Walsingham Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
arizonensis Barnes Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
arizonensis Barnes and McDunnough Habrosyne (Thyatiridae)<br />
Habrosyne gloriosa<br />
arizonensis Bauer Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes mylitta<br />
arizonensis Beutenmüller Gaea (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
arizonensis Capps Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
arizonensis Capps Loxostege (Pyralidae) Neohelvibotys<br />
arizonensis Capps Stenocharis (Geometridae) Ceratonyx<br />
arizonensis Davis Opogona (Tineidae) Opogona<br />
arizonensis Edwards Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
arizonensis Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
arizonensis Edwards Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio rutulus<br />
arizonensis Elwes Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
arizonensis Gunder Everes (Lycaenidae) Everes amyntula<br />
arizonensis Heinrich Evetria (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
arizonensis Heinrich Pseudocabima (Pyralidae) Pseudocabima<br />
arizonensis Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
arizonensis Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa auripennis<br />
arizonensis Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
arizonensis Mabille and Boullet Hesperopsis (Hesperiidae)<br />
Hesperopsis alpheus<br />
arizonensis McAlpine Calephelis (Riodinidae) Calephelis<br />
arizonensis McDunnough Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche<br />
lygdamus<br />
arizonensis Munroe Caphys (Pyralidae) Caphys<br />
arizonensis Munroe Daulia (Pyralidae) Daulia<br />
arizonensis Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta arizonicalis<br />
arizonensis Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta unifascialis<br />
arizonensis Packard Gloveria (Lasiocampidae) Gloveria<br />
arizonensis Rothschild Estigmene (Arctiidae) Estigmene acrea<br />
arizonensis Rothschild Opharus (Arctiidae) Carales<br />
arizonensis Skinner Erycides (Hesperiidae) Polygonus leo<br />
arizonensis Skinner Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Codatractus<br />
arizonensis Strecker Pseudohazis (Saturniidae) Hemileuca nuttalli<br />
arizonica Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
arizonica Braun Zelleria (Yponomeutidae) Zelleria<br />
arizonica Tarmann Neoilliberis (Zygaenidae) Neoilliberis<br />
arizonicalis Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
arizonicum Dyar Lacosoma (Mimallonidae) Lacosoma<br />
arizoniella Kearfott Holocera (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
arizoniensis Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Notarctia proxima<br />
arkansasensis Duckworth and Eichlin Synanthedon (Sesiidae)<br />
Synanthedon<br />
armasata Druce Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
armata Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
armata Grote Fota (Noctuidae) Fota<br />
armataria Herrich-Schäffer Gnophos (Geometridae) Cepphis<br />
armillata Edwards Halisidota (Arctiidae) Hypocrisias minima<br />
arminiella Frey and Boll Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chrysoesthia<br />
lingulacella<br />
armoraciae Busck Plutella (Plutellidae) Plutella<br />
arna Guenee Celaena (Noctuidae) Elaphria chalcedonia<br />
arnicella Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
arnicella Clarke Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Ptycerata<br />
arnicella Walsingham Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
arnobia Stoll Phalaena (Geometridae) Thyrinteina<br />
arogos Boisduval and Leconte Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atrytone<br />
aromella Wilkinson and Scoble Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
arota Boisduval Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
arpa Boisduval and Leconte Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Euphyes
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
arrogaria Hulst Eurymene (Geometridae) Plagodis fervidaria<br />
arrosa Harvey Trama (Noctuidae) Lesmone detrahens<br />
arrosta Dyar Cerapoda (Noctuidae) Trichocerapoda oblita<br />
arsa Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
arsace Boisduval and Leconte Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia irus<br />
arsaces Mabille Epargyreus (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus zestos<br />
arsalte Linnaeus Papilio (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes<br />
arsaltealis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
arsesaria Walker Ennomos (Geometridae) Sabulodes aegrotata<br />
artega Barnes Tricholita (Noctuidae) Lophoceramica<br />
artella Shaffer Arivaca (Pyralidae) Arivaca<br />
artemis Packard Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
artemis Rindge Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
artemisia Scott Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena cupreus<br />
artemisiae Edwards Albuna (Sesiidae) Synanthedon mellinipennis<br />
artemisiae Nickerl Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
artemisiana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
artemisicolella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
chambersella<br />
artemisiella Kearfott Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpula<br />
artemisiella McDunnough Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
artesta Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trichoclea<br />
artestata Grossbeck Gymnoscelis (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
arthemis Drury Papilio (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia<br />
arthrolita Harvey Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
arthuri Dang Cochylis (Tortricidae) Cochylis<br />
articulatana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Cydia albimaculana<br />
articus Skinner Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
artonis Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
arubrescens McDunnough Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
arufa Smith Aplectoides (Noctuidae) Xestia imperita<br />
arufoides Benjamin Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia albuncula<br />
aruncana Kearfott Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
arvalis Edwards Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
arvalis Grote Axenus (Noctuidae) Axenus<br />
aryxna Dyar Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
asander Hewitson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Aguna<br />
asapheus Powell Decodes (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
asbolodes Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima ochreosuffusella<br />
ascerta Masters and Sorenson Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis jutta<br />
ascriptella Busck Borkhausenia (Oecophoridae) Carolana<br />
ascula Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia pensilis<br />
asdrubal Poey Sphinx (Sphingidae) Pseudosphinx tetrio<br />
asella Herrich-Schäffer Cobalus (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes vialis<br />
asella Rothschild and Jordan Hyloicus (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
asema Clarke Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes obscurusella<br />
ashtaroth Strecker Neominois (Satyridae) Neominois ridingsii<br />
asiatica Wnukowsky Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
asiliformis Denis and Schiffermüller Sphinx (Sesiidae) Paranthrene<br />
tabaniformis<br />
asilipennis Guerin-Meneville Sesia (Sesiidae) Paranthrene<br />
asine Hewitson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix<br />
asopialis Guenee Clanyma (Noctuidae) Palthis<br />
aspasia Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala junctura<br />
aspasiana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Ahmosia<br />
aspera Morrison Acronycta (Noctuidae) Andropolia contacta<br />
asperana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
asperatella Clemens Lanthaphe (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
aspersa Grote Alexicles (Arctiidae) Alexicles<br />
asphodelana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Hystrichophora<br />
aspidana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
aspilatata Guenee Tetracis (Geometridae) Tetracis crocallata<br />
aspirata Pearsall Philobia (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
aspista Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epiblema boxcana<br />
asplenifoliatella Darlington Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
asseclana Denis and Schiffermüller Cnephasia (Tortricidae)<br />
Cnephasia interjectana<br />
assecoma Druce Ergavia (Geometridae) Almodes terraria<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
947<br />
assimilans Walker Phragmatobia (Arctiidae) Phragmatobia<br />
assimilata Doubleday Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
assimilis Boisduval Eudryas (Noctuidae) Eudryas grata<br />
assimilis Butler Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis melissa<br />
assimilis Doubleday Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea lateritia<br />
assimilis Grote Trichotarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
assimilis Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Melanchra<br />
assiniboia Lyman Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
assiniboiarius Munroe Aspilates (Geometridae) Aspitates aberrata<br />
associans Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euagrotis lubricans<br />
associaria Barnes and McDunnough Racheospila (Geometridae)<br />
Nemoria lixaria<br />
associata Borkhausen Phalaena (Geometridae) Eulithis mellinata<br />
associata McDunnough Camptogramma (Geometridae) Archirhoe<br />
associata Walker Edema (Notodontidae) Lochmaeus bilineata<br />
astapa Druce Azelina (Geometridae) Pero<br />
astaroth Fischer Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria idalia<br />
astarte Doubleday Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
astarte Doubleday and Hewitson Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
astarte Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria egleis<br />
astarte Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
astarte Fisher Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria idalia<br />
astarte Strecker Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus cerisyi<br />
astartoides Benjamin Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
aster Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
asteria Godman and Salvin Callicore (Nymphalidae) Diaethria<br />
astericola Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
astericola Frey and Boll Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Acrocercops<br />
astericola Heinrich Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
asterioides Reakirt Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio polyxenes<br />
asterius Stoll Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio polyxenes<br />
asteroides Guenee Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
asterophagella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
asterosella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
asthenaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Pleuroprucha<br />
astigma Smith Copicucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
astigmalis Hampson Nomophila (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
haedulalis<br />
astigmatica Meyrick Paratheta (Cosmopterigidae) Teladoma<br />
astigmatosum Dyar Stibadium (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
astinous Drury Papilio (Papilionidae) Battus philenor<br />
astoriae Edwards Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera apicalis<br />
astraea Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias christina<br />
astragala Wright Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus ceraunus<br />
astriata Reiff Malacosoma (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma disstria<br />
astricta Morrison Eurois (Noctuidae) Eurois<br />
astrigaria Barnes and McDunnough Plataea (Geometridae) Plataea<br />
trilinearia<br />
astrigata Barnes and McDunnough Oncocnemis (Noctuidae)<br />
Oncocnemis<br />
astrigatus Smith Anytus (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
astriotes Fruhstorfer Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
astrologa Barnes and McDunnough Annaphila (Noctuidae)<br />
Annaphila<br />
astrologana Zeller Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
astrosignata Walker Heterophleps (Geometridae) Itame bitactata<br />
astuta Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
astyalus Godart Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
astyanax Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
astyla Möschler Capnodes (Noctuidae) Antiblemma rufinans<br />
astylus Drury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Paonias<br />
astylusaria Walker Endropia (Geometridae) Euchlaena amoenaria<br />
astynome Olivier Bombyx (Saturniidae) Anisota virginiensis<br />
asychis Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Chiomara<br />
asylonnastes Goodson and Neunzig Homoeosoma (Pyralidae)<br />
Homoeosoma<br />
asymmetra Rindge Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia
948<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
atacta Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Deltophora sella<br />
atacta Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia xandana<br />
atala Cassino Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala semirelicta<br />
atala Poey Eumenia (Lycaenidae) Eumaeus<br />
atalanta Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Vanessa<br />
atalantata Guenee Scordylia (Geometridae) Heterusia<br />
atalis Dyar Uscodys (Pyralidae) Arispe<br />
atara Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
atarah Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala micronympha<br />
atascaderalis Munroe Noctuelia (Pyralidae) Noctueliopsis<br />
atascosa Landry Arotrura (Scythrididae) Arotrura<br />
ate Dyar Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis corusca<br />
ate Strecker Pyrameis (Nymphalidae) Vanessa cardui<br />
atergatis Doubleday Lycorea (Danaidae) Lycorea cleobaea<br />
aterrima Bönninghausen Pachylia (Sphingidae) Pachylia ficus<br />
aterrima Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
aterrima Trelease Trelease (Prodoxidae) Tegeticula maculata<br />
aterrimella Walker Gelechia (Scythrididae) Scythris inspersella<br />
atha Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
athabasca Neumoegen Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria petricola<br />
athasaria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Lambdina fervidaria<br />
athena Strecker Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Spilosoma congrua<br />
athero Doubleday Stauropus (Notodontidae) Heterocampa umbrata<br />
atincta Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane tepida<br />
atlantica Barnes and McDunnough Drasteria (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
graphica<br />
atlantica Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacanobia<br />
atlantica Heinrich Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
malivorella<br />
atlantica Munroe Coryphista (Geometridae) Coryphista meadii<br />
atlantica Munroe Synclita (Pyralidae) Synclita<br />
atlantica Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Amphipoea americana<br />
atlantis Bates Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
atlantis Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
atlantis Nakahara Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
atletes Felder and Felder Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus dorantes<br />
atlinensis Barnes and Benjamin Merolonche (Noctuidae)<br />
Merolonche<br />
atlinensis Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe fossaria<br />
atlitalis Hulst Glyphodes (Pyralidae) Glyphodes sibillalis<br />
atoma Smith Semiophora (Noctuidae) Xestia youngii<br />
atomaria Smith Bomolocha (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
atomaria Walker Dasychira (Lymantriidae) Dasychira dorsipennata<br />
atomaria Walker Miana (Noctuidae) Ogdoconta cinereola<br />
atomaria Warren Craspedia (Geometridae) Scopula apparitaria<br />
atomariella Zeller Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
atomaris Hübner Phoberia (Noctuidae) Phoberia<br />
atomaris Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
atomocella Dyar Yponomeuta (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta<br />
atomophora Meyrick Dorata (Tineidae) Dorata<br />
atomosana Busck Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
atomosana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
atomosella Kearfott Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
atomosella Meyrick Yponomeuta (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta<br />
atomocella<br />
atomosella Walker Tinea (Tineidae) Praeacedes<br />
atomosella Zeller Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
atossa Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria adiaste<br />
atra Barnes and McDunnough Hamilcara (Cossidae) Hamilcara<br />
atra Dufrane Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
atra Engelhardt Alcathoe (Sesiidae) Alcathoe pepsioides<br />
atra Grote Helotropha (Noctuidae) Celaena reniformis<br />
atra Heinrich Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
atralis Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Anania funebris<br />
atramentalis Lederer Pococera (Pyralidae) Tallula<br />
atrapraetextus Field Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
atrata Edwards Pseudalypia (Noctuidae) Pseudalypia crotchii<br />
atrata Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
atrata Morrison Pteroscia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
atratella Blanchard and Knudson Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
atrella Hulst Megasis (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
atrescens Hulst Nacophora (Geometridae) Nacophora quernaria<br />
atrescens McDunnough Panthea (Noctuidae) Panthea pallescens<br />
atriciliata Grote Platysenta (Noctuidae) Condica videns<br />
atricincta Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Euagrotis tepperi<br />
atriclava Barnes and McDunnough Parastichtis (Noctuidae)<br />
Apamea lignicolora<br />
atricollaris Harvey Homohadena (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
atricolorata Grote and Robinson Cidaria (Geometridae) Ecliptopera<br />
atricornis Grote Pachypolia (Noctuidae) Pachypolia<br />
atrifascialis Hulst Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Tallula<br />
atrifasciata Hulst Cleora (Geometridae) Eustroma<br />
atrifasciata Morrison Metahadena (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis piffardi<br />
atrifasciella Barnes and McDunnough Varneria (Pyralidae) Varneria<br />
atrifera Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
atriflua Meyrick Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon rileyi<br />
atrifrons Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Setagrotis<br />
atrilineella Grote Cleptomita (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
atriluna Smith Scolecocampa (Noctuidae) Scolecocampa<br />
atrimacula Smith Renia (Noctuidae) Renia flavipunctalis<br />
atrimacularia Barnes and McDunnough Macaria (Geometridae)<br />
Semiothisa trimaculata<br />
atripennalis Barnes and McDunnough Gyros (Pyralidae) Gyros<br />
atripennis Grote Dahana (Arctiidae) Dahana<br />
atriplex Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpa<br />
atriplicella Fischer von Röslerstamm Lita (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpa<br />
atriplicivora Cockerell Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
atrisquamalis Dognin Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta demantrialis<br />
atrisquamalis Hampson Glyphodes (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
atristriga Clarke Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia zandana<br />
atristrigaria Barnes and McDunnough Cleora (Geometridae)<br />
Anavitrinella<br />
atristrigata Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
atrites Grote Lygranthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia septentrionalis<br />
atritincta Harvey Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale edusina<br />
atrivenosa Palm Parorgyia (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
atrocapitella McDunnough Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Nites<br />
atrocolorata Hulst Azelina (Geometridae) Pero nerisaria<br />
atrocostalis Huard Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria selene<br />
atrodentana Fernald Eccopsis (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
atrodorsella Clemens Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
atrofasciata Packard Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
atrofasciatus McDunnough Strymon (Lycaenidae) Strymon melinus<br />
atrofusca Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
atrolinea Barnes and McDunnough Antaplaga (Noctuidae)<br />
Chrysoecia<br />
atrolinea Barnes and McDunnough Mieza (Lacturidae) Lactura<br />
atrolinearia Hulst Boarmia (Geometridae) Cleora sublunaria<br />
atroliturata Walker Lobophora (Geometridae) Cladara<br />
atromarginata Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
atropicta Zeller Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga sparsiciliella<br />
atropulverea Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa comosa<br />
atropunctata Packard Lozogramma (Geometridae) Tacparia<br />
atropurpuralis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
atropurpurea Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
atrosignata Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
atrostriga Barnes and McDunnough Athetis (Noctuidae) Caradrina<br />
atrostrigella Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
atrosuffusa Barnes and McDunnough Parastichtis (Noctuidae)<br />
Apamea<br />
atrupictella Dietz Eucordylea (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
attalus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia<br />
attentus Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Eueretagrotis<br />
attenuaria Swett Xanthotype (Geometridae) Xanthotype<br />
attenuatella Walker Gelechia (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
attenuatus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
attributella Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Taygete<br />
attritella Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
apicitripunctella<br />
atymnusalis Walker Bocana (Noctuidae) Bleptina<br />
auburniana Harris Thecla (Lycaenidae) Mitoura gryneus<br />
aucillaria Strecker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa ordinata<br />
aucta Hampson Tosale (Pyralidae) Tosale<br />
audentis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa lineifrons<br />
aufugella Zeller Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Pigritia laticapitella<br />
auginulus Godman and Salvin Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix<br />
procerus<br />
augmentana Zeller Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Episimus<br />
augur Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Graphiphora<br />
augusta Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala arizonae<br />
augusta Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
augustalis Felder and Rogenhofer Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
augustalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta grotei<br />
augustana Clemens Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
augustana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Epinotia cruciana<br />
augustella Blackmore Greya (Prodoxidae) Greya obscuromaculata<br />
augustella Clarke Choreutis (Choreutidae) Caloreas<br />
augusti Heinrich Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
augustina Wright Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
augustinus Westwood Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia<br />
augustipennis Grote Tarache (Noctuidae) Therasea<br />
augustus Harvey Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
augustus Kirby Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia augustinus<br />
augustus Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atalopedes campestris<br />
aulaea Clarke Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
aulaea Geyer Arachnis (Arctiidae) Arachnis<br />
aulularia Grote Lychnosea (Geometridae) Lychnosea helveolaria<br />
auragoides Guenee Cosmophila (Noctuidae) Anomis flava<br />
aurantiaca Edwards Annaphila (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
aurantiaca Hewitson Ancyloxipha (Hesperiidae) Copaeodes<br />
aurantiaca Hübner Eubaphe (Arctiidae) Holomelina<br />
aurantiaca Igel Callosamia (Saturniidae) Callosamia angulifera<br />
aurantiaca Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
aurantiaca Prittwitz Cosmophila (Noctuidae) Anomis flava<br />
aurantiacaria Packard Metanema (Geometridae) Synaxis cervinaria<br />
aurantiago Guenee Xanthia (Noctuidae) Rhodoecia<br />
aurantiana Walsingham Hystrichophora (Tortricidae)<br />
Hystrichophora leonana<br />
auranticella Grote Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
auranticolor Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
auranticolorata Strecker Nemoria (Geometridae) Hethemia<br />
pistasciaria<br />
aurantis Engelhardt Carmenta (Sesiidae) Carmenta pyralidiformis<br />
aurata Grote Glaucopteryx (Geometridae) Spargania<br />
aurata Opler Rhodophaea (Pyralidae) Acrobasis comptella<br />
aurata Packard Cidaria (Geometridae) Entephria<br />
auratalis Walker Zazaca (Pyralidae) Parachma ochracealis<br />
auratella Braun Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
auratellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Vaxi<br />
auratus Grote Sthenopis (Hepialidae) Sthenopis<br />
auratus Lucas Platytes (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
aurea Braun Corythophora (Lyonetiidae) Corythophora<br />
aurea Fitch Deiopeia (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
aurea Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Copanarta<br />
aurea Hampson Pachyzancla (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
aurea Pagenstecher Varnia (Thyrididae) Dysodia oculatana<br />
aurea Schaus Polyphaenis (Noctuidae) Neophaenis respondens<br />
aureana Busck Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
aurelia Druce Telea (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
aurella Fischer Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala cerogama<br />
aurellus Zerny Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
aureoalbida Walsingham Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
aureoargentella Brower Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
aureocincta Purrington and Nielsen Podosesia (Sesiidae) Podosesia<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
949<br />
aureofasciella Ragonot Macrorrhinia (Pyralidae) Macrorrhinia<br />
aureola Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon bibionipennis<br />
aureolalis Hulst Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Sitochroa<br />
aureolum Edwards Stibadium (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
aureolum Schaus Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis ipsilon<br />
aureomaculella Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Maricopa lativittella<br />
aureomarginata Cockerell Grapta (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis vaualbum<br />
aureopurpura Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta bassiformis<br />
aureorufus Hampson Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus satrapellus<br />
aureovirens Dietz Incurvaria (Incurvariidae) Phylloporia bistrigella<br />
aureovireus Dietz Incurvaria (Incurvariidae) Phylloporia bistrigella<br />
aurescentella Uffeln Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
goedartella<br />
auretorum Boisduval Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
auricapitana Walsingham Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
aurichalceana Riley Melissopus (Tortricidae) Cydia latiferreana<br />
auricinctaria Grote Melanomma (Noctuidae) Melanomma<br />
auricoma Denis and Schiffermüller Noctua (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
auricrinella Walsingham Epimartyria (Micropterigidae) Epimartyria<br />
auricristatella Chambers Pitys (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
auricyanea Walsingham Micropteryx (Eriocraniidae) Dyseriocrania<br />
aurifasciella Stephens Argyrosetia (Gelechiidae) Chrysoesthia<br />
sexguttella<br />
aurifera Walker Xanthoptera (Noctuidae) Thioptera<br />
aurifera Zeller Chalcoela (Pyralidae) Chalcoela iphitalis<br />
auriferaria Hulst Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis<br />
auriferella Dietz Homosetia (Tineidae) Stenoptinea<br />
auriferella Frey and Boll Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
belfrageella<br />
aurifimbrialis Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila vulgivagellus<br />
auriflua Esper Phalaena (Lymantriidae) Euproctis chrysorrhoea<br />
auriga Barnes and Lindsey Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
auriginea Franclemont Synorthodes (Noctuidae) Synorthodes<br />
aurilacus Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
auripennis Butler Euprepia (Arctiidae) Arctia caja<br />
auripennis Grote Harveya (Noctuidae) Panopoda repanda<br />
auripennis Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
auripulvella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon auropulvella<br />
auripurpura Blanchard Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Hydroeciodes<br />
aurirubra Braun Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
aurisignana Zeller Dichrorampha (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha<br />
simulana<br />
auristrigella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Isocorypha mediostriatella<br />
auritincta Engelhardt Syanathedon (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
aurivitta Grote and Robinson Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia<br />
aurocostalis Guenee Margarodes (Pyralidae) Stemorrhages costata<br />
aurocristata Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
aurocristatella Dietz Homosetia (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
auricristatella<br />
auronitens Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter<br />
auropulvella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
auropurpuriella Chambers Coleopohra (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora mayrella<br />
aurora Smith Phalaena (Notodontidae) Hyparpax<br />
aurorana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
aurorella Dyar Semioscopis (Oecophoridae) Semioscopis<br />
aurorella Ely Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
aurosea Neumoegen Hyperchiria (Saturniidae) Automeris cercops<br />
aurosignata Donovan Phalaena (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
interrogationis<br />
aurosparsella Walshingham Micropteryx (Eriocraniidae)<br />
Eriocraniella<br />
aurostriata Graef Hyparpax (Notodontidae) Hyparpax<br />
aurosuffusella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Hybroma servulella<br />
aurotaenialis Christoph Asopia (Pyralidae) Hypsopygia costalis
950<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
aurulenta Davis Acanthopteroctetes (Acanthopteroctetidae)<br />
Acanthopteroctetes<br />
aurulenta Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
ausonia Cramer Phalaena (Pyralidae) Hoterodes<br />
ausonialis Guenee Hoterodes (Pyralidae) Hoterodes ausonia<br />
ausonides Lucas Anthocharis (Pieridae) Euchloe<br />
ausonius Lintner Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis martialis<br />
austella Franclemont Tolype (Lasiocampidae) Tolype<br />
auster Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
austera Meyrick Cenopis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis saracana<br />
austerella Zeller Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
austini Englehardt Carmenta (Sesiidae) Synanthedon rileyana<br />
australata Hulst Azelina (Geometridae) Pterocypha floridata<br />
australella Hulst Selagia (Pyralidae) Zamagiria<br />
australis Austin Apodemia (Riodinidae) Apodemia palmerii<br />
australis Clark Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx dollii<br />
australis Edwards Charis (Riodinidae) Calephelis nemesis<br />
australis Freeman Pulicalvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
australis Grinnell Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis lanceolata<br />
australis Grinnell Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche<br />
lygdamus<br />
australis Grinnell Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
australis Grote Leptina (Noctuidae) Baileya<br />
australis Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea productata<br />
australis Mabille Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis funeralis<br />
australis Maynard Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
australis Rindge Gabriola (Geometridae) Gabriola sierrae<br />
australis Schweitzer Metaxaglaea (Noctuidae) Metaxaglaea<br />
australis Stretch Harrisina (Zygaenidae) Harrisina americana<br />
australisella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
australisella Chambers Oecophora (Cosmopterigidae) Triclonella<br />
determinatella<br />
austriana Cosens Retinia (Pyralidae) Dioryctria zimmermani<br />
austrina Hardwick Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
austrina Lafontaine Trichosilia (Noctuidae) Trichosilia<br />
austrina Miller Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
austrinia Felder and Rogenhofer Galleria (Pyralidae) Galleria<br />
mellonella<br />
austrinum Stehr Malacosoma (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
constricta<br />
autholea Boisduval Chelonia (Arctiidae) Notarctia proxima<br />
autocles Rothschild and Jordan Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio thoas<br />
autolycus Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Fixsenia ontario<br />
autumalis Riley Prodenia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera frugiperda<br />
autumnalis Cockerell Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
autumnalis Cockerell Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
autumnalis Engelhardt Alcathoe (Sesiidae) Alcathoe<br />
autumnana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
autumnaria Doubleday no entry (Geometridae) Epirrita autumnata<br />
autumnata Borkhausen Phalaena (Geometridae) Epirrita<br />
autumnata Packard Anisopteryx (Geometridae) Alsophila pometaria<br />
autumuana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
auxiliaris Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
avalona McDunnough Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
avalona Munroe Munroessa (Pyralidae) Munroessa icciusalis<br />
avalona Wright Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
aveme Hampson Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema aweme<br />
avemensis Dyar Pseudotamila (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
averna Barnes and McDunnough Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Heterocampa<br />
avernalis Grote Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
aversa Edwards Triprocris (Zygaenidae) Neoprocris<br />
avia Hübner Bombyx (Arctiidae) Pararctia lapponica<br />
avicula Nabokov Neonympha (Satyridae) Cyllopsis pertepida<br />
avidaria Pearsall Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora frondaria<br />
avimacula Hudson Gluphisia (Notodontidae) Gluphisia<br />
avinoffi Chermock and Chermock Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
machaon<br />
avinoffi Holland Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia fasciata<br />
avinoffi Holland Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis persius<br />
avirida Smith Bryophila (Noctuidae) Leuconycta lepidula<br />
avuncularia Guenee Fidonia (Geometridae) Dasyfidonia<br />
aweme Lyman Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
awemealis Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta scurralis<br />
awemeana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
awemellus McDunnough Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
awemensis McDunnough Loxocrambus (Pyralidae) Loxocrambus<br />
axendra Schaus Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia bilimeki<br />
axenopis Meyrick Phthorimaea (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpula<br />
artemisiella<br />
axillaris Grote and Robinson Sesia (Sphingidae) Hemaris diffinis<br />
axis Guenee Amyna (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
axius Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites rhesus<br />
azaleae Busck Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia azaleella<br />
azaleae Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Darapsa pholus<br />
azaleella Brants Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
azia Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Ministrymon<br />
azif Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa detersa<br />
azionalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Marasmia cochrusalis<br />
azteca Scudder Pholisora (Hesperiidae) Staphylus<br />
azul Reakirt Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Astraptes fulgerator<br />
azureata Cassino Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
b<br />
b-ata Goeze Bombyx (Arctiidae) Grammia phyllira<br />
baal Strecker Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria cybele<br />
baba Dyar Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
babayaga Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala jessica<br />
baboquavaria Smith Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis advena<br />
baboquivarialis Barnes and Benjamin Tallula (Pyralidae) Tallula<br />
baboquivariana Kearfott Tortrix (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
baboquivariella Kearfott Prionapteryx (Pyralidae) Mesolia<br />
baboquivariensis Barnes and Benjamin Supralathosea (Noctuidae)<br />
Supralathosea<br />
baboquivariensis Munroe Microtheoris (Pyralidae) Microtheoris<br />
ophionalis<br />
bacata Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
baccaestria Haworth Palparia (Pyralidae) Crambus hamella<br />
baccata Guenee Camptogramma (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
obstipata<br />
baccatalis Hulst Loxostege (Pyralidae) Samea<br />
baccatanum McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
baccharides Grinnell Pterophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus grandis<br />
baccharidis Clarke Prionoxystus (Cossidae) Prionoxystus piger<br />
bacchariella Keifer Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
baccharisella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
baccharivora Pogue Lorita (Tortricidae) Lorita<br />
bachmanii Kirtland Libythea (Libytheidae) Libytheana<br />
bactrana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma abstemia<br />
badia Braun Brachmia (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
badia Edwards Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
badia Grote and Robinson Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
badia Hodges Sathrobrota (Cosmopterigidae) Pyroderces<br />
badia Hübner Noctua (Limacodidae) Prolimacodes<br />
badia Packard Oedemasia (Notodontidae) Schizura<br />
badia Rindge Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
badiaria Edwards Triphosa (Geometridae) Coryphista meadii<br />
badicollis Grote Ammoconia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
badiiella Chambers Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
badinodis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
badiocapitella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Microcalyptris<br />
thoracealbella<br />
badiomaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
badipennis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Fumibotys fumalis<br />
badistriga Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Homohadena<br />
badiusalis Walker Cymoriza (Pyralidae) Parapoynx<br />
baea Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
baffinensis Ebner and Ferris Colias (Pieridae) Colias palaeno<br />
baffinensis McDunnough Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
baffinensis Munroe Aspilates (Geometridae) Aspitates orciferaria<br />
bahamensis Clark Perigonia (Sphingidae) Perigonia lusca<br />
bahamensis Hampson Litoprosopus (Noctuidae) Litoprosopus<br />
baicalata Bremer no entry (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe abrasaria<br />
baileyana Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia perquiritata<br />
baileyi Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
bairdii Edwards Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
bairdii Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Euagrotis<br />
baja Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
bajoides Barnes and Benjamin Triphaena (Noctuidae)<br />
Hemigraphiphora plebeia<br />
bakerella Busck Pliniaca (Plutellidae) Pliniaca<br />
bakerella Dyar Salebria (Pyralidae) Salebriacus odiosella<br />
bakeri Clark Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria aphrodite<br />
bakeri Clench Lycaenopsis (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
bakeri Fender Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
bakeri Guedet Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Mesoleuca gratulata<br />
bakeri Rindge Gabriola (Geometridae) Gabriola dyari<br />
bakeri Stallings and Turner Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
anicia<br />
balanitis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Protexarnis<br />
balanotes Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
balba Grote Lygranthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
balboata Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
joanata<br />
balconiensis Blanchard and Knudson Pseudocabotia (Pyralidae)<br />
Pseudocabotia<br />
baldella Barnes and Busck Coelopoeta (Elachistidae) Coelopoeta<br />
glutinosi<br />
balder Guerin-Meneville Satyrus (Satyridae) Oeneis jutta<br />
baldiana Barnes and Busck Telphusa (Gelechiidae) Teleiopsis<br />
baldufi Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
baldur Edwards Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
baldus Ehrmann Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
baldyensis Gunder Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes battoides<br />
baliola Morrison Orthosia (Noctuidae) Iodopepla u-album<br />
baliola Rindge Gabriola (Geometridae) Gabriola sierrae<br />
balistaria Guenee Acidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta plemyraria<br />
ballandrata Wright no entry (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
balli Landry Arotrura (Scythrididae) Arotrura<br />
balluca Geyer Dyachrysia [sic] (Noctuidae) Diachrysia<br />
balsameae Freeman Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
balsamorrhizae McDunnough Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
balsamorrhizella Busck Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna<br />
baltearia Hulst Rumia (Geometridae) Hesperumia sulphuraria<br />
balteata Kirtland Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Aellopos fadus<br />
balteata Scudder Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia irus<br />
balteata Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
balteata Smith Tripudia (Noctuidae) Tripudia<br />
balteolata Herrich-Schäffer Larentia (Geometridae) Disclisioprocta<br />
stellata<br />
baltica Hering Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
balticola Strand Pandemis (Tortricidae) Pandemis cerasana<br />
baltimoralis Guenee Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
bana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Henricus<br />
banana Busck Lipoptycha (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha<br />
banavahrata Strecker Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
nubilofasciata<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
951<br />
banffensis Gunder Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria alberta<br />
banis Hodges Eupragia (Oecophoridae) Eupragia<br />
banksaria Sperry Chlorosea (Geometridae) Chlorosea<br />
banksi Watson and Comstock Heodes (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
banksianae Ferguson Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
banksiella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
banksiella Mutuura Munroe and Ross Dioryctria (Pyralidae)<br />
Dioryctria<br />
baptisiae Bird Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
baptisiae Forbes Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
baptisiella Fernald Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
baracana Busck Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
baracana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Suleima<br />
baracoa Lucas Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites<br />
baranca Barnes Tricholita (Noctuidae) Tricholita<br />
barbara Barnes and McDunnough Leucocnemis (Noctuidae)<br />
Oncocnemis poliafascies<br />
barbara Cassino Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala faustina<br />
barbara Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias alexandra<br />
barbara McDunnough Melanolophia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
imitata<br />
barbara Miller Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
barbara Warren Phytometra (Noctuidae) Plusia putnami<br />
barberella Busck Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
barberella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Apachea<br />
barberella Busck Neodactylota (Gelechiidae) Eudactylota<br />
barberella Busck Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Agavenema<br />
barberi Dyar Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Emmelina monodactyla<br />
barberiana Dyar Epipyrops (Epipyropidae) Fulgoraecia exigua<br />
barbouri Clench Brephidium (Lycaenidae) Brephidium isophthalma<br />
barda Edwards Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
barnea Druce Pyromorpha (Zygaenidae) Neoilliberis martenii<br />
barnesata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
barnesi Benjamin Lampra (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
barnesi Cassino and Swett Cochisea (Geometridae) Cochisea<br />
barnesi Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
agnesata<br />
barnesi Cassino and Swett Pero (Geometridae) Pero hubneraria<br />
barnesi Dalla Torre Melittia (Sesiidae) Melittia gloriosa<br />
barnesi Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
barnesi Gunder Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche xerces<br />
barnesi Skinner Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes pallida<br />
barnesi Swett Xanthotype (Geometridae) Xanthotype<br />
barnesiana Dyar Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma ragonoti<br />
barnesiella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Lita<br />
barnesiella Busck Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
barnesii Beutenmüller Sanninoidea (Sesiidae) Synanthedon exitiosa<br />
barnesii Dyar Atopocera (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus texanella<br />
barnesii Dyar Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
barnesii French Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala agrippina<br />
barnesii Hulst Gonodontis (Geometridae) Synaxis<br />
barnesii Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
barnesii Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea auranticolor<br />
barnesii Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
barometricus Goossens Asterocampus (Noctuidae) Ufeus plicatus<br />
baroni Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe<br />
baroni Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
baroni Edwards Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
baroni Fish Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
baronii Behrens Hepialus (Hepialidae) Hepialus montana<br />
barryi Johnson Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura<br />
bartellus Barnes and McDunnough Crambus (Pyralidae) Catoptria<br />
oregonicus<br />
bartholemica Wallengren Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Anicla infecta<br />
bartrami Comstock and Huntington Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
acis<br />
bartschi Reiff Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria aphrodite<br />
baryspus Dyar Disphragis (Notodontidae) Heterocampa varia
952<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
barythyma Meyrick Glyphidocera (Symmocidae) Glyphidocera<br />
baryzela Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa toxcana<br />
basaliata Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
basalis Edwards Cossula (Cossidae) Cossula magnifica<br />
basalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
basalis Walker Cossus (Cossidae) Inguromorpha<br />
basalis Walker Marathyssa (Noctuidae) Marathyssa<br />
basalis Walker Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
basalticola Staudinger Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris maccana<br />
basiaria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Gueneria similaria<br />
basiata Packard Gueneria (Geometridae) Gueneria similaria<br />
basicinerea Grote Tripudia (Noctuidae) Cobubatha<br />
basidactyla Davis Manoneura (Nepticulidae) Manoneura<br />
basidendroca Fitzgerald Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
basifasciella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
basiflava Packard Parorgyia (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
basiflava Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa rufula<br />
basiflavalis Barnes and McDunnough Glaphyria (Pyralidae)<br />
Glaphyria<br />
basifugens Dyar Pseudacontia (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
basifusata Walker Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
basigera Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Enigmogramma<br />
basijuncta Barnes and McDunnough Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
liberomacula<br />
basilarella Dietz Pigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
basilaris Zeller Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
basilaris Zeller Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
basilica Hodges Neodactylota (Gelechiidae) Neodactylota<br />
basilinea Denis and Schiffermüller Noctua (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
sordens<br />
basilinea Fettig Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
basiloides Bates Heterochroa (Nymphalidae) Adelpha<br />
basilorella Dietz Pigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia basilarella<br />
basimaculatella Ragonot Vitula (Pyralidae) Baphala<br />
basinensis Austin Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
basinensis Austin Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
basinta Schaus Eois (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
basiochrea Barnes and McDunnough Chamaeclea (Noctuidae)<br />
Chamaeclea<br />
basiochrealis Grote Cacozelia (Pyralidae) Cacozelia<br />
basiochreana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
basipallida Barnes and McDunnough Oxycilla (Noctuidae) Oxycilla<br />
basipallidella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Asaphocrita dives<br />
basiplaga Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
basiplagana Walsingham Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
basipuncta Barnes and McDunnough Copicucullia (Noctuidae)<br />
Cucullia<br />
basipunctana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
subplicana<br />
basipunctaria Walker Acidalia (Noctuidae) Sigela<br />
basirei Druce Lycomorpha (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha semifulva<br />
basistriga Barnes and McDunnough Mieza (Lacturidae) Lactura<br />
basistriga McDunnough Calamia (Noctuidae) Chortodes<br />
basistriga Staudinger Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea sordens<br />
basistrigella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
basistrigella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
basistrigella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Xenolechia<br />
basitriens Walker Notodonta (Notodontidae) Peridea<br />
basivirida Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
basquella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
bassettella Clemens Hamadryas (Cosmopterigidae) Euclemensia<br />
bassiformis Walker Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
batanella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
bataviella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
batesi Felder and Rogenhofer Glyphodes (Pyralidae) Glyphodes<br />
sibillalis<br />
batesii Reakirt Eresia (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
bathrosticta Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Platyedra subcinerea<br />
bathyerga Boie Noctua (Noctuidae) Rhizedra lutosa<br />
bathyllus Smith Papilio (Hesperiidae) Thorybes<br />
battis Hodges Perimede (Cosmopterigidae) Perimede<br />
battoides Behr Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes<br />
baucidis Hodges Sorhagenia (Cosmopterigidae) Sorhagenia<br />
baueraria Sperry Drepanulatrix (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
baueri Buckett Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
baueri Lange Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
baueri McDunnough Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
baueri McDunnough Hemnypia (Geometridae) Hemnypia<br />
baueri McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
edenata<br />
baueri McElvare Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
baueri Rindge and Smith Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
baueri Shields Shijimiaeoides (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes battoides<br />
baueri Stallings and Turner Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
baueri Staudinger Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Galgula partita<br />
baumhoferi Heinrich Dioryctria (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
bautista Plötz Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis icelus<br />
bavia Felder and Rogenhofer Erastria (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
baxa Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
baxteri Holland Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria selene<br />
bayensis Brown Callophrys (Lycaenidae) Incisalia mossii<br />
bayensis Heppner Ellabella (Copromorphidae) Ellabella<br />
bayensis Langston Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes enoptes<br />
bayensis Sternitzky Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
bazochii Godart Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
beameri Todd Acronicta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
beani Barnes and Benjamin Dryas (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
beani Skinner Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
beaniana Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala meskei<br />
beanii Elwes Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis melissa<br />
beanii Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trichordestra<br />
beanii Neumoegen Antarctia (Arctiidae) Neoarctia<br />
beata Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euagrotis<br />
beatifica Dyar Xantippe (Pyralidae) Xantippe<br />
bebrycia Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
beckeri Druce Melittia (Sesiidae) Melittia grande<br />
beckerii Edwards Pieris (Pieridae) Pontia<br />
beddeci Dyar Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Nealgedonia extricalis<br />
beddeci Hampson Aplectoides (Noctuidae) Xestia perquiritata<br />
beeriana Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
beevorana Comstock Carolella (Tortricidae) Carolella<br />
befana Skinner Syntomeida (Arctiidae) Syntomeida hampsonii<br />
begallo Barnes Catabena (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
begga Kirby Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Gorgythion<br />
begrandella Duponchel Gracillaria (Oecophoridae) Batia lunaris<br />
behrensaria Hulst Aspilates (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
unicalcararia<br />
behrensaria Packard Azelina (Geometridae) Pero<br />
behrensata Packard Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
behrensella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
behrensella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
behrensellus Fernald Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila biothanatalis<br />
behrensi Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Lepipolys<br />
behrensi Stretch Sthenopis (Hepialidae) Hepialus<br />
behrensiana Grote Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
behrensii Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
behrensii Edwards Nadata (Notodontidae) Nadata oregonensis<br />
behrensii Edwards Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
behrii Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
behrii Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche xerces<br />
behrii Edwards Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
behrii Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
behrii Grinnell Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
grisescens<br />
behrii Grinnell Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis sthenele<br />
behrii Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
behrii Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia nevadensis<br />
beirnei Doganlar Swammerdamia (Yponomeutidae) Swammerdamia<br />
belae Grote Didasys (Arctiidae) Didasys<br />
belangerella Chambers Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
belangerella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
belangeri Morrison Orthosia (Noctuidae) Apamea inficita<br />
beldenae Guedet Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
albifasciata<br />
belfrageana Zeller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
belfrageella Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella belfragrella<br />
belfrageella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
belfragei Dyar Lithacodes (Limacodidae) Lithacodes fasciola<br />
belfragei Fish Aciptilus (Pterophoridae) Pselnophorus<br />
belfragei Freeman Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Hesperia metea<br />
belfragei Grote Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
belfragei Grote Renia (Noctuidae) Renia flavipunctalis<br />
belfragei Smith Rhynchagrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis<br />
belfragei Stretch Crocata (Arctiidae) Holomelina rubicundaria<br />
belfragesella Chambers Anarsia (Gelechiidae) Naera<br />
fuscocristatella<br />
belfragiana Harvey Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala messalina<br />
belfragrella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
belialis Druce Pionea (Pyralidae) Procymbopteryx<br />
belioides Verity Euchloe (Pieridae) Euchloe hyantis<br />
bella Barnes and Benjamin Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
bella Chambers Adela (Adelidae) Adela caeruleella<br />
bella Chambers Aetole (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
bella Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Hadena ectypa<br />
bella Hulst Zophodia (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
bella Linnaeus Phalaena (Arctiidae) Utetheisa<br />
bella Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
bella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
belladonna Edwards Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Heliothis<br />
bellaeislae Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia biplagialis<br />
bellela Walker Adela (Adelidae) Elasmion<br />
bellela Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia roseosuffusella<br />
belli Freeman Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
belli Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
bellicula Dyar Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene subjecta<br />
bellicula Hübner Lithacodia (Noctuidae) Deltote<br />
bellipicta Warren Spargania (Geometridae) Spargania<br />
bellona Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
bellonaria Strecker Geometra (Geometridae) Nemoria obliqua<br />
bellulalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta tyralis<br />
bellus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes fimbriata<br />
belmaria Ehrmann Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina opella<br />
belua Rindge Phaeoura (Geometridae) Nacophora<br />
belusalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Hileithia magualis<br />
bendidia Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
beneficentella Murtfeldt Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Frumenta<br />
nundinella<br />
benenotata Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
benesignata Barnes and McDunnough Thera (Geometridae)<br />
Plemyria georgii<br />
benesignata Harvey Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale duplicata<br />
benesimilis McDunnough Euplexia (Noctuidae) Euplexia<br />
benestrigatella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
benigna Edwards Perigea (Noctuidae) Hemibryomima chryselectra<br />
benigna Ferguson Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia pseudotsugata<br />
benigna Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame<br />
benignalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena baltimoralis<br />
benignatum McDunnough Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
benitaria Barnes and McDunnough Leptomeris (Geometridae)<br />
Scopula<br />
benitella Barnes and Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
benitensis Blanchard Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
benjaminella Dyar Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes erythrella<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
953<br />
benjamini Brower Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala andromache<br />
benjamini Cassino and Swett Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos<br />
benjamini Clark Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx luscitiosa<br />
benjamini Draudt Micrathetis (Noctuidae) Micrathetis triplex<br />
benjamini Franclemont Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis crumbi<br />
benjamini Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
benjamini Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia theona<br />
benjamini Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
benjamini Hill Chamoclea (Noctuidae) Chrysoecia scira<br />
benjamini Hill Lascionycta [sic] (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
benjamini Lindsey Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
benjamini McDunnough Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha<br />
tullia<br />
benjamini Nakahara Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia<br />
arthemis<br />
benjamini Prout Cosymbia (Geometridae) Cyclophora<br />
bentincki Dufrane Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
bentleyana Curtis Orthotaenia (Tortricidae) Olethreutes schulziana<br />
benubia Cassino Euacidalia (Geometridae) Idaea violacearia<br />
beovava Dyar Gingla (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha latercula<br />
berberalis Barnes and McDunnough Phlyctaenia (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
berenice Cramer Papilio (Danaidae) Danaus gilippus<br />
bergii Möschler Dichogama (Pyralidae) Alatuncusia<br />
beringialis Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
beringiana Lafontaine and Kononenko Trichosilia (Noctuidae)<br />
Trichosilia<br />
beringiella Munroe Gesneria (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
berioi Dufrane Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio troilus<br />
berkeleyella Powell Scarida (Tineidae) Morophagoides<br />
berkleyata Wright Phengommataea (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
spoliata<br />
berlandi Munroe Glyphodes (Pyralidae) Glyphodes sibillalis<br />
bernadetta Leussler Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
bernardensis Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria coronis<br />
bernardino Barnes and McDunnough Philotes (Lycaenidae)<br />
Euphilotes<br />
bernardino Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurydice<br />
bernardinus Grinnell Oxyptilus (Pterophoridae) Capperia ningoris<br />
berryi Bell Atrytone (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
bertholdi Grote Hypopta (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
bertrami Rössler Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia pallidactyla<br />
besla Skinner and Mengel Anarta (Noctuidae) Sympistis<br />
besma Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
beta Barnes and Benjamin Platyperigea (Noctuidae) Caradrina<br />
camina<br />
beta Heinrich Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
betana McDunnough Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
bethunebakeri Comstock and Huntington Hemiargus (Lycaenidae)<br />
Hemiargus thomasi<br />
bethunei Grote and Robinson Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
bethunei Smith Phaeocyma (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
bethunella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
betina Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
betsia Smith Fishia (Noctuidae) Fishia<br />
betulae Clarke Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
betulae Riley Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
betulana Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
betularia Linnaeus Phalaena (Geometridae) Biston<br />
betulella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Nites<br />
betulella Busck Telephusa (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
betulella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
betulinella Hübner Tinea (Oecophoridae) Endrosis sarcitrella<br />
betuliperda Dyar Orchemia (Choreutidae) Choreutis<br />
betulivora McDunnough Caloptilia (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
betulivora McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
comptoniella<br />
betulivora Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
betulivorella Neunzig Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis
954<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
beutenmuelleri Barnes and McDunnough Catocala (Noctuidae)<br />
Catocala verrilliana<br />
beutenmuelleri Edwards Limacodes (Limacodidae) Isochaetes<br />
beutenmuelleri Skinner Albuna (Sesiidae) Albuna pyramidalis<br />
bexari Engelhardt Zenodoxus (Sesiidae) Zenodoxus rubens<br />
beyeria Powell Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia cupressae<br />
bialba Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa albipennis<br />
biangulana Walsingham Steganoptycha (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
biannulata Bartel Synanthedon (Sesiidae) Synanthedon culiciformis<br />
bianulella Chambers Oeseis (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
biarmicus Tengström Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila<br />
biartata Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
bias Druce Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Galgula partita<br />
bibionipennis Boisduval Sesia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
bibitrix Hübner Helia (Noctuidae) Coenipeta<br />
biblis Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Biblis hyperia<br />
bibularia Grote and Robinson Ellopia (Geometridae) Lambdina<br />
fervidaria<br />
bicarnea Guenee Noctua (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
bicaudata Dyar Adoneta (Limacodidae) Adoneta<br />
bicesaria Walker Drepanodes (Geometridae) Patalene epionata<br />
bichorda Hampson Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Rifargia<br />
biclavis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Protogygia<br />
bicollaris Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
bicolor Barnes and McDunnough Phoenicophanta (Noctuidae)<br />
Phoenicophanta<br />
bicolor Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
uliginosa<br />
bicolor Clarke Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
bicolor Cockerell Synchloe (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia<br />
bicolor Frey and Boll Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria clemensella<br />
bicolor Grote Lithosia (Arctiidae) Eilema<br />
bicolor Harris Dryocampa (Saturniidae) Syssphinx<br />
bicolor Lempke Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
bicolor McDunnough Behrensia (Noctuidae) Behrensia<br />
bicolor Powell Decodes (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
bicolor Rindge Chesiadodes (Geometridae) Chesiadodes<br />
bicolor Walker Rhagonis (Arctiidae) Spilosoma vagans<br />
bicolorago Guenee Xanthia (Noctuidae) Sunira<br />
bicoloralis Guenee Asopia (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
bicoloranum McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
bicoloraria Minot Fidonia (Geometridae) Eufidonia notataria<br />
bicoloraria Packard Chloraspilates (Geometridae) Chloraspilates<br />
bicolorata Barnes and McDunnough Tortricidia (Noctuidae)<br />
Tarachidia<br />
bicolorata Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
bicolorata Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Neleucania<br />
bicolorata Mezger Samia (Saturniidae) Samia cynthia<br />
bicolorella Barnes and McDunnough Rhodophaea (Pyralidae)<br />
Chararica<br />
bicolorella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
conglomeratella<br />
bicolorella Hulst Atascosa (Pyralidae) Atascosa glareosella<br />
bicoloripennis Hodges Triclonella (Cosmopterigidae) Triclonella<br />
bicordana Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
bicornutus Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
bicostomaculella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
bicostomaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Taygete<br />
decemmaculella<br />
bicrenuscula Dyar Roeselia (Noctuidae) Meganola conspicua<br />
bicristata Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
bicristatella Chambers Elachista (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
bicristatella Chambers Gelechia (Agonoxenidae) Blastodacna<br />
bicuspida Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
bicycla Packard Anarta (Noctuidae) Sympistis heliophila<br />
bidactyla Hochenwarth Phalaena (Pterophoridae) Emmelina<br />
monodactyla<br />
bidens Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
bidens Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
bidentalis Barnes and McDunnough Dymaeda (Pyralidae) Edia<br />
semiluna<br />
bidentata Braun Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Ochromolopis<br />
ramapoella<br />
bidentata Walker Nerice (Notodontidae) Nerice<br />
bidentella Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Alberada<br />
bidentella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
bidisata Dyar Chesiadodes (Geometridae) Gabriola minima<br />
bidiscomaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
biedermanata Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae)<br />
Eupithecia<br />
biedermani Barnes and McDunnough Schizura (Notodontidae)<br />
Schizura<br />
biedermani Skinner Crinodes (Notodontidae) Crinodes<br />
biedermanni Ehrmann Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema mexicana<br />
biennis Freeman Choristoneura (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
bifascia Hübner Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
bifascialis Heeger Nymphula (Pyralidae) Hydriris ornatalis<br />
bifascialis Robinson Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
bifasciata Barnes and McDunnough Eustrotia (Noctuidae)<br />
Allerastria albiciliatus<br />
bifasciata Bates Celiptera (Noctuidae) Ptichodis herbarum<br />
bifasciata Davis Neocrania (Eriocraniidae) Neocrania<br />
bifasciata Dyar Tephrocystis [sic] (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
lariciata<br />
bifasciata Menetries Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Sostrata<br />
bifasciata Schüssler Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca burnsi<br />
bifasciata Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
bifasciata Walsingham Glyphipteryx (Glyphipterigidae)<br />
Glyphipterix<br />
bifasciella Busck Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
bifasciella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
bifasciella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
obstrictella<br />
bifasciella Chambers Theisoa (Gelechiidae) Theisoa constrictella<br />
bifasciella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
bifasciella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella prunifoliella<br />
bifasciella Hampson Statina (Pyralidae) Peoria roseotinctella<br />
bifasciella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
bifasciella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
corylisella<br />
biferalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Hypenula cacuminalis<br />
bifida Keifer Argyrolacia (Gelechiidae) Argyrolacia<br />
bifida Lange Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
bifida McDunnough Aphania (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
bifida Packard Euclea (Limacodidae) Euclea delphinii<br />
bifida Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
bifidalis Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Achyra<br />
bifidalis Grote Tortricodes (Noctuidae) Lascoria ambigualis<br />
bifidana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris tripunctana<br />
bifidaria Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Colotois pennaria<br />
bifidella Dietz Nealyda (Gelechiidae) Nealyda<br />
bifilata Hulst Lozogramma (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
bifilata Walker Anisodes (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
bifira Edwards Ichthyura, (Notodontidae) Clostera apicalis<br />
biflavimaculella Clemens Tinea (Tineidae) Monopis spilotella<br />
biforella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
biforis Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
biforma Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
biformana Hauder [no entry] (Tortricidae) Eana osseana<br />
biformata Edwards Synedoida (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
biformata Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
bifurcalis Snellen Cnaphalocrocis (Pyralidae) Marasmia trapezalis<br />
bifurcata Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
bigallis Smith Homopyralis (Noctuidae) Metalectra<br />
bigella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
bigelovi Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
bigemina Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
bigutta Prittwitz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Gesta gesta<br />
biguttata Packard Coelodasys (Notodontidae) Schizura ipomaeae<br />
biguttata Packard Limacodes (Limacodidae) Apoda<br />
biguttellus Forbes Crambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
bihinda Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Rumatha<br />
bijugalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
bilimeci Hampson Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia bilimeki<br />
bilimeki Felder and Rogenhofer Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
bilinea Mabille Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia dimidiata<br />
bilinealis Barnes and McDunnough Dercetis (Noctuidae) Macristis<br />
bilinealis Barnes and McDunnough Macrotheca (Pyralidae)<br />
Cacotherapia<br />
bilineana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
bilinearia Packard Priocycla (Geometridae) Euchlaena johnsonaria<br />
bilinearis Martyn Phalaena (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis anilis<br />
bilineata Barnes and McDunnough Phobolosia (Noctuidae)<br />
Abablemma<br />
bilineata Draudt Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
bilineata Grossbeck Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina erroraria<br />
bilineata Packard Cecrita (Notodontidae) Lochmaeus<br />
bilineata Packard Edopteryx (Drepanidae) Drepana<br />
bilineata Smith Campometra (Noctuidae) Metria<br />
bilineatella Ragonot Myelois (Pyralidae) Apomyelois bistriatella<br />
biliturellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia trisecta<br />
biloba Davis Carposina (Carposinidae) Carposina<br />
biloba Hodges Afeda (Cosmopterigidae) Afeda<br />
biloba Stephens Plusia (Noctuidae) Megalographa<br />
bilobella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
bilunata Grote Caradrina (Noctuidae) Caradrina meralis<br />
bimacula Grote and Robinson Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
bimacula Maassen Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta leporina<br />
bimaculana Donovan Tortrix (Tortricidae) Epinotia stroemiana<br />
bimaculana Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Carolella<br />
bimaculata Davis Acanthopteroctetes (Acanthopteroctetidae)<br />
Acanthopteroctetes<br />
bimaculata Gmelin Phalaena (Noctuidae) Alypia octomaculata<br />
bimaculata Herrich-Schäffer Agarista (Noctuidae) Alypiodes<br />
bimaculata Saunders Arctia (Arctiidae) Holomelina aurantiaca<br />
bimaculata Stephens Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
bimaculatella Ely Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
bimaculella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Fascista<br />
bimaculella Chambers Nothris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris georgiella<br />
bimaculella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea mandarinella<br />
bimarginalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
bimatris Harvey Pippona (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
biminimaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
biminimmaculella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
bina Guenee Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
binda Barnes Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
bindata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia nimbosa<br />
bingrimaculellus Gunder Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
clodius<br />
binocula Grote Tarache (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
binodulalis Zeller Asopia (Pyralidae) Dolichomia<br />
binominalis Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
binotata Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
binotella Zeller Anerastia (Pyralidae) Bandera<br />
binotula Herrich-Schäffer Plusia (Noctuidae) Pseudoplusia<br />
includens<br />
bion Fabricius Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Ancyloxypha numitor<br />
biopes Freeman Evagora (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
biothanatalis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila<br />
bipars Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis ipsilon<br />
bipartita Smith Anespischetos (Noctuidae) Hypena abjuralis<br />
bipartita Walker Zunacetha (Notodontidae) Zunacetha annulata<br />
bipartitana Clemens Antithesia (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
955<br />
bipartitella Ragonot Peoria (Pyralidae) Peoria<br />
bipectinata Barnes and McDunnough Triphosa (Geometridae)<br />
Triphosa<br />
bipectinicornus Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
macrogaster<br />
biplaga Guenee Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia aprica<br />
biplaga Walker Erastria (Noctuidae) Pseudeustrotia carneola<br />
biplagata Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
biplagialis Walker Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
biplagiata Fruhstorfer Victorina (Nymphalidae) Siproeta stelenes<br />
bipuncta Morrison Eucalyptra (Noctuidae) Gabara subnivosella<br />
bipunctalis Barnes and McDunnough Microcausta (Pyralidae)<br />
Microcausta<br />
bipunctalis Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
bipunctata Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Spodoptera eridania<br />
bipunctatus Möschler Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Adaina<br />
bipunctelia Uffeln Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia bipunctella<br />
bipunctella Barnes and McDunnough Alamosa (Pyralidae)<br />
Coenochroa<br />
bipunctella Busck Numata (Gelechiidae) Numata<br />
bipunctella Chambers Aetia (Agonoxenidae) Tetanocentria<br />
bipunctella Dietz Progona (Tineidae) Mea<br />
bipunctella Fabricius Alucita (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
bipunctella Walker Affa (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
bipunctellus Walsingham Ypsolophus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
bipunctellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Arequipa turbatella<br />
bipunctina Guenee Anomis (Noctuidae) Alabama argillacea<br />
bipustulana Walker Batodes (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
costomaculana<br />
biquadrana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
bircornutus Davis Microcalyptris (Nepticulidae) Microcalyptris<br />
birdana Busck Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
birdi Dyar Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
birectalis Hampson Epitamyra (Pyralidae) Epitamyra<br />
biren Goeze Phalaena (Noctuidae) Papestra<br />
birnata Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Mesapamea passer<br />
bisagittifera Benjamin Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa bifasciata<br />
biscana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
bischoffi Zeller Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia pallidactyla<br />
bischoffii Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
biscolorella Chambers Agnippe (Gelechiidae) Agnippe<br />
bisecta Lintner Anisota (Saturniidae) Syssphinx<br />
biseriata Herrich-Schäffer Eudule (Geometridae) Eubaphe mendica<br />
biseriata Packard Eudeilinia (Drepanidae) Eudeilinia herminiata<br />
biserta Schaus Thracides (Hesperiidae) Rhinthon cubana<br />
bisignata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
bisinuata Felder and Rogenhofer Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
cellaris<br />
bisinuella Hampson Moodna (Pyralidae) Moodna<br />
bispiculata Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga trilineella<br />
bispinatella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
bispinella Zagalujev Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea dubiella<br />
bisra Dyar Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
bisselliella Hummel Tinea (Tineidae) Tineola<br />
bissesa Dyar Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge opercularis<br />
bistrialis Geyer Agriphila (Noctuidae) Doryodes<br />
bistriaria Hübner Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
bistriaria Packard Chlorosea (Geometridae) Cheteoscelis<br />
bistriaris Hübner Parallelia (Noctuidae) Parallelia<br />
bistriata Kearfott Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
bistriatella Hulst Cayuga (Pyralidae) Peoria gemmatella<br />
bistriatella Hulst Dioryctria (Pyralidae) Apomyelois<br />
bistriatella Hulst Pyla (Pyralidae) Catastia<br />
bistriga Smith Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia eulepis<br />
bistriga Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis contorta<br />
bistrigalis Stephens Camptylochila (Noctuidae) Idia lubricalis<br />
bistrigata Barnes and McDunnough Acopa (Noctuidae) Nacopa<br />
bistrigata Hübner Ptichodis (Noctuidae) Ptichodis
956<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
bistrigella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
bistrigella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
bistrigella Haworth Tinea (Incurvariidae) Phylloporia<br />
bistrigulella Braun Opostega (Opostegidae) Pseudopostega<br />
bistriolata Zeller Cidaria (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
bisulca Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Tricholita<br />
bitactaria Walker Mecoceras (Geometridae) Ametris nitocris<br />
bitactata Walker Thera (Geometridae) Itame<br />
bitoqua Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
bittana Busck Hemimene (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha<br />
bittenella Busck Tamarrha (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
biundata Walker Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
biundulalis Zeller Sedenia (Noctuidae) Lineostriastiria<br />
biundulata Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
biviella Zeller Adela (Adelidae) Adela purpurea<br />
bivittana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
bivittata Clemens Ectypia (Arctiidae) Ectypia<br />
bivittata Grote Pallachira (Noctuidae) Macrochilo<br />
bivittata Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
bivittata Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa vallus<br />
bivittata Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis famelica<br />
blacei Hampson Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia blakei<br />
blacella Barnes and Busck Agonopteryx (Oecophoridae)<br />
Agonopterix argillacea<br />
blackburni Butler Protoparce (Sphingidae) Manduca<br />
quinquemaculata<br />
blackmorei Barnes and McDunnough Plebeius (Lycaenidae)<br />
Plebejus icarioides<br />
blackmorei Cassino and Swett Pero (Geometridae) Pero behrensaria<br />
blackmorei Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
blackmorei Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
blackmorei Obraztsov Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
blackmorei Swett Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
blackmorei Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe fossaria<br />
blackmorella Dyar Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla hypochalciella<br />
blackmori Busck Agonopteryx (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix nervosa<br />
blakeana Grote Penthina (Tortricidae) Gypsonoma fasciolana<br />
blakei Grote Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
blakei Maynard Terias (Pieridae) Eurema messalina<br />
blanca Barnes Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
blanca Emmel and Mattoon Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
blancardella Fabricius Tinea (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
blanchardae Munroe Mojaviodes (Pyralidae) Mojaviodes<br />
blanchardi Ferguson Sphingicampa (Saturniidae) Syssphinx<br />
blanchardi Franclemont Apotolype (Lasiocampidae) Apotolype<br />
blanchardi Heppner Drymoana (Glyphipterigidae) Drymoana<br />
blanchardi Hogue Basilodes (Noctuidae) Stiria<br />
blanchardi McElvare Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
blanchardi Miller Rhyacionia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
blanchardi Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
blanchardi Rindge Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
blanchardi Shaffer Homosassa (Pyralidae) Homosassa<br />
blanchardi Todd Opsigalea (Noctuidae) Opsigalea<br />
blanchardorum Hodges Amplypterus (Sphingidae) Amplypterus<br />
blanchardorum Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
blanchardorum Neunzig Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
blancheata Cooke Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia subfuscata<br />
blanco Scott Thorybes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes mexicanus<br />
blanda Grote Choephora (Noctuidae) Pseudoglaea olivata<br />
blanda Plötz Achlyodes (Hesperiidae) Gesta gesta<br />
blandana Clemens Ditula (Tortricidae) Clepsis persicana<br />
blandana Hübner Eclectis (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
blandella Clemens Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
blandiana Charpentier Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
blandula Heinrich Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
blandula Hulst Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
blandula Warren Emmiltis (Geometridae) Scopula eburneata<br />
blastovora McLeod Eucordylea (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
blenina Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Xamia xami<br />
blomfildia Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Smyrna<br />
bobae Weeks Papias (Hesperiidae) Pellicia dimidiata<br />
bobana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
bocharae Goldschmidt Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
bochus Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Crassivesica<br />
boeberana Fabricius Pyralis (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis populella<br />
boerhaviae Fabricius Sphinx (Sphingidae) Xylophanes pluto<br />
bogotatella Walker Lindera (Tineidae) Lindera tessellatella<br />
boharti Doudoroff Euchloe (Pieridae) Euchloe ausonides<br />
boharti Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria egleis<br />
boharti Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
boharti Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne neumoegeni<br />
boharti Gunder Plebejus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
bohartiella Opler Neurobathra (Gracillariidae) Neurobathra<br />
bohartorum Tilden Philotes (Lycaenidae) Philotiella speciosa<br />
bohemani Staudinger Anarta (Noctuidae) Anartomima secedens<br />
boicella Freyer Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix nervosa<br />
boisduvali Oberthür Pseudohazis (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
eglanterina<br />
boisduvaliana Felder and Felder Terias (Pieridae) Eurema<br />
boisduvaliella Guenee Epischnia (Pyralidae) Pima<br />
boisduvalii Butler Leptarctia (Arctiidae) Leptarctia californiae<br />
boisduvalii Duponchel Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria titania<br />
boisduvalii Harris Hipparchia (Satyridae) Satyrodes eurydice<br />
bolandanum McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
olivaceana<br />
bolanderana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
bolanderi Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
boliella Dyar Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
symphoricarpaeella<br />
bolize Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
bolli Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta bassiformis<br />
bolli Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia theona<br />
bolli Wagner Saturnia (Saturniidae) Actias luna<br />
bolliana Slingerland Steganoptycha (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
bolliella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
bollii Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
bollii Zeller Zophodia (Pyralidae) Melitara prodenialis<br />
bollingerana Hübner Eclectis (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
bolterellus Fernald Crambus (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
bolteri Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
bolteri Edwards Seirarctia (Arctiidae) Aemilia ambigua<br />
bolteri Hulst Tracheops (Geometridae) Tracheops<br />
bolteri Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Orthodes<br />
bolteri Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
bolteri Stretch Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
bolterii Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
bombax Barnes and Benjamin Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx luscitiosa<br />
bombyciformis Smith Eutolype (Noctuidae) Psaphida electilis<br />
bombyciformis Walker Tarsa (Sesiidae) Paranthrene asilipennis<br />
bombycina Zeller Anaphora (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
plumifrontella<br />
bombycoides Walker Lapara (Sphingidae) Lapara<br />
bombylicolella Amsel Vitula (Pyralidae) Vitula edmandsii<br />
bomonana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
bonhotei Sharpe Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio andraemon<br />
bonifata Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
bonifatella Hulst Spermatophthora (Pyralidae) Tehama<br />
bonita Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
segregata<br />
bonnevillus Scott Ochlodes (Hesperiidae) Ochlodes sylvanoides<br />
bonniwelli Barnes and Benjamin Coloradia (Saturniidae) Coloradia<br />
pandora<br />
bonniwelli Barnes and Benjamin Oiketicus (Psychidae) Oiketicus<br />
townsendi<br />
bonniwelli Barnes and Benjamin Olene (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
grisefacta
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
bonniwelli Cassino and Swett Eucaterva (Geometridae) Eucaterva<br />
bonuscula Smith Pleroma (Noctuidae) Pleromelloida<br />
bonusculalis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Parapediasia decorellus<br />
boopis Behr Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
bootes Boisduval Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis taygete<br />
boothii Curtis Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
borana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
bore Schneider Papilio (Satyridae) Oeneis<br />
borea Aurivillius Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
borea Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
borea Guenee Crymodes (Noctuidae) Apamea exulis<br />
borealis Cary Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis persius<br />
borealis Chermock Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
borealis Chermock and Chermock Euphydryas (Nymphalidae)<br />
Euphydryas phaeton<br />
borealis Clark Calasymbolus (Sphingidae) Paonias excaecata<br />
borealis Clark Ceratomia (Sphingidae) Ceratomia undulosa<br />
borealis Clark Enodia (Satyridae) Enodia anthedon<br />
borealis Clark Pachysphinx (Sphingidae) Pachysphinx modesta<br />
borealis Clark Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus cerisyi<br />
borealis Clark Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx gordius<br />
borealis Clark Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx luscitiosa<br />
borealis Duponchel Eudorea (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
borealis Dyar Grypotes (Noctuidae) Acopa perpallida<br />
borealis Fitch Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia leucostigma<br />
borealis Freeman Parapandemis (Tortricidae) Archepandemis<br />
borealis Grote Deuterollyta (Pyralidae) Epipaschia superatalis<br />
borealis Grote Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
borealis Grote and Robinson Nymphidia (Riodinidae) Calephelis<br />
borealis Guerin-Meneville Dicranoura (Notodontidae) Furcula<br />
borealis Hampson Dysocnemis (Noctuidae) Heliothis<br />
borealis Hulst Deilinia (Geometridae) Cabera<br />
borealis Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
borealis Hulst Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
borealis Lafontaine Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium calanus<br />
borealis Lafontaine and Poole Euchalcia (Noctuidae) Euchalcia<br />
borealis Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
borealis Lindsey Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
borealis Möschler Arctia (Arctiidae) Platarctia parthenos<br />
borealis Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
borealis Packard Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
borealis Perkins Boloria (Nymphalidae) Boloria epithore<br />
borealis Reuter Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha interrogationis<br />
borealis Smith Asteroscopus (Noctuidae) Brachionycha<br />
borealis Smith Copipanolis (Noctuidae) Psaphida styracis<br />
borealis Smith Helia (Noctuidae) Idia rotundalis<br />
borealis Staudinger Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Phragmatobia fuliginosa<br />
boreana Lafontaine Trichosilia (Noctuidae) Trichosilia<br />
boreana Rebel Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Olethreutes intermistana<br />
boreana Wolff Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris arcticana<br />
boreana Zetterstedt Tortrix (Tortricidae) Eana osseana<br />
boreasella Chambers Oecophora (Oecophoridae) Decantha<br />
boreasella Clemens Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
boreasella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
boreata Packard Carsia (Geometridae) Carsia sororiata<br />
boreata Taylor Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Dysstroma formosa<br />
boretha Smith Chorizagrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa lidia<br />
borja Ehrmann Thymele (Hesperiidae) Urbanus simplicius<br />
borregalis Dyar Artopsis (Pyralidae) Parachma ochracealis<br />
borregalis Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
borrigaria Warren Crypsityla (Geometridae) Leptostales pannaria<br />
borus Boisduval Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium californica<br />
borussata Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
bosqueella Chambers Oecophora (Gelechiidae) Stegasta<br />
bosquella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia obrutella<br />
bosquella Davis Parectopa (Gracillariidae) Parectopa basquella<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
957<br />
bostonica Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia ignota<br />
bostoniensis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
bostura Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Protorthodes curtica<br />
bottimeri Busck Mompha (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
bottineauensis Chermock et al. Coenonympha (Satyridae)<br />
Coenonympha tullia<br />
botys Strand Framinghamia (Pyralidae) Framinghamia helvalis<br />
boucardi Godman and Salvin Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
vesta<br />
boulderana McDunnough Grapholita (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
boweri Chermock Satyrodes (Satyridae) Satyrodes eurydice<br />
boweri Chermock and Chermock Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Lochmaeus bilineata<br />
boweri Sperry Dasycosymbia (Geometridae) Semaeopus ella<br />
bowmanana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
bowmanana McDunnough Hemimene (Tortricidae) Pammene<br />
bowmanana McDunnough Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
bowmanaria Munroe Plagodis (Geometridae) Plagodis phlogosaria<br />
bowmani Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
bowmani Cassino and Swett Lygris (Geometridae) Eulithis destinata<br />
bowmani McDunnough Stenoptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
boxcana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
boydi Clark Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche lygdamus<br />
brachiolum Harvey Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
brachius Geyer Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus doryssus<br />
brachyelytrifoliella Clemens Elachista (Elachistidae) Dicranoctetes<br />
brachypteris Powell Areniscythris (Scythrididae) Areniscythris<br />
brackenridgella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpa<br />
atriplicella<br />
bracteatana Fernald Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
bracteolata Butler Callidryas (Pieridae) Phoebis neocypris<br />
bradorata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
casloata<br />
bradorata Munroe Dasyuris (Geometridae) Entephria polata<br />
bradorensis McDunnough Dichrorampha (Tortricidae)<br />
Dichrorampha sedatana<br />
bradyporina Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Acronicta leporina<br />
branella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Bryotropha<br />
brannani Stretch Alypia (Noctuidae) Androloma<br />
brasiliella Guenee Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia nobilitella<br />
brasiliensis Clark Isognathus (Sphingidae) Isognathus rimosa<br />
brasiliensis Mutuura and Munroe Ostrinia (Pyralidae) Ostrinia<br />
penitalis<br />
brassicae Riley Plusia (Noctuidae) Trichoplusia ni<br />
brassicella Fitch Plutella (Plutellidae) Plutella xylostella<br />
braunae Clarke Semioscopis (Oecophoridae) Semioscopis<br />
megamicrella<br />
braunana McDunnough Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
brauneata Swett Eois (Noctuidae) Quandra<br />
brauneata Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia russeliata<br />
braunella Jones Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
braunella Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
braunellus Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
brauni Heinrich Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
brauni Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
brauniana Kearfott Archips (Tortricidae) Archips grisea<br />
braziliensis Hampson Neogalea (Noctuidae) Neogalea sunia<br />
bredowii Geyer Adelpha (Nymphalidae) Adelpha<br />
brehmeata Grossbeck Ania (Geometridae) Nematocampa<br />
brehmei Barnes and Benjamin Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura<br />
gryneus<br />
brehmei Barnes and McDunnough Arzama (Noctuidae) Bellura<br />
bremnerii Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
brenda Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Papestra<br />
brenda Edwards Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
brendae Heitzman Hypagyrtis (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis<br />
brennus Godman and Salvin Staphylus (Hesperiidae) Bolla
958<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
brephoides Walker Anarta (Geometridae) Leucobrephos<br />
bretonensis McDunnough Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio brevicauda<br />
brettoides Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites vibex<br />
brettus Boisduval and Leconte Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites vibex<br />
breviapex Davis Eriocrania (Eriocraniidae) Eriocrania<br />
brevicauda Plötz Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Astraptes egregius<br />
brevicauda Saunders Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
brevicornis Walker Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina rubicundaria<br />
brevicornutana McDunnough Aphania (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
brevicrista Dyar Tolype (Lasiocampidae) Apotolype<br />
brevifolia Engelhardt Penstemonia (Sesiidae) Penstemonia<br />
dammersi<br />
brevimargo Butler Diludia (Sphingidae) Manduca florestan<br />
breviornatalis Grote Cacozelia (Pyralidae) Toripalpus<br />
breviornatana Clemens Leptoris (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
xanthoides<br />
brevipalpatus McDunnough Henricus (Tortricidae) Henricus<br />
brevipalpis Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
brevipennella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
brevipennis Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
brevipennis Stretch Eudryas (Noctuidae) Eudryas<br />
brevipennis Zeller Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilodes<br />
breviplicitum Heinrich Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
striatellum<br />
brevirostralis Grote Renia (Noctuidae) Renia salusalis<br />
brevirostratum Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
brevis Grote Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia septentrionalis<br />
brevistriga Clarke Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
brevistriga Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa brevipennis<br />
brevistrigella Chambers Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
brevivittana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
brevivittella Clemens Wilsonia (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
brewsteriana Robinson Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris hudsoniana<br />
bricenoi Rothschild Halisidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota underwoodi<br />
bridgei Comstock Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne hoffmanni<br />
bridghamii Grote and Robinson Mamestra (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
brightonana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
brillians Barnes Feralia (Noctuidae) Miracavira<br />
brillians Barnes and McDunnough Euplexia (Noctuidae) Euplexia<br />
brillians Barnes and McDunnough Harrisina (Zygaenidae)<br />
Harrisina metallica<br />
brillians Neumoegen Edwardsia (Noctuidae) Eupseudomorpha<br />
brillians Ottolengui Calocampa (Noctuidae) Xylena thoracica<br />
brimleyana Dyar Phobolosia (Noctuidae) Abablemma<br />
briseis Dyar Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge opercularis<br />
briseis Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
britana Busck Hemimene (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha simulana<br />
britana McDunnough Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma smithiana<br />
britana McDunnough Nycteola (Noctuidae) Nycteola frigidana<br />
britannia Kearfott Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
brizo Boisduval and Leconte Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
brodiei Clark Darapsa (Sphingidae) Darapsa pholus<br />
bromias Godman and Salvin Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Nisoniades<br />
rubescens<br />
brontes Denis and Schiffermüller Papilio (Hesperiidae)<br />
Carterocephalus palaemon<br />
brontes Drury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Manduca<br />
bronzalis Barnes and Benjamin Scoparia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
broui Knudson Dichrorampha (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha<br />
broui Rindge Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
browerarum Johnson Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala mcdunnoughi<br />
browerellus Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia<br />
broweri Gunder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
broweri Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Eurytides marcellus<br />
broweri Heinrich Manhatta (Pyralidae) Vitula<br />
broweri Heinrich Nymphula (Pyralidae) Nymphuliella daeckealis<br />
broweri Rupert Metarranthis (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
hypocharia<br />
browni Bauer Chlosyne (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne rosita<br />
browni Dos Passos Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena nivalis<br />
browni Eitschberger Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
browni Ferris Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus shasta<br />
browni Field Phoebis (Pieridae) Phoebis sennae<br />
browni Higgins Boloria (Nymphalidae) Boloria freija<br />
browni Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus whitmerellus<br />
browni Stallings and Turner Megathymus (Hesperiidae)<br />
Megathymus coloradensis<br />
browningi Skinner Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
brownsvillea Cassino Euacidalia (Geometridae) Euacidalia<br />
bruceata Hulst Cheimatobia (Geometridae) Operophtera<br />
brucei Edwards Arctia (Arctiidae) Neoarctia<br />
brucei Edwards Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis polixenes<br />
brucei Edwards Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera<br />
brucei Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
brucei Edwards Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
brucei Elwes Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia epipsodea<br />
brucei Fernald Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
brucei French Cossus (Cossidae) Acossus undosus<br />
brucei French Hemaris (Sphingidae) Hemaris senta<br />
brucei Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
brucei Hulst Dioryctria (Pyralidae) Phobus<br />
brucei Smith Calocampa (Noctuidae) Xylena<br />
brucei Smith Rancora (Noctuidae) Cucullia strigata<br />
brucei Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia balba<br />
brucei Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia hibisci<br />
brullei Lefebvre Larentia (Geometridae) Entephria polata<br />
brumalis Barnes and McDunnough Sylepta (Pyralidae) Apilocrocis<br />
brumaria Esper Phalaena (Geometridae) Operophtera brumata<br />
brumata Linnaeus Phalaena (Geometridae) Operophtera<br />
brumella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
brumosa Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
brunnea Barnes and McDunnough Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
brunnea Grote and Robinson Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Heterocampa obliqua<br />
brunnea Müller-Rutz Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
brunnea Sageder Telea (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
brunnea Schaus Pseudhapigia (Notodontidae) Pseudhapigia<br />
brunnea Schulze Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
brunnea Strecker Hyphantria (Arctiidae) Hyphantria cunea<br />
brunnea Stretch Ctenucha (Arctiidae) Ctenucha<br />
brunnea Tutt Celastrina (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
brunnea Walsingham Phryganeopsis (Tineidae) Phryganeopsis<br />
brunnealis Munroe Noctueliopsis (Pyralidae) Noctueliopsis<br />
brunneana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris comariana<br />
brunneana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
brunnearia Packard Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria bistriaria<br />
brunneata Cassino and Swett Erannis (Geometridae) Erannis<br />
tiliaria<br />
brunneata Packard Cidaria (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
brunneata Packard Eumacaria (Geometridae) Eumacaria<br />
latiferrugata<br />
brunneata Thunberg Geometra (Geometridae) Itame<br />
brunneata Wright Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
coenonymphata<br />
brunneella Dyar Ulophora (Pyralidae) Dioryctria clarioralis<br />
brunneicillata Packard Melanthia (Geometridae) Mesoleuca<br />
gratulata<br />
brunneicollis Grote Noctua (Noctuidae) Protolampra<br />
brunneicrista Smith Hyppa (Noctuidae) Hyppa<br />
brunneifasciata Barnes and McDunnough Melipotis (Noctuidae)<br />
Drasteria fumosa<br />
brunneifasciata Packard Asthena (Geometridae) Hydrelia<br />
brunneigera Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
brunneilinearia Grossbeck Metanema (Geometridae) Synaxis<br />
brunneipennis Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
brunneipennis Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon rileyana
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
brunneipennis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis adulta<br />
brunneipennis Hulst Nycterosea (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
obstipata<br />
brunneipes Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
brunneitincta Munroe Loxostege (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
brunneoatra McDunnough Amphipyra (Noctuidae) Amphipyra<br />
brunneofasciatum Gaedike Tinagma (Douglasiidae) Tinagma<br />
brunneogrisea Edwards Prorasea (Pyralidae) Evergestis simulatilis<br />
brunneolineata Hulst Eugonobapta (Geometridae) Nematocampa<br />
expunctaria<br />
brunneomaculata Bates Rheumaptera (Geometridae) Eulithis<br />
explanata<br />
brunneomedia McDunnough Anaplectoides (Noctuidae)<br />
Anaplectoides<br />
brunneopurpuratum Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
brunneoradiana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
brunneostriana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
brunneostriana Weber Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
brunneri Busck Sesia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon novaroensis<br />
brunnescens Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
brunnescens Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
brunnescens McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
divisaria<br />
brunnescens Müller-Rutz Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
brunneus Busck Prostomeus (Gelechiidae) Prostomeus<br />
brunneus Herrich-Schäffer Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Ephyriades<br />
brunnildalis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Usingeriessa<br />
brusus Burmeister Helias (Hesperiidae) Gesta gesta<br />
bryantaria Taylor Deilinia (Geometridae) Cabera exanthemata<br />
bryanti Barnes Zanclognatha (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
ochreipennis<br />
bryanti Benjamin Archanarta (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
bryanti Leussler Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Agriades rustica<br />
bryanti McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
bryanti Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
bububattalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Noctueliopsis<br />
bucephalaria Barnes and McDunnough Acidalia (Geometridae)<br />
Scopula sideraria<br />
bucephaloides Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
bucephalus Stephens Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hylephila phyleus<br />
bucetum Grote Celiptera (Noctuidae) Ptichodis<br />
buchholzaria Lemmer Pseudoboarmia (Geometridae) Hypomecis<br />
buchholzi Barnes and Benjamin Feltia (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
buchholzi Dos Passos Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
buchholzi Ehrlich and Gillham Atrytone (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
conspicua<br />
buchholzi Freeman Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus yuccae<br />
buchholzi Freeman Strymon (Lycaenidae) Strymon bebrycia<br />
buchholzi McDunnough Zale (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
buchholzi Wyatt Holomelina (Arctiidae) Holomelina ferruginosa<br />
buckellana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
bucurvata Ferguson et al. Astalotesia (Geometridae) Astalotesia<br />
budea Hübner Cycnia (Arctiidae) Hyphantria cunea<br />
budensis Freyer Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia xanthographa<br />
bufalis Guenee Stenia (Pyralidae) Penestola<br />
buffaloensis Grote Ochria (Noctuidae) Parapamea<br />
buffaloensis Grote and Robinson Haemorrhagia (Sphingidae)<br />
Hemaris thysbe<br />
bugrai Kocak Xestia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
bukovina Strand Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
bulenta Boisduval and Leconte Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Problema<br />
bulisalis Walker Desmia (Pyralidae) Desmia ufeus<br />
bullula Grote Pteraetholix (Noctuidae) Amyna<br />
bultata Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
bumeliana Heinrich Goditha (Tortricidae) Goditha<br />
bumeliella Barnes and McDunnough Immyria (Pyralidae)<br />
Zamagiria australella<br />
bumeliella Braun Parectopa (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
bunteana Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Thyraylia<br />
buoliana Denis and Schiffermüller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
buraetica Staudinger Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
burdicki Henne Leptotes (Lycaenidae) Leptotes marina<br />
burdigalensis Mabille Liparis (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
burgessi Morrison Luceria (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
burgessi Skinner Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis brizo<br />
burgessiana Zeller Phoxopteris (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
burgessiella Zeller Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
buristriga Chambers Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris brevistrigella<br />
burkeana Kearfott Evetria (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
burkei Keifer Exoteleia (Gelechiidae) Exoteleia<br />
burkerella Busck Tinea (Tineidae) Morophagoides<br />
burneyata McDunnough Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
burnsella Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
burnsi Watson Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
burnsorum Powell Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
burrisoni Maynard Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia lorquini<br />
burroughsi Obraztsov Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
burserae Dyar Ingura (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
burserae Heppner Episimus (Tortricidae) Episimus<br />
burserella Busck Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
busckana Comstock Carolella (Tortricidae) Carolella<br />
busckana Heinrich Rhyacionia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
busckana Keifer Clepsis (Tortricidae) Clepsis fucana<br />
busckana McDunnough Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
busckella Dyar Ambesa (Pyralidae) Glyptocera consobrinella<br />
busckella Ely Ptycerata (Gelechiidae) Ptycerata<br />
busckella Haimbach Anaphora (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
propinqua<br />
buscki Barnes and Benjamin Polia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
buscki Barnes and Lindsey Adaina (Pterophoridae) Adaina<br />
buscki Engelhardt Sylvora (Sesiidae) Synanthedon acerni<br />
buscki McDunnough Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Geina<br />
buscki McDunnough Setonella (Tineidae) Phryganeopsis brunnea<br />
busckiella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Asaphocrita<br />
busckiella Dietz Paraplexia (Tineidae) Hypoplesia<br />
busckiella Engel Synallagma (Momphidae) Synallagma<br />
busckiella Kearfott Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna carduiella<br />
busckiella Kearfott Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
bushnelli Busck Evetria (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
busiris Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
buta Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
butleri Dyar Utetheisa (Arctiidae) Utetheisa ornatrix<br />
butleri Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria chariclea<br />
butyrosa Butler Botys (Pyralidae) Epicorsia oedipodalis<br />
buxaria Guenee Numia (Geometridae) Numia terebintharia<br />
buxea Grote Schinia (Noctuidae) Bagisara<br />
byblis Barnes and Benjamin Dryas (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
aphrodite<br />
byringerana Hübner Phalaena (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
byrnei Johnson Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura<br />
byssinella Hübner Tinea (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha ustella<br />
byssus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Problema<br />
c<br />
c-argenteum Kirby Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia progne<br />
c-nigrum Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
cabella Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Rhinthon cubana<br />
cabelus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
cablei Reizenstein Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Pachysphinx modesta<br />
cabnal Schaus Protoparce (Sphingidae) Manduca florestan<br />
cacabella Hulst Pinipestis (Pyralidae) Pyla fusca<br />
cacamica Dyar Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
cacata Guenee Ephyrodes (Noctuidae) Ephyrodes<br />
cachexiata Guenee Tetracis (Geometridae) Tetracis<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
959
960<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
cachialis Schaus Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena variabilis<br />
cacica Guenee Cydimon (Uraniidae) Urania fulgens<br />
cacicus Boisduval Basilona (Saturniidae) Eacles imperialis<br />
cacocnemus Jones Psyche (Psychidae) Basicladus tracyi<br />
cacola Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia sedata<br />
cacuminalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypenula<br />
cacuminaria Morrison Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
cacuminellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Catoptria maculalis<br />
cacuminicola Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
cadarellus Druce Crambus (Pyralidae) Eufernaldia<br />
cadaverosa Grote Pareuchaetes (Arctiidae) Pareuchaetes insulata<br />
cadaverosa Strecker Hypoprepia (Arctiidae) Hypoprepia<br />
cadburyi Franclemont Comachara (Arctiidae) Comachara<br />
cadmia Guenee Hemiceras (Notodontidae) Hemiceras<br />
cadmus Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
cadmus Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Historis acheronta<br />
caduca Grote Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Homophoberia cristata<br />
caducalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena madefactalis<br />
caducus Dyar Menopsimus (Noctuidae) Hypenodes<br />
caeca Cockerell Callosamia (Saturniidae) Callosamia promethea<br />
caeca Dod Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
caeca Draudt Eupackardia (Saturniidae) Eupackardia calleta<br />
caeca Igel Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris io<br />
caeca Reiff Heodes (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
caeca Strecker Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe permaculata<br />
caecalis Walker Hypena (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
caecalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
caecalis Warren Anomostictis (Pyralidae) Diastictis<br />
caecaria Hübner Codonia (Geometridae) Semaeopus<br />
caecella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima pseudacaciella<br />
caeculalis Zeller Perispasta (Pyralidae) Perispasta<br />
caelaria Hulst Angerona (Geometridae) Xanthotype sospeta<br />
caelebs Blanchard Pyromorpha (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha<br />
caelestis Hemming Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria eunomia<br />
caenis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa mimallonis<br />
caerulea Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala faustina<br />
caerulea Dalle Torre Hypopta (Cossidae) Givira cornelia<br />
caerulea Grote Drasteria (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
caeruleana Walsingham Grapholita (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
caeruleella Walker Adela (Adelidae) Adela<br />
caeruleoatrana Strand Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
caerulescens Draudt Ceramidia (Arctiidae) Antichloris viridis<br />
caerulescens Ferris Plebejus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
caerulescens Prout Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
caesarea Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta retardata<br />
caesialbana Zeller Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes bipartitana<br />
caesiaria Hulst Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa gnophosaria<br />
caesiella Hübner Tinea (Yponomeutidae) Swammerdamia<br />
caesirufella Blanchard and Knudson Dioryctria (Pyralidae)<br />
Dioryctria<br />
caesium Blanchard and Knudson Stibadium (Noctuidae)<br />
Plagiomimicus<br />
caesius Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
caesonia Grote Limacodes (Limacodidae) Tortricidia flexuosa<br />
caespitatis Boisduval Syrichtus (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus ruralis<br />
caespitis Boisduval Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Parasemia plantaginis<br />
caespitis Grote and Robinson Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Parasemia<br />
plantaginis<br />
caespititiella Zeller Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
caestri Blanchard Sphinx (Sphingidae) Manduca sexta<br />
caffreii Flint and Malloch Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
caia Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
caicus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Phryxus<br />
caicus Herrich-Schäffer Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Cogia<br />
caieta Hodges Friseria (Gelechiidae) Friseria<br />
cairnesi Gibson Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis uhleri<br />
caja Linnaeus Phalaena (Arctiidae) Arctia<br />
cajona Reakirt Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
cajonensis Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
calabaza Duckworth and Eichlin Melittia (Sesiidae) Melittia<br />
calais Scudder Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis chryxus<br />
calami Harvey Calymnia (Noctuidae) Cosmia<br />
calanus Hübner Rusticus (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
calator Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
calcaria Pearsall Apicrena (Geometridae) Plataea<br />
calcasiatus Cassino and Swett Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos<br />
abjectarius<br />
calceolarius Strecker Orthodes (Noctuidae) Pseudorthodes<br />
calchas Behr Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus shasta<br />
calchas Herrich-Schäffer Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Cogia<br />
caleli Reakirt Papilio (Papilionidae) Parides eurimedes<br />
calenus Mabille Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix octomaculata<br />
calera Barnes Holomelina (Arctiidae) Holomelina ostenta<br />
calgariana McDunnough Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe<br />
calgariana Smith Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania anteroclara<br />
calgary Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Diarsia<br />
calidana Zeller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Platynota<br />
calidior Forbes Cirphis (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
caliente Hill Antiplaga (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus hilli<br />
caliente Wright Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis cethura<br />
california Westwood Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
california Wright Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia columbia<br />
californiae Heinrich Hystrichophora (Tortricidae) Hystrichophora<br />
stygiana<br />
californiae McDunnough Apharetra (Noctuidae) Apharetra<br />
californiae McDunnough Feltia (Noctuidae) Feltia<br />
californiae Walker Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Leptarctia<br />
californiae Walsingham Glyphipteryx (Glyphipterigidae)<br />
Glyphipterix<br />
californialis Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
californiana Menetries Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
californiana Walsingham Dichelia (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
tunicana<br />
californiaria Herrich-Schäffer Plataea (Geometridae) Plataea<br />
californiaria Packard Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula sideraria<br />
californiaria Packard Boarmia (Geometridae) Neoalcis<br />
californiaria Packard Ellopia (Geometridae) Anagoga occiduaria<br />
californiaria Packard Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
californiaria Packard Selidosema (Geometridae) Sericosema<br />
juturnaria<br />
californiaria Packard Tephrosia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
monicaria<br />
californiata Gumppenberg Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
rotundopuncta<br />
californiata Packard Baptria (Geometridae) Trichodezia<br />
californiata Packard Coremia (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe defensaria<br />
californiata Packard Hypsipetes (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
californiata Packard Scotosia (Geometridae) Triphosa<br />
californica Behr Capnodes (Noctuidae) Antiblemma<br />
californica Behr Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
californica Boisduval Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis nevadensis<br />
californica Boisduval Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis<br />
xanthomelas<br />
californica Buckett and Bauer Petaluma (Noctuidae) Petalumaria<br />
californica Busck Paralechia (Gelechiidae) Exoteleia<br />
californica Butler Heterochroa (Nymphalidae) Adelpha bredowii<br />
californica Cassino Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
californica Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana ministra<br />
californica Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
californica Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
californica Gaedike Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Epermenia<br />
californica Grinnell Stenoptilis (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
occidentalis<br />
californica Grote Platysamia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora euryalus<br />
californica Hampson Pyrocleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia aurantiaca
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
californica Hardwick Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa declarata<br />
californica Keifer Epithectis (Gelechiidae) Leucogoniella<br />
californica Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Euphyes vestris<br />
californica McAlpine Calephelis (Riodinidae) Calephelis nemesis<br />
californica Menetries Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio zelicaon<br />
californica Neunzig Selga (Pyralidae) Selga<br />
californica Packard Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
californica Packard Gastropacha (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
californica Packard Leucarctia (Arctiidae) Estigmene acrea<br />
californica Packard Phryganidia (Notodontidae) Phryganidia<br />
californica Packard Pyrrharctia (Arctiidae) Pyrrharctia isabella<br />
californica Powell Choristoneura (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
carnana<br />
californica Prout Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria darwiniata<br />
californica Richards Bulia (Noctuidae) Bulia similaris<br />
californica Sattler Deltophora (Gelechiidae) Deltophora sella<br />
californica Skinner Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria coronis<br />
californica Smith Orrhodia (Noctuidae) Homoglaea<br />
californica Speyer Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
californica Strecker Dryobota (Noctuidae) Egira hiemalis<br />
californica Stretch Notodonta (Notodontidae) Pheosia rimosa<br />
californica Walker Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
californica<br />
californica Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa maculata<br />
californica Wright Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca nevadensis<br />
californica Wright Synchloe (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
californicalis Packard Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
californicalis Packard Eromene (Pyralidae) Euchromius<br />
californicum Gaedike Tinagma (Douglasiidae) Tinagma<br />
californicum Neumoegen Trochilium (Sesiidae) Sesia tibiale<br />
californicus Boisduval Hepialus (Hepialidae) Hepialus<br />
californicus Grote Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia suetus<br />
californicus MacNeill Epargyreus (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus clarus<br />
californicus Walsingham Aciptilus (Pterophoridae) Trichoptilus<br />
californiella Ragonot Coenochroa (Pyralidae) Coenochroa<br />
californiensis Brower Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
californiensis Munroe Paregesta (Pyralidae) Paregesta<br />
caliginella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Trachycera<br />
caliginoidella Dyar Myelois (Pyralidae) Trachycera caliginella<br />
caliginosa Braun Choreutis (Choreutidae) Caloreas<br />
caliginosa Comstock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria hydaspe<br />
caliginosalis Walker Scopula (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
caliginosana Walker Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
caliginosella Busck Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
caliginosellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Neodactria<br />
calipusaria Walker Epione (Geometridae) Sicya macularia<br />
calisequoiae Lange Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Amblyptilia pica<br />
callae Field Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema nicippe<br />
callaisata Blanchard Paramiana (Noctuidae) Paramiana<br />
callens Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
calleta Westwood Saturnia (Saturniidae) Eupackardia<br />
callias Edwards Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia<br />
callicina Schaus Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix procerus<br />
callida Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania pseudargyria<br />
callida Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
callidus Grinnell Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis pacuvius<br />
calligrapha Hampson Sudariophora (Noctuidae) Phyprosopus<br />
callina Boisduval Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Texola elada<br />
callina Boisduval Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes mylitta<br />
callipeplella Hulst Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
calliphanes Meyrick Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
callippe Boisduval Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
callirhoda Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
callista Forbes Argyractis (Pyralidae) Oxyelophila<br />
callista Klots Eoreuma (Pyralidae) Eoreuma<br />
callistricha Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
callitrichoides Grote Phyprosopus (Noctuidae) Phyprosopus<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
961<br />
callosella Barnes and Busck Agonopteryx (Oecophoridae)<br />
Agonopterix sabulella<br />
calora Barnes Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotellaforma lactea<br />
caloramica Barnes and McDunnough Monima (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
mys<br />
calphurnia Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala delilah<br />
calpota Smith Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania scirpicola<br />
calverleyi Grote Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio polyxenes<br />
calycanthata Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
calycanthi Hübner Phaeocyma (Noctuidae) Zale calycanthata<br />
calyce Edwards Pieris (Pieridae) Pontia occidentalis<br />
calydon Strecker Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
camalpa Dyar Porosagrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
cambiella Busck Psacaphora (Agonoxenidae) Chrysoclista<br />
cambiicola Dyar Pinipestis (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
cambogialis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Loxomorpha<br />
cambrica Curtis Venusia (Geometridae) Venusia<br />
cambricaria Guenee Venusia (Geometridae) Venusia cambrica<br />
camdenana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
camerata Meyrick Eulia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia niscana<br />
camertus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Enyo ocypete<br />
camillus Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes campestris<br />
camina Smith Eupanychis (Noctuidae) Schinia spinosae<br />
camina Smith Platyperigea (Noctuidae) Caradrina<br />
caminalis Smith Hypenula (Noctuidae) Hypenula<br />
campa Rindge Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia dissonaria<br />
campalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Lygropia tripunctata<br />
campanilis Smith Phurys (Noctuidae) Ptichodis bucetum<br />
campestrana Zeller Sericoris (Tortricidae) Orthotaenia undulana<br />
campestraria McDunnough Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
campestris Behr Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
campestris Boisduval Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atalopedes<br />
campestris Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
campestris McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
fervida<br />
campestris McDunnough Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx gordius<br />
campicolana Walsingham Cochylis (Tortricidae) Cochylis<br />
camptogramma Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
camurellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Parapediasia teterrellus<br />
cana Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
cana Butler Sphinx (Sphingidae) Lapara coniferarum<br />
cana Edwards Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia<br />
cana Erichson Cystineura (Nymphalidae) Mestra<br />
cana Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
cana Rindge Melanolophia (Geometridae) Melanolophia imitata<br />
cana Rindge Phaeoura (Geometridae) Nacophora<br />
cana Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
cana Walker Edema (Notodontidae) Dasylophia anguina<br />
cana Walker Repa (Arctiidae) Clemensia albata<br />
canace Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes picta<br />
canadana Kearfott Pandemis (Tortricidae) Pandemis<br />
canadana McDunnough Sonia (Tortricidae) Sonia<br />
canadaria Guenee Tephrosia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
canadellus Haimbach Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila ruricolellus<br />
canadensis Bethune Calpe (Noctuidae) Calyptra<br />
canadensis Boisduval Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
canadensis Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
canadensis Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
canadensis Dos Passos Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
canadensis Duckworth and Eichlin Synanthedon (Sesiidae)<br />
Synanthedon<br />
canadensis Ferris Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
canadensis Freeman Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
canadensis Guenee Deilephila (Sphingidae) Hyles gallii<br />
canadensis Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
canadensis McDunnough Cerura (Notodontidae) Cerura scitiscripta
962<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
canadensis McDunnough Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilodes<br />
albiciliatus<br />
canadensis Munroe Parargyractis (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
canadensis Mutuura and Freeman Zeiraphera (Tortricidae)<br />
Zeiraphera<br />
canadensis Rothschild and Jordan Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
glaucus<br />
canadensis Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacanobia nevadae<br />
canadensis Smith and Dyar Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
lepusculina<br />
canadensis Warren Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia theano<br />
canadensisella Chambers Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
canadensisella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
canadensisella McDunnough Gracillaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
canalis Grote Antiblemma (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
canalis Walker Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilia<br />
zophodactylus<br />
canana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
canariana Barnes and Busck Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
canariana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
canariana McDunnough Copablepharon (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
canariella Busck Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga<br />
canariella Dietz Dryope (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
canariella Walsingham Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
canaster Rindge Pero (Geometridae) Pero occidentalis<br />
canastralis Hübner Margaronia (Pyralidae) Hoterodes ausonia<br />
canavestita Pearsall Philopsia (Geometridae) Lobophora<br />
cancella Hübner Tinea (Oecophoridae) Carcina quercana<br />
cancellalis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Usingeriessa onyxalis<br />
candana Forbes Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
candefacta Hübner Tarache (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
candens Guenee Orthodes (Noctuidae) Orthodes cynica<br />
candescens Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Osminia ruficornis<br />
candicola Strand Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis cibalis<br />
candida Braun Lyonetia (Lyonetiidae) Lyonetia<br />
candida Edwards Lithosia (Arctiidae) Crambidia casta<br />
candida Lintner Cerura (Notodontidae) Cerura<br />
candida Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa misturata<br />
candida Smith Homohadena (Noctuidae) Catabena terminellus<br />
candida Smith Stenocharis (Geometridae) Ceratonyx satanaria<br />
candida Smith Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
candida Walker Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Hyphantria cunea<br />
candida Wright Copaeodes (Hesperiidae) Copaeodes aurantiaca<br />
candidaria Packard Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula ordinata<br />
candidatus Cassino Tolyp [sic] (Lasiocampidae) Tolype velleda<br />
candidella Hulst Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma illuviella<br />
candidula Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta infimbriana<br />
canella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
canellus Forbes Loxocrambus (Pyralidae) Loxocrambus<br />
canens Heinrich Lascelina (Pyralidae) Lascelina<br />
canescana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris maccana<br />
canescens Behr Atethmia (Noctuidae) Cosmia calami<br />
canescens Comstock Eurymus (Pieridae) Colias behrii<br />
canescens Edwards Zenodoxus (Sesiidae) Zenodoxus<br />
canescens Felder Leucochitonea (Hesperiidae) Carrhenes<br />
canescens Moore Mamestra (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
canescentella Hulst Meroptera (Pyralidae) Passadena flavidorsella<br />
caniceps Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
canicinctella Clemens Chauliodus (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
canicosta Franclemont Symmerista (Notodontidae) Symmerista<br />
canicostella Ragonot Honora (Pyralidae) Honora montinatatella<br />
canicostella Walsingham Cleodora (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis<br />
canidiaria Strecker Endropia (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
caniplaga Walker Cymatophora (Notodontidae) Ellida<br />
canitiaria Rupert Lambdina (Geometridae) Lambdina<br />
canities Hampson Polia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
cannalis Quaintance Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Geshna<br />
canoa Barnes Cerma (Noctuidae) Paramiana<br />
canofusa Hampson Spragueia (Noctuidae) Spragueia margana<br />
canofusella Clarke Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
canopulvella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
obscurosuffusella<br />
canosaria Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Nepytia<br />
cansa Smith Pseudacontia (Noctuidae) Pseudacontia<br />
canthe Hübner Oreas (Satyridae) Hermeuptychia hermes<br />
canthema Schaus Ptychopoda (Geometridae) Scopula plantagenaria<br />
canthus Linnaeus Papilio (Satyridae) Satyrodes eurydice<br />
cantiana Curtis Cnephasia (Tortricidae) Eana osseana<br />
cantona Schaus Cnemodes (Geometridae) Semaeopus<br />
canusella Chambers Harpalyce (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
humilis<br />
canusella Freeman Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
canutus Wilkinson and Scoble Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae)<br />
Ectoedemia<br />
capax Grote and Robinson Xylina (Noctuidae) Xylotype<br />
capella Barnes Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
capella Busck Mompha (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
capensis Zeller Eudioptis (Pyralidae) Diaphania indica<br />
capilella Strand Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
pygmaeella<br />
capillana Guenee Sphaleroptera (Tortricidae) Cnephasia longana<br />
capitalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Compacta<br />
capitana Busck Hemimene (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha simulana<br />
capitanensis Holland Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
capitatus Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus griseus<br />
capitealbella Chambers Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
agnella<br />
capitella Clerck Phalaena (Prodoxidae) Lampronia<br />
capiteochrella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
capiticola Walker Euclidia (Noctuidae) Drasteria graphica<br />
capizziana Obraztsov Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
capota Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
cappsaria Rupert Metarranthis (Geometridae) Metarranthis warneri<br />
cappsi Lange Parargyractis (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
cappsi Munroe Glaphyria (Pyralidae) Glaphyria<br />
caprealis Hübner Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
capreana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
capreolatus Haworth Crambus (Pyralidae) Aglossa caprealis<br />
caprotina Drury Phalaena (Arctiidae) Estigmene acrea<br />
capsella Grote Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Protorthodes oviduca<br />
capsica Bradley and Povolny Gelechia (Gelechiidae)<br />
Symmetrischema<br />
capsularis Guenee Dianthoecia (Noctuidae) Hadena<br />
capucinus Lucas Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Asbolis<br />
capulinensis Brown Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis alberta<br />
cara Barnes and McDunnough Trachea (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
cara Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
cara Möschler Cecharismena (Noctuidae) Cecharismena<br />
caracana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Suleima baracana<br />
caradjaellus Rebel Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia aridella<br />
caradrinalis Guenee Bleptina (Noctuidae) Bleptina<br />
caradrinoides Walker Laphygma (Noctuidae) Spodoptera exigua<br />
caranchua Blanchard and Franclemont Marilopteryx (Noctuidae)<br />
Marilopteryx<br />
carbonana Heinrich Ancylis (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
carbonaria Denis and Schiffermüller Geometra (Noctuidae)<br />
Parascotia fuliginaria<br />
carbonaria Freeman Pulicalvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
carbonaria Haimbach Epimecis (Geometridae) Epimecis hortaria<br />
carbonaria Harvey Lithophane (Noctuidae) Homoglaea<br />
carbonaria Packard Psyche (Psychidae) Astala edwardsi<br />
carbonariella Duponchel Phycis (Pyralidae) Pyla fusca<br />
carbonata Cassino and Swett Melanolophia (Geometridae)<br />
Melanolophia canadaria<br />
carbonella Dietz Abacobia (Tineidae) Elatobia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
carbonella Hulst Dasypyga (Pyralidae) Elasmopalpus lignosella<br />
carbonifera Hampson Miselia (Noctuidae) Polia rogenhoferi<br />
carcearia Walker Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
carcharias Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Pelochrista popana<br />
carcharodonta Hampson Graeperia (Noctuidae) Acontia tenuicula<br />
cardini Dyar Laetilia (Pyralidae) Laetilia coccidivora<br />
carduana Busck Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
carduelis Seba Papilio (Nymphalidae) Vanessa cardui<br />
carduella Meyrick Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna carduiella<br />
cardui Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Vanessa<br />
cardui Zeller Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia carduidactylus<br />
carduidactylus Riley Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
carduiella Kearfott Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna<br />
caricae Dyar Ulophora (Pyralidae) Davara<br />
caricae Müller Sphinx (Sphingidae) Cocytius antaeus<br />
carin Hübner Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Hylephila phyleus<br />
carina Harvey Acopa (Noctuidae) Acopa<br />
carinator Dyar Halisidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota fuliginosa<br />
carinenta Cramer Papilio (Libytheidae) Libytheana<br />
cariosa Guenee Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
cariosa Herrich-Schäffer Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus dorantes<br />
cariosa Hulst Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
cariosa Lederer Omphalocera (Pyralidae) Omphalocera<br />
cariosella Dietz Epilegis (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
cariosus Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
carissima Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
carissima Hulst Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala cara<br />
caritella Busck Gerdana (Symmocidae) Gerdana<br />
carla Dyar Givira (Cossidae) Givira<br />
carlota Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala faustina<br />
carlota Reakirt Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne gorgone<br />
carlotta Ferguson Apantesis (Arctiidae) Apantesis<br />
carlotta Hulst Nacophora (Geometridae) Lycia ypsilon<br />
carlsbadensis Stallings and Turner Megathymus (Hesperiidae)<br />
Agathymus neumoegeni<br />
carmelana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
carmelita Morrison Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Eumicremma minima<br />
carmentis Barnes and Benjamin Euphydryas (Nymphalidae)<br />
Euphydryas anicia<br />
carminata Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Nephelodes<br />
carminatra Smith Pseudotamila (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
carmosina Neumoegen Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia sanguinea<br />
carnana Barnes and Busck Tortrix (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
carnaria Packard Caberodes (Geometridae) Metanema determinata<br />
carnariella Clemens Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
carnata Packard Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Perizoma custodiata<br />
carneana Guenee Cochylis (Tortricidae) Cochylis nana<br />
carnearia Hulst Tephrosia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
carneata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
carneata Warren Lozogramma (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix bifilata<br />
carneella Barnes and McDunnough Bandera (Pyralidae) Wakulla<br />
carneella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
carneicosta Guenee Panopoda (Noctuidae) Panopoda<br />
carneola Guenee Erastria (Noctuidae) Pseudeustrotia<br />
carneola McDunnough Homorthodes (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
carneola Smith Telesilla (Noctuidae) Homoanarta<br />
carneolata Barnes and McDunnough Drepanulatrix (Geometridae)<br />
Drepanulatrix hulstii<br />
carnosa Grote Glaea (Noctuidae) Psectraglaea<br />
carolae Dos Passos and Grey Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
zerene<br />
carolana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
carolata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
monacheata<br />
carolina Chermock and Chermock Minois (Satyridae) Cercyonis<br />
pegala<br />
carolina Edwards Nelphe (Arctiidae) Eucereon<br />
carolina Harris Callimorpha (Arctiidae) Haploa colona<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
963<br />
carolina Holland Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala flebilis<br />
carolina Jones Callosamia (Saturniidae) Callosamia securifera<br />
carolina Kearfott Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
carolina Linnaeus Sphinx (Sphingidae) Manduca sexta<br />
carolina Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
carolina Smith Phurys (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
carolinae Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
carolinana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
carolinellus Haimbach Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus agitatellus<br />
carolinensis Barnes and McDunnough Lygranthoecia (Noctuidae)<br />
Schinia<br />
carolinensis Engelhardt Alcathoe (Sesiidae) Alcathoe<br />
carolinensis Grossbeck Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
coloradensis<br />
carolinianus Holland Papilio (Papilionidae) Eurytides marcellus<br />
carolus McDunnough Heliolonche (Noctuidae) Heliolonche<br />
carolyna Comstock Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus lupini<br />
carolynae Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia leanira<br />
carolynae Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
carpathica Kaucki Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
carpenterellus Packard Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus hamella<br />
carpenteri Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria cybele<br />
carphologa Meyrick Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
mortipennella<br />
carphologa Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia nonana<br />
carpinella Heinrich Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
ostryae<br />
carpinifolia Boisduval Lasiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
occidentis<br />
carpinivorella Neunzig Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
carsonensis Austin Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
carterae Schweitzer Spartiniphaga (Noctuidae) Spartiniphaga<br />
carteri Rothschild and Jordan Protambulyx (Sphingidae)<br />
Protambulyx<br />
cartwrightana Kearfott Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
carus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites<br />
caryae Clarke Psilocorsis (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis reflexella<br />
caryae Grote Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
caryae Harris Lophocampa (Arctiidae) Lophocampa<br />
caryae Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
caryae Skimer Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Cydia caryana<br />
caryaealbella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
caryaefoliella Chambers Ypsolophus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
ventrellus<br />
caryaefoliella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
laticornella<br />
caryaefoliella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
caryaefoliella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
ostryaefoliella<br />
caryaevorella Packard Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
fuscomaculella<br />
caryaevorum McDunnough Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
caryalbella Ely Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
caryalbella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter caryaealbella<br />
caryana Fitch Ephippiphora (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
caryana McDunnough Pseudexentera (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
caryi Dyar Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis chryxus<br />
caryivorella Ragonot Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
caryophyllella Busck Scardia (Tineidae) Morophagoides burkerella<br />
caryosphena Meyrick Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris arcticana<br />
casca Braun Brachmia (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
casica Herrich-Schäffer Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Achalarus<br />
casloata Dyar Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
casloata Taylor Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Dysstroma brunneata<br />
cassella Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Caryocolum<br />
cassiae Dyar Emporia (Pyralidae) Amyelois transitella
964<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
cassinoi Barnes and Benjamin Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
leporina<br />
cassinoi Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala unijuga<br />
cassinoi McDunnough Parapheromia (Geometridae) Parapheromia<br />
cassinoi Swett Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
cassius Cramer Papilio (Lycaenidae) Leptotes<br />
cassius Evans Astraptes (Hesperiidae) Astraptes galesus<br />
cassus Edwards Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
casta Edwards Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
casta Kirby Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
casta Packard Lithosia (Arctiidae) Crambidia<br />
casta Pallas Phalaena (Psychidae) Psyche<br />
castalia Druce no entry (Geometridae) Elpiste metanemaria<br />
castalis Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Mitoura gryneus<br />
castalla Barnes and McDunnough Euchaetias (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
castanea Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
castanea Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
castaneae Busck Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
castaneae Busck Sesia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
castaneae Busck Swammerdamia (Yponomeutidae) Swammerdamia<br />
caesiella<br />
castaneaeella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
castaneaeella Chambers Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
castaneaefoliella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
castanealis Hulst Orobena (Pyralidae) Jativa<br />
castaneana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris schalleriana<br />
castaneana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
castaneella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
castaneella Meyrick Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
castaneaeella<br />
castaneella Reutti Plodia (Pyralidae) Plodia interpunctella<br />
castanella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
castaneaeella<br />
castanella Walsingham Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
castaneaeella<br />
castaneum Beutenmüller Sciapteron (Sesiidae) Paranthrene dollii<br />
castella Walsingham Euceratia (Ypsolophidae) Euceratia<br />
castellalis Guenee Samea (Pyralidae) Samea ecclesialis<br />
castellata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
castigaria Boisduval Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
subfuscata<br />
castigata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Eupithecia subfuscata<br />
castipennella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
malivorella<br />
castor Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
castorana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
glaciana<br />
castoria Reakirt Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
castrae Barnes and McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae)<br />
Discestra<br />
castrella Barnes and McDunnough Acroncosa (Pyralidae)<br />
Acroncosa albiflavella<br />
castrensis McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
castro Reakirt Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena dorcas<br />
castus Bryk Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
castusalis Schaus Argyractis (Pyralidae) Petrophila schaefferalis<br />
cata Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
catachloa Hulst Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
cataclystiana Walker Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
catacrossa Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
catalaunalis Duponchel Botys (Pyralidae) Antigastra<br />
catalina Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae)<br />
Hexorthodes<br />
catalina Dyar Thurberiphaga (Noctuidae) Thurberiphaga diffusa<br />
catalina McDunnough Vinemina (Geometridae) Vinemina<br />
catalina Meadows Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis cethura<br />
catalina Poole Pero (Geometridae) Pero<br />
catalina Reakirt Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche piasus<br />
catalina Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
catalina Smith Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Conochares<br />
catalinae Grinnell Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
catalinae Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis angustalis<br />
catalinata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
catalinata McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
catalinella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Epilechia<br />
catalpae Boisduval Sphinx (Sphingidae) Ceratomia<br />
cataphracta Grote Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
catastrophata Dyar Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes annellata<br />
catenalis Walker Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta panopealis<br />
catenaria Drury Phalaena (Geometridae) Cingilia<br />
catenula Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
catenulalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Mecyna mustelinalis<br />
catenulata Grote Prochoerodes (Geometridae) Prochoerodes<br />
forficaria<br />
catenuloides Smith Porosagrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
cathaeretes Dyar Anegcephalesis (Pyralidae) Anegcephalesis<br />
arctella<br />
catharops Dyar Basilodes (Noctuidae) Basilodes chrysopis<br />
catheretes Dyar Anegcephalesis (Pyralidae) Anegcephalesis arctella<br />
catherina Grote Matuta (Noctuidae) Cerastis tenebrifera<br />
catherineae Powell Decodes (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
catiena Druce Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Tripudia quadrifera<br />
catilina Druce Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Ozarba<br />
catronalis Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea turmalis<br />
catskillata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia lariciata<br />
catullius Fruhstorfer Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
catullus Fabricius Papilio (Hesperiidae) Pholisora<br />
caucasica Herrich-Schäffer Chelonia (Arctiidae) Parasemia<br />
plantaginis<br />
caudana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
caudata Harris Aegeria (Sesiidae) Alcathoe<br />
caudata Walker Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe<br />
caudata Walker Laphygma (Noctuidae) Spodoptera albula<br />
caudatae Clarke Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
caudellella Dyar Megasis (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
caudelli Dyar Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
caulivorella Neunzig Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
cautella Walker Pempelia (Pyralidae) Cadra<br />
cavea Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
caverna Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
cavillaria Hulst Tetracis (Geometridae) Besma sesquilinearia<br />
cayuga Nakahara Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia archippus<br />
cazieri Kirkwood Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
ceanothi Boisduval Saturnia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora euryalus<br />
ceanothi Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
ceanothi Dyar Packardia (Limacodidae) Packardia<br />
ceanothi Walsingham Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
ceanothiella Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
ceanothiella Braun Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Recurvaria<br />
ceanothiella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
ceanothiella Cosens Stagmatophora (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
ceasiella Brodie Paedisca (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
gallaeasterella<br />
cecropia Linnaeus Phalaena (Saturniidae) Hyalophora<br />
cecrops Boisduval Io (Saturniidae) Automeris<br />
cecrops Fabricius Hesperia (Lycaenidae) Calycopis<br />
cedrosensis Cockerell Samia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora euryalus<br />
celastrella Meyrick Xyrosaris (Yponomeutidae) Zelleria<br />
celastrusella<br />
celastrusella Kearfott Zelleria (Yponomeutidae) Zelleria<br />
celataria Hulst Tephrosia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix monicaria<br />
celeris Grote Heliothis (Noctuidae) Heliolonche<br />
celeus Hübner Phlegethontius (Sphingidae) Manduca<br />
quinquemaculata<br />
celia Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala ultronia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
celia Saunders Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
celia Skinner Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
celia Stoll Phalaena (Noctuidae) Metria<br />
celiana Robinson Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
celibatus Jones Psyche (Psychidae) Basicladus<br />
cellaris Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
cellatalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma phaeopteralis<br />
cellogi Hampson Sympistis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis kelloggii<br />
cellus Boisduval and Leconte Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Autochton<br />
celsa Edwards Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
celsivolans Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
celtidella Hulst Salebria (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
celtifoliella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
celtima Schaus Ptychopoda (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
celtiphaga Harvey Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
subrotata<br />
celtis Boisduval and Leconte Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa<br />
celtisana Riley Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
celtisella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
cemolia Franclemont Anicla (Noctuidae) Anicla<br />
cenataria Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
unicolor<br />
centaureae Rambur Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus<br />
centerensis Lintner Cossus (Cossidae) Acossus<br />
centetes Meyrick Trichoptilus (Pterophoridae) Megalorrhipida<br />
defectalis<br />
centralis Barnes and McDunnough Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes<br />
battoides<br />
centralis Dyar Acallis (Pyralidae) Acallis<br />
centralis Grote Renia (Noctuidae) Renia factiosalis<br />
centralis McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
perfracta<br />
centralis McDunnough Melanolophia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
centralis McDunnough Panthea (Noctuidae) Panthea pallescens<br />
centralis Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
centralis Walker Lycomorpha (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha<br />
centralis Walker Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica concisa<br />
centrifugaria Herrich-Schäffer Geometra (Geometridae)<br />
Phrudocentra<br />
centripunctalis Gaede Endotricha (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
centrostrigalis Stephens Margarita (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
centrostrigaria Wollaston Coremia (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
centrovittana Stephens Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
centumnotata Schulze Phalaena (Geometridae) Dysstroma truncata<br />
centurialis Guenee Scoparia (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
centuriella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Pyralidae) Gesneria<br />
centurionalis Hübner Gesneria (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
ceos Edwards Pholisora (Hesperiidae) Staphylus<br />
cephalanthana Heinrich Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
cephalanthiella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
cephalonthiella<br />
cephalica Grote and Robinson Lithosia (Arctiidae) Crambidia<br />
cephalica Smith Stylopoda (Noctuidae) Stylopoda<br />
cephalonica Stainton Melissoblaptes (Pyralidae) Corcyra<br />
cephalonthiella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
cephisaria Grote Emplocia (Geometridae) Eutrepsia inconstans<br />
cephusalis Walker Ilattia (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
ceraea Rindge Merisma (Geometridae) Prionomelia<br />
ceramica Hübner Euplagia (Arctiidae) Grammia figurata<br />
ceramitis Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma handana<br />
cerasana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Pandemis<br />
cerasi Boisduval Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Paonias myops<br />
cerasiella Hübner Tinea (Yponomeutidae) Swammerdamia pyrella<br />
cerasivorana Fitch Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
cerasivorella Kuznetzov Epithectis (Gelechiidae) Athrips rancidella<br />
cerasivorella Packard Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cerata Franclemont Chaetaglaea (Noctuidae) Chaetaglaea<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
965<br />
ceratoniae Zeller Myelois (Pyralidae) Ectomyelois<br />
ceratoniella Fischer von Röslerstamm Phycis (Pyralidae)<br />
Ectomyelois ceratoniae<br />
ceraunus Fabricius Hesperius (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus<br />
cercerisella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Fascista<br />
cercocarpana Dyar Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
cercocarpella Braun Coptodisca (Heliozelidae) Coptodisca<br />
cercyon Burmeister Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis lassauxii<br />
cerea Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
cerea Haworth Crambus (Pyralidae) Galleria mellonella<br />
cerealella Olivier Alucita (Gelechiidae) Sitotroga<br />
cerealis Hübner Galleria (Pyralidae) Galleria mellonella<br />
cereana Linnaeus Phalaena (Pyralidae) Galleria mellonella<br />
cerella Fabricius Tinea (Pyralidae) Galleria mellonella<br />
cereralis Zeller Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
ceres Butler Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
ceres Cramer Papilio (Danaidae) Lycorea cleobaea<br />
ceriferae Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
obstrictella<br />
cerina Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
cerina Grote Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
cerintha Treitschke Acontia (Noctuidae) Cerma<br />
cerisyi Kirby Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus<br />
cernes Boisduval and Leconte Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites<br />
themistocles<br />
cerogama Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
ceromatica Grote Scopelosoma (Noctuidae) Pyreferra<br />
cerrita Wright Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia leanira<br />
cerrvillei Hampson Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa medialis<br />
certiorara Pears Callizzia (Epiplemidae) Callizzia<br />
cerulea Ehrmann Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
cerussaria Grote Byssodes (Geometridae) Phrygionis paradoxata<br />
cerussata Grote Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
cervalis McDunnough Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia palloralis<br />
cervantes Boisduval Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis juvenalis<br />
cervella Walsingham Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
cerveza Landry La (Pyralidae) La<br />
cerviana Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea sordens<br />
cervina Edwards Herrichia (Noctuidae) Euros<br />
cervina Edwards Synedoida (Noctuidae) Cissusa valens<br />
cervina Fallou Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Holarctia<br />
cervina Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia lustralis<br />
cervina Smith Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
cervina Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
cervinana Fernald Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
cervinaria Packard Caberodes (Geometridae) Episemasia<br />
cervinaria Packard Metanema (Geometridae) Synaxis<br />
cervinea Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa munis<br />
cervinella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cervinicolor Barnes and McDunnough Pterophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Exelastis<br />
cervinidactylus Packard Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
pallidactyla<br />
cervinifascia Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Dysstroma hersiliata<br />
cervinoides Strecker Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
cervinus Walsingham Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
plumifrontella<br />
cervivicolor Hulst Deilinia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
unicalcararia<br />
cervoides Barnes and McDunnough Hadenella (Noctuidae) Fotella<br />
fragosa<br />
cervula Rindge Sperrya (Geometridae) Sperrya<br />
cesonia Stoll Papilio (Pieridae) Colias<br />
cespitana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
cestalis Hulst Anerastia (Pyralidae) Arispe<br />
cestata Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cestatoides McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cestri Reakirt Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon
966<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
cestus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Atrytonopsis<br />
cetes Druce Brycea (Arctiidae) Holomelina<br />
cethura Felder and Felder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis<br />
ceto Westwood Trochilium (Sesiidae) Melittia cucurbitae<br />
ceyvenstensis Dyar Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia tetragona<br />
chacoensis Brown Allerastria (Noctuidae) Allerastria albiciliatus<br />
chagnoni Barnes and McDunnough Xylomoia (Noctuidae) Xylomoia<br />
chagnoni Swett Ania (Geometridae) Nematocampa limbata<br />
chagnonii Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia intricata<br />
chalcana Packard Conchylis (Tortricidae) Aethes deutschiana<br />
chalcas Fabricius Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio palamedes<br />
chalcedona Doubleday Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
chalcedonia Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
chalcis Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium saepia<br />
chalcochrysa Meyrick Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
chalcofrontella Clemens Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
chalcogramma Walker Ophideres (Noctuidae) Eudocima materna<br />
chalcophanis Dyar Chalcopasta (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta territans<br />
chalcosiva Clench Callophrys (Lycaenidae) Mitoura siva<br />
chalybaeella Costa Tinea (Coleophoridae) Coleophora trifolii<br />
chalybaeella Walsingham Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae)<br />
Cosmopterix<br />
chalybea Butler Phaloesia (Arctiidae) Phaloesia saucia<br />
chalybeana Fernald Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
chalybeana Walsingham Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
siderana<br />
chalybeia Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
chalybeis Zeller Adela (Adelidae) Adela caeruleella<br />
chalybella Guenee Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia curvinella<br />
chalybirostris Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila vulgivagellus<br />
chamaechrysaria Grote Mellilla (Geometridae) Mellilla<br />
xanthometata<br />
chamaeleon Möschler Paraxia (Noctuidae) Characoma nilotica<br />
chamaenerii Harris Deilephila (Sphingidae) Hyles gallii<br />
chamberlaini Butler Terias (Pieridae) Eurema<br />
chambersana Kearfott Cenopis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
chambersella Dyar Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
chambersella Dyar Lita (Gelechiidae) Lita texanella<br />
chambersella Murtfeldt Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
chambersella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
chambersi Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
championi Druce Sphecia (Sesiidae) Paranthrene asilipennis<br />
chandleri Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
chapmanii Grote Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa astarte<br />
chara Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Dymasia<br />
characta Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
charcoti Meyrick Phthorimaea (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
valesiella<br />
chardinyi Duponchel Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
chariclea Schneider Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
charipepla Meyrick Pompostola (Tineidae) Pompostolella<br />
charitonius Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Heliconius<br />
charlestonensis Austin Plebejus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus shasta<br />
charlestonia McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
charlottae Brou Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
charlotteae Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
charlottensis Holland Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
mariposa<br />
charlottii Barnes Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria cybele<br />
charon Edwards Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis oetus<br />
charon Meyrick Scythris (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
charon Poole Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
chartaria Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
charybdis Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
chatfieldii Grote Habrosyne (Thyatiridae) Habrosyne scripta<br />
chea Druce Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
chelidonia Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
chemnis Fabricius Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Calpodes ethlius<br />
chemo Scudder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
chemsaki Munroe Eremanthe (Pyralidae) Eremanthe<br />
cheneyorum Chermock Euptychia (Satyridae) Megisto rubricata<br />
chenopodiella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpa<br />
atriplicella<br />
chenopodiella Hübner Tinea (Scythrididae) Scythris limbella<br />
chenopodii Denis and Schiffermüller Noctua (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
trifolii<br />
chephise Cramer Phalaena (Geometridae) Melanchroia<br />
chermocki Andersen and Simmons Poanes (Hesperiidae) Poanes<br />
massasoit<br />
chermocki Perkins and Perkins Boloria (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
epithore<br />
chermocki Wyatt Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis jutta<br />
cherokee Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
chersaea Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma nandana<br />
chersis Hübner Lethia (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
chicagonis Dyar Bomolocha (Noctuidae) Hypena atomaria<br />
chihuahua Blanchard and Knudson Tripudia (Noctuidae) Tripudia<br />
chilcotti Freeman Exoteleia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
chilenaria Angulo and Jana-Saenz Peridroma (Noctuidae)<br />
Peridroma saucia<br />
chilensis Oberthür Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe extrema<br />
chilodora Dyar Hypopta (Cossidae) Comadia redtenbacheri<br />
chiloidellus Barnes and McDunnough Crambus (Pyralidae) Xubida<br />
chimoensis Hardwick Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa macleani<br />
chinatiensis Freeman Agathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus mariae<br />
chinatiensis Tinkham Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia<br />
chinatiensis Tinkham Pseudohazis (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
chinoi Gunder Chlosyne (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne californica<br />
chioccana Kearfott Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia amatana<br />
chiococanna Meyrick Eulia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia amatana<br />
chiococcella Busck Podiasa (Yponomeutidae) Podiasa<br />
chionaeata Herrich-Schäffer Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
eburneata<br />
chionanthi Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Adita<br />
chionanthi Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Manduca rustica<br />
chionastes Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
brucei<br />
chione Curtis Colias (Pieridae) Colias boothii<br />
chionochroa Hampson Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
chionosema Zeller Penthina (Tortricidae) Hedya<br />
chipeta Barnes Tricholita (Noctuidae) Tricholita<br />
chippewa Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias palaeno<br />
chiquitana Barnes and Busck Platynota (Tortricidae) Platynota<br />
stultana<br />
chiquitella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpula<br />
chiricahua Barnes and Benjamin Coloradia (Saturniidae) Coloradia<br />
pandora<br />
chiricahua Poling Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala violenta<br />
chiricahuae Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
chiricahuae Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
chiricahuae Munroe Cosipara (Pyralidae) Cosipara<br />
chiricahuana Schüssler Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris cercops<br />
chiricahuata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
chiricahuata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
chiridota Grote Lacosoma (Mimallonidae) Lacosoma<br />
chiriquensis Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana<br />
chiriquensis Mabille Proteides (Hesperiidae) Rhinthon cubana<br />
chiron Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Marpesia<br />
chironias Hübner Marpesia (Nymphalidae) Marpesia chiron<br />
chisosensis Blanchard and Franclemont Zale (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
chisosensis Freeman Apodemia (Riodinidae) Apodemia<br />
chisosensis Freeman Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
chisosensis Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
chisosensis Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
chisoya Schaus Hyloicus (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
chispa Wright Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
chitone Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
chlorantis Meyrick Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
chlorias Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
kellicottii<br />
chlorina Skinner Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus lupini<br />
chlorinda Butler Sphinx (Sphingidae) Darapsa pholus<br />
chloris Field Habrodais (Lycaenidae) Habrodais grunus<br />
chloris Herrich-Schäffer Neaera (Limacodidae) Parasa<br />
chlorisalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Maracayia<br />
chlorocrana Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
chlorofasciata Dietze Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
chloroleuca Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma gandana<br />
chloroleucaria Guenee Nemoria (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
chloropha Hübner Xestia (Noctuidae) Caenurgia<br />
chlorophasma Dyar Cornifrons (Pyralidae) Cornifrons phasma<br />
chlorophora Watson and Comstock Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
saepia<br />
chloroschema Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
kincaidella<br />
chlorostigma Harvey Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
chockolatella Cassino Euacidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta<br />
quaesitata<br />
choctawae Rindge Melanolophia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
canadaria<br />
choerilus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Darapsa pholus<br />
chorda Grote Homohadena (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
choriona Reakirt Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina ferruginosa<br />
choris Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
chortaea Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Phaneta kokana<br />
chortalis Grote Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Sitochroa<br />
chortalis Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
chosenensis Goldschmidt Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria<br />
dispar<br />
chrautis Hodges Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
chretieni Barnes and Benjamin Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
sideraria<br />
christina Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
chromalis Guenee Asopia (Pyralidae) Phaedropsis<br />
chromaphila Dyar Ischnurges (Pyralidae) Choristostigma<br />
perpulchralis<br />
chromata Miller Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
chrysea Heinrich Bactra (Tortricidae) Bactra verutana<br />
chryseis Olivier Bombyx (Arctiidae) Hypercompe scribonia<br />
chryselectra Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Hemibryomima<br />
chrysellus Grote Tricopis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
chryseochilus Dyar Basilodes (Noctuidae) Angulostiria<br />
chrysidipennis Boisduval Sesia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
chrysitis Guerin-Meneville Glaucopis (Arctiidae) Macrocneme<br />
chrysoadspersella Dietz Homosetia (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
chrysocarena Harris Hera (Saturniidae) Hemileuca hera<br />
chrysocomella Dietz Isocorypha (Tineidae) Isocorypha<br />
chrysomelaena Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias occidentalis<br />
chrysomelas Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias occidentalis<br />
chrysopasa Walker Deobriga (Noctuidae) Basilodes pepita<br />
chrysopelea Hübner Anartia (Nymphalidae) Anartia<br />
chrysopis Grote Basilodes (Noctuidae) Basilodes<br />
chrysoptera Wright Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia satyrus<br />
chrysopyla Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
chrysopyla Powell Chimoptesis (Tortricidae) Chimoptesis<br />
chrysorrhaeella Guenee Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia nobilitella<br />
chrysorrhoea Linnaeus Phalaena (Lymantriidae) Euproctis<br />
chrysothamni Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
eurotiella<br />
chrysothemoides Verity Colias (Pieridae) Colias hecla<br />
chrysotypa Meyrick Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita lana<br />
chrysozona Dyar Patissa (Pyralidae) Leptosteges<br />
chrysurella Dietz Breckenridgia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia albistrigella<br />
chryxus Doubleday and Hewitson Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
967<br />
chunka Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
churchillensis McDunnough Agrotiphila (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
churchillensis Munroe Aspilates (Geometridae) Aspitates orciferaria<br />
churchillensis Warren Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia theano<br />
chusca Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
chuskae Ferris and Holland Occidryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
anicia<br />
chydaea Butler Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Conga<br />
cibalis Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
cicatricosa Grote and Robinson Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
ciccella Barnes and Busck Heliodines (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
cicerella Rondani Gelechia (Plutellidae) Plutella xylostella<br />
cichorii Boisduval Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Parasemia plantaginis<br />
cichorii Grote and Robinson Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Parasemia<br />
plantaginis<br />
cicutaella Kearfott Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Epermenia<br />
ciliaefuscella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
fuscotibiella<br />
ciliaeochrella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
rosaefoliella<br />
cilialineella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis<br />
ciliana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris rhombana<br />
ciliata Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
ciliata Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
cilicoides Grote Argyrophyes (Noctuidae) Nola<br />
ciliella Busck Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga<br />
ciliella Stainton Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
cilisca Guenee Heliothis (Noctuidae) Pyrrhia umbra<br />
cilla Behr Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Agriades rustica<br />
cilla Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
cimbiciformis Stephens Sesia (Sphingidae) Hemaris thysbe<br />
cimicifugata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cincaidella Dyar Tolima (Pyralidae) Tolima<br />
cincinnatalis Munroe Palpita (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
cincinnatana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa temerana<br />
cincinnatiella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
cincta Barnes and McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
cincta Smith Kakopoda (Noctuidae) Kakopoda<br />
cinctaria French Phigalia (Geometridae) Phigalia titea<br />
cinctarius Hulst Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos<br />
cinctella Hulst Megasis (Pyralidae) Passadena flavidorsella<br />
cinctipalpis Smith Campometra (Noctuidae) Coxina<br />
cinctipedalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Polygrammodes flavidalis<br />
cinctipes Grote Halisidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota<br />
cinctus Plötz Cecropterus (Hesperiidae) Autochton<br />
cinctus Smith Homopyralis (Noctuidae) Metalectra<br />
cinctus Tepper Attacus (Saturniidae) Rothschildia<br />
cinderella Riley Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris minuta<br />
cinderella Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
cinderella Smith Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia intermedia<br />
cinderella Smith Raphia (Noctuidae) Raphia<br />
cinefacta Graeser Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea sordens<br />
cinefacta Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
cineracea Graeser Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta leporina<br />
cineraceus Fish Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
cineraria Packard Halia (Geometridae) Elpiste marcescaria<br />
cineraria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Ectropis crepuscularia<br />
cinerascens Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
coturnix<br />
cinerascens Smith Pachnobia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
cinerascens Staudinger Calocampa (Noctuidae) Lithomoia<br />
solidaginis<br />
cinerascens Walker Tadana (Notodontidae) Lochmaeus manteo<br />
cinerascens Walsingham Aciptilus (Pterophoridae) Adaina<br />
cinerea Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
cinerea Hampson Episilia (Noctuidae) Xestia okakensis<br />
cinerea Harris Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx chersis<br />
cinerea Morrison Homoptera (Noctuidae) Pseudanthracia coracias
968<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
cinerea Riley Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane antennata<br />
cinerea Rindge Chesiadodes (Geometridae) Chesiadodes<br />
cinerea Smith Epidemas (Noctuidae) Epidemas<br />
cinerea Smith Pleroma (Noctuidae) Pleromelloida<br />
cinerea Walker Cerura (Notodontidae) Furcula<br />
cinereana Neumoegen and Dyar Nycteola (Noctuidae) Nycteola<br />
cinereata Bates Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa neptaria<br />
cinereella Hulst Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
cinereicollis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Setagrotis vocalis<br />
cinerella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
malivorella<br />
cinerella Hulst Honora (Pyralidae) Cactobrosis fernaldialis<br />
cinerella Murtfeldt Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Tildenia inconspicuella<br />
cinereocostella Clemens Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
cinereofrons Packard Coelodasys (Notodontidae) Schizura<br />
ipomaeae<br />
cinereoides Dyar Cerura (Notodontidae) Furcula cinerea<br />
cinereola Felder and Rogenhofer Siculodes (Thyrididae) Banisia<br />
myrsusalis<br />
cinereola Guenee Placodes (Noctuidae) Ogdoconta<br />
cinereola Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Semiothisa excurvata<br />
cinereola Hübner Bombyx (Pyralidae) Achroia grisella<br />
cinereola Smith Selicanis (Noctuidae) Selicanis<br />
cinereolineana Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
cinereomacula Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa ochrogaster<br />
cinereomedia Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
cinereopallidus Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
cinereus Packard Lochmaeus (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
guttivitta<br />
cinereus Riley Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Prodoxus<br />
cineridactylus Fitch Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Emmelina<br />
monodactyla<br />
cineritia Grote Calocampa (Noctuidae) Xylena<br />
cinerodorsana Heinrich Suleima (Tortricidae) Suleima<br />
cinerosa Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane grotei<br />
cinerosa Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta laticlavia<br />
cinerosa Grote and Robinson Erinnyis (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
obscura<br />
cinerotunicella Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
castaneaeella<br />
cingo Evans Piruna (Hesperiidae) Piruna<br />
cingulata Fabricius Sphinx (Sphingidae) Agrius<br />
cingulatum Butler Cosmosoma (Arctiidae) Cosmosoma teuthras<br />
cingulifera Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale lunifera<br />
cinibarina Hill Euxoa (Noctuidae) Setagrotis piscipellis<br />
ciniflonella Lienig and Zeller Depressaria (Oecophoridae)<br />
Depressariodes<br />
cinis Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis jucunda<br />
cinna Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Wallengrenia egeremet<br />
cinnabarina Barnes and McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
cinnabarina Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia stricta<br />
cinnamicolor Ferguson Meropleon (Noctuidae) Meropleon<br />
cinnamomea Boisduval Phoegoptera (Arctiidae) Lophocampa<br />
roseata<br />
cinnamomea Grote and Robinson Parorgyia (Lymantriidae)<br />
Dasychira<br />
cinnamomea Herrich-Schäffer Trothisa (Noctuidae) Eumestleta<br />
cinnamomina Rothschild Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
ciocolatina Draudt Sebagena (Noctuidae) Boryzops purissima<br />
cipris Cramer Papilio (Pieridae) Phoebis argante<br />
circa Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia parthenice<br />
circae Edwards Proserpinus (Sphingidae) Proserpinus gaurae<br />
circe Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala coccinata<br />
circitor Hodges Perimede (Cosmopterigidae) Perimede<br />
circulana Hübner Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
circulifera Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Charadra deridens<br />
circumcincta Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
circumdata Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Trichofeltia<br />
circumlucens Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
circumscripta Dyar Glyphipteeryx (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
circumscriptella<br />
circumscriptella Chambers Glyphipteryx (Glyphipterigidae)<br />
Glyphipterix<br />
circumscriptella Zeller Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
circumvadis Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Hadena<br />
circumvallaria Taylor Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Colostygia<br />
turbata<br />
cirphidia Hampson Cea (Noctuidae) Benjaminiola colorada<br />
cirrana Curtis Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
cirrhas Meyrick Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Cydia tana<br />
cirrhoptera Hodges Psilocorsis (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
cirripalea Franclemont Eupsilia (Noctuidae) Eupsilia<br />
cirroferella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
cistipennis Dyar Ballovia (Pyralidae) Fundella pellucens<br />
cita Grote Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia laetifica<br />
citata Grote Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena minualis<br />
citima Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Hypaurotis crysalus<br />
citima Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Apamea conradi<br />
citima Grote Phalaenostola (Noctuidae) Phalaenostola larentioides<br />
citra Neumoegen and Dyar Arachnis (Arctiidae) Arachnis picta<br />
citrana Fernald Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
citrata Linnaeus Phalaena (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
citricolella Chambers Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
citricolor Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
citricolorana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
citriella Chambers Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
citrifoliella Chambers Nothris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
citrina Druce Monodes (Noctuidae) Ponometia exigua<br />
citrina Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Helvibotys helvialis<br />
citrina Warren Anarta (Noctuidae) Anarta myrtilli<br />
citrinaria Hübner Terapis (Geometridae) Xanthotype sospeta<br />
citrinaria Neumoegen and Dyar Euprepia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
virgo<br />
citrinella Barnes and Busck Epithectis (Gelechiidae) Taygete<br />
citrinellus Grote and Robinson Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
citrinipennella Clemens Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
citrites Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
citrombra Franclemont Pyreferra (Noctuidae) Pyreferra<br />
citronella Barnes and McDunnough Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
citronella Smith Neleucania (Noctuidae) Neleucania bicolorata<br />
citrus Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites carus<br />
civica Grote Caradrina (Noctuidae) Caradrina montana<br />
clammenhoa Dyar Dicentria (Notodontidae) Schizura biedermani<br />
clandestina Harris Noctua (Noctuidae) Spaelotis<br />
clandestina Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Bryotropha<br />
clandestina Walker Gluphisia (Notodontidae) Gluphisia<br />
septentrionis<br />
clandestinella Busck Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
clappi Maynard Terias (Pieridae) Eurema lisa<br />
clappiana Holland Gnophaela (Arctiidae) Gnophaela<br />
clara Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena heteronea<br />
clara Harvey Caradrina (Noctuidae) Elaphria nucicolora<br />
clara Mabille and Boullet Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Nisoniades<br />
rubescens<br />
clara Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites vibex<br />
clarefacta Dyar Ozamia (Pyralidae) Ozamia fuscomaculella<br />
clareki Sperry Cheteoscelis (Geometridae) Cheteoscelis bistriaria<br />
clarescens Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
clarinervata Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae)<br />
Phyllodesma americana<br />
clarioralis Walker Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
clarissima Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala briseis<br />
clarkeata Ferguson Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
clarkei Benjamin Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia perquiritata<br />
clarkei Engelhardt Penstemonia (Sesiidae) Penstemonia<br />
clarkei Gaedike Digitivalva (Plutellidae) Digitivalva
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
clarkei Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
laticapitana<br />
clarkei Keifer Agonopteryx (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
clarkei Obraztsov Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
clarkella Busck Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima shastaella<br />
clarkensis Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea itysalis<br />
clarki Barnes and Benjamin Arctonotus (Sphingidae) Arctonotus<br />
lucidus<br />
clarki Barnes and McDunnough Euaontia (Noctuidae) Euaontia<br />
clarki Chermock and Chermock Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
polyxenes<br />
clarki Clarke Corticivora (Tortricidae) Corticivora<br />
clarki Freeman Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia niphon<br />
clarki Hoffmann Dolba (Sphingidae) Dolbogene hartwegii<br />
clarki Wright Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
clarkiae Boisduval Pterogon (Sphingidae) Proserpinus<br />
clarkii Franck Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus jamaicensis<br />
claromonta Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa selenis<br />
clarus Cramer Papilio (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus<br />
clarus Grote and Robinson Vanessodes (Arctiidae) Pagara simplex<br />
classicata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
clauda Grote Escaria (Noctuidae) Escaria<br />
claudens Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Eremobina<br />
claudia Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta<br />
claudianus Stichel Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
claudiella Kearfott Mompha (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
claufacta Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Condica sutor<br />
clausa McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
clausella Walker Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
cinereocostella<br />
clausula Grote Xanthoptera (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
clavana Fernald Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
clavana Walker Carpocapsa (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
clavana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma dorsisignatana<br />
clavella Herrich-Schäffer Lampros (Oecophoridae) Batia lunaris<br />
claviformis Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Metalepsis salicarum<br />
clavigera Dyar Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa camalpa<br />
clavipes Rothschild and Jordan Sesia (Sphingidae) Aellopos<br />
claviplena Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Polia of authors detracta<br />
claxon Evans Aguna (Hesperiidae) Aguna<br />
claypoleana Riley Proteoteras (Tortricidae) Zeiraphera<br />
claytoni Brower Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena dorcas<br />
cleis Edwards Lemonias (Riodinidae) Emesis zela<br />
clemataria Smith Phalaena (Geometridae) Eutrapela<br />
clemencei Comstock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria adiaste<br />
clemens Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhyacia quadrangula<br />
clemensalis Dyar Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera expandens<br />
clemensella Chambers Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
clemensella Chambers Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
praeangusta<br />
clemensella Chambers Gelechia (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
clemensella Chambers Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
clemensella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
clemensella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
clemensella Chambers Philonome (Lyonetiidae) Philonome<br />
clemensella Chambers Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
clemensella Chambers Xylesthia (Tineidae) Xylesthia pruniramiella<br />
clemensella Stainton Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
clemensellus Robinson Schoenobius (Pyralidae) Donacaula<br />
aquilellus<br />
clemensiana Fernald Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis<br />
clemensiana Forbes Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris robinsoniana<br />
clementei Meadows Zosteropoda (Noctuidae) Zosteropoda<br />
clementina Gumppenberg no entry (Geometridae) Euchlaena effecta<br />
clenchi Donahue Morpheis (Cossidae) Morpheis<br />
clenchi Johnson Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura siva<br />
cleobaea Godart Heliconia [sic] (Danaidae) Lycorea<br />
cleomes Boisduval and Leconte Pieris (Pieridae) Ascia monuste<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
969<br />
cleopatra Barnes and McDunnough Givira (Cossidae) Givira<br />
cleopatra Ehrmann Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus doryssus<br />
cleopatra Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala faustina<br />
cleoriformis Barnes and McDunnough Homocerynea (Noctuidae)<br />
Homocerynea<br />
clericalis Burmeister Helias (Hesperiidae) Erynnis funeralis<br />
cleta Druce Agrophila (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
clethrae Dyar Nola (Noctuidae) Nola<br />
clientis Grote Yrias (Noctuidae) Toxonprucha<br />
cliffordi Harrison and Passoa Heliodines (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
clinopetes Dyar Bryocodia (Noctuidae) Aleptina<br />
clintoni Grote and Robinson Parorgyia (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
basiflava<br />
clintonii Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
clio Barnes and McDunnough Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
electra<br />
clio Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
clio Packard Seirarctia (Arctiidae) Ectypia<br />
clistrodoma Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Faculta inaequalis<br />
clitosalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Renia factiosalis<br />
clitus Edwards Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Erynnis juvenalis<br />
clivinaria Guenee Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
cloanthoides Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhizagrotis<br />
clodiana Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis stigmosa<br />
clodius Menetries Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
cloniasalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Bleptina caradrinalis<br />
clonius Cramer Papilio (Hesperiidae) Spathilepia<br />
clorinde Godart Colias (Pieridae) Anteos<br />
clothilde Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Erora laeta<br />
clotho Fabricius Sphinx (Sphingidae) Eumorpha labruscae<br />
cloudcrofti Ferris and Holland Occidryas (Nymphalidae)<br />
Euphydryas anicia<br />
cludialis Martyn Phalaena (Noctuidae) Eudryas grata<br />
cluentius Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Neococytius<br />
cluna Strecker Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea cariosa<br />
clymena Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Diaethria<br />
clymene Brown Phalaena (Arctiidae) Haploa<br />
clytie Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Ministrymon<br />
clytius Godman and Salvin Pholisora (Hesperiidae) Bolla<br />
clyton Boisduval and Leconte Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa<br />
cnabella Dyar Hypsipyla (Pyralidae) Hypsipyla grandella<br />
cnidia Godart Colias (Pieridae) Phoebis argante<br />
cnossia Druce Pseudina (Noctuidae) Diastema<br />
cnotus Hübner Otus (Sphingidae) Darapsa myron<br />
coachella Hill Litoprosopus (Noctuidae) Litoprosopus<br />
coagulata Guenee Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia absinthiata<br />
coarctata Harrison Oporinia (Geometridae) Epirrita autumnata<br />
cobeta Smith Epizeuxis (Noctuidae) Idia lubricalis<br />
cocana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
cocandicides Verity Colias (Pieridae) Colias nastes<br />
coccidivora Comstock Dakruma (Pyralidae) Laetilia<br />
coccinata Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
coccinea Beutenmüller Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Calasesia<br />
coccinea Edwards Lycomorpha (Arctiidae) Ptychoglene<br />
coccinea Warren Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
cocciniceps Schaus Holomelina (Arctiidae) Holomelina costata<br />
coccinifascia Grote Xanthoptera (Noctuidae) Phytometra<br />
ernestinana<br />
coccivorella Chambers Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
cochilidioides Dyar Psammathodoxa (Noctuidae) Psammathodoxa<br />
cochise Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
cochise Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana integerrima<br />
cochiseata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
cochisensis Capps Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
cochisensis Capps Loxostege (Pyralidae) Hahncappsia<br />
cochizeata Cassino and Swett Metanema (Geometridae) Destutia<br />
excelsa
970<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
cochranis Riley Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
cochrusalis Walker Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Marasmia<br />
cochula Felder and Rogenhofer Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
chrysellus<br />
cockerella Busck Abebaea (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
cockerella Busck Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Sriferia<br />
cockerellana Kearfott Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
cockerelli Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Friseria<br />
cockerelli Busck Incurvaria (Adelidae) Cauchas<br />
cockerelli Dyar Eulepiste (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
cockerelli Sperry Dichorda (Geometridae) Dichorda rectaria<br />
cockleana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Epinotia cruciana<br />
cockleellus Kearfott Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
cocklei Dyar Homohedena [sic] (Noctuidae) Sympistis<br />
cocklei Dyar Scepsis (Arctiidae) Cisseps packardii<br />
cocklei Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio eurymedon<br />
cocklei Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa satis<br />
coclei Hampson Homohadena (Noctuidae) Sympistis cocklei<br />
cocles Lintner Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa leilia<br />
cocoata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
coconino Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
coconinoana Neunzig Vitula (Pyralidae) Vitula<br />
cocophaga Franclemont Echinocampa (Noctuidae) Palpidia<br />
pallidior<br />
cocyta Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tharos<br />
coebelei Hampson Chalcopasta (Noctuidae) Argentostiria koebelei<br />
coecilialis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta panopealis<br />
coelebs Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
coeligenalis Hulst Megastes (Pyralidae) Terastia meticulosalis<br />
coemetariaeella Walsingham Eudarcia (Tineidae) Eudarcia<br />
eunitariaeella<br />
coemetarioeella Walsingham Eudarcia (Tineidae) Eudarcia<br />
eunitariaeella<br />
coemeteriiella Chambers Eudarcia (Tineidae) Eudarcia<br />
eunitariaeella<br />
coemitariella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Eudarcia eunitariaeella<br />
coemitariella Dietz Eudarcia (Tineidae) Eudarcia eunitariaeella<br />
coenia Hübner Junonia (Nymphalidae) Junonia<br />
coenomorpha Meyrick Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
coenonymphata Hulst Coenocalpe (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
coenosipennella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
coercita Grote Lygranthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
coerulea Godman and Salvin Eunica (Nymphalidae) Eunica tatila<br />
coerulescens Holland Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria nokomis<br />
cofaqui Strecker Aegiale (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
cogitans Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa choris<br />
cogitata Braun Agonopteryx (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
canella<br />
cogitata Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea dubitans<br />
cognata Smith Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
cognataria Guenee Amphydasis [sic] (Geometridae) Biston<br />
betularia<br />
cognataria Hübner Anagoga (Geometridae) Glena<br />
cognizata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cohortalis Grote Asopia (Pyralidae) Pseudasopia<br />
coinopus Dyar Hylesia (Saturniidae) Hylesia<br />
colaria Franclemont Artace (Lasiocampidae) Artace<br />
colata Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa lewisi<br />
colata Grote Phasiane (Geometridae) Itame<br />
colfaxiana Kearfott Evetria (Tortricidae) Barbara<br />
colla Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa mitis<br />
collaris Fitch Hyphantria (Arctiidae) Hyphantria cunea<br />
collaris Fitch Hyphantria (Arctiidae) Cycnia tenera<br />
collaris Grote and Robinson Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia bugrai<br />
collaris Schaus Nystalea (Notodontidae) Nystalea<br />
collaris Walker Macrosila (Sphingidae) Manduca brontes<br />
collata Walker Remigia (Noctuidae) Mocis latipes<br />
collateralis Herrich-Schäffer Plusia (Noctuidae) Ctenoplusia<br />
oxygramma<br />
collecta Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Anavitrinella pampinaria<br />
collidgei Hill Schima [sic] (Noctuidae) Schinia unimacula<br />
collilonga Blanchard and Knudson Pelochrista (Tortricidae)<br />
Pelochrista<br />
collina Behr Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes mylitta<br />
collinearis Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
collinsi Gunder Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes mylitta<br />
collinusella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
collocata Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa atristrigata<br />
collucidalis Möschler Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
collutella Fuchs Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus pascuella<br />
colon Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
colon Guenee Amyna (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
colona Hübner Bombyx (Arctiidae) Haploa<br />
colonata Haworth Crambus (Pyralidae) Aphomia sociella<br />
colonella Linnaeus Phalaena (Pyralidae) Aphomia sociella<br />
colonia Wright Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
colonnella Costa Chilo (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
colonum Fabricius Crambus (Pyralidae) Aphomia sociella<br />
colorada Smith Arsilonche (Noctuidae) Benjaminiola<br />
coloradalis Barnes and McDunnough Orenaia (Pyralidae) Orenaia<br />
coloradana Fernald Lophoderas (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
coloradaria Grote and Robinson Ennomos (Geometridae)<br />
Eriplatymetra<br />
coloradata Hulst Erannis (Geometridae) Erannis tiliaria<br />
coloradella Blanchard and Ferguson Rostrolaetilia (Pyralidae)<br />
Rostrolaetilia<br />
coloradella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
coloradella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria effrentella<br />
coloradella Dietz Scardia (Tineidae) Daviscardia<br />
coloradella Dyar Choreutis (Choreutidae) Caloreas<br />
coloradella Hulst Eurythmia (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes erythrella<br />
coloradella Kearfott Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
pexellus<br />
coloradella Walsingham Oecophora (Oecophoridae) Polix<br />
coloradellus Fernald Crambus (Pyralidae) Loxocrambus<br />
coloradellus Walsingham Homonymus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
minor<br />
coloradensis Adamski Apotomis (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
coloradensis Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala aholibah<br />
coloradensis Beutenmüller Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Euhagena<br />
nebraskae<br />
coloradensis Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga compositella<br />
coloradensis Cockerell Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris io<br />
coloradensis Edwards Albuna (Sesiidae) Albuna pyramidalis<br />
coloradensis Edwards Anthocharis (Pieridae) Euchloe ausonides<br />
coloradensis Edwards Janassa (Notodontidae) Oligocentria<br />
coloradensis Fernald Stenoptilia (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilia<br />
coloradensis Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Hahncappsia<br />
coloradensis Gunder Heodes (Lycaenidae) Lycaena heteronea<br />
coloradensis Heinrich Evetria (Tortricidae) Barbara colfaxiana<br />
coloradensis Hulst Sympherta (Geometridae) Itame<br />
coloradensis Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
coloradensis Mattoni Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes rita<br />
coloradensis McDunnough Orthodes (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
melanopis<br />
coloradensis Munroe Cuneifrons (Pyralidae) Cuneifrons<br />
coloradensis Putnam-Cramer Raphia (Noctuidae) Raphia<br />
coloradensis Ragonot Heterographis (Pyralidae) Heterographis<br />
morrisonella<br />
coloradensis Richards Lasiestra (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
coloradensis Riley Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
coloradensis Riley Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Prodoxus<br />
coloradica McDunnough Ufeus (Noctuidae) Ufeus unicolor<br />
colorado Grossbeck Pero (Geometridae) Pero occidentalis<br />
colorado Scudder Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
colorado Smith Agrotiphila (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
colorado Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
colorado Smith Phaeocyma (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
colorado Smith Scopelosoma (Noctuidae) Eupsilia sidus<br />
coloradus Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx dollii<br />
colorana Kearfott Cydia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
coloraria Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Erastria<br />
colorata Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Eulithis testata<br />
colorata Grote Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
colorata Walker Aloa (Arctiidae) Apantesis vittata<br />
coloro Wright Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio polyxenes<br />
colossa Draudt Leucochlaena (Noctuidae) Spodoptera hipparis<br />
colotha Dyar Dichogama (Pyralidae) Dichogama<br />
colubrinae Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
columbariella Wocke Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
columbia Barnes and Benjamin Gortyna (Noctuidae) Hydraecia<br />
columbia Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria aphrodite<br />
columbia Freeman Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
columbia Kearfott Proteropteryx (Tortricidae) Epinotia crenana<br />
columbia McDunnough Callipsyche (Lycaenidae) Satyrium behrii<br />
columbia McDunnough Carsia (Geometridae) Carsia sororiata<br />
columbia McDunnough Horisme (Geometridae) Horisme incana<br />
columbia McDunnough Oligia (Noctuidae) Oligia violacea<br />
columbia McDunnough Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
columbia McDunnough Ptychopoda (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
demissaria<br />
columbia McDunnough Stenoptilia (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilia<br />
columbia Scudder Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia<br />
columbia Skinner Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche lygdamus<br />
columbia Smith Samia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora<br />
columbia Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia meditata<br />
columbiae Mattoni Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes enoptes<br />
columbialis Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis funalis<br />
columbiana Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
columbiana Edwards Sarrothripa (Noctuidae) Nycteola<br />
columbiana Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio eurymedon<br />
columbiana McDunnough Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
columbiana McDunnough Cacoecia (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
argyrospila<br />
columbiana McDunnough Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha<br />
tullia<br />
columbiana Rothschild Estigmene (Arctiidae) Estigmene acrea<br />
columbiana Smith Feralia (Noctuidae) Feralia comstocki<br />
columbiana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
columbiaria McDunnough Drepanulatrix (Geometridae)<br />
Drepanulatrix carnearia<br />
columbiata Dyar Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
columbiata Taylor Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
renunciata<br />
columbica McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
oregonica<br />
columbiella McDunnough Ambesa (Pyralidae) Interjectio<br />
columbiella Neunzig Ephestia (Pyralidae) Ephestia<br />
columbiensis Ferris Colias (Pieridae) Colias alexandra<br />
columbina Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta hegesia<br />
columbrata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
mutata<br />
columella Fabricius Hesperia (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
columelloides Barnes and McDunnough Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe<br />
colvillei Blackmore Dysstroma (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
comacornella Hulst Acrocaula (Pyralidae) Acrobasis caryivorella<br />
comandrana Clarke Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
comandrana Fernald Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
comariana Zeller Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
comatulana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
combinata McDunnough Prochoerodes (Geometridae)<br />
Prochoerodes forficaria<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
971<br />
combinata Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites vibex<br />
combinata Walker Ophiusa (Noctuidae) Panopoda carneicosta<br />
combustana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
comes Heinrich Podosesia (Sesiidae) Carmenta querci<br />
comes Walsingham Conchylis (Tortricidae) Irazona<br />
cometana Walsingham Phoxopteryx (Tortricidae) Ancylis comptana<br />
comis Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
comma Harris Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Polygonia<br />
comma Linnaeus Papilio (Hesperiidae) Hesperia<br />
comma Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
comma Walker Hypercompa (Arctiidae) Haploa clymene<br />
commanotata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Dysstroma truncata<br />
commelinae Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Spodoptera dolichos<br />
commentella Dyar Zamopsyche (Psychidae) Zamopsyche<br />
commixtalis Walker Scopula (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
commoda Butler Gonitis (Noctuidae) Anomis privata<br />
commoda Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
commodus Kirby Choranthus (Hesperiidae) Choranthus vitellia<br />
commoides Guenee Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
commortalis Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
commortalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Nannobotys<br />
communalis Snellen Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
phaeopteralis<br />
communis Braun Psacaphora (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
communis Dyar Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
communis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
communis Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala neogama<br />
communis Grote Syrichtus (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus<br />
comonana Kearfott Carposina (Carposinidae) Bondia<br />
comosa Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
compactata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia gelidata<br />
comparana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris comariana<br />
comparanda Meyrick Compsolechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
comparata Möschler Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia imperita<br />
compensata Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
complana Linnaeus Phalaena (Arctiidae) Eilema<br />
complanoides Frey and Boll Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
zelleriella<br />
complicana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
complicata Strecker Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania oaxacana<br />
complicata Walker Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
composita Edwards Eulithosia (Noctuidae) Eulithosia<br />
compositella Walker Oecophora (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
compressipalpis Guenee Plusiodonta (Noctuidae) Plusiodonta<br />
compressipennis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa rufula<br />
comprimens Walker Ephyrodes (Noctuidae) Ephyrodes cacata<br />
compsobathra Meyrick Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
compsochares Meyrick Trichoptilus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Megalorrhipida defectalis<br />
compsomorpha Meyrick Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae)<br />
Gnorimoschema<br />
compta Clemens Poeciloptera (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
compta Walker Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Schizura ipomaeae<br />
comptana Frölich Tortrix (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
comptaria Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Venusia<br />
comptella Ragonot Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
comptoniella Darlington Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
comptoniella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
comptoniella McDunnough Haploptilia (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
comptulatalis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Occidentalia<br />
comstocci Hampson Momaphana (Noctuidae) Feralia comstocki<br />
comstocki Benjamin Trichocerapoda (Noctuidae) Trichocerapoda<br />
comstocki Chermock and Chermock Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
polyxenes<br />
comstocki Clarke Sonia (Tortricidae) Sonia<br />
comstocki Fox Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus shasta<br />
comstocki Grote Feralia (Noctuidae) Feralia<br />
comstocki Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe
972<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
comstocki Gunder Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia lorquini<br />
comstocki Gunder Dione (Nymphalidae) Dione vanillae<br />
comstocki Gunder Philotes (Lycaenidae) Philotes sonorensis<br />
comstocki Gunder Polites (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
comstocki Henne Callophrys (Lycaenidae) Callophrys<br />
comstocki Hill Chamoclea (Noctuidae) Eulithosia plesioglauca<br />
comstocki Lange Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
comstocki McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
crokeri<br />
comstocki McDunnough Protogygia (Noctuidae) Protogygia<br />
comstocki McDunnough Rancora (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
comstocki Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
comstocki Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
comstocki Shields Shijimiaeoides (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes battoides<br />
comstocki Sperry Antepione (Geometridae) Antepione<br />
comstocki Sperry Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa fieldi<br />
comstockiana Fernald Retinia (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
comus Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes eos<br />
comyntas Godart Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Everes<br />
cona Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
conar Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Anhimella contrahens<br />
conarata Grossbeck Sciagraphia (Geometridae) Semiothisa colorata<br />
concatenalis Walker Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta panopealis<br />
conceptata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia sierrae<br />
concha Munroe Abegesta (Pyralidae) Abegesta<br />
conchiformis Grote Behrensia (Noctuidae) Behrensia<br />
conchis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
conchyliatus Comstock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
conciliaria Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe defensaria<br />
concinna Smith Phalaena (Notodontidae) Schizura<br />
concinna Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
concinna Warren Autocosmia (Pyralidae) Pyrausta nexalis<br />
concinnalis Hampson Conchylodes (Pyralidae) Conchylodes<br />
concinnalis Möschler Botys (Pyralidae) Bicilia iarchasalis<br />
concinnana Clemens Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
concinnimacula Guenee Leptosia (Noctuidae) Maliattha<br />
concinnula Walker Capnodes (Noctuidae) Antiblemma<br />
concinusella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Battaristis<br />
concisa Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Idia aemula<br />
concisa Walker Iluza (Noctuidae) Epidromia pyraliformis<br />
concisa Walker Laphygma (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
concisaria Walker Ennomos (Geometridae) Euchlaena serrata<br />
concitata Meyrick Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
concitatricana Heinrich Gwendolina (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
conclusella Walker Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
concolor Grote Grammodes (Noctuidae) Dysgonia similis<br />
concolor Zeller Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
concoloralis Barnes and Benjamin Hemeroplanis (Noctuidae)<br />
Hemeroplanis finitima<br />
concolorata Barnes and Benjamin Amyna (Noctuidae) Amyna<br />
bullula<br />
concolorella Beutenmüller Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga<br />
concolorella Chambers Elachista (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
orichalcella<br />
concolorella Chambers Eriphia (Cosmopterigidae) Ithome<br />
concolorella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
concomitella Bankes Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
blancardella<br />
concordata Walker Melanippe (Geometridae) Spargania luctuata<br />
concors Hübner Ophiusa (Noctuidae) Glympis<br />
concors Meyrick Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Duospina trichella<br />
concubitana Heinrich Gretchena (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
concumbens Walker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
concursana Walker Tortrix (Tortricidae) Platynota flavedana<br />
condaliae Busck Coptodisca (Heliozelidae) Coptodisca<br />
condaliafoliella Busck Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
condaliavorella Busck Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
condensata Walker Melanthia (Geometridae) Hydrelia<br />
condigna Heinrich Anadelosemia (Pyralidae) Anadelosemia<br />
condignella Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
condita Guenee Aplecta (Noctuidae) Aplectoides<br />
condita Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa shasta<br />
conditana Walsingham Penthina (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
conditoides Benjamin Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia rhaetica<br />
conducta Walker Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis exacta<br />
confamulella Heinrich Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Blastobasis<br />
confectella Zeller Hypatima (Blastobasidae) Blastobasis<br />
confederata Barnes and McDunnough Itame (Geometridae) Itame<br />
confederata Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
confederata Grote and Robinson Psyche (Psychidae) Astala<br />
confederata Klots Eoreuma (Pyralidae) Eoreuma<br />
confertella Walker Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Machimia<br />
tentoriferella<br />
confertiblanca Scott Hesperopsis (Hesperiidae) Hesperopsis libya<br />
conficita Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
configurata Hulst Selidosema (Geometridae) Parapheromia<br />
configurata Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Mamestra<br />
confinis Braun Scythris (Scythrididae) Neoscythris<br />
confinis Grum-Grschmailo Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
confinis Walker Hypercompa (Arctiidae) Haploa lecontei<br />
confinisalis Walker Marimatha (Noctuidae) Phytometra rhodarialis<br />
confixana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Phaecasiophora<br />
conflexana Walker Grapholita (Tortricidae) Ancylis comptana<br />
conflictana Walker Tortrix (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
confligens Walker Dyops (Noctuidae) Litoprosopus<br />
confluana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma similana<br />
confluella Krulikowsky Scoparia (Pyralidae) Gesneria centuriella<br />
confluens Cockerell Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Prodoxus coloradensis<br />
confluens Morrison Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia hibisci<br />
confluens Oberthür Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe scribonia<br />
confluentella Dietz Holocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
confluentis McDunnough Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia bolanderi<br />
confluentis Strand Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia bolanderi<br />
conformata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia misturata<br />
conformis Rothschild and Jordan Erinnyis (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
obscura<br />
confovealis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Mecyna fuscimaculalis<br />
confracta Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa pleuritica<br />
confragosa Morrison Polia (Noctuidae) Platypolia anceps<br />
confundens Walker Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
confusa Barnes and Benjamin Neogrotella (Noctuidae) Neogrotella<br />
confusa Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
confusa Hübner Auchmis (Noctuidae) Morrisonia<br />
confusa Lyman Callimorpha (Arctiidae) Haploa<br />
confusa McDunnough Eulype (Geometridae) Rheumaptera<br />
subhastata<br />
confusa McDunnough Zale (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
confusa Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis insularis<br />
confusa Walker Drymonia (Notodontidae) Schizura ipomaeae<br />
confusalis Barnes and McDunnough Argyractis (Pyralidae)<br />
Petrophila avernalis<br />
confusalis Hulst Desmia (Pyralidae) Asciodes gordialis<br />
confusalis Lucas Metzneria (Gelechiidae) Metzneria paucipunctella<br />
confusalis Walker Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
confusana McDunnough Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
confusana Müller-Rutz Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
confusana Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa flaccosana<br />
confusaria Hübner Eusarca (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
confusatella Darlington Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
confusella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima persicaeella<br />
confusella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
confusella Dietz Pigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
confusella Walker Hyponomeuta (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
confusellus Dyar Anaphora (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus popeanella<br />
confusis Bell Thorybes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes<br />
confusum Rothschild Eucereon (Arctiidae) Eucereon carolina
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
confusus Braun Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
confusus Edwards Hepialus (Hepialidae) Gazoryctra<br />
congeminatella Zeller Xylesthia (Tineidae) Xylesthia pruniramiella<br />
congener Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Leucania comma<br />
congermana Morrison Hadena (Noctuidae) Sideridis<br />
congesta Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Bagisara repanda<br />
conglomerata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
quakerata<br />
conglomeratella Zeller Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
congregata Braun Apophthisis (Gracillariidae) Apophthisis<br />
congregata Walker Thera (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe abrasaria<br />
congrua Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Setagrotis vocalis<br />
congrua Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Gueneria similaria<br />
congrua Walker Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Spilosoma<br />
congrualis Walker Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Megalorrhipida<br />
defectalis<br />
congruata Walker Geometra (Geometridae) Synchlora herbaria<br />
conia Walsingham Hypatopa (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
coniella Ragonot Myelois (Pyralidae) Myelopsis minutularia<br />
coniferana Mutuura Archepandemis (Tortricidae) Archepandemis<br />
coniferana Ratzeburg Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
coniferaria Grossbeck Morina (Geometridae) Chesiadodes<br />
coniferaria Packard Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria mimosaria<br />
coniferarum Packard Oeceticus [sic] (Psychidae) Thyridopteryx<br />
ephemeraeformis<br />
coniferarum Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Lapara<br />
coniferella Edwards Hyaloscotes (Psychidae) Hyaloscotes<br />
coniferella Kearfott Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
coniforma Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
conigerana Zeller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis persicana<br />
coniophora Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
conjugata Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
conjugella Zeller Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
conjuncta Barnes and McDunnough Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
conjuncta Edwards Alypia (Noctuidae) Androloma maccullochii<br />
conjuncta Matsumura Plusia (Noctuidae) Plusia putnami<br />
conjuncta Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
conjuncta Watson Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca burnsi<br />
conjungens Walker Carvanca (Noctuidae) Crambodes talidiformis<br />
connanum Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes punctanum<br />
connecta Barnes and McDunnough Acossus (Cossidae) Fania<br />
connecta Grote Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
connecta Guedet Philedia (Geometridae) Philedia punctomacularia<br />
connecta Smith Chytonix (Noctuidae) Cropia<br />
connecta Smith Polia (Noctuidae) Fishia<br />
connectum McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
connexalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Omiodes indicata<br />
connexana Walker Teras (Tortricidae) Platynota rostrana<br />
connuba Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Noctua pronuba<br />
connubialis Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
conocharodes Hampson Graeperia (Noctuidae) Conochares altera<br />
conquista Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
hydaspe<br />
conradi Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
consanguinana Walsingham Penthina (Tortricidae) Hedya<br />
ochroleucana<br />
consanguinea Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
conscita Walker Tanada (Arctiidae) Haploa colona<br />
conscripta Hübner Phalaena (Noctuidae) Syngrapha interrogationis<br />
consecutaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula inductata<br />
consepta Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa bicolorata<br />
consequaria Edwards Geometra (Geometridae) Dichorda<br />
consequens Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Panula inconstans<br />
conserta Grote Valeria (Noctuidae) Pleromelloida<br />
consimilana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis unifasciana<br />
consimilana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis<br />
consimilata Zeller Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa bicolorata<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
973<br />
consimilella Frey and Boll Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
stigmatella<br />
consimilella Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter tritaenianella<br />
consimilis Braun Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Recurvaria<br />
consimilis Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta bassiformis<br />
consimilis Heinrich Galenara (Geometridae) Galenara<br />
consimilis McDunnough Lacinipolia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
consimilis Munroe Aethiophysa (Pyralidae) Aethiophysa<br />
consimilis Warren Euergestis [sic]] (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
consobrina Guenee Ophiusa (Noctuidae) Dysgonia<br />
consobrinana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
consobrinella Zeller Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Glyptocera<br />
consocia Walker Caradrina (Noctuidae) Condica concisa<br />
consociana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
consociata Heinrich Divitiaca (Pyralidae) Divitiaca parvulella<br />
consonella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis rhoifructella<br />
consopita Grote Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Ulolonche<br />
consors Smith Perigea (Noctuidae) Protorthodes texana<br />
consors Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
consortalis Dyar Argyria (Pyralidae) Carectocultus repugnatalis<br />
consortalis Dyar Lipocosma (Pyralidae) Dicymolomia metalophota<br />
conspecta Edwards Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Schizura unicornis<br />
conspersa Braun Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Agonochaetia<br />
conspersa Riley Amphipyra (Noctuidae) Amphipyra pyramidoides<br />
conspersarius Staudinger Aspilates (Geometridae) Aspitates<br />
conspersella Ragonot Anerastia (Pyralidae) Bandera cupidinella<br />
conspiciendana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
conspicua Borkhausen Phalaena (Noctuidae) Pyrrhia umbra<br />
conspicua Dyar Meganola (Noctuidae) Meganola<br />
conspicua Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
conspicua Morrison Luceria (Noctuidae) Mesapamea passer<br />
conspicua Neumoegen Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Pygarctia spraguei<br />
conspicua Smith Drasteria (Noctuidae) Caenurgina annexa<br />
conspicua Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia oithona<br />
conspicuella Dietz Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
constancei Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
constans Edwards Lycomorpha (Zygaenidae) Neoalbertia<br />
constans Hayes Ophiuche (Noctuidae) Hypena minualis<br />
constans Hulst Eugonobapta (Geometridae) Antepione<br />
constantella Hulst Passadena (Pyralidae) Passadena flavidorsella<br />
constellatana Zeller Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes coruscana<br />
constipata Walker Perigea (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia erecta<br />
constricta Edwards Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
constricta Edwards Lygranthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia rivulosa<br />
constricta Walker Anarta (Noctuidae) Xestia quieta<br />
constrictana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Sonia<br />
constrictella Zeller Oecophora (Gelechiidae) Theisoa<br />
constrictina Neumoegen and Dyar Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae)<br />
Malacosoma incurva<br />
consuela Strecker Stiria (Noctuidae) Stiria<br />
consueta Braun Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpa<br />
consueta Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis malefida<br />
consularis Dyar Anisota (Saturniidae) Anisota<br />
contacta Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Andropolia<br />
contacta Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Panula inconstans<br />
contadina Smith Polia (Noctuidae) Platypolia<br />
contagionis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa catenula<br />
contaminana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris rhombana<br />
contatella Grote Pempelia (Pyralidae) Nephopterix subcaesiella<br />
contempta Guenee Poaphila (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
contenta Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
contenta Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea apamiformis<br />
contenta Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Apamea devastator<br />
contexta Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Plusia<br />
contigens Walker Choerodes (Geometridae) Prochoerodes<br />
transversata<br />
contigua Walker Charadra (Noctuidae) Charadra deridens
974<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
contigua Walker Hypercompa (Arctiidae) Haploa<br />
contiguata Hayes Metallata (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
contiguella Zeller Catharylla (Pyralidae) Argyria<br />
continens Edwards Perigea (Noctuidae) Properigea<br />
continentalis Rothschild and Jordan Xylophanes (Sphingidae)<br />
Xylophanes porcus<br />
continentalis Zagulajev Plutella (Plutellidae) Plutella xylostella<br />
continentis Dyar Bryomima (Noctuidae) Properigea loculosa<br />
continua Edwards Gnophaela (Arctiidae) Gnophaela vermiculata<br />
continua Guenee Isogona (Noctuidae) Isogona<br />
continua Walker Pincia (Noctuidae) Isogona natatrix<br />
continuaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula limboundata<br />
continuata Walker Anaitis (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
continuella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
contorta Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
contortella Mutuura Munroe and Ross Dioryctria (Pyralidae)<br />
Dioryctria<br />
contortus McDunnough Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
contra Barnes and Benjamin Graptolitha (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
contracta Walker Datana (Notodontidae) Datana<br />
contracta Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Metalectra quadrisignata<br />
contracta Walker Microphysa (Noctuidae) Schinia rivulosa<br />
contractata Packard Cidaria (Geometridae) Thera<br />
contractata Packard Hypsipetes (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
contradicta Leussler Atrytone (Hesperiidae) Euphyes bimacula<br />
contradicta Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
contrahens Grote Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Graphiphora of authors<br />
contrahens Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Anhimella<br />
contraria Herrich-Schäffer Galgula (Noctuidae) Micrathetis triplex<br />
contraria Walker Mythimna (Noctuidae) Melanchra picta<br />
contraria Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Hyppa xylinoides<br />
contrariana Walker Penthina (Tortricidae) Hedya ochroleucana<br />
contrariella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
contrariella Walker Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga sparsiciliella<br />
contrarium Braun Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
contrasta Barnes and Benjamin Amphidasis (Geometridae) Biston<br />
betularia<br />
contrasta Barnes and McDunnough Litodonta (Notodontidae)<br />
Litodonta<br />
contrasta Barnes and McDunnough Perigea (Noctuidae) Euamiana<br />
contrasta McDunnough Copablepharon (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
contrasta McDunnough Hyppa (Noctuidae) Hyppa<br />
contrastanus Kearfott Commophila (Tortricidae) Henricus<br />
contristata Donovan Phalaena (Geometridae) Epirrhoe alternata<br />
controversa Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
contubernalellus Fitch Chaetochilus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
ligulella<br />
conturbatella Hübner Tinea (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
convalescens Guenee Drasteria (Noctuidae) Caenurgia chloropha<br />
convallaria Guenee Coremia (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe munitata<br />
convectalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Marasmia trapezalis<br />
convergana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
convergaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Eufidonia<br />
conversana Walsingham Grapholita (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
convexipennis Grote and Robinson Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
conviva Harvey Caradrina (Noctuidae) Micrathetis triplex<br />
convolvuli Walsingham Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
convulutella Hübner Tinea (Pyralidae) Zophodia<br />
conwayae Peigler Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
cooki McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa taura<br />
cooleyi Fernald Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
coolidgearia Dyar Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
pulchella<br />
coolidgei Dyar Edia (Pyralidae) Edia minutissima<br />
coolidgei Gunder Brephidium (Lycaenidae) Brephidium exilis<br />
coolidgi Cassino and Swett Enypia (Geometridae) Enypia<br />
coolinensis Watson and Comstock Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
acadica<br />
cooperi Behr Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
cooperii Behr Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis cethura<br />
coortaria Hulst Thamnonoma (Geometridae) Itame<br />
cootenaiata Dyar Tephroclystia (Geometridae) Eupithecia perfusca<br />
copa Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
copelandi Klots Microcrambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
copeuta Meyrick Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
coquillettella Busck Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
coquillettella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
coquillettii Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
cora Barnes and McDunnough Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
cora Hübner Cerma (Noctuidae) Cerma<br />
coracias Guenee Anthracia (Noctuidae) Pseudanthracia<br />
coracina Clemens Aglaope (Zygaenidae) Harrisina<br />
coranella Dyar Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia longimaculella<br />
corcorani Dos Passos Atlides (Lycaenidae) Atlides halesus<br />
corcorani Gunder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
corcorani Gunder Atlides (Lycaenidae) Atlides halesus<br />
corculana Zeller Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
cordata Ljungh Bombyx (Noctuidae) Callopistria<br />
corday Hübner Colias (Pieridae) Phoebis philea<br />
cordelia Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala connubialis<br />
cordiae Busck Ancylis (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
cordigera Thunberg Noctua (Noctuidae) Anarta<br />
cordilleralis Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea abstrusa<br />
cordova Barnes Xanthia (Noctuidae) Nocloa<br />
coreacola Matsumura Porthesia (Lymantriidae) Euproctis similis<br />
corescens Schaus Megistias (Hesperiidae) Cymaenes odilia<br />
coresia Godart Nymphalis (Nymphalidae) Marpesia zerynthia<br />
coridon Fabricius Papilio (Hesperiidae) Perichares philetes<br />
corinna Plötz Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia dimidiata<br />
corinthalis Barnes and McDunnough Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
cornana Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes punctanum<br />
cornana McDunnough Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
cornelia Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
cornelia Neumoegen and Dyar Hypopta (Cossidae) Givira<br />
cornella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
corni Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
cornifoliana Riley Phoxopteris (Tortricidae) Ancylis muricana<br />
cornifoliella Clemens Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
cornivorella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cornix Guenee Anthracia (Noctuidae) Pseudanthracia coracias<br />
cornusella Ely Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
cornuta Grote Pachnobia (Noctuidae) Metalepsis<br />
cornutana Dyar Epinotia (Tortricidae) Cydia bracteatana<br />
corollaria Perry Phalaena (Saturniidae) Automeris io<br />
coronada Barnes Gloveria (Lasiocampidae) Dicogaster<br />
coronado Knowlton Cisthene (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
coronado Smith and Brock Thessalia (Nymphalidae) Thessalia fulvia<br />
coronana Kearfott Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
astrologana<br />
coronana Thunberg Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
coronaria Strecker Schidax (Epiplemidae) Schidax<br />
coronata Hufnagel Phalaena (Pyralidae) Phlyctaenia<br />
coronatella Clemens Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
coroniella Clemens Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
coronis Behr Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
corope Stoll Phalaena (Pyralidae) Leucochroma<br />
coropealis Guenee Leucochroma (Pyralidae) Leucochroma corope<br />
corosana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
corralensis Emmel and Emmel Euphydryas (Nymphalidae)<br />
Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
correllatum Hulst Selidosema (Geometridae) Itame colata<br />
corrivalis Hübner Epipagis (Pyralidae) Leucochroma corope<br />
corrodera Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Setagrotis piscipellis<br />
corruscifasciella Chambers Dicte (Adelidae) Adela ridingsella
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
corticea Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Corticea<br />
corticea Walker Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Schizura ipomaeae<br />
corticella Haworth Tinea (Prodoxidae) Lampronia rubiella<br />
corticinella Snellen Setomorpha (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
corticola Fitzgerald Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
corticosa Guenee Bryophila (Noctuidae) Agriopodes<br />
corusca Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon scitula<br />
corusca Hodges Neoploca (Cosmopterigidae) Pristen<br />
corusca Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
corusca Strecker Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
coruscana Clemens Antithesia (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
coruscella Wilkinson Ectoedemia (Nepticulide) Ectoedemia<br />
coruscifasciella Walsingham Adela (Adelidae) Adela ridingsella<br />
coruscipennella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
mayrella<br />
corvina Boisduval Ctenucha (Arctiidae) Ctenucha rubroscapus<br />
corvinus Engelhardt Alcathoe (Sesiidae) Alcathoe verrugo<br />
corvus Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
corydon Butler Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus dorantes<br />
corylana Fernald Eccopsis (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
corylana McDunnough Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
coryliella Chambers Hyale (Oecophoridae) Menesta tortriciformella<br />
coryliella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
corylisella<br />
coryliella Dyar Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
corylifoliella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
corylifoliella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
corylina Martyn Phalaenae (Noctuidae) Charadra<br />
corylisella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
corystopa Meyrick Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
alienella<br />
coscinia Herrich-Schäffer Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Nyctelius<br />
nyctelius<br />
cosmioides Walker Gonitis (Noctuidae) Anomis editrix<br />
cosmioides Walker Prodenia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera latifascia<br />
cosmion Dyar Meropleon (Noctuidae) Meropleon<br />
cossalis Walker Zarania (Pyralidae) Bonchis munitalis<br />
cossoides Rothschild Nystalea (Noctuidae) Mouralia tinctoides<br />
costa Barnes and Benjamin Namangana (Noctuidae) Properigea<br />
costaemaculalis Snellen Thelcteria (Pyralidae) Mimoschinia<br />
rufofascialis<br />
costalipartella Dyar Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila<br />
costalis Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Hypsopygia<br />
costalis Walker Acontia (Noctuidae) Ponometia exigua<br />
costalis Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Anticarsia gemmatalis<br />
costalis Westwood Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis juvenalis<br />
costaricana Franclemont and Todd Lithacodia (Noctuidae)<br />
Lithacodia of authors<br />
costaricensis Schaus Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
opercularis<br />
costarufoella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
costastrigulana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
costastrigulana McDunnough Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
costata Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Stemorrhages<br />
costata Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
costata Stretch Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina<br />
costatus Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
costiferalis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
costigeralis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa costiferalis<br />
costiguttata Hulst Hydriomena (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
costimacula Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
nigrinotella<br />
costimacula Draudt Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene barnesii<br />
costimacula Grossbeck Petrophora (Geometridae) Stamnoctenis<br />
costimacula Warren Epiplatymetra (Geometridae) Neoterpes<br />
trianguliferata<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
975<br />
costimaculalis Fernald Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Deuterophysa fernaldi<br />
costimaculana Fernald Penthina (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
costinotana Franclemont Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Lozotaenia<br />
costinotata Taylor Sabulodes (Geometridae) Antepione imitata<br />
costinotata Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Stamnodes gibbicostata<br />
costiplaga Smith Caradrina (Noctuidae) Micrathetis<br />
costipunctalis Barnes and McDunnough Heliothela (Pyralidae)<br />
Heliothelopsis<br />
costipunctata Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
costipunctella Möschler Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Stegasta bosqueella<br />
costirufella Meyrick Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
costarufoella<br />
costisignella Clemens Tinea (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
costistrigella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon granella<br />
costolutella Chambers Begoe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris setosella<br />
costomaculana Clemens Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
costosa Haworth Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix nervosa<br />
costotristrigella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon granella<br />
cosyra Druce Euthisanotia (Noctuidae) Euscirrhopterus<br />
coticola Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes kincaidella<br />
cotoneastri Busck Cremona (Gelechiidae) Athrips rancidella<br />
cottalis Walker Zebronia (Pyralidae) Synclera jarbusalis<br />
cottami Blanchard Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
cottlei Barnes and Benjamin Sabulodes (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
aegrotata<br />
cottlei Comstock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
cottlei Grinnell Rusticus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus acmon<br />
cottlei Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
cottlei Gunder Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
cottlei McDunnough Apamea (Noctuidae) Amphipoea<br />
coturnix Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
couperi Grote Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche lygdamus<br />
coverdalella Kearfott Anacampsis (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
coxeyi Cadbury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx gordius<br />
coyote Skinner Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Achalarus toxeus<br />
crabroniformis Denis and Schiffermüller Sphinx (Sesiidae) Sesia<br />
apiformis<br />
cracens Hodges Sorhagenia (Cosmopterigidae) Sorhagenia<br />
crama Rindge Melanolophia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
canadaria<br />
crambidoides Grote Chilo (Pyralidae) Diatraea<br />
crambis Freyer Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis polixenes<br />
crambitana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
crambitella Walsingham Stenoma (Oecophoridae) Gonioterma<br />
crameri Billberg Heliopetes (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes arsalte<br />
crameri Holland Ascia (Pieridae) Ascia monuste<br />
crameri Menetries Chaerocampa (Sphingidae) Pachylia ficus<br />
crameri Schaus Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
crameri Scudder Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia interrogationis<br />
crantor Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Eumorpha achemon<br />
crasis Herrich-Schäffer Noctua (Noctuidae) Hillia iris<br />
crassana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
crassata Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Glena cognataria<br />
crassicornella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
crassicornis Haworth Noctua (Noctuidae) Rhizedra lutosa<br />
crassifasciella Ragonot Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
crassinervella Slosson Enaemia (Lacturidae) Lactura pupula<br />
crassipes Smith Podagra (Noctuidae) Podagra<br />
crassisquamella Hampson Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Anabasis<br />
ochrodesma<br />
crassiuscula Haworth Phytometra (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
crassivenella Zeller Enaemia (Lacturidae) Lactura pupula<br />
crataea Fletcher Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Amblyptilia pica<br />
crataegella Barnes and McDunnough Nephopteryx (Pyralidae)<br />
Nephopterix crassifasciella<br />
crataegella Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Recurvaria nanella<br />
crataegella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter
976<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
crataegi Boisduval and Leconte Polyommatus (Lycaenidae)<br />
Feniseca tarquinius<br />
crataegi Saunders Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
crataegifoliae Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
crataegifoliella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
crataegifoliella Clemens Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
cratia Hodges Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
cratipennella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
crawfordi Klots Eoreuma (Pyralidae) Eoreuma<br />
creabates Dyar Olyca (Pyralidae) Eremberga<br />
credibilis Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Epidromia pyraliformis<br />
creelmani Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe<br />
cremoricosta Hampson Hypsotropa (Pyralidae) Peoria approximella<br />
crenana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
crenatilinea Warren Craspedia (Geometridae) Scopula umbilicata<br />
crenilinea Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
crenulata Barnes and Lindsey Anurapteryx (Sematuridae)<br />
Anurapteryx<br />
crenulata Barnes and McDunnough Platyptilia (Pterophoridae)<br />
Stenoptilodes<br />
crenulata Butler Dyschorista (Noctuidae) Orthodes<br />
crenulata Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
crenulatella Kearfott Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
crenulellum Engel Tinagma (Douglasiidae) Tinagma<br />
obscurofasciella<br />
creola Skinner Debis (Satyridae) Enodia<br />
creonalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Marasmia trapezalis<br />
crepera Harris Cossus (Cossidae) Prionoxystus robiniae<br />
crepera Packard Xyleutes (Cossidae) Prionoxystus robiniae<br />
crepida Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
crepuscularia Denis and Schiffermüller Geometra (Geometridae)<br />
Ectropis<br />
crepuscularis Meyrick Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
gogana<br />
crescens Walker Eusemia (Noctuidae) Alypiodes bimaculata<br />
crescentana Kearfott Proteoteras (Tortricidae) Proteoteras<br />
crescentella Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
angustata<br />
crescentella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
crescentella Kearfott Amydria (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
crescentella Walsingham Carposina (Carposinidae) Bondia<br />
crescentifasciella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Compsolechia<br />
cresina Smith Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Heliolonche<br />
cresphontes Cramer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
crespontinus Martyn Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio aristodemus<br />
cressida Dyar Euchaetias (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
cressonana Grote Ctenucha (Arctiidae) Ctenucha<br />
cressonella Chambers Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
cryptolechiella<br />
cressoni Walsingham Eulepiste (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
cressoniana Clemens Hedya (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
cressonii Grote Panopoda (Noctuidae) Panopoda rufimargo<br />
cretacea Zeller Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga<br />
cretacealis Lederer Paraponyx [sic] (Pyralidae) Parapoynx<br />
allionealis<br />
cretaceata Packard Larentia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cretaceella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
cretata Grote Ulosota (Megalopygidae) Norape ovina<br />
cretata Grote and Robinson Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
cretata Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cretata Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
cretaticostella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cretatoides Benjamin Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta leporina<br />
cretea Meyrick Opostega (Opostegidae) Pseudopostega<br />
cretidactylus Fitch Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
cretiferana Walker Conchylis (Noctuidae) Lithacodia of authors<br />
albidula<br />
creusa Doubleday Anthocharis (Pieridae) Euchloe<br />
cribrarius Ljungh Cossus (Lasiocampidae) Artace<br />
cribrataria Guenee Tephrosia (Geometridae) Glena<br />
crickmeri Sperry Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
cricota Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa discana<br />
criddlealis Munroe Titanio (Pyralidae) Frechinia<br />
criddleana Kearfott Proteopteryx (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
criddlei Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa perpolita<br />
criddlella Dyar Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
criminosa Swett Caripeta (Geometridae) Caripeta angustiorata<br />
crinella Keifer Agnippe (Gelechiidae) Agnippe<br />
crinella Treitschke Tinea (Tineidae) Tineola bisselliella<br />
crinigera Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
crinisalis Walker Scopula (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
crinita Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
crinitalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
crispa Harvey Orthosia (Noctuidae) Agrochola purpurea<br />
crispana Clemens Steganoptycha (Tortricidae) Phaneta parmatana<br />
crispata Packard Lagoa (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
crista Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Eriopyga<br />
cristata Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
cristata Morrison Homophoberia (Noctuidae) Homophoberia<br />
cristatella Chambers Elachista (Elachistidae) Cosmiotes illectella<br />
cristatella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
cristatella Chambers Pitys (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
cristifasciella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Arogalea<br />
cristifera Hulst Phaeoura (Geometridae) Nacophora<br />
cristifera Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Papestra<br />
critica Forbes Argyria (Pyralidae) Vaxi<br />
critola Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Hypostrymon<br />
crocale Edwards Synchloe (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia<br />
crocallata Guenee Tetracis (Geometridae) Tetracis<br />
crocataria Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Xanthotype sospeta<br />
crocea Braun Exegetia (Lyonetiidae) Exegetia<br />
crocea Edwards Anarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
crocearia Hulst Aspilates (Geometridae) Itame<br />
crocearia Packard Sicya (Geometridae) Sicya<br />
croceella Hulst Sciota (Pyralidae) Nephopterix rubrisparsella<br />
croceoverticella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
crocicapitella Clemens Tinea (Tineidae) Monopis<br />
crocimacula Guenee Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
crocotalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Saucrobotys futilalis<br />
croesioides Scudder Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia augustinus<br />
croesus Bleszynski Microcrambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
croesus Dalman Sphinx (Sphingidae) Xylophanes pluto<br />
crokeri Barnes and Benjamin Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
petricola<br />
crokeri Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
crombrugheella Dufrane Galleria (Pyralidae) Galleria mellonella<br />
cronialis Druce Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
crossi Field Callipsyche (Lycaenidae) Satyrium behrii<br />
crossii Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Leptostales<br />
crotalariella Busck Aproaerema (Gelechiidae) Syncopacma<br />
crotalariella Busck Lipatia (Gelechiidae) Brachyacma palpigera<br />
crotchii Edwards Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia cupes<br />
crotchii Edwards Pseudalypia (Noctuidae) Pseudalypia<br />
crotchii Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
crotonella Bottimer Chaetocampa (Agonoxenidae) Tetanocentria<br />
bipunctella<br />
crucialis Harvey Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
cruciana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
cruciata Grote Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa curvata<br />
cruciferarum Boisduval Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
cruciferarum Zeller Plutella (Plutellidae) Plutella xylostella<br />
cruciferella Dietz Paraneura (Tineidae) Lindera tessellatella<br />
crudelis Grote Yrias (Noctuidae) Toxonprucha<br />
cruentaria Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Erastria<br />
cruentus Hübner Phocides (Hesperiidae) Phocides palemon
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
cruentus Scudder Dysenius (Hesperiidae) Phocides palemon<br />
crumbi Benjamin Ceranemota (Thyatiridae) Ceranemota<br />
crumbi Franclemont Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
cruralis Guenee Herminia (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
crustaria Morrison Tarache (Noctuidae) Pseudacontia<br />
cruza Evans Epargyreus (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus exadeus<br />
cruza Opler Rhodophaea (Pyralidae) Trachycera caliginella<br />
cruzensis Dyar Sicya (Geometridae) Sicya macularia<br />
crydina Dyar Mamestra (Noctuidae) Polia purpurissata<br />
crymalana Powell Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
crypsilychna Meyrick Brachmia (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
convolvuli<br />
crypta Dyar Tortricidia (Limacodidae) Tortricidia testacea<br />
cryptale Druce Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Oligostigmoides<br />
cryptica Eichlin and Cunningham Syngrapha (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
cryptica Hardwick Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
cryptolechiella Chambers Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
cryptophori Clarke Morophaga (Tineidae) Amorophaga<br />
crysalus Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Hypaurotis<br />
crytora Franclemont Procus (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
cubalis Schaus Matiloxis (Noctuidae) Cecharismena cara<br />
cubana Grote Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
cubana Herrich-Schäffer Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Rhinthon<br />
cubana Warren Microgonia (Geometridae) Oxydia<br />
cubanalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Lygropia tripunctata<br />
cubanalis Hampson Azochis (Pyralidae) Azochis rufidiscalis<br />
cubensis Grote Sphinx (Sphingidae) Manduca brontes<br />
cubensis Schaus Eucereon (Arctiidae) Eucereon carolina<br />
cubilis Grote Copipanolis (Noctuidae) Psaphida styracis<br />
cucullata Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Biselachista<br />
cucullidea Benjamin Emariannia (Noctuidae) Emariannia<br />
cucullifera Herrich-Schäffer Drymonia (Notodontidae) Dasylophia<br />
anguina<br />
cuculliformis Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
cucullioides Barnes and Benjamin Copicucullia (Noctuidae)<br />
Cucullia<br />
cucurbitae Harris Aegeria (Sesiidae) Melittia<br />
cuerva Barnes Cerma (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
cugia Schaus Craspedia (Geometridae) Scopula umbilicata<br />
cuis Dyar Balidarcha (Pyralidae) Anemosella viridalis<br />
culea Guenee Mesogona (Noctuidae) Ulolonche<br />
culex Retzius Sphinx (Sesiidae) Synanthedon culiciformis<br />
culicaria Guenee Ephyra (Geometridae) Cyclophora<br />
culiciformis Linnaeus Sphinx (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
culiculalis Hulst Asopia (Pyralidae) Parachma ochracealis<br />
culminana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Notocelia<br />
culta Lintner Plusia (Noctuidae) Pseudoplusia includens<br />
cultrata Rindge Meris (Geometridae) Meris<br />
cumatilis Grote Euleucyptera (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
cumatilis Grote and Robinson Coenocalpe (Geometridae) Spargania<br />
magnoliata<br />
cumulalis Dyar Pleonectypera (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis finitima<br />
cumulata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
nubilofasciata<br />
cunea Drury Phalaena (Arctiidae) Hyphantria<br />
cuneanum Walsingham Hendecastema (Tortricidae) Amorbia<br />
cunearis Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis fasciolaris<br />
cuneata Donovan Phalaena (Geometridae) Ecliptopera silaceata<br />
cuneata Goeze Bombyx (Arctiidae) Apantesis nais<br />
cuneata Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
cuneigera Meyrick Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
cuneolalis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Prionapteryx<br />
cunigerata Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Eulithis explanata<br />
cunilae Braun Stephensia (Elachistidae) Stephensia<br />
cunitariaeella Rye Eudarcia (Tineidae) Eudarcia eunitariaeella<br />
cunninghami Owen Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
cunulae Dyar and Heinrich Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
cupedinaria Grote Racheospila (Geometridae) Synchlora<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
977<br />
cupentia Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
cupes Grote Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
cupida Grote Noctua (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis<br />
cupida Meyrick Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita conversana<br />
cupidaria Grote Amphidasys (Geometridae) Nacophora quernaria<br />
cupidata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
nubilofasciata<br />
cupidinella Hulst Bandera (Pyralidae) Bandera<br />
cupidissima Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
cupola Hampson Anytus (Noctuidae) Fishia connecta<br />
cuprea Busck Abrenthia (Glyphipterigidae) Abrenthia<br />
cuprea Müller-Rutz Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
cuprescens Braun Swammerdamia (Yponomeutidae) Swammerdamia<br />
caesiella<br />
cupressae Powell Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
cupressana Kearfott Cydia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
cupressata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
cupressella Walsingham Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
cupressi Boisduval Sphinx (Sphingidae) Isoparce<br />
cupressi Edwards Sciapteron (Sesiidae) Vitacea<br />
cupressi Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia hopkinsana<br />
cupreus Edwards Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
cupriacellus Zerny Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
cuprina Warren Caloplusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha hochenwarthi<br />
cuprina Zeller Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
curcurbitalis Guenee Phakellura (Pyralidae) Diaphania indica<br />
curema Smith Phaeocyma (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
curialis Barnes and McDunnough Loxostegopsis (Pyralidae)<br />
Loxostegopsis<br />
curialis Grote Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
curialis Smith Copimamestra (Noctuidae) Mamestra<br />
curiosum Neumoegen Stibadium (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
curta Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lasionycta impingens<br />
curtalis Walker Asopia (Pyralidae) Hileithia magualis<br />
curtellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus fissiradiellus<br />
curtica Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
curva Rindge Cochisea (Geometridae) Cochisea<br />
curvalana Kearfott Argyrotoxa (Tortricidae) Croesia<br />
curvata Barnes and McDunnough Morina (Geometridae)<br />
Chesiadodes<br />
curvata Barnes and McDunnough Phytometra (Noctuidae)<br />
Phytometra obliqualis<br />
curvata Grote Capis (Noctuidae) Capis<br />
curvata Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis binotata<br />
curvata Grote Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
curvatella Ragonot Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Phobus<br />
curvicollis Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
curvifascia Skinner Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio polyxenes<br />
curvifascia Smith Dryobota (Noctuidae) Brachylomia<br />
curvifera Prout Chlorochlamys (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
phyllinaria<br />
curviferalis Walker Oligostigma (Pyralidae) Parapoynx<br />
curvilinea Barnes and McDunnough Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
dacia<br />
curvilinea Hulst Hydriomena (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
curvilineata Hampson Stibaera (Noctuidae) Stibaera<br />
curvilineatella Packard Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
pomifoliella<br />
curvilineella Beutenmüller Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
curvilineella Chambers Gelechia (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
curvilineella Chambers Gelechia (Agonoxenidae) Blastodacna<br />
curviliniella Dietz Homostinea (Tineidae) Homostinea<br />
curvimacula Morrison Calocampa (Noctuidae) Xylena<br />
curvinella Guenee Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia<br />
curvipunctella Walsingham Anybia (Cosmopterigidae) Ithome<br />
curvistrigaria Herrich-Schäffer Pero (Geometridae) Pero nerisaria<br />
curvistrigella Chambers Telephusa (Gelechiidae) Telphusa<br />
longifasciella
978<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
curvistrigella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
cushmani Clarke Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
cuspidea Hübner Drasteria (Noctuidae) Euclidia<br />
custodiata Guenee Eubolia (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
custodiata Warren no entry (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
centrostrigaria<br />
cuta Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
cuyama Comstock Somatolophia (Geometridae) Somatolophia<br />
cuyamaca Wright Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura spinetorum<br />
cviatella Dyar Meroptera (Pyralidae) Meroptera<br />
cyamitis Meyrick Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa bomonana<br />
cyanana Murtfeldt Penthina (Tortricidae) Hedya<br />
cyananthe Felder and Felder Myscelia (Nymphalidae) Myscelia<br />
cyanea Barnes and McDunnough Triprocris (Zygaenidae) Triprocris<br />
cyanecula Felder and Felder Myscelia (Nymphalidae) Myscelia<br />
ethusa<br />
cyanella Busck Incurvaria (Adelidae) Cauchas<br />
cyanella Guenee Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia nobilitella<br />
cyanescens Hampson Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
cyanopasta Dognin Ceramidia (Arctiidae) Antichloris viridis<br />
cyanosparsella Williams Eriocrania (Eriocraniidae) Dyseriocrania<br />
auricyanea<br />
cyanympha Ferguson Cryphia (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
cybele Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
cybira Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon columella<br />
cycladata Grote and Robinson Heliomata (Geometridae) Heliomata<br />
cyclades Druce Pachynoa (Pyralidae) Laniifera<br />
cyclella Busck Anacampsis (Gelechiidae) Battaristis<br />
cyclica Edwards Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Euchaetes egle<br />
cyclopiana Heinrich Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
cyda Druce Eubolia (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
cygnodiella Busck Aphelosetia (Elachistidae) Onceroptila<br />
cygnus Barnes and Lindsey Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Geina<br />
tenuidactylus<br />
cygnus Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium californica<br />
cylindrella Fabricius Tinea (Oecophoridae) Stathmopoda pedella<br />
cylindria Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Afotella<br />
cylindricus Fabricius Ypsolophus (Oecophoridae) Stathmopoda<br />
pedella<br />
cymatophoroides Guenee Thyatira (Thyatiridae) Pseudothyatira<br />
cymela Cramer Papilio (Satyridae) Megisto<br />
cyminopristes Dyar Episilia (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
cymosa Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea castanea<br />
cymotoma Meyrick Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Cacocharis<br />
cyna Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Zizula<br />
cyneas Godman and Salvin Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia<br />
cynica Guenee Orthodes (Noctuidae) Orthodes<br />
cynica Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Diarsia rubifera<br />
cynna Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
zerene<br />
cynoglossum Edwards Hemaris (Sphingidae) Hemaris diffinis<br />
cynthia Drury Phalaena (Saturniidae) Samia<br />
cyphara Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Electrostrymon endymion<br />
cypraealis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Pleuroptya silicalis<br />
cypressaria Grossbeck Selidosema (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
cypriaca Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Hydraecia micacea<br />
cypridalis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
cypripediana Forbes Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
cypris Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria aphrodite<br />
cyralis Druce Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Sitochroa aureolalis<br />
cyriadoides McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
cyrilellus Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
cyrilli Costa Crambus (Pyralidae) Euchromius ocellea<br />
cyrillus Plötz Pyrrhopyga (Hesperiidae) Pyrrhopyge araxes<br />
cyrnellus Schawerda Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus pascuella<br />
cyrtota Dyar Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge lapena<br />
cythera Edwards Lemonias (Riodinidae) Apodemia mormo<br />
czecanousci Hampson Hyperborea (Arctiidae) Hyperborea<br />
czekanowskii<br />
czekanowskii Grum-Grschmailo Hyperborea (Arctiidae) Hyperborea<br />
d<br />
da Dyar Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa gnophosaria<br />
dacia Druce Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
dacota Hampson Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa comosa<br />
dacotae Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia<br />
dacotah Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites mystic<br />
dactylina Grote Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
daeckealis Haimbach Diathrausta (Pyralidae) Nymphuliella<br />
daeckeana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Endothenia hebesana<br />
daeckeellus Kearfott Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
solutellus<br />
daeckellus Haimbach Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
daedala Hodges Sorhagenia (Cosmopterigidae) Sorhagenia<br />
daedalea Ferguson Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
daedalus Behr Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
daedalus Smith Porosagrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
daemonalis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
daemonalis Franclemont Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
daemonassa Dyar Iscadia (Noctuidae) Dypterygia dolens<br />
daemonicana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
daguana Bargmann Memphis (Nymphalidae) Anaea pithyusa<br />
dahurica Grote and Robinson Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
daira Druce Epirrhoe (Geometridae) Spargania aurata<br />
daira Godart Pieris (Pieridae) Eurema<br />
daisetsuzana Matsumura Euxoa (Noctuidae) Xestia imperita<br />
daisetsuzana Matsumura Konokareha (Lymantriidae) Gynaephora<br />
rossii<br />
daisetsuzana Matsumura Orodemnias (Arctiidae) Grammia quenseli<br />
dakota Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa comosa<br />
dakotaensis Bryk and Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
phoebus<br />
dalera Dyar Homolopalpia (Pyralidae) Davara caricae<br />
dallasiana Frey and Boll Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
villosella<br />
dama Guenee Agrophila (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
damalis Grote Dicopis (Noctuidae) Psaphida<br />
damaris Felder and Felder Terias (Pieridae) Eurema mexicana<br />
damastus Godart Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Mitoura gryneus<br />
damei Barnes and Benjamin Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
dammersi Busck Plutella (Plutellidae) Eidophasia<br />
dammersi Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
dammersi Comstock Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
dammersi Comstock and Henne Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes<br />
enoptes<br />
dammersi Engelhardt Penstemonia (Sesiidae) Penstemonia<br />
dammersi Gunder Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema nicippe<br />
dammersi Heinrich Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
dammersi Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
dammersi McAlpine Calephelis (Riodinidae) Calephelis nemesis<br />
dammersi McDunnough Lathosea (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
damnata Franclemont Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
damnosa Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
damnosalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena madefactalis<br />
damoetas Skinner Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
damoetella McDunnough Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
damoetas<br />
damon Barnes and McDunnough Platytes (Pyralidae) Hemiplatytes<br />
epia<br />
damon Stoll Papilio (Lycaenidae) Mitoura gryneus<br />
dana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha sedatana<br />
danastica Grote Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
danbyi Hulst Jubarella (Geometridae) Epirranthis substriataria
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
danbyi Hulst Paraptera (Geometridae) Operophtera<br />
danbyi Neumoegen Melia (Notodontidae) Gluphisia severa<br />
danbyi Neumoegen and Dyar Elpis (Arctiidae) Spilosoma pteridis<br />
dandana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Cydia nigricana<br />
danilevski Kostiuk Clepsis (Tortricidae) Clepsis<br />
danticana Walcken [no entry] (Tortricidae) Sparganothis pilleriana<br />
danum Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Enyo ocypete<br />
daona Druce Perola (Limacodidae) Natada nasoni<br />
dapalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
daphnana McDunnough Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
daphnis Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Speyeria cybele<br />
daphnis Gray Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio aristodemus<br />
daphoena Dyar Utetheisa (Arctiidae) Utetheisa ornatrix<br />
dapifera Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
dapsilis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Eucoptocnemis<br />
dapsilis Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
daracana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Suleima<br />
darconis Schaus Rhaesena (Noctuidae) Radara anartoides<br />
dargo Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
daria Druce Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Metaponpneumata<br />
rogenhoferi<br />
darlingtoni Lemmer Apaecasia (Geometridae) Tacparia zalissaria<br />
darwiniata Dyar Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
dasconalis Walker Spilodes (Pyralidae) Sitochroa<br />
dataria Grote Cymatophora (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
dataria Hulst Acidalia (Geometridae) Cyclophora<br />
datis Fruhstorfer Symrna (Nymphalidae) Smyrna blomfildia<br />
datisalis Druce Blepharomastix (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix ranalis<br />
daucella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
daucus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Hyles lineata<br />
daulus Rindge Pero (Geometridae) Pero behrensaria<br />
daunia Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche piasus<br />
daunius Herbst Papilio (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta claudia<br />
daunus Boisduval Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio rutulus<br />
daunus Cramer Papilio (Hesperiidae) Thorybes bathyllus<br />
daura Strecker Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis alberta<br />
davena Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
davidsoni Edwards Thyridopteryx (Psychidae) Thyridopteryx<br />
daviesi Barnes and Benjamin Eriopyga (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
daviesi Wind Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia leanira<br />
davisata Cassino Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
davisellus Beutenmüller Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
davisi Barnes and Benjamin Coloradia (Saturniidae) Coloradia<br />
pandora<br />
davisi Grossbeck Eois (Geometridae) Acratodes suavata<br />
davisi Watson and Comstock Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia polia<br />
davisii Edwards Halesidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota<br />
dawsoni Barnes and McDunnough Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
eunomia<br />
dayi Blackmore Tolype (Lasiocampidae) Tolype<br />
dayi Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
dayi Harrison Oporinia (Geometridae) Epirrita autumnata<br />
dealbana Walker Penthina (Tortricidae) Olethreutes glaciana<br />
dealbata Manon Liparis (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
dealbella Thunberg Tinea (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
deauratella Lienig and Zeller Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
debilis Walker Acontia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia candefacta<br />
debora Druce Drobeta (Noctuidae) Cecharismena nectarea<br />
decemmaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Taygete<br />
decempunctana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
decepta Grote Pseudoglaea (Noctuidae) Pseudoglaea olivata<br />
decepta Grote Trichoclea (Noctuidae) Trichoclea<br />
decepta Strecker Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria tejonica<br />
deceptalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
deceptana Busck Pharmacis (Tortricidae) Carolella<br />
deceptana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
979<br />
deceptana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
apateticana<br />
deceptata Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Orthofidonia exornata<br />
deceptella Braun Psacaphora (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
deceptiva Barnes and Benjamin Proserpinus (Sphingidae)<br />
Proserpinus gaurae<br />
deceptiva Barnes and Lindsey Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
deceptiva Barnes and McDunnough Stamnodes (Geometridae)<br />
Stamnodes<br />
deceptiva Beutenmüller Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta giliae<br />
deceptiva McDunnough Feralia (Noctuidae) Feralia<br />
deceptorium Heinrich Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
deceptricalis Zeller Zanclognatha (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
theralis<br />
deceptusella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
decertaria Herrich-Schäffer no entry (Geometridae) Pterocypha<br />
floridata<br />
decia Boisduval Lithosia (Arctiidae) Leptarctia californiae<br />
decia Grote Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
decimerella Hulst Lipographis (Pyralidae) Stylopalpia scobiella<br />
decipiens Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
decipiens Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia parentalis<br />
decipiens Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Sunira<br />
decipiens Kirby Zeuzera (Cossidae) Zeuzera pyrina<br />
decipiens Riley Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Prodoxus quinquepunctella<br />
decipiens Staudinger Etiella (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
decipiens Walker Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
americana<br />
decipiens Warnecke Agrotis (Noctuidae) Coenophila subrosea<br />
decipientella Dyar Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
crassifasciella<br />
decisana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Olethreutes fasciatana<br />
decisaria Walker Clysia (Geometridae) Euchlaena obtusaria<br />
deciusalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Hydriris ornatalis<br />
declarans Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
declarata Walker Acronicta (Noctuidae) Melanchra adjuncta<br />
declarata Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
declinata Grote Ingura (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
decliva Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Epiglaea<br />
declivis Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Adaina montanus<br />
decoctor Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
decolor Mabille Phocides (Hesperiidae) Phocides palemon<br />
decolor Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa declarata<br />
decolor Stertz Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea lateritia<br />
decolor Walker Mythimna (Noctuidae) Enargia<br />
decolor Zeller Myelois (Pyralidae) Ectomyelois<br />
decolora Edwards Sphinx (Sphingidae) Agrius cingulata<br />
decoloralis Walker Trachonitis (Pyralidae) Caristanius<br />
decoloraria Hulst Endropia (Geometridae) Cepphis<br />
decolorata Turati Rhyacia (Noctuidae) Noctua pronuba<br />
decora Morrison Charadra (Noctuidae) Lichnoptera<br />
decora Zeller Dicymolomia (Pyralidae) Dicymolomia julianalis<br />
decoralis Hübner Pangrapta (Noctuidae) Pangrapta<br />
decorana Zetterstedt Coccyx (Choreutidae) Choreutis diana<br />
decorasella Barnes and Busck Stenoma (Oecophoridae)<br />
Antaeotricha decorosella<br />
decorata Druce Eustrotia (Pyralidae) Mimoschinia rufofascialis<br />
decorata Grossbeck Sciagraphia (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
arubrescens<br />
decorata Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame<br />
decorata Saunders Arctia (Arctiidae) Apantesis nais<br />
decorata Smith Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
decorata Taylor Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Dysstroma mancipata<br />
decorella Barnes and Busck Stenoma (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
decorosella<br />
decorella Hulst Paralipsa (Pyralidae) Paralipsa<br />
decorellus Zincken Chilo (Pyralidae) Parapediasia<br />
decoris Rothschild Eacles (Saturniidae) Eacles imperialis
980<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
decorosa Heinrich Hystrichophora (Tortricidae) Hystrichophora<br />
decorosella Busck Brachyloma (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
decorum Dyar Cerura (Notodontidae) Furcula occidentalis<br />
decostalis Guenee Isopteryx (Pyralidae) Hileithia<br />
decrepitaria Hübner Syrrhodia (Geometridae) Erastria<br />
decurtata Herrich-Schäffer Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix<br />
octomaculata<br />
deducta Morrison Syneda (Noctuidae) Bulia<br />
deductaria Walker Apicia (Geometridae) Tacparia zalissaria<br />
deductaria Walker Endopia [sic] (Geometridae) Euchlaena<br />
pectinaria<br />
deera Druce Streptopalpia (Pyralidae) Streptopalpia minusculalis<br />
defasciata Benjamin Heliosea (Noctuidae) Heliolonche pictipennis<br />
defecta Grote Senta (Noctuidae) Chortodes<br />
defectalis Walker Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Megalorrhipida<br />
defectalis Walker Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Trichoptilus<br />
defectaria Guenee Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
defectella Walker Cadra (Pyralidae) Cadra cautella<br />
defectella Zeller Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
defectipes Dyar Cerapoda (Noctuidae) Rhizagrotis albalis<br />
defensaria Guenee Coremia (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
defensata Walker Pterocypha (Geometridae) Pterocypha floridata<br />
defessa Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
deficiens Dufrane Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
definita Aaron Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
definita Barnes and McDunnough Oxycnemis (Noctuidae)<br />
Oncocnemis<br />
definita Packard Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia<br />
definitella Zeller Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
definitivana Heinrich Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
defixaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula frigidaria<br />
deflecta Busck Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Scodes<br />
deflectana Robinson Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris subnivana<br />
deflexana Heinrich Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
defluaria Walker Lozogramma (Geometridae) Petrophora<br />
subaequaria<br />
deformalis Möschler Pilemia (Pyralidae) Rhectocraspeda periusalis<br />
degenerata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Epirrhoe alternata<br />
degenerata Staudinger Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia c-nigrum<br />
degesalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
deia Dyar Zamagiria (Pyralidae) Zamagiria laidion<br />
dejecta Hulst Alcis (Geometridae) Stenoporpia pulmonaria<br />
dejecta Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
dela Druce Acontia (Noctuidae) Chrysoecia<br />
delassalis Hulst Nephopterix (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
delaware Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atrytone logan<br />
delawaricus Zeller Oxyptilus (Pterophoridae) Oxyptilus<br />
delecta Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Polia of authors<br />
delecta Walker Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
delectalis Hulst Prionapteryx (Pyralidae) Prionapteryx achatina<br />
delectaria Cassino and Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe ramaria<br />
delectata Hulst Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
delectella Hulst Salebria (Pyralidae) Dioryctria zimmermani<br />
deleta Edwards Fruva (Noctuidae) Tarachidia tortricina<br />
deleta Grote Glaea (Noctuidae) Epiglaea decliva<br />
deleta Guenee Poaphila (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
deleta Herrich-Schäffer Cobalus (Hesperiidae) Oligoria maculata<br />
deleta Hulst Cymatophora (Geometridae) Itame<br />
deletella Zeller Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
delia Cramer Papilio (Pieridae) Eurema daira<br />
delicata Barnes and McDunnough Amolia (Noctuidae) Amolita<br />
delicata Barnes and McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
henrietta<br />
delicata Cassino Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula inductata<br />
delicata Dyar Janassa (Notodontidae) Oligocentria<br />
delicata Grossbeck Coenocalpe (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
delicata Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Trachea<br />
delicata Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea bonifata<br />
delicata Munroe Aethiophysa (Pyralidae) Aethiophysa<br />
delicatana Heinrich Gretchena (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
delicataria Dyar Anaplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria leptalea<br />
delicatella Busck Abebaea (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
delicatella Walsingham Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae)<br />
Cosmopterix<br />
delicatoides Benjamin Ianassa (Notodontidae) Oligocentria<br />
paradisus<br />
delicatum Hulst Selidosema (Geometridae) Stergamataea<br />
delicia Dyar Trileuca (Noctuidae) Bagisara buxea<br />
delilah Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
delimitata Warren Epirrhoe (Geometridae) Eustroma atrifasciata<br />
delineata Guenee Ingura (Noctuidae) Paectes<br />
delineata Lempke Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
delinquens Walker Ophiusa (Noctuidae) Mocis latipes<br />
delioides Haskin Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema daira<br />
delliella Fernald Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
delorata Smith Porosagrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis orthogonia<br />
delotella Busck Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
delphinii Boisduval Limacodes (Limacodidae) Euclea<br />
delphinoides Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
delphinus Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
delta Heinrich Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
deltoides Möschler Erastria (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
deluccae Amsel Praeacedes (Tineidae) Praeacedes atomosella<br />
deludana Clemens Hedya (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
delunaris Guenee Ophisma (Noctuidae) Mimophisma<br />
delzurata Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
misturata<br />
demaculata Barnes and McDunnough Nephelodes (Noctuidae)<br />
Nephelodes<br />
demaculata Barnes and McDunnough Phasiane (Geometridae)<br />
Semiothisa hebetata<br />
demantrialis Druce Blepharomastix (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
dematrialis Druce Blepharomastix (Pyralidae) Sufetula diminutalis<br />
demeter Felder and Felder Lycorea (Danaidae) Lycorea cleobaea<br />
demilurga Meyrick Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea pellionella<br />
demissa Walker Apamea (Noctuidae) Morrisonia latex<br />
demissana Walsingham Cenopis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
demissaria Hübner Eois (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
demissella Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
demittens Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Condica vecors<br />
demmia Warren Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia theano<br />
democratica Meyrick Glyphidocera (Symmocidae) Glyphidocera<br />
demoditus Hübner Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema daira<br />
demonica Hübner Hypanartia (Nymphalidae) Hypanartia lethe<br />
demophoon Menetries Heliconius (Nymphalidae) Heliconius erato<br />
demorsaria Strecker Cleora (Geometridae) Epirranthis substriataria<br />
demotella Grote Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
demotellus Walker Chilo (Pyralidae) Chilo<br />
demura Dyar Bagisara (Noctuidae) Bagisara<br />
demutabilis Smith Peridroma (Noctuidae) Protogygia biclavis<br />
demutatus Barnes and Benjamin Hepialus (Hepialidae) Gazoryctra<br />
roseicaput<br />
denali Klots Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria eunomia<br />
dendraria Guenee Bronchelia (Geometridae) Epimecis hortaria<br />
dendrokomos Jones Oiketicus (Psychidae) Oiketicus townsendi<br />
denigata Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
dennisi Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
atlantis<br />
dennisi Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
dennisi Gunder Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis uhleri<br />
denotata Bottimer Isophrictis (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis rudbeckiella<br />
denotata Edwards Albuna (Sesiidae) Paranthrene tabaniformis<br />
densa Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
densa Walker Arzama (Noctuidae) Bellura
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
densaria Walker Nemoria (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
chloroleucaria<br />
densata Grossbeck Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hammaptera<br />
parinotata<br />
densellus Zeller Chilo (Pyralidae) Eoreuma<br />
dentata Dyar Meganola (Noctuidae) Meganola<br />
dentata Edwards Gloveria (Lasiocampidae) Gloveria arizonensis<br />
dentata Felder and Rogenhofer Gonodonta (Noctuidae) Gonodonta<br />
incurva<br />
dentata Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Apharetra<br />
dentata Grote Zophodia (Pyralidae) Melitara<br />
dentatella Grote Trichopolia (Noctuidae) Trichopolia<br />
dentella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
dentella Fabricius Alucita (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
dentella Fabricius Alucita (Plutellidae) Plutella xylostella<br />
dentella Fernald Eugrotea (Pyralidae) Mesolia incertella<br />
dentella Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
denticulalis Harvey Pseudaglossa (Noctuidae) Idia<br />
denticularia Dyar Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
denticularia Walker Nemoria (Geometridae) Synchlora frondaria<br />
denticulata Grote Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
denticulata Hulst Phigalia (Geometridae) Phigalia<br />
denticulata McDunnough Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
denticulata Walker Apicia (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis scopulepes<br />
denticulella Ragonot Pristophora (Pyralidae) Interjectio<br />
denticulella Thunberg Tinea (Gracillariidae) Callisto<br />
denticulodes Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame<br />
dentifer Dyar Grypotes (Noctuidae) Acopa perpallida<br />
dentifera Walker Eutelia (Noctuidae) Eutelia pulcherrimus<br />
dentiferella Walsingham Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
dentiferoides McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
dentilinea Barnes and McDunnough Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe<br />
dentilinea Hampson Nymphula (Pyralidae) Munroessa gyralis<br />
dentilinea Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis vancouverensis<br />
dentilinea Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Dolocucullia<br />
dentilineatella Barnes and McDunnough Platytes (Pyralidae) Xubida<br />
dentilineella Hulst Jocara (Pyralidae) Cacozelia interruptella<br />
dentosa Grote Omphalocera (Pyralidae) Omphalocera cariosa<br />
dentosella Ragonot Vitula (Pyralidae) Vitula edmandsii<br />
denudata Neumoegen Pseudohazis (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
eglanterina<br />
denudata Slosson Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe scribonia<br />
denudatum Harris Trochilium (Sesiidae) Paranthrene asilipennis<br />
denvera Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta insita<br />
denverana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
deoia Hodges Lita (Gelechiidae) Lita<br />
depauperata Oberthür Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe muzina<br />
depicta Grote Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
depictata Benjamin Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema baptisiae<br />
depilis Grote Dicopis (Noctuidae) Psaphida electilis<br />
deplanaria Guenee Paraphia (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis unipunctata<br />
deplanaria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Euchlaena<br />
deploralis Hampson Desmia (Pyralidae) Desmia<br />
deplorans Franclemont Phigalia (Geometridae) Phigalia titea<br />
depontanata Grote Epione (Geometridae) Antepione thisoaria<br />
depravata Bang-Haas Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia c-nigrum<br />
deprecatoria Heinrich Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
depressa Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Noctua of authors<br />
depressostrigella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
ochreosuffusella<br />
deprivalis Walker Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Ufa rubedinella<br />
deprivata Walker Thalassodes (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
chloroleucaria<br />
depuiseti Boisduval Terias (Pieridae) Eurema mexicana<br />
depunctella Hübner Tinea (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix nervosa<br />
depuratella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
derasa Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
981<br />
derelecta Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
derelicta Hampson Anytus (Noctuidae) Fishia instruta<br />
deridens Guenee Diphtera (Noctuidae) Charadra<br />
derisor Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Decinea<br />
dernarius Smith Setagrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia infimatis<br />
derogata Walker Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis luridula<br />
derupta Morrison Actinotia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera eridania<br />
descansalis Dyar Xantippides (Pyralidae) Arta epicoenalis<br />
descherei Neumoegen Notodonta (Notodontidae) Pheosia portlandia<br />
desdemona Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala delilah<br />
deserta Barnes Schizura (Notodontidae) Schizura unicornis<br />
deserta Edwards Litocala (Noctuidae) Litocala sexsignata<br />
deserta Felder Pyralidia (Arctiidae) Cisthene nexa<br />
deserta Grinnell Autographa (Noctuidae) Trichocerapoda oblita<br />
deserta Rindge Hulstina (Geometridae) Hulstina tanycraeros<br />
deserta Smith Homohadena (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
desertana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
deserti Barnes and McDunnough Apodemia (Riodinidae) Apodemia<br />
mormo<br />
deserti Wielgus et al. Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus ursus<br />
deserti Wright Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis cethura<br />
deserticola Barnes and Benjamin Neotarache (Noctuidae)<br />
Neotarache<br />
deserticola Barnes and McDunnough Lithostege (Geometridae)<br />
Lithostege<br />
deserticola Barnes and McDunnough Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
cupes<br />
deserticola Hill Trichoclea (Noctuidae) Trichoclea edwardsii<br />
deserticola McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
deserticola McDunnough Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
riparia<br />
desertorum Grinnell Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium sylvinus<br />
desertus Edwards Lycomorpha (Arctiidae) Lycomorpha<br />
deshaisiana Lucas [no entry] (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
designalis Guenee Agathodes (Pyralidae) Agathodes<br />
designata Walker Euclidia (Noctuidae) Schinia rivulosa<br />
desiliens Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
deslud Wright Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena hermes<br />
desmialis Barnes and McDunnough Ercta (Pyralidae) Desmia<br />
desmodiella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Porphyrosela<br />
desmodifoliella Clemens Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
violacella<br />
desolata Rindge Somatolophia (Geometridae) Somatolophia<br />
desolataria Herrich-Schäffer Geometra (Geometridae)<br />
Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria<br />
desolatus Strecker Hepialus (Hepialidae) Hepialus montana<br />
desotanum Heinrich Gymnandrosoma (Tortricidae) Ecdytolopha<br />
despecta Meyrick Tinea (Tineidae) Praeacedes atomosella<br />
despectalis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
desperaria Hulst Aspilates (Geometridae) Ixala<br />
desperata Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala vidua<br />
desperata Hulst Gymnoscelis (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
desperata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
destinata Möschler Cidaria (Geometridae) Eulithis<br />
destitutana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Zeiraphera improbana<br />
destrigata Klemensiewicz Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria<br />
dispar<br />
destructor Stephens Tinea (Tineidae) Tineola bisselliella<br />
desuetella Walker Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Cadra cautella<br />
desugmarginatus Bryk Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
eversmanni<br />
determinata Neumoegen Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia williamsii<br />
determinata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
determinata Walker Metanema (Geometridae) Metanema<br />
determinataria Walker no entry (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
quadrinotaria<br />
determinatella Zeller Oecophora (Cosmopterigidae) Triclonella<br />
detersa Walker Charaeas (Noctuidae) Euxoa
982<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
detersata Guenee Tephrina (Geometridae) Tacparia<br />
detersella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpa atriplicella<br />
detesta Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa atomaris<br />
detexta Walker Bronchelia (Geometridae) Epimecis<br />
detracta Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Polia of authors<br />
detractaria Barnes and McDunnough Euchlaena (Geometridae)<br />
Eusarca<br />
detractella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
detrahens Walker Hypernaria (Noctuidae) Anticarsia gemmatalis<br />
detrahens Walker Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
detrahens Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Lesmone<br />
detrecta Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Condica sutor<br />
detrita Guerin-Meneville Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia<br />
detritalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma bipunctalis<br />
deutschiana Zetterstedt Tortrix (Tortricidae) Aethes<br />
deva Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atrytonopsis<br />
devastator Brace Phalaena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
devergens Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
deverrae Brown Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
devexella Braun Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
devia Grote Scopelosoma (Noctuidae) Eupsilia<br />
devia Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
devialis Grote Asopia (Pyralidae) Herculia thymetusalis<br />
devinctaria Guenee Zerene (Geometridae) Cingilia catenaria<br />
devotana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
dextrana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
removana<br />
dextrella Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
dia Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania insueta<br />
diabata Dyar Lipocosma (Pyralidae) Lipocosma<br />
diabloensis Freeman Agathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
neumoegeni<br />
diabloensis Opler and Davis Cameraria (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
diabolica Barnes and Benjamin Metalestra [sic] (Noctuidae)<br />
Metalectra<br />
diaconalis Meyrick Nothris (Gelechiidae) Gelechia gracula<br />
diacymalis Hampson Sylepta (Pyralidae) Syllepte<br />
diadota Hodges Eudactylota (Gelechiidae) Eudactylota<br />
diagonalis Cassino Nepterotaea (Geometridae) Nepterotaea<br />
diagonalis Dyar Euclidia (Noctuidae) Callistege<br />
diagonalis Munroe Rhodocantha (Pyralidae) Rhodocantha<br />
dialeuca Opler and Powell Apodemia (Riodinidae) Apodemia<br />
mormo<br />
dialis Hodges Lita (Gelechiidae) Lita<br />
diamesa Ferguson Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
diamondensis Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
editha<br />
diana Bradley Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna<br />
diana Castiglioni Bombyx (Saturniidae) Hyalophora cecropia<br />
diana Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
diana Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala concumbens<br />
diana Hübner Tortrix (Choreutidae) Choreutis<br />
diana Packard Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
dianalis Treitschke Choreutes [sic] (Choreutidae) Choreutis diana<br />
dianella Dietz Calosima (Blastobasidae) Calosima<br />
diantha Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala hermia<br />
diaphanella Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter<br />
diaphora Walsingham Yponomeuta (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta<br />
atomocella<br />
diasema Boisduval Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
diasia Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas amphichloe<br />
diazoma Grote Quadrina (Lasiocampidae) Quadrina<br />
dicacula Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
dicax Meyrick Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa waracana<br />
dichroeella Ragonot Saluria (Pyralidae) Peoria opacella<br />
dichroma McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
dichromella Walker Epina (Pyralidae) Epina<br />
dicolus Rindge Exelis (Geometridae) Exelis<br />
dictynna Walker Tropaea (Saturniidae) Actias luna<br />
didia Möschler Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia dimidiata<br />
didonea Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Xylomoia<br />
didyma Beauvois Bombyx (Saturniidae) Eacles imperialis<br />
dieckii Neumoegen Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia elongata<br />
diegata McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
subvirens<br />
diegonellus Dyar Crambus (Pyralidae) Agriphila angulatus<br />
dietzi Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
dietziana Kearfott Epinotia (Tortricidae) Rhopobota<br />
dietziella Busck Hypoplesia (Tineidae) Hypoplesia<br />
dietziella Busck Paltodora (Gelechiidae) Isophrictis<br />
dietziella Kearfott Incurvaria (Adelidae) Cauchas<br />
diffasciae Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
differalis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Bicilia iarchasalis<br />
differentialis Dyar Bocchoris (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
differentialis Fernald Diatraea (Pyralidae) Epina dichromella<br />
differta Morrison Orthosia (Noctuidae) Rhodoecia aurantiago<br />
differtella Barnes and McDunnough Homoeosoma (Pyralidae)<br />
Homoeosoma electella<br />
differtellus McDunnough Blastobasoides (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
difficilis Braun Psacaphora (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
difficilis Walker Ophiusa (Noctuidae) Panula inconstans<br />
difficilisella Chambers Evagora (Gelechiidae) Taygete attributella<br />
diffidens Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana<br />
diffiniana Walker Paedisca (Tortricidae) Zeiraphera improbana<br />
diffinis Boisduval Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Hemaris<br />
diffissa Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta tyralis<br />
diffissella Zeller Pempelia (Pyralidae) Ancylostomia stercorea<br />
difflua Geyer Exarnis (Noctuidae) Apamea exulis<br />
diffluella Heinemann Yponomeuta (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta<br />
padella<br />
difformis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
diffusa Barnes Alaria (Noctuidae) Thurberiphaga<br />
diffusa Grote Arzama (Noctuidae) Bellura gortynoides<br />
diffusa Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
diffusa Walker Geometra (Geometridae) Numia terebintharia<br />
diffusa Walker Leucania (Noctuidae) Faronta<br />
diffusana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma similana<br />
diffusella Ely Eurythmia (Pyralidae) Eurythmia angulella<br />
diffusilis Harvey Polia (Noctuidae) Andropolia contacta<br />
digitalis Grote Anchocelis (Noctuidae) Lemmeria<br />
digitalis Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia bifascia<br />
digitana Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
digna Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euagrotis<br />
digramella Hampson Crambus (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
digueti Bouvier Eupackardia (Saturniidae) Eupackardia calleta<br />
dilara Strecker Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
dilatana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
dilatata Rindge Animomyia (Geometridae) Animomyia<br />
dilatata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia illaudabilis<br />
dilatifasciella Ragonot Zophodia (Pyralidae) Laetilia coccidivora<br />
dilativitta Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
dilatocula Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
dilecta Edwards Perigea (Noctuidae) Ulolonche<br />
diligenda Meyrick Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Himmacia<br />
dilucida Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
dilucida Plötz Ephyriades (Hesperiidae) Chiomara asychis<br />
dilucidaria Rothke no entry (Geometridae) Cyclophora pendulinaria<br />
diluculella Grote Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera robustella<br />
dilutana Strand [no entry] (Tortricidae) Eulia ministrana<br />
dilutana Walsingham Cochylis (Tortricidae) Cochylis<br />
diluticostana Walsingham Cenopis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
dilutifuscana Walsingham Sericoris (Tortricidae) Orthotaenia<br />
undulana<br />
dilutior Schultz Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
dimediatella Ragonot Tampa (Pyralidae) Tampa<br />
dimidata Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Tripudia<br />
dimidiana Frölich Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris rhombana<br />
dimidiata Cassino Itame (Geometridae) Itame schatzeata<br />
dimidiata Draudt Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
dimidiata Grote Antaplaga (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
dimidiata Herrich-Schäffer Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia<br />
dimidiata Herrich-Schäffer Pyromorpha (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha<br />
dimidiata Hufnagel Phalaena (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
dimidiata Stretch Leptarctia (Arctiidae) Leptarctia californiae<br />
dimidiata Walker Acontia (Noctuidae) Ponometia exigua<br />
dimidiatellus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
dimidiella Walsingham Oecophora (Oecophoridae) Brymblia<br />
quadrimaculella<br />
diminuendis Barnes and McDunnough Camptylochila (Noctuidae)<br />
Idia<br />
diminutalis Capps Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
diminutalis Snellen Parapoynx (Pyralidae) Parapoynx<br />
diminutalis Walker Isopteryx (Pyralidae) Sufetula<br />
diminutana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
diminutiva Graef Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina rubicundaria<br />
diminutivus Grote Heliothis (Noctuidae) Heliothodes<br />
dimissae Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
dimmocki Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacanobia radix<br />
dimorphalis Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis dischematalis<br />
dimorphana Barnes and Busck Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
dorsalana<br />
dimorphella Busck Glyphidocera (Symmocidae) Glyphidocera<br />
dimorphella Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
dina Poey Terias (Pieridae) Eurema<br />
dinalda Smith Homohadena (Noctuidae) Homohadena infixa<br />
dinephelalis Dyar Platytes (Pyralidae) Xubida puritella<br />
diogenes Plötz Antigonus (Hesperiidae) Erynnis zarucco<br />
dion Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
dionalis Walker Pionea (Pyralidae) Nealgedonia extricalis<br />
dionaria Barnes and McDunnough Cleora (Geometridae)<br />
Stenoporpia<br />
dione Fabricius Bombyx (Arctiidae) Grammia arge<br />
dione Scudder Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena xanthoides<br />
dionea Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
dionysus Scudder Neominois (Satyridae) Neominois ridingsii<br />
dionyza Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala piatrix<br />
dioptrica Meyrick Phylacteritis (Tortricidae) Platynota idaeusalis<br />
diospyriella Chambers Aspidisca (Heliozelidae) Coptodisca<br />
diotimealis Walker Scopula (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
dipapha Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
diphteralis Geyer Lypotigris (Pyralidae) Conchylodes<br />
diphteroides Guenee Microcoelia (Noctuidae) Leuconycta<br />
diploa Dyar Oneida (Pyralidae) Oneida luniferella<br />
diplocyma Hampson Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Hydraecia stramentosa<br />
diplogramma Schaus Himella (Noctuidae) Trichorthosia<br />
dipsaci Grote and Robinson Alypia (Noctuidae) Alypia<br />
dircealis Walker Asopia (Pyralidae) Salbia haemorrhoidalis<br />
dircella Braun Leucanthiza (Gracillariidae) Leucanthiza<br />
directana Walker Teras (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
direptana Walker Carpocapsa (Tortricidae) Epinotia cruciana<br />
dirutalis Walker Gazaca (Pyralidae) Bonchis munitalis<br />
dis Grote Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
disa Thunberg Papilio (Satyridae) Erebia<br />
discalis Braun Cauchas (Adelidae) Cauchas<br />
discalis Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana perspicua<br />
discalis Dyar and Heinrich Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
discalis Grote Homopyralis (Noctuidae) Metalectra<br />
discalis Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Polia<br />
discalis McDunnough Protitame (Geometridae) Protitame<br />
discana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
discedalis Möschler Chalcoela (Pyralidae) Chalcoela pegasalis<br />
discerpta Walker Gerisa (Noctuidae) Antiblemma rufinans<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
983<br />
discessalis Walker Samea (Pyralidae) Samea multiplicalis<br />
dischematalis Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
disciferalis Dyar Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
discigerana Walker Grapholita (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
discigerella Ragonot Ciris (Pyralidae) Ragonotia dotalis<br />
discinigra Walker Bryophila (Noctuidae) Brachylomia<br />
discipula Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma gomonana<br />
discipunctella Rebel Setomorpha (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
discissa Walker Remigia (Noctuidae) Celiptera frustulum<br />
discistriga Smith Lythrodes (Noctuidae) Eulithosia<br />
discistriga Smith Platyperigea (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
discitincta Walker Bryophila (Noctuidae) Xestia imperita<br />
discivaria Walker Bryophila (Noctuidae) Parastichtis<br />
discludellus Möschler Crambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
disclusa Heinrich Dioryctria (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
discoannulella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
discobolus Bleszynski Microcrambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
discludellus<br />
discocircumcinctus Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
phoebus<br />
discoferana Walker Grapholita (Tortricidae) Ancylis metamelana<br />
discoidalis Grossbeck Gymnoscelis (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
discoidalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
discoidalis Kirby Hipparchia (Satyridae) Erebia<br />
discoidalis Skinner Thecla (Lycaenidae) Mitoura gryneus<br />
discoidalis Walker Acontia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia venustula<br />
discolor Ferguson Anisota (Saturniidae) Anisota virginiensis<br />
discolor Smith Aplectoides (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides pressus<br />
discolor Smith Cleoceris (Noctuidae) Lomilysis<br />
discolor Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
discolor Speyer Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacanobia atlantica<br />
discoloralis Guenee Renia (Noctuidae) Renia<br />
discolorata Neumoegen Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
incurva<br />
discolorella Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella fuscotibiella<br />
discomaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
grisella<br />
disconcolorata Barnes and Benjamin Monoleuca (Limacodidae)<br />
Monoleuca occidentalis<br />
disconnecta Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
disconotella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
disconventa Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Homochlodes<br />
discoocellella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
discopunctana Clemens Coelostathma (Tortricidae) Coelostathma<br />
discopunctella Dietz Dryope (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
discors Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Fishia<br />
discospilata Walker Fidonia (Geometridae) Eufidonia<br />
discostriata Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
discostrigella Chambers Anesychia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
discostrigella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
discostrigella Dyar Peoria (Pyralidae) Arivaca ostreella<br />
discreta Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae)<br />
Homorthodes<br />
discreta Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
discreta Stretch Gnophaela (Arctiidae) Gnophaela<br />
discretivana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
discriminata Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
disertalis Walker Samea (Pyralidae) Samea ecclesialis<br />
disippe Godart Nymphalis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia archippus<br />
disjuncta Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
disjuncta Edwards Gnophaela (Arctiidae) Gnophaela aequinoctialis<br />
disjunctaria Packard Cidaria (Geometridae) Eulithis explanata<br />
dislocaria Packard Semiothisa (Geometridae) Enconista<br />
dislocata Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Diarsia<br />
dispar Grote Nymphaeella (Pyralidae) Parapoynx maculalis<br />
dispar Hodges Walshia (Cosmopterigidae) Walshia<br />
dispar Linnaeus Phalaena (Lymantriidae) Lymantria<br />
dispar Smith Polia (Noctuidae) Andropolia
984<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
disparata Edwards Alypia (Noctuidae) Androloma<br />
disparata Warren Tephrina (Geometridae) Itame coloradensis<br />
disparilis Dyar Stenophyes (Pyralidae) Epipagis<br />
disparilis Herrich-Schäffer Heteranda (Noctuidae) Euscirrhopterus<br />
poeyi<br />
disparilis Röber Phocides (Hesperiidae) Phocides pigmalion<br />
disparina Müller Bombyx (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
disparoides Gaschet Liparis (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
dispartita Walker Anomis (Noctuidae) Bagisara repanda<br />
dispersa Brown Auratonota (Tortricidae) Auratonota<br />
dispersa Herrich-Schäffer Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Lerodea eufala<br />
dispersa Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
dispersellus Robinson Schoenobius (Pyralidae) Donacaula<br />
melinellus<br />
displiciens Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
disposita Morrison Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
dispulsa Morrison Charadra (Noctuidae) Charadra<br />
dispuncta Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Semiothisa signaria<br />
disputabilis Obraztsov Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris nigrolinea<br />
disputalis Barnes and McDunnough Diasemia (Pyralidae)<br />
Choristostigma<br />
disputata McDunnough Nepytia (Geometridae) Nepytia<br />
dissecta Grote and Robinson Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
retardata<br />
dissectalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Mecyna submedialis<br />
dissectella Zeller Enchrysa (Gelechiidae) Enchrysa<br />
dissectus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus alienellus<br />
disserptaria Walker Bronchelia (Geometridae) Epimecis hortaria<br />
disseverans Walker Remigia (Noctuidae) Mocis<br />
dissidens Felder and Rogenhofer Magusa (Noctuidae) Magusa<br />
orbifera<br />
dissimilaria Hübner Erastria (Geometridae) Erastria coloraria<br />
dissimilis Barnes and McDunnough Cirphis (Noctuidae) Eriopyga<br />
crista<br />
dissimilis Barnes and McDunnough Nocloa (Noctuidae) Euamiana<br />
dissimilis Hulst Phengommataea (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
dissimilis Möschler Parasopia (Pyralidae) Ocrasa nostralis<br />
dissimilis Rindge Chesiadodes (Geometridae) Chesiadodes<br />
dissimulatrix Heinrich Actrix (Pyralidae) Actrix<br />
dissipus Boisduval and Leconte Nymphalis (Nymphalidae)<br />
Basilarchia archippus<br />
dissitana Grote Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
dissocians Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Ptichodis herbarum<br />
dissociarius Hulst Tornos (Geometridae) Holochroa<br />
dissociata Barnes and McDunnough Perania (Noctuidae) Peraniana<br />
dissociata McDunnough Hemimorina (Geometridae) Hemimorina<br />
dissociella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
dissona Möschler Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
dissonaria Hulst Alcis (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
disstria Hübner Malacosoma (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
distacta Hampson Capnodes (Noctuidae) Antiblemma concinnula<br />
distans Barnes and McDunnough Bryomima (Noctuidae)<br />
Pseudobryomima<br />
distans Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
distema Grote Cilla (Noctuidae) Gabara<br />
distema Grote Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Grapholita interstinctana<br />
disticha Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
disticha Morrison Caradrina (Noctuidae) Ulolonche<br />
distichoides Grote Ammoconia (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
distigma Walsh Sphingicampa (Saturniidae) Syssphinx bicolor<br />
distigmana Walker Carpocapsa (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
dorsisignatana<br />
distilla Dyar Campometra (Noctuidae) Metria amella<br />
distincta Barnes Athetis (Noctuidae) Caradrina distinctoides<br />
distincta Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
distincta French Tolype (Lasiocampidae) Tolype<br />
distincta Gibson Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria astarte<br />
distincta Grote Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Cutina<br />
distincta Hübner Achatia (Noctuidae) Achatia<br />
distincta Keifer Leucogonia (Gelechiidae) Leucogoniella<br />
distincta Neumoegen Drasteria (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
distincta Rothschild Amphipyra (Noctuidae) Amphipyra<br />
tragopoginis<br />
distincta Walsingham Oenectra (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
distinctata Warren Heterephyra (Geometridae) Semaeopus caecaria<br />
distinctella Dietz Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
distinctoides Poole Caradrina (Noctuidae) Caradrina<br />
distinctus Bauer Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tharos<br />
distinguenda Walker Acronycta (Notodontidae) Rifargia<br />
distracta Smith Rhynchagrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
distracta Walker Eutelia (Noctuidae) Eutelia furcata<br />
distribuaria Hübner Eutropha (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
disturbans Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis perpendicularis<br />
distycharia Guenee Apicia (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
ditta Barnes and McDunnough Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Heterocampa<br />
diva Grote Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
diva Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
diva Hulst Plataea (Geometridae) Plataea<br />
diva Riley Walsinghamia (Choreutidae) Hemerophila<br />
divaricata Braun Scythris (Scythrididae) Arotrura<br />
divaricata Grote Stictoptera (Noctuidae) Magusa orbifera<br />
divaricata Miller Sonia (Tortricidae) Sonia<br />
diveni Heinrich Borkhausenia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
divergens Behr Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
divergens Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
divergens Walker Anthophila (Noctuidae) Schinia bifascia<br />
divergens Walker Miresa (Limacodidae) Lithacodes fasciola<br />
diversella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
diversella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Arla<br />
diversicolor Morrison Demas (Noctuidae) Meropleon<br />
diversigna Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha borea<br />
diversilineata Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Andropolia<br />
diversilineata Hübner Petrophora (Geometridae) Eulithis<br />
diversilobiella Opler Caloptilia (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
diversus Bell Thorybes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes<br />
diversus Busck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus kearfotti<br />
dives Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Asaphocrita<br />
dives Smith Homoglaea (Noctuidae) Homoglaea<br />
divesta Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Chytonix<br />
dividua Dyar Prolimacodes (Limacodidae) Prolimacodes trigona<br />
dividua Grote Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Cobubatha<br />
divinula Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
satyrata<br />
divinula Grote Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
divisa Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
divisa Herrich-Schäffer Callierges (Noctuidae) Catabena<br />
divisa Walker Themma (Noctuidae) Doryodes spadaria<br />
divisalis Walker Desmia (Pyralidae) Desmia<br />
divisana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
divisana Walker Grapholita (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
divisaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Ectropis crepuscularia<br />
divisaria Walker Cleora (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
divisata Hübner Petrophora (Geometridae) Petrophora<br />
divisata Walker Caripeta (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
dnopherella Ragonot Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
dobla Smith Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
dobra Evans Thorbyes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes mexicanus<br />
docilis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Eurois<br />
docta Walker Euprepia (Arctiidae) Notarctia proxima<br />
doctorium Dyar Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis impasta<br />
dodana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
dodata Swett and Cassino Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
dodata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia satyrata<br />
doddalis Dyar Melitara (Pyralidae) Melitara dentata<br />
dodecana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Pelochrista scintillana
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
dodecella Linnaeus Phalaena (Gelechiidae) Exoteleia<br />
dodgei Bell Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
dodgei Butler Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia phyllira<br />
dodgei Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
dodgei Gunder Euptoieta (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta claudia<br />
dodgei Gunder Everes (Lycaenidae) Everes amyntula<br />
dodgei Gunder Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
dodgei Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia lorea<br />
dodi McDunnough Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
dodi McDunnough Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
dodi McDunnough Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
dodii Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trichordestra<br />
doii Matsumura Stilpnotia (Lymantriidae) Leucoma salicis<br />
doira Strecker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia pensilis<br />
dolabella Zeller Nothris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris setosella<br />
dolens Druce Macronoctua (Noctuidae) Dypterygia<br />
dolens Smith Setagrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa munis<br />
dolichos Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Spodoptera<br />
dolichos Hübner Atlides (Lycaenidae) Atlides halesus<br />
dolli Barnes and Benjamin Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
dolli Barnes and McDunnough Merolonche (Noctuidae) Merolonche<br />
dolli Dyar Hypoprepia (Arctiidae) Hypoprepia fucosa<br />
dolli Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria idalia<br />
dolliana Dyar Euclea (Limacodidae) Euclea obliqua<br />
dolliata Grossbeck Stergamataea (Geometridae) Stergamataea<br />
delicatum<br />
dollii Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
dollii Neumoegen Sciapteron (Sesiidae) Paranthrene<br />
dollii Neumoegen Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
dollii Smith Plagiomimicus (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus ochoa<br />
dolores Neumoegen and Dyar Dendrolimus (Lasiocampidae)<br />
Gloveria arizonensis<br />
dolores Reakirt Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Perichares philetes<br />
dolorosa Dyar Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta distans<br />
dolorosata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
fletcherata<br />
dolorosella Barnes and Benjamin Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
dolosa Barnes and Benjamin Anarta (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
dolosa Franclemont Xestia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
dolosa Grote Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
dolosa Strecker Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
dolosalis Möschler Botys (Pyralidae) Omiodes indicata<br />
domalis Guenee Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa caprealis<br />
domesticalis Zeller Asopia (Pyralidae) Pyralis farinalis<br />
domicella Erichson Syrichtus (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes<br />
domicola Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
domiduca Martyn Phalaena (Noctuidae) Phalaena of authors<br />
domina Edwards Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila mera<br />
domingellus Schaus Crambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
discludellus<br />
domingonis Butler Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
dominica Prout Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis paradoxata<br />
dominicata Guenee Palinidia (Noctuidae) Eulepidotis<br />
dominickaria Ferguson Dasychira (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
dominicki Blanchard Carectocultus (Pyralidae) Carectocultus<br />
dominicki Duckworth and Eichlin Synanthedon (Sesiidae)<br />
Synanthedon<br />
dominicki Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
domonana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia nanana<br />
donahueorum Duckworth and Eichlin Osminia (Sesiidae) Osminia<br />
donataria Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Itame varadaria<br />
dora Clarke Nedra (Noctuidae) Nedra<br />
dorantes Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Urbanus<br />
dorcas Kirby Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
dorippe Godart Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
doris Barnes Coloradia (Saturniidae) Coloradia<br />
doris Boisduval Chelonia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
dormitans Guenee Leptina (Noctuidae) Baileya<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
985<br />
dormitrix Guenee Athyrma (Noctuidae) Athyrma adjutrix<br />
dorneraria Barnes and McDunnough Scelolophia (Geometridae)<br />
Ptychamalia<br />
dorneri Barnes and McDunnough Tarache (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
dorothea Dyar Macrurocampa (Notodontidae) Macrurocampa<br />
dorothea Moeck Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
dorothea Nabokov Neonympha (Satyridae) Cyllopsis pertepida<br />
dorotheata Sperry Nepterotae [sic] (Geometridae) Nepterotaea<br />
dorothyi Bauer Charidryas (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
dorsalana Dyar Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
dorsalis Smith Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
dorsiatomana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
dorsilutea Walker Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia tuberculum<br />
dorsimacula Dyar Felderia (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
dorsimacula Dyar Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
dorsimaculana Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
augustana<br />
dorsimaculella Chambers Agriope (Acrolepiidae) Acrolepiopsis<br />
incertella<br />
dorsimaculella Kearfott Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
dorsipennata Barnes and McDunnough Olene (Lymantriidae)<br />
Dasychira<br />
dorsipunctellus Kearfott Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia<br />
dorsipurpurana Kearfott Argyrotoxa (Tortricidae) Croesia<br />
semipurpurana<br />
dorsisignatana Clemens Poecilochroma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
dorsistriatana Walsingham Acroplectis (Tortricidae) Acroplectis<br />
dorsistrigella Clemens Tinea (Tineidae) Monopis<br />
dorsisuffusana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
dorsivittella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
vagatioella<br />
dorsomaculella Dietz Pseudopigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
dorsonotata Blanchard Triozosneura (Pyralidae) Triozosneura<br />
dorus Edwards Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Zestusa<br />
doryssus Swainson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus<br />
dospassosi McDunnough Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena dorcas<br />
dotalis Hulst Anerastia (Pyralidae) Ragonotia<br />
dotata Linnaeus Phalaena (Geometridae) Eulithis populata<br />
dotella Dyar Honora (Pyralidae) Honora<br />
doto Schaufuss Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Perigonia lusca<br />
doubledayi Guenee Leptina (Noctuidae) Baileya<br />
doubledayi Packard Nadata (Notodontidae) Nadata gibbosa<br />
doubledayi Scudder Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
guttivitta<br />
doudoroffi Dos Passos Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia mossii<br />
doudoroffi Gunder Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
doudoroffi Gunder Zerene (Pieridae) Colias eurydice<br />
dovrensis Staudinger Anarta (Noctuidae) Polia richardsoni<br />
downesi McDunnough Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
downesi Wilkinson and Scoble Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae)<br />
Ectoedemia argyropeza<br />
draco Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites<br />
dracunculi Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
artemisiae<br />
dracusalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Microthyris anormalis<br />
drasteroides Smith Caradrina (Noctuidae) Trichocosmia<br />
draudti Barnes and Benjamin Xylomoea (Noctuidae) Xylomoia<br />
didonea<br />
draudti Benjamin Rothschildia (Saturniidae) Rothschildia forbesi<br />
draudti Röber Microtia (Nymphalidae) Microtia elva<br />
dreisbachi McAlpine Calephelis (Riodinidae) Calephelis<br />
dresnayi Lucas Athetis (Noctuidae) Caradrina morpheus<br />
dreuseni Hampson Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa lidia<br />
drewseni Staudinger Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa lidia<br />
drexelii Edwards Datana (Notodontidae) Datana<br />
dribi Barnes and Benjamin Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
dromicella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia
986<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
droozi Neunzig Ribua (Pyralidae) Ribua<br />
drucei Skinner Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus aryxna<br />
drumalis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
drumalis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Argyractis<br />
drupacearum Boisduval Bombyx (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
disstria<br />
drupiferarum Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
druraei Donovan Sphinx (Sphingidae) Agrius cingulata<br />
drurella Fabricius Tinea (Gelechiidae) Chrysoesthia<br />
drusilla Cramer Papilio (Pieridae) Appias<br />
drusius Edwards Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Thorybes<br />
drusius Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne nycteis<br />
drya Fabricius Papilio (Pieridae) Phoebis sennae<br />
dryadata Hulst Marmopteryx (Geometridae) Stamnodes formosata<br />
dryadella Hulst Ocala (Pyralidae) Ocala<br />
dryadoxena Meyrick Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
nervosa<br />
dryalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Psara<br />
dryas Butler Chrestotes (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
dryas Edwards Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia comma<br />
dryope Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium sylvinus<br />
dryopterata Grote Calledapteryx (Epiplemidae) Calledapteryx<br />
dryospila Meyrick Auradisa (Pyralidae) Phidotricha erigens<br />
duae Barnes and Benjamin Porosagrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
orthogonia<br />
dualis Barnes and McDunnough Glaphyria (Pyralidae) Aethiophysa<br />
duanca Smith Rhynchagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
duaria Cassino and Swett Hesperumia (Geometridae) Hesperumia<br />
sulphuraria<br />
duaria Guenee Numeria (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
dubia Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
dubia Möschler Symmerista (Notodontidae) Rifargia distinguenda<br />
dubia Walker Cycnia (Arctiidae) Spilosoma<br />
dubiana Clemens Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis fuscociliana<br />
dubiatella Zeller Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
cryptolechiella<br />
dubiella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
mcdunnoughiella<br />
dubiella Stainton Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
dubiosa Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae)<br />
Hexorthodes serrata<br />
dubiosella Beutenmüller Plutella (Plutellidae) Plutella xylostella<br />
dubitans Tepper Heliaca (Noctuidae) Schinia perminuta<br />
dubitans Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
dubitaria Zetterstedt Psodos (Pyralidae) Loxostege ephippialis<br />
dubitata McDunnough Proragrotis (Noctuidae) Proragrotis<br />
dubitella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
juncidella<br />
dubitella Dietz Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
ducalis Smith Setagrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa cicatricosa<br />
ducens Walker Feltia (Noctuidae) Feltia jaculifera<br />
ducens Walker Heterocampa (Notodontidae) Schizura ipomaeae<br />
ducharmei Freeman Eucordylea (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
ducta Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype<br />
dudiella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
duffneri Barnes and Benjamin Coloradia (Saturniidae) Coloradia<br />
doris<br />
dugesii Cockerell Alypiodes (Noctuidae) Alypiodes bimaculata<br />
dukesi Lindsey Atrytone (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
dulcedo Hodges Aeaea (Cosmopterigidae) Stilbosis<br />
dulciana Heinrich Gretchena (Tortricidae) Gretchena<br />
dulciaria Grote Gorytodes (Geometridae) Plataea trilinearia<br />
dulciella Hulst Honora (Pyralidae) Anadelosemia texanella<br />
dulciella Hulst Honora (Pyralidae) Honora<br />
dulcinia Dyar Emarginea (Noctuidae) Emarginea<br />
dulcinia Dyar Plataea (Geometridae) Plataea calcaria<br />
dulciola Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
dumeriliana Duponchel Paedisca (Tortricidae) Ditula angustiorana<br />
dumeti Behr Nemeobius (Riodinidae) Apodemia mormo<br />
dumetorum Boisduval Thecla (Lycaenidae) Callophrys<br />
dunbari Harvey Hadena (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
duncani Gunder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
duncani Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
dunni Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
duoangulata Cassino and Swett Phengommataea (Geometridae)<br />
Sabulodes<br />
duodecemlineata Packard Larentia (Geometridae) Venusia<br />
duodecemlineella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae)<br />
Neurobathra strigifinitella<br />
duodecemstriata Walsingham Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Ofatulena<br />
duofacies Johnson and Balogh Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
rubidus<br />
duomaculata Barnes and Benjamin Phobolosia (Noctuidae)<br />
Phobolosia<br />
duovata Bird Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
dupla Blanchard Bertelia (Pyralidae) Bertelia<br />
dupla Smith Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta flava<br />
duplex Haworth Noctua (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
duplex Walsingham Penthina (Tortricidae) Pseudosciaphila<br />
duplicata Bethune Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
duplicata Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Aplocera plagiata<br />
duplicata Neumoegen and Dyar Haploa (Arctiidae) Haploa colona<br />
duplicata Packard Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa ocellinata<br />
duplicata Sattler Deltophora (Gelechiidae) Deltophora<br />
duplicatus Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
duplicatus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Neodactria luteolellus<br />
duplicatus Smith Cirrhophanes (Noctuidae) Nocloa<br />
duplicis Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
duplipunctella Ragonot Myelois (Pyralidae) Amyelois transitella<br />
duponchel Poey Amphonyx (Sphingidae) Cocytius<br />
duponchelii Lucas Amphionyx [sic] (Sphingidae) Cocytius<br />
duponchel<br />
durango Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea itysalis<br />
durangoensis Heppner Lotisma (Copromorphidae) Lotisma<br />
trigonana<br />
durangona Schaus Eugivira (Cossidae) Givira<br />
durata Opler Rhodophaea (Pyralidae) Trachycera caliginella<br />
duryi Edwards Lemonias (Riodinidae) Apodemia mormo<br />
dusca Barnes and McDunnough Crambidia (Arctiidae) Crambidia<br />
dusca Smith Orthosia (Noctuidae) Anathix puta<br />
dwinellei Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
dyaralis Fernald Evergestis (Pyralidae) Trischistognatha pyrenealis<br />
dyarana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
dyarata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia maestosa<br />
dyarella Dietz Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
dyarella Ely Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis rubrifasciella<br />
dyarella Kearfott Choreutis (Choreutidae) Prochoreutis<br />
dyari Barnes and Benjamin Phobetron (Limacodidae) Phobetron<br />
dyari Busck Hemerophila (Choreutidae) Hemerophila<br />
dyari Cassino and Swett Pero (Geometridae) Pero honestaria<br />
dyari Cockerell Aegeria (Sesiidae) Sesia tibiale<br />
dyari Cockerell Agapema (Saturniidae) Agapema galbina<br />
dyari Cockerell Cirrophanus [sic] (Noctuidae) Cirrhophanus<br />
dyari Grossbeck Sabulodes (Geometridae) Antepione ochreata<br />
dyari Gunder Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tharos<br />
dyari Hill Stiria (Noctuidae) Stiria<br />
dyari Jordan Tetraclonia (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha<br />
dyari Rivers Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma americana<br />
dyari Smith Euclidia (Noctuidae) Callistege intercalaris<br />
dyari Taylor Gabriola (Geometridae) Gabriola<br />
dyariella Busck Chilocampyla (Gracillariidae) Chilocampyla<br />
dyariella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
dyarii Hulst Nemoria (Geometridae) Hethemia pistasciaria<br />
dyarii Merrick Haploa (Arctiidae) Haploa lecontei<br />
dyaus Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Pseudoplusia includens<br />
dymas Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Dymasia
dymnusalis Walker Mella (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
dyonis Geyer Dynamine (Nymphalidae) Dynamine<br />
dysaules Godman Lerodea (Hesperiidae) Lerodea<br />
dyspteraria Grote Meskea (Thyrididae) Meskea<br />
e<br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
eacus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
earina Morrison Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Lasionycta insolens<br />
eastmani Reiff no entry (Geometridae) Cladara anguilineata<br />
eavesii Edwards Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia lorquini<br />
eavesii Stretch Kodiosoma (Arctiidae) Kodiosoma fulva<br />
ebba Schaus Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica sutor<br />
ebeli Mutuura and Munroe Dioryctria (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
ebenina Clench Celastrina (Lycaenidae) Celastrina nigra<br />
eboracensis Zeller Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
eborata Hulst Agia (Geometridae) Acasis viridata<br />
ebriola Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
ebulealis Guenee Samea (Pyralidae) Ategumia<br />
eburata Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
eburnea Walsingham Arotrura (Scythrididae) Arotrura<br />
eburneata Guenee Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
eccissica Dyar Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
ecclesialis Guenee Samea (Pyralidae) Samea<br />
echemus Doubleday and Hewitson Cymatogramma (Nymphalidae)<br />
Anaea<br />
echiella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
bipunctella<br />
echinocystidis Strecker Plusia (Noctuidae) Trichoplusia ni<br />
echinopanicis Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
rosaciliella<br />
echiolus Draudt Thecla (Lycaenidae) Tmolus echion<br />
echion Linnaeus Papilio (Lycaenidae) Tmolus<br />
echo Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
echo Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
echo Rothschild Diacrisia (Arctiidae) Spilosoma vestalis<br />
echo Smith Phalaena (Arctiidae) Seirarctia<br />
eclecta Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
eclipsana Zeller Grapholita (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
ectopon Hodges Helcystogramma (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
ectrapela Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Hadena<br />
ectrapelaria Grossbeck Gonodontis (Geometridae) Somatolophia<br />
ectypa Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Hadena<br />
edax Hodges Ithome (Cosmopterigidae) Ithome<br />
eddyi Barnes and Benjamin Enypia (Geometridae) Enypia venata<br />
edemoidana Dyar Eucosma (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
edenata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
edentata Grote Azenia (Noctuidae) Stiriodes<br />
edentata Smith Feltia (Noctuidae) Feltia<br />
edentata Walker Cirroedia (Noctuidae) Anomis flava<br />
edentella Hulst Dannemora (Pyralidae) Diviana eudoreella<br />
edictalis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
edictalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
edilis Smith Homopyralis (Noctuidae) Metalectra<br />
editha Boisduval Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
editha Busck Ellabella (Copromorphidae) Ellabella<br />
editha Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala amatrix<br />
editha Johnson Gloveria (Lasiocampidae) Gloveria medusa<br />
editha Mead Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
edithana Strand Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
edithella Barnes and Busck Psacaphora (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
edithella Busck Atteva (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
edithella Busck Epicallima (Oecophoridae) Fabiola<br />
editrix Guenee Gonitis (Noctuidae) Anomis<br />
edmandsae Heinrich Vitula (Pyralidae) Vitula edmandsii<br />
edmandsii Packard Coelodasys (Notodontidae) Schizura unicornis<br />
edmandsii Packard Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Vitula<br />
edmontellus McDunnough Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia aridella<br />
edna Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala angusi<br />
edna Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
ednana Kearfott Tortrix (Tortricidae) Anopina<br />
edolata Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
edonis Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
edonis Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria edwardsii<br />
eductalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Lomanaltes<br />
edulicola Hodges and Stevens Coleotechnites (Gelechiidae)<br />
Coleotechnites<br />
edusa Drury Phalaena (Noctuidae) Zale lunata<br />
edusina Harvey Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
edvardsi Hampson Trichoclea (Noctuidae) Trichoclea edwardsii<br />
edwardi Neumoegen and Dyar Hypopta (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
bertholdi<br />
edwardsata Hulst Tetracis (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
edwardsata Packard Heterolocha (Geometridae) Neoterpes<br />
edwardsi Barnes and McDunnough Atrytonopsis (Hesperiidae)<br />
Atrytonopsis<br />
edwardsi Dalla Torre Hypopta (Cossidae) Comadia bertholdi<br />
edwardsi Dos Passos Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis taygete<br />
edwardsi Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias alexandra<br />
edwardsi Grinnell Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Vanessa atalanta<br />
edwardsi Gunder Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes orseis<br />
edwardsi Heylaerts Manatha (Psychidae) Astala<br />
edwardsi Kuznezov Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala californica<br />
edwardsi Nabakov Neonympha (Satyridae) Cyllopsis pertepida<br />
edwardsialis Hulst Megaphysis (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
edwardsiana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
edwardsiana Walsingham Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
edwardsii Barnes Tymelicus (Hesperiidae) Oarisma<br />
edwardsii Behr Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis lanceolata<br />
edwardsii Behr Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
edwardsii Beutenmüller Aegeria (Sesiidae) Penstemonia<br />
edwardsii Beutenmüller Sanninoidea (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
exitiosa<br />
edwardsii Boisduval Alypia (Noctuidae) Androloma maccullochii<br />
edwardsii Butler Anceryx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis alope<br />
edwardsii Dyar Platoeceticus (Psychidae) Astala edwardsi<br />
edwardsii Fish Platyptilius (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
edwardsii Grote Scepsis (Arctiidae) Lymire<br />
edwardsii Grote and Robinson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
edwardsii Packard Halesidota (Arctiidae) Hemihyalea<br />
edwardsii Reakirt Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
edwardsii Smith Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
edwardsii Smith Trichoclea (Noctuidae) Trichoclea<br />
edwardsii Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia ornata<br />
effascinaria Hulst Drepanodes (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
effecta Walker Endropia (Geometridae) Euchlaena<br />
effectaria Walker Endropia (Geometridae) Euchlaena effecta<br />
effera Meyrick Lecithocera (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
convolvuli<br />
effi Stallings and Turner Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
anicia<br />
efficax Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia nanana<br />
efficitalis Walker Herbula (Pyralidae) Pyrausta insequalis<br />
effractana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
effrenatella Stainton Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria effrentella<br />
effrentella Clemens Amydria (Acrolophidae) Amydria<br />
effusalis Walker Hormissa [sic] (Noctuidae) Phalaenostola<br />
metonalis<br />
effusaria Prout Calothysanis (Geometridae) Calothysanis<br />
amaturaria<br />
egana Walker Teras (Tortricidae) Platynota rostrana<br />
eganana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cnephasia longana<br />
egena Guenee Plusia (Noctuidae) Autoplusia<br />
egena Hodges Neodactylota (Gelechiidae) Neodactylota<br />
egenaria Walker Arhodia (Mimallonidae) Cicinnus melsheimeri<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
987
988<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
egenella Herrich-Schäffer Plusia (Noctuidae) Notioplusia illustrata<br />
egenoides Franclemont and Todd Autoplusia (Noctuidae) Autoplusia<br />
egens Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
egeremet Scudder Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Wallengrenia<br />
egestis Smith Adipsophanes (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
eglanterina Boisduval Saturnia (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
egle Drury Phalaena (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
egleis Behr Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
eglenensis Clemens Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Pygarctia<br />
egregia Esper Noctua (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides prasina<br />
egregialis Munroe Loxostege (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
egregiata Pearsall Stenaspilates (Geometridae) Pero astapa<br />
egregius Butler Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
egressalis Walker Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Chalcoela pegasalis<br />
egua Dyar Diphthera (Noctuidae) Pseudopanthea palata<br />
ehrenbergerii Kirby Anemeca (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
ehrhornella Dietz Paraneura (Tineidae) Lindera tessellatella<br />
ehrmanni Chermock Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
ehrmanni Ehrmann Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
eigleri Lemaire Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris cercops<br />
eileena Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana perspicua<br />
ejectaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Melanolophia signataria<br />
ekisi Eitschberger Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
ekthlipsis Grote Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Nymphula<br />
elaborans Dyar Gonodonta (Noctuidae) Gonodonta incurva<br />
elaborata Cassino and Swett Enypia (Geometridae) Enypia venata<br />
elaborata Edwards Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Eutricopis nexilis<br />
elaborata Grote Baptria (Geometridae) Heliomata<br />
elachistella Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Tosca<br />
elada Hewitson Eresia (Nymphalidae) Texola<br />
elaeagnisella Kearfott Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
elaine Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
callippe<br />
elapsa Meyrick [no entry] (Tortricidae) Decodes fragariana<br />
elassa Franclemont Lacosoma (Mimallonidae) Naniteta<br />
elata Smith Setagrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa scandens<br />
elautalis Grote Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Pseudoschinia<br />
elbea Smith Raphia (Noctuidae) Raphia<br />
elda Behrens Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala relicta<br />
elda Edwards Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
elda French Homohadena (Noctuidae) Brachylomia<br />
eldana Smith Perigonica (Noctuidae) Perigonica<br />
eldanaria Walker Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
elderana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
eldora Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta americana<br />
eldorada Keifer Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
eldorada Keifer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
eldorada Powell Adela (Adelidae) Adela<br />
eldoradensis Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
californica<br />
eldorado Strand Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria epithore<br />
eldridgensis Swett Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
eleagnana McDunnough Cacoecia (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
elealis Walker Samea (Pyralidae) Diacme<br />
eleanora Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Lacanobia<br />
subjuncta<br />
eleanorae Clarke Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressaria<br />
electa Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
electa Hulst Aethyctera (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix falcataria<br />
electa Smith Demas (Noctuidae) Colocasia flavicornis<br />
electalis Hulst Pyralis (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
electella Hulst Anerastia (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
electilis Morrison Dicopis (Noctuidae) Psaphida<br />
electra Lintner Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Ephyriades brunneus<br />
electra Smith Ufeus (Noctuidae) Ufeus plicatus<br />
electra Wright Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
electrica Schaus Thermesia (Noctuidae) Goniocarsia<br />
electrofuscum Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
electropa Meyrick Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
elegans Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Microcrambus<br />
elegans Grossbeck Coenocalpe (Geometridae) Lithostege<br />
elegans Hayward Urbanus (Hesperiidae) Polythrix octomaculata<br />
elegans Hodges Walshia (Cosmopterigidae) Walshia<br />
elegans Hübner Diphthera (Noctuidae) Diphthera festiva<br />
elegans Packard Cyrtosia (Limacodidae) Packardia<br />
elegans Powell Lithariapteryx (Heliodinidae) Lithariapteryx<br />
elegans Schaus Pococera (Pyralidae) Cacozelia<br />
elegans Strecker Lophopteryx (Notodontidae) Odontosia<br />
elegans Stretch Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
elegantalis Warren Choristostigma (Pyralidae) Choristostigma<br />
elegantaria Edwards Zerene (Geometridae) Philtraea<br />
elegantella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
elegantella Frey and Boll Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
packardella<br />
elegantella Hulst Myelois (Pyralidae) Dioryctria abietivorella<br />
elegantellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus satrapellus<br />
elegantula Harvey Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Conochares<br />
elegantulus Herrich-Schäffer Eriopus (Noctuidae) Callopistria<br />
floridensis<br />
elena Cassino Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia dissonaria<br />
elenae Barnes and Benjamin Caradrina (Noctuidae) Eurois astricta<br />
elengantalis Fitch Hypena (Noctuidae) Pangrapta decoralis<br />
eleonora Obraztsov Anopina (Tortricidae) Anopina<br />
elephantopodella Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia ignota<br />
eleuchea Hübner Marpesia (Nymphalidae) Marpesia<br />
elevalis Guenee Astura (Pyralidae) Polygrammodes elevata<br />
elevana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris scabrana<br />
elevata Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Polygrammodes<br />
elevata Smith Pachnobia (Noctuidae) Protogygia<br />
elfa Ferguson Nemoria (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
elias Bryk Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
elidaensis Stallings et al. Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
coloradensis<br />
eliella Dyar Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis angusella<br />
elimaria Hulst Acidalia (Geometridae) Cabera quadrifasciaria<br />
elimata Guenee Noctua (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
elingua Smith Manruta (Noctuidae) Manruta<br />
elis Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias meadii<br />
elisabeta Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta interrupta<br />
elisata Strecker no entry (Geometridae) Archirhoe neomexicana<br />
elissa Godman Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
elivata Barnes and Benjamin Pieris (Pieridae) Pontia sisymbrii<br />
eliza Fischer Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala cerogama<br />
elizabeth Cassino Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala californica<br />
elko Austin Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
elko Edwards Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
ella Bryk Dasychira (Lymantriidae) Dasychira grisefacta<br />
ella Chambers Aspidisca (Heliozelidae) Coptodisca<br />
ella Hulst Charommataea (Geometridae) Semaeopus<br />
ella Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix bifilata<br />
ella Hulst Ephestia (Pyralidae) Homosassa<br />
ellatina Hulst Charommataea (Geometridae) Semaeopus ella<br />
ellenensis Reiff Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala aholibah<br />
elliotti Barnes and McDunnough Pterophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus elliottii<br />
elliotti Pearsall Euclea (Limacodidae) Euclea delphinii<br />
elliottii Fernald Alucita (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
ellisii Shields Shijmiaeoides (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes battoides<br />
ello Linnaeus Sphinx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
elmorei Keifer Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Keiferia<br />
lycopersicella<br />
eloisella Clemens Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
elongana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
elongata Braun Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
elongata Druce Harrisina (Zygaenidae) Harrisina metallica
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
elongata Grote and Robinson Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Macrurocampa marthesia<br />
elongata Hulst Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
elongata Möschler Cephalospargeta (Noctuidae) Cephalospargeta<br />
elongata Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
elongatella Hampson Moodna (Pyralidae) Cactobrosis<br />
longipennella<br />
elongatus Grote Litomitus (Noctuidae) Celiptera frustulum<br />
elongatus Plötz Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Typhedanus undulatus<br />
elongellum Dyar Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
albescentella<br />
elonympha Hübner Ephesia (Noctuidae) Allotria<br />
elota Möschler Collomena (Noctuidae) Collomena filifera<br />
elotella Busck Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
elsa Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
elsa Beutenmüller Euchloe (Pieridae) Euchloe creusa<br />
elsa Strecker Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sagenosoma<br />
elsinora Barnes Mamestra (Noctuidae) Tricholita<br />
elsinora Hulst Orthofidonia (Geometridae) Lomographa<br />
elucidella Barnes and Busck Eucordylea (Gelechiidae)<br />
Coleotechnites<br />
elucus Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
elutalis Hübner Pyralis (Pyralidae) Evergestis pallidata<br />
elutaria Boisduval Cidaria (Geometridae) Hydriomena furcata<br />
elutata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Hydriomena furcata<br />
elutea Haworth Phycis (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella<br />
elutella Hübner Tinea (Pyralidae) Ephestia<br />
elutior Alpheraky Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia xanthographa<br />
elva Bates Microtia (Nymphalidae) Microtia<br />
elvirae Mattoni Philotes (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes rita<br />
elyella Busck Stathmopoda (Oecophoridae) Stathmopoda<br />
elyella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Calosima<br />
elyi Neunzig Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
elymi Rambur Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Vanessa cardui<br />
emacareus Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Thespieus macareus<br />
emaciatana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
emaculata Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta impressa<br />
emancipatum Meyrick Phthorimaea (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
marmorella<br />
emandator Heinrich Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
emargana Fabricius Pyralis (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
emargataria Guenee Eurymene (Geometridae) Plagodis fervidaria<br />
emarginana Walsingham Proteopteryx (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
emarginata Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
emarginata Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane georgii<br />
emasculatum Dyar Selidosema (Geometridae) Iridopsis<br />
emberizaepenella Bouche Ornix (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
emberizipennella Duponchel Elachista (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella<br />
emblemella Clemens Strobisia (Gelechiidae) Holophysis<br />
embolima Druce Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia expolita<br />
emendata Pearsall Gypsochroa (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
labradorensis<br />
emesia Hewitson Symmachia (Riodinidae) Emesis<br />
emigdionis Grinnell Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebulina<br />
emigralis Barnes and McDunnough Pyrausta (Pyralidae)<br />
Loxostegopsis<br />
emigrans Meyrick Lecithocera (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
convolvuli<br />
emilia Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias alexandra<br />
emissa Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes campestris<br />
emmedonia Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Agrochola helvola<br />
emmedonia Grossbeck Eupithecia (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
emmeli Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia monticola<br />
emmeli Shields Shijimiaeoides (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes rita<br />
emmilta Franclemont Matigramma (Noctuidae) Matigramma<br />
emorsus Felder Leucochitonea (Hesperiidae) Antigonus<br />
empetri Freeman Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
989<br />
emphytiformis Walker Aegeria (Sesiidae) Euhagena<br />
empusa Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
enalaga McDunnough Protogygia (Noctuidae) Protogygia<br />
enargia Barnes and Benjamin Luperina (Noctuidae) Luperina<br />
enceliae Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
enchrysa Davis and Pellmyr Greya (Prodoxidae) Greya<br />
enchrysa Hodges Eteobalea (Cosmopterigidae) Stagmatophora<br />
endeis Godman and Salvin Synchloe (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
endiva Smith Tricholita (Noctuidae) Tricholita chipeta<br />
endopolia Dyar Amiana (Noctuidae) Euamiana<br />
endropiaria Grote and Robinson Ellopia (Geometridae) Besma<br />
endryopa Meyrick Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
fulva<br />
endymion Fabricius Papilio (Lycaenidae) Electrostrymon<br />
enervata Guenee Nonagria (Noctuidae) Chortodes<br />
enervis Guenee Orthodes (Noctuidae) Pseudorthodes vecors<br />
engadensis Wagner Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania comma<br />
engelana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma dorsisignatana<br />
engelella Busck Mompha (Momphidae) Mompha terminella<br />
engelhardti Barnes and Benjamin Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
bertholdi<br />
engelhardti Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema nelita<br />
engelhardti Clark Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx sequoiae<br />
engelhardti Duckworth and Eichlin Carmenta (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
engeli Chermock and Chermock Ceratomia (Sphingidae) Ceratomia<br />
undulosa<br />
engeli Dyar Salebria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
enhydris Grote Hexeris (Thyrididae) Hexeris<br />
enigmata Barnes and McDunnough Itame (Geometridae) Itame<br />
coortaria<br />
enigra Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea remissa<br />
enitescens Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
enixa Grote Perigea (Noctuidae) Perigea xanthioides<br />
enniculalis Hulst Asopia (Pyralidae) Dolichomia planalis<br />
ennius Scudder and Burgess Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
juvenalis<br />
enoptes Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes<br />
enormis Meyrick Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
ensigerella Hübner Tinea (Pyralidae) Crambus hamella<br />
ensina Barnes Oligia (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
entephros Rindge Tesiophora (Geometridae) Tesiophora<br />
enteridis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa olivia<br />
enthea Grote Fishia (Noctuidae) Fishia<br />
enthealis Hulst Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Aglossa caprealis<br />
entima Franclemont Caloecia (Lasiocampidae) Caloecia<br />
entoloma Busck Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
enucleata Guenee Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula limboundata<br />
eoides Barnes and McDunnough Acidaliodes (Noctuidae) Sigela<br />
eoleuca Meyrick Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita caeruleana<br />
eos Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
epasta Whalley Banisia (Thyrididae) Banisia furva<br />
ephelidaria Hulst Heterolocha (Geometridae) Neoterpes<br />
ephemeraeformis Haworth Sphinx (Psychidae) Thyridopteryx<br />
ephestiella Hampson Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Ectomyelois decolor<br />
ephestiella Ragonot Dakruma (Pyralidae) Laetilia<br />
ephestion Stoll Papilio (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
ephippialis Zetterstedt Botys (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
ephippiatus Harris Limacodes (Limacodidae) Acharia stimulea<br />
ephyraria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
epia Dyar Diatraea (Pyralidae) Hemiplatytes<br />
epichysis Grote Polia (Noctuidae) Andropolia theodori<br />
epicoenalis Ragonot Arta (Pyralidae) Arta<br />
epictata Barnes and McDunnough Perizoma (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
epictata Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa serricornis<br />
epidaurus Godman and Salvin Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
androgeus<br />
epigaea Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
epigaeella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga
990<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
epigena Butler Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Achalarus casica<br />
epigenata Barnes and McDunnough Itame (Geometridae) Itame<br />
bitactata<br />
epigypsa Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima obscurosuffusella<br />
epilais Walker Euchromia (Arctiidae) Syntomeida<br />
epileuca Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
epilobiella McDunnough Scythris (Scythrididae) Scythris inspersella<br />
epimenis Drury Phalaena (Noctuidae) Psychomorpha<br />
epimicta Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
epionata Guenee Drepanodes (Geometridae) Patalene<br />
epione Drury Phalaena (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
epionoides Guenee Marmorinia (Noctuidae) Pangrapta decoralis<br />
epipaschia Grote Homohadena (Noctuidae) Achytonix<br />
epiphysaria Dyar Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
epipsilioides Barnes and Benjamin Rhizagrotis (Noctuidae)<br />
Protogygia<br />
epipsodea Butler Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia<br />
epischnioides Hulst Zophodia (Pyralidae) Zophodia<br />
episcia Walsingham Hypatopa (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
epithoas Oberthür Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio thoas<br />
epithore Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
epixanthe Boisduval and Leconte Polyommatus (Lycaenidae)<br />
Lycaena<br />
epopea Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Condica cupentia<br />
eppelsheimii Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
epsilon Heinrich Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
epula Boisduval Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes mylitta<br />
epulatrix Hodges Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
epyaxa Strecker Neophasia (Pieridae) Neophasia terlootii<br />
equitella Dietz Pseudopigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
equivoca Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
erasa Guenee Poaphila (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
erasa Heinrich Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes<br />
erastrioides Guenee Acontia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
erato Boisduval Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Euproserpinus phaeton<br />
erato Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Heliconius<br />
erdmanni Möschler Agrotis (Noctuidae) Hillia iris<br />
erebus Smith Tricholita (Noctuidae) Tricholita elsinora<br />
erebus Thierry-Mieg Ocneria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
erechtea Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
erechtiisella McDunnough Phyllocnistis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllocnistis insignis<br />
erechtitisella Chambers Phyllocnistis (Gracillariidae) Phyllocnistis<br />
insignis<br />
erecta Walker Anthophila (Noctuidae) Bagisara repanda<br />
erecta Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
erectalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Saucrobotys futilalis<br />
erectalis Guenee Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena scabra<br />
erectarius Grossbeck Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos<br />
erectifascia Dyar Monoleuca (Limacodidae) Monoleuca<br />
erema Hodges Perimede (Cosmopterigidae) Perimede<br />
eremia Rindge and Smith Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila mera<br />
eremiata Guenee Psamatodes (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
eremiata Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
eremica Munroe Microtheoris (Pyralidae) Microtheoris ophionalis<br />
eremiella Dyar Laetilia (Pyralidae) Baphala basimaculatella<br />
eremita Wright Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
eremitoides Strecker Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
eremitus Hübner Agrius (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
eremna Franclemont Apsaphida (Noctuidae) Apsaphida<br />
eremocarpi Edwards Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
eremonoma Braun Onceroptila (Elachistidae) Onceroptila<br />
eremophasma Goodson and Neunzig Homoeosoma (Pyralidae)<br />
Homoeosoma<br />
erepta Grote Gortyna (Noctuidae) Amphipoea<br />
eresimus Cramer Papilio (Danaidae) Danaus<br />
erianthalis Capps Chilo (Pyralidae) Chilo<br />
erica Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis characta<br />
ericae Hufnagel Phalaena (Noctuidae) Anarta myrtilli<br />
ericameriae Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
ericameriae Keifer Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
ericellus Barnes and McDunnough Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia<br />
ericetorum Boisduval Syrichtus (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes<br />
erichi Brower Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
erichto Guenee Drasteria (Noctuidae) Caenurgina crassiuscula<br />
ericoides Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
eridania Stoll Phalaena (Noctuidae) Spodoptera<br />
eriensis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Diarsia jucunda<br />
erigens Ragonot Phidotricha (Pyralidae) Phidotricha<br />
erigeronana Riley Conchylis (Tortricidae) Carolella<br />
erigeronella Braun Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpula<br />
erigeronella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
plantaginisella<br />
erilda Schaus Zale (Noctuidae) Zale strigimacula<br />
erinacea Retzius Phalaena (Arctiidae) Arctia caja<br />
erinna Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
eriobotryae Busck Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
eriogonella Clarke Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga<br />
eriopygoides Barnes and Benjamin Lophoceramica (Noctuidae)<br />
Lophoceramica artega<br />
eripalis Grote Homophysa (Pyralidae) Stegea<br />
eriphyle Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
eris Igel Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
eritiosa Boisduval Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis melissa<br />
erna Freeman Amblyscirtes (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes aenus<br />
ernesta Smith Schnia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
ernestinae Bryk and Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
phoebus<br />
ernestinana Blanchard Nanthilda (Noctuidae) Phytometra<br />
ernestinella Turati Ephestia (Pyralidae) Cadra figulilella<br />
erodyle Bates Synchloe (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
eros Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
eros Edwards Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia archippus<br />
erosa Hübner Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis<br />
erosa Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia albafascia<br />
erosa Stretch Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma disstria<br />
erosiata Packard Calledapteryx (Epiplemidae) Calledapteryx<br />
drypoterata<br />
erosiata Walker Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Anavitrinella<br />
pampinaria<br />
erosnealis Walker Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta tyralis<br />
erotella Heinrich Carpocapsa (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
erpata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia columbiata<br />
errandella Busck Scardia (Tineidae) Morophagoides burkerella<br />
errans Barnes and McDunnough Papaipema (Noctuidae)<br />
Papaipema nelita<br />
errans Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix cuneigera<br />
errans Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Panoquina<br />
errans Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
errans Walker Latebraria (Noctuidae) Latebraria amphipyroides<br />
erransella Chambers Perimede (Cosmopterigidae) Perimede<br />
errantaria McDunnough Galenara (Geometridae) Antiphoides<br />
errata McDunnough Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
erratella Dietz Dryope (Blastobasidae) Pigritia murtfeldtella<br />
erratica Barnes and McDunnough Oxycnemis (Noctuidae)<br />
Oxycnemis<br />
erratica Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Poanes zabulon<br />
erratica Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
erroraria Dyar Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
errucata Dyar Schizura (Notodontidae) Schizura<br />
erubescens Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema sauzalitae<br />
erubescens Warren Lozogramma (Geometridae) Eudrepanulatrix<br />
rectifascia<br />
eruditella Grote Epigraphia (Oecophoridae) Semioscopis<br />
packardella
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
eruptalis Lederer Coenostola (Pyralidae) Omiodes simialis<br />
erutana Herrich-Schäffer Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris schalleriana<br />
erutaria Boisduval Hydrelia (Geometridae) Venusia cambrica<br />
erycata Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Syllectra<br />
erymus Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
eryngiella Bottimer Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
eryngii Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
eryngii Edwards Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
erynnioides Dyar Thymelicus (Hesperiidae) Hesperia columbia<br />
eryphon Boisduval Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia<br />
erythemaria Guenee Cabera (Geometridae) Cabera<br />
erythrata Hulst Cidaria (Geometridae) Leptostales rubromarginaria<br />
erythrella Ragonot Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes<br />
erythriella Clemens Chrysocorys (Schreckensteiniidae)<br />
Schreckensteinia<br />
erythrinella Busck Leucoptera (Lyonetiidae) Leucoptera<br />
erythrolita Grote Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
erythromelas Jordan Malthaca (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha latercula<br />
erythropasa Dyar Pinipestis (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
escaria Grote Tornos (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
escariola Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina eupetheciaria<br />
esmeralda Oberthür Plusia (Noctuidae) Polychrysia<br />
esmeraldus Butler Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus<br />
esperanza Barnes and McDunnough Catophyrrha (Geometridae)<br />
Erastria decrepitaria<br />
essexana Kearfott Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
essigana Busck Amorbia (Tortricidae) Amorbia cuneanum<br />
esta Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa atomaris<br />
estesi Clench Atlides (Lycaenidae) Atlides halesus<br />
esther Barnes Paraphia (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis<br />
estrella Barnes Hapygia (Notodontidae) Pseudhapigia brunnea<br />
estrella Barnes and McDunnough Mescinia (Pyralidae) Mescinia<br />
estriatella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Asaphocrita<br />
esula Druce Xylina (Noctuidae) Neogalea sunia<br />
esurialis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Diarsia<br />
etacta Smith Anarta (Noctuidae) Anarta<br />
ethela Edwards Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia theano<br />
ethela Hulst Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Dysstroma brunneata<br />
ethela Neumoegen and Dyar Hypopta (Cossidae) Givira<br />
ethlius Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Calpodes<br />
ethne Hemming Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria aphrodite<br />
ethnica Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
ethnica Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
ethusa Doyere Cybdelis (Nymphalidae) Myscelia<br />
etias Hewitson Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Dyscophellus euribates<br />
etiella Treitschke Phycis (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
etolus Boisduval Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Hemaris thysbe<br />
eubapta Hampson Drasteria (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
eubule Linnaeus Papilio (Pieridae) Phoebis sennae<br />
eucaena Dyar Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
eucalyptula Dyar Roeselia (Noctuidae) Meganola minuscula<br />
eucasis Dyar Fundella (Pyralidae) Fundella argentina<br />
eucausta Meyrick Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
nordlandicolella<br />
euchera Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Vettius fantasos<br />
euchloraria Guenee Iodis (Geometridae) Hethemia pistasciaria<br />
euclea Bergsträsser Papilio (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tharos<br />
eudamidasalis Druce Ischnurges (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
eudesmia Dyar Walterella (Noctuidae) Walterella ocellata<br />
eudiopta Guenee Prodenia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera ornithogalli<br />
eudioptoides Barnes and Benjamin Prodenia (Noctuidae)<br />
Spodoptera ornithogalli<br />
eudora Dyar Pagara (Arctiidae) Neoplynes<br />
eudoreella Ragonot Diviana (Pyralidae) Diviana<br />
eudryada Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
euenemus Dyar Hortonius (Noctuidae) Euscirrhopterus gloveri<br />
eufala Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Lerodea<br />
eugeniella Busck Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
991<br />
eugeniella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
eugrapha Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
eulalia Doubleday Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Adelpha bredowii<br />
eulalia Plötz Leucochitonea (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes macaira<br />
eulepis Grote Cleophana (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
eulogius Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Mellana<br />
eumaea Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma wandana<br />
eumelusalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Phalaenostola<br />
eumeris Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
eumoros Dyar Clupeosoma (Pyralidae) Hydropionea oblectalis<br />
eunitaraeella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Eudarcia eunitariaeella<br />
eunitariaeella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Eudarcia<br />
eunitariella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Eudarcia eunitariaeella<br />
eunomia Dornfeld Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
eunomia Esper Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
eunomia Field Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
eunus Edwards Copaeodes (Hesperiidae) Pseudocopaeodes<br />
eunusalis Walker Pionea (Pyralidae) Evergestis pallidata<br />
euonymella Chambers Yponomeuta (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta<br />
eupalusalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Triuncidia<br />
eupatoriella Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
eupatoriella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Leucospilapteryx<br />
venustella<br />
eupatoriella Chambers Ypsolophus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
setosella<br />
eupatorii Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta bassiformis<br />
eupatorii Fernald Alucita (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
eupatorii Lyman Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
eupatoriiella Chambers Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
eupetheciaria Grote Tornos (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
euphaesalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Palpita illibalis<br />
euphemella Hulst Katona (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
euphemia Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
euphemie Ehrmann Leucochitonea (Hesperiidae) Xenophanes tryxus<br />
euphorbiae Linnaeus Sphinx (Sphingidae) Hyles<br />
euphrasia Plötz Apaustus (Hesperiidae) Ancyloxypha arene<br />
euphronopa Meyrick Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
belfrageana<br />
euprepes Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
eureka Barnes and Benjamin Eriopyga (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
eureka Barnes and Benjamin Miodera (Noctuidae) Miodera<br />
eureka Blanchard and Ferguson Rostrolaetilia (Pyralidae)<br />
Rostrolaetilia<br />
eureka Dyar Halisidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa maculata<br />
eureka Grossbeck Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
eurekae Poole Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
eurekalis Barnes and McDunnough Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
euribates Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Dyscophellus<br />
eurimedes Stoll Papilio (Papilionidae) Parides<br />
euroa Grote and Robinson Xanthia (Noctuidae) Anathix puta<br />
euroa Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
euroides Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa vetusta<br />
eurotiella Walsingham Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
euryalus Boisduval Saturnia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora<br />
eurycles Latreille Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus teleus<br />
eurydice Boisduval Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
eurydice Johansson Papilio (Satyridae) Satyrodes<br />
euryleuca Meyrick Carposina (Carposinidae) Bondia comonana<br />
eurymedon Lucas Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
eurynome Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
eurypennis Dyar Celama (Noctuidae) Nola cilicoides<br />
euryrhoda Hampson Psychomorpha (Noctuidae) Psychomorpha<br />
euryspoda Lower Trisyntopa (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
eurytalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Microthyris prolongalis<br />
eurytheme Boisduval Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
eurytion Mead Medlitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
eurytis Fruhstorfer Anartia (Nymphalidae) Anartia chrysopelea<br />
eurytris Fabricius Papilio (Satyridae) Megisto cymela
992<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
eurytus Fabricius Papilio (Satyridae) Megisto cymela<br />
euta Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
eutalanta Dyar Nystalea (Notodontidae) Nystalea<br />
euterpe Edwards Euproserpinus (Sphingidae) Euproserpinus<br />
euterpe Herrich-Schäffer Glaucopis (Arctiidae) Syntomeida<br />
ipomoeae<br />
euthemides Mabille and Boullet Epargyreus (Hesperiidae) Aguna<br />
asander<br />
euthia Walsingham Apostibes (Scythrididae) Neoscythris<br />
eutraphes Prout Cheteoscelis (Geometridae) Cheteoscelis graefiaria<br />
euxoiformis Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae)<br />
Hexorthodes<br />
evae Klots Eoreuma (Pyralidae) Eoreuma<br />
evagaria Hulst Cymatophora (Geometridae) Itame<br />
evanescens Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
evanescens Dyar Diatraea (Pyralidae) Diatraea<br />
evanescentella Dyar Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
evanida Grote Leucania (Noctuidae) Simyra henrici<br />
evanidalis Berg Eurycreon (Pyralidae) Achyra bifidalis<br />
evanidalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Feltia<br />
evanidalis Robinson Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena humuli<br />
evansi Bell Antigonus (Hesperiidae) Systasea zampa<br />
evansi Freeman Calpodes (Hesperiidae) Panoquina<br />
evansi Freeman Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
evansi McDunnough Orthonama (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
evansi McDunnough Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Capperia<br />
evansi Rindge and Smith Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
evarete Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Junonia<br />
evelina French Hadena (Noctuidae) Fishia<br />
evelinae Benjamin Agrotisia (Noctuidae) Agrotisia<br />
evelynae Barnes and Benjamin Triphaena (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
flavotincta<br />
eversmanni Menetries Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
evicta Grote Cloantha (Noctuidae) Morrisonia<br />
evincalis Möschler Botys (Pyralidae) Evergestella<br />
evippeella Busck Agnippe (Gelechiidae) Agnippe<br />
evius Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
exacerbatricana Heinrich Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
exacta Hübner Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis<br />
exadeus Cramer Papilio (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus<br />
exaeresimum Heinrich Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
exagitata Walker Camptogramma (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
obstipata<br />
exalta Edwards Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia roseitincta<br />
examinata Kardakoff Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
exanthemaria Borkhausen Phalaena (Geometridae) Cabera<br />
exanthemata<br />
exanthemata Scopoli Phalaena (Geometridae) Cabera<br />
exaphrista Meyrick Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
exasperana McDunnough Polychrosis (Tortricidae) Lobesia<br />
exasperata Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena marinata<br />
exasperata Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella corylifoliella<br />
exasperata Franclemont Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
exasperatana Zeller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Platynota<br />
exauspicata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Itame<br />
excaecata Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Paonias<br />
excantalis Hulst Anerastia (Pyralidae) Sarata perfuscalis<br />
excavana Donovan Phalaena (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
excavans Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis januaris<br />
excavaria Morrison Eurymene (Geometridae) Plagodis fervidaria<br />
excellens Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa perexcellens<br />
excelsa Neumoegen Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia figurata<br />
excelsa Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha angulidens<br />
excelsa Strecker Eurymene (Geometridae) Destutia<br />
excelsaria Strecker Boarmia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
excelsicola Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
excelsior Boisduval Anceryx (Sphingidae) Isognathus rimosa<br />
excelsior Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
excepta Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis perpendicularis<br />
excerptionana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
excessus Gehlen Pholus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha satellitia<br />
excisa Walker Parasa (Limacodidae) Euclea delphinii<br />
exclamationis Walsingham Mimeseoptilus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Stenoptilia<br />
exclusoriana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
excogita Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa brunneigera<br />
excubitor Troubridge et al. Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis<br />
exculpata Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
exculpatrix Dyar Noctua (Noctuidae) Setagrotis piscipellis<br />
exculta Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa perpolita<br />
excurvaria Packard Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora frondaria<br />
excurvata Grote Petrophora (Geometridae) Ceratodalia gueneata<br />
excurvata Packard Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
excusabilis Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
exemplaris Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis kelloggii<br />
exemplata Hodges Walshia (Cosmopterigidae) Walshia<br />
exempta Dyar Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
exesa Guenee Celaena (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
exesus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus unistriatellus<br />
exhausta Guenee Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
exhausta Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
exhilarata Smith Fishia (Noctuidae) Fishia yosemitae<br />
exhumata Pearsall Euchoeca (Geometridae) Hydrelia inornata<br />
exhumata Swett Cleora (Geometridae) Hulstina<br />
exigua Edwards Pseudopsyche (Epipyropidae) Fulgoraecia<br />
exigua Fabricius Bombyx (Noctuidae) Ponometia<br />
exigua Hodges Teladoma (Cosmopterigidae) Teladoma<br />
exigua Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Spodoptera<br />
exilis Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Brephidium<br />
exilis Grote Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
eximia Grote Oedemasia (Notodontidae) Oligocentria semirufescens<br />
eximiana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
exitiosa Say Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
exnotata Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Semiothisa signaria<br />
exoleta Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Mitoura nelsoni<br />
exoletum Zeller Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
exomilana Franclemont Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Lozotaenia<br />
exoptatella Chambers Glyphipteryx (Glyphipterigidae) Diploschizia<br />
impigritella<br />
exornata Barnes and McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae)<br />
Eupithecia ornata<br />
exornata Möschler Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea contradicta<br />
exornata Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Orthofidonia<br />
exoteria Herrich-Schäffer Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
expallescens Staudinger Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea lateritia<br />
expallidalis Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
expallidana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cnephasia longana<br />
expallidus Grote Plagiomimicus (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
expandens Walker Benta (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
expansa Walker Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Nephelodes minians<br />
explagiata Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Perizoma basaliata<br />
explanata Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Eulithis<br />
explanata Walker Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia anticaria<br />
explicata McDunnough Lacinipolia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
explosa Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
explosa Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Pelochrista zomonana<br />
expolita Grote Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
expolitana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
exposita Dyar Nola (Noctuidae) Nola apera<br />
expressaria Walker Tephrina (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
ephyraria<br />
exprimens Walker Ephyrodes (Noctuidae) Ephyrodes cacata<br />
exprimens Walker Heliothis (Noctuidae) Pyrrhia<br />
expulsa Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
expultrix Grote Lacinia (Thyatiridae) Pseudothyatira<br />
cymatophoroides<br />
expuncta Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Elaphria chalcedonia<br />
expunctaria Grote Nematocampa (Geometridae) Nematocampa<br />
expurgata Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
expurgata Corti Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa lidia<br />
exquisita Busck Atteva (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
exquisita Hampson Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria howlandii<br />
exquisita Möschler Prodenia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera pulchella<br />
exsanguis Dyar Seirodonta (Notodontidae) Lochmaeus bilineata<br />
exscindens Walker Remigia (Noctuidae) Mocis latipes<br />
exserta Smith Renia (Noctuidae) Renia flavipunctalis<br />
exsertistigma Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
exsiccata Lederer Spintherops (Noctuidae) Tathorhynchus<br />
exsiccatus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia trisecta<br />
exsinuaria Guenee Hyperetis (Geometridae) Probole amicaria<br />
exstimulata Meyrick Borkhausenia (Cosmopterigidae) Antequera<br />
acertella<br />
exsulella Zeller Myelois (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
exsuperata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis unipunctata<br />
extemporata Barnes and McDunnough Itame (Geometridae) Itame<br />
extensa Braun Amaurogramma (Cosmopterigidae) Stilbosis<br />
extensa Harrison Oporinia (Geometridae) Epirrita undulata<br />
extensa Schaus Sibine (Limacodidae) Acharia<br />
extensa Smith Luperina (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
externa Walker Euclidia (Noctuidae) Galgula partita<br />
externa Walker Leucania (Noctuidae) Spodoptera eridania<br />
externalis Warren Sericoplaga (Pyralidae) Sericoplaga<br />
externana Eversmann Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis unifasciana<br />
extersa Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis binotata<br />
extima Walker Caradrina (Noctuidae) Caradrina montana<br />
extincta Guenee Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
extincta Smith Polia (Noctuidae) Andropolia<br />
extinctellus Staudinger Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus pascuella<br />
extinctoanalis Bryk and Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae)<br />
Parnassius clodius<br />
extorralis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus quinquareatus<br />
extorris Warren Cybalomia (Pyralidae) Cybalomia<br />
extrahens Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Trichoplusia ni<br />
extranea Edwards Thia (Prodoxidae) Tegeticula maculata<br />
extranea Guenee Leucania (Noctuidae) Pseudaletia unipuncta<br />
extranea Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
extranea Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
extraneella Walsingham Heliodines (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
extrema Walker Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe<br />
extremalis Barnes and McDunnough Renia (Noctuidae)<br />
Phalaenophana<br />
extremalis Schaus Psara (Pyralidae) Mimorista tristigmalis<br />
extremaria Walker Lozogramma (Geometridae) Petrophora divisata<br />
extremaria Walker Racheospila (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
extremis Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis chorda<br />
extricalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Nealgedonia<br />
extricata Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
extricata Zetterstedt Hadena (Noctuidae) Eurois occulta<br />
extrincicella Dyar Choreutis (Choreutidae) Prochoreutis<br />
extrinsecella Meyrick Choreutis (Choreutidae) Prochoreutis<br />
extrincicella<br />
extusata Dyar Roeselia (Noctuidae) Meganola varia<br />
exuberans Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Euagrotis<br />
exudata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
exulis Lefebvre Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
exusta Guenee Ceramica (Noctuidae) Melanchra picta<br />
exvagana Walker Grapholita (Tortricidae) Epiblema strenuana<br />
f<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
993<br />
f-pallida Strecker Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
fabicola Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa ziscana<br />
fabrefacta Morrison Segetia (Noctuidae) Condica sutor<br />
fabrici Ehrmann Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Astraptes alardus<br />
fabriciella Villers Tinea (Coleophoridae) Coleophora mayrella<br />
fabricii Edwards Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia interrogationis<br />
fabula Grote Platypteryx (Drepanidae) Drepana arcuata<br />
fabulosa Ferguson Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
faceta Edwards Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria graphica<br />
facetalis Berg Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta insequalis<br />
factaria Walker Geometra (Geometridae) Numia terebintharia<br />
factiosalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Renia<br />
factoris Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa divergens<br />
facula Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
facula Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
facunda Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
fadus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Aellopos<br />
fagana Denis and Schiffermüller Tortrix (Oecophoridae) Carcina<br />
quercana<br />
faganella Treitschke Lampros (Oecophoridae) Carcina quercana<br />
fagella Busck Trypanisma (Gelechiidae) Trypanisma prudens<br />
fagicolaria Robson and Gardner Eupithecia (Geometridae)<br />
Eupithecia satyrata<br />
fagicorticella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
fagigemmeana Chambers Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
fagina Morrison Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
faginella Chambers Hagno (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
cryptolechiella<br />
falacer Godart Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Satyrium calanus<br />
falcata Braun Perimede (Cosmopterigidae) Perimede<br />
falcata Davis Eriocraniella (Eriocraniidae) Eriocraniella<br />
falcata Hodges Siskiwitia (Cosmopterigidae) Siskiwitia<br />
falcata Neumoegen Pseudanarta (Noctuidae) Homoanarta<br />
falcata Packard Eutrapela (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
falcata Schaus Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia<br />
falcataria Packard Tephrosia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
falcifera Gehlen Hemeroplanes (Sphingidae) Callionima<br />
falcifera Kirby Plusia (Noctuidae) Anagrapha<br />
falciferella Walsingham Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
falco Walker Chaerocampa (Sphingidae) Xylophanes<br />
falcula Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
falerina Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa misturata<br />
fales Smith Aplectoides (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides pressus<br />
fallacialis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Renia discoloralis<br />
fallax Hampson Bryomima (Noctuidae) Pseudobryomima<br />
fallax Herrich-Schäffer Diphthera (Noctuidae) Agriopodes<br />
falloui Jourh. Chelonia (Arctiidae) Holarctia cervina<br />
falsa Grote Perigea (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
falsana Hübner Lopas (Tortricidae) Acleris schalleriana<br />
falsarius Clemens Acoloithus (Zygaenidae) Acoloithus<br />
falsata McDunnough Parapheromia (Geometridae) Parapheromia<br />
falsus Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
famelica Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
famosa Meyrick Thiodia (Tortricidae) Suleima baracana<br />
famula Zeller Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris schalleriana<br />
famulata Hulst Lozogramma (Geometridae) Eufidonia convergaria<br />
fana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
fandana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fanniae Gunder Zerene (Pieridae) Colias eurydice<br />
fannyae Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio rutulus<br />
fantasia Butler Kricogonia (Pieridae) Kricogonia lyside<br />
fantasos Stoll Papilio (Hesperiidae) Vettius<br />
faracana Kearfott Proteopteryx (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
farcta Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
farina Rindge Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia margueritae<br />
farinalis Linnaeus Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis<br />
farinulenta Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas feronia
994<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
farkasii Treitschke Orthosia (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
farnhami Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
faroulti Rothschild Epipsilia (Noctuidae) Xestia xanthographa<br />
farrella Curtis Anerastia (Pyralidae) Pima boisduvaliella<br />
farrella Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
fartaria Guenee Ephyra (Geometridae) Semaeopus caecaria<br />
fascia Smith Cerma (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
fascialis Haworth Pyralis (Pyralidae) Mimoschinia rufofascialis<br />
fascialis Walker Scoparia (Pyralidae) Palpita magniferalis<br />
fasciana Müller-Rutz Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
fasciana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris comariana<br />
fasciana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
fasciata Barnes and McDunnough Bombycia (Thyatiridae)<br />
Ceranemota<br />
fasciata Barnes and McDunnough Eustroma (Geometridae)<br />
Eustroma<br />
fasciata Butler Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia<br />
fasciata Cockerell Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria bellona<br />
fasciata Edwards Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Heliothodes<br />
fasciata Edwards Perigea (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
fasciata Grote and Robinson Platythyris (Thyrididae) Dysodia<br />
oculatana<br />
fasciata Lambillion Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
fasciata Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
fasciata Rebel Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
fasciata Schnaider Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
fasciata Skinner Psychophora (Noctuidae) Xestia liquidaria<br />
fasciata Smith Antiblemma (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
fasciata Smith Copipanolis (Noctuidae) Psaphida styracis<br />
fasciata Smith Ulolonche (Noctuidae) Ulolonche<br />
fasciata Strecker Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
fasciata Swainson Sphinx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis alope<br />
fasciata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia lariciata<br />
fasciata Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta impressa<br />
fasciata Walker Hydrias (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge albicollis<br />
fasciata Walsingham Hypatopa (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
fasciata Warren Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus centaureae<br />
fasciatana Clemens Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
fasciatella Grote Spragueia (Noctuidae) Fruva<br />
fasciatella Strand Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
fasciatus Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis albifasciata<br />
fasciatus Sulzer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
fasciculatana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
fasciella Barnes and McDunnough Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
fasciella Chambers Adela (Adelidae) Adela trigrapha<br />
fasciella Chambers Adrasteia (Gelechiidae) Telphusa<br />
fasciella Chambers Aesyle (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
fasciella Chambers Pitys (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
fasciella Fernald Scirpophaga (Pyralidae) Leptosteges<br />
xantholeucalis<br />
fasciella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
fascioferaria Hulst Thamnonoma (Geometridae) Itame<br />
fasciola Herrich-Schäffer Limacodes (Limacodidae) Lithacodes<br />
fasciolalis Hulst Pinipestis (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
fasciolana Clemens Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Gypsonoma<br />
fasciolaris Hübner Aedeia (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
fasciventris Engelhardt Paranthrene (Sesiidae) Paranthrene dollii<br />
fascomaculella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon granella<br />
faseolaria Guenee Nemoria (Geometridae) Cheteoscelis<br />
fastidiosa Meyrick Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta raracana<br />
fastidiosa Strecker Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia bina<br />
fastuosa Guenee Noropsis (Noctuidae) Diphthera festiva<br />
fastuosa Zeller Oeta (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
fastuosella Costa Oecophora (Oecophoridae) Stathmopoda pedella<br />
fatifera Hodges Synanthedon (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
fatima Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Anartia<br />
fatuaria Strecker Therina (Geometridae) Besma endropiaria<br />
fatula Hodges Psilocorsis (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
faulalis Walker Leucochroma (Pyralidae) Munroessa<br />
faunus Edwards Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia<br />
faunus Strecker Ufeus (Noctuidae) Ufeus<br />
faustella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
faustina Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
faustinaria Strecker Sicya (Geometridae) Sicya macularia<br />
faustinula Boisduval Lithosia (Arctiidae) Cisthene<br />
fautaria Hulst Tephrosia (Geometridae) Thallophaga nigroseriata<br />
favillana Walker Tortrix (Noctuidae) Nycteola frigidana<br />
favillifera Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta ossularia<br />
favonius Smith Papilio (Lycaenidae) Fixsenia<br />
favorita Neumoegen Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
favoritella Strand Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia favorita<br />
fax Grote Xanthoptera (Noctuidae) Exyra<br />
faxonii Minot Fidonia (Geometridae) Ematurga amitaria<br />
fea Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Brephidium exilis<br />
februa Hübner Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
februalis Barnes and McDunnough Xylomyges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
februalis Dyar Acasis (Geometridae) Trichopteryx veritata<br />
februalis Grote Feralia (Noctuidae) Feralia<br />
februalis Hill Cirphis (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
fecialis Grote Bomolocha (Noctuidae) Hypena bijugalis<br />
feella Dyar Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla scintillans<br />
fegeus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Enyo lugubris<br />
fehrenbachi Boursin Spaelotis (Noctuidae) Spaelotis clandestina<br />
feildeni MacLachlan Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
feildeni MacLachlan Mamestra (Noctuidae) Polia richardsoni<br />
felicella Walsingham Chrysocorys (Schreckensteiniidae)<br />
Schreckensteinia<br />
felicis Fruhstorfer Papilio (Papilionidae) Eurytides philolaus<br />
felicita Smith Baptarma (Noctuidae) Baptarma<br />
felicitana Heinrich Pammene (Tortricidae) Pammene<br />
felicitata Smith Alaria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
felicoma Dyar Givira (Cossidae) Givira arbeloides<br />
feliculella Dyar Canarsia (Pyralidae) Canarsia ulmiarrosorella<br />
felina Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
felina Herrich-Schäffer Emmelia (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
perstructana<br />
felinelle Heinrich Phyllonorycter (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
felix Walsingham Phalonia (Tortricidae) Cochylis<br />
feltella Dyar Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis palliolella<br />
feminata McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
fenderi Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
fenderi Macy Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
fenestra Perry Phalaena (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
fenestralis Barnes and McDunnough Diasemia (Pyralidae)<br />
Hydropionea<br />
fenestralis Hübner Pyralis (Pyralidae) Epipagis huronalis<br />
fenestrata Milliere Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia cretaceata<br />
fenestratus Barnes and Lindsey Paranthrene (Sesiidae) Paranthrene<br />
fenestrella Mezger Samia (Saturniidae) Samia cynthia<br />
fenestrella Packard Pempelia (Pyralidae) Lipographis<br />
fenestrella Scopoli Phalaena (Oecophoridae) Endrosis sarcitrella<br />
feniseca Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa fuscigerus<br />
feniseca Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
fennica Tauscher Noctua (Noctuidae) Actebia<br />
fenyesella Dietz Dryope (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
ferax Hodges Ithome (Cosmopterigidae) Ithome<br />
fercularia Meyrick Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Symmetrischema<br />
ferens Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea remissa<br />
ferentina Godart Nymphalis (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas februa<br />
fergusonella Blanchard and Knudson Psorosina (Pyralidae)<br />
Psorosina<br />
fergusoni Lafontaine Xestia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
fergusoni McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
furcata<br />
fergusoni Solis Epidromia (Noctuidae) Epidromia<br />
ferida Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
feriella Hulst Tacoma (Pyralidae) Tacoma<br />
fermata Smith Perigonica (Noctuidae) Perigonica<br />
fermatus Bryk Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
fermentata Meyrick Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
fulviplicana<br />
fernae Benjamin Speocropia (Noctuidae) Speocropia<br />
fernaldalis Dyar Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia biplagialis<br />
fernaldalis Dyar and Heinrich Chilo (Pyralidae) Chilo demotellus<br />
fernaldana Busck Carposina (Carposinidae) Carposina<br />
fernaldana Grote Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fernaldana Walsingham Cochylis (Tortricidae) Aethes<br />
fernaldaria Hulst Boarmia (Geometridae) Ectropis crepuscularia<br />
fernaldella Busck Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
fernaldella Chambers Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Machimia<br />
tentoriferella<br />
fernaldella Kearfott Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
fernaldella Riley Setiostoma (Oecophoridae) Rectiostoma<br />
fernaldella Walsingham Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae)<br />
Cosmopterix<br />
fernaldella Walsingham Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
walsinghamella<br />
fernaldi Grote Drepanodes (Geometridae) Tacparia atropunctata<br />
fernaldi Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Trichosilia mollis<br />
fernaldi Munroe Deuterophysa (Pyralidae) Deuterophysa<br />
fernaldi Munroe Prorasea (Pyralidae) Prorasea<br />
fernaldi Ragonot Acallis (Pyralidae) Acallis gripalis<br />
fernaldi Ragonot Salebria (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
fernaldialis Hulst Megaphycis (Pyralidae) Cactobrosis<br />
ferniensis Chermock Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
feronia Linnaeus Papilio (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
feronia Stephens Pieris (Pieridae) Ascia monuste<br />
ferox Staudinger Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
ferox Walker Euchromia (Arctiidae) Syntomeida ipomoeae<br />
ferraria Walker Acherdoa (Noctuidae) Acherdoa<br />
ferrea Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia stricta<br />
ferrealis Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane petulca<br />
ferrealis Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Oligia egens<br />
ferreana Busck Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
reticulatana<br />
ferrestrella Chambers Endrosis (Oecophoridae) Endrosis sarcitrella<br />
ferricasta Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia arcigera<br />
ferricola Smith Leucania (Noctuidae) Trichorthosia<br />
ferriferana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
ferrifusalis Hampson Jocara (Pyralidae) Deuterollyta majuscula<br />
ferrigera Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
ferrigera Walker Limacodes (Limacodidae) Adoneta spinuloides<br />
ferrisi Johnson and Balogh Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
ferrolineana Walker Carpocapsa (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
ferrugana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Eulia ministrana<br />
ferrugata Clerck Phalaena (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
ferrugata Engelhardt Alcathoe (Sesiidae) Alcathoe pepsioides<br />
ferrugata Packard Eois (Geometridae) Idaea demissaria<br />
ferruginana Fernald Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
ferruginaria Packard Eupistheria (Geometridae) Itame brunneata<br />
ferruginata Cassino Euacidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta quaesitata<br />
ferruginea Packard Euclea (Limacodidae) Euclea delphinii<br />
ferruginea Packard Gastropacha (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
ferruginea Packard Lophodonta (Notodontidae) Peridea<br />
ferruginea Smith Anticarsia (Noctuidae) Azeta repugnalis<br />
ferruginea Walker Hydrelia (Noctuidae) Galgula partita<br />
ferrugineanum Riley Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
ferruginella Braun Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
ferruginella Ragonot Euzophera (Pyralidae) Eulogia ochrifrontella<br />
ferrugineoides Guenee Xanthia (Noctuidae) Sunira bicolorago<br />
ferruginiguttana Fernald Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris nigrolinea<br />
ferruginoides Smith Pachnobia (Noctuidae) Paradiarsia littoralis<br />
ferruginosa Walker Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
995<br />
ferruginosa Zeller Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
reflexella<br />
ferruginosaria Packard Tephrosia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
monicaria<br />
ferruminaria Zeller Acidalia (Geometridae) Leptostales<br />
fertoriana Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
fervefactaria Grote Emplocia (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
fervescens Dyar Psaliodes (Geometridae) Psaliodes<br />
fervida Barnes and McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae)<br />
Scotogramma<br />
fervida Staudinger Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Phragmatobia fuliginosa<br />
fervidana Clemens Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
fervidana Walker Cacoecia (Tortricidae) Archips rileyana<br />
fervidaria Herrich-Schäffer Eurymene (Geometridae) Plagodis<br />
fervidaria Hübner Therina (Geometridae) Lambdina<br />
fervidus Busck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
fessa Grote Amolita (Noctuidae) Amolita<br />
fessa Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
fessonia Hewitson Heterochroa (Nymphalidae) Adelpha<br />
festa Edwards Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis domingonis<br />
festa Guenee Chariptera (Noctuidae) Cerma cora<br />
festa Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Semiothisa aequiferaria<br />
festaliella Hübner Schreckensteinia (Schreckensteiniidae)<br />
Schreckensteinia<br />
festalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Saucrobotys futilalis<br />
festaria Hulst Anaplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
festata Graeser Plusia (Noctuidae) Plusia putnami<br />
festinella Clemens Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
festiva Borkhausen Phalaena (Arctiidae) Pararctia lapponica<br />
festiva Fabricius Bombyx (Noctuidae) Diphthera<br />
festiva Walker Glaucopis (Arctiidae) Cosmosoma<br />
festivana Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
festivoides Guenee Celaena (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
festus Geyer Cercops (Hesperiidae) Autochton cellus<br />
feudalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma theseusalis<br />
fibulata Morrison Dryobota (Noctuidae) Eremobina claudens<br />
ficta Rindge Parapheromia (Geometridae) Parapheromia<br />
fictilis Guenee Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
ficulella Barrett Ephestia (Pyralidae) Cadra figulilella<br />
ficus Linnaeus Sphinx (Sphingidae) Pachylia<br />
fidelis Grote Himella (Noctuidae) Himella<br />
fidelis Meyrick Bondia (Carposinidae) Bondia<br />
fidelissima Herrich-Schäffer Composia (Arctiidae) Composia<br />
fidella Dietz Ploiophora (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
fidicularia Morrison Segetia (Noctuidae) Caradrina multifera<br />
fidoniaria Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis unipunctata<br />
fidoniata Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Eufidonia notataria<br />
fieldella Barnes and McDunnough Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae)<br />
Thaumatopsis<br />
fieldi Barnes and Benjamin Monoleuca (Limacodidae) Monoleuca<br />
occidentalis<br />
fieldi Barnes and Benjamin Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
fieldi Barnes and McDunnough Tallula (Pyralidae) Tallula<br />
fieldi Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
mormonia<br />
fieldi Grossbeck Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos erectarius<br />
fieldi Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
fieldi Swett Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
fieldi Wright Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
fieldiella Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Yosemitia<br />
fieldii Dyar Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa olivia<br />
fifia Dyar Homohadena (Noctuidae) Homohadena<br />
figara Butler Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Heliopetes arsalte<br />
figulilella Gregson Ephestia (Pyralidae) Cadra<br />
figurata Drury Phalaena (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
figurata Harvey Homohadena (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
figurella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes
996<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
filamentaria Guenee Nematocampa (Geometridae) Nematocampa<br />
limbata<br />
filaria Smith Egryrlon (Noctuidae) Antiblemma<br />
filaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Protoboarmia porcelaria<br />
filiana Busck Hendecaneura (Tortricidae) Sonia<br />
filicornis Guenee Hypocala (Noctuidae) Hypocala andremona<br />
filicornis Walsingham Felderia (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
filifera Dyar Prolimacodes (Limacodidae) Prolimacodes trigona<br />
filifera Walker Laphygma (Noctuidae) Collomena<br />
filiis Smith Setagrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia vernilis<br />
filiolella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Atheloca subrufella<br />
filipalpis Mabille Plesiocera (Hesperiidae) Systasea pulverulenta<br />
filmata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia annulata<br />
fimbria Wilemans and Grinell Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Heliothis<br />
proruptus<br />
fimbriago Stephens Xanthia (Noctuidae) Anomis flava<br />
fimbrialis Denis and Schiffermüller Pyralis (Pyralidae) Hypsopygia<br />
costalis<br />
fimbrialis Dyar Argyria (Pyralidae) Urola nivalis<br />
fimbriaris Guenee Heliophobus (Noctuidae) Eucoptocnemis<br />
fimbriata Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
fimbriella Thunberg Tinea (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris marginella<br />
fimetaria Grote and Robinson Fidonia (Geometridae) Narraga<br />
finis Smith Arotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
finitella Walker Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Tulsa<br />
finitima Braun Phyllocnistis (Gracillariidae) Phyllocnistis<br />
finitima Guenee Apamea (Noctuidae) Apamea sordens<br />
finitima Smith Pleonectyptera (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis<br />
finitimana Heinrich Kundrya (Tortricidae) Rhopobota<br />
finitimus Grinnell Oxyptilus (Pterophoridae) Oxyptilus delawaricus<br />
finlaysoni Riotte Anisota (Saturniidae) Anisota<br />
firthana Mutuura Clepsis (Tortricidae) Clepsis<br />
fiscellaria Guenee Ellopia (Geometridae) Lambdina<br />
fischeri Zeller Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
tesseradactyla<br />
fishi Barnes and McDunnough Pterophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus fishii<br />
fishiana Fernald Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris maccana<br />
fishii Fernald Alucita (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
fishii Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Metalepsis<br />
fiskeana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fiskeanus Dyar Tortricidia (Limacodidae) Lithacodes<br />
fiskeella Busck Scardia (Tineidae) Scardia anatomella<br />
fiskella Dyar Laetilia (Pyralidae) Laetilia<br />
fissalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma abdominalis<br />
fissella Hübner Tinea (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha ustella<br />
fissinotata Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
fissiradiellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus<br />
fissirostris Meyrick Scythris (Scythrididae) Neoscythris<br />
fistuca Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
fistula Harvey Tricholita (Noctuidae) Tricholita<br />
fitchella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
fitchii Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon exitiosa<br />
flabella Grote Ingura (Noctuidae) Paectes pygmaea<br />
flabilis Grote Heliophila (Noctuidae) Leucania extincta<br />
flaccidana Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips semiferanus<br />
flaccosana Walker Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
flagellum Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
flagitiaria Guenee Ellopia (Geometridae) Lambdina fiscellaria<br />
flagrantis Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
flagrata Walker Farnia (Thyrididae) Dysodia<br />
flamella Hübner Carcina (Gelechiidae) Mirificarma<br />
flamensella Chambers Adela (Adelidae) Adela flammeusella<br />
flammans Dyar Ptychoglene (Arctiidae) Ptychoglene phrada<br />
flammea Neumoegen Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia placentia<br />
flammensella Kearfott Adela (Adelidae) Adela flammeusella<br />
flammeusella Chambers Adela (Adelidae) Adela<br />
flammicincta Walker Anthophila (Noctuidae) Eumestleta recta<br />
flammifera Chou and Lu Syngrapha (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
interrogationis<br />
flammifera Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Dysstroma hersiliata<br />
flanda Smith Anarta (Noctuidae) Lasionycta leucocycla<br />
flaschkai Eichlin Carmenta (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
flava Barnes and Benjamin Eubaphe (Arctiidae) Holomelina opella<br />
flava Barnes and McDunnough Euclea (Limacodidae) Euclea<br />
obliqua<br />
flava Draudt Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene barnesii<br />
flava Edwards Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
flava Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Anomis<br />
flava Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
flava Grote Telea (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
flava Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
flava Strecker Terias (Pieridae) Eurema nicippe<br />
flavago Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Xanthia togata<br />
flavalis Dognin Banisia (Thyrididae) Banisia furva<br />
flavalis Fernald Loxostege (Pyralidae) Arenochroa<br />
flavana Fernald Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma agricolana<br />
flavana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
flavaria Packard Eurhinosea (Geometridae) Eurhinosea<br />
flavedana Clemens Platynota (Tortricidae) Platynota<br />
flavella Ely Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
flaveola Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Atalopedes campestris<br />
flavescens Dognin Eugivira (Cossidae) Givira arbeloides<br />
flavescens Hering Tetraclonia (Zygaenidae) Pyromorpha latercula<br />
flavescens Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea eremiata<br />
flavescens Rebel Euproctis (Lymantriidae) Euproctis chrysorrhoea<br />
flavescens Rothschild Halisidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa pura<br />
flavescens Walker Monema (Limacodidae) Cnidocampa<br />
flaviannula Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
flavibasana Fernald Oenectra (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
flavibrunnea Hampson Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
flavibrunneata McDunnough Lygris (Geometridae) Eulithis<br />
flavicans Goeze Sphinx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis alope<br />
flavicapilla Möschler Diastema (Noctuidae) Glympis concors<br />
flavicapitana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
flavicaria Packard Thamnonoma (Geometridae) Itame<br />
flaviciliatus Haworth Ypsolopha (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha ustella<br />
flavicollis Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
flavicollis Walsingham Cydia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
flavicoloralis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Mecyna fuscimaculalis<br />
flavicoloris Gunder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
flavicomella Engel Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
flavicomus Busck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
laticapitana<br />
flavicornella Ragonot Phycitopsis (Pyralidae) Phycitopsis<br />
flavicornis Smith Demas (Noctuidae) Colocasia<br />
flavicorporella Walsingham Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
flavicosta Draudt Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene plumbea<br />
flavicosta Smith Conacontia (Noctuidae) Therasea<br />
flavicostana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
flavicostella Fernald Scirpophaga (Pyralidae) Leptosteges<br />
flavida Higgins Chlosyne (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia<br />
flavida Skinner Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis midea<br />
flavidalis Comstock Euchloe (Pieridae) Euchloe ausonides<br />
flavidalis Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala innubens<br />
flavidalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Polygrammodes<br />
flavidana McDunnough Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis<br />
flavidens Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Pseudanarta<br />
flavidens Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
flavidenta Smith Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia persimilis<br />
flavidior Barnes and McDunnough Cerma (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
flavidissimalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Loxomorpha<br />
flavidorsalis Barnes and McDunnough Pygarctia (Arctiidae)<br />
Pygarctia<br />
flavidorsana Turati Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
flavidorsella Ragonot Anoristia (Pyralidae) Passadena
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
flavidum Retzius Sphinx (Sphingidae) Macroglossum stellatarum<br />
flavifascialis Barnes and McDunnough Patissa (Pyralidae)<br />
Leptosteges<br />
flavifimbrialis Warren Noctuelia (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
thrallophilalis<br />
flavifimbriata Todd Eusceptis (Noctuidae) Eusceptis<br />
flavifrontella Clemens Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris basilaris<br />
flavigutta Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
flavigutta Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
flaviguttalis Barnes and McDunnough Bleptina (Noctuidae) Bleptina<br />
flaviguttata Grote Eustrotia (Noctuidae) Hyperstrotia<br />
flavilinearia Barnes and McDunnough Therina (Geometridae)<br />
Lambdina<br />
flavilineata Hampson Thermesia (Noctuidae) Epidromia<br />
pyraliformis<br />
flavilineata Riley Aplodes (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
chloroleucaria<br />
flavilinguis Grote Alypiodes (Noctuidae) Alypiodes bimaculata<br />
flavillana Dyar Epinotia (Tortricidae) Endothenia melanosticta<br />
flavimaculata Harvey Caradrina (Noctuidae) Spodoptera exigua<br />
flavimaculata Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
flavimaculella Ely Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
flavimedia Harvey Prodenia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera ornithogalli<br />
flavimitrella Hübner Tinea (Prodoxidae) Lampronia capitella<br />
flavipedella Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
flavipennis Grote Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia<br />
flavipes Hulst Sesia (Sesiidae) Pennisetia marginatum<br />
flavipicta Hampson Psammia (Pyralidae) Ragonotia dotalis<br />
flavipunctalis Barnes and McDunnough Microcausta (Pyralidae)<br />
Microcausta<br />
flavipunctalis Geyer Antiblemma (Noctuidae) Renia<br />
flavisaria Grossbeck Stenaspilates (Geometridae) Pero<br />
flaviscapula Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
flavistriaria Hübner Crochiphora (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
flavistriaris Guenee Poaphila (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis flavistriaria<br />
flavistriga Smith Perigea (Noctuidae) Apamea extensa<br />
flavistrigella Busck Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
flaviterminata Barnes and McDunnough Macaria (Geometridae)<br />
Semiothisa<br />
flavitibia Walker Melittia (Sesiidae) Sesia tibiale<br />
flavitincta Comstock Pieris (Pieridae) Pontia sisymbrii<br />
flavitincta Nixon Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus jamaicensis<br />
flavivenata Hulst Sciagraphia (Geometridae) Orthofidonia<br />
flavivittana Clemens Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
flavivittellus Clemens Ypsolophus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
ligulella<br />
flavocellana Clemens Steganoptycha (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
strenuana<br />
flavocostella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
flavofascialis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
flavofasciana Humphreys and Westwood Rhyacionia (Tortricidae)<br />
Olethreutes cespitana<br />
flavofasciata Packard Panagra (Geometridae) Semiothisa neptaria<br />
flavofasciata Walker Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Proserpinus<br />
flavofasciata Wollaston Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae)<br />
Cosmopterix attenuatella<br />
flavofasicata Grote Tripudia (Noctuidae) Tripudia<br />
flavofasicata Strecker Syneda (Noctuidae) Forsebia perlaeta<br />
flavolineata Riddell Zerene (Pieridae) Colias eurydice<br />
flavomaculatus Goeze Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio palamedes<br />
flavonitellus Zerny Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
flavoocellatus Bryk Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
flavostigma Barnes and Benjamin Apamea (Noctuidae) Amphipoea<br />
flavotincta Cockerell Colias (Pieridae) Colias scudderii<br />
flavotincta Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
flavotinctus Barnes and Benjamin Prionoxystus (Cossidae)<br />
Prionoxystus robiniae<br />
flavula Barnes and McDunnough Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene barnesii<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
997<br />
flavula Barnes and McDunnough Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
palla<br />
flavula Herrich-Schäffer Limacodes (Limacodidae) Tortricidia<br />
pallida<br />
flavus Dufrane Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio troilus<br />
flebilis Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
flebilis Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia gelidata<br />
flegax Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
flegia Cramer Phalaena (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
flegialis Poey Pyralis (Pyralidae) Palpita flegia<br />
flegialis Walker Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta phoenicealis<br />
flegyalis Guenee Margarodes (Pyralidae) Palpita flegia<br />
fletcherana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
fletcheraria Sperry Chlorochlamys (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
phyllinaria<br />
fletcherata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
fletcherella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
fletcherella Fernald Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cerasivorella<br />
fletcherella Gibson Psilocorsis (Oecophoridae) Psilocorsis<br />
reflexella<br />
fletcheri Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala unijuga<br />
fletcheri Grote Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia patalis<br />
fletcheri Kemp Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
fletcheri Michener and dos Passos Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
liparops<br />
fletcheri Rindge Nycteola (Noctuidae) Nycteola<br />
fletcheri Smith Brephos (Noctuidae) Annaphila arvalis<br />
fletcheri Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane georgii<br />
flexilinealis Dyar Cacotherapia (Pyralidae) Cacotherapia<br />
flexilis Freeman Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
flexiloqua Heinrich Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
flexuosa Grote Limacodes (Limacodidae) Tortricidia<br />
flexuosa Walker Certila (Noctuidae) Raphia abrupta<br />
flexurella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
flipria Hodges Mathildana (Oecophoridae) Mathildana<br />
floccalis Zeller Coptocnemia (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis scopulepes<br />
floccosa Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
flora Edwards Apatura (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa clyton<br />
flora Wright Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
florae Freeman Evagora (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
floraesta Johnson and Comstock Anaea (Nymphalidae) Anaea<br />
floridalis<br />
floralae Heitzman and Dos Passos Lethe (Satyridae) Enodia<br />
portlandia<br />
floramina Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa nevada<br />
flordensis Neunzig Caudellia (Pyralidae) Caudellia<br />
florea Guenee Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
florella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
florella Stoll Phalaena (Pyralidae) Syngamia<br />
florellalis Guenee Syngamia (Pyralidae) Syngamia florella<br />
florenceae Stallings and Turner Megathymus (Hesperiidae)<br />
Agathymus neumoegeni<br />
florencealis Blackmore Herculia (Pyralidae) Pseudasopia cohortalis<br />
florencia Clemence Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus ceraunus<br />
florestan Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Manduca<br />
florida Dannehl Plusia (Noctuidae) Trichoplusia ni<br />
florida Guenee Rhodophora (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
florida Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame varadaria<br />
florida Röber Eumaeus (Lycaenidae) Eumaeus atala<br />
florida Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trichoclea<br />
floridae Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Lerodea eufala<br />
floridalis Barnes and McDunnough Loxostege (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
floridalis Capps Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
floridalis Fernald Marasmia (Pyralidae) Glyphodes<br />
floridalis Hulst Stenurges (Pyralidae) Agathodes designalis<br />
floridalis Johnson and Comstock Anaea (Nymphalidae) Anaea<br />
floridalis Lange Eoparargyractis (Pyralidae) Eoparargyractis
998<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
floridana Cassino Apantesis (Arctiidae) Apantesis vittata<br />
floridana Edwards Apatelodes (Apatelodidae) Apatelodes torrefacta<br />
floridana Gaedike Parochromolopis (Epermeniidae)<br />
Parochromolopis<br />
floridana Graef Datana (Notodontidae) Datana ranaeceps<br />
floridana Hulst Dysodia (Thyrididae) Dysodia flagrata<br />
floridana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
floridana Neumoegen Oeta (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
floridana Obraztsov Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
floridana Smith Tetanolita (Noctuidae) Tetanolita<br />
floridana Strecker Cystineura (Nymphalidae) Mestra cana<br />
floridana Tarmann Neoprocris (Zygaenidae) Neoprocris<br />
floridana Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Elaphria exesa<br />
floridana Zeller Phoxopteris (Tortricidae) Ancylis comptana<br />
floridanella Beutenmüller Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae)<br />
Cosmopterix<br />
floridanella Busck Glyphidocera (Symmocidae) Glyphidocera<br />
floridaria Guenee Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca confusaria<br />
floridaria Hulst Boarmia (Geometridae) Idaea violacearia<br />
floridata Grote Urapteryx (Geometridae) Nepheloleuca<br />
floridata Packard Euacidalia (Geometridae) Leptostales laevitaria<br />
floridata Walker Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Pterocypha<br />
floridella Dietz Progona (Tineidae) Mea skinnerella<br />
floridella Dietz Valentinia (Blastobasidae) Blastobasis<br />
floridella Hulst Benta (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
floridella Shaffer Peoria (Pyralidae) Peoria<br />
floridellus Barnes and McDunnough Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae)<br />
Thaumatopsis<br />
floridellus Hulst Elasmopalpus (Pyralidae) Caristanius decoloralis<br />
floridensis Bell and Comstock Ephyriades (Hesperiidae) Ephyriades<br />
brunneus<br />
floridensis Clark Amphion (Sphingidae) Amphion<br />
floridensis Clark Dolba (Sphingidae) Dolba hyloeus<br />
floridensis Davis Opogona (Tineidae) Opogona<br />
floridensis Grote Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
sapygaeformis<br />
floridensis Grote and Robinson Haemorrhagia (Sphingidae)<br />
Hemaris thysbe<br />
floridensis Guenee Eriopus (Noctuidae) Callopistria<br />
floridensis Heinrich Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix dammersi<br />
floridensis Heinrich Unadilla (Pyralidae) Unadilla<br />
floridensis Hodges Walshia (Cosmopterigidae) Walshia<br />
floridensis Holland Papilio (Papilionidae) Eurytides marcellus<br />
floridensis Holland Sphacelodes (Geometridae) Sphacelodes<br />
vulneraria<br />
floridensis Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame inextricata<br />
floridensis Morrison Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Leptotes cassius<br />
floridensis Neumoegen Catopsilia (Pieridae) Phoebis statira<br />
floridensis Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Euphyes pilatka<br />
floridensis Röber Catopsilia (Pieridae) Phoebis agarithe<br />
floridensis Strecker Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia archippus<br />
floridum Grote Eupseudosoma (Arctiidae) Eupseudosoma involuta<br />
floridus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus pascuella<br />
florissantella Cockerell Sesia (Sesiidae) Carmenta verecunda<br />
florus Edwards Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena dorcas<br />
flosca Smith Himella (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
floscella Hulst Atascosa (Pyralidae) Reynosa<br />
floscularia Grote Plagodis (Geometridae) Plagodis serinaria<br />
flourensiae Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
fluctuosalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
flumenata Pearsall no entry (Geometridae) Destutia<br />
flutea Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa quadridentata<br />
fluvialella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
fluviata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
fluxella Zeller Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
focinus Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
fodiens Guenee Nonagria (Noctuidae) Chortodes enervata<br />
fodinalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
foedana Clemens Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes concinnana<br />
foedaria Walker Azelina (Geometridae) Metarranthis refractaria<br />
foedata Warren Camptogramma (Geometridae) Disclisioprocta<br />
stellata<br />
foeminalis Dyar Nymphula (Pyralidae) Parapoynx maculalis<br />
foeminalis Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
foeminaria Guenee Selidosema (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
fofana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
folia Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
foliana Walsingham Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
fondella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
fontella Walsingham Lineodes (Pyralidae) Lineodes<br />
footiana Fernald Eccopsis (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
forbesana McDunnough Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
forbesellus Fernald Chilo (Pyralidae) Thopeutis<br />
forbesi Benjamin Lampra (Noctuidae) Abagrotis negascia<br />
forbesi Benjamin Rothschildia (Saturniidae) Rothschildia<br />
forbesi Franclemont Euagrotis (Noctuidae) Euagrotis<br />
forbesi Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
forbesi Munroe Aspilates (Geometridae) Aspitates<br />
forbesi Obraztsov Clepsis (Tortricidae) Clepsis persicana<br />
forbesii French Pseudaglossa (Noctuidae) Idia<br />
fordi Capps Loxostege (Pyralidae) Hahncappsia<br />
fordi Comstock and Martin Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio indra<br />
fordi Dos Passos Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis taygete<br />
fordi Munroe Psammobotys (Pyralidae) Psammobotys<br />
forficaria Guenee Metanema (Geometridae) Prochoerodes<br />
formalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis<br />
formidabilis Landry Arotrura (Scythrididae) Arotrura<br />
formonana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Cochylis<br />
formosa Edwards Gluphisia (Notodontidae) Gluphisia septentrionis<br />
formosa Grote Leptina (Noctuidae) Chrysanympha<br />
formosa Hulst Gonodontis (Geometridae) Synaxis<br />
formosa Hulst Philereme (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
formosa Hulst Scelolophia (Geometridae) Leptostales pannaria<br />
formosalis Clemens Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Munroessa icciusalis<br />
formosalis Walker Nigetia (Noctuidae) Nigetia<br />
formosana Clemens Ioplocama (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
formosata Hulst Cleora (Geometridae) Hulstina<br />
formosata Strecker Marmopteryx (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
formosella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Oecophoridae) Dafa<br />
formosella Hulst Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera humerella<br />
formosella Hübner Tinea (Gelechiidae) Mirificarma flamella<br />
formosella Murtfeldt Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
formosella Wileman and South Cryptoblabes (Pyralidae) Cadra<br />
cautella<br />
formosus Ellsworth Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea amputatrix<br />
formosus Fischer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio zelicaon<br />
formula Grote Dryopteris (Drepanidae) Oreta rosea<br />
formula Grote and Robinson Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala similis<br />
formularis Geyer Bendis (Noctuidae) Lesmone<br />
fornax Hübner Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
fornica Smith Orthosia (Noctuidae) Agrochola purpurea<br />
fornicalia Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas fornax<br />
forskaleana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Croesia<br />
forsythae Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio cresphontes<br />
forsythae Munroe Epipagis (Pyralidae) Epipagis<br />
forsythae Rindge Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos scolopacinaria<br />
fortificalis Möschler Botis (Pyralidae) Omiodes indicata<br />
fortificata Gozmany Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea translucens<br />
fortis Grote Homohadena (Noctuidae) Homoncocnemis<br />
fortis Munroe Scybalistodes (Pyralidae) Scybalistodes<br />
fortitaria Barnes and McDunnough Amphidasis (Geometridae)<br />
Biston betularia<br />
fortiter Barnes and McDunnough Agrotis (Noctuidae) Setagrotis<br />
fortunana Kearfott Epinotia (Tortricidae) Zeiraphera<br />
fortunata Grote Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Tarachidia venustula<br />
fortunata Munroe Porphyrorhegma (Pyralidae) Porphyrorhegma
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
fortunata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia pygmaeata<br />
fossaria Taylor Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
fossulatella Ragonot Oryctometopia (Pyralidae) Oryctometopia<br />
fosterella Hulst Pima (Pyralidae) Pima<br />
fotelloides Barnes and McDunnough Stilbia (Noctuidae) Anycteola<br />
fotis Strecker Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia<br />
foxcana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
foxi Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
foxi Wright Venusia (Geometridae) Perizoma curvilinea<br />
fracta Whalley Banisia (Thyrididae) Banisia furva<br />
fractifera Walker Gonitis (Noctuidae) Anomis editrix<br />
fractilinea Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
fractilinea Smith Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Hypenodes<br />
fractilinea Zeller Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Blastobasis<br />
fractiliniella Dietz Apotomia (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
fractivittana Clemens Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
fractura Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
fracturalis Zeller Botis (Pyralidae) Diastictis<br />
fragariae Busck Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
fragariae Edwards Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
fragariae Walsh and Riley Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
comptana<br />
fragariana Busck Tortricodes (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
fragariana Kearfott Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
fragariana Packard Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Clepsis persicana<br />
fragariella Busck Anacampsis (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
fragilaria Grossbeck Cleora (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
fragilella Dyar Myelois (Pyralidae) Myelopsis alatella<br />
fragilella Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
fragilis Barnes and McDunnough Apterona (Psychidae) Coloneura<br />
fragilis Guenee Microcoelia (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
fragilis Strecker Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina<br />
fragilis Stretch Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
californica<br />
fragilis Walsingham Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
fragiloides Barnes and Benjamin Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
fragilis<br />
fragmentella Edwards Hyaloscotes (Psychidae) Hyaloscotes<br />
fragmentella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
quercinigracella<br />
fragosa Grote Caradrina (Noctuidae) Fotella<br />
fraguarius Ribbe Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
francesca Dyar Hypopta (Cossidae) Givira<br />
francisca Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
francisca Keifer Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Recurvaria<br />
francisca Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Ochlodes sylvanoides<br />
francisca Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
franciscalis Munroe Eudonia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
franciscana Lajonquiere Phyllodesma (Lasiocampidae) Phyllodesma<br />
americana<br />
franciscana Walsingham Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
franciscanus Smith Cobalos (Noctuidae) Cobalos<br />
franciscella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
franckata Pearsall Coenocalpe (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
franckii Neumoegen Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
franclemonti Blanchard Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis<br />
franclemonti Ferguson Hypenodes (Noctuidae) Hypenodes<br />
franclemonti Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
franclemonti McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
expurgata<br />
franclemonti Munroe Eudonia (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
franclemonti Powell Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
franclemonti Rupert Metarranthis (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
amyrisaria<br />
franconia Edwards Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia celia<br />
franconia Slosson Phragmatobia (Arctiidae) Phragmatobia<br />
assimilans<br />
franconiella Hulst Euzophera (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
999<br />
franki Field Strymon (Lycaenidae) Strymon melinus<br />
franklinii Curtis Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Agriades<br />
franseriae Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
fraserata Ferguson Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
fratella Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Rachiplusia ou<br />
frater Grote Raphia (Noctuidae) Raphia<br />
fratercula Barnes and McDunnough Amolita (Noctuidae) Amolita<br />
fratercula Grote and Robinson Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
micronympha<br />
fratercula Pagenstecher Siculodes (Thyrididae) Belonoptera<br />
fratercula Warren Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis paradoxata<br />
fraterna Butler Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Hydriris ornatalis<br />
fraterna Butler Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis farinalis<br />
fraterna Grote Parasa (Limacodidae) Parasa chloris<br />
fraterna Smith Campometra (Noctuidae) Heteranassa<br />
fraternalis Smith Renia (Noctuidae) Renia<br />
fraternana Busck Hendecaneura (Tortricidae) Sonia vovana<br />
fraternanum McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
fraternaria Guenee Bronchelia (Geometridae) Epimecis<br />
fraternella Dietz Pseudopigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
fratruelis Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
fraudabilis Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fraudulentaria Zeller Boarmia (Geometridae) Anavitrinella<br />
pampinaria<br />
fraxinella Ely Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
fraxini Edwards Carmenta (Sesiidae) Albuna<br />
fraxini Lugger Trochilium (Sesiidae) Podosesia syringae<br />
fraxinicola Braun Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
frechini Munroe Pogonogenys (Pyralidae) Pogonogenys<br />
frechini Seyer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
frederici Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
fredericki Blanchard and Knudson Eupithecia (Geometridae)<br />
Eupithecia<br />
fredericki Freeman Erynnis (Hesperiidae) Erynnis persius<br />
freemanalis Munroe Palpita (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
freemani Ehrlich Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia epipsodea<br />
freemani Hardwick Diarsia (Noctuidae) Diarsia<br />
freemani Lafontaine Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
freemani McAlpine Calephelis (Riodinidae) Calephelis<br />
freemani Munroe Helvibotys (Pyralidae) Helvibotys<br />
freemani Munroe Nepytia (Geometridae) Nepytia<br />
freemani Stallings and Turner Agathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
baueri<br />
freemani Stallings and Turner Neonympha (Satyridae) Cyllopsis<br />
gemma<br />
fregeis Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
freidlei Watson Poanes (Hesperiidae) Poanes hobomok<br />
freija Thunberg Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
freija Warren Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus centaureae<br />
frenchii Poling Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala allusa<br />
fretchini Chermock Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides idas<br />
freya Godart Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria freija<br />
freyella Walsingham Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
fria Opler Rhodophaea (Pyralidae) Acrobasis comptella<br />
friabilis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
fridayi Chermock Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides melissa<br />
fridayi Gunder Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia weidemeyerii<br />
fridayi Gunder Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia lorquini<br />
fridayi Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
fridayi Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne neumoegeni<br />
friesica Bryk Cerapteryx (Noctuidae) Cerapteryx graminis<br />
frigga Thunberg Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
frigida Deschka Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
frigida Scudder Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
frigida Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lepusculina<br />
frigida Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema unimoda<br />
frigidalis Guenee Boreophila (Pyralidae) Loxostege ephippialis<br />
frigidana Packard Penthina (Tortricidae) Apotomis
1000<br />
frigidana Walker Tortrix (Noctuidae) Nycteola<br />
frigidaria Möschler Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
frigidata Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Hydriomena divisaria<br />
frigidella Packard Eudorea (Pyralidae) Pyla fusca<br />
frigidella Packard Tinea (Tineidae) Niditinea spretella<br />
fringata Barnes and McDunnough Conistra (Noctuidae) Eupsilia<br />
fringata Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia transparens<br />
frisia Poey Melitea [sic] (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes<br />
frisoni Barnes and Benjamin Fentonia (Notodontidae)<br />
Macrurocampa dorothea<br />
fritillana Blanchard and Knudson Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fritillaria Guenee Numeria (Geometridae) Homochlodes<br />
fritzgaertneri Bailey Pleusioneura (Hesperiidae) Celaenorrhinus<br />
frivola Wallengren Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis ipsilon<br />
frondaria Grote Cyclica (Geometridae) Cyclica<br />
frondaria Guenee Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora<br />
frostiata Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia misturata<br />
fructetella Hulst Myelois (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
fructicassiella Ragonot Trachylepidia (Pyralidae) Trachylepidia<br />
fructicosae Dumont Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
fructuaria Braun Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
frugaliaria Guenee Boarmia (Geometridae) Anavitrinella<br />
pampinaria<br />
frugalis Braun Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
frugiperda Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Spodoptera<br />
frustella Walsingham Cerostoma (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
frustrana Comstock Retinia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
frustrata McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Papestra biren<br />
frustulum Guenee Celiptera (Noctuidae) Celiptera<br />
frutetorum Boisduval Bombyx (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
americana<br />
fucana Walsingham Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Clepsis<br />
fucosa Hübner Hypoprepia (Arctiidae) Hypoprepia<br />
fucostrigana Clemens Lozopera (Tortricidae) Aethes deutschiana<br />
fufius Schaus Bendis (Noctuidae) Lesmone<br />
fugax Boisduval Chaeorcampa (Sphingidae) Xylophanes falco<br />
fugiens Walker Ophisma (Noctuidae) Ophisma tropicalis<br />
fugitans Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
fulata Smith Tetanolita (Noctuidae) Tetanolita floridana<br />
fulda Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
fulgens Barnes and McDunnough Chalcopasta (Noctuidae)<br />
Chalcopasta<br />
fulgens Edwards Anatolmis (Arctiidae) Lycomorpha<br />
fulgens Geyer Noctua (Noctuidae) Spodoptera exigua<br />
fulgens Walker Urania (Uraniidae) Urania<br />
fulgerator Walch Papilio (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
fulgidella Clemens Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
fulgidipennana Blanchard Pyralis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
reticulatana<br />
fulgora Barnes and McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae)<br />
Discestra<br />
fulicalis Clemens Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
fulicalis Smith Chytolita (Noctuidae) Chytolita petrealis<br />
fuliginaria Hulst Boarmia (Geometridae) Glena cribrataria<br />
fuliginaria Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Parascotia<br />
fuliginea Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
fuliginea Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
fuliginosa Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Satyrium<br />
fuliginosa Linnaeus Phalaena (Arctiidae) Phragmatobia<br />
fuliginosa Rothschild Halisidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota<br />
fuliginosa Smith Stibadium (Noctuidae) Lineostriastiria hutsoni<br />
fuliginosalis Fernald Lipocosma (Pyralidae) Lipocosmodes<br />
fulla Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
fullerea Riley Penthina (Tortricidae) Endothenia hebesana<br />
fulleri McElvare Rhododipsa (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
fulliola Barnes and McDunnough Heliomata (Geometridae)<br />
Heliomata<br />
fulliolus Hulst Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
fullonella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
fulmenella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Sriferia<br />
fulminalis Lederer Homophysa (Pyralidae) Glaphyria<br />
fulminana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fulminans Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa scandens<br />
fulminans Smith Perigonica (Noctuidae) Perigonica<br />
fulminator Sepp Papilio (Hesperiidae) Astraptes fulgerator<br />
fultaria Grote Lythria (Geometridae) Paota<br />
fulva Rindge Hulstina (Geometridae) Hulstina imitatrix<br />
fulva Stretch Kodiosoma (Arctiidae) Kodiosoma<br />
fulva Walsingham Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
fulva Warren Petelia (Geometridae) Thysanopyga intractata<br />
fulvana Denis and Schiffermüller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
oporana<br />
fulvaria Villers Phalaena (Geometridae) Itame brunneata<br />
fulvata Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe munitata<br />
fulvata Warren Azelina (Geometridae) Pero radiosaria<br />
fulvella Duponchel Rhinosia (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha ustella<br />
fulvescens Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium saepia<br />
fulvia Dodge Pyrameis (Nymphalidae) Vanessa virginiensis<br />
fulvia Edwards Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia<br />
fulvicollis Butler Phaloesia (Arctiidae) Phaloesia saucia<br />
fulvicollis Hübner Glaucopis (Arctiidae) Cisseps<br />
fulvicosta Clemens Hypercompa (Arctiidae) Haploa colona<br />
fulvifrontana Packard Penthina (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
septentrionana<br />
fulvipes Harris Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
fulviplicana Walsingham Idiographis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
fulvirugella Ragonot Epischnia (Pyralidae) Pima<br />
fulvisparsa Hampson Bryophila (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
fulvisuffusella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon variatella<br />
fulvofasciata Butler Leptarctia (Arctiidae) Leptarctia californiae<br />
fulvoflava Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa maculata<br />
fulvoroseana Clemens Croesia (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
sulfureana<br />
fulvosa Riley Laphygma (Noctuidae) Spodoptera frugiperda<br />
fulvotinctana Walsingham Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
fulvovittana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
fulvus Rummel Heodes (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
fulvusana Haimbach Galasa (Pyralidae) Galasa nigripunctalis<br />
fumalis Barnes and McDunnough Negalasa (Pyralidae) Negalasa<br />
fumalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
fumalis Guenee Ebulea (Pyralidae) Fumibotys<br />
fumata Barnes and McDunnough Aethaloptera (Geometridae)<br />
Aethalura intertexta<br />
fumata Barnes and McDunnough Opharus (Arctiidae) Carales<br />
arizonensis<br />
fumata Smith Spragueia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia tortricina<br />
fumata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia satyrata<br />
fumataria Minot Tephrosia (Geometridae) Ectropis crepuscularia<br />
fumea Corti and Draudt Eurois (Noctuidae) Eurois occulta<br />
fumeola Hampson Trachea (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
fumerella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
chalcofrontella<br />
fumida Graeser Anarta (Noctuidae) Polia richardsoni<br />
fumida Scudder Cyaniris (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
fumida Warren no entry (Geometridae) Hesperumia<br />
fumidotata Walker Larentia (Geometridae) Entephria polata<br />
fumidus Edwards Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Euchaetes albicosta<br />
fumiferana Clemens Tortrix (Tortricidae) Choristoneura<br />
fumipalpellus Mann Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus pascuella<br />
fumipennis McDunnough Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis volubilis<br />
fumoferalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Saucrobotys<br />
fumosa Butler Hyaloscotes (Psychidae) Hyaloscotes<br />
fumosa Chalmers-Hunt Euproctis (Lymantriidae) Euproctis<br />
chrysorrhoea<br />
fumosa Comstock Coryphista (Geometridae) Coryphista meadii<br />
fumosa Draudt Charadra (Noctuidae) Charadra deridens
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
fumosa Field Euptoieta (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta claudia<br />
fumosa Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
fumosa Hulst Deilinia (Geometridae) Apodrepanulatrix litaria<br />
fumosa Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia assimilata<br />
fumosa Reverdin Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus oileus<br />
fumosa Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Choristoneura fractivittana<br />
fumosa Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
fumosa Strecker Macroglossa (Sphingidae) Hemaris diffinis<br />
fumosa Strecker Spilosoma (Arctiidae) Spilosoma virginica<br />
fumosa Strecker Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
fumosana Powell Rhyacionia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
fumosaria Comstock Hesperumia (Geometridae) Hesperumia<br />
fumosaria Comstock Hypomecis (Geometridae) Hypomecis<br />
fumosaria Strecker Cleora (Geometridae) Nepytia semiclusaria<br />
fumosella Hulst Honora (Pyralidae) Hulstia undulatella<br />
fumosum Morrison Ablepharon (Noctuidae) Simyra henrici<br />
fumosus Gunder Dione (Nymphalidae) Dione vanillae<br />
fumosus Hulst Danais (Danaidae) Danaus plexippus<br />
fumosus Leussler Satyrodes (Satyridae) Satyrodes eurydice<br />
fumosus Plötz Antigonus (Hesperiidae) Grais stigmaticus<br />
fumosus Wurster Telea (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
fumoviridana Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
funalis Grote Aedis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
fundania Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas februa<br />
fundaria Guenee Apicia (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
funebra Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
funebris Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
funebris Hübner Noctua (Noctuidae) Sympistis<br />
funebris Ström Phalaena (Pyralidae) Anania<br />
funeralis Grote Spragueia (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
funeralis Grote and Robinson Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
funeralis Hill Namangana (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
funeralis Hübner Pyralis (Pyralidae) Desmia<br />
funeralis Scudder and Burgess Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
funerea Grote Pygoctenucha (Arctiidae) Inopsis<br />
funerea Meyrick Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
funerellus Dyar Salebria (Pyralidae) Phobus<br />
funesta Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa rana<br />
funesta Paykull Noctua (Noctuidae) Sympistis funebris<br />
funesta Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
fungivorella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
fungorum Grote and Robinson Choephora (Noctuidae) Choephora<br />
funiculella Treitschke Phycis (Pyralidae) Euchromius ocellea<br />
furcae Barnes and Benjamin Coenonympha (Satyridae)<br />
Coenonympha tullia<br />
furcata Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
furcata Thunberg Geometra (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
furcata Walker Bankia (Noctuidae) Deltote bellicula<br />
furcata Walker Penicillaria (Noctuidae) Eutelia<br />
furcata Walsingham Stenoma (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
furcatana Walker Dichelia (Tortricidae) Adoxophyes<br />
furcatella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
furcatus Grote Hepialus (Hepialidae) Korscheltellus gracilis<br />
furcatus Walsingham Neolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
furcifascia Walker Melanippe (Geometridae) Rheumaptera hastata<br />
furcifera Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
furciferata Packard Eutrapela (Geometridae) Antepione thisoaria<br />
furciferata Packard Goniacidalia (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
furciferella Dyar Salebria (Pyralidae) Olybria<br />
furcilla Grote Argillophora (Noctuidae) Argillophora<br />
furcilla Packard Platycerura (Noctuidae) Panthea<br />
furcillata Say Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Aglais milberti<br />
furcotibiella Riley Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella fuscotibiella<br />
furculoides Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena<br />
furellus Zeller Melissoblaptes (Pyralidae) Aphomia terrenella<br />
furfurana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Bactra<br />
furfuranum McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1001<br />
furfuraria Hulst Boarmia (Geometridae) Glena<br />
furfurata Grote Himella (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
furfurella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Caristanius decoloralis<br />
furia Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
furnella Ely Eurythmia (Pyralidae) Eurythmia<br />
furtiva Blanchard Ursia (Notodontidae) Ursia<br />
furtiva McDunnough Orthodes (Noctuidae) Orthodes<br />
furtiva Smith Feralia (Noctuidae) Feralia jocosa<br />
furtivata McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
furtivus Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa idahoensis<br />
furushonis Matsumura Aplectoides (Noctuidae) Coenophila<br />
subrosea<br />
furva Heinrich Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
furva Rindge Nepterotaea (Geometridae) Nepterotaea<br />
furva Warren Letchena (Thyrididae) Banisia<br />
furvana Charpentier and Zincken Tortrix (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
hastiana<br />
furvana Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips argyrospila<br />
furvescens Heinrich Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis mira<br />
furvicosta Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
fusalis Hampson Lygropia (Pyralidae) Lygropia<br />
fusaria Hampson Somatina (Geometridae) Acratodes suavata<br />
fusca Barnes and Benjamin Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
subterminata<br />
fusca Edwards Pyromorpha (Zygaenidae) Neoilliberis<br />
fusca Grote and Robinson Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Nastra lherminier<br />
fusca Harris Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema daira<br />
fusca Harvey Litodonta (Notodontidae) Litodonta hydromeli<br />
fusca Haworth Phycis (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
fusca Packard Cyrtosia (Limacodidae) Packardia elegans<br />
fusca Rindge Chesiadodes (Geometridae) Chesiadodes<br />
fusca Rothschild Pygarctia (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
fusca Stretch Cisthene (Arctiidae) Cisthene faustinula<br />
fuscabdominata Lempke Euproctis (Lymantriidae) Euproctis similis<br />
fuscalbana Zeller Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes glaciana<br />
fuscalis Amsel Bicilia (Pyralidae) Bicilia iarchasalis<br />
fuscalis Hübner Pyralis (Pyralidae) Loxostege sticticalis<br />
fuscana Barnes and Busck Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
fuscana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
fuscana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris comariana<br />
fuscana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
fuscana Sheldon Rhacodia (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
fuscaria Barnes and Benjamin Nepytia (Geometridae) Nepytia<br />
canosaria<br />
fuscaris Guenee Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis fasciolaris<br />
fuscata Davis Bondia (Carposinidae) Bondia<br />
fuscata Grossbeck Eucestia (Geometridae) Lithostege<br />
fuscata Hulst Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
fuscata Hulst Synaxis (Geometridae) Synaxis<br />
fuscatella Hulst Honora (Pyralidae) Canarsia ulmiarrosorella<br />
fuscatella Hulst Zophodia (Pyralidae) Eumysia<br />
fuscedinella Zeller Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
serratella<br />
fuscicaudis Walker Sesia (Sphingidae) Hemaris thysbe<br />
fuscicomella Clemens Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
fuscicostella Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus mutabilis<br />
fuscigerus Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
fuscimacula Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
fuscimaculalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Mecyna<br />
fuscimarginalis Munroe Cymbopteryx (Pyralidae) Cymbopteryx<br />
fuscipedella Walsingham Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia monticola<br />
fuscipes Grote Comacla (Arctiidae) Pagara<br />
fuscipes Zeller Catharylla (Pyralidae) Argyria subaenescens<br />
fuscipunctella Haworth Tinea (Tineidae) Niditinea spretella<br />
fuscisquamellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia trisecta<br />
fuscistrigalis Munroe Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis eurekalis<br />
fusciterminella Clarke Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix
1002<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
fuscocapitella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
saginella<br />
fuscociliana Clemens Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
fuscocristatella Chambers Naera (Gelechiidae) Naera<br />
fuscocristatella Chambers Pitys (Tineidae) Homosetia<br />
fuscodactyla Villers Alucita (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilia<br />
pterodactyla<br />
fuscodorsanus Kearfott Commophila (Tortricidae) Henricus<br />
fuscofasciella Chambers Euplocamus (Tineidae) Montescardia<br />
fuscofasciella Ragonot Ephestia (Pyralidae) Ephestia kuehniella<br />
fuscoleuca Braun Lampronia (Prodoxidae) Tridentaforma<br />
fuscolimbellus Ragonot Melissoblaptes (Pyralidae) Aphomia<br />
fuscolineana Clemens Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Syndemis afflictana<br />
fuscolotella Ragonot Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
fuscolutea Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trichoclea<br />
fuscoluteella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
albisparsella<br />
fuscomaculella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
fuscomaculella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon granella<br />
fuscomaculella Wright Euzophera (Pyralidae) Ozamia<br />
fuscomarginata Staudinger Cidaria (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
montanata<br />
fuscomarginella Chambers Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
fuscoochrella Beutenmüller Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
sanguinella<br />
fuscoochrella Chambers Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
mediofuscella<br />
fuscopallidella Chambers Sinoe (Gelechiidae) Sinoe robiniella<br />
fuscopulvella Chambers Agnippe (Gelechiidae) Agnippe<br />
fuscopulvella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
obscurusella<br />
fuscopulvella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Diachorisia velatella<br />
fuscopunctella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
fuscopurpurella Dietz Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Asaphocrita<br />
plummerella<br />
fuscorectangulata Duckworth Antaeotricha (Oecophoridae)<br />
Antaeotricha<br />
fuscosa Ferguson Anisota (Saturniidae) Anisota stigma<br />
fuscosa Neumoegen Antarctia (Arctiidae) Neoarctia beanii<br />
fuscoscapulella Chambers Acanthocnemes (Lyonetiidae)<br />
Acanthocnemes<br />
fuscosparsa Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
fuscostella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
argentifimbriella<br />
fuscostrigella Chambers Coleophora (Scythrididae) Neoscythris<br />
planipenella<br />
fuscostrigella Chambers Polyhymno (Gelechiidae) Polyhymno<br />
luteostrigella<br />
fuscosuffusella Dietz Dryope (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
fuscotaeniaella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Rifseria<br />
fuscotibiella Clemens Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
fuscoundata Donovan Phalaena (Geometridae) Hydriomena furcata<br />
fuscovariata Wallengren no entry (Geometridae) Disclisioprocta<br />
stellata<br />
fuscula Grote Nola (Noctuidae) Meganola<br />
fusculenta Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Discestra crotchii<br />
fuscus Luther Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris io<br />
fuscus Retzius Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilia pterodactyla<br />
fusicola Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
fusifascia Walker Bendis (Noctuidae) Lesmone formularis<br />
fusifasciata Walker Lobophora (Geometridae) Cladara limitaria<br />
fusilinea Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Azeta repugnalis<br />
fusilineata Walker Brotis (Geometridae) Sphacelodes vulneraria<br />
fusimacula Barnes Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
fusimacula Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa divergens<br />
fusimacula Smith Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis<br />
fusisecunda Comstock Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
chalcedona<br />
futilalis Barnes and McDunnough Hedylepta (Pyralidae) Salbia<br />
haemorrhoidalis<br />
futilalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Saucrobotys<br />
futilis Grote and Robinson Dyops (Noctuidae) Litoprosopus<br />
g<br />
gabbii Behr Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
gabbii Edwards Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
gabriel Dyar Givira (Cossidae) Inguromorpha arcifera<br />
gabrieli Dos Passos Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia rossii<br />
gagates Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa mimallonis<br />
galactalis Dyar Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Udea vacunalis<br />
galacteana Krulikovsky Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris tripunctana<br />
galactinus Boisduval Satyrus (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
galapagensis Holland Protoparce (Sphingidae) Manduca rustica<br />
galapagensis Schaus Syngrapha (Noctuidae) Autoplusia egena<br />
galaxana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
galbanaria Hulst Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
galbanata Morrison Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
galbina Clemens Saturnia (Saturniidae) Agapema<br />
galbinea Heinrich Ahmosia (Tortricidae) Ahmosia<br />
galbineata Zeller Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa bisignata<br />
galeamatana McDunnough Anchylopera (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
galena Smith Viridemas (Noctuidae) Viridemas<br />
galenapunctana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
galesus Mabille Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
galevora McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
galianna Burmeister Sphinx (Sphingidae) Callionima parce<br />
gallaeasterella Kellicott Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
gallaeasteris Meyrick Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae)<br />
Gnorimoschema gallaeasterella<br />
gallaediplopappi Fyles Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
gallaeasterella<br />
gallaegenitella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Taygete<br />
gallaerandialis Dyar Thyridopyralis (Pyralidae) Thyridopyralis<br />
gallaesaliciana Riley Grapholitha (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
gallaesolidaginis Riley Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
gallatini McDunnough Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe<br />
gallatinus Stichel Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
gallicola Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
gallicolana Clemens Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris implexana<br />
gallii Rottemburg Sphinx (Sphingidae) Hyles<br />
gallivorana Clemens Croesia (Tortricidae) Sparganothis sulfureana<br />
gallivorella Neunzig Volatica (Pyralidae) Volatica<br />
gallivorum Westwood Trochilium (Sesiidae) Synanthedon scitula<br />
galva Strecker Cerma (Noctuidae) Cryphia<br />
gamma Cockerell Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus jamaicensis<br />
gamma Dyar Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene plumbea<br />
gamma Heinrich Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
gamma Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Autographa<br />
gammina Staudinger Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa gamma<br />
gammoides Speyer Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa buraetica<br />
gandana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
ganglio Hübner Athyrma (Noctuidae) Athyrma adjutrix<br />
gaosalis Walker Epizeuxis (Noctuidae) Phalaenostola metonalis<br />
garacana Kearfott Enarmonia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
gargamelle Strecker Lasiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Gloveria<br />
gargantua Dyar Sphida (Noctuidae) Bellura obliqua<br />
gargantuella Heinrich Eubolepia (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
garita Reakirt Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Oarisma<br />
garmani Grote Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
garneri Blanchard and Knudson Drepanulatrix (Geometridae)<br />
Drepanulatrix<br />
garnonsii Curtis Acentropus (Pyralidae) Acentria nivea<br />
garretti Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
garritor Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
garthi Gunder Plebejus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
garthi Richards Drasteria (Noctuidae) Drasteria nichollae<br />
gartrelli Munroe Eudonia (Pyralidae) Eudonia echo<br />
garzoni Oberthür Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Hypercompe muzina<br />
gaspeensis Dos Passos Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis taygete<br />
gaspeensis McDunnough Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio brevicauda<br />
gaspeensis McDunnough Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
gasta Strecker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
gatei Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
gaudiella Hulst Statinia (Pyralidae) Peoria<br />
gaultheriella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
gaurae Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
gaurae Smith Sphinx (Sphingidae) Proserpinus<br />
gaurus Plötz Telegonus (Hesperiidae) Dyscophellus euribates<br />
gausapa Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
gausapalis Hulst Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
gausaparia Grote Aspilates (Geometridae) Thysanopyga intractata<br />
gausapata Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
gaylussaciana Heinrich Cymolomia (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
permundana<br />
gaylussaciella Heinrich Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
gazorialis Guenee Phakellura (Pyralidae) Diaphania indica<br />
geda Scudder Calephelis (Riodinidae) Calephelis borealis<br />
geddesi Neumoegen Nemeophila (Arctiidae) Parasemia plantaginis<br />
gei Davis and Pellmyr Tetragma (Prodoxidae) Tetragma<br />
geiella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
plantaginisella<br />
gelata Lefebvre Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea exulis<br />
gelida Grote Ellida (Notodontidae) Ellida caniplaga<br />
gelida Guenee Crymodes (Noctuidae) Apamea exulis<br />
gelida MacLachlan Scoparia (Pyralidae) Udea torvalis<br />
gelida Möschler Euprepia (Arctiidae) Grammia quenseli<br />
gelidalis Walker Auradisa (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
gelidalis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Mimoschinia rufofascialis<br />
gelidana Möschler Tortrix (Tortricidae) Clepsis moeschleriana<br />
gelidata Möschler Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
gelidella Busck Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
geliformis Walker Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
gemella Rindge Anacamptodes (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
gemellana Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma circulana<br />
gemina Dyar Adoneta (Limacodidae) Adoneta<br />
gemina Maassen Thermesia (Noctuidae) Anticarsia gemmatalis<br />
geminana Stephens Lithographia (Tortricidae) Rhopobota naevana<br />
geminata Grote and Robinson Larentia (Geometridae) Cladara<br />
atroliturata<br />
geminata Packard Cyrtosia (Limacodidae) Packardia<br />
geminata Packard Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia absinthiata<br />
geminata Smith Moma (Noctuidae) Agriopodes<br />
geminatella Packard Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
geminatellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia dorsipunctellus<br />
geminatus Say Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Smerinthus jamaicensis<br />
geminella Riley Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Taygete gallaegenitella<br />
geminimacula Dyar Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
geminipunctella Ragonot Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Telethusia ovalis<br />
geminus Rothschild and Jordan Hyloicus (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
gemistrigulana Kearfott Evetria (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
gemma Hübner Oreas (Satyridae) Cyllopsis<br />
gemmalis Hulst Chalcoela (Choreutidae) Tebenna<br />
gemmana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia buoliana<br />
gemmaria Boisduval no entry (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
gemmata Grote Oeta (Yponomeutidae) Atteva punctella<br />
gemmata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
gemmata Packard Eois (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
gemmatalis Hübner Anticarsia (Noctuidae) Anticarsia<br />
gemmatella Hulst Spermatophthora (Pyralidae) Peoria<br />
gemmea Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
gemmea Prout Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis paradoxata<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1003<br />
gemmiferella Clemens Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae)<br />
Cosmopterix<br />
generalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Renia discoloralis<br />
generosa Dyar Acossus (Cossidae) Acossus populi<br />
generosa Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
genetrix Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis<br />
geneura Strecker Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
geneura Swett and Cassino Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
nevadata<br />
genialis Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
geniata Hodges Lita (Gelechiidae) Lita<br />
genicula Grote Platypteryx (Drepanidae) Drepana arcuata<br />
geniculata Grote and Robinson Agrotis (Noctuidae) Trichosilia<br />
geniculata Hulst Tetracis (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
geniculatella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
genigueh Reakirt Eresia (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tulcis<br />
genoa Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Polites sabuleti<br />
genoveva Stoll Papilio (Nymphalidae) Junonia<br />
gentiana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Endothenia gentianaeana<br />
gentianaeana Hübner Tortrix (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
gentianana Hübner Apotomis (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
gentianaeana<br />
gentilis Boisduval Cocastra (Arctiidae) Phaloesia saucia<br />
gentilis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma pertextalis<br />
gentilis Grote Taeniosea (Noctuidae) Parastichtis discivaria<br />
genuialis Lederer Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Munroessa icciusalis<br />
geometralis Grote Pleonectyptera (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis<br />
scopulepes<br />
geometrica Grote Eupsychoma (Arctiidae) Parasemia plantaginis<br />
geometriformis Hill Mycterophora (Noctuidae) Mycterophora<br />
geometroides Guenee Marmorinia (Noctuidae) Pangrapta decoralis<br />
geometroides Walker Melanochroia (Geometridae) Melanchroia<br />
georgeana Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala grotiana<br />
georgei Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
georgei Hodges Tildenia (Gelechiidae) Tildenia<br />
georgei Moore and Rawson Monodes (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
georgiana Covell et al. Narraga (Geometridae) Narraga<br />
georgiana Dyar Disphragis (Notodontidae) Heterocampa varia<br />
georgiana Walker Retinia (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
georgica Grote Fruva (Noctuidae) Tarachidia parvula<br />
georgica Herrich-Schäffer Notodonta (Notodontidae) Hyperaeschra<br />
georgiella Hulst Myelois (Tortricidae) Eana<br />
georgiella Hulst Salebria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria pumilella<br />
georgiella Walker Depressaria (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
georgii Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
georgii Hulst Plemyria (Geometridae) Plemyria<br />
georgii McDunnough Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
lachrymosa<br />
georgina Reakirt Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Chiomara asychis<br />
geranella Barnes and Busck Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
geraniella Braun Parectopa (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
gerasimovi Zagulajev Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea pellionella<br />
gerdanella Busck Abebaea (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
gerdis Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis griseicollis<br />
gerhardi Barnes and Benjamin Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
herodias<br />
gerhardi Barnes and Benjamin Hyloicus (Sphingidae) Sphinx vashti<br />
gerhardi Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe<br />
gerhardi Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio glaucus<br />
germana Edwards Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila decia<br />
germana Morrison Calocampa (Noctuidae) Lithomoia solidaginis<br />
germanalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena humuli<br />
geronimo Barnes Pseudalypia (Noctuidae) Alypiodes<br />
gerontesalis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
gerontialis Meyrick Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
gertana Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia cuneata<br />
gertruda Hulst Phengommataea (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
niveostriata
1004<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
gertschi Dos Passos Plebejus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
gerulae Heinrich Griselda (Tortricidae) Chimoptesis<br />
gerularia Hübner Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora<br />
gesta Herrich-Schäffer Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Gesta<br />
gestatellus Möschler Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus<br />
fissiradiellus<br />
gian Strecker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa misturata<br />
gibbicostata Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Stamnodes<br />
gibbociliella Clemens Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
gibboni Gunder Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena xanthoides<br />
gibbosa Smith Phalaena (Notodontidae) Nadata<br />
gibsonata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia intricata<br />
gibsonella Kearfott Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
gibsonella Kearfott Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis<br />
pexellus<br />
gibsoni Bang-Haas Hyphoraia (Arctiidae) Pararctia lapponica<br />
gibsoni Barnes and Benjamin Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
frigga<br />
gibsoni Holland Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis melissa<br />
gibsoni McDunnough Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
gibsoniella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
gigans McDunnough Cerura (Notodontidae) Furcula occidentalis<br />
gigantalis Barnes and Benjamin Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa<br />
gigantaria Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe defensaria<br />
gigantea Barnes and Benjamin Litodonta (Notodontidae) Litodonta<br />
gigantea Barnes and McDunnough Euchaetias (Arctiidae) Euchaetes<br />
gigantea French Platycerura (Noctuidae) Panthea<br />
gigantea Smith Eucalyptra (Noctuidae) Gabara<br />
gigantea Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
gigantea Turati Eromene (Pyralidae) Euchromius ocellea<br />
giganteana Riley Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
gigantella Chambers Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
cratipennella<br />
gigantella Chambers Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
gigantella Ragonot Euzophera (Pyralidae) Cactobrosis fernaldialis<br />
giganteum Braun Tinagma (Douglasiidae) Tinagma<br />
giganteus Grossbeck Pero (Geometridae) Pero<br />
gigantoides Barnes and McDunnough Eriopyga (Noctuidae)<br />
Homorthodes<br />
gigas Butler Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis nevadensis<br />
gigas Smith Orthodea [sic] (Noctuidae) Orthodes bolteri<br />
gila Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Cogia hippalus<br />
gilata Cassino Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
gilberti Freeman Agathymus (Hesperiidae) Agathymus<br />
gilberti Freeman Astraptes (Hesperiidae) Astraptes<br />
gilensis Barnes and McDunnough Hamilcara (Cossidae)<br />
Psychonoctua<br />
gilensis Holland Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Poladryas arachne<br />
giliae Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
gilippus Cramer Papilio (Danaidae) Danaus<br />
gillaspyi Blanchard Copablepharon (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
gilletella Busck Incurvaria (Prodoxidae) Lampronia oregonella<br />
gilletteana Dyar Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
gilletteata Dyar Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
gillettei Hulst Eucymatoge (Geometridae) Horisme<br />
gillettella Dyar Ortholepis (Pyralidae) Tulsa umbripennis<br />
gillettii Barnes Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
gilvafascia Davis Artaversala (Nepticulidae) Artaversala<br />
gilvescentella Ragonot Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes<br />
gilvibasella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
gilvifasciata McDunnough Dysstroma (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
formosa<br />
gilvipennata Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
gilvipennis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Cryptocala acadiensis<br />
gilviscopella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
quercivorella<br />
gilvolinella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
gilvomaculella Clemens Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
girardellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
giscana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa biscana<br />
gisela Meyer Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala micronympha<br />
gitonella Druce Ephestia (Pyralidae) Ephestia kuehniella<br />
glabella Morrison Pyrophila (Noctuidae) Amphipyra<br />
glacialis Hodges Anoncia (Cosmopterigidae) Anoncia<br />
glacialis Hulst Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Dysstroma citrata<br />
glacialis MacLachlan Colias (Pieridae) Colias hecla<br />
glacialis Packard Botys (Pyralidae) Udea inquinatalis<br />
glacialis Skinner Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas gillettii<br />
glaciana Möschler Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
glaciata Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Hadena<br />
gladiaria Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
gladiola Barnes Chamaclea (Noctuidae) Chrysoecia<br />
glandiferella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Deltophora<br />
glandulella Riley Gelechia (Blastobasidae) Blastobasis<br />
glans Grote Phurys (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis flavistriaria<br />
glaphyralis Guenee Homophysa (Pyralidae) Glaphyria<br />
glareosella Zeller Anerastia (Pyralidae) Atascosa<br />
glauca Kleeman Noctua (Noctuidae) Papestra biren<br />
glauca Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea<br />
glaucana Walsingham Loxotaenia (Tortricidae) Ptycholoma<br />
virescana<br />
glaucaria Grossbeck Cleora (Geometridae) Galenara<br />
glaucaria Guenee Aplodes (Geometridae) Synchlora aerata<br />
glaucata Barnes and McDunnough Selenia (Geometridae) Selenia<br />
kentaria<br />
glaucata Packard Cidaria (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
glaucatella Hulst Honora (Pyralidae) Rumatha<br />
glaucella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
glaucescens Walker Coenipeta (Noctuidae) Coenipeta bibitrix<br />
glaucicolella Wood Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
glaucimacula Graeser Agrotis (Noctuidae) Ochropleura plecta<br />
glaucina Rindge Yermoia (Geometridae) Yermoia<br />
glaucipennis Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis perpendicularis<br />
glaucofuscana Zeller Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
glaucomarginaria Barnes and McDunnough Racheospila<br />
(Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
glaucomarginaria McDunnough Stenoporpia (Geometridae)<br />
Stenoporpia<br />
glaucon Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Euphilotes battoides<br />
glauconome Bates Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
glaucopis Hampson Polia (Noctuidae) Spiramater lutra<br />
glaucovaria Walker Apamea (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
glaucus Linnaeus Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
glaucusalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Psara dryalis<br />
gleba Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
gleditschiaeella Chambers Helice (Gelechiidae) Theisoa<br />
pallidochrella<br />
gleditschiaeella Chambers Laverna (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
gleditschiella Fernald Pempelia (Pyralidae) Tlascala reductella<br />
glendella Dyar Myelois (Pyralidae) Promylea lunigerella<br />
glenni Buckett Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
glenni Cashatt Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
glenni Clarke Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
glennyi Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
glenwoodata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
similaris<br />
glenwoodi Barnes and Benjamin Atethmia (Noctuidae) Eucirroedia<br />
pampina<br />
glenwoodii Barnes Tolype (Lasiocampidae) Tolype<br />
glissandella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
glitranana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Olethreutes galaxana<br />
glochinella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Tildenia<br />
glomeralis Walker Ennychia (Pyralidae) Anania funebris<br />
glomerana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
glomeraria Grote Deilinia (Geometridae) Lomographa<br />
gloriola Heinrich Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
gloriosa Edwards Melittia (Sesiidae) Melittia<br />
gloriosa Guenee Thyatira (Thyatiridae) Habrosyne<br />
gloriosa Moeck Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
gloriosa Strecker Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
gloveranus Walsingham Lophoderus (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
gloveri Grote and Robinson Euscirrhopterus (Noctuidae)<br />
Euscirrhopterus<br />
gloveri Strecker Platysamia (Saturniidae) Hyalophora<br />
gloverii Packard Platoeceticus (Psychidae) Cryptothelea<br />
glutinella Ely Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
glutinosi Walsingham Coelopoeta (Elachistidae) Coelopoeta<br />
glycerium Doubleday Paphium (Nymphalidae) Anaea<br />
glycinivora Matsumura Ephestia (Pyralidae) Plodia interpunctella<br />
glycinivorella Matsumura Ephestia (Pyralidae) Plodia<br />
interpunctella<br />
glycyrhizaeella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
gnaphaliella Kearfott Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna<br />
gnaphiella Mosher Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna gnaphaliella<br />
gnata Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
gnidiella Milliere Ephestia (Pyralidae) Cryptoblabes<br />
gnoma Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
gnoma Hodges Melanocinclis (Cosmopterigidae) Melanocinclis<br />
gnopharia Guenee Boarmia (Geometridae) Hypomecis<br />
gnophosaria Guenee Tephrina (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
godarti Field Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium calanus<br />
godarti Perty Colias (Pieridae) Anteos clorinde<br />
godartii Boisduval Amphonyx (Sphingidae) Cocytius duponchel<br />
goedartella Linnaeus Phalaena (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
gogana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
goiiana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Eana argentana<br />
golenia Möschler Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Polites vibex<br />
golgolata Strecker Eupithecia (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
golmeia Hodges Carolana (Oecophoridae) Carolana<br />
golovina Clarke Filatima (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
golovinus Holland Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
gomonana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
gomphopis Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
gonella Strecker Acontia (Noctuidae) Acontia sedata<br />
gonia Rindge Glaucina (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
goniata Guenee Choerodes (Geometridae) Prochoerodes<br />
transversata<br />
goniopalpia Hampson Pilocrosis (Pyralidae) Palpusia<br />
gonoides McDunnough Tarache (Noctuidae) Acontia tetragona<br />
goodellella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
ochripalpella<br />
goodelli Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Orthodes<br />
goodelliana Fernald Phoxopteris (Tortricidae) Ancylis<br />
goodellianus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Parapediasia decorellus<br />
goodellii Grote Packardia (Limacodidae) Packardia albipunctata<br />
goodsoni Clench Thecla (Lycaenidae) Cyanophrys<br />
gopheri Smith Epizeuxis (Noctuidae) Idia<br />
gordialis Guenee Asciodes (Pyralidae) Asciodes<br />
gordius Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
gorgon Boisduval Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
gorgona Plötz Achlyodes (Hesperiidae) Gesta gesta<br />
gorgone Hübner Dryas (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
gorgoniensis Grinnell Pterophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus mathewianus<br />
gorgoniensis Grinnell Stenoptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
xylopsamma<br />
gorgonioi Gunder Phaedrotes (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche piasus<br />
gortynoides Walker Bellura (Noctuidae) Bellura<br />
gossypiana Packard Tortrix (Tortricidae) Choristoneura rosaceana<br />
gossypiella Morrill Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
gossypiella Saunders Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Pectinophora<br />
gossypii Forbes and Leonard Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
gothica Remington Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio zelicaon<br />
gothicata Guenee Melanippe (Geometridae) Rheumaptera hastata<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1005<br />
gottschalki Clark and Clark Strymon (Lycaenidae) Calycopis<br />
cecrops<br />
govana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Eana argentana<br />
govana Schaus Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
opercularis<br />
goyanensis Hampson Cobubatha (Noctuidae) Tripudia versutus<br />
gozora Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
gracea Dyar Lithacodes (Limacodidae) Lithacodes<br />
gracea Hulst Mericisca (Geometridae) Mericisca<br />
gracea Sperry Herreshoffia (Geometridae) Herreshoffia<br />
gracea Sperry Polia (Noctuidae) Homorthodes reliqua<br />
gracealis Munroe Prorasea (Pyralidae) Prorasea<br />
graceana Powell Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
gracearia Sperry Chlorosea (Geometridae) Chlorosea banksaria<br />
graciearia Kirkwood Apicia (Geometridae) Eusarca<br />
gracielae MacNeill Pholisora (Hesperiidae) Hesperopsis<br />
graciella Guenee Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia nobilitella<br />
graciella Hulst Spermatophora (Pyralidae) Yosemitia<br />
graciella McDunnough Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
gracilalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Palpita atrisquamalis<br />
gracilana Walsingham Cenopis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
reticulatana<br />
gracilaria Packard Eunemoria (Geometridae) Synchlora aerata<br />
gracilariella Busck Zelleria (Yponomeutidae) Euhyponomeutoides<br />
gracilata Grossbeck Dasycosymbia (Geometridae) Semaeopus<br />
gracilella Chambers Lyonetia (Lyonetiidae) Lyonetia speculella<br />
gracilella Chambers Sagaritis (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
punctipennella<br />
gracilella Hulst Canarsia (Pyralidae) Canarsia ulmiarrosorella<br />
gracilens Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
gracilenta Graef Alypia (Noctuidae) Androloma disparata<br />
gracilenta Hübner Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
graciliana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
gracilicauda Plötz Goniurus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus simplicius<br />
gracilineata Guenee Cidaria (Geometridae) Eulithis<br />
gracilior Butler no entry (Geometridae) Scopula sentinaria<br />
gracilis Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
gracilis Grote Hepialus (Hepialidae) Korscheltellus<br />
gracilis Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
ranalis<br />
gracilis Grote and Robinson Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia<br />
gracilis Grote and Robinson Haemorrhagia (Sphingidae) Hemaris<br />
gracilis Lempke Autographa (Noctuidae) Plusia putnami<br />
gracilis Walsingham Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
gracilis Walsingham Scardia (Tineidae) Morophagoides burkerella<br />
gracilis Zeller Heliozela (Heliozelidae) Heliozela<br />
gracillima McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
gracillinea Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis<br />
gracula Meyrick Nothris (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
gradata Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale fictilis<br />
gradata Walker Tephrina (Geometridae) Semiothisa eremiata<br />
graduatana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
graefi Edwards Sciapteron (Sesiidae) Synanthedon exitiosa<br />
graefiana Grote Scopelosoma (Noctuidae) Pyreferra hesperidago<br />
graefiana Tepper Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
graefiaria Hulst Chlorosea (Geometridae) Cheteoscelis<br />
graefiaria Hulst Lozogramma (Geometridae) Neoterpes<br />
graefii Grote Diphthera (Noctuidae) Acronicta innotata<br />
graefii Hulst Acanthophora (Geometridae) Acanthotoca<br />
graefii Hulst Eucymatoge (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
graefii Packard Lithacodes (Limacodidae) Lithacodes<br />
grahami Benjamin Oligia (Noctuidae) Oligia minuscula<br />
graminalis Herrich-Schäffer Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta insequalis<br />
graminis Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Cerapteryx<br />
graminivorella Braun Scythris (Scythrididae) Asymmetrura<br />
grammivora Walker Dargida (Noctuidae) Dargida<br />
grande Strecker Trochilium (Sesiidae) Melittia<br />
grandella Zeller Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Hypsipyla
1006<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
grandicula Heinrich Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
grandidentalis Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
grandiflavana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
grandimacula Barnes and McDunnough Oxycnemis (Noctuidae)<br />
Oxycnemis<br />
grandimacula Dognin Sylpeta (Pyralidae) Polygrammodes elevata<br />
grandimacula Schaus Phobalosia (Noctuidae) Abablemma<br />
grandiosa Hulst Hydriomena (Geometridae) Euphyia implicata<br />
grandiosella Dyar Diatraea (Pyralidae) Diatraea<br />
grandipennis Barnes and McDunnough Doryodes (Noctuidae)<br />
Doryodes<br />
grandipennis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Pseudoseptis<br />
grandipennis Hulst Ersephila (Geometridae) Ersephila<br />
grandipuncta Guenee Anomis (Noctuidae) Alabama argillacea<br />
grandipuncta McDunnough Stenoptilia (Pterophoridae) Stenoptilia<br />
grandirena Haworth Phytometra (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
grandis Barnes and McDunnough Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
titania<br />
grandis Barnes and McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae)<br />
Hydriomena edenata<br />
grandis Busck Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
grandis Clarke Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
grandis Ehrmann Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis antiopa<br />
grandis Fish Lioptilus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
grandis Guenee Hadena (Noctuidae) Spiramater<br />
grandis Hodges Perimede (Cosmopterigidae) Perimede<br />
grandis Hulst Eucymatoge (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
grandis Kirby Lagoa (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge albicollis<br />
grandis Smith Eutolype (Noctuidae) Psaphida<br />
grandis Speyer Agrotis (Noctuidae) Graphiphora augur<br />
grandis Strecker Adeophron (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
grandis Walsingham Platyptilus (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
grandisella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha tricristatella<br />
grandisella Chambers Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
granella Linnaeus Phalaena (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
granifera Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
granitaria Packard Acidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta<br />
granitata Guenee Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
granitella Ragonot Epischnia (Pyralidae) Pima<br />
granitosa Guenee Eriopus (Noctuidae) Callopistria<br />
granti Freeman Pulicalvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
granti Miller Rhyacionia (Tortricidae) Rhyacionia<br />
granulata Neumoegen Platythyris (Thyrididae) Dysodia<br />
granulatana Kearfott Cydia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
granulella Hampson Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Australephestiodes<br />
stictella<br />
graphica Hübner Drasteria (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
graphicella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Exoteleia<br />
graphidaria Hulst Semiothisa (Geometridae) Itame<br />
grapholithoides Möschler Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Tripudia<br />
grassata Hulst Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa bicolorata<br />
grata Fabricius Bombyx (Noctuidae) Eudryas<br />
grata Hübner Elaphria (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
grata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia cimicifugata<br />
gratana Laharpe [no entry] (Tortricidae) Cnephasia longana<br />
gratana Walker Conchylis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis sulfureana<br />
grataria Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Haematopis<br />
gratata Packard Nemoria (Geometridae) Hethemia pistasciaria<br />
gratificata Dyar Stamnodes (Geometridae) Stamnodes annellata<br />
gratiosana Clemens Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes ferriferana<br />
gratiosus Fish Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
gratuitana Heinrich Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema radicana<br />
gratulata Walker Melanthia (Geometridae) Mesoleuca<br />
gravenotata Klots Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena heteronea<br />
gravilinearia Andrews Bronchelia (Geometridae) Epimecis hortaria<br />
gravis Edwards Scepsis (Arctiidae) Cisseps wrightii<br />
gravis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
gravis McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
morosata<br />
grayi Comstock and Huntington Eumaeus (Lycaenidae) Eumaeus<br />
atala<br />
graziella Blanchard Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
gredosi Laever Discestra (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
greenfieldi Eichlin Sophona (Sesiidae) Sophona<br />
gregaria Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
gregariella Murtfeldt Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Porphyrosela<br />
desmodiella<br />
gregsoni Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria hydaspe<br />
greta Smith Tetanolita (Noctuidae) Tetanolita palligera<br />
greuteri Koutsaftikis Tathorhyncus [sic] (Noctuidae) Tathorhynchus<br />
exsiccata<br />
greyi Field Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne nycteis<br />
greyi Moeck Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
griela Fabricius Papilio (Satyridae) Erebia disa<br />
griffini Tuskes Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
grindeliana Busck Cydia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
grindeliella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia<br />
gripalis Hulst Aglossa (Pyralidae) Acallis<br />
griphodes Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma glomerana<br />
grisaeella Chambers Parasia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
grisatra Brower Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
grisatra Smith Semiophora (Noctuidae) Xestia elimata<br />
grisea Barnes and McDunnough Lagoa (Megalopygidae)<br />
Megalopyge crispata<br />
grisea Barnes and McDunnough Olene (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
vagans<br />
grisea Cockerell Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca oliviae<br />
grisea Denso Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
grisea Munroe Dicymolomia (Pyralidae) Dicymolomia<br />
grisea Müller-Rutz Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
grisea Neumoegen Cnethocampa (Lasiocampidae) Hypopacha<br />
grisea Packard Cisthene (Arctiidae) Cisthene nexa<br />
grisea Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
grisea Schnaider Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
grisea Strecker Lophopteryx (Notodontidae) Odontosia<br />
grisea Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
grisea Warren Heterephyra (Geometridae) Semaeopus caecaria<br />
grisealis Munroe Stegea (Pyralidae) Stegea salutalis<br />
griseana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
griseana Sheldon Rhacodia (Tortricidae) Acleris emargana<br />
grisearia Grote Cymatophora (Geometridae) Glena<br />
grisearia Villers Phalaena (Geometridae) Operophtera brumata<br />
griseata Butler Protoparce (Sphingidae) Manduca sexta<br />
griseata Cassino Euacidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta<br />
griseata Cassino and Swett Lygris (Geometridae) Eulithis destinata<br />
griseata Grossbeck Enypia (Geometridae) Enypia<br />
griseata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia naevia<br />
griseata Warren Rhizedra (Noctuidae) Rhizedra lutosa<br />
griseella Barnes and Benjamin Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
griseella Chambers Nothris (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
grisefacta Dyar Olene (Lymantriidae) Dasychira<br />
griseicinctalis Hampson Paratalanta (Pyralidae) Diacme mopsalis<br />
griseicinctus Kimball Sameodes (Pyralidae) Diacme mopsalis<br />
griseicollis Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
griseicornis Meyrick Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
griseicostella Wiltshire Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia bipunctella<br />
griseipennis Grote Trama (Noctuidae) Lesmone<br />
griseirena Hampson Nodaria (Noctuidae) Phlyctaina irrigualis<br />
griseiventris Rothschild Hemihyalea (Arctiidae) Hemihyalea<br />
splendens<br />
griselda Blanchard and Knudson Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
griselda Dyar Euzophera (Pyralidae) Euzophera nigricantella<br />
grisella Barnes and McDunnough Bertelia (Pyralidae) Bertelia<br />
grisella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
grisella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Niditinea spretella<br />
grisella Dietz Dryope (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
grisella Fabricius Tinea (Pyralidae) Achroia<br />
griseoalbana Walsingham Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
griseocapitana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
griseocapitella Stainton Swammerdamia (Yponomeutidae)<br />
Swammerdamia caesiella<br />
griseocapitella Walshingham Eriocrania (Eriocraniidae)<br />
Dyseriocrania<br />
griseochrella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Gelechia<br />
griseocincta Harvey Orthodes (Noctuidae) Pseudorthodes vecors<br />
griseofasciana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
griseolineata Warren Rusicada (Noctuidae) Anomis privata<br />
griseopunctata Barnes and McDunnough Euchaetias (Arctiidae)<br />
Euchaetes castalla<br />
griseor Barnes and McDunnough Bombycia (Thyatiridae)<br />
Euthyatira semicircularis<br />
griseor Dyar Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta innotata<br />
griseor McDunnough Cosymbia (Geometridae) Cyclophora<br />
pendulinaria<br />
griseor Munore Udea (Pyralidae) Udea turmalis<br />
griseosparsa Hampson Prionopteryx (Pyralidae)<br />
Pseudoschoenobius opalescalis<br />
griseovittana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
grisescens Barnes and Lindsey Langona (Noctuidae) Gloanna<br />
grisescens Barnes and McDunnough Antaplaga (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
grisescens Standfuss Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
grisescens Staudinger Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea sordens<br />
grisescens Walsingham Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
griseus Hauder Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris scabrana<br />
griseus Neunzig Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes<br />
griseus Walsingham Hypoclopus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
grisiella Solis Oneida (Pyralidae) Oneida<br />
grissefasciella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
conclusella<br />
grissella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha murtfeldtella<br />
groelandica Heydemann Aplecta (Noctuidae) Polia richardsoni<br />
groelandica Zetterstedt Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
groelandicana Bang-Haas Penthina (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
mengelana<br />
groenlandica Duponchel Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea exulis<br />
groenlandica Lampa Colias (Pieridae) Colias hecla<br />
groenlandica Lesse Operophtera (Geometridae) Operophtera<br />
bruceata<br />
groenlandica Skinner Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria polaris<br />
groenlandica Staudinger Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha u-aureum<br />
groenlandica Woecke Dasychira (Lymantriidae) Gynaephora<br />
grossbecci Hampson Pygarctia (Arctiidae) Pygarctia abdominalis<br />
grossbecki Barnes and McDunnough Diastictis (Geometridae) Itame<br />
grossbecki Barnes and McDunnough Mineola (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
grossbecki Davis Pygarctia (Arctiidae) Pygarctia abdominalis<br />
grossbecki Heinrich Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
grossbecki Pearsall Pero (Geometridae) Pero modestus<br />
grossbecki Rindge Hulstina (Geometridae) Hulstina<br />
grossbecki Strand Utetheisa (Arctiidae) Utetheisa bella<br />
grossbecki Swett Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa fieldi<br />
grossbeckiata Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
miserulata<br />
grossipunctella Ragonot Myelois (Pyralidae) Myelois<br />
grossula Herrich-Schäffer Cobalus (Hesperiidae) Oligoria maculata<br />
grossulariae Riley Pempelia (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
grossularialis Hübner Zophodia (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
grossulariana Stephens Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Pandemis cerasana<br />
grossulariella Hübner Tinea (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
groteana Dyar Pseudacontia (Noctuidae) Stylopoda<br />
groteana Fernald Cenopis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis niveana<br />
grotearia Packard Tetracis (Geometridae) Eriplatymetra<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1007<br />
grotei Barnes and Benjamin Drepana (Drepanidae) Drepana<br />
arcuata<br />
grotei Barnes and McDunnough Parastichtis (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
grotei Boisduval Agarita [sic] (Noctuidae) Alypiodes bimaculata<br />
grotei Butler Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta lobeliae<br />
grotei Butler Sesia (Sphingidae) Hemaris diffinis<br />
grotei Edwards Cautethia (Sphingidae) Cautethia<br />
grotei Franclemont and Todd Loxagrotis (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
grotei Grote and Robinson Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
grotei Morrison Valeria (Noctuidae) Copivaleria<br />
grotei Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
grotei Packard Anatolmis (Arctiidae) Lycomorpha<br />
grotei Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atrytonopsis hianna<br />
grotei Riley Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
groteii Ragonot Ulophora (Pyralidae) Ulophora<br />
grotella Ragonot Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Monoptilota pergratialis<br />
grotella Robinson Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Nites<br />
grotelliformis Barnes and McDunnough Homolagoa (Noctuidae)<br />
Homolagoa<br />
grotiana Bailey Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
grotiana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma matutina<br />
grullus Mabille Thymele (Hesperiidae) Astraptes alardus<br />
grumella Zeller Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
grundeli Coolidge Lemonias (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
grunus Boisduval Thecla (Lycaenidae) Habrodais<br />
grynea Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
gryneus Hübner Lycus (Lycaenidae) Mitoura<br />
guadalupensis Lafontaine and Byers Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
guadeloupe Strecker Charis (Riodinidae) Calephelis nemesis<br />
guadulpensis Guenee Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale fictilis<br />
guantanamo Munroe Anartia (Nymphalidae) Anartia jatrophae<br />
guatemalena Bates Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
gudula Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas februa<br />
guenearia Packard Thamnonoma (Geometridae) Itame<br />
gueneata Packard Ceratodalia (Geometridae) Ceratodalia<br />
gueneeata Packard Ochyria (Geometridae) Perizoma custodiata<br />
gueneei Avinoff Colias (Pieridae) Colias nastes<br />
gueneei Warren Microgonia (Geometridae) Oxydia<br />
guenei Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala maestosa<br />
guerini Guenee Focilla (Noctuidae) Euclystis<br />
guerreronis Draudt Rothschildia (Saturniidae) Rothschildia cinctus<br />
guettardella Busck Leucoptera (Lyonetiidae) Leucoptera<br />
guicciardi Constantinio Aglossa (Pyralidae) Aglossa pinguinalis<br />
guilandinae Busck Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
guilandinella Busck Marmara (Gracillariidae) Marmara<br />
gularis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa ochrogaster<br />
gularis Zeller [no entry] (Pyralidae) Paralipsa<br />
gulnare Strecker Schinia (Noctuidae) Bagisara<br />
gulosa Edwards Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia vetusta<br />
gulosa Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
gulosalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma thestealis<br />
gulosella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Dioryctria<br />
gumia Hodges Synploca (Cosmopterigidae) Synploca<br />
gunderi Barnes and Benjamin Eumichtis (Noctuidae) Platypolia<br />
loda<br />
gunderi Comstock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
gunderi Comstock Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne gabbii<br />
gunderi Field Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria mormonia<br />
gunderi Field Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia lorquini<br />
gunderi Harper Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria freija<br />
gunderi Hill Pseudohazis (Saturniidae) Hemileuca hera<br />
gunderi Ingham Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
gunderi Ingham Pieris (Pieridae) Pontia beckerii<br />
gunderi Rudkin Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena helloides<br />
gunderi Williams and Bell Phocides (Hesperiidae) Phocides<br />
palemon<br />
gunderiae Holland Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Poladryas arachne<br />
gundlachia Poey Terias (Pieridae) Eurema proterpia
1008<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
gunniana Busck Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
gunniella Busck Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Neurostrota<br />
gunnisonensis Brown Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas editha<br />
guppyi Eitschberger Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
guppyi Wyatt Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
gurgitana Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips purpurana<br />
gussata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Orthosia segregata<br />
gustata Dyar Bagisara (Noctuidae) Bagisara buxea<br />
gustis Smith Oxycnemis (Noctuidae) Oxycnemis<br />
gutierreziae Powell Synalocha (Tortricidae) Synalocha<br />
guttalis Denis and Schiffermüller Pyralis (Pyralidae) Anania<br />
funebris<br />
guttata Boisduval Agarista (Arctiidae) Platyprepia virginalis<br />
guttata Grote Spragueia (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
guttata Hulst Alcis (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis piniata<br />
guttatus Walsingham Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
guttea Haworth Gracillaria (Gracillariidae) Callisto denticulella<br />
guttifera Herrich-Schäffer Phegoptera [sic] (Arctiidae) Lophocampa<br />
maculata<br />
guttifinitella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
guttivitta Walker Cecrita (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
guttula Edwards Antiblemma (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
guttula Herrich-Schäffer Celaeno [sic] (Noctuidae) Elaphria<br />
agrotina<br />
guttulalis Boisduval Anceryx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis guttularis<br />
guttularis Walker Anceryx (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
guttulosa Walker Sebunta (Pyralidae) Palpita magniferalis<br />
gutturalis Morris Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis guttularis<br />
gyas Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus ceraunus<br />
gyasalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Phalaenophana pyramusalis<br />
gyges Hewitson Eresia (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes frisia<br />
gynandrata Pearsall no entry (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
packardata<br />
gypsalis Grote Megachyta (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
gypsata Grote Eupethecia [sic] (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
gypsella Ragonot Ephestia (Pyralidae) Cadra figulilella<br />
gypsodactylus Walsingham Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus cretidactylus<br />
gyralis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Framinghamia helvalis<br />
gyralis Hulst Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Munroessa<br />
h<br />
habanella Schaus Culladia (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus minuellus<br />
habecki Heppner Diploschizia (Glyphipterigidae) Diploschizia<br />
habilis Grote Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
habitalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis<br />
habra Hodges Teladoma (Cosmopterigidae) Teladoma<br />
habrella Neunzig Euzophera (Pyralidae) Euzophera<br />
habrolepis Blanchard and Knudson Chlamydastis (Oecophoridae)<br />
Chlamydastis<br />
habrosana Heinrich Exentera (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
hachimantaiensis Okano Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
hachita Barnes Antaplaga (Noctuidae) Lineostriastiria<br />
hadeniformis Behr Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis jucunda<br />
hadeniformis Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trudestra<br />
hadina Butler Porthetria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
hadra Cook and Watson Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia irus<br />
haedulalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix<br />
haemanthes Meyrick Acroplectis (Tortricidae) Acroplectis<br />
haematica Zeller Anerastia (Pyralidae) Peoria approximella<br />
haematinalis Saalmüller Asopia (Pyralidae) Pyralis manihotalis<br />
haematostica Dyar Oslaria (Noctuidae) Aleptinoides ochrea<br />
haemorrhoidalis Guenee Salbia (Pyralidae) Salbia<br />
haemorrhoidialis Klima Syngamia (Pyralidae) Salbia<br />
haemorrhoidalis<br />
haesitans Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
haesitans Walsingham Aedemoses (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
haesitata Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
haesitata Guenee Scotosia (Geometridae) Triphosa<br />
haferniki Freeman Piruna (Hesperiidae) Piruna<br />
hagenella Chambers Anesychia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
hageni Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
hagenii<br />
hageni Grote Ceratomia (Sphingidae) Ceratomia<br />
hagenii Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
hagenii Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
hageter Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
hahama Dyar Agrotis (Noctuidae) Richia<br />
haimbachi Busck Zelleria (Yponomeutidae) Zelleria<br />
haimbachiana Kearfott Epinotia (Tortricidae) Gypsonoma<br />
haitensis Rothschild Empyreuma (Arctiidae) Empyreuma affinis<br />
haitensis Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Choranthus<br />
haitiaria Oberthür Sphacelodes (Geometridae) Sphacelodes<br />
haitiensis Clark Protoparce (Sphingidae) Manduca brontes<br />
hala Butler Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hylephila phyleus<br />
halcyone Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria coronis<br />
halesaria Zeller Fidonia (Geometridae) Narraga fimetaria<br />
halesus Cramer Papilio (Lycaenidae) Atlides<br />
haliata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa signaria<br />
halicarnie Strecker Sphinx (Sphingidae) Lapara coniferarum<br />
halli Klots Boloria (Nymphalidae) Boloria napaea<br />
halli Watson and Comstcok Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia<br />
archippus<br />
hallipalpis Riley Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris juncidella<br />
halospila Meyrick Monopis (Tineidae) Monopis spilotella<br />
halycopa Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
hamadryadella Clemens Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
hamadryas Harris Brephos (Geometridae) Archiearis infans<br />
hamadryella Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
hamadryadella<br />
hamamaelidis Scudder Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis icelus<br />
hamameliana McDunnough Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
hamameliella Busck Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
hamameliella Clemens Catastega (Tortricidae) Episimus argutana<br />
hamamelis Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
hamamelis Kearfott Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
hamameliella<br />
hamaria Guenee Numeria (Geometridae) Metarranthis duaria<br />
hamata McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Discestra<br />
hamella Thunberg Tinea (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
hamifera Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Orthosia transparens<br />
hamifera Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Pseudoplusia includens<br />
hammondi Riley Pempelia (Pyralidae) Psorosina<br />
hampa Smith Anarta (Noctuidae) Lasionycta leucocycla<br />
hampsoni Barnes and Benjamin Sexserrata (Noctuidae) Sexserrata<br />
hampsoni Barnes and McDunnough Nacoleia (Pyralidae) Lygropia<br />
fusalis<br />
hampsoni Dyar Arachnis (Arctiidae) Arachnis picta<br />
hampsonii Barnes Syntomeida (Arctiidae) Syntomeida<br />
hamptonana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
hanburyi Watkins Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis bore<br />
handana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
hanga Strecker Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
hanhamella Dyar Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
hanhami Barnes and Benjamin Eremobia (Noctuidae) Eremobina<br />
hanhami Barnes and McDunnough Polia (Noctuidae) Homorthodes<br />
hanhami Fletcher Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne harrisii<br />
hanhami Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea rotundopennata<br />
hanhami Smith Fishia (Noctuidae) Fishia evelina<br />
hanhami Smith Philometra (Noctuidae) Phalaenostola<br />
hanhami Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia perfusca<br />
hansoni Stephens Zancle (Pyralidae) Acentria nivea<br />
hapsella Hulst Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Adelphia petrella
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
haracana Kearfott Proteopteryx (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
harbisoni Brown and McGuire Euphyes (Hesperiidae) Euphyes<br />
vestris<br />
hardwicki Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
hardwicki Rindge Animomyia (Geometridae) Animomyia<br />
harfordi Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
hariolalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Diasemiodes janassialis<br />
harlequinalis Barnes and McDunnough Scissola (Pyralidae)<br />
Diptychophora<br />
harlequinalis Dyar Diathrausta (Pyralidae) Diathrausta<br />
harlequinaria Dyar Tephroclystia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
maestosa<br />
harmonia Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
callippe<br />
harnardi Barnes and Benjamin Scotogramma (Noctuidae)<br />
Scotogramma<br />
harpalis Herrich-Schäffer Botys (Pyralidae) Helvibotys helvialis<br />
harpalus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
harpella Denis and Schiffermüller Tinea (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
dentella<br />
harperi Dos Passos Oeneis (Satyridae) Oeneis jutta<br />
harperi Gunder Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria eunomia<br />
harperi Gunder Colias (Pieridae) Colias nastes<br />
harperi Gunder Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes batesii<br />
harpipterus Dyar Crambus (Pyralidae) Fernandocrambus<br />
harrisi Freeman Megathymus (Hesperiidae) Megathymus<br />
harrisi Klots Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus<br />
harrisi Oberthür Pseudohazis (Saturniidae) Hemileuca eglanterina<br />
harrisii Boisduval Ctenucha (Arctiidae) Pygoctenucha terminalis<br />
harrisii Clemens Ellema (Sphingidae) Lapara bombycoides<br />
harrisii Dyar Haploa (Arctiidae) Haploa lecontei<br />
harrisii Edwards Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia comma<br />
harrisii Grote Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
harrisii Packard Lochmaeus (Notodontidae) Heterocampa guttivitta<br />
harrisii Scudder Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
harrisii Walsh Halisidota (Arctiidae) Halysidota<br />
harrisonata MacKay Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
harrisonella Busck Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Monochroa<br />
harroweri Klots Colias (Pieridae) Colias gigantea<br />
harryi Ferris Clossiana (Nymphalidae) Boloria improba<br />
harterti Rothschild Phlegethontius (Sphingidae) Manduca rustica<br />
hartii French Pallachira (Noctuidae) Macrochilo orciferalis<br />
hartmanni French Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia laetifica<br />
hartwegii Butler Dolba (Sphingidae) Dolbogene<br />
harudes Druce Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Elaphria deltoides<br />
haruspica Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Graphiphora augur<br />
haruspica Grote and Robinson Botys (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
acrionalis<br />
harveiata Packard Heterophleps (Geometridae) Heterophleps<br />
refusaria<br />
harveyana Grote Apatela (Noctuidae) Acronicta spinigera<br />
harveyana Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Udea rubigalis<br />
harveyata Cassino and Swett Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe incursata<br />
harveyata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia misturata<br />
harveyata Taylor Eustroma (Geometridae) Eulithis destinata<br />
harveyi Barnes and Benjamin Grotella (Noctuidae) Grotella<br />
harveyi Grote Leucania (Noctuidae) Faronta diffusa<br />
hasdrubal Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Pseudosphinx tetrio<br />
hasseanthi Clarke Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
hasta Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
hastaria Boisduval Melanippe (Geometridae) Rheumaptera hastata<br />
hastata Linnaeus Phalaena (Geometridae) Rheumaptera<br />
hastiana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
hastiferella Walker Alata (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
hastiferellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus leachellus<br />
hastingsii Edwards Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria mirifica<br />
hastulifera Smith Phalaena (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
hatui Barnes and Benjamin Eurymus (Pieridae) Colias alexandra<br />
hausta Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
haustellata Walsingham Chimabacche (Oecophoridae) Eido<br />
trimaculella<br />
havilae Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Spaelotis<br />
hawaiiensis Butler Aciptilia (Pterophoridae) Megalorrhipida<br />
defectalis<br />
hawleyana Klots Tesuquea (Carposinidae) Tesuquea<br />
haworthana Stephens Heribeia (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
haworthana Westwood Micra (Noctuidae) Tarachidia candefacta<br />
haworthella Stephens Heribeia (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
haworthana<br />
haworthella Westwood Heribeia (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
haworthana<br />
haydenata Packard Gnophos (Geometridae) Somatolophia<br />
haydenella Chambers Blepharocera (Oecophoridae) Denisia<br />
haydenii Edwards Erebia (Satyridae) Coenonympha<br />
hayesi Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
hayhurstii Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Staphylus<br />
haytiellus Zincken Chilo (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus<br />
hazelana Klots Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
heathi Barnes and McDunnough Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
hudsonica<br />
heathiana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
heathii Fletcher Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium calanus<br />
hebardi Skinner Erythroecia (Noctuidae) Erythroecia<br />
heberia Dyar Atrytone (Hesperiidae) Mellana eulogius<br />
hebesana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
hebescella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis betulella<br />
hebetata Hulst Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
hebetella Ragonot Navasota (Pyralidae) Navasota<br />
hebraea Guenee Grammophora (Noctuidae) Polygrammate<br />
hebraeicum<br />
hebraeicum Hübner Polygrammate (Noctuidae) Polygrammate<br />
hecate Blanchard Gloanna (Noctuidae) Gloanna<br />
hecebolus Scudder Prenes (Hesperiidae) Panoquina<br />
hecla Lefebvre Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
hectoides Boisduval Hepialus (Hepialidae) Hepialus<br />
hedysarum Scudder Achalarus (Hesperiidae) Achalarus lyciades<br />
hegesia Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta<br />
hegon Scudder Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Amblyscirtes<br />
heidemannella Dietz Epigritia (Blastobasidae) Pigritia<br />
ochrocomella<br />
heiligbrodti Harvey Anistoa (Saturniidae) Syssphinx<br />
heindelana Fernald Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris implexana<br />
heinemani Brown Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
heinrichalis Dyar Salebria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria tenebrosella<br />
heinrichana McDunnough Argyroploce (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
heinrichella McDunnough Haplotilia (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
heinrichi Barnes and Benjamin Copicucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
heinrichi Barnes and Benjamin Epipsilia (Noctuidae) Metalepsis<br />
fishii<br />
heinrichi Busck Ectoedemia (Nepticulidae) Ectoedemia<br />
heinrichi Hasbrouck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
laticapitana<br />
heinrichi Jones Paraleucoptera (Lyonetiidae) Paraleucoptera<br />
heinrichi McDunnough Endothenia (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
heinrichi McDunnough Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
heitzmani Covell and Metzler Acronicta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
heitzmani Munroe Neocymbopteryx (Pyralidae) Neocymbopteryx<br />
heitzmani Poole Plagiomimicus (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
heitzmani Shaffer Atascosa (Pyralidae) Atascosa<br />
heitzmanorum Rindge Lytrosis (Geometridae) Lytrosis<br />
hel Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
hela Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias hecla<br />
helata Smith Phaeocyma (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
helcitalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Microthyris anormalis<br />
helena Cassino Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala unijuga<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1009
1010<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
helena Cassino Euacidalia (Geometridae) Lobocleta plemyraria<br />
helena Cassino Euchaetias (Arctiidae) Euchaetes cressida<br />
helena Cassino Itame (Geometridae) Itame subfalcata<br />
helena Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
atlantis<br />
helena Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria titania<br />
helena Edwards Colias (Pieridae) Colias palaeno<br />
helena Hulst Diastictis (Geometridae) Apodrepanulatrix liberaria<br />
helena Reakirt Megonostoma (Pieridae) Colias eurydice<br />
helena Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
helenae Corti and Draudt Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia wockei<br />
helenae Dos Passos Incisalia (Lycaenidae) Incisalia augustinus<br />
helenella Wilkinson Ectoedemia (Nepticulide) Ectoedemia<br />
helenis Engelhardt Carmenta (Sesiidae) Synanthedon<br />
helensis Wollaston Pyralis (Pyralidae) Ocrasa nostralis<br />
heliamma Meyrick Myriostephes (Pyralidae) Pyrausta panopealis<br />
helianthana Riley Semasia (Tortricidae) Suleima<br />
helianthi Busck Teladoma (Cosmopterigidae) Teladoma<br />
helianthi Edwards Pyrrhotaenia (Sesiidae) Synanthedon polygoni<br />
helianthi Frey and Boll Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
helianthi Walsingham Lioptilus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
helianthiales Murtfeldt Titanio (Pyralidae) Frechinia<br />
helianthisella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia ignota<br />
helianthivorella Chambers Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia ignota<br />
helicella Freyer Yponomeuta (Yponomeutidae) Yponomeuta padella<br />
helicosticta Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
helicta Boisduval Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne hoffmanni<br />
helicta Hübner Oreas (Satyridae) Neonympha areolatus<br />
heliopalis Clemens Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Neocataclysta<br />
magnificalis<br />
heliophila Dyar Ozamia (Pyralidae) Ozamia fuscomaculella<br />
heliophila Paykull Noctua (Noctuidae) Sympistis<br />
heliopsisella Chambers Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
helios Bates Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema dina<br />
helios Edwards Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus icarioides<br />
heliusalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Renia flavipunctalis<br />
helix Siebold Psyche (Psychidae) Apterona<br />
helloides Boisduval Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
helonoma Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa elderana<br />
helva Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
helvalis Walker Pionea (Pyralidae) Framinghamia<br />
helveolaria Hulst Endropia (Geometridae) Lychnosea<br />
helveta Barnes Eudela [sic]] (Geometridae) Eubaphe<br />
helvia Scudder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
helvialis Walker Spilodes (Pyralidae) Helvibotys<br />
helvola Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Agrochola<br />
helvus Rindge Pero (Geometridae) Pero occidentalis<br />
hemialis Guenee Stenia (Pyralidae) Ercta vittata<br />
hemiclina Meyrick Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
simpliciella<br />
hemicrocea Dyar Antaplaga (Noctuidae) Chrysoecia dela<br />
hemicrossa Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
hemicycla Hampson Tuerta (Noctuidae) Neotuerta<br />
hemidesma Zeller Euchromia (Tortricidae) Evora<br />
hemidictyas Meyrick Scythris (Scythrididae) Neoscythris<br />
planipenella<br />
hemiflava Field Euchloe (Pieridae) Euchloe ausonides<br />
hemifusa Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
hemiluteofuscus Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
chalcedona<br />
hemimelanica Comstock Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
chalcedona<br />
hemimetra Meyrick Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Lantanophaga<br />
pusillidactyla<br />
hemina Grote Lithophane (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
hemiochrellus Zeller Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus<br />
hemizoniae Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon bibionipennis<br />
hemnenensis Strand Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus alienellus<br />
hennei Buckett Abagrotis (Noctuidae) Abagrotis<br />
hennei Clarke Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
hennei Engelhardt Penstemonia (Sesiidae) Penstemonia<br />
hennei Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria coronis<br />
hennei Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
hennei Rindge and Smith Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
hennei Sperry Racheospila (Geometridae) Nemoria obliqua<br />
henrici Grote Hypopta (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
henrici Grote Leucania (Noctuidae) Simyra<br />
henrici Grote and Robinson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia<br />
henrietta Grote Philomma (Noctuidae) Derrima stellata<br />
henrietta Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
henryae Cadbury Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena cupreus<br />
henshawi Edwards Euptychia (Satyridae) Cyllopsis<br />
henshawi Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
henshawi Swett Oporinia (Geometridae) Epirrita autumnata<br />
henshawiella Busck Gnorimoschema (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpula<br />
henshawii Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon saxifragae<br />
heonyx Dyar Tarachidia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
hepara Guenee Galgula (Noctuidae) Galgula partita<br />
hepatica Barnes and McDunnough Monima (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
pulchella<br />
hepaticaria Guenee Acidalia (Geometridae) Leptostales<br />
hepburni Godman and Salvin Apodemia (Riodinidae) Apodemia<br />
heppneri Blanchard and Knudson Petrophila (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
heppneri Davis Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
heptathalama Busck Homaledra (Coleophoridae) Homaledra<br />
hera Harris Saturnia (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
heraldella Guenee Rhamphodes (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
herbacea Guenee Polyphaenis (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides prasina<br />
herbaria Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Synchlora<br />
herbarum Guenee Poaphila (Noctuidae) Ptichodis<br />
herbicola Guenee Poaphila (Noctuidae) Argyrostrotis<br />
herbicolata Hulst Hydriomena (Geometridae) Enchoria<br />
herbida Denis and Schiffermüller Noctua (Noctuidae) Anaplectoides<br />
prasina<br />
herbigrada Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Cosmiotes<br />
herbimacula Guenee Celaena (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia renigera<br />
herfordaria Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
herilis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Feltia<br />
heringi Richardson Blabophanes (Tineidae) Monopis crocicapitella<br />
herlani Bauer Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes orseis<br />
hermeasalis Walker Isopteryx (Pyralidae) Microphysetica<br />
hermes Edwards Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
hermes Fabricius Papilio (Satyridae) Hermeuptychia<br />
hermia Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
hermineana Duponchel Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cacoecimorpha<br />
pronubana<br />
herminiata Guenee Corycia (Drepanidae) Eudeilinia<br />
herminoides Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Idia aemula<br />
hermodora Meyrick Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
clemensella<br />
hermodur Edwards Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius phoebus<br />
hermosa Comstock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria nokomis<br />
hermosa Engelhardt Melittia (Sesiidae) Melittia grande<br />
hermosa Wright Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
hero Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala micronympha<br />
hero Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Protolampra<br />
herodias Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
herodotus Fabricius Hesperia (Lycaenidae) Cyanophrys<br />
heroldella Hübner Swammerdamia (Yponomeutidae)<br />
Swammerdamia caesiella<br />
herri Field Habrodais (Lycaenidae) Habrodais grunus<br />
herri Field Nymphalis (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis xanthomelas<br />
herri Grinnell Everes (Lycaenidae) Everes amyntula<br />
herri Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas gillettii
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
herschelensis Benjamin Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
interrogationis<br />
herscheli Leussler Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia youngi<br />
herse Hall Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes tharos<br />
herse Hoffmann Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris cercops<br />
hersiliata Guenee Cidaria (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
hesione Drury Phalaena (Noctuidae) Gonodonta sicheas<br />
hesperia Powell Lozotaenia (Tortricidae) Lozotaenia<br />
hesperia Sperry Chlorochlamys (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
appellaria<br />
hesperiana Mutuura and Freeman Zeiraphera (Tortricidae)<br />
Zeiraphera<br />
hesperida Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
hesperidago Guenee Hoporina (Noctuidae) Pyreferra<br />
hesperidella Hübner Tinea (Plutellidae) Plutella porrectella<br />
hesperidium Smyth Dupo (Sphingidae) Eumorpha vitis<br />
hesperidum Kirby Pholus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha vitis<br />
hesperis Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
hesperis Grinnell Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Platyptilia<br />
carduidactylus<br />
hesphoea Hodges Agonopterix (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
hesseli Rawson and Ziegler Mitoura (Lycaenidae) Mitoura<br />
hesselorum Ferguson Automeris (Saturniidae) Automeris iris<br />
hesus Westwood Goniloba (Hesperiidae) Dyscophellus euribates<br />
heteraula Meyrick Melitonympha (Ypsolophidae) Ypsolopha<br />
heterocampa Guenee Glottula (Noctuidae) Xanthopastis timais<br />
heterodoxa Smith Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania insueta<br />
heterogena Blanchard Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
heteromelis Newton and Wilkinson Stigmella (Nepticulide)<br />
Stigmella<br />
heteronea Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
heteropalpella Dietz Homosetia (Tineidae) Bathroxena<br />
heteropuncta Barnes and McDunnough Megalopyge<br />
(Megalopygidae) Megalopyge lapena<br />
heterosalis McDunnough Eudoria (Pyralidae) Eudonia<br />
heterospila Hampson Euchloris (Geometridae) Phrudocentra<br />
centrifugaria<br />
heterospila Mabille Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Panoquina ocola<br />
heteroterae Frey and Boll Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
heucherae Edwards Zenodoxus (Sesiidae) Zenodoxus<br />
heucherana Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
heuloa Smith Bomolocha (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
hewesata Sperry Antepione (Geometridae) Antepione<br />
hewesi Leussler Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
hewitsoni Field Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne nycteis<br />
hewittana Busck Cacoecia (Tortricidae) Archips rosana<br />
hewlettae Gunder Dione (Nymphalidae) Dione vanillae<br />
hewlettaria Wright Dysstroma (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
hewletti Barnes and McDunnough Apantesis (Arctiidae) Grammia<br />
hexacopa Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
hexadactyla Linnaeus Alucita (Alucitidae) Alucita<br />
hexaspilata Walker Corycia (Geometridae) Heterophleps triguttaria<br />
hexastylus Harvey Remigia (Noctuidae) Mocis texana<br />
hianna Scudder Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atrytonopsis<br />
hiberna Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
hibernicus Curtis Cerapteryx (Noctuidae) Cerapteryx graminis<br />
hibiscella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
hibisci Guenee Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia<br />
hiemalis Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes phaon<br />
hiemalis Edwards Phyciodes (Nymphalidae) Phyciodes vesta<br />
hiemalis Grote Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira<br />
hieroglyphana Blanchard and Knudson Grapholita (Tortricidae)<br />
Grapholita<br />
hieroglyphica Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Diphthera festiva<br />
hierone Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas februa<br />
hieronyma Prout Scopula (Geometridae) Scopula plantagenaria<br />
hilaralis Herrich-Schäffer Botys (Pyralidae) Uresiphita reversalis<br />
hilarella Snellen Prays (Noctuidae) Cydosia nobilitella<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1011<br />
hilarella Zeller Depressaria (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix robiniella<br />
hilaris Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia bollii<br />
hilda Grinnell Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
mathewianus<br />
hilda Grinnell and Grinnell Cupido (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
hildaella Clarke Martyrhilda (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
hilli Barnes and Benjamin Stiria (Noctuidae) Plagiomimicus<br />
hilli Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
hilli Lintner Hypocala (Noctuidae) Hypocala andremona<br />
hilliana Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia oblata<br />
hilliata Hulst Eois (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
hillii Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Eremobina<br />
hilumaria Hulst Endropia (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
himonialis Zeller Asopia (Pyralidae) Dolichomia olinalis<br />
hinna Geyer Acolasia (Noctuidae) Lesmone<br />
hipeana Grote Conchylis (Tortricidae) Eucosma ridingsana<br />
hippalus Edwards Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Cogia<br />
hipparis Druce Heliophobus (Noctuidae) Spodoptera<br />
hippocastanum Kearfott Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
hippolyta Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria zerene<br />
hippolyta Strecker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
hippolyte Lyman Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis antiopa<br />
hipponous Hübner Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio anchisiades<br />
hippophaes Geyer Noctua (Noctuidae) Graphiphora augur<br />
hippophaes Goeze Phalaena (Noctuidae) Agrochola lota<br />
hipposaris Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aroga trilineella<br />
hippotamada Druce Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Galgula partita<br />
hippotes Druce Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Cobubatha<br />
hippothoon Burmeister Dilophonota (Sphingidae) Erinnyis oenotrus<br />
hircina Morrison Homoglaea (Noctuidae) Homoglaea<br />
hircinalis Grote Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta unifascialis<br />
hirculella Busck Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
hirsulta Engelhardt Euhagena (Sesiidae) Carmenta verecunda<br />
hirsuta McDunnough Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
hirsuta Skinner Papilio (Papilionidae) Battus philenor<br />
hirsutana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
hirsutaria Barnes and McDunnough Metanema (Geometridae)<br />
Synaxis<br />
hirsutus Busck Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
pseudohirsutus<br />
hirtalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Compacta<br />
hirtaloides Dyar Polygrammodes (Pyralidae) Compacta<br />
hirtella Grote and Robinson Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia spinosae<br />
hirtipes Grote Zosteropoda (Noctuidae) Zosteropoda<br />
historialis Grote Pleonectyptera (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis<br />
histrio Fabricius Bombyx (Noctuidae) Cydosia nobilitella<br />
histrio Grote Marasmalus (Noctuidae) Marathyssa inficita<br />
histrio Röber Polygonus (Hesperiidae) Polygonus leo<br />
histrionella Geyer Tortrix (Gelechiidae) Lita sexpunctella<br />
hnatecki Frey Arctia (Arctiidae) Holarctia cervina<br />
hobomok Harris Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Poanes<br />
hochenwarthi Hochenwarth Phalaena (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
hochenwartiella Rossi Tinea (Ethmiidae) Ethmia bipunctella<br />
hockingii Walsingham Coenodomus (Pyralidae) Coenodomus<br />
hodgesella Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia<br />
hodgesi Heppner Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
hodgesi Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
hodgesi Munroe Parargyractis (Pyralidae) Petrophila<br />
hodgesi Povolny Ephysteris (Gelechiidae) Scrobipalpula<br />
hodsoni Miller Pseudexentera (Tortricidae) Pseudexentera<br />
hoeffleri Clarke Nedra (Noctuidae) Nedra<br />
hoegei Herrich-Schäffer Triphaena (Noctuidae) Noctua pronuba<br />
hoffmanana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
hoffmani Strecker Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
hoffmanni Behr Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
hoffmanni Comstock Euptoieta (Nymphalidae) Euptoieta hegesia<br />
hoffmanni Rindge Tornos (Geometridae) Tornos<br />
hohana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma
1012<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
hohokamae Rindge Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
hokkaidoensis Goldschmidt Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria<br />
dispar<br />
holbergata MacKay Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
columbiata<br />
holguinalis Munroe Diastictis (Pyralidae) Diastictis<br />
hollandae Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne hoffmanni<br />
hollandana Kearfott Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
hollandaria Hulst Eucrostis (Geometridae) Phrudocentra<br />
centrifugaria<br />
hollandi Bryk and Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
phoebus<br />
hollandi Chermock and Chermock Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
atlantis<br />
hollandi Gunder Polygonia (Nymphalidae) Polygonia satyrus<br />
hollandi Munroe Udea (Pyralidae) Udea washingtonalis<br />
hollandi Röber Appias (Pieridae) Appias drusilla<br />
hollandii Edwards Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
hollemani Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
holmiana Linnaeus Phalaena (Tortricidae) Croesia<br />
holoberba Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa infausta<br />
holochlora Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Alberada<br />
holocinerea Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane georgii<br />
holodisci Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
hololeuca Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
holophaealis Hampson Scirpophaga (Pyralidae) Rupela tinctella<br />
holoponerella Dyar Ollia (Pyralidae) Peoria<br />
homanana Kearfott Hysterosia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
fulviplicana<br />
homodactylus Walker Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
homogena Dyar Agapema (Saturniidae) Agapema<br />
homogena Grote Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
homogena McDunnough Anomogyna (Noctuidae) Xestia rhaetica<br />
homogena McDunnough Escaria (Noctuidae) Escaria<br />
homonymalis Munroe Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
homoperplexa Barnes and Benjamin Callophrys (Lycaenidae)<br />
Callophrys apama<br />
homopteroides Hulst Selidosema (Geometridae) Aethaloida<br />
packardaria<br />
homuraria Grote and Robinson Endropia (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
honesta Grote Melicleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
honesta Walker Cirraedia (Noctuidae) Xystopeplus rufago<br />
honestaria Walker Azelina (Geometridae) Pero<br />
hopfferi Grote and Robinson Gnophaela (Arctiidae) Gnophaela<br />
latipennis<br />
hopfingeri Ehrlich Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia epipsodea<br />
hopfingeri Franclemont Copablepharon (Noctuidae) Copablepharon<br />
hopfingeri Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas anicia<br />
hopfingeri Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne palla<br />
hopkinsana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
horariana Walsingham Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Decodes<br />
horatius Scudder and Burgess Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
hordei Kirby no entry (Gelechiidae) Sitotroga cerealella<br />
hormos Hübner Hypsoropha (Noctuidae) Hypsoropha<br />
hornbeckiana Harris Philameplus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha vitis<br />
horni Rebel Microtia (Nymphalidae) Microtia elva<br />
horni Strand Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema appassionata<br />
horosema Meyrick Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea pallescentella<br />
horrida Hübner Zale (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
hortalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Syllepis<br />
hortaria Fabricius Phalaena (Geometridae) Epimecis<br />
hortatrix Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
hortulana Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis vancouverensis<br />
hortularia Hulst no entry (Geometridae) Patalene olyzonaria<br />
hortulata Linnaeus Phalaena (Pyralidae) Eurrhypara<br />
horus Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia metea<br />
hoshea Druce Hecatera (Noctuidae) Concana mundissima<br />
hospes Walsh Trochilium (Sesiidae) Synanthedon scitula<br />
hospes Walsingham Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
hospita Denis and Schiffermüller Bombyx (Arctiidae) Parasemia<br />
plantaginis<br />
hospita Hodges Eupragia (Oecophoridae) Eupragia<br />
hospitalis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Diarsia jucunda<br />
hospitella Zeller Ephestia (Pyralidae) Eurythmia<br />
hospition Bleszynski Fissicrambus (Pyralidae) Loxocrambus<br />
hospitonina LeCerf Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio rutulus<br />
hostia Harvey Aletia (Noctuidae) Anomis exacta<br />
hostiata Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
houardi Hampson Chalcopasta (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta howardi<br />
houseri Miller Petrova (Tortricidae) Petrova<br />
houstonana Grote Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cudonigera<br />
howardi Dyar Dendrolimus (Lasiocampidae) Gloveria<br />
howardi Edwards Daritis (Arctiidae) Dysschema<br />
howardi Edwards Plusia (Noctuidae) Chalcopasta<br />
howardi Skinner Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Poanes aaroni<br />
howarthi Dixey Ascia (Pieridae) Ganyra<br />
howlandi Stallings and Turner Euphydryas (Nymphalidae)<br />
Euphydryas anicia<br />
howlandii Grote Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
hoyi Grote Melicleptria (Geometridae) Leucobrephos brephoides<br />
huachuca Beutenmüller Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala arizonae<br />
huachuca Dixon Epargyreus (Hesperiidae) Epargyreus clarus<br />
huachuca Dyar Seryda (Zygaenidae) Neoprocris aversa<br />
huachuca Grossbeck Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
huachuca Rindge Sabulodes (Geometridae) Sabulodes<br />
huachuca Smith Conacontia (Noctuidae) Therasea<br />
huachucalis Capps Loxostege (Pyralidae) Hahncappsia<br />
huachucalis Haimbach Pyrausta (Pyralidae) Heliades mulleolella<br />
huachucalis Munroe Scoparia (Pyralidae) Scoparia<br />
huachucana Kearfott Commophila (Tortricidae) Henricus<br />
huachucella Busck Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Himmacia<br />
huachucella Kearfott Mesolia (Pyralidae) Mesolia<br />
huachucensis Obraztsov Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
montezumae<br />
hualapai Neumoegen Euleucophaeus (Saturniidae) Hemileuca<br />
huasteca Freeman Tirynthia (Hesperiidae) Decinea derisor<br />
hubbardana Busck Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
hubbardi Dyar Bruceia (Arctiidae) Bruceia<br />
hubbardi Dyar Syssphinx (Saturniidae) Syssphinx<br />
hubbardiana Dyar Exyra (Noctuidae) Exyra semicrocea<br />
hubneraria Guenee Azelina (Geometridae) Pero<br />
hudsonaria Taylor Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria unitaria<br />
hudsoni Barnes and Benjamin Drepana (Drepanidae) Drepana<br />
bilineata<br />
hudsoniana Freeman Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
rubicundana<br />
hudsoniana Walker Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
hudsonianus Clark Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio machaon<br />
hudsonica Grote and Robinson Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
hudsonii Smith Feltia (Noctuidae) Feltia<br />
huebneri Plötz Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Choranthus vitellia<br />
huegeli Felder and Rogenhofer Caradrina (Noctuidae) Janseodes<br />
melanospila<br />
huellemanni Comstock Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
chalcedona<br />
hughi Clark Poanes (Hesperiidae) Poanes massasoit<br />
hugoi Chermock and Chermock Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Heterocampa guttivitta<br />
hugon Godart Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Electrostrymon endymion<br />
huguenini Gunder Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche xerces<br />
huita Smith Acontia (Noctuidae) Tarachidia<br />
hulbirti Field Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Lycaena dorcas<br />
hulbirti Lindsey Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
hulda Edwards Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
hulstata Taylor Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Dysstroma mancipata<br />
hulstella Dietz Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa
hulstellus Beutenmüller Acrolophus (Acrolophidae) Acrolophus<br />
texanella<br />
hulstellus Fernald Crambus (Pyralidae) Parapediasia<br />
hulstia Tepper Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
hulstiana Dyar Synchlora (Geometridae) Synchlora herbaria<br />
hulstiaria Taylor Diastictis (Geometridae) Protitame<br />
hulstiella Ragonot Hypochalcia (Pyralidae) Hypochalcia<br />
hulstii Cockerell Laetilia (Pyralidae) Laetilia coccidivora<br />
hulstii Dyar no entry (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix<br />
hulstii Edwards Limenitis (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia archippus<br />
hulstii Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Luperina morna<br />
hulstii Smith Ufeus (Noctuidae) Ufeus plicatus<br />
hulstinoides Grossbeck Glaucina (Geometridae) Paraglaucina<br />
humaria Guenee Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
humata Meyrick Machimia (Oecophoridae) Inga ciliella<br />
humeralis Smith Eucalyptra (Noctuidae) Gabara distema<br />
humeralis Walker Cingilia (Geometridae) Cingilia catenaria<br />
humerata Smith Erastria (Noctuidae) Dyspyralis illocata<br />
humerella Ragonot Tetralopha (Pyralidae) Pococera<br />
humerosana Clemens Amorbia (Tortricidae) Amorbia<br />
humilalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Algedonia mysippusalis<br />
humilis Ragonot Lipographis (Pyralidae) Lipographis fenestrella<br />
humilis Walker Edema (Notodontidae) Schizura unicornis<br />
humilis Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Trichoplusia ni<br />
humilis Walsingham Incurvaria (Prodoxidae) Lampronia<br />
humilis Zeller Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
humuli Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema circumlucens<br />
humuli Harris Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
humuli Harris Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon melinus<br />
huntella Keifer Eucordylea (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
huntera Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Vanessa virginiensis<br />
huron Edwards Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atalopedes campestris<br />
huron Engelhardt Vitacea (Sesiidae) Vitacea polistiformis<br />
huronalis Guenee Samea (Pyralidae) Epipagis<br />
huroniensis Brown Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
hutchinsi Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
atlantis<br />
hutchinsi Gunder Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
hutchinsi McDunnough Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
editha<br />
hutsoni Smith Renia (Noctuidae) Renia<br />
hutsoni Smith Stibadium (Noctuidae) Lineostriastiria<br />
hutsoni Smith Thalpochares (Noctuidae) Fruva<br />
hutsonia Edwards Alypia (Noctuidae) Alypia langtoni<br />
hutsonii Smith Behrensia (Noctuidae) Euchalcia albavitta<br />
hyalina Hulst Eudule (Geometridae) Eubaphe unicolor<br />
hyalinaria Grossbeck Therina (Geometridae) Evita<br />
hyalinata Linnaeus Phalaena (Pyralidae) Diaphania<br />
hyalinatalis Guenee Phakellura (Pyralidae) Diaphania hyalinata<br />
hyalinella Staudinger Tinea (Tineidae) Monopis crocicapitella<br />
hyalinopuncta Packard Apatelodes (Apatelodidae) Olceclostera<br />
angelica<br />
hyalinus Walsh Phobetron (Limacodidae) Phobetron pithecium<br />
hyantis Edwards Anthocaris [sic] (Pieridae) Euchloe<br />
hyatti Eitschberger Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
hybrida Butler Deiopeia (Arctiidae) Utetheisa bella<br />
hybrida Fabricius Noctua (Noctuidae) Eudocima materna<br />
hybrida Strecker Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
hybromella Chambers Oenoe (Tineidae) Oenoe<br />
hydaspe Boisduval Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
hydaspus Cramer Sphinx (Sphingidae) Cocytius antaeus<br />
hydeana Klots Sparganothis (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
hydrangaeella Chambers Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
hydrangiaeella Chambers Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
hydrangaeella<br />
hydrillalis Guenee Bleptina (Noctuidae) Bleptina<br />
hydriomenata Pearsall Carptima (Geometridae) Carptima<br />
hydromeli Harvey Litodonta (Notodontidae) Litodonta<br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1013<br />
hyemalis Harris Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
hyemalis Stretch Nola (Noctuidae) Nola minna<br />
hygiaea Heydenreich Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis antiopa<br />
hylas Edwards Grapta (Nymphalidae) Polygonia faunus<br />
hylax Edwards Thymeticus [sic] (Hesperiidae) Oarisma garita<br />
hyllalis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Hypsopygia costalis<br />
hyllus Cramer Papilio (Lycaenidae) Lycaena<br />
hyloeus Drury Sphinx (Sphingidae) Dolba<br />
hylotomiformis Walker Aegeria (Sesiidae) Albuna pyramidalis<br />
hymenata Landry Arotrura (Scythrididae) Arotrura<br />
hypaethrata Grote Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
hypenantia Heppner Glyphipterix (Glyphipterigidae) Glyphipterix<br />
hyperalla Prout Chlorochlamys (Geometridae) Xerochlora<br />
masonaria<br />
hyperbola Slosson Cressonia (Sphingidae) Laothoe juglandis<br />
hyperborea Curtis Euprepia (Arctiidae) Pararctia lapponica<br />
hyperborea Hulst Rachela (Geometridae) Operophtera bruceata<br />
hyperborea Hulst Tetracis (Geometridae) Thallophaga<br />
hyperborea Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
hyperborea Seitz Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis antiopa<br />
hyperborealis Möschler Botys (Pyralidae) Udea itysalis<br />
hyperboreata Staudinger Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
gelidata<br />
hyperboreella Strand Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
pygmaeella<br />
hyperboreus Möschler Epialus (Hepialidae) Gazoryctra<br />
hyperella Ely Agonopteryx (Oecophoridae) Agonopterix<br />
hyperia Cramer Papilio (Nymphalidae) Biblis<br />
hypericana Ely Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris maculidorsana<br />
hypericella Braun Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
hypericella Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Fomoria<br />
hyperici Boisduval and Leconte Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon<br />
melinus<br />
hyperici Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon rileyana<br />
hyperipte Hübner Eunica (Nymphalidae) Eunica monima<br />
hypochalciella Ragonot Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
hypocharia Herrich-Schäffer Epione (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
hypochloa Walsingham Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
hypocritalis Ferguson Macrochilo (Noctuidae) Macrochilo<br />
hypocritica Dyar Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
hyponomeutana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
hypophlaeas Boisduval Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena phlaeas<br />
hypotricha Joannis Scythris (Scythrididae) Scythris inspersella<br />
hypoxanthe Kirby Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena epixanthe<br />
hypozona Dyar Lerema (Hesperiidae) Polites vibex<br />
hypsipyle Hayward Pellicia (Hesperiidae) Pellicia dimidiata<br />
hystricella Braun Brachmia (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
hystriculella Hulst Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Chararica<br />
i<br />
ianthe Edwards Chrysophanus (Lycaenidae) Lycaena nivalis<br />
ianthes Meyrick Hypsolophus (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris acuminatus<br />
iarchasalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Bicilia<br />
iaspis Guenee Apamea (Noctuidae) Chytonix palliatricula<br />
ibapahensis Barnes and Benjamin Oncocnemis (Noctuidae)<br />
Oncocnemis<br />
iberidis Boisduval Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris napi<br />
icariella Powell Ethmia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia albistrigella<br />
icarioides Boisduval Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Plebejus<br />
icciusalis Walker Leucochroma (Pyralidae) Munroessa<br />
icelus Scudder and Burgess Nisoniades (Hesperiidae) Erynnis<br />
iceryaeella Riley Blastobasis (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
ichinosawana Matsumura Rhyacia (Noctuidae) Eurois occulta<br />
icilia Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas februa<br />
icole Grote Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica mobilis<br />
icosiella Ragonot Ephesita (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella
1014<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
ictericana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cnephasia longana<br />
ida Hulst Caripeta (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix unicalcararia<br />
ida Rindge and Smith Annaphila (Noctuidae) Annaphila<br />
idaeus Fabricius Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio anchisiades<br />
idaeusalis Walker Hypena (Tortricidae) Platynota<br />
idaeusalis Walker Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena<br />
idaho Edwards Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Hesperia comma<br />
idahoana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Pelochrista<br />
idahoensis Bryk and Eisner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius<br />
phoebus<br />
idahoensis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
idahoensis Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas<br />
chalcedona<br />
idahoensis Mackie Eumysia (Pyralidae) Eumysia<br />
idahoensis Obraztsov Eana (Tortricidae) Eana<br />
idalia Drury Papilio (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
idalis Fernald Diatraea (Pyralidae) Chilo demotellus<br />
idas Cramer Papilio (Hesperiidae) Proteides mercurius<br />
idas Linnaeus Papilio (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides<br />
ideata Walker Melanippe (Geometridae) Euphyia unangulata<br />
idella Barnes Cerathosia (Noctuidae) Hemispragueia<br />
idessa Druce Syllythria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta tyralis<br />
idion Dyar Thaumatopsis (Pyralidae) Thaumatopsis pexellus<br />
idonea Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Agrotis ipsilon<br />
idonea Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea cariosa<br />
iduata Guenee Melanippe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
iduna Edwards Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis nevadensis<br />
idyja Hübner Doxocopa (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa<br />
ifranella Lucas Achroia (Pyralidae) Achroia grisella<br />
igeli Dos Passos and Grey Speyeria (Nymphalidae) Speyeria<br />
mormonia<br />
igna Barnes and Benjamin Chabuata (Noctuidae) Tricholita signata<br />
ignavaria Pearsall Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
ignea Grote Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
ignidorsella Ragonot Eurythmia (Pyralidae) Eurythmidia<br />
igninix Walker Mieza (Lacturidae) Lactura pupula<br />
ignistrigella Ragonot Heterographis (Pyralidae) Heterographis<br />
morrisonella<br />
ignitalis Hampson Blepharocerus (Pyralidae) Blepharocerus<br />
ignobilis Butler Anerastia (Pyralidae) Ancylostomia stercorea<br />
ignobilis Butler Prodenia (Noctuidae) Spodoptera eridania<br />
ignobilisella Hodges Mompha (Momphidae) Mompha ignotilisella<br />
ignorata Eitschberger Amathes (Noctuidae) Xestia c-nigrum<br />
ignota Barnes and Benjamin Namangana (Noctuidae) Condica<br />
ignota Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Cremastobombycia<br />
ignota Swinhoe Ochropleura (Noctuidae) Ochropleura plecta<br />
ignotaria Walker Ephyra (Geometridae) Cyclophora myrtaria<br />
ignotella Walker Tinea (Tineidae) Niditinea spretella<br />
ignotilisella Chambers Laverna (Momphidae) Mompha<br />
igualensis Dyar Dysodia (Thyrididae) Dysodia granulata<br />
ihouna Dyar Zophodia (Pyralidae) Zophodia convulutella<br />
ilavia Beutenmüller Thecla (Lycaenidae) Fixsenia ontario<br />
ilecella Busck Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
ilia Cramer Phalaena (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
ilicifoliana Kearfott Epinotia (Tortricidae) Rhopobota naevana<br />
ilioneus Smith Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio troilus<br />
illabefacta Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Trichordestra lilacina<br />
illapsa Walker Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Euagrotis<br />
illata Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa ochrogaster<br />
illaudabilis Grote Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
illaudata Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes humaria<br />
illecebrosa Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
illecta Walker Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
illectella Clemens Cosmiotes (Elachistidae) Cosmiotes<br />
illepida Grote Polia (Noctuidae) Andropolia diversilineata<br />
illibalis Hübner Hapalia (Pyralidae) Palpita<br />
illibella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
illibella Hulst Petaluma (Pyralidae) Coenochroa<br />
illicta Whalley Banisia (Thyrididae) Banisia furva<br />
illinoiaria Munroe Plagodis (Geometridae) Plagodis phlogosaria<br />
illinoiensis French Heliothis (Noctuidae) Rhodoecia aurantiago<br />
illinois Dodge Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Euphyes bimacula<br />
illita Guenee Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis<br />
illita Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta impleta<br />
illiterata Grote Pyrrhia (Noctuidae) Rhodoecia aurantiago<br />
illocata Hulst Xanthorhoe (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe munitata<br />
illocata Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
illocata Warren Dyspyralis (Noctuidae) Dyspyralis<br />
illotana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Notocelia<br />
illuminans Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis fasciolaris<br />
illusio Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
illusor Hodges Batrachedra (Coleophoridae) Batrachedra<br />
illustra Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
illustra Smith Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea commoda<br />
illustraria Hulst Geometra (Geometridae) Dichorda<br />
illustrata Barnes and McDunnough Spargania (Geometridae)<br />
Spargania bellipicta<br />
illustrata Guenee Plusia (Noctuidae) Notioplusia<br />
illutalis Guenee Botys (Pyralidae) Condylorrhiza vestigialis<br />
illuviella Ragonot Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
ilmae Watson Hemileuca (Saturniidae) Hemileuca burnsi<br />
ilus Boisduval Perigonia (Sphingidae) Perigonia lusca<br />
imbella Walker Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica concisa<br />
imbraria Guenee Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca confusaria<br />
imbridana Fernald Cydia (Tortricidae) Phaneta ochrocephala<br />
imbrifera Guenee Aplecta (Noctuidae) Polia<br />
imbuna Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia teligera<br />
imbutaria Boisduval Anaitis (Geometridae) Carsia sororiata<br />
imbutata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Carsia sororiata<br />
imitabilis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Chrysendeton<br />
imitata Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta bassiformis<br />
imitata Edwards Antepione (Geometridae) Antepione<br />
imitata Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
imitata Neunzig Crocidomera (Pyralidae) Crocidomera<br />
imitata Strecker Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Texola elada<br />
imitata Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
imitativa Heinrich Grapholita (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
imitator Heinrich Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
striatellum<br />
imitatorella Chambers Tinea (Tineidae) Eudarcia eunitariaeella<br />
imitatrix Rindge Hulstina (Geometridae) Hulstina<br />
imitella Stretch Cydosia (Noctuidae) Cydosia aurivitta<br />
immacula Grote Cea (Noctuidae) Sparkia<br />
immaculalis Harvey Pleonectyptera (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis<br />
immaculalis Hulst Botis (Noctuidae) Reabotis<br />
immaculana Kearfott Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
immacularia Cassino and Swett Coniodes (Geometridae) Phigalia<br />
plumogeraria<br />
immacularia Swett Cingilia (Geometridae) Cingilia catenaria<br />
immaculata Barnes and McDunnough Euemera (Geometridae)<br />
Sericosema<br />
immaculata Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
immaculata Cassino Lagoa (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
immaculata Chermock Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Plebejus lupini<br />
immaculata Cockle Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia augustinus<br />
immaculata Field Nathalis (Pieridae) Nathalis iole<br />
immaculata Graef Euchaetes (Arctiidae) Eupseudosoma involuta<br />
immaculata Gunder Satyrium (Lycaenidae) Satyrium fuliginosa<br />
immaculata Jewett Adelocephala (Saturniidae) Syssphinx bicolor<br />
immaculata Lempke Euproctis (Lymantriidae) Euproctis similis<br />
immaculata McDunnough Dichrorampha (Tortricidae)<br />
Dichrorampha bittana<br />
immaculata McDunnough Platyptilia (Pterophoridae) Paraplatyptilia<br />
immaculata Morrison Orthosia (Noctuidae) Anathix<br />
immaculata Möschler Striglina (Thyrididae) Banisia myrsusalis
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
immaculata Reakirt Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina<br />
immaculata Skinner Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Thorybes pylades<br />
immaculata Skinner and Aaron Pieris (Pieridae) Pieris rapae<br />
immaculata Skinner and Mengel no entry (Geometridae)<br />
Psychophora<br />
immaculata Whittaker and Stallings Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema lisa<br />
immaculatella Chambers Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
immaculatella Chambers Butalis (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
immaculatus Skinner Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
immaculatus Williams Pamphila (Hesperiidae) Euphyes vestris<br />
immaculella McDunnough Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Holcocera<br />
immaculosus Comstock Strymon (Lycaenidae) Satyrium titus<br />
immaculsecunda Gunder Zerene (Pieridae) Colias cesonia<br />
immanaria Doubleday Harpalyce (Geometridae) Dysstroma citrata<br />
immanata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Dysstroma citrata<br />
immanis Guenee Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Hydraecia<br />
immediata Grote Rheumaptera (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe munitata<br />
immerens Harvey Annaphila (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
immersata Walker Ypsipetes (Geometridae) Homochlodes<br />
lactispargaria<br />
imminens Meyrick Spilonota (Tortricidae) Strepsicrates smithiana<br />
immixta Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
immixtalis Grote Perispasta (Pyralidae) Perispasta caeculalis<br />
immortua Grote Melaporphyria (Noctuidae) Melaporphyria<br />
immuna Smith Erastria (Noctuidae) Dyspyralis nigellus<br />
immundella Hulst Myelois (Pyralidae) Myelopsis<br />
immutabilis Braun Choreutis (Choreutidae) Tebenna<br />
imora Strecker Orthodes (Noctuidae) Pseudorthodes<br />
impacta Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
impar Guenee Bendis (Noctuidae) Lesmone formularis<br />
imparata Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Pleuroprucha asthenaria<br />
impartialis Harvey Eubolina (Noctuidae) Eubolina<br />
impasta Guenee Anomis (Noctuidae) Anomis<br />
impauperata Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula frigidaria<br />
impauperata Walker Scotosia (Geometridae) Disclisioprocta stellata<br />
impecuniosa Grote Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
impensa Rindge Hesperumia (Geometridae) Hesperumia fumosaria<br />
imperator Strecker Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Pachysphinx<br />
occidentalis<br />
imperatoria Smith Phalaena (Saturniidae) Eacles imperialis<br />
imperdata Dyar Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
imperfecta Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon decipiens<br />
imperfecta Smith Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
imperfectaria Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Melanolophia<br />
imperialella Busck Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Epermenia<br />
imperialis Barnes and McDunnough Chlorocleptria (Noctuidae)<br />
Schinia felicitata<br />
imperialis Bauer Microtia (Nymphalidae) Dymasia chara<br />
imperialis Drury Phalaena (Saturniidae) Eacles<br />
imperita Hübner Ogygia (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
imperspicua Bird Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema unimoda<br />
imperspicua Strecker Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia bifascia<br />
imperturbata Smith Papaipema (Noctuidae) Papaipema necopina<br />
impexaria Guenee Apicia (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
impia Rindge Anacamptodes (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
clivinaria<br />
impigritella Clemens Glyphipteryx (Glyphipterigidae) Diploschizia<br />
impingens Dyar Episilia (Noctuidae) Trichosilia manifesta<br />
impingens Walker Anarta (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
implens Walker Ephyrodes (Noctuidae) Ephyrodes cacata<br />
impleta Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
impleta Walker Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Horisme intestinata<br />
implexana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
implicaria Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe montanata<br />
implicata Guenee Larentia (Geometridae) Euphyia<br />
implicata Heinrich Proteoteras (Tortricidae) Proteoteras<br />
implicata Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
implicata Lefebvre Hadena (Noctuidae) Eurois occulta<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1015<br />
implicata McDunnough Lacinipolia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
implicata Villers Phalaena (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe montanata<br />
implicata Walker Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia subfuscata<br />
implora Grote Azenia (Noctuidae) Azenia<br />
implorata Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
impolita Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Papestra cristifera<br />
importata Strand Ceramidia (Arctiidae) Antichloris viridis<br />
impositana Walsingham Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
montezumae<br />
impositella Zeller Butalis (Scythrididae) Asymmetrura<br />
impostor Heinrich Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
impressa Butler and Druce Remigia (Noctuidae) Caenurgina<br />
crassiuscula<br />
impressa Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
impressalis Hulst Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
imprimata Möschler Mesostrosta [sic] (Noctuidae) Amyna bullula<br />
improba Butler Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
improbana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Zeiraphera<br />
impropria Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon bibionipennis<br />
impropriata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Hypagyrtis unipunctata<br />
improvisa Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
improvisa Edwards Cymatophora (Thyatiridae) Ceranemota<br />
improvisana Heinrich Epinotia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
impudens Walsingham Penthina (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
impulsa Guenee Mamestra (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
impulsalis Herrich-Schäffer Botys (Pyralidae) Diaphantania<br />
impuncta Rothschild and Jordan Erinnyis (Sphingidae) Erinnyis<br />
lassauxii<br />
impunctata Fischer Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio zelicaon<br />
impunctata Warren Synelys (Geometridae) Scopula junctaria<br />
impura Barnes and McDunnough Crambidia (Arctiidae) Crambidia<br />
impura Dufrane Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
impuralis Herrich-Schäffer Botys (Pyralidae) Glyphodes sibillalis<br />
inaequalis Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Faculta<br />
inaequalis Tutt Celastrina (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
inaequalis Walsingham Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Faculta inaequalis<br />
inaequepulvella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Helcystogramma<br />
chambersella<br />
inamoenella Zeller Setomorpha (Tineidae) Setomorpha rutella<br />
inana Robinson Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
inaptata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Itame varadaria<br />
inatomaria Guenee Metanema (Geometridae) Metanema<br />
inattenta Smith Eueretagrotis (Noctuidae) Eueretagrotis perattentus<br />
inaudita Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
inca Dyar Aleptina (Noctuidae) Aleptina<br />
incachaca Schaus Megalopyge (Megalopygidae) Megalopyge<br />
opercularis<br />
incalis Snellen Botys (Pyralidae) Portentomorpha xanthialis<br />
incallida Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa comosa<br />
incallida Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Mesapamea passer<br />
incana Edwards Acopa (Noctuidae) Acopa perpallida<br />
incana Edwards Satyrus (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
incana Hodges Pseudotelphusa (Gelechiidae) Pseudotelphusa<br />
incana Hodges Teladoma (Cosmopterigidae) Teladoma<br />
incana Rindge Somatolophia (Geometridae) Somatolophia<br />
incana Swett Horisme (Geometridae) Horisme<br />
incanae Engelhardt Zenodoxus (Sesiidae) Zenodoxus palmii<br />
incanana Clemens Halonota (Tortricidae) Dichrorampha<br />
incandescens Grote Cirrhobolina (Noctuidae) Bulia deducta<br />
incanella Hulst Epischnia (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
incanella Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
incarcerata Boisduval Clostera (Notodontidae) Clostera apicalis<br />
incarnata Barnes and McDunnough Sericosema (Geometridae)<br />
Erastria viridirufaria<br />
incarnata Riley Dione (Nymphalidae) Dione vanillae<br />
incarnata Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Apantesis phalerata<br />
incarnata Walker Ecpantheria (Arctiidae) Arachnis aulaea<br />
incarnata Walker Lerina (Arctiidae) Lerina
1016<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
incarnatorubra Goeze Noctua (Arctiidae) Grammia arge<br />
incautella Zeller Pempelia (Pyralidae) Elasmopalpus lignosella<br />
incendiata Guenee Erosia (Epiplemidae) Erosia<br />
inceptaria Walker Numeria (Noctuidae) Phalaenostola metonalis<br />
incertana Clemens Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia velutinana<br />
incertata Walker Nemoria (Geometridae) Mesothea<br />
incertella Chambers Heribeia (Acrolepiidae) Acrolepiopsis<br />
incertella Zincken Chilo (Pyralidae) Mesolia<br />
incertus Heinrich Phobus (Pyralidae) Phobus<br />
incicur Hodges Lita (Gelechiidae) Lita<br />
incidens Walker Bagisara (Noctuidae) Bagisara repanda<br />
incincta Morrison Mamestra (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
incisa Gundlach Agrotis (Noctuidae) Anicla infecta<br />
incisa Harvey Parasa (Limacodidae) Euclea<br />
incisa Martyn Phalaena (Noctuidae) Phalaena of authors<br />
incisalis Dyar Colimaea (Pyralidae) Diptychophora<br />
incisaria Walker Endropia (Geometridae) Euchlaena obtusaria<br />
incivis Guenee Agrotis (Noctuidae) Anicla infecta<br />
inclara Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
inclara Strecker Heliothis (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
inclarata Cassino and Swett Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
nimbicolor<br />
inclinana Zeller Paedisca (Tortricidae) Epiblema otiosana<br />
inclinata Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Condica mobilis<br />
inclinataria Walker Cidaria (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe ferrugata<br />
inclitus Edwards Isognathus (Sphingidae) Isognathus rimosa<br />
includens Walker Hydrelia (Noctuidae) Spartiniphaga<br />
includens Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Pseudoplusia<br />
inclusa Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
inclusa Hübner Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera<br />
inclusaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Idaea demissaria<br />
inclusaria Walker Geometra (Geometridae) Nemoria lixaria<br />
incognita Barnes and McDunnough Cirphis (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
incognita Obraztsov Acleris (Tortricidae) Acleris<br />
incognita Smith Agrotiphila (Noctuidae) Euxoa nomas<br />
incognita Tilder Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche<br />
lygdamus<br />
incoloraria Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Cabera erythemaria<br />
incolorata Dyar Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa sexmaculata<br />
incolorata Guenee Erosia (Epiplemidae) Epiplema<br />
incolorata Prout Phrygionis (Geometridae) Phrygionis paradoxata<br />
incomitata Harvey Homohadena (Noctuidae) Homohadena<br />
incommodata Walker Lobophora (Geometridae) Spargania<br />
magnoliata<br />
incompleta Butler Arctia (Arctiidae) Apantesis phalerata<br />
incompleta Reuter Plusia (Noctuidae) Syngrapha microgamma<br />
incompta Rindge Pterotaea (Geometridae) Pterotaea cariosa<br />
inconcinna Harvey Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
inconcinna Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Scotogramma<br />
inconcinnalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Saucrobotys futilalis<br />
inconclusana Walker Dichelia (Tortricidae) Ptycholoma peritana<br />
inconditana Walsingham Oenectra (Tortricidae) Sparganothis<br />
xanthoides<br />
inconditella Ragonot Salebria (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
inconditus Walsingham Lioptilus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
incongrua Barnes and Benjamin Heterocampa (Notodontidae)<br />
Heterocampa<br />
incongruaria Hulst Metanema (Geometridae) Besma quercivoraria<br />
incongruella Hulst Urula (Pyralidae) Martia arizonella<br />
inconspicua Grote Tricholita (Noctuidae) Hexorthodes<br />
inconspicua Hulst Chloroclystis (Geometridae) Hulstina wrightiaria<br />
inconspicua Smith Hadena (Noctuidae) Aseptis paviae<br />
inconspicua Walker Pachylia (Sphingidae) Pachylioides resumens<br />
inconspicua Walsingham Catacrypsis (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
inconspicualis Grote Megachyta (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
inconspicuaria Barnes and McDunnough Parexcelsa (Geometridae)<br />
Carphoides<br />
inconspicuella Murtfeldt Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Tildenia<br />
inconspicuella Newton and Wilkinson Stigmella (Nepticulide)<br />
Stigmella<br />
inconspicuella Wood Micropteryx (Eriocraniidae) Eriocrania<br />
semipurpurella<br />
inconstans Geyer Melanochroia (Geometridae) Eutrepsia<br />
inconstans Grote Homohadena (Noctuidae) Homohadena<br />
inconstans Guenee Panula (Noctuidae) Panula<br />
inconstans Smith Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta inclara<br />
incopriarius Hulst Tornos (Geometridae) Carphoides<br />
incopularia Guenee Apicia (Geometridae) Eusarca fundaria<br />
incorrupta Edwards Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia geneura<br />
incorruscella Hulst Pyla (Pyralidae) Catastia<br />
incredibilis Bryk Parnassius (Papilionidae) Parnassius clodius<br />
incresa Smith Copicucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
incresata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia nimbicolor<br />
increscens Dyar Animomyia (Geometridae) Animomyia morta<br />
increta Morrison Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
incrustalis Hulst Toripalpus (Pyralidae) Deuterollyta majuscula<br />
incubita Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa septentrionalis<br />
incudella Shaffer Homosassa (Pyralidae) Homosassa<br />
inculta Edwards Hypoprepia (Arctiidae) Hypoprepia<br />
incultella Walker Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Aglossa caprealis<br />
incursata Hübner Geometra (Geometridae) Xanthorhoe<br />
incurva Edwards Clisiocampa (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma<br />
incurva Sepp Phalaena (Noctuidae) Gonodonta<br />
incurva Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia<br />
incurvata Guenee Choerodes (Geometridae) Prochoerodes<br />
transversata<br />
incusalis Grote Bomolocha (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis<br />
indagatricana Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
indecisa Walker Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica sutor<br />
indeclinata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Metarranthis<br />
indecora Dyar Aganactesis (Pyralidae) Trachylepidia fructicassiella<br />
indecoris Schaus Dasylophia (Notodontidae) Pentobesa seriata<br />
indefatigabilis Schaus Paectes (Noctuidae) Paectes arcigera<br />
indefinata Grossbeck Hydriomena (Geometridae) Archirhoe<br />
indefinitella Oudejans Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
indela Smith Agroperina (Noctuidae) Apamea popofensis<br />
indensa Smith Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa albipennis<br />
indentalis Grote Prorasea (Pyralidae) Loxostege<br />
indentata Dyar Phthinolophus (Tortricidae) Strepsicrates smithiana<br />
indentata Harvey Remigia (Noctuidae) Mocis latipes<br />
indentata Packard Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera apicalis<br />
indentatus Meyrick Oxyptilus (Pterophoridae) Trichoptilus<br />
indentella Kearfott Surattha (Pyralidae) Surattha<br />
indetermina Boisduval Limacodes (Limacodidae) Parasa<br />
indeterminana McDunnough Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
indeterminata Barnes and McDunnough Lithacodia (Noctuidae)<br />
Lithacodia of authors<br />
indeterminata McDunnough Semiothisa (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
indeterminata Walker Drymonia (Notodontidae) Heterocampa<br />
guttivitta<br />
indeterminata Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Adelphagrotis<br />
indiana Grote Nystalea (Notodontidae) Nystalea<br />
indiana Smith Heliolonche (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
indianalis Dyar Stenia (Pyralidae) Steniodes mendica<br />
indianella Dyar Megasis (Pyralidae) Ragonotia dotalis<br />
indica Guenee Cosmophila (Noctuidae) Anomis flava<br />
indica Saunders Eudioptes (Pyralidae) Diaphania<br />
indicans Walker Hapalia (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia laudabilis<br />
indicata Fabricius Phalaena (Pyralidae) Omiodes<br />
indicatalis Walker Arucha (Pyralidae) Etiella zinckenella<br />
indicataria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Protoboarmia<br />
porcelaria<br />
indicta Smith Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia florea<br />
indigena Barnes and Benjamin Athetis (Noctuidae) Anorthodes<br />
indigenella Zeller Myelois (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
indigens Higgins Chlosyne (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
indigens Walker Nonagria (Noctuidae) Condica videns<br />
indigna Walker Plusia (Noctuidae) Ctenoplusia oxygramma<br />
indirecta Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Oligia<br />
indirecta Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
indirecta Walker Xanthia (Noctuidae) Pyreferra hesperidago<br />
indiscreta Edwards Phoberia (Noctuidae) Cissusa<br />
indiscretata Edwards Tetracis (Geometridae) Antepione<br />
indiscriminata Walker Nemoria (Geometridae) Chlorochlamys<br />
chloroleucaria<br />
indistincta Barnes and McDunnough Halisidota (Arctiidae)<br />
Lophocampa<br />
indistincta Brown Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia bertholdi<br />
indistincta Butler Achaea (Noctuidae) Melipotis perpendicularis<br />
indistincta Edwards Apatelodes (Apatelodidae) Olceclostera<br />
indistincta Grossbeck Coenocharis (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
ochrofuscaria<br />
indistincta Hulst Ersephila (Geometridae) Ersephila<br />
indistincta McDunnough Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
edenata<br />
indistincta Smith Hyppa (Noctuidae) Hyppa<br />
indistincta Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
indistinctalis Capps Haimbachia (Pyralidae) Haimbachia<br />
indistinctalis Warren Udea (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
indivisalis Grote Tortricodes (Noctuidae) Lascoria ambigualis<br />
indivisana Walker Sciaphila (Tortricidae) Zeiraphera improbana<br />
indocilis Walker Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Apamea remissa<br />
indoctaria Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula umbilicata<br />
indoctrinata Walker Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Horisme<br />
intestinata<br />
indomita Walker Bolina (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
indotatellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus alienellus<br />
indotatellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Loxostege commixtalis<br />
indra Reakirt Papilio (Papilionidae) Papilio<br />
indra Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Protorthodes<br />
indubitans Walker Nonagria (Noctuidae) Ponometia exigua<br />
indubitata Grote no entry (Geometridae) Triphosa haesitata<br />
inducta Dyar Malacosoma (Lasiocampidae) Malacosoma tigris<br />
inductata Guenee Acidalia (Geometridae) Scopula<br />
inductura Stallings and Turner Neonympha (Satyridae) Cyllopsis<br />
gemma<br />
indurata Dyar Deilinia (Geometridae) Drepanulatrix monicaria<br />
indurata Smith Xylomiges (Noctuidae) Egira curialis<br />
induta Harvey Homohadena (Noctuidae) Homohadena<br />
inebriata Ferguson Apamea (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
ineffusaria Guenee Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca confusaria<br />
inelegans Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis formalis<br />
inepta Edwards Synedoida (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
inepta Walker Laphygma (Noctuidae) Spodoptera frugiperda<br />
inermis Forbes Cirphis (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
inermis Harris Agrotis (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
ines Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Ministrymon leda<br />
inexacta Walker Thermesia (Noctuidae) Metallata absumens<br />
inexpectata Alpheraky Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa lidia<br />
inexpectata Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
inexpectatum Povolny Symmetrischema (Gelechiidae)<br />
Symmetrischema<br />
inexpertana Walker Carpocapsa (Tortricidae) Endothenia hebesana<br />
inexpertum Meyrick Phthorimaea (Gelechiidae) Gnorimoschema<br />
inexplicata Walker Scotosia (Noctuidae) Mycterophora<br />
inextricata Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
inextricata Walker no entry (Geometridae) Itame<br />
infans Möschler Brephos (Geometridae) Archiearis<br />
infanta Smith Demas (Noctuidae) Colocasia flavicornis<br />
infatuans Franclemont Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
infausta Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
infecta Ochsenheimer Agrotis (Noctuidae) Anicla<br />
infecta Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia renigera<br />
infectalis Möschler Deuterollyta (Pyralidae) Deuterollyta majuscula<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1017<br />
infectaria Walker Camptogramma (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
gnophosaria<br />
infelix Guenee Perigea (Noctuidae) Condica cupentia<br />
infelix Heinrich Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
infelix Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa perexcellens<br />
inferior Grote Bleptina (Noctuidae) Bleptina<br />
inferior Hulst Gymnoscelis (Geometridae) Nasusina<br />
inferior Smith Perigrapha (Noctuidae) Stretchia<br />
infernalis Heinrich Commophila (Tortricidae) Henricus<br />
infernalis Rebel Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia antiqua<br />
infernalis Schaus Mamestra (Noctuidae) Eriopyga crista<br />
infernalis Strecker Citheronia (Saturniidae) Citheronia regalis<br />
infernella Herrich-Schäffer Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Neofaculta<br />
inficita Walker Eutelia (Noctuidae) Marathyssa<br />
inficita Walker Graphiphora (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
infida Heinrich Aphania (Tortricidae) Apotomis<br />
infidelis Dyar Himella (Noctuidae) Anhimella contrahens<br />
infidelis Grote Morrisonia (Noctuidae) Morrisonia evicta<br />
infimalis Guenee Phakellura (Pyralidae) Diaphania<br />
infimata Guenee Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
infimatis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Xestia<br />
infimbrialis Dyar Herculia (Pyralidae) Dolichomia olinalis<br />
infimbriana Dyar Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
infimella Ragonot Ephestiodes (Pyralidae) Ephestiodes<br />
infirma Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Carmenta corni<br />
infixa Walker Xylophasia (Noctuidae) Homohadena<br />
infixaria Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Glena cognataria<br />
inflatella Clemens Brenthia (Choreutidae) Prochoreutis<br />
inflava Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia hibisci<br />
inflexa Morrison Laphygma (Noctuidae) Collomena filifera<br />
influana Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
infracta Braun Epermenia (Epermeniidae) Epermenia<br />
infracta Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
infraina Haworth Noctua (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
infranigricosta Lempke Leucoma (Lymantriidae) Leucoma salicis<br />
infrequens Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Thessalia cyneas<br />
infructuosa Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Morrisonia confusa<br />
infulata Grote Baptria (Geometridae) Heliomata<br />
infumata Barnes and McDunnough Xanthorhoe (Geometridae)<br />
Xanthorhoe ferrugata<br />
infumata Barnes and McDunnough Zenophleps (Geometridae)<br />
Zenophleps obscurata<br />
infumata Felder and Rogenhofer Thermesia (Noctuidae) Anticarsia<br />
gemmatalis<br />
infumata Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Enargia<br />
infumata Hampson Eucalyptra (Noctuidae) Gabara<br />
infumata McDunnough Dysstroma (Geometridae) Dysstroma<br />
hersiliata<br />
infumata Oberthür Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria idalia<br />
infumatana Zeller Tortrix (Tortricidae) Archips<br />
infumataria Grote Tornos (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
infumatella Ragonot Ephestia (Pyralidae) Ephestia elutella<br />
infusa Dyar Datana (Notodontidae) Datana perspicua<br />
infusa Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa obeliscoides<br />
infuscana Walsingham Semasia (Tortricidae) Epinotia<br />
infuscanus Strand [no entry] (Tortricidae) Eulia ministrana<br />
infuscata Blanchard Spaelotis (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
infuscata Heinrich Endothenia (Tortricidae) Endothenia<br />
infuscata Smith Scotogramma (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
infuscatella Clemens Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
ingeniculata Morrison Syneda (Noctuidae) Drasteria<br />
ingeniculata Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Eurois docilis<br />
ingenitus Edwards Artaxa (Dalceridae) Dalcerides<br />
ingens Barnes and McDunnough Brenthis (Nymphalidae) Boloria<br />
titania<br />
ingens Edwards Halesidota (Arctiidae) Lophocampa<br />
ingens Heinrich Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
ingenua Smith Charadra (Noctuidae) Charadra
1018<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
ingenua Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Phoberia atomaris<br />
inghami Gunder Anthocharis (Pieridae) Anthocharis sara<br />
inghami Gunder Chlosyne (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne lacinia<br />
inghami Gunder Papilio (Papilionidae) Battus philenor<br />
ingrata Felder Eurema (Pieridae) Eurema boisduvaliana<br />
ingrata Heinrich Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
ingravis Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Papestra quadrata<br />
ingricella Möschler Psecadia (Ethmiidae) Ethmia confusella<br />
inherita Smith Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Orthosia hibisci<br />
inimicella Zeller Galleria (Tortricidae) Pseudogalleria<br />
injecta Dyar Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene plumbea<br />
injectiva Heinrich Hedulia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
innata Herrich-Schäffer Plusia (Noctuidae) Trichoplusia ni<br />
innexa Grote Perigrapha (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia erecta<br />
innocuella Zeller Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Anacampsis<br />
innominata Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
innota Smith Luperina (Noctuidae) Luperina<br />
innotabilis Braun Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
pruniella<br />
innotabilis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Adelphagrotis indeterminata<br />
innotata Cassino and Swett Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
hebetata<br />
innotata Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
innotata Walsingham Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
innotatellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
innuba Treitschke Triphaena (Noctuidae) Noctua pronuba<br />
innubens Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
ino Godman and Salvin Caria (Riodinidae) Caria<br />
ino Hall Cercyonis (Satyridae) Cercyonis pegala<br />
inopinata Franclemont Matigramma (Noctuidae) Matigramma<br />
inopinatus Edwards Euchetes [sic] (Arctiidae) Cycnia<br />
inopinatus Smith Noctua (Noctuidae) Graphiphora augur<br />
inopiosa Heinrich Laspeyresia (Tortricidae) Cydia<br />
inopis Hodges Cosmopterix (Cosmopterigidae) Cosmopterix<br />
inops Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Spartiniphaga<br />
inops Stephens Scopelopus (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis scopulepes<br />
inorata Grote and Robinson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium calanus<br />
inordinaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Semiothisa signaria<br />
inordinata Morrison Hadena (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
inordita Barnes and Benjamin Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa messoria<br />
inornata Beutenmüller Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia detrita<br />
inornata Edwards Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria callippe<br />
inornata Edwards Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha tullia<br />
inornata Grote Amphipyra (Noctuidae) Amphipyra pyramidoides<br />
inornata Grote Spragueia (Noctuidae) Spragueia margana<br />
inornata Grote Trichocosmia (Noctuidae) Trichocosmia<br />
inornata Grote and Robinson Limacodes (Limacodidae) Isa textula<br />
inornata Hulst Stergamataea (Geometridae) Stergamataea<br />
inornata Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Hydrelia<br />
inornata Nakahara Basilarchia (Nymphalidae) Basilarchia arthemis<br />
inornata Neumoegen Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera<br />
inornata Ottolengui Hypoprepia (Arctiidae) Hypoprepia fucosa<br />
inornata Walker Automolis (Arctiidae) Episcepsis<br />
inornata Walker Miana (Noctuidae) Amyna octo<br />
inornata Walsingham Semioscopis (Oecophoridae) Semioscopis<br />
inornata Wolcott Chlorippe (Nymphalidae) Asterocampa celtis<br />
inornatalis Fernald Botis (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
inornatalis Walker Phlyctaenodes (Pyralidae) Achyra bifidalis<br />
inornatana Clemens Exartema (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
inornatella Busck Dorata (Tineidae) Dorata<br />
inornatella Chambers Coleophora (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
inornatella Chambers Eulyonetia (Lyonetiidae) Eulyonetia<br />
inornatella Chambers Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
packardella<br />
inornatella Hulst Euzophera (Pyralidae) Homoeosoma<br />
inornatellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus perlella<br />
inornatellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Tehama bonifatella<br />
inorratella Kearfott Dorata (Tineidae) Dorata inornatella<br />
inquadrana Walsingham Aphelia (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
inquaesita Barnes and Benjamin Cobubatha (Noctuidae) Tripudia<br />
inquaesita Grote and Robinson Gortyna (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
inquieta Walker Apamea (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
inquieta Walker Xylina (Noctuidae) Spodoptera eridania<br />
inquietana Walker Paedisca (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
inquieticolor Dyar Taseopteryx (Noctuidae) Cutina distincta<br />
inquilina Kearfott Cydia (Tortricidae) Cydia latiferreana<br />
inquilinella Busck Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
inquilinella Ragonot Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Nephopterix<br />
carneella<br />
inquinaria Hulst Semiothisa (Geometridae) Itame quadrilinearia<br />
inquinata Guenee Nonagria (Noctuidae) Chortodes<br />
inquinatalis Zeller Scopula (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
inquinatus Zeller Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
inquisita Dyar Scriptania (Noctuidae) Trichorthosia diplogramma<br />
inquisitor Hodges Chedra (Coleophoridae) Chedra<br />
insaria Dyar Selidosema (Geometridae) Glena cognataria<br />
insciens Walker Orthosia (Noctuidae) Orthosia hibisci<br />
inscitella Walker Cryptolechia (Oecophoridae) Inga sparsiciliella<br />
inscitella Walker Tiquadra (Tineidae) Tiquadra<br />
inscripta Harris Pterogon (Sphingidae) Deidamia<br />
inscripta Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
inscripta Walker Erastria (Noctuidae) Anterastria teratophora<br />
inscripta Walsingham Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Arogalea<br />
cristifasciella<br />
inscriptella Busck Argyresthia (Argyresthiidae) Argyresthia<br />
insectella Fabricius Tinea (Tineidae) Episcardia<br />
insecutata Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Hethemia pistasciaria<br />
insequalis Guenee Herbula (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
inserrata Walsingham Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
insertans Smith Agrotis (Noctuidae) Trichocerapoda oblita<br />
insidiosana Heinrich Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
insignalis Walker Bertula (Noctuidae) Palthis asopialis<br />
insignana Herrich-Schäffer Teras (Tortricidae) Acleris variegana<br />
insignata Heinrich Thiodia (Tortricidae) Phaneta<br />
insignata Schultz Lymantria (Lymantriidae) Lymantria dispar<br />
insignata Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
insignata Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa ochrogaster<br />
insignata Walker Apamea (Noctuidae) Apamea dubitans<br />
insignata Walker Apamea (Noctuidae) Apamea<br />
insignificata Taylor Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia misturata<br />
insignis Frey and Boll Phyllocnistis (Gracillariidae) Phyllocnistis<br />
insignis Heinrich Eremberga (Pyralidae) Eremberga<br />
insignis Walker Plusiodonta (Noctuidae) Plusiodonta<br />
compressipalpis<br />
insignis Walsingham Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
insignisella Walker Tinea (Tineidae) Monopis spilotella<br />
insignitalis Guenee Rhodaria (Pyralidae) Pyrausta<br />
insinuaria Guenee Hyperetis (Geometridae) Probole alienaria<br />
insinuata Smith Orrhodia (Noctuidae) Homoglaea californica<br />
insinuatrix Heinrich Pyla (Pyralidae) Pyla<br />
insipida Felder and Rogenhofer Panula (Noctuidae) Melipotis<br />
cellaris<br />
insipida Strecker Caradrina (Noctuidae) Spartiniphaga inops<br />
insipidaria McDunnough Stenoporpia (Geometridae) Stenoporpia<br />
insipidata Pearsall Nasusina (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
insita Walker Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
insiticiana Zeller Ecdytolopha (Tortricidae) Ecdytolopha<br />
insolabilis Guenee Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
insolabilis Hulst Tephroclystis (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
insolatrix Plötz Pyrgus (Hesperiidae) Pyrgus communis<br />
insolens Grote Dianthoecia (Noctuidae) Lasionycta<br />
insolita Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
insolita Braun Tischeria (Tischeriidae) Tischeria<br />
insolita Grote Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta oblinita
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
insolita Lintner Sphinx (Sphingidae) Sphinx libocedrus<br />
insolita Smith Plusia (Noctuidae) Autographa flagellum<br />
insolitana Herrich-Schäffer Ablabia (Tortricidae) Cnephasia<br />
longana<br />
insperata Grote Synedoida (Noctuidae) Cissusa valens<br />
inspergella Ragonot Coenochroa (Pyralidae) Coenochroa<br />
californiella<br />
inspersa Heinrich Phaecasiophora (Tortricidae) Phaecasiophora<br />
inspersella Hübner Tinea (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
inspinosa Guenee Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis malefida<br />
instans Smith Minofala (Noctuidae) Minofala<br />
instibilis Butler Sphinx (Sphingidae) Laothoe juglandis<br />
instructalis Walker Vurna (Pyralidae) Bonchis munitalis<br />
instruta Smith Fishia (Noctuidae) Fishia<br />
instrutana Clemens Sericoris (Tortricidae) Olethreutes cespitana<br />
insuda Smith Phaeocyma (Noctuidae) Zale<br />
insueta Guenee Leucania (Noctuidae) Leucania<br />
insula Neunzig Vitula (Pyralidae) Vitula<br />
insulalis Barnes and McDunnough Evergestis (Pyralidae) Evergestis<br />
funalis<br />
insulana Krulikowsky Acalla (Tortricidae) Acleris scabrana<br />
insulana McDunnough Coenonympha (Satyridae) Coenonympha<br />
tullia<br />
insulana Powell Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
franciscana<br />
insulanus Blackmore Plebejus (Lycaenidae) Plebejus saepiolus<br />
insulariella Opler Acrocercops (Gracillariidae) Acrocercops<br />
insularis Blanchard Pimodes (Pyralidae) Pimodes<br />
insularis Clarke Arachnis (Arctiidae) Arachnis picta<br />
insularis Emmel and Emmerl Euphydryas (Nymphalidae)<br />
Euphydryas editha<br />
insularis Fruhstorfer Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas feronia<br />
insularis Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Rhynchagrotis<br />
insularis Grote Edema (Notodontidae) Hippia<br />
insularis Holland Victorina (Nymphalidae) Siproeta stelenes<br />
insularis Mabille Tagiades (Hesperiidae) Choranthus vitellia<br />
insularis Möschler Capnodes (Noctuidae) Massala obvertens<br />
insularis Warren Sericoptera (Geometridae) Sericoptera virginaria<br />
insulata Haworth Phalaena (Geometridae) Ecliptopera silaceata<br />
insulata Walker Halesidota (Arctiidae) Pareuchaetes<br />
insulatella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
insulensis Rindge Sterrha (Geometridae) Idaea<br />
insulicola McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
serratella<br />
insulicola Meyrick Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Ecdytolopha islandana<br />
insulicola Staudinger Eulithis (Geometridae) Eulithis testata<br />
insulidens Bird Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Papaipema<br />
insulsa Walker Mamestra (Noctuidae) Euxoa tessellata<br />
insulsaria Guenee Acidalia (Geometridae) Pleuroprucha<br />
intactana Walsingham Cochylis (Tortricidae) Aethes<br />
intecta Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Peridroma saucia<br />
integerrima Grote and Robinson Datana (Notodontidae) Datana<br />
integerrima Harris Smerinthus (Sphingidae) Paonias astylus<br />
integerrima Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Metria amella<br />
integra Lanktree Thorbyes (Hesperiidae) Thorybes pylades<br />
integra Neunzig Salebriaria (Pyralidae) Salebriaria<br />
integra Zeller Scoptonoma (Pyralidae) Lineodes<br />
integraria Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Apodrepanulatrix<br />
liberaria<br />
integratus Meyrick Pterophorus (Pterophoridae) Oidaematophorus<br />
intensa Engelhardt Euhagena (Sesiidae) Euhagena nebraskae<br />
intensa Rothschild Cargida (Notodontidae) Cargida pyrrha<br />
intensalis Smith Epizeuxis (Noctuidae) Idia lubricalis<br />
intensaria Pearsall Aplodes (Geometridae) Nemoria<br />
intenta Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale lunifera<br />
intentaria Walker Cabera (Geometridae) Cabera variolaria<br />
intentata Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Lacinipolia umbrosa<br />
interalbicalis Ragonot Macrotheca (Pyralidae) Cacotherapia<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1019<br />
interalbicans Warren Caripeta (Geometridae) Caripeta<br />
interalia Ottolengui Autographa (Noctuidae) Syngrapha alias<br />
intercalaris Grote Euclidia (Noctuidae) Callistege<br />
interferens Walker Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis subterranea<br />
interior Scudder Colias (Pieridae) Colias<br />
interjacens Grote Heliothis (Noctuidae) Heliothis phloxiphaga<br />
interjecta Dyar Euclea (Limacodidae) Euclea delphinii<br />
interjectana Haworth Tortrix (Tortricidae) Cnephasia<br />
interlinearia Guenee Caberodes (Geometridae) Eusarca confusaria<br />
intermedia Barnes and Benjamin Gortyna (Noctuidae) Hydraecia<br />
intermedia Barnes and McDunnough Philotes (Lycaenidae)<br />
Euphilotes battoides<br />
intermedia Bouvier Telea (Saturniidae) Antheraea polyphemus<br />
intermedia Braun Nepticula (Nepticulidae) Stigmella<br />
intermedia Butler Deiopeia (Arctiidae) Utetheisa bella<br />
intermedia Chermock Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae) Glaucopsyche<br />
xerces<br />
intermedia Clark Pholus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha<br />
intermedia Clark Pholus (Sphingidae) Eumorpha satellitia<br />
intermedia Cockerell Colias (Pieridae) Colias eurytheme<br />
intermedia Fitch Orgyia (Lymantriidae) Orgyia leucostigma<br />
intermedia Frey and Boll Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae)<br />
Phyllonorycter basistrigella<br />
intermedia Graef Crocota (Arctiidae) Holomelina costata<br />
intermedia Grinnell Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Vanessa annabella<br />
intermedia Hodges Periploca (Cosmopterigidae) Periploca<br />
intermedia Kirby Deilephila (Sphingidae) Hyles gallii<br />
intermedia Speyer Cucullia (Noctuidae) Cucullia<br />
intermedia Strecker Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Celastrina argiolus<br />
intermedia Stretch Arctia (Arctiidae) Grammia parthenice<br />
intermedialis Barnes and McDunnough Lipocosma (Pyralidae)<br />
Lipocosma<br />
intermedialis Walker Pyralis (Pyralidae) Pseudasopia<br />
intermediana Kearfott Ancylis (Tortricidae) Ancylis metamelana<br />
intermediaria Barnes and McDunnough Plagodis (Geometridae)<br />
Plagodis phlogosaria<br />
intermediata Guenee Melanippe (Geometridae) Euphyia unangulata<br />
intermediella Busck Phyllocnistis (Gracillariidae) Phyllocnistis<br />
intermediella Chambers Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
intermediella McDunnough Coleophora (Coleophoridae)<br />
Coleophora<br />
intermedius Kearfott Crambus (Pyralidae) Fissicrambus<br />
intermedius Riley Prodoxus (Prodoxidae) Tegeticula yuccasella<br />
intermicata Walker Aspilates (Geometridae) Lychnosea<br />
interminaria Grote Aspilates (Geometridae) Lychnosea intermicata<br />
interminellus Walker Crambus (Pyralidae) Pediasia trisecta<br />
intermissa Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Discestra trifolii<br />
intermistana Clemens Mixodia (Tortricidae) Olethreutes<br />
intermittens Walker Apamea (Noctuidae) Condica albigera<br />
intermixta Dyar Stiria (Noctuidae) Stiria<br />
intermixtus Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
intermontana Hardwick Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia villosa<br />
intermontana Lafontaine Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
interna Grote Hadena (Noctuidae) Trachea delicata<br />
interna Packard Dasylophia (Notodontidae) Dasylophia thyatiroides<br />
internalis Robinson Hypena (Noctuidae) Hypena bijugalis<br />
internationalis Munroe Loxostege (Pyralidae) Loxostege sierralis<br />
internitalis Guenee Asciodes (Pyralidae) Sathria<br />
interoceanica Smith Hydroecia (Noctuidae) Amphipoea<br />
interposita Dyar Olene (Lymantriidae) Dasychira plagiata<br />
interposita Maassen Agrotis (Noctuidae) Agrotis subterranea<br />
interpositella Frey and Boll Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Parectopa<br />
interpuncta Grote Madopa (Noctuidae) Colobochyla<br />
interpunctata Barnes and McDunnough Monroa (Geometridae)<br />
Glena<br />
interpunctella Dietz Holcocera (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
interpunctella Hübner Tinea (Pyralidae) Plodia<br />
interrogans Walker Leucania (Noctuidae) Franclemontia
1020<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
interrogationis Fabricius Papilio (Nymphalidae) Polygonia<br />
interrogationis Linnaeus Phalaena (Noctuidae) Syngrapha<br />
interrumpens Walker Abrostola (Noctuidae) Paectes arcigera<br />
interrupta Braun Scythris (Scythrididae) Scythris<br />
interrupta Draudt Agapema (Saturniidae) Agapema galbina<br />
interrupta Draudt Illice (Arctiidae) Cisthene tenuifascia<br />
interrupta Grossbeck Mesoleuca (Geometridae) Perizoma<br />
interrupta Guenee Acronycta (Noctuidae) Acronicta<br />
interrupta Walker Perigonia (Sphingidae) Perigonia lusca<br />
interrupta Walsingham Plutella (Plutellidae) Rhigognostis<br />
interrupta Zeller Scoptonoma (Pyralidae) Lineodes<br />
interruptaria Grote Tornos (Geometridae) Glaucina<br />
interruptata Rebel no entry (Geometridae) Orthonama<br />
centrostrigaria<br />
interruptella Ragonot Epipaschia (Pyralidae) Cacozelia<br />
interruptofasciana Robinson Conchylis (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa<br />
interruptofasciata Packard Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
interruptolineana Fernald Penthina (Tortricidae) Zomaria<br />
interruptomarginata Beauvois Bombyx (Arctiidae) Haploa clymene<br />
interruptus Grote Crambus (Pyralidae) Catoptria latiradiellus<br />
interruptus Smith Conochares (Noctuidae) Conochares arizonae<br />
interruptus Williams Eudamus (Hesperiidae) Urbanus doryssus<br />
interstinctana Clemens Stigmonota (Tortricidae) Grapholita<br />
interstitialis Dyar Cactobrosis (Pyralidae) Cahela ponderosella<br />
interstitiella Dietz Tinea (Tineidae) Nemapogon<br />
intertexta Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Aethalura<br />
intestinata Guenee Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Horisme<br />
intexta Harvey Ipimorpha (Noctuidae) Ipimorpha<br />
intimata Pearsall Eupithecia (Geometridae) Eupithecia satyrata<br />
intrabilis Smith Schinia (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
intracta Walker Hadena (Noctuidae) Actebia fennica<br />
intractabilis Walker Nonagria (Noctuidae) Lithacodia of authors<br />
albidula<br />
intractaria Walker Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes humaria<br />
intractata Morrison Taeniocampa (Noctuidae) Himella fidelis<br />
intractata Walker Anisodes (Geometridae) Thysanopyga<br />
intractella Walker Nephopteryx (Pyralidae) Achyra rantalis<br />
intransitella Dyar Rhodophaea (Pyralidae) Adanarsa<br />
intraria Guenee Boarmia (Geometridae) Anacamptodes humaria<br />
intrataria Walker Tephrosia (Geometridae) Ectropis crepuscularia<br />
intricata Dyar Mesembreuxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa flavidens<br />
intricata Zetterstedt Larentia (Geometridae) Eupithecia<br />
intricatalis Lederer Botys (Pyralidae) Nealgedonia extricalis<br />
intricatalis Möschler Botys (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
phaeopteralis<br />
intrita Morrison Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
introferens Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa auxiliaris<br />
intruda Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
intrusa Barnes and Benjamin Comadia (Cossidae) Comadia<br />
intrusa Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa rufula<br />
intrusata Walker Phibalapteryx (Geometridae) Orthonama obstipata<br />
inuitica Wyatt Erebia (Satyridae) Erebia<br />
inulta Grote Orthosia (Noctuidae) Metaxaglaea<br />
inusitata Braun Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
inusitata Edwards Aegeria (Sesiidae) Synanthedon pictipes<br />
inusitatella Braun Lithocolletis (Gracillariidae) Phyllonorycter<br />
inusitatumella Chambers Ornix (Gracillariidae) Parornix<br />
inusta Guenee Atethmia (Noctuidae) Bagisara repanda<br />
inutilis Edwards Hepialus (Hepialidae) Hepialus hectoides<br />
invalida Smith Mamestra (Noctuidae) Papestra<br />
invariabilis Braun Gracilaria (Gracillariidae) Caloptilia<br />
invariabilis Kearfott Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Lita<br />
invariata Walker Acidalia (Geometridae) Pleuroprucha insulsaria<br />
inventaraia Grote no entry (Geometridae) Entephria<br />
invenusta Grote Agrotis (Noctuidae) Setagrotis vocalis<br />
invenustalis Walker Botys (Pyralidae) Hydriris ornatalis<br />
inversa Packard Ichthyura (Notodontidae) Clostera inclusa<br />
inversata Nakahara Colias (Pieridae) Colias philodice<br />
inversella Zeller Epicorthylis (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
inveterascalis Barnes and McDunnough Pyrausta (Pyralidae)<br />
Pyrausta<br />
inveterascaria Swett Chlorochlamys (Geometridae) Xerochlora<br />
invexana Walker Conchylis (Tortricidae) Clepsis melaleucana<br />
invexata Walker Ellopia (Geometridae) Lambdina pultaria<br />
invicta Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
invictella Busck Recurvaria (Gelechiidae) Coleotechnites<br />
invidana Barnes and Busck Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
provana<br />
invinctalis Hulst Botis (Pyralidae) Udea washingtonalis<br />
inviolata Hulst Stenaspilates (Geometridae) Pero<br />
invisus Butler and Druce Thanaos (Hesperiidae) Gesta gesta<br />
involuta Dyar Nola (Noctuidae) Nola apera<br />
involuta Sepp Phalaena (Arctiidae) Eupseudosoma<br />
involuta Walker Homoptera (Noctuidae) Zale minerea<br />
involutellus Clemens Crambus (Pyralidae) Crambus praefectellus<br />
inyoca Benjamin Euxoa (Noctuidae) Euxoa<br />
inyoensis Gunder Plebeius (Lycaenidae) Lycaeides melissa<br />
io Fabricius Bombyx (Saturniidae) Automeris<br />
io Guerin-Meneville Sphinx (Sphingidae) Paonias astylus<br />
iobapta Meyrick Stomopteryx (Gelechiidae) Eudactylota<br />
iobates Barnes and Lindsey Oidaematophorus (Pterophoridae)<br />
Oidaematophorus<br />
iochora Zeller Adela (Adelidae) Adela caeruleella<br />
iochroa Walsingham Adela (Adelidae) Adela caeruleella<br />
iocularis Röber Phocides (Hesperiidae) Phocides pigmalion<br />
iole Boisduval Nathalis (Pieridae) Nathalis<br />
iole Druce Macrocneme (Arctiidae) Macrocneme chrysitis<br />
ionis Clarke Heliodines (Heliodinidae) Heliodines<br />
iospora Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
iota Heinrich Sarata (Pyralidae) Sarata<br />
iothalles Forbes Trichotaphe (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris picrocarpa<br />
iowa Scudder Hesperia (Hesperiidae) Atrytone arogos<br />
iowana McDunnough Epiblema (Tortricidae) Epiblema<br />
iphitalis Walker Cataclysta (Pyralidae) Chalcoela<br />
iphthime Bates Ageronia (Nymphalidae) Hamadryas<br />
ipomaeae Doubleday Schizura (Notodontidae) Schizura<br />
ipomoeae Busck Cosmopteryx (Cosmopterigidae) Pebops<br />
ipomoeae Harris Glaucopis (Arctiidae) Syntomeida<br />
ipomoealis Capps Pachyzancla (Pyralidae) Herpetogramma<br />
fluctuosalis<br />
ipsilon Hufnagel Phalaena (Noctuidae) Agrotis<br />
irakella Amsel Ephestia (Pyralidae) Cadra cautella<br />
irata Swett Hydriomena (Geometridae) Hydriomena<br />
irelandi Gunder Euphydryas (Nymphalidae) Euphydryas chalcedona<br />
irene Barnes and Busck Stenoma (Oecophoridae) Antaeotricha<br />
irene Behr Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala<br />
irene Boisduval Argynnis (Nymphalidae) Speyeria atlantis<br />
irene Fitch Nathalis (Pieridae) Nathalis iole<br />
irenica Walsingham Catacrypsis (Blastobasidae) Hypatopa<br />
irentis Smith Yrias (Noctuidae) Metalectra miserulata<br />
iricolor Smith Oncocnemis (Noctuidae) Oncocnemis<br />
iridana Barnes and Busck Platynota (Tortricidae) Platynota<br />
flavedana<br />
iridaria Guenee Geometra (Geometridae) Dichorda<br />
iridella Busck Mompha (Cosmopterigidae) Stagmatophora<br />
iridella Chambers Tinea (Incurvariidae) Paraclemensia acerifoliella<br />
iridescens Clarke Chionodes (Gelechiidae) Chionodes<br />
iridipennella Clemens Strobisia (Gelechiidae) Strobisia<br />
iridis Dyar Oligia (Noctuidae) Oligia bridghamii<br />
irioides Boisduval Thecla (Lycaenidae) Incisalia augustinus<br />
iris Guenee Phlogophora (Noctuidae) Phlogophora<br />
iris Rupert Plagodis (Geometridae) Plagodis phlogosaria<br />
iris Walker Hyperchiria (Saturniidae) Automeris<br />
iris Zetterstedt Hadena (Noctuidae) Hillia<br />
irraria Barnes and McDunnough Caberodes (Geometridae)<br />
Euchlaena
<strong>NOMINA</strong> <strong>INSECTA</strong> <strong>NEARCTICA</strong><br />
irrecta Walker Poaphila (Noctuidae) Hemeroplanis scopulepes<br />
irregulalis Dyar Nomophila (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix haedulalis<br />
irregularia Barnes and McDunnough Racheospila (Geometridae)<br />
Synchlora<br />
irregularis Klima Nomophila (Pyralidae) Blepharomastix haedulalis<br />
irregulata Walker Macaria (Geometridae) Semiothisa signaria<br />
irremorata Dyar Nasusina (Geometridae) Prorella<br />
irrenosa Guenee Lepidomys (Pyralidae) Lepidomys<br />
irrepta Braun Tinea (Tineidae) Tinea<br />
irresoluta Dyar Eublemma (Noctuidae) Eumestleta<br />
irresoluta Walker Celaena (Noctuidae) Elaphria chalcedonia<br />
irrigualis Möschler Phlyctaina (Noctuidae) Phlyctaina<br />
irrorana Sheldon Peronea (Tortricidae) Acleris hastiana<br />
irrorata Braun Elachista (Elachistidae) Elachista<br />
irrorata Edwards Clemensia (Arctiidae) Clemensia albata<br />
irrorata Grote Poaphila (Noctuidae) Ptichodis pacalis<br />
irrorata Packard Dryopteris (Drepanidae) Oreta rosea<br />
irrorata Packard Phasiane (Geometridae) Semiothisa<br />
irrorata Schaus Pococera (Pyralidae) Pococera gelidalis<br />
irrorata Smith Orthodes (Noctuidae) Pseudorthodes<br />
irroratalis Dyar Elophila (Pyralidae) Eoparargyractis<br />
irroratana Walsingham Paedisca (Tortricidae) Eucosma<br />
irroratella Walsingham Coleophora (Coleophoridae) Coleophora<br />
irrorea Robinson Tortrix (Tortricidae) Sparganothis xanthoides<br />
irrorella Dietz Monopis (Tineidae) Monopis marginistrigella<br />
irrubriella Ely Acrobasis (Pyralidae) Acrobasis<br />
irus Godart Polyommatus (Lycaenidae) Incisalia<br />
isa Clarke Martyrhilda (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes ciniflonella<br />
isa Hodges Dichomeris (Gelechiidae) Dichomeris<br />
isabel Schaus Paectes (Noctuidae) Paectes arcigera<br />
isabella Clemens Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila<br />
isabella Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala similis<br />
isabella Smith Phalaena (Arctiidae) Pyrrharctia<br />
isabella Stoll Papilio (Nymphalidae) Eueides<br />
ischnomorpha Meyrick Homoeosoma (Pyralidae) Ephestia<br />
kuehniella<br />
isidorus Plötz Apaustus (Hesperiidae) Ancyloxypha arene<br />
isis Godman Megistias (Hesperiidae) Cymaenes odilia<br />
isis Hübner Papilio (Nymphalidae) Boloria napaea<br />
islandana Kearfott Olethreutes (Tortricidae) Ecdytolopha<br />
islandiae Milliere Hadena (Noctuidae) Mniotype adusta<br />
islandica Staudinger Agrotis (Noctuidae) Euxoa ochrogaster<br />
ismeria Boisduval and Leconte Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Chlosyne<br />
gorgone<br />
isni Barnes and Benjamin Eurymus (Pieridae) Colias pelidne<br />
isobeon Butler and Druce Tmolus (Lycaenidae) Calycopis<br />
isocrossa Meyrick Gelechia (Gelechiidae) Filatima<br />
isola Reakirt Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Hemiargus<br />
isolatissima Powell Argyrotaenia (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
isonephes Meyrick Glyphidocera (Symmocidae) Glyphidocera<br />
septentrionella<br />
isopelta Meyrick Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
isophthalma Herrich-Schäffer Lycaena (Lycaenidae) Brephidium<br />
isospora Meyrick Eucosma (Tortricidae) Eucosma landana<br />
issabella Chambers Antispila (Heliozelidae) Antispila isabella<br />
istapa Reakirt Thecla (Lycaenidae) Strymon columella<br />
istar Rothschild and Jordan Hyloicus (Sphingidae) Sphinx<br />
itata Smith Xylina (Noctuidae) Lithophane<br />
itealis Walker Hydrocampa (Pyralidae) Parapoynx allionealis<br />
itelmena Bryk Amphitrota (Noctuidae) Spaelotis clandestina<br />
ithacae Beutenmüller Sesia (Sesiidae) Carmenta<br />
itodes Smith Carneades (Noctuidae) Euxoa serricornis<br />
itoniella Busck Incurvaria (Adelidae) Cauchas simpliciella<br />
itys Edwards Thecla (Lycaenidae) Satyrium sylvinus<br />
itysalis Walker Scoparia (Pyralidae) Udea<br />
itzalana Strecker Hypopta (Cossidae) Inguromorpha<br />
ivae Busck Aristotelia (Gelechiidae) Aristotelia<br />
ivallda Mead Chionobas (Satyridae) Oeneis chryxus<br />
ivana Fernald Tortrix (Tortricidae) Argyrotaenia<br />
ivella Busck Bucculatrix (Bucculatrigidae) Bucculatrix<br />
ixeuta Meyrick Phalonia (Tortricidae) Phtheochroa biscana<br />
ixion Linnaeus Sphinx (Sphingidae) Aellopos tantalus<br />
j<br />
LEPIDOPTERA: <strong>SPECIES</strong> <strong>INDEX</strong><br />
1021<br />
j-album Boisduval and Leconte Vanessa (Nymphalidae) Nymphalis<br />
vau-album<br />
jacchusalis Walker Herminia (Noctuidae) Zanclognatha<br />
jacintoensis Opler and Davis Cameraria (Gracillariidae) Cameraria<br />
jacintoi Gunder Melitaea (Nymphalidae) Dymasia chara<br />
jacki Stallings and Turner Glaucopsyche (Lycaenidae)<br />
Glaucopsyche lygdamus<br />
jacksoni Clark Cynthia (Nymphalidae) Vanessa cardui<br />
jacobaeae Linnaeus Phalaena (Arctiidae) Tyria<br />
jacobi McDunnough Martyrhilda (Oecophoridae) Depressariodes<br />
nivalis<br />
jacquenetta Edwards Catocala (Noctuidae) Catocala micronympha<br />
jacularia Barnes and McDunnough Ellopia (Geometridae)<br />
Lambdina vitraria<br />
jaculifera Guenee Agrotis (Noctuidae) Feltia<br />
jacumbaria Dyar Selidosema (Geometridae) Anacamptodes<br />
jada Butler Catopsilia (Pieridae) Phoebis statira<br />
jada Hewitson Thecla (Lycaenidae) Arawacus<br />
jaegeri Sperry Chlorocleptria (Noctuidae) Schinia<br />
jaguaralis Hampson Spragueia (Noctuidae) Spragueia<br />
jaguarina Guenee Anthoecia (Noctuidae) Schinia