Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Inventario preliminar
por
Werner Greuter y Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
Segunda edición, actualizada, de
Espermatófitos de Cuba
con inclusión de los Pteridófitos
Vascular Plants of Cuba
A Preliminary Checklist
by
Werner Greuter and Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
Second, updated edition of the
The Spermatophyta of Cuba
with Pteridophyta added
Botanischer Garten & Botanisches Museum Berlin
Jardín Botánico Nacional, Universidad de La Habana
Published online on 18 December 2017
Publicado en el Internet el 18 diciembre 2017
ISBN 978-3-946292-18-0
DOI: https://doi.org/10.3372/cubalist.2017.1
Published by:
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin
Zentraleinrichtung der Freien Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8, D-14195 Berlin, Germany
© 2017 The Authors. This work is distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution
International 4.0 Licence (CC BY 4.0), which permits unrestricted use provided the original
author and source are credited (see http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/)
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Inventario preliminar
por
Werner Greuter y Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
Parte general
Vacular Plants of Cuba
A Preliminary Checklist
by
Werner Greuter and Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
General part
Botanischer Garten & Botanisches Museum Berlin
Jardín Botánico Nacional, Universidad de La Habana
Published online on 18 December 2017
Publicado en el Internet el 18 diciembre 2017
Contents ............................................................................................................................. iv
General part
Introducción ........................................................................................................................................ V
Introduction ...................................................................................................................................... VIII
Concepto básico .................................................................................................................................. X
Basic concept ...................................................................................................................................... XI
Abreviaturas y símbolos .................................................................................................................... XII
Abbreviations and symbols .............................................................................................................. XIV
Novedades nomenclaturales / Nomenclatural novelties ................................................................... XVI
Agradecimientos / Acknowledgements ........................................................................................... XVII
Fuentes principales / Main sources ................................................................................................ XVIII
Bibliografía / Bibliography ............................................................................................................... XX
Inventario (autoría de cada grupo) / Checklist (authorship of individual groups)
Espermatófitos / Spermatophyta ...................................................................................................... 3
Asclepiadoideae (Apocynaceae): Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Sigrid LiedeSchumann ...................................................................................................................................... 18
Convolvulaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Hermann Manitz ............................. 100
Dioscoreaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez, Lauren Raz & Jacqueline Pérez
Camacho ...................................................................................................................................... 129
Gesneriaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & John Clark .......................................... 181
Lamiaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Isidro Méndez Santos ............................. 189
Magnoliaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Alejandro Palmarola Bejerano .................. 206
Malpighiaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Pedro González Gutiérrez ................ 207
Orchidaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Alelí Morales Martínez ....................... 260
Oxalidaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Rosalina Berazaín Iturralde ................. 282
Solanaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Victor Fuentes Fiallo† ........................... 376
Zygophyllaceae: Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Delhy Albert Puentes ..................... 405
Otros grupos / other groups: Werner Greuter & Rosa Rankin Rodríguez .................................... 3-405
Pteridófitos / Pteridophyta: Werner Greuter & Rosa Rankin Rodríguez .............................. 409-440
Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae): Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Renier Morejón
Hernández ......................................................................................................................................... 417
Notas / Notes ................................................................................................................................... 441
iv
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
Introducción
El presente Inventario tiene su base en una decisión tomada por el Comité Científico Nacional
para la Flora de la República de Cuba, durante el XVI Taller de la Flora de la República de
Cuba (Jardín Botánico Nacional, Universidad de La Habana, 5 a 7 de mayo del 2015): Que se
evalúe la factibilidad de confeccionar un “check-list” de las plantas cubanas, por parte de
los editores de la Flora.
La evaluación pedida por el Comité Científico Nacional fue rápida y positiva. Resultó en la
implementación de un Inventario o “check-list” preliminar en el espacio de menos de un año.
Faltaban todavía el inventario de los pteridófitos y otros grupos de plantas criptógamas, algas
y hongos de Cuba.
En la preparación del Inventario, nuestras principales fuentes de información fueron:
El Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies de Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong
(2012). [A&S].
La obra Flora de la República de Cuba [FRC] para todas las familias ya publicadas.
La Flora de Cuba de los hermanos León y Alain. [FC, FC-S].
El International Plant Name Index (http://portal.cybertaxonomy.org/flora-cuba/).
La base de datos Tropicos (http://www.tropicos.org/).
El Catalogue of Life (http://www.catalogueoflife.org/col/search/all). [CoL].
Varias fuentes sobre la flora de la isla de Cuba, en particular las detalladas abajo en la
Bibliografía, así como libros y artículos especializados, incluso muchos protólogos
(publicaciones originales de taxones nuevos), e informaciones de especialistas.
El Inventario se preparó inicialmente de manera tradicional, como texto formateado dispuesto
en tablas. La información fue luego importada en un banco de datos relacional por Andreas
Müller y el equipo de la Sección Bioinformática del Museo Botánico Berlín (Director: Walter
Berendsohn). La presentación del Inventario en el Internet (Andreas Kohlbecker y Florian
Reimeier) se hizo en dos formatos: uno de texto estático, generado por exportación directa de
los datos en un documento en formato MS Word, idóneo por ser citado; el otro para la
consulta interactiva en línea, con posibilidades de búsqueda avanzada y estructuras flexibles,
incluso mapas, que se puede actualizar de manera seguida.
Hasta la fecha, nuestra intención de presentar la distribución de cada taxón en las provincias
de Cuba se pudo realizar solo para una parte los taxones: los de las familias (o subfamilias)
cuyos tratamientos ya se publicaron en la Flora de la República de Cuba más unas tantas para
las cuales encontramos especialistas dispuestos a proporcionar la información
correspondiente, en parte inédita: Asclepiadoideae (Sigrid Liede-Schumann), Convolvulaceae
(Hermann Manitz), Gesneriaceae (John Clark), Lamiaceae (I. E. Méndez Santos),
Magnoliaceae (Alejandro Palmarola Bejerano), Malpighiaceae (Pedro González Gutiérrez),
Orchidaceae (Alelí Morales Martínez), Oxalidaceae (Rosalina Berazaín Iturralde),
Solanaceae (Victor Fuentes Fiallo†), Zygophyllaceae (Delhy Albert Puentes) y el género
Polystichum de Dryopteridaceae (Renier Morejón Hernández) quienes por lo tanto se
consideran coautores de las respectivas familias. La desigualdad del nivel de tratamiento es la
razón principal que nos hace calificar de “preliminar” la primera y la presente versión del
Inventario, que contamos con reeditar regularmente en versiones cada vez más completas,
actualizadas y corregidas. Es nuestro deseo que, una vez que el Inventario sea bastante
v
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
completo y perfeccionado para que se pueda eliminar la palabra “preliminar” del título,
también se imprima en forma de libro.
La presente, segunda edición del Inventario difiere substancialmente de la primera en varios
detalles. Por supuesto, se actualizaron los datos para las familias que se publicaron de recién
en el fascículo 22 de la Flora de la República de Cuba (Greuter & Rankin 2017), o cuyos
tratamientos todavía inéditos se están preparando para su publicación en el fascículo 23,
además los que aparecen en varios trabajos publicados en el último año o que desconocíamos
anteriormente.
En la medida de lo posible, se completaron los datos distributivos de los taxones en las
provincias cubanas en base a la literatura. Las fuentes de los datos distributivos y
nomenclaturales nuevos con respeto a la primera edición se citan por completo en forma de
notas al final.
La innovación la más importante de la presente edición es la presencia de un inventario de los
Pteridófitos de Cuba. Este nuevo inventario, que aparece como última parte del libro, se basa
esencialmente en la recién publicada “Lista de los helechos y licófitos de Cuba” de Sánchez
(2017). Sin embargo, en la clasificación y nomenclatura de las familias y los géneros, en
preferencia a la adoptada por aquel autor, decidimos atenernos a otra propuesta, moderna y
muy bien documentada: la “secuencia linear de las familias y géneros de licófitos y helechos”,
de Christenhusz & al. (2011). Esta clasificación fue propuesta para el uso estandarizado
internacional en libros, inventarios, Floras, herbarios, colecciones vivas y bancos del
germoplasma: los mismos usos que implícitamente se propone el presente Inventario.
Resultado del estudio comprensivo de la literatura sistemática moderna y de una colaboración
internacional, esta clasificación promete de ser más estable y por consecuencia más idónea a
nuestros propósitos que las propuestas notoriamente efímeras y cambiantes de los grupos
APG y PPG (Schuettpelz & al. 2016) en las cuales se apoya Sánchez (2017). Nos descartamos
de las propuestas de Christenhusz & al. (2011) solo en un punto: en desconsiderar los tres
géneros satélites de Thelypteris que estos autores aceptan, puesto que actualmente no están
bien conocidas las relaciones genéricas en Thelypteridaceae y que además la nomenclatura que
adoptan es errónea (por inclusión de Meniscium Schreb., prioritario, en Cyclosorus Link). Una
subdivisión aún más fina de Thelypteris, tal como la prevé Sánchez (2017), deja varias especies
cubanas como no atribuibles a un género preciso. Nos quedamos desde luego con Thelypteris
sensu lato, que es la solución adoptada también en la Flora de la República de Cuba (Sánchez
& al. en Greuter & Rankin Rodríguez 2006). Al nivel de las familias, las diferencias entre
nuestra disposición y la de Sánchez (2017) son mínimas y se limitan a la posición de dos
especies, por inclusión de Didymochlaenaceae en Hypodematiaceae y de Hemidictyaceae en
Diplaziopsidaceae.
La presente reedición del Inventario no resulta, como estaba previsto y hubiera sido deseable,
de la transposición en formato de texto del contenido de la versión en banco de datos, sino de
la actualización del texto previo. Esto significa que, en el momento en que se publica esta
edición, la versión en banco de datos, disponible para consulta interactiva, difiere de la
versión presente por ser menos completa y actualizada. Gracias a la ayuda del profesor Walter
Berendsohn y de su equipo de informáticos del Museo botánico de Berlín, prevemos que esta
lamentable incongruencia será de corta duración. La actualización y mejora constante de la
plataforma de edición EDIT de la cual se sirve la base de datos “The Spermatophyta of Cuba”
(http://portal.cybertaxonomy.org/flora-cuba/), permitirá que la actualización futura se va a
efectuar directamente en esta y las próximas ediciones consolidadas se van a generar a partir
de la base de datos.
vi
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
Solicitamos indicación de cualquier error u omisión que pedimos a los usuarios nos
envíen, de forma adecuadamente documentada, escribiéndonos a: w.greuter@bgbm.org y/o
r.rankin@bgbm.org.
vii
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Introduction
This Checklist results from a decision of the Comité Científico Nacional para la Flora de la
República de Cuba, taken during the XVI Flora de la República de Cuba Workshop (National
Botanical Garden, University of Havana, 5 to 7 May 2015): That the feasibility of preparing a
“check-list” of Cuban plants be evaluated by the editors of the Flora.
The assessment requested by the National Scientific Committee was swift and positive. It
resulted in the implementation of a preliminary inventory or Checklist within less than one
year. Checklists for Cuba’s pteridophytes and other groups of cryptogamic plants, algae and
fungi, were still missing.
In preparing the Checklist, our main sources of information were as follows:
The Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies of Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong
(2012). [A&S].
The Flora de la República de Cuba [FRC] for all families published so far.
The Flora de Cuba of brother León and brother Alain. [FC, FC-S].
The International Plant Name Index (http://portal.cybertaxonomy.org/flora-cuba/).
TheTropicos database (http://www.tropicos.org/).
The Catalogue of Life (http://www.catalogueoflife.org/col/search/all). [CoL].
Various sources on the flora of the island of Cuba, including those detailed below in
the Bibliography, as well as particular books and papers, including many protologues
(original publications of new taxa), and information provided by specialists.
The Checklist was initially prepared in the traditional way, in the form of formatted text
arranged in tables. The information was then imported into a relational database by Andreas
Müller and the team of the Bioinformatics Section of the Botanical Museum Berlin (Walter
Berendsohn, Director). The presentation of the Checklist on the Internet (Andreas Kohlbecker
and Florian Reimeier) occurred in two formats: one of static text, generated by direct data
export into an MS Word document, which lends itself to be cited; the other for interactive
online consultation with possibilities of advanced search and flexible layout, including maps,
which can be kept up to date continuously.
It was our plan to present the distribution in Cuba for each taxon province by province, but so far this
could be implemented only for some of the taxa: those of the families (or subfamilies) for which
treatments have already been published in the Flora de la República de Cuba, plus a few for which we
found specialists willing to provide the partly unpublished relevant information: Asclepiadoideae
(Sigrid Liede-Schumann), Convolvulaceae (Hermann Manitz), Gesneriaceae (John Clark), Lamiaceae
(Isidro Méndez Santos), Magnoliaceae (Alejandro Palmarola Bejerano), Malpighiaceae (Pedro
González Gutiérrez), Orchidaceae (Alelí Morales Martínez), Oxalidaceae (Rosalina Berazaín
Iturralde), Solanaceae (Victor Fuentes Fiallo†), Zygophyllaceae (Delhy Albert Puentes), and the genus
Polystichum of Dryopteridaceae (Renier Morejón Hernández), who therefore sign as co-authors for
the respective families. The uneven level of treatment is the main reason that made us qualify the first
and the present version of the Checklist as “preliminary”. We intend to produce new, increasingly
complete, updated and corrected versions or editions at regular intervals. It is our hope that, once the
Checklist is fairly complete and reliable, to such a degree that the word “preliminary” can be can
removed from the title, it will also be printed in book form.
The present, second edition of the Checklist differs from the first one in several details and some
substantial respects. Data for the families recently published in vol. 22 of the Flora de la República de
Cuba have of course been included, as well as those of which the treatments are being prepared for the
viii
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
forthcoming vol. 23 of the Flora. Moreover we have incorporated data that appear in various works
published during the last year, or published earlier but previously overlooked.
Whenever possible we have filled in the province-by-province distributional data, based on published
information. The source of distributional data and of names that are new or changed with respect to the
first edition has been cited in apposite Notes, at the end.
The most conspicuous new item of the current edition is the addition, at the end, of a checklist of
Cuban Pteridophytes. This novel Checklist is based principally on Sánchez’s (2017) recently
published list of ferns and “lycophytes” of Cuba. In the classification and nomenclature here adopted,
we chose however to follow a different model: the one proposed in the modern and well documented
“linear sequence of extant families and genera of lycophytes and ferns” of Christenhusz & al. (2011).
That classification has been proposed as an international standard for use in, e. g., books, checklists,
Floras, herbaria, living collections, and spore banks: the same use that our Checklist, by implication, is
destined to serve. The said classification, based on a comprehensive study of modern systematic
literature and on international collaboration, promises to be more stable and thus better suited for our
purposes than the notoriously ephemeral and changeable proposals from groups such as APG or PPG
(Schuettpelz & al. 2016), followed by Sánchez (2017). We deviate from the precepts of Christenhusz
& al. (2011) in a single instance: we do not accept the three satellite genera of Thelypteris of these
authors, given that, as they admit, generic relationships in Thelypteridaceae are not well understood at
present; moreover, the nomenclature they adopt is faulty (they include the earlier Meniscium Schreb.,
as a synonym, in Cyclosorus Link). We therefore retain Thelypteris in the traditional, wide sense, the
same that was used also in the Flora de la República de Cuba (Sánchez & al. in Greuter & Rankin
Rodríguez 2006). At family level, only minimal differences exist between our treatment and that of
Sánchez (2017), and they concern only the placement of two species: we include Didymochlaenaceae
in Hypodematiaceae and Hemidictyaceae in Diplaziopsidaceae.
The current edition of the Checklist was not generated directly by data download from the database
version, as would have been desirable, but results from editing of the previous text version. This
means that, when this edition is published online, the database version, which can be consulted
interactively, is not fully congruent with it but is less complete and not fully updated. We expect that,
thanks to the aid of Prof. Walter Berendsohn and his data specialists team at the Berlin Botanical
Museum, this regrettable incongruence will not last for long. The continued improvement and
upgrading of the editorial platform EDIT that serves the database “The Spermatophyta of Cuba”
(http://portal.cybertaxonomy.org/flora-cuba/) will henceforth permit direct, continued updating of the
database itself, so that the subsequent consolidated editions of the Checklist can be generated directly
through download from the database.
We shall welcome information on any error or omission from the users’ side. Please send your
comments, suitably documented, directly to: w.greuter@bgbm.org and/or r.rankin@bgbm.org.
ix
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Concepto básico
El Inventario se propone de mencionar todos los nombres científicos latinos que se aplicaron
a plantas cubanas a través de los siglos, atribuyendo cada uno a su taxón; y para cada taxón,
establecer el nombre que, según los resultados de la sistemática moderna, es correcto y se
debería utilizar. En particular, se incluyen todos los nombres que fueron adoptados en las
obras florísticas básicas que tratan de la flora cubana (Richard en Sagra 1841-1851, 1845,
1850, Grisebach1860-1862, 1866, Wright en Sauvalle 1873, Gómez y Roig 1914, Flora de
Cuba y su Suplemento), sus eventuales basónimos y sinónimos reemplazados y todos los
nombres basados en un tipo de origen cubano. Además, de manera quizás no completa todavía, tuvimos en cuenta los nombres que aparecen en la literatura botánica importante
relacionada a Cuba, p. ej. las obras de Hammer & al. (1992-1994), Berazaín & al. (2005),
González-Torres & al. (2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2016), Roig (2012, 2014 y ediciones
anteriores) y González-Oliva & al. (2014, 2015).
El Inventario se limita a los taxones de rango de especie y subespecie (los nombres de género
no están registrados separadamente). Para cada taxón se menciona la familia a la cual los
autores lo asignan. Además en la versión base de datos se indica la familia (no siempre
idéntica) a la cual el taxón está asignado en la Flora de la República de Cuba (si ya se trató en
aquella obra), el Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies, y la Flora de Cuba.
Se consideran dos categorías de taxones: (1) aquellos que se aceptan como miembros de la
flora cubana, que se trataron o se van a tratar de manera completa en la Flora de la República
de Cuba; y (2) aquellos que, aunque aparezcan en la literatura botánica referida a la isla, no se
reconocen como cubanos y, en la Flora, solo se suelen mencionar por su nombre [que en el
Inventario aparece entre corchetes y en letra más pequeña]. Los criterios para inclusión o
exclusión son los que se definen en las “Normas editoriales para los autores de la Flora de la
República de Cuba” (Greuter & Rankin 2010). En particular, se excluyen los taxones
adventicios o subspontáneos raros y de presencia efímera, además de aquellos que se cultivan
solo ocasionalmente o ya no se cultivan; también se excluyen los taxones cuya presencia en la
isla queda dudosa o que fueron citados de Cuba por error, incluso los designados por nombres
cuya identidad se desconoce; mientras que se incluyen, además de las indígenas y exóticas
plenamente o por lo menos posiblemente naturalizadas, las especies adventicias que se
encuentran con alguna frecuencia y las plantas de amplio cultivo. Los híbridos que se conocen
por su nombre y se forman o formaron en la naturaleza están incluidos.
Para cada taxón está referida su área de distribución, pero en esta edición preliminar todavía
falta, para la mayoría de las familias, la indicación de presencia en las provincias de Cuba.
Cuando se menciona, se conforma con la división político-administrativa de 2010 y con las
convenciones de la Flora de la República de Cuba, según la cual se diferencian, en este
orden, Cuba occidental (provincias Pinar del Río, Artemisa, La Habana, Mayabeque,
Matanzas y Municipio especial Isla de la Juventud), Cuba central (provincias Villa Clara,
Cienfuegos, Sancti Spíritus, Ciego de Ávila, Camagüey y Las Tunas) y Cuba oriental
(provincias Granma, Holguín, Santiago de Cuba y Guantánamo). La distribución extra-cubana
comienza por las islas del Caribe: La Española, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Antillas Menores
(incluidas las Islas Vírgenes, pero sin las islas cercanas a América del Sur), Bahamas (con
Islas Tucas y Caicos) e Islas Caimán; sigue el continente americano, con América del Norte
(incluso México), América Central y América del Sur; y al final los otros continentes, que se
designan globalmente como “Viejo Mundo”.
x
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
Basic concept
The Checklist is designed to mention all Latin scientific names that have been applied to
Cuban plants through the centuries, assigning each to its taxon; and for each taxon, to
establish the name that, in line with the results of modern systematic research, is deemed to be
correct and recommended for use. In particular, those names that were accepted in the basic
floristic works dealing with the Cuban flora (Richard in Sagra 1841-1851, 1845, 1850,
Grisebach1860-1862, 1866, Wright in Sauvalle1873, Gómez & Roig 1914, Flora de Cuba
and its Supplement), have all been included, together with their basionyms and replaced
synonyms, if any; all names based on a type of Cuban origin are similarly included. In
addition, we took into account names that appear in the important botanical literature related
to Cuba, e. g. the works of Hammer & al. (1992-1994), Berazaín & al. (2005), GonzálezTorres & al. (2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2016), Roig (2012, 2014, and earlier editions),
and González-Oliva & al. (2012, 2014, 2015) – even though coverage, for these publications,
may still be incomplete.
The Checklist is limited to taxa in the rank of species and subspecies (genus names are not
registered separately). For each taxon the family to which we assign it is given. In addition, in
the database version the (sometimes different) family is mentioned to which it is assigned in
the Flora de la República de Cuba (when already treated in that work), in the Catalogue of
seed plants of the West Indies, and in Flora of Cuba.
Two categories of taxa are considered: (1) those which are accepted as members of the Cuban
flora, which were fully treated or will be so treated in the Flora de la República de Cuba; and
(2) those which, although they appear in the botanical literature relating to the island, are not
recognized as Cuban and, in the Flora, are only mentioned by name [which name, in the
Checklist, is bracketed and set in smaller type]. The criteria for inclusion or exclusion are
those defined in the author guidelines for the Flora de la República de Cuba (Greuter &
Rankin 2010). In particular, rare adventitious or subspontaneous taxa of ephemeral presence
are excluded, as are those that are cultivated only occasionally or are no longer grown; also
excluded are taxa of which the presence on the island remains doubtful or that were cited for
Cuba in error, including those designated by names of uncertain identity; whereas, in addition
to indigenous and definitely or at least possibly naturalized exotic plants, adventitious species
encountered with some frequency and major crop plants are included, as are named hybrids
that arise or have arisen in nature.
For each taxon the distribution is given, but the presence in the individual Cuban provinces is
still lacking for most families in this preliminary edition. If present, provincial limits are those
of the island’s political-administrative units of 2010, and data presentation follows the model
of the Flora de la República de Cuba, by which western Cuba (provinces Pinar del Río,
Artemisa, La Habana, Mayabeque, Matanzas, and Municipio especial Isla de la Juventud),
central Cuba (provinces Villa Clara, Cienfuegos, Sancti Spíritus, Ciego de Ávila, Camagüey,
and Las Tunas), and eastern Cuba (provinces Granma, Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, and
Guantánamo) are mentioned in that order. The extra-Cuban distribution starts with the islands
of the Caribbean: Hispaniola, Jamaica, Porto Rico, Lesser Antilles (including the Virgin
Islands, but without South America’s offshore islands), Bahamas (with Turks and Caicos
Islands), and Cayman Islands; followed by the Americas with North America (including
Mexico), Central America and South America; and eventually the other continents, which are
referred to globally as “Old World”.
xi
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Abreviaturas y símbolos
Nomenclatura y sinonimia
=
Sinónimo heterotípico (que tiene otro tipo nomenclatural que el nombre
precedente)
≡
Sinónimo homotípico (que tiene el mismo tipo nomenclatural que el nombre
precedente)
[...]
Nombres entre corchetes y en letras más pequeñas se refieren a taxones que
no son miembros de la flora de Cuba
[non ...]
Homónimo anterior, referido a otro taxón, que hace ilegítimo un homónimo
citado o impide la transferencia de un epíteto
“…”
Se ponen entre comillas los nombres mal aplicados y aquellos que no fueron
válidamente publicados
auct.
Sigue después de un nombre mal aplicado y puesto entre comillas
ined.
Nombre aceptado como correcto, pero no válidamente publicado todavía;
mencionado aquí en previsión de su publicación válida, inminente
nom. cons.
Nomen conservandum, nombre conservado y que se puede utilizar
nom. cons./rej. prop. Nomen conservandum/rejiciendum proponendum, nombre cuya
conservación/rechazo es preciso proponer
nom. illeg.
Nombre ilegítimo por haber sido nomenclaturalmente superfluo cuando se
publicó
nom. inval.
Sigue después de un nombre no publicado válidamente y puesto entre
comillas
nom. rej.
Nomen rejiciendum, nombre rechazado y que no se debe utilizar
Geografía
AmC
América Central (desde Guatemala y Belice hasta Panamá)
AmN
América del Norte (incluso México)
AmS
América del Sur (incluso Trinidad, Tobago, Curazao, Margarita, etc.)
Art
Provincia Artemisa
Bah
Bahamas (con Islas Tucas y Caicos)
CA
Provincia Ciego de Ávila
Cam
Provincia Camagüey
Cay
Islas Caimán
Ci Provincia Cienfuegos
CuC
Cuba central
CuE
Cuba oriental
CuW
Cuba occidental
Esp
La Española
Gr
Provincia Granma
Gu
Provincia Guantánamo
Hab*
Provincia La Habana
Ho
Provincia Holguín
IJ Municipio especial Isla de la Juventud
Ja Jamaica
LT
Provincia Las Tunas
Mat
Provincia Matanzas
May
Provincia Mayabeque
Men
Antillas Menores (incluidas las Islas Vírgenes)
PR*
Provincia Pinar del Río
PRc
Puerto Rico
xii
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
SC
Provincia Santiago de Cuba
SS
Provincia Sancti Spíritus
VC
Provincia Villa Clara
VM
Viejo Mundo (incluso Australia e islas del Pacífico)
Categoría de presencia
● Endémico en Cuba
+ Presente e indígena (valor implícito)
? Presencia dudosa
– Señalado por error
D
Presente pero dudosamente indígena
N
Naturalizado
P
No indígena pero posiblemente naturalizado
A
Adventicio (o subspontáneo) frecuente
(A)
C
Adventicio (o subspontáneo) raro y de presencia efímera
Cultivado ampliamente
(C)
Cultivado solo ocasionalmente o que ya no se cultiva
Fuentes (de un nombre mal aplicado o inválido – ver también la Bibliografía)
A&S
Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong (2012)
CoL
El Catalogue of Life (http://www.catalogueoflife.org/col/search/all)
FC
Flora de Cuba
FC-S
Flora de Cuba, Suplemento
Griseb. Grisebach (1859-1864, 1860-1862, 1866)
Hammer Hammer & al. (1992-1994)
Maza
Gómez de la Maza (1890-1895, 1895-1896, 1897)
p.p.
pro parte, parcialmente
Roig
Roig (2012, 2014)
Sagra
Richard in Sagra (1841-1851, 1845, 1850)
Sauv.
Wright in Sauvalle (1873)
xiii
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Abbreviations and symbols
Nomenclature and synonymy
=
Heterotypic synonym (which has another nomenclatural type than the
preceding name)
≡
Homotypic synonym (which has the same nomenclatural type as the
preceding name)
[...]
Names in brackets and smaller type refer to taxa that are not members of the
flora of Cuba
[non ...]
Earlier homonym, referring to a different taxon, which makes a cited
synonym illegitimate or prevents the transfer of an epithet
“…”
Misapplied names and those that were not validly published are put between
quotation marks
auct.
Follows after a misapplied name that is put between quotation marks
ined.
Name accepted as correct but not yet validly published; listed in prevision
of its forthcoming valid publication.
nom. cons.
Nomen conservandum, conserved name, which is available for use
nom. cons./rej. prop. Nomen conservandum/rejiciendum proponendum, a name for which
conservation/rejection will have to be proposed
nom. illeg.
Name that is illegitimate by reason of being nomenclaturally superfluous
when published
nom. inval.
Follows after a name that is not validly published and is put between
quotation marks
nom. rej.
Nomen rejiciendum, rejected name, not to be used
Geografy
AmC
Central America (from Guatemala and Belice to Panama)
AmN
North America (including Mexico)
AmS
South America (including Trinidad, Tobago, Curaçao, Margarita, etc.)
Art
Province Artemisa
Bah
Bahamas (with Turks and Caicos Islands)
CA
Province Ciego de Ávila
Cam
Province Camagüey
Cay
Cayman Islands
Ci Province Cienfuegos
CuC
Central Cuba
CuE
East Cuba
CuW
West Cuba
Esp Hispaniola
Gr
Province Granma
Gu
Province Guantánamo
Hab*
Province La Habana
Ho
Province Holguín
IJ Municipio especial Isla de la Juventud
Ja Jamaica
LT
Province Las Tunas
Mat
Province Matanzas
May
Province Mayabeque
Men
Lesser Antilles (including Virgin Islands)
PR*
Province Pinar del Río
PRc
Porto Rico
xiv
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
SC
SS
VC
VM
Parte general
Province Santiago de Cuba
Province Sancti Spíritus
Province Villa Clara
Old World (including Australia and the Pacific Islands)
Presence status
●
+
–
?
D
N
P
A
(A)
C
(C)
Endemic to Cuba
Present and native (implicit default value)
Reported in error
Presence doubtful
Present but doubtfully native
Naturalised
Not native but possibly naturalised
Frequent casual alien
Rare and ephemeral casual alien
Widely cultivated
Cultivated only occasionally, or no longer
Sources (of a misapplied or invalid name – see also Bibliography)
A&S Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong (2012)
CoL
The Catalogue of Life (http://www.catalogueoflife.org/col/search/all)
FC
Flora de Cuba
FC-S Flora de Cuba, Suplemento
Griseb. Grisebach (1859-1864, 1860-1862, 1866)
Hammer Hammer & al. (1992-1994)
Maza Gómez de la Maza (1890-1895, 1895-1896, 1897)
p.p.
pro parte, in part
Roig
Roig (2012, 2014)
Sagra Richard in Sagra (1841-1851, 1845, 1850)
Sauv. Wright in Sauvalle (1873)
xv
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Novedades nomenclaturales / Nomenclatural novelties
Orchidaceae1
Cattleyopsis ×guanahacabibensis (Múj. Benítez & al.) Mor. Mart., comb. nov. ≡ Broughtonia
×guanahacabibensis Múj. Benítez & al. in Lankesteriana 15: 184. 2015.
Dryopteridaceae
Lastreopsis confinis (C. Chr.) Greuter & R. Rankin, comb. nov. ≡ Dryopteris effusa var. confinis C.
Chr. in Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 8, 6: 101. 1920 ≡
Parapolystichum confine (C. Chr.) Labiak & al. in Brittonia 67: 82. 2014.
Lycopodiaceae
Lycopodiella curvata (Sw.) Greuter & R. Rankin, comb. nov. ≡ Lycopodium curvatum (‘curuatum’)
Sw. in J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 116. 1801.
Thelypteridaceae
Thelypteris aliena (C. Chr.) Greuter & R. Rankin, comb. nov. ≡ Dryopteris aliena C. Chr. in Kungl.
Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl., ser. 3, 16(2) [Coll. Pterid. Hispan.]: 23. 1937.
1
By Alelí Morales Martínez.
xvi
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
Agradecimientos
Dos instituciones brindaron su apoyo incondicional a nuestro proyecto: el Jardín Botánico Nacional de
la Universidad de La Habana y el Museo y Jardín Botánico de la Universidad Libre de Berlín. Damos
gracias a los respectivos directores, Nora Hernández Monterrey y Thomas Borsch, y además a Walter
Berendsohn quien lidera la Sección Bioinformática del Museo berlinés y a los miembros de su equipo,
particularmente Andreas Müller, Andreas Kohlbecker y Fabian Reimeier.
Estamos muy agradecidos al Dr. Hermann Manitz de Jena que nos señaló varios escritos importantes
que encontró en su labor incesante de documentación y actualización de la bibliografía botánica
cubana. También agradecemos al Dr. Kanchi Gandhi de Cambridge (MS) quien extrajo del banco de
datos de IPNI los nombres de taxones nuevos y varias combinaciones nuevas cuyo tipo nomenclatural
es originario de Cuba. Gracias además a los autores y otros colaboradores a la Flora quienes nos
enviaron copias de sus publicaciones recientes.
Acknowledgements
Two institutions supported our project unconditionally: the National Botanic Garden of Habana
University and the Botanic Garden and Museum of the Free University of Berlin. We thank their
respective directors, Nora Hernandez Monterrey and Thomas Borsch, and also Walter Berendsohn
who leads the Bioinformatics Section of the Berlin Museum as well as the members of his team,
particularly Andreas Müller, Andreas Kohlbecker and Fabian Reimeier.
We are most grateful to Dr. Hermann Manitz of Jena who brought to our attention various papers that
he spotted in his unceasing work of documenting and updating the Cuban botanical bibliography
(Manitz 1999). We also thank Dr. Kanchi Gandhi of Cambridge (MS) who extracted from the IPNI
Database the names of recently published new taxa and numerous new combinations based on type
material of Cuban origin. Thanks, moreover, to the Flora’s authors and contributors who sent us
copies of their recent relevant publications.
xvii
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Fuentes principales / Mainsources
[A&S] Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & Strong, M. 2012. Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies. –
Smithsonian Contr. Bot., 98.
Pteridófitos
Christenhusz, M. J. M., Zhan, X.-C. & Schneider, H. 2011. A linear sequence of extant
families and genera of lycophytes and ferns. – Phytotaxa 19: 7-54.
Sánchez, C. 2017. Lista de los helechos y licófitos de Cuba. – Brittonia [e-publ.].
Schuettpelz, E. & al. [Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group, PPGI] 2016. A community-derived
classification for extant lycophytes and ferns. – J. Syst. Evol. 54: 563–603.
[FRC] Flora de la República de Cuba
Leiva Sánchez, A. T. 1992. Flora de la República de Cuba. Loranthaceae. – Fontqueria, 34.
Leiva Sánchez, A. T. 1992. Flora de la República de Cuba. Eremolepidaceae. – Fontqueria, 35: 3-10.
Berazaín Iturralde, R. 1992. Flora de la República de Cuba. Clethraceae. – Fontqueria, 35: 11-18.
Berazaín Iturralde, R. 1992. Flora de la República de Cuba. Ericaceae. – Fontqueria, 35: 19-80.
Manitz, H. (ed.) 1998. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 1. Araceae,
Aristolochiaceae, Bombacaceae, Droseraceae, Linaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Bässler, M. 1998. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 2. Mimosaceae. –
Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2000. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 3.
Begoniaceae, Chloranthaceae, Elaeocarpaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2000. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 4.
Hymenophyllaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2000. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 5.
Flacourtiaceae, Haemodoraceae, Haloragaceae, Marcgraviaceae, Mayacaceae, Najadaceae,
Plantaginaceae, Podostemaceae, Ruppiaceae, Xyridaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2002. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 6.
Gentianaceae, Juglandaceae, Phytolaccaceae, Sapotaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2003. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 7.
Polygalaceae, Styracaceae, Verbenaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2003. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 8.
Aspleniaceae, Cyatheaceae, Cycadaceae, Zamiaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2004. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 9. Aquifoliaceae, Eriocaulaceae, Piperaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2005. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 10. Capparaceae, Cleomaceae, Dilleniaceae, Goetzeaceae, Meliaceae,
Moringaceae, Myrsinaceae, Proteaceae, Symplocaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2006. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 11. Azollaceae, Dicksoniaceae, Equisetaceae, Isoetaceae, Lophosoriaceae,
Marsileaceae, Oleandraceae, Ophioglossaceae, Osmundaceae, Plagiogyriaceae, Psilotaceae,
Salviniaceae, Thelypteridaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2006. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 12. Orchidaceae – I, parte general. Orchidaceae – II, Pleurothallidinae. –
Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2007. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 13. Malvaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2008. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 14. Lythraceae, Oleaceae, Rutaceae, Salicaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
xviii
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2009. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 15. Alismataceae, Alstroemericaceae, Amaryllidaceae, Brassicaceae,
Ceratophyllaceae, Cymodoceaceae, Hydrocharitaceae, Hypoxidaceae, Limnocharitaceae,
Nelumbonaceae, Nymphaeaceae, Potamogetonaceae, Thymelaeaceae. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2010. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 16. Celastraceae, Clethraceae, Cyrillaceae, Icacinaceae, Smilacaceae. –
Gantner, Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2012. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 17A. Poaceae – I (Parte general y Panicoideae), tomo 1: texto. – Gantner,
Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2012. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 17B. Poaceae – I (Parte general y Panicoideae), tomo 2: láminas. – Gantner,
Ruggell.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2013. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 18. Caesalpiniaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2014. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 19. Buxaceae, Lauraceae, Theophrastaceae. – Koeltz, Königstein.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2014. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 20. Myricaceae, Ochnaceae, Olacaceae, Papaveraceae, Sapindaceae. – Koeltz,
Königstein.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2015. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 21A. Poaceae – II (Pharoideae a Chloridoidaeae), tomo 1: texto. – Koeltz,
Königstein.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2015. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 21B. Poaceae – II (Pharoideae a Chloridoidaeae), tomo 2: láminas. – Koeltz,
Königstein.
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2017. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas
vasculares, Fasc. 22. Dioscoreaceae, Ericaceae, Zygophyllaceae. – Botanischer Garten und
Botanisches Museum, Berlin.
[FC] Flora de Cuba
León [hno.] 1946. Flora de Cuba, 1. Gimnospermas. Monocotiledóneas. – Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist.
Nat. Colegio “De La Salle”, 8.
León [hno.] & Alain [hno.] 1951. Flora de Cuba, 2. Dicotiledóneas: Casuarinaceas a Meliaceas. –
Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio “De La Salle”, 10.
Alain [hno.] 1953. Flora de Cuba, 3. Dicotiledóneas: Malpighiaceae a Myrtaceae. – Contr. Ocas. Mus.
Hist. Nat. Colegio “De La Salle”, 13.
Alain [hno.] 1957. Flora de Cuba, 4. Dicotiledóneas: Melastomataceae a Plantaginaceae. – Contr.
Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio “De La Salle”, 16.
Alain [hno.]1962. Flora de Cuba, 5. Rubiales – Valerianales – Cucurbitales – Campanulales –
Asterales. – Universidad de Puerto Rico, Río Piedras.
[FC-S] Alain [hno.] 1969. Flora de Cuba. Suplemento. – Sucre, Caracas.
xix
Vascular Plants of Cuba
General part
Bibliografía / Bibliography
Acevedo-Rodríguez, P.& Strong, M. 2012: [ver Fuentes principales / see Main sources].
Berazaín Iturralde, R., Areces Berazaín, F., Lazcano Lara, J. C. & González-Torres, L. R. 2005. Lista
roja de la flora vascular cubana. – Doc. Jard. Bot. Atlántico Gijón, 4.
Flora de Cuba: [ver Fuentes principales / see Main sources].
Flora de la República de Cuba: [ver Fuentes principales / see Main sources].
Gómez de la Maza, M. 1890-1895. Catálogo de las periantiadas cubanas, espontáneas y cultivadas. –
Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 213-278; 23: 41-71; 23: 267-302.
Gómez de la Maza, M. 1895-1896. Catálogo de las perigoniadas cubanas, espontáneas y cultivadas. –
Anales Inst. Segunda Enseñanza Habana 2: 93-96, 133-136, 169-172, 207-209;2: 277-280, 311316.
Gómez de la Maza, M. 1897. Flora habanera. Fanerógamas. – La Moderna Poesía, Habana.
Gómez de la Maza, M. & Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1914. Flora de Cuba (datos para su estudio). – Bol. Estac.
Exp. Agron. Santiago de las Vegas, 22.
González-Oliva L., González-Torres, L. R. & Palmarola Bejerano, A. (ed.) 2015. Lista nacional de
plantas invasoras y potencialmente invasoras en la República de Cuba – 2015. – Bissea, 9 (Núm.
Espec. 2).
González-Oliva L., González-Torres, L. R., Palmarola Bejerano, A. & Barrios Valdés, D. (ed.) 2014.
Categorización preliminar de taxones de la flora de Cuba – 2014. – Bissea, 8 (Núm. Espec. 1).
González-Oliva, L. & Regalado, L. (ed.) 2012. Plantas invasoras en Cuba. Resultados del proyecto
“Plantas invasoras presentes en la República de Cuba – estrategia para la prevención y manejo de
especies con mayor nivel de agresividad” auspiciado por el Programa Nacional de Ciencia y
Técnica “Cambios Globales y Evolución del Medio Ambiente Cubano”. – Bissea, 6 (Núm. Espec.
1).
González-Torres, L. R., Palmarola, A., González-Oliva, L., Bécquer, E. R., Testé, E. & Barrios
Valdés, D. (ed.) 2016. Lista roja de la flora de Cuba. – Bissea, 10 (Núm. Espec. 1).
González-Torres, L. R., Leiva Sánchez, A. T., Rankin Rodríguez, R. & Palmarola Bejerano, A. (ed.)
2007. Categorización preliminar de taxones de la flora de Cuba – 2007. – Editorial Fejióo, Santa
Clara.
González-Torres, L. R., Palmarola Bejerano, A. & Barrios Valdés, D. 2013. Categorización preliminar
de taxones de la flora de Cuba – 2013. – Bissea, 7 (Núm. Espec. 2).
González-Torres, L. R., Rankin Rodríguez, R., Leiva Sánchez, A. T., Barrios Valdés, D. & Palmarola
Bejerano, A. (ed.) 2009. Categorización preliminar de taxones de la flora de Cuba – 2009. –
Bissea, 3 (Núm. Espec.).
González-Torres, L. R., Rankin Rodríguez, R., Leiva Sánchez, A. T. & Palmarola Bejerano, A. (ed.)
2008. Categorización preliminar de taxones de la flora de Cuba – 2008. – Bissea, 2 (Núm. Espec.).
Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. 2010. Normas editoriales para los autores de la Flora de la
República de Cuba. – Pp. V-XVII in: Greuter, W. & Rankin Rodríguez, R. (ed.) 2010. Flora de la
República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 16. – Gantner, Ruggell.
Grisebach, A. H. R. 1859-1864. Flora of the British West Indian Islands. – Lovell Reeve & Co.,
London.
Grisebach, A. 1860-1862. Plantae Wrightianae e Cuba orientali. – Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2, 8:
153-192, 503-536.
Grisebach, A. 1866. Catalogus plantarum cubensium exhibens collectionemWrightianam aliasque
minores ex insula Cuba missas. – Engelmann, Lipsiae
Hammer, K., Esquivel, M. & Knüpffer, H. (ed.) 1992-1994. “… y tienen faxones y fabas muy diversos
de los nuestros …”. Origin, evolution and diversity of Cuban plant genetic resources, 1. –
Gatersleben.
Manitz, H. 1999. Bibliography of the flora of Cuba. A survey of systematic and phytogeographical
literature concerning the vascular plants in Cuba and the Caribbean region. – Regnum Veg., 136.
Regalado, L., Sánchez, C. & González-Oliva, L. 2015. Categorización de helechos y licófitos de la
flora de Cuba – 2015. – Bissea, 9 (Num. Espec. 3).
Richard, A. [1841-1851] “1845”. Botanique. Plantes vasculaires [1]. – In: Sagra, R. de la, Histoire
physique, politique et naturelle de l’Ile de Cuba. – Bertrand, Paris.
xx
Plantas Vasculares de Cuba
Parte general
Richard, A. “1845”. Botánica. Fanerogamia o plantas vasculares [1]. – In: Sagra, R. de la, Historia
física, política y natural de la Isla de Cuba 10. – Bertrand, París.
Richard, A. “1850”. Botánica. Fanerogamia o plantas vasculares, [2]. – In: Sagra, R. de la, Historia
física, política y natural de la Isla de Cuba 11. – Bertrand, París.
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1928. Diccionario botánico de nombres vulgares cubanos. – Bol. Estac. Exp.
Agron. Santiago de las Vegas, 54.
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1945. Plantas medicinales aromáticas o venenosas de Cuba. – Guerreo, La Habana.
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1953. Diccionario botánico de nombres vulgares cubanos, ed. 2. – Bol. Estac. Exp.
Agron. Santiago de las Vegas, 54, ed. 2.
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1963. Diccionario botánico de nombres vulgares cubanos, ed. 3. – Estación
Experimental Agronómica, Santiago de las Vegas [& reimpr. 1975, 1988].
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1974. Plantas medicinales, aromáticas o venenosas de Cuba, ed. 2. – Ciencia y
Técnica, La Habana [& reimpr. 1988].
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 2012. Plantas medicinales, aromáticas o venenosas de Cuba, ed. “2” [3]. – Editorial
Científico-Técnica, La Habana.
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 2014. Diccionario botánico de nombres vulgares cubanos, ed. 4. – Editorial
Científico-Técnica, La Habana.
Sagra, R. de la, [1841-]“1855”. Atlas de botánica. – Historia física, política y natural de la Isla de
Cuba, 12. – Bertrand, París.
Sauvalle, F. A. 1873. Flora cubana. Enumeratio nova plantarum cubensium vel revisio catalogi
Grisebachiani, exhibens descriptiones generum specierumque novarum Caroli Wright,
(Cantabrigiae) et Francisci Sauvalle, synonymis nominibusque vulgaribus cubensis adjectis. – La
Antilla, Habana. [Publicado antes by / first published by C. Wright, 1868-1873: Anales Acad. Ci.
Méd. Habana 5: 196-205, 237-245, 286-294, 332-338, 403-410, 428-436, 464-466; 6: 71-77, 95102, 121-126, 146-150, 174-182, 209-213, 249-251, 287-291, 314-322; 7: 37-53, 100-110, 149156, 194-200, 343-347, 459-460, 510-514, 560-566, 607-611, 715-717; 8: 48-54, 73-88, 152-158,
200-209, 287-288, 413-415, 471-474, 534-537, 584-588, 650-655; 9: 126-128, 216, 245-248, App.
1-90.
xxi
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Espermatófitos de Cuba
Inventario preliminar
por
Werner Greuter y Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
Segunda edición, actualizada
The Spermatophyta of Cuba
A Preliminary Checklist
by
Werner Greuter and Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
Second, updated edition
Botanischer Garten & Botanisches Museum Berlin
Jardín Botánico Nacional, Universidad de La Habana
Published online on 18 December 2017
Publicado en el Internet el 18 diciembre 2017
Published by:
Botanischer Gartenund Botanisches Museum Berlin
Zentraleinrichtung der Freien Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8, D-14195 Berlin, Germany
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Acanthaceae
Barleriola solanifolia (L.) Oerst. ex Lindau ≡
Barleria solanifolia L.
= Anthacanthus bispinosus Griseb.
= Eranthemum cubense Spreng. ex Nees
= Gerardia acuminata S. F. Blake
Acanthaceae
Ancistranthus harpochiloides (Griseb.) Lindau
≡ Dianthera harpochiloides Griseb. ≡
Jacobinia harpochiloides (Griseb.) M.
Gómez
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc
Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ≡
Justicia paniculata Burm. f.
Bravaisia berlandieriana (Nees) T. F. Daniel ≡
Onychacanthus berlandierianus Nees
= Bravaisia tubiflora Hemsl.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NMen NBah VM
Cu – AmN AmC
Aphelandra sinclairiana Nees ex Benth.
PCu
Crossandra infundibuliformis (L.) Nees ≡
Justicia infundibuliformis L.
= Crossandra axillaris Nees
– AmC
Aphelandra tetragona (Vahl) Nees ≡ Justicia
tetragona Vahl
= Justicia cristata Jacq.
PCu
PCu
Dasytropis fragilis Urb.
– AmS
●Cu
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anderson ≡ Justicia
gangetica L.
– “Asystasia gangetica var. micromera”, nom.
inval.
– “Ossaea lima” sensu Griseb. 1
Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss. ≡ Justicia
sexangularis L. ≡ Diapedium sexangulare
(L.) Kuntze
= Dicliptera mollis Nees
= Dicliptera portoricensis Spreng. ex Schult.
= Dicliptera scorpioides Juss.
= Dicliptera vahliana Nees
= Justicia assurgens L. ≡ Diapedium assurgens
(L.) Kuntze ≡ Dicliptera assurgens (L.) Juss.
NCu
– PEsp PJa NPRc NMen PBah PCay NAmS
VM
Barleria cristata L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Barleria lancifolia T. Anderson
= Barleria alata S. Moore
PCu
– DEsp DPRc DMen DAmS VM
Dyschoriste bayatensis (Urb.) Urb. ≡
Hygrophila bayatensis Urb.
– VM
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr SC))
Barleriola saturejoides subsp. acunae Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
Dyschoriste cubensis Urb. ≡ Apassalus cubensis
(Urb.) Kobuski
– “Apassalus diffusus var. glabratus” auct.
– “Ruellia diffusa” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Apassalus humistratus” auct.
●Cu
Barleriola saturejoides subsp. hirsuta Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(CA))
Barleriola saturejoides (Griseb.) M. Gómez
subsp. saturejoides ≡ Barleria saturejoides
Griseb.
= Barleriola reedii Ekman ex Urb.
Dyschoriste parvula (Alain & Leonard) Greuter
& R. Rankin ≡ Apassalus parvulus Alain &
Leonard
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
–3–
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Acanthaceae
= Ruellia brasiliensis Spreng. ≡ Hygrophila
brasiliensis (Spreng.) Lindau
= Ruellia lacustris Schltdl. & Cham. ≡
Hygrophila lacustris (Schltdl. & Cham.) Nees
Elytraria bissei H. Dietr.
●Cu
Elytraria cubana Alain ≡ Elytraria crenata
Leonard [non Elytraria crenata Vahl]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Hygrophila urquiolae Greuter & al.
Elytraria filicaulis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuE(Gr Gu))
●Cu
Elytraria planifolia subsp. acunae Borhidi
Justicia adhatoda L. ≡ Adhatoda vasica Nees ≡
Ecbolium adhatoda (L.) Kuntze
●Cu
PCu
Elytraria planifolia Leonard subsp. planifolia
– “Elytraria squamosa” auct.
– “Elytraria tridentata” auct.
Justicia agria Alain & Leonard
●Cu
Justicia alainii Stearn ≡ Adhatoda origanoides
Nees [non Justicia origanoides Vahl] ≡
Drejerella origanoides (Nees) Lindau ≡
Ecbolium origanoides (Nees) Kuntze ≡
Justicia origanoides (Nees) Griseb.
●Cu
Elytraria shaferi (P. Wilson) Leonard ≡
Tubiflora shaferi P. Wilson
= Elytraria tridentata var. wrightii M. Gómez
●Cu
●Cu
Justicia aurea Schltdl. ≡ Cyrtanthera aurea
(Schltdl.) Nees ≡ Jacobinia aurea (Schltdl.)
Hemsl.
Elytraria spathulifolia Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
PCu
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
= Justicia nervosa Vahl ≡ Eranthemum
nervosum (Vahl) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
PCu
– PJa VM
– AmN AmC AmS
[Justicia carnea Lindl. ≡ Jacobinia carnea (Lindl.) G.
Nicholson
= Jacobinia magnifica Benth.]
– PEsp PJa PMen PAmS VM
(C)Cu – CEsp CMen AmS
[Fittonia albivenis (Veitch) Brummitt ≡ Adelaster
albivenis Lindl. ex Veitch]
= Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii Lem. ≡ Fittonia
verschaffeltii (Lem.) Van Houtte
Justicia comata (L.) Lam. ≡ Dianthera comata
L. ≡ Ecbolium comatum (L.) Kuntze ≡
Leptostachya comata (L.) Nees ≡ Stethoma
comata (L.) Britton
= Justicia humifusa Sw.
= Rhytiglossa havanensis Nees
(C)Cu – CEsp AmS
Graptophyllum pictum (L.) Griff. ≡ Justicia
picta L.
= Graptophyllum hortense Nees
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
Justicia cubana Alain
– “Dianthera ovata” sensu Sauv. 2
Hygrophila costata Nees & T. Nees
= Calophanes cubensis A. Rich.
= Hygrophila guianensis Nees ex Benth.
= Hygrophila hispida Nees
= Hygrophila portoricensis Nees
●Cu
Justicia diversifolia Jenn.
●Cu
–4–
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Acanthaceae
Justicia grisebachiana Acev.-Rodr. ≡
Dianthera peploides Griseb. ≡ Justicia
peploides (Griseb.) Lindau [non Justicia
peploides T. Anderson]
Justicia roigii Britton ex Alain
●Cu
Justicia rugeliana (Griseb.) Lindau ≡ Dianthera
rugeliana Griseb.
= Dianthera glandulosa Griseb. ≡ Justicia
neoglandulosa M. Gómez [non Justicia
glandulosa B. Heyne ex Roth]
●Cu
Justicia maestrensis (Urb.) Stearn ≡ Drejerella
maestrensis Urb. ≡ Justicia calcicola var.
maestrensis (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Justicia stearnii
var. maestrensis (Urb.) Acev.-Rodr.
●Cu
= Drejerella calcicola Urb. ≡ Justicia calcicola
(Urb.) Stearn [non Justicia calcicola Benoist]
≡ Justicia stearnii V. A. W. Graham
Justicia sagrana (A. Rich.) Alain ≡ Rhytiglossa
sagrana A. Rich. ≡ Centrilla sagrana (A.
Rich.) Lindau ≡ Dianthera sagrana (A. Rich.)
Griseb.
= Dianthera obtusifolia var. hirsuta Griseb.
●Cu
Justicia mirabiloides Lam. ≡ Drejerella
mirabiloides (Lam.) Lindau ≡ Beloperone
lamarckiana Nees, nom. illeg.
●Cu
Justicia secunda Vahl ≡ Dianthera secunda
(Vahl) Griseb. ≡ Rhytiglossa secunda (Vahl)
Nees
= Justicia lucida Andrews ≡ Dianthera secunda
var. lucida (Andrews) Griseb.
= Dianthera secunda var. geniculata Griseb.
= Beloperone portoricensis Nees
= Justicia carthagenensis Vahl
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Justicia ovata (Walter) Forsyth f. 3 ≡ Dianthera
ovata Walter
PCu
= Rhytiglossa humilis Nees
Justicia spicigera Schltdl.
Cu – AmN
PCu
Justicia pectoralis Jacq. ≡ Dianthera pectoralis
(Jacq.) Murray ≡ Ecbolium pectorale (Jacq.)
Kuntze ≡ Rhytiglossa pectoralis (Jacq.) Nees
≡ Stethoma pectoralis (Jacq.) Raf.
– PEsp PBah AmN AmC AmS
Justicia stenophylla Urb. & Britton
●Cu
= Rhytiglossa scabra Nees
PCu
– Men AmS
Justicia tomentosula (Urb.) Stearn ≡ Drejerella
tomentosula Urb.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Justicia periplocifolia Jacq. ≡ Adhatoda
periplocifolia (Jacq.) Nees ≡ Ecbolium
periplocifolium (Jacq.) Kuntze
[Megaskepasma erythrochlamys Lindau]
= Justicia reflexiflora Vahl ≡ Adhatoda
reflexiflora (Vahl) Nees ≡ Ecbolium
reflexiflorum (Vahl) Kuntze
(C)Cu – AmS
= Justicia vulgaris Bertero ex Spreng.
[Odontonema callistachyum (Schltdl. & Cham.) Kuntze ≡
Justicia callistachya Schltdl. & Cham. ≡ Thyrsacanthus
callistachyus (Schltdl. & Cham.) Nees]
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmS
(C)Cu – cEsp AmN AmC
Justicia reptans Sw. ≡ Dianthera reptans (Sw.)
Griseb. ≡ Ecbolium reptans (Sw.) Kuntze ≡
Rhytiglossa reptans (Sw.) Nees
Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees) Kuntze ≡
Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Nees
– “Odontonema strictum” sensu FC 4
Cu – Esp AmC
NCu
–5–
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Acanthaceae
Odontonema lindavii (Urb.) Acev.-Rodr. ≡
Phidiasia lindavii Urb.
= Anthacanthus spinosus var. horridus Nees
●Cu
●Cu
Oplonia spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. subsp. spinosa ≡
Justicia spinosa Jacq. ≡ Anthacanthus
spinosus (Jacq.) Nees
= Justicia microphylla Lam. ≡ Anthacanthus
microphyllus (Lam.) Nees ≡ Oplonia
microphylla (Lam.) Stearn
– “Anthacanthus armatus” auct.
Odontonema nitidum (Jacq.) Kuntze ≡ Justicia
nitida Jacq. ≡ Thyrsacanthus nitidus (Jacq.)
Nees
= Odontonema christii Lindau
DCu
– Esp Men AmS
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah
[Odontonema rubrum (Vahl) Kuntze ≡ Justicia rubra
Vahl]
Oplonia tetrasticha (Griseb.) Stearn ≡
Anthacanthus tetrastichus C. Wright ex
Griseb.
(C)Cu – AmC AmS
Oplonia acunae Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Pachystachys coccinea (Aubl.) Nees ≡ Justicia
coccinea Aubl.
Oplonia cubensis Borhidi
PCu
●Cu
– DJa PMen AmS
[Pachystachys lutea (Schult.) Nees ≡ Justicia lutea Ruiz &
Pav. ex Schult.]
Oplonia moana Borhidi
(C)Cu – pEsp AmS
●Cu
Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh. ≡
Justicia spicata Ruiz & Pav.
Oplonia multigemma Borhidi
Cu – DEsp Ja DPRc Men AmS
●Cu
[Pseuderanthemum bicolor Radlk.]
Oplonia nannophylla (Urb.) Stearn ≡
Anthacanthus nannophyllus Urb.
(C)Cu – cPRc cMen cAmS VM
Ruellia blechioides Sw. ≡ Blechum blechioides
(Sw.) Hitchc. ≡ Blechum laxiflorum Juss.,
nom. illeg.
= Blechum killipii Leonard
= Dipteracanthus jamaicensis Nees
●Cu
Oplonia polyece (Stearn) Borhidi ≡ Oplonia
tetrasticha var. polyece Stearn ≡ Oplonia
tetrasticha subsp. polyece (Stearn) Borhidi
Cu – Ja
●Cu
Ruellia blechum L. ≡ Blechum brownei Juss.
= Barleria pyramidata Lam. ≡ Blechum
pyramidatum (Lam.) Urb.
= Blechum brownei f. puberulum Leonard
Oplonia purpurascens (Griseb.) Stearn ≡
Anthacanthus purpurascens Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Oplonia spinosa subsp. insularis Borhidi
= Eranthemum emarginatum Link
Ruellia domingensis (Nees) Lindau ≡
Dipteracanthus domingensis Nees
= Jasminum coeruleum Kuntze
Cu – Esp
–6–
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Acanthaceae
Ruellia geminiflora Kunth
Sapphoa rigidifolia Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Ruellia macrophylla Vahl ≡ Stemonacanthus
macrophyllus (Vahl) Nees ≡ Ruellia
maravilla M. Gómez, nom. illeg.
DCu
Stenandrium arnoldii H. Dietr.
●Cu
– Ja AmS
Stenandrium crenatum Urb.
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. ≡
Dipteracanthus nudiflorus Engelm. & A.
Gray
= Ruellia nudiflora var. insularis Leonard
●Cu
Stenandrium droseroides Nees subsp.
droseroides ≡ Gerardia droseroides (Nees) S.
F. Blake
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmC AmS
Cu – Bah
Ruellia paniculata L. ≡ Hygrophila paniculata
(L.) Grosourdy
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Stenandrium droseroides subsp.
longibracteatum H. Dietr.
Ruellia parvifolia Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Stenandrium ekmanii Urb.
Ruellia shaferiana Urb.
= Stenandrium glabrescens Urb.
●Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(Cam LT))
Cu – AmS
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
= Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees ≡ Ruellia
tweedieana Griseb. [non Ruellia angustifolia
Sw.] ≡ Ruellia brittoniana Leonard, nom.
illeg. ≡ Ruellia spectabilis Britton, nom. illeg.
= Ruellia longipes Urb.
= Ruellia malacosperma Greenm.
Stenandrium heterotrichum Borhidi
●Cu
Stenandrium ovatum Urb.
●Cu
Stenandrium pallidum H. Dietr.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Ruellia tuberosa L.
= Cryphiacanthus barbadensis Nees
= Ruellia clandestina L.
Stenandrium pinetorum (Britton & P. Wilson)
Alain ≡ Gerardia pinetorum Britton & P.
Wilson
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
●Cu
Sanchezia nobilis Hook. f.
= Sanchezia oblonga Ruiz & Pav.
PCu
Stenandrium scabrosum subsp. punctatum
(Griseb.) Borhidi ≡ Stenandrium punctatum
Griseb.
– PEsp PJa AmS
●Cu
Sanchezia speciosa Leonard
Sapphoa ekmanii Borhidi
Stenandrium scabrosum (Sw.) Nees subsp.
scabrosum ≡ Ruellia scabrosa Sw. ≡
Gerardia scabrosa (Sw.) Raf.
●Cu
Cu – Esp
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
–7–
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Achariaceae
Stenandrium tuberosum (L.) Urb. ≡ Gerardia
tuberosa L.
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L. ≡ Portulaca
portulacastrum L.
= Sesuvium microphyllum Willd.
= Sesuvium spathulatum Kunth
= Sesuvium uvifolium Sessé & Moc.
= Trianthema polyandrum Blume
Stenandrium wrightii Lindau
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
= Gerardia portoricensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Ruellia ruprestris Sw. ≡ Stenandrium
ruprestre (Sw.) Nees
= Gerardia consobrina S. F. Blake
Sesuvium rubriflorum (Urb.) Bohley & G.
Kadereit 5 ≡ Cypselea rubriflora Urb.
– “Stenandrium scabrosum” auct.
●Cu
●Cu
Strobilanthes dyeriana Mast.
PCu
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
= Trianthema monogynum L.
– PEsp PAmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Teliostachya alopecuroidea (Vahl) Nees ≡
Ruellia alopecuroidea Vahl ≡ Lepidagathis
alopecuroidea (Vahl) R. Br. ex Griseb.
DCu
Alismataceae
– Esp PRc Men AmC AmS VM
Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett ≡
Alisma berteroi Spreng.
Thyrsacanthus tubaeformis (Bertol.) Nees ≡
Justicia tubaeformis Bertol.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
= Thyrsacanthus strictus Nees ≡ Odontonema
strictum (Nees) Kuntze 20
CCu
– AmN AmC AmS NVM
Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb. subsp.
cordifolius ≡ Alisma cordifolium L.
= Echinodorus ovalis C. Wright
Achariaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Men AmN AmC
AmS
[Caloncoba echinata (Oliv.) Gilg ≡ Oncoba echinata
Oliv.]
(C)Cu – CPRc CVM
Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus
(Fassett) R. R. Haynes & Holm-Niels. ≡
Echinodorus grandiflorus var. aureus Fassett
Aizoaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Sesuvium humifusum (Turpin) Bohley & G.
Kadereit 5 ≡ Cypselea humifusa Turpin
[Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.) Micheli
subsp. grandiflorus ≡ Alisma grandiflorum Cham. &
Schltdl.]
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton & al. ≡
Pharnaceum maritimum Walter ≡ Mollugo
maritima (Walter) Ser.
– Cu – AmS
Cu(CuW(Art IJ) – PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC
Echinodorus grisebachii Small
– “Echinodorus intermedius” auct.
– “Echinodorus subalatus” auct.
= Sesuvium microphyllum Willd.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – AmC AmS
–8–
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Alstroemeriaceae
Echinodorus nymphaeifolius (Griseb.)
Buchenau ≡ Alisma nymphaeifolium Griseb. ≡
Albidella nymphaeifolia (Griseb.) Pichon ≡
Helanthium nymphaeifolium (Griseb.) Small
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci CA) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho))
– AmN AmC
Sagittaria latifolia Willd.
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – PRc AmN AmC AmS
[Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. ≡ Alisma
subalatum Mart.]
Alstroemeriaceae
– Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Bomarea edulis (Tussac) Herb. ≡ Alstroemeria
edulis Tussac
Echinodorus tenellus (Schult. & Schult. f.)
Buchenau ≡ Alisma tenellum Mart. ex Schult.
& Schult. f. ≡ Helanthium tenellum (Schult.
& Schult. f.) Britton
= Echinodorus parvulus Engelm. ≡ Helanthium
parvulum (Engelm.) Small
= Alstroemeria hirtella Kunth ≡ Bomarea
hirtella (Kunth) Herb.
– “Bomarea ovata” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ) CuC(Ci SS LT)
CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Amaranthaceae
Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau ≡ Alisma
flavum L. ≡ Limnocharis emarginata Humb.
& Bonpl., nom. illeg.
= Limnocharis plumieri Rich.
Achyranthes aspera L., nom. cons. ≡
Centrostachys aspera (L.) Standl.
= Achyranthes obtusifolia Lam. ≡ Achyranthes
aspera var. obtusifolia (Lam.) Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci)) –
Esp PMen AmN AmC AmS
= Achyranthes virgata Poir.
= Achyranthes aspera var. indica L. ≡
Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. ≡ Centrostachys
indica (L.) Standl.
Sagittaria graminea Michx. subsp. graminea
= Sagittaria isoetiformis J. G. Sm.
= Sagittaria teres S. Watson ≡ Sagittaria
graminea var. teres (S. Watson) Bogin
= Achyranthes fruticosa var. pubescens Moq. ≡
Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens (Moq.)
M. Gómez
Cu(CuW(PR* May)) – AmN
Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth subsp.
guayanensis ≡ Echinodorus guayanensis
(Kunth) Griseb. ≡ Lophiocarpus guayanensis
(Kunth) Micheli ≡ Lophotocarpus
guayanensis (Kunth) J. G. Sm.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NAmS VM
Alternanthera axillaris (Willd.) D. Dietr. ≡
Achyranthes axillaris Hornem. ex Willd.
Cu – Esp
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
Sagittaria intermedia Micheli
– “Sagittaria acutifolia” auct.
– “Sagittaria sagittifolia” auct.
= Illecebrum peploides Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Roem. & Schult. ≡ Alternanthera peploides
(Roem. & Schult.) Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
Alternanthera crassifolia (Standl.) Alain ≡
Achyranthes crassifolia Standl.
Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia
= Sagittaria angustifolia Lindl. ≡ Sagittaria
lancifolia var. angustifolia (Lindl.) Griseb.
●Cu
–9–
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera halimifolia (Lam.) Standl. ex
Pittier ≡ Achyranthes halimifolia Lam.
= Telanthera flavogrisea Urb. ≡ Alternanthera
flavogrisea (Urb.) Urb.
Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J. D. Sauer ≡
Acnida australis A. Gray
= Acnida cuspidata Bertero ex Spreng. [non
Amaranthus cuspidatus Vis.]
DCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
– Ja PPRc Men AmC AmS
Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil. ≡
Bucholzia maritima Mart.
Amaranthus blitum L.
= Amaranthus lividus L.
Cu – Esp Bah AmS
Cu – PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Alternanthera paronychioides A. St.-Hil.
– “Alternanthera polygonoides” sensu FC 6
– “Alternanthera ficoidea” sensu Griseb. 1
Amaranthus caudatus L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
= Achyranthes repens L. ≡ Alternanthera
repens (L.) Link [non Alternanthera repens J.
F. Gmel.] ≡ Alternanthera achyrantha Sweet
≡ Illecebrum achyranthum L., nom. illeg.
= Alternanthera achyrantha var. leiantha Seub.
≡ Alternanthera leiantha (Seub.) Alain
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Alternanthera serpyllifolia (Poir.) Urb. ≡
Achyranthes serpyllifolia Poir.
PCu
Amaranthus crassipes Schltdl.
= Scleropus amaranthoides Schrad.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Amaranthus cruentus L.
= Amaranthus paniculatus L.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmC AmS
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
= Amaranthus tristis var. leptostachys Moq.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC. ≡
Gomphrena sessilis L. ≡ Achyranthes sessilis
(L.) Besser
= Gomphrena ficoidea L., nom. cons. ≡
Alternanthera ficoidea (L.) P. Beauv.
= Gomphrena polygonoides L. ≡ Alternanthera
polygonoides (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet
= Alternanthera polygonoides var. glabrescens
Griseb.
– PPRc PMen AmS
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Cu – Esp Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Amaranthus minimus Standl. ≡ Goerziella
minima (Standl.) Urb.
●Cu
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
DCu
– Esp AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Amaranthus polygonoides L.
Alternanthera spinosa Roem. & Schult.
Cu – Esp Ja Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp AmS
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Alternanthera tenella Colla
= Telanthera bettzickiana Regel ≡
Alternanthera bettzickiana (Regel) G.
Nicholson ≡ Alternanthera tenella var.
bettzickiana (Regel) Veldkamp
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Amaranthus tricolor L.
= Amaranthus gangeticus L.
= Amaranthus tristis L.
– 10 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PAmN PAmS VM
Amaranthus viridis L.
= Amaranthus gracilis Desf. ex Poir.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay DAmN
DAmC DAmS DVM
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears ≡
Gomphrena vermicularis L. ≡ Caraxeron
vermicularis (L.) Raf. ≡ Philoxerus
vermicularis (L.) R. Br. ex Sm.
= Philoxerus crassifolius Kunth
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Celosia argentea L.
= Celosia cristata L. ≡ Celosia argentea var.
cristata (L.) Kuntze
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Celosia nitida Vahl
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Celosia virgata Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth ≡
Achyranthes altissima Jacq.
Amaranthaceae
Guilleminea brittonii (Standl.) Mears ≡
Gossypianthus brittonii Standl.
= Gossypianthus heterophyllus Ekman & Suess.
≡ Guilleminea brittonii var. heterophylla
(Ekman & Suess.) Mears
= Gossypianthus jackianus Ekman & Suess.
●Cu
Iresine angustifolia Euphrasén
= Alternanthera linearis Bello
= Iresine elatior Rich. ex Willd.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Iresine canescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Iresine havanensis Kunth
= Iresine parvifolia Kunth
Iresine celosia subsp. tomentosa de la Luz
– “Iresine celosia” auct.
– “Iresine paniculata” auct.
– “Iresine celosioides” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Iresine flavescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Iresine inaguensis Millsp.
Cu – Bah AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Iresine herbstii Hook.
Cyathula achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq. ≡
Desmochaeta achyranthoides Kunth
= Achyranthes hirtiflora A. Rich.
– “Cyathula prostrata” auct.
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Froelichia interrupta (L.) Moq. ≡ Gomphrena
interrupta L.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Gomphrena globosa L.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay NAmN
NAmC NAmS NVM
Gomphrena serrata L.
= Gomphrena decumbens Jacq.
= Gomphrena dispersa Standl.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PPRc PMen CAmN CAmC CAmS
CVM
Lithophila muscoides Sw.
= Alternanthera caribaea Moq.
= Lithophila muscoides subsp. macrantha Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides subsp. micrantha Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides var. caespitosa Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides var. compacta Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides var. intermedia Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides var. linearifolia Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides var. platyphylla Urb.
= Lithophila muscoides var. stenophylla Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmS
Pfaffia sericea (Spreng.) Mart. ≡ Gomphrena
sericea Spreng.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – AmS
– 11 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Amaryllidaceae
Woehleria serpyllifolia Griseb.
Crinum americanum L.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuE(Gu))
– Ja Cay AmN
Amaryllidaceae
Agapanthus africanus Hoffm.
CCu
Crinum asiaticum L.
CCu(CuW
CuC CuE) – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen
CBah CAmS VM
– PJa VM
Allium ampeloprasum L., nom. cons.
= Allium porrum L., nom. rej.
Crinum bulbispermum (Burm. f.) Milne-Redh.
& Schweick. ≡ Amaryllis bulbisperma Burm.
f.
CCu
CCu(CuW
– CEsp CPRc VM
[Allium canadense L.]
(C)Cu – AmN
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay VM
Allium chinense G. Don
CCu
– VM
Crinum giganteum Andrews
CCu(CuC)
– Men VM
Crinum jagus (J. Thomps.) Dandy ≡ Amaryllis
jagus J. Thomps.
ACu(CuW)
Allium fistulosum L.
CCu
[Crinum erubescens Kunth]
–Cu – CEsp CMen AmN AmC AmS
Allium cepa L.
= Allium cepa var. aggregatum G. Don
CCu
CuC CuE) – CMen VM
– VM
[Allium roseum L.]
– VM
Crinum longifolium (L.) Thunb. ≡ Amaryllis
longifolia L. ≡ Cybistetes longifolia (L.)
Milne-Redh. & Schweick.
CCu(CuW
CuC) – VM
–Cu – VM
Allium sativum L.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
[Allium schoenoprasum L.]
Crinum oliganthum Urb.
– “Crinum erubescens” auct.
– “Crinum americanum” sensu Sauv. 2
●Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci))
(C)Cu – pEsp pJa VM
Crinum sanderianum Baker
Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.
CCu
– VM
[Amaryllis belladonna L.]
–Cu – CEsp VM
Crinum amabile Donn ex Ker-Gawl.
= Crinum augustum Roxb.
– “Crinum yuccifolium”, nom. inval.
CCu(CuW)
CCu(CuW)
– VM
Crinum zeylanicum (L.) L. ≡ Amaryllis
zeylanica L.
ACu(CuW(PR*))
PCay
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
VM
Eucharis grandiflora Planch. & Linden
CCu(CuW
– VM
AmS
– 12 –
CuC CuE) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Anacardiaceae
[Habranthus tubispathus (L’Her.) Traub ≡ Amaryllis
tubispatha L’Hér. ≡ Zephyranthes tubispatha (L’Hér.)
Herb.]
NCu(CuW(cPR*
Art Hab* May) CCuC
– Esp DJa DPRc DMen DBah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
CCuE)
–ACu – PEsp PMen AmS
Zephyranthes cubensis Urb.
= Zephyranthes plumieri H. H. Hume ex
Moldenke
– “Zephyranthes grandiflora” auct.
– “Amaryllis carinata” auct.
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss ≡
Amaryllis punicea Lam. ≡ Hippeastrum
purpureum Kuntze, nom. illeg.
= Amaryllis equestris L. f. ≡ Hippeastrum
equestre (L. f.) Herb.
– “Amaryllis belladonna” auct.
ACu(CuW
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Gr)) – Esp
CuC CuE) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
AmN AmC AmS
[Zephyranthes insularum H. H. Hume ex Moldenke]
PBah PCay
–Cu – AmN
Hymenocallis arenicola Northr. ≡ Pancratium
arenicola (Northr.) Alain
Zephyranthes puertoricensis Traub
“Zephyranthes atamasca” auct.
– “Zephyranthes tubispatha” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Cam)) – Esp
Ja Bah
Hymenocallis caribaea (L.) Herb. ≡ Pancratium
caribaeum L.
= Pancratium ovatum Mill. ≡ Hymenocallis
ovata (Mill.) Sweet
ACu(CCuC CCuE)
– cHab* aIJ Ja Men
PCu(ACuW(cPR*
Hab*) CCuC CCuE) – PRc
Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. ≡ Amaryllis rosea
(Lindl.) Spreng. [non Amaryllis rosea Lam.]
≡ Amaryllis carnea Schult. f. ≡ Atamosco
rosea (Lindl.) Greene
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem. ≡
Pancratium latifolium Mill.
= Hymenocallis caymanensis Herb. ≡
Pancratium caymanense (Herb.) Alain
– “Pancratium angustifolium” auct.
– “Hymenocallis caribaea” auct.
– “Pancratium patens” auct.
– “Pancratium caribaeum” auct.
Anacardiaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(CA) CuE(SC))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Anacardium occidentale L.
Hymenocallis praticola Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Pancratium praticola (Britton & P. Wilson)
Alain
= Hymenocallis stenophylla Urb.
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC Ci))
Tulbaghia violacea Harv.
CCu
– VM
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
= Zephyranthes eggersiana Urb.
– “Sternbergia lutea” auct.
Zephyranthes wrightii Baker
– “Amaryllis lindleyana” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho)) – Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmC
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmS
Comocladia dentata Jacq.
= Comocladia propinqua Kunth ≡ Comocladia
dentata var. propinqua (Kunth) Engl.
Cu – Esp Cay
Comocladia intermedia C. Wright ex Engl.
●Cu
Comocladia mollifolia Ekman & Helwig
Cu – Esp
– 13 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Annonaceae
Comocladia pinnatifolia L.7
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Ja Esp
Spondias purpurea L.
= Spondias cirouella Tussac
Comocladia platyphylla A. Rich. ex Griseb.
●Cu
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmN
AmC AmS
Mangifera indica L.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmS
VM
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ≡ Rhus
radicans L.
Metopium brownei (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Terebinthus
brownei Jacq.
= Rhus metopium L. ≡ Cotinus metopium (L.)
M. Gómez
= Metopium brownei var. brachycarpum Urb.
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – Ja AmN
Toxicodendron succedaneum (L.) Kuntze ≡
Rhus succedanea L. 8
NCu
– VM
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Annonaceae
Metopium toxiferum (L.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Amyris toxifera L.
– “Rhus metopium” auct.
Annona bullata A. Rich.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Annona cascarilloides Griseb.
Metopium venosum (Griseb.) Engl. ≡ Rhus
venosa Griseb.
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Annona cherimola Mill.
Rhus copallina L.
= Rhus leucantha Jacq. ≡ Rhus copallina subsp.
leucantha (Jacq.) A. E. Murray ≡ Rhus
copallina var. leucantha (Jacq.) DC.
Cu – AmN
Schinus molle L.
NCu
– CPRc AmS
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmS
Spondias dulcis Parkinson
= Spondias cytherea Sonn.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
Spondias mombin L. ≡ Spondias lutea L. ≡
Spondias myrobalanus L.
= Spondias pseudomyrobalanus Tussac
= Spondias lutea var. maxima Engl.
– “Spondias cytherea” auct.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen AmS
Annona crassivenia Saff.
●Cu
Annona cristalensis (Alain) Borhidi &
Moncada ≡ Xylopia cristalensis Alain
●Cu
Annona cubensis R. E. Fr.
●Cu
Annona ekmanii R. E. Fr.
●Cu
Annona elliptica R. E. Fr.
●Cu
Annona glabra L.
= Annona palustris L.
– 14 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Annonaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Guatteria cubensis Bisse
Annona havanensis R. E. Fr.
Guatteria moralesii (M. Gómez) Urb. ≡ Uvaria
moralesii M. Gómez
= Asimina neglecta Griseb. ≡ Guatteria
neglecta (Griseb.) P. Wilson ex León & Alain
[non Guatteria neglecta R. E. Fr.]
●Cu
Annona moaensis León & Alain
●Cu
Annona montana Macfad.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Annona muricata L.
= Annona muricata var. borinquensis Morales
= Annona muricata f. mirabilis R. E. Fr.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmN AmC
AmS
Annona nipensis Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Oxandra lanceolata (Sw.) Baill. ≡ Uvaria
lanceolata Sw. ≡ Guatteria virgata Dunal,
nom. illeg. ≡ Oxandra virgata A. Rich., nom.
illeg. ≡ Uvaria virgata Sw., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Oxandra laurifolia (Sw.) A. Rich. ≡ Uvaria
laurifolia Sw.
– “Xylopia acuminata” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Annona oblongifolia R. E. Fr.
Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.) Thwaites ≡ Uvaria
suberosa Roxb.
●Cu
Annona reticulata L.
= Annona lutescens Saff.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
AmC AmS
NCu
– VM
Xylopia acunae Borhidi & Del-Risco
●Cu
Annona sclerophylla Saff.
= Annona sulcata Urb.
Xylopia aromatica (Lam.) Mart. ≡ Uvaria
aromatica Lam.
= Habzelia cubensis A. DC. ex Steud. ≡
Xylopia cubensis (Steud.) A. Rich.
●Cu
Cu – AmS
Annona squamosa L.
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
AmC AmS
Xylopia ekmanii R. E. Fr.
CCu
●Cu
Desmopsis neglecta (A. Rich.) R. E. Fr. ≡
Uvaria neglecta A. Rich.
Xylopia frutescens Aubl.
●Cu
Cu – AmS
Xylopia obtusifolia (A. DC.) A. Rich. ≡
Habzelia obtusifolia A. DC.
Guatteria blainii (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Asimina
blainii Griseb. ≡ Cananga blainii (Griseb.)
Britton
– “Maba inconstans” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men
●Cu
Xylopia roigii P. Wilson
– 15 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Antirrhinaceae
Gratiola monnieri (L.) L. ≡ Herpestis
monnieri (L.) Kunth ≡ Monniera monnieri
(L.) Britton
Antirrhinaceae
Angelonia angustifolia Benth.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Angelonia pilosella J. Kickx f.
= Angelonia cubensis B. L. Rob.
●Cu
Angelonia salicariifolia Humb. & Bonpl.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc AmS
[Antirrhinum majus L.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst. ≡ Gratiola repens
Sw. ≡ Herpestis repens (Sw.) Cham. &
Schltdl. ≡ Macuillamia repens (Sw.) Pennell
= Herpestis obovata Poepp. ex Cham. &
Schltdl.
= Herpestis rotundifolia Gaertn. ≡ Bacopa
cyclophylla Fernald [non Bacopa rotundifolia
(Michx.) Wettst.]
(C)Cu – cEsp cJa cPRc cMen VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Bacopa beccabunga (Griseb.) B. L. Rob. ≡
Herpestis beccabunga Griseb.
●Cu
Bacopa sessiliflora (Benth.) Edwall ≡ Herpestis
sessiliflora Benth. ≡ Caconapea sessiliflora
(Benth.) Pennell
Bacopa caroliniana B. L. Rob.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmN
Bacopa stemodioides (Pennell) Pennell ≡
Caconapea stemodioides Pennell
Bacopa humifusa (Griseb.) B. L. Rob. ≡
Herpestis humifusa Griseb. ≡ Hydranthelium
humifusum (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡ Silvinula
humifusa (Griseb.) Pennell
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Bacopa innominata (M. Gómez) Alain ≡
Conobea innominata M. Gómez
Cheilophyllum macranthum Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
Bacopa longipes (Pennell) Standl. ≡
Naiadothrix longipes Pennell
●Cu
Cheilophyllum dentatum Urb.
●Cu
Cheilophyllum marginatum Pennell
●Cu
Cheilophyllum micranthum Urb.
Bacopa micromonnieria (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡
Herpestis micromonnieria Griseb. ≡ Bacopa
monnieri var. micromonnieria (Griseb.)
Pennell
= Herpestis cowellii Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Cheilophyllum radicans (Griseb.) Pennell ≡
Stemodia radicans Griseb.
Bacopa minuta Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell ≡ Lysimachia
monnieri L. ≡ Bramia monnieri (L.) Drake ≡
Cheilophyllum microphyllum Pennell
●Cu
●Cu
Cheilophyllum sphaerocarpum Urb.
●Cu
– 16 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Apiaceae
Digitalis purpurea L.
Stemodia bissei Tzvelev
PCu
●Cu
– PJa VM
Encopella tenuifolia (Griseb.) Pennell ≡
Encopa tenuifolia Griseb.
Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw. ≡ Capraria
durantifolia L.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort. ≡ Antirrhinum
elatine L. ≡ Elatinoides elatine (L.) Kuntze
Stemodia fruticulosa Tzvelev
PCu
●Cu
– PEsp PAmN VM
Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Willd.) Rothm. ≡
Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humb. & Bonpl.
ex Willd. ≡ Antirrhinum antirrhiniflorum
(Willd.) Hitchc.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Cu – PEsp PJa PMen PBah AmN AmC
Apiaceae
Stemodia maritima L.
Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small ≡ Erinus
procumbens Mill. ≡ Herpestis procumbens
(Mill.) Urb.
= Herpestis chamaedryoides Kunth
= Herpestis cubensis Poepp. ex Spreng.
= Lindernia dianthera Sw. ≡ Mecardonia
dianthera (Sw.) Pennell
Ammi majus L.
PCu
– PEsp PBah VM
Anethum graveolens L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay CAmN
VM
CAmC CAmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
[Penstemon campanulatus (Cav.) Willd. ≡ Chelone
campanulata Cav.]
= Chelone elegans Kunth ≡ Penstemon elegans (Kunth)
Poir.
?CCu – AmN AmC
Apium graveolens L.
CCu
– CEsp CPRc VM
Arracacia xanthorrhiza Bancr.
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc AmS
Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham.
= Russelia juncea Zucc.
Asciadium coronopifolium Griseb.
NCu
●Cu
Russelia sarmentosa Jacq.
Centella erecta (L. f.) Fernald ≡ Hydrocotyle
erecta L. f.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmN
PAmS
DCu
– AmN AmC AmS
= Hydrocotyle repanda Pers. ≡ Centella
repanda (Pers.) Small
Scoparia dulcis L.
– “Centella asiatica” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– “Hydrocotyle asiatica” auct.
DCu
– Esp PJa PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Stemodia angulata Oerst.
= Stemodia ageratifolia C. Wright ≡ Lendneria
ageratifolia (C. Wright) Pennell
Coriandrum sativum L.
Cu – AmC AmS
PCu
– 17 –
– CEsp CPRc VM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Apocynaceae
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex
Britton & P. Wilson ≡ Pimpinella leptophylla
Pers. ≡ Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F. Muell.
ex Benth.
= Apium ammi Urb., nom. illeg. [non Apium
ammi Crantz]
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Daucus carota L.
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Eryngium nasturtiifolium Juss. ex F. Delaroche
DCu
– AmN AmC
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmS
Anechites nerium (Aubl.) Urb. ≡ Apocynum
nerium Aubl.
= Echites asperuginis Sw. ≡ Anechites
asperuginis (Sw.) Griseb.
= Echites lappulaceus Lam. ≡ Anechites
lappulaceus (Lam.) Miers
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
Foeniculum vulgare Mill. ≡ Anethum
foeniculum L. ≡ Foeniculum officinale All.,
nom. illeg.
NCu
PCu
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Eryngium foetidum L.
DCu
Allamanda cathartica L.
Allotoonia agglutinata (Jacq.) J. F. Morales &
J. K. Williams ≡ Echites agglutinatus Jacq. ≡
Prestonia agglutinata (Jacq.) Woodson
= Cynanchum crispiflorum Sw. ≡ Fischeria
crispiflora (Sw.) K. Schum.
= Echites circinalis Sw.
– “Echites umbellatus” auct.
= Pimpinella domingensis Spreng.
PCu
Apocynaceae 1
*Anemotrochus eggersii (Schltr.) Mangelsdorff
& al. 9. ≡ Metastelma eggersii Schltr. ≡
Cynanchum eggersii (Schltr.) Alain
= Metastelma jamaicense Schltr. ≡ Cynanchum
rendlei Stearn [non Cynanchum jamaicense
(Griseb.) Woodson]
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah VM
Lilaeopsis schaffneriana (Schltdl.) J. M. Coult.
& Rose ≡ Crantzia schaffneriana Schltdl.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(VC) CuE(Ho Gu)) Esp
Ja Bah
Cu – Esp AmN AmS
*Anemotrochus yamanigueyensis Mangelsdorff
& al. 9
Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton ≡ Oenanthe
filiformis Walter
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
= Tiedemannia bakeri H. Wolff ≡ Oxypolis
bakeri (H. Wolff) Britton & P. Wilson
Angadenia berteroi (A. DC.) Miers ≡ Echites
berteroi A. DC. ≡ Rhabdadenia berteroi (A.
DC.) Müll. Arg.
= Angadenia havanensis Miers
= Angadenia moensis Lippold
= Echites ferrugineus A. Rich.
Cu – Bah AmN
Pastinaca sativa L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa VM
Ptilimnium capillaceum (Michx.) Raf. ex Ser. ≡
Ammi capillaceus Michx. ≡ Discopleura
capillacea (Michx.) DC.
1
Cu – Esp PRc AmN
– 18 –
Asclepiadoideae (precedidas por un asterisco * /
asterisked *) por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin
Rodríguez & Sigrid Liede-Schumann
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Apocynaceae
= Echites sagrae A. DC. ≡ Angadenia sagrae
(A. DC.) Miers ≡ Rhabdadenia sagrae (A.
DC.) Müll. Arg.
= Rhabdadenia cubensis Müll. Arg. ≡
Angadenia cubensis (Müll. Arg.) Miers ≡
Echites cubensis (Müll. Arg.) Griseb.
Cameraria microphylla Britton
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Cameraria orientensis Bisse
Angadenia lindeniana (Müll. Arg.) Miers ≡
Rhabdadenia lindeniana Müll. Arg. ≡ Echites
lindenianus (Müll. Arg.) Griseb.
– “Echites jamaicensis” sensu Griseb. 10
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja
●Cu
●Cu
Cameraria obovalis Alain
●Cu
*Asclepias curassavica L. ≡ Asclepias nivea
var. curassavica (L.) Kuntze
= Asclepias cubensis Wender.
= Asclepias curassavica var. concolor Krug &
Urb.
DCu
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold ≡ Cerbera
thevetia L.
= Cerbera peruviana Pers. ≡ Thevetia
peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.
= Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex Steud.
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
AmC AmS
*Asclepias nivea L.
= Asclepias nivea var. flava Kuntze
= Asclepias nivea var. intermedia Schltdl.
= Asclepias nivea var. normalis Kuntze
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don ≡ Vinca rosea
L. ≡ Ammocallis rosea (L.) Small ≡ Lochnera
rosea (L.) Rchb. ex Endl.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay
NAmS VM
Cu – Hab* Mat VC Esp Ja PRc AmN
Asketanthera calycosa (A. Rich.) Woodson ≡
Echites calycosus A. Rich. ≡ Rhodocalyx
calycosus (A. Rich.) Miers
= Echites rugelianus Urb.
*Cryptostegia grandiflora R. Br.
NCu
*Cynanchum cubense (A. Rich.) Woodson ≡
Gonolobus cubensis A. Rich. ≡ Metalepis
cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb.
*Calotropis gigantea (L.) R. Br. ≡ Asclepias
gigantea L.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(VC Ci)) – AmN AmS
– PAmS VM
Echites brevipedunculatus Lippold
*Calotropis procera (Aiton) W. T. Aiton ≡
Asclepias procera Aiton
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay
VM
NAmS
●Cu
PCu
Cameraria retusa Griseb.
= Cameraria oblongifolia Britton
– “Cameraria angustifolia” sensu Griseb. 10
●Cu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
Echites cajalbanicus Lippold
Cameraria latifolia L.
= Cameraria ovalis Urb.
= Neriandra havanensis Müll. Arg. ≡
Cameraria havanensis (Müll. Arg.) Benth. ex
B. D. Jacks.
Cu – Esp Ja AmC
●Cu
Echites umbellatus subsp. crassipes (A. Rich.)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Echites crassipes A.
Rich. ≡ Echites umbellatus var. crassipes (A.
Rich.) M. Gómez
Cu – AmN
– 19 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Apocynaceae
Echites umbellatus Jacq. subsp. umbellatus
= Echites littoreus Kunth
= Tabernaemontana echites L.
= Echites umbellatus var. longiflorus Griseb. ≡
Echites longiflorus (Griseb.) Miers [non
Echites longiflorus Desf.]
[Funtumia elastica (Preuss) Stapf ≡ Kickxia elastica
Preuss]
Cu – Esp Ja Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
PCu
*Fischeria scandens DC.
= Fischeria havanensis Decne.
– “Fischeria multiflora” auct.
*Gonolobus bakeri Schltr.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC
Gu)) – Ja AmC AmS
*Gonolobus stephanotrichus Griseb. ≡
Vincetoxicum stephanotrichum (Griseb.)
Britton
(C)Cu – CPRc VM
*Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey. ≡
Asclepias physocarpa (E. Mey.) Schltr.
Forsteronia spicata (Jacq.) G. Mey. ≡ Echites
spicatus Jacq.
= Thyrsanthus corylifolius Griseb. ≡ Aptotheca
corylifolia (Griseb.) Miers ≡ Forsteronia
corylifolia (Griseb.) Griseb.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp PRc
Haplophyton cimicidum A. DC.
= Echites cinereus A. Rich. ≡ Haplophyton
cinereum (A. Rich.) Woodson
●Cu
NCu
*Funastrum angustifolium (Pers.) Liede &
Meve ≡ Cynanchum angustifolium Pers. ≡
Cynoctonum angustifolium (Pers.) Small ≡
Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W. D.
Stevens
= Amphistelma salinarum C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Cynanchum salinarum (Griseb.) Alain ≡
Metastelma salinarum (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Vincetoxicum salinarum (Griseb.) Benth. &
Hook. f.
= Ceropegia palustris Pursh ≡ Cynanchum
palustre (Pursh) A. Heller ≡ Lyonia palustris
(Pursh) Small ≡ Vincetoxicum palustre
(Pursh) A. Gray ≡ (Pursh) Fishbein 11
= Lyonia maritima Elliott ≡ Seutera maritima
(Elliott) Decne.
Cu(CuW(Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Cam)) – Bah
Cay AmN AmC
– AmN AmC
*[Hoya australis R. Br. ex Trail]
– “Hoya carnosa” auct.
(C)Cu – cPRc cMen VM
*[Ibatia maritima (Jacq.) Decne. ≡ Asclepias maritima
Jacq. ≡ Cynanchum maritimum (Jacq.) Jacq. ≡
Gonolobus maritimus (Jacq.) R. Br. ≡ Lachnostoma
maritimum (Jacq.) G. Nicholson ≡ Matelea maritima
(Jacq.) Woodson]
=
Gonolobus floccosus Bertol.
=
Ibatia muricata Griseb.
?Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Malouetia cubana A. DC.
= Malouetia retroflexa Müll. Arg.
– “Malouetia flavescens” sensu A&S 12
nCu – Men
*Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr. ≡
Asclepias clausa Jacq. ≡ Cynanchum clausum
(Jacq.) Jacq. ≡ Philibertia clausa (Jacq.) K.
Schum. ≡ Sarcostemma clausum (Jacq.)
Schult.
= Asclepias viminalis Sw. ≡ Schollia viminalis
(Sw.) J. Jacq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci Cam))
– Esp Ja Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
– PJa PPRc PMen VM
Mandevilla subsagittata (Ruiz & Pav.)
Woodson ≡ Echites subsagittata Ruiz & Pav.
= Mesechites hastatus Miers
Cu – AmC AmS
Mandevilla torosa (Jacq.) Woodson ≡ Echites
torosus Jacq.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC
– 20 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
*Marsdenia clausa R. Br.
= Marsdenia affinis A. Rich.
= Marsdenia campanulata Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gu)) –
Esp ?Ja
*Marsdenia cubensis Turcz.
●Cu(CuW(Hab*))
*Marsdenia floribunda (Brongn.) Schltr. ≡
Stephanotis floribunda Brongn.
PCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen VM
*Marsdenia fusca C. Wright ex Griseb.
– “Marsdenia linearis var. brevifolia”, nom.
inval.
– “Marsdenia elliptica” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS)) –
Ja
*Marsdenia linearis Decne.
– “Marsdenia saturejifolia” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp
*Marsdenia longiflora A. Rich. ≡ Stephanotis
longiflora (A. Rich.) Benth.
●Cu(CuC(Ci))
*Marsdenia micrantha Alain
Apocynaceae
*Matelea alainii Woodson
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
*Matelea angustifolia (Griseb.) Greuter &
Liede ≡ Gonolobus tigrinus var. angustifolius
Griseb. ≡ Gonolobus angustifolius (Griseb.)
K. Schum. ≡ Gonolobus grisebachianus
Schltr., nom. illeg. ≡ Matelea grisebachiana
Alain, nom. illeg.
●Cu
*Matelea bicolor (Britton & P. Wilson)
Woodson ≡ Marsdenia bicolor Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Gonolobus bicolor (Britton & P.
Wilson) Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
*Matelea ekmanii (Urb.) Woodson ≡
Gonolobus ekmanii Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
*Matelea mollis (Griseb.) Woodson ≡ Ibatia
mollis Griseb. ≡ Lachnostoma molle (Griseb.)
M. Gómez ≡ Poicilla mollis (Griseb.) Schltr.
≡ Ptycanthera mollis (Griseb.) Schltr.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(CA))
*Matelea nipensis (Urb.) Woodson ≡
Gonolobus nipensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu(CuC(VC Ci) CuE(SC)) – Esp
*Matelea oblongata (Griseb.) Woodson ≡
Orthosia oblongata Griseb. ≡ Poicilla
oblongata (Griseb.) Schltr. ≡ Ptycanthera
oblongata (Griseb.) Schltr. ≡ Vincetoxicum
oblongatum (Griseb.) M. Gómez
*Marsdenia umbellata Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp
●Cu(CuC(VC))
*Marsdenia vinciflora Griseb. ≡ Stephanotis
vinciflora (Griseb.) Benth.
*Matelea ovatifolia (Griseb.) Woodson ≡
Poicilla ovatifolia Griseb. ≡ Poicillopsis
ovatifolia (Griseb.) Schltr. ≡ Ptycanthera
ovatifolia (Griseb.) Schltr.
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Cu(CuC(VC) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
*Matelea acuminata (Griseb.) Woodson ≡
Orthosia acuminata Griseb. ≡ Poicilla
acuminata (Griseb.) Schltr. ≡ Vincetoxicum
acuminatum (Griseb.) M. Gómez
*
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(Ci))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
*Marsdenia saturejifolia A. Rich.
Matelea tamnifolia (Griseb.) Woodson ≡
Poicilla tamnifolia Griseb.
– 21 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Apocynaceae
*Matelea tigrina (Griseb.) Woodson ≡
Gonolobus tigrinus Griseb.
*Metastelma linearifolium A. Rich. ≡
Amphistelma linearifolium (A. Rich.) Griseb.
≡ Cynanchum savannarum Alain [non
Cynanchum linearifolium Hemsl.]
= Gonolobus bayatensis Urb. ≡ Matelea
bayatensis (Urb.) Woodson
Cu(CuW(Art IJ)) – Esp Bah
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Mesechites minimus (Britton & P. Wilson)
Woodson ≡ Echites minimus Britton & P.
Wilson
*Metastelma pauciflorum (Griseb.) Schltr. ≡
Astephanus cubensis var. pauciflorus Griseb.
≡ Cynanchum orientense Alain [non
Cynanchum pauciflorum (Miq.) Matsum.]
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
*Metastelma penicillatum Griseb. ≡
Cynanchum penicillatum (Griseb.) Alain
= Astephanus cubensis Kunth ≡ Cynanchum
pubipetalum Alain [non Cynanchum cubense
(A. Rich.) Woodson] [non Metastelma
cubense Decne.] ≡ Metastelma pubipetalum
(Alain) Liede [non Metastelma cubense
Decne.]
= Metastelma brachystephanum Griseb. ≡
Cynanchum brachystephanum (Griseb.) Alain
≡ Metastelma penicillatum var.
brachystephanum (Griseb.) M. Gómez
Mesechites repens (Jacq.) Miers ≡ Echites
repens Jacq.
Cu – Esp
Mesechites roseus (A. DC.) Miers ≡ Echites
roseus A. DC.
= Echites myrtifolius Roem. & Schult. [non
Echites myrtifolius Poir.] ≡ Mesechites
myrtifolius Müll. Arg., nom. illeg.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(VC Cam)) – Ho SC Gu
Esp
*Metastelma bahamense Griseb. ≡ Cynanchum
bahamense (Griseb.) Gillis ≡ Epicion
bahamense (Griseb.) Small
*Metastelma readii Schltr. ≡ Cynanchum readii
(Schltr.) Alain
= Metastelma northropiae Schltr. ≡ Cynanchum
northropiae (Schltr.) Alain
Cu – Men
Cu(CuW(Mat IJ) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho)) –
Bah AmN
*Metastelma urbanianum Schltr. ≡ Cynanchum
urbanianum (Schltr.) Alain
*Metastelma cubense Decne. ≡ Cynanchum
ophiticola Alain [non Cynanchum cubense
(A. Rich.) Woodson]
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(SC Gu))
Neobracea acunana Lippold
= Metastelma hamatum Griseb. ≡ Cynanchum
caribaeum Alain [non Cynanchum hamatum
(E. Mey.) D. Dietr.]
●Cu
= Metastelma rupicola Urb. ≡ Cynanchum
rupicola (Urb.) Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Neobracea bahamensis (Britton) Britton ≡
Bracea bahamensis Britton
Neobracea angustifolia Britton
Cu – Bah
*[Metastelma lineare Bello ≡ Cynanchum lineare (Bello)
Alain ≡ Cynynchum belloi P. T. Li [non Cynanchum
lineare N. E. Br.]]
Neobracea ekmanii Urb.
Cu – PRc Men
●Cu
– 22 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Apocynaceae
Neobracea howardii Woodson ex R. A. Howard
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Neobracea martiana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Neobracea martiana var. robusta Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
●Cu
Neobracea susannina Borhidi
●Cu
Neobracea valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡
Echites valenzuelanus A. Rich.
= Rhabdadenia wrightiana Müll. Arg. ≡
Mandevilla wrightiana (Müll. Arg.) Benth. ex
B. D. Jacks.
●Cu
Nerium oleander L.
NCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen CBah CCay CAmS
VM
*Orbea variegata (L.) Haw. ≡ Stapelia
variegata L.
PCu
– VM
*Orthosia scoparia (Nutt.) Liede & Meve ≡
Cynanchum scoparium Nutt. ≡ Metastelma
scoparium (Nutt.) Vail
= Amphistelma ephedroides Griseb. ≡
Cynanchum ephedroides (Griseb.) Alain ≡
Metastelma ephedroides (Griseb.) Schltr.
= Amphistelma filiforme Griseb. ≡ Metastelma
filiforme (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡ Cynanchum
sauvallei Alain [non Cynanchum filiforme
Jacq.]
= Amphistelma graminifolium Griseb. ≡
Cynanchum graminifolium (Griseb.) Alain
= Metastelma atrorubens Schltr. ≡ Cynanchum
atrorubens (Schltr.) Alain
= Vincetoxicum leptocladum Decne. ≡
Amphistelma leptocladum (Decne.) Griseb. ≡
Cynanchum leptocladum (Decne.) J. Jiménez
Alm. ≡ Metastelma leptocladum (Decne.)
Schltr.
– “Cynanchum bonplandianum” auct.
– “Metastelma bonplandianum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN
*Oxypetalum cordifolium (Vent.) Schltr. subsp.
cordifolium ≡ Gothofreda cordifolia Vent.
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B. F. Hansen &
Wunderlin ≡ Vinca lutea L. ≡ Urechites
luteus (L.) Britton
= Echites barbatus Desv. ex Ham.
= Echites domingensis Jacq. ≡ Chariomma
domingensis (Jacq.) Miers
= Echites jamaicensis Griseb. ≡ Angadenia
jamaicensis (Griseb.) Lippold
= Echites neriandrus Griseb. ≡ Urechites
neriandrus (Griseb.) Rolfe
= Echites suberectus Jacq.
= Mitozus jamaicensis Miers
= Urechites dolichanthus Urb.
= Urechites luteus var. angustifolius Ekman &
Helwig
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Pinochia corymbosa (Jacq.) M. E. Endress & B.
F. Hansen subsp. corymbosa ≡ Echites
corymbosus Jacq. ≡ Forsteronia corymbosa
(Jacq.) G. Mey. ≡ Thyrsanthus corymbosus
(Jacq.) Miers
Cu – Esp
Pinochia floribunda (Sw.) M. E. Endress & B.
F. Hansen ≡ Echites floribundus Sw. ≡
Forsteronia floribunda (Sw.) G. Mey.
= Forsteronia alexandri Griseb.
Cu – Ja
Plumeria filifolia Griseb.
= Plumeria stenophylla Urb.
●Cu
Plumeria obtusa L. subsp. obtusa
= Plumeria apiculata Urb.
= Plumeria bahamensis Urb.
= Plumeria barahonensis Urb.
= Plumeria cayensis Urb.
= Plumeria clusioides Griseb.
= Plumeria confusa Britton
= Plumeria cubensis Urb.
= Plumeria cuneifolia Helwig
– 23 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Apocynaceae
Rauvolfia ligustrina Willd.
Plumeria dictyophylla Urb.
Plumeria emarginata Griseb.
Plumeria estrellensis Urb.
Plumeria inaguensis Britton
Plumeria jamaicensis Britton
Plumeria marchii Urb.
Plumeria montana Britton & P. Wilson
Plumeria nipensis Britton
Plumeria portoricensis Urb.
Plumeria venosa Britton
Plumeria versicolor Dehnh.
= Rauvolfia alphonsiana Müll. Arg. ≡ Rauvolfia
parviflora var. cubana A. DC.
= Rauvolfia ternifolia Kunth
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Rauvolfia linearifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Rauvolfia nitida Jacq.
= Rauvolfia lanceolata A. DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay AmC
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Plumeria obtusa subsp. sericifolia (Griseb.)
Borhidi ≡ Plumeria sericifolia C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Plumeria emarginata var.
sericifolia (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Plumeria
obtusa var. sericifolia (Griseb.) Woodson
= Plumeria casildensis Urb.
= Plumeria ekmanii Urb.
= Plumeria lanata Britton
= Plumeria leuconeura Urb.
= Plumeria pilosula Urb.
= Plumeria trinitensis Britton
= Plumeria tuberculata Lodd.
Rauvolfia salicifolia Griseb.
= Rauvolfia salicifolia var. angustifolia Kitan.
= Rauvolfia salicifolia var. latifolia Kitan.
●Cu
Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz ≡
Ophioxylon serpentinum L.
PCu
– VM
Rauvolfia tetraphylla L.
= Rauvolfia canescens L.
– “Plumeria alba” sensu Griseb. 1
= Rauvolfia hirsuta Jacq.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah AmN AmC
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Plumeria rubra L.
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Echites biflorus Jacq.
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay CAmS
Rauvolfia biauriculata Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp Men AmS
Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
NCu
– VM
Rauvolfia cubana A. DC.
●Cu
= Apocynum nervosum Mill. ≡ Rhabdadenia
nervosa (Mill.) Miers
= Echites paludosus Vahl ≡ Rhabdadenia
paludosa (Vahl) Miers
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Stemmadenia litoralis (Kunth) L. Allorge ≡
Tabernaemontana litoralis Kunth
Rauvolfia ivanovii Granda & V. R. Fuentes
= Odontostigma galeottianum A. Rich. ≡
Stemmadenia galeottiana (A. Rich.) Miers
●Cu
PCu
– 24 –
– PEsp AmN AmC AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Strempeliopsis strempelioides (Griseb.) Benth.
≡ Rauvolfia strempelioides Griseb. ≡
Strempeliopsis benthamii Baill., nom. illeg. ≡
Strempeliopsis cubensis M. Gómez, nom.
illeg.
●Cu
Tabernaemontana alba Mill.
= Tabernaemontana amblyocarpa Urb.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Aquifoliaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Tylodontia stipitata Mangelsdorff & al. 9
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
*Tylodontia urceolata (Griseb.) Mangelsdorff
& al., ined. ≡ Astephanus urceolatus Griseb.
≡ Cynanchum wrightianum Alain [non
Cynanchum urceolatum (E. Fourn.) K.
Schum.]
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Tabernaemontana amygdalifolia Jacq.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Vallesia antillana Woodson
– “Vallesia glabra” auct.
Tabernaemontana apoda C. Wright ≡
Peschiera apoda (C. Wright) Markgr.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
●Cu
Vallesia montana Urb.
Tabernaemontana citrifolia L.
Cu – Esp PRc Men
*Tassadia richardiana (Alain) Liede &
Mangelsdorff ≡ Astephanus ovalifolius A.
Rich. [non Cynanchum ovalifolium Wight] ≡
Cynanchum richardianum Alain ≡
Metastelma ovalifolium (A. Rich.) Liede
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
*Tylodontia cubensis Griseb. ≡ Astephanus
grisebachii M. Gómez [non Astephanus
cubensis Kunth] ≡ Cynanchum grisebachii
(M. Gómez) Woodson [non Cynanchum
cubense (A. Rich.) Woodson]
– “Cynanchum decaisneanum” sensu FC 4
– “Metastelma parviflorum” sensu Sagra 13
– “Metastelma decipiens” sensu A&S 12
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
*Tylodontia fuscula (C. Wright) Mangelsdorff
& al. 9 ≡ Metastelma fusculum C. Wright ≡
Astephanus fusculus (C. Wright) Schltr. ≡
Cynanchum fusculum (C. Wright) Alain
= Astephanus schlechterianus Urb. ≡
Cynanchum ekmanii Alain [non Cynanchum
schlechterianum Warb.] ≡ Metastelma alainii
Acev.-Rodr., nom. illeg.
– “Metastelma filiforme” auct.
– “Cynanchum sauvallei” auct.
– “Amphistelma filiforme” auct.
Cu – Esp
Aquifoliaceae
Ilex bahiahondica (Loes.) P. A. González ≡ Ilex
nitida var. bahiahondica Loes. ≡ Ilex nitida
subsp. bahiahondica (Loes.) Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ))
Ilex berteroi Loes.
= Ilex berteroi var. ovalifolia Loes.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ilex cassine L.
= Ilex dahoon Walter
= Ilex lanceolata Griseb. ≡ Ilex wrightii Trel.
[non Ilex lanceolata Chapm.]
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci CA)) –
Bah AmN
Ilex clementis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Ilex cubana Loes.
= Ilex lindenii Loes.
= Ilex nannophylla Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Ilex nunezii Borhidi
= Ilex turquinensis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
– 25 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Araceae
Ilex eoa Alain
Ilex obcordata Sw.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
=
=
=
=
=
Ilex gundlachiana Loes.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Ilex hypaneura Loes.
= Ilex baracoensis Borhidi
= Ilex coriacea Alain [non Ilex coriacea
Chapm.] ≡ Ilex subavenia Alain
= Ilex pubipetala Loes.
= Ilex walsinghamii R. A. Howard ≡ Ilex
wrightii Loes. [non Ilex wrightii Trel.]
= Ilex hypaneura var. nudicalyx Borhidi
– “Ilex celastroides” auct.
= Vaccinium sintenisii Urb. ≡ Ilex sintenisii
(Urb.) Britton
= Ilex ekmaniana var. regnelliana Loes.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Ilex sideroxyloides subsp. occidentalis
(Macfad.) P. A. González ≡ Ilex occidentalis
Macfad. ≡ Ilex sideroxyloides var.
occidentalis (Macfad.) Loes.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
= Ilex occidentalis [infraspec.] maestrana Loes.
= Ilex occidentalis [infraspec.] rotundifolia
Loes.
Ilex macfadyenii (Walp.) Rehder subsp.
macfadyenii ≡ Prinos lanceolatus Macfad.
[non Prinos lanceolatus Hill] ≡ Prinos
macfadyenii Walp. ≡ Ilex montana var.
lanceolata Griseb.
= Ilex moana Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Ilex
macfadyenii var. moana (Borhidi & O.
Muñiz) P. A. González
= Ilex tuerckheimii Loes.
= Prinos montanus Sw. ≡ Ilex montana (Sw.)
Griseb. [non Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray]
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
[Ilex ternatiflora (C. Wright) R. A. Howard ≡ Quiina
ternatiflora C. Wright]
?●Cu
Ilex valenzuelana Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Ilex victorini Alain ≡ Ilex alainii T. R. Dudley,
nom. illeg.
Ilex manitzii P. A. González ≡ Ilex paucinervis
Alain [non Ilex paucinervis Merr.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Ilex vomitoria Aiton
Ilex nitida (Vahl) Maxim. ≡ Prinos nitidus Vahl
= Ilex grisebachii Maxim.
= Ilex repanda Griseb. ≡ Ilex nitida var.
repanda (Griseb.) P. A. González
= Ilex repandoides Loes. ≡ Ilex nitida var.
repandoides (Loes.) P. A. González
= Ilex riedlaei Loes.
= Ilex grisebachii var. nipensis Loes.
– “Ilex dioica” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
Ilex cristalensis Loes.
Ilex ekmaniana Loes.
Ilex formonica Loes.
Ilex shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
Ilex vaccinioides Loes. ≡ Ilex obcordata var.
vaccinioides (Loes.) P. A. González
= Ilex ligustrina Jacq.
= Ilex ligustrina f. ekmanii Loes.
= Ilex minutiflora f. parvifolia Griseb. ex Loes.
≡ Ilex ligustrina f. parvifolia (Loes.) Loes.
– “Ilex minutiflora” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – AmN
Araceae
Aglaonema commutatum Schott
CCu
– 26 –
– VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don ≡ Arum
macrorrhizon L.
= Alocasia metallica Schott
CCu
– VM
Araceae
cCu – VM
Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacq.) Schott ≡ Arum
seguine Jacq.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmC AmS
Anthurium andraeanum Linden ex André
CCu
– Men AmS
Anthurium cubense Engl.
– “Anthurium recusatum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat)) – SC Gu
AmN AmC AmS
[Anthurium fendleri Schott]
= Anthurium recusatum Schott
(C)Cu – AmC AmS
Epipremnum aureum (Linden & André) G. S.
Bunting ≡ Pothos aureus Linden & André ≡
Rhaphidophora aurea (Linden & André)
Birdsey ≡ Scindapsus aureus (Linden &
André) Engl. ≡ Epipremnum pinnatum var.
aureum (Linden & André) Nicolson
NCu
– VM
Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl. ≡ Pothos
pinnatus L. ≡ Rhaphidophora pinnata (L.)
Schott
[Anthurium grandifolium (Jacq.) Kunth ≡ Pothos
grandifolius Jacq.]
= Anthurium cordifolium Kunth
NCu
(C)Cu – Ja Men AmS
CCu
Anthurium gymnopus Griseb.
Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott ≡ Arum
virginicum L.
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC LT)
CuE(Gr))
Anthurium scandens (Aubl.) Engl. ≡
Dracontum scandens Aubl.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Anthurium thompsoniae I. Arias
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja
Anthurium venosum Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Ja
[Asterostigma cubense (A. Rich.) K. Krause ex Bogner ≡
Andromycia cubensis A. Rich.]
–Cu – VM
Caladium bicolor (Aiton) Vent. ≡ Arum bicolor
Aiton
= Xanthosma sylvestre Bello
CCu
– AmC AmS
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott ≡ Arum
esculentum L.
= Arum colocasia L. ≡ Colocasia antiquorum
Schott
– VM
Monstera deliciosa Liebm.
– AmN AmC
Cu – AmN
Philodendron consanguineum Schott
= Philodendron angustatum Schott
= Philodendron fuertesii K. Krause
= Philodendron krebsii Schott
= Philodendron marginatum Urb.
= Philodendron urbanianum K. Krause
= Philodendron wrightii Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp PRc Men
Philodendron fragrantissimum (Hook.) G. Don
≡ Caladium fragrantissimum Hook.
= Philodendron clementis C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Art)) – AmC AmS
Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott ≡
Arum hederaceum Jacq.
= Philodendron scaberulum C. Wright
– “Philodendron jacquinii” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(VC Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay
AmN AmC AmS
– 27 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Philodendron lacerum (Jacq.) Schott ≡ Arum
lacerum Jacq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja
Philodendron pinnatifidum (Jacq.) Schott ≡
Arum pinnatifidum Jacq.
CCu
Araliaceae
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott ≡ Arum
sagittifolium L.
= Arum nigrum Vell. [non Arum nigrum Schott]
≡ Xanthosoma nigrum Stellfeld
= Xanthosoma peregrinum Griseb.
= Xanthosoma violaceum Schott
PCu
– PEsp CJa NPRc PMen CCay AmN AmC
AmS
– AmS
Araliaceae
Philodendron scandens subsp. cubense (Engl.)
I. Arias ≡ Philodendron scandens var.
cubense Engl.
– “Philodendron scandens” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC SS)
CuE(SC Gu))
Aralia rex (Harms) J. Wen ≡ Megalopanax rex
Ekman ex Harms
Pistia stratiotes L.
●Cu(CuW(May) CuC(SS))
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Aralia duplex R. Chaves 14
N
Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch. ≡
Aralia arborea L. ≡ Gilibertia arborea (L.)
Marchal ≡ Hedera arborea (L.) Sw. ≡
Schefflera arborea (L.) M. Gómez ≡
Sciodaphyllum arboreum (L.) C. L. Hitchc.
= Erithalis pentagonia DC.
= Gilibertia brachypoda Urb.
= Sciadophyllum samydifolium C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Dendropanax samydifolius
(Griseb.) Seem. ≡ Gilibertia samydifolia
(Griseb.) Marchal ≡ Schefflera samydifolia
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Sciodaphyllum jacquinii Griseb.
Cu – AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Spathiphyllum wallisii Regel
CCu
– AmS
Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott ≡ Arum
auritum L.
Cu – Esp Ja
Syngonium podophyllum Schott
[Typhonium blumei Nicolson & Sivad.]
(C)Cu – VM
Typhonium roxburghii Schott
= Arum diversifolium Blume [non Typhonium
diversifolium Wall. ex Schott]
– “Typhonium divaricatum” auct.
PCu
– VM
Xanthosoma cubense (Schott) Schott ≡
Acontias cubensis Schott
= Xanthosoma clarense León
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr))
Dendropanax cuneifolius (Griseb.) Seem. ≡
Hedera cuneifolia C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Gilibertia cuneifolia (Griseb.) Marchal ≡
Schefflera cuneifolia (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Gilibertia macradenia Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
Dendropanax nervosus (Urb. & Ekman) A. C.
Sm. ≡ Gilibertia nervosa Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
Oreopanax capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.
≡ Aralia capitata Jacq. ≡ Sciodaphyllum
capitatum (Jacq.) Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
– 28 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Araucariaceae
Polyscias balfouriana (André) L. H. Bailey ≡
Aralia balfouriana André
PCu
= Acrocomia quisqueyana L. H. Bailey
= Acrocomia subinermis León ex L. H. Bailey
= Bactris pavoniana Mart.
– CEsp CPRc VM
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Polyscias guilfoylei (W. Bull) L. H. Bailey ≡
Aralia guilfoylei W. Bull
PCu
Adonidia merrillii (Becc.) Becc. ≡ Normanbya
merrillii Becc. ≡ Veitchia merrillii (Becc.) H.
E. Moore
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms ≡
Brassaia actinophylla Endl.
PCu
NCu
Bactris cubensis Burret
– CEsp CPRc CMen CBah VM
Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire ≡ Panax
morototoni Aubl. ≡ Didymopanax morototoni
(Aubl.) Decne. & Planch.
= Aralia micans Willd. ≡ Didymopanax micans
(Willd.) Krug & Urb.
= Panax chrysophyllus Vahl ≡ Didymopanax
chrysophyllus (Vahl) Decne. & Planch.
= Sciodaphyllum paniculatum Britton
– CEsp CPRc CMen VM
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Butia capitata (Mart.) Becc. ≡ Cocos capitata
Mart.
PCu
– AmS
Calamus ciliaris Blume
PCu
– VM
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Calamus manan Miq.
Araucariaceae
PCu
[Araucaria araucana (Molina) K. Koch ≡ Pinus araucana
Molina]
(C)Cu – AmS
Calamus nambariensis Becc.
= Calamus platyacanthus Warb. ex Becc. [non
Calamus patyacanthos Mart.]
[Araucaria bidwillii Hook.]
PCu
(C)Cu – cPRc VM
Arecaceae
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.)
H. Wendl. ex Becc. ≡ Copernicia wrightii
Griseb. & H. Wendl. ≡ Paurotis wrightii
(Griseb. & H. Wendl.) Britton
= Paurotis androsana O. F. Cook
= Acoelorrhaphe wrightii var. novo-geronensis
Becc.
= Acoelorrhaphe wrightii f. inermis Hadač
Cu(CuW(?PR* ?Art ?May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci
SS Cam)) – Bah AmN AmC AmS
Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart. ≡
Cocos aculeata Jacq.
= Acrocomia cubensis Lodd. ex H. Wendl.
= Acrocomia lasiospatha Mart.
= Acrocomia pilosa León
– VM
– VM
Calamus tetradactylus Hance
PCu
– VM
Calyptronoma occidentalis (Sw.) H. E. Moore ≡
Elaeis occidentalis Sw. ≡ Calyptrogyne
occidentalis (Sw.) M. Gómez ≡
Calyptronoma swartzii Griseb., nom. illeg. ≡
Geonoma swartzii Griseb., nom. illeg.
= Calyptrogyne clementis León ≡
Calyptronoma clementis (León) A. D.
Hawkes
= Calyptrogyne microcarpa León ≡
Calyptronoma microcarpa (León) A. D.
Hawkes
= Calyptrogyne victorinii León
= Geonoma dulcis C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Calyptrogyne dulcis (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Calyptronoma dulcis (Griseb.) H. Wendl.
= Geonoma intermedia Griseb. & H. Wendl. ≡
Calyptrogyne intermedia (Griseb. & H.
– 29 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Arecaceae
Wendl.) M. Gómez ≡ Calyptronoma
intermedia (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl.
= Geonoma plumeriana Mart. ≡ Calyptrogyne
plumeriana (Mart.) Roncal ≡ Calyptronoma
plumeriana (Mart.) Lourteig
= Calyptronoma clementis subsp. orientensis O.
Muñiz & Borhidi
Coccothrinax clarensis León subsp. clarensis
= Coccothrinax clarensis var. perrigida León ≡
Coccothrinax clarensis subsp. perrigida
(León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Cu(CuW(?PR* ?Art ?May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Coccothrinax crinita subsp. brevicrinis Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
– “Coccothrinax brevicrinis”, nom. inval.
Caryota urens L.
●Cu
CCu
– CEsp CPRc VM
Chamaedorea elegans Mart.
Coccothrinax crinita (C. Wright) Becc. subsp.
crinita ≡ Thrinax crinita Griseb. & H. Wendl.
ex C. Wright
NCu
●Cu
– AmC AmS
Coccothrinax acunana León
Coccothrinax alexandri León subsp. alexandri
Coccothrinax cupularis (León) O. Muñiz &
Borhidi ≡ Coccothrinax miraguama var.
cupularis León ≡ Coccothrinax miraguama
subsp. cupularis (León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax alexandri subsp. nitida (León)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax
alexandri var. nitida León
Coccothrinax elegans O. Muñiz & Borhidi
●Cu
Coccothrinax fagildei Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax ×angelae D. Suárez
Coccothrinax fragrans Burret
●Cu(CuC(Ci))
Cu – Esp
Coccothrinax baracoensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Coccothrinax garciana León
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax bermudezii León
Coccothrinax guantanamensis (León) O.
Muñiz & Borhidi ≡ Coccothrinax argentea
var. guantanamensis León ≡ Coccothrinax
argentea subsp. guantanamensis (León)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
– “Coccothrinax argentea” auct.
●Cu
Coccothrinax borhidiana O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuW(Mat))
Coccothrinax camagueyana Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax gundlachii León
Coccothrinax clarensis subsp. brevifolia (León)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax clarensis
var. brevifolia León
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax hioramii León
– 30 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Arecaceae
Coccothrinax leonis O. Muñiz & Borhidi
Coccothrinax muricata León
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax litoralis León
Coccothrinax nipensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax macroglossa (León) O. Muñiz &
Borhidi ≡ Coccothrinax miraguama var.
macroglossa León ≡ Coccothrinax
miraguama subsp. macroglossa (León)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Coccothrinax orientalis (León) O. Muñiz &
Borhidi ≡ Coccothrinax yuraguana var.
orientalis León ≡ Coccothrinax yuraguana
subsp. orientalis (León) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax pauciramosa Burret
Coccothrinax microphylla Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax pseudorigida León
= Coccothrinax pseudorigida var. acaulis León
Coccothrinax miraguama subsp. arenicola
(León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax
miraguama var. arenicola León
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax pumila Borhidi & J. A. Hern.
●Cu
Coccothrinax miraguama subsp. havanensis
(León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax
miraguama var. havanensis León
Coccothrinax rigida (Griseb. & H. Wendl.)
Becc. ≡ Thrinax rigida Griseb. & H. Wendl.
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax miraguama (Kunth) Becc. subsp.
miraguama ≡ Corypha miraguama Kunth ≡
Thrinax miraguama (Kunth) Mart.
= Thrinax acuminata Griseb. & H. Wendl. ex
Sarg. ≡ Coccothrinax acuminata (Sarg.)
Becc.
Coccothrinax salvatoris subsp. loricata (León)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax
salvatoris var. loricata León
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
Coccothrinax salvatoris León subsp. salvatoris
●Cu
●Cu
Coccothrinax miraguama subsp. roseocarpa
(León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax
miraguama var. roseocarpa León
●Cu
Coccothrinax moensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) O.
Muñiz ≡ Coccothrinax yuraguana subsp.
moensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Coccothrinax munizii Borhidi ≡ Haitiella
munizii (Borhidi) Borhidi
●Cu
Coccothrinax savannarum (León) O. Muñiz &
Borhidi ≡ Coccothrinax muricata var.
savannarum León ≡ Coccothrinax muricata
subsp. savannarum (León) Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu
Coccothrinax saxicola León
●Cu
Coccothrinax spirituana Verdecia & Moya 15
●Cu(CuC(SS CA))
– 31 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Coccothrinax torrida Morici & Verdecia
●Cu
Arecaceae
●Cu
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Copernicia curtissii Becc.
= Copernicia clarensis León ≡ Copernicia
hospita var. clarensis (León) León
= Copernicia pauciflora Burret
Coccothrinax victorinii León
●Cu
●Cu
Copernicia ×dahlgreniana R. Verdecia 16
Coccothrinax yunquensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
●Cu
Copernicia fallaensis León
Coccothrinax yuraguana (A. Rich.) León ≡
Thrinax yuraguana A. Rich.
●Cu
Coccothrinax trinitensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Copernicia gigas Ekman ex Burret
= Copernicia excelsa León
Cocos nucifera L.
●Cu
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmC VM
Colpothrinax wrightii Griseb. & H. Wendl. ex
Voss ≡ Pritchardia wrightii (Voss) Becc.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Copernicia baileyana León
= Copernicia baileyana var. laciniosa León
= Copernicia baileyana f. bifida León
Copernicia glabrescens H. Wendl. ex Becc.
= Copernicia ramosissima Burret ≡ Copernicia
glabrescens var. ramosissima (Burret) O.
Muñiz & Borhidi
= Copernicia glabrescens var. havanensis León
●Cu
Copernicia hospita Mart.
= Copernicia escarzana León
●Cu
●Cu
Copernicia brittoniorum León
= Copernicia brittoniorum var. acuta León
= Copernicia brittoniorum var. sabaloensis
León
Copernicia humicola León
●Cu
●Cu
Copernicia ×burretiana León
= Copernicia leoniana Dahlgren & Glassman
– “Copernicia macroglossa” auct.
Copernicia macroglossa Schaedtler
= Copernicia torreana León
●Cu
Copernicia cowellii Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Copernicia curbeloi León
= Copernicia molinetii var. cuneata León
= Copernicia sueroana var. semiorbicularis
León
●Cu
Copernicia longiglossa León
●Cu
Copernicia molinetii León
●Cu
Copernicia ×occidentalis León
●Cu
Copernicia oxycalyx Burret
= Copernicia clarkii León
– 32 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
●Cu
Arecaceae
●Cu
Gastrococos crispa (Kunth) H. E. Moore ≡
Cocos crispa Kunth ≡ Acrocomia crispa
(Kunth) C. F. Baker ex Becc.
= Gastrococos armentalis Morales ≡
Acrocomia armentalis (Morales) L. H. Bailey
& E. Z. Bailey
Copernicia roigii León
●Cu
●Cu
Gaussia princeps H. Wendl.
Copernicia rigida Britton & P. Wilson
= Copernicia rigida f. fissilingua León
Copernicia ×shaferi Dahlgren & Glassman
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Gaussia spirituana Moya & Leiva
●Cu
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Copernicia ×sueroana León
Copernicia ×textilis León
Hemithrinax compacta (Griseb. & H. Wendl.)
M. Gómez ≡ Trithrinax compacta Griseb. &
H. Wendl. ≡ Thrinax compacta (Griseb. & H.
Wendl.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Copernicia ×vespertilionum León
Hemithrinax ekmaniana Burret ≡ Thrinax
ekmaniana (Burret) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Copernicia yarey Burret
= Copernicia holguinensis León
= Copernicia yarey var. robusta León
●Cu
Corypha umbraculifera L.
PCu
Hemithrinax rivularis León ≡ Thrinax rivularis
(León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Hemithrinax savannarum León ≡
Hemithrinax rivularis var. savannarum
(León) O. Muñiz ≡ Thrinax rivularis var.
savannarum (León) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
– VM
Phoenix dactylifera L.
Corypha utan Lam.
PCu
– VM
Daemonorops jenkinsiana (Griff.) Mart. ≡
Calamus jenkinsianus Griff.
PCu
– VM
Dypsis lutescens (H. Wendl.) Beentje & J.
Dransf. ≡ Chrysalidocarpus lutescens H.
Wendl.
= Chrysalidocarpus glaucescens Waby
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
Phoenix rupicola T. Anderson
PCu
– PPRc PMen VM
Prestoea acuminata subsp. montana (Graham)
Greuter & R. Rankin ≡ Euterpe montana
Graham ≡ Prestoea montana (Graham) G.
Nicholson ≡ Prestoea acuminata var.
montana (Graham) A. J. Hend. & Galeano
= Acrista monticola O. F. Cook
= Euterpe globosa Gaertn.
= Oreodoxa manaele Mart. ≡ Prestoea manaele
(Mart.) Griseb. & H. Wendl.
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
NCu
– CEsp CPRc VM
– “Oreodoxa oleracea” auct.
– 33 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Arecaceae
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmS
Pseudophoenix sargentii subsp. saonae (O. F.
Cook) Read ≡ Pseudophoenix saonae O. F.
Cook ≡ Pseudophoenix sargentii var. saonae
(O. F. Cook) Read
= Cyclospathe northropii O. F. Cook
= Pseudophoenix gracilis Ekman ex Burret
= Pseudophoenix linearis O. F. Cook
= Pseudophoenix navassana Ekman ex Burret ≡
Pseudophoenix sargentii var. navassana
(Ekman ex Burret) Read
– “Pseudophoenix sargentii” auct.
Cu(CuC(VC CA Cam LT)) – Esp PRc Men
Bah
Sabal maritima (Kunth) Burret ≡ Corypha
maritima Kunth
= Sabal florida Becc.
= Sabal jamaicensis Becc.
Cu – Ja
Sabal palmetto (Walter) Lodd. ex Schult. &
Schult. f. ≡ Corypha palmetto Walter
= Sabal parviflora Becc.
= Sabal palmetto var. bahamensis Becc. ≡
Sabal bahamensis (Becc.) L. H. Bailey
Cu – Bah AmN
Sabal yapa C. Wright ex Becc.
= Sabal mayarum Bartlett
Ptychosperma elegans Blume
NCu
– PEsp VM
Cu – AmN AmC
[Scheelea cubensis Burret]
Ptychosperma macarthurii (H. J. Veitch) H.
Wendl. ex Hook. f. ≡ Kentia macarthurii H.
Wendl. ex H. J. Veitch
PCu
– PEsp PMen PAmS VM
Roystonea lenis León
= Roystonea regia var. pinguis L. H. Bailey
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Roystonea maisiana (L. H. Bailey) Zona ≡
Roystonea regia var. maisiana L. H. Bailey
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Roystonea regia (Kunth) O. F. Cook ≡
Oreodoxa regia Kunth, nom. cons.
= Palma elata W. Bartram, nom. rej. ≡
Roystonea elata (W. Bartram) F. Harper
?●Cu
Thrinax morrisii H. Wendl. ≡ Leucothrinax
morrisii (H. Wendl.) C. Lewis & Zona
= Thrinax bahamensis O. F. Cook
= Thrinax drudei Becc.
= Thrinax ekmanii Burret
= Thrinax microcarpa Sarg.
= Thrinax ponceana O. F. Cook
= Thrinax praeceps O. F. Cook
= Thrinax punctulata Becc.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
Roystonea violacea León
Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
= Porothrinax pumilio H. Wendl. ex Griseb.
= Thrinax maritima Lodd. ex Mart.
= Thrinax martii Griseb. ≡ Coccothrinax martii
(Griseb.) Becc.
= Thrinax montana Lodd. ex Mart.
= Thrinax wendlandiana Becc.
– “Thrinax parviflora” sensu FC-S 17
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu – Esp Bah Cay AmN AmC
Sabal domingensis Becc.
= Sabal neglecta Becc.
Washingtonia filifera (André) H. Wendl. ex de
Bary ≡ Pritchardia filifera Linden ex André
Cu – Esp
CCu
Cu – Esp Bah Cay AmN AmC
Roystonea stellata León
●Cu
– 34 –
– CEsp CPRc CMen AmN
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia baracoensis R. Rankin
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Aristolochia clavidenia C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Aristolochia clementis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Aristolochia elegans Mast.
– “Aristolochia littoralis” auct.
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci CA)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NPRc NMen
NAmN AmS
Aristolochiaceae
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Ho)) – Bah
Aristolochia peltata L.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp DMen
Aristolochia pentandra Jacq. ≡ Einomeia
pentandra (Jacq.) Klotzsch
= Aristolochia hastata Kunth ≡ Einomeia
hastata (Kunth) Klotzsch
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat)) – Ja Bah
AmN
Aristolochia ringens Vahl ≡ Howardia ringens
(Vahl) Klotzsch
= Aristolochia galeata Mart. & Zucc.
– “Aristolochia grandiflora” auct.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa DPRc
DMen DAmN AmS
Aristolochia glandulosa J. Kickx f.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS))
[Aristolochia grandiflora Sw.]
(C)Cu – AmC AmS
Aristolochia tigrina A. Rich.
= Aristlochia elliptica Duch.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat)
CuC(SS))
[Aristolochia labiata Willd.]
(C)Cu – AmC AmS
Aristolochia lindeniana Duch.
= Aristolochia lindeniana var. bissei R. Rankin
= Aristolochia lindeniana var. plagiophylla
Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Aristolochia trichostoma Griseb.
= Aristolochia spathulata Duch.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Aristolochia trilobata L. ≡ Howardia trilobata
(L.) Klotzsch
= Aristolochia appendiculata Vell.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Aristolochia linearifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Asparagaceae
Aristolochia oblongata subsp. maestrensis (R.
Rankin) Acev.-Rodr. ≡ Aristolochia bilabiata
subsp. maestrensis R. Rankin
Agave acicularis Trel.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Agave albescens Trel.
Aristolochia oblongata Jacq. subsp. oblongata
– “Aristolochia bilabiata” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ)) – Esp
Aristolochia passiflorifolia A. Rich.
= Aristolochia cyclochilia Duch.
●Cu
●Cu
Agave americana L.
= Agave expansa Jacobi ≡ Agave americana
var. expansa (Jacobi) Gentry
= Agave americana var. marginata Trel.
CCu
– 35 –
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay VM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Agave angustifolia Haw.
= Agave lespinassei Trel.
= Agave zapupe Trel.
– “Agave vivipara” sensu A&S 12, Gonz. 18
NCu
– PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
Agave anomala Trel.
Asparagaceae
Agave jarucoensis A. Álvarez
●Cu
Agave morrisii Baker
= Agave sobolifera Salm-Dyck [non Agave
sobolifera Houtt.]
Cu – Ja Cay
Cu(CuC(LT)) – Bah
Agave antillarum Descourt.
= Agave antillarum var. grammontensis Trel.
Agave offoyana Jacobi
= Agave ehrenbergii Jacobi
= Agave legrelliana Jacobi
Cu – Esp
●Cu
[Agave attenuata Salm-Dyck]
(C)Cu – AmN
[Agave beauleriana Jacobi]
= Agave franzosinii P. Sewell
(C)Cu – PMen AmN
Agave brittoniana subsp. brachypus (Trel.) A.
Álvarez ≡ Agave brittoniana subsp.
brachypus Trel.
●Cu
Agave brittoniana Trel. subsp. brittoniana
Agave papyrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa A.
Álvarez
●Cu
Agave papyrocarpa Trel. subsp. papyrocarpa
●Cu
Agave shaferi Trel.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Agave sisalana Perrine
●Cu
Agave brittoniana subsp. sancti-spirituensis A.
Álvarez
PCu
– PEsp PJa NPRc PMen PBah PCay AmN
PAmS
●Cu
Agave tubulata subsp. brevituba A. Álvarez
Agave cajalbanensis A. Álvarez
●Cu
●Cu
Agave demeesteriana Jacobi
= Agave desmetiana Jacobi
PCu
– AmN
Agave fourcroydes Lem.
= Agave fourcroydes var. espiculata L. H.
Dewey
= Agave rigida var. elongata Baker
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay AmN AmC
Agave tubulata Trel. subsp. tubulata
= Agave ekmanii Trel.
●Cu
Agave underwoodii Trel.
●Cu
Agave willdingii Tod.
●Cu
Agave grisea Trel.
Asparagus aethiopicus L.
= Asparagus sprengeri Regel
●Cu
PCu
– 36 –
– CEsp CPRc CMen CBah CAmS VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asphodelaceae
Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop ≡
Asparagopsis densiflora Kunth ≡
Protasparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Oberm.
NCu
Furcraea tuberosa W. T. Aiton
= Agave campanulata Sessé & Moc.
= Furcraea geminispina Jacobi
– VM
NCu
Asparagus officinalis L.
Hyacinthus orientalis L.
PCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC CAmS
VM
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
NCu
PCu
– VM
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CAmN
VM
CAmC CAmS
[Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev. ≡ Convallaria fruticosa
L.]
= Dianella cubensis A. Rich.
= Dracaena terminalis L. ≡ Cordyline terminalis (L.)
Kunth
(C)Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Dracaena cubensis Vict.
●Cu
Dracaena fragrans (L.) Ker Gawl. ≡ Aletis
fragrans L.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS
VM
Furcraea antillana A. Álvarez
Cu – Esp PRc
– PEsp VM
Manfreda maculata (C. Mart.) Rose 19 ≡
Polianthes maculata C. Mart.
– “Beschorneria sp.” sensu Gonz. 20
20
Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop ≡
Asparagopsis setacea Kunth ≡ Protasparagus
setaceus (Kunth) Oberm.
= Asparagus plumosus Baker
PCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men
PCu(CuE(Ho))
AmN
Polianthes tuberosa L.
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen AmN
Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ≡ Cordyline
cylindrica (Bojer) Britton
PCu
– PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce ≡ Aloe
hyacinthoides L.
= Sanseverinia thyrsiflora Petagna ≡
Sansevieria thyrsiflora (Petagna) Thunb.
= Sansevieria guineensis Willd. ≡ Cordyline
guineensis (Willd.) Britton
= Sansevieria metallica Gérôme & Labroy
NCu
– PEsp PJa NPRc NMen PBah PCay VM
Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Yucca aloifolia L.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmN
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. ≡ Agave foetida L.
= Furcraea gigantea Vent.
Yucca gigantea Lem.
= Yucca guatemalensis Baker ≡ Yucca
elephantipes Regel ex Trel., nom. illeg.
PCu
CCu
– PEsp PJa PMen AmC AmS
Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Agave
hexapetala Jacq.
= Agave cubensis Jacq. ≡ Furcraea cubensis
(Jacq.) Vent.
= Furcraea macrophylla Baker
= Furcraea cubensis var. inermis Baker
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmS
– PPRc PMen AmN AmC
[Yucca gloriosa L.]
(C)Cu – CPRc CMen AmN CAmS
Asphodelaceae
[Aloe arborescens Mill.]
(C)Cu – VM
– 37 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R. K. Jansen ≡
Anthemis americana L. f. [non Anthemis
americana L.] ≡ Anthemis oppositifolia Lam.
≡ Heliopsis oppositifolia (Lam.) S. Díaz [non
Heliopsis oppositifolia (L.) Druce] ≡
Spilanthes oppositifolia (Lam.) D’Arcy
= Anthemis buphthalmoides Jacq. ≡ Heliopsis
buphthalmoides (Jacq.) Dunal
= Spilanthes beccabunga DC.
[Aloe succotrina Weston]
(C)Cu – VM
Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f. ≡ Aloe perfoliata var.
vera L.
= Aloe barbadensis Mill.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
PCu
Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L. ≡ Hemerocallis
lilioasphodelus var. fulva L.
PCu
Acmella radicans (Jacq.) R. K. Jansen ≡
Spilanthes radicans Jacq.
= Spilanthes debilis Kunth ≡ Acmella radicans
var. debilis (Kunth) R. K. Jansen
– “Spilanthes ocymifolia” auct.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN VM
[Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.]
=
– AmN AmC AmS
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus var. flava L. ≡
Hemerocallis flava (L.) L.
PCu
– Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Adenophyllum porophyllum (Cav.) Hemsl. ≡
Pteronia porophyllum Cav. ≡ Dyssodia
porophyllum (Cav.) Cav.
= Lebetina cancellata Cass. ≡ Adenophyllum
porophyllum var. cancellatum (Cass.)
Strother
= Lebetina cubana Rydb.
= Dyssodia porophyllum var. radiata DC. ≡
Adenophyllum porophyllum var. radiatum
(DC.) Strother
(C)Cu – cEsp cJa cPRc cMen
Asteraceae
Acanthodesmos gibarensis P. Herrera & P. A.
González
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Acanthospermum hispidum A. DC.
PCu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Adenostemma brasilianum (Pers.) Cass. ≡
Verbesina brasiliana Pers.
= Adenostemma berteroi DC.
Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC. ≡
Melampodium humile Sw.
– AmN
Cu – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC
Adenostemma verbesina (L.) Sch. Bip. ≡ Cotula
verbesina L.
= Adenostemma swartzii Cass.
Achillea millefolium L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa DAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Acmella brachyglossa Cass.
Ageratina corylifolia (Griseb.) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium corylifolium Griseb.
= Spilanthes limonica A. H. Moore
DCu
Cu – Ja
– DMen AmC AmS
Acmella oleracea (L.) R. K. Jansen ≡ Spilanthes
oleracea L.
Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium havanense Kunth
= Eupatorium ageratifolium DC.
PCu
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
– CMen AmS NVM
– 38 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Ageratina ×mortoniana (Alain) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium ×mortonianum Alain
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Ambrosia velutina O. E. Schulz
Ageratina paucibracteata (Alain) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium paucibracteatum Alain
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Ageratina riparia (Regel) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium riparium Regel
PCu
– Ja AmC
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
= Ageratum conyzoides var. inaequipaleaceum
Hieron.
Cu – Esp PJa PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Ageratum conyzoides subsp. latifolium (Cav.)
M. F. Johnson ≡ Ageratum latifolium Cav.
= Ageratum brachystephanum Regel
= Ageratum muticum Griseb.
– “Ageratum matricarioides” sensu Sagra 13
Cu – Esp
Anastraphia attenuata Britton ≡ Gochnatia
attenuata (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
= Anastraphia lomensis Britton
= Anastraphia mensuraensis Carabia
●Cu
Anastraphia calcicola Britton ≡ Gochnatia
calcicola (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
●Cu
Anastraphia cowellii Britton ≡ Gochnatia
cowellii (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
●Cu
Anastraphia crassifolia Britton ≡ Gochnatia
crassifolia (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
= Ageratum mexicanum Sims
Anastraphia crebribracteata Ventosa & P.
Herrera
PCu
– PJa AmN AmC
●Cu
Ageratum maritimum Kunth
Anastraphia cristalensis Ventosa & P. Herrera
Cu – Esp AmN
●Cu
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
= Ambrosia elatior L.
= Ambrosia paniculata Michx.
= Ambrosia artemisiifolia var. jamaicensis
Griseb.
= Ambrosia artemisiifolia var. trinitensis
Griseb.
Anastraphia cubensis Carabia ≡ Gochnatia
cubensis (Carabia) R. N. Jervis & Alain
= Anastraphia victorinii León
●Cu
Anastraphia ekmanii Urb. ≡ Gochnatia ekmanii
(Urb.) R. N. Jervis & Alain
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Ambrosia cumanensis Kunth ≡ Ambrosia
paniculata var. cumanensis (Kunth) O. E.
Schulz
= Ambrosia peruviana Willd. [non Ambrosia
peruviana All.] ≡ Ambrosia paniculata var.
peruviana O. E. Schulz
Anastraphia elliptica León ≡ Gochnatia
elliptica (León) Alain
= Anastraphia elliptica var. inermis León ≡
Gochnatia elliptica subsp. inermis (León)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Gochnatia elliptica
var. inermis (León) Alain
DCu
●Cu
– PEsp Ja PPRc Men AmS
– 39 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
●Cu
Anastraphia obtusifolia Britton ≡ Gochnatia
obtusifolia (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
= Anastraphia baracoensis Urb.
Anastraphia gomezii León ≡ Gochnatia gomezii
(León) R. N. Jervis & Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Anastraphia oviedoae Ventosa & P. Herrera
Anastraphia geigeliae Ventosa & P. Herrera
●Cu
Anastraphia herrerae Ventosa
●Cu
Anastraphia parvifolia Britton ≡ Gochnatia
parvifolia (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
Anastraphia ilicifolia D. Don [non Gochnatia
ilicifolia Less.] ≡ Gochnatia sagrana R. N.
Jervis & Alain ≡ Chuquiraga pardoana M.
Gómez & Molinet, nom. illeg.
●Cu
Anastraphia recurva Britton ≡ Gochnatia
recurva (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
= Anastraphia recurva var. integrifolia
Moldenke
●Cu
Anastraphia intertexta C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Chuquiraga intertexta (Griseb.) Molinet &
M. Gómez ≡ Gochnatia intertexta (Griseb.)
R. N. Jervis & Alain
●Cu
Anastraphia sessilis (Alain) Ventosa & V. A.
Funk ≡ Gochnatia sessilis Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Anastraphia maisiana León ≡ Gochnatia
maisiana (León) R. N. Jervis & Alain
= Anastraphia maisiana var. parviflora León ≡
Gochnatia maisiana var. parviflora (León)
Alain
Anastraphia shaferi Britton ≡ Gochnatia
shaferi (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
= Anastraphia nipensis Urb.
= Anastraphia oblongifolia Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Anastraphia mantuensis C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Chuquiraga mantuensis (Griseb.) M. Gómez
& Molinet ≡ Gochnatia mantuensis (Griseb.)
R. N. Jervis & Alain
Anastraphia wilsonii Britton ≡ Gochnatia
wilsonii (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Anthemis cotula L.
Anastraphia microcephala Griseb. ≡ Gochnatia
microcephala (Griseb.) R. N. Jervis & Alain
PCu
●Cu
Antillanthus acunae (Borhidi) B. Nord. ≡
Pentacalia acunae Borhidi
Anastraphia montana Britton ≡ Gochnatia
montana (Britton) R. N. Jervis & Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Antillanthus azulensis (Alain) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio azulensis Alain
Anastraphia northropiana Greenm.
= Gochnatia ilicifolia Less. [non Anastraphia
ilicifolia D. Don]
= Anastraphia northropiana var. combsii Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu – Bah
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– PEsp PAmN VM
Antillanthus biseriatus (Alain) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio biseriatus Alain
– 40 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Antillanthus carinatus (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio carinatus Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia
carinata (Greenm.) Borhidi
Antillanthus saugetii (Alain) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio saugetii Alain ≡ Pentacalia saugetii
(Alain) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Antillanthus cubensis (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio cubensis Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia
cubensis (Greenm.) Borhidi
Antillanthus shaferi (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio shaferi Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia shaferi
(Greenm.) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Antillanthus discolor (Griseb.) J.-S. Girard ≡
Cacalia discolor Griseb. [non Senecio
discolor (Sw.) DC.] ≡ Senecio almironcillo
M. Gómez ≡ Antillanthus almironcillo (M.
Gómez) B. Nord. ≡ Senecio brittonii
Greenm., nom. illeg.
Antillanthus subsquarrosus (Greenm.) B. Nord.
≡ Senecio subsquarrosus Greenm.
●Cu
●Cu
Antillanthus trichotomus (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio trichotomus Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia
trichotoma (Greenm.) Borhidi
Antillanthus ekmanii (Alain) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio ekmanii Alain
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Antillia brachychaeta (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium brachychaetum B.
L. Rob.
Antillanthus eriocarphus (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio eriocarphus Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia
eriocarpha (Greenm.) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Artemisia absinthium L.
PCu
Antillanthus leucolepis (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio leucolepis Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia
leucolepis (Greenm.) Borhidi
●Cu
Antillanthus moaensis (Alain) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio moaensis Alain ≡ Pentacalia
moaensis (Alain) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Antillanthus moldenkei (Greenm. ex Alain) B.
Nord. ≡ Senecio moldenkei Greenm. ex Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Antillanthus pachylepis (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio pachylepis Greenm.
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Artemisia vulgaris L.
PCu
– PEsp VM
Baccharis acutata (Alain) Borhidi ≡ Baccharis
orientalis var. acutata Alain
●Cu
Baccharis dioica Vahl ≡ Baccharis vahlii DC.,
nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
= Baccharis glomeruliflora f. cubensis Heering
Cu – Bah AmN
Antillanthus pachypodus (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio pachypodus Greenm. ≡ Pentacalia
pachypoda (Greenm.) Borhidi
Baccharis halimifolia L.
= Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior DC.
= Baccharis halimifolia f. subintegrifolia
Heering
●Cu
Cu – Bah AmN
– 41 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Baccharis nipensis Urb.
●Cu
Baccharis orientalis Alain
●Cu
Baccharis punctulata DC.
= Baccharis melastomifolia Hook. & Arn.
Cu – AmS
Baccharis scoparia (L.) Sw. ≡ Chrysocoma
scoparia L.
Cu – Ja
Asteraceae
Bidens chrysantha (L.) DC. ≡ Coreopsis
chrysantha L.
= Bidens brittonii Sherff ≡ Bidens reptans var.
brittonii (Sherff) O. E. Schulz
●Cu
Bidens cynapiifolius Kunth
= Bidens portoriccensis Spreng. ex DC. ≡
Bidens cynapiifolia var. portoriccensis (DC.)
O. E. Schulz
= Bidens cynapiifolia var. tenuis O. E. Schulz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu
Bidens ekmanii O. E. Schulz ex Urb.
= Bidens ekmanii var. paucidentata O. E.
Schulz ex Urb. ≡ Bidens tenera var.
paucidentata (Urb.) Sherff
Baccharis shaferi Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Bidens laevis Britton
Baltimora geminata (Brandegee) Stuessy ≡
Melampodium geminatum Brandegee
= Melampodium bonairense Bold.
– “Baltimora recta” auct.
Cu – AmN
Baccharis scoparioides Griseb.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Berylsimpsonia vanillosma (C. Wright) B. L.
Turner ≡ Proustia vanillosma C. Wright ≡
Acourtia vanillosma (C. Wright) Crisci
= Pectis pratensis C. Wright
= Proustia krugiana Urb.
= Proustia stenophylla Urb. & Ekman
Cu – Esp PRc
Bidens alba (L.) DC. ≡ Coreopsis alba L.
= Coreopsis leucanthema L. ≡ Bidens pilosa
var. leucanthus Harv. ≡ Bidens leucantha
Willd., nom. illeg. ≡ Coreopsis leucantha L.,
nom. illeg.
= Bidens pilosa f. radiata Sch. Bip. ≡ Bidens
alba var. radiata (Sch. Bip.) R. E. Ballard ≡
Bidens pilosa var. radiata (Sch. Bip.) J. A.
Schmidt
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Bidens mitis (Michx.) Sherff ≡ Coreopsis mitis
Michx.
PCu
– AmN
Bidens pilosus L.
= Bidens bimucronata Turcz. ≡ Bidens pilosa
var. bimucronata (Turcz.) O. E. Schulz
= Bidens brachycarpa DC. ≡ Bidens pilosa var.
brachycarpa (DC.) O. E. Schulz
= Bidens monophylla Urb.
= Bidens pilosa var. dubia O. E. Schulz
= Bidens sundaica var. minor Blume ≡ Bidens
pilosa var. minor (Blume) Sherff
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don ≡ Coreopsis reptans
L.
= Bidens coreopsidis DC.
= Bidens reptans var. bipartita O. E. Schulz
– “Bidens rubifolia” auct.
Cu – Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Bidens subalternans DC.
PCu
– 42 –
– AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Bidens urbanii Greenm. ≡ Bidens reptans var.
urbanii (Greenm.) O. E. Schulz
Chaptalia crassiuscula Urb.
●Cu
Cu – PRc AmN AmC
Borrichia arborescens (L.) DC. ≡ Buphthalmum
arborescens L.
= Anthemis crassifolia Sessé & Moc.
= Diomedea argentea Kunth ≡ Borrichia
argentea (Kunth) DC.
= Diomedea glabrata Kunth
Chaptalia dentata (L.) Cass. ≡ Tussilago
dentata L. ≡ Leria dentata (L.) Spreng.
= Chaptalia primulacea Greene
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
Chaptalia ekmanii Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Chaptalia fallax Greene
Borrichia cubana Britton & S. F. Blake
●Cu
Cu – AmN
Chaptalia leptophylla Urb.
Brickellia diffusa (Vahl) A. Gray ≡ Eupatorium
diffusum Vahl
= Eupatorium trichosanthum A. Rich.
●Cu
Chaptalia media (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Leria media
Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
[Callistephus chinensis (L.) Nees ≡ Aster chinensis L.]
– “Callistephus sinensis” auct.
Chaptalia montana Britton
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc VM
Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
Cu – Esp Bah Cay AmN AmC
Carthamus tinctorius L.
PCu
– PEsp VM
Centaurea cineraria L.
PCu
– PEsp VM
[Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All. ≡ Anthemis nobilis L.]
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc VM
Chaptalia albicans (Sw.) Vent. ex B. D. Jacks.
≡ Tussilago albicans Sw. ≡ Leria albicans
(Sw.) DC.
= Leria leiocarpa DC. ≡ Chaptalia leiocarpa
(DC.) Urb. ≡ Gerbera leiocarpa (DC.) Sch.Bip. ≡ Leria nutans var. leiocarpa (DC.)
Griseb.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah AmN AmC
●Cu
Chaptalia nipensis Urb.
●Cu
Chaptalia nutans (L.) Pol. ≡ Tussilago nutans
L. ≡ Leria nutans (L.) DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Chaptalia obovata C. Wright
●Cu
Chaptalia pumila (Sw.) Urb. ≡ Tussilago
pumila Sw. ≡ Leria pumila (Sw.) DC.
Cu – Esp Ja
Chaptalia rocana Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Chaptalia shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Chaptalia comptonioides Britton & P. Wilson
Chaptalia stenocephala (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Leria
stenocephala Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
– 43 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
Chaptalia turquinensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
[Cichorium intybus L.]
●Cu
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cMen VM
Chromolaena corymbosa (Aubl.) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium corymbosum Aubl. ≡
Osmia corymbosa (Aubl.) Britton & P.
Wilson
= Eupatorium atriplicifolium Lam.
= Eupatorium repandum Willd.
Cirsium mexicanum DC.
= Cnicus portoricensis Kuntze ≡ Cirsium
portoricense (Kuntze) Petr.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
Chromolaena ivifolia (L.) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium ivifolium L. ≡ Osmia
ivifolia (L.) Sch. Bip.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium odoratum L. ≡ Osmia
odorata (L.) Sch. Bip.
= Eupatorium conyzoides Vahl
= Eupatorium klattii Millsp.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC
Clibadium sylvestre (Aubl.) Baill. ≡ Baillieria
sylvestris Aubl.
= Clibadium havanense DC.
= Clibadium terebinthinaceum var. badieri DC.
≡ Clibadium badieri (DC.) Griseb.
PCu
– Bah AmS
Clibadium terebinthinaceum (Sw.) DC. ≡
Trixis terebinthinacea Sw.
= Clibadium alexandri Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja AmS
[Condylidium iresinoides (Kunth) R. M. King & H. Rob. ≡
Eupatorium iresinoides Kunth]
=
Eupatorium glumaceum DC.
[Chromolaena ossana (DC.) R. M. King & H. Rob. ≡
Eupatorium ossanum DC.]
(C)Cu – PRc Men AmC AmS
(C)Cu – Men
Conocliniopsis prasiifolia (DC.) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Conoclinium prasiifolium DC.
– “Eupatorium ballotifolium” sensu FC-S 15
Chromolaena sinuata (Lam.) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium sinuatum Lam. ≡ Osmia
sinuata (Lam.) Britton & P. Wilson
= Eupatorium canescens Vahl
= Eupatorium sinuatum var. desportesii Urb.
= Eupatorium sinuatum var. viscigerum Urb. &
Ekman
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke ≡
Anthemis americana L. ≡ Chrysanthellum
procumbens Pers., nom. illeg. ≡ Verbesina
mutica L., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp AmS
Conoclinium coelestinum (L.) DC. ≡
Eupatorium coelestinum L.
Cu – AmN
Coreopsis rosea Nutt.
PCu
– PEsp AmN
[Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.]
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cMen AmN
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
[Chrysanthemum indicum L. ≡ Dendranthema indicum
(L.) Des Moul.]
(C)Cu – cEsp VM
PCu
– PEsp AmN AmC
Ciceronia chaptalioides Urb.
Cosmos caudatus Kunth
= Bidens berteroana Spreng.
●Cu
PCu
– 44 –
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay AmN AmC AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
= Cosmos aurantiacus Klatt
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmS
Egletes viscosa (L.) Less. ≡ Cotula viscosa L. ≡
Grangea domingensis var. viscosa (L.) M.
Gómez
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN
Critonia aromatisans (DC.) R. M. King & H.
Rob. ≡ Eupatorium aromatisans DC.
PCu
Ekmania lepidota (Griseb.) Gleason ≡ Vernonia
lepidota Griseb.
Cu – Esp
Critonia dalea (L.) DC. ≡ Eupatorium dalea L.
= Calydermos jamaicensis Spreng.
= Eupatorium pseudodalea var. macrodontum
B. L. Rob.
●Cu
Elephantopus arenarius Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Cu – Ja
Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch.
Critonia imbricata Griseb. ≡ Eupatorium
imbricatum (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Eupatorium
grisebachii Molinet & M. Gómez, nom. illeg.
PCu
– AmN
Elephantopus mollis Kunth
= Elephantopus pilosus Philipson
= Elephantopus scaber var. albiflorus Kuntze
= Elephantopus scaber var. nudicaulis Kuntze
– “Elephantopus scaber” sensu FC-S 15, A&S 12
●Cu
Critonia pseudodalea DC. ≡ Eupatorium
pseudodalea (DC.) M. Gómez & Molinet
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS NVM
Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob. ≡ Conyza
cinerea L. ≡ Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less.
NCu
– AmN AmC AmS
Elephantopus pratensis C. Wright
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch. Bip. ≡
Eleutheranthera ovata Poit., nom. rej. ≡
Melampodium ruderale Sw., nom. cons. ≡
Ogiera ruderalis (Sw.) Griseb.
= Ogiera triplinervis Cass.
= Ogiera triplinervis var. portoricensis DC.
[Cyanus segetum Hill ≡ Centaurea cyanus L.]
(C)CU – CESP CPRC VM
[Cynara scolymus L.]
(C)CU – CESP CPRC VM
[Dahlia pinnata Cav.]
= Georgina variabilis Willd. ≡ Dahlia variabilis (Willd.)
Desf.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC AmS
NVM
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen AmN
Elvira biflora (L.) DC. ≡ Milleria biflora L. ≡
Delilia biflora (L.) Kuntze ≡ Elvira martynii
Cass., nom. illeg.
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. ≡ Verbesina prostrata
L. ≡ Eclipta erecta L., nom. illeg.
= Verbesina alba L. ≡ Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk.
PCu
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Egletes prostrata (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Matricaria
prostrata Sw.
= Egletes domingensis Cass. ≡ Grangea
domingensis (Cass.) M. Gómez
= Egletes domingensis var. glabrata DC.
– AmN AmC AmS
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G. Don ≡ Cacalia
coccinea Sims ≡ Emilia sagittata DC., nom.
illeg.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. ≡ Cacalia
sonchifolia L.
= Emilia sonchifolia var. rosea Bello
– 45 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmC PAmS VM
Asteraceae
Erigeron cuneifolius DC.
Enydra sessilis (Sw.) DC. ≡ Eclipta sessilis Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
Erigeron hyoseroides Griseb.
Epaltes brasiliensis DC.
= Ethulia brasiliensis Link
●Cu
Epaltes mattfeldii Urb.
Erigeron jamaicensis L. ≡ Aster jamaicensis
(L.) Less.
= Erigeron earlei Britton & P. Wilson
= Erigeron rivularis Sw.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. ≡
Senecio hieraciifolius L.
= Senecio cacalioides Fisch. ex Spreng. ≡
Erechtites hieraciifolius var. cacalioides
(Spreng.) Griseb.
Erigeron laevigatus Rich. ≡ Conyza laevigata
(Rich.) Pruski
= Conyza apurensis Kunth
= Erigeron chinensis Jacq. ≡ Leptilon chinense
(Jacq.) Britton
= Erigeron spathulatus Vahl ≡ Conyza
subspathulata Cronquist [non Conyza
spathulata Hornem.]
PCu
– Men AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Erigeron bellidiastroides Griseb.
= Erigeron purpuripes Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Erigeron bellioides DC.
= Erigeron semiovalis Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah
Erigeron bonariensis L. ≡ Conyza bonariensis
(L.) Cronquist ≡ Leptilon bonariense (L.)
Small
– “Conyza floribunda” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Erigeron canadensis L. ≡ Conyza canadensis
(L.) Cronquist
= Erigeron pusillus Nutt. ≡ Leptilon pusillum
(Nutt.) Britton ≡ Conyza canadensis var.
pusilla (Nutt.) Cronquist
= Erigeron subalpinus Urb.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
NVM
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
Erigeron libanensis Urb.
●Cu
Erigeron paucilobus Urb.
●Cu
Erigeron taylorii Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Erigeron thrincioides Griseb.
●Cu
Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small ≡
Artemisia capillifolia Lam.
– “Eupatorium coronopifolium” sensu
Sagra 13
PCu
– Bah AmN
Eupatorium leptophyllum DC.
Cu – Bah AmC
Erigeron capillipes Ekman ex Urb.
Feddea cubensis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
– 46 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
– “Gnaphalium purpureum” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Gnaphalium indicum” sensu FC 21
Flaveria linearis Lag.
= Flaveria maritima Kunth
Cu – Bah AmN
NCu
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohr ≡ Oedera
trinervia Spreng.
– “Broteroa contrayerba” auct.
– “Flaveria contrayerba” auct.
Grisebachianthus carsticola (Borhidi & O.
Muñiz) R. M. King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium
carsticola Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Grisebachianthus hypoleucus (Griseb.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium hypoleucum
Griseb.
= Eupatorium holguinense B. L. Rob. ≡
Grisebachianthus holguinensis (B. L. Rob.)
R. M. King & H. Rob.
Fleischmannia microstemon (Cass.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium microstemon
Cass.
= Eupatorium berteroanum Colla
= Eupatorium guadalupense Spreng.
= Eupatorium paniculatum Schrad.
= Eupatorium microstemon var. albiflorum
Kuntze
●Cu
Grisebachianthus lantanifolius (Griseb.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium lantanifolium
Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
PCu
Grisebachianthus libanoticus (Sch. Bip.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium libanoticum
Sch. Bip.
= Eupatorium reticulatum A. Rich. [non
Eupatorium reticulatum Desv. ex Ham.]
– PEsp PBah AmN
[Gerbera jamesonii Adlam]
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc VM
Gnaphalium americanum Mill. ≡ Gamochaeta
americana (Mill.) Wedd.
= Gnaphalium spicatum Lam. [non Gnaphalium
spicatum Mill.]
– “Gamochaeta purpurea” sensu A&S 12
– “Gnaphalium purpureum” sensu FC-S 15
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Gnaphalium antillanum Urb. ≡ Gamochaeta
antillana (Urb.) Anderb.
Cu – Men Bah AmN
Gnaphalium attenuatum DC.
= Gnaphalium albescens var. cubense Griseb.
PCu
– AmN AmC
– PEsp PPRc PCay VM
●Cu
Grisebachianthus mayarensis (Alain) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium mayarense
Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Grisebachianthus nipensis (B. L. Rob.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium nipense B. L.
Rob.
●Cu
Grisebachianthus plucheoides (Griseb.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium plucheoides
Griseb.
= Eupatorium heterophyllum A. Rich. [non
Eupatorium heterophyllum DC.]
Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willd. ≡
Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
= Gnaphalium peregrinum Fernald
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Gundlachia apiculata Britton & S. F. Blake
– 47 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
Gundlachia corymbosa (Urb.) Britton ex Bold.
≡ Gundlachia domingensis var. corymbosa
Urb.
Helianthus debilis subsp. cucumerifolius
(Torrey & A. Gray) Heiser ≡ Helianthus
cucumerifolius Torrey & A. Gray
= Chrysoma domingensis var. obtusifolia
Greene
PCu
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
– AmN
Helianthus debilis subsp. tardiflorus Heiser
PCu
– AmN
Gundlachia cubana Britton & S. F. Blake
[Helianthus tuberosus L.]
●Cu
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen AmN
Gundlachia domingensis (Spreng.) A. Gray ≡
Solidago domingensis Spreng. ≡ Chrysoma
domingensis (Spreng.) Greene
Heptanthus brevipes C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
= Gundlachia floribunda Urb.
Heptanthus cochlearifolius Griseb.
= Solidago lindeniana A. Rich. ≡ Gundlachia
lindeniana (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡ Gundlachia
domingensis var. lindeniana (A. Rich.) Urb.
●Cu
– “Baccharis ptarmicifolia” auct.
Heptanthus cordifolius Britton
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Gundlachia foliosa Britton & S. F. Blake
Heptanthus lobatus Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Harnackia bisecta Urb.
Heptanthus ranunculoides Griseb.
= Lescaillea nipensis Carabia
●Cu
●Cu
Heptanthus shaferi Britton
Hebeclinium macrophyllum (L.) DC. ≡
Eupatorium macrophyllum L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock ≡ Gaillardia
amara Raf.
= Helenium tenuifolium Nutt.
NCu
– Esp Cay AmN
●Cu
Heptanthus yumuriensis Borhidi
●Cu
Herreranthus rivalis (Greenm.) B. Nord. ≡
Senecio rivalis Greenm.
●Cu
Helenium quadridentatum Labill.
Isocarpha atriplicifolia (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
subsp. atriplicifolia ≡ Bidens atriplicifolia L.
NCu
Cu – AmC AmS
– Esp AmN
Helenium scaposum Britton
[Helianthus annuus L.]
Isocarpha atriplicifolia subsp. wrightii
(Griseb.) Borhidi ≡ Isocarpha atriplicifolia
var. wrightii Griseb.
= Isocarpha cubana S. F. Blake
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
●Cu
– 48 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Isocarpha oppositifolia (L.) Cass. ≡ Santolina
oppositifolia L. ≡ Calea oppositifolia (L.) L.
= Dunantia achyranthes DC. ≡ Isocarpha
oppositifolia subsp. achyranthes (DC.)
Borhidi ≡ Isocarpha oppositifolia var.
achyranthes (DC.) D. J. Keil & Stuessy
= Isocarpha angustata Griseb.
= Isocarpha glabrata S. F. Blake ≡ Isocarpha
atriplicifolia subsp. glabrata (S. F. Blake)
Borhidi ≡ Isocarpha oppositifolia var.
glabrata (S. F. Blake) Borhidi
Koanophyllon ekmanii (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium ekmanii B. L. Rob.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Iva cheiranthifolia Kunth
Koanophyllon grisebachianum (Alain) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium
grisebachianum Alain
= Eupatorium incisum Griseb. [non Eupatorium
incisum Rich.] ≡ Koanophyllon incisum R. M.
King & H. Rob.
Cu – Bah Cay
Iva imbricata Walter
Cu – Bah Cay AmN
Jacobaea maritima (L.) Pelser & Meijden ≡
Othonna maritima L. ≡ Senecio cineraria
DC.
PCu
– PEsp VM
Koanophyllon atroglandulosum (Alain) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium
atroglandulosum Alain
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Koanophyllon clementis (Alain) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium clementis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu
Koanophyllon grandiceps (C. Wright) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium grandiceps C.
Wright
●Cu
Koanophyllon gundlachii (Urb.) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium gundlachii Urb.
= Eupatorium muricatum Alain ≡
Koanophyllon muricatum (Alain) R. M. King
& H. Rob.
●Cu
Koanophyllon helianthemoides (B. L. Rob.) R.
M. King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium
helianthemoides B. L. Rob.
Koanophyllon ayapanoides (Griseb.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium ayapanoides
Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Koanophyllon hidrodes (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium hidrodes B. L. Rob.
Koanophyllon breviflorum (Alain) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium breviflorum Alain
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Koanophyllon bullescens (B. L. Rob.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium bullescens B.
L. Rob.
●Cu
Koanophyllon chalceorithales (B. L. Rob.) R.
M. King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium
chalceorithales B. L. Rob.
●Cu
Cu – AmN
Koanophyllon littorale R. M. King & H. Rob. ≡
Eupatorium littorale Alain [non Eupatorium
littorale Cabrera]
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT))
Koanophyllon maestrense (Urb.) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium maestrense Urb.
●Cu
Koanophyllon minutifolium (Alain) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium minutifolium Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– 49 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
Koanophyllon nudiflorum (A. Rich.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium nudiflorum A.
Rich.
Koanophyllon villosum subsp. cynanchifolium
(DC.) Borhidi ≡ Eupatorium cynanchifolium
DC. ≡ Koanophyllon cynanchifolium (DC.) R.
M. King & H. Rob.
= Eupatorium celtidifolium var. quintuplinerve
Griseb. ≡ Eupatorium nervosum var.
quintuplinerve (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu
– “Eupatorium celtidifolium” sensu Sagra 13
Koanophyllon villosum subsp. lindenianum (A.
Rich.) Borhidi ≡ Eupatorium lindenianum A.
Rich. ≡ Koanophyllon lindenianum (A. Rich.)
R. M. King & H. Rob.
●Cu
●Cu
Koanophyllon oligadenium (Alain) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium oligadenium Alain
Koanophyllon polystictum (Urb.) R. M. King &
H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium polystictum Urb.
Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.) R. M. King & H.
Rob. subsp. villosum ≡ Eupatorium villosum
Sw.
= Eupatorium canescens Ortega [non
Eupatorium canescens West]
= Eupatorium cubense Pers.
= Eupatorium poeppigii Spreng.
●Cu
Cu – Ja Men Bah AmN
= Eupatorium nervosum var. celtidifolium M.
Gómez
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Koanophyllon prinodes (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium prinodes B. L. Rob.
●Cu
Koanophyllon rhexioides (B. L. Rob.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium rhexioides B.
L. Rob.
= Eupatorium cristalense Urb.
●Cu
Koehneola repens (O. Hoffm.) Urb. ≡ Pinillosia
repens Griseb. ex Benth. & Hook. f. [non
Pinillosia repens (Hook. f.) Griseb.] ≡
Tetranthus repens O. Hoffm.
– “Microcoecia repens” sensu Griseb. 22
– “Pinillosia repens” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Lachnorhiza micrantha (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡
Lachnorhiza piloselloides subsp. micrantha
Borhidi
Koanophyllon silvaticum (B. L. Rob.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium silvaticum B.
L. Rob.
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Koanophyllon turquinense (Alain) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium turquinense Alain
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Koanophyllon villosum subsp. cubense (R. M.
King & H. Rob.) Borhidi ≡ Eupatorium
cubense DC. [non Eupatorium cubense Pers.]
≡ Koanophyllon cubense R. M. King & H.
Rob.
●Cu
Lachnorhiza piloselloides subsp. dubia Borhidi
Lachnorhiza piloselloides A. Rich. subsp.
piloselloides ≡ Vernonia piloselloides (A.
Rich.) M. Gómez
= Lachnorhiza asteroides Griseb. ≡ Vernonia
piloselloides var. asteroides (Griseb.) M.
Gómez
●Cu
Lachnorhiza piloselloides subsp. stenophylla
Borhidi
●Cu
– 50 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
[Lactuca sativa L.]
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen VM
Lagascea mollis Cav. ≡ Nocca mollis (Cav.)
Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja PPRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Lantanopsis hispidula C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Clibadium hispidulum (Griseb.) M. Gómez &
Molinet
Cu – Esp
Lantanopsis tomentosa Borhidi & Moncada
●Cu
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd ≡ Lactuca
intybacea Jacq. ≡ Brachyramphus intybaceus
(Jacq.) DC.
= Brachyramphus caribaeus DC.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay
NAmN NAmC NAmS
Leonis trineura (Griseb.) B. Nord. ≡ Senecio
trineurus Griseb. ≡ Pentacalia trineura
(Griseb.) Borhidi
= Senecio leonis Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Esp
Lepidaploa arborescens (L.) H. Rob. ≡ Conyza
arborescens L. ≡ Vernonia arborescens (L.)
Sw.
= Vernonia parvuliceps Ekman
= Vernonia divaricata Sw. ≡ Vernonia
arborescens var. divaricata (Sw.) Griseb.
Cu(CuE) – Men AmS
Lepidaploa aroniifolia (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia aroniifolia Gleason
●Cu
Lepidaploa commutata (Ekman) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia commutata Ekman
●Cu
Lepidaploa complicata (Griseb.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia complicata C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Asteraceae
Lepidaploa desiliens (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia desiliens Gleason
●Cu
Lepidaploa gnaphaliifolia (A. Rich.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia gnaphaliifolia A. Rich.
= Verenonia crassinervia C. Wright ex Gleason
= Vernonia membranacea Griseb.
= Vernonia nervosa Alain
= Vernonia sublanata Gleason
= Vernonia arborescens var. divaricata Griseb.
= Vernonia gnaphaliifolia var. platyphylla
Gleason ≡ Vernonia platyphylla (Gleason)
Ekman [non Vernonia platyphylla Chodat]
= Vernonia sublanata var. angustata Gleason ≡
Vernonia angustata (Gleason) Gleason
Cu – Ja
Lepidaploa jenssenii (Urb.) H. Rob. ≡ Vernonia
jenssenii Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu
Lepidaploa leptoclada (Sch. Bip.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia leptoclada Sch. Bip.
= Vernonia calida Gleason
= Vernonia calophylla Gleason
= Vernonia cristalensis Alain
= Vernonia moaensis Alain
= Vernonia neglecta Gleason
= Vernonia semitalis Gleason
= Vernonia vicina Gleason
●Cu
Lepidaploa orbicularis (Alain) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia orbicularis Alain
= Vernonia leonis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Lepidaploa pineticola (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia pineticola Gleason
= Vernonia acunae Alain
●Cu
Lepidaploa purpurata (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia purpurata Gleason
= Vernonia praestans Ekman & Urb.
= Vernonia praestans var. cacuminis Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
– 51 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
●Cu
Lepidaploa urbaniana (Urb.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia urbaniana Ekman ex Urb.
Lepidaploa sagrana (DC.) H. Rob. ≡ Vernonia
sagrana DC. ≡ Vernonia rigida var. sagrana
(DC.) Griseb.
= Vernonia aceratoides Gleason
= Vernonia angusticeps Ekman
= Vernonia fallax Gleason
= Vernonia inaequiserrata Sch. Bip.
= Vernonia linguifolia Ekman
= Vernonia potrerillona Ekman & Urb.
= Vernonia reedii Ekman & Urb.
= Vernonia valenzuelana A. Rich. ≡ Vernonia
rigida var. valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Griseb.
= Vernonia inaequiserrata var. angustifolia
Griseb.
●Cu
= Vernonia inaequiserrata var. obtusifolia
Griseb.
– “Vernonia rubricaulis” sensu Griseb. 20
●Cu
Lepidaploa segregata (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia segregata Gleason
●Cu
Lepidaploa sericea (Rich.) H. Rob. ≡ Vernonia
sericea Rich.
= Vernonia angustissima C. Wright ex Ekman
= Vernonia berteroana DC.
= Vernonia maestralis Ekman ex Urb.
= Vernonia phyllostachya Gleason
= Vernonia racemosa Delponte ≡ Vernonia
sericea subsp. racemosa (Delponte) Ekman
= Vernonia venusta Gleason
= Vernonia arborescens var. lessingiana
Griseb.
= Vernonia sericea var. angustifolia Ekman
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Lepidaploa stenophylla (Less.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia stenophylla Less.
= Vernonia corallophila Gleason
= Vernonia nematophylla Ekman & Urb.
Cu – Esp
Lepidaploa viminalis (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia viminalis Gleason
●Cu
Lepidaploa wrightii (Sch. Bip.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia wrightii Sch. Bip. ≡ Vernonia
arborescens var. wrightii (Sch. Bip.) M.
Gómez
●Cu
Lepidaploa yunquensis (Gleason) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia yunquensis Gleason
●Cu
Lepidesmia squarrosa Klatt
PCu
– AmS
Lescaillea equisetiformis Griseb. ≡
Porophyllum equisetiforme (Griseb.) M.
Gómez & Molinet
●Cu
[Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC. ≡
Chrysanthemum maximum Ramond]
(C)Cu – PPRc VM
Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. ≡
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.
PCu
– PEsp VM
Liabum crispum Sch. Bip.
●Cu
Liabum cubense Sch. Bip.
●Cu
Liabum wrightii Griseb.
= Liabum longipes Urb.
●Cu
Lundinia plumbea (Griseb.) B. Nord. ≡ Senecio
plumbeus Griseb.
Cu – Esp
– 52 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Mikania congesta DC. ≡ Mikania micrantha f.
congesta (DC.) B. L. Rob.
[Matricaria chamomilla L.]
= Matricaria recutita L. ≡ Chamomilla recutita (L.)
Rauschert
= Mikania sieberiana DC.
(C)Cu – PEsp VM
Cu – Ja PRc Men AmS
Melampodium divaricatum (Rich.) DC. ≡
Dyssodia divaricata Rich.
= Melampodium paludosum Kunth
Mikania cordifolia (L. f.) Willd. ≡ Cacalia
cordifolia L. f.
= Mikania cissampelina DC.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
= Mikania convolvulacea DC.
Melampodium perfoliatum Kunth
= Mikania gonoclada DC. [non Eupatorium
gonocladum DC.] ≡ Eupatorium cowleyanum
M. Gómez & Molinet
Cu – AmN
Melanthera nivea (L.) Small ≡ Bidens nivea L.
≡ Melanthera hastata Michx., nom. illeg.
= Calea aspera Jacq. ≡ Amellus asper (Jacq.)
Kuntze ≡ Melanthera aspera (Jacq.) Small ≡
Melanthera deltoidea Michx., nom. illeg. ≡
Wulffia deltoidea M. Gómez, nom. illeg.
= Melanthera amethystina O. E. Schulz
= Melanthera angustifolia A. Rich. ≡ Wulffia
angustifolia (A. Rich.) M. Gómez
= Melanthera brevifolia O. E. Schulz
= Melanthera buchii Urb.
= Melanthera calcicola Britton
= Melanthera crenata O. E. Schulz
= Melanthera molliuscula O. E. Schulz
= Melanthera montana O. E. Schulz
= Amellus asper var. canescens Kuntze ≡
Melanthera canescens (Kuntze) O. E. Schulz
= Amellus asper var. glabriusculus Kuntze ≡
Melanthera aspera var. glabriuscula (Kuntze)
J. C. Parks
= Melanthera angustifolia var. subhastata O. E.
Schulz ≡ Melanthera aspera var. subhastata
(O. E. Schulz) D’Arcy
= Melanthera hastata var. cubensis O. E.
Schulz ≡ Melanthera hastata subsp. cubensis
(O. E. Schulz) Borhidi
= Melanthera hastata var. lobata Pursh ≡
Melanthera hastata subsp. lobata (Pursh)
Borhidi
= Amellus asper f. bicolor Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
= Mikania mollis Kunth [non Eupatorium molle
Sw.] ≡ Eupatorium marquezii M. Gómez
= Mikania poeppigii Spreng.
= Mikania convolvulacea var. portoricensis
DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Mikania crispiflora C. Wright ≡ Eupatorium
crispiflorum (C. Wright) Molinet & M.
Gómez
●Cu
Mikania hastata (L.) Willd. ≡ Eupatorium
hastatum L. ≡ Willoughbya hastata (L.)
Kuntze
Cu – Ja AmS
Mikania hioramii Britton & B. L. Rob.
= Mikania lindenii S. Moore
– “Mikania swartziana” sensu Griseb. 10
●Cu
Mikania micrantha Kunth
= Mikania batatifolia DC. ≡ Eupatorium
orinocense var. batatifolium (DC.) M. Gómez
= Mikania deltoides Poepp. ex Spreng.
= Mikania orinocensis Kunth ≡ Eupatorium
orinocense (Kunth) M. Gómez
= Mikania tamoides DC. ≡ Eupatorium
orinocense var. tamoides (DC.) M. Gómez
– “Mikania scandens” auct.
Mikania alba N. Taylor
– “Eupatorium scandens” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 53 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
[Mikania nodosa Spreng. nom. dub.]
?●Cu
Mikania oopetala Urb. & Nied.
– “Mikania trinitaria” auct.
– “Mikania attenuata” sensu Sagra 13
Asteraceae
Parthenium hysterophorus L. ≡ Partheniastrum
hysterophorus (L.) M. Gómez
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Pectis carthusianorum Less.
Cu – AmS
Cu – Esp PRc AmS
Mikania ranunculifolia A. Rich. ≡ Eupatorium
ranunculifolium (A. Rich.) M. Gómez
= Mikania corydalifolia Griseb. ≡ Eupatorium
borregoanum M. Gómez, nom. illeg.
Pectis caymanensis (Urb.) Rydb. ≡ Pectis
cubensis var. caymanensis Urb.
= Pectis caymanensis var. robusta Proctor
●Cu
Mikania reticulosa C. Wright ≡ Eupatorium
reticulosum (C. Wright) Molinet & M.
Gómez
●Cu
Cu – Cay
Pectis ciliaris L.
= Pectis denticellata Urb.
= Pectis martinicensis Urb.
Cu – Esp PJa PRc Men
Milleria quinqueflora L.
Pectis cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡ Lorentea
cubensis A. Rich.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Neja marginata (Griseb.) G. L. Nesom ≡
Haplopappus marginatus Griseb. [non Aster
marginatus Kunth ≡ Hysterionica marginata
(Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Aster grisebachii
Britton]
●Cu
Neurolaena lobata (L.) R. Br. ex Cass. ≡
Conyza lobata L.
= Conyza symphytifolia Mill. ≡ Pluchea
symphytifolia (Mill.) W. T. Gillis
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Oldfeltia polyphlebia (Griseb.) B. Nord. &
Lundin ≡ Senecio polyphlebius Griseb. ≡
Pentacalia polyphlebia (Griseb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Orthopappus angustifolius (Sw.) Gleason ≡
Elephantopus angustifolius Sw.
Pectis domingensis Urb.
Cu – Esp
Pectis elongata Kunth
= Pectis floribunda A. Rich. ≡ Pectis elongata
var. floribunda (A. Rich.) D. J. Keil
= Pectis plumieri Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pectis glaucescens (Cass.) D. J. Keil ≡ Chthonia
glaucescens Cass.
= Chthonia leptocephala Cass. ≡ Pectis
leptocephala (Cass.) Urb.
= Pectis lessingii Fernald
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
Pectis havanensis Urb.
●Cu
Pectis juniperina Rydb.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Pacourina edulis Aubl.
Pectis leonis Rydb.
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
●Cu
– 54 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Pectis linifolia L.
= Pectis punctata Jacq.
= Tetracanthus linearifolius A. Rich.
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass. ≡ Conyza odorata L.
= Conyza purpurascens Sw. ≡ Pluchea
purpurascens (Sw.) DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Pectis pinosia Urb.
Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey
– “Pluchea foetida” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Ja AmN AmC
Pectis prostrata Cav.
= Pectis portoricensis Urb.
Cu – PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Pectis ritlandii R. A. Howard & W. R. Briggs
●Cu
Pectis swartziana Less.
PCu
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass. ≡ Kleinia
ruderalis Jacq. ≡ Cacalia ruderalis (Jacq.)
Sw. ≡ Porophyllum ellipticum var. ruderale
(Jacq.) Urb.
= Cacalia porophyllum L. ≡ Porophyllum
ellipticum Cass.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Phania curtissii B. L. Rob.
Pseudelephantopus spicatus (Aubl.) C. F.
Baker ≡ Elephantopus spicatus B. Juss. ex
Aubl. ≡ Distreptus spicatus (Aubl.) Cass.
= Elephantopus spicatus var. flavidus Kuntze
= Elephantopus spicatus var. laxiflorus Kuntze
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
DCu
Phania domingensis (Spreng.) Griseb. ≡
Ageratum domingense Spreng. [non
Eupatorium domingense Spreng.] ≡ Carelia
domingensis (Spreng.) Kuntze ≡ Eupatorium
planellasianum M. Gómez & Molinet
Pseudoconyza viscosa (Mill.) D’Arcy ≡ Conyza
viscosa Mill. ≡ Blumea viscosa (Mill.) V. M.
Badillo
= Conyza lyrata Kunth ≡ Blumea lyrata
(Kunth) V. M. Badillo ≡ Eschenbachia lyrata
(Kunth) Britton & Millsp. ≡ Pseudoconyza
lyrata (Kunth) Cuatrec. ≡ Blumea viscosa
var. lyrata (Kunth) D’Arcy
Phania cajalbanica Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu – Esp
Phania matricarioides (Spreng.) Griseb. ≡
Hymenopappus matricarioides Spreng. ≡
Ageratum matricarioides (Spreng.) Less.
– “Phania multicaulis” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Phania arbutifolia” sensu Sagra 13
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Pterocaulon alopecuroides (Lam.) DC. ≡
Conyza alopecuroides Lam.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Pinillosia berteroi (Spreng.) Urb. ≡ Tetranthus
berteroi Spreng.
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC. ≡ Gnaphalium
virgatum L. ≡ Conyza virgata (L.) L.
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don ≡ Conyza
carolinensis Jacq.
– “Pluchea symphytifolia” auct.
Rhodogeron coronopifolius Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu
Rudbeckia hirta L.
PCu
– 55 –
– AmN
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Asteraceae
Sachsia polycephala Griseb.
= Sachsia bahamensis Urb.
= Sachsia divaricata Griseb.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah AmN
Solidago stricta Aiton
Cu – AmN
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
Sonchus oleraceus L. ≡ Lactuca oleracea (L.)
M. Gómez
Sachsia tricephala Griseb.
●Cu
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Salmea caleoides Griseb.
●Cu
Spaniopappus bucheri (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium bucheri B. L. Rob.
Salmea glaberrima C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Spaniopappus ekmanii B. L. Rob.
Salmea insipida (Jacq.) Bolick & R. K. Jansen
≡ Spilanthes insipida Jacq.
●Cu
●Cu
Spaniopappus hygrophilus (Alain) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium hygrophilum Alain
Salmea montana (Britton & S. F. Blake) Bolick
& R. K. Jansen ≡ Spilanthes montana Britton
& S. F. Blake
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu
Spaniopappus iodostylus (B. L. Rob.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium iodostylum B.
L. Rob.
Salmea pauciceps Griseb. ≡ Spilanthes
pauciceps (Griseb.) S. F. Blake
●Cu
●Cu
Spaniopappus shaferi (B. L. Rob.) R. M. King
& H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium shaferi B. L. Rob.
Salmea petrobioides Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Bah Cay
Sphagneticola gracilis (Rich.) Pruski ≡ Wedelia
gracilis Rich. ≡ Verbesina gracilis (Rich.) M.
Gómez
Salmea scandens (L.) DC. ≡ Bidens scandens L.
= Salmea grandiceps Cass.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Salmea umbratilis B. L. Rob.
●Cu
Senecio vulgaris L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PAmN VM
Shafera platyphylla Greenm.
●Cu
Solidago sempervirens L.
= Solidago mexicana L. ≡ Solidago
sempervirens var. mexicana (L.) Fernald
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski ≡ Silphium
trilobatum L. ≡ Stemmodontia trilobata (L.)
Small ≡ Wedelia trilobata (L.) Hitchc.
= Acmella brasiliensis Spreng. ≡ Wedelia
brasiliensis (Spreng.) S. F. Blake
= Wedelia paludicola Poepp.
= Wedelia trilobata var. hirtella O. E. Schulz
– “Wedelia carnosa” auct.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC
AmS
Spilanthes urens Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
– 56 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Asteraceae
Struchium sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze ≡
Ethulia sparganophora L. ≡ Sparganophorus
vaillantii Crantz
= Sparganophorus vaillantii var. longifolius
Griseb.
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G. L. Nesom
≡ Aster tenuifolius L.
= Aster tenuifolius var. aphyllus R. W. Long ≡
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium var. aphyllum
(R. W. Long) S. D. Sundb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Bah AmN
Symphyotrichum bahamense (Britton) G. L.
Nesom ≡ Aster bahamensis Britton
= Aster subulatus var. elongatus Bosser ex A.
G. Jones & Lowry ≡ Symphyotrichum
subulatum var. elongatum (A. G. Jones &
Lowry) S. D. Sundb.
Cu – Bah AmN
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn. ≡ Verbesina
nodiflora L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tagetes erecta L.
= Tagetes patula L.
NCu
Symphyotrichum bracei (Britton) G. L. Nesom
≡ Aster bracei Britton
Cu – Bah AmN
Symphyotrichum burgessii (Britton) G. L.
Nesom ≡ Aster burgessii Britton
Symphyotrichum expansum (Spreng.) G. L.
Nesom ≡ Erigeron expansus Poepp. ex
Spreng. ≡ Aster inconspicuus Less., nom.
illeg.
= Tripolium subulatum var. cubense DC. ≡
Aster subulatus var. cubensis (DC.) Shinners
= Tripolium subulatum var. parviflorum Nees ≡
Symphyotrichum subulatum var. parviflorum
(Nees) S. D. Sundb.
– “Aster exilis” sensu FC 19
Cu – Esp Ja AmN
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Love & D. Love
≡ Aster laevis L.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN
Symphyotrichum leonis (Britton) G. L. Nesom
≡ Aster leonis Britton
●Cu
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G. L. Nesom
≡ Aster novi-belgii L.
= Aster floribundus Willd. ≡ Aster novi-belgii
var. floribundus (Willd.) DC.
PCu
Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip. ≡
Matricaria parthenium L. ≡ Chrysanthemum
parthenium (L.) Bernh. ≡ Pyrethrum
parthenium (L.) Sm.
PCu
●Cu
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmN AmC
AmS
– PEsp AmN
– PEsp VM
Taraxacum officinale F. H. Wigg. ≡ Leontodon
taraxacum L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc VM
Tetraperone bellioides (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Pinillosia bellioides Griseb.
= Tetracanthus humilis C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Thymopsis thymoides (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Tetranthus thymoides Griseb. ≡ Neothymopsis
thymoides (Griseb.) Britton & Millsp. ≡
Thymopsis wrightii Benth., nom. illeg.
= Neothymopsis polyantha Urb. ≡ Thymopsis
thymoides subsp. polyantha (Urb.) Borhidi &
O. Muñiz ≡ Thymopsis thymoides var.
polyantha (Urb.) Alain
= Neothymopsis thymoides var. glabrescens
Urb. ≡ Thymopsis thymoides subsp.
glabrescens (Urb.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Thymopsis thymoides var. glabrescens (Urb.)
Alain
●Cu
Tilesia baccata (L.) Pruski ≡ Coreopsis baccata
L. ≡ Wulffia baccata (L.) Kuntze
= Wulffia havanensis DC.
– 57 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
= Wulffia baccata var. vincentina O. E. Schulz
Cu – Esp Men AmC AmS
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray ≡
Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsl.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC
PAmS
Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S. F. Blake ≡
Tagetes rotundifolia Mill.
= Tithonia speciosa Hook. ex Griseb.
= Tithonia tagetiflora Desf.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC PAmS
Trichospira verticillata (L.) S. F. Blake ≡
Bidens verticillata L.
= Trichospira menthoides Kunth
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
Tridax procumbens L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tripleurospermum maritimum (L.) W. D. J.
Koch ≡ Matricaria maritima L. ≡ Matricaria
inodora subsp. maritima (L.) Bonnier &
Layens
PCu
– AmN VM
Trixis inula Crantz ≡ Inula trixis L. ≡
Perdicium radiale L., nom. illeg. ≡ Trixis
frutescens P. Browne ex Spreng., nom. illeg.
≡ Trixis radialis Lag., nom. illeg.
= Perdicium havanense Kunth ≡ Trixis
havanensis (Kunth) Spreng.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Urbananthus pluriseriatus (B. L. Rob.) R. M.
King & H. Rob. ≡ Eupatorium pluriseriatum
B. L. Rob.
Asteraceae
●Cu
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f.
ex A. Gray ≡ Ximenesia encelioides Cav.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah AmN
Verbesina pinnatifida Sw.
– “Verbesina gigantea” auct.
Cu – Ja
Verbesina wrightii (A. Gray) Griseb. ≡
Ancistrophora wrightii A. Gray ≡ Hamulium
wrightii (A. Gray) Sch. Bip. ≡ Verbesina
ancistrophora A. Gray, nom. illeg.
●Cu
Vernonanthura havanensis (DC.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia havanensis DC.
= Vernonia cubensis Griseb. ≡ Vernonia
hieracioides var. cubensis (Griseb.) M.
Gómez
= Vernonia stictophylla C. Wright
= Vernonia cubensis var. cajalbanensis Ekman
ex Urb. ≡ Vernonia cubensis subsp.
cajalbanensis (Ekman ex Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Vernonanthura hieracioides (Griseb.) H. Rob.
≡ Vernonia hieracioides Griseb.
= Vernonia orientis Gleason
●Cu
Vernonanthura menthifolia (Spreng.) H. Rob.
≡ Eupatorium menthifolium Poepp. ex
Spreng. ≡ Vernonia menthifolia (Poepp. ex
Spreng.) Less.
= Vernonia grisebachii Sch. Bip.
= Vernonia ottonis Sch. Bip.
●Cu
Verbesina alata L. ≡ Tepion alatum (L.) Britton
= Verbesina alata var. hispida Griseb.
Vernonanthura tuerckheimii (Urb.) H. Rob. ≡
Vernonia tuerckheimii Urb.
= Vernonia microphylla Alain
= Vernonia pusilliflora Alain
Cu – PEsp PJa PRc Men
Cu – Esp
Verbesina angulata Urb.
– “Verbesina persicifolia” auct.
[Vernonia pinarensis Kitan. nom. dub].
●Cu
?●Cu(CuW(Art))
– 58 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Avicenniaceae
Viguiera dentata (Cav.) Spreng. ≡ Helianthus
dentatus Cav.
= Viguiera helianthoides Kunth ≡ Viguiera
dentata var. helianthoides (Kunth) S. F. Blake
≡ Helianthus baillonianus M. Gómez, nom.
illeg.
= Viguiera microcline DC. ≡ Helianthus
microcline (DC.) M. Gómez
= Viguiera sagrana DC.
Wedelia serrata Rich.
= Calydermos spilanthoides Griseb. ≡ Tilesia
spilanthoides (Griseb.) Griseb. ≡ Verbesina
spilanthoides (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Wedelia serrata var. multidentata O. E.
Schulz ex Urb.
NCu
●Cu
– AmN
Wedelia calycina Rich.
= Anomostephium buphthalmoides DC. ≡
Stemmodontia buphthalmoides (DC.) O. F.
Cook & G. N. Collins ≡ Verbesina
buphthalmoides (DC.) M. Gómez ≡ Wedelia
buphthalmoides (DC.) Griseb.
= Wedelia acuminata DC. ≡ Wedelia calycina
var. acuminata (DC.) Alain
= Wedelia caracasana DC. ≡ Wedelia calycina
var. caracasana (DC.) Alain
= Wedelia parviflora Rich. ≡ Wedelia calycina
var. parviflora (Rich.) Alain
= Wedelia buphthalmoides var. antiguensis
Griseb.
= Wedelia buphthalmoides var. dominicensis
Griseb.
= Wedelia jacquinii var. involucrata O. E.
Schulz
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
Wedelia urbanii O. E. Schulz
Xanthium chinense Mill.
– “Xanthium occidentale” auct.
– “Xanthium strumarium” auct.
PCu
Xanthium orientale L.
= Xanthium italicum Moretti ≡ Xanthium
orientale subsp. italicum (Moretti) Greuter
– “Xanthium echinatum” auct.
PCu
Cu – Esp
[Wedelia lanceolata DC.]
–Cu – PRc
Wedelia reticulata DC.
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah AmN NVM
[Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev ≡
Xeranthemum bracteatum Vent. ≡ Bracteantha
bracteata (Vent.) Anderb. & Haegi ≡ Helichrysum
bracteatum (Vent.) Andrews]
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen VM
Youngia japonica (L.) DC. ≡ Prenanthes
japonica L. ≡ Crepis japonica (L.) Benth.
NCu
Wedelia ehrenbergii Less.
= Wedelia veronicifolia A. Rich. ≡ Wedelia
ehrenbergii subsp. veronicifolia (A. Rich.)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Wedelia ehrenbergii
var. veronicifolia (A. Rich.) O. E. Schulz
– AmN NVM
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah VM
Zinnia elegans Jacq. ≡ Crassina elegans (Jacq.)
Kuntze
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN
Zinnia peruviana (L.) L. ≡ Chrysogonum
peruvianum L.
= Zinnia multiflora L. ≡ Crassina multiflora
(L.) Kuntze
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc
Avicenniaceae
Wedelia rugosa Greenm.
= Wedelia rugosa var. nitens O. E. Schulz
= Wedelia rugosa var. tenuis Greenm.
Avicennia germinans (L.) L. ≡ Bontia
germinans L.
= Avicennia nitida Jacq.
= Avicennia tomentosa Jacq.
●Cu
– 59 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Balanophoraceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Bataceae
Batis maritima L.
Balanophoraceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Helosis antillensis L. J. T. Cardoso & J. M. A.
Braga 23
Begoniaceae
Cu(CuC(SS)) – Men AmS
Begonia acutifolia Jacq.
– “Begonia obliqua” sensu FC 24
Helosis cayennensis (Sw.) Spreng. ≡
Cynomorium cayennense Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) –
Ja
= Helosis guyanensis Rich.
= Helosis mexicana Liebm. ≡ Helosis
cayennensis var. mexicana (Liebm.) B.
Hansen
Begonia alcarrasica J. Sierra
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Cu – Men AmN AmC
Begonia banaoensis J. Sierra
Scybalium jamaicense (Sw.) Schott & Endl. ≡
Cynomorium jamaicense Sw. ≡ Helosis
jamaicensis (Sw.) Rich. ≡ Phyllocoryne
jamaicensis (Sw.) Hook. f.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Begonia bissei J. Sierra
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
[Begonia coccinea Hook.]
Balsaminaceae
(C)Cu – AmS
Impatiens balsamina L.
Begonia cowellii Nash
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen VM
= Begonia ekmanii Houghton ex L. B. Sm. & B.
G. Schub.
Impatiens walleriana Hook. f.
PCu
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN VM
Basellaceae
Begonia cubensis Hassk.
= Begonia cubincola A. DC.
= Begonia lindeniana A. DC.
Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C. F. Gaertn. ≡
Basella vesicaria Lam.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
= Boussingaultia leptostachys Moq. ≡ Anredera
leptostachys (Moq.) Steenis
Begonia cucullata Willd.
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
CCu
– AmS
DCu
Basella alba L.
= Basella rubra L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC
AmS VM
Begonia fischeri Schrank
= Begonia patula Haw.
= Begonia tovarensis Klotzsch ≡ Begonia
fischeri var. tovarensis (Klotzsch) Irmsch.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(SC)) – Ja AmN AmC
AmS
– 60 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Begonia glabra Aubl. ≡ Begonia scandens Sw.,
nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(?Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC)) – Ja
AmN AmC AmS
[Begonia heracleifolia Schltdl. & Cham.]
(C)Cu – AmN AmC
[Begonia incarnata Link & Otto]
(C)Cu – AmN
Begonia leivae J. Sierra
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Berberidaceae
Berryaceae
[Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret ≡ Espera cordifolia
Willd.]
(C)Cu – CMen VM
Carpodiptera cubensis Griseb. subsp. cubensis
≡ Berrya cubensis (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Carpodiptera mirabilis Bisse
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci) CuE(SC Gu)) – Men
AmN
Begonia libanensis Urb.
Carpodiptera cubensis subsp. ophiticola (Bisse)
A. Rodr. ≡ Carpodiptera ophiticola Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuW(May))
Begonia linearifolia J. Sierra ≡ Begonia
stenophylla J. Sierra [non Begonia
stenophylla A. DC.]
Bignoniaceae
[Begonia maculata Raddi]
Amphilophium crucigerum (L.) L. G. Lohmann
≡ Bignonia crucigera L. ≡ Pithecoctenium
crucigerum (L.) A. H. Gentry
= Bignonia echinata Jacq. ≡ Pithecoctenium
echinatum (Jacq.) Baill.
– “Pithecoctenium hexagonum” sensu Sagra 13
(C)Cu – AmS
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Begonia maestresis Urb.
Begonia nelumbiifolia Schltdl. & Cham.
Amphilophium gnaphalanthum (A. Rich.) L.
G. Lohmann subsp. gnaphalanthum ≡
Bignonia gnaphalantha A. Rich. ≡ Distictis
gnaphalantha (A. Rich.) Urb.
NCu(PCuW(PR*))
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Begonia lomensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
– PJa PPRc AmN AmC
AmS
[Begonia rex Putz.]
(C)Cu – VM
[Begonia ricinifolia A. Dietr.]
(C)Cu – AmS
Begonia wrightiana A. DC.
Amphilophium gnaphalanthum subsp.
rhynchocarpum (Urb.) Greuter & R. Rankin
≡ Distictis rhynchocarpa Urb. ≡ Distictis
gnaphalantha subsp. rhynchocarpa (Urb.)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Mahonia tenuifolia (Lindl.) Czerw. & Warsz. ≡
Berberis tenuifolia Lindl.
Amphilophium lactiflorum (Vahl) L. G.
Lohmann ≡ Bignonia lactiflora Vahl ≡
Distictis lactiflora (Vahl) DC. ≡ Macrodiscus
lactiflorus (Vahl) Bureau ex K. Schum.
= Bignonia odorata Bello
= Bignonia rigescens Jacq. ≡ Distictis rigescens
(Jacq.) DC.
PCu
Cu – Esp PRc Men
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Berberidaceae
– AmN
– 61 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Bignoniaceae
Catalpa purpurea Griseb. ≡ Macrocatalpa
purpurea (Griseb.) Britton
= Catalpa denticulata Urb. ≡ Catalpa purpurea
f. denticulata (Urb.) Paclt
Amphitecna latifolia (Mill.) A. H. Gentry ≡
Crescentia latifolia Mill. ≡ Enallagma
latifolium (Mill.) Small ≡ Crescentia
cucurbitina L., nom. illeg. ≡ Enallagma
cucurbitinum Baill. ex K. Schum., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp
= Crescentia coriacea Miers
= Crescentia elongata Miers
Crescentia cujete L.
= Crescentia acuminata Kunth
= Crescentia fasciculata Miers
= Crescentia lethifera Tussac
= Crescentia cucurbitina var. heterophylla
Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Crescentia mirabilis Ekman ex Urb.
Bignonia aequinoctialis L. ≡ Cydista
aequinoctialis (L.) Miers
●Cu
= Bignonia spectabilis Vahl
[Dolichandra uncata (Andrews) L. G. Lohmann ≡
Bignonia uncata Andrews ≡ Macfadyena uncata
(Andrews) Sprague & Sandwith]
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Bignonia diversifolia Kunth ≡ Cydista
diversifolia (Kunth) Miers
?Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
Dolichandra unguis-cati (L.) L. G. Lohmann ≡
Bignonia unguis-cati L. ≡ Doxantha unguiscati (L.) Rehder ≡ Macfadyena unguis-cati
(L.) A. H. Gentry ≡ Bignonia unguis L., nom.
illeg.
= Bignonia sagrana DC.
●Cu
Catalpa brevipes Urb.
= Catalpa ekmaniana Urb. ≡ Catalpa brevipes
subsp. ekmaniana (Urb.) Borhidi
DCu
– Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
= Catalpa oblongata Urb. & Ekman ≡ Catalpa
brevipes subsp. oblongata (Urb. & Ekman)
Borhidi
Ekmanianthe actinophylla (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Tecoma actinophylla Griseb. ≡ Tabebuia
actinophylla (Griseb.) Britton
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Ekmanianthe longiflora (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Tecoma longiflora Griseb. ≡ Tabebuia
longiflora (Griseb.) Greenm. ≡ Tabebuia
grisebachii Urb., nom. illeg.
Catalpa macrocarpa (A. Rich.) Ekman & Urb.
≡ Echites macrocarpus A. Rich. ≡ Catalpa
punctata Griseb., nom. illeg. ≡ Macrocatalpa
punctata Britton, nom. illeg.
= Catalpa domingensis Urb. & Ekman ≡
Catalpa punctata subsp. domingensis (Urb. &
Ekman) Borhidi ≡ Catalpa punctata var.
domingensis (Urb. & Ekman) Paclt
Cu – Esp
= Catalpa punctata var. pubescens Griseb.
Fridericia podopogon (DC.) L. G. Lohmann ≡
Spathodea podopogon DC. ≡ Arrabidaea
podopogon (DC.) A. H. Gentry ≡ Macfadyena
podopogon (DC.) Griseb. ≡ Neomacfadya
podopogon (DC.) Baill. ex K. Schum.
= Bignonia simplex A. Rich.
= Catalpa punctata f. urbanii Paclt
Cu – AmN AmC
= Catalpa obovata Urb.
= Catalpa punctata var. lepidota Bureau
– “Macrocatalpa tomentosa”, nom. inval.
Cu – Esp Bah
Handroanthus billbergii (Bureau & K. Schum.)
S. O. Grose subsp. billbergii ≡ Tecoma
– 62 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
billbergii Bureau & K. Schum. ≡ Tabebuia
billbergii (Bureau & K. Schum.) Standl.
Bignoniaceae
Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani) Sprague ≡
Tecoma ricasoliana Tanfani
Cu – AmS
PCu
Handroanthus serratifolius (Vahl) S. O. Grose
≡ Bignonia serratifolia Vahl ≡ Tabebuia
serratifolia (Vahl) G. Nicholson
Schlegelia brachyantha Griseb.
= Schlegelia brachyantha var. portoricensis
Urb. ≡ Schlegelia portoricensis (Urb.) Britton
≡ Schlegelia brachyantha subsp.
portoricensis (Urb.) Borhidi
– “Schlegelia parasitica” auct.
= Bignonia araliacea Cham. ≡ Handroanthus
araliaceus (Cham.) Mattos ≡ Tabebuia
araliacea (Cham.) Morong & Britton
PCu
– PPRc AmS
Jacaranda arborea Urb.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen VM
Cu – Esp PRc AmC AmS
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
– “Jacaranda sagrana” sensu Griseb. 1
NCu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Spirotecoma apiculata (Britton) Alain ≡
Cotema apiculata Britton
Jacaranda caerulea (L.) Juss. ≡ Bignonia
caerulea L.
●Cu
= Jacaranda abbottii Urb.
Spirotecoma holguinensis (Britton) Alain ≡
Cotema holguinensis Britton
= Cotema woodfredensis Britton ≡ Spirotecoma
woodfredensis (Britton) Alain
= Jacaranda bahamensis R. Br.
= Jacaranda sagrana A. DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Bah
Jacaranda cowellii Britton & P. Wilson
= Jacaranda variifolia Urb.
●Cu(CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Ho))
[Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don]
(C)Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth. ≡ Bignonia
africana Lam.
= Crescentia pinnata Jacq. ≡ Kigelia pinnata
(Jacq.) DC.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc VM
Parmentiera aculeata (Kunth) Seem. ≡
Crescentia aculeata Kunth
= Parmentiera edulis A. DC.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc AmN AmC
Parmentiera cereifera Seem.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc AmC
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
●Cu
Spirotecoma rubriflora (Leonard) Alain ≡
Tabebuia rubriflora Leonard
Cu – Esp
Spirotecoma spiralis (Griseb.) Pichon ≡ Tecoma
spiralis C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡ Cotema
spiralis (Griseb.) Britton & P. Wilson
= Neurotecoma calcicola Urb.
= Spirotecoma guantanamensis Bisse
= Tabebuia hotteana Urb. & Ekman
= Tabebuia jojoana Britton & P. Wilson ex
Alain
= Tabebuia triorbicularis Borhidi
= Tabebuia triorbicularis var. obovata Borhidi
– “Spirotecoma spiralis f. dentata”, nom. inval.
Cu – Esp
Synapsis ilicifolia Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho 16 Gu))
Tabebuia angustata Britton
= Tabebuia richardiana Urb.
= Tabebuia trinitensis Britton
– 63 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Bignoniaceae
– “Tabebuia pentaphylla” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Tecoma heptaphylla” sensu Sagra 13
Tabebuia crispiflora Alain
Cu – Esp
Cu – Ja
Tabebuia arimaoensis Britton
Tabebuia ×delriscoi Borhidi
= Tabebuia ×rosariensis Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Tabebuia bahamensis (Northr.) Britton ≡
Tecoma bahamensis Northr.
= Tabebuia affinis Britton & P. Wilson ex Alain
= Tabebuia leonis Alain
= Tabebuia turquinensis Alain
Tabebuia densifolia Urb.
= Tabebuia picotensis Urb.
Cu – Bah
Tabebuia berteroi (DC.) Britton ≡ Tecoma
berteroi DC.
= Tabebuia anisophylla Urb.
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp
Tabebuia dubia (C. Wright) Britton ex Seibert ≡
Tecoma dubia C. Wright
= Tabebuia crassifolia Britton
●Cu
Tabebuia elegans Urb.
●Cu
Tabebuia bibracteolata (Griseb.) Britton ≡
Tecoma bibracteolata Griseb.
= Tabebuia candicans Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Tabebuia furfuracea Urb.
= Tabebuia nervosa Urb.
= Tabebuia nipensis Urb.
= Tabebuia subcordata Urb.
Tabebuia elongata Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Tabebuia brooksiana Britton
= Tabebuia nigripes Urb.
– “Tabebuia leucoxylon” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Tabebuia calcicola Britton
= Tabebuia ekmanii Urb.
= Tabebuia erosa Urb. & Ekman
= Tecoma leucoxylon var. reticulata Griseb.
●Cu
Tabebuia glaucescens Urb.
●Cu
Tabebuia gracilipes Alain
Tabebuia hypoleuca (C. Wright) Urb. ≡ Tecoma
hypoleuca C. Wright
= Tabebuia acunana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Tabebuia hypoleuca subsp. nivea Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
= Tabebuia hypoleuca var. basicardia Urb.
= Tecoma lepidophylla var. reticulata Griseb.
●Cu
Tabebuia inaequipes Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja
●Cu
Tabebuia caleticana A. H. Gentry & D. Albert
Tabebuia jackiana Ekman & Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Tabebuia clementis Alain
Tabebuia jaucoensis Bisse
●Cu
●Cu
– 64 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Tabebuia lepidophylla (A. Rich.) Greenm. ≡
Bignonia lepidophylla A. Rich. ≡ Tecoma
lepidophylla (A. Rich.) Griseb.
●Cu
Tabebuia lepidota (Kunth) Britton ≡ Bignonia
lepidota Kunth ≡ Tecoma lepidota (Kunth)
DC.
= Tabebuia coartata Urb.
= Tabebuia pergracilis Britton & P. Wilson ex
Alain
= Tabebuia tortuensis Urb. & Ekman
– “Tabebuia lepídophylla” auct.
– “Tecoma lepidophylla” sensu Griseb. 1 p. p.
Cu – Esp Men Bah
Bignoniaceae
= Tabebuia petrophila Greenm. ≡ Tabebuia
myrtifolia var. petrophila (Greenm.) A. H.
Gentry
= Tabebuia saxicola Britton
= Tabebuia subsessilis Urb.
= Tabebuia anafensis subsp. munizii Borhidi
= Tabebuia truncata var. sphenophylla Urb.
– “Tecoma microphylla” auct.
– “Bignonia microphylla” sensu Sagra 13
Cu – Esp
Tabebuia obovata Urb.
= Tabebuia apiculata Urb. & Ekman
= Tabebuia perfae Alain
Cu – Esp
Tabebuia leptoneura Urb.
●Cu
Tabebuia linearis Alain ≡ Tabebuia rigida
Alain [non Tabebuia rigida Urb.] ≡ Tabebuia
lopezii Alain, nom. illeg.
●Cu
Tabebuia microphylla (Lam.) Urb. ≡ Bignonia
microphylla Lam. ≡ Tecoma microphylla
(Lam.) Urb.
= Tabebuia libanensis Urb.
= Tabebuia ostenfeldii Urb.
= Tabebuia truncata Urb.
Cu – Esp
Tabebuia moaensis Britton
= Tabebuia excisa Urb.
= Tabebuia littoralis Urb.
= Tabebuia pachyphylla Britton
= Tabebuia potamophila Urb.
= Tabebuia wrightii Urb.
= Tabebuia zolyomiana Borhidi
– “Tecoma haemantha” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Tabebuia myrtifolia (Griseb.) Britton ≡ Tecoma
myrtifolia Griseb.
= Tabebuia anafensis Urb.
= Tabebuia mogotensis Urb.
Tabebuia pentaphylla (L.) Hemsl. ≡ Bignonia
pentaphylla L. ≡ Tecoma pentaphylla (L.)
Juss. ex DC. ≡ Tabebuia pallida subsp.
pentaphylla (L.) Stehlé
= Bignonia leucoxylon L. [non Tabebuia
leucoxyla DC.]
= Leucoxylon riparium Raf. ≡ Tabebuia riparia
(Raf.) Sandwith
= Raputia heterophylla DC. ≡ Tabebuia
heterophylla (DC.) Britton ≡ Tabebuia
pallida subsp. heterophylla (DC.) Stehlé
= Tabebuia arenicola Britton
= Tabebuia beyeri Urb. & Ekman
= Tabebuia brigandina Urb. & Ekman
= Tabebuia camagueyensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Tabebuia capotei Borhidi
= Tabebuia curtissii Britton
= Tabebuia dictyophylla Urb.
= Tabebuia geronensis Britton
= Tabebuia gonavensis Urb.
= Tabebuia leptopoda Urb.
= Tabebuia lindahlii Urb. & Ekman
= Tabebuia lucida Britton
= Tabebuia triphylla A. DC.
= Tecoma eggersii Kraenzl.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay NAmN AmS
Tabebuia ×perelegans Borhidi
●Cu
– 65 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Bixaceae
Tabebuia pinetorum Britton
– “Tecoma sambucifolia” sensu Sagra 13
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tabebuia polymorpha Urb.
[Tynanthus polyanthus (Bureau) Sandwith ≡ Schizopsis
polyantha Bureau]
= Bignonia caryophyllea Bello ≡ Tynanthus
caryophylleus (Bello) Alain
●Cu
Tabebuia pulverulenta Urb.
= Tabebuia cuneifolia Urb.
= Tabebuia ophiticola Alain
= Tabebuia revoluta Alain
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc AmS
Bixaceae
●Cu
Bixa orellana L.
Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC. ≡ Tecoma rosea
Bertol.
– “Tabebuia pentaphylla” auct.
NCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen AmN AmC AmS
Bombacaceae
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmN AmC
AmS
[Adansonia digitata L.]
Tabebuia sagrae Urb.
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen VM
●Cu
Bombax ceiba L.
Tabebuia sauvallei Britton ≡ Tecoma sanguinea
C. Wright [non Tabebuia sanguinea DC.]
PCu
●Cu
Tabebuia shaferi Britton
= Tabebuia maestrensis Urb.
= Tabebuia oligolepis Urb.
●Cu
Tabebuia simplicifolia Carabia ex Alain
●Cu
Tabebuia trachycarpa (Griseb.) K. Schum. ≡
Tecoma trachycarpa Griseb.
= Tabebuia cowellii Britton
= Tabebuia savannarum Britton
Ceiba aesculifolia (Kunth) Britton & Baker f. ≡
Bombax aesculifolium Kunth
PCu
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth ≡ Bignonia stans L. ≡
Stenolobium stans (L.) Seem.
= Tecoma stans var. apiifolia DC.
– AmN AmC
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. ≡ Bombax
pentandrum L. ≡ Ceiba anfractuosa M.
Gómez, nom. illeg. ≡ Eriodendron
anfractuosum DC., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Ochroma pyramidale (Lam.) Urb. ≡ Bombax
pyramidale Cav. ex Lam.
= Ochroma lagopus Sw.
DCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl. ≡ Bignonia
capensis Thunb. ≡ Tecomaria capensis
(Thunb.) Spach
– CEsp CMen VM
Pachira aquatica Aubl.
= Pachira grandiflora Tussac
PCu
– AmC AmS
Pachira cubensis (A. Robyns) Fern. Alonso ≡
Bombacopsis cubensis A. Robyns
– “Bombax emarginatum” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ))
– 66 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Bonnetiaceae
Pachira emarginata A. Rich. ≡ Bombacopsis
emarginata (A. Rich.) A. Robyns ≡ Bombax
emarginatum (A. Rich.) C. Wright
Cu – Esp
Bourreria homalophylla O. E. Schulz
= Bourreria homalophylla var. scabriuscula O.
E. Schulz
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Esp
Pachira insignis (Sw.) Savigny ≡ Carolinea
insignis Sw.
PCu
●Cu
Bourreria huanita (Lex.) Hemsl. ≡ Morelosia
huanita Lex.
= Bourreria grandiflora Bertol.
– AmS
Pachira sessilis Benth. ≡ Bombacopsis sessilis
(Benth.) Pittier
PCu
PCu
– AmC
Bourreria microphylla Griseb. [non Ehretia
microphylla Lam.] ≡ Bourreria microphylla
(Griseb.) Gürke ≡ Morelosia microphylla
(Griseb.) Kuntze ≡ Ehretia grisebachii M.
Gómez
= Bourreria ekmanii O. E. Schulz
= Bourreria microphylla var. asperifolia O. E.
Schulz
Pseudobombax ellipticum (Kunth) Dugand ≡
Bombax ellipticum Kunth
DCu(CuW(PR*
– AmN
Hab*) CuC(SS)) – AmN
AmC
Bonnetiaceae
●Cu
Bonnetia cubensis (Britton) R. A. Howard ≡
Kieseria cubensis Britton
Bourreria moaensis Britton
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu
Boraginaceae
Bourreria mucronata Britton
= Bourreria bullata O. E. Schulz
Borago officinalis L.
●Cu
PCu
– PEsp PPRc VM
Bourreria pauciflora O. E. Schulz
●Cu
Bourreria badia O. E. Schulz
●Cu
Bourreria polyneura O. E. Schulz
= Bourreria polyneura var. subpilosa O. E.
Schulz
Bourreria cassinifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Ehretia cassinifolia A. Rich.
●Cu
Cu – AmN
Bourreria cuneifolia O. E. Schulz
●Cu
Bourreria divaricata (DC.) G. Don ≡ Ehretia
divaricata DC. ≡ Morelosia divaricata (DC.)
Kuntze
= Bourreria linearis Miers ≡ Morelosia linearis
(Miers) Kuntze
= Bourreria spinifex Griseb.
= Bourreria stenophylla O. E. Schulz
– “Bourreria spinifex” sensu Griseb. 20
Bourreria radula (Poir.) G. Don ≡ Ehretia
radula Poir. ≡ Bourreria havanensis var.
radula (Poir.) A. Gray
= Bourreria montana C. Wright
= Bourreria revoluta Kunth ≡ Bourreria
succulenta var. revoluta (Kunth) O. E. Schulz
= Ehretia havanensis Willd. ≡ Bourreria
havanensis (Willd.) Miers
= Bourreria cuneifolia var. gracilis O. E.
Schulz
= Bourreria tomentosa var. modesta O. E.
Schulz
– 67 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Boraginaceae
– “Bourreria montana f. glabrifolia”, nom.
inval.
– “Bourreria tomentosa” sensu A&S 12
Bourreria wrightii Alain ≡ Ehretia grandiflora
Poir. ≡ Bourreria grandiflora (Poir.) Griseb.
[non Bourreria grandiflora Bertol.]
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp
Bourreria rotata (DC.) I. M. Johnst. ≡ Cordia
rotata Moc. ex DC.
= Bourreria reticulata Griseb. ≡ Morelosia
reticulata (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Crematomia coriacea Miers
= Ehretia calophylla A. Rich. ≡ Bourreria
calophylla (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡ Crematomia
calophylla (A. Rich.) Miers ≡ Morelosia
calophylla (A. Rich.) Kuntze
Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken ≡
Cerdana alliodora Ruiz & Pav. ≡
Gerascanthus alliodorus (Ruiz & Pav.) M.
Kuhlm. & Mattos
= Solanum mucronatum O. E. Schulz
●Cu
●Cu
Bourreria setosohispida O. E. Schulz
Cordia collococca L. ≡ Gerascanthus
collococca (L.) Borhidi ≡ Lithocardium
collococca (L.) Kuntze ≡ Sebestena
collococca (L.) J. Presl
= Cordia micrantha Sw.
= Cordia rariflora A. Rich.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cordia angiocarpa A. Rich. ≡ Plethostephia
angiocarpa (A. Rich.) Miers
●Cu
Bourreria succulenta Jacq.
= Bourreria baccata Raf. ≡ Cordia bourreria L.
≡ Ehretia bourreria (L.) L.
= Bourreria clariuscula Miers
= Bourreria ovata Miers
= Cordia glabra L. [non Bourreria glabra
(Roem. & Schult.) G. Don]
= Bourreria ovata var. hirtella O. E. Schulz
= Bourreria succulenta var. canescens O. E.
Schulz
= Bourreria succulenta f. umbrosa O. E. Schulz
– “Ehretia divaricata” sensu Sagra 13
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC AmS
Bourreria taylorii Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cordia curbeloi Alain
●Cu
Cordia dentata Poir.
= Cordia calyptrata Bertero ex Spreng. ≡
Varronia calyptrata (Spreng.) DC.
– “Gerascanthus albus” auct.
– “Calyptracordia alba” auct.
– “Cordia alba” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja DPRc Men DCay AmN AmC
AmS
Bourreria turquinensis Alain
Cordia dumosa Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Bourreria virgata (Sw.) G. Don ≡ Ehretia
virgata Sw.
= Bourreria cuneifolia var. glabrescens O. E.
Schulz
= Bourreria virgata var. rotundifolia O. E.
Schulz
= Bourreria virgata var. vestita O. E. Schulz
Cordia galeottiana A. Rich. ≡ Lithocardium
galeottianum (A. Rich.) Kuntze ≡ Paradigma
galeottiana (A. Rich.) Miers
Cu – Esp PRc
●Cu
Cordia gerascanthus L. ≡ Cerdana
gerascanthus (L.) Moldenke
= Cordia bracteata DC.
– 68 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Boraginaceae
= Cordia gerascanthoides Kunth ≡
Gerascanthus gerascanthoides (Kunth)
Borhidi
Cordia valenzuelana A. Rich. ≡ Gerascanthus
valenzuelanus (A. Rich.) Borhidi
= Cordia rangelensis Moldenke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN AmC
●Cu
Cordia laevigata Lam. ≡ Gerascanthus
laevigatus (Lam.) Borhidi
Ehretia tinifolia L.
= Cordia nitida Vahl
Euploca antillana (Urb.) Diane & Hilger ≡
Heliotropium antillanum Urb.
– “Euploca lagoensis” sensu CoL 25
– “Heliotropium parciflorum” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Cordia elliptica” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmC
Cordia leonis (Britton & P. Wilson) Ekman ≡
Sebestena leonis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Cordia leucosebestena Griseb.
= Tecoma setulosa Griseb. ≡ Tabebuia setulosa
(Griseb.) K. Schum.
●Cu
Cordia obliqua Willd.
= Cordia tremula Griseb.
NCu
– PPRc PMen VM
Cordia pulverulenta (Urb.) Alain ≡ Cordia
galeottiana var. pulverulenta Urb.
= Cordia rotundata Alain
●Cu
Cordia sebestena L. ≡ Cordia speciosa Salisb.,
nom. illeg.
= Cordia caymanensis Urb. ≡ Cordia sebestena
var. caymanensis (Urb.) Proctor
= Cordia juglandifolia Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja CPRc CMen Bah Cay AmN
CAmS
Cordia sulcata DC. ≡ Gerascanthus sulcatus
(DC.) Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja Cay AmN AmC
Cu – PRc
Euploca bursifera (Griseb.) Diane & Hilger ≡
Heliotropium bursiferum C. Wright ex
Griseb.
= Heliotropium reversiferum C. Wright ex
Millsp.
●Cu
Euploca fruticosa (L.) J. I. M. Melo & Semir ≡
Heliotropium fruticosum L.
= Heliotropium campechianum Kunth
= Pioctonon antillanum Raf.
– “Heliotropium filiforme” sensu Griseb. 10
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Euploca humifusa (Kunth) Diane & Hilger ≡
Heliotropium humifusum Kunth
= Heliotropium cubense Urb.
Cu – Esp Cay
Euploca humilis (L.) Feuillet ≡ Tournefortia
humilis L. [non Heliotropium humile Lam.]
= Heliotropium ternatum Vahl ≡ Euploca
ternata (Vahl) J. I. M. Melo & Semir
= Schleidenia fumana Fresen.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– “Cordia macrophylla” auct.
Euploca hypogaea (Urb. & Ekman) Diane &
Hilger ≡ Heliotropium hypogaeum Urb. &
Ekman
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cu – Esp
Cordia triangularis Urb.
Euploca microphylla (Wikstr.) Feuillet ≡
Heliotropium microphyllum Sw. ex Wikstr.
= Heliotropium crispiflorum Urb.
●Cu
– 69 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Boraginaceae
= Tournefortia sagrana DC.
– “Tournefortia scandens” auct.
– “Tournefortia laurifolia” auct.
Heliotropium ekmanii Urb.
Heliotropium elegans Urb. & Ekman
Heliotropium glomerulifolium Urb. & Ekman
Heliotropium guanicense Urb.
Heliotropium guantanamense Urb.
Heliotropium imbricatum Griseb.
Heliotropium plumieri Urb. & Ekman
Heliotropium sphaerococcum Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Myriopus poliochros (Spreng.) Small ≡
Tournefortia poliochros Spreng.
– “Tournefortia incana” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cu – Ja Bah
Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger ≡
Heliotropium procumbens Mill.
= Heliotropium cinereum Kunth
= Heliotropium eggersii Urb.
= Heliotropium inundatum Sw.
Myriopus stenophyllus (Urb.) Feuillet ≡
Tournefortia stenophylla Urb.
= Tournefortia earlei Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Myriopus volubilis (L.) Small ≡ Tournefortia
volubilis L.
= Tournefortia barbadensis N. E. Br. ex Britton
= Tournefortia leonis Britton & P. Wilson
= Tournefortia minuta Bertero ex Spreng.
= Tournefortia oblongata Urb. & Ekman
= Tournefortia picardae Urb.
= Tournefortia trinitatis L. Riley
– “Tournefortia ferruginea” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Ja Bah
Euploca serpylloides (Griseb.) Diane & Hilger
≡ Heliotropium serpylloides Griseb. ≡
Hilgeria serpylloides (Griseb.) Förther
●Cu
Heliotropium angiospermum Murray ≡
Schobera angiosperma (Murray) Britton
= Heliotropium parviflorum L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Heliotropium arborescens L.
= Heliotropium peruvianum L.
PCu
Nama cubana P. Wilson ≡ Hydrolea cubana (P.
Wilson) Alain
– PEsp PPRc AmS
●Cu
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Heliotropium indicum L.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Heliotropium myriophyllum Urb.
●Cu
Myriopus maculatus (Jacq.) Feuillet ≡
Tournefortia maculata Jacq.
= Tournefortia guadalupensis Urb.
= Tournefortia peruviana Poir.
Nama jamaicensis L. ≡ Conanthus jamaicensis
(L.) A. Heller ≡ Hydrolea jamaicensis (L.)
Raeusch. ≡ Marilaunidium jamaicense (L.)
Kuntze
= Nama jamaicensis var. gracilis Brand
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Rochefortia acanthophora (DC.) Griseb. ≡
Ehretia acanthophora DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Rochefortia cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
– 70 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Boraginaceae
Rochefortia holguinensis G. Klotz
Cu – Esp Ja Cay AmN AmC
●Cu
●Cu
Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem.
& Schult. ≡ Heliotropium gnaphalodes L. ≡
Argusia gnaphalodes (L.) Heine ≡ Mallotonia
gnaphalodes (L.) Britton
Rochefortia oblongata Urb. & Ekman
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN
●Cu
Tournefortia hirsutissima L.
Rochefortia oblanceata G. Klotz
Rochefortia septentrionalis G. Klotz
= Rochefortia septentrionalis var. cristalensis
G. Klotz
= Rochefortia septentrionalis var. obovata G.
Klotz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Tournefortia scabra Lam.
= Tournefortia scabra f. ovalifolia Griseb.
– “Tournefortia angustiflora” sensu Sagra 13
Tournefortia roigii Britton
●Cu
Rochefortia spinosa (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Ehretia
spinosa Jacq.
= Rochefortia acrantha Urb.
= Rochefortia bahamensis Britton ≡
Rochefortia cuneata subsp. bahamensis
(Britton) G. Klotz
= Rochefortia cuneata Sw.
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Varronia acunae Moldenke ≡ Cordia acunae
(Moldenke) Alain
●Cu
Varronia bahamensis (Urb.) Millsp. ≡ Cordia
bahamensis Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Rochefortia stellata subsp. maisiensis G. Klotz
Cu – Bah
●Cu
Varronia baracoensis (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Cordia
baracoensis Urb.
Rochefortia stellata Britton & P. Wilson subsp.
stellata
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Varronia brittonii Millsp. ≡ Cordia brittonii
(Millsp.) J. F. Macbr.
– “Cordia angustifolia” sensu Griseb. 1 p. p.
Rochefortia victoriniana G. Klotz
Cu – Esp Bah
Rochefortia stellata var. cristalensis G. Klotz
●Cu
[Tournefortia astrotricha DC.]
–Cu – Ja Cay
Tournefortia bicolor Sw.
= Tournefortia laevigata Lam.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Tournefortia glabra L.
– “Tournefortia foetidissima” sensu Sagra 13
Varronia bullata subsp. globosa (Jacq.) Greuter
& R. Rankin ≡ Varronia globosa Jacq. ≡
Cordia globosa (Jacq.) Kunth
= Varronia dasycephala Desv. ≡ Cordia
dasycephala (Desv.) Kunth
= Varronia humilis Jacq. ≡ Cordia globosa
subsp. humilis (Jacq.) Borhidi ≡ Varronia
bullata subsp. humilis (Jacq.) Feuillet ≡
Varronia globosa subsp. humilis (Jacq.)
Borhidi ≡ Cordia globosa var. humilis (Jacq.)
I. M. Johnst.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC AmS
– 71 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Boraginaceae
Varronia lenis (Alain) Borhidi ≡ Cordia lenis
Alain
Varronia cinerascens (DC.) Borhidi ≡ Cordia
cinerascens DC.
– “Cordia cylindrostachya” auct.
●Cu
●Cu
Varronia leptoclada (Urb. & Britton) Millsp. ≡
Cordia leptoclada Urb. & Britton ≡
Montjolya leptoclada (Urb. & Britton)
Friesen
– “Cordia angustifolia” sensu Griseb. 1 p. p.
Varronia corallicola (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Cordia
corallicola Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Varronia coriacea Moldenke [non Cordia
coriacea Killip] ≡ Cordia vanhermannii
Alain
Varronia longipedunculata Britton & P. Wilson
≡ Cordia longipedunculata (Britton & P.
Wilson) Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Varronia curassavica Jacq. ≡ Cordia
curassavica (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult.
= Varronia angustifolia H. West ≡ Cordia
angustifolia (H. West) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Montjolya angustifolia (H. West) Friesen ≡
Cordia stenophylla Alain, nom. illeg.
Cu – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Varronia duartei (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Borhidi
≡ Cordia duartei Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Varronia mariquitensis (Kunth) Borhidi ≡
Cordia mariquitensis Kunth
= Cordia linnaei Stearn ≡ Varronia linnaei
(Stearn) J. S. Mill.
– “Varronia lineata” auct.
– “Cordia lineata” auct.
– “Cordia corymbosa” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Varronia moensis Moldenke ≡ Cordia moensis
(Moldenke) Alain
Varronia erythrococca (Griseb.) Moldenke ≡
Cordia erythrococca C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Varronia grisebachii (Urb.) Moldenke ≡ Cordia
grisebachii Urb.
Varronia nipensis (Urb. & Ekman) Borhidi ≡
Cordia nipensis Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu
Varronia pedunculosa (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡
Cordia pedunculosa C. Wright ex Griseb.
Varronia holguinensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi ≡ Cordia holguinensis Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu
Varronia iberica (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Cordia
iberica Urb.
Varronia portoricensis (Spreng.) Feuillet ≡
Cordia portoricensis Spreng. ≡ Cordia
cylindrostachya var. portoricensis (Spreng.)
Bello
– “Cordia cylindrostachya” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Varronia intricata (C. Wright) Borhidi ≡
Cordia intricata C. Wright (“Croton
intricata” sphalm.)
Varronia sauvallei (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Cordia
sauvallei Urb.
– “Cordia microphylla” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
– 72 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Brassicaceae
Varronia serrata (L.) Borhidi ≡ Tournefortia
serrata L. ≡ Cordia serrata (L.) Gürke [non
Cordia serrata Juss. ex Poir.]
= Cordia chamaedrifolia Rees
= Cordia strigosa Spreng.
= Varronia geniculata Pers.
= Varronia mirabiloides Jacq. ≡ Cordia
mirabiloides (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Cordia mirabiliflora A. DC., nom. illeg.
– “Cordia bullata” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Brassica lanceolata” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc
PMen PBah NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Brassica napus L. ≡ Brassica oleifera Moench,
nom. illeg.
= Brassica oleracea var. napobrassica L. ≡
Brassica napobrassica (L.) Mill. ≡ Brassica
napus subsp. napobrassica (L.) Hanelt
= Brassica napus stirps esculenta DC.
– “Brassica napus stirps esculenta”, nom. inval.
Cu – Esp
Varronia shaferi Britton ≡ Cordia shaferi
(Britton) Alain
= Cordia setulosa Alain ≡ Varronia setulosa
(Alain) Borhidi
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CAmN CAmC CAmS CVM
[Brassica nigra (L.) W. D. J. Koch ≡ Sinapis nigra L.]
–Cu – CPRc VM
●Cu
Brassica oleracea L. ≡ Brassica oleracea var.
sylvestris L.
= Brassica alboglabra L. H. Bailey
= Brassica oleracea var. botrytis L.
= Brassica oleracea var. capitata L.
= Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera DC.
= Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes L.
= Brassica oleracea var. italica Plenck
= Brassica oleracea var. sabauda L.
= Brassica oleracea stirps acephala DC. ≡
Brassica oleracea subsp. acephala (DC.)
Metzg.
= Brassica oleracea stirps caulorapa DC. ≡
Brassica caulorapa (DC.) Pasq. ≡ Brassica
oleracea subsp. caulorapa (DC.) Metzg.
Varronia suffruticosa (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡
Cordia suffruticosa Borhidi
●Cu
Varronia toaensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi ≡ Cordia toaensis Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
= Cordia toaensis var. integerrima Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
●Cu
Varronia utermarkiana (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡
Cordia utermarkiana Borhidi
●Cu
Wigandia pruritiva Spreng.
= Nicotiana urens L. ≡ Wigandia urens (L.)
Urb. [non Wigandia urens (Ruiz & Pav.)
Kunth]
= Wigandia reflexa Brand
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen CCay CAmN CAmC
VM
CAmS
Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera Metzg. ≡ Brassica
campestris L. ≡ Brassica rapa subsp.
campestris (L.) A. R. Clapham
– “Brassica campestris ‘stirps’ oleifera”, nom.
inval.
Cu – Esp
Brassicaceae
NCu(PCuW(Hab*
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. ≡ Sinapis juncea L.
= Brassica urbaniana O. E. Schulz ≡ Brassica
juncea subsp. urbaniana (O. E. Schulz) Thell.
= Sinapis integrifolia H. West ≡ Brassica
integrifolia (H. West) Rupr. ≡ Brassica
juncea subsp. integrifolia (H. West) Thell. ≡
Brassica willdenowii Boiss., nom. illeg.
May) PCuC(SS) PCuE(Gu))
– CAmN CAmC CAmS CVM
Brassica rapa L. subsp. rapa
= Brassica chinensis L. ≡ Brassica rapa subsp.
chinensis (L.) Hanelt
= Sinapis pekinensis Lour. ≡ Brassica rapa
subsp. pekinensis (Lour.) Hanelt
– 73 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
= Brassica rapa var. perviridis L. H. Bailey ≡
Brassica perviridis (L. H. Bailey) L. H.
Bailey
– “Brassica violacea” auct.
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
– CEsp CPRc CMen CCay
CAmN CAmC CAmS CVM
Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O. E. Schulz subsp.
lanceolata ≡ Raphanus lanceolatus Willd. ≡
Brassica lanceolata (Willd.) C. Wright ≡
Sinapis lanceolata (Willd.) DC.
= Cakile aequalis DC. ≡ Cakile maritima var.
aequalis (DC.) Chapm.
= Cakile domingensis Tussac ≡ Cakile
lanceolata subsp. domingensis (Tussac) O. E.
Schulz
= Cakile americana var. cubensis DC. ≡ Cakile
cubensis (DC.) Kunth ≡ Cakile maritima var.
cubensis (DC.) Chapm.
– “Cakile maritima” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Brassicaceae
Cardamine porphyrophylla Ekman ex O. E.
Schulz
●Cu(CuC(VC))
[Lepidium didymum L. ≡ Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.]
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuE(Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
NBah NAmN NAmC AmS NVM
[Lepidium sativum L.]
(A)Cu(CuC) – PJa PPRc PMen NAmN VM
Lepidium virginicum L.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa DPRc
DMen DBah DCay AmN AmC NAmS NVM
Nasturtium officinale W. T. Aiton ≡
Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum L. ≡
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek ≡
Rorippa nasturtium Beck, nom. illeg.
NCu(CuW(Art
May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS)) –
NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS
VM
[Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. ≡ Thlaspi bursapastoris L.]
[Neslia paniculata (L.) Desv. ≡ Myagrum paniculatum L.]
–NCu – PEsp PJa PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – VM
Cardamine africana L.
[Raphanus raphanistrum L.]
NCu(CuE(Gr))
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – PEsp PBah VM
– NEsp NAmS VM
Cardamine flexuosa subsp. debilis O. E. Schulz
≡ Cardamine debilis D. Don [non Cardamine
debilis DC.] ≡ Cardamine hamiltonii G. Don
?= Cardamine occulta Hornem.
– “Cardamine flexuosa” auct.
Hab*) CuC(Ci)) – PEsp ?Ja
PPRc ?Bah PAmN PAmC VM
NCu(CuW(Art
Raphanus sativus L.
= Raphanus acanthiformis L. Sisley ≡
Raphanus sativus var. acanthiformis (L.
Sisley) Makino
ACu(CCuW(aPR*
Hab* May)) – aSS CEsp
CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC CAmS CVM
[Cardamine flexuosa subsp. pensylvanica (Willd.) O. E.
Schulz ≡ Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.]
Rorippa hispida subsp. glabra (O. E. Schulz)
Greuter & R. Rankin ≡ Nasturtium palustre
var. glabrum O. E. Schulz ≡ Rorippa
palustris subsp. glabra (O. E. Schulz)
Stuckey
(A)Cu(CuW(Art)) – PEsp PPRc PMen Bah AmN VM
– “Rorippa islandica” auct.
[Cardamine flexuosa With. subsp. flexuosa]
–NCu – NAmN VM
[Cardamine hirsuta L.]
–NCu – NEsp NJa NAmN VM
– “Nasturtium palustre” auct.
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat))
– 74 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
[Rorippa hispida (Desv.) Britton subsp. hispida ≡
Brachiolobos hispidus Desv. ≡ Nasturtium hispidum
(Desv.) DC. ≡ Rorippa palustris subsp. hispida (Desv.)
Jonsell]
–Cu – DEsp DPRc AmN
Bromeliaceae
Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindl. ≡ Bromelia
pyramidalis Sims
Cu – PEsp PPRc Men AmS
[Rorippa islandica (Gunnerus) Borb. ≡ Sisymbrium
islandicum Gunnerus]
Bromelia karatas L. ≡ Nidularium karatas (L.)
Lem. ≡ Karatas plumieri E. Morren ≡
Bromelia plumieri (E. Morren) L. B. Sm.
–NCu – ?Esp VM
NCu
[Rorippa portoricensis (Spreng.) Stehlé subsp.
portoricensis ≡ Nasturtium portoricense Spreng. ≡
Nasturtium palustre var. brevipes DC.]
Bromelia pinguin L.
NCu
– Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
–Cu – Esp PRc
Rorippa portoricensis subsp. pumila (O. E.
Schulz) Greuter & R. Rankin ≡ Nasturtium
brevipes var. pumilum O. E. Schulz ≡
Rorippa portoricensis var. pumila (O. E.
Schulz) Stuckey
= Nasturtium brevipes Griseb.
= Nasturtium brevipes var. jackianum O. E.
Schulz
– “Rorippa portoricensis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Bah
Sinapis arvensis L. ≡ Brassica sinapistrum
Boiss. ≡ Brassica arvensis (L.) Rabenh. [non
Brassica arvensis L.]
= Sinapis kaber DC. ≡ Brassica kaber (DC.) L.
C. Wheeler
PCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC)) – PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PAmN PAmC
PAmS VM
Bromeliaceae
Aechmea nudicaulis (L.) Griseb. ≡ Bromelia
nudicaulis L. ≡ Pothuava nudicaulis (L.)
Regel
Catopsis berteroniana (Schult. & Schult. f.)
Mez ≡ Tillandsia berteroniana Schult. &
Schult. f.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
Catopsis floribunda (Brongn.) L. B. Sm. ≡
Pogospermum floribundum Brongn.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Catopsis montana L. B. Sm.
Cu – AmC
Catopsis nitida (Hook.) Griseb. ≡ Tillandsia
nitida Hook.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Tillandsia
nutans Sw.
= Catopsis fulgens Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Catopsis sessiliflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez ≡
Tillandsia sessiliflora Ruiz & Pav.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Guzmania erythrolepis Brongn. ex Planch.
Cu – Ja
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. ≡ Bromelia comosa
L.
= Ananas cubensis M. Gómez
= Bromelia ananas L.
NCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay
CAmN CAmC AmS CVM
Guzmania lingulata (L.) Mez ≡ Tillandsia
lingulata L.
= Caraguata splendens Planch. ≡ Guzmania
lingulata var. splendens (Planch.) Mez
= Guzmania lingulata var. concolor Proctor &
Cedeno-Mald.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 75 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Bromeliaceae
Guzmania monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez ≡
Renealmia monostachia L. ≡ Tillandsia
monostachia (L.) L.
= Guzmania clavata Urb.
= Guzmania comosa Bertero ex Schult. &
Schult. f.
= Guzmania tricolor Ruiz & Pav.
= Guzmania monostachia var. alba Ariza-Julia
= Guzmania monostachia var. variegata M. B.
Foster
Tillandsia canescens Sw.
Cu – Ja
Tillandsia capitata Griseb.
●Cu
Tillandsia compacta Griseb.
Cu – Esp AmS
Tillandsia complanata Benth.
= Tillandsia axillaris Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Hohenbergia penduliflora (A. Rich.) Mez ≡
Pitcairnia penduliflora A. Rich.
= Aechmea wrightii Baker
Cu – Ja AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja
Cu – Esp Men AmC AmS
Mezobromelia capituligera (Griseb.) J. R. Grant
≡ Tillandsia capituligera Griseb. ≡ Guzmania
capituligera (Griseb.) Mez ≡ Thecophyllum
capituligerum (Griseb.) L. B. Sm. ≡ Vriesea
capituligera (Griseb.) L. B. Sm. & Pittendr.
= Guzmania harrisii Mez
Tillandsia elongata Kunth
= Tillandsia subimbricata Baker ≡ Tillandsia
elongata var. subimbricata (Baker) L. B. Sm.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmS
Tillandsia didistichoides Mez ≡ Vriesea
didistichoides (Mez) L. B. Sm.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Tillandsia excelsa Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja AmC
Pitcairnia cubensis (Mez) L. B. Sm. ≡ Hepetis
latifolia var. cubensis Mez
●Cu
Tillandsia argentea Griseb.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC
Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. f.
= Tillandsia cubensis Gand.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Tillandsia fasciculata Sw.
= Vriesea glaucophylla Hook.
= Tillandsia fasciculata var. clavispica Mez
= Tillandsia fasciculata var. densispica Mez
= Tillandsia fasciculata var. laxispica Mez
= Tillandsia fasciculata var. uncispica Mez
= Tillandsia fasciculata var. venosispica Mez
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tillandsia butzii Mez, nom. cons. ≡ Tillandsia
variegata Schltdl. [non Tillandsia variegata
Vell.]
= Tillandsia inanis Lindl., nom. rej.
Tillandsia fendleri Griseb.
= Tillandsia incurvata C. Wright
= Tillandsia smithiana Carabia
= Tillandsia excelsa var. latifolia Griseb. ≡
Tillandsia deppeana var. latifolia (Griseb.) L.
B. Sm.
– “Tillandsia deppeana” sensu FC-S 15
– “Tillandsia rubra” auct.
Cu – AmN AmC
Cu – Esp Ja AmS
Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– 76 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Tillandsia festucoides Brongn. ex Mez
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN AmC
Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
= Tillandsia aloifolia Hook.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tillandsia hotteana Urb.
Cu – Esp
Tillandsia jenmanii Baker ≡ Racinaea jenmanii
(Baker) M. A. Spencer & L. B. Sm.
= Tillandsia araeostachya Harms
Cu – Esp AmS
Tillandsia juncea (Ruiz & Pav.) Poir. ≡
Bonapartea juncea Ruiz & Pav.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Tillandsia lescaillei C. Wright ≡ Racinaea
lescaillei (C. Wright) M. A. Spencer
– “Tillandsia fawcettii” auct.
Cu – Esp AmS
Bromeliaceae
Tillandsia schiedeana Steud. ≡ Tillandsia
vestita Schltdl. & Cham. [non Tillandsia
vestita Willd.]
= Tillandsia eggersii Baker
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
[Tillandsia selleana Harms]
–Cu – Esp Ja
Tillandsia setacea Sw.
= Tillandsia bromoides Mez
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN AmC AmS
Tillandsia streptophylla Scheidw. ex E. Morren
= Tillandsia circinnata Schltdl.
Cu – Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Tillandsia tenuifolia L.
= Tillandsia pulchella Hook.
= Tillandsia pulchra Hook.
= Tillandsia pulchra var. vaginata Wawra ≡
Tillandsia tenuifolia var. vaginata (Wawra)
L. B. Sm.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Tillandsia tephrophylla Harms
Tillandsia paucifolia Baker
Cu – Esp AmN AmC
Cu – Esp Bah Cay AmN AmS
Tillandsia polystachia (L.) L. ≡ Renealmia
polystachia L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS VM
Tillandsia praschekii Ehlers & Willinger
●Cu
Tillandsia pruinosa Sw.
= Tillandsia breviscapa A. Rich.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Tillandsia rangelensis Hechav.
●Cu
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L. ≡ Renealmia
recurvata L.
= Tillandsia recurvata f. major André
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tillandsia tetrantha Ruiz & Pav. ≡ Racinaea
tetrantha (Ruiz & Pav.) M. A. Spencer & L.
B. Sm.
= Tillandsia caribaea L. B. Sm. ≡ Racinaea
tetrantha var. caribaea (L. B. Sm.) M. A.
Spencer & L. B. Sm. ≡ Tillandsia tetrantha
var. caribaea (L. B. Sm.) Gouda
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
Tillandsia turquinensis Willinger & Michalek
●Cu
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L. ≡ Renealmia
usneoides L. ≡ Dendropogon usneoides (L.)
Raf.
Cu(CuC(VC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Tillandsia utriculata L.
= Tillandsia ramosa Sweet
= Tillandsia sintenisii Baker
– 77 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
= Tillandsia flexuosa var. pallida Lindl.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Tillandsia variabilis Schltdl.
= Tillandsia domingensis Mez
Brunelliaceae
Vriesea sintenisii (Baker) L. B. Sm. & Pittendr.
≡ Caraguata sintenisii Baker ≡ Guzmania
sintenisii (Baker) Mez ≡ Thecophyllum
sintenisii (Baker) Mez ≡ Werauhia sintenisii
(Baker) J. R. Grant
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
= Tillandsia valenzuelana A. Rich.
Vriesea wrightii (L. B. Sm.) Carabia ≡
Guzmania wrightii L. B. Sm. ≡ Vriesea
platynema var. wrightii (L. B. Sm.) L. B. Sm.
– “Vriesea platynema” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
= Tillandsia laxa Griseb.
= Tillandsia sublaxa Baker
Vriesea dissitiflora (C. Wright) Mez ≡
Tillandsia dissitiflora C. Wright
Brunelliaceae
= Vriesea erici Harms
Brunellia comocladifolia subsp. cubensis
Cuatrec.
– “Brunellia comocladifolia” auct.
●Cu
Vriesea haplostachya (C. Wright) L. B. Sm. ≡
Tillandsia haplostachya C. Wright ≡
Werauhia haplostachya (C. Wright) J. R.
Grant
●Cu
●Cu
Buddlejaceae
Buddleja americana L.
= Buddleja americana var. albiflora M. Gómez
Vriesea incurva (Griseb.) Read ≡ Tillandsia
incurva Griseb.
Cu – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja AmC AmS
PCu
Vriesea macrostachya (Bello) Mez ≡
Caraguata macrostachya Bello ≡ Neovriesia
macrostachya (Bello) Britton
Buddleja madagascariensis Lam.
Buddleja davidii Franch.
PCu
– PPRc PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
– PPRc PAmN PAmS VM
Cu – Esp PRc
Burmanniaceae
Vriesea ringens (Griseb.) Harms ≡ Tillandsia
ringens Griseb. ≡ Werauhia ringens (Griseb.)
J. R. Grant
Apteria aphylla (Nutt.) Barnhart ex Small ≡
Lobelia aphylla Nutt.
= Apteria hymenanthera Miq. ≡ Apteria aphylla
var. hymenanthera (Miq.) Jonker
= Apteria setacea Nutt. ≡ Nemitis setacea
(Nutt.) Raf.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Vriesea sanguinolenta Cogn. & Marchal ≡
Werauhia sanguinolenta (Cogn. & Marchal)
J. R. Grant
= Tillandsia ingens Mez
= Vriesea urbaniana Harms
Cu – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Burmannia bicolor Mart.
= Burmannia brachyphylla Willd.
= Burmannia brachystachya Miq.
= Burmannia quadriflora Willd.
– 78 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Burseraceae
Bursera glauca Griseb. Terebintus angustatus
(Griseb.) Britton Commiphora angustata
(Griseb.) Moncada
– “Terebinthus nashii” auct.
– “Bursera nashii” auct.
= Burmannia bicolor var. subcoelestis Malme
Cu – AmS
Burmannia biflora L.
Cu – AmN
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmel.) Mart. ≡
Vogelia capitata Walter ex J. F. Gmel. ≡
Gyrotheca capitata (J. F. Gmel.) Morong
Bursera graveolens (Kunth) Triana & Planch. ≡
Elaphrium graveolens Kunth
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
– AmN AmC AmS
Bursera inaguensis Britton Commiphora
inaguensis (Britton) Moncada ≡ Elaphrium
inaguense (Britton) Rose Terebinthus
inaguensis (Britton) Britton
Burmannia flava Mart.
= Burmannia flavula C. Wright
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC SS)) – Bah
Cymbocarpa refracta Miers
Bursera shaferi (Britton & P. Wilson) Urb. ≡
Elaphrium shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
= Cymbocarpa urbanii Goebel & Suess.
– “Ptychomeria tenella” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Cam LT))
Cu – Esp Ja AmC AmS
= Gymnosiphon germainii Urb.
Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg. ≡ Pistacia
simaruba L. ≡ Elaphrium simaruba (L.) Rose
= Bursera gummifera L.
= Bursera gummifera var. glabrata Griseb.
= Bursera gummifera var. pubescens Engl.
= Gymnosiphon parviflorus Urb. ≡ Ptychomeria
parviflora (Urb.) Schltr.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
= Gymnosiphon portoricensis Urb. ≡
Ptychomeria portoricensis (Urb.) Schltr.
Bursera yaterensis M. C. Martínez & al. 26
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Gymnosiphon sphaerocarpus Urb.
Protium baracoense Bisse
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
●Cu
Gymnosiphon niveus (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Ptychomeria nivea Griseb.
= Gymnosiphon fawcettii Urb.
Burseraceae
Bursera angustata C. Wright ex Griseb.
Terebintus angustatus (Griseb.) Britton
Commiphora angustata (Griseb.) Moncada
Protium cubense (Rose) Urb. ≡ Icica cubensis
Rose
= Icica copal A. Rich.
●Cu
Protium fragrans (Rose) Urb. ≡ Icica fragrans
Rose
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC)
CuE(SC))
●Cu
Bursera gibarensis M. C. Martínez & al.
Protium maestrense Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu
– 79 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Buxaceae
Protium subacuminatum Swart
Buxus cristalensis Eg. Köhler & P. A. González
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Tetragastris balsamifera (Sw.) Kuntze ≡
Hedwigia balsamifera Sw.
= Icica hedwigia A. Rich.
= Tetragastris cubensis Urb.
= Tetragastris ossea Gaertn.
Buxus cubana (A. Rich.) Baill. ≡ Tricera
cubana A. Rich.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu – Esp PRc Men
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Buxaceae
Buxus ekmanii subsp. woodfredensis Eg.
Köhler
Buxus ekmanii Urb. subsp. ekmanii
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Buxus acuminata (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Tricera acuminata Griseb.
Buxus excisa subsp. costata Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Buxus acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Buxus excisa Urb. subsp. excisa
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus aneura Urb.
Buxus foliosa (Britton) Urb. ≡ Tricera foliosa
Britton
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Buxus bahamensis Baker ≡ Tricera bahamensis
(Baker) Britton
Cu(CuC(VC Cam LT) CuE(Ho)) – Ja Bah
Cay
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus braimbridgeorum Eg. Köhler
= ?
Buxus crassifolia var. oblongata Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
Buxus brevipes (Müll. Arg.) Urb. ≡ Buxus
citrifolia var. brevipes Müll. Arg. ≡ Tricera
brevipes (Müll. Arg.) Britton
– “Tricera fasciculata” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Buxus crassifolia (Britton) Urb. ≡ Tricera
crassifolia Britton
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus glomerata (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. ≡ Tricera
glomerata Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci CA Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Buxus bissei Eg. Köhler
– “Buxus macrophylla” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus gonoclada (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. subsp.
gonoclada ≡ Tricera gonoclada C. Wright ex
Griseb.
= Buxus heterophylla Urb.
= Tricera flaviramea Britton ≡ Buxus
flaviramea (Britton) Mathou
●Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS CA)
CuE(Ho))
Buxus gonoclada subsp. orientensis Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Buxus gonoclada subsp. toldoensis Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus imbricata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
– 80 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Buxaceae
Buxus revoluta (Britton) Mathou ≡ Tricera
revoluta Britton
Buxus jaucoensis Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus koehleri P. A. González & Borsch
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Buxus rheedioides Urb.
Buxus leivae Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus rotundifolia (Britton) Mathou ≡ Tricera
rotundifolia Britton
[Buxus macrophylla (Britton) Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Tricera
macrophylla Britton]
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
–Cu – Ja
Buxus sclerophylla Eg. Köhler
Buxus marginalis (Britton) Urb. ≡ Tricera
marginalis Britton
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Buxus serpentinicola Eg. Köhler
Buxus moana Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Buxus shaferi (Britton) Urb. ≡ Tricera shaferi
Britton
Buxus muelleriana Urb.
– “Tricera laevigata” auct.
= Buxus baracoensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
= Buxus obovata Urb.
Buxus nipensis Eg. Köhler & P. A. González
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Buxus triptera Eg. Köhler
Buxus olivacea Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Buxus vaccinioides (Britton) Urb. ≡ Tricera
vaccinioides Britton
Buxus pilosula subsp. cacuminis Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(SC))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Buxus pilosula Urb. subsp. pilosula
Buxus wrightii subsp. leonii (Britton) Eg.
Köhler ≡ Tricera leonii Britton ≡ Buxus leonii
(Britton) Mathou
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Buxus pseudaneura Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Buxus wrightii Müll. Arg. subsp. wrightii ≡
Tricera microphylla Griseb. [non Buxus
microphylla Siebold & Zucc.]
Buxus retusa subsp. microphylla Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Buxus retusa (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. subsp. retusa
≡ Tricera retusa Griseb.
= Buxus historica Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Buxus yunquensis Eg. Köhler
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
– 81 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Byttneriaceae
Ayenia ardua Cristóbal
Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC Ci SS LT) CuE(SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN
Ayenia cajalbanensis Alain
Byttneriaceae
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Guazuma ulmifolia Lam. ≡ Theobroma
guazuma L.
= Guazuma parvifolia A. Rich.
= Guazuma tomentosa Kunth
= Guazuma tomentosa var. parvifolia Kitan.
Ayenia cubensis A. Rodr. & Bisse
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Cay AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Melochia arenosa Benth.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Ayenia euphrasiifolia Griseb. subsp.
euphrasiifolia
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – AmS
Melochia bissei A. Rodr.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Ayenia euphrasiifolia subsp. litoralis A. Rodr.
Melochia manducata C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(Art)) – Esp Ja AmN AmS
Ayenia euphrasiifolia subsp. ophiticola A.
Rodr.
●Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Ho))
Ayenia insulicola Cristóbal
Melochia nodiflora Sw. ≡ Mougeotia nodiflora
(Sw.) Kunth ≡ Riedlea nodiflora (Sw.) DC.
= Melochia nodiflora var. longipetiolata Kitan.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
Ayenia spinosa A. Rodr. & Bisse
Melochia parvifolia Kunth
= Melochia obovata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – AmS
Ayenia tenuicaulis Urb.
– “Ayenia pusilla” sensu FC 22
– “Byttneria microphylla” sensu Griseb. 10
Melochia pyramidata L. ≡ Moluchia
pyramidata (L.) Britton
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuE(SC Gu)) – Bah
Ayenia velutina Urb.
●Cu(CuC(VC) CuE(Ho Gu))
Ayenia violacea Urb.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Ayenia virgata Urb. & Ekman
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Byttneria microphylla Jacq.
= Byttneria scorpiura C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(SS Cam)
CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Melochia savannarum Britton
– “Melochia hirsuta” sensu Sauv. 2
– “Melochia melissifolia” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Melochia spicata (L.) Fryxell ≡ Malva spicata
L.
= Melochia hirsuta Cav.
= Riedlea cubensis Turcz.
= Sida villosa Mill. ≡ Melochia villosa (Mill.)
Fawc. & Rendle
– 82 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
Melochia tomentosa L. ≡ Moluchia tomentosa
(L.) Britton
Cabombaceae
Cactaceae
[Acanthocereus baxaniensis (Karw.) Borg ≡ Cereus
baxaniensis Karw.]
(C)Cu – AmC
Cu(CuW(DHab* Mat) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
[Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck ≡ Cactus
tetragonus L.]
Theobroma cacao L.
?Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
PCu(CCuW(PR*
Hab*) CCuE(Gr SC Gu)) –
DAmC DAmS
Waltheria arenicola A. Rodr.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Waltheria glabra Poir.
= Waltheria ovalifolia Urb.
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Esp Men
Waltheria indica L.
= Waltheria americana L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Waltheria microphylla Cav.
= Melochia nipensis Britton ≡ Waltheria
nipensis (Britton) Alain
= Waltheria intricata Turcz.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
=
Cactus pentagonus L. ≡ Acanthocereus pentagonus
(L.) Britton & Rose ≡ Cereus pentagonus (L.) Haw.
Cereus hexagonus (L.) Mill. ≡ Cactus
hexagonus L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Consolea macracantha (Griseb.) A. Berger ≡
Opuntia macracantha Griseb.
= Opuntia microcarpa K. Schum. ≡ Consolea
microcarpa (K. Schum.) E. F. Anderson ≡
Consolea picardae Areces, nom. illeg. ≡
Opuntia picardae Urb., nom. illeg.
– “Opuntia triacantha” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp
Consolea millspaughii (Britton) A. Berger
subsp. millspaughii ≡ Opuntia millspaughii
Britton
Cu – Bah
Consolea moniliformis subsp. guantanamana
Areces
●Cu
Cabombaceae
Brasenia schreberi J. F. Gmel.
= Hydropeltis purpurea Michx. ≡ Brasenia
purpurea (Michx.) Casp.
Consolea nashii (Britton) A. Berger ≡ Opuntia
nashii Britton
= Consolea nashii subsp. gibarensis Areces
Cu – Esp Bah
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC VM
Cabomba furcata Schult. & Schult. f.
= Cabomba piauhiensis Gardner
Cylindropuntia hystrix (Griseb.) Areces ≡
Opuntia hystrix Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – AmC AmS
Cabomba haynesii Wiersema
= Cabomba piauhiensis f. albida Fassett
Cylindropuntia tunicata (Lehm.) F. M. Knuth ≡
Cactus tunicatus Lehm. ≡ Opuntia tunicata
(Lehm.) Pfeiff.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
PCu
– 83 –
– AmN
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cactaceae
Dendrocereus nudiflorus (C. Wright) Britton &
Rose ≡ Cereus nudiflorus Engelm. ex C.
Wright
– “Cereus lepidotus” auct.
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. ≡ Cereus
oxypetalus DC.
= Phyllocactus grandis Lem. ≡ Epiphyllum
grande (Lem.) Britton & Rose
Hylocereus triangularis (L.) Britton & Rose ≡
Cactus triangularis L. ≡ Cereus triangularis
(L.) Haw.
PCu
Harrisia taylorii Britton
Cu – Esp Ja
– PEsp PPRc AmN AmC PAmS
Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
subsp. undatus ≡ Cereus undatus Haw.
= Cereus tricostatus Rol.-Goss. ≡ Hylocereus
tricostatus (Rol.-Goss.) Britton & Rose
= Hylocereus cubensis Britton & Rose
Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.) Haw. ≡ Cactus
phyllanthus L. ≡ Phyllocactus phyllanthus
(L.) Link
= Epiphyllum hookeri Haw. ≡ Phyllocactus
hookeri (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
= Phyllocactus strictus Lem. ≡ Epiphyllum
strictum (Lem.) Britton & Rose
PCu
Harrisia taetra Areces
NCu
– CEsp CJa CMen CBah CCay AmN AmC
AmS
Leptocereus arboreus Britton & Rose
– PPRc PCay AmC AmS
●Cu
Escobaria cubensis (Britton & Rose) D. R.
Hunt ≡ Coryphantha cubensis Britton & Rose
≡ Neobesseya cubensis (Britton & Rose)
Hester
●Cu
●Cu
Leptocereus carinatus Areces
Leptocereus assurgens (Griseb.) Britton & Rose
≡ Cereus assurgens C. Wright ex Griseb.
Harrisia cubensis (Seitz) Greuter & R. Rankin
≡ Cereus cubensis Zucc. ex Seitz ≡ Cereus
eriophorus Pfeiff., nom. illeg. ≡ Harrisia
eriophora Britton, nom. illeg.
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Harrisia earlei Britton & Rose
Leptocereus leonii Britton & Rose
●Cu
Cu – Cay
Harrisia fernowii Britton
– “Cereus repandus” auct.
– “Cereus pellucidus” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Leptocereus ekmanii (Werderm.) F. M. Knuth ≡
Cereus ekmanii Werderm.
Leptocereus maxonii Britton & Rose
●Cu
Leptocereus prostratus Britton & Rose
●Cu
Harrisia gracilis (Mill.) Britton ≡ Cereus
gracilis Mill.
= Cereus subrepandus Haw.
= Harrisia undata Britton
●Cu
Cu – Ja Cay
●Cu
Leptocereus santamarinae Areces
Leptocereus scopulophilus Areces
– 84 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cactaceae
Melocactus harlowii (Britton & Rose) Vaupel ≡
Cactus harlowii Britton & Rose
Leptocereus sylvestris Britton & Rose
●Cu
= Melocactus acunae León
Leptocereus wrightii León
= Melocactus borhidii Mészáros
●Cu
= Melocactus evae Mészáros
= Melocactus nagyi Mészáros
Leuenbergeria bleo (Kunth) Lodé ≡ Cactus bleo
Kunth ≡ Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC.
= Melocactus perezassoi Areces ≡ Melocactus
harlowii subsp. perezassoi (Areces) Guiggi
PCu
= Melocactus radoczii Mészáros
– PEsp PMen AmC AmS
= Melocactus acunae subsp. flavispinus
Mészáros
[Leuenbergeria portulacifolia (L.) Lodé ≡ Cactus
portulacifolius L. ≡ Pereskia portulacifolia (L.) DC.]
= Melocactus acunae subsp. lagunaensis
Mészáros
(C)Cu – Esp
– “Melocactus communis” sensu Griseb. 1
Leuenbergeria zinniiflora (DC.) Lodé ≡
Pereskia zinniiflora DC.
●Cu
= Pereskia cubensis Britton & Rose ≡
Rhodocactus cubensis (Britton & Rose) F. M.
Knuth
Melocactus matanzanus León
●Cu
●Cu
Mammillaria prolifera subsp. haitiensis (K.
Schum.) D. R. Hunt ≡ Mammillaria pusilla
var. haitiensis K. Schum.
Nopalea auberi (Pfeiff.) Salm-Dyck ≡ Opuntia
auberi Pfeiff.
= Melocactus actinacanthus Areces
Cu – AmN AmC
Cu – Esp
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck ≡
Cactus cochenillifer L. ≡ Opuntia
cochenillifera (L.) Mill.
Mammillaria prolifera (Mill.) Haw. subsp.
prolifera ≡ Cactus proliferus Mill. ≡
Neomammillaria prolifera (Mill.) Britton &
Rose
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmN
PAmS
= Mammillaria multiceps Salm-Dyck ≡ Chilita
multiceps (Salm-Dyck) Orcutt
Nopalea dejecta (Salm-Dyck) Salm-Dyck ≡
Opuntia dejecta Salm-Dyck
Cu – Esp AmN
Melocactus curvispinus subsp. caesius (H. L.
Wendl.) N. P. Taylor ≡ Melocactus caesius H.
L. Wendl. ≡ Cactus caesius (H. L. Wendl.)
Britton & Rose
Cu – AmC
Opuntia cubensis Britton & Rose
Cu – AmN
Cu – AmS
[Opuntia elata Link & Otto ex Salm-Dyck]
Melocactus curvispinus Pfeiff. subsp.
curvispinus
= Melocactus guitartii León
(C)Cu – AmS
= Melocactus holguinensis Areces
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill. ≡ Cactus ficusindica L.
= Melocactus jakusii Mészáros
– “Opuntia vulgaris” sensu FC 6
Cu – AmS
NCu
– 85 –
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN PAmS
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
[Opuntia repens Bello]
(C)Cu – PRc Men
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw. ≡ Cactus strictus
Haw.
= Cactus dillenii Ker Gawl. ≡ Opuntia dillenii
(Ker Gawl.) Haw. ≡ Opuntia stricta var.
dillenii (Ker Gawl.) L. D. Benson
= Opuntia bahamana Britton & Rose ≡
Consolea bahamana (Britton & Rose) A.
Berger
= Cactus opuntia var. inermis DC. ≡ Opuntia
inermis (DC.) DC.
Cactaceae
= Pilocereus robinii Lem. ≡ Pilosocereus
robinii (Lem.) Byles & G. D. Rowley
= Pilocereus schlumbergeri F. A. C. Weber ex
K. Schum. ≡ Cephalocereus schlumbergeri
(K. Schum.) Urb.
– “Cereus royenii var. armatus” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & G. D. Rowley
≡ Cactus royenii L. ≡ Cephalocereus royenii
(L.) Britton & Rose ≡ Cereus royenii (L.)
Mill.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
= Cephalocereus millspaughii Britton ≡
Pilosocereus millspaughii (Britton) Byles &
G. D. Rowley
Opuntia triacantha (Willd.) Sweet ≡ Cactus
triacanthos Willd.
= Opuntia militaris Britton & Rose
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
DCu
– PRc Men
Opuntia tuna (L.) Mill. ≡ Cactus tuna L.
= Opuntia horrida Salm-Dyck
= Opuntia jamaicensis Britton & Harris
DCu
– Esp Ja
Pereskia aculeata Mill. ≡ Cactus pereskia L.
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmS
Rhipsalis baccifera (Sol. ex J. S. Muell.) Stearn
subsp. baccifera ≡ Cassytha baccifera J. S.
Muell.
= Cactus fasciculatus Willd. ≡ Rhipsalis
fasciculata (Willd.) Haw.
= Cactus parasiticus Lam. ≡ Hariota parasitica
(Lam.) Kuntze
= Cactus pendulus Sw.
= Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertn.
Pereskia grandifolia Haw. ≡ Rhodocactus
grandifolius (Haw.) F. M. Knuth
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
PCu
Selenicereus boeckmannii (Otto) Britton &
Rose ≡ Cereus boeckmannii Otto
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC
AmS
Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & G. D.
Rowley ≡ Cactus polygonus Lam. ≡
Cephalocereus polygonus (Lam.) Britton &
Rose ≡ Cereus polygonus (Lam.) DC. ≡
Pilocereus polygonus (Lam.) K. Schum.
= Cephalocereus bahamensis Britton ≡ Cereus
bahamensis (Britton) Vaupel ≡ Pilocereus
bahamensis (Britton) F. M. Knuth ≡
Pilosocereus bahamensis (Britton) Byles &
G. D. Rowley
= Cephalocereus brooksianus Britton & Rose ≡
Cereus brooksianus (Britton & Rose) Vaupel
≡ Pilocereus brooksianus (Britton & Rose) F.
M. Knuth ≡ Pilosocereus brooksianus
(Britton & Rose) Byles & G. D. Rowley
– “Cereus eriophorus” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp Bah Cay AmN
Selenicereus brevispinus Britton & Rose ≡
Cereus brevispinus (Britton & Rose) A.
Berger
●Cu
Selenicereus grandiflorus subsp. donkelaarii
(Salm-Dyck) Ralf Bauer ≡ Cereus
donkelaarii Salm-Dyck ≡ Selenicereus
donkelaarii (Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose
PCu
– 86 –
– AmN AmC
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose
subsp. grandiflorus ≡ Cactus grandiflorus L.
≡ Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Mill.
= Cephalocereus bakeri Britton & Rose ≡
Cereus bakeri (Britton & Rose) Vaupel
= Cereus paradisiacus Vaupel
= Cereus urbanianus Gürke & Weing. ≡
Selenicereus urbanianus (Gürke & Weing.)
Britton & Rose
= Selenicereus maxonii Rose
Cu – Esp Ja PPRc PMen Bah Cay AmN AmC
Selenicereus pteranthus (A. Dietr.) Britton ≡
Cereus pteranthus Link ex A. Dietr.
= Cereus irradians Lem. ≡ Selenicereus
grandiflorus var. irradians (Lem.) Borg
= Cereus nycticalus Link ex A. Dietr.
Calceolariaceae
Calophyllaceae
Calophyllum antillanum Britton ≡ Calophyllum
brasiliense var. antillanum (Britton) Standl.
= Calophyllum jacquinii Fawc. & Rendle
= Calophyllum pinetorum Bisse
– “Calophyllum calaba” sensu FC-S 15
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC DAmS
Calophyllum inophyllum L.
NCu
– PPRc VM
Calophyllum rivulare Bisse
●Cu
Calophyllum utile Bisse
Cu – Esp CPRc CMen Bah Cay AmN
●Cu
Stenocereus fimbriatus (Lam.) Lourteig ≡
Cactus fimbriatus Lam.
= Cactus hystrix Haw. ≡ Lemaireocereus
hystrix (Haw.) Britton & Rose ≡
Ritterocereus hystrix (Haw.) Backeb. ≡
Stenocereus hystrix (Haw.) Buxb. ≡
Stenocereus peruvianus R. Kiesling, nom.
illeg.
– “Lemaireocereus griseus” sensu Roig 27
– “Cereus eburneus” sensu Griseb. 1
Mammea americana L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmS
Marila dissitiflora C. Wright
– “Marila racemosa” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Campanulaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Laurentia longiflora (L.) Peterm. ≡ Lobelia
longiflora L. ≡ Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G.
Don ≡ Isotoma longiflora (L.) C. Presl
Calceolariaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Calceolaria tripartita Ruiz & Pav.
Callitriche peploides Nutt.
Lobelia assurgens L. ≡ Tupa assurgens (L.) A.
DC.
= Lobelia robusta Graham ≡ Tupa robusta
(Graham) A. DC.
= Siphocampylus cubensis A. Rich.
= Lobelia assurgens var. jamaicensis Urb. ≡
Lobelia jamaicensis (Urb.) Urb.
= Lobelia assurgens var. santa-clarae
McVaugh
= Tupa assurgens var. portoricensis A. DC. ≡
Lobelia assurgens var. portoricensis (A. DC.)
Urb. ≡ Lobelia robusta var. portoricensis (A.
DC.) McVaugh
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
NCu
– NJa AmS
Callitrichaceae
Callitriche occidentalis Hegelm.
= Callitriche microcarpa Engelm. ex Hegelm.
– “Callitriche deflexa” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
– 87 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Canellaceae
Lobelia cacuminis Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Lobelia oxyphylla subsp. cacuminis (Britton
& P. Wilson) Borhidi
Siphocampylus ekmanii Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Siphocampylus impressus Urb.
●Cu
Lobelia cliffortiana L.
= Lobelia xalapensis Kunth ≡ Lobelia
cliffortiana var. xalapensis (Kunth) A. Gray
Siphocampylus libanensis Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Lobelia cubana Urb. ≡ Tupa montana C.
Wright ex Griseb. [non Lobelia montana
Reinw. ex Blume]
Siphocampylus manettiiflorus Hook.
= Lobelia salviifolia A. Rich.
= Siphocampylus nitidus De Jonghe ex C.
Morren [non Siphocampylus nitidus Pohl]
●Cu
●Cu
Lobelia imberbis (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Tupa
imberbis Griseb.
= Lobelia piedrana Urb.
Siphocampylus patens Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Lobelia oxyphylla Urb.
Siphocampylus ruber Alain
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Lobelia salicina Lam.
= Tupa ensifolia A. DC.
= Lobelia salicina var. brachyantha Urb. ≡
Lobelia salicina subsp. brachyantha (Urb.)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Siphocampylus subglaber Urb.
= Siphocampylus glaber McVaugh ≡
Siphocampylus subglaber var. glaber
(McVaugh) E. Wimm.
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Siphocampylus undulatus Urb.
Lobelia shaferi Urb.
= Lobelia nipensis Urb. ≡ Lobelia shaferi var.
nipensis (Urb.) E. Wimm.
= Lobelia obtusata Urb. ≡ Lobelia shaferi var.
obtusata (Urb.) E. Wimm.
●Cu
Siphocampylus yumuriensis Vict.
●Cu
●Cu
Canellaceae
Siphocampylus baracoensis Vict.
●Cu
Siphocampylus cernuus Griseb.
= Siphocampylus cernuus var. nipensis Urb. ≡
Siphocampylus cernuus subsp. nipensis (Urb.)
Borhidi
●Cu
Canella winterana (L.) Gaertn. ≡ Laurus
winterana L. ≡ Winterana canella L. ≡
Canella alba Murray, nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Cinnamodendron cubense Urb.
●Cu
– 88 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cannabaceae
Canna discolor Lindl.
Cannabaceae
PCu
[Cannabis sativa L.]
(C)Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmN PAmC PAmS
VM
– AmN AmC AmS
Canna glauca L.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Celtis berteroana Urb.
Canna indica L.
= Canna cinnabarina Bouché
= Canna edulis Ker Gawl.
= Canna lambertii Lindl.
= Canna lutea Mill.
= Canna portoricensis Bouché
Cu(CuW) – Esp
Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg. ≡ Rhamnus
iguanaea Jacq. ≡ Momisia iguanaea (Jacq.)
Rose & Standl.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Celtis trinervia Lam.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Cay AmN AmC
[Canna pedunculata Sims]
?Cu – AmS
Trema cubense Urb.
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Capparaceae
Trema lamarckianum (Roem. & Schult.)
Blume ≡ Celtis lamarckiana Roem. & Schult.
≡ Sponia lamarckiana (Roem. & Schult.)
Decne.
= Celtis parvifolia A. Rich.
Capparis cynophallophora L. ≡ Quadrella
cynophallophora (L.) Hutch.
= Capparis emarginata A. Rich.
= Capparis jamaicensis Jacq.
= Capparis cynophallophora subsp.
brevifoliolata Kitan.
– “Capparis cynophallophora subsp.
Linearifolia”, nom. inval.
– “Capparis ferruginea” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN
Trema micranthum (L.) Blume ≡ Rhamnus
micrantha L. ≡ Sponia micrantha (L.) Decne.
= Celtis mollis Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. ≡
Trema molle (Willd.) Blume
= Trema floridanum Britton ex Small ≡ Trema
micranthum var. floridanum (Small) Standl.
& Steyerm.
= Varronia alba Jacq. ≡ Calyptracordia alba
(Jacq.) Britton ≡ Cordia alba (Jacq.) Roem.
& Schult. ≡ Gerascanthus albus (Jacq.)
Borhidi ≡ Lithocardium album (Jacq.) Kuntze
= Trema micranthum var. obtusatum Urb.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Cannaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Capparis domingensis subsp. grisebachii
(Eichler) R. Rankin ≡ Capparis grisebachii
Eichler ≡ Quadrella domingensis subsp.
grisebachii (Eichler) Iltis & Cornejo
– “Capparis ferruginea” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
–Esp
Canna coccinea Mill.
Capparis ferruginea subsp. cubensis R. Rankin
≡ Quadrella ferruginea subsp. cubensis (R.
Rankin) Iltis & Cornejo
PCu
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu))
– PEsp PJa AmS
– 89 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Caprariaceae
[Capparis ferruginea L. subsp. ferruginea ≡ Quadrella
ferruginea (L.) Iltis & Cornejo]
Caricaceae
–Cu – Esp Ja Cay
Carica papaya L.
= Carica cubensis Solms ≡ Papaya cubensis
(Solms) Kuntze
= Carica jamaicensis Urb.
= Carica papaya f. portoricensis Solms ≡
Carica portoricensis (Solms) Urb.
Capparis flexuosa (L.) L. ≡ Capparis
cynophallophora DC. [non Capparis
cynophallophora L.] ≡ Morisonia flexuosa L.
≡ Cynophalla flexuosa (L.) J. Presl
= Capparis saligna Vahl ≡ Capparis flexuosa
var. saligna (Vahl) Fawc. & Rendle
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmC
AmS
= Capparis flexuosa var. cordifolia Kitan.
Caryophyllaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.) Rohrb. ≡
Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michx.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Capparis frondosa Jacq. ≡ Capparidastrum
frondosum (Jacq.) Cornejo & Iltis
= Capparis baducca D. E. Prado [non Capparis
baducca L.]
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ≡ Holosteum
cordatum L.
= Drymaria adenophora Urb. ≡ Stellaria
adenophora (Urb.) León
– “Drymaria ramosissima” auct.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah AmC AmS
Capparis singularis R. Rankin ≡ Quadrella
singularis (R. Rankin) Iltis & Cornejo
Drymaria cubana Alain ≡ Pinosia glandulosa
Alain [non Drymaria glandulosa Bartl.]
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
Crateva urbaniana R. Rankin ≡ Crateva
apetala Urb. [non Crateva apetala (Roth)
Spreng.]
Drymaria ortegioides Griseb. ≡ Pinosia
ortegioides (Griseb.) Urb.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* ?Art)) – Esp
[Drymaria villosa Schltdl. & Cham.]
= Drymaria cubensis Regel
Caprariaceae
?Cu – AmN AmC AmS NVM
Stellaria media (L.) Vill. ≡ Alsine media L.
Capraria biflora L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Caprifoliaceae
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
– “Lonicera confusa” auct.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmN VM
PCu
– PEsp PJa PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS
VM
Stipulicida setacea Michx.
Cu – AmN
Casuarinaceae
[Allocasuarina verticillata (Lam.) L. A. S. Johnson ≡
Casuarina verticillata Lam.]
= Casuarina quadrivalvis Labill.
– 90 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
=
Casuarina stricta Aiton
(C)Cu – VM
Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN VM
Casuarina equisetifolia L.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
NCu
– PEsp PBah PAmN VM
Cecropiaceae
Cecropia antillarum Snethl. ≡ Cecropia
schreberiana subsp. antillarum (Snethl.) C.
C. Berg & P. Franco
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cecropia peltata L.
Cu – Ja CPRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Celastraceae
Crossopetalum aquifolium (Griseb.) Hitchc. ≡
Myginda aquifolia Griseb. ≡ Rhacoma
aquifolia (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Rhacoma nana M.
Gómez, nom. illeg.
– “Myginda ilicifolia” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Bah
[Crossopetalum coriaceum Northr.]
–Cu – Bah
Crossopetalum ekmanii (Urb.) Alain ≡
Rhacoma ekmanii Urb.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
[Crossopetalum ilicifolium (Poir.) Kuntze ≡ Myginda
ilicifolia Poir. ≡ Rhacoma ilicifolium (Poir.) Trel.]
–Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Crossopetalum pungens (C. Wright) Rothm. ≡
Myginda pungens C. Wright ≡ Rhacoma
pungens (C. Wright) M. Gómez
– “Myginda ilicifolia” auct. p. p.
Cecropiaceae
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz ≡ Myginda
rhacoma (Crantz) Sw. ≡ Rhacoma
crossopetalum L.
= Crossopetalum cristalense Borhidi
= Crossopetalum orientale Mory
= Myginda pallens Banks ex Sm. ≡
Crossopetalum pallens (Sm.) Kuntze ≡
Rhacoma pallens (Sm.) M. Gómez
= Myginda rotundata Lam. ≡ Crossopetalum
rotundatum (Lam.) Kuntze ≡ Rhacoma
crossopetalum f. rotundata (Lam.) Urb.
= Rhacoma crossopetalum f. angustifolia Urb.
= Rhacoma crossopetalum f. longifolia Urb.
– “Crossopetalum orientense”, nom. inval.
– “Rhacoma crossopetalum var. angustifolia”,
nom. inval.
– “Crossopetalum coriaceum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Crossopetalum rostratum (Urb.) Rothm. ≡
Rhacoma rostrata Urb.
= Crossopetalum rostratum var. grandifolium
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS) 28)
Crossopetalum shaferi (Britton & Urb.) Alain ≡
Rhacoma shaferi Britton & Urb.
= Rhacoma revoluta Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Crossopetalum ternifolium subsp. moaense
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Crossopetalum ternifolium (Urb.) Alain subsp.
ternifolium ≡ Rhacoma ternifolia Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Cuervea integrifolia (A. Rich.) A. C. Sm. ≡
Hippocratea integrifolia A. Rich. ≡
Romualdea integrifolia (A. Rich.) Triana &
Planch.
= Hippocratea lindenii Urb.
= Hippocratea pachyphylla Urb.
– 91 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Celastraceae
= Pristimera wrightiana Miers ≡ Hippocratea
wrightiana (Miers) Urb. ≡ Romualdea
wrightiana (Miers) Triana & Planch.
(“Pristimera wrightii” sphalm.)
Gyminda latifolia subsp. glaucifolia (Small)
Mory ≡ Gyminda grisebachii var.
glaucescens Sarg. ≡ Gyminda latifolia
[infraspec.] glaucifolia Small ≡ Gyminda
grisebachii var. glaucifolia Sudw., nom. illeg.
– “Myginda integrifolia f. glaucifolia”, nom.
inval.
– “Hippocratea malpighiifolia” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ))
Elaeodendron attenuatum A. Rich. ≡ Cassine
attenuata (A. Rich.) Kuntze ≡ Cassine
xylocarpa var. attenuata (A. Rich.) Alain ≡
Elaeodendron xylocarpum var. attenuatum
(A. Rich.) Urb.
Gyminda latifolia (Sw.) Urb. subsp. latifolia ≡
Myginda latifolia Sw. ≡ Crossopetalum
latifolium (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Rhacoma latifolia
(Sw.) Loes. ≡ Rhacoma vildosolaeana M.
Gómez, nom. illeg.
= Gyminda grisebachii Sarg.
– “Myginda integrifolia” auct.
– “Rhacoma integrifolia” auct.
= Elaeodendron cubense Bisse
= Elaeodendron xylocarpum var. bahamense
Urb.
= Elaeodendron xylocarpum f. amblyocarpum
Urb.
Cu(CuW(Mat IJ) CuC(CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
= Elaeodendron xylocarpum f. oxycarpum Urb.
– “Elaeodendron xylocarpum” auct.
Gyminda orbicularis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
– “Elaeodendron dioicum” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Bah
Cay
Hippocratea volubilis L. ≡ Hippocratea
scandens Jacq., nom. illeg.
= Hippocratea obcordata Lam.
= Hippocratea ovalifolia Miers
= Hippocratea ovata Lam.
= Hippocratea pallidula Miers
= Hippocratea plumieri Miers
= Hippocratea swartziana Miers
= Hippocratea vahliana Miers
= Salacia blainii Millsp.
Elaeodendron dioicum (Macfad.) Griseb. ≡
Freziera dioica Macfad. ≡ Cassine dioica
(Macfad.) D. Lobr.-Callen ≡ Elaeodendron
xylocarpum var. dioicum (Macfad.) Urb.
= Elaeodendron lippoldii Bisse ≡ Cassine
lippoldii (Bisse) Borhidi
= Elaeodendron trinitense Bisse ≡ Cassine
trinitensis (Bisse) Borhidi
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– “Elaeodendron dioicum” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Elaeodendron nipense Bisse ≡ Cassine nipensis
(Bisse) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
[Elaeodendron xylocarpum (Vent.) DC. ≡ Cassine
xylocarpa Vent.]
–Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah
Maytenus buxifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb. subsp.
buxifolia ≡ Celastrus richardii M. Gómez ≡
Monteverdia buxifolia A. Rich.
= Maytenus buxifolia subsp. monticola Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
= Maytenus buxifolia var. latifolia Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– Esp Bah Cay
– 92 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Celastraceae
Maytenus buxifolia subsp. cajalbanica Borhidi
& O. Muñiz ≡ Maytenus cajalbanica (Borhidi
& O. Muñiz) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Celastrus parvifolius A. Rich. ≡ Maytenus
buxifolia var. parvifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Maytenus urquiolae Mory
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Myginda uragoga subsp. glabra Mory
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Myginda uragoga Jacq. subsp. uragoga ≡
Crossopetalum uragogum (Jacq.) Kuntze ≡
Rhacoma uragoga (Jacq.) Baill.
= Crossopetalum caymanense Proctor
Maytenus buxifolia subsp. cochlearifolia
(Griseb.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Maytenus
cochlearifolia Griseb. ≡ Celastrus richardii
var. cochlearifolius (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ)) – Cay AmN
AmC
Maytenus buxifolia subsp. serpentini Borhidi &
O. Muñiz ≡ Maytenus serpentini (Borhidi &
O. Muñiz) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Pristimera coriacea (Griseb.) Miers ≡
Hippocratea coriacea C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Hippocratea anafensis Urb.
= Hippocratea cubana Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Maytenus elaeodendroides Griseb. ≡ Celastrus
richardii var. elaeodendroides (Griseb.) M.
Gómez ≡ Maytenus buxifolia var.
elaeodendroides (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Maytenus lineata C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Celastrus lineatus (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Maytenus loeseneri Urb.
= Maytenus loeseneri var. rotundifolia Mory
– “Ilex celastroides” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Maytenus maestrensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Maytenus revoluta Alain
= Maytenus revoluta subsp. bissei Mory
= Maytenus revoluta subsp. macrophylla Mory
= Maytenus revoluta var. jaucoensis Mory
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Maytenus saxicola Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Maytenus splendens Urb.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Salacia nipensis Britton
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Salacia wrightii Urb. ≡ Anthodon verrucosus
Griseb. ≡ Raddia verrucosa (Griseb.) Miers ≡
Salacia verrucosa (Griseb.) C. Wright [non
Salacia verrucosa Wight]
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Schaefferia ephedroides Urb.
Cu(CuC(CA) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Schaefferia frutescens Jacq. ≡ Schaefferia
completa Sw., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Schaefferia marchii Griseb. ex Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ)) – Ja
Torralbasia cuneifolia (A. Gray) Krug & Urb.
≡ Euonymus cuneifolius C. Wright ex A. Gray
≡ Maytenus cuneifolia (A. Gray) Griseb.
= Rhacoma spathulifolia Urb. ≡ Crossopetalum
spathulifolium (Urb.) Rothm.
= Torralbasia domingensis Urb.
= Torralbasia cuneifolia subsp. verrucosa
Borhidi
= Torralbasia cuneifolia var. rotundata Borhidi
– 93 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
PRc
Tricerma phyllanthoides (Benth.) Lundell ≡
Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth.
= Tricerma crassifolium Liebm.
Cu(CuC(CA Cam LT) CuE (Ho) 29) – Bah
AmN AmC
Ceratophyllaceae
Ceratophyllum demersum L.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May) CuE(Gr)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Ceratophyllaceae
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PCay VM
Chenopodiastrum murale (L.) S. Fuentes & al.
≡ Chenopodium murale L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
Chenopodium album L.
= Chenopodium lanceolatum Muhl. ex Willd. ≡
Chenopodium album var. lanceolatum
(Willd.) Coss. & Germ.
PCu
– PEsp PBah PAmN VM
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe
(Griseb.) Les ≡ Ceratophyllum australe
Griseb.
– “Ceratophyllum echinatum” auct.
Chenopodium giganteum D. Don
= Chenopodium amaranticolor H. J. Coste &
Reyn.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC)) – AmN AmC AmS
PCu
[Ceratophyllum muricatum Cham. subsp. muricatum ≡
Ceratophyllum submersum subsp. muricatum (Cham.)
Wilmot-Dear]
–Cu – VM
Chenopodiaceae
– PAmN VM
Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin &
Clemants ≡ Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
= Chenopodium anthelminticum L.
= Chenopodium spathulatum Moq.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Atriplex aldamae Griseb.
●Cu
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Atriplex arenaria Nutt.
Cu – Bah AmN
Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.) Standl. ≡ Axyris
pentandra Jacq.
= Atriplex confinis Standl.
= Atriplex cristata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Atriplex domingensis Standl.
= Obione crispa Moq. ≡ Atriplex crispa (Moq.)
Urb. [non Atriplex crispa D. Dietr.]
= Spinacia littoralis Jacq. ≡ Atriplex littoralis
(Jacq.) Fawc. & Rendle [non Atriplex
littoralis L.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Beta vulgaris L. subsp. vulgaris
= Beta vulgaris var. cicla L.
Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A. J. Scott ≡
Salicornia perennis Mill.
= Salicornia ambigua Michx.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
VM
Suaeda conferta (Small) I. M. Johnst. ≡ Dondia
conferta Small
= Dondia insularis Britton ≡ Suaeda insularis
(Britton) Urb. & Ekman
Cu – Men Bah AmN
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq. ≡ Salsola linearis
Elliott
Cu – Esp Bah AmN AmC
– 94 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Chloranthaceae
Suaeda nigra (Raf.) J. F. Macbr. ≡
Chenopodium nigrum Raf.
= Chenopodina moquinii Torr. ≡ Suaeda
moquinii (Torr.) Greene ≡ Suaeda torreyana
S. Watson, nom. illeg.
– “Suaeda vera” auct.
– “Suaeda fruticosa” auct.
[Hirtella racemosa Lam.].
=
=
Hirtella hexandra Willd. ≡ Hirtella racemosa var.
hexandra (Willd.) Prance
Hirtella nitida Humb. & Bonpl. ex Roem. & Schult.
–Cu 30
Hirtella triandra Sw.
= Hirtella jamaicensis Urb.
= Hirtella multiflora Urb.
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Chloranthaceae
Hedyosmum domingense subsp. cubense (Urb.)
Borhidi ≡ Hedyosmum cubense Urb. ≡
Hedyosmum domingense var. cubense (Urb.)
Todzia & C. E. Wood
Cistaceae
Lechea cubensis Legg.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Cleomaceae
Hedyosmum grisebachii Solms
= Hedyosmum leonis Vict.
●Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Hedyosmum nutans Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Hedyosmum subintegrum Urb.
= Hedyosmum crassifolium Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cleome guianensis Aubl.
= Cleome pinarensis León
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Cleome gynandra L. ≡ Gynandropsis gynandra
(L.) Briq.
= Cleome pentaphylla L. ≡ Gynandropsis
pentaphylla (L.) DC.
= Cleome triphylla L. ≡ Sinapistrum triphyllum
(L.) M. Gómez
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May Mat) CuC(VC Ci Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
NMen NBah NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Chrysobalanaceae
Chrysobalanus icaco L.
= Chrysobalanus pellocarpus G. Mey. ≡
Chrysobalanus icaco subsp. pellocarpus (G.
Mey.) A. E. Murray ≡ Chrysobalanus icaco
var. pellocarpus (G. Mey.) Hook. f.
= Chrysobalanus savannarum Britton
= Chrysobalanus icaco f. albus G. Klotz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
[Couepia polyandra (Kunth) Rose ≡ Hirtella polyandra
Kunth]
(C)Cu – AmN AmC
Hirtella americana L.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cleome hassleriana Chodat ≡ Tarenaya
hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis
PCu
– PJa PPRc AmS
Cleome houstonii W. T. Aiton
= Cleome cubensis A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci)) – ?Ja
AmC
Cleome macrorhiza C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cleome procumbens subsp. obtusa (Britton) R.
Rankin ≡ Cleome obtusa Britton
= Cleome gamboensis Urb. ≡ Cleome obtusa
var. gamboensis (Urb.) Iltis
– 95 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Clethraceae
= Cleome tenuicaulis Urb.
Purdiaea bissei Berazaín
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci Cam LT) CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cleome procumbens Jacq. subsp. procumbens
Purdiaea cubensis (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡ Costaea
cubensis A. Rich. ≡ Purdiaea monodynama
Griseb., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja Cay
= Purdiaea cubensis var. albosepala Vict.
Cleome procumbens subsp. wrightii (Urb.) R.
Rankin ≡ Cleome wrightii Urb. ≡ Cleome
procumbens var. wrightii (Urb.) R. Rankin
= Cleome arenaria Urb. ≡ Cleome procumbens
var. arenaria (Urb.) R. Rankin
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Purdiaea ekmanii Vict.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cleome rutidosperma DC.
= Cleome ciliata Schumach. & Thonn.
Purdiaea maestrensis Borhidi & Catasús ≡
Purdiaea nipensis subsp. maestrensis
(Borhidi & Catasús) Berazaín & S. Rodr.
Salg.
NCu(CuW(cHab*
IJ) CuE(SC)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NAmC NAmS VM
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Cleome serrata Jacq. ≡ Cleoserrata serrata
(Jacq.) Iltis
= Cleome polygama L.
= Cleome polygama var. isophylla Urb.
Purdiaea microphylla Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(VC Ci
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Purdiaea moaensis Vict.
Cleome spinosa Jacq. ≡ Neocleome spinosa
(Jacq.) Small ≡ Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf.
= Cleome pungens Willd.
Purdiaea nipensis Vict.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cleome viscosa L. ≡ Arivela viscosa (L.) Raf. ≡
Polanisia viscosa (L.) DC.
= Cleome icosandra L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay
AmN VM
Clethraceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
= Costaea stenopetala var. angustifolia M.
Gómez & Molinet
= Purdiaea nipensis var. alainii Vict.
– “Purdiaea angustifolia”, nom. inval.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Purdiaea ophiticola Vict.
= Purdiaea ophiticola var. oblongisepala
Berazaín & S. Rodr. Salg.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Purdiaea parvifolia (Vict.) J. L. Thomas ≡
Purdiaea ophiticola var. parvifolia Vict.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Clethra cubensis A. Rich.
= Clethra byrsonimoides Griseb.
Purdiaea shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
– 96 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Purdiaea stenopetala Griseb. ≡ Costaea
stenopetala (Griseb.) M. Gómez & Molinet
= Purdiaea stereosepala J. L. Thomas ≡
Purdiaea stenopetala var. stereosepala (J. L.
Thomas) Berazaín & S. Rodr. Salg.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Clusiaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Clusia tetrastigma Vesque
●Cu
Purdiaea velutina Britton & P. Wilson
Garcinia aristata (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
aristata Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu – Esp
Clusiaceae
Garcinia bakeriana (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
bakeriana Urb.
Clusia alainii Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Garcinia cincta (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia cincta
Urb.
Clusia brittonii Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Clusia callosa Britton & P. Wilson
Garcinia clarensis Borhidi ≡ Rheedia brevipes
Britton [non Garcinia brevipes Pierre]
●Cu
●Cu
Clusia clusioides (Griseb.) D’Arcy ≡ Tovomita
clusioides Griseb. ≡ Chrysochlamys
clusioides (Griseb.) Griseb. ≡ Clusia
grisebachiana Alain, nom. illeg. ≡ Tovomita
grisebachiana Planch. & Triana, nom. illeg.
= Clusia abbottii Urb.
= Clusia krugiana Urb.
Garcinia cubensis (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
cubensis Borhidi
Cu – Esp PRc
Clusia minor L.
= Clusia cartilaginosa Vesque
– “Clusia flava” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Clusia venosa” auct.
●Cu
Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz ≡ Xanthochymus
dulcis Roxb.
PCu
– CPRc VM
Garcinia mangostana L.
CCu
– CEsp CPRc VM
Garcinia moaensis (Bisse) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
moaensis Bisse
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
●Cu
Clusia moaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Garcinia ophiticola (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡
Rheedia ophiticola Borhidi
●Cu
Clusia monocarpa Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Garcinia polyneura (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
polyneura Urb.
Clusia nipensis Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Clusia rosea Jacq.
= Clusia silvicola Britton
Garcinia pungens Borhidi ≡ Rheedia elliptica
C. Wright [non Garcinia elliptica Choisy]
●Cu
– 97 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cneoraceae
Garcinia revoluta (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
revoluta Urb.
Combretum laxum Jacq. ≡ Combretum
jacquinii Griseb., nom. illeg.
= Combretum viscidum C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Garcinia ruscifolia (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡ Rheedia
ruscifolia Griseb.
= Rheedia ruscifolia var. linearis Borhidi ≡
Garcinia ruscifolia var. linearis (Borhidi)
Borhidi
[Combretum spinosum Humb. & Bonpl.]
= Poivrea eriopetala DC. ≡ Combretum eriopetalum
(DC.) G. Don
– Cu – Esp AmS
●Cu
Garcinia serpentini Borhidi ≡ Rheedia fruticosa
C. Wright ex Griseb. [non Garcinia fruticosa
Lauterb.]
●Cu
Cneoraceae
Cneorum tricoccon L.
= Cubincola trimera Urb. ≡ Cneorum trimerum
(Urb.) Chodat
PCu(CuE(Gu))
– VM
Cochlospermaceae
Amoreuxia wrightii A. Gray
= Amoreuxia potentilloides Pilg. ≡
Cochlospermum potentilloides (Pilg.) J. F.
Macbr.
Conocarpus erectus L.
= Conocarpus procumbens L. ≡ Conocarpus
erectus var. procumbens (L.) DC. ≡
Terminalia erecta var. procumbens (L.) M.
Gómez
= Conocarpus erectus var. sericeus Fors ex DC.
≡ Conocarpus sericeus (DC.) G. Don ≡
Conocarpus erectus f. sericeus (DC.) Stace
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS VM
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn. f. ≡
Conocarpus racemosus L.
– “Horau racemosus” sensu Gómez&Roig 31
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight &
Arn. ≡ Pentaptera arjuna Roxb. ex DC.
Cu (CuE (Gu)) – AmN AmS
NCu(CuC(VC))
Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng. ≡
Bombax vitifolium Willd. ≡ Maximilianea
vitifolia (Willd.) Krug & Urb.
= Cochlospermum hibiscoides Kunth
Terminalia buceras (L.) C. Wright ≡ Bucida
buceras L. ≡ Buceras bucida Crantz
= Bucida subinermis
= Bucida palustris Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen CBah AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmS
Combretaceae
Terminalia catappa L.
= Terminalia procera Roxb.
= Terminalia subcordata Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd.
Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps ≡
Quisqualis indica L.
– “Quisqualis ebracteata” sensu Griseb. 1
NCu(CuE(Ho))
NCu(CuW(PR*
– VM
Art May) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
NBah NCay NAmS VM
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS
VM
– 98 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Commelinaceae
Terminalia diptera (Sagra) Greuter & R. Rankin
≡ Combretum dipterum Sagra
= Chicharronia intermedia A. Rich. ≡ Chuncoa
chicharronia Griseb., nom. illeg. ≡
Terminalia chicharronia C. Wright, nom.
illeg. ≡ Terminalia intermedia (A. Rich.) Urb.
[non Terminalia intermedia Bertero ex
Spreng.]
= Terminalia eriostachya A. Rich. ≡ Chuncoa
eriostachya (A. Rich.) Griseb.
= Terminalia maestrensis Bisse
= Terminalia canescens Borhidi & O. Muñiz
[non Terminalia canescens (DC.) Radlk.] ≡
Terminalia bipleura Borhidi & Muñiz
– “Terminalia arbuscula” sensu Roig 25
– “Terminalia arbuscula var. xanthica”, nom.
inval.
Terminalia tetraphylla (Aubl.) Gere & Boatwr. 33
≡ Cordia tetraphylla Aubl. ≡ Buchenavia
tetraphylla (Aubl.) R. A. Howard
= Bucida capitata Vahl ≡ Buchenavia capitata
(Vahl) Eichler ≡ Terminalia capitata (Vahl)
C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Terminalia ivorensis A. Chev.
CCu
=
=
–
–
– CPRc PAmC PAmS VM
Terminalia spinosa Northr. [non Terminalia
spinosa Engl.] ≡ Bucida spinosa Jenn. ≡
Bucida correlliana Wilbur, nom. illeg.
Bucida ophiticola Bisse
“Bucida angustifolia” sensu Sagra 32
“Terminalia angustifolia” sensu
Gómez&Roig 29
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
(CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Bah AmN
Terminalia muelleri Benth.
NCu(CuE(Ho))
– PAmN PAmC VM
Terminalia neglecta Bisse ≡ Terminalia
chicharronia subsp. neglecta (Bisse) Alwan
& Stace
– “Chuncoa arbuscula” sensu Griseb. 10
●Cu (CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS))
Terminalia orientensis Monach. ≡ Terminalia
chicharronia subsp. orientensis (Monach.)
Alwan & Stace
= Terminalia nipensis Alain
= Terminalia aroldoi Bisse
= Terminalia pachystyla Borhidi
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Men AmC AmS
Commelinaceae
Aploleia monandra (Sw.) H. E. Moore ≡
Tradescantia monandra Sw. ≡ Callisia
monandra (Sw.) Schult. & Schult. f.
= Callisia umbellulata Lam.
Callisia cordifolia (Sw.) E. S. Anderson &
Woodson ≡ Tradescantia cordifolia Sw. ≡
Tripogandra cordifolia (Sw.) Aristeg.
= Callisia meiandra C. Wright
= Spironema robbinsii C. Wright
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Callisia cordifolia (Sw.) E. Anders. & Woodson
≡ Tradescantia cordifolia Sw. ≡ Tripogandra
cordifolia (Sw.) Aristeg.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Callisia repens (Jacq.) L. ≡ Hapalanthus repens
Jacq.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
[Commelina benghalensis L.]
?PCu – PJa PPRc PMen VM
Commelina diffusa Burm. f.
= Commelina cayennensis Rich.
= Commelina longicaulis Jacq.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Commelina erecta L.
= Commelina angustifolia Michx. ≡ Commelina
erecta var. angustifolia (Michx.) Fernald
= Commelina cayennensis Rich.
= Commelina elegans Kunth
= Commelina hamipila C. Wright ≡ Commelina
erecta var. hamipila (C. Wright) Brashier
– 99 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Connaraceae
– “Commelina virginica” auct.
Tradescantia virginiana L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – AmN
Tradescantia zanonia (L.) Sw. ≡ Commelina
zanonia L. ≡ Campelia zanonia (L.) Kunth
Commelina leiocarpa Benth. ≡ Athyrocarpus
leiocarpus (Benth.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex
Hemsl. ≡ Phaeosphaerion leiocarpum
(Benth.) Hassk. ex C. B. Clarke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Commelina rufipes Seub.
= Commelinopsis glabrata D. R. Hunt ≡
Commelina rufipes var. glabrata (D. R. Hunt)
Faden & D. R. Hunt
= Tradescantia portoricensis Bello
– “Commelinopsis persicariifolia” auct.
– “Athyrocarpus persicariifolius” auct.
Cu – PRc Men AmN AmS
Tradescantia zebrina Heynh. ex Bosse
= Cyanotis vittata Lindl.
= Zebrina pendula Schnizl. ≡ Tradescantia
pendula (Schnizl.) D. R. Hunt
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC
AmS
Connaraceae
Cnestidium rufescens Planch.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Gibasis geniculata (Jacq.) Rohweder ≡
Tradescantia geniculata Jacq.
[Connarus lambertii (DC.) Sagot ≡ Omphalobium
lambertii DC.]
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
–Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Gibasis pauciflora (Urb. & Ekman) D. R. Hunt
≡ Tradescantia pauciflora Urb. & Ekman ≡
Aneilema pauciflora (Urb. & Ekman) Alain
Connarus reticulatus Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan ≡ Commelina
nudiflora L. ≡ Aneilema nudiflorum (L.)
Sweet
PCu
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PPRc PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
[Rourea surinamensis Miq.]
Sauvallia blainii C. Wright ex Hassk. ≡
Commelina blainii (Hassk.) Woodson
?Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
●Cu
Convolvulaceae 1
Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D. R. Hunt ≡
Setcreasea pallida Rose
= Setcreasea purpurea Boom
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah AmN PAmS
Tradescantia spathacea Sw. ≡ Rhoeo spathacea
(Sw.) Stearn
= Tradescantia discolor L’Hér. ≡ Rhoeo
discolor (L’Hér.) Hance
NCu
Rourea glabra Kunth
= Rourea cubensis Urb.
= Rourea sympetala Urb.
= Rourea glabra var. jamaicensis Forero
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC
PAmS
Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy ≡
Convolvulus martinicensis Jacq.
= Aniseia nitens Choisy ≡ Aniseia martinicensis
var. nitens (Choisy) O’Donell
= Convolvulus salicifolius Desr. ≡ Aniseia
salicifolia (Desr.) Choisy
1
– 100 –
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Hermann Manitz
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Convolvulaceae
= Aniseia cernua Moric.
= Aniseia martinicensis var. ambigua Hallier f.
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
ACu(CuW(PR*
– “Dichondra repens” sensu FC 4
Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer ≡
Convolvulus nervosus Burm. f. ≡ Rivea
nervosa (Burm. f.) Hallier f.
= Convolvulus speciosus L. f. ≡ Argyreia
speciosa (L. f.) Sweet
NCu
Hab*) CuC CuE) – PEsp PJa
PPRc PBah PCay DAmN DAmC DAmS DVM
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. ≡ Convolvulus
alsinoides L.
= Evolvulus debilis Kunth ≡ Evolvulus
alsinoides var. debilis (Kunth) Ooststr.
= Evolvulus alsinoides var. grisebachianus
Meisn.
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cuscuta americana L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Evolvulus arbuscula Poir. subsp. arbuscula
Cuscuta boldinghii Urb.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC) – Esp Men AmS
Cu(CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Bah
Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
= Cuscuta arvensis Beyr. ex Engelm.
= Cuscuta pentagona var. calycina Engelm.
Evolvulus arbuscula subsp. canus (Ooststr.)
Manitz ≡ Evolvulus arbuscula var. canus
Ooststr.
Cu(CuW) – Esp PJa PRc Men PBah AmS VM
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
Cuscuta globulosa Benth.
Evolvulus bracei House
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
AmS
Cu(CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho)) – Bah
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
= Cuscuta decora Choisy ex Engelm.
= Cuscuta neuropetala Engelm. ≡ Cuscuta
indecora var. neuropetala (Engelm.) Hitchc.
= Cuscuta indecora var. portoricensis Urb.
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd.) Stearn ≡
Nama convolvuloides Willd.
= Evolvulus glaber Spreng.
= Evolvulus mucronatus Sw. ex Wikstr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Evolvulus grisebachii Peter
Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth
= Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa Engelm.
≡ Cuscuta glandulosa (Engelm.) Small
= Evolvulus wrightii House
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
Cuscuta pentagona Engelm.
Cu – AmN AmS
Cuscuta umbellata Kunth
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– “Evolvulus incanus” auct.
Evolvulus minimus Ooststr. ≡ Convolvulus
serpylloides Griseb. ≡ Evolvulus serpylloides
(Griseb.) C. Wright [non Evolvulus
serpylloides Meisn.]
●Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Ho))
– 101 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Convolvulaceae
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L. ≡ Convolvulus
nummularius L.
Ipomoea asarifolia (Desr.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Convolvulus asarifolius Desr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
= Ipomoea grisebachii Prain ≡ Ipomoea
nymphaeifolia Griseb. [non Ipomoea
nymphaeifolia Blume]
= Ipomoea repens Lam.
Evolvulus sericeus Sw. subsp. sericeus
– “Evolvulus argenteus” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat) CuC CuE) – Ja
Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
Ipomoea balioclada Urb.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Evolvulus siliceus Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Evolvulus arenicola Britton & P. Wilson [non
Evolvulus arenicola J. R. Johnst.]
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. ≡ Convolvulus
batatas L.
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
= Convolvulus edulis Thunb. ≡ Batatas edulis
(Thunb.) Choisy
Evolvulus squamosus Britton
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
Cu(CuW(Mat IJ) CuC(VC Cam LT)
CuE(Ho)) – Men Bah Cay
CVM
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet ≡ Convolvulus
cairicus L.
Ipomoea alba L. ≡ Ipomoea bona-nox L. ≡
Calonyction bona-nox (L.) Bojer ≡
Calonyction speciosum Choisy, nom. illeg.
= Ipomoea cavanillesii Roem. & Schult.
= Calonyction megalocarpum A. Rich.
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
= Convolvulus aculeatus L. ≡ Calonyction
aculeatum (L.) House ≡ Ipomoea aculeata
(L.) Kuntze [non Ipomoea aculeata Blume]
Ipomoea calantha Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – Esp PRc AmS
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS VM
= Ipomoea obtusata Griseb.
– “Ipomoea cubensis” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ))
– PJa PMen PCay DAmN
DAmC DAmS DVM
=?Pharbitis calycosa A. Rich.
Ipomoea alterniflora Griseb.
– DEsp DJa DPRc
DMen DBah DCay DAmN DAmC DAmS
Ipomoea calophylla C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Breweria calophylla (C. Wright ex Griseb.)
Combs ≡ Ipomoea lacteola House, nom. illeg.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
[Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. carnea]
–Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN PAmC AmS
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
– “Ipomoea reptans” auct.
Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (Choisy) D. F.
Austin ≡ Ipomoea fistulosa Mart. ex Choisy
Cu(CuW(Hab* May)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmS VM
= Batatas crassicaulis Benth. ≡ Ipomoea
crassicaulis (Benth.) B. L. Rob.
Ipomoea argentifolia A. Rich. ≡ Exogonium
argentifolium (A. Rich.) House
– “Ipomoea carnea” sensu FC-S 15
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – PEsp PJa
PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
– 102 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea hederifolia L. ≡ Quamoclit hederifolia
(L.) G. Don
= Ipomoea angulata Lam.
– “Quamoclit coccinea” auct.
Ipomoea carolina L. [non Ipomoea carolina
(L.) Cav.]
= Ipomoea heptaphylla Griseb. [non Ipomoea
heptaphylla Sweet]
= Ipomoea yumuriensis Urb. (“Ipomoea
yamuriensis”, sphalm.)
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho
SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Ci) CuE(Ho
Gu)) – Bah AmN
Ipomoea horsfalliae Griseb.
Ipomoea clarensis Alain
PCu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci
DAmC DAmS DVM
●Cu(CuC(VC))
Ipomoea hypargyrea Griseb.
= Ipomoea platyclada Urb.
= Ipomoea hypargyrea var. baracoensis Urb.
Ipomoea clausa Rudolphi ex Ledeb. &
Adlerstam
= Ipomoea viridiflora Urb. ≡ Exogonium
viridiflorum (Urb.) House
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Ipomoea cordatotriloba Dennst. ≡ Convolvulus carolinus
L. ≡ Ipomoea carolina (L.) Cav. [non Ipomoea carolina
L.] ≡ Ipomoea commutata Roem. & Schult., nom. illeg.
≡ Ipomoea trichocarpa Elliott, nom. illeg.]
?Cu(CuE(Gu)) – NJa AmN AmC AmS
Ipomoea cubensis (House) Urb. ≡ Exogonium
cubense House
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ))
[Ipomoea digitata L. ≡ Quamoclit digitata (L.) G. Don]
Cam) – NPRc
Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb. ≡ Convolvulus
imperati Vahl
= Convolvulus acetosifolius Vahl ≡ Ipomoea
acetosifolia (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
= Convolvulus auritus Roem. & Schult.
= Convolvulus littoralis L. ≡ Ipomoea littoralis
(L.) Boiss. [non Ipomoea littoralis Blume]
= Convolvulus sinuatus Petagna [non Ipomoea
sinuata Ortega] ≡ Convolvulus stoloniferus
Cirillo, nom. illeg. ≡ Ipomoea stolonifera J. F.
Gmel., nom. illeg.
= Ipomoea carnosa R. Br.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ)) – Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN VM
(C)Cu – Esp
Ipomoea erosa Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Ho))
Ipomoea incerta (Britton) Urb. ≡ Exogonium
incertum Britton
[Ipomoea falkioides Griseb., nom. dub.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
?●Cu(CuE)
Ipomoea fimbriosepala Choisy
= Ipomoea pinosia Alain
PCu(CuW(PR*
IJ)) – PAmN PAmS VM
Ipomoea fuchsioides Griseb.
= ?
Ipomoea arnoldsonii Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
[Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.]
?PCu – PEsp Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr. ≡ Convolvulus
indicus Burm. f.
= Convolvulus acuminatus Vahl ≡ Ipomoea
acuminata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Ipomoea indica var. acuminata (Vahl)
Fosberg ≡ Ipomoea vahliana House, nom.
illeg.
= Convolvulus portoricensis Spreng. ≡ Ipomoea
portoricensis (Spreng.) G. Don
= Ipomoea cathartica Poir. ≡ Pharbitis
cathartica (Poir.) Choisy
= Ipomoea congesta R. Br. ≡ Pharbitis
acuminata var. congesta (R. Br.) Choisy
– 103 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Convolvulaceae
= Ipomoea mutabilis Ker-Gawl.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC CuE) – Esp
PRc Men Bah Cay VM
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth ≡ Convolvulus nil L. ≡
Pharbitis nil (L.) Choisy
DCu(CuC(SS)
CuE(Gu)) – DEsp DJa DPRc
DMen DAmS DVM
Ipomoea jalapoides Griseb. ≡ Exogonium
jalapoides (Griseb.) House
[Ipomoea lindmanii Urb., nom. dub.]
Ipomoea ochracea (Lindl.) Sweet ≡
Convolvulus ochraceus Lindl.
= Ipomoea curtissii House ≡ Ipomoea ochracea
var. curtissii (House) Stearn
= Ipomoea kentrocarpa Hochst. ex A. Rich.
– “Ipomoea obscura” auct.
– “Ipomoea ochroleuca” auct.
?●Cu
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
Ipomoea longeramosa Choisy
Ipomoea passifloroides House
=?
Ipomoea punctata C. Wright [non
Ipomoea punctata Pers.] ≡ Ipomoea
flavopurpurea Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
= Ipomoea dajabonensis Alain
●Cu
●Cu
[Ipomoea ×leucantha Jacq.]
–Cu – AmS
– PJa PPRc PMen VM
Ipomoea perichnoa Urb.
= Ipomoea geranioides Meisn.
Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis (L.)
Ooststr. ≡ Convolvuluv brasiliensis L. ≡
Ipomoea brasiliensis (L.) Sweet
– “Ipomoea pes-caprae” auct.
Cu(CuC(VC SS LT) CuE(Gr)) – Esp AmS
Ipomoea merremioides Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Ipomoea meyeri (Spreng.) G. Don ≡
Convolvulus meyeri Spreng. ≡ Convolvulus
cuspidatus Willd. ex F. Dietr., nom. illeg.
Ipomoea praecox (‘precox’) C. Wright
Cu(CuE) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Ipomoea microdactyla Griseb. ≡ Exogonium
microdactylum (Griseb.) House ≡ Ipomoea
repanda var. microdactyla (Griseb.) D. A.
Powell
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth ≡ Convolvulus
purpureus L. ≡ Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Bojer
= Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni ≡ Pharbitis
hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(VC) CuE) – PRc
Bah AmN
Ipomoea microdonta J. R. I. Wood & Scotland
?= Ipomoea beyeriana Urb.
– “Ipomoea cavanillesii” auct.
●Cu(?CuW(PR*) CuC(Cam))
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen DAmN DAmC DAmS
DVM
Ipomoea quamoclit L. ≡ Quamoclit vulgaris
Choisy ≡ Convolvulus pennatus Desr., nom.
illeg. ≡ Quamoclit pinnata Bojer, nom. illeg.
NCu
– DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay
DAmN DAmC DAmS DVM
Ipomoea montecristina Hadač
[Ipomoea robusta Urb., nom. dub.]
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
?●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 104 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea sagittata Poir.
= Convolvulus sagittifolius Michx. [non
Convolvulus sagittifolius Salisb.] ≡ Ipomoea
sagittifolia Ker Gawl. [non Ipomoea
sagittifolia Burm. f.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci)) –AmC
AmS
Ipomoea triloba L.
= Ipomoea krugii Urb.
Cu(CuW(Hab* IJ) CuC) – Esp Ja Bah AmN
VM
Ipomoea setifera Poir.
= Convolvulus ruber Vahl ≡ Ipomoea rubra
(Vahl) Millsp. [non Ipomoea rubra (L.) L.]
= Ipomoea rubra var. alboflavida Urb.
= Ipomoea rubra var. palustris Urb. ≡ Ipomoea
palustris (Urb.) Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC
AmS VM
[Ipomoea steudelii Millsp.]
= Exogonium arenarium Choisy ≡ Ipomoea arenaria
(Choisy) Steud.
= Ipomoea eggersiana Peter
Ipomoea subrevoluta Choisy
= Ipomoea dactylophylla Griseb.
Jacquemontia agrestis (Choisy) Meisn. ≡
Convolvulus agrestis Mart. ex Choisy
= Jacquemontia diantha Urb.
Ipomoea tenuissima Choisy
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – Esp DPRc AmN
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – AmN AmC AmS
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy ≡ Convolvulus
tiliaceus Willd.
= Convolvulus fastigiatus Willd. ≡ Ipomoea
fastigiata (Willd.) Sweet
– “Ipomoea gracilis” auct.
PCu
Ipomoea tricolor CAV.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ)) – AmS
Ipomoea tiliifolia (Desr.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Convolvulus tiliifolius Desr.
Ipomoea violacea L.
= Convolvulus grandiflorus Jacq.
= Convolvulus tuba Schltdl. ≡ Ipomoea tuba
(Schltdl.) G. Don
= Ipomoea macrantha Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray
= Ipomoea radicans Bertero ex Choisy [non
Ipomoea radicans Blume]
= Ipomoea spiralis House
– “Ipomoea heptaphylla” auct.
–Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(Ci SS LT)
CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(SS) CuE(Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Jacquemontia cayensis Britton
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah
Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.) Urb. ≡
Convolvulus havanensis Jacq.
= Convolvulus frondosus Willd.
= Convolvulus jamaicensis Jacq. ≡
Jacquemontia jamaicensis (Jacq.) Hallier f.
ex Soler.
= Convolvulus obtusifolius Sessé & Moc.
= Convolvulus ruderarius Kunth
= Convolvulus jamaicensis var. major A. Rich.
PCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC CuE(Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Ipomoea trifida (Kunth) G. Don ≡ Convolvulus
trifidus Kunth
= Ipomoea ramonii Choisy
Jacquemontia nipensis Alain
●Cu(CuE)
– 105 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Convolvulaceae
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb. ≡ Convolvulus
pentaphyllus L. ≡ Batatas pentaphylla (L.)
Choisy ≡ Ipomoea pentaphylla (L.) Jacq. ≡
Ipomoea aegyptia L. ≡ Distimake aegyptius
(L.) A. R. Simões & Staples 34
Jacquemontia nodiflora (Desr.) G. Don ≡
Convolvulus nodiflorus Desr.
– “Convolvulus albiflorus”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(SS LT)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Jacquemontia ovalifolia subsp. obcordata
(Millsp.) K. R. Robertson ≡ Convolvulus
obcordatus Millsp. ≡ Jacquemontia
obcordata (Millsp.) House
Merremia cissoides (Lam.) Hallier f. ≡
Convolvulus cissoides Lam. ≡ Ipomoea
cissoides (Lam.) Griseb. ≡ Distimake
cissoides (Lam.) A. R. Simões & Staples
= Jacquemontia subsalina Britton
= Convolvulus calycinus Kunth
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC SS)) –
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.) G. Don ≡
Convolvulus pentanthos Jacq.
Merremia discoidesperma (Donn. Sm.)
O’Donell ≡ Ipomoea discoidesperma Donn.
Sm. ≡ Operculina discoidesperma (Donn.
Sm.) House
= Convolvulus violaceus Vahl ≡ Jacquemontia
violacea (Vahl) Choisy
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
= Operculina populifolia Hallier f. ex Urb.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f. ≡
Convolvulus dissectus Jacq. ≡ Ipomoea
dissecta (Jacq.) Cav. [non Ipomoea dissecta
Willd.] ≡ Operculina dissecta (Jacq.) House ≡
Distimake dissectus (Jacq.) A. R. Simões &
Staples
Jacquemontia serpyllifolia (Kunth) Urb. ≡
Convolvulus serpyllifolius Kunth
= Convolvulus valenzuelanus A. Rich.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC)
= Ipomoea sinuata Ortega
Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.) Griseb. ≡
Ipomoea tamnifolia L. ≡ Thyella tamnifolia
(L.) Raf.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC)) – Esp PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
Merremia hederacea (Burm. f.) Hallier f. ≡
Evolvulus hederaceus Burm. f.
Jacquemontia verticillata (L.) Urb. ≡ Ipomoea
verticillata L.
PCu(CuE)
= Convolvulus parviflorus Desr. ≡ Convolvulus
micranthus Roem. & Schult., nom. illeg. ≡
Convolvulus plumerii Spreng., nom. illeg.
– PMen PAmS VM
Merremia quinquefolia (L.) Hallier f. ≡
Ipomoea quinquefolia L. ≡ Batatas
quinquefolia (L.) Choisy ≡ Distimake
quinquefolius (L.) A. R. Simões & Staples
= Convolvulus polycarpus Kunth
= Convolvulus domingensis Spreng. [non
Convolvulus domingensis Desr.]
= Jacquemontia verticillata var. stenophylla
Urb.
= Convolvulus hispaniolae Spreng. ≡ Ipomoea
hispaniolae (Spreng.) G. Don
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(VC)
CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
– 106 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Costaceae
Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle ≡ Ipomoea
tuberosa L. ≡ Operculina tuberosa (L.)
Meisn. ≡ Distimake tuberosus (L.) A. R.
Simões & Staples
= Convolvulus gossypiifolius Kunth
PCu
Turbina corymbosa (L.) Raf. ≡ Convolvulus
corymbosus L. ≡ Ipomoea corymbosa (L.)
Roth ≡ Legendrea corymbosa (L.) Ooststr. ≡
Rivea corymbosa (L.) Hallier f.
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
PBah
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
AmN AmC PAmS
= Convolvulus multiflorus Kunth [non
Convolvulus multiflorus Mill.]
Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f. ≡
Convolvulus umbellatus L. ≡ Ipomoea
umbellata (L.) G. Mey. [non Ipomoea
umbellata L.] ≡ Ipomoea polyanthes Roem. &
Schult. ≡ Camonea umbellata (L.) A. R.
Simões & Staples
= Merremia umbellata var. rotundifolia Kitan.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Operculina hamiltonii (G. Don) D. F. Austin &
Staples ≡ Convolvulus alatus Ham. [non
Convolvulus alatus (R. Br.) Spreng.] ≡
Ipomoea hamiltonii G. Don ≡ Operculina
alata Urb., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(Mat IJ) CuC(SS LT)) – Esp Men
AmC AmS
= Convolvulus domingensis Desr. ≡ Ipomoea
domingensis (Desr.) House ≡ Quamoclit
domingensis (Desr.) M. Gómez
= Ipomoea antillana Millsp.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS LT)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Turbina racemosa (Poir.) D. F. Austin ≡
Ipomoea racemosa Poir. ≡ Exogonium
racemosum (Poir.) Choisy ≡ Rivea racemosa
(Poir.) Hallier f.
= Exogonium wrightii House ≡ Ipomoea
wrightii (House) Alain [non Ipomoea wrightii
A. Gray] ≡ Turbina wrightii (House) Alain
Operculina macrocarpa (L.) Urb. ≡
Convolvulus macrocarpos L. ≡ Merremia
macrocarpa (L.) Roberty
= Convolvulus operculatus Gomes
= Ipomoea bracteata Rudolphi ex Ledeb. &
Adlerstam [non Ipomoea bracteata Cav.] ≡
Ipomoea rudolphii Roem. & Schult. ≡
Turbina rudolphii (Roem. & Schult.)
O’Donell ≡ Pharbitis bracteata Choisy, nom.
illeg. ≡ Pharbitis bracteata Hallier f., nom.
illeg.
DCu(CuC
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp
CuE) – Men AmS
[Operculina pinnatifida (Kunth) O’Donell ≡ Convolvulus
pinnatifidus Kunth ≡ Merremia pinnatifida (Kunth)
Hallier f.]
Costaceae
Cheilocostus speciosus (J. Koenig) C. Specht ≡
Banksea speciosa J. Koenig ≡ Costus
speciosus (J. Koenig) Sm.
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmN AmC
Poranopsis paniculata (Roxb.) Roberty ≡
Porana paniculata Roxb. ≡ Dinetus
paniculatus (Roxb.) Sweet
PCu(CuW(PR*
NCu
Hab*)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
VM
Stictocardia tiliifolia (Desr.) Hallier f. ≡
Convolvulus tiliifolius Desr. ≡ Ipomoea
tiliifolia (Dser.) Roem. & Schult. ≡ Argyreia
tiliifolia (Desr.) Wight ≡ Rivea tiliifolia
(Desr.) Choisy
– “Stictocardia campanulata” auct.
– “Rivea campanulata” auct.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmC PAmS VM
Costus pulverulentus C. Presl
= Costus ruber C. Wright ex Griseb.
PCu
– AmN AmC AmS
Costus spicatus (Jacq.) Sw. ≡ Alpinia spicata
Jacq.
= Costus cylindricus Jacq.
DCu
– 107 –
– Esp PRc Men
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Crassulaceae
Costus spiralis (Jacq.) Roscoe ≡ Alpinia spiralis
Jacq.
PCu
– AmC AmS
Crassulaceae
Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. ≡ Vereia
crenata Andrews ≡ Kalanchoe integra var.
crenata (Andrews) Cufod. ≡ Cotyledon verea
Jacq., nom. illeg.
= Kalanchoe brasiliensis Cambess.
= Kalanchoe verea Jacq. ≡ Kalanchoe integra
var. verea (Jacq.) Cufod.
– “Kalanchoe integra” auct.
NCu
– PEsp PPRc NMen PBah VM
Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H.
Perrier ≡ Bryophyllum daigremontianum
(Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier) A. Berger
20
NCu(CuE(Ho)) –NJa Esp NPRc NMen NBah
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh. ≡
Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl. & Zeyh.)
Schinz
= Bryophyllum tubiflorum Harv. ≡ Kalanchoe
tubiflora (Harv.) Raym.-Hamet
= Kalanchoe verticillata Scott Elliot
NCu
Cayaponia americana (Lam.) Cogn. ≡ Bryonia
americana Lam.
= Cionandra angustiloba Bello ≡ Cayaponia
angustiloba (Bello) M. Gómez
= Trichosanthes tamnifolia Poir.
= Cayaponia americana var. angustiloba Cogn.
= Cayaponia americana var. subintegrifolia
Cogn.
= Cayaponia americana var. vulgaris Cogn.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
Cayaponia racemosa (Mill.) Cogn. ≡ Bryonia
racemosa Mill. ≡ Cionandra racemosa (Mill.)
Griseb. ≡ Trianosperma racemosum (Mill.)
Griseb.
= Cionandra cuspidata Griseb.
= Cionandra graciliflora Griseb. ≡
Trianosperma graciliflorum (Griseb.) Griseb.
= Cayaponia racemosa var. acutiloba Cogn.
= Cayaponia racemosa var. laevis Cogn.
= Cayaponia racemosa var. plumieri Cogn.
= Cayaponia racemosa var. scaberrima Cogn.
= Cayaponia racemosa var. subintegrifolia
Cogn.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cionosicys excisus (Griseb.) C. Jeffrey ≡ Sicana
excisa Griseb. ≡ Cayaponia excisa (Griseb.)
Cogn.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah VM
Cu – Cay AmC
Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers. ≡ Cotyledon
pinnata Lam. ≡ Bryophyllum pinnatum
(Lam.) Oken
= Bryophyllum calycinum Salisb.
Cionosicys pomiformis Griseb.
Cu – Ja
Sedum monregalense Balb.
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai,
nom. cons. ≡ Momordica lanata Thunb.
= Citrullus battich Forssk.
= Citrullus vulgaris Schrad. ≡ Cucurbita
citrullus L. ≡ Cucumis citrullus (L.) Ser.
PCu
PCu
NCu(CuE(Ho))
20
–NJa NEsp NPRc NMen
NBah NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
– PEsp VM
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmS
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. ≡ Cucurbita
hispida Thunb.
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt ≡ Bryonia grandis
L.
= Bryonia cordifolia L. ≡ Coccinia cordifolia
(L.) Cogn.
PCu
PCu
Cucurbitaceae
– PEsp VM
– 108 –
– PPRc NMen VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis anguria L.
= Cucumis jamaicensis Gand. [non Cucumis
jamaicensis Bertero ex Spreng.]
Luffa cylindrica (L.) M. Roem. ≡ Momordica
cylindrica L.
= Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
NCu
PCu
– PEsp PJa PMen PCay PAmS VM
Melothria pendula L.
= Bryonia guadalupensis Spreng. ≡ Melothria
guadalupensis (Spreng.) Cogn.
= Melothria fluminensis Gardner
= Melothria pervaga Griseb.
Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach
NCu
– PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Cucumis melo L.
= Cucumis cubensis Schrad.
= Cucumis jamaicensis Bertero ex Spreng.
PCu
Cucumis sativus L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
[Cucurbita ficifolia Bouché]
(C)Cu – CMen
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
PCu
– PEsp PPRc AmS
Cucurbita moschata Duchesne ≡ Pepo
moschata (Duchesne) Britton
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PAmN PAmC
AmS
Cucurbita pepo L.
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PJa CPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
– PEsp PPRc PBah PCay AmN PAmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Momordica balsamina L.
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
Momordica charantia L.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Psiguria ottoniana (Schltdl.) C. Jeffrey ≡
Anguria ottoniana Schltdl.
Cu – PRc
Psiguria pedata (L.) R. A. Howard ≡ Cucumis
pedatus L. ≡ Anguria pedata (L.) Jacq.
= Anguria affinis Schltdl. ≡ Anguria pedata var.
affinis (Schltdl.) Cogn.
= Anguria dentata Schltdl. ≡ Anguria pedata
var. dentata (Schltdl.) Cogn.
= Anguria plumieriana Schltdl.
= Cucumis trilobatus L. ≡ Anguria trilobata
(L.) Jacq. ≡ Psiguria trilobata (L.) R. A.
Howard
Fevillea cordifolia L.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Rytidostylis carthagenensis (Jacq.) Kuntze ≡
Elaterium carthagenense Jacq.
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. ≡
Cucurbita siceraria Molina
= Cucurbita lagenaria L. ≡ Lagenaria vulgaris
Ser.
= Cucurbita leucantha Duchesne ≡ Lagenaria
leucantha (Duchesne) Rusby
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen VM
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. ≡ Cucumis
acutangulus L.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen VM
DCu
– AmN AmC AmS
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. ≡ Sicyos edulis Jacq.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmN PAmS
Sicana odorifera (Vell.) Naudin ≡ Cucurbita
odorifera Vell.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc AmS
Sicana sphaerica Hook. f.
Cu – Ja
– 109 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cunoniaceae
Sicydium tamnifolium (Kunth) Cogn. ≡
Fevillea tamnifolia Kunth
= Triceratia bryonioides A. Rich.
= Sicydium tamnifolium var. dussii Cogn.
Cycas revoluta Thunb.
CCu(CuW
CCay
CuC CuE) – CEsp CPRc CMen
VM
Cu – Men AmN
Cyclanthaceae
Cunoniaceae
Carludovica palmata Ruiz & Pav.
= Carludovica jamaicensis Lodd. ex Sweet ≡
Salmia jamaicensis (Sweet) Steud.
Weinmannia pinnata L.
= Weinmannia hirta Sw.
NCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
Thoracocarpus bissectus (Vell.) Harling ≡
Dracontium bissectum Vell.
Cupressaceae
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – AmC AmS
[Cupressus arizonica Greene]
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc AmN
Cymodoceaceae
[Cupressus lusitanica Mill.]
= Cupressus benthamii Endl.
Halodule beaudettei (Hartog) Hartog ≡
Diplanthera beaudettei Hartog
(C)Cu – CPRc AmN CAmS
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cupressus macrocarpa Hartw.
PCu
– CEsp CPRc AmN
Halodule wrightii Asch. ≡ Diplanthera wrightii
(Asch.) Asch.
Cupressus sempervirens L.
NCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuE(Gr Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay ?AmN AmC VM
– CEsp CPRc CAmS VM
Juniperus barbadensis L.
= Juniperus lucayana Britton ≡ Juniperus
barbadensis var. lucayana (Britton) R. P.
Adams
Syringodium filiforme Kütz. ≡ Cymodocea
filiformis (Kütz.) Correll
= Cymodocea manatorum Asch.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuE(Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Juniperus saxicola Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Juniperus barbadensis subsp. saxicola (Britton
& P. Wilson) Borhidi
●Cu
[Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco ≡ Thuja orientalis L.]
(C)Cu – cPRc cMen cAmS VM
Cycadaceae
Cycas circinalis L.
CCu(CuW
VM
CuC CuE) – CEsp CPRc CMen
Cyperaceae
Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.) Kral ≡ Carex
ovata Burm. f. ≡ Fimbristylis ovata (Burm. f.)
J. Kern
= Cyperus caribaeus Pers. ≡ Iria caribaea
(Pers.) Steud.
= Cyperus monostachyos L. ≡ Fimbristylis
monostachyos (L.) Hassk. ≡ Scirpus
monostachyus (L.) Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– 110 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla ≡ Scirpus
maritimus L. ≡ Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.)
Lye
= Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson
Cu – AmN AmC VM
floccosa (Griseb.) Alain ≡ Stenophyllus
floccosus (Griseb.) Britton
= Bulbostylis haitiensis Kük.
= Stenophyllus wilsonii Britton ≡ Bulbostylis
wilsonii (Britton) Kük.
Cu – Esp Bah
Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S. G.
Sm. ≡ Scirpus novae-angliae Britton ≡
Schoenoplectus novae-angliae (Britton) M. T.
Strong
Cu(CuC(LT)) – AmN
Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.) C. B. Clarke ≡
Scirpus barbatus Rottb.
= Scirpus dussii Boeckeler
= Stenophyllus floridanus Britton ex Nash ≡
Bulbostylis floridana (Nash) Fernald
PCu
PCu
– PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) C. B. Clarke subsp.
capillaris ≡ Scirpus capillaris L. ≡
Fimbristylis capillaris (L.) A. Gray
= Oncostylis arenaria Nees [non Fimbristylis
arenaria Nees] ≡ Bulbostylis arenaria (Nees)
Lindm. ≡ Fimbristylis savannarum Alain
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Bulbostylis capillaris subsp. insulana M. T.
Strong
Bulbostylis junciformis (Kunth) C. B. Clarke ≡
Isolepis junciformis Kunth ≡ Fimbristylis
junciformis (Kunth) Maury [non Fimbristylis
junciformis (Nees) Kunth] ≡ Stenophyllus
junciformis (Kunth) Britton
= Bulbostylis junciformis var. laxiuscula Kük.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Bulbostylis juncoides (Vahl) Kük. ex Herter ≡
Schoenus juncoides Vahl ≡ Fimbristylis
juncoides (Vahl) Alain
Bulbostylis paradoxa (Spreng.) Lindm. ≡
Schoenus paradoxus Spreng. ≡ Fimbristylis
paradoxa (Spreng.) Alain ≡ Stenophyllus
paradoxus (Spreng.) Standl.
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald ≡
Scirpus ciliatifolius Elliott ≡ Stenophyllus
ciliatifolius (Elliott) C. Mohr
= Scirpus coarctatus Elliott ≡ Bulbostylis
ciliatifolia var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
= Stenophyllus carteri Britton ex Small ≡
Fimbristylis carteri (Small) Alain
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmN
Bulbostylis curassavica (Britton) Kük. ex
Ekman ≡ Stenophyllus curassavicus Britton ≡
Fimbristylis curassavica (Britton) Alain
= Bulbostylis floccosa var. pumilio C. B. Clarke
Bulbostylis floccosa (Griseb.) C. B. Clarke ≡
Scirpus floccosus Griseb. ≡ Fimbristylis
– PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmS
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R. W. Haines ≡
Scirpus hispidulus Vahl ≡ Fimbristylis
hispidula (Vahl) Kunth
= Isolepis exilis Kunth ≡ Fimbristylis exilis
(Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
= Scirpus chirigota C. Wright ≡ Fimbristylis
chirigota (C. Wright) Alain
– “Bulbostylis hirta” auct.
Bulbostylis pauciflora (Liebm.) C. B. Clarke,
nom. cons. [non Bulbostylis pauciflora
(Kunth) DC., nom. rej.] ≡ Oncostylis
pauciflora Liebm.
= Bulbostylis ekmanii Kük.
= Stenophyllus portoricensis Britton ≡
Bulbostylis portoricensis (Britton) Fernald ≡
Fimbristylis portoricensis (Britton) Alain
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Bulbostylis setacea (Griseb.) Svenson ≡
Abildgaardia setacea Griseb. [non
Fimbristylis setacea Benth.] ≡ Fimbristylis
– 111 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
grisebachii Greenm. ex Combs ≡ Bulbostylis
grisebachii (Combs) Kük.
= Fimbristylis cubensis C. B. Clarke
Carex cubensis Kük.
= Carex cubensis var. flaccida Kük.
Cu – Esp
Cu – AmS
Carex ekmanii Kük.
= Carex ekmanii var. hottensis Kük. & Ekman
Bulbostylis stenocarpa Kük.
= Bulbostylis papillosa Kük. ≡ Fimbristylis
papillosa (Kük.) Alain
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Carex polystachya Sw. ex Wahlenb.
= Carex cladostachya Wahlenb.
= Carex dussiana Boeckeler
= Carex flaccida Sw. ex Kunth
Bulbostylis stenophylla (Elliott) C. B. Clarke ≡
Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott ≡ Fimbristylis
stenophylla (Elliott) Alain ≡ Stenophyllus
stenophyllus (Elliott) Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmN
Bulbostylis subaphylla C. B. Clarke ≡
Stenophyllus subaphyllus (C. B. Clarke)
Britton
= Bulbostylis alpestris Urb. ≡ Fimbristylis
alpestris (Urb.) Alain ≡ Stenophyllus alpestris
(Urb.) Britton
= Bulbostylis hispaniolica Kük. & Ekman ≡
Fimbristylis hispaniolica (Kük. & Ekman)
Alain
= Bulbostylis subefimbriata Kük.
= Stenophyllus harrisii Britton ≡ Fimbristylis
harrisii (Britton) C. D. Adams
= Bulbostylis subaphylla var. longiglumis Kük.
= Bulbostylis subaphylla var. rigida Kük.
Carex scabrella Wahlenb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Cyperus aggregatus (Willd.) Endl. ≡ Mariscus
aggregatus Willd.
= Cyperus flavimariscus Griseb.
= Cyperus productus C. Wright
= Kyllinga cayennensis Lam. ≡ Cyperus
cayennensis (Lam.) Britton [non Cyperus
cayennensis Link] ≡ Mariscus cayennensis
(Lam.) Urb.
= Mariscus flavus Vahl ≡ Cyperus flavus (Vahl)
Nees [non Cyperus flavus J. Presl & C. Presl]
= Mariscus flavus var. gigas Lindm. ≡ Cyperus
aggregatus var. gigas (Lindm.) Guagl.
Bulbostylis tenuifolia (Rudge) J. F. Macbr. ≡
Scirpus tenuifolius Rudge ≡ Bulbostylis
capillaris var. tenuifolia (Rudge) C. B. Clarke
= Isolepis bufonia Kunth ≡ Fimbristylis bufonia
(Kunth) Alain
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Bulbostylis vestita (Kunth) C. B. Clarke ≡
Isolepis vestita Kunth ≡ Fimbristylis vestita
(Kunth) Hemsl. ≡ Stenophyllus vestitus
(Kunth) Britton
= Scirpus hirtus Griseb. [non Scirpus hirtus
(Kunth) Poir.]
– “Bulbostylis hirtella” auct.
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja AmC
Cladium jamaicense Crantz ≡ Mariscus
jamaicensis (Crantz) Britton ≡ Cladium
mariscus subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kük.
= Schoenus cladium Sw.
– “Cladium mariscus” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cryptangium cubense (Kük.) Vitta ex W. Bonet
≡ Lagenocarpus cubensis Kük.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus amabilis Vahl
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
– 112 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Cyperus antillanus (Kük.) O’Neill ≡ Cyperus
refractus var. antillanus Kük.
– “Cyperus globulosus” auct.
– “Mariscus echinatus” auct.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus articulatus L.
= Cyperus nodosus Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Cyperus subnodosus Nees & Meyen
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
= Cyperus uncinatus Ham.
= Cyperus uncinatus Poir.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – AmN AmC AmS VM
Cyperus brunneus Sw. ≡ Mariscus brunneus
(Sw.) C. B. Clarke ≡ Cyperus planifolius var.
brunneus (Sw.) Kük.
= Cyperus discolor Boeckeler
= Cyperus krugii Boeckeler
= Cyperus ottonis Boeckeler ≡ Cyperus
planifolius var. ottonis (Boeckeler) Kük.
= Mariscus brizaeus C. B. Clarke, nom. illeg.
– “Cyperus brizaeus” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Cyperus camagueyensis Britton
●Cu
– DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DAmN DAmC
VM
DAmS
Cyperus eggersii Boeckeler ≡ Torulinium
eggersii (Boeckeler) C. B. Clarke ≡ Cyperus
macrocephalus var. eggersii (Boeckeler) S.
D. Jones
– “Cyperus ligularis” auct.
– “Cyperus odoratus” auct.
Cyperus ekmanii Kük. ≡ Mariscus ekmanii
(Kük.) T. Koyama
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cyperus confertus Sw. ≡ Mariscus confertus
(Sw.) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus jamaicensis Poir.
= Cyperus confertus f. debilior Kük. ≡ Cyperus
confertus var. debilior (Kük.) Ekman
Cyperus constanzae Urb.
= Cyperus ignotus Britton
DCu
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmS
Cyperus compressus L.
= Cyperus compressus var. capillaceus C. B.
Clarke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Cyperus digitatus Roxb.
= Cyperus fastuosus Ham.
– “Cyperus giganteus” sensu Griseb. 20
Cyperus elegans L.
= Cyperus cubensis Steud.
= Cyperus viscosus Sw. ≡ Scirpus viscosus
(Sw.) Lam.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckeler ≡ Cyperus
luzulae var. entrerianus (Boeckeler) Barros
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja
Cyperus corymbosus Rottb.
Cu – AmS VM
Cyperus croceus Vahl
= Cyperus cyclostachyus Griseb.
= Cyperus echinatus var. multiflorus Britton
= Cyperus globulosus var. multiflorus Kük. &
Ekman
Cyperus esculentus L.
= Cyperus lutescens Torr. & Hook. ≡ Cyperus
esculentus var. macrostachyus Boeckeler
= Cyperus phymatodes Muhl. ≡ Cyperus
esculentus var. phymatodes (Muhl.) Kük. ≡
Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus
Boeckeler
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN
PAmC PAmS VM
– 113 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
Cyperus filiformis Sw. ≡ Torulinium filiforme
(Sw.) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus underwoodii Britton
= Mariscus havanensis Kunth ≡ Cyperus
havanensis (Kunth) Kunth ≡ Cyperus
filiformis var. havanensis (Kunth) Kük.
= Cyperus filiformis f. filifolius Kük.
= Cyperus filiformis f. robustior Kük.
= Cyperus filiformis f. subfilifolius Kük.
– “Cyperus unifolius” auct.
Cyperus giganteus Vahl
= Cyperus elatus Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Cyperus flavescens L. ≡ Pycreus flavescens (L.)
P. Beauv. ex Rchb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cyperus flexuosus Vahl ≡ Torulinium
flexuosum (Vahl) T. Koyama
= Cyperus ehrenbergii Kunth
= Cyperus insignis Kunth ≡ Cyperus flexuosus
var. insignis (Kunth) Kük.
= Diclidium vahlii Schrad. ex Nees ≡ Cyperus
vahlii (Nees) Steud. ≡ Torulinium vahlii
(Nees) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus ehrenbergii f. fulvescens Kük.
= Cyperus ehrenbergii f. pallidiflorus Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus floridanus Britton
= Cyperus kingsii C. D. Adams ex Proctor
= Cyperus filiformis f. coloratus Kük.
= Cyperus filiformis f. densiceps Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay AmN
Cyperus fugax Liebm. ≡ Cyperus polystachyos
f. fugax (Liebm.) Kük.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus fuligineus Chapm. ≡ Mariscus
fuligineus (Chapm.) C. B. Clarke
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Cyperus gardneri Nees
= Cyperus corticatus C. Wright
= Cyperus gardneri var. vegetior Kük.
Cu – AmC AmS
Cyperus granularis (Link) Britton ≡ Kyllinga
granularis Desf. ex Link ≡ Cyperus swartzii
var. granularis (Link) Kük.
= Cyperus caymanensis Millsp.
= Kyllinga filiformis Sw. [non Cyperus
filiformis Sw.] ≡ Mariscus filiformis (Sw.)
Spreng. [non Mariscus filiformis (Sw.)
Kunth] ≡ Mariscus swartzii A. Dietr. ≡
Cyperus swartzii (A. Dietr.) Boeckeler ex
Kük.
= Kyllinga rigidifolia Boeckeler
= Mariscus gracilis Vahl [non Cyperus gracilis
R. Br.]
= Cyperus swartzii var. efoliatus Kük.
= Cyperus swartzii var. elongatus Kük.
= Cyperus swartzii var. latifolius Kük.
= Kyllinga filiformis var. junciformis C. Wright
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN
Cyperus haspan L.
= Cyperus autumnalis Vahl ≡ Cyperus haspan
var. americanus Boeckeler
= Cyperus juncoides Lam. ≡ Cyperus haspan
subsp. juncoides (Lam.) Kük.
= Cyperus haspan var. amplissimus Kük.
= Cyperus haspan var. firmicaulis Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Cyperus hermaphroditus (Jacq.) Standl. ≡
Carex hermaphrodita Jacq. ≡ Mariscus
hermaphroditus (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Mariscus
jacquinii Kunth, nom. illeg.
= Kyllinga incompleta Jacq. ≡ Cyperus
incompletus (Jacq.) Link
= Mariscus jacquinii var. angustior C. B.
Clarke
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus humilis Kunth
= Cyperus humilus var. elatior Britton
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Cyperus imbricatus Retz.
= Cyperus radiatus Vahl
– 114 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
PCu
Cyperaceae
Cyperus ligularis L. ≡ Mariscus ligularis (L.)
Urb.
= Cyperus sintenisii Boeckeler
= Cyperus trigonus Boeckeler
= Mariscus rufus Kunth
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC
VM
PAmS
Cyperus involucratus Rottb. ≡ Cyperus
flabelliformis Rottb., nom. illeg. ≡ Cyperus
alternifolius subsp. flabelliformis Kük.
– “Cyperus alternifolius” auct.
NCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Cyperus luzulae (L.) Rottb. ex Retz. ≡ Scirpus
luzulae L.
= Cyperus globulosus Aubl. ≡ Mariscus
globulosus (Aubl.) Urb.
= Cyperus pseudosurinamensis Boeckeler
= Cyperus luzulae f. pallidiflorens Kük.
Cyperus iria L.
PCu
– PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Cyperus lacunosus Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus laevigatus L. ≡ Juncellus laevigatus
(L.) C. B. Clarke ≡ Pycreus laevigatus (L.)
Nees
Cyperus mundtii (Nees) Kunth ≡ Pycreus
mundtii Nees
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
– VM
Cyperus naguensis Britton ≡ Cyperus strigosus
var. naguensis (Britton) O’Neill
– “Cyperus strigosus var. stenolepis” auct.
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir. ≡ Pycreus
lanceolatus (Poir.) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus densus Link ≡ Pycreus densus (Link)
Urb.
= Cyperus filiculmis A. Rich. [non Cyperus
filiculmis Vahl]
= Cyperus helvus Liebm. ≡ Pycreus helvus
(Liebm.) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus jacquemontii Boeckeler
= Cyperus olfersianus Kunth ≡ Pycreus
olfersianus (Kunth) Urb.
= Cyperus variegatus Griseb. [non Cyperus
variegatus Kunth]
= Pycreus propinquus Nees
= Cyperus lanceolatus var. compositus J. Presl
& C. Presl
= Cyperus olfersianus var. elatior Boeckeler
Cyperus nanus Willd.
= Schoenus capillaris Sw. [non Cyperus
capillaris J. Koenig ex Roxb.] ≡ Kyllinga
capillaris (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Mariscus capillaris
(Sw.) Vahl ≡ Cyperus tenuis var. capillaris
(Sw.) Kük.
= Cyperus nanus var. rigidulus Ekman & Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus laxus Lam.
= Cyperus tolucensis Kunth ≡ Cyperus diffusus
subsp. tolucensis (Kunth) Borhidi
– “Cyperus diffusus” sensu FC-S 15
Cu – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cyperus lentiginosus Millsp. & Chase
Cu – AmN
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmS
Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
= Cyperus navicularis Steud.
= Cyperus ochraceus var. minor Kük.
Cyperus odoratus L. ≡ Pycreus odoratus (L.)
Urb. ≡ Torulinium odoratum (L.) S. S.
Hooper
= Cyperus cubanus Liebm.
= Cyperus familiaris Steud.
= Cyperus ferax Rich. ≡ Torulinium ferax
(Rich.) Urb.
= Cyperus michauxianus Schult. ≡ Torulinium
michauxianum (Schult.) C. B. Clarke
– 115 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
=
=
=
=
Cyperus parvispiculatus Boeckeler
Cyperus poeoides Ham.
Cyperus sanctae-crucis Liebm.
Diclidium aciculare Schrad. ex Nees ≡
Cyperus acicularis (Nees) Steud. ≡ Cyperus
odoratus var. acicularis (Nees) O’Neill
= Torulinium confertum Ham.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Cyperus sphacelatus Rottb.
= Cyperus balbisii Kunth
– “Cyperus hexastachyos” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cyperus squarrosus L. ≡ Mariscus squarrosus
(L.) C. B. Clarke
Cyperus ovatus Baldwin
= Cyperus pollardii Britton
= Scirpus intricatus L. ≡ Cyperus aristatus
Rottb., nom. illeg.
Cu – Bah AmN
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Cyperus papyrus L.
Cyperus subtenuis (Kük.) M. T. Strong ≡
Cyperus nanus var. subtenuis Kük.
PCu
– PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS
VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC
Cyperus pinetorum Britton
Cyperus subumbellatus Kük. ≡ Mariscus
alternifolius Vahl [non Cyperus alternifolius
L.]
●Cu
Cyperus planifolius Rich. ≡ Mariscus
planifolius (Rich.) Urb.
= Cyperus purpurascens Vahl ≡ Mariscus
purpurascens (Vahl) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus planifolius var. navassanus Kük.
PCu
Cyperus surinamensis Rottb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. ≡ Pycreus
polystachyos (Rottb.) P. Beauv.
= Cyperus hahnianus Boeckeler ≡ Pycreus
odoratus var. hahnianus (Boeckeler) Stehlé ≡
Pycreus polystachyos var. hahnianus
(Boeckeler) C. B. Clarke
= Cyperus paniculatus Rottb.
= Cyperus scopellatus Rich.
= Cyperus microdontus var. texensis Torr. ≡
Cyperus polystachyos var. texensis (Torr.)
Fernald
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cyperus rotundus L.
= Cyperus hydra Ham.
= Cyperus purpureovariegatus Boeckeler
= Cyperus rotundus f. depallescens Ekman &
Kük.
– PMen PAmS VM
Cyperus tenuis Sw. ≡ Mariscus tenuis (Sw.) C.
B. Clarke
= Cyperus hartii Boeckeler
= Cyperus platystachyus Griseb.
= Mariscus flabelliformis Kunth ≡ Cyperus
flabelliformis (Kunth) Spreng. [non Cyperus
flabelliformis Rottb.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cyperus thyrsiflorus Jungh. ≡ Mariscus
thyrsiflorus (Jungh.) T. Koyama
= Cyperus amphekes Steud.
= Cyperus anceps Liebm.
= Cyperus dissitiflorus Nees ex Torr. ≡
Mariscus dissitiflorus (Nees ex Torr.) C. B.
Clarke
= Mariscus dissitiflorus var. lucidior C. B.
Clarke
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
– 116 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Cyperus unioloides R. Br. ≡ Pycreus unioloides
(R. Br.) Urb.
= Cyperus angulatus Nees
= Cyperus bromoides Willd. ex Link
= Cyperus pseudobromoides Boeckeler
= Cyperus unioloides f. pallescens Kük.
Eleocharis debilis Kunth
= Eleocharis ekmanii Kük.
= Eleocharis shaferi Britton
= Eleocharis yunquensis Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – PRc AmC AmS
Cyperus virens Michx.
= Cyperus formosus Vahl ≡ Cyperus
surinamensis var. formosus (Vahl) Kük.
Eleocharis elegans (Kunth) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Scirpus elegans Kunth
Cu – AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Eleocharis fallax Weath.
= Eleocharis nervosa Kük.
Diplacrum capitatum (Willd.) Boeckeler ≡
Scleria capitata Willd.
= Pteroscleria longifolia Griseb. ≡ Diplacrum
longifolium (Griseb.) C. B. Clarke ex T.
Durand & Schinz
Cu – PRc Men AmN
Eleocharis filiculmis Kunth ≡ Eleocharis
sulcata Nees ex Boeckeler, nom. illeg. ≡
Scirpidium sulcatum Nees, nom. illeg.
= Fimbristylis sulcata Schult. ≡ Scirpus
sulcatus Roth [non Scirpus sulcatus Thouars]
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Ja Men AmC AmS
Eleocharis acutangula (Roxb.) Schult. ≡
Scirpus acutangulus Roxb.
= Eleocharis fistulosa Schult. ≡ Scirpus
fistulosus Poir. [non Scirpus fistulosus
Forssk.]
= Eleocharis acutangula subsp. breviseta D. J.
Rosen
Cu – Esp Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Eleocharis alveolata Svenson
●Cu
Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) Kunth ≡
Scirpus atropurpureus Retz.
Cu – Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
= Scirpus dictyospermus C. Wright
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Eleocharis confervoides (Poir.) G. C. Tucker ≡
Scirpus confervoides Poir. ≡ Websteria
confervoides (Poir.) S. S. Hooper
= Scirpus grisebachii Britton ex León & Alain
≡ Scirpus natans Griseb. [non Scirpus natans
Thunb.]
= Scirpus submersus C. Wright ≡ Websteria
submersa (C. Wright) Britton
Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urb. ≡ Scirpus
flavescens Poir.
= Eleocharis dussiana Boeckeler ≡ Eleocharis
flavescens var. dussiana (Boeckeler) Stehlé
= Eleogenus ochreatus Nees ≡ Eleocharis
ochreata (Nees) Steud. ≡ Scirpus ochreatus
(Nees) Griseb.
= Scirpus anisochaetus C. Wright
= Scirpus caribaeus Griseb. [non Scirpus
caribaeus Rottb.]
= Scirpus flaccidus Rchb. ex Spreng. ≡
Eleocharis flaccida (Spreng.) Urb. ≡
Eleocharis albivaginata var. flaccida
(Spreng.) Boeckeler ≡ Eleocharis ochreata
var. flaccida (Spreng.) Boeckeler ex C. B.
Clarke
= Eleocharis albivaginata var. humilis
Boeckeler
= Eleocharis flaccida var. fuscescens Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Scirpus geniculatus L.
= Eleocharis sintenisii Boeckeler
= Scirpus caribaeus Rottb. ≡ Eleocharis
caribaea (Rottb.) S. F. Blake
– 117 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
= Eleocharis caribaea var. achlamydea Zavaro
& Pabón 33
= Scirpus geniculatus var. minor Vahl ≡
Eleocharis geniculata var. minor (Vahl)
Roem. & Schult.
– “Eleocharis capitata” auct.
– “Scirpus capitatus” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Scirpus mutatus L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Eleocharis nana Kunth
= Eleocharis punctata Boeckeler [non
Eleocharis punctata Hochst. ex Steud.]
= Scirpus camptotrichus C. Wright ≡
Eleocharis camptotricha (C. Wright) C. B.
Clarke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Eleocharis grisea Kük.
●Cu
Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
≡ Scirpus interstinctus Vahl
= Scirpus plantagineus Sw. [non Scirpus
plantagineus Retz.]
Cu – AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Eleocharis nigrescens (Nees) Steud. ≡
Scirpidium nigrescens Nees
Eleocharis ochrostachys Steud.
= Scirpus laxiflorus Thwaites ≡ Eleocharis
variegata var. laxiflora (Thwaites) C. B.
Clarke
Eleocharis knutei Pabón & Zavaro 35
●Cu
Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
= Eleocharis cubensis Boeckeler
– “Eleocharis minutiflora” sensu FC-S 15
PCu
– VM
Eleocharis oligantha C. B. Clarke
– “Eleocharis wrightii”, nom. inval.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Ja PRc
Eleocharis microlepis (Griseb.) D. A. Simpson
≡ Scirpus microlepis Griseb.
Eleocharis pachystyla (C. Wright) C. B. Clarke
≡ Scirpus pachystylus C. Wright
– “Scirpus melanocarpus” auct.
Cu – Esp
Eleocharis minima Kunth
= Eleocharis oropuchensis Britton
= Eleocharis savannarum Britton
= Eleocharis tenuissima Boeckeler
= Eleocharis wrightiana Boeckeler
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.) Link ex
Bluff & al. ≡ Scirpus nanus Spreng. [non
Scirpus nanus Poir.] ≡ Scirpus parvulus
Roem. & Schult.
Cu – Esp Ja Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmN AmC AmS VM
Eleocharis minutissima Britton
Eleocharis plicarhachis (Griseb.) Svenson ≡
Scirpus plicarhachis Griseb.
Cu – AmN AmC
Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Scirpus montanus Kunth
= Scirpus nodulosus Roth ≡ Eleocharis
nodulosa (Roth) Schult.
= Eleocharis nodulosa var. subnodulosa Kük.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Eleocharis retroflexa subsp. depressa Zavaro &
Pabón 33
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 118 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb. subsp.
retroflexa ≡ Scirpus retroflexus Poir.
= Cyperus depauperatus Vahl ≡ Eleocharis
depauperata (Vahl) Kunth
= Scirpus obtusifolius Lam. ≡ Fimbristylis
obtusifolia (Lam.) Kunth
= Scirpus villosus Poir. ≡ Fimbristylis villosa
(Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. ≡ Scirpus
rostellatus Torr.
Cu – Esp PRc Cay AmN AmC AmS
Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Scirpus autumnalis L.
Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl ≡ Scirpus
ferrugineus L.
= Fimbristylis stans Rich. ex Spreng. ≡ Scirpus
stans (Spreng.) Ham.
= Fimbristylis ferruginea var. compacta Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fernald ≡
Scirpus carolinianus Lam.
– “Fimbristylis spadicea” auct.
Fimbristylis inaguensis Britton
Cu – Men Bah
Cu – Bah AmN
Fimbristylis complanata (Retz.) Link ≡ Scirpus
complanatus Retz. ≡ Cyperus complanatus
(Retz.) Willd. ≡ Trichelostylis complanata
(Retz.) Nees ≡ Fimbristylis autumnalis var.
complanata (Retz.) Kük.
= Cyperus amentaceus Rudge
= Fimbristylis conferta A. Rich.
Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.
– “Fimbristylis miliacea” auct.
P
Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC
PAmS VM
Fimbristylis ophiticola Britton ≡ Fimbristylis
dichotoma subsp. ophiticola (Britton) Zavaro
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
●Cu
Fimbristylis cymosa R. Br.
= Scirpus glomeratus Retz. [non Scirpus
glomeratus L.] ≡ Fimbristylis glomerata Urb.
[non Fimbristylis glomerata Nees]
= Fimbristylis sintenisii Boeckeler
= Fimbristylis spathacea Roth ≡ Fimbristylis
cymosa subsp. spathacea (Roth) T. Koyama
Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl ≡ Scirpus
spadiceus L.
= Fimbristylis cylindrica Vahl
= Scirpus castaneus Michx. ≡ Fimbristylis
castanea (Michx.) Vahl
= Scirpus domingensis Pers. ≡ Scirpus
domingensis (Pers.) Ham. ≡ Fimbristylis
spadicea f. domingensis (Pers.) Kük.
= Fimbristylis spadicea var. longestigmata
Zavaro
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl ≡ Scirpus
dichotomus L.
= Fimbristylis eggersii Boeckeler
= Fimbristylis laxa Vahl
= Fimbristylis polymorpha Boeckeler
= Scirpus annuus All. ≡ Fimbristylis annua
(All.) Roem. & Schult. ≡ Fimbristylis
dichotoma var. annua (All.) Zavaro
= Scirpus diphyllus Retz. ≡ Fimbristylis
diphylla (Retz.) Vahl ≡ Fimbristylis annua
var. diphylla (Retz.) Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Fimbristylis squarrosa Vahl ≡ Fimbristylis
aestivalis var. squarrosa (Vahl) T. Koyama
PCu
– PAmS VM
Fuirena breviseta (Coville) Coville ≡ Fuirena
squarrosa var. breviseta Coville
Cu – AmN
– 119 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
Fuirena camptotricha C. Wright
– “Fuirena umbellata” auct.
Kyllinga urbanii Kük. [non Cyperus urbanii
Boeckeler] ≡ Cyperus neourbanii Kük.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Fuirena robusta Kunth
= Fuirena schizophylla C. Wright
Lagenocarpus guianensis Nees ≡ Scleria
guianensis (Nees) Steud.
= Lagenocarpus portoricensis Britton
Cu – PRc AmN AmS
Cu – PRc AmC AmS
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
Lagenocarpus rigidus (Kunth) Nees ≡ Scleria
rigida Kunth
= Anogyna tremula Nees ≡ Lagenocarpus
tremulus (Nees) Nees ≡ Lagenocarpus rigidus
subsp. tremulus (Nees) T. Koyama
Cu – AmN
Fuirena simplex Vahl
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmS
Fuirena squarrosa Michx.
= Fuirena hispida Elliott ≡ Fuirena squarrosa
var. hispida (Elliott) Chapm.
= Scirpus cornatus C. Wright
Cu – AmN
Fuirena umbellata Rottb. ≡ Scirpus umbellatus
(Rottb.) Kuntze [non Scirpus umbellatus
Roxb. ex Kunth] ≡ Scirpus fuirena T.
Koyama
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb. ≡ Cyperus brevifolius
(Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
= Kyllinga cruciformis Schrad. ex Schult.
= Kyllinga intermedia R. Br.
= Kyllinga brevifolia var. longifolia Boeckeler
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. C. Tucker ≡
Scirpus micranthus Vahl ≡ Hemicarpha
micrantha (Vahl) Britton
= Scirpus subsquarrosus Muhl. ≡ Hemicarpha
subsquarrosa (Muhl.) Nees
– “Lipocarpha maculata” auct. p. p.
– “Cyperus neotropicalis” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Lipocarpha salzmanniana Steud.
= Lipocarpha cochleata Griseb.
– “Lipocarpha maculata” auct. p. p.
– “Cyperus neotropicalis” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Machaerina cubensis (Kük.) T. Koyama ≡
Cladium cubense Kük.
Cu – Esp
Kyllinga odorata Vahl
= Kyllinga sesquiflora Torr. ≡ Cyperus
sesquiflorus (Torr.) Mattf. & Kük.
Machaerina effusa (Griseb.) M. T. Strong ≡
Machaerina restioides var. effusa Griseb. ≡
Machaerina restioides subsp. effusa (Griseb.)
T. Koyama ≡ Cladium restioides var. effusum
(Griseb.) C. B. Clarke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Kyllinga pumila Michx. [non Cyperus pumilus
L.] ≡ Cyperus densicaespitosus Mattf. & Kük.
= Kyllinga flexuosa Boeckeler
= Kyllinga tenuifolia Steud. ≡ Cyperus
tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy
Machaerina filifolia Griseb. ≡ Cladium
filifolium (Griseb.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex B.
D. Jacks.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Cu – Esp
– 120 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Rhynchospora cephalotes (L.) Vahl ≡ Scirpus
cephalotes L.
Machaerina restioides (Sw.) Vahl ≡ Schoenus
restioides Sw. ≡ Cladium restioides (Sw.)
Benth. ex C. B. Clarke
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Rhynchospora cephalotoides Griseb. ≡
Rhynchospora cephalotes var. pseudocomata
Kük.
Oxycaryum cubense (Poepp. & Kunth) Palla ≡
Scirpus cubensis Poepp. & Kunth ≡
Anosporum cubense (Poepp. & Kunth)
Boeckeler
= Scirpus ablepharus Griseb. ≡ Scirpus
cubensis var. minor C. Wright
= Anosporum cubense var. gracile Boeckeler ≡
Scirpus cubensis var. gracilis (Boeckeler)
Beetle
●Cu
Rhynchospora cernua Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C. B. Clarke ≡
Hypolytrum berteroi Spreng. ≡ Rhynchospora
berteroana Boeckeler, nom. illeg.
= Dichromena filiformis C. B. Clarke [non
Dichromena filiformis (Vahl) Kunth] ≡
Rhynchospora subfiliformis H. Pfeiff.
= Schoenus pusillus Sw. ≡ Rhynchospora
pusilla (Sw.) Griseb. [non Rhynchospora
pusilla Champ. ex M. A. Curtis]
= Scleria microdiscus Steud.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC
Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright
(“Rhynchospora brachyantha” sphalm. FC-S)
= Rhynchospora blauneri Britton
Cu – Esp PRc AmC AmS
Rhynchospora brevifoliata (Kük.) Greuter & R.
Rankin ≡ Rhynchospora aristata var.
brevifoliata Kük.
●Cu
Rhynchospora brevirostris Griseb.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora brittonii Gale
Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiff. ≡
Schoenus coloratus L. ≡ Dichromena
colorata (L.) Hitchc. ≡ Dichroma ciliatum
Pers., nom. illeg.
= Dichromena leucocephala Michx. ≡
Rhynchospora leucocephala (Michx.)
Boeckeler
= Schoenus stellatus Lam. ≡ Rhynchospora
stellata (Lam.) Griseb.
= Rhynchospora stellata f. intercedens Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Rhynchospora comata (Link) Roem. & Schult.
≡ Schoenus comatus Link ≡ Rhynchospora
cephalotes var. comata (Link) Kük.
= Rhynchospora umbraticola var. broadwayi
Kük.
Cu – Ja AmC AmS
Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) A. Gray ≡
Schoenus corniculatus Lam.
– “Rhynchospora corniculata var. patula” auct.
Cu – AmN
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton ≡
Scirpus corymbosus L.
= Rhynchospora aurea Vahl
= Rhynchospora florida var. nigra Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – AmN AmS
Rhynchospora crispa Gale
Rhynchospora bucherorum León
●Cu
Rhynchospora careyana Fernald
Cu – Ja AmN
●Cu
Rhynchospora cubensis A. Rich.
= Rhynchospora deflexa Griseb.
= Rhynchospora cubensis var. brevifoliata Kük.
– 121 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
= Rhynchospora cubensis var. stenophylloidea
Kük.
Cu – AmN AmC
Cu – Esp
Rhynchospora depressa (Kük.) Gale ≡
Rhynchospora lindeniana var. depressa Kük.
≡ Rhynchospora cernua var. depressa (Kük.)
Kük.
●Cu
Rhynchospora diodon (Nees) Griseb. ≡
Ptilochaeta diodon Nees
= Rhynchospora lunata Griseb.
Cu – AmC AmS
Rhynchospora filiformis Vahl
= Rhynchospora longispicata Boeckeler
= Rhynchospora podosperma C. Wright
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora gageri Britton ≡ Rhynchospora
joveroensis var. gageri (Britton) Kük.
= Rhynchospora longifrons var. reducta Kük.
●Cu
Rhynchospora galeana Naczi ≡ Rhynchospora
oligantha var. breviseta Gale ≡ Rhynchospora
breviseta (Gale) Channell [non Rhynchospora
breviseta Palla]
Rhynchospora divergens Chapm. ex M. A.
Curtis
= Rhynchospora lamprosperma C. Wright
= Rhynchospora divergens var. expansa Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN
Cu – Bah AmN AmC
Cu – Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora domingensis Urb. ≡
Rhynchospora longiflora var. domingensis
(Urb.) Kük.
– “Rhynchospora longiflora” auct.
Cu – Esp PRc
Rhynchospora gigantea Link
Rhynchospora globosa (Kunth) Roem. &
Schult. ≡ Chaetospora globosa Kunth
= Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Rich. [non
Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray]
= Rhynchospora globosa var. tenuifolia León
Rhynchospora eximia (Nees) Boeckeler ≡
Spermodon eximius Nees
= Rhynchospora oxycephala C. Wright
= Rhynchospora psilocaryoides Griseb.
= Rhynchospora eximia var. multiflorens Kük.
(“Rhynchospora eximia var. multiflora”
sphalm. FC-S)
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Ja AmN AmC
Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michx.) Vahl ≡
Schoenus fascicularis Michx.
= Schoenus distans Michx. ≡ Rhynchospora
distans (Michx.) Vahl ≡ Rhynchospora
fascicularis var. distans (Michx.) Chapm.
Rhynchospora gracilis (Sw.) Vahl ≡ Schoenus
gracilis Sw. ≡ Rhynchospora polyphylla f.
umbrosa Boeckeler
= Rhynchospora racemosa C. Wright
= Rhynchospora racemosa var. setifera Kük.
= Rhynchospora racemosa f. setifolia Kük.
– “Rhynchospora polyphylla” sensu Griseb. 20
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
= Rhynchospora fuscoides C. B. Clarke ex
Britton
– “Rhynchospora fascicularis var. distans”
sensu Chapm. 36
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small ≡
Rhynchospora cymosa var. globularis
Chapm.
= Rhynchospora pinetorum Britton & Small ≡
Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum
(Britton & Small) Gale
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Rhynchospora grayi Kunth
Cu – AmN
– 122 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Rhynchospora hirsuta (Vahl) Vahl ≡ Schoenus
hirsutus Vahl
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora hispidula Griseb.
= Rhynchospora grisebachii Boeckeler ex Kük.,
nom. illeg.
●Cu
Rhynchospora holoschoenoides (Rich.) Herter
≡ Schoenus holoschoenoides Rich.
= Cephaloschoenus polycephalus Nees ≡
Rhynchospora polycephala (Nees) Wydler ex
Kunth
= Rhynchospora cyperoides Mart. ≡ Schoenus
cyperoides Sw. [non Schoenus cyperoides
Retz.]
= Schoenus triceps Vahl ≡ Rhynchospora
triceps (Vahl) Hochst. [non Rhynchospora
triceps Steud.]
= Rhynchospora cyperoides var. triquetrifolia
Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Rhynchospora intermedia (Chapm.) Britton ≡
Rhynchospora plumosa var. intermedia
Chapm.
= Rhynchospora pineticola C. B. Clarke
Cu – AmN
Rhynchospora joveroensis Britton
= Rhynchospora longifrons Kük.
= Rhynchospora longifrons var. breviseta Kük.
≡ Rhynchospora joveroensis var. breviseta
(Kük.) Kük.
●Cu
Rhynchospora marisculus Nees
= Rhynchospora borinquensis Britton
= Rhynchospora tenuiseta C. Wright
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora mayarensis León ≡
Rhynchospora nipensis Kük. [non
Rhynchospora nipensis Britton] ≡
Rhynchospora subnipensis Kük., nom. illeg.
●Cu
Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray
= Rhynchospora microcarpa var. remotiflora
Kük.
= Rhynchospora torreyana var. microrhyncha
Griseb.
– “Rhynchospora gracilis” sensu Sauv. 2
Cu – Esp PRc Bah AmN
Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton ≡
Rhynchospora axillaris var. microcephala
Britton ≡ Rhynchospora cephalantha var.
microcephala (Britton) Kük.
Cu – Ja AmN
Rhynchospora miliacea (Lam.) A. Gray ≡
Schoenus miliaceus Lam.
= Schoenus sparsus Michx. ≡ Rhynchospora
sparsa (Michx.) Vahl
Cu – Esp Ja AmN
Rhynchospora nervosa (Vahl) Boeckeler ≡
Dichromena nervosa Vahl
– “Dichromena ciliata var. vahliana”, nom.
inval.
Rhynchospora leptorhyncha C. Wright
= Rhynchospora leptorhyncha var. laevirostris
Kük.
– “Rhynchospora gracilenta” auct.
– “Rhynchospora gracilescens” auct.
Rhynchospora nipensis Britton [non
Rhynchospora nipensis Kük.]
= Rhynchospora fibrillosa Kük.
●Cu
●Cu
Rhynchospora lindeniana Griseb.
= Rhynchospora bahamensis Britton ≡
Rhynchospora lindeniana var. bahamensis
(Britton) Gale
Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray ≡ Scirpus
nitens Vahl ≡ Psilocarya nitens (Vahl) Alph.
Wood
= Rhynchospora portoricensis Britton
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
– 123 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
= Rhynchospora jelskiana Boeckeler ≡
Rhynchospora nervosa var. jelskiana
(Boeckeler) Kük.
= Dichromena ciliata var. cinnamomea Kük. ≡
Rhynchospora nervosa var. cinnamomea
(Kük.) Kük.
= Rhynchospora nitens var. hispaniolica Kük.
ex O. C. Schmidt
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora nuda Gale ≡ Rhynchospora
chapmanii var. nuda (Gale) Kük.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora odorata C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Rhynchospora stipitata Chapm.
Rhynchospora pusilla Champ. ex M. A. Curtis
[non Rhynchospora pusilla (Sw.) Griseb.]
= Rhynchospora bruneri Britton
= Rhynchospora intermixta C. Wright
= Rhynchospora pusilla var. ferruginescens
Kük.
Cu – Ja PRc Bah AmN
Rhynchospora penniseta Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small ≡
Rhynchospora microcarpa var. perplexa
(Britton ex Small) Kük.
Rhynchospora radicans subsp. microcephala
(Spreng.) W. W. Thomas ≡ Dichromena
microcephala Bertero ex Spreng.
= Rhynchospora pubera var. microcarpa
Boeckeler
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
Rhynchospora pleiantha (Kük.) Gale ≡
Rhynchospora filifolia var. pleiantha Kük.
– “Dichromena radicans” auct.
Cu – AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora plumosa Elliott
Cu – PRc AmN AmC
Rhynchospora polyphylla (Vahl) Vahl ≡
Schoenus polyphyllus Vahl
= Rhynchospora pyramidata Ham.
= Rhynchospora polyphylla var. brunnescens
Kük.
= Rhynchospora polyphylla var. contracta Kük.
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliott ≡
Schoenus rariflorus Michx. ≡ Dichromena
micrantha Kunth, nom. illeg. ≡ Rhynchospora
micrantha Vahl, nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral ≡
Rhynchospora globularis var. recognita Gale
– “Rhynchospora cymosa” auct.
Cu – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Rhynchospora pruinosa Griseb.
Rhynchospora robusta (Kunth) Boeckeler ≡
Dichromena robusta Kunth
●Cu
Rhynchospora pura (Nees) Griseb. ≡
Dichromena pura Nees
= Dichromena ciliata Vahl ≡ Rhynchospora
ciliata (Vahl) Kük. [non Rhynchospora
ciliata Vahl] ≡ Schoenus ciliatus (Vahl) G.
Mey. ≡ Rhynchospora nervosa subsp. ciliata
(Vahl) T. Koyama ≡ Rhynchospora nervosa
var. ciliata (Vahl) Kük. ≡ Rhynchospora
vahliana Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora rugosa (Vahl) Gale ≡ Schoenus
rugosus Vahl ≡ Rhynchospora glauca Vahl,
nom. illeg.
= Rhynchospora glauca var. altior Kük. ex O.
C. Schmidt
– “Rhynchospora gracilis” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
– 124 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
Rhynchospora scabrata Griseb.
= Rhynchospora randii Britton ≡ Rhynchospora
pruinosa var. randii (Britton) Kük.
= Rhynchospora scabrata var. laevifolia Gale ≡
Rhynchospora pruinosa var. laevifolia (Gale)
Kük.
●Cu
Rhynchospora sola Gale
Cu – AmN AmC
Rhynchospora squamulosa Kük.
●Cu
Rhynchospora subimberbis Griseb.
Rhynchospora schmidtii Kük.
– “Rhynchospora trispicata” auct.
●Cu
●Cu
Rhynchospora subsetigera H. Pfeiff. ≡
Dichromena grisebachii C. B. Clarke [non
Rhynchospora grisebachii Boeckeler ex
Kük.]
Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) Griseb. ≡
Psilocarya scirpoides Torr.
= Rhynchospora ignorata Boeckeler ≡ Scirpus
corymbiferus C. Wright ≡ Psilocarya
corymbifera (C. Wright) Benth. ≡
Rhynchospora corymbifera (C. Wright)
Britton [non Rhynchospora corymbifera
Nees] ≡ Rhynchospora corymbiformis
Britton, nom. illeg.
= Rhynchospora corymbifera var. pseudeximia
Kük. ≡ Rhynchospora corymbiformis var.
pseudeximia (Kük.) Kük.
– “Rhynchospora setigera” auct.
●Cu
Rhynchospora tenerrima Nees ex Spreng.
= Rhynchospora spermodon Griseb.
= Schoenus setaceus P. J. Bergius ≡
Rhynchospora setacea (P. J. Bergius)
Boeckeler [non Rhynchospora setacea Vahl]
Cu – AmN
= Scleria setacea Poir. [non Rhynchospora
setacea Vahl]
Rhynchospora scutellata Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – AmN AmS
Rhynchospora tenuifolia Griseb.
Rhynchospora seslerioides Griseb. ≡
Dichromena seslerioides (Griseb.) Benth. ex
C. B. Clarke
= Rhynchospora prenleloupiana Boeckeler
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Ho))
Rhynchospora shaferi Britton
= Rhynchospora lingulata Kük.
●Cu
= Rhynchospora stenophylla var. albescens
Kük. ≡ Rhynchospora tenuifolia var.
albescens (Kük.) Kük.
Cu – Esp
Rhynchospora tenuis Link subsp. tenuis
Rhynchospora siguaneana Britton
= Dichromena cubensis Poepp. & Kunth ≡
Rhynchospora cubensis (Poepp. & Kunth)
Griseb.
●Cu
= Rhynchospora juncellus C. B. Clarke
Rhynchospora simplex (Kük.) Kük. ≡
Rhynchospora exaltata var. simplex Kük.
= Rhynchospora exaltata f. angusta Kük. ≡
Rhynchospora simplex var. angusta (Kük.)
Kük.
– “Rhynchospora exaltata” auct.
Cu – Esp
= Rhynchospora pseudolunata Boeckeler ≡
Rhynchospora tenuis var. pseudolunata
(Boeckeler) Kük.
= Rhynchospora tenuis var. antillana Kük.
= Rhynchospora tenuis var. brevinux Kük.
= Rhynchospora tenuis var. prorepens Kük.
Cu – Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– 125 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyperaceae
Rhynchospora tracyi Britton ≡ Ceratoschoenus
capitatus Chapm. [non Rhynchospora capitata
(Kunth) Roem. & Schult.]
– “Rhynchospora cyperoides var. triceps” auct.
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Rhynchospora triflora Vahl
= Rhynchospora stenorhyncha Griseb.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C. C. Gmel.)
Palla ≡ Scirpus tabernaemontani C. C. Gmel.
≡ Scirpus validus Vahl ≡ Schoenoplectus
validus (Vahl) A. Love & D. Love ≡
Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. validus
(Vahl) T. Koyama ≡ Scirpus lacustris subsp.
validus (Vahl) T. Koyama
– “Scirpus lacustris” auct.
Cu – Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN VM
Rhynchospora uniflora Boeckeler
= Rhynchospora ekmanii Urb. ≡ Rhynchospora
uniflora var. ekmanii (Urb.) Kük.
= Rhynchospora elongata Boeckeler
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmS
Schoenus nigricans L.
= Schoenus nigricans var. ambiguus Kük.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
[“Scirpus stramineus”, nom. inval.]
Rhynchospora velutina (Kunth) Boeckeler ≡
Dichromena velutina Kunth
= Psilocarya mexicana Liebm. ≡ Rhynchospora
mexicana (Liebm.) C. Wright [non
Rhynchospora mexicana (Liebm.) Steud.] ≡
Rhynchospora rufa var. liebmanniana C. B.
Clarke
= Psilocarya rufa Nees ≡ Rhynchospora rufa
(Nees) Boeckeler
–Cu – AmN
Scleria baldwinii (Torr.) Steud. ≡ Hypoporum
baldwinii Torr.
Cu – Bah AmN
Scleria bellii LeBlond 37
Cu(CuC(VC)) AmN
Scleria brittonii Core ≡ Scleria pauciflora var.
glabra Chapm. ≡ Scleria glabra (Chapm.)
Britton [non Scleria glabra Boeckeler] ≡
Scleria ciliata var. glabra (Chapm.) Fairey
Cu – PRc AmN AmC AmS
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckeler ≡
Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright [non
Rhynchospora gracillima Thwaites] ≡
Rhynchospora distans var. gracillima Kük.
Cu – PRc AmN
Scleria chlorantha Boeckeler
= Scleria scaberrima Boeckeler
– “Scleria canescens” auct.
– “Scleria scindens” auct.
Cu – PRc AmN
Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex
Schinz & Keller ≡ Scirpus americanus Pers.
= Scirpus olneyi A. Gray ≡ Schoenoplectus
olneyi (A. Gray) Palla
= Scirpus olneyi var. longisetis Kük.
Cu – Esp Men
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla ≡ Scirpus
pungens Vahl ≡ Scirpus americanus var.
pungens (Vahl) Barros & Osten
= Scirpus americanus var. longispicatus Britton
≡ Schoenoplectus pungens subsp.
longispicatus (Britton) Á. Löve & D. Löve ≡
Schoenoplectus pungens var. longispicatus
(Britton) S. G. Sm.
Scleria ciliata Michx.
= Scleria elliottii Chapm. ≡ Scleria ciliata var.
elliottii (Chapm.) Fernald
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Scleria distans Poir.
= Scleria nutans Willd. ex Kunth
– “Scleria hirtella” auct.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
– 126 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cyperaceae
–Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Scleria eggersiana Boeckeler
= Scleria grisebachii C. B. Clarke
= Scleria microcarpa var. latifolia Boeckeler
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Scleria gaertneri Raddi
= Schoenus latifolius Vahl [non Scleria latifolia
Sw.]
= Scleria melaleuca Rchb. ex Schltdl. & Cham.
= Scleria ottonis Boeckeler
= Scleria pratensis Lindl. ex Nees
= Scleria pterota C. Presl
= Scleria scindens Nees ex Kunth
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Scleria georgiana Core
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
Cu – Esp PRc
Scleria hirtella Sw.
= Scleria doradoensis Britton
= Scleria motemboensis Britton
= Scleria hirtella var. glabrescens Boeckeler
= Scleria hirtella var. pauciciliata Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Scleria interrupta Rich. ≡ Scleria hirtella subsp.
interrupta (Rich.) M. T. Strong
= Scleria pinetorum Britton
Scleria lacustris C. Wright
Cu – PAmN AmC AmS VM
Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw. ≡ Scirpus
lithospermus L.
= Scleria filiformis Sw. ≡ Scleria lithosperma
var. filiformis (Sw.) Britton
= Scleria krugiana Boeckeler
= Scleria purpurea Poir.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
[Scleria macrophylla J. Presl & C. Presl]
= Scleria paludosa Poepp. & Kunth
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Scleria mitis P. J. Bergius
Cu – Esp Men AmC AmS
Scleria mucronata Poir.
= Scleria catalinae Britton
= Scleria cubensis Boeckeler
= Scleria microcarpa var. subeciliata C. B.
Clarke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Scleria havanensis Britton
– “Scleria triglomerata” auct.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Scleria microcarpa Nees ex Kunth
= Scleria foliosa C. Wright [non Scleria foliosa
Hochst. ex A. Rich.] ≡ Scleria microcarpa
var. foliosa C. B. Clarke
= Scleria microcarpa var. subeggersiana Kük.
ex O. C. Schmidt
Scleria muehlenbergii Steud.
= Scleria debilis C. Wright
= Scleria dictyocarpa Griseb.
= Scleria hemitaphra Steud.
= Scleria stereorrhiza C. Wright ex C. B.
Clarke
= Scleria stevensiana Britton
= Scleria torreyana Walp.
= Scleria trichopoda C. Wright ex Britton
= Scleria bracteata var. angusta Griseb.
= Scleria reticularis var. pubescens Britton
= Scleria stereorrhiza var. major C. B. Clarke
– “Scleria reticularis” auct.
– “Scleria setacea” auct.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd., nom. cons.
= Scleria curtissii Britton ≡ Scleria pauciflora
var. curtissii (Britton) Fairey
= Scleria pauciflora var. effusa C. B. Clarke
Cu – AmN
Scleria pilosissima Britton
●Cu
Scleria scabra Willd.
= Scleria porphyrorhiza C. Wright
Cu – AmS
– 127 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyrillaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Scleria secans (L.) Urb. ≡ Schoenus secans L.
= Carex flagellum J. F. Gmel. ≡ Scleria
flagellum (J. F. Gmel.) Sw.
= Scleria reflexa Kunth
Cyrilla lutgardae Berazaín
●Cu(CuC(CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cyrilla macrocarpa Berazaín
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Scleria setulosociliata Boeckeler
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cyrilla megaphylla Berazaín
– “Cyrilla brevifolia” auct.
Scleria tenella Kunth
= Hypoporum micrococcum Liebm. ≡ Scleria
micrococca (Liebm.) Steud.
= Hypoporum purpurascens Liebm. [non
Scleria purpurascens Steud.] ≡ Scleria
liebmannii Steud.
= Scleria luzuliformis C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cyrilla microareolata subsp. macrophylla
Berazaín
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Cu – Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cyrilla microareolata Berazaín subsp.
microareolata
Scleria testacea Nees ex Kunth
= Scleria phylloptera C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Scleria microcarpa var. phylloptera (Griseb.)
Kük.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Cyrilla nipensis Urb. ≡ Cyrilla cubensis subsp.
nipensis (Urb.) Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
= Scleria verticillata f. capillaris Kük.
[Cyrilla racemiflora L.]
= Cyrilla antillana Michx.
Cu – PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
–Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Scleria wrightiana Boeckeler ≡ Scleria elata C.
Wright [non Scleria elata Thwaites]
Cyrilla silvae Berazaín
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
●Cu
Uncinia hamata (Sw.) Urb. ≡ Carex hamata
Sw.
= Carex jamaicensis Poir. ≡ Uncinia
jamaicensis (Poir.) Pers.
Dichapetalaceae
Cyrillaceae
Tapura cubensis (Poepp.) Griseb. subsp.
cubensis ≡ Chailletia cubensis Poepp. ≡
Dichapetalum cubense (Poepp.) M. Gómez
= Tapura obovata Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Tapura cubensis subsp. obovata (Britton & P.
Wilson) Borhidi
= Tapura cubensis var. wrightiana Baill.
Cyrilla coriacea Berazaín
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Tapura cubensis subsp. minor Prance
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cyrilla cubensis P. Wilson ex Britton
= Cyrilla nitidissima Urb. ≡ Cyrilla cubensis
subsp. nitidissima (Urb.) Borhidi
– “Cyrilla brevifolia” auct.
●Cu
Tapura orbicularis Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu
– 128 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Dilleniaceae
Doliocarpus herrerae J. Pérez
Dilleniaceae
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Curatella americana L.
= Curatella cambaiba A. St.-Hil.
= Curatella grisebachiana Eichler
= Curatella americana var. pentagyna Donn.
Sm.
Doliocarpus multiflorus Standl.
– “Doliocarpus guianensis” sensu FC-S 15
Cu(CuW(Art May) CuE(Gr)) – AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS CA Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – Esp CMen AmN AmC AmS
Davilla nitida (Vahl) Kubitzki ≡ Tetracera
nitida Vahl
= Davilla ciliata A. Rich.
= Davilla itaparicensis Casar.
= Davilla macrophylla A. St. Hil.
= Davilla matudae Lundell ≡ Davilla aspera
var. matudae (Lundell) L. O. Williams
= Davilla sagrana A. Rich.
= Davilla suaveolens Glaziou
= Tetracera multiflora DC. ≡ Davilla multiflora
(DC.) A. St. Hil.
= Davilla lacunosa var. minor Eichler
– “Davilla rugosa” sensu FC 22
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
– CEsp CPRc CMen VM
Doliocarpus dentatus (Aubl.) Standl. ≡ Tigarea
dentata Aubl. ≡ Delima tomentosa E. Mey.,
nom. illeg. ≡ Tetracera tomentosa Willd.,
nom. illeg.
= Curatella glaziovii Gilg
= Delima oaxacana Szysz.
= Doliocarpus platystigma Pilg.
= Doliocarpus pubens Mart.
= Ricaurtea congestiflora Triana ≡ Doliocarpus
congestiflorus (Triana) Gilg & Werderm.
= Tetracera cuspidata G. Mey. ≡ Delima
dasyphylla Miq., nom. illeg.
– “Doliocarpus rolandri” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr SC)) – AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Dioscoreaceae 1
Dioscorea alata L.
= Rajania flexuosa Bello [non Rajania flexuosa
Poir.]
NCu(CuE(Ho Gu)) PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
PBah PAmN PAmC PAmS VM(()
Dillenia indica L.
= Dillenia elongata Miq.
= Dillenia speciosa Thunb.
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
Tetracera volubilis L., nom. cons. ≡ Gynetera
volubilis (L.) Raf.
= Tetracera acuminata DC.
= Tetracera alata C. Presl
= Tetracera castaneifolia Triana & Planch.
= Tetracera erecta DC.
= Tetracera japurensis Mart. & Zucc.
= Tetracera poeppigiana Schltdl.
= Tetracera salicifolia C. Presl
= Tetracera williamsii J. F. Macbr.
– “Tetracera ovalifolia” sensu FC-S 15
Dioscorea baracoensis (R. Knuth) Raz ≡
Rajania baracoensis R. Knuth
= Rajania tenuiflora R. Knuth [non Dioscorea
tenuiflora Schltdl.]
●Cu(CuE (Ho SC Gu))
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
= Dioscorea latifolia Benth.
– “Dioscorea lutea” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Rajania cordata” auct.
– “Rajania pilosiuscula” sensu Roig 25
(“Rajania pilosa” sphalm. Caiñas 38)
– “Rajania pleioneura” auct.
1
– 129 –
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez, Lauren
Raz & Jacqueline Pérez Camacho
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
NCu(CuC(SS)
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea microphylla (Kunth) Greuter & al. ≡
Rajania microphylla Kunth
CuE(Gr SC)) PEsp PJa PPRc
VM
PMen PBah NAmN PAmC PAmS
= Rajania bahamensis R. Knuth ≡ Dioscorea
bahamensis (R. Knuth) Raz
Dioscorea cayenensis Lam. subsp. cayenensis
= Dioscorea altissima Lam.
= Dioscorea occidentalis R. Knuth
– “Dioscorea rotundata” auct.
– “Dioscorea villosa” sensu FC-S 15
PCu(CCuE(Gu))
PAmS
= Rajania prestoniensis R. Knuth
= Rajania urbaniana R. Knuth
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmC
VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS
C Cam) CuE(Ho)) – Bah
Dioscorea nipensis R. A. Howard
Dioscorea cephalocarpa (R. Knuth) Raz ≡
Rajania cephalocarpa Uline ex R. Knuth
= Dioscorea rigida R. Knuth
= Rajania hermannii R. Knuth
– “Rajania wrightii”
– “Dioscorea altissima” auct. p.p.
= Dioscorea linearis Griseb. [non Dioscorea
linearis Colla] ≡ Dioscorea grisebachii
Britton ex León [non Dioscorea grisebachii
Kunth] ≡ Dioscorea ravenii Ayala ≡ Rajania
linearis R. A. Howard
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
= Dioscorea montecristina Hadač
Dioscorea chondrocarpa Griseb.
[Dioscorea polystachya Turcz.]
Cu(CuE(Gu)) Esp PRc Men AmS
=
Dioscorea batatas Decne.
– “Dioscorea opposita” sensu Hammer 39
Dioscorea cubensis R. Knuth
– “Dioscorea cuspidata” sensu Griseb. 1
–Cu – VM
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC))
Dioscorea porulosa (R. Knuth) Raz ≡ Rajania
porulosa R. Knuth
[Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax] ≡ Helmia dumetorum
Kunth
– “Dioscorea triphylla” sensu FC 39
– “Dioscorea pentaphylla” sensu FRC 40, A&S 12
–Cu – VM
Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill ≡ Oncus
esculentus Lour.
– “Dioscorea opposita” sensu Hammer 41, 42, 43
– “Dioscorea batatas” sensu Roig 25
PCu(CCuE(SC
Gu)) – PPRc PMen VM
Dioscorea haitiensis R. Knuth
= Rajania ovata Sw. [non Rajania ovata
Walter, non Dioscorea ovata Vell.]
– “Rajania mucronata” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
– “Rajania howardii” nom. inval.
– “Rajania linearis” auct.
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC))
Dioscorea pseudocleistogama Raz & J. Pérez
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Dioscorea psilostachya (Kunth) Raz ≡ Helmia
psilostachya Kunth ≡ Rajania psilostachya
(Kunth) Uline ex R. Knuth
= Rajania cordata var. microcarpa Uline ex
Knuth
= Dioscorea ekmanii R. Knuth
= Rajania wrightii Uline ex R. Knuth [non
Dioscorea wrightii Uline ex R. Knuth]
– “Rajania cordata” sensu Sagra 30
Dioscorea introrsa Raz ≡ Rajania nipensis R.
A. Howard [non Dioscorea nipensis R. A.
Howard]
– “Rajania hastata” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ))
– “Rajania cordata var. microcarpa” auct.
– 130 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Dombeyaceae
Dioscorea quinquefolia (L.) Raz ≡ Rajania
quinquefolia L.
= Rajania cubensis Kunth [non Dioscorea
cubensis R. Knuth]
= Rajania mucronata Willd.
= Rajania mucronata var. angustior C. Wright
≡ Dioscorea lanceolata Griseb. ex Prain
= Rajania quinquenervia Raf.
= Rajania wilsoniana C. V. Morton
– “Rajania angustifolia” sensu FC 37
–? “Rajania cordata” sensu FC 37
Dioscorea trifida L. f.
PCu(CCuE(Ho
Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc Men
AmC AmS
Dioscorea wrightii Uline ex R. Knuth
= Rajania herradurensis R. Knuth ≡ Dioscorea
herradurensis (R. Knuth) P. Wilson ex León
– “Dioscorea lutea” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art)
Dombeyaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE (Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp
[Dombeya cayeuxii André]
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CAmN CAmC CAmS CVM
Dioscorea raziae Greuter & J. Pérez
– “Dioscorea confusa” nom. inval.
– “Rajania wrightii” auct. p.p.
Dombeya wallichii (Lindl.) Baill. ≡ Astrapaea
wallichii Lindl.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
NCu
Dioscorea richardhowardii Raz ≡ Rajania
tenella R. A. Howard [non Dioscorea tenella
Phil.]
Pentapetes phoenicea L.
PCu(CCuE)
●Cu(CuE (Ho))
Droseraceae
Dioscorea scorpioidea C. Wright ≡ Rajania
cordata var. scorpioidea (C. Wright) R. Knuth
= Rajania ekmanii R. Knuth [non Dioscorea
ekmanii R. Knuth]
– “Rajania cordata” sensu A&S 12
– “Rajania scorpioidea” nom. inval.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Dioscorea tamoidea subsp. lindenii (R. Knuth)
Raz ≡ Dioscorea tamoidea var. lindenii Uline
ex R. Knuth
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Dioscorea tamoidea Griseb. subsp. tamoidea
– “Dioscorea polygonoides” sensu FC 37,
A&S 12
– “Rajania wrightii” sensu Roig 25
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE (Gu)) –Esp
– CEsp CMen VM
– VM
Drosera brevifolia Pursh
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN AmS
Drosera capillaris Poir. ≡ Drosera rotundifolia
var. capillaris (Poir.) Eaton & Wright
= Drosera tenella Willd. ex Schult.
– “Drosera rotundifolia” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Drosera intermedia Hayne
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Ho)) – Esp AmN AmS
VM
Drosera moaensis Panfet
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Ebenaceae
[Dioscorea theresensis (R. Knuth) Raz, nom. dub. ≡
Rajania theresensis Uline ex R. Knuth]
Diospyros anisandra S. F. Blake
?●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
– 131 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Elaeocarpaceae
[Diospyros blancoi A. DC.]
= Cavanillea philippensis Desr. ≡ Diospyros discolor
Willd., nom. illeg. ≡ Diospyros philippensis (Desr.)
Gürke [non Diospyros philippinensis A. DC.]
= Diospyros schippii Standl.
= Diospyros tetrasperma var. pisocarpa Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – –Esp Ja AmN AmC
(C)Cu – CPRc VM
Elaeocarpaceae
Diospyros caribaea (A. DC.) Standl. ≡
Macreightia caribaea A. DC. ≡ Ebenus
caribaea (A. DC.) Kuntze ≡ Maba caribaea
(A. DC.) Hiern
Sloanea amygdalina Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp
PRc
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp
Sloanea curatellifolia Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Diospyros crassinervis (Krug & Urb.) Standl.
subsp. crassinervis ≡ Maba caribaea var.
crassinervis Krug & Urb. ≡ Maba
crassinervis (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
= Diospyros acunae Bisse
Elatinaceae
Bergia capensis L.
= Bergia sessiliflora Griseb.
Cu(CuC(SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Bah
DCu
– Esp AmS VM
Diospyros crassinervis subsp. kubal B. Walln.
Equisetaceae
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci))
Equisetum giganteum L.
Diospyros ebenaster Retz.
= Diospyros laurifolia A. Rich.
Cu(CuE))
Cu – VM
Ericaceae
Diospyros grisebachii (Hiern) Standl. ≡
Macreightia buxifolia Griseb. [non Maba
buxifolia (Rottb.) Juss.] [non Diospyros
buxifolia (Blume ) Hiern] ≡ Maba grisebachii
Hiern ≡ Ebenus grisebachii (Hiern) Kuntze
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Diospyros halesioides Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Diospyros ×leonis (Britton & P. Wilson) Standl.
≡ Maba leonis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(Ci Cam LT)
CuE(Ho))
Diospyros tetrasperma Sw.
= Diospyros cuneata Standl.
= Diospyros obovata Jacq.
Bejaria cubensis Griseb.
= Befaria cubensis, orth. rej.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Kalmia ericoides C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Chamaedaphne ericoides (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Kalmiella ericoides (Griseb.) Small
= Kalmiella aggregata Small ≡ Kalmia
aggregata (Small) H. F. Copel. ≡ Kalmia
ericoides var. aggregata (Small) Ebinger
= Kalmiella simulata Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Kalmia simulata (Britton & P. Wilson)
Southall
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Lyonia affinis (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡ Leucothoe
affinis A. Rich. ≡ Xolisma affine (A. Rich.)
Small
= Leucothoe myrsinifolia A. Rich. ≡ Lyonia
myrsinifolia (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡ Xolisma
– 132 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
=
=
=
=
–
Ericaceae
myrsinifolium (A. Rich.) Small ≡ Andromeda
jamaicensis var. myrsinifolia (A. Rich.) M.
Gómez ≡ Lyonia jamaicensis var.
myrsinifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb.
Lyonia acutata Urb.
Lyonia bayamoensis Urb.
Lyonia papayoensis Urb.
Xolisma brittonii Small ≡ Lyonia brittonii
(Small) Urb.
“Lyonia jamaicensis” sensu Griseb. 1, FC-S 15
Lyonia longipes Urb. ≡ Lyonia obtusa var.
longipes (Urb.) Judd
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch ≡ Andromeda
lucida Lam. ≡ Desmothamnus lucidus (Lam.)
Small
= Andromeda lacustris C. Wright
= Andromeda nitida Marshall ≡ Lyonia nitida
(Marshall) Fernald
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
Lyonia ekmanii Urb.
Lyonia macrophylla (Britton) Ekman ex Urb. ≡
Xolisma macrophyllum Britton
= Lyonia barchytricha Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Lyonia elliptica (Small) Alain ≡ Xolisma
ellipticum Small
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Lyonia maestrensis Acuña & Roig
Lyonia glandulosa (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Leucothoe glandulosa A. Rich. ≡ Andromeda
glandulosa (A. Rich.) C. Wright
= Lyonia toaensis Acuña & Roig ≡ Lyonia
glandulosa var. toaensis (Acuña & Roig)
Berazaín
= Lyonia glandulosa var. revolutifolia Judd ≡
Lyonia glandulosa subsp. revolutifolia (Judd)
Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Lyonia latifolia (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡ Leucothoe
latifolia A. Rich. ≡ Andromeda latifolia (A.
Rich.) C. Wright ≡ Xolisma latifolium (A.
Rich.) Small
= Lyonia clementis Acuña & Roig
= Lyonia densiflora Urb.
= Lyonia elata Urb.
= Lyonia leonis Acuña & Roig
= Xolisma calycosum Small ≡ Lyonia latifolia
subsp. calycosa (Small) Borhidi ≡ Lyonia
calycosa (Small) Urb. ≡ Lyonia latifolia var.
calycosa (Small) Judd
= Xolisma turquini Small ≡ Lyonia turquini
(Small) Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Lyonia myrtilloides Griseb. ≡ Xolisma
myrtilloides (Griseb.) Small
= Xolisma vaccinioides Small ≡ Lyonia
vaccinioides (Small) Acuña & Roig
= Lyonia myrtilloides var. ovalifolia Griseb. ≡
Andromeda glandulosa var. ovalifolia
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Lyonia myrtilloides var. parvifolia Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Lyonia nipensis subsp. depressinerva (Judd)
Borhidi ≡ Lyonia nipensis var. depressinerva
Judd
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Lyonia nipensis Urb. subsp. nipensis
= Lyonia libanensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Lyonia obtusa Griseb. ≡ Andromeda obtusa
(Griseb.) C. Wright ≡ Xolisma obtusum
(Griseb.) Small
= Lyonia oblongata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Lyonia lippoldii Berazain & Bisse
Lyonia trinidadensis Judd
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
– 133 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Pieris cubensis (Griseb.) Small ≡ Andromeda
cubensis Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Symphysia alainii (Acuña & Roig) Berazaín ≡
Hornemannia alainii Acuña & Roig
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Vaccinium alainii Acuña & Roig
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Vaccinium bissei Berazaín
●Cu(CuC(Ci))
Vaccinium cubense Griseb.
= Vaccinium ramonii Griseb. ≡ Vaccinium
cubense subsp. ramonii (Griseb.) Borhidi
= Vaccinium giganteum Bisse ≡ Vaccinium
cubense var. giganteum (Bisse) Berazaín
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Vaccinium leonis Acuña & Roig
= Thibaudia cubensis A. Rich. [non Vaccinium
cubense Griseb.]
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Eriocaulaceae
Eriocaulon echinospermum C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Eriocaulon ekmannii Ruhland
= Eriocaulon heteropetalum Ruhland
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Eriocaulon fuliginosum C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Eriocaulon insulare Ruhland
= Eriocaulon pinarense Ruhland
= Eriocaulon scirpoides Griseb.
= Eriocaulon sphaerospermum C. Wright
= Eriocaulon trichosepalum C. Wright
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Ho)) – AmN AmC
Eriocaulon melanocephalum Kunth
= Eriocaulon lacustre Ruhland
= Eriocaulon melanocephalum var. longipes
Griseb. ≡ Eriocaulon melanocephalum f.
longipes (Griseb.) Moldenke
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmS
Eriocaulon minutissimum Ruhland
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Vaccinium shaferi Acuña & Roig
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Vaccinium urquiolae Berazaín
– “Vaccinium ramonii” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Eriocaulon miserrimum Ruhland
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Eriocaulon ovoideum Britton & Small
= Eriocaulon fusiforme Britton & Small
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Eriocaulaceae
Eriocaulon arenicola Britton & Small
= Eriocaulon olivaceum Moldenke
Eriocaulon pseudocompressum Ruhland
= Eriocaulon dioecum Ruhland
– “Eriocaulon gnaphalodes” auct.
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
●Cu(CuW(PR* ?IJ))
Eriocaulon cubense Ruhland
Eriocaulon sclerocephalum Ruhland
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Eriocaulon echinospermoideum Ruhland
Eriocaulon sigmoideum C. Wright
●Cu(CuC(VC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
– 134 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Erythroxylaceae
Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter) Morong ≡
Eriocaulon anceps Walter
= Paepalanthus seslerioides var. wilsonii
Moldenke
DCu(CuW(IJ))
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
– AmN
Lachnocaulon cubense Ruhland
Lachnocaulon ekmannii Ruhland
Syngonanthus androsaceus (Griseb.) Ruhland
≡ Paepalanthus androsaceus Griseb.
= Paepalanthus androsaceus var. flavescens
Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Paepalanthus alsinoides C. Wright subsp.
alsinoides
Syngonanthus insularis Moldenke
= Syngonanthus wilsonii Moldenke
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Paepalanthus alsinoides subsp. minimus
(Jenn.) Gonz. Géigel ≡ Paepalanthus
alsinoides var. minimus Jenn.
Syngonanthus lagopodioides (Griseb.) Ruhland
≡ Paepalanthus lagopodioides Griseb.
= Syngonanthus leonii Moldenke
= Syngonanthus lagopodioides f. minor
Moldenke
●Cu(CuC(VC))
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Paepalanthus lamarckii Kunth
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC))
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC)) – Esp AmN
AmC AmS VM
Tonina fluviatilis Aubl.
Paepalanthus moaensis Gonz. Géigel
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Erythroxylaceae
Paepalanthus nipensis Gonz. Géigel
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Paepalanthus pungens Griseb. ≡ Dupatya
pungens (Griseb.) Britton
= Dupatya montana Britton ≡ Paepalanthus
montanus (Britton) Moldenke [non
Paepalanthus montanus Silveira] ≡
Paepalanthus brittonii Moldenke
= Paepalanthus pungens var. brevifolius
Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Paepalanthus retusus C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Paepalanthus riparius Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Paepalanthus seslerioides Griseb.
= Paepalanthus seslerioides var. carabiae
Moldenke
Erythroxylum alaternifolium A. Rich.
= Erythroxylum alaternifolium var. parvifolium
Alain
= Erythroxylum alaternifolium var.
suborbiculare Alain
●Cu
Erythroxylum areolatum L.
= Erythroxylum areolatum f. macrophyllum
Griseb. ex O. E. Schulz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Erythroxylum armatum Oviedo & Borhidi
●Cu
Erythroxylum banaoense Oviedo
●Cu
Erythroxylum baracoense Borhidi
●Cu
– 135 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Erythroxylum brevipes DC.
= Erythroxylum brevipes f. grandifolium O. E.
Schulz
= Erythroxylum brevipes f. parvifolium O. E.
Schulz
Erythroxylum minutifolium Griseb.
= Erythroxylum barahonense O. E. Schulz &
Ekman
= Erythroxylum minutifolium var. cubense O. E.
Schulz
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cu – Esp
Erythroxylum clarense Borhidi
Erythroxylum mogotense Oviedo
●Cu
Erythroxylum confusum Britton ≡
Erythroxylum affine A. Rich. [non
Erythroxylum affine A. St.-Hil.] ≡
Erythroxylum areolatum var. affine O. E.
Schulz
Cu – Bah Cay AmN
Erythroxylum coriaceum Britton & P. Wilson
= Erythroxylum lindelieanum Urb.
●Cu
Erythroxylum dumosum Alain
●Cu
Erythroxylum echinodendron Ekman
●Cu
Erythroxylum flavicans Borhidi
●Cu
Erythroxylum havanense Jacq.
= Erythroxylum cumanense Kunth
= Erythroxylum obtusum DC.
= Erythroxylum ovatum Cav.
= Erythroxylum havanense var. haitiense O. E.
Schulz
= Erythroxylum ovatum var. splendens O. E.
Schulz
●Cu
Erythroxylum pedicellare (Griseb.) O. E.
Schulz ≡ Erythroxylum alaternifolium var.
pedicellare Griseb.
●Cu
Erythroxylum roigii Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Erythroxylum rotundifolium Lunan
= Erythroxylum obovatum Macfad.
= Erythroxylum spinescens A. Rich. ≡
Erythroxylum brevipes var. spinescens (A.
Rich.) Griseb.
= Erythroxylum suave O. E. Schulz
= Erythroxylum suave var. aneurum O. E.
Schulz
= Erythroxylum suave var. jamaicense O. E.
Schulz
– “Erythroxylum brevipes” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Erythroxylum rufum Cav.
Cu – Esp PRc AmS
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha alopecuroides Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Erythroxylum longipes O. E. Schulz
Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lam.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Croton chamaedrifolius Lam.
= Acalypha corchorifolia Willd.
= Acalypha hispaniolae Urb.
= Acalypha hotteana Urb.
= Acalypha reptans Sw.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Cu – Esp Men AmS
Erythroxylum horridum Borhidi & Oviedo
●Cu
– 136 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha cubensis Urb.
– “Acalypha hernandiifolia” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Cu – AmN ?AmS
Acalypha cuspidata Jacq.
Acalypha mogotensis Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Acalypha distans Müll. Arg.
– “Acalypha virgata” sensu Griseb. 1
Acalypha nana (Müll. Arg.) Griseb. ex Hutch. ≡
Acalypha chamaedrifolia var. nana Müll.
Arg.
●Cu
●Cu
[Acalypha diversifolia Jacq.]
(C)Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Acalypha fissa (Müll. Arg.) Hutch. ≡ Acalypha
chamaedrifolia var. fissa Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Acalypha glechomifolia A. Rich. ≡ Acalypha
chamaedrifolia var. glechomifolia (A. Rich.)
Müll. Arg. ≡ Acalypha reptans var.
glechomifolia (A. Rich.) Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp
Acalypha havanensis Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Acalypha hispida Burm. f.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PCay PAmS VM
Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell
= Acalypha persimilis Müll. Arg.
– “Acalypha caroliniana” auct.
– “Acalypha polystachya” auct.
– “Acalypha corchorifolia” sensu Sagra 30
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Acalypha pendula C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Acalypha chamaedrifolia var. pendula
(Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp
Acalypha pygmaea A. Rich. ≡ Acalypha
chamaedrifolia var. pygmaea (A. Rich.) Müll.
Arg. ≡ Acalypha reptans var. pygmaea (A.
Rich.) Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Acalypha hutchinsonii Britton
Acalypha rupestris Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Acalypha indica L.
Acalypha setosa A. Rich.
PCu
– PPRc PMen VM
Acalypha laxiflora Müll. Arg.
– “Acalypha leptostychya” sensu Sagra 13
Cu – AmN
Cu – Esp PRc Bah AmN AmS
[Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg. ≡ Acalypha amentacea
subsp. wilkesiana (Müll. Arg.) Fosberg]
= Acalypha godseffiana Mast.
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Acalypha leptorhachis Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Acalypha maestrensis Urb.
●Cu
Acalypha membranacea A. Rich.
= Acalypha adenophora Griseb.
= Acalypha macrosperma Müll. Arg.
Acidocroton acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Acidocroton adelioides Griseb.
●Cu
Acidocroton ekmanii Urb.
●Cu
– 137 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Acidocroton lobulatus Urb.
Argythamnia candicans Sw.
= Argythamnia candicans var. serratifolia Urb.
≡ Argythamnia candicans subsp. serratifolia
(Urb.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Acidocroton oligostemon Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmS
●Cu
Argythamnia cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
Acidocroton trichophyllus subsp. pilosulus
(Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Acidocroton pilosulus Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Argythamnia heteropilosa J. W. Ingram
●Cu
Acidocroton trichophyllus Urb. subsp.
trichophyllus
Argythamnia microphylla Pax
●Cu
●Cu
Actinostemon brachypodus (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Excoecaria brachypoda Griseb. ≡
Gymnanthes brachypoda (Griseb.) Pax & K.
Hoffm. ≡ Sebastiania brachypoda (Griseb.)
C. Wright
Astraea lobata (L.) Klotzsch ≡ Croton lobatus
L.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Bernardia carpinifolia Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay
Adelia ricinella L.
Bernardia corensis (Jacq.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Acalypha corensis Jacq.
= Adelia macrophylla Urb.
= Adelia pedunculosa A. Rich. ≡ Ricinella
pedunculosa (A. Rich.) Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmS
= Adelia sylvestris Griseb. ≡ Ricinella sylvestris
(Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
= Ditaxis haemiolandra Griseb. ≡ Adelia
haemiolandra (Griseb.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmS
[Alchornea cordifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Schousboea cordifolia Schumach. & Thonn.]
Bernardia dichotoma (Willd.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Croton dichotomus Willd.
= Adelia bernardia L.
= Bernardia intermedia Griseb.
= Bernardia venosa Griseb. ≡ Bernardia
dichotoma var. venosa (Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
(C)CU – VM
Bonania cubana subsp. acunae (Borhidi)
Borhidi ≡ Bonania acunae Borhidi
Alchornea latifolia Sw.
●Cu
= Alchornea haitiensis Urb.
= Alchornea latifolia var. islaensis Kitan.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Aleurites moluccanus (L.) Willd. ≡ Jatropha
moluccana L.
Bonania cubana A. Rich. subsp. cubana ≡
Excoecaria cubana (A. Rich.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Stillingia cubana (A. Rich.) Baill.
Cu – Bah
= Aleurites trilobus J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Bonania cubana subsp. microphylla (Urb.)
Borhidi ≡ Bonania microphylla Urb.
PCu
●Cu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay VM
– 138 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Bonania elliptica Urb.
= Bonania spinosa Urb. ≡ Bonania elliptica var.
spinosa (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Bonania emarginata C. Wright ex Griseb.
subsp. emarginata ≡ Excoecaria emarginata
(Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Chamaesyce berteroana (Balb.) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia berteroana Balb.
= Euphorbia stipitata Millsp.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Chamaesyce blodgettii (Hitchc.) Small ≡
Euphorbia blodgettii Engelm. ex Hitchc.
= Euphorbia batabanensis Urb.
●Cu
Bonania emarginata subsp. nipensis (Urb. &
Ekman) Borhidi ≡ Bonania nipensis Urb. &
Ekman
Cu – Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Bonania emarginata subsp. suborbiculata
(Borhidi & Urbino) Borhidi ≡ Bonania
suborbiculata Borhidi & Urbino
Chamaesyce bombensis (Jacq.) Dugand ≡
Euphorbia bombensis Jacq.
= Chamaesyce ingallsii Small
= Euphorbia ammannioides Kunth ≡
Chamaesyce ammannioides (Kunth) Small
= Euphorbia poliosperma Urb.
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Bonania erythrosperma (Griseb.) Benth. &
Hook. f. ex B. D. Jacks. ≡ Excoecaria
erythrosperma Griseb. ≡ Sapium
erythrospermum (Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
Chamaesyce camagueyensis Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia camagueyensis (Millsp.) Urb.
= Euphorbia pinariona Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
pinariona (Urb.) Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Bonania myricifolia (Griseb.) Benth. & Hook.
f. ≡ Excoecaria myricifolia Griseb. ≡
Sebastiania myricifolia (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu
Chamaesyce centunculoides (Kunth) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia centunculoides Kunth
= Chamaesyce insulae-salis Millsp.
= Euphorbia pachypoda Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
pachypoda (Urb.) Alain
Caperonia castaneifolia (L.) A. St.-Hil. ≡
Croton castaneifolius L.
= Caperonia cubensis M. R. Schomb. ex Pax &
K. Hoffm.
= Caperonia nervosa A. Rich.
Chamaesyce crassinodis (Urb.) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia crassinodis Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Caperonia cubana Pax & K. Hoffm.
●Cu
Cu – Bah
[Chamaesyce dioeca (Kunth) Millsp. ≡ Euphorbia dioeca
Kunth]
= Chamaesyce urbanii Millsp.
= Euphorbia villosula Urb.
Caperonia palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil. ≡ Croton
palustris L.
?Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Chamaesyce filicaulis (Urb.) Alain ≡ Euphorbia
filicaulis Urb.
Chamaesyce adenoptera (Bertol.) Small ≡
Euphorbia adenoptera Bertol.
= Euphorbia barkeri Urb. & Ekman
= Euphorbia lindeniana A. Rich.
●Cu
Chamaesyce gundlachii (Urb.) Alain ≡
Euphorbia gundlachii Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
– 139 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Euphorbiaceae
adenoptera subsp. gundlachii (Urb.) D. G.
Burch
●Cu
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp. ≡ Euphorbia
hirta L.
= Euphorbia capitata Lam.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Chamaesyce hypericifolia (L.) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
= Chamaesyce glomerifera Millsp. ≡ Euphorbia
glomerifera (Millsp.) L. C. Wheeler
– “Chamaesyce pilulifera” sensu FC 22
Chamaesyce minutula (Boiss.) D. G. Burch ≡
Euphorbia minutula Boiss. ≡ Chamaesyce
liliputiana Millsp., nom. illeg. ≡ Euphorbia
liliputiana C. Wright ex Urb., nom. illeg.
= Euphorbia brittonii Millsp. ≡ Chamaesyce
brittonii (Millsp.) Millsp.
= Euphorbia niqueroana Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
niqueroana (Urb.) Alain
= Euphorbia paucipila Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
paucipila (Urb.) Millsp.
Cu – Bah
Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small ≡ Euphorbia
nutans Lag.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Chamaesyce paredonensis Millsp. ≡ Euphorbia
paredonensis (Millsp.) Oudejans
Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (L.) Small ≡
Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
= Chamaesyce jenningsii Millsp.
= Euphorbia brasiliensis Lam. ≡ Chamaesyce
brasiliensis (Lam.) Small
= Euphorbia domingensis Spreng. ex Boiss.
●Cu
Chamaesyce lasiocarpa (Klotzsch) Arthur ≡
Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch
Chamaesyce pergamena (Small) Small ≡
Euphorbia pergamena Small ≡ Chamaesyce
adenoptera subsp. pergamena (Small) D. G.
Burch
= Chamaesyce monensis Millsp.
= Euphorbia gymnadenia Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
gymnadenia (Urb.) Millsp.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
[Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small ≡ Euphorbia maculata
L.]
?CU – BAH AMN AMC AMS NVM
Chamaesyce mendezii (Boiss.) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia mendezii Boiss.
= Euphorbia dorsiventralis Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
dorsiventralis (Urb.) Millsp.
Cu – Bah AmN AmC
Chamaesyce mesembryanthemifolia (Jacq.)
Dugand ≡ Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia
Jacq.
= Euphorbia buxifolia Lam. ≡ Chamaesyce
buxifolia (Lam.) Small
= Euphorbia flexuosa Kunth
= Euphorbia yayalesia Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
yayalesia (Urb.) Alain
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small ≡
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
= Euphorbia villosior Greenm. ≡ Chamaesyce
villosior (Greenm.) Millsp.
– “Euphorbia chamaesyce” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small ≡
Euphorbia serpens Kunth
= Euphorbia biramensis Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
biramensis (Urb.) Alain
= Euphorbia inflexa Urb. & Ekman
= Euphorbia mangleti Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
mangleti (Urb.) Alain
= Euphorbia microclada Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
microclada (Urb.) Alain
= Euphorbia pileoides Millsp.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS NVM
– 140 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Chamaesyce thymifolia (L.) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia thymifolia L. ≡ Euphorbia
maculata var. thymifolia (L.) Griseb.
Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
Codiaeum variegatum (L.) Rumph. ex A. Juss.
≡ Croton variegatus L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
PCu
Chamaesyce torralbasii (Urb.) Millsp. ≡
Euphorbia torralbasii Urb.
Croton acunae Borhidi
Cu – Men Cay
●Cu
[Chamaesyce turpinii (Boiss.) Millsp. ≡ Euphorbia
turpinii Boiss.]
= Chamaesyce anegadensis Millsp.
= Euphorbia portoricensis Urb. ≡ Chamaesyce
portoricensis (Urb.) Millsp.
= Euphorbia portoricensis var. albescens Urb. ≡
Chamaesyce albescens (Urb.) Millsp.
?Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.) I. M. Johnst. ≡
Jatropha aconitifolia Mill.
= Jatropha fragrans Kunth ≡ Cnidoscolus
fragrans (Kunth) Pohl
= Jatropha quinquelobata Mill. ≡ Cnidoscolus
quinquelobatus (Mill.) León
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
Croton alainii B. W. van Ee & P. E. Berry ≡
Moacroton lanceolatus Alain [non Croton
lanceolatus Cav.]
= Moacroton lanceolatus var. ellipticus Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
= Moacroton lanceolatus var. longifolius
Borhidi
= Moacroton lanceolatus var. varius Borhidi
●Cu
Croton argenteus L. ≡ Julocroton argenteus
(L.) Didr.
NCu
– AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC PAmS
Croton betulinus Vahl
= Aldinia glechomoides Raf.
Cnidoscolus bellatrix (Urb.) León ≡ Jatropha
bellatrix Ekman ex Urb.
= Cnidoscolus bellatrix var. bullatus León
Cu – Esp PRc Men
●Cu
Croton bispinosus C. Wright
= Croton fulvus A. Rich. [non Croton fulvus
Mart.]
Cnidoscolus matosii León
●Cu
●Cu
Cnidoscolus rangel (M. Gómez) McVaugh ≡
Jatropha peltata C. Wright [non Jatropha
peltata Cerv.] ≡ Jatropha rangel M. Gómez ≡
Cnidoscolus peltatus Fern. Casas, nom. illeg.
= Jatropha platyandra Pax ≡ Cnidoscolus
platyandrus (Pax) I. M. Johnst.
●Cu
Croton borhidii subsp. baracoensis Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
●Cu
Croton borhidii O. Muñiz subsp. borhidii
●Cu
Cnidoscolus regina (León) Radcl.-Sm. &
Govaerts ≡ Jatropha regina León ≡
Victorinia regina (León) León
●Cu
Cnidoscolus urens (L.) Arthur ≡ Jatropha urens
L.
= Cnidoscolus urens var. inermis Calvino
Croton brittonianus Carabia
= Croton spinosus C. Wright [non Croton
spinosus L.]
= Croton spinosus var. heterolepis Urb. ≡
Croton heterolepis (Urb.) Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu
– 141 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Croton cascarilla (L.) L. ≡ Clutia cascarilla L.
= Croton hippophaeoides A. Rich.
= Croton jaegerianus Müll. Arg.
= Croton kenskoffii Urb.
= Croton linearis Jacq.
= Croton nipensis Urb.
= Croton picardae Urb.
= Croton linearis var. dilatatus Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
Croton cerinus Müll. Arg.
= Croton linifolius Urb. ≡ Croton cerinus var.
linifolius (Urb.) Borhidi
= Croton procumbens C. Wright ex Griseb.
[non Croton procumbens Jacq.]
= Croton cerinus f. angustifolius Hadač
●Cu
Croton ciliatoglandulifer Ortega (“Croton
ciliatoglandulosus” sphalm. FC) ≡ Croton
penicillatus Vent., nom. illeg.
= Croton chaetodus Urb.
= Croton fuertesii Urb.
= Croton chaetodus var. gonavensis Urb.
Euphorbiaceae
Croton cristalensis Urb. ≡ Moacroton
cristalensis (Urb.) Croizat
●Cu
Croton cycloideus Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Croton ekmanii Urb. ≡ Moacroton ekmanii
(Urb.) Croizat
= Moacroton gynopetalus Borhidi
= Moacroton tetramerus Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Croton eluteria (L.) W. Wright ≡ Clutia eluteria
L.
= Croton homolepidus Müll. Arg. ≡ Croton
eluteria subsp. homolepidus (Müll. Arg.)
Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja Bah
Croton excisus Urb.
●Cu
Croton corallicola Borhidi
Croton flavens L.
= Croton albidus Müll. Arg.
= Croton astroites Willd.
= Croton balsamifer Jacq. ≡ Croton flavens var.
balsamifer (Jacq.) Müll. Arg.
= Croton portoricensis P. T. Li
= Croton flavens var. rigidus Müll. Arg. ≡
Croton rigidus (Müll. Arg.) Britton
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp AmN
Croton clavuliger Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Croton corylifolius Lam.
= Croton cubanus Müll. Arg. ≡ Oxydectes
cubana (Müll. Arg.) Kuntze
= Croton microdon Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmS
Croton glabellus L. subsp. glabellus
= Croton fruticosus Mill.
= Croton glanduliferus Vahl ex Geiseler ≡
Croton lucidus var. glanduliferus (Geiseler)
Griseb.
– “Croton lucidus” auct.
Croton craspedotrichus Griseb.
= Croton adpressus C. Wright & Griseb.
= Croton scaberrimus Müll. Arg.
– “Croton domingensis” sensu Sagra 30
– “Croton discolor” sensu FC 22
Croton glandulosus L.
= Decarinium latifolium Raf.
= Croton glandulosus var. glabratus Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay AmN AmC
– 142 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Croton holguinensis Borhidi
Croton ophiticola Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Croton jaucoensis Borhidi
Croton orientensis Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Croton leonis (Croizat) B. W. van Ee & P. E.
Berry ≡ Moacroton leonis Croizat
●Cu
Croton leucophlebius C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Croton maestrensis (Alain) B. W. van Ee & P.
E. Berry ≡ Cubacroton maestrense Alain ≡
Moacroton maestrensis (Alain) Radcl.-Sm.
●Cu
Croton micradenus Urb.
●Cu
Croton microcarpus Ham.
= Croton galeottianus Baill.
= Croton nummulariifolius A. Rich.
= Croton serpylloides Griseb.
Croton origanifolius Lam. ≡ Croton humilis
var. origanifolius (Lam.) Griseb.
= Croton camagueyanus Urb.
= Croton discolor C. Wright ex Griseb. [non
Croton discolor Willd.]
= Croton ekmanii Leonard [non Croton ekmanii
Urb.]
= Croton lindenianus A. Rich.
= Croton nephrophyllus Urb. & Ekman
= Croton rectangularis Urb.
= Croton siguaneanus Urb. & Ekman
= Croton origanifolius var. abbreviatus Urb.
= Croton origanifolius var. discolor Müll. Arg.
= Croton origanifolius var. gracilis Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp
Croton pachyrachis Alain
●Cu
Croton pachysepalus Griseb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Cu – Esp
Croton miraflorensis Borhidi
Croton palmatus Sessé & Moc.
●Cu
●Cu
Croton monogynus Urb.
= Croton heteropleurus Urb.
= Croton incrustatus Urb.
= Croton moanus Urb.
Croton panduriformis Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Croton munizii Borhidi
●Cu
Croton myricifolius Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Croton pervestitus C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Croton ellipticus A. Rich. [non Croton
ellipticus Geiseler]
= Croton francavillanus Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Croton prostratus Urb.
●Cu
Croton niveus Jacq.
= Croton populifolius Mill.
Croton punctatus Jacq.
= Croton prunifolius Vahl ≡ Lasiocroton
prunifolius (Vahl) Griseb.
Cu – Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
– 143 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Croton revolutus (Alain) B. W. van Ee & P. E.
Berry ≡ Moacroton revolutus Alain ≡
Moacroton lanceolatus subsp. revolutus
(Alain) Borhidi
Dalechampia denticulata C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Dalechampia scandens L.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Croton rosmarinoides Millsp. ≡ Croton
rosmarinifolius Griseb. [non Croton
rosmarinifolius Salisb.]
Ditaxis fasciculata Vahl ex A. Juss. ≡
Argythamnia fasciculata (A. Juss.) Müll. Arg.
Cu – PRc Men AmS
Cu – Bah Cay
Ditaxis polygama (Jacq.) Wheeler ≡ Croton
polygamus Jacq. ≡ Argythamnia polygama
(Jacq.) Kuntze
= Ditaxis glabella Griseb.
= Ditaxis lancifolia Schltdl. ≡ Argythamnia
lancifolia (Schltdl.) Müll. Arg.
Croton sagranus Müll. Arg.
= Croton claraensis Urb.
●Cu
Croton spiralis Müll. Arg.
= Croton cueroensis Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Men AmS
●Cu
Ditta maestrensis Borhidi
Croton stenophyllus Griseb.
= Croton litoralis Urb.
= Croton sabanensis Urb.
= Croton tenuiramis Urb.
= Croton litoralis var. rugelianus Urb. ≡ Croton
rugelianus (Urb.) Urb. ≡ Croton litoralis
subsp. rugelianus (Urb.) Borhidi
= Croton stenophyllus var. longifolius Kitan.
●Cu
Ditta myricoides Griseb.
= Ditta myricoides var. parvifolia Kitan.
Cu – Esp PRc
Euphorbia antiquorum L.
– “Euphorbia trigona” auct.
Cu – PRc
NCu
Croton subdecumbens Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Euphorbia cassythoides Boiss. ≡
Arthrothamnus cassythoides (Boiss.) Millsp.
●Cu
– PEsp VM
Cu – Esp Bah Cay
[Croton tiglium L.]
(C)Cu – VM
Croton trigonocarpus C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Moacroton trigonocarpus (Griseb.) Croizat
●Cu
Euphorbia cyanogala C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Euphorbia cubensis Boiss. ≡
Euphorbiodendron cubense (Boiss.) Millsp.
●Cu
Croton viminalis Griseb.
= Croton tropidophyllus Urb.
= Croton yunquensis Griseb.
Euphorbia cyathophora Murray ≡ Poinsettia
cyathophora (Murray) Klotzsch & Garcke ≡
Euphorbia heterophylla var. cyathophora
(Murray) Griseb.
= Euphorbia graminifolia Michx. [non
Euphorbia graminifolia Vill.] ≡ Euphorbia
heterophylla var. graminifolia Engelm.
= Poinsettia pinetorum Small
●Cu
DCu
Croton vaccinioides A. Rich.
●Cu
– 144 –
– Esp Ja Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia monantha C. Wright ex Boiss.
Euphorbia graminea Jacq.
= Euphorbia pedunculosa A. Rich.
●Cu
Cu – Men AmN AmS
Euphorbia munizii Borhidi
Euphorbia helenae subsp. grandifolia Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Euphorbia neriifolia L.
PCu
Euphorbia helenae Urb. subsp. helenae ≡
Euphorbiodendron helenae (Urb.) Millsp.
= Euphorbia nipensis Carabia
= Euphorbiodendron shaferi Millsp.
– “Euphorbia punicea” sensu Griseb. 1
Euphorbia podocarpifolia Urb. ≡
Euphorbiodendron linearifolium Millsp. [non
Euphorbia linearifolia Roth]
●Cu
●Cu
Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch ≡
Poinsettia pulcherrima (Klotzsch) Graham
Euphorbia heterophylla L. ≡ Poinsettia
heterophylla (L.) Klotzsch & Garcke
= Euphorbia geniculata Ortega ≡ Poinsettia
geniculata (Ortega) Klotzsch & Garcke ≡
Euphorbia heterophylla var. geniculata
(Ortega) M. Gómez
= Euphorbia linifolia Vahl [non Euphorbia
linifolia L.] ≡ Euphorbia heterophylla var.
linifolia Kuntze
= Euphorbia trachyphylla A. Rich.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
AmC
[Euphorbia punicea Sw.]
= Euphorbia troyana Urb.
?Cu – Ja ?Bah
Euphorbia scutiformis V. W. Steinm. & P. E.
Berry ≡ Pedilanthus linearifolius Griseb. [non
Euphorbia linearifolia Roth] ≡ Cubanthus
linearifolius (Griseb.) Millsp.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu
Euphorbia lactea Haw.
NCu
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
NCu
Euphorbia lancifolia Schltdl.
PCu
– PEsp PMen AmN AmC
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Euphorbia milii Des Moul.
= Euphorbia splendens Bojer ex Hook. ≡
Euphorbia milii var. splendens (Hook.) Ursch
& Leandri
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
Euphorbia millspaughii V. W. Steinm. & P. E.
Berry ≡ Cubanthus brittonii Millsp. [non
Euphorbia brittonii Millsp.]
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmS VM
Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. angustifolia
(Poit.) V. W. Steinm. ≡ Pedilanthus
angustifolius Poit. ≡ Pedilanthus
tithymaloides subsp. angustifolius (Poit.)
Dressler
Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii
(Millsp.) V. W. Steinm. ≡ Pedilanthus smallii
Millsp. ≡ Pedilanthus tithymaloides subsp.
smallii (Millsp.) Dressler
Cu – AmN
Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp.
tithymaloides ≡ Pedilanthus tithymaloides
(L.) Poit.
= Pedilanthus ierensis Britton
– 145 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
DCu
Euphorbiaceae
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth
= Euphorbia dumosa A. Rich.
Gymnanthes glandulosa (Sw.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Excoecaria glandulosa Sw. ≡ Ateramnus
glandulosus (Sw.) C. D. Adams ≡ Sebastiania
glandulosa (Sw.) Müll. Arg.
= Actinostemon jamaicensis Britton ≡
Gymnanthes jamaicensis (Britton) Urb.
= Euphorbia imbricata Sessé & Moc. [non
Euphorbia imbricata Vahl] ≡ Euphorbia
sessei Oudejans
Cu – Ja
= Euphorbia trichotoma var. macilenta Millsp.
Cu – Bah Cay AmN
Gymnanthes lucida Sw. ≡ Ateramnus lucidus
(Sw.) Rothm. ≡ Excoecaria lucida (Sw.) Sw.
≡ Sebastiania lucida (Sw.) Müll. Arg.
Euphorbia umbellata (Pax) Bruyns ≡
Synadenium umbellatum Pax
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Gymnanthes pallens (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Excoecaria pallens Griseb. ≡ Ateramnus
pallens (Griseb.) Rothm. ≡ Sapium pallens
(Griseb.) Borhidi
= Synadenium grantii Hook. f. [non Euphorbia
grantii Oliv.]
PCu
– VM
= Excoecaria tenax Griseb. ≡ Gymnanthes
pallens var. tenax (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Sapium pallens var. tenax (Griseb.) Borhidi
Euphorbia umbelliformis (Urb. & Ekman) V.
W. Steinm. & P. E. Berry ≡ Cubanthus
umbelliformis Urb. & Ekman
= Sapium angustifolium Alain
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp
Garcia nutans Vahl ex Rohr
Gymnanthes recurva Urb.
= Garcia mayana Britton
NCu
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
Grimmeodendron eglandulosum (A. Rich.)
Urb. ≡ Stillingia eglandulosa A. Rich. ≡
Excoecaria eglandulosa (A. Rich.) Müll. Arg.
= Excoecaria sagrae Müll. Arg.
[Hevea brasiliensis (A. Juss.) Müll. Arg. ≡ Siphonia
brasiliensis Willd. ex A. Juss.]
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen AmS
Hippomane mancinella L.
= Stillingia eglandulosa var. microphylla A.
Rich.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Bah
Gymnanthes albicans (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Excoecaria albicans Griseb. ≡ Sebastiania
albicans (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡ Sebastiania
grisebachiana var. albicans (Griseb.) Müll.
Arg. ≡ Sebastiania grisebachiana Müll. Arg.,
nom. illeg.
Hura crepitans L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
Jatropha angustifolia Griseb. ≡ Adenoropium
angustifolium (Griseb.) Arthur
= Excoecaria venulosa C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Jatropha glauca Griseb. [non Jatropha
glauca Vahl]
= Sebastiania grisebachiana var. virens Müll.
Arg.
= Jatropha angustifolia var. spathulata Müll.
Arg.
●Cu
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
– 146 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Jatropha curcas L. ≡ Curcas purgans Medik. ≡
Curcas indica A. Rich., nom. illeg.
Jatropha tupifolia Griseb.
= Jatropha minor Urb.
NCu(CuW(PR*
●Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu))
Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
PCay AmN AmC AmS
Jatropha glaucovirens Pax & K. Hoffm.
Lasiocroton bahamensis Pax & K. Hoffm.
= Lasiocroton micranthus Pax & K. Hoffm.
Cu(CuC(Ci)) – CEsp CMen Bah
Cu – Esp Bah
Jatropha gossypiifolia L. ≡ Adenoropium
gossypiifolium (L.) Pohl
= Jatropha gossypiifolia var. jamaicensis
Dehgan & Almira
Lasiocroton gracilis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC) 16
Lasiocroton gutierrezii Jestrow
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu(CuW(May))
Lasiocroton microphyllus (A. Rich.) Jestrow ≡
Adelia microphylla A. Rich. ≡ Bernardia
microphylla (A. Rich.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Leucocroton microphyllus (A. Rich.) Pax &
K. Hoffm.
Jatropha integerrima Jacq.
= Jatropha acuminata Desr.
= Jatropha coccinea Link ≡ Jatropha
integerrima var. coccinea (Link) N. P.
Balakr.
= Jatropha hastata Jacq. ≡ Adenoropium
hastatum (Jacq.) Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Jatropha integerrima var. hastata (Jacq.)
Fosberg ≡ Jatropha diversifolia A. Rich.,
nom. illeg.
= Jatropha moluensis Sessé & Moc.
●Cu
Leucocroton acunae Borhidi
●Cu
Leucocroton anomalus Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) – PEsp PPRc
PMen NAmN NAmC NAmS
Jatropha multifida L. ≡ Adenoropium
multifidum (L.) Pohl
●Cu
Leucocroton bracteosus Urb.
●Cu
Leucocroton brittonii Alain
●Cu
Cu(CuW CuC(Ci DSS) CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc
Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Leucocroton comosus Urb.
Jatropha pauciflora C. Wright ex Griseb.
subsp. pauciflora ≡ Jatropha diversifolia var.
pauciflora (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuE(Gr))
●Cu
Leucocroton cordifolius (Britton & P. Wilson)
Alain ≡ Lasiocroton cordifolius Britton & P.
Wilson
Jatropha paxii Croizat
= Jatropha flabellifolia Pax & K. Hoffm. [non
Jatropha flabellifolia (Pohl) Steud.]
●Cu
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Cam))
●Cu
Jatropha podagrica Hook.
Leucocroton discolor Urb.
PCu
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC DAmS
Leucocroton dictyophyllus Urb.
– 147 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Euphorbiaceae
Leucocroton ekmanii Urb.
Leucocroton stenophyllus Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Leucocroton flavicans Müll. Arg.
= Leucocroton angustifolius Britton
Leucocroton subpeltatus (Urb.) Alain ≡
Lasiocroton subpeltatus Urb.
= Lasiocroton subpeltatus var. epeltatus Urb. ≡
Leucocroton subpeltatus var. epeltatus (Urb.)
Alain
●Cu
Leucocroton havanensis Borhidi
●Cu
Leucocroton incrustatus Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Leucocroton virens Griseb.
= Leucocroton virens var. glaber Borhidi
●Cu
Leucocroton linearifolius Britton
●Cu
Leucocroton wrightii Griseb.
●Cu
Leucocroton longibracteatus Borhidi
●Cu
Leucocroton moaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Manihot esculenta Crantz
= Jatropha manihot L. ≡ Manihot utilissima
Pohl ≡ Manihot edulis A. Rich., nom. illeg.
●Cu
PCu
Leucocroton moncadae Borhidi
Manihot glaziovii Müll. Arg. ≡ Manihot
carthagenensis subsp. glaziovii (Müll. Arg.)
Allem
●Cu
Leucocroton obovatus Urb.
●Cu
Leucocroton pachyphylloides Borhidi
●Cu
Leucocroton pachyphyllus Urb.
●Cu
Leucocroton pallidus Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Leucocroton revolutus C. Wright
●Cu
Leucocroton samekii Borhidi
●Cu
Leucocroton saxicola Britton
●Cu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
AmS
PAmC
PCu
– PEsp AmS
Microstachys corniculata (Vahl) Griseb. ≡
Tragia corniculata Vahl ≡ Sebastiania
corniculata (Vahl) Müll. Arg. ≡
Cnemidostachys vahlii Spreng., nom. illeg. ≡
Microstachys vahlii A. Rich., nom. illeg.
= Cnemidostachys tragioides Mart. ≡
Sebastiania corniculata var. tragioides
(Mart.) Pax
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Omphalea diandra L.
Cu – Esp Men AmC AmS
Omphalea hypoleuca Griseb.
●Cu
Omphalea trichotoma Müll. Arg.
= Omphalandria linearibracteata Millsp. ≡
Omphalea linearibracteata (Millsp.) Pax
– 148 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Euphorbiaceae
●Cu
Platygyna dentata Alain
●Cu
Platygyna hexandra (Jacq.) Müll. Arg. ≡ Tragia
hexandra Jacq. ≡ Platygyna pruriens Baill.,
nom. illeg.
= Platygyna urens P. Mercier
●Cu – –Esp
Platygyna leonis Alain
●Cu
Platygyna obovata Borhidi
●Cu
Platygyna parvifolia Alain
Cu – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Sapium laurifolium (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Stillingia laurifolia A. Rich.
– “Sapium jamaicense” sensu FC 22
Platygyna triandra Borhidi
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Platygyna volubilis R. A. Howard
Sapium leucogynum C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Excoecaria leucogyna (Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
= Sapium leucospermum Griseb. ≡ Excoecaria
leucosperma (Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Reutealis trisperma (Blanco) Airy Shaw ≡
Aleurites trispermus Blanco
PCu
Sapium glandulosum (L.) Morong ≡
Hippomane glandulosa L.
= Hippomane biglandulosa L. ≡ Sapium
hippomane G. Mey., nom. illeg.
= Sapium aucuparium Jacq.
= Sapium caribaeum Urb.
= Sapium moaense Alain
= Sapium nitidum Alain [non Sapium nitidum
(Monach.) Lundell] ≡ Sapium alainianum P.
T. Li
= Sapium suberosum Müll. Arg.
= Excoecaria biglandulosa var. petiolaris Müll.
Arg. ≡ Sapium aucuparium var. petiolare
(Müll. Arg.) Griseb.
= Excoecaria biglandulosa var. stenophylla
Müll. Arg. ≡ Sapium aucuparium var.
stenophyllum (Müll. Arg.) Griseb.
= Sapium aucuparium var. hippomane Griseb.
●Cu
– PEsp VM
Sapium parvifolium Alain
Ricinus communis L.
●Cu
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
PAmC PAmS VM
Sapium adenodon Griseb.
Tragia cubensis Urb.
– “Tragia saxicola” auct.
●Cu
= Sapium cubense Britton & P. Wilson
= Sapium maestrense Urb.
Tragia gracilis Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Sapium daphnoides Griseb. ≡ Excoecaria
biglandulosa var. daphnoides (Griseb.) Müll.
Arg.
Tragia volubilis L.
= Sebastiania buchii Urb. ≡ Sapium buchii
(Urb.) Urb.
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small ≡ Croton sebifer L.
≡ Sapium sebiferum (L.) Dum. Cours.
Cu – Esp
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 149 –
– PPRc VM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy-Shaw ≡ Aleurites
fordii Hemsl.
Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunn. ex Benth.
= Acacia moniliformis Griseb.
PCu
PCu
– CEsp CPRc VM
Fabaceae
Abarema aspleniifolium (Griseb.) Barneby ≡
Pithecellobium aspleniifolium Griseb.
= Pithecellobium aspleniifolium subsp.
mayarense Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Abarema glaucum (Urb.) Barneby & J. W.
Grimes ≡ Pithecellobium glaucum Urb.
= Pithecellobium discolor Britton
= Pithecellobium savannarum Britton
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Bah
Abarema maestrense (Urb.) Bässler ≡
Pithecellobium maestrense Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
– PBah VM
Acacia mangium Willd. ≡ Racosperma
mangium (Willd.) Pedley
PCu
– PEsp PAmS VM
Acaciella angustissima (Mill.) Britton & Rose ≡
Mimosa angustissima Mill. ≡ Acacia
angustissima (Mill.) Kuntze ≡ Senegalia
angustissima (Mill.) Pedley
= Acacia hirsuta Schltdl.
PCu
– CEsp AmN AmC
Acaciella glauca (L.) L. Rico ≡ Mimosa glauca
L. ≡ Acacia glauca (L.) Moench
= Acacia valenzuelana A. Rich. ≡ Acaciella
valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Britton & Rose
– “Acaciella villosa” sensu A&S 12
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(LT)) – Ja Men AmN
Adenanthera pavonina L.
Abarema nipense (Britton) Barneby & J. W.
Grimes ≡ Pithecellobium nipense Britton
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Aeschynomene americana L.
= Aeschynomene glandulosa Poir. ≡
Aeschynomene americana var. glandulosa
(Poir.) Rudd
Abarema obovale (A. Rich.) Barneby & J. W.
Grimes ≡ Inga obovalis A. Rich. ≡
Pithecellobium obovale (A. Rich.) C. Wright
= Calliandra revoluta Griseb.
= Pithecellobium pinetorum Britton
= Pithecellobium trundatum Britton
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp
Abarema oppositifolium (Urb.) Barneby & J.
W. Grimes ≡ Pithecellobium oppositifolium
Urb.
= Pithecellobium trinitense Britton
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
– VM
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Aeschynomene brasiliana (Poir.) DC. ≡
Hedysarum brasilianum Poir.
= Cassia biflora Mill. [non Cassia biflora L.,
nom. rej.] ≡ Aeschynomene biflora Fawc. &
Rendle, nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Aeschynomene evenia C. Wright
= Aeschynomene evenia var. serrulata Rudd
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Abrus precatorius L. ≡ Glycine abrus L.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Aeschynomene filosa Mart. ex Benth.
Cu – AmC AmS
– 150 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. ≡ Mimosa
procera Roxb.
Aeschynomene fluminensis Vell.
= Aeschynomene tuberculata Griseb. ≡
Aeschynomene fluminensis var. tuberculata
(Griseb.) Rudd
PCu
– VM
Aeschynomene pratensis Small
= Aeschynomene pratensis var. caribaea Rudd
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
vaginale L.
= Hedysarum nummularifolium L. ≡
Alysicarpus nummularifolius (L.) DC.
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
PCu
Cu – Esp AmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmS
Aeschynomene rudis Benth.
Andira cubensis Benth. ≡ Vouacapoua cubensis
(Benth.) Kuntze
= Andira microcarpa Griseb.
Cu – Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Aeschynomene sensitiva Sw.
= Aeschynomene fistulosa Bello
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Aeschynomene tenuis Griseb.
●Cu
Aeschynomene villosa Poir. ≡ Aeschynomene
americana var. villosa (Poir.) Urb.
Andira inermis (W. Wright) DC. ≡ Geoffroea
inermis W. Wright
= Andira jamaicensis Urb.
= Pterocarpus sapindoides DC. ≡ Andira
sapindoides (DC.) Benth.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Aeschynomene virginica (L.) Britton ≡
Hedysarum virginicum L.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Aeschynomene viscidula Michx.
Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
Albizia berteroana (DC.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Acacia berteroana DC. ≡ Pithecellobium
berteroanum (DC.) Benth. ≡ Pseudalbizzia
berteroana (DC.) Britton & Rose
= Acacia littoralis A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja ?Men
Albizia carbonaria Britton
PCu
– AmS
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. ≡ Mimosa lebbeck
L.
= Mimosa speciosa Jacq.
PCu(CuW(Art
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(LT)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Arachis hypogaea L.
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen AmS
Ateleia apetala Griseb.
= Ateleia apetala var. pubescens León
= Ateleia apetala var. trinitensis A. Barreto
Cu – Esp
Ateleia cubensis Griseb. ≡ Swartzia multijuga
A. Rich. [non Swartzia multijuga Vogel]
= Ateleia acunae A. Barreto
= Ateleia bissei A. Barreto
= Ateleia parvifoliola Mohlenbr.
= Ateleia roigii A. Barreto
= Ateleia cubensis var. marianensis A. Barreto
= Ateleia cubensis var. orientensis A. Barreto
●Cu
Ateleia gummifera (DC.) D. Dietr. ≡
Pterocarpus gummifer Bertero ex DC.
= Ateleia baracoensis A. Barreto
= Ateleia tumida Mohlenbr.
Cu – Esp Bah AmN AmC
– 151 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Ateleia salicifolia Mohlenbr.
= Ateleia salicifolia var. pubescens A. Barreto
Bauhinia jenningsii P. Wilson ≡ Casparia
jenningsii (P. Wilson) Britton & Rose
●Cu
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – AmN AmC
Barbieria pinnata (Pers.) Baill. ≡ Galactia
pinnata Pers. ≡ Clitoria pinnata (Pers.) R. H.
Sm. & G. P. Lewis
= Clitoria polyphylla Poir. ≡ Barbieria
polyphylla (Poir.) DC.
Bauhinia monandra Kurz ≡ Caspareopsis
monandra (Kurz) Britton & Rose
= Bauhinia kappleri Sagot
= Bauhinia krugii Urb.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May) CuC(Cam) CuE(SC
Gu)) – PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmS VM
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
[Barnebydendron riedelii (Tul.) J. H. Kirkbr. ≡
Phyllocarpus riedelii Tul.]
= Phyllocarpus septentrionalis Donn. Sm.
[Bauhinia picta DC.]
(C)Cu – AmS
Bauhinia purpurea L. ≡ Phanera purpurea (L.)
Benth.
(C)Cu – AmS
Bauhinia bauhinioides (Mart.) Britton & Rose
≡ Perlebia bauhinioides Mart.
= Bauhinia microphylla Vogel
NCu(CuW(Mat)
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
Bauhinia tomentosa L. ≡ Alvesia tomentosa
(L.) Britton & Rose
CuC(VC Cam)) – AmS
Bauhinia dipetala Hemsl. ≡ Casparia dipetala
(Hemsl.) Britton & Rose
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
– PPRc PMen PAmN PAmS
VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art) CuC(Cam LT)) – PEsp
VM
PPRc PMen PAmS
– AmN AmC
Bauhinia variegata L. ≡ Phanera variegata (L.)
Benth.
= Bauhinia candida Aiton ≡ Bauhinia variegata
var. candida (Aiton) Buch.-Ham.
Bauhinia divaricata L. ≡ Casparia divaricata
(L.) Kunth ex Britton & Rose
= Bauhinia porrecta Sw. ≡ Casparia porrecta
(Sw.) Kunth ex Griseb.
= Bauhinia spathacea DC. ≡ Casparia
spathacea (DC.) Britton & Rose
= Casparia caribaea Jenn.
– “Bauhinia subrotundifolia” sensu A&S 12
NCu(CuW(Art)
CuC(LT) CuE(SC)) – PEsp
VM
PPRc PMen PBah PAmN PAmC PAmS
Behaimia cubensis Griseb.
= Behaimia roigii Borhidi
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci Cam)) – Esp
Ja Men Cay AmN AmC
Brownea grandiceps Jacq.
Bauhinia galpinii N. E. Br.
PCu
PCu
Brya buxifolia (Murray) Urb. ≡ Pterocarpus
buxifolius Murray
– PPRc PMen PCay VM
Bauhinia glabra Jacq. ≡ Schnella glabra (Jacq.)
Dugand
= Bauhinia cumanensis Kunth ≡ Schnella
cumanensis (Kunth) Britton & Rose
= Bauhinia heterophylla Kunth ≡ Schnella
heterophylla (Kunth) Benth. ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuE(Gr)) –
AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PPRc AmS
Cu – Esp
Brya chrysogonii León & Alain
●Cu
Brya depressa Borhidi & A. Barreto
●Cu
– 152 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Brya ebenus (L.) DC. ≡ Aspalathus ebenus L. ≡
Amerimnon ebenus (L.) Sw.
= Spartium arborescens Mill.
Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd. ≡ Poinciana
coriaria Jacq. ≡ Libidibia coriaria (Jacq.)
Schltdl.
●Cu – PJa PPRc PAmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men PBah AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Brya hirsuta Borhidi
Caesalpinia cubensis Greenm. ≡ Coulteria
linnaei Acev.-Rodr., nom. illeg. ≡
Peltophorum brasiliense Urb., nom. illeg.
= Robinia violacea Mill. [non Robinia violacea
Jacq.] ≡ Brasilettia violacea Britton & Rose,
nom. illeg. ≡ Caesalpinia violacea Standl.
– “Caesalpinia brasiliensis” auct. p. p.
– “Peltophorum linnaei” auct.
●Cu
Brya microphylla Bisse
●Cu
Brya subinermis León & Alain
●Cu
DCu(CuW(PR*
Mat IJ) CuC(Ci CA Cam)
CuE(Gu)) – Ja AmN AmC
Caesalpinia bahamensis Lam. subsp.
bahamensis
= Caesalpinia reticulata Britton
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston ≡
Reichardia decapetala Roth ≡ Biancaea
decapetala (Roth) O. Deg.
= Biancaea scandens Tod.
= Caesalpinia horrida A. Rich. [non
Caesalpinia horrida Spreng.]
= Caesalpinia sepiaria Roxb. ≡ Biancaea
sepiaria (Roxb.) Tod.
Cu(CuW(Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam
LT)) – Esp Bah
Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. orientensis
Borhidi
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. rugeliana
(Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Caesalpinia rugeliana Urb.
– “Caesalpinia crista” auct. p.p.
NCu(CuE(SC))
PAmC PAmS
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen PAmN
VM
[Caesalpinia echinata Lam. ≡ Paubrasilia echinata (Lam.)
E. Gagnon & al.]
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC))
–PCu – AmS
Caesalpinia barkeriana Urb. & Ekman ≡
Guilandina barkeriana (Urb. & Ekman)
Britton
[Caesalpinia eriostachys Benth. ≡ Poincianella
eriostachys (Benth.) Britton & Rose ≡ Cenostigma
eriostachys (Benth.) E. Gagnon & G. P. Lewis]
Cu – Esp
–Cu – AmN AmC
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. ≡ Guilandina
bonduc L. ≡ Guilandina bonducella L. ≡
Caesalpinia bonducella (L.) Fleming ≡
Caesalpinia jayabo M. Gómez, nom. illeg.
– “Guilandina ciliata” auct.
– “Guilandina crista” auct.
– “Caesalpinia crista” auct. p. p.
– “Caesalpinia brasiliensis” auct. p. p.
– “Caesalpinia ovalifolia” auct.
Caesalpinia gaumeri Greenm. ≡ Poincianella
gaumeri (Greenm.) Britton & Rose ≡
Cenostigma gaumeri (Greenm.) E. Gagnon &
G. P. Lewis
= Poincianella guanensis Britton ≡ Caesalpinia
guanensis (Britton) León
NCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay DAmN DAmC
DAmS VM
Caesalpinia glandulosa Bertero ex DC. ≡
Poincianella glandulosa (DC.) Britton &
Rose ≡ Erythrostemon glandulosus (Bertero
ex DC.) E. Gagnon & G. P. Lewis
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
– 153 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Caesalpinia glaucophylla Urb. ≡ Guilandina
glaucophylla (Urb.) Britton & Rose
Caesalpinia pinnata subsp. oblongifolia (Urb.)
A. Barreto & Beyra ≡ Caesalpinia
oblongifolia Urb. ≡ Poincianella oblongifolia
(Urb.) Britton & Rose ≡ Caesalpinia pinnata
var. oblongifolia (Urb.) A. Barreto & Beyra
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci))
Caesalpinia intermedia Urb. ≡ Guilandina
intermedia (Urb.) Britton & Rose
= Poincianella savannarum Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Caesalpinia savannarum (Britton &
P. Wilson) León ≡ Caesalpinia oblongifolia
var. savannarum (Britton & P. Wilson)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Caesalpinia pinnata
var. savannarum (Britton & P. Wilson) A.
Barreto & Beyra
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell ≡
Bonduc majus Medik. ≡ Guilandina major
(Medik.) Small ≡ Caesalpinia bonduc var.
major (Medik.) DC.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS))
– “Caesalpinia bonduc” auct. p.p.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Cam)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah
AmN AmC VM
Caesalpinia myabensis Britton ≡ Poincianella
myabensis (Britton) Britton & Rose ≡
Cenostigma myabense (Britton) E. Gagnon &
G. P. Lewis
= Caesalpinia hermeliae León ≡ Caesalpinia
myabensis var. hermeliae (León) A. Barreto
Caesalpinia pinnata (Griseb.) C. Wright subsp.
pinnata ≡ Libidibia pinnata Griseb. ≡
Poincianella pinnata (Griseb.) Britton &
Rose ≡ Cenostigma pinnatum (Griseb.) E.
Gagnon & G. P. Lewis
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw. ≡ Poinciana
pulcherrima L.
= Caesalpinia hornei Britton ≡ Poincianella
hornei (Britton) Britton & Rose ≡
Caesalpinia myabensis var. hornei (Britton)
A. Barreto
DCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(VC Ci) CuE(SC Gu))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN
DAmC DAmS DVM
= Caesalpinia subglauca Britton ≡ Poincianella
subglauca (Britton) Britton & Rose ≡
Caesalpinia myabensis var. subglauca
(Britton) A. Barreto
[Caesalpinia punctata Willd. ≡ Libidibia punctata (Willd.)
Britton]
–NCu – PPRc PMen AmS
= Poincianella clementis Britton ≡ Caesalpinia
clementis (Britton) León ≡ Caesalpinia
myabensis var. clementis (Britton) A. Barreto
[Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina) Kuntze ≡ Poinciana
spinosa Feuillée ex Molina ≡ Tara spinosa (Molina)
Britton & Rose]
= Libidibia pauciflora var. puberula Griseb.
=
Caesalpinia pectinata Cav.
●Cu(CuC(CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC))
=
Coulteria tinctoria Kunth
–Cu – AmS
Caesalpinia nipensis Urb. ≡ Poincianella
nipensis (Urb.) Britton & Rose
Caesalpinia vesicaria L. ≡ Nicarago vesicaria
(L.) Britton & Rose ≡ Tara vesicaria (L.)
Molinari & al.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
= Acacia bancroftiana Bertero
Caesalpinia pauciflora (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Libidibia pauciflora Griseb. ≡ Poinciana
pauciflora (Griseb.) Small ≡ Denisophytum
pauciflorum (Griseb.) E. Gagnon & G. P.
Lewis
= Poinciana bijugata Jacq. ≡ Caesalpinia
bijuga Sw., nom. illeg. ≡ Poinciana bijuga L.,
nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Bah AmN AmC
– 154 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Caesalpinia wrightiana Urb. ≡ Guilandina
wrightiana (Urb.) Britton & Rose
Calliandra surinamensis Benth.
NCu
– AmS
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Ja Cay
Calopogonium caeruleum (Benth.) C. Wright ≡
Stenolobium caeruleum Benth.
Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth ≡ Cytisus cajan L. ≡
Cajanus indicus Spreng., nom. illeg.
= Cajanus bicolor DC. ≡ Cajanus cajan var.
bicolor (DC.) Purseglove
= Cajanus flavus DC.
= Cajanus luteus Bello
DCu
Calopogonium mucunoides Desv.
= Calopogonium orthocarpum Urb.
DCu
NCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay
CAmN CAmS VM
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Calopogonium pumilum Urb.
Calliandra colletioides Griseb. ≡ Anneslia
colletioides (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡ Calliandra
haematomma var. colletioides (Griseb.)
Barneby
– “Calliandra haematomma” auct.
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Canavalia brasiliensis Mart. ex Benth.
= Canavalia campylocarpa Piper
= Canavalia caribaea Urb.
= Canavalia dictyota Piper
= Canavalia prolifica Piper ex Ricker
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Calliandra enervis (Britton) Urb. ≡ Anneslia
enervis Britton
= Calliandra bullata Urb.
Cu – Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC. ≡ Dolichos
ensiformis L.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.
PCu
– Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen AmN AmC
CAmS CVM
– AmS
[Calliandra haematostoma (Spreng.) Urb. ≡ Acacia
haematostoma Bertero ex Spreng.]
Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC. ≡ Dolichos
gladiatus Jacq.
–Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
PCu
– CEsp CJa CMen CAmN CAmC CAmS
VM
[Calliandra houstoniana (Mill.) Standl. ≡ Mimosa
houstoniana Mill.]
Canavalia microsperma Urb.
–Cu – PEsp PMen AmN AmC
●Cu
Calliandra pauciflora subsp. nipensis (Britton
& Rose) Bässler ≡ Anneslia nipensis Britton
& Rose ≡ Calliandra nipensis (Britton &
Rose) C. V. Morton ex León & Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Calliandra pauciflora (A. Rich.) Griseb. subsp.
pauciflora ≡ Acacia pauciflora A. Rich. ≡
Anneslia pauciflora (A. Rich.) Britton &
Rose
●Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci Cam
LT) CuE(Ho))
Canavalia nitida (Cav.) Piper ≡ Clementea
nitida Cav.
= Canavalia bahamensis Britton
= Canavalia cubensis Griseb.
= Canavalia ekmanii Urb.
= Canavalia rusiosperma Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Canavalia plagiosperma Piper
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
– 155 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC. ≡ Dolichos roseus
Sw.
Centrosema pubescens Benth. ≡ Bradburya
pubescens (Benth.) Kuntze
= Centrosema ferrugineum A. Rich.
= Centrosema intermedium A. Rich.
= Dolichos maritimus Aubl. ≡ Canavalia
maritima (Aubl.) Urb. [non Canavalia
maritima Thouars]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
= Dolichos miniatus Kunth
Centrosema sagittatum (Willd.) Brandegee ex
L. Riley ≡ Glycine sagittata Humb. & Bonpl.
ex Willd.
= Centrosema dubium Hemsl.
= Dolichos obtusifolius Lam. [non Dolichos
obtusifolius Jacq.] ≡ Canavalia obtusifolia
DC., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cassia fistula L. ≡ Bactyrilobium fistula (L.)
Willd. ≡ Cathartocarpus fistula (L.) Pers.
Centrosema schottii (Millsp.) K. Schum. ≡
Bradbuya schottii Millsp.
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
PCay PAmN PAmS
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen
VM
Cassia grandis L. f. ≡ Bactyrilobium grande (L.
f.) Hornem. ≡ Cathartocarpus grandis (L. f.)
Pers.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS Cam LT) CuE(SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
[Cassia javanica L. ≡ Bactyrilobium javanicum (L.)
Hornem. ≡ Cathartocarpus javanicus (L.) Pers.]
Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth. ≡ Clitoria
virginiana L. ≡ Bradburya virginiana (L.)
Kuntze
= Bradburya floridana Britton
= Centrosema virginianum var. angustifolium
DC.
= Centrosema virginianum var. ellipticum DC.
= Centrosema virginianum var. ovatum DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
(C)Cu – CAmN CAmC CAmS VM
[Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa (Roxb.) K. Larsen & S. S.
Larsen ≡ Cassia nodosa Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.]
=
– AmN AmC AmS
[Cercis siliquastrum L.]
(C)Cu – VM
Cassia javanica var. indochinensis Gagnep.
(C)Cu – PEsp PPRc PMen CAmC CAmS VM
Cassia moschata Kunth ≡ Cathartocarpus
moschatus (Kunth) G. Don
PCu
– PMen AmN AmC AmS
Chamaecrista bissei A. Barreto & Yakovlev
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Chamaecrista bucherae (Moldenke) H. S. Irwin
& Barneby ≡ Peiranisia bucherae Moldenke
≡ Cassia bucherae (Moldenke) León
Centrosema macranthum Hoehne
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
= Bradburya lobata Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Centrosema lobatum (Britton & P. Wilson)
Urb.
Chamaecrista cupeyalensis A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
Cu – AmN AmS
Centrosema plumieri (Pers.) Benth. ≡ Clitoria
plumieri Turpin ex Pers. ≡ Bradburya
plumieri (Turpin ex Pers.) Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Chamaecrista diphylla (L.) Greene ≡ Cassia
diphylla L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp
PRc Men AmN AmC
– 156 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Chamaecrista falcifoliolata A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista hioramii Britton ≡ Cassia
hioramii (Britton) León
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
= Cassia arduinervis var. brevipila Urb. ≡
Cassia brevipila (Urb.) Alain ≡ Chamaecrista
lineata var. brevipila (Urb.) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
= Cassia lineata var. brachyloba Griseb. ≡
Chamaecrista lineata var. brachyloba
(Griseb.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista flexuosa (L.) Greene ≡ Cassia
flexuosa L.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Chamaecrista glandulosa (L.) Greene ≡ Cassia
glandulosa L.
= Cassia swartzii Wikstr. ≡ Chamaecrista
glandulosa var. swartzii (Wikstr.) H. S. Irwin
& Barneby
–Cu – Esp PRc Men
Chamaecrista guanensis A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
= Cassia portoricensis var. granulata Urb. ≡
Chamaecrista portoricensis var. granulata
(Urb.) O. F. Cook & G. N. Collins
= Chamaecrista lineata var. banesensis A.
Barreto & Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista lineata var. imiasensis A.
Barreto & Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista lineata var. maestrensis A.
Barreto & Yakovlev
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Chamaecrista hispidula (Vahl) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Cassia hispidula Vahl
= Cassia hispida Collad.
= Cassia procumbens Mill. ≡ Cassia tetraphylla
Martyn
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS CA
Cam)) – Cay AmN AmC AmS
Chamaecrista kunthiana (Schltdl. & Cham.) H.
S. Irwin & Barneby ≡ Cassia kunthiana
Schltdl. & Cham.
– “Cassia tagera” auct.
= Chamaecrista lineata var. trifoliata A.
Barreto & Yakovlev ≡ Chamaecrista lineata
var. trifoliolata A. Barreto, nom. illeg.
– “Cassia polyadena” auct.
– “Cassia brevipes” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Bah Cay AmN AmS
Chamaecrista macambensis A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista macambensis var. pubescens
A. Barreto & Yakovlev
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci) CuE(SC)) –
AmN AmC AmS
Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.) Greene ≡ Cassia
lineata Sw.
= Cassia arduinervis Urb. ≡ Chamaecrista
lineata var. arduinervis (Urb.) Govaerts
= Cassia cuneata DC. ex Collad.
= Cassia grammica Spreng. ≡ Chamaecrista
grammica (Spreng.) Pollard
= Cassia niqueroensis Urb. & Ekman ≡
Chamaecrista lineata var. niqueroensis (Urb.
& Ekman) A. Barreto & Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista clarensis Britton ≡ Cassia
clarensis (Britton) R. A. Howard ≡
Chamaecrista lineata var. clarensis (Britton)
A. Barreto & Yakovlev
Chamaecrista marianensis A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp.
nictitans ≡ Cassia nictitans L.
= Cassia aspera Muhl. ex Elliott ≡
Chamaecrista aspera (Elliott) Greene ≡
Chamaecrista nictitans var. aspera (Elliott)
Torrey & A. Gray ex H. S. Irwin & Barneby
= Cassia brachycarpa Urb. ≡ Chamaecrista
brachycarpa (Urb.) Britton & Rose
= Cassia diffusa DC. ≡ Chamaecrista diffusa
(DC.) Britton ≡ Chamaecrista nictitans var.
diffusa (DC.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
– 157 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
= Cassia leptadenia var. jaliscensis Greenm. ≡
Chamaecrista nictitans var. jaliscensis
(Greenm.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista pedicellaris (DC.) Britton subsp.
pedicellaris ≡ Cassia pedicellaris DC.
= Cassia buchii Urb. ≡ Chamaecrista buchii
(Urb.) Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Chamaecrista nictitans subsp. patellaria
(Collad.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡ Cassia
patellaria DC. ex Collad. ≡ Chamaecrista
patellaria (Collad.) Greene ≡ Chamaecrista
nictitans var. patellaria (Collad.) Kartesz &
Gandhi
= Cassia aeschinomene DC. ex Collad. ≡
Chamaecrista nictitans var. aeschinomene
(Collad.) A. Barreto & Yakovlev
= Cassia praetexta Vogel ≡ Chamaecrista
nictitans var. praetexta (Vogel) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
= Chamaecrista fasciata Britton ≡ Cassia
fasciata (Britton) Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Chamaecrista nictitans var. fasciata (Britton)
A. Barreto & Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista glaberrima Britton ≡ Cassia
glaberrima (Britton) León ≡ Chamaecrista
nictitans var. glaberrima (Britton) A. Barreto
& Yakovlev
= Cassia patellaria var. glabrata Vogel ≡
Chamaecrista nictitans var. glabrata (Vogel)
H. S. Irwin & Barneby
= Cassia patellaria var. ramosa Vogel ≡
Chamaecrista nictitans var. ramosa (Vogel)
H. S. Irwin & Barneby
= Chamaecrista nictitans var. brevicarpellata
A. Barreto & Yakovlev
– “Chamaecrista glandulosa var. swartzii”
auct.
– “Cassia nictitans” auct.
– “Cassia chamaecrista” auct.
– “Cassia stenocarpa” auct.
– “Cassia glandulosa” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp
Chamaecrista pedicellaris subsp. strigillosa
(Benth.) A. Barreto & Yakovlev ≡ Cassia
strigillosa Benth. ≡ Chamaecrista strigillosa
(Benth.) Britton
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
Chamaecrista pilosa (L.) Greene ≡ Cassia
pilosa L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(CA Cam)
CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmC AmS
Chamaecrista pygmaea (DC.) Britton ≡ Cassia
pygmaea DC.
= Cassia minutiflora León ≡ Chamaecrista
micrantha Britton
= Chamaecrista diffusissima Britton ≡ Cassia
diffusissima (Britton) León ≡ Chamaecrista
pygmaea var. diffusissima (Britton) A.
Barreto & Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista roigii Britton ≡ Cassia roigii
(Britton) León ≡ Chamaecrista pygmaea var.
roigii (Britton) A. Barreto & Yakovlev
= Chamaecrista savannarum Britton ≡ Cassia
savannarum (Britton) Urb. ≡ Chamaecrista
pygmaea var. savannarum (Britton) H. S.
Irwin & Barneby
= Chamaecrista pygmaea var. pinosensis A.
Barreto & Yakovlev
– “Cassia serpens” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuE) – ?Esp
Chamaecrista rotundifolia (Pers.) Greene ≡
Cassia rotundifolia Pers.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)) – Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS VM
Chamaecrista pedicellaris subsp. holguinensis
(Borhidi) A. Barreto & Yakovlev ≡ Cassia
holguinensis Borhidi
Chamaecrista serpens (L.) Greene ≡ Cassia
serpens L.
= Cassia prostrata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
– 158 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Chamaecrista takhtajanii A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
Cu – CMen AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Clitoria laurifolia Poir. ≡ Martiusia laurifolia
(Poir.) Britton
= Neurocarpum cajanifolium C. Presl
= Clitoria cajanifolia f. glabrior Benth. ≡
Clitoria laurifolia f. glabrior (Benth.) Fantz
Chloroleucon guantanamense (Britton) Britton
& Rose ≡ Pithecellobium guantanamense
Britton
= Chloroleucon baracoense Britton & Rose
Cu – Esp PRc AmS
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Chloroleucon mangense (Jacq.) Britton & Rose
≡ Mimosa mangensis Jacq. ≡ Pithecellobium
mangense (Jacq.) J. F. Macbr.
= Acacia lentiscifolia A. Rich. ≡ Pithecellobium
lentiscifolium (A. Rich.) C. Wright ≡
Chloroleucon mangense var. lentiscifolium
(A. Rich.) Barneby & J. W. Grimes
= Pithecellobium leucospermum Brandegee ≡
Chloroleucon mangense var. leucospermum
(Brandegee) Barneby & J. W. Grimes
= Pithecellobium vincentis Benth. ≡ Acacia
vincentis (Benth.) Griseb. ≡ Chloroleucon
vincentis (Benth.) Britton & Rose ≡
Chloroleucon mangense var. vincentis
(Benth.) Barneby & J. W. Grimes
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci)) – DEsp Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS
Cicer arietinum L.
PCu
– CEsp CPRc VM
Clitoria falcata Lam. ≡ Neurocarpum falcatum
(Lam.) DC.
= Clitoria glycinoides DC.
= Clitoria rubiginosa Juss. ex Pers. ≡ Martiusia
rubiginosa (Pers.) Britton ≡ Ternatea
rubiginosa (Pers.) Kuntze
= Neurocarpum ellipticum Desv.
= Clitoria rubiginosa var. glabrescens Verdc. ≡
Clitoria falcata var. glabrescens (Verdc.)
Fantz
= Clitoria glycinoides f. heteromorpha Griseb.
≡ Clitoria falcata f. heteromorpha (Griseb.)
Fantz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Clitoria guianensis (Aubl.) Benth. ≡ Crotalaria
guianensis Aubl.
= Clitoria guianensis f. imperfecta Fantz
[Clitoria pudica (Descourt.) Steud. ≡ Nauchea pudica
Descourt.]
?●Cu
Clitoria ternatea L. ≡ Ternatea vulgaris Kunth
= Clitoria ternatea var. albiflora Voigt ≡
Clitoria ternatea f. albiflora (Voigt) Fantz
= Clitoria ternatea var. pleniflora Fantz
= Clitoria ternatea f. fasciculata Fantz
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
Cojoba arborea (L.) Britton & Rose ≡ Mimosa
arborea L. ≡ Acacia arborea (L.) Willd. ≡
Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb.
= Mimosa filicifolia Lam. ≡ Pithecellobium
filicifolium (Lam.) Benth.
= Pithecellobium cubense Bisse ≡ Cojoba
arborea var. cubensis (Bisse) Barneby
= Pithecellobium arboreum var. filifolium
Kitan.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Copaifera officinalis L.
PCu
– PEsp AmS
Crotalaria cajanifolia Kunth
Cu – AmN AmC
Crotalaria ekmanii Windler & S. G. Skinner ≡
Crotalaria anisophylla Urb. [non Crotalaria
anisophylla (Hiern) Welw. ex Baker f.]
●Cu
[Crotalaria havanensis Guss.]
?●Cu
– 159 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Crotalaria incana L.
= Crotalaria affinis DC.
= Crotalaria cubensis DC.
= Crotalaria setifera DC.
Crotalaria sagittalis L.
= Crotalaria fruticosa Mill. ≡ Crotalaria
sagittalis var. fruticosa (Mill.) Fawc. &
Rendle
= Crotalaria tuerckheimii H. Senn
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Crotalaria juncea L.
Crotalaria spectabilis Roth
PCu
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmN VM
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Crotalaria lotifolia L.
= Crotalaria lotifolia var. eggersii H. Senn
Crotalaria urbaniana H. Senn
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
●Cu
Crotalaria verrucosa L.
Crotalaria maypurensis Kunth
= Crotalaria anagyroides var. pauciflora
Griseb.
DCu
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmS
– AmN AmC AmS
Crotalaria vitellina Ker Gawl.
Crotalaria pallida Aiton
= Crotalaria falcata Vahl ex DC.
= Crotalaria mucronata Desv.
= Crotalaria obovata G. Don ≡ Crotalaria
pallida var. obovata (G. Don) Polhill
= Crotalaria striata DC.
NCu
= Crotalaria poeppigii C. Presl
DCu
– Esp AmN AmC
Crudia spicata (Aubl.) Forsyth f. 3 ≡ Apalatoa
spicata Aubl.
= Crudia antillana Urb. ≡ Apalatoa antillana
(Urb.) Standl.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah DAmN
VM
DAmC DAmS
Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja AmS
Crotalaria pilosa Mill.
Cynometra cubensis A. Rich. subsp. cubensis
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Crotalaria pumila Ortega
= Crotalaria littoralis Kunth
Cynometra cubensis subsp. ophiticola Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu – Esp Ja Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Crotalaria purdieana H. Senn
Dalbergia brownei (Jacq.) Schinz ≡ Amerimnon
brownei Jacq.
PCu
Cu – Esp Ja Cay AmN AmC AmS
– AmN AmS
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum (L.) Taub. ≡
Hedysarum ecastaphyllum L. ≡ Pterocarpus
ecastaphyllum (L.) P. J. Bergius
Crotalaria quinquefolia L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PMen PAmS VM
Crotalaria retusa L.
= Ecastaphyllum brownei Pers.
NCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
PAmC PAmS VM
– 160 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Dalbergia monetaria L. f. ≡ Ecastaphyllum
monetaria (L. f.) Pers.
= Securidaca volubilis L., 1753 ≡ Dalbergia
volubilis (L.) Urb. [non Dalbergia volubilis
Roxb.]
= Ecastaphyllum berteroi DC. ≡ Dalbergia
berteroi (DC.) Urb.
Desmanthus pubescens B. L. Turner
Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmN AmC
Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd. ≡ Mimosa
virgata L.
= Desmanthus depressus Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd. ≡ Desmanthus virgatus var. depressus
(Willd.) B. L. Turner
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Dalbergia sissoo Roxb.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN VM
Desmodium adscendens (Sw.) DC. ≡
Hedysarum adscendens Sw. ≡ Meibomia
adscendens (Sw.) Kuntze
Dalea carthagenensis (Jacq.) J. F. Macbr. ≡
Psoralea carthagenensis Jacq.
= Dalea domingensis DC. ≡ Parosela
domingensis (DC.) Millsp.
= Dalea carthagenensis var. portoricana
Barneby
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Desmodium affine Schltdl. ≡ Meibomia affinis
(Schltdl.) Kuntze
= Desmodium albiflorum Salzm. ex Benth. ≡
Meibomia albiflora (Benth.) Kuntze
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmS
Dalea scandens (Mill.) R. T. Clausen ≡
Psoralea scandens Mill.
DCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
– AmN AmC
Desmodium angustifolium (Kunth) DC. ≡
Hedysarum angustifolium Kunth ≡
Desmodium canum var. angustifolium
(Kunth) León & Alain ≡ Desmodium incanum
var. angustifolium (Kunth) Griseb. ≡
Desmodium supinum var. angustifolium
(Kunth) Urb.
= Desmodium supinum var. amblyophyllum
Urb.
Delonix regia (Bojer) Raf. ≡ Poinciana regia
Bojer
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab*) CuC(Cam) CuE(SC))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
Derris elliptica (Roxb.) Benth. ≡ Galedupa
elliptica Roxb.
DCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– PMen VM
Desmanthus leptophyllus Kunth
= Acuan guadeloupense Britton & Rose
= Acuan insulare Britton & Rose ≡ Desmanthus
insularis (Britton & Rose) León
Cu(CuW(Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(SC)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Desmanthus pernambucanus (L.) Thell. ≡
Mimosa pernambucana L.
= Acuan bahamense Britton & Rose
= Desmanthus strictus Bertol. ≡ Desmanthus
virgatus var. strictus (Bertol.) Griseb.
Cu(CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmS
Desmodium axillare (Sw.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
axillare Sw. ≡ Meibomia axillaris (Sw.)
Kuntze
= Hedysarum stoloniferum Rich. ex Poir. ≡
Desmodium axillare var. stoloniferum (Poir.)
B. G. Schub.
= Meibomia umbrosa Britton
= Desmodium axillare var. angustatum Urb.
= Desmodium axillare var. sintenisii Urb. ≡
Meibomia sintenisii (Urb.) Britton ≡
Nephromeria sintenisii (Urb.) Britton & P.
Wilson
= Meibomia axillaris var. acutifolia Kuntze ≡
Desmodium axillare var. acutifolium (Kuntze)
Urb.
– 161 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
= Meibomia axillaris var. obtusifoliola Kuntze
≡ Desmodium axillare var. obtusifoliolum
(Kuntze) Urb.
Desmodium glabrum (Mill.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
glabrum Mill. ≡ Meibomia glabra (Mill.)
Kuntze
= Desmodium axillare f. robustius Urb.
= Hedysarum molle Vahl ≡ Desmodium molle
(Vahl) DC. ≡ Meibomia mollis (Vahl) Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
Desmodium barbatum (L.) Benth. ≡ Hedysarum
barbatum L. ≡ Meibomia barbata (L.) Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
= Desmodium tenuiculum DC.
Desmodium cajanifolium (Kunth) DC. ≡
Hedysarum cajanifolium Kunth
PCu
Desmodium procumbens (Mill.) Hitchc. ≡
Hedysarum procumbens Mill. ≡ Meibomia
procumbens (Mill.) Britton
= Hedysarum spirale Sw. ≡ Meibomia spiralis
(Sw.) Kuntze
– PJa PMen AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Desmodium canescens (L.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
canescens L.
PCu
Desmodium scorpiurus (Sw.) Desv. ≡
Hedysarum scorpiurus Sw. ≡ Meibomia
scorpiurus (Sw.) Kuntze
– PEsp AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Desmodium canum (J. F. Gmel.) Schinz &
Thell. ≡ Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmel.
= Hedysarum incanum Sw. [non Hedysarum
incanum Thunb.] ≡ Aeschynomene incana G.
Mey. ≡ Desmodium incanum (G. Mey.) DC.
= Hedysarum supinum Sw. [non Hedysarum
supinum Chaix ex Vill.] ≡ Desmodium
supinum DC., nom. illeg. ≡ Meibomia supina
Britton, nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Desmodium ciliare (Willd.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
ciliare Muhl. ex Willd.
– “Desmodium rigidum” sensu A&S 12
– “Desmodium obtusum” sensu FC 6
Cu – Esp Bah AmN AmC
Desmodium cubense Griseb. ≡ Meibomia
cubensis (Griseb.) Schindl.
Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
tortuosum Sw. ≡ Meibomia tortuosa (Sw.)
Kuntze
= Hedysarum purpureum Mill. ≡ Desmodium
purpureum (Mill.) Fawc. & Rendle [non
Desmodium purpureum Hook. & Arn.] ≡
Meibomia purpurea (Mill.) Vail ex Small
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC. ≡ Hedysarum
triflorum L. ≡ Meibomia triflora (L.) Kuntze
≡ Sagotia triflora (L.) Duchass. & Walp.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Desmodium wydlerianum Urb. ≡ Meibomia
wydleriana (Urb.) Britton
– “Desmodium cowellii”, nom. inval.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc AmC
[Dialium guianense (Aubl.) Sandwith ≡ Arouna
guianensis Aubl.]
Desmodium distortum (Aubl.) J. F. Macbr. ≡
Hedysarum distortum Aubl. ≡ Meibomia
distorta (Aubl.) Schindl.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
(C)CU – PPRC AMC AMS
[Dialium guineense Willd.]
(C)Cu – VM
– 162 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. ≡
Mimosa cinerea L.
= Mimosa glomerata Forssk. ≡ Cailliea
glomerata (Forssk.) J. F. Macbr. ≡
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
= Mimosa nutans Pers. ≡ Dichrostachys nutans
(Pers.) Benth.
= Dichrostachys cinerea var. africana Brenan
& Brummitt
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(SC)) – NJa NMen NAmN VM
Erythrina acunae Borhidi
●Cu
Erythrina berteroana Urb.
– Esp NPRc AmN AmC AmS
Erythrina crista-galli L.
Dioclea reflexa Hook. f.
– “Dioclea hexandra” auct.
– “Canavalia miniata” auct.
– “Dioclea violacea” sensu FC 6
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmS
Erythrina cubensis C. Wright
= Erythrina venosa Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
Erythrina elenae R. A. Howard & W. R. Briggs
Dioclea wilsonii Standl.
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Erythrina fusca Lour.
= Erythrina glauca Willd.
[Ebenopsis ebano (Berland.) Barneby & J. W. Grimes ≡
Mimosa ebano Berland. ≡ Pithecellobium ebano
(Berland.) C. H. Mull.]
PCu
Acacia flexicaulis Benth. ≡ Ebenopsis flexicaulis
(Benth.) Britton & Rose ≡ Pithecellobium flexicaule
(Benth.) J. M. Coult.
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmC AmS VM
Erythrina grisebachii Urb.
●Cu
(C)Cu – AmN
Entada gigas (L.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Mimosa
gigas L.
= Entada gigalobium DC.
= Mimosa scandens L. ≡ Entada scandens (L.)
Benth.
– “Entada monostachya” auct.
– “Entada phaseoloides” auct.
DCu(CuW(PR*)
Erythrina linearifoliata Areces
●Cu
Erythrina poeppigiana (Walp.) O. F. Cook ≡
Micropteryx poeppigiana Walp.
NCu
CuC(VC SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) –
Esp Ja Men AmC AmS
Enterolobium cyclocarpum (Jacq.) Griseb. ≡
Mimosa cyclocarpa Jacq. ≡ Inga cyclocarpa
(Jacq.) Willd. ≡ Pithecellobium cyclocarpum
(Jacq.) Mart.
PCu(CCuW(Hab*) CCuC)
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
DCu
NCu(CuW(PR*
=
Eriosema violaceum (Aubl.) G. Don ≡ Cytisus
violaceus Aubl.
– Esp Ja PRc
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmC AmS
Erythrina standleyana Krukoff
Cu – AmN
Erythrina variegata L.
= Erythrina indica Lam.
= Erythrina corallodendron var. orientalis L. ≡
Erythrina variegata var. orientalis (L.) Merr.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Eriosema crinitum (Kunth) G. Don ≡ Glycine
crinita Kunth
Erythrina velutina Willd.
Cu – Esp PRc AmS
PCu
– 163 –
– PEsp PJa PMen PCay AmS
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Falcataria falcata (L.) Greuter & R. Rankin ≡
Adenanthera falcata L.
= Adenanthera falcataria L. ≡ Albizia
falcataria (L.) Fosberg ≡ Paraserianthes
falcataria (L.) I. C. Nielsen
= Albizia moluccana Miq. ≡ Falcataria
moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & J. W. Grimes
NCu
– PJa PMen VM
Flemingia lineata (L.) Roxb. ex W. T. Aiton ≡
Hedysarum lineatum L. ≡ Moghania lineata
(L.) Kuntze
NCu
– PEsp VM
Flemingia strobilifera (L.) W. T. Aiton ≡
Hedysarum strobiliferum L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Galactia acunana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Fabaceae
Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray
PCu
– AmN
Galactia galactioides (Griseb.) Hitchc. ≡
Dioclea galactioides Griseb.
●Cu
Galactia glaucescens Kunth
NCu(CuW(PR*))
– AmS
Galactia herradurensis Urb.
●Cu
Galactia isopoda Urb.
●Cu
Galactia jenningsii Britton
●Cu
Galactia brachyodon Griseb.
Galactia jussiaeana Kunth
= Clitoria glomerata Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp ?Ja AmC AmS
Galactia combsii Urb.
Galactia maisiana Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Galactia cuneata Alain
Galactia minutifolia Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Galactia dubia DC.
= Galactia dubia var. angustata Urb.
= Galactia dubia var. ehrenbergii Urb.
= Galactia dubia var. guanicensis Urb.
= Galactia filiformis f. albida Kuntze
– “Canavalia filiformis” auct.
– “Canavalia tenuiflora” auct.
Galactia monophylla Griseb.
Cu – Ja
Galactia earlei subsp. toaensis Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
Galactia parvifolia A. Rich.
= Galactia grisebachii Urb.
=?Galactia angustifolia var. monophylla Griseb.
≡ Galactia parvifolia var. monophylla
(Griseb.) Urb.
= Galactia angustifolia var. retusa C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Galactia parvifolia var.
heterophylla Urb., nom. illeg.
– “Galactia parvifolia var. triphylla”, nom.
inval.
– “Galactia angustifolia” auct.
– “Galactia regularis” sensu A&S 12
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah
Galactia earlei Britton subsp. earlei
●Cu
– 164 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
●Cu
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ≡ Robinia
sepium Jacq. ≡ Lonchocarpus sepium (Jacq.)
DC.
Galactia rotundata Alain
PCu
Galactia revoluta Urb.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay DAmN AmC
AmS
●Cu
Galactia rudolphioides (Griseb.) Benth. &
Hook. f. ex Sauvalle ≡ Dioclea rudolphioides
Griseb.
= Galactia odonia Griseb.
Cu – Esp Bah
Galactia savannarum Britton
Galactia spiciformis Torrey & A. Gray
= Galactia cubensis Kunth ≡ Galactia filiformis
var. cubensis (Kunth) Griseb. ≡ Galactia
striata var. cubensis (Kunth) Urb.
Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Glycine striata
Jacq.
– PEsp PPRc PCay VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci SS
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
PCu
Guibourtia hymenaeifolia (Moric.) J. Léonard
≡ Copaifera hymenaeifolia Moric. ≡ Copaiba
hymenaeifolia (Moric.) Kuntze ≡
Pseudocopaiva hymenaeifolia (Moric.)
Britton & P. Wilson
– “Hymenaea courbaril” auct. p.p.
= Galactia rudolphioides var. haitiensis Urb.
= Galactia stenophylla Urb.
Glycine max (L.) Merr. ≡ Phaseolus max L. ≡
Soja max (L.) Piper
Haematoxylum campechianum L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – DEsp DJa DPRc DMen
DBah DCay AmN AmC PAmS
Harpalyce acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Harpalyce alainii León
= Galactia berteroana DC. ≡ Galactia striata
var. berteroana (DC.) Urb.
●Cu
= Glycine velutina Bertero ex DC.
Harpalyce angustiflora León & Alain ≡
Harpalyce ekmanii var. angustiflora (León &
Alain) Arroyo
= Odonia tomentosa Bertol. ≡ Galactia
tomentosa (Bertol.) Urb. ≡ Galactia striata
var. tomentosa (Bertol.) Urb.
●Cu
= Galactia striata var. caribaea Urb.
= Galactia striata var. tobagensis Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Harpalyce baracoensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Harpalyce borhidii O. Muñiz
Galactia suberecta Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Harpalyce cristalensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
[Galactia uniflora Urb.]
–Cu – Ja Bah
[Gleditsia amorphoides Taub.]
(C)Cu – VM
●Cu
Harpalyce cubensis Griseb.
= Harpalyce suberosa Urb.
= Harpalyce cubensis var. cajalbanensis
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
– 165 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
= Harpalyce suberosa f. purpurea Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu
Harpalyce ekmanii Urb.
●Cu
Harpalyce flexuosa León & Alain ex Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Hymenaea courbaril L. ≡ Hymenaea resinifera
Salisb., nom. illeg.
= Hymenaea candolleana Kunth
= Hymenaea multiflora Kleinhoonte
= Hymenaea stilbocarpa Hayne ≡ Hymenaea
courbaril var. stilbocarpa (Hayne) Y. T. Lee
& Langenh.
= Hymenaea courbaril var. obtusifolia Ducke
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Harpalyce foliosa Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Hymenaea torrei León
– “Hymenaea torreana”, nom. inval.
Harpalyce macrocarpa Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Gr))
●Cu
Indigofera lespedezioides Kunth
Harpalyce maisiana León & Alain
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Harpalyce moana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Indigofera micheliana Rose
– “Indigofera guatimalensis”, nom. inval.
●Cu
Cu – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Harpalyce nipensis Urb.
= Harpalyce nipensis var. lanceolata Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
Indigofera microcarpa Desv.
= Indigofera domingensis Spreng. ex DC.
●Cu
Cu – Esp AmN AmS
Harpalyce toaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Indigofera miniata Ortega
= Indigofera cubensis Urb.
= Indigofera leptosepala Nutt. ≡ Indigofera
miniata var. leptosepala (Nutt.) B. L. Turner
= Indigofera miniata var. florida Isely
●Cu
Harpalyce villosa Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Cu – AmN
Hebestigma cubense (Kunth) Urb. ≡ Robinia
cubensis Kunth ≡ Gliricidia cubensis (Kunth)
C. Wright
= Gliricidia latifolia Griseb. ≡ Hebestigma
cubense var. latifolium (Griseb.) Urb.
= Gliricidia platycarpa Griseb.
– “Gliricidia sagrae”, nom. inval.
– “Lonchocarpus latifolius” auct.
●Cu – PPRc
Herpyza grandiflora (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Teramnus grandiflorus Griseb.
= Herpyza grandiflora var. stenophylla Urb.
Indigofera sabulicola Benth.
= Dalea tephrosioides Griseb.
Cu – AmS
Indigofera scabra Roth ≡ Indigofera trita
subsp. scabra (Roth) de Kort & Thijsse ≡
Indigofera subulata var. scabra (Roth)
Meikle
= Indigofera jamaicensis Spreng.
= Indigofera mucronata Spreng. ex DC. [non
Indigofera mucronata Lam.]
PCu
– 166 –
– PEsp PJa PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit ≡
Mimosa leucocephala Lam.
= Acacia frondosa Willd.
= Leucaena glabrata Rose ≡ Leucaena
leucocephala subsp. glabrata (Rose) Zárate
= Leucaena glauca Benth.
Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
= Indigofera anil L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Indigofera tinctoria L. ≡ Anil tinctoria (L.)
Kuntze
= Indigofera sumatrana Gaertn.
NCu
NCu(CuW(PR*
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmS
Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa
DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN DAmC DAmS
Lonchocarpus blainii C. Wright
Inga acreana Harms
●Cu
PCu(CuC(SS))
Lonchocarpus glaucifolius Urb.
– AmS
[Inga edulis Mart.]
Cu – PRc
(C)Cu – PPRc PMen AmS
Lonchocarpus heptaphyllus (Poir.) DC. ≡
Dalbergia heptaphylla Poir.
= Dalbergia pentaphylla Poir. ≡ Lonchocarpus
pentaphyllus (Poir.) Kunth
= Lonchocarpus latifolius DC.
Inga laurina (Sw.) Willd. ≡ Mimosa laurina
Sw.
= Mimosa fagifolia L. ≡ Inga fagifolia (L.)
Willd. ex Benth. [non Inga fagifolia G. Don]
NCu(CuE(Ho
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC CAmS
SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Lonchocarpus longipes Urb. & Ekman
Inga mucuna Walp. & Duchass.
PCu
Cu – Esp
– AmC AmS
Lonchocarpus sericeus (Poir.) Humboldt & al.
ex DC. ≡ Robinia sericea Poir.
= Dalbergia domingensis Turpin ex Pers. ≡
Lonchocarpus domingensis (Pers.) DC.
= Lonchocarpus sericeus var. glabrescens
Benth.
Inga punctata Willd.
= Inga leptoloba Schltdl.
NCu(CuW(Art))
– AmN AmC AmS
Inga vera Willd. subsp. vera ≡ Mimosa inga L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet ≡ Dolichos
purpureus L.
= Dolichos lablab L. ≡ Lablab niger Medik.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmN PAmS
VM
[Lathyrus odoratus L.]
(C)Cu – PEsp PPRc VM
[Leucaena diversifolia (Schltdl.) Benth. ≡ Acacia
diversifolia Schltdl.]
= Leucaena brachycarpa Urb.
(C)Cu – PEsp PJa PMen AmN PAmC PAmS
Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth. ≡ Mimosa
latisiliqua L.
= Lysiloma bahamense Benth.
= Lysiloma latisiliquum subsp. latefoliolatum
A. Barreto & Yakovlev ≡ Lysiloma
latisiliquum var. latefoliolatum (A. Barreto &
Yakovlev) Bässler
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Bah AmN
AmC
Lysiloma sabicu Benth.
– “Leucaena formosa”, nom. inval.
– “Acacia formosa” auct.
– 167 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Bah AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC SS)) – Esp Ja
PRc DAmN AmC AmS
Mimosa distachya Cav.
= Mimosa oligacantha DC. ≡ Mimosa distachya
var. oligacantha (DC.) Barneby
Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb. ≡
Phaseolus atropurpureus DC.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah AmN AmC AmS
Macroptilium gracile (Benth.) Urb. ≡ Phaseolus
gracilis Poepp. ex Benth.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb. ≡ Phaseolus
lathyroides L.
= Phaseolus semierectus L.
DCu
– DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay
Mimosa ekmanii Urb.
= Mimosa moaensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Mimosa fagaracantha Griseb.
= Mimosa pulverulenta Urb.
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS CA LT)
CuE(Ho Gu))
DAmN DAmC DAmS DVM
Macroptilium longepedunculatum (Benth.)
Urb. ≡ Phaseolus longepedunculatus Mart. ex
Benth.
Cu – AmS
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(SS) CuE(SC)) – Men
AmN AmS
Mimosa pigra L.
= Mimosa pellita Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
– “Mimosa asperata” auct.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Medicago lupulina L.
PCu(ACuE(Ho))
– PEsp PAmN PAmC PAmS
VM
Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam. ≡ Trifolium
officinale L.
Mimosa pudica L.
= Mimosa tetrandra Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
≡ Mimosa pudica var. tetrandra (Willd.) DC.
= Mimosa unijuga Duchass. & Walp. ≡ Mimosa
pudica var. unijuga (Duchass. & Walp.)
Griseb.
= Mimosa pudica var. hispida Brenan
PCu
NCu(CuW(PR*
Medicago sativa L.
PCu(CuW(IJ))
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
– PAmN VM
Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa DPRc
DMen DBah DCay DAmN DAmC AmS
Mimosa apleura Urb.
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Mimosa asperata L.
= Mimosa berlandieri A. Gray ≡ Mimosa
asperata var. berlandieri (A. Gray) B. L.
Rob. ≡ Mimosa pigra var. berlandieri (A.
Gray) B. L. Turner
= Mimosa catalinae León
Cu(CuW(Art)) – Men AmN AmC
Mimosa diplotricha C. Wright
= Mimosa invisa Mart. [non Mimosa invisa
Colla]
Mimosa viva L.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci CA Cam)
CuE(Gu)) – Ja
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. ≡ Dolichos pruriens
L. ≡ Stizolobium pruriens (L.) Medik.
= Mucuna prurita Wight ≡ Stizolobium
pruritum (Wight) Piper
= Mucuna utilis Wall. ex Wight ≡ Mucuna
pruriens var. utilis (Wight) Baker ex Burck
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NAmN
NAmS VM
– 168 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Mucuna sloanei Fawc. & Rendle
Oxyrhynchus volubilis Brandegee
= Dolichos insularis Britton ≡ Oxyrhynchus
insularis (Britton) Piper
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Mucuna urens (L.) Medik. ≡ Dolichos urens L.
= Dolichos altissimus Jacq. ≡ Mucuna altissima
(Jacq.) DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Myrospermum frutescens Jacq.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb. ≡ Dolichos erosus
L. ≡ Cacara erosa (L.) Kuntze
= Dolichos bulbosus L.
= Pachyrhizus angulatus A. Rich. ex DC.
= Stizolobium domingense Spreng.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN AmC PAmS
PVM
Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms ≡ Toluifera
balsamum L.
[Parkia biglandulosa Wight & Arn.]
= Myrospermum pereirae Royle ≡ Myroxylon
pereirae (Royle) Klotzsch ≡ Myroxylon
balsamum var. pereirae (Royle) Harms
PCu
Cu – Bah AmN
(C)Cu – VM
Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr. ≡ Inga timoriana
DC.
= Parkia roxburghii G. Don
– “Parkia javanica” sensu Hammer 39
– PEsp PPRc AmN AmC AmS
Neptunia oleracea Lour.
= Desmanthus stolonifer DC. ≡ Neptunia
stolonifera (DC.) Guill. & al.
CCu
= Mimosa prostrata Lam. ≡ Neptunia prostrata
(Lam.) Baill.
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
– CPRc VM
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(Ci SS LT)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
NBah AmN NAmC NAmS NVM
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
= Desmanthus comosus A. Rich.
Peltophorum adnatum Griseb. ≡ Caesalpinia
adnata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Peltophorum
dubium var. adnatum (Griseb.) Barneby
= Desmanthus polyphyllus DC. ≡ Neptunia
polyphylla (DC.) Benth.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Bah
Neptunia plena (L.) Benth. ≡ Mimosa plena L.
≡ Desmanthus plenus (L.) Willd.
= Mimosa punctata L. ≡ Desmanthus punctatus
(L.) Willd.
Cu(CuW(May Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS CA Cam
LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Neptunia pubescens Benth.
= Acacia insularis A. Rich.
= Neptunia floridana Small ≡ Neptunia
pubescens var. floridana (Small) B. L. Turner
= Neptunia lindheimeri B. L. Rob. ≡ Neptunia
pubescens var. lindheimeri (B. L. Rob.) B. L.
Turner
Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) Backer ex K.
Heyne ≡ Inga pterocarpa DC.
= Caesalpinia ferruginea Decne. ≡
Peltophorum ferrugineum (Decne.) Benth.
= Caesalpinia inermis Roxb. ≡ Baryxylum
inerme (Roxb.) Pierre ≡ Peltophorum inerme
(Roxb.) Náves ex Fern.-Vill.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Mat)) – PEsp PPRc PMen
VM
NAmN CAmC PAmS
Phaseolus lunatus L.
= Phaseolus portoricensis Bertero ex Spreng.
NCu(CuW(Art
Cu(CuW(PR* May IJ) CuC(SS CA Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
– 169 –
Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
PBah PAmN AmC NVM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
= Phaseolus dumosus Macfad.
= Pictetia spinifolia var. obovata Urb.
= Pictetia spinifolia var. pleonophylla Urb.
NCu(CCuW(Hab*)
Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp
CuC(Cam)) – PEsp PJa
AmN AmC PVM
PPRc PMen PCay
[Piscidia carthagenensis Jacq.]
Pictetia angustifolia Griseb. ≡ Belairia
angustifolia (Griseb.) Bisse
= Belairia ternata C. Wright [non Pictetia
ternata DC.]
=
Ichthyomethia acuminata S. F. Blake
(C)Cu – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Piscidia cubensis Urb. ≡ Canizaresia cubensis
(Urb.) Britton ≡ Ichthyomethia cubensis
(Urb.) S. F. Blake
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS))
●Cu
Pictetia marginata C. Wright
= Pictetia cubensis Bisse
= Pictetia sessilifolia C. H. Wright
– “Pictetia ternata” auct.
Piscidia havanensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Urb.
& Ekman ≡ Ichthyomethia havanensis Britton
& P. Wilson
●Cu
Cu(CuC(VC Ci CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp
Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg. ≡ Erythrina
piscipula L. ≡ Ichthyomethia piscipula (L.)
Hitchc. ≡ Piscidia erythrina L., nom. illeg.
= Ichthyomethia communis S. F. Blake
Pictetia mucronata (Griseb.) Beyra & Lavin ≡
Belairia mucronata Griseb.
= Belairia parvifoliola Britton (“Belairia
parvifolia” sphalm.)
= Belairia savannarum Bisse
Cu – Esp Ja PPRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art cHab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Pisum sativum L.
CCu
Pictetia nipensis (Urb.) Beyra & Lavin ≡
Belairia nipensis Urb.
– CEsp CPRc CCay CAmN VM
Pithecellobium bahamense Northr.
= Pithecellobium mucronatum Britton
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Pictetia spinosa (A. Rich.) Beyra & Lavin ≡
Belairia spinosa A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho)) –
Bah
●Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Ho 27
SC Gu))
Pithecellobium circinale (L.) Benth. ≡ Mimosa
circinalis L.
Pictetia sulcata (P. Beauv.) Beyra & Lavin ≡
Ormocarpum sulcatum P. Beauv.
= Ormocarpum striatum Desv.
= Pictetia arborescens Borhidi
= Pictetia desvauxii DC. ≡ Pictetia spinifolia
var. desvauxii (DC.) Urb.
= Pictetia ternata DC. ≡ Pictetia spinifolia var.
ternata (DC.) Urb.
= Robinia spinifolia Desv. ≡ Pictetia spinifolia
(Desv.) Urb.
= Pictetia spinifolia var. elongata Urb.
= Pictetia spinifolia var. monophylla Urb.
Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. ≡ Mimosa
dulcis Roxb.
NCu(CuE)
– AmN AmC AmS
Pithecellobium histrix (A. Rich.) Benth. ≡ Inga
histrix A. Rich.
= Pithecellobium calliandriflorum C. Wright ex
Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Bah
– 170 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Pithecellobium keyense Britton
= Pithecellobium guadalupense Chapm.
Prosopis glandulosa Torr.
= Prosopis juliflora var. torreyana L. D.
Benson ≡ Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana
(L. D. Benson) Johnst.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC CA Cam LT)
CuE(Ho)) – Bah AmN
Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Mart. ≡
Mimosa unguis-cati L. ≡ Inga unguis-cati (L.)
Willd.
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(LT)) – AmN
Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC. ≡ Mimosa juliflora
Sw.
Cu(CuW(cHab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
DCu(CuC(Cam)
Platymiscium trinitatis Benth.
Pseudosamanea cubana (Britton & P. Wilson)
Barneby & J. W. Grimes ≡ Albizia cubana
Britton & P. Wilson
= Pithecellobium bacona Urb.
PCu
– PMen VM
Poeppigia procera (Spreng.) C. Presl ≡
Caesalpinia procera Poepp. ex Spreng.
= Poeppigia excelsa A. Rich. ≡ Ramirezia
cubensis A. Rich., nom. altern.
●Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC. ≡
Dolichos tetragonolobus L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – AmN AmC
CCu
Poiretia punctata (Willd.) Desv. ≡ Glycine
punctata Willd.
= Poiretia refracta Griseb.
= Poiretia scandens Vent.
– CEsp CPRc VM
Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz
PCu
– PPRc VM
Pterocarpus officinalis Jacq.
= Pterocarpus draco L.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Poitea gracilis (Griseb.) Lavin ≡ Fagara
gracilis Griseb. ≡ Notodon gracilis (Griseb.)
Urb. ≡ Zanthoxylum gracile (Griseb.) C.
Wright
= Bembicidium cubense Rydb.
= Corynella gracilis Griseb. [non Notodon
gracilis (Griseb.) Urb.] ≡ Notodon roigii
Britton & P. Wilson
= Notodon cayensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Notodon savannarum Britton & P. Wilson
Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth. ≡
Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. ≡ Dolichos
minimus L. ≡ Dolicholus minimus (L.) Medik.
≡ Glycine lamarckii Kunth, nom. illeg.
= Phaseolus caribaeus Eaton & C. Wright
= Rhynchosia minima var. lutea Eggers
= Rhynchosia minima var. normalis Kuntze
= Rhynchosia minima var. pauciflora Kuntze
●Cu
Poitea immarginata (C. Wright) Lavin ≡
Corynella immarginata C. Wright ≡
Cajalbania immarginata (C. Wright) Urb. ≡
Sauvallella immarginata (C. Wright) Rydb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Rhynchosia nipensis Urb.
●Cu
Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre ≡ Cytisus
pinnatus L. ≡ Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi
PCu
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PJa Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
– PPRc PAmC VM
●Cu
Rhynchosia parvifolia DC.
Cu – Esp AmN
– 171 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Rhynchosia phaseoloides (Sw.) DC. ≡ Glycine
phaseoloides Sw.
= Rhynchosia phaseoloides var. precatoria
Griseb.
Senegalia maschalocephala (Griseb.) Britton &
Rose ≡ Acacia maschalocephala Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC Ci LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Senegalia polyacantha (Willd.) Seigler &
Ebinger ≡ Acacia polyacantha Willd.
= Mimosa suma Roxb. ≡ Acacia suma (Roxb.)
Buch.-Ham. ex Voigt ≡ Senegalia suma
(Roxb.) Britton & Rose
Rhynchosia pyramidalis (Lam.) Urb. ≡
Dolichos pyramidalis Lam. ≡ Dolicholus
pyramidalis (Lam.) Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Rhynchosia reticulata (Sw.) DC. ≡ Glycine
reticulata Sw. ≡ Dolicholus reticulatus (Sw.)
Millsp.
= Glycine macrophylla Kunth
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
NCu
– PJa PPRc PMen VM
[Senegalia tamarindifolia (L.) Britton & Rose ≡ Mimosa
tamarindifolia L. ≡ Acacia tamarindifolia (L.) Willd.]
?Cu(CuC(VC)) – Men AmS
Senegalia tenuifolia (L.) Britton ≡ Mimosa
tenuifolia L. ≡ Acacia tenuifolia (L.) Willd.
= Acacia microcephala A. Rich.
= Acacia paniculata Willd.
= ?
Acacia tenuifolia var. veraensis Kitan.
Rhynchosia swartzii (Vail) Urb. ≡ Dolicholus
swartzii Vail
= Rhynchosia gundlachii Urb.
– “Rhynchosia caribaea” auct.
Cu – ?Esp Bah AmN
Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. ≡ Mimosa saman
Jacq. ≡ Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.
= Acacia propinqua A. Rich.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
NMen AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam)) – Men AmN AmC AmS
Senna aculeata (Benth.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
≡ Cassia aculeata Pohl ex Benth. ≡
Chamaesenna aculeata (Benth.) Pittier ≡
Echinocassia aculeata (Benth.) Britton &
Rose
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Schizolobium parahyba (Vell.) S. F. Blake ≡
Cassia parahyba Vell.
= Schizolobium amazonicum Ducke ≡
Schizolobium parahyba var. amazonicum
(Ducke) Barneby
= Schizolobium excelsum Vogel
NCu(CuC(SS))
DCu(CuE(SC))
Senna acunae (Borhidi) A. Barreto & Yakovlev
≡ Cassia acunae Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC))
– PPRc AmN AmC AmS NVM
Schrankia hamata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Mimosa tetragona Poir. ≡ Mimosa
quadrivalvis var. tetragona (Poir.) Barneby
– “Mimosa quadrivalvis” auct.
– DAmC AmS
Senegalia laeta (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger ≡
Acacia laeta R. Br. ex Benth.
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuE(Gu)) – VM
May Mat)) – AmS
Senna alata (L.) Roxb. ≡ Cassia alata L. ≡
Herpetica alata (L.) Raf.
= Cassia herpetica Jacq.
NCu(CuW(IJ)
CuE(Gr SC)) – DEsp DJa DPRc
AmS NVM
DMen NAmN DAmC
Senna atomaria (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia atomaria L.
= Cassia chrysophylla A. Rich.
= Cassia grisea A. Rich.
– “Cassia emarginata” auct.
– “Isandrina emarginata” auct.
– 172 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam
LT) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
Senna benitoensis (Britton & P. Wilson) H. S.
Irwin & Barneby ≡ Cassia benitoensis Britton
& P. Wilson ≡ Peiranisia benitoensis (Britton
& P. Wilson) Britton & Rose
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Senna bicapsularis (L.) Roxb. ≡ Cassia
bicapsularis L. ≡ Adipera bicapsularis (L.)
Britton & Rose ≡ Cathartocarpus
bicapsularis (L.) Ham.
= Cassia emarginata L. ≡ Isandrina emarginata
(L.) Britton & Rose
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
LT) CuE(SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa PRc Men
Bah NAmN AmC AmS NVM
Senna chapmanii (Isely) A. Barreto &
Yakovlev ≡ Cassia chapmanii Isely ≡ Senna
mexicana var. chapmanii (Isely) H. S. Irwin
& Barneby
– “Cassia bahamensis” auct.
Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Bah AmN
[Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia didymobotrya Fresen.]
Senna hirsuta (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia hirsuta L. ≡ Ditremexa hirsuta (L.)
Britton & Rose
= Cassia leptocarpa Benth. ≡ Ditremexa
leptocarpa (Benth.) Britton & Rose ≡ Senna
hirsuta var. leptocarpa (Benth.) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
= Cassia leptocarpa var. hirsuta Benth. ≡
Senna hirsuta var. hirta H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
= Senna hirsuta var. puberula H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Cassia occidentalis f.
ovatolanceolata Chodat
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May) CuC(SS)) – PRc
Men Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
Senna insularis (Britton & Rose) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Chamaefistula insularis Britton &
Rose ≡ Cassia insularis (Britton & Rose) R.
A. Howard
– “Cassia chrysotricha” auct.
– “Cassia chrysocarpa” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu))
[Senna latifolia (G. Mey.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡ Cassia
latifolia G. Mey.]
= Cassia hoffmannseggii Mart. ex Benth.
–NCu – PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Senna domingensis (Spreng.) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Cassia domingensis Spreng. ≡
Cowellocassia domingensis (Spreng.) Britton
= Cassia scleroxyla Britton ≡ Cowellocassia
scleroxyla (Britton) Britton
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
[Senna floribunda (Cav.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡ Cassia
floribunda Cav.]
–Cu – AmS
Senna ligustrina (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia ligustrina L., nom. cons. ≡ Ditremexa
ligustrina (L.) Britton & Rose
= Peiranisia turquinae Britton ≡ Cassia
turquinae (Britton) León ≡ Senna ligustrina
var. turquinae (Britton) A. Barreto &
Yakovlev
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PPRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
–NCu – Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Senna gundlachii subsp. esmeraldensis (Alain)
A. Barreto & Yakovlev ≡ Cassia
esmeraldensis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Senna gundlachii (Urb.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
subsp. gundlachii ≡ Cassia gundlachii Urb.
– “Cassia domingensis” auct.
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia obtusifolia L. ≡ Emelista obtusifolia
(L.) Raf.
– “Emelista tora” auct.
– “Cassia tora” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC CA Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
– 173 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Cu(CuE(SC)) – AmN AmC AmS
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
DVM
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link ≡ Cassia
occidentalis L. ≡ Ditremexa occidentalis (L.)
Britton & Rose
=?Cassia glaucescens Hoffmanns., nom. dub.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay DAmN
DAmC DAmS DVM
Senna pallida (Vahl) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia pallida Vahl
= Senna pallida var. bahamensis H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
– “Peiranisia biflora” auct.
– “Cassia biflora” auct. p p.
Senna racemosa (Mill.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
≡ Cassia racemosa Mill.
= Cassia ekmaniana Urb. ≡ Gaumerocassia
ekmaniana (Urb.) Britton
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
Senna robiniifolia (Benth.) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Cassia robiniifolia Benth. ≡
Peiranisia robiniifolia (Benth.) Britton &
Rose
– “Cassia biflora” auct. p.p.
Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – AmS
Senna septemtrionalis (Viv.) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Cassia septemtrionalis Viv.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Bah Cay PAmN
Senna pendula (Willd.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
≡ Cassia pendula Willd. ≡ Chamaefistula
pendula (Willd.) G. Don ≡ Cassia indecora
var. pendula (Willd.) Vogel
= Cassia indecora Kunth ≡ Senna pendula var.
indecora (Kunth) Luckow
= Cassia indecora var. advena Vogel ≡ Senna
pendula var. advena (Vogel) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
= Cassia indecora var. glabrata Vogel ≡ Senna
pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby
= Cassia ovalifolia M. Martens & Galeotti [non
Cassia ovalifolia Mart. ex Colla] ≡ Senna
pendula var. ovalifolia H. S. Irwin & Barneby
= Cassia stahlii Urb. ≡ Senna pendula var.
stahlii (Urb.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
= Senna bicapsularis var. pubescens Benth.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
= Cassia laevigata Willd. ≡ Adipera laevigata
(Willd.) Britton & Rose ≡ Chamaecassia
laevigata (Willd.) Link ≡ Chamaesenna
laevigata (Willd.) G. Don
PCu(CuE(SC))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen AmN
AmC NAmS NVM
Senna shaferi (Britton & P. Wilson) A. Barreto
& Yakovlev ≡ Cassia shaferi Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Peiranisia shaferi (Britton & P.
Wilson) Britton & Rose ≡ Senna mexicana
var. shaferi (Britton & P. Wilson) H. S. Irwin
& Barneby
●Cu(CuE(Ho DSC))
Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia siamea Lam. ≡ Sciacassia siamea
(Lam.) Britton
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
PBah PAmS
Senna pilifera (Vogel) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia pilifera Vogel ≡ Emelista pilifera
(Vogel) Pittier
=?Cassia cubensis Hoffmanns., nom. dub.
= Cassia pilifera var. subglabra S. Moore ≡
Senna pilifera var. subglabra (S. Moore) H.
S. Irwin & Barneby
– PEsp PPRc PMen
VM
Senna sophera (L.) Roxb. ≡ Cassia sophera L.
≡ Chamaefistula sophera (L.) G. Don ≡
Ditremexa sophera (L.) Britton & Rose ≡
Cassia occidentalis var. sophera (L.) Kuntze
DCu(CuW(Mat))
– 174 –
– DEsp DJa DPRc DMen
DBah DAmN DAmC DAmS VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Senna spectabilis (DC.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
≡ Cassia spectabilis DC. ≡ Pseudocassia
spectabilis (DC.) Britton & Rose
= Cassia speciosa Kunth [non Cassia speciosa
Schrad.] ≡ Cassia humboldtiana DC. ≡
Cathartocarpus humboldtianus (DC.) Loudon
≡ Cathartocarpus speciosus G. Don, nom.
illeg.
DCu(CuW(Art
May Mat) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gu)) – DEsp DPRc DMen AmN AmC
AmS
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. ≡ Aeschynomene
sesban L. ≡ Sesbania aegyptiaca Poir., nom.
illeg.
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
[Sindora supa Merr.]
Senna uniflora (Mill.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby ≡
Cassia uniflora Mill. ≡ Sericeocassia uniflora
(Mill.) Britton ≡ Cassia sericea Sw., nom.
illeg.
= Cassia ciliata Hoffmanns. [non Cassia ciliata
Raf.] ≡ Cassia sericea var. ciliata Vogel
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W. Wight ≡
Aeschynomene bispinosa Jacq.
= Sesbania aculeata var. micrantha Chiov. ≡
Sesbania bispinosa var. micrantha (Chiov.) J.
B. Gillett
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Poir. ≡
Aeschynomene cannabina Retz.
(C)Cu – VM
Sophora polyphylla Urb.
●Cu
Sophora tomentosa L.
= Sophora littoralis Schrad. ≡ Sophora
tomentosa var. littoralis (Schrad.) Benth.
= Sophora tomentosa var. angustifoliolata A.
Barreto
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Sphinga prehensilis (C. Wright) Barneby & J.
W. Grimes ≡ Calliandra prehensilis C.
Wright ≡ Pithecellobium prehensile (C.
Wright) Benth.
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC Ci LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu))
– VM
Sesbania emerus (Aubl.) Urb. ≡ Aeschynomene
emerus Aubl.
= Coronilla occidentalis Willd. ≡ Sesbania
occidentalis (Willd.) Poir.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers. ≡ Robinia
grandiflora L. ≡ Aeschynomene grandiflora
(L.) L. ≡ Agati grandiflora (L.) Desv.
PCu
Sesbania sericea (Willd.) Link ≡ Coronilla
sericea Willd.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN PAmS
VM
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
PCu
Cu – PEsp AmN
NCu
Senna stenophylla (Benth.) H. S. Irwin &
Barneby ≡ Cassia stenophylla Benth. ≡
Leonocassia stenophylla (Benth.) Britton
– “Cassia decipiens” auct.
NCu
Sesbania herbacea (Mill.) McVaugh ≡ Emerus
herbaceus Mill.
= Darwinia exaltata Raf. ≡ Sesbania exaltata
(Raf.) Rydb.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmS
VM
Stylosanthes calcicola Small
Cu – Bah AmN AmC
Stylosanthes hamata (L.) Taub. ≡ Hedysarum
hamatum L.
= Stylosanthes procumbens Sw.
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
AmC AmS
Stylosanthes humilis Kunth
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
– 175 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
Tephrosia senna Kunth
Stylosanthes scabra Vogel
= Stylosanthes tuberculata S. F. Blake
= Galega cathartica Sessé & Moc. ≡ Cracca
cathartica (Sessé & Moc.) Britton & Millsp.
≡ Tephrosia cathartica (Sessé & Moc.) Urb.
Cu – Bah AmS
Stylosanthes viscosa (L.) Sw. ≡ Hedysarum
hamatum var. viscosum L.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray ≡
Galega spicata Walter
Swartzia cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Standl.
≡ Tounatea cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – AmN
Cu – AmN AmC
Teramnus labialis (L. f.) Spreng. ≡ Glycine
labialis L. f.
Tamarindus indica L. ≡ Tamarindus
occidentalis Gaertn., nom. illeg. ≡
Tamarindus officinalis Hook., nom. illeg. ≡
Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
Teramnus uncinatus (L.) Sw. ≡ Dolichos
uncinatus L.
– PEsp PJa PPRc
PMen PBah PCay PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Tephrosia angustissima Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
= Cracca corallicola Small ≡ Tephrosia
corallicola (Small) León ≡ Tephrosia
angustissima var. corallicola (Small) Isely
Cu – AmN
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Trifolium hybridum L.
PCu
– VM
Trifolium pratense L.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PBah PAmN VM
Cu – AmN
Trifolium repens L.
Tephrosia cinerea (L.) Pers. ≡ Galega cinerea
L. ≡ Cracca cinerea (L.) Morong
= Galega domingensis Willd. ≡ Cracca
domingensis (Willd.) Rydb. ≡ Orobus
domingensis (Willd.) Spreng. ≡ Tephrosia
domingensis (Willd.) Pers.
= Vicia littoralis Jacq. ≡ Tephrosia littoralis
(Jacq.) Pers. ≡ Tephrosia cinerea var.
littoralis (Jacq.) Benth.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PBah PAmN VM
Vachellia acuifera (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger ≡
Acacia acuifera Benth.
= Pithecellobium micranthum Benth.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp Bah
Vachellia baessleri H. D. Clarke & al.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho 27 Gu))
Tephrosia clementis Alain
Vachellia belairioides (Urb.) Seigler & Ebinger
≡ Acacia belairioides Urb. ≡ Feracacia
belairioides (Urb.) Britton & León
●Cu
Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers. ≡ Cracca
purpurea L.
= Tephrosia wallichii Graham ex Fawc. &
Rendle
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
PCu
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmC PAmS VM
Vachellia bucheri (Vict.) Seigler & Ebinger ≡
Acacia bucheri Vict.
– 176 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fabaceae
Vachellia choriophylla (Benth.) Seigler &
Ebinger ≡ Acacia choriophylla Benth. ≡
Lucaya choriophylla (Benth.) Britton & Rose
Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Bah
AmN
Vachellia cornigera (L.) Seigler & Ebinger ≡
Mimosa cornigera L. ≡ Acacia cornigera (L.)
Willd.
Vachellia polypyrigenes (Combs) Seigler &
Ebinger ≡ Acacia polypyrigenes Greenm. ex
Combs
= Acacia cupeyensis León
= Acacia curbeloi León
●Cu(CuC(Ci LT))
Vachellia roigii (León) Seigler & Ebinger ≡
Acacia roigii León
●Cu
= Acacia cubensis Schenk
= Acacia spadicigera Schltdl. & Cham.
Vachellia tortuosa (L.) Seigler & Ebinger ≡
Mimosa tortuosa L. ≡ Acacia tortuosa (L.)
Willd.
= Acacia seifriziana León
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab*) CuC(SS)) – NMen
AmN AmC NAmS
Vachellia daemon (Ekman & Urb.) Seigler &
Ebinger ≡ Acacia daemon Ekman & Urb. ≡
Feracacia daemon (Ekman & Urb.) Britton &
León
●Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(VC SS Cam))
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmS
Vachellia zapatensis (Urb. & Ekman) Seigler &
Ebinger ≡ Acacia zapatensis Urb. & Ekman
●Cu(CuW(Mat))
Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn. ≡
Mimosa farnesiana L. ≡ Acacia farnesiana
(L.) Willd.
Vicia acutifolia Elliott
Cu – Bah AmN
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS DVM
Vicia faba L.
PCu
Vachellia macracantha (Willd.) Seigler &
Ebinger ≡ Acacia macracantha Humb. &
Bonpl. ex Willd., nom. cons.
Vicia sativa L.
=?Vicia angustifolia L.
= Mimosa lutea Mill., nom. rej. ≡ Acacia lutea
(Mill.) Britton [non Acacia lutea Leavenw.] ≡
Vachellia lutea (Mill.) Speg.
= Poponax cowellii Britton & Rose ≡ Acacia
cowellii (Britton & Rose) León
– “Acacia macracantha var. glabra”, nom.
inval.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PAmN VM
Vigna adenantha (G. Mey.) Marechal & al. ≡
Phaseolus adenanthus G. Mey.
= Phaseolus cochleatus Bello
= Phaseolus cochleatus var. pallidus Bello
= Phaseolus cochleatus var. violaceus Bello
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(Cam))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
DCu(CuC(LT)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Vigna antillana (Urb.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Phaseolus antillanus Urb.
– “Vigna unguiculata” auct.
Vachellia nilotica (L.) P. J. H. Hurter & Mabb.
≡ Mimosa nilotica L. ≡ Acacia nilotica (L.)
Willd. ex Delile
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
= Mimosa arabica Lam. ≡ Acacia arabica
(Lam.) Willd.
PCu(CuW(Hab*)
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
CuE(Ho)) – PJa PPRc PMen
PBah PAmN VM
Vigna longifolia (Benth.) Verdc. ≡ Phaseolus
longifolius Benth.
= Phaseolus lanceolatus Bello
– 177 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Fabaceae
= Phaseolus ovatus Benth.
PCu(CuW(Art))
– PPRc AmN AmC AmS
Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth. ≡ Dolichos luteolus
Jacq.
= Dolichos repens L. ≡ Vigna repens (L.)
Kuntze [non Vigna repens Baker]
= Vigna glabra Savi
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC CA) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
– PRc AmC AmS VM
Vigna peduncularis Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Phaseolus peduncularis Kunth [non
Phaseolus peduncularis (Muhl.) W. P. C.
Barton]
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Cay
Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Zornia arenicola Bal.-Tul. & P. Herrera
Vigna trichocarpa (C. Wright) A. Delgado ≡
Phaseolus trichocarpus C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu(CuW(cHab* May) CuE(Gu)) – Ja AmN
AmC AmS VM
Zornia dichotoma Bal.-Tul. & P. Herrera
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. ≡ Dolichos
unguiculatus L.
= Dolichos monachalis Brot.
= Dolichos sinensis L. ≡ Vigna sinensis (L.)
Savi ex Hassk.
PCu(CCuW(Hab*))
PAmN
Zornia diphylla (L.) Pers. ≡ Hedysarum
diphyllum L.
PCu
– Esp VM
Zornia gemella Vogel
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
VM
Cu – Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Vigna vexillata (L.) A. Rich. ≡ Phaseolus
vexillatus L.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– AmN AmC AmS
Zapoteca gracilis (Griseb.) Bässler ≡ Calliandra
gracilis Griseb. [non Anneslia gracilis (M.
Martens & Galeotti) Britton & Rose] ≡
Zapoteca formosa subsp. gracilis (Griseb.) H.
M. Hern. ≡ Anneslia grisebachii Britton &
Rose ≡ Calliandra grisebachii (Britton &
Rose) Standl.
= Calliandra comosa Griseb. [non Calliandra
comosa (Sw.) Benth.]
= Calliandra formosa var. cubensis J. F. Macbr.
≡ Anneslia cubensis (J. F. Macbr.) Britton &
Rose ≡ Calliandra cubensis (J. F. Macbr.)
León
Vigna marina (Burm.) Merr. ≡ Phaseolus
marinus Burm.
= Scytalis retusa E. Mey. ≡ Vigna retusa (E.
Mey.) Walp.
DCu(CuW(Art))
Zapoteca formosa (Kunth) H. M. Hern. ≡
Acacia formosa Kunth ≡ Anneslia formosa
(Kunth) Britton & Millsp. ≡ Calliandra
formosa (Kunth) Benth.
= Anneslia orientalis Britton & Rose ≡
Calliandra orientalis (Britton & Rose) León
Zornia microphylla Desv.
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu – Esp Men AmS
Zapoteca caracasana (Jacq.) H. M. Hern. ≡
Mimosa caracasana Jacq. ≡ Calliandra
caracasana (Jacq.) Benth.
Zornia myriadena Benth. ≡ Ornithopus
tetraphyllus L. ≡ Zornia tetraphylla (L.)
Fawc. & Rendle [non Zornia tetraphylla
Michx.]
= Zornia sloanei Griseb.
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – Esp AmS
Cu – Ja AmS
– 178 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Fagaceae
Zornia reticulata Sm.
= Zornia havanensis A. Rich.
Homalium racemosum Jacq.
= Homalium obtusatum Turcz.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Zygia latifolia (L.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Mimosa
latifolia L. ≡ Calliandra latifolia (L.) Griseb.
≡ Pithecellobium latifolium (L.) Benth.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp PJa Men AmN AmC
AmS
[Oncoba spinosa Forssk.]
(C)Cu – VM
Xylosma acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuC(VC Cam))
Fagaceae
Xylosma buxifolia A. Gray ≡ Myroxylon
buxifolium (A. Gray) Krug & Urb.
= Casearia variifolia Vict.
Castanea sativa Mill.
= Fagus castanea L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa VM
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Men Bah
Quercus sagrana Nutt. ≡ Quercus oleoides
subsp. sagrana (Nutt.) Borhidi ≡ Quercus
oleoides var. sagrana (Nutt.) C. H. Mull.
= Quercus cubana A. Rich.
– “Quercus virginiana” auct.
Xylosma claraensis Urb. ≡ Myroxylon claraense
(Urb.) P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(SS))
●Cu
Xylosma iberiensis J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Flacourtiaceae
Banara brittonii Roig
= Banara acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Xylosma infesta Griseb. ≡ Myroxylon infestum
(Griseb.) Krug & Urb.
= Xylosma infesta var. rhombea Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Banara glaberrima C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Ludia glaberrima (Griseb.) M. Gómez
Xylosma nipensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(SC))
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC))
Xylosma rhombifolia (Britton & P. Wilson)
Sleumer ≡ Myroxylon rhombifolium Britton &
P. Wilson
= Myroxylon shaferi P. Wilson ≡ Xylosma
shaferi (P. Wilson) R. A. Howard & W. R.
Briggs
Banara minutiflora (A. Rich.) Sleumer ≡ Ilex
minutiflora A. Rich.
= Banara reticulata Griseb. ≡ Ludia reticulata
M. Gómez
= Banara riscoi Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Bah
●Cu(CuW(Art IJ))
Xylosma roigiana Borhidi
Banara wilsonii Alain
●Cu(CuC(LT))
●Cu(CuC(LT))
[Dovyalis hebecarpa (Gardner) Warb. ≡ Rumea hebecarpa
Gardner]
Xylosma schaefferioides A. Gray ≡ Myroxylon
schaefferioides (A. Gray) Krug & Urb.
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc VM
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
– 179 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Garryaceae
Garryaceae
Lisianthius silenifolius (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Leianthus silenifolius Griseb.
Garrya fadyenii Hook. ≡ Fadyenia hookeri
Endl., nom. illeg.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Gu))
Cu – Esp Ja
Macrocarpaea pinetorum Alain
= Macrocarpaea pauciflora Alain
– “Lisianthius thamnoides” auct.
– “Irlbachia thamnoides” auct.
Gentianaceae
Bisgoeppertia gracilis (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Goeppertia gracilis C. Wright ex Griseb.
– “Bisgoeppertia scandens” sensu FRC 44
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(SS))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Sabatia calycina (Lam.) A. Heller ≡ Gentiana
calycina Lam.
= Sabatia gracilis var. cubensis Griseb. ≡
Sabatia cubensis (Griseb.) Urb.
Bisgoeppertia robustior Greuter & R. Rankin
= Bisgoeppertia volubilis Knobl. [non
Bisgoeppertia volubilis Kuntze]
– “Bisgoeppertia gracilis” sensu FRC 42
– “Bisgoeppertia scandens” auct.
– “Goeppertia volubilis” auct.
Sabatia grandiflora (A. Gray) Small ≡ Sabatia
gracilis var. grandiflora A. Gray
= Sabatia alainii Vict.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN
Centaurium quitense (Kunth) B. L. Rob. ≡
Erythrea quitensis Kunth
= Centaurium brittonii Millsp. & Greenm.
Sabatia stellaris Pursh
= Sabatia simulata Britton
– “Sabatia gracilis” auct.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(VC)) – Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*) ?CuE) – Bah AmN
Enicostema verticillatum (L.) Engl. ex Gilg ≡
Gentiana verticillata L.
= Slevogtia occidentalis Griseb.
– “Enicostema littorale” auct.
NCu(ACuW(Hab*) NCuE(Ho))
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp AmN
Schultesia brachyptera Cham.
= Schultesia heterophylla Miq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmC
AmS
– NEsp DPRc
Men AmS
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don ≡
Gentiana exaltata L. ≡ Erythraea plumieri
Kunth, nom. illeg.
= Lisianthius glaucifolius Jacq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Lisianthius glandulosus A. Rich.
= Lisianthius stenophyllos Urb.
– “Lisianthius longifolius var. gracilis” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Schultesia guianensis (Aubl.) Malme ≡ Exacum
guianense Aubl.
= Erythraea jorullensis Kunth ≡ Schultesia
stenophylla Mart., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja AmN
AmC AmS
Voyria aphylla (Jacq.) Pers. ≡ Gentiana aphylla
Jacq. ≡ Leiphaimos aphylla (Jacq.) Gilg
= Voyria pallida Garcke ≡ Voyria aphylla var.
pallida (Garcke) M. Gómez
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
– 180 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Geraniaceae
Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.) Ruyters &
Maas ≡ Leiphaimos parasitica Schltdl. &
Cham. ≡ Voyria mexicana Griseb., nom. illeg.
– “Besleria lutea var. vulgaris”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay
AmN AmC
Chrysothemis pulchella (Sims) Decne. ≡
Besleria pulchella Donn ex Sims ≡ Episcia
pulchella (Sims) Mart. ex G. Don ≡ Skiophila
pulchella (Sims) Hanst. ≡ Tussacia pulchella
(Sims) Rchb. ex Walp.
= Chrysothemis aurantiaca Decne.
Voyria tenella Hook.
= Voyria brachyloba Griseb. ≡ Leiphaimos
brachyloba (Griseb.) Urb.
= Voyria disadenantha Griseb. ≡ Leiphaimos
disadenantha (Griseb.) Alain
Cu – Ja Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Zonanthus cubensis Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Geraniaceae
Pelargonium graveolens L’Hér. ex Aiton
PCu
– PEsp PPRc VM
Pelargonium zonale (L.) L’Hér. ≡ Geranium
zonale L.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc VM
Gesneriaceae 1
Bellonia spinosa Sw.
Columnea sanguinea (Pers.) Hanst. ≡ Besleria
sanguinea Pers. ≡ Alloplectus sanguineus
(Pers.) G. Don ≡ Collandra sanguinea (Pers.)
Griseb. ≡ Tussacia sanguinea (Pers.) Heynh.
≡ Hematophyla villosa Raf., nom. illeg.
= Collandra picta Klotzsch & Hanst. [non
Collandra picta (Hook.) Lem.]
= Dalbergaria phoenicea Tussac ≡ Collandra
phoenicea (Tussac) G. Don ex Loudon
= Vireya sanguinolenta Raf.
= Columnea sanguinea var. cubensis Urb. ≡
Alloplectus cubensis (Urb.) Stearn ≡
Columnea cubensis (Urb.) Britton ≡
Dalbergaria cubensis (Urb.) Borhidi
= Columnea sanguinea var. trinitensis C. V.
Morton
– “Dalbergaria sanguinea”, nom. inval.
– “Alloplectus cristatus” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – –Esp
Besleria lutea L. ≡ Eriphia lutea (L.) Raf.
= Besleria berteroana DC.
= Besleria imrayi Hook. f. ≡ Besleria lutea var.
imrayi (Hook. f.) Urb.
= Eriphia jamaicensis Roem. & Schult.
= Eriphia pallida Raf.
= Besleria lutea var. alpestris Urb.
= Besleria lutea var. brevipes Urb.
= Besleria lutea var. intermedia Urb.
= Besleria lutea var. leucantha Urb.
= Besleria lutea var. vincentina Urb.
1
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmS
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & John
Clark
[Columnea scandens L. ≡ Glycanthes scandens (L.) Raf.]
–Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Columnea tincta Griseb.
= Alloplectus cristatus A. Rich.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Episcia cupreata (Hook.) Hanst. ≡ Achimenes
cupreata Hook.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmC AmS
Gesneria binghamii C. V. Morton ≡
Pentaraphia incurva Griseb. ≡ Gesneria
incurva (Griseb.) Urb. [non Gesneria incurva
Benth.]
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
– 181 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Gesneriaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Gesneria ferruginea (C. Wright) Urb. ≡
Pentaraphia ferruginea C. Wright ≡ Gesneria
salicifolia var. ferruginea (C. Wright) L. E.
Skog
Gesneria brevifolia Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Gesneria fruticosa (L.) Kuntze ≡ Craniolaria
fruticosa L. ≡ Martynia fruticosa (L.) Gloxin
≡ Codonoraphia craniolaria Oerst., nom.
illeg. ≡ Conradia craniolaria Mart., nom.
illeg. ≡ Gesneria craniolaria Sw., nom. illeg.
≡ Gesneria fimbriata Lam., nom. illeg. ≡
Pentaraphia craniolaria Decne., nom. illeg.
Gesneria bracteosa Urb.
= Gesneria norlindii Urb.
Gesneria celsioides (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Conradia
celsioides Griseb. ≡ Pentaraphia celsioides
(Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Gesneria humilis
subsp. celsioides (Griseb.) Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Gesneria clarensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(VC SS))
Gesneria glandulosa (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Pentaraphia glandulosa Griseb.
Gesneria cubensis (Decne.) Baill. ≡
Pentaraphia cubensis Decne. ≡ Gesneria
verrucosa subsp. cubensis (Decne.) Borhidi ≡
Gesneria verrucosa var. cubensis (Decne.)
Borhidi
= Conradia verrucosa Scheidw.
= Gesneria bonaoana Alain
= Gesneria calcicola Alain
= Gesneria dolichostyla Urb.
= Gesneria domingensis Urb.
= Gesneria heteroclada Urb.
= Gesneria mornincola Urb. & Ekman
= Gesneria scopulorum Urb. & Ekman
= Gesneria subalata Urb. & Ekman
= Pentaraphia verrucosa Decne. ≡ Gesneria
verrucosa (Decne.) Kuntze
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuC(VC) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Gesneria depressa (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Conradia
depressa Griseb. ≡ Pentaraphia depressa
(Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Gesneria shaferi
subsp. depressa (Griseb.) L. E. Skog
= Gesneria lindmanii Urb.
= Gesneria samuelssonii Urb.
= Gesneria shaferi Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Gesneria duchartreoides (C. Wright) Urb. ≡
Pentaraphia duchartreoides C. Wright
= Gesneria zeziana Kitan.
●Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho Gu))
Gesneria gloxinioides (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Conradia gloxinioides Griseb. ≡ Pentaraphia
gloxinioides (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Gesneria heterochroa Urb.
= Gesneria clarensis var. turquinensis C. V.
Morton
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Gesneria humilis L. ≡ Conradia humilis (L.)
Mart. ≡ Pentaraphia humilis (L.) Hanst.
= Gesneria acuminata Urb.
= Gesneria incisa Urb.
– “Conradia pumila” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Gesneria libanensis Linden ex C. Morren ≡
Conradia libanensis (C. Morren) Griseb. ≡
Ophianthe libanensis (C. Morren) Hanst. ≡
Pentaraphia libanensis (C. Morren) Hanst.
= Conradia corrugata Griseb. ≡ Pentaraphia
corrugata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Gesneria
libanensis var. corrugata (Griseb.) Urb.
= Rhytidophyllum floribundum Lem. ≡
Conradia floribunda (Lem.) Paxton ≡
Herincquia floribunda (Lem.) Decne. ex
Hérincq ≡ Pentaraphia floribunda (Lem.)
Benth. & Hook. f. ex Carrière
– 182 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Gesneriaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Gesneria nipensis Britton & P. Wilson
Gesneria wrightii Urb. ≡ Pentaraphia triflora
Griseb. [non Gesneria triflora M. Martens &
Galeotti]
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Gesneria pachyclada Urb.
Gesneria yumuriensis Britton & P. Wilson
(“Gesneria yamuriensis”, sphalm)≡ Gesneria
purpurascens var. yumuriensis (Britton & P.
Wilson) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Gesneria purpurascens Urb.
= Gesneria acunae Borhidi
= Gesneria lopezii C. V. Morton ≡ Gesneria
libanensis subsp. lopezii (C. V. Morton)
Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Gesneria reticulata (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Conradia
reticulata Griseb. ≡ Pentaraphia reticulata
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Gesneria pallida C. V. Morton ex Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
= Conradia reticulata var. obovata Griseb. ≡
Gesneria cuneifolia subsp. obovata (Griseb.)
Borhidi ≡ Gesneria cuneifolia var. obovata
(Griseb.) C. V. Morton
= Gesneria cuneifolia var. disjuncta C. V.
Morton ≡ Gesneria cuneifolia subsp.
disjuncta (C. V. Morton) Borhidi
– “Conradia reticulata var. ovata”, nom. inval.
– “Pentaraphia reticulata var. ovata”, nom.
inval.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc
Gesneria salicifolia (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Pentaraphia salicifolia Griseb.
= Gesneria gibberosa Urb. ≡ Gesneria
salicifolia subsp. gibberosa (Urb.) Borhidi
= Gesneria salicifolia var. spathulata L. E.
Skog ≡ Gesneria salicifolia subsp. spathulata
(L. E. Skog) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
[Gesneria zeziana Kitan. nom. dub.]
?●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Gloxinia perennis (L.) Fritsch ≡ Martynia
perennis L.
PCu(CuE(SC))
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmC
AmS
Pheidonocarpa corymbosa subsp. cubensis (C.
V. Morton) L. E. Skog ≡ Heppiella cubensis
C. V. Morton [non Gesneria cubensis
(Decne.) Baill.] ≡ Gesneria mortonii Wiehler
≡ Pheidonocarpa cubensis (C. V. Morton)
Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Phinaea pulchella (Griseb.) C. V. Morton
subsp. pulchella ≡ Niphaea pulchella Griseb.
= Niphaea domingensis Urb. & Ekman ≡
Phinaea pulchella subsp. domingensis (Urb.
& Ekman) Borhidi ≡ Phinaea pulchella var.
domingensis (Urb. & Ekman) C. V. Morton
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Gesneria viridiflora (Decne.) Kuntze subsp.
viridiflora 45 ≡ Duchartrea viridiflora Decne.
≡ Pentaraphia viridiflora (Decne.) Hanst.
= Gesneria viridiflora var. acutifolia C. V.
Morton
= Gesneria viridiflora var. colorata C. V.
Morton ≡ Gesneria viridiflora subsp. colorata
(C. V. Morton) Borhidi
= Gesneria viridiflora var. obovata C. V.
Morton
Rhytidophyllum coccineum Urb.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May))
Rhytidophyllum acunae C. V. Morton
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Rhytidophyllum crenulatum DC.
– “Gesneria tomentosa” auct.
– 183 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Goodeniaceae
Scaevola sericea Vahl
Rhytidophyllum earlei (Urb. & Britton) C. V.
Morton ≡ Gesneria earlei Urb. & Britton
NCu
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Rhytidophyllum exsertum Griseb.
= Rhytidophyllum mogoticola Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
= Rhytidophyllum wrightianum Griseb. ≡
Rhytidophyllum exsertum subsp. wrightianum
(Griseb.) Borhidi ≡ Rhytidophyllum wrightii
Griseb. ex C. Wright, nom. illeg.
= Rhytidophyllum tomentosum f. villosulum
Urb. ≡ Rhytidophyllum villosulum (Urb.) C.
V. Morton ≡ Rhytidophyllum exsertum subsp.
villosulum (Urb.) Borhidi
= Rhytidophyllum tomentosum f. viscidum Urb.
– “Rhytidophyllum tomentosum” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Rhytidophyllum lomense (Urb.) C. V. Morton ≡
Gesneria lomensis Urb.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
– NPRc NMen NCay
Scaevola wrightii (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Scaevola plumieri var. wrightii Griseb.
●Cu
Haemodoraceae
Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy ≡
Dilatris caroliniana Lam.
= Heritiera tinctorum Walter ex J. F. Gmel. ≡
Lachnanthes tinctoria Elliott, nom. illeg.
= Lachnanthes tinctoria var. major C. Wright
ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
Xiphidium coeruleum Aubl.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May) CuC(Ci)
CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja NPRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Xiphidium xanthorrhizon C. Wright ex Griseb.
Rhytidophyllum minus Urb.
= Rhytidophyllum intermedium Urb. & Ekman
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Haloragaceae
Rhytidophyllum rhodocalyx Urb.
Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc. ≡
Enydria aquatica Vell.
= Myriophyllum brasiliense Cambess.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Rhytidophyllum rupincola (Urb.) C. V. Morton
≡ Gesneria rupincola Urb.
– “Heppiella rupincola”, nom. inval.
– “Rhytidophyllum petiolare” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
PCu
– PEsp PMen PAmN PAmC AmS PVM
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – AmN
Saintpaulia ionantha H. Wendl.
Myriophyllum hippuroides Nutt. ex Torrey &
A. Gray
PCu
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PAmS VM
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Goodeniaceae
Scaevola plumieri (L.) Vahl ≡ Lobelia plumieri
L. ≡ Scaevola lobelia L., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– AmN
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton & al.
≡ Potamogeton pinnatus Walter
DCu(CuW(Art
– 184 –
Hab* Mat)) – PJa AmN
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myriophyllum sparsiflorum C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Proserpinaca palustris L.
= Proserpinaca platycarpa Small
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ)) – Ja Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Heliconiaceae
Helicteres trapezifolia A. Rich.
= Helicteres nipensis A. Rodr.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho))
Neoregnellia cubensis Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Cay
Proserpinaca pectinata Lam.
Hernandiaceae
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – AmN AmC
Hernandia cubensis Griseb.
●Cu
Heliconiaceae
Hernandia sonora L.
Heliconia caribaea Lam.
= Heliconia borinquena Griggs ≡ Bihai
borinquena (Griggs) Griggs
= Heliconia luteofusca Jacq.
= Bihai borinquena var. coccinea Griggs &
Harris
– “Heliconia bihai” auct.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS VM
Hydrangeaceae
[Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser. ≡ Viburnum
macrophyllum Thunb.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
Heliconia stricta Huber
Hydrocharitaceae
CCu
– CPRc
Helicteraceae
Egeria densa Planch. ≡ Elodea densa (Planch.)
Casp.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art May Mat) CuC(Cam)
– PJa PPRc PMen NAmN NAmC
AmS NVM
CCuE)
Helicteres calcicola Alain
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Elodea canadensis Michx.
Helicteres guazumifolia Kunth
NCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(Cam)) –
AmN AmC AmS
Helicteres jamaicensis Jacq.
– PJa PPRc AmN
NVM
Halophila decipiens Ostenf.
– “Halophila baillonis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Helicteres semitriloba Bertero ex DC.
= Helicteres furfuracea A. Rich.
= Helicteres rotundata Griseb.
= Helicteres furfuracea subsp. ophiticola A.
Rodr.
Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuC(VC)) – PRc Bah
Cay AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Bah
Halophila engelmannii Asch.
Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle ≡ Serpicula
verticillata L. f. ≡ Elodea verticillata (L. f.) F.
Muell. ≡ Hydrilla ovalifolia Rich., nom. illeg.
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
VM
– 185 –
– NJa NAmN NAmC NAmS
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Hydrocotylaceae
Limnobium laevigatum (Willd.) Heine ≡
Salvinia laevigata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
≡ Hydromystria laevigata (Willd.) Hunz.
= Hydromystria stolonifera G. Mey. ≡
Limnobium stoloniferum (G. Mey.) Griseb.
Hydrocotylaceae
Hydrocotyle bonariensis Lam.
Cu – PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Hydrocotyle hirsuta Sw.
= Hydrocotyle brachystachya DC.
= Hydrocotyle leptostachys A. Rich. ≡
Hydrocotyle hirsuta var. leptostachys (A.
Rich.) Urb.
= Hydrocotyle spicata Lam.
Cu(CuW(Art)) – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Najas arguta Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmC AmS
Najas conferta (A. Braun) A. Braun ≡ Najas
arguta var. conferta A. Braun
Cu – Esp PRc Bah
Hydrocotyle oligantha Urb.
Cu – AmN AmC
●Cu
Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus ≡
Caulinia guadalupensis Spreng. ≡ Najas
microdon A. Br., nom. illeg.
Hydrocotyle pusilla A. Rich.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
= Najas urbaniana O. C. Schmidt
Hydrocotyle pygmaea C. Wright
= Najas guadalupensis var. floridana R. R.
Haynes & Wentz
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci)
CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Cu – AmN
Najas marina L.
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Najas wrightiana A. Braun
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC)
CuE) – Bah AmN AmC
Thalassia testudinum K. D. König
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Vallisneria americana Michx.
= Vallisneria neotropicalis Vict.
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb.
= Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
= Hydrocotyle polystachya var. triradiata A.
Rich. ≡ Hydrocotyle verticillata var.
triradiata (A. Rich.) Fernald
= Hydrocotyle verticillata var. cubensis Rose ex
Mathias
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Hydroleaceae
Hydrolea nigricaulis C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu – Ja
– “Vallisneria spiralis” auct.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(SS)) – Esp Ja AmN
AmC VM
Hydrolea spinosa L.
Cu – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
– 186 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Hypericaceae
Hypericaceae
Hypericum styphelioides subsp. moaense
Lippold
Hypericum arenarioides A. Rich.
●Cu
●Cu(CuW(?PR* ?Hab*))
Hypericum styphelioides A. Rich. subsp.
styphelioides
Hypericum diosmoides Griseb.
= Hypericum hecatophyllum C. Wright
= Hypericum ophiticola Britton
= Hypericum portoricense Kuntze
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam. ≡ Ascyrum
tetrapetalum (Lam.) Vail
●Cu
Cu(CuC(VC Cam) CuE(SC)) – Esp PRc
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ≡ Ascyrum
hypericoides L.
= Ascyrum macrosepalum S. Br.
– “Ascyrum crux-andreae” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC
Hypoxidaceae
Curculigo scorzonerifolia (Lam.) Baker ≡
Hypoxis scorzonerifolia Lam.
Hypericum incurvum Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Hypoxis decumbens L.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Hypericum limosum Griseb.
●Cu
Hypericum nitidum subsp. cubense (Turcz.) N.
Robson ≡ Hypericum cubense Turcz. ≡
Ascyrum cubense (Turcz.) Griseb.
– “Hypericum nitidum” sensu A&S 12
– “Hypericum fasciculatum” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(VC) CuE(Gr SC)) – AmC
Hypericum nitidum subsp. exile (W. P. Adams)
N. Robson ≡ Hypericum exile W. P. Adams
= Hypericum galioides var. cubense Griseb.
– “Hypericum axillare” auct.
– “Hypericum fasciculatum” auct. p. p.
– “Hypericum galioides var. axillare” sensu
Griseb. 1
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
Hypericum perforatum L.
PCu(CuW(PR*
IJ)) – PEsp VM
Hypericum styphelioides subsp. clarense
Lippold
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett ≡ Hypoxis
juncea var. wrightii Baker
– “Hypoxis micrantha” auct.
– “Hypoxis juncea” auct.
Cu(CuW(May IJ) CuC(VC Ci) CuE(Gr Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN
Molineria capitulata (Lour.) Herb. ≡ Leucojum
capitulatum Lour. ≡ Curculigo capitulata
(Lour.) Kuntze
= Curculigo recurvata Aiton ≡ Molineria
recurvata (Aiton) Herb.
= Molineria plicata Colla
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
PAmN PAmC
– PEsp PPRc PMen
VM
Icacinaceae
Mappia racemosa Jacq. ≡ Leretia racemosa
(Jacq.) House
= Icacina dubia Macfad.
= Mappia affinis Miers
= Mappia angustifolia Griseb. ≡ Leretia
angustifolia (Griseb.) House
– 187 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Illiciaceae
= Mappia racemosa var. brachycarpa Griseb. ≡
Mappia racemosa subsp. brachycarpa
(Griseb.) Borhidi
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc ?AmC
Ottoschulzia cubensis (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Poraqueiba cubensis C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho
SC))
Illiciaceae
Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb. ≡
Epidendrum domesticum L.
= Ixia chinensis L. ≡ Belamcanda chinensis (L.)
A. DC.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN VM
Neomarica caerulea (Ker Gawl.) Sprague ≡
Marica caerulea Ker Gawl.
NCu
– PJa AmC AmS
Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill.
= ?
Sisyrinchium flagellum E. P. Bicknell
Illicium cubense subsp. bissei Imkhan.
= Sisyrinchium graminoides E. P. Bicknell
●Cu
Cu – Esp AmN
Illicium cubense A. C. Sm. subsp. cubense
= Illicium cubense subsp. guantanamense
Imkhan.
Sisyrinchium miamense E. P. Bicknell
●Cu
= Sisyrinchium recurvatum E. P. Bicknell
Cu – AmN
Trimezia steyermarkii R. C. Foster
Illicium cubense subsp. rangelense Imkhan.
●Cu
Illicium guajaibonense (Imkhan.) Judd & J. R.
Abbott ≡ Illicium cubense subsp.
guajaibonense Imkhan.
●Cu(CuW(Art))
NCu
– PEsp PPRc AmN AmC AmS
Juglandaceae
Juglans jamaicensis subsp. insularis (Griseb.)
H. Schaarschm. ≡ Juglans insularis Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Iridaceae
Cipura insularis Ravenna
– “Cipuris paludosa” sensu Griseb. 10
●Cu
Cipura paludosa Aubl.
Juglans jamaicensis C. DC. subsp. jamaicensis
= Juglans domingensis Dode
Cu(CuC(VC Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp –
Ja
Juncaceae
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Juncus marginatus Rostk.
Eleutherine bulbosa (Mill.) Urb. ≡
Sisyrinchium bulbosum Mill. ≡ Galatea
bulbosa (Mill.) Britton
= Cipura plicata Griseb.
= Sisyrinchium latifolium Sw.
Juncus repens Michx.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
= Juncus aristulatus Michx.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC)) – Ja AmN
– 188 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Juncaginaceae
Callicarpa cubensis Urb.
= Aegiphila incana Turcz. ≡ Callicarpa incana
(Turcz.) Moldenke [non Callicarpa incana
Roxb.]
= Callicarpa cubensis var. parviflora Moldenke
– “Callicarpa reticulata” sensu Sagra 30
Juncaginaceae
Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav.
Cu – Bah AmN AmS
Lamiaceae 1
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC CA Cam)
CuE(Gr SC))
Aegiphila elata Sw.
– “Aegiphila martinicensis” sensu FC 4
– “Aegiphila macrophylla” sensu Sagra 30
Callicarpa cuneifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Callicarpa ferruginea Sw.
= Callicarpa maestrensis Urb.
[Agastache cana (Hook.) Wooton & Standl. ≡ Cedronella
cana Hook.]
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
(C)Cu – AmN
Callicarpa floccosa Urb.
[Agastache mexicana (Kunth) Lint & Epling ≡
Dracocephalum mexicanum Kunth ≡ Cedronella
mexicana (Kunth) Benth.]
●Cu(CuE(SC))
(C)Cu – VM
Callicarpa fulva A. Rich.
= Callicarpa apiculata Urb.
= Callicarpa fulva var. glabrescens Moldenke
– “Callicarpa ferruginea” sensu Griseb. 1
[Ballota nigra L.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
(C)Cu – VM
Callicarpa gibaroana Baró & P. Herrera
Callicarpa americana L. ≡ Johnsonia
americana (L.) Mill.
= Callicarpa serrata Moench
= Callicarpa viburnifolia Salisb.
= Callicarpa americana var. purpurea F. J.
Müll.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
(C)Cu – AmN
[Ajuga reptans L.]
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Bah AmN
Callicarpa areolata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Callicarpa bucheri Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Callicarpa crassinervis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Callicarpa grisebachii Urb.
– “Callicarpa fulva” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Callicarpa hitchcockii Millsp.
Cu(CuC(CA Cam)) – Bah
Callicarpa lancifolia Millsp.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Callicarpa leonis Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Callicarpa moana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
1
Callicarpa nipensis Britton & P. Wilson
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Isidro Méndez Santos
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– 189 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Lamiaceae
Callicarpa revoluta Moldenke
Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck) Mabb. ≡
Cryptanthus chinensis Osbeck
= Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer
= Volkameria fragrans Vent. ≡ Clerodendrum
fragrans (Vent.) Willd.
= Clerodendrum fragrans var. pleniflorum
Schauer ≡ Clerodendrum fragrans f.
pleniflorum (Schauer) Standl. & Steyerm.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
NCu(CuW(PR*
Callicarpa oblanceolata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Callicarpa resinosa C. Wright ex Moldenke
●Cu
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(SS)
CuE(SC Gu)) – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah
CAmC CAmS VM
Callicarpa roigii Britton
– “Callicarpa melanocarpa”, nom. inval.
– “Callicarpa polyantha”, nom. inval.
– “Callicarpa acuminata” sensu Griseb. 1
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze ≡
Siphonanthus indicus L.
= Clerodendrum siphonanthus R. Br.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
CCu(CuC(Cam))
– PEsp PMen VM
Callicarpa shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
[Clerodendrum lindleyi Decne. ex Planch.]
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
(C)Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – VM
Callicarpa toaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
[Clerodendrum paniculatum L.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
(C)Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – VM
Clerodendrum quadriloculare (Blanco) Merr. ≡
Ligustrum quadriloculare Blanco
Callicarpa wrightii Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
CCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – CPRc VM
Cantinoa americana (Aubl.) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Nepeta americana Aubl. ≡ Hyptis
americana (Aubl.) Urb. [non Hyptis
americana (Poir.) Briq.]
= Hyptis gonocephala C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Hyptis spicigera Lam.
Clerodendrum speciosissimum Drapiez
= Clerodendrum fallax Lindl.
CCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Cantinoa mutabilis (Rich.) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Nepeta mutabilis Rich. ≡ Hyptis
mutabilis (Rich.) Briq. ≡ Mesosphaerum
mutabile (Rich.) Kuntze
= Hyptis spicata Poit.
DCu(CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa DMen
AmS
DAmN DAmC
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PAmN
PAmS VM
Clerodendrum ×speciosum Dombrain ≡
Clerodendrum umbellatum var. speciosum
(Dombrain) Moldenke
CCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – CJa CPRc VM
Clerodendrum splendens G. Don
CCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(Ci Cam)) – PBah VM
[Clerodendrum bungei Steud. ≡ Clerodendrum foetidum
Bunge [non Clerodendrum foetidum D. Don]]
[Clerodendrum thomsoniae Balf. f.]
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – CEsp CPRc VM
(C)Cu(CuW CuC(Ci) CuE) – PEsp PPRc PMen VM
– 190 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lamiaceae
[Clerodendrum wallichii Merr. ≡ Clerodendrum nutans
Wall. ex D. Don [non Clerodendrum nutans Wall. ex
Jack]]
Condea cubensis (Urb.) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Hyptis cubensis Urb.
– “Hyptis verticillata” sensu Sauv. 2
– “Hyptis stellulata” sensu Griseb. 1
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci SS)) – CEsp CPRc CMen
VM
Clinopodium banaoense (P. Herrera & al.)
Melnikov ≡ Satureja banaoensis P. Herrera &
al.
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Condea rivularis (Britton) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Hyptis rivularis Britton
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Thymus
brownei Sw. ≡ Micromeria brownei (Sw.)
Benth. ≡ Satureja brownei (Sw.) Briq.
= Micromeria bahamensis Shinners
= Micromeria domingensis Shinners
Condea trichopes (Epling) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Eriope trichopes Epling ≡ Hyptis
trichopes (Epling) Harley
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp
Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
Condea verticillata (Jacq.) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Hyptis verticillata Jacq. ≡
Mesophaerum verticillatum (Jacq.) Kuntze
Clinopodium bucheri (P. Wilson) Harley ≡
Micromeria bucheri P. Wilson ≡ Satureja
bucheri (P. Wilson) Urb.
= Satureja cubensis Urb.
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Congea tomentosa Roxb.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
CCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – CEsp CPRc VM
Clinopodium ludens (Shiners) A. Pool ≡
Micromeria brownei var. ludens Shinners
●Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
Clinopodium rankiniae I. E. Méndez
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cornutia pyramidata L.
= Cornutia pyramidata f. serrata Moldenke
46
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Clinopodium suborbiculare (Alain) I. E.
Méndez ≡ Satureja suborbicularis Alain ≡
Micromeria suborbicularis (Alain) Borhidi
Cyanocephalus pedalipes (Griseb.) Harley & J.
F. B. Pastore ≡ Hyptis pedalipes Griseb. ≡
Mesosphaerum pedalipes (Griseb.) Kuntze
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Clinopodium vimineum (L.) Kuntze ≡ Satureja
viminea L. ≡ Micromeria viminea (L.) Urb.
= Micromeria obovata Benth.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
[Endostemon viscosus (Roth) M. R. Ashby ≡ Ocimum
viscosum Roth]
= Orthosiphon tomentosus Benth.
(C)Cu – VM
Condea americana (Poir.) Harley & J. F. B.
Pastore ≡ Satureja americana Poir. ≡ Hyptis
americana (Poir.) Briq. ≡ Mesosphaerum
americanum (Poir.) Kuntze
= Hyptis scoparia Poit.
= Hyptis scoparioides Urb. ≡ Condea
scoparioides (Urb.) Harley & J. F. B. Pastore
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN
Gmelina arborea Roxb. ex Sm.
CCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – PEsp PPRc PAmS VM
[Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers. ≡ Melissa pulegioides L.]
(C)Cu – AmN
– 191 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Lamiaceae
[Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz.]
Hyptis lanceolata Poir.
= Hyptis lanceifolia Thonn.
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci Cam)) – CEsp CJa CPRc
CMen CCay CAmN VM
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp Men AmC AmS
NVM
Hyptis actinocephala Griseb. ≡ Mesosphaerum
actinocephalum (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Mesosphaerum hollandianum Jenn.
Hyptis lantanifolia Poit. ≡ Mesosphaerum
lantanifolium (Poit.) Kuntze
= Hyptis lantanifolia var. glabrescens Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp
Hyptis alata (Raf.) Shinners ≡ Pycnanthemum
alatum Raf.
= Clinopodium rugosum L. [non Hyptis rugosa
Benth.] ≡ Hyptis radiata Willd., nom. illeg. ≡
Mesosphaerum rugosum (L.) Pollard [non
Mesosphaerum rugosum (Benth.) Kuntze] ≡
Mesosphaerum radiatum Kuntze
= Hyptis latidens Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC)) –
Esp AmN AmS
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Hyptis microphylla Pohl ex Benth.
= Mesosphaerum capitellatum Jenn.
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – AmS
Hyptis minutifolia Griseb. ≡ Mesosphaerum
minutifolium (Griseb.) Kuntze
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Ho))
Hyptis ammotropha Griseb. ≡ Mesosphaerum
ammotrophum (Griseb.) Kuntze
– “Mesosphaerum ammotrichum”, nom. inval.
Hyptis pulegioides Pohl ex Benth.
= Hyptis confluens Urb.
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Hyptis shaferi Britton
– “Hyptis brevipes” auct.
Hyptis armillata Epling
– “Hyptis sinuata” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho))
[Lamium maculatum L.]
[Hyptis atrorubens Poit.]
(C)Cu – VM
(A)Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
[Lavandula angustifolia Mill.]
= Lavandula officinalis Chaix ≡ Lavandula vera DC.,
nom. illeg.
= Lavandula spica L., nom. rej.
Hyptis capitata Jacq. ≡ Clinopodium capitatum
(Jacq.) Sw. ≡ Mesosphaerum capitatum
(Jacq.) Kuntze
(C)Cu – VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R. Br. ≡ Phlomis
nepetifolia L.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hyptis eriocauloides A. Rich. ≡ Mesosphaerum
eriocauloides (A. Rich.) Kuntze
– “Hyptis uliginosa” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(VC))
Hyptis havanensis Britton ex Epling
IJ) CuC(VC Ci) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
– “Leonurus sibiricus” sensu FC 4
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat) CuC(SS)
CuE(Gr SC)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*))
– 192 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
[Marrubium vulgare L.]
Lamiaceae
Marsypianthes chamaedrys (Vahl) Kuntze ≡
Clinopodium chamaedrys Vahl
= Marsypianthes hyptoides Mart. ex Benth.
Mentha spicata L.
= Mentha crispa L. ≡ Mentha aquatica var.
crispa (L.) Benth.
= Mentha spicata var. viridis L. ≡ Mentha
viridis (L.) L.
– “Mentha nemorosa” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
[Mentha aquatica L.]
= Mentha hirsuta Huds.
Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
– “Mentha rotundifolia” auct.
(C)Cu – VM
(C)Cu – VM
CCu(CuW(PR*
Mentha arvensis L.
= Mentha austriaca Jacq.
= Mentha arvensis var. piperascens Malinv. ex
Holmes
– “Mentha canadensis” auct.
– “Mentha arvensis subsp. haplocalyx” auct.
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
– PEsp PAmN VM
[Mentha gattefossei Maire]
(C)Cu – VM
[Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds. ≡ Mentha spicata var.
longifolia L.]
= Mentha candicans Mill.
?= Mentha caucasica Gand.
= Mentha incana Willd.
= Mentha sylvestris L.
= Mentha vagans Boriss.
– PEsp PAmN PAmS VM
Hab*)) – VM
[Mentha verticillata L.]
= Mentha sativa L.
(C)Cu – VM
Mesophaerum suaveolens (L.) Kuntze ≡
Ballota suaveolens L. ≡ Hyptis suaveolens
(L.) Poit.
= Hyptis congesta Leonard
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
Mesosphaerum pectinatum (L.) Kuntze ≡
Nepeta pectinata L. ≡ Hyptis pectinata (L.)
Poit.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
(C)Cu – VM
[Moluccella laevis L.]
[Mentha ×maximiliana F. W. Schultz]
= Mentha suavis Guss. [non Mentha suavis Hoffm. ex
Sm.]
(C)Cu – VM
(C)Cu – PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
[Monarda didyma L.]
(C)Cu – AmN
Mentha ×piperita L.
= Mentha citrata Ehrh. ≡ Mentha piperita var.
citrata (Ehrh.) Briq.
= Mentha aquatica var. glabrata Benth.
(C)Cu – AmN
PCu(CCuW(PR*
(C)Cu – PAmN PAmS VM
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CCuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(cGr
cHo cSC Gu)) – PEsp PPRc PAmN VM
[Monarda punctata L.]
[Nepeta cataria L.]
[Ocimum americanum L.]
(C)Cu – VM
[Mentha pulegium L.]
(C)Cu – VM
[Mentha royleana Wall. ex Benth.]
(C)Cu – VM
Ocimum basilicum L.
= Ocimum basilicum var. anisatum Benth.
= Ocimum basilicum var. difforme Benth.
= Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens Benth.
– 193 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Lamiaceae
– “Ocimum basilicum var. minimum” auct.
– “Ocimum basilicum var. citratum” auct.
– “Ocimum basilicum var. lactucifolium” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr Gu)) – NEsp NPRc NMen NBah
NAmN VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Ocimum gratissimum L.
= Ocimum viride Willd.
= Ocimum gratissimum var. macrophyllum
Briq.
Ovieda calcicola (Britton) I. E. Méndez 45 ≡
Clerodendrum calcicola Britton
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuE(SC))
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May) CuC(SS
Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – NEsp NJa NMen
NAmS VM
[Ocimum kilimandscharicum Baker ex Gürke]
(C)Cu – VM
Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
= Ocimum sanctum L.
– “Ocimum canum” auct.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NPRc NMen
NBah NAmS VM
Origanum majorana L. ≡ Majorana hortensis
Moench
PMen
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho Gu))
Ovieda brachypus (Urb.) I. E. Méndez 45 ≡
Clerodendrum brachypus Urb. ≡
Clerodendrum cubense var. brachypus (Urb.)
Kereszty
= Clerodendrum grandiflorum subsp.
cajalbanense Kereszty
Ocimum campechianum Mill.
= Ocimum micranthum Willd.
PCu(CCuW(Hab*)
Ovieda anafensis (Britton & P. Wilson) I. E.
Méndez ≡ Clerodendrum anafense Britton &
P. Wilson 47
= Clerodendrum denticulatum Moldenke
CuE(SC Gu)) – PEsp PPRc
VM
[Origanum vulgare L.]
(C)Cu – PEsp VM
Ovieda cubensis (Schauer) I. E. Méndez 45 ≡
Clerodendrum cubense Schauer
= Clerodendrum camagueyense Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Clerodendrum lindenianum var.
camagueyense (Britton & P. Wilson)
Moldenke
= Clerodendrum lindenianum A. Rich.
= Clerodendrum nipense Urb.
= Clerodendrum nipense var. pubescens
Moldenke
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ci SS Cam
Ovieda grandiflora (Hook.) I. E. Méndez 45 ≡
Aegiphila grandiflora Hook. ≡ Clerodendrum
grandiflorum (Hook.) Schauer
= Aegiphila aurea Turcz.
= Citharexylum longiflorum Turcz.
= Clerodendrum sagrae Schauer
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. ≡ Ocimum
aristatum Blume
= Orthosiphon stamineus Benth.
Ovieda tuberculata (A. Rich.) I. E. Méndez 45 ≡
Clerodendrum tuberculatum A. Rich.
CCu(CuW
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC
Gu))
CuC(Cam) CuE) – VM
[Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen ≡ Ocimum
thymiflorum Roth]
= Orthosiphon glabratus Benth.
(C)Cu – VM
Petitia domingensis Jacq.
= Callicarpa cinerea A. Rich.
= Citharexylum melanocardium Sw.
– 194 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lamiaceae
= Citharexylum paniculatum Gaertn.
= Petitia poeppigii Schauer ≡ Petitia
domingensis var. poeppigii (Schauer)
Moldenke
= Petitia domingensis var. ekmanii Moldenke
[Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth. (Mentha cablin
Blanco]
= Pogostemon patchouli Pellet.
– “Pogostemon heyneanus” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
Pseudocarpidium avicennioides (A. Rich.)
Millsp. ≡ Vitex avicennioides A. Rich.
= Pseudocarpidium shaferi Britton
= Vitex multidens Urb. ≡ Pseudocarpidium
multidens (Urb.) Moldenke
(C)Cu – VM
Petitia urbanii Ekman ex Urb.
= Petitia diamentensis Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Pseudocarpidium bissei I. E. Méndez 48
– “Pseudocarpidium neglectum” auct.
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng. ≡
Coleus amboinicus Lour.
= Coleus aromaticus Benth. ≡ Plectranthus
aromaticus (Benth.) Roxb.
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gu))
Pseudocarpidium ilicifolium (A. Rich.) Millsp.
Britton ≡ Vitex ilicifolia A. Rich.
= Pseudocarpidium neglectum Bisse
PCu(CCuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CCuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CCuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN
PAmC PAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
[Plectranthus barbatus Andrews ≡ Coleus barbatus
(Andrews) Benth.]
=
Plectranthus barbatus var. grandis (L. H. Cramer)
Lukhoba & A. J. Paton ≡ Coleus grandis L. H. Cramer
(C)Cu – VM
Pseudocarpidium ×pungens Britton, pro sp.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
[Plectranthus neochilus Schltr.]
Pseudocarpidium rigens (Griseb.) Britton ≡
Vitex rigens Griseb.
(C)Cu – VM
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R. Br. ≡
Ocimum scutellarioides L. ≡ Coleus
scutellarioides (L.) Benth.
= Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume [non
Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R. Br.] ≡
Coleus blumei Benth. ≡ Plectranthus blumei
(Benth.) Launert
= Plectranthus laciniatus Blume ≡ Coleus
laciniatus (Blume) Benth.
PCu(CCuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CCuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CCuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – CEsp CJa CPRc VM
Pseudocarpidium wrightii Millsp.
– “Vitex avicennioides” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Bah
Rosmarinus officinalis L.
PCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
– CEsp CPRc CMen
VM
[Rotheca incisa (Klotzsch) Steane & Mabb. ≡
Clerodendrum incisum Klotzsch]
(A)Cu((C)CuW(PR*)) – CEsp CJa VM
Plectranthus verticillatus (L. f.) Druce ≡
Ocimum verticillatum L. f.
= Plectranthus nummularius Briq.
CCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho)) –
PPRc PAmS VM
Rotheca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane & Mabb.
≡ Cyclonema myricoides Hochst. ≡
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex
Vatke
= Clerodendrum ugandense Prain
– 195 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
CCu(CuW(PR*)
CJa
Lamiaceae
CuC(Cam) CuE(SC)) – CEsp
VM
Salvia coccinea Buc’hoz ex Etl.
Salvia occidentalis Sw. ≡ Horminum
occidentale (Sw.) M. Gómez
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
= Salvia coccinea L. f. [non Salvia coccinea
Buc’hoz ex Etl.] ≡ Horminum coccineum
Moench
[Salvia officinalis L.]
NCu(CuW(PR*
(C)Cu – VM
Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
NBah NAmN NAmC AmS
[Salvia patens Cav.]
–Cu – AmN
Salvia cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Salvia cristalensis Urb.
Salvia scabrata Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
[Salvia farinacea Benth.]
Salvia serotina L.
= Salvia blodgettii Chapm. ≡ Salvia micrantha
var. blodgettii (Chapm.) Epling
= Salvia bullata Ortega
= Salvia caymanensis Millsp. & Uline
= Salvia dominica Sw.
(C)Cu – AmN AmC AmS
[Salvia hispanica L.]
(C)Cu – AmN AmC AmS
[Salvia lamiifolia Jacq.]
–Cu – Ja
[Salvia leucantha Cav.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN
(C)Cu – pEsp AmN AmC AmS
Salvia setosa Fernald
Salvia micrantha Vahl
Cu(CuW(Hab* IJ) CuE(Gr Ho)) – AmN
= Salvia obtusifolia Sesse & Moc.
Salvia speirematoides C. Wright
= Salvia scopulorum Britton & P. Wilson
– “Salvia tenella” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC
[Salvia microphylla Kunth]
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
[Salvia splendens Sellow ex Wied-Neuw. ≡ Horminum
splendens (Wied-Neuw.) M. Gómez]
(C)Cu – CJa CPRc CAmN CAmC AmS CVM
–Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Salvia strobilanthoides C. Wright ex Griseb.
Salvia misella Kunth
= Salvia privoides Benth.
= Salvia purpurea Sesse & Moc. [non Salvia
purpurea Cav.]
= Salvia riparia Kunth
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Salvia toaensis Alain
= Salvia nigrescens Alain [non Salvia
nigrescens W. Bull]
= Salvia viscosa Sessé & Moc. [non Salvia
viscosa Jacq.]
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuC(VC SS)
CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
[Satureja hortensis L.]
(C)Cu – PEsp VM
– 196 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lamiaceae
Scutellaria havanensis Jacq.
= Scutellaria cubensis A. Rich.
= Scutellaria longiflora Small
– “Scutellaria purpurascens” auct.
Vitex acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc PMen
Bah AmN
CCu(CuW(Hab*)
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Vitex agnus-castus L.
CuC(Cam) CuE(SC)) –
PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Vitex clementis Britton & P. Wilson
Tectona grandis L. f.
= Tectona grandis f. punctata Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(SC))
CCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE)
– CEsp CPRc CMen CCay CAmN CAmC
CAmS VM
[Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd ≡ Moschosma
riparium Hochst.]
= Plectranthus multiflorus Hochst. ex Benth.
Vitex divaricata Sw.
= Vitex divaricata var. cubensis Urb.
= Vitex divaricata var. haitiensis Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmS
–NCu – VM
Vitex doniana Sweet
Teucrium canadense L.
= Teucrium nashii Kearney
= Teucrium canadense var. angustatum A. Gray
= Teucrium canadense var. hypoleucum Griseb.
PCu(CuW(PR*))
– VM
Vitex guanahacabibensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – AmN
Vitex heptaphylla A. Juss.
= Vitex balbisii Spreng.
= Vitex lucida Moldenke
– “Vitex umbrosa” auct.
Teucrium cubense Jacq. ≡ Melosmon cubense
(Jacq.) Small
= Teucrium chamaedrifolium Mill. ≡ Teucrium
cubense var. chamaedrifolium (Mill.) Epling
= Teucrium depressum Small ≡ Teucrium
cubense subsp. depressum (Small) E. M.
McClint. & Epling
= Teucrium laevigatum Vahl ≡ Teucrium
cubense subsp. laevigatum (Vahl) E. M.
McClint. & Epling ≡ Teucrium cubense var.
laevigatum (Vahl) Shinners
= Teucrium cubense var. densum Jeps.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Vitex negundo L.
= Vitex negundo f. intermedia P’ei ≡ Vitex
negundo var. intermedia (P’ei) Moldenke
CCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(SC)) –
VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Bah
AmN AmS
Vitex parviflora A. Juss.
CCu(CuW(Hab*)
PPRc
Teucrium vesicarium Mill.
= Teucrium inflatum Sw.
= Teucrium picardae Krug & Urb.
CuC(CA Cam) CuE(SC)) –
VM
Vitex tomentulosa Moldenke
= Vitex praetervisa Borhidi
Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(SS) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gr))
Vitex trifolia L.
Thymus vulgaris L.
PCu
NCu(CCuW(Hab*) CCuC(CA) CCuE(Ho
Gu)) – CBah VM
– cPR* PEsp PPRc PMen VM
– 197 –
SC
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Lauraceae
Volkameria aculeata L. ≡ Clerodendrum
aculeatum (L.) Schltdl.
= Clerodendrum aculeatum var. gracile Griseb.
& Moldenke
= Clerodendrum aculeatum f. acutifolium
Kereszty
= Clerodendrum aculeatum f. orientale
Kereszty
= Clerodendrum aculeatum f. rotundatum
Kereszty
= Volkameria angustifolia Poir. ≡
Clerodendrum angustifolium (Poir.) Spreng.
[non Clerodendrum angustifolium Salisb.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmS
Phoebe triplinervis Griseb. [non
Cinnamomum triplinerve (Ruiz & Pav.)
Kosterm.] ≡ Phoebe grisebachiana Mez,
nom. illeg.
– “Cinnamomum parviflorum” auct.
Cinnamomum burmannii (Nees & T. Nees)
Blume ≡ Laurus burmannii Nees & T. Nees
– “Cinnamomum aromaticum” auct.
– “Cinnamomum cassia” auct.
– CPRc VM
[Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl ≡ Laurus camphora
L.]
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cMen cCay nAmN VM
Aiouea montana (Sw.) R. Rohde 47 ≡ Laurus
=
Cassytha filiformis L.
= Cassytha americana Nees
= Cassytha americana var. puberula Meisn. ≡
Cassytha filiformis var. puberula (Meisn.)
Roig & Acuña
CCu
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
– Esp AmN
=
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Aiouea grisebachii (Lorea-Hern.) Rohwer 49
≡ Cinnamomum grisebachii Lorea-Hern. ≡
=
=
=
Beilschmiedia pendula (Sw.) Hemsl. ≡ Laurus
pendula Sw. ≡ Hufelandia pendula (Sw.)
Nees
DCu(CuW(PR*
Lauraceae
=
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
montana Sw. ≡ Cinnamomum montanum
(Sw.) J. Presl ≡ Phoebe montana (Sw.)
Griseb.
Laurus triplinervis Ruiz & Pav. ≡
Cinnamomum triplinerve (Ruiz & Pav.)
Kosterm. ≡ Phoebe triplinervis (Ruiz & Pav.)
Mez [non Phoebe triplinervis Griseb.] ≡
Phoebe peruviana Meisn., nom. illeg.
Oreodaphne alba A. Rich.
Persea cinnamomifolia Kunth
Phoebe cubensis Nees ≡ Cinnamomum
cubense (Nees) Kosterm. ≡ Phoebe antillana
var. cubensis (Nees) Meisn.
Phoebe elongata Nees ≡ Cinnamomum
elongatum (Nees) Kosterm.
Phoebe valenzuelana A. Rich.
[Cinnamomum parviflorum (Nees) Kosterm. ≡ Phoebe
parviflora Nees]
–●Cu
Cinnamomum verum J. Presl ≡ Laurus
cinnamomum L.
= Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
Licaria cubensis (O. C. Schmidt) Kosterm. ≡
Nobeliodendron cubense O. C. Schmidt ≡
Misanteca cubensis (O. C. Schmidt) Lundell
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Licaria triandra (Sw.) Kosterm. ≡ Laurus
triandra Sw. ≡ Acrodiclidium triandrum
(Sw.) Lundell ≡ Misanteca triandra (Sw.)
Mez ≡ Endiandra jamaicensis Spreng., nom.
illeg. ≡ Licaria jamaicensis Kosterm. ex Roig
– 198 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lauraceae
& Acuña, nom. illeg. ≡ Misanteca
jamaicensis Lundell, nom. illeg.
= Aydendron cubense A. Rich.
= Symphysodaphne cubensis A. Rich. ≡
Misanteca cubensis (A. Rich.) Lundell
Nectandra minima Rohwer
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Nectandra turbacensis (Kunth) Nees ≡ Ocotea
turbacensis Kunth
“Nectandra exaltata” auct.
– “Nectandra earlei” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
= Nectandra concinna Nees
Nectandra coriacea (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Laurus
coriacea Sw. ≡ Ocotea coriacea (Sw.) Britton
≡ Damburneya coriacea (Sw.) Trofimov &
Rohwer
= Nectandra willdenoviana Nees, 1836: 321
[non Nectandra willdenoviana Nees, 1836:
290] ≡ Nectandra neesii D. Dietr. ≡
Nectandra anonyma Steud., nom. illeg.
= Nectandra boniato A. Rich. ≡ Nectandra
earlei Britton ex Roig & Acuña, nom. illeg.
= Nectandra cigua A. Rich.
– “Nectandra patens” auct.
– “Nectandra sanguinea” auct.
= Nectandra oligoneura Urb. ≡ Ocotea
oligoneura (Urb.) Alain
= Nectandra sintenisii Mez ≡ Ocotea sintenisii
(Mez) Alain
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Ocotea acunana Bisse (“Ocotea acunai”
sphalm.)
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Ocotea baracoensis Borhidi & Imkhan.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Nectandra cuspidata Nees ≡ Nectandra
membranacea subsp. cuspidata (Nees)
Rohwer
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Ocotea bucheri Roig & Acuña
Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Nectandra hihua (Ruiz & Pav.) Rohwer ≡
Laurus hihua Ruiz & Pav.
= Nectandra antillana Meisn.
= Nectandra glabrescens Benth.
= Nectandra magnoliifolia A. Rich.
– “Nectandra leucantha” auct.
Ocotea cristalensis Bisse ≡ Ocotea bucheri
subsp. cristalensis (Bisse) Imkhan.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Ocotea bissei Imkhan. ≡ Persea similis Britton
& P. Wilson [non Ocotea similis Kosterm.]
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Ocotea cuneata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Nectandra cuneata Griseb. ≡ Nemodaphne
cuneata (Griseb.) Meisn. ≡ Ocotea
nemodaphne Mez, nom. illeg.
= Ocotea victorinii Roig & Acuña
= Oreodaphne obovata A. Rich.
Nectandra membranacea (Sw.) Griseb. ≡
Laurus membranacea Sw. ≡ Ocotea
membranacea (Sw.) R. A. Howard ≡ Persea
membranacea (Sw.) Spreng. ≡ Phoebe
membranacea Nees
Ocotea ekmanii O. C. Schmidt
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – AmC AmS
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC))
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
– 199 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Lecythidaceae
Ocotea floribunda (Sw.) Mez ≡ Laurus
floribunda Sw. ≡ Nectandra floribunda (Sw.)
Nees ≡ Strychnodaphne floribunda (Sw.)
Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Ocotea foeniculacea Mez
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Ocotea leucoxylon (Sw.) Laness. ≡ Laurus
leucoxylon Sw. ≡ Oreodaphne leucoxylon
(Sw.) Nees ≡ Persea leucoxylon (Sw.)
Spreng.
= Laurus parviflora Sw. ≡ Oreodaphne
parviflora (Sw.) Nees ≡ Persea parviflora
(Sw.) Spreng.
= Nectandra longifolia A. Rich. [non Nectandra
longifolia Nees]
= Oreodaphne lindeniana A. Rich.
= Laurus exaltata var. lancifolia Poir.
= Oreodaphne leucoxylon var. elongata Meisn.
≡ Ocotea leucoxylon var. elongata (Meisn.)
M. Gómez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
PCu(CuW(Art
Mat) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay
AmC PAmS
Persea hypoleuca (A. Rich.) Mez ≡ Phoebe
hypoleuca A. Rich. ≡ Notophoebe cubensis
Pax, nom. illeg. ≡ Persea cubensis Meisn.,
nom. illeg.
= Persea acunae Borhidi & Imkhan.
= Persea anomala Britton & P. Wilson
= Persea galeae Acuña
= Persea shaferi P. Wilson ex Britton
– “Persea domingensis” auct.
– “Persea krugii” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp
[Persea krugii Mez]
–Cu – Esp PRc
Lecythidaceae
Barringtonia speciosa J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
PCu
– PEsp VM
Ocotea libanensis Bisse
Couroupita guianensis Aubl.
= Couroupita antillana Miers
= Couroupita saintcroixiana R. Knuth
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
PCu
Ocotea moaensis Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Ocotea reticularis (Britton & P. Wilson) Alain
≡ Nectandra reticularis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN AmS
Lemnaceae
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
= Lemna paucicostata Hegelm.
= Lemna perpusilla var. trinervis Austin ≡
Lemna trinervis (Austin) Small
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Ocotea spathulata Mez
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Ocotea wrightii (Meisn.) Mez ≡ Acrodiclidium
wrightii Meisn.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Lemna perpusilla Torr.
NCu
Lemna trisulca L.
NCu
Persea americana Mill. ≡ Laurus persea L. ≡
Persea gratissima C. F. Gaertn., nom. illeg.
= Persea sylvestris A. Rich.
– AmN
– AmN AmC AmS VM
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 200 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lentibulariaceae
Spirodela intermedia W. Koch
= Spirodela biperforata W. Koch
Pinguicula filifolia C. Wright ex Griseb. subsp.
filifolia
Cu – ?PRc AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid. ≡ Lemna
polyrhiza L.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
= Wolffia punctata Griseb.
– “Wolffia columbiana” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Pinguicula infundibuliformis Casper
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Pinguicula jackii Barnhart
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS)
Pinguicula jaraguana Casper
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Wolffiella lingulata (Hegelm.) Hegelm. ≡
Wolffia lingulata Hegelm.
Pinguicula lignicola Barnhart
Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
Pinguicula lippoldii Casper 50
Wolffiella welwitschii (Hegelm.) Monod ≡
Wolffia welwitschii Hegelm.
●Cu(CuE (Ho))
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Lentibulariaceae
Genlisea filiformis A. St.-Hil.
= Genlisea luteoviridis C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Pinguicula lithophytica Panfet & P. Temple
●Cu(CuC(Ci)
Pinguicula toldensis Casper 48
●Cu(CuE (Ho))
Cu – AmC AmS
Utricularia breviscapa C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Utricularia quinqueradiata Spruce ex
Kamieński
Pinguicula albida C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu – AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Pinguicula benedicta Barnhart
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Pinguicula bissei Casper
●Cu((CuE(Gu))
Pinguicula caryophyllacea Casper
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Pinguicula cubensis Urquiola & Casper
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Utricularia cornuta Michx. ≡ Stomoisia cornuta
(Michx.) Raf.
Cu – Bah AmN
Utricularia fimbriata Kunth ≡ Aranella
fimbriata (Kunth) Barnhart
= Polypompholyx laciniata Benj. ≡ Utricularia
laciniata (Benj.) Buscal. [non Utricularia
laciniata A. St.-Hil. & Girard]
= Utricularia longeciliata A. DC. ≡ Cosmiza
longeciliata (A. DC.) Small
Cu – AmN AmS
Pinguicula filifolia subsp. alba Y. Domínguez
& al.
Utricularia foliosa L.
= Utricularia mixta Barnhart
= Utricularia oligosperma A. St. Hil.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
– 201 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Linaceae
Utricularia gibba L.
= Utricularia gracilis Kunth
= Utricularia obtusa Sw.
= Utricularia pumila Walter
= Utricularia spirandra C. Wright ex Griseb.
Utricularia subulata L. ≡ Setiscapella subulata
(L.) Barnhart
= Utricularia subulata var. cleistogama A.
Gray ≡ Setiscapella cleistogama (A. Gray)
Barnhart ≡ Utricularia cleistogama (A. Gray)
Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Utricularia hydrocarpa Vahl
= Utricularia vaga Griseb.
Linaceae
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Linum cubense Bisse
Utricularia incisa (A. Rich.) Alain ≡ Drosera
incisa A. Rich.
= Utricularia porphyrophylla C. Wright ex
Griseb.
[Linum usitatissimum L.]
●Cu
(C)Cu – VM
Utricularia juncea Vahl ≡ Stomoisia juncea
(Vahl) Barnhart
= Utricularia sclerocarpa C. Wright
= Utricularia simplex C. Wright
= Utricularia virgatula Barnhart ≡ Stomoisia
virgatula (Barnhart) Barnhart ≡ Utricularia
juncea f. virgatula (Barnhart) Fernald
– “Utricularia cornuta” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Biovularia olivacea (Griseb.) Kam.
[Linum grandiflorum Desf.]
(C)Cu – VM
Linderniaceae
Lindernia alterniflora (C. Wright) Alain ≡
Bonnaya alterniflora C. Wright
●Cu
Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell. ≡ Capraria
crustacea L. ≡ Vandellia crustacea (L.)
Benth.
PCu
– PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS
VM
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Lindernia diffusa (L.) Wettst. ≡ Vandellia
diffusa L.
Utricularia purpurea Walter
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell ≡ Gratiola dubia
L. ≡ Ilysanthes dubia (L.) Barnhart ≡
Capraria gratioloides L., nom. illeg. ≡
Ilysanthes gratioloides Benth., nom. illeg.
= Gratiola anagallidea Michx. ≡ Lindernia
anagallidea (Michx.) Pennell ≡ Lindernia
dubia var. anagallidea (Michx.) Cooperr.
Utricularia pusilla Vahl ≡ Setiscapella pusilla
(Vahl) Barnhart
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Utricularia resupinata B. D. Greene ex
Bigelow
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmS
Cu – AmN AmC
Utricularia simulans Pilg.
Lindernia multicaulis (Urb.) Alain ≡ Ilysanthes
multicaulis Urb.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS VM
●Cu
– 202 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Loasaceae
●Cu
Lindernia rotundifolia (L.) Alston ≡ Gratiola
rotundifolia L. ≡ Ilysanthes rotundifolia (L.)
Benth.
= Virchowia cubensis Bartl. & Schenk
PCu
Micranthemum rotundatum C. Wright ex
Griseb.
●Cu
– PJa AmC AmS VM
Micranthemum arenarioides (Griseb.) M.
Gómez ≡ Amphiolanthus arenarioides Griseb.
≡ Globifera arenarioides (Griseb.) Kuntze
●Cu
Micranthemum bryoides (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Amphiolanthus bryoides Griseb. ≡ Globifera
bryoides (Griseb.) Kuntze
●Cu
Micranthemum tetrandrum C. Wright ≡
Hemianthus tetrandrus (C. Wright) Pennell
●Cu
Micranthemum umbrosum (J. F. Gmel.) S. F.
Blake ≡ Globifera umbrosa J. F. Gmel.
= Micranthemum orbiculatum Michx.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Torenia asiatica L.
Micranthemum callitrichoides (Griseb.) C.
Wright ≡ Hemianthus callitrichoides Griseb.
= Hemianthus adenander C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Globifera adenandra (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Micranthemum adenander (Griseb.) C.
Wright
= Hemianthus elatinoides Griseb. ≡
Micranthemum elatinoides (Griseb.) C.
Wright
= Hemianthus multiflorus C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Micranthemum multiflorum (Griseb.) C.
Wright
= Hemianthus punctatus C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Globifera punctata (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Micranthemum punctatum (Griseb.) C.
Wright
= Hemisiphonia antillana Urb.
= Micranthemum ciliolatum C. Wright
– “Hemianthus micranthemoides” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah
PCu
– PEsp VM
Loasaceae
Mentzelia aspera L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Loganiaceae
Mitreola petiolata (J. F. Gmel.) Torrey & A.
Gray ≡ Cynoctonum petiolatum Walter ex J.
F. Gmel.
= Ophiorrhiza mitreola L. ≡ Cynoctonum
mitreola (L.) Britton
Cu – Esp PJa PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Spigelia anthelmia L.
= Spigelia domingensis Gand.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Micranthemum longipes (Urb.) Acev.-Rodr. ≡
Amphiolanthus longipes Urb.
Spigelia hedyotidea A. DC.
= Spigelia nana Alain
●Cu
Micranthemum reflexum (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Hemianthus reflexus C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Hemianthus erosus C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Globifera erosa (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Hemianthus trisetosus C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Globifera trisetosa (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Micranthemum trisetosum (Griseb.) C.
Wright
Cu – AmN
Spigelia humilis Benth.
= Spigelia ambigua C. Wright
Cu – AmS
Spigelia sphagnicola C. Wright
= Spigelia blainii Millsp.
– 203 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Loranthaceae
Dendropemon purpureus (L.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Viscum purpureum L. ≡ Phthirusa purpurea
(L.) Engl.
= Dendropemon brevipes Britton
= Dendropemon platypus Urb.
= Loranthus psilobotrys DC. ≡ Dendropemon
psilobotrys (DC.) Tiegh.
= Loranthus uniflorus Jacq. ≡ Dendropemon
uniflorus (Jacq.) Blume ≡ Phthirusa uniflora
(Jacq.) Eichler
– “Spigelia spartioides” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Strychnos grayi Griseb.
Cu – Esp
Strychnos nux-vomica L.
PCu
– VM
Cu(CuC(Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Bah
Loranthaceae
Dendropemon acutifolius Urb.
Dendropemon silvae Leiva
●Cu(CuW CuE(SC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS))
Dendropemon claraensis Leiva
Lythraceae
●Cu(CuC(VC))
Ammannia auriculata Willd.
= Ammannia arenaria Kunth
= Ammannia longipes C. Wright
Dendropemon confertiflorus (Krug & Urb.)
Leiva & I. Arias ≡ Dendropemon
emarginatus var. confertiflorus Krug & Urb.
= Dendropemon emarginatus var. abbreviatus
Krug & Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam
LT) CuE(Gr)) – Bah
Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
= Ammannia sanguinolenta Sw.
= Ammannia sagittata var. angustifolia A. Rich.
Dendropemon cubensis (Griseb.) Tiegh. ≡
Loranthus cubensis Griseb. ≡ Phthirusa
cubensis (Griseb.) Eichler
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
NVM
= Dendropemon longipes Urb.
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Dendropemon lepidotus subsp. cajalbanensis
Leiva & I. Arias
Ammannia latifolia L.
= Ammannia lingulata Griseb.
– “Ammannia robusta” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam LT) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Dendropemon lepidotus subsp. insularis Leiva
& I. Arias
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
[Cuphea decandra W. T. Aiton]
Dendropemon lepidotus (Krug & Urb.) Leiva &
I. Arias subsp. lepidotus ≡ Dendropemon
emarginatus var. lepidotus Krug & Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
–Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth ≡ Parsonsia
hyssopifolia (Kunth) Standl.
– “Cuphea decandra” auct.
– 204 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lythraceae
NCu(CCuW(Hab*)
NPRc NMen
CuC(SS) CuE(SC)) – NEsp
AmN AmC
Cuphea lobelioides Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC))
Cuphea melanium (L.) R. Br. ex Steud. ≡
Lythrum melanium L. ≡ Melanium alliaceum
Spreng.
= Cuphea ekmanii O. C. Schmidt
= Cuphea pseudomelanium Griseb.
= Cuphea rotundifolia Koehne
= Cuphea swartziana Spreng. ≡ Lythrum
cordifolium Sw. ≡ Cuphea cordifolia (Sw.)
Koehne [non Cuphea cordifolia Kunth]
Ginoria arborea Britton
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Ginoria curvispina Koehne
= Ginoria microphylla O. C. Schmidt
= Ginoria parviflora Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(VC Ci CA
Cam LT) CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men
Ginoria ginorioides (Griseb.) Britton ≡
Diplusodon ginorioides Griseb. ≡ Ginoria
diplusodon Koehne, nom. illeg.
Cuphea micrantha Kunth
= Cuphea rapunculoides Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC)) – Esp PRc
Men AmC AmS
Cuphea mimuloides Schltdl. & Cham.
= Cuphea gratioloides Griseb. ≡ Cuphea
mimuloides f. gratioloides (Griseb.) Koehne ≡
Cuphea mimuloides f. cubensis Koehne
Cuphea parsonsia (L.) R. Br. ≡ Lythrum
parsonsia L. ≡ Parsonsia herbacea J. St.-Hil.
= Cuphea grisebachiana Koehne ≡ Parsonsia
grisebachiana (Koehne) Jenn. ≡ Cuphea
parsonsia var. grisebachiana (Koehne) S. A.
Graham
= Cuphea radicans Macfad. ≡ Parsonsia
radicans (Macfad.) Hitchc.
Cuphea pseudosilene Griseb. ≡ Parsonsia
pseudosilene (Griseb.) Jenn.
= Cuphea pergracilis O. C. Schmidt
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Cam))
[Cuphea racemosa (L. f.) Spreng. ≡ Lythrum racemosum
L. f.]
Ginoria glabra Griseb.
= Ginoria montana Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CCuW(Hab*) CuE(SC Gu))
Ginoria koehneana Urb.
= Ginoria thomasiana Alain
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(VC SS Cam)) –
AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC
Ginoria americana Jacq.
= Ginoria spinosa Griseb. ≡ Ginoria americana
var. spinosa (Griseb.) S. A. Graham
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(LT) CuE(Ho Gu))
Lagerstroemia floribunda Jack
PCu
– VM
Lagerstroemia indica L.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC
VM
CAmS
Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers. ≡
Munchausia speciosa L.
= Lagerstroemia flos-reginae Retz.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC
VM
CAmS
Lawsonia inermis L. ≡ Lawsonia alba Lam.,
nom. illeg.
PCu
– pHab* CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah
CCay CAmN CAmC CAmS VM
– Cu – PAmN PAmC AmS
– 205 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Magnoliaceae
Lythrum alatum Pursh
= Lythrum lanceolatum Elliott ≡ Lythrum
alatum var. lanceolatum (Elliott) Torrey & A.
Gray ex Rothr. & al.
= Lythrum hyssopifolia var. virgultosum DC. ≡
Lythrum virgultosum (DC.) Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(Art May) CuC(VC)) – Esp AmN
Magnolia cubensis Urb. subsp. cubensis
Lythrum lineare L.
= Magnolia cubensis subsp. turquinensis
Imkhan.
Cu(CuW(Art May Mat)) – AmN
Magnolia cubensis subsp. acunae Imkhan.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS))
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC))
Punica granatum L.
= Punica nana L. ≡ Punica granatum var. nana
(L.) Pers.
Magnolia grandiflora L.
CCu
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay
CAmN CAmC CAmS VM
– CEsp CPRc AmN
Magnolia minor (Urb.) Govaerts 51 ≡ Talauma
minor Urb. ≡ Svenhedinia minor (Urb.) Urb.
Rotala mexicana Schltdl. & Cham.
– “Hypobrichia spruceana var. tenuifolia”,
nom. inval.
– “Ammannia spruceana” auct.
= Svenhedinia truncata Moldenke ≡ Talauma
truncata (Moldenke) R. A. Howard
– “Talauma plumieri” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
VM
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne ≡ Ammannia
ramosior L.
= Ammannia dentifera A. Gray ≡ Rotala
dentifera (A. Gray) Koehne ≡ Rotala
ramosior var. dentifera (A. Gray) Lundell
Magnolia oblongifolia (León) Palmarola 49 ≡
Talauma minor var. oblongifolia León ≡
Talauma oblongifolia (León) Bisse ≡
Talauma minor subsp. oblongifolia (León)
Borhidi
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(Cam)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
= Talauma ophiticola Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Magnoliaceae 1
Magnolia cristalensis Bisse
= Magnolia cacuminicola Bisse ≡ Magnolia
cubensis subsp. cacuminicola (Bisse) G.
Klotz
= Magnolia cacuminicola subsp. bissei Imkhan.
= Magnolia cristalensis subsp. baracoana
Imkhan.
= Magnolia cristalensis subsp. moana Imkhan.
= Magnolia cubensis var. baracoensis Imkhan.
Magnolia orbiculata (Britton & P. Wilson)
Palmarola 49 ≡ Talauma orbiculata Britton &
P. Wilson ≡ Talauma minor subsp. orbiculata
(Britton & P. Wilson) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Magnolia virginiana subsp. oviedoae Palmarola
& al.
●Cu(CuW(Mat))
[Michelia champaca L. ≡ Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill.
ex Pierre]
1
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Alejandro Palmarola Bejerano
(C)Cu – PEsp PJa PMen VM
– 206 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malpighiaceae
Malpighiaceae 1
Byrsonima coccolobifolia Kunth
= Byrsonima coccolobifolia var. latifolia Nied.
Banisteriopsis pauciflora (Kunth) C. B. Rob. ≡
Banisteria pauciflora Kunth
= Banisteria podadena Turcz.
= Banisteria eneaptera Sessé & Moc.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – –Ja AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci
SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Bunchosia articulata Dobson
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci
SS))
Bunchosia emarginata Regel
= Bunchosia leonis Britton & P. Wilson
= Bunchosia leonis f. emarginata Nied.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat))
[Bunchosia glandulifera (Jacq.) Kunth ≡ Malpighia
glandulifera Jacq.]
= Bunchosia emarginata var. martinicensis Urb. & Nied.
– “Bunchosia armeniaca” auct.
(C)Cu – pPRc pMen AmS
Bunchosia linearifolia P. Wilson subsp.
linearifolia
= Bunchosia urbaniana Acev.-Rodr.
[Bunchosia nitida (Jacq.) Rich. ex Juss. ≡ Malpighia nitida
Jacq.]
[Bunchosia polystachya (Andrews) DC. ≡ Malpighia
polystachya Andrews]
= Malpighia media R. Br. ≡ Bunchosia media (R. Br.)
DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Byrsonima cuneata (Turcz.) P. Wilson ≡
Malpighia cuneata Turcz.
= Byrsonima biflora Griseb.
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – –Esp
– Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) Kunth ≡ Malpighia
crassifolia L.
= Byrsonima cubensis A. Juss. ≡ Byrsonima
crassifolia f. cubensis (A. Juss.) Nied.
= Byrsonima ferruginea Kunth ≡ Byrsonima
crassifolia f. ferruginea (Kunth) Nied.
= Byrsonima jamaicensis Urb. & Nied. ≡
Byrsonima crassifolia var. jamaicensis (Urb.
& Nied.) Urb. & Nied.
= Malpighia cinerea Poir. ≡ Byrsonima cinerea
(Poir.) DC. ≡ Byrsonima crassifolia f. cinerea
(Poir.) Nied.
= Malpighia coriacea Sw. ≡ Byrsonima
coriacea (Sw.) DC.
= Byrsonima crassifolia var. glabrata Griseb.
= Byrsonima crassifolia f. kunthiana Nied.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Byrsonima lucida (Mill.) DC. ≡ Malpighia
lucida Mill.
= Byrsonima luacesii Acuña & Roig
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
–Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Byrsonima moensis Acuña & Roig
Bunchosia swartziana Griseb.
= Bunchosia leonis f. rotundata Nied.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja AmN AmC
Byrsonima ×motembensis Britton & Small
Byrsonima bucherae Moldenke
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Byrsonima orientensis Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
1
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Pedro González Gutiérrez
Byrsonima parvifolia Alain (“Byrsonima
minutifolia” sphalm. FC-S) ≡ Byrsonima
– 207 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Malpighiaceae
Henleophytum echinatum (Griseb.) Small ≡
Henlea echinata Griseb.
= Henleophytum plumigerum C. Wright
martiana Acuña & Roig [non Byrsonima
martiana A. Juss.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Byrsonima pinetorum C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Byrsonima crassifolia var. lanceolata Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Byrsonima roigii Urb.
= Byrsonima bucidifolia Standl.
– “Byrsonima nyssifolia” auct.
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC
Gu))
Heteropterys laurifolia (L.) A. Juss. ≡
Banisteria laurifolia L.
= Heteropterys laurifolia var. antillana Nied.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
Malpighia acunana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Byrsonima spicata (Cav.) DC. ≡ Malpighia
spicata Cav. ≡ Byrsonima coriacea var.
spicata (Cav.) Nied.
= Byrsonima cubensis var. brachypoda Turcz.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Malpighia apiculata Urb.
= “Malpighia moncionensis”sensu A&S 12
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Byrsonima verbascifolia (L.) Rich. ex Juss. ≡
Malpighia verbascifolia L.
= Byrsonima verbascifolia var. spathulifolia
Juss. ≡ Byrsonima spathulifolia (Juss.) Kralik
= Byrsonima verbascifolia var. villosa Griseb. ≡
Byrsonima verbascifolia subsp. villosa
(Griseb.) Nied.
= Byrsonima verbascifolia f. spathulata Nied.
[Malpighia aquifolia L.]
–Cu – Esp
Malpighia arborescens F. K. Mey.
– “Malpighia incana” auct.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Malpighia articulata F. K. Mey.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuE(Gr)) – AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Byrsonima wrightiana Nied.
– “Byrsonima chrysophylla” auct.
Malpighia aurea F. K. Mey.
– “Malpighia megacantha” sensu A&S 12
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
[Carolus sinemariensis (Aubl.) W. R. Anderson ≡
Banisteria sinemariensis Aubl. ≡ Mascagnia
sinemariensis (Aubl.) Griseb.]
= Malpighia volubilis Sims ≡ Mascagnia volubilis (Sims)
Nied. ≡ Hiraea simsiana A. Juss., nom. illeg. ≡
Mascagnia simsiana Griseb., nom. illeg.
Malpighia bahamensis subsp. androsana F. K.
Mey.
– “Malpighia polytricha subsp. vivaldiana”
sensu A&S 12
Cu(CuW(Art)) – Bah
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – Men AmN AmC AmS
Malpighia baracoensis F. K. Mey.
Galphimia gracilis Bartl. ≡ Thryallis gracilis
(Bartl.) Kuntze
– “Thryallis glauca” auct.
– “Galphimia glauca” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
PCu
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah AmN PAmS
Malpighia bissei F. K. Mey.
– “Malpighia cnide” sensu A&S 12
– 208 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia cajalbanensis F. K. Mey.
Malpighia caribaea F. K. Mey.
Malpighia erinacea F. K. Mey.
– “Malpighia cnide var. cubensis” sensu
Nied. 52
– “Malpighia coccigera” sensu A&S 12
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuW(Art Mat))
Malpighia cornistipulata F. K. Mey.
[Malpighia fucata Ker Gawl.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
–Cu – PRc Men
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Malpighia cristalensis (F. K. Mey.) F. K. Mey.
≡ Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp.
cristalensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Malpighia cubensis Kunth ≡ Malpighia urens
var. grossa M. Gómez
= Malpighia nummulariifolia var. calcarea Urb.
& Nied.
= Malpighia avilensis F. K. Mey.
= ?
Malpighia cubensis var.
longipedunculata Hadać
– “Malpighia glabra” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(Ci SS CA Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Cay
Malpighia cuneiformis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Malpighia dura F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
[Malpighia emarginata Sessé & Moc. ex DC.]
=
Malpighia punicifolia var. obovata Nied.
=
Malpighia punicifolia var. vulgaris Nied.
– “Malpighia glabra” auct.
– “Malpighia uniflora” sensu Roig 25
– “Malpighia punicifolia” auct.
(C)CU – PESP PJA PPRC PMEN PCAY AMN AMC PAMS
Malpighia epedunculata subsp. arenaria F. K.
Mey.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci CA))
Malpighia glabra L.
= Malpighia biflora Poir. ≡ Malpighia oxycocca
var. biflora (Poir.) Nied.
= Malpighia nitida Mill.
= Malpighia punicifolia L.
= Malpighia uniflora Tussac
= Malpighia glabra var. acuminata A. Juss.
= Malpighia glabra var. antillana Urb. & Nied.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Malpighia habanensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May))
Malpighia horrida Small ≡ Malpighia
coccigera var. ilicifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Malpighia ilicifolia (Griseb.) Nied. [non
Malpighia ilicifolia Mill.] ≡ Malpighia
coccigera subsp. horrida (Small) Vivaldi ex
Alain
– “Malpighia coccigrya” sensu Sagra 13
– “Malpighia aquifolia” auct.
– “Malpighia variifolia” sensu FC 22, A&S 12
●Cu(CuW(PR*)) – –Esp
[Malpighia infestissima Rich. ex Nied.]
= Malpighia pallens Small
–Cu – Men
Malpighia jaguensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuC(Ci))
Malpighia linearifolia F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Malpighia epedunculata F. K. Mey. subsp.
epedunculata
[Malpighia linearis Jacq. ≡ Malpighia angustifolia L.,
nom. illeg.]
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho))
–Cu – Men
– 209 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia longifolia F. K. Mey.
Malpighia neglecta F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Malpighia manacensis F. K. Mey.
Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp.
holguinensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuC(VC))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Malpighia martiana Acuña & Roig
= Malpighia palenquensis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia melbensis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia cnide var. cubensis Urb. & Nied.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
[Malpighia megacantha (A. Juss.) Urb. ≡ Malpighia urens
var. megacantha A. Juss.]
–Cu – Esp
Malpighia meyeriana P. A. González
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Malpighia nummulariifolia Nied. subsp.
nummulariifolia
= Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp. arroyensis
F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp.
camagueyensis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp. clarensis
F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp.
spirituensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Ho))
Malpighia moncionensis F. K. Mey.
– “Malpighia apiculata” sensu A&S 12 p.p.
Malpighia ophiticola F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Malpighia pallidior F. K. Mey.
Malpighia montecristensis F. K. Mey. subsp.
montecristensis
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Malpighia pasorealensis F. K. Mey.
Malpighia montecristensis subsp. naranjensis
F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
[Malpighia polytricha A. Juss.]
–Cu – Esp Bah
Malpighia mucronata subsp. insulae-pinorum
F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia mucronata nothosubsp. intermedia
F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
●Cu(CuE(SC)) – –Ja
Malpighia racemosa F. K. Mey.
Malpighia mucronata nsubsp. intermedia F. K.
Mey.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Malpighia racemiflora F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(Gu)) – –Ja
Malpighia revoluta F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Malpighia mucronata F. K. Mey. subsp.
mucronata
Malpighia reyensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat))
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Malpighia mutabilis F. K. Mey.
Malpighia roigiana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 210 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia serpentinicola F. K. Mey.
Malpighia wrightiana Acuña & Roig
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – –Esp
Malpighia setosa Spreng.
= Malpighia guantanamensis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia imiensis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia nummulariifolia subsp.
oblongifolia Vivaldi ≡ Malpighia substrigosa
F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia flavescens F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia capitis-crucis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia mirabilis F. K. Mey.
Mascagnia brittonii Small
– “Triopterys buchii” sensu FC-S 15, A&S 12
Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp
Malpighia squarrosa F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Malpighia suberosa Small
– “Malpighia cnide” auct.
– “Malpighia cnide var. cubensis” sensu
Nied. 46
– “Malpighia martinicensis” sensu Roig 25
●Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Mascagnia lucida (Kunth) W. R. Anderson &
C. Davis subsp. lucida ≡ Triopterys lucida
Kunth
= Banisteria microphylla Jacq. [non Mascagnia
microphylla (A. Juss.) Griseb.]
= Triopterys havanensis Kunth
= Triopterys jamaicensis L. [non Mascagnia
jamaicensis Urb. & Nied.] ≡ Triopterys rigida
var. jamaicensis (L.) Griseb.
= Triopterys rigida f. oblonga Nied.
= Triopterys rigida f. vulgaris Nied.
– “Triopterys ovata” sensu FC 22
– “Triopterys rigida” auct.
– “Triopterys jamaicensis var. ovata” sensu
FC-S 15
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – –Esp Bah
Malpighia subpilosa F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Mascagnia nana (Nied.) P. A. González, ined.
≡ Triopterys rigida f. nana Nied.
Malpighia torulosa F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
[Spachea elegans (G. Mey.) A. Juss. ≡ Malpighia elegans
G. Mey.]
Malpighia tunensis F. K. Mey.
= Malpighia phillyreifolia F. K. Mey.
=
Spachea ossana A. Juss. ≡ Spachea elegans f. ossana
(A. Juss.) Nied.
=
Spachea parviflora A. Juss.
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho))
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmC AmS
[Malpighia urens L.]
= Malpighia domingensis Small
Spachea martiana Acuña & Roig
–Cu – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Malpighia verruculosa subsp. antillana
(Vivaldi) F. K. Mey. ≡ Malpighia albiflora
subsp. antillana Vivaldi
Stigmaphyllon bannisterioides (L.) C. E.
Anderson ≡ Malpighia bannisterioides L.
= Banisteria ovata Cav. ≡ Brachypterys ovata
(Cav.) Small ≡ Stigmaphyllon ovatum (Cav.)
Nied. ≡ Brachypterys borealis A. Juss., nom.
illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp ?Ja
Malpighia vertientensis F. K. Mey.
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
– 211 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Malvaceae
Stigmaphyllon coccolobifolium Alain
Tetrapterys aequalis C. Wright
= Tetrapterys cubensis Nied.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Stigmaphyllon diversifolium (Kunth) A. Juss. ≡
Banisteria diversifolia Kunth
= Banisteria ledifolia Kunth ≡ Stigmaphyllon
ledifolium (Kunth) Small
= Stigmaphyllon lineare C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Stigmaphyllon rhombifolium C. Wright
= Stigmaphyllon sericeum C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Stigmaphyllon diversifolium var. sericeum
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Stigmaphyllon lineare var. morroense Kitan.
– “Stigmaphyllon tomentosum” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – –Esp –Men
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp
[Tetrapterys buxifolia Cav. ≡ Adenoporces buxifolius
(Cav.) Small]
–Cu – Esp
Malvaceae
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench ≡
Hibiscus esculentus L.
ACu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay
VM
CAmN CAmC CAmS
[Abelmoschus moschatus Medik. ≡ Hibiscus abelmoschus
L.]
–Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
Stigmaphyllon microphyllum Griseb.
– “Heteropterys purpurea” sensu FC-S 15
– “Stigmaphyllon emarginatum” auct.
●Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC Cam LT) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – –Esp
Stigmaphyllon nipense Alain
Cu(CuE(Ho))
Stigmaphyllon sagranum A. Juss.
= Stigmaphyllon faustinum C. Wright ≡
Stigmaphyllon sagranum f. faustinum (C.
Wright) Nied.
= Stigmaphyllon obtusum Turcz.
= Stigmaphyllon reticulatum A. Juss. ≡
Stigmaphyllon sagranum f. reticulatum (A.
Juss.) Nied.
= Stigmaphyllon sagranum var. angustifolium
Kitan.
= Stigmaphyllon sagranum f. primaevum Nied.
= Stigmaphyllon sagranum f. wrightianum
Nied.
– “Stigmaphyllon lingulatum” auct.
– “Stigmaphyllon periplocifolium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – –Esp
Bah
Abutilon abutiloides (Jacq.) Garcke ≡ Sida
abutiloides Jacq. ≡ Abutilon jacquinii G. Don,
nom. illeg.
= Lavatera americana L. ≡ Abutilon
americanum (L.) Sweet [non Abutilon
americanum J. Martyn]
= Sida americana L.
= Sida crassifolia L’Hér. ≡ Abutilon
crassifolium (L’Hér.) G. Don
= Sida lignosa Cav. ≡ Abutilon lignosum (Cav.)
G. Don
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuE(Gr
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Abutilon buchii Urb.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Abutilon giganteum (Jacq.) Sweet ≡ Sida
gigantea Jacq.
= Sida elata Macfad. ≡ Abutilon elatum
(Macfad.) Griseb.
– “Abutilon confertiflorum” auct.
Cu(CuC(Ci LT) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN
AmC AmS
Abutilon hirtum (Lam.) Sweet ≡ Sida hirta
Lam. ≡ Abutilon graveolens var. hirtum
– 212 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malvaceae
(Lam.) Mast. ≡ Abutilon indicum var. hirtum
(Lam.) Griseb.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NBah NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Abutilon hulseanum (Torrey & A. Gray) Torr.
≡ Sida hulseana Torrey & A. Gray
– “Abutilon pauciflorum” auct.
– “Abutilon pedunculare” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Anoda cristata (L.) Schltdl. ≡ Sida cristata L. ≡
Anoda hastata Cav., nom. illeg. ≡ Cavanillea
hastata Medik., nom. illeg.
– “Anoda acerifolia” auct.
Cu(CuW(May) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmN AmC AmS
Abutilon inclusum Urb.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp
Bastardia bivalvis (Cav.) Kunth ex Griseb. ≡
Sida bivalvis Cav.
Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet ≡ Sida indica L.
= Abutilon leiospermum Griseb.
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
Allosidastrum pyramidatum (Cav.) Krapov. &
al. ≡ Sida pyramidata Desp. ex Cav.
= Sida dumosa Sw.
CuC(Ci)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
VM
NMen NBah NAmN NAmS
Abutilon mollissimum (Cav.) Sweet ≡ Sida
mollissima Cav.
= Sida cistiflora L’Hér.
Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuC(Ci)) – ?PRc AmS
Abutilon permolle (Willd.) Sweet ≡ Sida
permollis Willd.
= Abutilon confertiflorum A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Bastardia viscosa (L.) Kunth ≡ Sida viscosa L.
= Bastardia cubensis Gand. ≡ Bastardia viscosa
var. cubensis (Gand.) R. E. Fr.
= Bastardia parvifolia Kunth ≡ Bastardia
viscosa var. parvifolia (Kunth) Griseb. ≡ Sida
bastardia DC.
= Sida pannosa Turcz. [non Sida pannosa G.
Forst.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
[Abutilon theophrasti Medik. ≡ Sida abutilon L.]
Briquetia spicata (Kunth) Fryxell ≡ Abutilon
spicatum Kunth ≡ Pseudabutilon spicatum
(Kunth) R. E. Fr. ≡ Sida spicata (Kunth)
Salzm. ex K. Schum. [non Sida spicata Cav.]
≡ Sida spiciflora DC. ≡ Wissadula spicata
(Kunth) C. Presl
–Cu – CBah VM
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Abutilon trisulcatum (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Sida
trisulcata Jacq. ≡ Abutilon triquetrum Sweet,
nom. illeg. ≡ Bastardia triquetra Morales,
nom. illeg. ≡ Sida triquetra L., nom. illeg.
Cavanillesia platanifolia (Humb. & Bonpl.)
Kunth ≡ Pourretia platanifolia Humb. &
Bonpl.
[Abutilon striatum Dicks. ex Lindl.]
–Cu – CMen AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Ja Bah AmN AmC
Alcea rosea L. ≡ Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC CAmS
VM
PCu
– AmC AmS
Cienfuegosia heterophylla (Vent.) Garcke ≡
Hibiscus redoutei Kuntze ≡ Redutea
heterophylla Vent. ≡ Fugosia heterophylla
(Vent.) Spach
Cu(CuC(VC) CuE(Ho)) – PRc Men AmS
– 213 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Malvaceae
hirsutum Hook. f. & Benth.] ≡ Gossypium
herbaceum var. hirsutum (L.) Mast.
= Gossypium marie-galante Watt ≡ Gossypium
barbadense var. marie-galante (Watt) A.
Chev. ≡ Gossypium hirsutum var. mariegalante (Watt) J. B. Hutch.
= Gossypium punctatum Schumach. & Thonn. ≡
Gossypium hirsutum subsp. punctatum
(Schumach. & Thonn.) Mauer ≡ Gossypium
hirsutum var. punctatum (Schumach. &
Thonn.) Roberty
Cienfuegosia yucatanensis Millsp.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC Cam LT)) – Bah
AmN
[Fioria vitifolia (L.) Mattei ≡ Hibiscus vitifolius L.]
–Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Gaya occidentalis (L.) Sweet ≡ Sida
occidentalis L. ≡ Abutilon occidentale (L.)
Medik.
= Abutilon cubanum Millsp.
= Gaya affinis A. Rich. ≡ Sida cubensis D.
Dietr.
= Sida deflexa Cav.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho 27 SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN
Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky ≡ Sida crispa
L. ≡ Abutilon crispum (L.) Medik. ≡
Bogenhardia crispa (L.) Kearney ≡ Gayoides
crispa (L.) Small ≡ Napaea crispa (L.)
Moench ≡ Pseudobastardia crispa (L.) Hassl.
= Abutilon trichodum A. Rich. ≡ Herissantia
trichoda (A. Rich.) Fryxell
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Men
AmN AmC
[Gossypium arboreum L.]
–Cu – VM
Gossypium barbadense L.
= Gossypium acuminatum Roxb. ex G. Don ≡
Gossypium barbadense var. acuminatum (G.
Don) Triana & Planch.
= Gossypium brasiliense Macfad. ≡ Gossypium
lapideum subsp. brasiliense (Macfad.)
Roberty ≡ Gossypium barbadense var.
brasiliense (Macfad.) Mauer
= Gossypium lapideum Tussac
= Gossypium microcarpum Tod. ≡ Gossypium
barbadense subsp. microcarpum (Tod.)
Roberty ≡ Gossypium hirsutum var.
microcarpum (Tod.) Mauer
= Gossypium pedatum Watt ≡ Gossypium
barbadense var. pedatum (Watt) Roberty
= Gossypium peruvianum Cav. ≡ Gossypium
barbadense subsp. peruvianum (Cav.)
Roberty ≡ Gossypium barbadense var.
peruvianum (Cav.) Mauer
NCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay CAmN
AmS CVM
CAmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho 27 SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CAmN CAmC CAmS VM
[Hibiscus archeri W. Wats.]
–Cu – VM
Hibiscus bifurcatus Cav.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmC AmS
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN VM
Hibiscus clypeatus L. subsp. clypeatus
= Hibiscus brachypus Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Cay AmN AmC
[Gossypium herbaceum L.]
–Cu – VM
Gossypium hirsutum L. ≡ Gossypium
barbadense var. hirsutum (L.) Triana &
Planch. [non Gossypium barbadense var.
Hibiscus clypeatus subsp. cryptocarpos (A.
Rich.) O. J. Blanch. ≡ Hibiscus cryptocarpos
A. Rich. ≡ Abelmoschus cryptocarpos (A.
Rich.) Walp.
= Hibiscus eggersii Urb.
– 214 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malvaceae
– “Hibiscus clypeatus” sensu Roig 25
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
[Hibiscus platanifolius (Willd.) Sweet ≡ Pavonia
platanifolia Willd.]
–Cu – VM
Hibiscus poeppigii (Spreng.) Garcke ≡ Achania
poeppigii Spreng. ≡ Malache poeppigii
(Spreng.) Kuntze ≡ Malvaviscus poeppigii
(Spreng.) G. Don ≡ Pavonia poeppigii
(Spreng.) Schltdl.
= Hibiscus bancroftianus Macfad.
= Hibiscus truncatus A. Rich.
– “Hibiscus pilosus” auct.
Hibiscus clypeatus subsp. membranaceus
(Cav.) O. J. Blanch. ≡ Hibiscus
membranaceus Cav.
= Hibiscus bahamensis Britton [non Hibiscus
bahamensis Mill.] ≡ Hibiscus brittonianus
Kearney
Cu(CuC(CA Cam)) – Esp Bah
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho)) – Ja AmN
AmC
Hibiscus costatus A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr)) – AmN
AmC
Hibiscus radiatus Cav.
Hibiscus furcellatus Lam.
CCu
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay
VM
CAmN CAmC CAmS
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx.
= Hibiscus urbanii Helwig
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN
CCu
Hibiscus indicus (Burm. f.) Hochr. ≡ Alcea
indica Burm. f.
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen CAmN VM
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay VM
Hibiscus schizopetalus (Dyer) Hook. f. ≡
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus
Dyer
– VM
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC
CAmS VM
Hibiscus maculatus Lam. subsp. maculatus
Cu(CuW(Art May Mat)) – Esp AmS
Hibiscus sororius L.
Hibiscus maculatus subsp. nipensis (Carabia)
F. Areces ≡ Hibiscus nipensis Carabia
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Hibiscus mutabilis L. ≡ Ketmia mutabilis (L.)
Moench ≡ Hibiscus sinensis Mill., nom. illeg.
ACu
– CEsp CMen CAmN CAmC CAmS VM
Hibiscus phoeniceus Jacq. ≡ Bombicella
phoenicea (Jacq.) Bello ≡ Bombix phoenicea
(Jacq.) Medik.
= Hibiscus neglectus C. Wright
– “Hibiscus brasiliensis” auct.
Hibiscus striatus subsp. lambertianus (Kunth)
O. J. Blanch. ≡ Hibiscus lambertianus Kunth
= Hibiscus sagraeanus P. Mercier ≡
Abelmoschus cubensis Walp., nom. illeg. ≡
Hibiscus cubensis A. Rich., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(Hab* May)) – –Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Hibiscus striatus Cav. subsp. striatus
= Hibiscus angustifolius Hook. & Arn. ≡
Hibiscus lambertianus var. angustifolius
(Hook. & Arn.) Hochr.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May) CuC(SS)) – Ja AmS
– 215 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Malvaceae
Hibiscus syriacus L. ≡ Ketmia syriaca (L.)
Scop.
CCu
Malachra fasciata Jacq. ≡ Malachra alceifolia
var. fasciata (Jacq.) A. Robyns
– “Malachra radiata” auct.
– VM
Hibiscus trilobus Aubl. subsp. trilobus
Cu(CuW(May) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja PRc AmS
[Hibiscus trionum L.]
–Cu – CJa CAmN VM
Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O. J. Blanch. & al. ≡
Melochia depressa L. ≡ Visenia depressa (L.)
Spreng.
= Hibiscus pentaspermus Bertero ex DC. [non
Hibiscus pentaspermus Nutt.] ≡ Pavonia
berteroi Spreng. ≡ Kosteletzkya pentasperma
Griseb., nom. illeg.
= Hibiscus preslii D. Dietr. ≡ Kosteletzkya
hastata C. Presl
= Kosteletzkya sagittata C. Presl
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Kosteletzkya pentacarpa (L.) Ledeb. ≡ Hibiscus
pentacarpos L. ≡ Pavonia pentacarpa (L.)
Poir.
= Hibiscus altheifolius Shuttlew. ex A. Gray ≡
Kosteletzkya altheifolia (A. Gray) Rusby
= Hibiscus virginicus L. ≡ Kosteletzkya
virginica (L.) C. Presl ex A. Gray
– “Kosteletzkya hastata” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art May Mat)) – AmN VM
Malachra alceifolia Jacq. ≡ Urena capitata var.
alceifolia (Jacq.) M. Gómez
= Malachra rotundifolia Schrank ≡ Malachra
alceifolia var. rotundifolia (Schrank) Gürke
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS AVM
Malachra radiata (L.) L. ≡ Sida radiata L. ≡
Urena radiata (L.) M. Gómez
= Pavonia hispida C. Wright [non Pavonia
hispida Spreng.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Malachra urens Poit. ex Ledeb. & Adlerstam ≡
Urena urens (Ledeb. & Adlerstam) M.
Gómez
= Malachra ciliata Poir.
= Malachra urens var. sublobata Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
[Malva parviflora L.]
–ACu – PAmN VM
Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr. ≡ Malva
americana L. ≡ Malveopsis americana (L.)
Kuntze ≡ Sphaeralcea americana (L.) Metz
– “Malvastrum spicatum” auct.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desr.) Britton ex
Small ≡ Malva corchorifolia Desr.
= Malvastrum rugelii S. Watson
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Malachra capitata (L.) L. ≡ Sida capitata L. ≡
Urena capitata (L.) M. Gómez
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke ≡
Malva coromandeliana L. ≡ Malveopsis
coromandeliana (L.) Morong ≡ Malva
tricuspidata R. Br., nom. illeg. ≡ Malvastrum
tricuspidatum A. Gray, nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS AVM
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
– 216 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malvaceae
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. ≡ Hibiscus
malvaviscus L. ≡ Achania malvaviscus (L.)
Sw. ≡ Malvaviscus coccineus Medik., nom.
illeg.
= Achania pilosa Sw. ≡ Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.)
Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Malvaviscus pilosus (Sw.)
DC.
= Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray ≡
Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii
(Torrey & A. Gray) Schery
= Malvaviscus pulvinatus A. Rich.
= Malvaviscus sagranus A. Rich. ≡
Malvaviscus arboreus var. sagranus (A.
Rich.) Griseb.
= Malvaviscus arboreus var. cubensis Schltdl. ≡
Malvaviscus arboreus subsp. cubensis
(Schltdl.) Hadač
= Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus Schltdl.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Malvaviscus penduliflorus DC. ≡ Malvaviscus
arboreus subsp. penduliflorus (DC.) Hadač ≡
Malvaviscus arboreus var. penduliflorus
(DC.) Schery
– “Malvaviscus grandiflorus” auct.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay DAmN
DAmC DAmS NVM
[Malvella leprosa (Ortega) Krapov. ≡ Malva leprosa
Ortega ≡ Sida leprosa (Ortega) K. Schum.]
–Cu – AmN AmS
Pavonia achanioides Griseb. ≡ Malache
achanioides (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Hibiscus mogotensis Carabia ≡ Pavonia
mogotensis (Carabia) Fryxell
= Pavonia achanioides var. tuberculata R. E.
Fr. ≡ Pavonia tuberculata (R. E. Fr.) Krapov.
– “Pavonia punctata” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Pavonia calcicola (Britton) Ekman ≡ Malache
calcicola Britton
Pavonia fruticosa (Mill.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Sida fruticosa Mill. ≡ Typhalea fruticosa
(Mill.) Britton
= Urena typhalaea L. ≡ Malache typhalaea (L.)
Kuntze ≡ Pavonia typhalaea (L.) Cav. ≡
Pavonia fruticosa var. typhalaea (L.) Stehlé
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci
SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmC AmS
Pavonia heterostemon Urb.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Pavonia intermixta A. Rich.
= Pavonia lagunarum Hadač
= Pavonia linearis A. Rich.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Pavonia malacophylla (Link & Otto) Garcke ≡
Sida malacophylla Link & Otto ≡ Lopimia
malacophylla (Link & Otto) Mart. ≡ Malache
malacophylla (Link & Otto) Standl.
= Pavonia megalophylla C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – AmN AmC AmS
Pavonia paludicola Nicolson ex Fryxell ≡
Malache scabra B. Vogel ≡ Pavonia spicata
Cav., nom. illeg. . ≡ Malache spicata Kuntze,
nom. illeg. ≡ Althaea racemosa Sw., nom.
illeg. ≡ Pavonia racemosa Sw., nom. illeg ≡
Pavonia scabra (B. Vogel) Cif. [non Pavonia
scabra C. Presl]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Pavonia schiedeana Steud. ≡ Pavonia rosea
Schltdl. [non Pavonia rosea Wall. ex Moris]
≡ Malache rosea Kuntze, nom. illeg.
= Pavonia rosea var. rigida R. E. Fr.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS
Pavonia cryptocalyx Urb.
Pavonia spinifex (L.) Cav. ≡ Hibiscus spinifex
L. ≡ Lass spinifex (L.) Kuntze ≡ Malache
spinifex (L.) Kuntze ≡ Typhalea spinifex (L.)
C. Presl
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
= Hibiscus cordifolius Mill.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC))
– 217 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Malvaceae
Sida callifera Griseb.
– “Sida collina” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC)) –
AmS
Peltaea speciosa (Kunth) Standl. ≡ Pavonia
speciosa Kunth ≡ Malache speciosa (Kunth)
Kuntze
= Pavonia cordifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmS
Peltaea subpandurata (Griseb.) Krapov. &
Cristóbal ≡ Pavonia subpandurata C. Wright
ex Griseb. ≡ Malache subpandurata (Griseb.)
Kuntze ≡ Pavonia speciosa var.
subpandurata (Griseb.) Gürke
= Pavonia subpandurata var. flava Helwig
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Pseudabutilon umbellatum (L.) Fryxell ≡ Sida
umbellata L. ≡ Abutilon umbellatum (L.)
Sweet
= Abutilon umbellatum subsp. glutinosum R. E.
Fr.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
Sida abutilifolia Mill.
= Sida caespitosa Helwig
= Sida pilosa Cav. [non Sida pilosa Mill.] ≡
Sida javensis subsp. expilosa Borss. Waalk.
= Sida procumbens Sw.
= Sida supina L’Hér.
– “Sida repens” auct.
Sida brittonii León
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
–Cu – Esp PRc Men
Sida cordifolia L.
= Sida althaeifolia Sw. ≡ Sida cordifolia var.
althaeifolia (Sw.) Griseb.
= Sida conferta Link ≡ Sida cordifolia var.
conferta (Link) Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Sida glabra Mill.
= Sida arguta Sw.
= Sida ulmifolia Cav. [non Sida ulmifolia Mill.]
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Sida glomerata Cav.
= Sida berteroana Balb. ex DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(VC SS)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
[Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Borss. Waalk. ≡ Melochia cordata
Burm. f.]
Peltaea trinervis (C. Presl) Krapov. & Cristóbal
≡ Malachra trinervis C. Presl
= Pavonia bracteosa Benth.
= Pavonia involucrata Klotzsch
Sida antillensis Urb.
Sida ciliaris L. ≡ Pseudomalachra ciliaris (L.)
Monteiro
= Sida anomala A. St.-Hil. ≡ Sida ciliaris var.
anomala (A. St.-Hil.) K. Schum.
= Sida involucrata A. Rich. ≡ Sida ciliaris var.
involucrata (A. Rich.) Clement
= Sida muricata Cav.
Sida glutinosa Cav.
= Sida nervosa DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Sida hederifolia Cav.
– “Sida veronicifolia” auct.
– 218 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Malvaceae
Sida urens L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Bah
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Sida jamaicensis L.
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Sida linifolia Cav.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
Sida maculata Cav. ≡ Sida cordifolia subsp.
maculata (Cav.) Marais
= Sida suberosa L’Hér.
Sida nummularia Baker f.
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
PRc Men Bah AmS
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Sida rhombifolia L. ≡ Napaea rhombifolia (L.)
Moench
Sidastrum paniculatum (L.) Fryxell ≡ Sida
paniculata L.
= Sida capillaris Cav.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(SS LT)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
VM
Sida spinosa L. ≡ Malvinda spinosa (L.)
Moench
= Sida angustifolia Lam. [non Sida angustifolia
Mill.] ≡ Sida spinosa var. angustifolia Griseb.
= Sida angustifolia Mill.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Sida ulmifolia Mill. [non Sida ulmifolia Cav.]
= Sida lanceolata A. Rich. [non Sida lanceolata
Retz.]
= Sida obtusa A. Rich.
= Sida carpinifolia var. brevicuspidata Griseb.
– “Sida acuta” auct. (“Sida acuminata”
sphalm.)
– “Sida carpinifolia” auct.
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) –
Esp PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ)) – PRc AmC
AmS
Sidastrum multiflorum (Jacq.) Fryxell ≡ Sida
multiflora Jacq. ≡ Sida paniculata var.
compacta Baker f.
= Sida acuminata DC. ≡ Sidastrum acuminatum
(DC.) Fryxell ≡ Sida candolleana Monteiro,
nom. illeg.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
DCu(CuW(PR*
Sidastrum micranthum (A. St.-Hil.) Fryxell ≡
Sida micrantha A. St.-Hil. ≡ Sida rubra D.
Dietr., nom. illeg. [non Sida rubra Ten.]
= Sida phlebococca Griseb.
Talipariti elatum (Sw.) Fryxell ≡ Hibiscus
elatus Sw. ≡ Pariti elatum (Sw.) G. Don
= Pariti grande Britton
= Pariti elatum var. macrocarpum Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – CEsp Ja CPRc CMen
Talipariti tiliaceum (L.) Fryxell ≡ Hibiscus
tiliaceus L. ≡ Pariti tiliaceum (L.) A. St.-Hil.
= Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda ≡ Hibiscus
tiliaceus subsp. pernambucensis (Arruda) A.
Cast. ≡ Talipariti tiliaceum var.
pernambucense (Arruda) Fryxell
DCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* May Mat) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC
AmS VM
Thespesia cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) J. B.
Hutch. ≡ Maga cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
≡ Atkinsia cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) R.
– 219 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Marantaceae
A. Howard ≡ Montezuma cubensis (Britton &
P. Wilson) Urb.
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Wissadula periplocifolia (L.) C. Presl ex
Thwaites ≡ Sida periplocifolia L. ≡ Abutilon
periplocifolium (L.) Sweet ≡ Wissadula
zeylanica Medik., nom. illeg.
= Wissadula periplocifolia f. microphylla R. E.
Fr.
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa ≡
Hibiscus populneus L. ≡ Bupariti populnea
(L.) Rothm. ≡ Malvaviscus populneus (L.)
Gaertn.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Urena lobata L.
Marantaceae
Calathea allouia (Aubl.) Lindl. ≡ Maranta
allouia Aubl.
= Curcuma americana Lam.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
VM
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Maranta arundinacea L.
= Maranta indica Tussac
Urena sinuata L. ≡ Urena lobata var. sinuata
(L.) Hochr.
PCu
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Men Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN AmC AmS
Thalia geniculata L.
= Thalia angustifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Thalia trichocalyx Gagnep.
Wissadula excelsior (Cav.) C. Presl ≡ Sida
excelsior Cav. ≡ Abutilon excelsior (Cav.) G.
Don
= Wissadula periplocifolia var. wrightiana
Griseb. ≡ Wissadula rostrata var. wrightiana
(Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Wissadula zeylanica
var. wrightiana (Griseb.) Baker f.
Marcgraviaceae
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Wissadula fadyenii Planch. ex R. E. Fr.
Marcgravia evenia Krug & Urb. subsp. evenia
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja Cay AmS
●Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Wissadula hernandioides (L’Hér.) Garcke ≡
Sida hernandioides L’Hér. ≡ Abutilon
hernandioides (L’Hér.) Sweet ≡ Wissadula
periplocifolia var. hernandioides (L’Hér.)
Griseb. ≡ Wissadula rostrata var.
hernandioides (L’Hér.) M. Gómez
– “Wissadula amplissima” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Marcgravia evenia subsp. calcicola (Britton) S.
Dressler ≡ Marcgravia calcicola Britton
Marcgravia oligandra C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
Marcgravia rectiflora Triana & Planch. ≡
Marcgravia rectiflora var. jacquinii Triana &
Planch.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
– “Marcgravia umbellata” auct.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
– 220 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Martyniaceae
Calycogonium acunanum Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Martyniaceae
●Cu(CuE)
Craniolaria annua L.
DCu
Calycogonium bissei Bécquer
– Esp PRc AmS
●Cu(CuE)
Martynia annua L.
= Martynia diandra Gloxin
Calycogonium clidemioides Griseb.
DCu
●Cu(CuE)
– Esp PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
Calycogonium cocoense Alain
Mayacaceae
●Cu(CuE)
Mayaca aubletii Michx.
Calycogonium ellipticum C. Wright ≡ Miconia
elliptica (C. Wright) M. Gómez [non Miconia
elliptica Macfad.]
= Pachyanthus tetramerus Urb. & Ekman
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN AmC AmS
Mayaca fluviatilis Aubl.
= Mayaca wrightii Griseb. ≡ Mayaca aubletii
var. wrightii (Griseb.) Horn
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Calycogonium floribundum Borhidi
Cu(CuW(PR* May IJ) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Ja
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE)
Melastomataceae
Acisanthera erecta J. St. Hil. ≡ Rhexia
acisanthera L. ≡ Acisanthera quadrata Pers.,
nom. illeg. ≡ Tibouchina quadrata M.
Gómez., nom. illeg.
= Acisanthera adscendens C. Wright ≡
Tibouchina adscendens (C. Wright) M.
Gómez
= Acisanthera glandulifera Jenn.
= Acisanthera recurva Griseb.
= Uranthera dicranophora Naudin
= Uranthera dicranophora var. trichotoma
Naudin
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Calycogonium grisebachii Triana
= Calycogonium cristalense Urb. ≡
Calycogonium grisebachii var. cristalense
(Urb.) Borhidi
– “Calycogonium stellatum” auct.
●Cu(CuE)
Calycogonium lindenianum Naudin
●Cu(CuE)
Calycogonium microphyllum C. Wright ≡
Miconia microphylla (C. Wright) M. Gómez
≡ Calycogonium glabratum var.
microphyllum (C. Wright) Triana
●Cu(CuW)
Acisanthera limnobios (DC.) Triana ≡
Microlicia limnobios DC.
= Acisanthera pellucida C. Wright ex Griseb.
Calycogonium moanum (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Calycogonium
rosmarinifolium subsp. moanum Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
Cu(CuW) – Bah
●Cu(CuE)
[Arthrostemma ciliatum Pav. ex D. Don]
= Arthrostemma fragile Lindl.
= Heteronoma cubense Naudin [non Tibouchina cubensis
(A. Rich.) M. Gómez] ≡ Tibouchina heteronoma M.
Gómez
Calycogonium perezii Alain
?Cu(CuW) – Ja NPRc ?Bah
●Cu(CuE)
Calycogonium pseudofloribundum Bécquer
●Cu(CuE)
– 221 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Calycogonium revolutum Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Calycogonium rhamnoideum Naudin
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja
Calycogonium rosmarinifolium subsp.
brachyphyllum Borhidi & O. Muñiz
– “Calycogonium rosmarinifolium var.
parvifolium”, nom. inval.
●Cu(CuE)
Calycogonium rosmarinifolium Griseb. subsp.
rosmarinifolium ≡ Miconia rosmarinifolia
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
– “Calycogonium rosmarinifolium var.
mayarense”, nom. inval.
●Cu(CuE)
Calycogonium susannae Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
Clidemia barbeyana Cogn.
●Cu(CuW CuC)
Clidemia capitellata (Bonpl.) D. Don ≡
Melastoma capitellatum Bonpl.
= Clidemia dependens D. Don ≡ Clidemia
capitellata var. dependens (D. Don) J. F.
Macbr.
= Clidemia neglecta D. Don ≡ Clidemia
capitellata var. neglecta (D. Don) L. O.
Williams
Cu(CuW) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Melastomataceae
Clidemia hirta (L.) D. Don ≡ Melastoma hirtum
L. ≡ Maieta hirta (L.) M. Gómez
= Clidemia crenata DC.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Clidemia macrandra (C. Wright) Cogn. ≡
Sagraea macrandra C. Wright ≡ Maieta
macrandra (C. Wright) M. Gómez ≡ Ossaea
macrandra (C. Wright) Millsp.
●Cu(?CuW)
Clidemia octona (Bonpl.) L. O. Williams ≡
Melastoma octonum Bonpl. ≡ Heterotrichum
octonum (Bonpl.) DC. ≡ Staphidium octonum
(Bonpl.) Naudin ≡ Stephanotrichum octonum
(Bonpl.) Naudin ex Hemsl.
= Clidemia valenzuelana A. Rich. ≡ Maieta
valenzuelana (A. Rich.) M. Gómez
Cu(CuW) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Clidemia rubrinervis subsp. divaricata (Griseb.)
Michelang. & al. ≡ Clidemia leucandra var.
divaricata C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡ Clidemia
divaricata (Griseb.) Cogn.
●Cu(CuW ?CuC)
Clidemia rubrinervis (Naudin) Griseb. subsp.
rubrinervis ≡ Staphidiastrum rubrinerve
Naudin
= Clidemia leucandra C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Maieta leucandra (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Ossaea leucandra (Griseb.) C. Wright
= Ossaea trichopetala C. Wright ≡ Clidemia
trichopetala (C. Wright) Cogn.
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Clidemia capituliflora Cogn.
●Cu(?CuC CuE)
Clidemia cubensis Cogn.
– “Clidemia rubrinervis” auct.
●Cu(CuE)
Clidemia strigillosa (Sw.) DC. ≡ Melastoma
strigillosum Sw.
= Staphidium spicatum Naudin
Cu(CuW CuC) – Esp PJa PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Clidemia erythropogon DC.
= Staphidium wilsonii Naudin
= Staphidium wilsonii var. crinitum Naudin
Clidemia trichotoma C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Maieta trichotoma (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Ossaea trichotoma (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Sagraea trichotoma (Griseb.) Triana
Cu(CuE) – Esp Ja
●Cu(CuW)
– 222 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Melastomataceae
Conostegia icosandra (Wikstr.) Urb. ≡
Melastoma icosandrum Sw. ex Wikstr.
= Conostegia subhirsuta DC.
= Conostegia icosandra var. crenata Urb. ≡
Conostegia icosandra subsp. crenata (Urb.)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
fascicularis (Sw.) DC. ≡ Staphidiastrum
fasciculare (Sw.) Naudin
= Sagraea acutiflora Naudin
= Sagraea scabrida DC. ≡ Staphidiastrum
scabridum (DC.) Naudin
= Henriettella fascicularis var. sintenisii Cogn.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc AmC
Henriettea gibberosa (Urb.) Alain ≡
Henriettella gibberosa Urb.
Conostegia lindenii Cogn.
= Conostegia furfuracea Urb. & Ekman
= Conostegia lomensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Henriettea macfadyenii (Triana) Alain ≡
Henriettella macfadyenii Triana
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Conostegia superba Naudin
= Conostegia clidemioides C. Wright ex Griseb.
Henriettea patrisiana DC.
= Henriettea parviflora Griseb. ≡ Henriettella
parviflora (Griseb.) Triana
Cu(CuE) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Conostegia xalapensis (Bonpl.) DC. ≡
Melastoma xalapensis Bonpl. ≡ Miconia
xalapensis (Bonpl.) M. Gómez 53
= Conostegia acutidentata A. Rich.
Cu(CuW) – AmS
Henriettea punctata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Ossaea punctata Griseb. ≡ Henriettella
punctata (Griseb.) C. Wright
Cu(CuW) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE)
Graffenrieda chrysandra (Griseb.) Triana ≡
Miconia chrysandra Griseb.
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Graffenrieda rufescens Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE)
Henriettea acunae (Alain) Alain ≡ Henriettella
acunae Alain
●Cu(CuE)
Henriettea cuabae (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Miconia
cuabae Urb. ≡ Henriettella cuabae (Urb.)
Bisse
●Cu(CuE)
Cu(CuC) – Ja PRc
Henriettea ramiflora (Sw.) DC. ≡ Melastoma
ramiflorum Sw. ≡ Henriettella ramiflora
(Sw.) Naudin
= Henriettea surinamensis Miq.
= Henriettea trinervia Naudin
= Henriettella granularis Urb. ≡ Henriettea
granularis (Urb.) Alain
= Henriettea succosa var. guianensis Gleason
Cu(CuW CuC) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Henriettea sierrae Carmenate & Bécquer 54
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Henriettea squamata (Alain) Alain ≡
Henriettella squamata Alain
Henriettea ekmanii (Urb.) Alain ≡ Henriettella
ekmanii Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Mecranium haemanthum Triana ex Cogn.
Henriettea fascicularis (Sw.) M. Gómez ≡
Melastoma fasciculare Sw. ≡ Henriettella
fascicularis (Sw.) C. Wright ≡ Ossaea
fascicularis (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Sagraea
●Cu(CuW CuE)
Mecranium integrifolium subsp. alainii Skean
– “Mecranium purpurascens” auct.
– 223 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
●Cu(CuE)
Mecranium integrifolium (Naudin) Triana
subsp. integrifolium ≡ Ossaea integrifolia
Naudin
= Ossaea integrifolia var. latifolia Naudin
– “Mecranium amygdalinum” auct.
●Cu(CuC CuE)
Mecranium obtusifolium Cogn.
●Cu(CuW)
Mecranium racemosum (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Cremanium racemosum Griseb.
●Cu(CuW)
Melastomataceae
Miconia alternifolia (Griseb.) Alain ≡
Catachaenia alternifolia Griseb. ≡ Miconia
grisebachii Triana, nom. illeg.
= Catachaenia parviflora Griseb.
= Miconia pinetorum C. Wright [non Miconia
pinetorum Naudin]
= Miconia grisebachii var. reticulata Cogn.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia ancistrophora (C. Wright) Triana ≡
Tetrazygia ancistrophora C. Wright ≡
Acinodendron ancistrophorum (C. Wright)
Kuntze
●Cu(CuC)
Mecranium tuberculatum Urb.
Miconia androsaemifolia Griseb. ≡ Tamonea
androsaemifolia (Griseb.) Jenn.
Cu(CuE) – Esp
●Cu(CuW)
[Melastoma malabathricum L.]
Miconia angulata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Calycogonium angulatum Griseb.
–NCu – PJa PAmN VM
Meriania albiflora Carmenate & Michelang.
– “Meriania leucantha var. nana” auct. p. p.
– “Meriania leucantha subsp. nana” auct. p. p.
– “Meriania leucantha” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC))
Meriania angustifolia (Cogn.) Carmenate &
Michelang. ≡ Meriania leucantha var.
angustifolia Cogn.
– “Meriania leucantha” auct. p. p.
– “Meriania leucantha var. nana” auct. p. p.
– “Meriania leucantha subsp. nana” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia argentimuricata Majure & Judd ≡
Calycogonium muricatum Griseb. [non
Miconia muricata (D. Don) Triana] ≡ Ossaea
muricata (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Miconia ascenditricha Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
elliptica Alain [non Miconia elliptica
Macfad.]
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
[Miconia asperifolia (Naudin) Majure & Judd ≡ Clidemia
asperifolia Naudin ≡ Ossaea asperifolia (Naudin)
Triana]
Miconia acunae Borhidi
=
●Cu(CuE)
Leandra eggersiana Cogn. ≡ Ossaea eggersiana
(Cogn.) Urb.
–Cu – Ja
Miconia acunagalei Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
acunae Alain [non Miconia acunae Borhidi]
Miconia baracoensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia albicans (Sw.) Steud. ≡ Melastoma
albicans Sw.
Miconia barbata (Borhidi) Judd & al. ≡
Tetrazygia barbata Borhidi
Cu(CuC) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– 224 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Melastomataceae
Miconia becqueri Judd & Majure
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Miconia bicolor (Mill.) Triana ≡ Melastoma
bicolor Mill. ≡ Tetrazygia bicolor (Mill.)
Cogn.
= Melastoma pallens Spreng. ≡ Miconia pallens
(Spreng.) Triana ≡ Tetrazygia pallens
(Spreng.) Cogn.
= Naudinia argyrophylla A. Rich. ≡ Tetrazygia
argyrophylla (A. Rich.) Millsp. ≡ Miconia
angustiflora var. argyrophylla (A. Rich.) M.
Gómez
= Naudinia chrysophylla A. Rich.
= Tetrazygia acunae Borhidi
= Tetrazygia bicolor var. patenti-setosa Borhidi
≡ Miconia bicolor var. patenti-setosa
(Borhidi) Judd & al.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Bah AmN
Miconia bisulcata Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia borhidiana Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
baracoensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz [non
Miconia baracoensis Urb.]
= Ossaea baracoensis var. ovalifolia Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia brachystemon (Urb.) Judd & al. ≡
Ossaea brachystemon Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia bucherae Alain
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia bullotricha Bécquer & Majure
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Miconia cajalbanensis Judd & al. ≡ Tetrazygia
coriacea Urb. [non Miconia coriacea (Sw.)
DC.]
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Miconia calycina Cogn.
= Miconia haitiensis Urb. & Ekman
=
=
=
=
Miconia subcorymbosa Britton
Miconia cubensis var. latifolia Cogn.
Miconia cubensis var. minor Cogn.
Miconia cubensis var. nervulosa Cogn.
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc
Miconia calycopteris (Rich.) Judd & al. ≡
Melastoma calycopteris Rich. ≡
Calycogonium calycopteris (Rich.) Urb. ≡
Calycogonium stellatum DC., nom. illeg. ≡
Melastoma stellatum M. Gómez, nom. illeg.
= ?
Calycogonium cubense var.
sessiliflorum Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Miconia cerasiflora Urb.
= Miconia cerasiflora var. setulifera Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia charleswrightii Bécquer & Judd ≡
Clidemia wrightii Griseb. [non Miconia
wrightii (Griseb.) Triana] ≡ Maieta wrightii
(Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Sagraea wrightii
(Griseb.) Triana 55
= Clidemia barbeyana Cogn. (non Miconia
barbeyana Cogn.)
●Cu (CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)
Miconia clementiana (Britton) Bécquer & al. 53
≡ Clidemia clementiana Britton
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Miconia costata (Urb.) Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
costata Urb.
= Calycogonium verrucosum Griseb. [non
Miconia verrucosa Cogn.] ≡ Ossaea
verrucosa (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia cristalensis (Borhidi) Judd & al. ≡
Tetrazygia cristalensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Miconia cubacinerea Majure & Judd ≡
Clidemia cinerea Griseb. [non Miconia
cinerea Cogn.] ≡ Leandra cinerea (Griseb.)
Cogn. ≡ Maieta cinerea (Griseb.) M. Gómez
≡ Oxymeris cinerea (Griseb.) Triana
– “Ossaea glomerata” sensu FC 4, A&S 12
– 225 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Melastomataceae
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Miconia filisepala (Urb.) Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
filisepala Urb.
Miconia cubana (Alain) Majure & Judd ≡
Ossaea cubana Alain
– “Calycogonium lima” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu(CuE)
[Miconia glomeruliflora Judd & al. ≡ Sagraea glomerata
Naudin [non Miconia glomerata Triana] ≡ Leandra
glomerata (Naudin) Judd & Skean ≡ Ossaea glomerata
(Naudin) Triana]
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Miconia cubensis (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Pleurochaenia cubensis C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Acinodendron cubense (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Tamonea cubensis (Griseb.) Kuntze
– “Charianthus coccineus” auct.
●Cu(CuW CuC)
Miconia granulata (Urb.) Majure & Judd ≡
Ossaea granulata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuW)
Miconia guajaibonensis Judd & al. ≡
Tetrazygia lanceolata Urb. [non Miconia
lanceolata (Desr.) DC.]
Miconia dodecandra (Desr.) Cogn. ≡
Melastoma dodecandrum Desr.
– “Diplochita fothergilla” auct.
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS
Miconia echinata (Griseb.) Judd & al. ≡
Calycogonium echinatum Griseb. ≡ Ossaea
echinata (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Sagraea pauciflora Naudin [non Miconia
pauciflora Triana] ≡ Calycogonium
pauciflorum (Naudin) C. Wright ≡ Ossaea
pauciflora (Naudin) Urb.
= Calycogonium pauciflorum var. angustifolium
Cogn.
= Ossaea pauciflora var. parvifolia Borhidi
Miconia ekmanii (Urb.) Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
ekmanii Urb.
= Ossaea micarensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia elata (Sw.) DC. ≡ Melastoma elatum
Sw.
= Miconia eurychaenioides Griseb.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Miconia grandibracteata Judd & al. ≡
Calycogonium involucratum Griseb. [non
Miconia involucrata Donn. Sm.] ≡ Ossaea
involucrata (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia delicatula A. Rich. ≡ Tamonea
delicatula (A. Rich.) Jenn. ≡ Tetrazygia
delicatula (A. Rich.) Borhidi
= Miconia chlorophylla C. Wright
●Cu(CuE)
–Cu – Ja
Miconia heterophylla (Naudin) M. Gómez 53 ≡
Calycogonium heterophyllum Naudin
= Calycogonium productum C. Wright ≡
Miconia producta (C. Wright) M. Gómez
= Calycogonium rubens Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Miconia hirtistyla Majure & Judd
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Miconia hypoglauca (Griseb.) Judd & al. ≡
Calycogonium hypoglaucum C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Ossaea hypoglauca (Griseb.) M.
Gómez
= Ossaea anomala Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia ibaguensis (Bonpl.) C. Wright ≡
Melastoma ibaguense Bonpl.
Cu(CuW) – AmN AmC AmS
Miconia impetiolaris (Sw.) D. Don ≡
Melastoma impetiolaris Sw.
= Miconia macrophylla Macfad.
– 226 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Melastomataceae
= Miconia wydleriana DC.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Miconia impressa (Urb.) Judd & al. ≡
Tetrazygia impressa Urb.
= Tetrazygia minor Urb. ≡ Tetrazygia
lanceolata subsp. minor (Urb.) Borhidi
= Tetrazygia versicolor Urb.
Miconia maestrensis Judd & al. ≡
Miconiastrum lambertianum Bonpl. ex
Naudin [non Miconia lambertiana DC.]
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Miconia matthaei Naudin
= Miconia wilsonii Cogn.
Cu(CuC) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Miconia minutiflora (Bonpl.) DC. ≡ Melastoma
minutiflorum Bonpl.
= Miconia borealis Gleason
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Miconia jashaferi Majure & Judd ≡ Ossaea
shaferi Britton & P. Wilson [non Miconia
shaferi Cogn.]
Cu(CuW) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Miconia javorkana Borhidi ≡ Graffenrieda
cordifolia Alain ≡ Miconia cordifolia (Alain)
Borhidi [non Miconia cordifolia Wurdack]
●Cu
Miconia karsticola Judd & al. ≡ Calycogonium
saxicola Britton & P. Wilson [non Miconia
saxicola Brandegee]
Miconia mirabilis (Aubl.) L. O. Williams ≡
Fothergilla mirabilis Aubl. ≡ Diplochita
fothergilla DC., nom. illeg. ≡ Melastoma
fothergilla Desr., nom. illeg.
= Tamonea guianensis Aubl. ≡ Miconia
guianensis (Aubl.) Cogn.
= Miconia guianensis var. ovalis Cogn.
= Miconia guianensis var. vulgaris Cogn.
Cu(CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Miconia moensis (Britton) Alain ≡ Tamonea
moensis Britton
Miconia laevigata (L.) D. Don ≡ Melastoma
laevigatum L.
= Melastoma ambiguum Bonpl. ≡ Miconia
ambigua (Bonpl.) DC.
= Melastoma portoricense Spreng.
= Melastoma virescens Vahl ≡ Miconia
virescens (Vahl) Triana
= Miconia pyramidalis var. ciliolata DC.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia norlindii (Urb.) Majure & Judd ≡
Ossaea norlindii Urb.
= Ossaea turquinensis Urb. [non Miconia
turquinensis Urb. & Ekman]
= Ossaea zvetankae Kitan.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Miconia nystroemii Urb.
[Miconia lanata (DC.) Triana ≡ Clidemia lanata DC.]
●Cu(CuE)
–Cu – PRc Men AmS
Miconia lanatifolia Judd & al. ≡ Sagraea lanata
Naudin [non Miconia lanata Triana] ≡ Maieta
lanata (Naudin) M. Gómez ≡ Ossaea lanata
(Naudin) C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuC CuE)
Miconia lenticellata Alain
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia obtusa (Griseb.) Triana ≡ Graffenrieda
obtusa Griseb. ≡ Acinodendron obtusum
(Griseb.) Kuntze
= Charianthus obliquus Griseb. [non Miconia
obliqua Gleason] ≡ Calycogonium obliquum
(Griseb.) Cogn.
= Miconia confusa Cogn.
= Miconia praecox C. Wright ≡ Tamonea
praecox (C. Wright) Jenn.
= Miconia obtusa f. glabrior Urb.
– 227 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Melastomataceae
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia pteroclada Urb.
Miconia ottoschmidtii (Urb.) Majure & Judd ≡
Ossaea ottoschmidtii Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia pterosepala Urb. ≡ Clidemia
pterosepala (Urb.) Alain
●Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu))
= Clidemia lopezii Alain
Miconia ovatifolia (Urb.) Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
ovatifolia Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia perelegans Urb.
Miconia pulverata Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
pulverulenta Urb. [non Miconia pulverulenta
Ruiz & Pav.]
●Cu(CuW)
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia petersonii Urb.
Miconia punctata (Desr.) D. Don ≡ Melastoma
punctatum Desr.
●Cu(CuE)
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Miconia plicata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Calycogonium plicatum Griseb.
Miconia remotiflora Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia prasina (Sw.) DC. ≡ Melastoma
prasinum Sw.
= Miconia attenuata DC. ≡ Miconia prasina
var. attenuata (DC.) Cogn.
= Miconia collina DC.
= Miconia pteropoda Benth.
Miconia rhombifolia Alain
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia rufa (Griseb.) Triana ≡ Catachaenia
rufa Griseb.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Miconia pratensis Judd & al. ≡ Melastoma
microphyllum Sw. [non Miconia microphylla
(C. Wright) M. Gómez] ≡ Clidemia
microphylla (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Ossaea
microphylla (Sw.) C. Wright ≡ Sagraea
microphylla (Sw.) DC.
= Ossaea pratensis Macfad. [non Miconia
pratensis Judd & al.] ≡ Leandra pratensis
(Macfad.) Judd & Skean
– “Rhexia diffusa” auct.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia scaberrima Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea
wilsonii Alain [non Miconia wilsonii Cogn.]
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia scabrosa (L.) Ionta & al. ≡ Melastoma
scabrosum L. [non Sagraea scabrosa Naudin]
≡ Clidemia scabrosa (L.) Griseb. ≡ Maieta
scabrosa (L.) M. Gómez ≡ Ossaea scabrosa
(L.) DC. ≡ Sagraea scabrosa (L.) Alain ≡
Sagraea rugosa Alain
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc
Miconia pseudopinetorum (Borhidi & O.
Muñiz) Judd & al. ≡ Ossaea pseudopinetorum
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Ossaea pinetorum Alain [non Miconia
pinetorum Naudin]
●Cu(CuE)
= Miconia plumieriifolia Britton & P. Wilson
Miconia scalpta (Vent.) Ionta & al. ≡ Maieta
scalpta Vent. ≡ Ossaea scalpta (Vent.) DC. ≡
Sagraea scalpta (Vent.) Naudin
= Ossaea domingensis Cogn.
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc
– 228 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Melastomataceae
Miconia secundo-lanceolata M. Gómez ≡
Calycogonium lanceolatum Griseb. [non
Miconia lanceolata (Desr.) DC.]
Miconia turquinensis Urb. & Ekman
●Cu(?CuW)
Miconia umbellata (Mill.) Judd & Ionta ≡
Melastoma umbellatum Mill. ≡ Clidemia
umbellata (Mill.) L. O. Williams ≡
Heterotrichum umbellatum (Mill.) Urb.
= Heterotrichum patens DC.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 57
Miconia serrulata (DC.) Naudin ≡ Diplochita
serrulata DC.
= Chitonia macrophylla Pav. ex D. Don ≡
Miconia macrophylla (Pav. ex D. Don)
Triana [non Miconia macrophylla Macfad.]
Cu(CuE) – Esp Ja PRc
= Miconia boissieriana Cogn.
= Tamonea tomentosa var. auriculata Jenn.
Miconia uninervis Alain
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Miconia victorinii Alain
Miconia shaferi Cogn.
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia skeaniana Judd
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia splendens (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Melastoma
splendens Sw.
= Miconia elliptica Macfad.
Cu(CuW) 56 – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Miconia tentaculicapitata Majure & Judd ≡
Ossaea capitata Urb. [non Miconia capitata
Ule]
– “Ossaea lima” sensu FC 4
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Miconia tetrandra (Sw.) D. Don ex G. Don ≡
Melastoma tetrandrum Sw. ≡ Acinodendron
tetrandrum (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Cremanium
tetrandrum (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Tetrazygia
tetrandra (Sw.) DC.
= Melastoma farinulentum Sw. ex Wikstr.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Miconia walterjuddii Bécquer & Michelang.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Miconia wrightiana (Griseb.) Greuter & R.
Rankin ≡ Calycogonium wrightianum Griseb.
= Melastoma glabratum Sw. [non Miconia
glabrata Cogn.] ≡ Calycogonium glabratum
(Sw.) DC. ≡ Miconia glabrifolia Skean & al.
= Calycogonium glabratum var. latifolium
Cogn.
Cu(?CuC CuE) – Ja
Miconia yunquensis Judd & al. ≡ Clidemia
heterotricha Griseb. [non Miconia
heterotricha Wurdack] ≡ Calycogonium
heterotrichum (Griseb.) Triana ≡ Ossaea
heterotricha (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu(CuE)
Mouriri emarginata Griseb.
= Mouriri rostrata Urb. ≡ Mouriri emarginata
var. rostrata (Urb.) Morley
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE)
Cu(CuE) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Mouriri myrtilloides subsp. acuta (Griseb.)
Morley ≡ Mouriri acuta Griseb.
Miconia tetrastoma Naudin
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE)
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Mouriri spathulata Griseb.
= Aulacocarpus wrightii Griseb.
= Mouriri brachypoda Urb. & Ekman ≡
Mouriri spathulata var. brachypoda (Urb. &
Ekman) Morley
Miconia tomentosa (Rich.) D. Don ≡
Melastoma tomentosum Rich.
Cu(CuW) – AmN AmC AmS
– 229 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Melastomataceae
Ossaea trianae Cogn.
= Mouriri lanceolata Griseb.
= Mouriri maestralis Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Ossaea vazquezii Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE)
Mouriri valenzuelana A. Rich.
●Cu(CuW)
Ossaea wrightii Triana
[Nepsera aquatica (Aubl.) Naudin ≡ Melastoma aquaticum
Aubl.]
●Cu(CuW)
=
[Ossaea zvetankae Kitan., nom. dub.]
Homonoma aridum Bello
?Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
?●Cu(CuC(SS))
Ossaea brunescens Urb.
Pachyanthus angustifolius Griseb. [non
Miconia angustifolia (Sw.) Griseb.] ≡
Miconia secundo-angustifolia M. Gómez
= Pachyanthus acunanus Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
Ossaea moaensis Alain ≡ Ossaea ciliata Alain
[non Ossaea ciliata (Triana) Cogn.]
●Cu(CuW)
●Cu(CuE)
Ossaea munizii Borhidi
Pachyanthus clementis P. Wilson
= Pachyanthus lunanus Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuC)
Ossaea navasensis Britton & P. Wilson
Pachyanthus cubensis A. Rich.
= Sarcomeris coriacea Naudin ≡ Miconia
coriacea (Naudin) M. Gómez [non Miconia
coriacea (Sw.) DC.]
●Cu(CuE)
Ossaea neurotricha C. Wright ≡ Maieta
neurotricha (C. Wright) M. Gómez
= Ossaea grisebachii Triana
●Cu(CuW)
Pachyanthus discolor Norlind ex Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Ossaea nipensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Ossaea nipensis var. longipetiolata Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
Pachyanthus longifolius Jenn.
= Pachyanthus brachylobus Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuW)
Pachyanthus mantuensis Britton & P. Wilson
Ossaea pilifera Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Ossaea pulchra Alain
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuW)
Pachyanthus mayarensis Urb.
= Pachyanthus neglectus Borhidi
= Pachyanthus neglectus subsp. baracoensis
Borhidi
Ossaea rufescens (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Clidemia rufescens Griseb.
= Ossaea rufescens var. pilifera Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Pachyanthus moaensis Borhidi
– 230 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Melastomataceae
Pachyanthus monocephalus (Urb.) Borhidi ≡
Miconia monocephala Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Sagraea penninervis (Griseb.) Triana ≡
Clidemia penninervis Griseb. ≡ Miconia
penninervis (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Ossaea
penninervis (Griseb.) C. Wright
Pachyanthus monopleurus Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Tetrazygia angustifolia (Sw.) DC. ≡ Melastoma
angustifolia Sw. ≡ Miconia angustifolia (Sw.)
Griseb.
Pachyanthus oleifolius Griseb.
●Cu(CuE)
Cu(CuE) – PRc Men
Pachyanthus pedicellatus Urb.
Tetrazygia aurea R. A. Howard & W. R. Briggs
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuC)
Pachyanthus poiretii Griseb. ≡ Miconia poiretii
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Calycogonium cubense A. Rich. [non
Pachyanthus cubensis A. Rich.]
= Pachyanthus cordifolius Cogn.
= Pachyanthus ovatus Cogn.
●Cu(CuW)
Tetrazygia brachycentra (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Graffenrieda brachycentra Griseb. ≡
Tetrazygiopsis brachycentra (Griseb.)
Borhidi
= Tetrazygia brachycentra var. setulifera Cogn.
●Cu(CuC CuE)
Tetrazygia decorticans Bécquer
Pachyanthus reticulatus Britton & P. Wilson
= Pachyanthus lindmanii Urb.
= Pachyanthus rigidus Alain ≡ Pachyanthus
reticulatus var. rigidus (Alain) Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu(CuC)
Tetrazygia ekmanii Urb. ≡ Tetrazygiopsis
ekmanii (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Pachyanthus wrightii Griseb. ≡ Acinodendron
wrightii (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡ Miconia wrightii
(Griseb.) Triana ≡ Tamonea wrightii (Griseb.)
Jenn.
= Pachyanthus glaber Cogn.
= Pachyanthus shaferi Cogn.
●Cu(CuW)
●Cu(CuE)
Tetrazygia laxiflora Naudin ≡ Tetrazygiopsis
laxiflora (Naudin) Borhidi
= Miconia rangeliana C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Tetrazygia laxiflora var. rosea Naudin
●Cu(CuW CuE)
Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
= Rhexia mariana var. portoricensis Cogn.
Tetrazygia urceolata (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Miconia
urceolata Urb.
Cu(CuW) – Esp PRc AmN
Sagraea capillaris (Sw.) DC. ≡ Melastoma
capillare Sw. ≡ Clidemia capillaris (Sw.)
Griseb. [non Clidemia capillaris D. Don] ≡
Miconia capillaris (Sw.) M. Gómez ≡ Ossaea
capillaris (Sw.) C. Wright
= Clidemia capillaris var. leiocalyx Cogn.
= Clidemia insularis Domin
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Ja
Tetrazygia elegans Urb.
= Tetrazygia elegans var. cacuminis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
Tibouchina cubensis (A. Rich.) M. Gómez ≡
Arthrostemma cubense A. Rich. ≡
Chaetogastra cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Chaetolepis cubensis (A. Rich.) Triana ≡
Pleroma cubensis (A. Rich.) C. Wright
= Chaetogastra havanensis DC.
= Chaetogastra origanoides Griseb.
– 231 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Meliaceae
= Chaetogastra saturejoides Griseb. ≡
Chaetolepis saturejoides (Griseb.) Triana
= Chaetolepis grisebachii Cogn.
= Pleroma squamatum C. Wright ≡ Tibouchina
squamata (C. Wright) M. Gómez
= Chaetogastra cubensis var. brevistrigillosa
Griseb. ≡ Chaetolepis brevistrigillosa
(Griseb.) Cogn. ≡ Chaetolepis saturejoides
var. brevistrigillosa (Griseb.) Triana
Guarea guidonia (L.) Sleumer ≡ Samyda
guidonia L.
= Melia guara Jacq. ≡ Guarea guara (Jacq.) P.
Wilson ≡ Guarea trichilioides L., nom. illeg.
= Guarea trichilioides var. pallida C. DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
AmC AmS
Khaya anthotheca (Welw.) C. DC. ≡ Garretia
anthotheca Welw.
= Khaya nyasica Stapf ex Baker f.
●Cu(CuW)
Tibouchina longifolia (Vahl) Baill. ≡ Rhexia
longifolia Vahl
= Chaetogastra lanceolata DC. ≡
Arthrostemma lanceolatum (DC.) Griseb.
= Pleroma micranthellum C. Wright
CCu
– CPRc CMen VM
Khaya senegalensis (Desr.) A. Juss. ≡ Swietenia
senegalensis Desr.
CCu(CuC(Ci))
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp Men AmN AmC
AmS
– VM
Melia azedarach L.
= Melia composita Willd.
= Melia dubia Cav.
= Melia nana Roig
= Melia texana M. Gómez & Roig ≡ Melia
azedarach var. umbraculifera Knox
= Melia azedarach var. sempervirens L.
Votomita monantha (Urb.) Morley ≡ Mouriri
monantha Urb.
= Mouriri purpurascens Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Meliaceae
PCu(CuW(cPR*
Art cHab* cIJ) CuC(VC SS
Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
PBah PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
[Aphanamixis grandifolia Blume]
(C)Cu – VM
[Swietenia aubrevilleana Stehlé & Cusin]
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. ≡ Melia
azadirachta L.
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
CAmC
(C)Cu – CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Swietenia macrophylla King
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen
VM
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
PCay
Carapa guianensis Aubl.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
AmC AmS
Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq. ≡ Cedrela
mahagoni L.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Men AmC AmS
Cedrela cubensis Bisse
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja CPRc CMen Bah Cay AmN CAmS
[Toona ciliata M. Roem.]
Cedrela odorata L.
= Cedrela mexicana M. Roem.
(C)Cu – cPRc
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE(SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Trichilia havanensis Jacq.
= Trichilia minor A. Rich.
– “Trichilia glabra” auct.
– 232 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
– “Portesia glabra” auct.
– “Trichilia pallida” auct.
– “Portesia ovata” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Ja Cay AmN AmC AmS
Trichilia hirta L.
= Cupania trachycarpa Griseb.
= Trichilia spondioides Jacq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Menispermaceae
= Pachygone cubensis var. angustifolia A. Gray
ex Griseb. ≡ Hyperbaena angustifolia
(Griseb.) Urb.
●Cu
Hyperbaena columbica (Eichler) Miers ≡
Pachygone columbica Eichler
= Hyperbaena crebriflora Miers
= Hyperbaena columbica var. excisa Urb.
●Cu
Trichilia trachyantha (Griseb.) C. DC. ≡
Moschoxylum trachyanthum Griseb.
Hyperbaena cubensis (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Pachygone cubensis Griseb.
= Hyperbaena acutifolia Britton
= Hyperbaena cuneifolia Miers
= Hyperbaena littoralis Britton
= Hyperbaena ovata Urb.
= Hyperbaena racemosa Urb.
= Hyperbaena cubensis var. parvifolia Kitan.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu))
●Cu
Trichilia trifolia L. ≡ Trichilia trifoliata L.,
nom. illeg.
= Trichilia excisa Urb.
Hyperbaena domingensis (DC.) Benth. ≡
Cocculus domingensis DC. ≡ Menispermum
domingense (DC.) Spreng. ≡ Pachygone
domingensis (DC.) Eichler
= Anelasma jamaicense Miers ex Benth.
= Hyperbaena retinervis Miers
= Hyperbaena rotundiuscula Miers
Trichilia pungens Urb.
●Cu(CuC(VC Cam LT) CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuW(Art)) – AmN AmC AmS
Menispermaceae
Cissampelos pareira L.
= Cissampelos caapeba L. ≡ Cissampelos
pareira var. caapeba (L.) Eichler
= Cissampelos microcarpa DC.
= Cissampelos pannosa Turcz.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cissampelos reticulata Borhidi
●Cu
Hyperbaena axilliflora (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Anomospermum axilliflorum Griseb.
= Hyperbaena longiuscula Miers
= Hyperbaena obovata Urb.
= Hyperbaena paucinervis Urb.
= Hyperbaena longiuscula var. clementis
Moldenke
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Hyperbaena macrophylla Ekman ex Urb.
Cu – AmN
Menyanthaceae
Nymphoides grayana (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Limnanthemum grayanum Griseb.
= Limnanthemum aureum Britton ≡
Nymphoides aurea (Britton) Britton
= Limnanthemum ekmanii Urb. ≡ Nymphoides
ekmanii (Urb.) Alain
Cu – Bah
Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze ≡ Menyanthes
indica L.
= Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth ≡
Limnanthemum humboldtianum (Kunth)
– 233 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Microteaceae
Griseb. ≡ Nymphoides humboldtiana (Kunth)
Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Mollugo pinosia Urb.
●Cu
Microteaceae
Mollugo verticillata L. ≡ Pharnaceum
verticillatum (L.) Spreng.
= Mollugo berteroana Ser. ex DC. ≡
Pharnaceum berteroanum (DC.) Spreng.
[Microtea debilis Sw.]
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
–Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Montiaceae
Microtea portoricensis Urb.
– “Microtea debilis” auct.
Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd.
= Claytonia cubensis Bonpl.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(LT)) – Esp PRc
PCu
– AmN PAmS NVM
Molluginaceae
Moraceae
Glinus radiatus (Ruiz & Pav.) Rohrb. ≡
Mollugo radiata Ruiz & Pav.
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg ≡
Sitodium altile Parkinson
= Artocarpus communis J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
= Radermachia incisa Thunb. ≡ Artocarpus
incisus (Thunb.) L. f.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Mollugo brevipes Urb.
= Mollugo brevipes var. angustissima Urb.
CCu
●Cu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC
VM
CAmS
Mollugo cubensis Urb.
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
●Cu
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmC CAmS VM
Mollugo cuneifolia (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Mollugo
nudicaulis var. cuneifolia Griseb. ≡
Paramollugo cuneifolia (Griseb.) Thulin
DCu
●Cu
Castilla elastica Cerv.
Brosimum alicastrum Sw.
Mollugo deltoidea León ≡ Paramollugo
deltoidea (León) Thulin
NCu
– Ja CMen AmN AmC CAmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN AmC PAmS
PVM
●Cu
Dorstenia crenulata C. Wright ex Griseb.
Mollugo enneandra C. Wright
●Cu
●Cu
Mollugo nudicaulis Lam. ≡ Paramollugo
nudicaulis (Lam.) Thulin
= Mollugo nudicaulis var. navassensis Ekman
= Pharnaceum spathulatum Sw. ≡ Mollugo
spathulata (Sw.) Kunth
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC VM
Dorstenia erythrandra Griseb. ≡ Dorstenia
erythrantha Acev.-Rodr. & M. T. Strong,
nom. illeg.
= Dorstenia confusa Britton
= Dorstenia domingensis Urb. & Ekman
= Dorstenia howardii León
= Dorstenia multisquamea Urb.
= Dorstenia nipensis Urb. & Ekman
– 234 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cu – Esp
Dorstenia lanei R. A. Howard & W. R. Briggs
●Cu
Dorstenia nummularia Urb. & Ekman
= Dorstenia ekmanii Urb.
Moraceae
Ficus benghalensis L.
PCu
– PJa VM
Ficus benjamina L.
= Ficus nitida Thunb.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmN PAmS
VM
●Cu
Ficus carica L.
Dorstenia peltata Spreng.
= Dorstenia crassipes Griseb.
Cu – Esp
Dorstenia petraea C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Dorstenia rocana Britton
= Dorstenia tricolor Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
Dorstenia roigii Britton
●Cu
Dorstenia tuberosa C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Ficus americana Aubl.
= Ficus arbutifolia Link
= Ficus fadyenii Miq.
= Ficus jacquiniifolia A. Rich.
= Ficus omphalophora Warb.
= Ficus perforata L.
= Ficus sintenisii Warb.
= Ficus wilsonii Warb.
= Urostigma pertusum Miq.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Ficus aurea Nutt.
= Ficus ciliolosa Link, nom. rej.
= Ficus dimidiata Griseb.
= Ficus sapotifolia Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Ficus sororia Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Ficus venusta Kunth & C. D. Bouché
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN
Ficus auriculata Lour.
PCu
– VM
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay CAmS VM
Ficus citrifolia Mill. ≡ Ficus catesbaei Steud.,
nom. illeg.
= Ficus botryapioides Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Ficus brevifolia Nutt. ≡ Ficus laevigata var.
brevifolia (Nutt.) Warb.
= Ficus caribaea Jacq., nom. rej.
= Ficus laevigata Vahl ≡ Urostigma laevigatum
(Vahl) Miq. ≡ Ficus populnea var. laevigata
(Vahl) Warb.
= Ficus lentiginosa Vahl ≡ Ficus laevigata var.
lentiginosa (Vahl) Urb.
= Ficus pedunculata Dryand. ex Aiton ≡
Urostigma pedunculatum (Aiton) Miq.
= Ficus planicostata Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Ficus populnea Willd.
= Ficus populoides Warb.
= Ficus syringifolia Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Ficus thomaea Miq.
= Ficus umbrifera Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Urostigma sanctae-crucis Liebm. ≡ Ficus
sanctae-crucis (Liebm.) Miq.
= Ficus eximia var. cubensis Miq.
= Ficus populnea subvar. cubana Warb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC AmS
Ficus combsii Warb.
●Cu
Ficus crassinervia Desf. ex Willd. ≡ Urostigma
crassinervium (Willd.) Miq.
= Ficus berteroi Warb.
= Ficus eggersii Warb.
= Ficus ekmanii Rossberg
= Ficus mamillifera Warb.
= Ficus stahlii Warb.
= Ficus mamillifera var. hirsuta Fawc. &
Rendle
– 235 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Moringaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Ficus velutina Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Ficus crocata (Miq.) Miq. ≡ Urostigma
crocatum Miq.
= Ficus havanensis Rossberg
= Ficus mitrophora Warb.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Ficus elastica Roxb.
[Morus alba L.]
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmS VM
[Ficus lyrata Warb.]
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cMen VM
Ficus maxima Mill.
= Ficus citrifolia Lam.
= Ficus picardae Warb.
= Ficus plumerii Urb.
= Ficus rubricosta Warb.
= Ficus subscabrida Warb.
= Ficus suffocans Banks ex Griseb.
= Urostigma protensum Griseb. ≡ Ficus
protensa (Griseb.) Hemsl.
Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud. ≡
Morus tinctoria L. ≡ Chlorophora tinctoria
(L.) Gaudich.
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc VM
Morus nigra L.
PCu
– PPRc PMen VM
Pseudolmedia spuria (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Brosimum
spurium Sw.
= Olmedia cubensis Klotzsch
= Pseudolmedia havanensis Trécul
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
Trophis racemosa (L.) Urb. ≡ Bucephalon
racemosum L.
= Trophis americana L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Ficus membranacea C. Wright
= Ficus harrisii Warb.
= Ficus meizonochlamys Rossberg
Cu – Ja
Moringaceae
Moringa oleifera Lam. ≡ Guilandina moringa
L. ≡ Hyperanthera moringa (L.) Vahl ≡
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn., nom. illeg.
NCu(PCuW(Art
cHab*) CCuC(Ci SS)
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
PCay PAmS VM
CCuE(SC))
Ficus pumila L.
NCu
– CEsp CPRc CMen CAmN VM
Ficus religiosa L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PAmN VM
Ficus retusa L.
PCu
Muntingiaceae
Muntingia calabura L.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
DEsp DJa DPRc DBah AmC AmS
– VM
Ficus trigonata L.
= Ficus wrightii Warb. [non Ficus wrightii
Benth.]
– “Ficus trigona” auct.
– “Ficus elliptica” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Musaceae
Musa acuminata Colla
= Musa cavendishii Lamb. ex Paxton
= Musa corniculata Kurz [non Musa
corniculata Lour.]
– 236 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
CCu
Myoporaceae
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CAmN
Myristicaceae
CAmC CAmS
Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Musa balbisiana Colla
CCu
= Musa martini Carrière
PCu
– VM
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah VM
Myrsinaceae
Musa paradisiaca L.
= Musa sapientum L. ≡ Musa paradisiaca
subsp. sapientum (L.) Kuntze
Ardisia baracoensis (Britton & P. Wilson)
Alain ≡ Icacorea baracoensis Britton & P.
Wilson
CCu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay
CAmN CAmC CAmS
Ardisia dentata (A. DC.) Mez ≡ Icacorea
dentata A. DC. ≡ Tinus dentata (A. DC.)
Kuntze ≡ Ardisia acuminata var. dentata (A.
DC.) Griseb.
Myoporaceae
Bontia daphnoides L.
DCu
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmS
Ardisia elliptica Thunb.
= Ardisia solanacea Roxb.
Myricaceae
NCu
Morella cacuminis (Britton & P. Wilson)
Berazaín & Falcón ≡ Myrica cacuminis
Britton & P. Wilson
– PJa PPRc PMen VM
Ardisia escallonioides Cham. & Schltdl. ≡ Tinus
escallonioides (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze
= Cyrilla paniculata Nutt. [non Ardisia
paniculata Roxb.] ≡ Pickeringia paniculata
(Nutt.) Nutt. ≡ Ardisia pickeringia Torrey &
A. Gray ex A. DC.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Morella cerifera (L.) Small ≡ Myrica cerifera
L. ≡ Cerothamnus ceriferus (L.) Small ≡
Cerophora lanceolata Raf., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Men
Bah AmN AmC
– “Myrica carolinensis” auct.
– “Myrica microcarpa” auct. p.p.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay AmN
AmC
Morella punctata (Griseb.) J. Herb. ≡ Myrica
punctata Griseb.
– “Myrica cerifera” auct. p. p.
– “Myrica microcarpa” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Ardisia grisebachiana (Kuntze) Alain ≡ Ardisia
multiflora Griseb. [non Ardisia multiflora
Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.] [non Tinus
multiflora (A. DC.) Kuntze] ≡ Tinus
grisebachiana Kuntze
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Ardisia maestrensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
Ardisia manitzii Panfet
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Morella shaferi (Urb. & Britton) Berazaín &
Falcón ≡ Myrica shaferi Urb. & Britton
Ardisia mogotensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
– 237 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrsinaceae
Myrsine acrantha Krug & Urb. ≡ Rapanea
acrantha (Krug & Urb.) Mez
Myrsine pipolyi Panfet
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Ho))
– Esp Ja Cay
Myrsine bissei Panfet
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Myrsine turquinensis Panfet ≡ Rapanea
microphylla Britton & P. Wilson ≡ Myrsine
microphylla (Britton & P. Wilson) Alain [non
Myrsine microphylla Hayata]
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Myrsine coriacea (Sw.) R. Br. ex Roem. &
Schult. ≡ Samara coriacea Sw. ≡ Rapanea
coriacea (Sw.) Mez
= Caballeria ferruginea Ruíz & Pav. ≡
Manglilla ferruginea (Ruíz & Pav.) Roem. &
Schult. ≡ Myrsine ferruginea (Ruíz & Pav.)
Spreng. ≡ Rapanea ferruginea (Ruíz & Pav.)
Mez
– “Myrsine laeta” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Solonia reflexa Urb.
= Walleniella cubana P. Wilson
Myrsine cristalensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho))
Myrsine floridana A. DC.
= Myrsine cubana A. DC.
= Sideroxylon punctatum Lam. ≡ Bumelia
punctata (Lam.) Roem. & Schult. ≡ Myrsine
punctata (Lam.) Stearn [non Myrsine
punctata (H. Lév.) Wilbur] ≡ Rapanea
punctata (Lam.) Lundell
– “Myrsine rapanea” auct.
– “Rapanea guianensis” auct.
– “Myrsine floribunda” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Bah AmN AmS
Myrsine guianensis (Aubl.) Kuntze ≡ Rapanea
guianensis Aubl.
= Myrsine baccata DC.
= Myrsine rapanea Roem. & Schult.
= Samara floribunda Willd. ≡ Myrsine
floribunda (Willd.) R. Br.
= Samara pentandra Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Parathesis cubana (A. DC.) Molinet & M.
Gómez ≡ Ardisia cubana A. DC. ≡ Tinus
cubana (A. DC.) Kuntze
Parathesis serrulata (Sw.) Mez ≡ Ardisia
serrulata Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Wallenia bumelioides (Griseb.) Mez ≡ Ardisia
bumelioides Griseb. ≡ Conomorpha
bumelioides (Griseb.) Griseb. ≡ Cybianthus
bumelioides (Griseb.) M. Gómez & Molinet ≡
Tinus bumelioides (Griseb.) Kuntze
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Wallenia jacquinioides (Griseb.) Mez subsp.
jacquinioides ≡ Ardisia jacquinioides Griseb.
≡ Conomorpha jacquinioides (Griseb.)
Griseb. ≡ Cybianthus jacquinioides (Griseb.)
M. Gómez ≡ Tinus jacquinioides (Griseb.)
Kuntze
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Wallenia jacquinioides subsp. montecristensis
Panfet & Ventosa
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Wallenia laurifolia Sw. ≡ Petesioides laurifolia
(Sw.) Kuntze
= Wallenia clusiifolia Griseb. ≡ Petesioides
clusiifolia (Griseb.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah
– 238 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myrtaceae
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Calycolpus vitis-idaea Bisse ≡ Eugenia vitisidaea C. Wright [non Eugenia vitis-idaea
Raoul]
Wallenia maestrensis Panfet & Ventosa
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Calyptranthes acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Wallenia lepperi Panfet & Ventosa
Wallenia subverticillata (Britton) Ekman ex
Urb. ≡ Petesioides subverticillata Britton
Cu(CuC(SS)) – Esp Ja
Myrtaceae
[Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret ≡ Orthostemon
sellowianus O. Berg]
(C)Cu – AmC AmS
●Cu
Calyptranthes albicans Borhidi
●Cu
Calyptranthes anacletoi Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Calyptranthes apicata (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Calyptranthes rigida var. apicata Griseb.
●Cu
Callistemon speciosus (Sims) Colvill ex Sweet
≡ Metrosideros speciosa Sims
Calyptranthes apoda Urb.
PCu
●Cu
– PPRc VM
Calycolpus beyeri (Urb.) Urquiola ≡ Eugenia
beyeri Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Calycolpus cristalensis (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Eugenia
cristalensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Calyptranthes arenicola Urb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes baracoensis Borhidi
●Cu
Calyptranthes bergii Krug & Urb.
= Calyptranthes thomasiana var. obscura O.
Berg
Calycolpus excisus (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Eugenia
excisa Urb.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Calyptranthes bialata Urb.
Calycolpus lucens (Alain) Bisse ≡ Eugenia
lucens Alain
●Cu
Calyptranthes calyptrata Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calycolpus nipensis (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Eugenia
nipensis Urb.
Calyptranthes canapuensis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Calycolpus reversus (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Psidium
reversum Urb.
= Eugenia moaensis R. A. Howard [non
Eugenia moensis Britton & P. Wilson]
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu
Calyptranthes capitulata C. Wright
= Calyptranthes caroli Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Calyptranthes capitulata var. caroli (Britton
& P. Wilson) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Calyptranthes caroli var. longipedunculata
Moldenke
= Marlierea elliptica var. cubensis Griseb.
– 239 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrtaceae
●Cu
Calyptranthes exasperata Borhidi
Calyptranthes cardiophylla Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes flavoviridis Urb.
Calyptranthes chytraculia (L.) Sw. ≡ Myrtus
chytraculia L.
●Cu
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Calyptranthes clarensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Calyptranthes glabrescens Krug & Urb.
Calyptranthes gracilipes C. Wright
●Cu
Calyptranthes clementis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Calyptranthes heterochroa Urb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes compressa Urb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes insularis Bisse
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Calyptranthes cristalensis Borhidi
●Cu
Calyptranthes cubensis O. Berg ≡ Chytraculia
cubensis (O. Berg) Kuntze
Calyptranthes leonis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Calyptranthes leptoclada Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes cuprea O. Berg ≡ Chytraculia
cuprea (O. Berg) Kuntze
= Calyptranthes ferruginea Krug & Urb. ≡
Eugenia ferruginea A. Rich. [non Eugenia
ferruginea Poir.]
= Eugenia stuposa A. Rich. ex O. Berg
= Calyptranthes ferruginea var. cajalbanica
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Calyptranthes levisensis Bisse & A. Rodr.
●Cu
Calyptranthes linearis Alain
●Cu
Calyptranthes lomensis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes decandra Griseb.
Calyptranthes maestrensis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes elongata Urb.
Calyptranthes mayarensis Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes enneantha C. Wright
Calyptranthes micrantha C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu
Calyptranthes ermitensis Borhidi
Calyptranthes minutiflora Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
– 240 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myrtaceae
Calyptranthes mirabilis Bisse & A. Rodr.
Calyptranthes pozasiana Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes moaensis Alain
Calyptranthes protracta Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes monocarpa Urb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes munizii Borhidi
Calyptranthes pseudoapoda Bisse & A. Rodr
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes pseudomoaensis Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
Calyptranthes nipensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes punctata Griseb.
Calyptranthes oblanceolata Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes oblongifolia R. A. Howard
●Cu
Calyptranthes rhodophylla Ekman & Urb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes oligantha Urb.
Calyptranthes rigida Sw.
= Calyptranthes fawcettii Krug & Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Ja
Calyptranthes pachyadenia Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
Calyptranthes pallens Griseb. ≡ Chytraculia
pallens (Griseb.) Britton
= Calyptranthes chytraculia var. pauciflora O.
Berg
Calyptranthes rostrata Griseb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes rotundata Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Calyptranthes rupicola Urb.
Calyptranthes paradoxa Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes subcapitata Urb.
Calyptranthes peninsularis Bisse
●Cu
●Cu(CuW(Mat))
Calyptranthes toaensis Borhidi
Calyptranthes pinetorum Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
●Cu
Calyptranthes pocsiana Borhidi
●Cu
Calyptranthes yaraensis Urb.
●Cu
Calyptranthes polysticta Urb.
Calyptranthes zuzygium (L.) Sw. ≡ Myrtus
zuzygium L.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN
– 241 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrtaceae
Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K. D. Hill & L. A.
S. Johnson ≡ Eucalyptus citriodora Hook.
NCu
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc VM
Eugenia anafensis Urb. [non Eugenia anafensis
Britton & P. Wilson]
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
= Eucalyptus rostrata Schltdl.
PCu
Eugenia amblyophylla Urb.
●Cu
– pGu PEsp VM
Eucalyptus deglupta Blume
Eugenia anthacanthoides Ekman & Urb.
= Eugenia squarrosa Urb. & Ekman
PCu
●Cu(CuC(VC) CuE)
– PPRc VM
Eucalyptus resinifera Sm.
PCu
Eugenia asperifolia O. Berg
= Eugenia microphylla A. Rich. [non Eugenia
microphylla Abel]
– PPRc PMen VM
Eucalyptus robusta Sm.
PCu
●Cu
– PPRc VM
Eugenia atricha Urb.
Eucalyptus saligna Sm.
PCu
●Cu
– PPRc VM
Eugenia acapulcensis Steud. ≡ Myrtus
maritima Kunth ≡ Eugenia maritima (Kunth)
DC. [non Eugenia maritima DC.]
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Eugenia aceitillo Urb.
Eugenia axillaris (Sw.) Willd. ≡ Myrtus
axillaris Sw.
= Eugenia matanzensis O. Berg
= Eugenia verrucosa A. Rich.
= Eugenia yumuryensis O. Berg
= Psidiastrum dubium Bello
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Eugenia acrantha Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia banderensis Urb.
= Eugenia mogotensis Urb. & Ekman
Eugenia acunae Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia bayatensis Urb.
Eugenia acutissima Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia aeruginea DC.
= Eugenia fadyenii Krug & Urb.
= Eugenia fadyenii var. glabra Krug & Urb.
– “Eugenia domingensis” sensu FC-S 15
Eugenia borhidiana Z. Acosta ≡ Plinia acunae
Borhidi & O. Muñiz [non Eugenia acunae
Alain]
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Eugenia brevipes A. Rich.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
●Cu
Eugenia alainii Borhidi
Eugenia cajalbanica Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
– 242 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Eugenia canapuensis Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia capillipes Borhidi
●Cu
Myrtaceae
Eugenia duplicata León & Alain ex Acev.Rodr. & M. T. Strong ≡ Eugenia anafensis
Britton & P. Wilson [non Eugenia anafensis
Urb.]
●Cu
Eugenia earlei Britton & P. Wilson
Eugenia ceibana Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia cincta Griseb.
●Cu
Eugenia clarensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Eugenia eriantha Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia farameoides A. Rich.
= Eugenia sagrae O. Berg
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC
Eugenia confusa DC.
= Eugenia filiformis Macfad.
Eugenia galalonensis (Griseb.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Eugenia disticha var. galalonensis C. Wright
ex Griseb.
= Eugenia garberi Sarg.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
= Eugenia krugii Kiaersk.
Eugenia galeata Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Eugenia cowellii Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Eugenia crenulata (Sw.) Willd. ≡ Myrtus
crenulata Sw.
●Cu
Eugenia glabrata (Sw.) DC. ≡ Myrtus glabrata
Sw.
= Eugenia affinis DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
= Eugenia crenulata var. cubensis O. Berg
Eugenia grifensis Urb.
= Eugenia crenulata var. domingensis O. Berg
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Eugenia grisebachii Krug & Urb.
Eugenia cristata C. Wright
●Cu
= Psidium vicentinum Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC)
Eugenia cycloidea Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia guanensis Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia heterophylla A. Rich.
●Cu
Eugenia cyphophloea Griseb.
Eugenia ignota Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia discolorans C. Wright
Eugenia iteophylla Krug & Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu
– 243 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrtaceae
Eugenia laeteviridis Urb.
=
=
=
=
–
–
●Cu
Eugenia libanensis Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia flavovirens var. obscura O. Berg
Eugenia flavovirens var. pallida O. Berg
Eugenia foetida var. parvifolia O. Berg
Eugenia monticola var. latifolia Krug & Urb.
“Eugenia sessiliflora” sensu Sagra 13
“Eugenia buxifolia” sensu FC 22
Eugenia ligustrina (Sw.) Willd. ≡ Myrtus
ligustrina Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Eugenia mucronata O. Berg
Cu – Esp
Eugenia ligustroides Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia naguana Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia lineata (Sw.) DC. ≡ Myrtus lineata
Sw.
= Stenocalyx pseudopsidium O. Berg [non
Eugenia pseudopsidium Jacq.] ≡ Eugenia
bergiana Griseb. ≡ Eugenia lineata var.
bergiana (Griseb.) Krug & Urb.
= Eugenia lineata var. racemosa O. Berg
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Eugenia oligadenia Urb.
Eugenia loeseneri Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia oligandra Krug & Urb.
Eugenia lomensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Eugenia nematopoda Urb.
Eugenia nodulosa Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia oxysepala Urb.
= Eugenia revoluta O. Berg [non Eugenia
revoluta Wight]
Eugenia megalopetala Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia melanadenia Krug & Urb.
= Eugenia melanadenia var. santayana Urb.
Eugenia papayoensis Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Eugenia peninsularis Urb.
Eugenia mensurensis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Eugenia petrophila Urb.
Eugenia mollifolia Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia monticola (Sw.) DC. ≡ Myrtus
monticola Sw.
= Eugenia flavovirens O. Berg ≡ Eugenia
monticola var. flavovirens (O. Berg) Stehle &
L. Quentin
= Eugenia maleolens Pers.
Eugenia phyllocardia Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia piedraensis Urb.
= Eugenia leonis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
– 244 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myrtaceae
Eugenia rhombea (O. Berg) Krug & Urb. ≡
Eugenia foetida var. rhombea O. Berg
Eugenia pinariensis Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
Eugenia pinetorum Urb.
Eugenia rigidifolia subsp. rangelensis Kitan.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia plicatula C. Wright
= Eugenia mangasiana Urb.
Eugenia pocsiana Borhidi
Eugenia rigidifolia A. Rich. subsp. rigidifolia ≡
Myrtus rigidifolia (A. Rich.) Kuntze
= Eugenia organosia Urb.
= Eugenia phyllyreifolia A. Rich.
●Cu
●Cu
[Eugenia pomifera (Aubl.) Urb. ≡ Myrtus pomifera Aubl.]
Eugenia rigidifolia subsp. tsugifolia Kitan.
?Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
●Cu
Eugenia pozasia Urb. & Ekman
Eugenia rigidula Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia procera (Sw.) Poir. ≡ Myrtus procera
Sw.
= Myrtus brachystemon DC.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Eugenia rocana Britton & P. Wilson
Eugenia psiloclada Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia roigii Urb.
Eugenia pteroclada Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia rosariensis Borhidi ≡ Eugenia bakeri
Britton & P. Wilson [non Eugenia bakeri
Elmer]
Eugenia punicifolia (Kunth) DC. ≡ Myrtus
punicifolia Kunth
= Eugenia calycolpoides Griseb.
= Eugenia dipoda var. brachypoda DC. ≡
Eugenia punicifolia var. brachypoda (DC.)
Krug & Urb.
Cu – AmC AmS
Eugenia rimosa C. Wright
●Cu
Eugenia sauvallei Krug & Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia ramonae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Eugenia scaphophylla C. Wright
= Eugenia sylvicola C. Wright
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia ramoniana Urb.
Eugenia sebastiani Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia retinadenia C. Wright
Eugenia serrei Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
– 245 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrtaceae
Eugenia shaferi Urb.
Eugenia xystophylla O. Berg
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia sooana Borhidi
Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S. T. Blake ≡
Metrosideros quinquenervia Cav.
●Cu
NCu
– PJa PPRc PMen PBah VM
Eugenia stenoptera Urb.
●Cu
Mitranthes ottonis O. Berg ≡ Calyptranthes
ottonis (O. Berg) C. Wright
Eugenia stenoxipha Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Eugenia stereophylla Urb.
Mosiera acunae (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Bisse ≡
Myrtus acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Eugenia sturrockii R. A. Howard
Mosiera araneosa (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Psidium
araneosum Urb.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Eugenia subdisticha Urb.
●Cu
Mosiera baracoensis Bisse ex Urquiola & Z.
Acosta
Eugenia subspinulosa Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
Mosiera bissei Urquiola & Z. Acosta
Eugenia toaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
Eugenia tomasina Urb.
●Cu
Eugenia tuberculata (Kunth) DC. ≡ Myrtus
tuberculata Kunth
= Eugenia tuberculata var. uniflora O. Berg
●Cu
Eugenia uniflora L.
= Eugenia zeylanica Willd. [non Myrtus
zeylanica L.] ≡ Myrtus willdenowii Spreng.
Mosiera bullata (Britton & P. Wilson) Bisse
subsp. bullata ≡ Psidium bullatum Britton &
P. Wilson [non Myrtus bullata Salisb.] ≡
Myrtus anomala Burret
●Cu(CuC(VC SS Cam))
Mosiera bullata subsp. leiophloea (Urb.) Bisse
≡ Eugenia leiophloea Urb. ≡ Myrtus
leiophloea (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Psidium
leiophloeum (Urb.) Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Eugenia woodfrediana Urb.
Mosiera cabanasensis (Britton & P. Wilson)
Borhidi subsp. cabanasensis ≡ Eugenia
cabanasensis Britton & P. Wilson ≡ Myrtus
cabanasensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Alain ≡
Mosiera flavicans subsp. cabanasensis
(Britton & P. Wilson) Bisse
= Eugenia buxoides Urb. ≡ Mosiera buxoides
(Urb.) Bisse
●Cu
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(SC))
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah VM
Eugenia varia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
– 246 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myrtaceae
Mosiera cabanasensis subsp. flavicans (Urb. &
Ekman) Borhidi ≡ Eugenia flavicans Urb. &
Ekman ≡ Mosiera flavicans (Urb. & Ekman)
Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Mosiera elliptica subsp. matanzasia (Urb.)
Bisse ≡ Myrtus matanzasia Urb.
●Cu
Mosiera guineensis (Sw.) Bisse ≡ Psidium
guineense Sw.
Mosiera cabanasensis subsp. pastelillensis
(Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Eugenia pastelillensis Urb. ≡
Mosiera flavicans subsp. pastelillensis (Urb.)
Bisse
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC
AmS
Mosiera havanensis (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Psidium
havanense Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May))
Mosiera calycolpoides (Griseb.) Borhidi subsp.
calycolpoides ≡ Psidium calycolpoides
Griseb. ≡ Myrtus calycolpoides (Griseb.)
Burret
Mosiera longipes (O. Berg) Small ≡ Eugenia
longipes O. Berg ≡ Anamomis longipes (O.
Berg) Britton ex Small ≡ Psidium longipes
(O. Berg) McVaugh
= Eugenia bahamensis Kiaersk. ≡ Anamomis
bahamensis (Kiaersk.) Britton ex Small ≡
Mosiera bahamensis (Kiaersk.) Small ≡
Myrtus bahamensis (Kiaersk.) Urb.
= Eugenia orbicularis O. Berg ≡ Psidium
longipes var. orbiculare (O. Berg) McVaugh
= Psidium insulanum Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Mosiera calycolpoides subsp. jackii (Urb.)
Urquiola ≡ Psidium jackii Urb. ≡ Mosiera
jackii (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Myrtus calycolpoides
subsp. jackii (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE)
Mosiera crenulata (Urb. & Ekman) Borhidi ≡
Psidium crenulatum Urb. & Ekman
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Esp PRc Bah AmN
●Cu
Mosiera delriscoi (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Borhidi
≡ Myrtus delriscoi Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Mosiera macrophylla Bisse ex Urquiola & Z.
Acosta
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Mosiera ekmanii (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Myrtus ekmanii
Urb.
Mosiera miraflorensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi ≡ Myrtus miraflorensis Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu
Mosiera elliptica subsp. camarioca (C. Wright)
Urquiola ≡ Eugenia camarioca C. Wright
= Eugenia havanensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Eugenia leptosticta Urb.
Mosiera moana (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Urquiola
≡ Calycorectes moana Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Hottea moana (Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Borhidi
= Calycorectes ekmanii Urb. [non Mosiera
ekmanii (Urb.) Bisse] ≡ Eugenia ekmanii
(Urb.) Mattos ≡ Hottea ekmanii (Urb.)
Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC SS))
Mosiera elliptica (C. Wright) Bisse subsp.
elliptica ≡ Myrtus elliptica C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(SC))
●Cu
Mosiera elliptica subsp. insularis Bisse ex
Urquiola
Mosiera moensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Bisse ≡
Eugenia moensis Britton & P. Wilson [non
Calycolpus reversus (Urb.) Bisse]
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– 247 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrtaceae
Mosiera munizii (Borhidi) Bisse ≡ Myrtus
munizii Borhidi
Myrcia albescens (Alain) Alain ≡ Mozartia
albescens Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu
Mosiera nipensis Salywon & Landrum
Myrcia apodocarpa Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu
Mosiera nummularioides (Britton & P. Wilson)
Bisse subsp. nummularioides ≡ Psidium
nummularioides Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Myrtus nummularioides (Britton & P.
Wilson) Urb.
= Psidium wrightii Krug & Urb. [non Psidium
wrightii Lamb. ex W. Wright] ≡ Psidium
cordatum var. parvifolium Griseb. ≡ Mosiera
wrightii Borhidi ≡ Psidium parvifolium
(Griseb.) Mabb. [non Psidium parvifolium
Griseb.]
Myrcia borhidii O. Muñiz
●Cu
Mosiera nummularioides subsp. ophiticola
(Britton & P. Wilson) Greuter & R. Rankin ≡
Psidium ophiticola Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Mosiera ophiticola (Britton & P. Wilson)
Bisse ≡ Myrtus ophiticola (Britton & P.
Wilson) Alain ≡ Mosiera wrightii subsp.
ophiticola (Britton & P. Wilson) Bisse ex
Urquiola
= Myrtus micarensis Urb.
= Myrtus tripliphylla Urb.
= Psidium confertum R. A. Howard
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Mosiera occidentalis Bisse ex Urquiola & Z.
Acosta
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Mosiera oonophylla (Urb.) Bisse ≡ Eugenia
oonophylla Urb. ≡ Myrtus oonophylla (Urb.)
Burret
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Mosiera yamaniguensis Bisse ex Urquiola & Z.
Acosta
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Myrcia acunae Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Myrcia cristalensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Myrcia deflexa (Poir.) DC. ≡ Eugenia deflexa
Poir.
= Myrcia ferruginea var. domingensis O. Berg
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Myrcia fenzliana O. Berg
= Gomidesia lindeniana O. Berg ≡ Myrcia
lindeniana (O. Berg) C. Wright
= Myrcia sintenisii Kiaersk.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Myrcia guianensis (Aubl.) DC. ≡ Eugenia
guianensis Aubl. ≡ Myrtus guianensis (Aubl.)
Ham.
= Eugenia dussii Krug & Urb.
= Eugenia marginata Pers. ≡ Myrtus marginata
(Pers.) Spreng.
= Eugenia paniculata Jacq. ≡ Myrcia
paniculata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
= Eugenia saviifolia Alain
= Myrtus citrifolia Aubl. ≡ Aulomyrcia
citrifolia (Aubl.) Amshoff ≡ Myrcia citrifolia
(Aubl.) Urb.
= Myrtus coriacea Vahl ≡ Myrcia coriacea
(Vahl) DC.
= Myrcia coriacea var. acutifolia Griseb.
= Myrcia coriacea var. imrayana Griseb. ≡
Myrcia citrifolia var. imrayana (Griseb.)
Stehle & L. Quentin
= Myrcia coriacea var. jacquiniana Griseb. ≡
Myrcia citrifolia var. jacquiniana (Griseb.)
Stehle & L. Quentin
= Myrcia coriacea var. reticulata Griseb.
= Myrcia coriacea var. swartziana Griseb.
– 248 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myrtaceae
Myrcia susannae Borhidi
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
●Cu
Myrcia gundlachii Krug & Urb. ≡ Mozartia
gundlachii (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
Myrcia toaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Myrcia maestrensis (Urb.) Alain ≡ Mozartia
maestrensis Urb.
Myrcia valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Eugenia valenzuelana A. Rich.
= Aulomyrcia sagraea O. Berg
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Myrcia manacalensis Urb. ≡ Mozartia
manacalensis (Urb.) Urb.
= Anamomis reticulata Britton & P. Wilson
Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.) McVaugh ≡ Myrtus
fragrans Sw. ≡ Anamomis fragrans (Sw.)
Griseb. ≡ Eugenia fragrans (Sw.) Willd.
= Anamomis grandis Britton
= Anamomis lucayana Britton ≡ Eugenia
lucayana (Britton) Alain
= Anamomis punctata Griseb.
= Eugenia granulata O. Berg
= Eugenia guayabillo A. Rich. ≡ Anamomis
guayabillo (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡ Myrtus
guayabillo (A. Rich.) C. Wright
= Eugenia fragrans var. brachyrhiza Krug &
Urb.
= Eugenia fragrans var. fajardensis Krug &
Urb. ≡ Eugenia fajardensis (Krug & Urb.)
Urb.
●Cu
Myrcia oligostemon (Urb.) Alain ≡ Mozartia
oligostemon Urb.
●Cu
Myrcia pineticola Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Myrcia polyneura (Urb.) Borhidi ≡
Calyptranthes polyneura Urb.
●Cu
Myrcia retivenia (C. Wright) Urb. ≡ Eugenia
retivenia C. Wright
= Myrcia pungens Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Myrciaria floribunda (Willd.) O. Berg ≡
Eugenia floribunda H. West ex Willd.
= Eugenia polyneura Urb.
= Eugenia pycnoneura Urb.
= Plinia acutissima Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Myrcia spinifolia Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Myrcia splendens (Sw.) DC. ≡ Myrtus
splendens Sw.
= Eugenia fallax Rich. ≡ Myrcia fallax (Rich.)
DC.
= Myrcia berberis DC.
= Myrcia humboldtiana DC.
= Myrcia martinicensis Krug & Urb.
= Myrcia sororia DC.
= Myrcia humboldtiana var. caribaea O. Berg
= Myrcia splendens var. guantanamana Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Myrciaria rupestris (Ekman & Urb.) Z. Acosta
≡ Plinia rupestris Ekman & Urb.
= Plinia rubrinervis Urb. ≡ Myrciaria
rubrinervis (Urb.) Z. Acosta
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Myrtus communis L.
PCu
– PPRc PMen VM
Pimenta adenoclada (Urb.) Burret ≡ Eugenia
adenoclada Urb. ≡ Krokia adenoclada (Urb.)
– 249 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Myrtaceae
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Myrtekmania odiolens
(Urb.) Alain
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Myrtekmania
adenoclada (Urb.) Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr Gu))
= Myrtekmania clementis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Pimenta cainitoides (Urb.) Burret ≡ Myrtus
cainitoides Urb. ≡ Krokia cainitoides (Urb.)
Urb.
= Amomis pilotoana Urb. ≡ Pimenta pilotoana
(Urb.) Borhidi
= Krokia nipensis Urb. ≡ Pimenta nipensis
(Urb.) Burret
= Pimenta cubensis Urb.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp
= Pimenta myrciifolia Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Pimenta oligantha (Urb.) Burret ≡ Myrtus
oligantha Urb. ≡ Krokia oligantha (Urb.)
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Mozartia emarginata Moldenke ≡ Myrcia
emarginata (Moldenke) Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. ≡ Myrtus dioica L.
= Myrtus pimenta L. ≡ Pimenta officinalis
Lindl.
Cu – Esp Ja CPRc CMen Bah Cay AmN AmC
Pimenta podocarpoides (Areces) Landrum ≡
Myrtekmania podocarpoides Areces ≡ Krokia
podocarpoides (Areces) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Pimenta ferruginea (Griseb.) Burret ≡
Anamomis ferruginea Griseb. ≡ Krokia
ferruginea (Griseb.) Urb.
= Myrtus leriocarpa C. Wright ≡ Eugenia
leriocarpa (C. Wright) Krug & Urb.
Pimenta racemosa subsp. occidentalis Urquiola
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J. W. Moore subsp.
racemosa ≡ Caryophyllus racemosus Mill.
Pimenta filipes (Urb.) Burret ≡ Myrtekmania
filipes Urb. ≡ Krokia filipes (Urb.) Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
= Amomis pimento O. Berg ≡ Pimenta pimento
(O. Berg) Griseb.
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT))
= Myrtus caryophyllata Jacq. ≡ Amomis
caryophyllata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
= Myrtus acris Sw.
Pimenta intermedia (Bisse) Urquiola ≡
Myrtekmania intermedia Bisse
= Pimenta acuminata Bello
●Cu(CuC(Ci))
Cu – Esp PJa PPRc Men Cay AmS
Pimenta moaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Krokia leonis Borhidi & O. Muñiz [non
Krokia moaensis (Areces) Borhidi & O.
Muñiz] 58
= Myrtekmania moaensis Areces ≡ Krokia
moaensis (Areces) Borhidi & O. Muñiz [non
Krokia leonis Borhidi & O. Muñiz] ≡
Pimenta moaensis (Areces) Urquiola [non
Pimenta moaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Pimenta urquiolae Greuter & R. Rankin
Plinia arenicola Urquiola & Z. Acosta
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Pimenta odiolens (Urb.) Burret ≡ Amomis
odiolens Urb. ≡ Krokia odiolens (Urb.)
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Plinia asagrayi (Krug & Urb.) Urb. ≡ Eugenia
asagrayi Krug & Urb.
●Cu(CuC(VC Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Plinia baracoensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Plinia bissei Z. Acosta & Urquiola
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– 250 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Myrtaceae
Pseudanamomis gibberosa (Urb.) Bisse ≡
Eugenia gibberosa Urb.
= Eugenia arnoldsonii Urb.
= Eugenia brevipetiolata Britton & P. Wilson
Plinia cubensis (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Calycorectes
cubensis Griseb. ≡ Marlierea cubensis
(Griseb.) Krug & Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuE(?Gr ?SC))
Plinia dermatodes Urb.
= Plinia toscanosia Urb.
Pseudanamomis jambosoides (Griseb.) Bisse ≡
Eugenia jambosoides C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Plinia formosa Urb.
Pseudanamomis maestrensis (Urb.) Bisse ≡
Eugenia maestrensis Urb.
= Eugenia ginoriifolia Britton & P. Wilson
= Psidium cacuminis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Plinia moaensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuE(?Gr ?SC))
Plinia orthoclada Urb.
Pseudanamomis nipensis Bisse
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Plinia punctata Urb.
Pseudanamomis samuelssonii (Ekman & Urb.)
Bisse ≡ Eugenia samuelssonii Ekman & Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Plinia ramosissima (Urb.) Urb. ≡ Calyptranthes
ramosissima Urb.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Pseudanamomis victorinii (Alain) Bisse ≡
Eugenia victorinii Alain
Plinia recurvata Urb.
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Psidium acunae Borhidi
Plinia stenophylla Urb.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
[Psidium amplexicaule Pers.]
= Eugenia corozalensis Britton
Pseudanamomis cati (Britton & P. Wilson)
Bisse ≡ Eugenia cati Britton & P. Wilson
?Cu(CuC(LT)) – PRc Men
●Cu(CuE(?Gr ?SC))
Psidium balium Urb.
Pseudanamomis catingiflora (Griseb.) Bisse ≡
Eugenia catingiflora Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE)
Pseudanamomis cordata (Sw.) Bisse ≡ Myrtus
cordata Sw. ≡ Eugenia cordata (Sw.) DC.
Cu – PRc Men
●Cu
Psidium cattleianum Sabine
= Psidium coriaceum var. longipes O. Berg ≡
Psidium littorale var. longipes (O. Berg)
Fosberg
PCu
– PJa PPRc PMen AmC AmS
Psidium celastroides Urb.
Pseudanamomis cupuligera (Urb.) Bisse ≡
Eugenia cupuligera Urb.
= Eugenia brunescens Urb.
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
●Cu
Psidium claraense Urb.
– 251 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Nelumbonaceae
Psidium cymosum Urb.
= Psidium guayabita var. angustifolium Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
= Psidium guayabita var. oblongatum Griseb.
Psidium guajava L.
= Psidium pomiferum L.
= Psidium pyriferum L.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Psidium sartorianum (O. Berg) Nied. ≡
Mitranthes sartoriana O. Berg ≡
Calyptropsidium sartorianum (O. Berg) Krug
& Urb.
Psidium jakucsianum Borhidi
= Calycorectes protractus Griseb.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC SS)) – Men
AmC AmS
Psidium loustalotii Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Psidium scopulorum Ekman & Urb.
Psidium minutifolium Krug & Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Psidium tenuirame Urb.
Psidium munizianum Borhidi ≡ Myrtus
muniziana (Borhidi) Borhidi
●Cu
= Psidium leonis Urb.
●Cu
Psidium navasense Britton & P. Wilson
Psidium tomasianum Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Psidium nummularia (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Eugenia nummularia C. Wright ex Griseb.
Psidium versicolor Urb.
●Cu
Psidium orbifolium Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Psidium parvifolium Griseb. [non Psidium
parvifolium (Griseb.) Mabb.]
= Psidium nitidum C. Wright
= Psidium paucinerve Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
[Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L. M. Perry ≡
Caryophyllus aromaticus L.]
(C)Cu – CEsp CMen CCay VM
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels ≡ Myrtus cumini
L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PMen VM
Psidium rotundatum Griseb.
= Psidium rotundatum var. triflorum Griseb.
Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston ≡ Eugenia jambos
L. ≡ Jambosa jambos (L.) Millsp. ≡ Jambosa
vulgaris DC., nom. illeg.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
NCu
Psidium salutare (Kunth) O. Berg ≡ Myrtus
salutaris Kunth
= Myrtus sagraea O. Berg ≡ Mosiera sagraea
(O. Berg) Bisse
= Psidium guayabita A. Rich.
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NCay VM
Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & L. M. Perry
≡ Eugenia malaccensis L. ≡ Jambosa
malaccensis (L.) DC.
NCu
– 252 –
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Nelumbonaceae
Caribea litoralis Alain
Nelumbonaceae
●Cu
Nelumbo lutea Willd. ≡ Nelumbo nucifera
subsp. lutea (Willd.) Borsch & Barthlott
= Nymphaea pentapetala Walter, nom. rej. ≡
Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Fernald
Commicarpus scandens (L.) Standl. ≡
Boerhavia scandens L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Guapira discolor (Spreng.) Little ≡ Pisonia
discolor Spreng. ≡ Torrubia discolor
(Spreng.) Britton
= Torrubia bracei Britton ≡ Guapira bracei
(Britton) Little
= Pisonia discolor var. carnosa Ekman &
Heimerl
= Pisonia discolor var. intermedia Heimerl
= Pisonia discolor var. longifolia Heimerl ≡
Guapira longifolia (Heimerl) Little ≡
Torrubia longifolia (Heimerl) Britton
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – CPRc CMen VM
Nyctaginaceae
Allionia incarnata L.
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
= Boerhavia caribaea Jacq.
= Boerhavia hirsuta L.
= Boerhavia viscosa Lag. & Rodr.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Boerhavia diffusa L.
= Boerhavia paniculata Lam.
= Boerhavia paniculata f. leiocarpa Heimerl ≡
Boerhavia diffusa var. leiocarpa (Heimerl) C.
D. Adams ≡ Boerhavia paniculata var.
leiocarpa (Heimerl) Heimerl
Boerhavia erecta L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Guapira cajalbanensis M. A. Díaz
●Cu
[Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. ≡ Nymphaea nelumbo L. ≡
Nelumbo speciosa Willd., nom. illeg.]
= Nelumbo speciosa var. tamara DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Guapira fragrans (Dum. Cours.) Little ≡
Pisonia fragrans Dum. Cours. ≡ Torrubia
fragrans (Dum. Cours.) Standl.
= Pisonia coriifolia Heimerl
= Pisonia harrisiana Heimerl ≡ Guapira
harrisiana (Heimerl) Lundell
= Torrubia dussii Standl.
= Pisonia fragrans var. oblanceolata Heimerl
– “Pisonia inermis” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Guapira insularis (Standl.) Lundell ≡ Torrubia
insularis Standl.
●Cu
Boldoa purpurascens Cav. ex Lag.
= Cryptocarpus globosus Kunth
Guapira leonis (Standl.) Lundell ≡ Torrubia
leonis Standl.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Bougainvillea glabra Choisy
Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.
Guapira obtusata subsp. brachycarpa
(Heimerl) M. A. Díaz ≡ Pisonia obtusata var.
brachycarpa Heimerl ≡ Torrubia obtusata
var. brachycarpa (Heimerl) Alain
PCu
●Cu
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah AmS
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmS
– 253 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Nymphaeaceae
Guapira obtusata (Jacq.) Little subsp. obtusata
≡ Pisonia obtusata Jacq. ≡ Torrubia obtusata
(Jacq.) Britton
= Guapira peninsularis M. A. Díaz
= Pisonia calophylla Heimerl
= Psidium pulverulentum Krug & Urb.
= Torrubia cokeri Britton
= Pisonia obusata var. aberrans Heimerl ≡
Torrubia obtusata var. aberrans (Heimerl)
Alain
= Pisonia aculeata var. macranthocarpa Donn.
Sm. ≡ Pisonia macranthocarpa (Donn. Sm.)
Donn. Sm.
= Pisonia aculeata var. pedicellaris Griseb. ex
Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Pisonia byrsonimifolia Heimerl & Ekman
= Pisonia moaensis Alain
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN
Pisonia clarensis (Borhidi) M. A. Díaz ≡
Guapira clarensis Borhidi
Guapira ophiticola Borhidi
= Pisonia rufescens f. parvifolia Urb. &
Heimerl ≡ Torrubia rufescens f. parvifolia
(Urb. & Heimerl) Alain
●Cu
Pisonia ekmanii Heimerl
●Cu
●Cu
Guapira rufescens (Griseb.) Lundell ≡ Pisonia
obtusata var. rufescens Griseb. ≡ Torrubia
rufescens (Griseb.) Britton ≡ Pisonia
calophylla var. rufescens (Griseb.) Heimerl
= Guapira rufescens var. lanceolata Borhidi
= Guapira rufescens var. moaensis Borhidi
Pisonia petiolaris Heimerl & Ekman
●Cu
Pisonia rotundata subsp. acutiuscula (Heimerl)
M. A. Díaz & Esquivel ≡ Pisonia rotundata
var. acutiuscula Heimerl
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Mirabilis jalapa L.
= Mirabilis dichotoma L.
= Mirabilis odorata L. ≡ Mirabilis jalapa var.
odorata (L.) Heimerl
Pisonia rotundata Griseb. subsp. rotundata ≡
Guapira rotundata (Griseb.) Lundell ≡
Torrubia rotundata (Griseb.) Sudw. ≡ Pisonia
subcordata var. rotundata (Griseb.) Heimerl
= Pisonia rotundata var. revolutissima Heimerl
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay DAmN
PAmC PAmS
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Neea cubana M. A. Díaz
– “Neea subcoccinea” auct.
Nymphaeaceae
●Cu
[Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. lutea ≡ Nymphaea lutea L.]
–Cu – AmN VM
Neea ekmanii Heimerl
●Cu
Neea shaferi Standl.
●Cu
Pisonia aculeata L.
= Pisonia helleri Standl.
= Pisonia monotaxadenia C. Wright
Nuphar lutea subsp. macrophylla (Small) E. O.
Beal ≡ Nymphaea macrophylla Small ≡
Nuphar advena subsp. macrophylla (Small)
G. S. Mill. & Standl. ex P. Ponce de León ≡
Nymphaea advena subsp. macrophylla
(Small) G. S. Mill. & Standl.
= Nuphar advena var. cubana P. Ponce de León
– “Nuphar advena var. cubensis”, nom. inval.
– “Nuphar advena” auct.
– 254 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Ochnaceae
– “Nymphaea advena” auct.
= Nymphaea ampla var. parviflora Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ)) – Esp PRc Men Bah
AmS
Nymphaea amazonum Mart. & Zucc. subsp.
amazonum ≡ Castalia amazonum (Mart. &
Zucc.) Britton & P. Wilson ≡ Nymphaea
rudgeana var. amazonum (Mart. & Zucc.)
Griseb.
Nymphaea rubra Roxb. ex Andrews
CCu(CuW(PR*)
CAmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.) DC. ≡ Castalia
ampla Salisb.
= Nymphaea ampla var. plumieri Planch.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
CuC CuE) – CAmN CAmC
VM
Nymphaea rudgeana G. Mey. ≡ Castalia
rudgeana (G. Mey.) Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Nymphaea ampla var. rudgeana (G. Mey.)
DC.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(VC) CuE(Ho)) – Ja
PRc Men AmC AmS
Ochnaceae
[Nymphaea capensis Thunb.]
Ouratea ×acunae Borhidi
(C)Cu – VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Nymphaea conardii Wiersema
– “Nymphaea jamesoniana” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Nymphaea gardneriana Planch.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmS
Nymphaea glandulifera Rodschied ≡
Nymphaea blanda G. Mey., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – Esp AmC AmS
Nymphaea odorata Aiton ≡ Castalia odorata
(Aiton) Wood
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuE(SC)) –
PRc Bah AmN
Nymphaea oxypetala Planch.
Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmS
[Nymphaea pubescens Willd.]
(C)Cu(CuW(Mat)) – VM
Nymphaea pulchella DC. ≡ Castalia pulchella
(DC.) Britton ≡ Nymphaea ampla var.
pulchella (DC.) Casp.
= Nymphaea speciosa Mart. & Zucc. ≡
Nymphaea ampla var. speciosa (Mart. &
Zucc.) Casp.
Ouratea agrophylla (Tiegh.) Urb. ≡
Camptouratea agrophylla Tiegh.
– “Gomphia ilicifolia” auct.
– “Ouratea ilicifolia” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC))
Ouratea elliptica (A. Rich.) M. Gómez ≡
Gomphia elliptica A. Rich. ≡ Camptouratea
elliptica (A. Rich.) Tiegh.
= Gomphia alaternifolia A. Rich. ≡
Camptouratea alaternifolia (A. Rich.) Tiegh.
≡ Ouratea alaternifolia (A. Rich.) Engl.
= Gomphia pinetorum C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Ouratea pinetorum (Griseb.) Tiegh.
= Vaccinium wrightii Griseb. [non Vaccinium
wrightii A. Gray]
– “Ouratea laurifolia” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Ouratea neuridesii I. Castañeda
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Ouratea nitida (Sw.) Engl. ≡ Ochna nitida Sw.
≡ Gomphia nitida (Sw.) Vahl ≡ Trichouratea
nitida (Sw.) Tiegh.
= Ouratea cubensis Urb.
– “Gomphia acuminata” auct.
– 255 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Olacaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam) CuE(SC)) – Ja AmC AmS
Olacaceae
Ximenia americana L.
Ouratea revoluta (Griseb.) Engl. ≡ Gomphia
revoluta C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Camptouratea revoluta (Griseb.) Tiegh.
Cu(CuW(Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
[Ximenia coriacea Engl.]
Ouratea ×savannarum Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Ouratea ilicifolia var. savannarum (Britton &
P. Wilson) Dwyer
(C)Cu – AmS
Ximenia roigii León
●Cu(CuW(Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci))
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu))
Ouratea schizostyla Berazaín
Oleaceae
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Ouratea striata (Tiegh.) Urb. ≡ Camptouratea
striata Tiegh.
= Ouratea affinis Britton
= Ouratea roigii Britton
– “Gomphia alaternifolia” auct. p.p.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – PRc
Ouratea xolismifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Sauvagesia erecta subsp. brownei (Planch.)
Sastre ≡ Sauvagesia brownei Planch.
= Sauvagesia microphylla Urb.
Chionanthus axilliflorus (Griseb.) Stearn
subsp. axilliflorus ≡ Linociera axilliflora
Griseb. ≡ Mayepea axilliflora (Griseb.) Krug
& Urb.
= Linociera acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Chionanthus acunae (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc
Chionanthus axilliflorus subsp. moncadae
(Borhidi & O. Muñiz) P. A. González ≡
Linociera moncadae Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Chionanthus moncadae (Borhidi & O.
Muñiz) Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
= Sauvagesia stenophylla Urb.
Chionanthus bakeri (Urb.) Stearn ≡ Linociera
bakeri Urb.
– “Sauvagesia erecta” auct.
●Cu(CuC(VC))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja AmC
– “Sauvagesia pulchella” auct.
Chionanthus bumelioides (Griseb.) Stearn
subsp. bumelioides ≡ Linociera bumelioides
Griseb. ≡ Mayepea bumelioides (Griseb.)
Krug & Urb.
= Linociera ekmanii Urb.
= Linociera bumelioides subsp. obovalis
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Chionanthus
bumelioides subsp. obovalis (Borhidi & O.
Muñiz) Borhidi
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci) CuE(Gr SC)) –
Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Bah
[Sauvagesia erecta L. subsp. erecta]
–Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Sauvagesia tenella Lam.
– 256 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Oleaceae
Chionanthus bumelioides subsp. cubensis (P.
Wilson) P. A. González ≡ Mayepea cubensis
P. Wilson ≡ Chionanthus cubensis (P.
Wilson) Stearn ≡ Linociera cubensis (P.
Wilson) Urb. ≡ Linociera bumelioides var.
cubensis (P. Wilson) Camp & Monach.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
Fraxinus americana L.
NCu(PCuC(SS))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– AmN
[Fraxinus caroliniana Mill. subsp. caroliniana]
Chionanthus domingensis Lam. ≡ Linociera
domingensis (Lam.) Knobl. ≡ Mayepea
domingensis (Lam.) Krug & Urb. ≡ Linociera
latifolia Vahl, nom. illeg. ≡ Mayepea latifolia
Kuntze, nom. illeg.
= Mayepea domingensis var. incrassata Krug &
Urb.
– “Chionanthus compactus” auct.
– “Linociera compacta” auct.
– “Haenianthus incrassatus” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art cHab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmC
= Fraxinus pauciflora Nutt.
–Cu – AmN
Fraxinus caroliniana subsp. cubensis (Griseb.)
Borhidi ≡ Fraxinus cubensis Griseb. ≡
Fraxinus pennsylvanica subsp. cubensis
(Griseb.) A. E. Murray ≡ Fraxinus
caroliniana var. cubensis (Griseb.) Lingelsh.
≡ Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. cubensis
(Griseb.) A. E. Murray
– “Fraxinus viridis var. berlanderiana” sensu
Sauv. 2
●Cu(CuW(Mat))
Chionanthus ligustrinus (Sw.) Pers. ≡ Thouinia
ligustrina Sw. ≡ Linociera ligustrina (Sw.)
Sw. ≡ Mayepea ligustrina (Sw.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci SS CA LT) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Forestiera rhamnifolia subsp. pilosa (Stearn) P.
A. González ≡ Forestiera rhamnifolia var.
pilosa Stearn
Cu(CuC(CA LT) CuE(Ho SC)) – Ja
Forestiera rhamnifolia Griseb. subsp.
rhamnifolia
Haenianthus salicifolius Griseb. ≡ Linociera
salicifolia (Griseb.) M. Gómez [non
Linociera salicifolia Lingelsh.]
= Haenianthus grandifolius Urb.
= Haenianthus oblongatus Urb.
= Haenianthus obovatus Krug & Urb. ≡
Haenianthus salicifolius var. obovatus (Krug
& Urb.) Knobl.
= Haenianthus salicifolius var. parvifolius
Knobl.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Haenianthus variifolius Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci CA) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Forestiera segregata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Myrica segregata Jacq. ≡ Adelia segregata
(Jacq.) Kuntze
= Adelia porulosa Michx. ≡ Bigelovia porulosa
(Michx.) Sm. ≡ Borya porulosa (Michx.)
Willd. ≡ Forestiera porulosa (Michx.) Poir.
= Borya cassinoides Willd. ≡ Adelia
cassinoides (Willd.) Kuntze ≡ Bigelovia
cassinoides (Willd.) Sm. ≡ Forestiera
cassinoides (Willd.) Poir.
= Forestiera ekmanii Borhidi
Jasminum fluminense Vell.
– “Jasminum simplicifolium” auct.
– “Jasminum azoricum” auct.
NCu(CuW(Mat)
CuC(VC LT) CuE(Ho)) –
PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
PAmS
VM
Jasminum grandiflorum L. (“Jasminum
grandifolium” sphalm.) ≡ Jasminum officinale
var. grandiflorum (L.) Stokes
CCu
– 257 –
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Onagraceae
= Jussiaea erecta var. plumeriana DC. ≡
Jussiaea plumeriana (DC.) Bello
[Jasminum humile L.]
–Cu – CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Jasminum multiflorum (Burm. f.) Andrews ≡
Nyctanthes multiflora Burm. f.
= Nyctanthes pubescens Retz. ≡ Jasminum
pubescens (Retz.) Willd. ≡ Mogorium
pubescens (Retz.) Lam.
ACu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmN CAmS
VM
[Jasminum officinale L.]
–Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen CAmN CAmS VM
Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton ≡ Nyctanthes
sambac L. ≡ Mogorium sambac (L.) Lam. ≡
Jasminum fragrans Salisb., nom. illeg.
= Jasminum sambac var. trifoliatum Vahl
NCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CAmN
CAmS VM
= Jussiaea erecta var. sebana DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter &
Burdet ≡ Jussiaea grandiflora Michx.
= Jussiaea uruguayensis Cambess. ≡ Ludwigia
uruguayensis (Cambess.) H. Hara
= Jussiaea repens var. major Hassl. ≡ Ludwigia
uruguayensis var. major (Hassl.) Munz
Cu – AmN AmS
Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G. Don) Exell ≡
Jussiaea hyssopifolia G. Don
= Jussiaea linifolia Vahl [non Ludwigia
linifolia Poir.]
= Ludwigia micrantha Kunze
[Jasminum simplicifolium G. Forst.]
Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
–Cu – VM
Ludwigia inclinata (L. f.) M. Gómez ≡ Jussiaea
inclinata L. f.
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
PCu(CCuW(Hab*) CCuE(SC))
– CPRc VM
[Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.]
= Jussiaea repens var. inflata C. Wright ex
Griseb.
–Cu – CPRc VM
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
[Ligustrum sinense Lour.]
Ludwigia leptocarpa subsp. angustissima
(Helwig) Acev.-Rodr. ≡ Jussiaea leptocarpa
var. angustissima Helwig ≡ Ludwigia
leptocarpa var. angustissima (Helwig) Alain
–Cu – CPRc VM
Onagraceae
Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara ≡ Jussiaea
adscendens L.
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Ludwigia leptocarpa subsp. foliosa (Griseb.)
Borhidi ≡ Jussiaea foliosa C. Wright ex
Griseb.
Ludwigia decurrens Walter ≡ Jussiaea
decurrens (Walter) DC.
●Cu
Cu – PPRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Ludwigia erecta (L.) H. Hara ≡ Jussiaea erecta
L.
= Jussiaea acuminata Sw. ≡ Ludwigia
acuminata (Sw.) M. Gómez
= Jussiaea acuminata var. latifolia Griseb.
= Jussiaea acuminata var. longifolia Griseb.
Ludwigia leptocarpa (Nutt.) H. Hara subsp.
leptocarpa ≡ Jussiaea leptocarpa Nutt.
= Jussiaea pilosa Kunth
= Jussiaea variabilis G. Mey. ≡ Jussiaea
leptocarpa var. meyeriana Munz ≡ Ludwigia
leptocarpa var. meyeriana (Munz) Alain
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 258 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Onagraceae
Ludwigia microcarpa Michx. ≡ Isnardia
microcarpa (Michx.) Poir.
Cu – Bah AmN
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P. H. Raven ≡
Oenothera octovalvis Jacq.
= Jussiaea angustifolia Lam. ≡ Ludwigia
angustifolia (Lam.) M. Gómez [non Ludwigia
angustifolia Michx.]
Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara ≡ Jussiaea
peruviana L.
= Oenothera hirta L. ≡ Jussiaea hirta (L.) Sw.
≡ Ludwigia hirta (L.) M. Gómez
= Jussiaea peruviana var. glaberrima Donn.
Sm. ≡ Ludwigia peruviana var. glaberrima
(Donn. Sm.) Alain
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
= Jussiaea pubescens L.
Ludwigia repens J. R. Forst.
= Ludwigia clavellina M. Gómez
= Ludwigia natans Elliott ≡ Isnardia natans
(Elliott) Kuntze
= Isnardia repens var. rotundata Griseb. ≡
Ludwigia natans var. rotundata (Griseb.)
Fernald & Griscom ≡ Ludwigia repens var.
rotundata (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Jussiaea sagrana A. Rich.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC
= Jussiaea suffruticosa L. ≡ Ludwigia
suffruticosa (L.) M. Gómez [non Ludwigia
suffruticosa Walter]
Ludwigia sedoides (Humb. & Bonpl.) H. Hara ≡
Jussiaea sedoides Humb. & Bonpl.
= Jussiaea ligustrifolia Kunth ≡ Jussiaea
suffruticosa var. ligustrifolia (Kunth) Griseb.
= Jussiaea octofila DC. ≡ Jussiaea suffruticosa
var. octofila (DC.) Munz ≡ Ludwigia
octovalvis var. octofila (DC.) Alain
= Jussiaea octonervia Lam.
DCu
= Jussiaea suffruticosa var. sintenisii Urb.
– “Ludwigia palustris” sensu Griseb. 1, A&S 12
– Ja AmN AmC AmS
Ludwigia simpsonii Chapm.
= Ludwigia cubensis Helwig
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Ja Bah AmN
Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott ≡ Isnardia
palustris L.
Ludwigia stricta (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡ Isnardia
stricta C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Ludwigia palustris var. nana Fernald &
Griscom
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Ludwigia peduncularis (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Jussiaea peduncularis C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Ludwigia clavellina var. peduncularis
(Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu
Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P. H. Raven subsp.
peploides ≡ Jussiaea peploides Kunth ≡
Jussiaea repens var. peploides (Kunth)
Griseb.
Ludwigia torulosa (Arn.) H. Hara ≡ Jussiaea
torulosa Arn. ≡ Oocarpon torulosum (Arn.)
Urb.
= Jussiaea oocarpa C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Oocarpon jussiaeoides Micheli, nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Oenothera humifusa Nutt. ≡ Raimannia
humifusa (Nutt.) Rose
Cu – AmN
= Jussiaea swartziana DC.
Oenothera kunthiana (Spach)Munz ≡
Hartmannia kunthiana Spach 59
= Hartmannia domingensis Urb. & Ekman
(Oenothera domingensis (Urb. & Ekman)
Munz)
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
= Jussiaea ramulosa DC. ≡ Ludwigia ramulosa
(DC.) M. Gómez
– 259 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Oenothera laciniata Hill ≡ Raimannia laciniata
(Hill) Rose
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Oenothera rosea L’Hér. ex Aiton ≡ Hartmannia
rosea (Aiton) G. Don
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Basiphyllaea corallicola (Small) Ames ≡
Carteria corallicola Small
= Basiphyllaea angustifolia Schltr.
Cu(CuW(Mat) –CuE) – Esp PRc Bah AmN
Basiphyllaea hoffmannii M. A. Díaz &
Llamacho
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Orchidaceae
1
Basiphyllaea sarcophylla (Rchb. f.) Schltr. ≡
Bletia sarcophylla Rchb. f. ≡ Tetramicra
sarcophylla (Rchb. f.) Cogn.
= Tetramicra platyphylla Griseb.
[Acampe rigida (Sm.) P. F. Hunt ≡ Aerides rigida Buch.Ham. ex Sm.]
(C)Cu(CuW(Art)) – VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Ci))
Aerides odorata Lour.
CCu
Basiphyllaea volubilis (M. A. Díaz) Sosa & M.
A. Díaz ≡ Bletia volubilis M. A. Díaz
– VM
Atopoglossum ekmanii (Schltr.) Luer ≡
Pleurothallis ekmanii Schltr.
= Pleurothallis bovilabia C. Schweinf.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Basiphyllaea wrightii (Acuña) Nir ≡ Bletia
wrightii Acuña
– “Bletia tenera” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Atopoglossum excentricum (Luer) Luer ≡
Octomeria excentrica Luer ≡ Pleurothallis
excentrica (Luer) Luer
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Bletia antillana M. A. Díaz & Sosa
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Atopoglossum prostratum (H. Stenzel) Luer ≡
Octomeria prostrata H. Stenzel
– “Pleurothallis prostrata” auct. p. p.
Bletia ×ekmanii Serguera & Sánchez Los.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Bletia florida (Salisb.) R. Br. ≡ Limodorum
floridum Salisb.
Barbosella dussii (Cogn.) Dod ≡ Pleurothallis
dussii Cogn.
– “Barbosella prorepens” sensu A&S 12
– “Pleurothallis hymenantha” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PCay PAmN PAmS
Bletia patula Graham
= Bletia patula var. alba A. D. Hawkes
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja Men
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
Basiphyllaea carabiana (L. O. Williams) Sosa
& M. A. Díaz ≡ Bletia carabiana L. O.
Williams
Bletia purpurea (Lam.) DC. ≡ Limodorum
purpureum Lam.
= Bletia havanensis Lindl.
= Limodorum verecundum Salisb. ≡ Bletia
verecunda (Salisb.) R. Br.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
1
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez & Alelí
Morales Martínez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men Bah AmN AmC
AmS
– 260 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Brachionidium parvum Cogn. ≡ Brachionidium
sherringii var. parvum (Cogn.) Stehlé
= Brachionidium dussii Cogn.
– “Brachionidium sherringii” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmS
Brassia caudata (L.) Lindl. ≡ Epidendrum
caudatum L.
– “Brassia lawrenceana” sensu Sagra 30
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW(?PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) –
Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Bulbophyllum aristatum (Rchb. f.) Hemsl. ≡
Bolbophyllaria aristata Rchb. f.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho)) – Esp AmN AmC
AmS
Bulbophyllum pachyrachis (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Pleurothallis pachyrachis A. Rich. ≡
Bolbophyllaria pachyrachis (A. Rich.) Rchb.
f.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Ho)) – Esp
Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Calanthe calanthoides (A. Rich. & Galeotti)
Hamer & Garay ≡ Ghiesbreghtia
calanthoides A. Rich. & Galeotti
= Calanthe cubensis Linden & Rchb. f. ≡
Alismorkis cubensis (Linden & Rchb. f.)
Kuntze
= Calanthe mexicana Rchb. f.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton & al. ≡
Limodorum tuberosum L.
= Calopogon pulchellus R. Br.
= Limodorum simpsonii Small ≡ Calopogon
pulchellus var. simpsonii (Small) Ames ≡
Calopogon tuberosus var. simpsonii (Small)
Magrath
Cu(CuW(Art)) – Bah AmN
Camaridium vestitum (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum vestitum Sw. ≡ Cymbidium
vestitum (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Ornithidium vestitum
(Sw.) Rchb. f. ≡ Camaridium purpureum
Spreng., nom. illeg. ≡ Maxillaria purpurea
Ames & Correll, nom. illeg.
= Ornithidium confertum Griseb. ≡ Maxillaria
conferta (Griseb.) C. Schweinf. ex León
= Scaphyglottis parviflora Poepp. & Endl. [non
Camaridium parviflorum Fawc.] ≡ Maxillaria
parviflora (Poepp. & Endl.) Garay ≡
Camaridium micranthum M. A. Blanco
Campylocentrum fasciola (Lindl.) Cogn. ≡
Angraecum fasciola Lindl.
= Campylocentrum sullivanii Fawc. & Rendle
– “Aeranthes filiformis” auct.
Cu(CuW CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Campylocentrum jamaicense (Rchb. f. &
Wullschl.) Fawc. ≡ Aeranthes jamaicensis
Rchb. f. & Wullschl.
= Campylocentrum barrettiae Fawc. & Rendle
– “Campylocentrum micranthum” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(SC)) – Ja PRc Men Bah
?AmC AmS
Campylocentrum pachyrrhizum (Rchb. f.)
Rolfe ≡ Aeranthes pachyrrhiza Rchb. f.
= Aeranthes spathacea Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
Campylocentrum poeppigii (Rchb. f.) Rolfe ≡
Angraecum poeppigii Rchb. f.
Cu(CuW(?PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Ho)) – AmN AmC AmS
Catasetum integerrimum Hook.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gu)) – AmN AmC
Camaridium grisebachianum (Nir & Dod) M.
A. Blanco ≡ Maxillaria grisebachiana Nir &
Dod
Cattleya labiata Lindl. ≡ Epidendrum labiatum
(Lindl.) Rchb. f. [non Epidendrum labiatum
Sw.]
= Cattleya lemoniana Lindl.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
CCu
– 261 –
– AmS
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Cattleya lueddemanniana Rchb. f. ≡
Epidendrum labiatum var. lueddemannianum
(Rchb. f.) Rchb. f.
CCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
– AmS
Coelia triptera (Sm.) G. Don ex Steud. ≡
Epidendrum tripterum Sm.
Cattleya trianae Linden & Rchb. f. ≡ Cattleya
labiata var. trianae (Linden & Rchb. f.)
Regel
CCu
– “Zygopetalum discolor” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* ?Art) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr
SC Gu)) – Ja AmN AmC
– AmS
Comparettia falcata Poepp. & Endl.
Cattleyopsis cubensis (Lindl.) Sauleda & R. M.
Adams ≡ Epidendrum cubense Lindl. ≡
Broughtonia cubensis (Lindl.) Cogn. ≡
Laeliopsis cubensis (Lindl.) Lindl.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* ?Hab* ?Mat))
Cattleyopsis ×guanahacabibensis (Múj. Benítez
& al.) A. Morales, comb.nov.
≡ Broughtonia ×guanahacabibensis Múj.
Benítez & al.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Cattleyopsis lindenii (Lindl.) Cogn. ≡ Laelia
lindenii Lindl. ≡ Broughtonia lindenii (Lindl.)
Dressler ≡ Bletia lindenii (Lindl.) Rchb. f. ≡
Laeliopsis lindenii (Lindl.) Lindl.
= Cattleyopsis delicatula Lem.
= Cattleyopsis guanensis Acuña
= Cattleyopsis northropiorum Cogn.
= Laeliopsis domingensis var. alba Ariza-Julia
& J. Jimenez Alm.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Bah
Corymborkis flava (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Serapias
flava Sw. ≡ Chloidia flava (Sw.) Rchb. f. ≡
Corymbis flava (Sw.) Hemsl.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr SC)) –
Esp Ja AmC AmS
Corymborkis forcipigera (Rchb. f. & Warsz.) L.
O. Williams ≡ Macrostylis forcipigera Rchb.
f. & Warsz.
= Corymborkis cubensis Acuña ex Correll
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cranichis diphylla Sw.
= Cranichis monophylla Lindl. ≡ Sauroglossum
monophyllum (Lindl.) Griseb. ≡ Spiranthes
monophylla (Lindl.) Cogn.
= Cranichis tenuiflora Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Cranichis muscosa Sw.
Cattleyopsis ortgiesiana (Rchb. f.) Cogn. ≡
Broughtonia ortgiesiana (Rchb. f.) Dressler ≡
Bletia ortgiesiana Rchb. f.
– “Broughtonia sanguinea” sensu FC 37
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS CA Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Cranichis ovata Wikstr.
Cochleanthes flabelliformis (Sw.) R. E. Schult.
& Garay ≡ Epidendrum flabelliforme Sw. ≡
Chondrorhyncha flabelliformis (Sw.) Alain ≡
Warczewiczella flabelliformis (Sw.) Cogn.
= Zygopetalum cochleare Lindl.
– “Cochleanthes discolor” auct.
– “Warczewiczella discolor” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp Men AmS
Cranichis ricartii Ackerman
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
Cranichis tenuis Rchb. f.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
– 262 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C. E. C. Fish. ≡
Limodorum aphyllum Roxb.
= Dendrobium pierardii Roxb. ex Hook.
[Cranichis wageneri Rchb. f.]
–Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cyclopogon cranichoides (Griseb.) Schltr. ≡
Pelexia cranichoides Griseb. ≡ Beadlea
cranichoides (Griseb.) Small ≡ Spiranthes
cranichoides (Griseb.) Cogn.
= Spiranthes storeri Chapm.
CCu
– VM
[Dendrobium crumenatum Sw.]
(C)Cu(CuW(Art)) – nJa nPRc nMen VM
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Cam) ?CuE) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Dendrophylax alcoa Dod
Cyclopogon elatus (Sw.) Schltr. ≡ Satyrium
elatum Sw. ≡ Beadlea elata (Sw.) Small ex
Britton ≡ Spiranthes elata (Sw.) Rich.
= Neottia minor Jacq.
Dendrophylax barrettiae Fawc. & Rendle
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja
Cyclopogon laxiflorus Ekman & Mansf. ≡
Spiranthes laxiflora (Ekman & Mansf.) J.
Jiménez Alm.
– “Cyclopogon monophyllus” auct.
– “Sauroglossum microphyllum” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja
Cyclopogon miradorensis Schltr.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
Cyclopogon obliquus (J. J. Sm.) Szlach. ≡
Spiranthes obliqua J. J. Sm. ≡ Pelexia
obliqua (J. J. Sm.) Garay
Cu(CuW CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
= Campylocentrum arizae-juliae Ames
– “Polyradicion lindenii” auct.
Dendrophylax filiformis (Sw.) Fawc. ≡
Epidendrum filiforme Sw. ≡ Aeranthes
filiformis (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Campylocentrum
filiforme (Sw.) Cogn. ex Kuntze ≡ Harrisella
filiformis (Sw.) Cogn.
= Aeranthes monteverdi Rchb. f. ≡
Campylocentrum monteverdi (Rchb. f.) Rolfe
≡ Dendrophylax monteverdi (Rchb. f.)
Ackerman & Nir ≡ Harrisella monteverdi
(Rchb. f.) Cogn.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Dendrophylax gracilis (Cogn.) Garay ≡
Polyrrhiza gracilis Cogn.
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC CA Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(Art)) – Men AmC NVM
Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw. ≡ Epidendrum
aloifolium L.
PCu
– VM
Cyrtopodium polyphyllum (Vell.) Pabst ex F.
Barros ≡ Epidendrum polyphyllum Vell.
– “Cyrtopodium andersonii” auct.
Dendrophylax lindenii (Lindl.) Benth. ex Rolfe
≡ Angraecum lindenii Lindl. ≡ Polyradicion
lindenii (Lindl.) Garay ≡ Polyrrhiza lindenii
(Lindl.) Cogn.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Bah AmN
Cyrtopodium punctatum (L.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum punctatum L.
Dendrophylax porrectus (Rchb. f.) Carlsward &
Whitten ≡ Aeranthes porrectus Rchb. f. ≡
Campylocentrum porrectum (Rchb. f.) Rolfe
≡ Harrisella porrecta (Rchb. f.) Fawc. &
Rendle
= Harrisella uniflora H. Dietr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Cay AmN AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(SS CA LT)
CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN
AmC
PCu
– PAmN AmS
– 263 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Dendrophylax varius (J. F. Gmel.) Urb. ≡
Orchis varia J. F. Gmel.
Dichaea trichocarpa (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum trichocarpum Sw.
= Dendrophylax hymenanthus Rchb. f. ≡
Aeranthes hymenantha (Rchb. f.) Griseb.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja AmN
AmC
= Limodorum flexuosum Willd. ≡ Dendrophylax
flexuosus (Willd.) Urb.
Dilomilis bissei H. Dietr.
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(SC)) –
Esp
Dichaea glauca (Sw.) Lindl. ≡ Epidendrum
glaucum Sw. ≡ Dichaeopsis glauca (Sw.)
Schltr.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Dilomilis elata (Benth.) Summerh. ≡
Octadesmia elata Benth.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Ja
Dilomilis montana (Sw.) Summerh. ≡
Epidendrum montanum Sw. ≡ Octadesmia
montana (Sw.) Benth. ≡ Tetramicra montana
(Sw.) Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Dichaea graminoides (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum graminoides Sw. ≡ Cymbidium
graminoides (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Dichaeopsis
graminoides (Sw.) Schltr. ≡ Epithecia
graminoides (Sw.) Schltr.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
Dilomilis oligophylla (Schltr.) Summerh. ≡
Octadesmia oligophylla Schltr.
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Dichaea hystricina Rchb. f.
Dinema cubincola (Borhidi) H. Dietr. ≡
Epidendrum cubincola Borhidi
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmC
AmS
●Cu(CuW(?PR* Art) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Domingoa haematochila (Rchb. f.) Carabia ≡
Epidendrum haematochilum Rchb. f.
= Domingoa hymenodes Schltr.
= Epidendrum broughtonioides Griseb.
Dichaea latifolia Lindl.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Dichaea morrisii Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Dichaeopsis morrisii (Fawc. & Rendle)
Schltr. ≡ Epithecia morrisii (Fawc. & Rendle)
Schltr.
= Cymbidium muricatum Sw., nom. rej. ≡
Dichaea muricata (Sw.) Lindl.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp
PRc
Elleanthus cephalotus Garay & H. R. Sweet ≡
Bletia capitata R. Br. [non Elleanthus
capitatus (Poepp. & Endl.) Rchb. f.]
– “Elleanthus capitatus” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja Men AmC
Dichaea pendula (Aubl.) Cogn. ≡ Limodorum
pendulum Aubl.
Elleanthus cordidactylus Ackerman
– “Elleanthus linifolius” auct.
= Epidendrum echinocarpon Sw. ≡ Dichaea
echinocarpa (Sw.) Lindl.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmC
= Dichaea pendula var. swartzii C. Schweinf. ≡
Dichaea swartzii (C. Schweinf.) Garay & H.
R. Sweet
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC
AmS
Eltroplectris calcarata (Sw.) Garay & H. R.
Sweet ≡ Neottia calcarata Sw. ≡ Pelexia
calcarata (Sw.) Cogn. ≡ Spiranthes calcarata
(Sw.) J. Jiménez Alm.
= Eltroplectris acuminata Raf.
– 264 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Encyclia gracilis (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡ Epidendrum
gracile Lindl.
= Pelexia domingensis Lindl.
= Pelexia setacea Lindl. ≡ Centrogenium
setaceum (Lindl.) Schltr.
Cu(CuC(CA Cam LT)) – Bah
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmC
Encyclia gravida (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡ Epidendrum
gravidum Lindl. ≡ Epidendrum oncidioides
var. gravidum (Lindl.) Ames
= Epidendrum monticola Fawc. & Rendle
= Epidendrum sintenisii Rchb. f. ≡ Encyclia
sintenisii (Rchb. f.) Britton
– “Epidendrum oncidioides” auct.
Encyclia acutifolia Schltr. ≡ Epidendrum
acutifolium (Schltr.) Carabia
– “Encyclia replicata” auct.
– “Epidendrum replicatum” auct.
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
AmN AmC
Encyclia altissima Schltr. ≡ Epidendrum
altissimum Bateman ex Lindl. [non
Epidendrum altissimum Jacq.] ≡ Epidendrum
hodgeanum A. D. Hawkes ≡ Encyclia
hodgeana (A. D. Hawkes) J. Beckner
Cu(CuC(CA Cam LT) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Bah
Encyclia grisebachiana (Cogn.) Acuña ≡
Epidendrum grisebachianum Cogn.
●Cu(CuW(PR* –Art ?IJ))
[Encyclia guanahacabibensis Sauleda & Esperón]
?●Cu(?CuW(PR*))
Encyclia bipapularis (Rchb. f.) Acuña ≡
Epidendrum bipapulare Rchb. f.
– “Encyclia ionosma” auct.
– “Epidendrum ionosmum” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) –CuC(Ci Cam) –
CuE(Ho Gu))
Encyclia bocourtii Muj. Benítez & Pupulin
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Encyclia cajalbanensis Muj. Benítez & al.
Encyclia hircina (A. Rich.) Acuña 61 ≡
Epidendrum hircinum A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(IJ)CuC(VC Cam)CuE(SC) – Bah
Encyclia howardii (Ames & Correll) Hoehne ≡
Epidendrum howardii Ames & Correll
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
[Encyclia ionosma (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡ Epidendrum
ionosmum Lindl.]
–Cu – AmS
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
Encyclia isochila (Rchb. f.) Dod ≡ Epidendrum
isochilum Rchb. f.
= Epidendrum belvederense Fawc. & Rendle
= Epidendrum bletioides Griseb.
= Epidendrum isochilum var. tridens Rchb. f.
Encyclia ×esperonii Rodr. Seijo & Sauleda 60
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Bah
Encyclia moebusii H. Dietr.
– “Encyclia gracilis” auct.
– “Encyclia atropurpurea” auct. p. p.
– “Epidendrum gracile” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Encyclia ×camagueyensis Rodr. Seijo & al.
Encyclia fucata (Lindl.) Britton & Millsp. ≡
Epidendrum fucatum Lindl.
= Epidendrum affine A. Rich.
= Epidendrum sagranum A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Bah Cay
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Encyclia monteverdensis M. A. Díaz &
Ackerman
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
– 265 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Encyclia navarroi Vale & D. Rojas
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Encyclia rosariensis Muj. Benítez & al.
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Encyclia nematocaulon (A. Rich.) Acuña ≡
Epidendrum nematocaulon A. Rich.
[Encyclia rufa (Lindl.) Britton & Millsp. ≡ Epidendrum
rufum Lindl.]
= Epidendrum bahamense Griseb. ≡ Encyclia
bahamensis (Griseb.) Britton & Millsp.
●Cu(CuW CuC(Ci SS))
Encyclia ochrantha (A. Rich.) Withner ≡
Epidendrum ochranthum A. Rich.
– “Epidendrum diurnum” auct.
– “Encyclia diurna” auct.
– “Encyclia virens” auct.
–Cu – Bah
Encyclia sabanensis Vale & al.
●Cu(CuC(VC CA))
●Cu(?CuW ?CuC ?CuE)
Encyclia tampensis (Lindl.) Small ≡
Epidendrum tampense Lindl.
Encyclia ×osmentii Sauleda & Esperon 62
Cu – Cam LT AmN
●Cu(CuE)
Encyclia triangulifera (Rchb. f.) Acuña ≡
Epidendrum trianguliferum Rchb. f.
Encyclia oxypetala (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡
Epidendrum oxypetalum Lindl.
●Cu(–CuW CuC(VC) CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
Encyclia phoenicea (Lindl.) Neumann ≡
Epidendrum phoeniceum Lindl.
= Encyclia duboisiana Neumann
= Encyclia hamiltonii Sauleda & Esperón
= Encyclia havanensis O. Bello & al.
= Epidendrum duboisianum Brongn. ex A.
Rich.
= Epidendrum oblongatum A. Rich. ≡ Encyclia
oblongata (A. Rich.) Acuña
– “Epidendrum pallidiflorum” auct.
– “Epidendrum atropurpureum” auct.
– “Encyclia atropurpurea” auct. p.p.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – ?Cay
Encyclia vinalensis Múj. Benítez & Rivera,
ined.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Epidendrum acunae Dressler
– “Spathiger roigii”, nom. inval.
– “Epidendrum ramosum var. lanceolatum”
auct.
– “Epidendrum blancheanum” auct.
Cu(CuW(–PR* Art) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – AmN AmC
Epidendrum amphistomum A. Rich.
= Epidendrum secundum subsp. briegeri H.
Dietr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art –Hab* –May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp AmN
Encyclia plicata (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡ Epidendrum
plicatum Lindl.
Epidendrum anceps Jacq. ≡ Amphiglottis
anceps (Jacq.) Britton
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam)) – Bah
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Encyclia pyriformis (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡
Epidendrum pyriforme Lindl.
= Epidendrum brevifolium Jenn. ≡ Encyclia
brevifolia (Jenn.) Ackerman & Múj. Benítez
Epidendrum angustilobum Fawc. & Rendle
= Epidendrum nocturnum var. latifolium Lindl.
≡ Epidendrum latifolium (Lindl.) Garay & H.
– 266 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
R. Sweet ≡ Amphiglottis nocturna var.
latifolia (Lindl.) Acuña
Epidendrum polygonatum Lindl. ≡
Amphiglottis polygonata (Lindl.) Acuña ≡
Physinga polygonata (Lindl.) H. Dietr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Epidendrum portoricense Hagsater &
Ackerman
[Epidendrum bisulcatum Ames]
?Cu – AmC
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Epidendrum brachyrepens Hagsater
Epidendrum radicans Pav. ex Lindl.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja Men AmC
DCu(CuE(SC))
Epidendrum diffusum Sw.
– NPRc AmN AmC
Epidendrum ramosum Jacq. ≡ Spathiger
ramosus (Jacq.) Britton
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja AmN
AmC
= Epidendrum ramosum var. lineare Stehlé
Epidendrum floridense Hagsater
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp AmN
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Epidendrum repens Cogn.
Epidendrum hioramii Acuña & Alain
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Epidendrum rigidum Jacq.
Epidendrum jamaicense Lindl. ≡ Amphiglottis
jamaicensis (Lindl.) Acuña
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC
Epidendrum miserrimum Rchb. f. ≡
Jacquiniella miserrima (Rchb. f.) Stehlé
Epidendrum rivulare Lindl.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Epidendrum neoporpax Ames
= Auliza vestita Acuña
Epidendrum scalpelligerum Rchb. f. ≡
Pleuranthium scalpelligerum (Rchb. f.) Cogn.
= Epidendrum porpax var. domingensis Cogn.
– “Epidendrum complicatum”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq. ≡ Amphiglottis
nocturna (Jacq.) Britton ≡ Auliza nocturna
(Jacq.) Small
[Epidendrum secundum Jacq.]
– “Epidendrum criniferum” sensu FC-S 15
= Epidendrum lacerum Lindl. ≡ Amphiglottis lacera
(Lindl.) Britton
– Cu – Men AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Epidendrum orientale Hagsater & M. A. Díaz
Epidendrum serrulatum Sw. ≡ Cymbidium
serrulatum (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Encyclia serrulata
(Sw.) H. Dietr. ≡ Prosthechea serrulata (Sw.)
W. E. Higgins
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
– 267 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Epidendrum strobiliferum Rchb. f.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Orchidaceae
Galeandra bicarinata G. A. Romero & P. M.
Br.
– “Galeandra beyrichiii” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – AmN
Epidendrum umbelliferum J. F. Gmel.
= Epidendrum umbellatum Sw. [non
Epidendrum umbellatum G. Forst.] ≡
Epidendrum caribiorum Ackerman & Acev.Rodr.
Goodyera corniculata (Rchb. f.) Ackerman ≡
Physurus corniculatus Rchb. f. ≡ Erythrodes
corniculata (Rchb. f.) Carabia ≡ Kreodanthus
corniculatus (Rchb. f.) Garay
– “Amphiglottis latilabris” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– “Epidendrum difforme” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja
Epidendrum verrucosum Sw.
= Epidendrum verrucosum var. hansenii C. D.
Adams
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja AmN AmC
[Epidendrum vincentinum Lindl. ≡ Epidendropsis
vincentina (Lindl.) Garay & Dunst.]
–Cu – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Epidendrum wrightii Lindl.
– “Epidendrum nasutum”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp
Eulophia alta (L.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Limodorum altum L. ≡ Platypus altus (L.)
Small
= Cyrtopera woodfordii Sims
= Dendrobium longifolium Kunth ≡ Cyrtopera
longifolia (Kunth) Rchb. f.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
AmS
Eurystyles domingensis Dod
– “Eurystyles ananassocomos” auct.
– “Eurystyles actinosophila” auct.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Fuertesiella pterichoides Schltr.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Govenia utriculata (Sw.) Lindl. ≡ Limodorum
utriculatum Sw.
Cu(CuW(?PR* ?Art) CuC(SS)) – Esp Ja PRc
Bah ?AmN
Guarianthe skinneri (Bateman) Dressler & W.
E. Higgins ≡ Cattleya skinneri Bateman
CCu
– AmN AmC
Habenaria alata Hook.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Habenaria bicornis Lindl.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art ?Hab* ?May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – AmC
Habenaria brittoniae Ames
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci))
Habenaria distans Griseb.
= Habenaria jamaicensis Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Habenaria distans var. jamaicensis (Fawc. &
Rendle) Cogn.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmN AmC AmS
Habenaria eustachya Rchb. f.
= Habenaria sanbornii Ames
= Habenaria socialis Fawc. & Rendle
= Habenaria troyana Fawc. & Rendle
Cu(CuW(PR* Art ?Hab* ?May) CuC(VC SS)
CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC
– 268 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Heterotaxis sessilis (Sw.) F. Barros ≡
Epidendrum sessile Sw. ≡ Maxillaria sessilis
(Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle [non Maxillaria
sessilis Lindl.]
Habenaria floribunda Lindl.
= Habenaria garberi Porter ≡ Platanthera
garberi (Porter) Chapm.
= Habenaria odontopetala Rchb. f. ≡
Habenaria strictissima var. odontopetala
(Rchb. f.) L. O. WiIlliams
= Heterotaxis crassifolia Lindl. ≡ Dicrypta
crassifolia (Lindl.) Loudon ≡ Maxillaria
crassifolia (Lindl.) Rchb. f.
= Habenaria purdiei Fawc. & Rendle
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art ?Hab* ?May IJ) CuE(Gr
Ho Gu)) – Ja Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Habenaria monorrhiza (Sw.) Rchb. f. ≡ Orchis
monorrhiza Sw. ≡ Habenaria brachyceras
Spreng., nom. illeg. ≡ Habenaria
brachyceratitis Willd., nom. illeg.
= Habenaria maculosa Lindl.
Heterotaxis valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Ojeda &
Carnevali ≡ Pleurothallis valenzuelana A.
Rich. ≡ Marsupiaria valenzuelana (A. Rich.)
Garay ≡ Maxillaria valenzuelana (A. Rich.)
Nash
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS)) – AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmC AmS
Homalopetalum leochilus (Rchb. f.) Soto
Arenas ≡ Epidendrum leochilus Rchb. f. ≡
Pinelia leochilus (Rchb. f.) Garay & H. R.
Sweet ≡ Pinelianthe leochilus (Rchb. f.)
Rauschert
Habenaria quinqueseta (Michx.) Sw. ≡ Orchis
quinqueseta Michx.
= Habenaria macroceratitis Willd. ≡
Habenaria quinqueseta var. macroceratitis
(Willd.) Luer ≡ Orchis habenaria L. ≡
Habenaria macroceras Spreng., nom. illeg.
= Pleurothallis tuberculata C. Wright ex
Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC
AmS
Habenaria repens Nutt.
Homalopetalum vomeriforme (Sw.) Fawc. &
Rendle ≡ Epidendrum vomeriforme Sw.
= Homalopetalum jamaicense Rolfe
= Habenaria palustris Acuña
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja
= Habenaria tricuspis A. Rich.
Ionopsis satyrioides (Sw.) Rchb. f. ≡
Epidendrum satyrioides Sw.
– “Habenaria radicans”, nom. inval.
= Ionopsis teres Lindl.
Cu(CuW(?PR* ?Art ?Hab* ?May Mat IJ)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
– “Ionopsis pulchella” sensu Griseb. 1
Hapalorchis lineata (Lindl.) Schltr. ≡
Spiranthes lineata Lindl.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmC AmS
= Sauroglossum tenue Lindl. ≡ Hapalorchis
tenuis (Lindl.) Schltr.
Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum utricularioides Sw.
= Spiranthes amabilis Ames ≡ Cyclopogon
amabilis (Ames) Acuña
= Ionopsis tenera Lindl.
= Spiranthes fawcettii Cogn.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
AmC AmS
= Ionopsis utricularioides f. latifolia Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
– 269 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Isochilus linearis (Jacq.) R. Br. ≡ Epidendrum
lineare Jacq.
Leochilus scriptus (Scheidw.) Rchb. f. ≡
Cryptosanus scriptus Scheidw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuC(VC)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Lepanthes acunae Hespenh.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Jacquiniella globosa (Jacq.) Schltr. ≡
Epidendrum globosum Jacq.
Lepanthes aubryi Luer & H. P. Jesup
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Lepanthes blepharantha Schltr.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Jacquiniella teretifolia (Sw.) Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Epidendrum teretifolium Sw. ≡
Briegeria teretifolia (Sw.) Senghas
Lepanthes blepharophylla (Griseb.) Hespenh. ≡
Pleurothallis blepharophylla Griseb. ≡
Lepanthopsis blepharophylla (Griseb.) Garay
– “Lepanthes ciliata”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Laelia anceps Lindl.
CCu
– AmN AmC
Lepanthes caluffii E. González & Luer
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Laelia lyonsii (Lindl.) L. O. Williams ≡
Schomburgkia lyonsii Lindl.
= Schomburgkia carinata Griseb.
Lepanthes chrysostigma Lindl.
= Lepanthes mandibularis Rchb. f.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Laelia rubescens Lindl.
Lepanthes comadresina Luer
PCu
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– AmN AmC
[Laeliopsis domingensis (Lindl.) Lindl. & Paxton ≡
Cattleya domingensis Lindl. ≡ Broughtonia
domingensis (Lindl.) Rolfe ≡ Bletia domingensis
(Lindl.) Rchb. f. ≡ Laelia domingensis (Lindl.) Millsp.]
=
Lepanthes cubensis Hespenh.
– “Lepanthes pristidis” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Broughtonia lilacina Henfr.
Lepanthes cyrillicola Luer & Llamacho
–Cu – Esp
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Lankesterella alainii Nir
Lepanthes decoris Luer & Llamacho
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Leochilus labiatus (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Epidendrum
labiatum Sw.
= Oncidium salvum Rchb. f. ≡ Leochilus salvus
(Rchb. f.) Griseb.
= Rodriguezia cochlearis Lindl. ≡ Leochilus
cochlearis (Lindl.) Lindl.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Lepanthes diaziae Luer
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
[Lepanthes divaricata Fawc. & Rendle]
–Cu – Ja
Lepanthes dorsalis Lindl.
– “Lepanthes loddigesiana” sensu FC 37
– 270 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Lepanthes dressleri Hespenh.
●Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci) CuE(SC Gu))
Lepanthes ekmanii Schltr.
= Lepanthes ovata Ames & C. Schweinf.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Lepanthes fractiflexa Ames & Schweinf.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Orchidaceae
Lepanthes trichodactyla Lindl.
= Lepanthes longicruris Schltr.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Lepanthes turquinoensis Schltr.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Lepanthes woodfredensis Luer
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Lepanthes wrightii Rchb. f.
Lepanthes fulva Lindl.
= Lepanthes lindmanniana Schltr.
= Lepanthes occidentalis Hespenh.
●Cu(CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Lepanthes grisebachiana Hespenh.
– “Lepanthes tridentata” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Lepanthopsis melanantha (Rchb. f.) Ames ≡
Pleurothallis melanantha Rchb. f.
= Lepanthes brevipetala Fawc. & Rendle
= Lepanthes harrisii Fawc. & Rendle
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
= Lepanthopsis quisqueyana Dod
Lepanthes llamachoi Luer
– “Lepanthopsis anthoctenium” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Lepanthes martae Luer
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– “Pleurothallis floripicta” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN
Lepanthopsis microlepanthes (Griseb.) Ames ≡
Pleurothallis microlepanthes Griseb. ≡
Trichosalpinx microlepanthes (Griseb.) Luer
Lepanthes melanocaulon Schltr.
– “Lepanthes ovalis” sensu FC 37
= Lepanthes leonii C. Schweinf. ex León
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Lepanthes nana Luer & H. P. Jesup
Lepanthopsis pygmaea C. Schweinf.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Lepanthes obliquiloba Hespenh.
●Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci))
Lepanthes palpebralis Luer
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp
Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl. ≡ Ophrys
nervosa Thunb.
= Liparis eggersii Rchb. f.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
= Liparis elata Lindl.
Lepanthes pergracilis Schltr.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
VM
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
= Liparis elata var. latifolia Ridl.
Lepanthes silvae H. Dietr.
= Lepanthes minima-mundana Luer
Liparis saundersiana Rchb. f.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho))
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
– 271 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Liparis vexillifera (La Llave & Lex.) Cogn. ≡
Cymbidium vexilliferum La Llave & Lex.
= Malaxis lindeniana A. Rich. & Galeotti ≡
Liparis lindeniana (A. Rich. & Galeotti)
Hemsl.
= Sturmia elliptica Rchb. f. ≡ Liparis elliptica
(Rchb. f.) Rchb. f. [non Liparis elliptica
Wight] ≡ Liparis jamaicensis Lindl. ex
Griseb.
= Microstylis floridana Chapm. ≡ Malaxis
floridana (Chapm.) Kuntze
= Microstylis integra Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Malaxis integra (Fawc. & Rendle) Fawc. &
Rendle
– “Malaxis domingensis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men Bah
AmN
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc ?AmC
?AmS
Malaxis umbelliflora Sw.
Liparis viridipurpurea Griseb.
= Liparis adamsii Proctor
= Liparis harrisii Fawc. & Rendle
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja
Malaxis unifolia Michx.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja
= Microstylis grisebachiana Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Malaxis grisebachiana (Fawc. & Rendle)
Fawc. & Rendle
Macradenia lutescens R. Br.
= Macradenia triandra Lindl.
= Rhynchadenia cubensis A. Rich.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho)) – Esp Ja AmN AmS
Maxillariella alba (Hook.) M. A. Blanco &
Carnevali ≡ Dendrobium album Hook. ≡
Broughtonia alba (Hook.) Spreng. ≡
Camaridium album (Hook.) Hoehne ≡
Maxillaria alba (Hook.) Lindl.
Malaxis apiculata Dod
– “Malaxis major” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Malaxis hispaniolae (Schltr.) L. O. Williams ≡
Microstylis hispaniolae Schltr.
– “Malaxis spicata” auct. p. p.
– “Malaxis umbelliflora” auct. p.p.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Ja AmC AmS
Mesadenus lucayanus (Britton) Schltr. ≡
Ibidium lucayanum Britton ≡ Spiranthes
lucayana (Britton) Cogn.
Cu(CuE(?Gr ?Ho ?SC ?Gu)) – Esp
= Spiranthes stahlii Cogn.
Malaxis insularis (H. Dietr. & M. A. Díaz) Nir
≡ Malaxis domingensis subsp. insularis H.
Dietr. & M. A. Díaz
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Microchilus familiaris Ormerod
Malaxis labrosa (Rchb. f.) Acuña ≡ Microstylis
labrosa Rchb. f.
= Microstylis confusa Cogn. ≡ Malaxis confusa
(Cogn.) C. Schweinf.
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Malaxis spicata Sw. ≡ Microstylis spicata (Sw.)
Lindl.
= Malaxis brittonii Acuña
= Malaxis pusilla Ames & Schweinf.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
Microchilus hirtellus (Sw.) D. Dietr. ≡
Satyrium hirtellum Sw. ≡ Erythrodes hirtella
(Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Habenaria hirtella
(Sw.) Spreng. ≡ Physurus hirtellus (Sw.)
Lindl.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
– 272 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Microchilus plantagineus (L.) D. Dietr. ≡
Satyrium plantagineum L. ≡ Erythrodes
plantaginea (L.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Physurus
plantagineus (L.) Lindl.
= Erythrodes laticalcar Dod ≡ Microchilus
laticalcar (Dod) Ormerod
Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl. ≡
Angraecum maculatum Lindl. ≡ Eulophidium
maculatum (Lindl.) Pfitzer
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay
PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
= Satyrium latifolium L. ≡ Platythelys latifolia
(L.) Garay & Ormerod
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Mormolyca pudica (Carnevali & J. L. Tapia) M.
A. Blanco ≡ Maxillaria pudica Carnevali & J.
L. Tapia
= Maxillaria rufescens var. minor Fawc. &
Rendle
– “Maxillaria rufescens” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Myrmecophila thomsoniana (Rchb. f.) Rolfe ≡
Schomburgkia thomsoniana Rchb. f. ≡ Laelia
thomsoniana (Rchb. f.) L. O. Williams
= Schomburgkia thomsoniana var. minor W. H.
W. Strachan ex Fawc. ≡ Myrmecophila
thomsoniana var. minor (Fawc.) Dressler
DCu(CuW(?Mat)
CuC(?VC ?Ci ?SS)) – Cay
Myrmecophila tibicinis (Bateman) Rolfe ≡
Epidendrum tibicinis Bateman ≡
Schomburgkia tibicinis (Bateman) Bateman
PCu
– AmN AmC AmS
Nidema ottonis (Rchb. f.) Britton & Millsp. ≡
Epidendrum ottonis Rchb. f.
= Nidema boothii var. triandrum Schltr. ≡
Nidema ottonis var. triandrum (Schltr.) Nir
– “Nidema paleaceum” auct.
– “Nidema polybulbon” auct.
– “Epidendrum polybulbon” auct.
– “Epidendrum boothii” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr Ho)) – Esp Ja
PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Octomeria ventii H. Dietr.
– “Octomeria tridentata” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Oncidium ensatum Lindl.
= Cyrtopodium verrucosum Griseb.
= Oncidium floridanum Ames
– “Oncidium altissimum” auct.
– “Oncidium sphacelatum” auct.
Cu(CuW(?Art Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Bah AmN
AmC
Ornithidium adendrobium (Rchb. f.) M. A.
Blanco & Ojeda ≡ Ponera adendrobium
Rchb. f. ≡ Maxillaria adendrobium (Rchb. f.)
Dressler ≡ Neourbania adendrobium (Rchb.
f.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Pleuranthium
adendrobium (Rchb. f.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex
B. D. Jacks.
= Camaridium parviflorum Fawc.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Orthochilus strictus (Griseb.) Greuter & al. ≡
Cyrtopodium strictum Griseb. [non Eulophia
stricta Lindl.] [non Pteroglossaspis stricta
Schltr.] ≡ Triorchos strictus (Griseb.) Acuña
= Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fernald ≡ Eulophia
ecristata (Fernald) Ames ≡ Orthochilus
ecristatus (Fernald) Bytebier ≡
Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC)) – AmN AmS
[Papilionanthe teres (Roxb.) Schltr. ≡ Dendrobium teres
Roxb.]
(C)Cu(CuW(Art)) – VM
Pelexia adnata (Sw.) Spreng. ≡ Satyrium
adnatum Sw. ≡ Neottia adnata (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Spiranthes adnata (Sw.) Benth. ex Fawc. ≡
Pelexia spiranthoides Lindl., nom. illeg.
= Pelexia stenorrhynchoides Griseb. ≡
Spiranthes stenorrhynchoides (Griseb.) León
– “Pelexia hondurensis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– 273 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Pelexia maxonii Ames
Acianthera appendiculata (Cogn.) A.
Doucette 63
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc
Phaius tankervilleae (Banks) Blume ≡
Limodorum tankervilleae Banks ≡ Bletia
tankervilleae (Banks) R. Br.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art) CuC(SS LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – PEsp NJa NPRc VM
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Platanthera replicata (A. Rich.) Ackerman ≡
Habenaria replicata A. Rich.
Pleurothallis bissei Luer ≡ Acianthera bissei
(Luer) Luer
●Cu(CuW(PR* ?Art ?Hab* ?May IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Platystele hyalina H. Stenzel
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Platystele ovalifolia (H. Focke) Garay & Dunst.
≡ Stelis ovalifolia H. Focke ≡ Pleurothallis
ovalifolia (H. Focke) Rchb. f.
= Pleurothallis rhomboglossa Rchb. f.
= Pleurothallis vaginulata Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – AmC AmS
Platythelys querceticola (Lindl.) Garay ≡
Physurus querceticola Lindl. ≡ Erythrodes
querceticola (Lindl.) Ames
= Physurus commelinifolius Rchb. f.
= Physurus jamaicensis Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Erythrodes jamaicensis (Fawc. & Rendle)
Fawc. & Rendle
= Physurus sagranus A. Rich. ≡ Erythrodes
sagrana (A. Rich.) Ames ≡ Platythelys
sagrana (A. Rich.) Garay
Cu(CuW(PR* Art ?Hab* ?May) CuC(SS
Cam) CuE(?Gr Ho ?SC)) – Esp Ja Men
Bah AmN
Pleurothallis angustifolia Lindl. ≡ Acianthera
angustifolia (Lindl.) Luer
= Pleurothallis confusa Fawc. & Rendle
= Pleurothallis wilsonii Lindl. ≡ Acianthera
wilsonii (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pleurothallis appendiculata Cogn. ≡ Antilla
appendiculata (Cogn.) Luer Luer ≡
Pleurothallis aristata Hook. ≡ Muscarella
aristata (Hook.) Luer ≡ Specklinia aristata
(Hook.) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
= Pleurothallis urbaniana Rchb. f.
Pleurothallis brighamii S. Watson ≡ Sarcinula
brighamii (S. Watson) Luer ≡ Specklinia
brighamii (S. Watson) Pridgeon & M. W.
Chase
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp AmN AmC AmS
Pleurothallis caymanensis C. D. Adams ≡
Proctoria caymanensis (C. D. Adams) Luer ≡
Acianthera caymanensis (C. D. Adams)
Karremans 64
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Cay
Pleurothallis corniculata (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum corniculatum Sw. ≡ Dendrobium
corniculatum (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Sarcinula
corniculata (Sw.) Luer ≡ Specklinia
corniculata (Sw.) Steud.
= Pleurothallis nubigena Lindl.
– “Pleurothallis hymenantha” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Pleurothallis denticulata Cogn. ≡ Antilla
denticulata (Cogn.) Luer ≡ Specklinia
denticulata (Cogn.) Luer ≡ Acianthera
denticulata (Cogn.) Karremans 62
= Pleurothallis parvula Ames & C. Schweinf. ≡
Antilla parvula (Ames & C. Schweinf.) Luer
≡ Acianthera parvula (Ames & C. Schweinf.)
A. Doucette
= Pleurothallis platyglottis L. O. Williams
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
– 274 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Pleurothallis domingensis Cogn. ≡
Crocodeilanthe domingensis (Cogn.) Luer ≡
Stelis domingensis (Cogn.) Pridgeon & M. W.
Chase [non Stelis domingensis Cogn.] ≡ Stelis
antillensis Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
– “Pleurothallis crassipes” auct.
– “Pleurothallis velaticaulis” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Pleurothallis gelida Lindl. ≡ Niphantha gelida
(Lindl.) Luer ≡ Specklinia gelida (Lindl.)
Luer ≡ Stelis gelida (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.
W. Chase
= Pleurothallis univaginata Lindl.
●Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gu)) – –Esp
Pleurothallis nummularia Rchb. f. ≡
Phloeophila nummularia (Rchb. f.) Garay ≡
Specklinia nummularia (Rchb. f.) Luer
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Pleurothallis obliquipetala Acuña & C.
Schweinf. [non Trichosalpinx obliquipetala
(Ames & C. Schweinf.) Luer] ≡ Specklinia
obliquipetala (Acuña & C. Schweinf.) Luer ≡
Trichosalpinx acunae Luer
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Pleurothallis gemina H. Stenzel
– “Pleurothallis lichenicola” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Pleurothallis grisebachiana Cogn. ≡ Specklinia
grisebachiana (Cogn.) Luer
= Pleurothallis blepharoglossa Luer ≡
Specklinia blepharoglossa (Luer) Luer
– “Pleurothallis grobyi” auct.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – –
Esp
Pleurothallis helenae Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Muscarella helenae (Fawc. & Rendle) Luer ≡
Specklinia helenae (Fawc. & Rendle)
Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
Pleurothallis llamachoi Luer ≡ Muscarella
llamachoi (Luer) Luer ≡ Specklinia llamachoi
(Luer) Luer
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Pleurothallis murex Rchb. f. ≡ Acianthera
murex (Rchb. f.) Luer ≡ Specklinia murex
(Rchb. f.) Luer
= Acianthera stenzelii Luer
Pleurothallis oblongifolia Lindl. ≡ Dracontia
oblongifolia (Lindl.) Luer ≡ Stelis
oblongifolia (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M. W.
Chase [non Stelis oblongifolia Lindl.]
= Epidendrum racemiflorum Sw. ≡
Pleurothallis racemiflora (Sw.) Lindl., nom.
confus.
= Pleurothallis multirostris Rchb. f. ≡ Stelis
multirostris (Rchb. f.) Pridgeon & M. W.
Chase
= Pleurothallis tricostata Cogn.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmC
AmS
Pleurothallis obovata (Lindl.) Lindl. ≡
Specklinia obovata Lindl. ≡ Anathallis
obovata (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
= Pleurothallis albida Lindl.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmC
AmS
Pleurothallis longilabris Lindl. ≡ Muscarella
longilabris (Lindl.) Luer ≡ Specklinia
longilabris (Lindl.) Luer
Pleurothallis odontotepala Rchb. f. ≡
Acianthera odontotepala (Rchb. f.) Luer
= Pleurothallis brachypetala Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – ?Esp
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja
Pleurothallis mucronata Lindl. ex Cogn. ≡
Panmorphia mucronata (Cogn.) Luer ≡
Specklinia mucronata (Cogn.) Luer
Pleurothallis oricola H. Stenzel ≡ Phloeophila
oricola (H. Stenzel) Luer ≡ Acianthera
oricola (H. Stenzel) Karremans & al. 65
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 275 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Pleurothallis papulifolia Luer ≡ Acianthera
papulifolia (Luer) Luer
– “Acianthera murex” auct. p. p.
– “Pleurothallis murex” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Pleurothallis prostrata Lindl. ≡ Antilla
prostrata (Lindl.) Luer ≡ Acianthera prostrata
(Lindl.) A. Doucette 66
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Pleurothallis pruinosa Lindl.
= Pleurothallis brachyglottis Rchb. f.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC
AmS
Pleurothallis quadrifida (La Llave & Lex.)
Lindl. ≡ Dendrobium quadrifidum La Llave
& Lex. ≡ Loddigesia quadrifida (La Llave &
Lex.) Luer ≡ Specklinia quadrifida (La Llave
& Lex.) Luer
= Pleurothallis ghiesbreghtiana A. Rich. &
Galeotti
= Pleurothallis longissima Lindl.
– “Anathallis racemiflora”, nom. inval.
– “Stelis racemiflora”, nom. inval.
– “Pleurothallis racemiflora” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Pleurothallis testifolia (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum testifolium Sw. ≡ Acianthera
testifolia (Sw.) Solano ≡ Cymbidium
testifolium (Sw.) Sw.
– “Apoda-prorepentia testifolia”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmC
AmS
Pleurothallis tribuloides (Sw.) Lindl. ≡
Epidendrum tribuloides Sw. ≡
Cryptophoranthus tribuloides (Sw.) H. Dietr.
≡ Dendrobium tribuloides (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Specklinia tribuloides (Sw.) Pridgeon & M.
W. Chase ≡ Tribulago tribuloides (Sw.) Luer
= Pleurothallis fallax Rchb. f.
= Pleurothallis spathulata A. Rich. & Galeotti
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Pleurothallis trichophora Lindl. ≡ Antilla
trichophora (Lindl.) Luer ≡ Acianthera
trichophora (Lindl.) A. Doucette
Pleurothallis rubroviridis Lindl. ≡ Acianthera
rubroviridis (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M. W.
Chase
= Pleurothallis cubensis Lindl. ≡ Acianthera
cubensis (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Pleurothallis trichyphis Rchb. f. ≡ Specklinia
trichyphis (Rchb. f.) Luer
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – AmS
Pleurothallis ruscifolia (Jacq.) R. Br. ≡
Epidendrum ruscifolium Jacq. ≡ Dendrobium
ruscifolium (Jacq.) Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC
AmS
Pleurothallis schaferi Ames ≡ Specklinia
schaferi (Ames) Luer
= Pleurothallis simpliciflora Dod ≡ Specklinia
simpliciflora (Dod) Luer ≡ Acianthera
simpliciflora (Dod) A. Doucette
Pleurothallis sertularioides (Sw.) Spreng. ≡
Epidendrum sertularioides Sw. ≡ Anathallis
sertularioides (Sw.) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
≡ Dendrobium sertularioides (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Panmorphia sertularioides (Sw.) Luer ≡
Specklinia sertularioides (Sw.) Lindl.
Cu(CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp
Pleurothallis wrightii Rchb. f. ≡ Specklinia
wrightii (Rchb. f.) Luer
= Pleurothallis lichenicola Griseb. ≡ Specklinia
lichenicola (Griseb.) Pridgeon & M. W.
Chase
= Pleurothallis richteri H. Dietr.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – ?Esp
[Pleurothallis yucatanensis Ames & C. Schweinf. ≡
Anathallis yucatanensis (Ames & C. Schweinf.) Solano
– 276 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
& Soto Arenas ≡ Specklinia yucatanensis (Ames & C.
Schweinf.) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase]
Ponthieva ventricosa (Griseb.) Fawc. & Rendle
≡ Cranichis ventricosa Griseb.
?Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC
Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H. R.
Sweet ≡ Epidendrum concretum Jacq.
= Epidendrum minutum Aubl. ≡ Cranichis
luteola Sw., nom. illeg. ≡ Polystachya luteola
Hook., nom. illeg.
= Polystachya cubensis Schltr.
= Polystachya extinctoria Rchb. f.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc
Prescottia oligantha (Sw.) Lindl. ≡ Cranichis
oligantha Sw.
= Prescottia myosurus Rchb. f. ex Griseb.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Prescottia stachyodes (Sw.) Lindl. ≡ Cranichis
stachyodes Sw.
= Prescottia pellucida Lindl.
Polystachya foliosa (Hook.) Rchb. f. ≡ Stelis
foliosa Hook.
= Polystachya cerea Lindl.
= Polystachya minor Fawc. & Rendle
– “Polystachya nana” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Prosthechea boothiana (Lindl.) W. E. Higgins
≡ Epidendrum boothianum Lindl. ≡ Encyclia
boothiana (Lindl.) Dressler
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
– “Epidendrum bidentatum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Bah Cay AmN AmC
Ponthieva brittoniae Ames
= Ponthieva ekmanii Mansf.
= Ponthieva poitaei Rchb. f. ex Nir
Cu(CuE(?Gr ?Ho ?SC ?Gu)) – Esp Bah AmN
Ponthieva diptera Linden & Rchb. f.
= Ponthieva harrisii Cogn.
– “Ponthieva petiolata” auct.
Prosthechea cochleata (L.) W. E. Higgins ≡
Epidendrum cochleatum L. ≡ Anacheilium
cochleatum (L.) Hoffmanns. ≡ Encyclia
cochleata (L.) Dressler
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmS
Prosthechea fragrans (Sw.) W. E. Higgins ≡
Epidendrum fragrans Sw.
Ponthieva pauciflora (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Cranichis pauciflora Sw.
= Ponthieva haitiensis Mansf.
= Epidendrum vaginatum Sessé & Moc.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Men AmN AmC
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja –Men
Ponthieva racemosa (Walter) C. Mohr ≡
Arethusa racemosa Walter
= Neottia glandulosa Sims ≡ Ponthieva
glandulosa (Sims) R. Br.
= Ponthieva lancifolia A. Rich.
Prosthechea fuertesii (Cogn.) Christenson ≡
Epidendrum fuertesii Cogn.
= Auliza wilsonii Acuña
– “Epidendrum crassilabium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(Ci) CuE(SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– “Epidendrum vespa” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
– 277 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Prosthechea pygmaea (Hook.) W. E. Higgins ≡
Epidendrum pygmaeum Hook. ≡ Encyclia
pygmaea (Hook.) Dressler
= Coelogyne triptera Brongn. ≡ Hormidium
tripterum (Brongn.) Cogn.
= Hormidium hioramii Acuña & Roig ≡ Lanium
hioramii (Acuña & Roig) H. Dietr.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Reichenbachanthus reflexus (Lindl.) Porto &
Brade
= Reichenbachanthus emarginatus Garay
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Men AmC AmS
Schiedeella amesiana Garay ≡ Spiranthes
wrightii Ames [non Spiranthes wrightii
(Rchb. f.) Schltr.]
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp AmN
[Prosthechea spondiadum (Rchb. f.) W. E. Higgins ≡
Epidendrum spondiadum Rchb. f. ≡ Anacheilium
spondiadum (Rchb. f.) Nir ex Withner & Harding]
Spathoglottis plicata Blume
NCu(CuW(Art)
–Cu – Ja AmC
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp
VM
NPRc NMen NCay NAmN
Pseudogoodyera wrightii (Rchb. f.) Schltr. ≡
Goodyera wrightii Rchb. f. ≡ Spiranthes
wrightii (Rchb. f.) Schltr.
= Goodyera erythrosticta Griseb.
Spiranthes torta (Thunb.) Garay & H. R. Sweet
≡ Ophrys torta Thunb.
= Neottia tortilis Sw. ≡ Ibidium tortile (Sw.)
House ≡ Spiranthes tortilis (Sw.) Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci Cam)) – AmC
= Ophrys quinquelobata Poir. ≡ Ibidium
quinquelobatum (Poir.) Acuña ≡ Spiranthes
quinquelobata (Poir.) Urb.
Psilochilus macrophyllus (Lindl.) Ames ≡
Pogonia macrophylla Lindl.
= Satyrium spirale Sw. [non Spiranthes spiralis
(L.) Chevall.] ≡ Triorchis spiralis (Sw.)
House ≡ Spiranthes swartzii E. H. L. Krause
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Sacoila lanceolata (Aubl.) Garay ≡ Limodorum
lanceolatum Aubl. ≡ Spiranthes lanceolata
(Aubl.) León ≡ Stenorrhynchos lanceolatum
(Aubl.) Rich. ex Spreng.
= Neottia squamulosa Kunth ≡ Spiranthes
squamulosa (Kunth) León
= Satyrium orchioides Sw. ≡ Spiranthes
orchioides (Sw.) A. Rich. ≡ Stenorrhynchos
orchioides (Sw.) Rich.
= Stenorrhynchos aphyllum Lindl.
= Spiranthes lanceolata (Aubl.) León var.
paludicola Luer ≡ Sacoila paludicola (Luer)
P. M. Brown
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Scaphyglottis modesta (Rchb. f.) Schltr. ≡
Tetragamestus modestus Rchb. f.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmS
Scaphyglottis reflexa Lindl. ≡ Hexisea reflexa
(Lindl.) Rchb. f. ex Griseb. ≡
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Stelis cristalensis H. Dietr.
– “Stelis micrantha” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Stelis cubensis Schltr.
– “Stelis aprica” sensu FC-S 15
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Stelis ekmanii Schltr.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Stelis micrantha (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Epidendrum
micranthum Sw.
= Stelis polystachya Cogn. [non Stelis
polystachya (Ruiz & Pav.) Willd.]
– “Stelis ophioglossoides” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Ja
– 278 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orchidaceae
Tolumnia acunae (M. A. Díaz) Nir ≡ Tolumnia
tuerckheimii subsp. acunae M. A. Díaz
– “Tolumnia tuerckheimii” auct.
– “Oncidium tuerckheimii” auct.
Stelis ophioglossoides (Jacq.) Sw. ≡
Epidendrum ophioglossoides Jacq.
Cu(CuC (LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) –Men
Stelis pygmaea Cogn.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp PRc Men
Tolumnia calochila (Cogn.) Braem ≡ Oncidium
calochilum Cogn.
Stenorrhynchos speciosum (Jacq.) Rich. ex
Spreng. ≡ Neottia speciosa Jacq. ≡ Spiranthes
speciosa (Jacq.) A. Rich.
– “Spiranthes acaulis” sensu FC-S 15
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC Cam)) – Esp Cay
Tolumnia guibertiana (A. Rich.) Braem ≡
Oncidium guibertianum A. Rich. ≡ Tolumnia
lemoniana subsp. guibertiana (A. Rich.)
Braem
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC))
Sudamerlycaste pegueroi Archila
– “Lycaste barringtoniae” auct.
Tolumnia gundlachii (Griseb.) N. H. Williams
& Ackerman ≡ Oncidium gundlachii C.
Wright ex Griseb. ≡ Antillanorchis gundlachii
(Griseb.) Garay
= Rodrigueziopsis antillensis Withner
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Tetramicra ekmanii Mansf.
= Tetramicra montecristensis H. Dietr.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – Esp
Tetramicra malpighiarum J. A. Hern. & M. A.
Díaz
Tolumnia hawkesiana (Moir) Braem ≡
Oncidium hawkesianum Moir
●Cu(CuC(CA) CuE(Gr –SC –Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Tetramicra parviflora Lindl. ex Griseb. ≡ Bletia
parviflora Rchb. f. [non Bletia parviflora
Ruiz & Pav.]
= Bletia schoenina Rchb. f. ≡ Tetramicra
schoenina (Rchb. f.) Rolfe
= Tetramicra urbaniana Cogn.
Tolumnia lemoniana (Lindl.) Braem ≡
Oncidium lemonianum Lindl.
– “Oncidium intermedium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Tolumnia lucayana (Nash) Braem ≡ Oncidium
lucayanum Nash
= Oncidium lyratum Withner ≡ Tolumnia lyrata
(Withner) Braem
Tetramicra simplex Ames
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Ci CA Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Bah
Cu(CuW(May Mat) ?CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja Bah
Tetramicra riparia Vale & al.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Tetramicra tenera (A. Rich.) Rolfe ≡ Bletia
tenera A. Rich. ≡ Tetramicra erosa Carabia,
nom. illeg.
= Tetramicra eulophiae Rchb. f. ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* ?Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu))
Tolumnia moiriana (Osment) Braem 67 ≡
Oncidium moirianum Osment
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Bah
Tolumnia sylvestris (Lindl.) Braem ≡ Oncidium
sylvestre Lindl.
– “Oncidium pulchellum” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– 279 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Orchidaceae
Tolumnia usneoides (Lindl.) Braem ≡
Oncidium usneoides Lindl.
Trichopilia fragrans (Lindl.) Rchb. f. ≡
Pilumna fragrans Lindl.
●Cu(CuE(–Gr Ho –SC Gu))
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp AmS
Tolumnia variegata (Sw.) Braem ≡ Epidendrum
variegatum Sw. ≡ Oncidium variegatum
(Sw.) Sw.
= Oncidium caymanense Moir ≡ Tolumnia
caymanensis (Moir) Braem
= Oncidium cubense Moir ≡ Tolumnia cubensis
(Moir) H. Dietr.
= Oncidium leiboldii Rchb. f. ≡ Tolumnia
leiboldii (Rchb. f.) Braem
= Oncidium velutinum Lindl. & Paxton ≡
Tolumnia velutina (Lindl. & Paxton) Braem ≡
Oncidium variegatum var. velutinum (Lindl.
& Paxton) Griseb.
= Tolumnia borinquinensis Sauleda & Ragan
= Oncidium leiboldii var. album Moir & A. D.
Hawkes
= Oncidium leiboldii var. majus Moir & A. D.
Hawkes ≡ Oncidium variegatum f. majus
(Moir & A. D. Hawkes) Withner
– “Oncidium pulchellum” auct.
Trichopilia subulata (Sw.) Rchb. f. ≡
Epidendrum subulatum Sw.
= Trichopilia jamaicensis Fawc. & Rendle ≡
Leucohyle jamaicensis (Fawc. & Rendle)
Schltr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Men Cay
Trichocentrum undulatum (Sw.) Ackerman &
M. W. Chase ≡ Epidendrum undulatum Sw.
= Epidendrum maculatum Aubl. ≡ Oncidium
maculatum (Aubl.) Urb. [non Oncidium
maculatum (Lindl.) Lindl.] ≡ Trichocentrum
maculatum (Aubl.) M. W. Chase & N. H.
Williams [non Trichocentrum maculatum
Lindl.]
= Oncidium intermedium Knowles & Westc.
[non Oncidium intermedium Bertero ex
Spreng.] ≡ Oncidium luridum var.
intermedium Lindl.
= Oncidium luridum Lindl. ≡ Trichocentrum
luridum (Lindl.) M. W. Chase & N. H.
Williams
– “Oncidium guttatum” auct.
– “Oncidium carthaginense” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art ?Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja AmC AmS
Trichosalpinx dura (Lindl.) Luer ≡
Pleurothallis dura Lindl.
= Pleurothallis broadwayi Ames
= Pleurothallis foliata Griseb.
= Pleurothallis guadalupensis Cogn.
Cu(CuW(–PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Trichosalpinx memor (Rchb. f.) Luer ≡
Pleurothallis memor Rchb. f.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu)) – Men AmN AmC
AmS
Triphora gentianoides (Sw.) Nutt. ex Ames &
Schltr. ≡ Limodorum gentianoides Sw.
= Pogonia cubensis Rchb. f. ≡ Triphora
cubensis (Rchb. f.) Ames
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Ho SC)) –
Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Triphora miserrima (Cogn.) Acuña ≡ Pogonia
miserrima Cogn.
Cu(CuC(VC)) – Esp AmS
Triphora surinamensis (Benth.) Britton ≡
Pogonia surinamensis Lindl. ex Benth.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Tropidia polystachya (Sw.) Ames ≡ Serapias
polystachya Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC SS Cam LT)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Vanilla bakeri Schltr.
●Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Cam))
– 280 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Orobanchaceae
Vanilla barbellata Rchb. f.
= Vanilla articulata Northr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Bah
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* ?May) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
Wullschlaegelia aphylla (Sw.) Rchb. f. ≡
Cranichis aphylla Sw.
Vanilla bicolor Lindl.
= Vanilla gratiosa Griseb.
= Vanilla lutea C. Wright
= Vanilla wrightii Rchb. f.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Ja Men AmC AmS
Xylobium palmifolium (Sw.) Fawc. ≡
Epidendrum palmifolium Sw.
– “Xylobium pallidiflorum” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp Ja AmS
Vanilla claviculata Sw. ≡ Epidendrum
claviculatum Sw. [non Epidendrum
claviculatum W. Wright]
Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr. ≡ Orchis
strateumatica L.
Art Hab* ?May) CuE(Ho
SC)) – NJa NPRc NBah NAmN VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay
AmN
Vanilla dilloniana Correll
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(CA Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN
Vanilla mexicana Mill.
= Epidendrum vanilla L. ≡ Vanilla aromatica
Sw.
= Vanilla anaromatica Griseb.
– “Vanilla inodora” auct.
Zootrophion atropurpureum (Lindl.) Luer ≡
Specklinia atropurpurea Lindl. ≡
Cryptophoranthus atropurpureus (Lindl.)
Rolfe ≡ Pleurothallis atropurpurea (Lindl.)
Lindl.
= Masdevallia fenestrata Hook.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Orobanchaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Agalinis albida Britton & Pennell ≡ Gerardia
albida (Britton & Pennell) Pennell
– “Gerardia domingensis” sensu Griseb. 1
Vanilla palmarum Salzm. ex Lindl.
= Vanilla savannarum Britton
Cu – Ja
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – AmS
Vanilla phaeantha Rchb. f.
= Vanilla planifolia var. macrantha Griseb.
– “Vanilla planifolia” auct. p.p.
Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.) Britton, Small ≡
Gerardia linifolia Nutt.
Cu – AmN
Vanilla planifolia Andrews
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. ≡ Gerardia
maritima Raf.
= Gerardia spiciflora Engelm. ≡ Agalinis
spiciflora (Engelm.) Pennell
= Gerardia maritima var. grandiflora Benth. ≡
Gerardia maritima subsp. grandiflora
(Benth.) Pennell ≡ Agalinis maritima var.
grandiflora (Benth.) Pennell
CCu(CuW(Art))
Cu – Esp Bah AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(SC)) – Esp
Ja Men Bah AmN AmS
– Esp PRc Men
Vanilla poitaei Rchb. f.
= Vanilla correllii Sauleda & R. M. Adams
= Vanilla eggersii Rolfe
Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell ≡ Gerardia
purpurea L.
Cu – ?PRc Cay AmN
– 281 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Oxalidaceae
Anisantherina hispidula (Mart.) Pennell ≡
Gerardia hispidula Mart.
Oxalis debilis subsp. corymbosa (DC.) O. Bolòs
& Vigo ≡ Oxalis corymbosa DC. ≡ Oxalis
debilis var. corymbosa (DC.) Lourteig
= Oxalis corymbosa DC. Oxalis debilis var.
corymbosa (DC.) Lourteig
= Oxalis martiana Zucc. ≡ Ionoxalis martiana
(Zucc.) Small
Cu – Ja AmC AmS
Buchnera floridana Gand.
– “Buchnera americana” sensu CoL 23
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC
Gu)) – NEsp NPRc NMen NAmN NAmC
NAmS NVM
Oxalis eggersii Urb.
– “Oxalis violacea” sensu Sagra 13, Griseb. 1,
Gómez&Roig 25, Sauv. 2
– “
Ionoxalis eggersii”, nom. inval.
Buchnera longifolia Kunth
– “Buchnera americana” auct.
– “Buchnera elongata” sensu FC 4
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Orobanche ramosa L.
– “Orobanche aegyptiaca” auct.
NCu
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) Esp Bah
– VM
Oxalis latifolia Kunth subsp. latifolia
= Oxalis intermedia A. Rich. ≡ Ionoxalis
intermedia (A. Rich.) Small
– “Oxalis violacea” sensu Pichardo 69, Caiñas 36
Seymeriopsis bissei Tzvelev
●Cu
NCu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(SC)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NAmN NAmC AmS
Oxalidaceae 1
Averrhoa bilimbi L.
CCu
Oxalis pinetorum (Small) Urb. ≡ Lotoxalis
pinetorum Small
= Oxalis cajalbanensis Urb.
– “Oxalis frutescens” sensu Griseb. 1, Sauv. 2
– CEsp CJa CPRc CAmS VM
Averrhoa carambola L.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Oxalis corniculata L. ≡ Xanthoxalis corniculata
(L.) Small
= Oxalis repens Thunb. Oxalis corniculata
var. repens (Thunb.) Zucc.
= Oxalis villosa M. Bieb. ≡ Oxalis corniculata
var. villosa (M. Bieb.) Hohen.
= Oxalis corniculata var. pubescens Griseb.
– “Oxalis acetosa” sensu Pichardo 68, sphalm.
– “Oxalis corniculata var. microphylla” auct.
– “Oxalis frutescens” sensu Pichardo 66
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa
DPRc DMen DBah DCay DAmN DAmC
DAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Oxalis rugeliana Urb.
= Oxalis domingensis Urb.
– “Oxalis corniculata var. microphylla” sensu
Griseb. 1
– “
Xanthoxalis langloisii” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc
Oxalis thelyoxys Focke
= Oxalis hemitoma Urb.
= Oxalis oligosperma Urb.
= Oxalis corniculata var. pygmaea Griseb. ≡
Xanthoxalis pygmaea (Griseb.) Small
Cu(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr
SC Gu)) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
1
Oxalis triangularis A. St.-Hil.
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Rosalina Berazaín Iturralde
CCu NAmN
– 282 –
AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Pandanaceae
Pandanaceae
Passifloraceae
Passiflora berteroana Balb. ex DC. ≡ Cieca
berteroana (DC.) M. Roem.
= Passiflora coarctata Urb. & Ekman
Pandanus dubius Spreng.
PCu
– VM
Cu – Esp PRc
Pandanus gracilis Blanco
PCu
Passiflora capsularis L. ≡ Granadilla
capsularis (L.) Medik.
= Decaloba smithii M. Roem.
– VM
Pandanus tectorius Parkinson
Cu – Esp AmC AmS
= Pandanus baptistii Misonne
Passiflora ciliata Dryand. ≡ Dysosmia ciliata
(Dryand.) M. Roem. ≡ Passiflora foetida var.
ciliata (Dryand.) Mast.
= Passiflora pseudociliata Britton
= Passiflora ciliata var. polyadena Griseb. ≡
Passiflora foetida var. polyadena (Griseb.)
Killip
= Passiflora ciliata var. quinqueloba Griseb. ≡
Passiflora foetida subsp. quinqueloba
(Griseb.) Mast. ≡ Passiflora foetida var.
quinqueloba (Griseb.) Killip
= Passiflora ciliata var. riparia C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Passiflora foetida var. riparia
(Griseb.) Killip
= Pandanus sanderi Sander ≡ Pandanus
tectorius var. sanderi (Sander) B. C. Stone
= Pandanus veitchii Mast.
PCu
– VM
Pandanus utilis Bory
PCu
– PJa PPRc PMen VM
Papaveraceae
Argemone mexicana L. ≡ Echtrus mexicanus
(L.) Nieuwl.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
= Argemone leiocarpa Greene ≡ Argemone
mexicana f. leiocarpa (Greene) G. B.
Ownbey
Passiflora cubensis Urb. subsp. cubensis
= Passiflora cubensis var. mediolobata Kitan.
= Passiflora cubensis var. profundelobata
Kitan.
= Passiflora cubensis f. acutiloba Kitan.
= Passiflora cubensis f. vaginata Kitan.
– “Passiflora murucuja” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Passiflora coriacea” sensu Sagra 13
– “Passiflora oblongata” sensu Griseb. 1
DCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC DAmS NVM
Bocconia frutescens L.
= Bocconia frutescens var. subtomentosa
L’Hér. ex DC. ≡ Bocconia subtomentosa
(DC.) A. Stahl ≡ Bocconia frutescens f.
subtomentosa (DC.) Fedde
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
[Papaver rhoeas L.]
(C)Cu – PEsp VM
[Papaver somniferum L.]
(C)Cu – VM
Passiflora cubensis subsp. holguinensis
Duharte
●Cu
Passiflora cupraea L. ≡ Cieca cupraea (L.) M.
Roem.
= Passiflora cavanillesii DC. ≡ Cieca
cavanillesii (DC.) M. Roem. ≡ Passiflora
cupraea var. cavanillesii (DC.) Mast.
= Passiflora cuprea f. rotundifolia Kitan.
– 283 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Passifloraceae
Passiflora pallens Poepp. ex Mast.
Cu – Esp Bah Cay
Cu – Esp AmN
Passiflora dasyadenia Urb.
●Cu
Passiflora pedata L. subsp. pedata
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Passiflora edulis Sims
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Passiflora foetida L. ≡ Dysosmia foetida (L.) M.
Roem.
= Passiflora gossypiifolia Desv. ex Ham. ≡
Passiflora foetida var. gossypiifolia (Ham.)
Mast.
= Passiflora foetida var. hispida Killip
= Passiflora foetida var. santiagana Killip
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
PCu
Passiflora insueta Feuillet & MacDougal ≡
Passiflora heterophylla Lam. [non Passiflora
heterophylla Aiton]
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah DAmC AmS
Passiflora rubra L. ≡ Decaloba rubra (L.) M.
Roem. ≡ Granadilla rubra (L.) Moench
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Passiflora sexflora Juss.
= Passiflora pannosa Sm. ≡ Cieca pannosa
(Sm.) M. Roem. ≡ Meioperis pannosa (Sm.)
Raf.
= Passiflora triflora Macfad.
= Passiflora capsularis var. geminifolia DC.
Cu – Esp
Passiflora laurifolia L. ≡ Granadilla laurifolia
(L.) Medik.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men CCay AmS
Passiflora maestrensis Duharte
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
●Cu
Passiflora shaferi Britton
●Cu
Passiflora maliformis L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Passiflora stenoloba Urb.
Passiflora multiflora L. ≡ Cieca multiflora (L.)
M. Roem.
= Passiflora multiflora var. glabra Ekman ex
Urb.
●Cu
Passiflora penduliflora Bertero ex DC. ≡
Decaloba penduliflora (DC.) M. Roem.
= Passiflora rotundifolia var. swartzii DC. ≡
Decaloba swartzii (DC.) M. Roem. ≡
Passiflora swartzii (DC.) Mast.
Passiflora quadrangularis L.
Cu – AmC AmS
Passiflora nipensis Britton
= Passiflora intermedia Urb.
Cu – AmS
Cu – Ja
Passiflora holosericea L.
= Passiflora reticulata C. Wright
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmN
Passiflora pedata subsp. stipularis Killip ≡
Passiflora pedata var. stipularis (Killip)
Killip
●Cu
[Passiflora stipulata Aubl.]
(C)Cu – cMen dAmC AmS
Passiflora suberosa L.
= Passiflora angustifolia Sw. ≡ Passiflora
suberosa var. angustifolia (Sw.) Mast.
= Passiflora calliaquatica E. H. L. Krause
= Passiflora hederacea Cav.
– 284 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Pedaliaceae
Chaetocarpus globosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
subsp. globosus ≡ Croton globosus Sw. ≡
Mettenia globosa (Sw.) Griseb.
= Mappa jamaicensis Spreng.
= Mettenia lepidota Urb. ≡ Chaetocarpus
globosus var. lepidotus (Urb.) Borhidi
= Chaetocarpus globosus f. puberulus Borhidi
= Passiflora heterophylla Aiton
= Passiflora hirsuta L.
= Passiflora kohautiana C. Presl
= Passiflora lineariloba Hook. f. ≡ Passiflora
suberosa var. lineariloba (Hook. f.) Mast.
= Passiflora longifolia Lam.
= Passiflora minima L. ≡ Passiflora suberosa
var. minima (L.) Mast.
Cu – Esp Ja
= Passiflora pallida L. ≡ Passiflora suberosa
var. pallida (L.) Mast.
Chaetocarpus globosus subsp. oblongatus
(Alain) Borhidi ≡ Mettenia oblongata Alain ≡
Chaetocarpus oblongatus (Alain) Borhidi ≡
Mettenia globosa subsp. oblongata (Alain)
Borhidi
= Chaetocarpus oblongatus var. monticola
Borhidi
= Chaetocarpus oblongatus var. subnervis
Borhidi
= Passiflora parviflora Sw.
= Passiflora peltata Cav.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Passiflora subpeltata Ortega
PCu
●Cu
– PEsp AmN AmC AmS
Chaetocarpus parvifolius Borhidi
Passiflora urbaniana Killip
PCu
●Cu
– AmC
Pedaliaceae
Pera bumeliifolia Griseb.
= Pera depressa Urb. & Ekman
= Pera domingensis Urb.
Sesamum indicum L., nom. cons.
Cu – Esp Bah
= Sesamum orientale L., nom. rej.
Pera ekmanii Urb.
CCu
●Cu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah VM
Pera longipes Britton & P. Wilson
Peraceae
●Cu
Chaetocarpus acutifolius (Britton & P. Wilson)
Borhidi ≡ Mettenia acutifolia Britton & P.
Wilson
●Cu
●Cu
Pera oppositifolia Griseb.
Chaetocarpus cordifolius (Urb.) Borhidi ≡
Mettenia cordifolia Urb. ≡ Mettenia globosa
subsp. cordifolia (Urb.) Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja
Pera microcarpa Urb.
●Cu
Pera orientensis Borhidi
●Cu
Pera ovalifolia Urb.
Chaetocarpus cubensis Fawc. & Rendle
= Mettenia humilis Ekman ex Urb. ≡
Chaetocarpus humilis (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Pera pallidifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
– 285 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Petiveriaceae
Pera polylepis subsp. moaensis Borhidi
Phyllanthaceae
●Cu
Andrachne brittonii Urb.
= Securinega abeggii Urb. & Ekman
Pera polylepis Urb. subsp. polylepis
Cu – Esp
●Cu
[Antidesma montanum Blume]
Petiveriaceae
(C)Cu – VM
Astrocasia tremula (Griseb.) G. L. Webster ≡
Phyllanthus tremulus Griseb.
– “Phyllanthus glabellus” sensu FC 22
Petiveria alliacea L.
= Petiveria ochroleuca Moq.
= Petiveria octandra L. ≡ Petiveria alliacea
var. octandra (L.) Moq.
Cu – Ja Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS NVM
Breynia disticha J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
= Phyllanthus nivosus W. Bull ≡ Breynia nivosa
(W. Bull) Small
NCu
Rivina humilis L.
– PEsp PPRc PMen PBah VM
Chascotheca neopeltandra (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Phyllanthus neopeltandrus Griseb. ≡
Chaenotheca neopeltandra (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Diasperus neopeltandrus (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Securinega neopeltandra (Griseb.) Urb. ex
Pax & K. Hoffm.
= Chaenotheca domingensis Urb. ≡
Chascotheca domingensis (Urb.) Urb.
= Rivina acuminata Kunth
= Rivina glabrata Kunth
= Rivina laevis L. ≡ Rivina humilis var. glabra
L.
= Rivina mexicana Moq.
= Rivina portulaccoides Nutt.
= Rivina puberula Kunth
= Rivina purpurascens Schrad.
Cu – Esp Cay
= Rivina humilis var. canescens L. ≡ Rivina
canescens (L.) L.
Chascotheca triplinervia (Müll. Arg.) G. L.
Webster ≡ Drypetes triplinervia Müll. Arg.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Trichostigma octandrum (L.) H. Walter ≡
Rivina octandra L. ≡ Villamilla octandra (L.)
Ruiz & Pav. ex Benth. & Hook. f. ≡
Trichostigma rivinoides A. Rich., nom. illeg.
= Rivina dodecandra Jacq.
= Rivina humilis var. scandens L. ≡ Rivina
scandens (L.) Mill.
Flueggea acidoton (L.) G. L. Webster ≡ Adelia
acidoton L. ≡ Securinega acidoton (L.) Fawc.
& Rendle
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Heterosavia bahamensis (Britton) Petra Hoffm.
≡ Savia bahamensis Britton
= Savia apiculata Urb.
= Savia clusiifolia Griseb., nom. rej.
= Savia perlucens Britton
– “Trichostigma octandrum f. hirsutum”, nom.
inval.
Cu – Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Heterosavia erythroxyloides (Griseb.) Petra
Hoffm. ≡ Savia erythroxyloides Griseb.
= Savia erythroxyloides var. parvifolia Urb.
– 286 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Phyllanthaceae
Cu – Esp Cay
Heterosavia laurifolia (Griseb.) Petra Hoffm. ≡
Savia laurifolia Griseb.
= Savia impressa Urb.
= Savia longipes Urb.
= Savia clusiifolia var. intermedia Müll. Arg. ≡
Heterosavia laurifolia var. intermedia (Müll.
Arg.) Petra Hoffm.
= Savia clusiifolia var. membranacea Müll.
Arg. ≡ Savia membranacea (Müll. Arg.) Urb.
●Cu
Heterosavia maculata (Urb.) Petra Hoffm. ≡
Savia maculata Urb.
= Savia clementis Alain ≡ Heterosavia
maculata var. clementis (Alain) Petra Hoffm.
= Savia cuneifolia Urb.
– “Savia clusiifolia” auct.
●Cu
Hieronyma clusioides (Tul.) Griseb. ≡
Stilaginella clusioides Tul.
= Hieronyma pallida Müll. Arg. ≡ Antidesma
cubanum var. pallidum (Müll. Arg.) M.
Gómez
Cu – PRc
Hieronyma crassistipula Urb.
●Cu
Hieronyma cubana Müll. Arg. ≡ Antidesma
cubanum (Müll. Arg.) M. Gómez
– “Hieronyma clusioides” sensu Griseb. 20
●Cu
Hieronyma havanensis Urb.
●Cu
Hieronyma nipensis Urb.
●Cu
Hieronyma ovata Urb.
●Cu
Hieronyma paucinervis Urb.
●Cu
Margaritaria nobilis L. f. ≡ Phyllanthus nobilis
(L. f.) Müll. Arg.
= Cicca antillana A. Juss. ≡ Diasperus
antillanus (A. Juss.) Kuntze ≡ Phyllanthus
antillanus (A. Juss.) Müll. Arg. ≡ Phyllanthus
nobilis var. antillanus (A. Juss.) Müll. Arg.
= Cicca antillana var. pedicellaris Griseb. ≡
Phyllanthus antillanus var. pedicellaris
(Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
= Phyllanthus antillanus var. concolor Müll.
Arg.
= Phyllanthus nobilis var. hypomalacus Standl.
≡ Phyllanthus antillanus var. hypomalacus
(Standl.) Lundell
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Margaritaria scandens (Griseb.) G. L. Webster
≡ Cicca scandens C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Phyllanthus scandens (Griseb.) Müll. Arg.
[non Phyllanthus scandens Roxb. ex Dillwyn]
= Phyllanthus bahamensis Urb. ≡ Margaritaria
bahamensis (Urb.) Britton & Millsp.
= Cicca antillana var. glaucescens Griseb.
Cu – Bah
Margaritaria tetracocca (Baill.) G. L. Webster
≡ Wurtzia tetracocca Baill.
= Cicca antillana var. virens Griseb. ≡ Cicca
virens (Griseb.) C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Phyllanthus virens (Griseb.) Müll. Arg. ≡
Phyllanthus antillanus var. virens (Griseb.)
Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp
Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels ≡ Averrhoa
acida L. ≡ Cicca acida (L.) Merr.
= Cicca disticha L. ≡ Phyllanthus distichus (L.)
Müll. Arg.
NCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay VM
Phyllanthus acuminatus Vahl
= Phyllanthus conami Sw.
– “Phyllanthus brasiliensis” sensu FC 22
Cu – Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
= Phyllanthus swartzii Kostel.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– 287 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus angustifolius (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Xylophylla angustifolia Sw.
= Xylophylla contorta Britton
Phyllanthus cuneifolius (Britton) Croizat ≡
Andrachne cuneifolia Britton
Cu – Esp PRc
Cu – Esp Ja Cay
Phyllanthus dimorphus Britton & P. Wilson
– “Phyllanthus cyclanthera” auct. p. p.
Phyllanthus carnosulus Müll. Arg.
= Phyllanthus haplocladus Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllanthus carolinensis subsp. saxicola
(Small) G. L. Webster ≡ Phyllanthus saxicola
Small
– “Phyllanthus pruinosus” sensu FC 22
Phyllanthus discolor Poepp. ex Spreng.
= Phyllanthus decander Sessé & Moc.
= Phyllanthus pruinosus Poepp. ex A. Rich.
●Cu
Phyllanthus echinospermus C. Wright
= Phyllanthus minimus C. Wright
Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN
Phyllanthus chamaecristoides subsp.
baracoensis (Urb.) G. L. Webster ≡
Phyllanthus baracoensis Urb.
= Phyllanthus coelophyllus Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllanthus chamaecristoides Urb. subsp.
chamaecristoides
= Phyllanthus apiculatus Urb. [non Phyllanthus
apiculatus Merr.]
Phyllanthus emblica L.
Phyllanthus ekmanii G. L. Webster
– “Phyllanthus cinctus” sensu FC 22
PCu
– PPRc PMen VM
●Cu
Phyllanthus epiphyllanthus subsp. dilatatus
(Müll. Arg.) G. L. Webster ≡ Phyllanthus
epiphyllanthus var. dilatatus Müll. Arg.
Phyllanthus chryseus R. A. Howard
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllanthus cinctus Urb.
= Conami ovalifolia Britton [non Phyllanthus
ovalifolius Forssk.] ≡ Phyllanthus brittonii
Alain
●Cu
Phyllanthus comosus Urb. ≡ Roigia comosa
(Urb.) Britton
●Cu
Phyllanthus epiphyllanthus L. subsp.
epiphyllanthus ≡ Xylophylla epiphyllanthus
(L.) Hornem.
= Xylophylla falcata Sw. ≡ Phyllanthus falcatus
(Sw.) J. F. Gmel.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
Phyllanthus excisus Urb. ≡ Ramsdenia excisa
(Urb.) Britton
●Cu
Phyllanthus comptus G. L. Webster
Phyllanthus formosus Urb. ≡ Dimorphocladium
formosum (Urb.) Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllanthus cristalensis Urb.
Phyllanthus fraternus G. L. Webster
●Cu
PCu
– 288 –
– PPRc PMen VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Phyllanthus heliotropus C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus imbricatus G. L. Webster ≡
Phyllanthus nanus Millsp. [non Phyllanthus
nanus Hook. f.]
●Cu
Phyllanthus incrustatus Urb. ≡ Ramsdenia
incrustata (Urb.) Britton
Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus myrtilloides subsp. erythrinus
(Müll. Arg.) G. L. Webster ≡ Phyllanthus
erythrinus Müll. Arg.
= Orbicularia foveolata Britton ≡ Phyllanthus
foveolatus (Britton) Alain
= Phyllanthus cardiophyllus Urb.
= Phyllanthus melanodiscus Urb.
= Phyllanthus purpureus C. Wright ex Griseb.
[non Phyllanthus purpureus Müll. Arg.]
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllanthus myrtilloides Griseb. subsp.
myrtilloides
Phyllanthus juglandifolius Willd. subsp.
juglandifolius
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Phyllanthus myrtilloides subsp. shaferi (Urb.)
G. L. Webster ≡ Phyllanthus shaferi Urb.
Phyllanthus junceus Müll. Arg.
●Cu
= Phyllanthus squamatus C. Wright
= Phyllanthus pruinosus var. subnudus C.
Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus lindenianus Baill. subsp.
lindenianus
Phyllanthus myrtilloides subsp. spathulifolius
(Griseb.) G. L. Webster ≡ Phyllanthus
spathulifolius Griseb. ≡ Phyllanthus
myrtilloides var. spathulifolius (Griseb.) M.
Gómez
●Cu
– “Phyllanthus cyclanthera” auct. p. p.
Phyllanthus nutans subsp. grisebachianus
(Müll. Arg.) G. L. Webster ≡ Phyllanthus
grisebachianus Müll. Arg.
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp Cay
= Phyllanthus gracillimus Baill.
Phyllanthus maestrensis Urb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus micranthus A. Rich.
Phyllanthus orbicularis Kunth ≡ Orbicularia
orbicularis (Kunth) Moldenke ≡ Orbicularia
phyllanthoides Baill., nom. illeg.
= Phyllanthus rotundifolius Sessé & Moc.
Cu – AmS
●Cu
Phyllanthus pachystylus Urb.
Phyllanthus microdictyus Urb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus mirificus G. L. Webster
●Cu
Phyllanthus myrtilloides subsp. alainii G. L.
Webster
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllanthus pallidus C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Phyllanthus sagranus Urb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus pentaphyllus C. Wright ex Griseb.
subsp. pentaphyllus
= Phyllanthus cyclanthera Baill.
– “Phyllanthus polycladus” sensu FC 22
– 289 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
Phyllanthus phialanthoides Falcón & J. L.
Gómez 70
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Phyllanthus phlebocarpus Urb.
= Phyllanthus breviramis Urb.
= Phyllanthus estrellensis Urb.
= Phyllanthus norlindii Urb.
Phytolaccaceae
Phyllanthus urinaria L.
NCu
71
(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho)) –
AmN AmC AmS VM
NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
Phyllanthus williamioides Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Savia sessiliflora (Sw.) Willd. ≡ Croton
sessiliflorus Sw.
= Phyllanthus laurifolius A. Rich.
= Phyllanthus pubigerus A. Rich.
Phyllanthus procerus C. Wright
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmS
●Cu
Phyllanthus pseudocicca Griseb.
= Phyllanthus brevistipulus Urb.
= Phyllanthus punctulatus Urb.
Phytolaccaceae
Agdestis clematidea Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* May) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Ho SC)) – NPRc AmN NAmC NAmS
●Cu
Phyllanthus pulverulentus Urb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus scopulorum (Britton) Urb. ≡
Orbicularia scopulorum Britton
●Cu
Phyllanthus selbyi Britton & P. Wilson
= Phyllanthus pinosius Urb.
●Cu
Phyllanthus stipulatus (Raf.) G. L. Webster ≡
Moeroris stipulata Raf.
= Phyllanthus aquaticus C. Wright
= Phyllanthus diffusus Klotzsch
[Phytolacca dioica L.]
(C)Cu – AmS
Phytolacca icosandra L.
= Phytolacca bogotensis Kunth
= Phytolacca longispica Moq.
= Phytolacca mexicana Mill.
= Phytolacca octandra L.
= Phytolacca purpurascens A. Braun & Bouché
= Phytolacca sessiliflora Kunth & Bouché ≡
Phytolacca icosandra var. sessiliflora (Kunth
& Bouché) H. Walter
Cu(CuW(Art May) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja ?PRc PBah AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Phytolacca rivinoides Kunth & Bouché
Phyllanthus subcarnosus C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Phyllanthus leonis Alain
Cu(CuW(PR* Art DHab*) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
Phyllanthus tenuicaulis Müll. Arg. subsp.
tenuicaulis ≡ Phyllanthus niruri var.
tenuicaulis (Müll. Arg.) Griseb.
Picramniaceae
●Cu
●Cu
Alvaradoa arborescens Griseb.
– 290 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Picrodendraceae
Alvaradoa psilophylla Urb. ≡ Alvaradoa
amorphoides subsp. psilophylla (Urb.)
Cronquist
Pinus occidentalis Sw.
= Pinus occidentalis var. baorucoensis Silba
Cu – Esp CPRc
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
[Pinus taeda L.]
Picramnia antidesma Sw.
(C)Cu – AmN
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Pinus tropicalis Morelet
= Pinus cubensis var. terthrocarpa Griseb.
Picramnia pentandra Sw.
= Picramnia cubensis Turcz.
= Picramnia oblongifolia Turcz.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmS
Piperaceae
Picramnia reticulata Griseb.
Peperomia acaulis Alain
●Cu
●Cu(CuC(SS))
Picrodendraceae
Peperomia acuminata Ruiz & Pav.
= Peperomia ekmanii Trel.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Picrodendron baccatum (L.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Juglans baccata L. ≡ Picrodendron juglans
Griseb., nom. illeg.
= Picrodendron medium Small
= Schmidelia macrocarpa A. Rich. ≡
Picrodendron macrocarpum (A. Rich.)
Britton
Peperomia alata Ruiz & Pav.
= Peperomia maxonii C. DC.
= Peperomia turquinana Trel.
= Peperomia pterocaulis var. filispica Trel. ≡
Peperomia pterocaulis f. filispica Trel.
= Peperomia pterocaulis var. palmamochana
Trel.
= Peperomia pterocaulis f. stipiticarpa Trel.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay
Pinaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Pinus caribaea Morelet
= Pinus bahamensis Griseb. ≡ Pinus caribaea
var. bahamensis (Griseb.) W. H. Barrett &
Golfari
= Pinus hondurensis Senecl. ≡ Pinus caribaea
var. hondurensis (Senecl.) W. H. Barrett &
Golfari
= Pinus cubensis var. anomala Rowlee
[Peperomia argyreia (Miq.) E. Morren ≡ Peperomia
arifolia var. argyreia Miq.]
= Peperomia sandersii C. DC.
(C)Cu – AmS
Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen Bah AmN AmC
Peperomia crassicaulis Fawc. & Rendle
= Peperomia euosma Trel.
= Peperomia leoclemerocana Trel. ex Britton ≡
Peperomia magnoliifolia var. leoclemerocana
(Britton) Yunck.
Pinus cubensis Sarg. ex Griseb.
= Pinus maestraensis Bisse ≡ Pinus
occidentalis subsp. maestraensis (Bisse) Silba
≡ Pinus occidentalis var. maestraensis (Bisse)
Silba
= Pinus wrightii Engelm.
Peperomia cubensis C. DC. ≡ Peperomia
distachya var. cubensis (C. DC.) C. DC.
●Cu
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja
– 291 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Piperaceae
Peperomia cuspidata Dahlst.
= Peperomia oblanceolata Trel.
= Peperomia piedrana Trel.
= Peperomia guadaloupensis var. pubescens C.
DC.
= Peperomia oblanceolata var. glabra Yunck.
= Peperomia spathophylla var. monteverdensis
C. DC. ≡ Peperomia monteverdensis (C. DC.)
Trel.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Peperomia distachya (L.) A. Dietr. ≡ Piper
distachyon L.
= Peperomia bakeri C. DC.
= Peperomia producta Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
AmN
Peperomia emarginella (Sw. ex Wikstr.) C. DC.
≡ Piper emarginellum Sw. ex Wikstr.
= Acrocarpidium exile Miq. ≡ Peperomia exilis
(Miq.) Griseb.
= Peperomia minima C. DC.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmC AmS
Peperomia erythropremna Trel.
= Peperomia semidecurrens Trel.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci))
Peperomia galioides Kunth
= Peperomia granata Trel.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho)) – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Peperomia glabella (Sw.) A. Dietr. ≡ Piper
glabellum Sw.
= Micropiper melanostigma Miq. ≡ Peperomia
melanostigma (Miq.) Miq. ≡ Peperomia
glabella var. melanostigma (Miq.) Dahlst.
= Peperomia lineatipila A. Rich.
= Peperomia similis Britton
= Peperomia lineatipila f. mogotana Trel.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Peperomia grisebachii C. DC.
= Peperomia bayajana Trel.
= Peperomia floridensis Trel.
– “Peperomia obversa” auct.
●Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(SC))
Peperomia guadaloupensis C. DC.
= Peperomia cubana C. DC.
= Peperomia cueroensis Britton
Peperomia guanensis Trel.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Peperomia hernandiifolia (Vahl) A. Dietr. ≡
Piper hernandiifolium Vahl
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmC AmS
Peperomia hirta C. DC.
= Peperomia antillarum C. DC.
= Peperomia guttulatissima Trel.
= Peperomia nummularia Trel.
= Peperomia siguaneana Trel.
= Peperomia hirta var. glaberrima Yunck.
– “Peperomia hirtella” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp
Peperomia maculosa (L.) Hook. ≡ Piper
maculosum L.
= Peperomia monsterifolia Griseb.
= Peperomia septuplinervia C. DC.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmC AmS
Peperomia maestrana Trel.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Peperomia magnoliifolia (Jacq.) A. Dietr. ≡
Piper magnoliifolium Jacq.
= Peperomia commutata Trel.
= Peperomia subamplexicaulis Trel. ≡
Peperomia magnoliifolia var. parvifolia C.
DC. ≡ Peperomia obtusifolia var. parvifolia
(C. DC.) Dahlst.
= Peperomia magnoliifolia var. microphylla
Dahlst.
– 292 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Piperaceae
= Peperomia magnoliifolia var. subrotunda
Dahlst.
Cu(CuW(Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC
Gu)) – Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmC
AmS
Peperomia pseudorhynchophora C. DC.
= Peperomia wrightiana C. DC.
Peperomia mutilata Trel.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Peperomia obtusifolia (L.) A. Dietr. ≡ Piper
obtusifolium L.
= Peperomia bayatana Trel.
= Peperomia daiquiriana Trel.
= Peperomia earlei Trel.
= Peperomia emarginata Ruiz & Pav. ≡
Peperomia obtusifolia var. emarginata (Ruiz
& Pav.) Dahlst.
= Peperomia lunana Trel.
= Peperomia obtusifolia var. petiolata Dahlst.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Peperomia papillosa Dahlst.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth ≡ Piper
pellucidum L.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
VM
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – AmC AmS
Peperomia quadrangularis (J. V. Thomps.) A.
Dietr. ≡ Piper quadrangulare J. V. Thomps.
= Peperomia carlo-wrightii Trel.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp AmC
AmS
Peperomia quadrifolia (L.) Kunth ≡ Piper
quadrifolium L.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Peperomia rhombea Ruiz & Pav.
= Peperomia myrtillus Miq.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmN AmC AmS
Peperomia rotundifolia (L.) Kunth ≡ Piper
rotundifolium L.
= Piper nummulariifolium Sw. ≡ Peperomia
nummulariifolia (Sw.) Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
Peperomia petiolaris C. DC.
= Peperomia taco-tacoi Trel.
Peperomia septemnervis Ruiz & Pav.
= Peperomia montefrioni Trel.
= Peperomia penicillata C. DC.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja AmS
Peperomia petrophila C. DC.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – AmN AmC AmS
Peperomia portoricensis Urb.
= Peperomia intermixta Trel.
= Peperomia trichocaulis Trel.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Peperomia pseudopereskiifolia C. DC.
= Peperomia friabilis Trel.
– “Peperomia alpina” auct.
Peperomia serpens (Sw.) Loudon ≡ Piper
serpens Sw.
= Peperomia scandens Ruiz & Pav.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – AmC AmS
Peperomia spathophylla Dahlst.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Peperomia subrotundifolia C. DC.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp
– 293 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Piperaceae
Peperomia swartziana Miq. ≡ Piper filiforme
Sw. ≡ Peperomia filiformis (Sw.) A. Dietr.
[non Peperomia filiformis Ruiz & Pav.]
= Piper richardianum var. glabrifolium C. DC.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmC
AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja AmS
Peperomia tenella (Sw.) A. Dietr. ≡ Piper
tenellum Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC
AmS
Peperomia tetraphylla (G. Forst.) Hook. & Arn.
≡ Piper tetraphyllum G. Forst.
= Piper reflexum L. f. ≡ Peperomia reflexa (L.
f.) A. Dietr.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS VM
Piper arboreum Aubl. subsp. arboreum
= Artanthe staminea Miq. ≡ Piper stamineum
(Miq.) C. DC. ≡ Piper arboreum subsp.
stamineum (Miq.) Borhidi
= Piper brittoniorum Trel.
= Piper rigidum C. DC.
= Piper subpuberulum Trel.
= Piper yaranum Trel.
= Piper geniculatum var. rigidum C. DC. ≡
Piper rigidum var. verdeanum C. DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Peperomia urbanii Trel.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Piper arboreum subsp. holguinianum (Trel.)
Saralegui ≡ Piper holguinianum Trel.
Peperomia urocarpa Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
= Peperomia ionophylla Griseb.
= Peperomia pseudomajor C. DC.
●Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Piper articulatum A. Rich. ≡ Enckea articulata
(A. Rich.) Griseb.
= Piper sagranum C. DC.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci
Cam))
Peperomia verticillata (L.) A. Dietr. ≡ Piper
verticillatum L.
= Peperomia roigiana Trel.
= Peperomia subpulchella Trel.
Piper auritum Kunth
DCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmC
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja AmS
Piper aduncum L. subsp. aduncum
Piper baracoanum León
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gr Gu))
[Piper betle L.]
Piper aduncum subsp. ossanum (C. DC.)
Saralegui ≡ Piper angustifolium var. ossanum
C. DC. ≡ Piper ossanum (C. DC.) Trel.
= Piper aduncum var. sigualense Trel.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam))
Piper amalago L.
= Piper cojimaranum Trel.
= Piper medium Jacq. ≡ Piper amalago var.
medium (Jacq.) Yunck.
= Piper richardianum C. DC.
(C)Cu – cMen cAmS VM
Piper confusum C. DC.
= Piper guabimachanum Trel.
= Piper speculatoris Trel. ex León & Alain
= Piper confusum var. prendanum C. DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Piper guanahacabibense Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 294 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Pittosporaceae
Piper sphaerocarpum (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Ottonia sphaerocarpa Griseb. ≡ Piper
sphaerostachyum C. DC., nom. illeg.
= Piper banaoanum Trel.
= Piper sphaerostachyum var. tenuifolium C.
DC.
Piper hispidum Sw.
= Piper bayamonanum Trel.
= Piper hirsutum Sw., nom. illeg.
= Piper maestranum Trel.
= Piper sabanillanum Trel.
= Piper scabrum Sw.
= Piper sumideranum Trel.
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
SS CA) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Piper lindenianum C. DC. ≡ Piper
leptostachyum A. Rich. [non Piper
leptostachyum Nutt.]
Piper umbellatum L. ≡ Lepianthes umbellata
(L.) Raf. ex Ramamoorthy ≡ Pothomorphe
umbellata (L.) Miq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS NVM
= Ottonia punctata Griseb. [non Piper
punctatum Ruiz & Pav.]
= Piper clementis León
Piper wrightii C. DC.
– “Piper mollicomum” auct.
= Piper cubense C. DC.
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Verhuellia lunaria (Ham.) C. DC. ≡ Peperomia
lunaria Desv. ex Ham.
= Mildea elegans Griseb. [non Verhuellia
elegans Miq.] ≡ Verhuellia pellucida F.
Schmitz
= Verhuellia reniformis Miq. ex C. DC.
= Verhuellia elegans Miq.
– “Piper reniforme” nom. inval. [non Piper
reniforme Poir.]
Piper lippoldii Saralegui
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Piper mananthum C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gu))
Piper marginatum Jacq.
Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp
PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(SC)) – Esp
Piper nigrum L.
Verhuellia hydrocotylifolia (Griseb.) C. Wright
≡ Mildea hydrocotylifolia Griseb. ≡
Verhuellia cordifolia C. DC., nom. illeg.
CCu(CuE(Ho
SC)) – CEsp CPRc CMen VM
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gu))
Piper obtusum C. DC.
●Cu(CuE)
Pittosporaceae
Piper peltatum L. ≡ Lepianthes peltata (L.) Raf.
ex R. A. Howard ≡ Pothomorphe peltata (L.)
Miq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Pittosporum undulatum Vent.
PCu
– PJa VM
Plantaginaceae
Plantago lanceolata L.
Piper perditum Trel.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS))
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu)) –
PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah VM
– 295 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Plumbaginaceae
Andropogon bicornis L., nom. cons. ≡
Anatherum bicorne (L.) P. Beauv. ≡
Saccharum bicorne (L.) Griseb. ≡ Sorghum
bicorne (L.) Kuntze
Plantago major L.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
NMen NBah VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Plantago rugelii Decne.
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
– AmN
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw. ≡ Diectomis
fastigiata (Sw.) P. Beauv.
Plumbaginaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS VM
Plumbago auriculata Lam.
= Plumbago capensis Thunb.
[Andropogon gayanus Kunth]
PCu
–Cu – VM
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton & al.
subsp. glomeratus ≡ Cinna glomerata Walter
≡ Anatherum macrourum Griseb., nom. illeg.
≡ Andropogon macrourus Michx., nom. illeg.
Plumbago scandens L.
PCu
– PEsp Ja PPRc Men Bah AmC AmS
= Andropogon densus Ham.
Poaceae
= Andropogon macrourus var. pumilus Vasey ≡
Andropogon glomeratus var. pumilus (Vasey)
L. H. Dewey
Cynodon plectostachyus
NCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
CAmC CAmS
– CEsp CAmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Achlaena piptostachya Griseb. ≡ Arthropogon
piptostachyus (Griseb.) Pilg.
= Arthropogon stipitatus Hack.
Andropogon glomeratus subsp. reinoldii (León)
Catasús ≡ Andropogon reinoldii León
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Andropogon gyrans Ashe
Acroceras zizanioides (Kunth) Dandy ≡
Panicum zizanioides Kunth
= Andropogon argenteus Elliott [non
Andropogon argenteus DC.] ≡ Andropogon
elliottii Chapm. ≡ Sorghum elliottii (Chapm.)
Kuntze
= Panicum oryzoides Sw. [non Panicum
oryzoides Ard.] ≡ Acroceras oryzoides Stapf
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja AmN
AmC AmS VM
Andropogon angustatus (J. Presl) Steud. ≡
Diectomis angustata J. Presl
ACu(CuW(Art)
CuC(SS) CuE(Gr)) – Esp
AmN AmC
Andropogon lateralis Nees
= Andropogon canaliglumis Norrmann & al.
= Andropogon ekmanii Norrmann & al.
NCu(CuW(IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Ho)) –
AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
– 296 –
Art)) – AmN AmC AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Andropogon leucostachyus Kunth ≡ Sorghum
leucostachyum (Kunth) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci)
CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
= Anatherum domingense Roem. & Schult. ≡
Andropogon domingensis (Roem. & Schult.)
Steud.
Aristida adscensionis L. ≡ Chaetaria
adscensionis (L.) P. Beauv.
= Aristida dispersa Trin. & Rupr.
= Aristida interrupta Cav.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuE(Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS VM
Andropogon macrothrix Trin.
= Andropogon nashianus Hitchc.
Aristida bissei Catasús
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuE(SC)) – AmS
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Andropogon selloanus (Hack.) Hack. ≡
Andropogon leucostachyus subsp. selloanus
Hack.
Aristida brittoniorum Hitchc.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC)) – AmS
Aristida calcicola Hitchc. & Ekman
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc
Andropogon virgatus Ham. ≡ Anatherum
virgatum (Ham.) Desv. ≡ Hypogynium
virgatum (Ham.) Dandy
= Andropogon inermis Steud. ≡ Anatherum
inerme (Steud.) Griseb.
= Hypogynium spathiflorum Nees ≡ Anatherum
spathiflorum (Nees) Griseb. ≡ Andropogon
spathiflorus (Nees) Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Aristida erecta Hitchc.
– “Aristida purpurascens” auct.
Aristida fragilis Hitchc. & Ekman
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Andropogon virginicus L.
= Andropogon virginicus var. graciliformis
León
Anthaenantia lanata (Kunth) Benth. ≡
Paspalum lanatum Kunth ≡ Leptocoryphium
lanatum (Kunth) Nees ≡ Milium lanatum
(Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
Aristida curtifolia Hitchc.
– “Aristida dispersa” auct.
– “Aristida stricta var. cognata” auct.
[Aristida gyrans Chapm.]
–Cu – Esp AmN
Aristida jaucensis Catasús
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Aristida laevigata Hitchc. & Ekman
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
[Aristida mohrii Nash]
–Cu – Esp AmN
Anthephora hermaphrodita (L.) Kuntze ≡
Tripsacum hermaphroditum L.
Aristida neglecta subsp. breviglumis Catasús
= Anthephora elegans Schreb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
– 297 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Aristida neglecta León ex Hitchc. subsp.
neglecta
= Aristopsis bissei Catasús
= Aristida neglecta subsp. decumbens Catasús
– “Aristida mohrii” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May) CuE(Gr SC))
– Esp Bah AmN AmC AmS
Aristida vilfifolia Henrard
= Aristopsis balatovae Catasús
– “Aristida gyrans” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(CA Cam)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Bah
Aristida pinifolia Catasús
Arthrostylidium angustifolium Nash
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Aristida pradana León ex Britton
Arthrostylidium cubense Rupr. ≡ Arundinaria
cubensis (Rupr.) Hack.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC)
CuE(Gu))
[Aristida purpurascens Poir.]
–Cu – AmN AmC
Aristida purpurea Nutt.
= Aristida eggersii Hitchc.
Arthrostylidium distichum Pilg.
Cu(CuW(Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gu)) –
Esp
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp AmN
[Arthrostylidium ekmanii Hitchc.]
Aristida refracta Griseb.
– “Aristida dispersa” auct.
– “Aristida rosei” auct.
– “Aristida stricta” auct. p.p.
–Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
[Aristida rosei Hitchc.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
PRc Men Bah –AmS
–Cu – Esp
Aristida sandinensis Catasús
– “Aristida affinis” auct.
Arthrostylidium fimbriatum Griseb. ≡
Arundinaria fimbriata (Griseb.) Hack.
– “Arthrostylidium pubescens” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Aristida spiciformis subsp. antillarum (Catasús)
Catasús ≡ Aristida spiciformis var. antillarum
Catasús
– “Aristida spiciformis” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – ?PRc
[Aristida spiciformis Elliott subsp. spiciformis]
–Cu – PRc AmN
Aristida ternipes Cav.
= Streptachne cubensis A. Rich.
= Streptachne scabra Kunth ≡ Aristida scabra
(Kunth) Kunth
Arthrostylidium farctum (Aubl.) Soderstr. &
Lourteig ≡ Arundo farcta Aubl.
= Arthrostylidium capillifolium Griseb. ≡
Arundinaria capillifolia (Griseb.) Hack.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Arthrostylidium multispicatum Pilg. ≡
Arundinaria multispicata (Pilg.) Hack.
= Arthrostylidium banaoense Catasús
– “Arthrostylidium pubescens” auct.
– “Arthrostylidium ekmanii” auct.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmS
Arthrostylidium pinifolium Catasús
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– 298 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Arthrostylidium reflexum Hitchc. & Ekman
Avena sativa L.
●Cu(CuC(VC))
ACu(CuW(Hab*))
PAmN
Arthrostylidium sarmentosum Pilg.
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
VM
Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P. Beauv. ≡
Milium compressum Sw. ≡ Paspalum
compressum (Sw.) Raspail
= Paspalum filostachyum A. Rich. ex Steud.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp PRc AmS
Arthrostylidium urbanii Pilg. ≡ Arundinaria
urbanii (Pilg.) Hack.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho Gu))
Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm. ≡
Paspalum fissifolium Raddi
= Axonopus affinis Chase
= Axonopus debilis G. A. Black
Arundinella berteroniana (Schult.) Hitchc. &
Chase ≡ Trichochloa berteroniana Schult. ≡
Muhlenbergia berteroniana (Schult.) Kunth
= Arundinella crinita Trin.
= Arundinella cubensis Griseb.
NCu(CuW(PR*
= Thysanachne peruviana J. Presl ≡
Arundinella peruviana (J. Presl) Steud.
Hab* IJ)) – PEsp PMen AmN
AmC AmS
[Axonopus furcatus (Flugge) Hitchc. ≡ Paspalum
furcatum Flüggé]
Cu(CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp
Men AmN AmC AmS
(A)Cu(CuW(Art)) – AmN
Arundinella deppeana Nees ex Steud.
[Axonopus poiophyllus Chase]
= Arundinella phragmitoides Griseb.
–NCu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam)) – AmN AmC AmS
Arundinella hispida (Willd.) Kuntze ≡
Andropogon hispidus Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd.
Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss ≡ Arundo bambos
L.
= Bambos arundinacea Retz. ≡ Bambusa
arundinacea (Retz.) Willd.
–“Bambusa bambos var. gigantea”, nom. inval.
= Arundinella brasiliensis Raddi
PCu(CuW(Art)
CuC(Ci)) – PMen CAmN
CAmC CAmS VM
= Arundinella martinicensis Trin.
= Arundinella pallida Nees
[Bambusa longispiculata Gamble ex Brandis]
= Piptatherum confine Schult. ≡ Arundinella
confinis (Schult.) Hitchc. & Chase
–NCu – VM
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Arundo donax L.
= Arundo versicolor Mill. ≡ Arundo donax var.
versicolor (Mill.) Stokes ≡ Arundo donax f.
versicolor (Mill.) Beetle
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May IJ) CuC(VC SS Cam
LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
PBah PCay PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
[Bambusa malingensis McClure]
–PCu – VM
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex Schult.
& Schult. f. ≡ Arundo multiplex Lour.
= Bambusa nana Roxb.
CCu(CuW
CuC) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
VM
PCay PAmN PAmC PAmS
[Bambusa polymorpha Munro]
–Cu – PPRc PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
– 299 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Bouteloua dimorpha Columbus ≡ Opizia
stolonifera J. Presl
[Bambusa tuldoides Munro]
–NCu – PPRc PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J. C. Wendl.,
nom. cons.
= Bambusa sieberi Griseb.
= Bambusa striata Lodd.
= Bambusa vulgaris var. vittata Rivière
– “Bambusa blumeana” auct.
– “Bambusa tulda” auct.
– “Bambusa balcooa” auct.
Bouteloua disticha (Kunth) Benth. ≡ Polyodon
distichus Kunth
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho)) – AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab*) CuC(Ci LT) CuE(SC))
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay PAmN PAmC
PAmS VM
Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S. T. Blake ≡
Andropogon bladhii Retz.
= Andropogon intermedius R. Br. ≡
Bothriochloa intermedia (R. Br.) A. Camus
Bouteloua humboldtiana Griseb.
= Aristida americana L. ≡ Bouteloua litigiosa
Lag., nom. illeg.
= Bouteloua americana Scribn.
= Bouteloua porphyrantha C. Wright
Cu(CuW(Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
nCu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(VC Ci CA Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho)) – pEsp pMen pAmN pAmC
pAmS VM
[Bothriochloa exaristata (Nash) Henrard ≡ Amphilophis
exaristatus Nash]
Bouteloua juncea (P. Beauv.) Hitchc. ≡
Triathera juncea Desv. ex P. Beauv. ≡
Triaena juncea (P. Beauv.) Griffiths ≡
Atheropogon domingensis Spreng., nom.
illeg.
–NCu – AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus ≡ Holcus
pertusus L. ≡ Amphilophis pertusa (L.) Nash
ex Stapf ≡ Andropogon pertusus (L.) Willd.
– “Andropogon ischaemum” auct.
– “Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica”
auct.
Bouteloua repens (Kunth) Scribn. ≡ Dinebra
repens Kunth
= Heterosteca juncifolia Desv. ≡ Bouteloua
heterostega Griffiths, nom. illeg. ≡ Eutriana
heterostega Trin., nom. illeg.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* IJ) CuC(SS Cam
LT) CuE(Gr SC)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
NBah NCay NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Bothriochloa saccharoides (Sw.) Rydb. ≡
Andropogon saccharoides Sw. ≡ Amphilophis
saccharoides (Sw.) Nash ≡ Holcus
saccharoides (Sw.) Kuntze ex Stuck. ≡
Sorghum saccharoides (Sw.) Kuntze
= Andropogon leucopogon Nees ≡ Andropogon
saccharoides subsp. leucopogon (Nees) Hack.
= Andropogon saccharoides subvar.
paucirameus Hack.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Bouteloua vaneedenii Pilg.
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Esp AmS
Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone ≡ Panicum
americanum L.
= Holcus spicatus L. ≡ Pennisetum spicatum
(L.) Körn. ≡ Pennisetum typhoideum Rich.,
nom. illeg.
= Panicum glaucum L. ≡ Pennisetum glaucum
(L.) R. Br. ≡ Setaria glauca (L.) P. Beauv.
ACu(CuW(Hab*))
– 300 –
PAmS CVM
– PEsp PMen PAmN PAmC
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult. ≡ Cenchrus
inflexus R. Br. [non Cenchrus inflexus Poir.]
= Cenchrus viridis Spreng.
NCu(CuW(Mat) CuE(Ho
DPRc Bah AmN AmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa
DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN AmC AmS
NVM
= Pennisetum triflorum Nees ex Steud. ≡
Cenchrus orientalis subsp. triflorus (Steud.)
Acev.-Rodr. & M. T. Strong ≡ Pennisetum
orientale var. triflorum (Steud.) Stapf
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Mat) CuC(CA Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – PPRc PBah NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
– “Pennisetum villosum” auct.
– “Cenchrus longisetus” auct.
Cenchrus clandestinus (Chiov.) Morrone ≡
Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. ex Chiov.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
NPRc NMen
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Mat) CuC(SS)) – NEsp NJa
VM
Cenchrus polystachios (L.) Morrone ≡ Panicum
polystachion L. ≡ Pennisetum polystachion
(L.) Schult.
Cenchrus distichophyllus Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
= Cenchrus setosus Sw. ≡ Pennisetum setosum
(Sw.) Rich.
Cenchrus domingensis (Spreng.) Morrone ≡
Gymnothrix domingensis Spreng. ≡
Pennisetum domingense (Spreng.) Spreng.
NCu(CuE(Gu))
SC Gu)) – DEsp
Cenchrus orientalis (Rich.) Morrone ≡
Pennisetum orientale Rich.
Cenchrus ciliaris L. ≡ Pennisetum ciliare (L.)
Link
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth ≡ Cenchropsis
myosuroides (Kunth) Nash ≡ Pennisetum
myosuroides (Kunth) Spreng.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Gr
Ho Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN
PAmC PAmS VM
– Esp
Cenchrus echinatus L.
Cenchrus purpureus (Schumach.) Morrone ≡
Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay
AmN AmC AmS NVM
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr SC)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
PCay PAmS VM
Cenchrus gracillimus Nash
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ)) – Esp Ja Bah Cay
AmN
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC
Cam LT) CuE(Ho)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
PBah PCay AmN AmC AmS NVM
Cenchrus incertus M. A. Curtis
= Cenchrus pauciflorus Benth.
– “Cenchrus carolinianus” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN AmC
AmS NVM
[Cenchrus longisetus M. C. Johnst.]
=
Pennisetum villosum R. Br. ex Fresen.
–NCu – PJa VM
Chaetium cubanum (C. Wright) Hitchc. ≡
Perotis cubana C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC) CuE(SC))
Chloris arenaria Hitchc.
= Chloris eleusinoides var. vestita Greenm.
– “Chloris beyrichiana” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuC(Ci Cam))
– 301 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Chloris radiata (L.) Sw. ≡ Agrostis radiata L.
Chloris barbata Sw. [non Chloris barbata (L.)
Nash]
= Andropogon barbatus L., 1771 [non
Andropogon barbatus L., 1759]
= Chloris inflata Link
= Chloris paraguaiensis Steud.
= Chloris gracilis P. Durand
= Cynosurus scoparius Lam.
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
DBah
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN
AmC AmS VM
– DEsp DJa DPRc DMen
AmN AmC DAmS
Chloris sagrana subsp. cubensis (Hitchc. &
Ekman) Catasús ≡ Chloris cubensis Hitchc. &
Ekman
Chloris berazainiae Catasús
Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PPRc
Men
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Chloris sagrana A. Rich. subsp. sagrana
= Chloris eleusinoides Griseb.
Chloris ciliata Sw.
= Chloris propinqua Steud.
= Chloris ciliata var. texana Vasey ≡ Chloris
texana (Vasey) Nash
= Chloris morales-coelloi León ex Britton
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN AmC
AmS
Chloris suringarii Hitchc.
DCu(CuE(Gu))
Chloris cruciata (L.) Sw. ≡ Agrostis cruciata L.
= Chloris brevigluma C. Wright
= Chloris humboldtiana Steud.
= Chloris elegans Kunth
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho)) – DEsp DMen
AmN AmC AmS VM
Chrysopogon pauciflorus (Chapm.) Benth. ex
Vasey ≡ Sorghum pauciflorum Chapm. ≡
Rhaphis pauciflora (Chapm.) Nash ≡
Chrysopogon wrightii Munro ex Vasey, nom.
illeg.
Chloris ekmanii Hitchc.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho)) –
Esp Ja
Chloris elata Desv.
= Andropogon barbatus L., 1759 ≡ Chloris
barbata (L.) Nash [non Chloris barbata Sw.]
≡ Chloris dandyana C. D. Adams ≡
Andropogon polydactylon L., nom. illeg. ≡
Chloris polydactylon Sw., nom. illeg.
CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho)) –
Esp Ja Men Bah AmN AmS
Chloris virgata Sw.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja
Bah
NCu(CuW(Art)
– AmS
– “Andropogon wrightii”, nom. inval. [non
Andropogon wrightii Hack.]
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci CA) CuE(SC))
– AmN
Chusquea abietifolia Griseb.
= Arundinaria microclada Pilg.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men
Chloris gayana Kunth
PCu(CuW(Hab*
Mat) CuE(Ho)) – PEsp PJa
PMen PBah PAmS VM
[Chusquea coronalis Soderstr. & C. E. Calderón]
–Cu – CPRc AmN AmC
– 302 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Cymbopogon citratus (Nees) Stapf ≡
Andropogon citratus DC. ex Nees
= Andropogon ceriferus Hack.
Coix lacryma-jobi L.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
CCu
Coleataenia caricoides (Trin.) Soreng ≡
Panicum caricoides Nees ex Trin. ≡ Sorengia
caricoides (Trin.) Zuloaga & Morrone
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CAmN
VM
CAmC CAmS
Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle ≡ Andropogon
nardus L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Ho SC)) – AmN AmS
CCu(CuW
[Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng subsp. longifolia ≡
Panicum longifolium Torr. ≡ Sorengia longifolia (Torr.)
Zuloaga & Morrone]
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. ≡ Panicum
dactylon L. ≡ Capriola dactylon (L.) Kuntze
CuC CuE) – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen
VM
CBah CAmS
NCu(CuW(Art
–Cu – AmN
Coleataenia longifolia subsp. rigidula (Nees)
Soreng ≡ Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees ≡
Sorengia longifolia subsp. rigidula (Nees)
Zuloaga & Morrone
= Panicum agrostoides Spreng. ex Hitchc. &
Chase [non Panicum agrostoides Spreng.]
= Panicum condensum Nash
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci CA Cam) CuE(Ho)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN
Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – PEsp PJa
PPRc PMen PBah PCay NAmN NAmC NAmS
VM
[Cynodon mucronatus Caro & E. A. Sanchez]
?NCu – PPRc AmS
Cynodon nlemfuensis Vanderyst
NCu(CuW(May)
NCu(CuW(PR*
CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr)) – PEsp
VM
PPRc PCay PAmN PAmC PAmS
Cyphonanthus discrepans (Döll) Zuloaga &
Morrone ≡ Panicum discrepans Döll
Coleataenia petersonii (Hitchc. & Ekman)
Soreng ≡ Panicum petersonii Hitchc. &
Ekman ≡ Sorengia petersonii (Hitchc. &
Ekman) Zuloaga & Morrone
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmC AmS
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd. ≡
Cynosurus aegyptius L.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat))
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
Coleataenia stenodes (Griseb.) Soreng ≡
Panicum stenodes Griseb. ≡ Sorengia
stenodes (Griseb.) Zuloaga & Morrone
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS
[Dendrocalamus latiflorus Munro]
–NCu – VM
[Dendrocalamus sikkimensis Gamble ex Oliv.]
Coleataenia tenera (Trin.) Soreng ≡ Panicum
tenerum Beyr. ex Trin. ≡ Sorengia tenera
(Trin.) Zuloaga & Morrone
–Cu – CPRc VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho)) – Esp PRc Bah
AmN AmC
(C)Cu – pPRc pMen pBah pAmN pAmC pAmS VM
[Cymbopogon caesius subsp. giganteus (Chiov.) Sales ≡
Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov.]
Dichanthelium aciculare (Poir.) Gould & C. A.
Clark ≡ Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir.
= Panicum angustifolium Elliott ≡
Dichanthelium angustifolium (Elliott) Gould
?NCu – VM
[Dendrocalamus strictus (Roxb.) Nees ≡ Bambos stricta
Roxb. ≡ Bambusa stricta (Roxb.) Roxb.]
– 303 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
=
=
=
=
=
Poaceae
≡ Dichanthelium aciculare subsp.
angustifolium (Elliott) Freckmann & Lelong
Panicum arenicoloides Ashe ≡ Panicum
aciculare var. arenicoloides (Ashe) Beetle
Panicum chrysopsidifolium Nash
Panicum filiramum Ashe ≡ Dichanthelium
filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond
Panicum fusiforme Hitchc. ≡ Dichanthelium
aciculare subsp. fusiforme (Hitchc.)
Freckmann & Lelong ≡ Panicum neuranthum
var. ramosum Griseb. ≡ Dichanthelium
aciculare var. ramosum (Griseb.) Davidse ≡
Panicum aciculare var. ramosum (Griseb.)
Wipff
Panicum neuranthum Griseb. ≡
Dichanthelium aciculare subsp. neuranthum
(Griseb.) Freckmann & Lelong ≡ Panicum
aciculare var. neuranthum (Griseb.) Wipff
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.
A. Clark ≡ Panicum acuminatum Sw.
= Panicum albemarlense Ashe
= Panicum implicatum Scribn. ≡ Dichanthelium
acuminatum var. implicatum (Scribn.) Gould
& C. A. Clark ≡ Panicum acuminatum var.
implicatum (Scribn.) Beetle
= Panicum leucothrix Nash ≡ Dichanthelium
leucothrix (Nash) Freckmann ≡
Dichanthelium acuminatum subsp. leucothrix
(Nash) Freckmann & Lelong ≡ Panicum
acuminatum var. leucothrix (Nash) Lelong
= Panicum longiligulatum Nash ≡
Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash)
Freckmann ≡ Dichanthelium acuminatum var.
longiligulatum (Nash) Gould & C. A. Clark ≡
Panicum acuminatum var. longiligulatum
(Nash) Lelong
= Panicum wrightianum Scribn. ≡
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.)
Freckmann ≡ Dichanthelium acuminatum var.
wrightianum (Scribn.) Gould & C. A. Clark
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould ≡
Panicum commutatum Schult. ≡ Panicum
nervosum Muhl. ex Elliott [non Panicum
nervosum Lam.]
= Panicum divergens Kunth, nom. rej.
= Panicum joorii Vasey ≡ Dichanthelium
commutatum subsp. joorii (Vasey)
Freckmann & Lelong
Cu(CuW(May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC
Gu)) – Esp Bah AmN AmC
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ≡
Panicum dichotomum L.
= Panicum albomarginatum Nash
= Panicum caerulescens Hack. ex Hitchc. ≡
Dichanthelium caerulescens (Hitchc.) Correll
= Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Elliott
= Panicum nitidum Lam. ≡ Dichanthelium
dichotomum var. nitidum (Lam.) LeBlond
= Panicum nodiflorum Lam. ≡ Panicum
dichotomum var. nodiflorum (Lam.) Griseb.
= Panicum tenue Muhl. ≡ Dichanthelium
dichotomum var. tenue (Muhl.) Gould & C.
A. Clark ≡ Panicum dichotomum var. tenue
(Muhl.) Zuloaga & Morrone
= Panicum trifolium Nash
= Panicum unciphyllum Trin. ≡ Dichanthelium
dichotomum var. unciphyllum (Trin.) Davidse
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Elliott) Gould ≡
Panicum ensifolium Baldwin ex Elliott ≡
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. ensifolium
(Elliott) Gould & C. A. Clark
= Panicum chamaelonche Trin. ≡
Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trin.)
Freckmann & Lelong
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN AmC AmS
Dichanthelium lancearium (Trin.) Greuter &
R. Rankin ≡ Panicum lancearium Trin.
= Panicum pauciciliatum Ashe
= Panicum portoricense Ham. ≡ Dichanthelium
portoricense (Ham.) B. F. Hansen &
Wunderlin
= Panicum wilmingtonense Ashe
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC
– 304 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Dichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould ≡
Panicum laxiflorum Lam.
Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf ≡
Andropogon annulatus Forssk. ≡ Andropogon
nodosus Nash, nom. illeg. ≡ Dichanthium
nodosum Willemet, nom. illeg.
= Panicum xalapense Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC)) –
Esp AmN AmC
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr)) – NEsp NPRc NMen
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould ≡
Panicum scoparium Lam.
Dichanthium aristatum (Poir.) C. E. Hubb. ≡
Andropogon aristatus Poir.
= Panicum pubescens Lam.
NCu(CuW(May)
= Panicum viscidum Elliott
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN
Dichanthium caricosum (L.) A. Camus ≡
Andropogon caricosus L.
Dichanthelium sphaerocarpum (Elliott) Gould
≡ Panicum sphaerocarpum Elliott
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Gr SC)) – NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS
VM
= Panicum auburne Ashe
= Panicum erectifolium Nash ≡ Dichanthelium
erectifolium (Nash) Gould & C. A. Clark ≡
Panicum sphaerocarpum var. floridanum
Vasey ≡ Dichanthelium sphaerocarpum var.
floridanum (Vasey) Davidse
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Ho Gu))
– AmN AmC AmS
Dichanthelium strigosum (Elliott) Freckmann ≡
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
= Panicum leucoblepharis Trin. ≡
Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis
(Trin.) Freckmann
= Panicum polycaulon Nash
= Panicum dichotomum var. glabrescens
Griseb. ≡ Dichanthelium strigosum subsp.
glabrescens (Griseb.) Freckmann & Lelong ≡
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var.
glabrescens (Griseb.) Gould & C. A. Clark
= Panicum laxiflorum var. pubescens Vasey ≡
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var. pubescens
(Vasey) Gould & C. A. Clark ≡ Panicum
leucoblepharis var. pubescens (Vasey) Beetle
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Dichanthelium viscidellum (Scribn.) Gould ≡
Panicum viscidellum Scribn.
DCu(CuW(IJ))
– AmN AmC AmS
CuC(Cam)) – NEsp NPRc
VM
NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS
Dichanthium condylotrichum (Steud.) Roberty
≡ Andropogon condylotrichus Hochst. ex
Steud. ≡ Euclasta condylotricha (Steud.)
Stapf
= Andropogon piptatherus Hack. ≡ Amphilophis
piptathera (Hack.) Nash ≡ Sorghum
piptatherum (Hack.) Kuntze
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Mat) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho)) – NEsp NJa NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
Digitaria argillacea (Hitchc. & Chase) Fernald
≡ Syntherisma argillaceum Hitchc. & Chase
– “Digitaria violascens” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Paspalum bicorne Lam.
= Digitaria diversiflora Swallen
– “Digitaria sanguinalis” auct. p. p.
– “Syntherisma sanguinale” auct. p. p.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC
Ci) CuE(SC)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NCay NAmN NAmS VM
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler ≡ Panicum
ciliare Retz.
= Digitaria fimbriata Link ≡ Syntherisma
fimbriatum (Link) Nash
– 305 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Millsp. & Chase ≡ Trichachne insularis (L.)
Nees ≡ Tricholaena insularis (L.) Griseb. ≡
Valota insularis (L.) Chase ≡ Panicum
leucophaeum Kunth, nom. illeg.
= Digitaria marginata Link
= Panicum adscendens Kunth ≡ Digitaria
adscendens (Kunth) Henrard
– “Syntherisma sanguinale” auct. p. p.
– “Digitaria sanguinalis” auct. p. p.
= Panicum duchassaingii Steud.
NCu(CuW(PR*
= Panicum falsum Steud.
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay AmN
AmC AmS VM
= Panicum saccharoides A. Rich. [non
Panicum saccharoides Trin.]
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay AmN AmC
AmS
Digitaria curvinervis (Hack.) Fernald ≡
Panicum curvinerve Hack. ≡ Syntherisma
curvinerve (Hack.) Hitchc. & Chase
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(VC CA)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp AmC AmS
Digitaria longiflora (Retz.) Pers. ≡ Paspalum
longiflorum Retz. ≡ Panicum longiflorum
(Retz.) J. F. Gmel. ≡ Syntherisma longiflorum
(Retz.) Skeels
Digitaria ekmanii Hitchc.
= Digitaria ekmanii var. curtissii Henrard
– “Syntherisma simpsonii” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
PAmN PAmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC))
[Digitaria panicea (Sw.) Urb. ≡ Milium paniceum Sw.]
Digitaria eriantha Steud.
= Digitaria decumbens Stent
NCu(CCuW CCuC CCuE)
CAmN
–Cu – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
– CPRc CMen
Digitaria pinetorum Hitchc.
VM
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler ≡ Panicum
filiforme L. ≡ Syntherisma filiforme (L.) Nash
= Digitaria dolichophylla Henrard ≡ Digitaria
filiformis var. dolichophylla (Henrard) Wipff
= Digitaria laeviglumis Fernald ≡ Digitaria
filiformis var. laeviglumis (Fernald) Wipff
– “Digitaria panicea” auct.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho)) – PRc Bah AmN
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DBah DCay DAmN DAmC
DAmS VM
Digitaria insularis (L.) Fedde ≡ Andropogon
insularis L. ≡ Syntherisma insulare (L.)
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
[Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. ≡ Panicum sanguinale
L.]
–NCu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN PAmS VM
Digitaria serotina (Walter) Michx. ≡
Syntherisma serotinum Walter
NCu(CuW(PR*
Digitaria horizontalis Willd. ≡ Panicum
horizontale (Willd.) G. Mey.
= Digitaria setosa Ham. ≡ Syntherisma setosum
(Ham.) Nash
– “Syntherisma digitatum” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
IJ) CuC(Cam)) – PPRc PMen
VM
Art Hab*)) – AmN
Digitaria villosa (Walter) Pers. ≡ Syntherisma
villosum Walter ≡ Digitaria filiformis var.
villosa (Walter) Fernald
= Syntherisma leucocomum Nash ≡ Digitaria
leucocoma (Nash) Urb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Bah
AmN AmC
[Digitaria violascens Link]
–Cu – Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– 306 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene ≡ Uniola spicata
L. ≡ Distichlis maritima Raf., nom. illeg.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. ≡ Cynosurus
indicus L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam LT) CuE(SC Gu)) –
Esp Bah Cay AmN AmS VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link ≡ Panicum
colonum L. ≡ Milium colonum (L.) Moench ≡
Oplismenus colonus (L.) Kunth
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
Eragrostis airoides Nees
= Aira brasiliensis Raddi [non Aira brasiliensis
Spreng.]
= Sporobolus ramosissimus Kunth ≡
Sporobolus brasiliensis Hack., nom. illeg.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv. ≡
Panicum crus-galli L. ≡ Milium crus-galli
(L.) Moench
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci Cam) CuE(Gr)) – NEsp NJa NMen NBah
NAmN VM
Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult. ≡
Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth ≡ Panicum
crus-pavonis (Kunth) Nees
= Panicum sabulicola Nees ≡ Echinochloa
sabulicola (Nees) Hitchc.
Art)) – AmS
Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Wight & Arn. ≡ Poa
amabilis L.
= Poa plumosa Retz. ≡ Eragrostis plumosa
(Retz.) Link
= Poa tenella L. ≡ Eragrostis tenella (L.) P.
Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
– “Eragrostis unioloides” auct.
– “Eragrostis suaveolens” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Cam)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
Eragrostis atrovirens (Desf.) Trin. ex Steud. ≡
Poa atrovirens Desf.
= Poa elegans Roxb. [non Poa elegans Poir.] ≡
Poa chariis Schult. ≡ Eragrostis chariis
(Schult.) Hitchc.
Echinochloa polystachya (Kunth) Hitchc. ≡
Oplismenus polystachyus Kunth
= Panicum spectabile Trin. ≡ Echinochloa
spectabilis (Trin.) Link ≡ Echinochloa
polystachya var. spectabilis (Trin.) Mart.
Crov.
[Eragrostis barrelieri Daveau]
DCu(CuW(Hab*
–
NCu(CuW(PR*
IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho)) – NMen NAmN VM
Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr)) –
DEsp DJa DPRc DMen AmN AmS
Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) A. Heller ≡
Panicum walteri Pursh
DCu(CuW(PR*
Art May Mat) CuC(VC)) –
DEsp DJa DCay AmN AmC AmS
Ekmanochloa aristata Ekman ex Hitchc.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NAmN VM
Eragrostis berteroniana (Schult.) Steud. ≡
Megastachya berteroniana Schult. ≡ Poa
berteroniana (Schult.) Kunth
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.
≡ Poa cilianensis All.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
ACu(CuW(PR*
Ekmanochloa subaphylla Hitchc.
Eragrostis ciliaris (L.) R. Br. ≡ Poa ciliaris L.
= Eragrostis ciliaris var. laxa Kuntze
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Hab* May) CuC(Cam)
CuE(SC)) – PEsp PMen PAmN VM
– 307 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NCay NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
NCu(CuW(Mat)
NAmN NAmS
Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees ≡ Poa
pectinacea Michx.
Eragrostis cubensis Hitchc. & Ekman
– “Eragrostis pilifera” auct.
– “Eragrostis bahiensis” auct.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho))
– ?Ja
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson ≡ Poa nitida
Elliott [non Poa nitida Lam.] ≡ Eragrostis
nitida Chapm. [non Eragrostis nitida Link]
= Eragrostis macropoda Pilg.
– “Eragrostis glutinosa” auct.
NCu(CuW(IJ))
= Eragrostis parvula Steud. ≡ Eragrostis
purshii var. miserrima E. Fourn. ≡ Eragrostis
pectinacea var. miserrima (E. Fourn.) Reeder
= Eragrostis tephrosanthos Schult.
– “Eragrostis barrelieri” auct.
– “Eragrostis minor” auct.
– “Eragrostis poaeodes” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC CA Cam) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC
Eragrostis elongata (Willd.) J. Jacq. ≡ Poa
elongata Willd.
= Eragrostis ekmanii Hitchc.
CuC(VC SS LT)) – NMen
VM
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – DEsp
PJa DPRc DMen DBah AmN AmC AmS
Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv. ≡ Poa pilosa L.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) –
NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
– NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Eragrostis excelsa Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May)) – Bah
Eragrostis glutinosa (Sw.) Trin. ≡ Poa
glutinosa Sw.
= Eragrostis leonina Hitchc. & Chase
= Eragrostis sudans Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
Gu)) – Ja PRc AmN AmS
Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) Britton & al. ≡
Poa hypnoides Lam.
– “Eragrostis reptans” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Cam
LT) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin. ≡ Poa
japonica Thunb.
= Poa glomerata Walter ≡ Eragrostis
glomerata (Walter) L. H. Dewey
Eragrostis prolifera (Sw.) Steud. ≡ Poa
prolifera Sw.
= Eragrostis salzmannii Steud.
= Poa domingensis Pers. ≡ Eragrostis
domingensis (Pers.) Steud.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS
Cam LT)) – Esp Ja Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
[Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.) Nees ex Steud. ≡ Poa
unioloides Retz.]
–NCu – NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Eriochloa polystachya Kunth
= Monachne subglabra Nash ≡ Eriochloa
subglabra (Nash) Hitchc. ≡ Eriochloa
punctata var. subglabra (Nash) Urb.
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
AmS
– 308 –
– Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Eriochloa punctata (L.) Desv. ≡ Milium
punctatum L. ≡ Agrostis punctata (L.) Lam. ≡
Helopus punctatus (L.) Nees ≡ Monachne
punctata (L.) Nash ≡ Oedipachne punctata
(L.) Link
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci)
CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Eriochloa setosa subsp. ekmanii (Hitchc.)
Catasús ≡ Eriochloa ekmanii Hitchc. ≡
Eriochloa setosa var. ekmanii (Hitchc.) R. B.
Shaw
– “Eriochloa annulata” auct.
– “Eriochloa ramosa” auct.
Guadua angustifolia Kunth ≡ Bambusa guadua
Bonpl.
CCu
– AmS
Gynerium sagittatum (Aubl.) P. Beauv. ≡
Saccharum sagittatum Aubl.
= Aira gigantea Steud.
= Gynerium saccharoides Bonpl. ≡ Arundo
saccharoides (Bonpl.) Poir.
= Gynerium sagittatum var. glabrum Renvoize
& R. Kalliola
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Heteropogon contortus (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem.
& Schult. ≡ Andropogon contortus L.
●Cu(CuW(Art May) CuC(SS CA Cam LT)
CuE(Ho))
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Mat) CuC(SS) CuE(Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Eriochloa setosa (A. Rich.) Hitchc. subsp.
setosa ≡ Piptatherum setosum A. Rich. ≡
Andropogon setosus (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Sorghastrum setosum (A. Rich.) Hitchc.
Homolepis glutinosa (Sw.) Zuloaga & Soderstr.
≡ Panicum glutinosum Sw.
= Panicum lindenii Griseb. ≡ Panicum
obtusiflorum A. Rich. [non Panicum
obtusiflorum Hochst. ex A. Rich.]
= Eriochloa filifolia Hitchc.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Cam))
Eriochrysis cayanensis P. Beauv. ≡ Saccharum
cayanense (P. Beauv.) Benth.
DCu(CuC(Cam))
[Hordeum vulgare L.]
– DEsp DPRc AmN AmC
AmS
(C)Cu(CuE(Ho)) – PEsp PMen PAmN VM
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv. ≡ Chloris
petraea Sw. ≡ Chloris swartziana Döll, nom.
illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Gouinia gracilis Ekman ex Swallen
●Cu(?CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho))
Gouinia virgata (J. Presl) Scribn. ≡ Bromus
virgatus J. Presl
= Festuca laxiflora A. Rich.
= Gouinia polygama E. Fourn.
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees ≡
Panicum amplexicaule Rudge
= Agrostis monostachya Poir. ≡ Panicum
hymenachne Desv.
= Panicum grisebachianum Mez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Hymenachne donacifolia (Raddi) Chase ≡
Panicum donacifolium Raddi
= Hymenachne patula E. Fourn.
= Panicum auriculatum Willd. ex Spreng. ≡
Hymenachne auriculata (Spreng.) Chase
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May) CuC(LT)) –
DPRc AmC AmS
– Esp AmN AmC AmS
– 309 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Hyparrhenia hirta (L.) Stapf ≡ Andropogon
hirtus L. ≡ Cymbopogon hirtus (L.) Speke
Imperata contracta (Kunth) Hitchc. ≡
Saccharum contractum Kunth
ACu(CuW(Hab*))
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(VC SS LT) CuE(Gr SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC
AmS
– PEsp PMen VM
Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf ≡ Trachypogon
rufus Nees ≡ Andropogon rufus (Nees) Kunth
≡ Cymbopogon rufus (Nees) Rendle
Isachne leersioides Griseb.
– “Panicum hirtum” auct.
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NPRc
NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu))
Isachne polygonoides (Lam.) Döll ≡ Panicum
polygonoides Lam.
Ichnanthus conjunctus Hitchc. & Ekman
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
Cu(CuW(IJ)) – Esp PRc Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Ichnanthus mayarensis (C. Wright) Hitchc. ≡
Panicum mayarense C. Wright
Isachne rigidifolia (Poir.) Urb. ≡ Agrostis
rigidifolia Poir.
= Ichnanthus wrightii Hitchc.
– “Panicum stoloniferum” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp Men
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho Gu))
Ischaemum rugosum Salisb.
NCu(CuW(Mat
IJ) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Gr
SC)) – NEsp NJa NMen NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
Ichnanthus nemorosus (Sw.) Döll ≡ Panicum
nemorosum Sw. ≡ Echinochloa nemorosa
(Sw.) Kunth ≡ Milium nemorosum (Sw.)
Moench
[Ixophorus unisetus (J. Presl) Schltdl. ≡ Urochloa uniseta
J. Presl]
= Ichnanthus pilosomarginatus Catasús
= Ichnanthus nemorosus var. swartzii K. E.
Rogers
–Cu – DPRc AmN AmC AmS
= Panicum pallens var. majus Nees ≡
Ichnanthus pallens var. majus (Nees) Stieber
Lasiacis divaricata (L.) Hitchc. ≡ Panicum
divaricatum L.
= Panicum bambusoides Ham.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
= Panicum chauvinii Steud.
= Panicum divaricatum var. stenostachyum
Griseb.
Ichnanthus pallens (Sw.) Munro ex Benth. ≡
Panicum pallens Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Imperata brasiliensis Trin.
Lasiacis grisebachii (Nash) Hitchc. ≡ Panicum
grisebachii Nash
– “Imperata caudata” auct.
= Lasiacis grisebachii var. lindeliana Davidse
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
– “Lasiacis rhizophora” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuE(SC))
– AmN AmC AmS
– 310 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Lasiacis maculata (Aubl.) Urb. ≡ Panicum
maculatum Aubl.
= Panicum lanatum Sw. [non Panicum lanatum
Rottb.] ≡ Panicum swartzianum Hitchc. ≡
Lasiacis swartziana (Hitchc.) Hitchc.
= Panicum martinicense Griseb.
= Panicum sorghoideum Ham. ≡ Lasiacis
sorghoidea (Ham.) Hitchc. & Chase
[Leersia oryzoides (L.) Sw. ≡ Phalaris oryzoides L.]
–NCu – AmN VM
Leptochloa anisopoda (B. L. Rob.) P. M.
Peterson ≡ Chloris anisopoda Scribn. ex B. L.
Rob.
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
= Gymnopogon mollis Nees ≡ Chloris mollis
(Nees) Swallen ≡ Enteropogon mollis (Nees)
Clayton
[Lasiacis rhizophora (E. Fourn.) Hitchc. ≡ Panicum
rhizophorum E. Fourn.]
= Gymnopogon rupestris Ridl. ≡ Chloris
rupestris (Ridl.) Hitchc.
–Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Lasiacis rugelii (Griseb.) Hitchc. ≡ Panicum
rugelii Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp AmN AmC
Lasiacis ruscifolia (Kunth) Hitchc. ≡ Panicum
ruscifolium Kunth
= Panicum compactum Sw. ≡ Lasiacis
compacta (Sw.) Hitchc.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja AmN
AmC AmS
Lasiacis sloanei (Griseb.) Hitchc. ≡ Panicum
sloanei Griseb.
– “Panicum latifolium” auct.
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) A. Gray ≡
Festuca fascicularis Lam. ≡ Leptochloa fusca
subsp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow ≡
Diplachne fusca var. fascicularis (Lam.) P.
M. Peterson & N. Snow
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Leptochloa nealleyi Vasey ≡ Dinebra nealleyi
(Vasey) P. M. Peterson & N. Snow
DCu(CuC(SS
Cam) CuE(Gr)) – DPRc AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi ≡ Poa
panicea Retz. ≡ Dinebra panicea (Retz.) P.
M. Peterson & N. Snow
Leersia hexandra Sw. ≡ Homalocenchrus
hexandrus (Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Oryza hexandra
(Sw.) Döll
– “Leersia oryzoides” auct.
= Eleusine filiformis Pers. ≡ Leptochloa
filiformis (Pers.) P. Beauv.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho)) – DEsp DJa
DPRc DMen DAmN DAmC DAmS VM
Leersia monandra Sw. ≡ Homalocenchrus
monandrus (Sw.) Kuntze
= Paspalum cubense Spreng.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC
= Festuca filiformis Lam. [non Festuca
filiformis Pourr.]
= Leptochloa brachiata Steud. ≡ Leptochloa
panicea subsp. brachiata (Steud.) N. Snow ≡
Dinebra panicea var. brachiata (Steud.) P.
M. Peterson & N. Snow
– “Leptochloa mucronata” auct.
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab*) CuC(VC SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay
AmN AmC AmS
– 311 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) Hitchc. & Chase
≡ Megastachya uninervia J. Presl ≡
Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi ≡
Diplachne fusca subsp. uninervia (J. Presl) P.
M. Peterson & N. Snow ≡ Leptochloa fusca
subsp. uninervia (J. Presl) N. Snow ≡
Diplachne fusca var. uninervia (J. Presl) P.
M. Peterson & N. Snow
= Tridens duartei Catasús
LT) CuE(Gr Gu)) – Ja PRc Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Luziola peruviana J. F. Gmel.
Cu(CuC(VC)) – AmN AmC AmS
Luziola subintegra Swallen
– “Luziola spruceana” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC) CuE(Gr)) –
Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
DCu(CuC(SS
Melinis minutiflora P. Beauv.
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
Leptochloa virgata (L.) P. Beauv. ≡ Cynosurus
virgatus L.
= Cynosurus domingensis Jacq. ≡ Leptochloa
domingensis (Jacq.) Trin.
= Leptochloa perennis Hack.
– “Leptochloa monticola” auct.
CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Gu)) –
NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS
VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Lepturidium insulare Hitchc. & Ekman
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka ≡ Saccharum
repens Willd. ≡ Rhynchelytrum repens
(Willd.) C. E. Hubb. ≡ Tricholaena repens
(Willd.) Hitchc.
= Tricholaena rosea Nees ≡ Rhynchelytrum
roseum (Nees) Stapf & C. E. Hubb. ex Bews
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – NEsp
NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Lithachne pauciflora (Sw.) P. Beauv. ex Poir. ≡
Olyra pauciflora Sw. ≡ Lithachne axillaris P.
Beauv., nom. illeg. ≡ Olyra axillaris Lam.,
nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Mesosetum loliiforme (Steud.) Chase ex Hitchc.
≡ Panicum loliiforme Hochst. ex Steud.
= Panicum lolium Nees
= Paspalum itaboense Catasús
– “Mesosetum rottboellioides” auct.
Lithachne pineti (Griseb.) Chase ≡ Olyra pineti
C. Wright ex Griseb.
– “Panicum rottboellioides” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci CA
Cam LT)) – AmS
Lolium multiflorum Lam.
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(Ci SS)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NBah NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Mesosetum wrightii Hitchc.
[Lolium temulentum L.]
= Mesosetum wrightii subsp. liliputiense
Catasús ≡ Mesosetum wrightii var.
liliputiense (Catasús) Catasús
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
– “Panicum sclerochloa” auct.
Luziola bahiensis (Steud.) Hitchc. ≡
Caryochloa bahiensis Steud. ≡ Luziola
longivalvula Döll, nom. illeg.
= Luziola alabamensis Chapm.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho))
[Miscanthus sinensis Andersson]
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
?NCu – PPRc PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
– 312 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Mnesithea granularis (L.) de Koning & Sosef ≡
Cenchrus granularis L. ≡ Hackelochloa
granularis (L.) Kuntze ≡ Manisuris
granularis (L.) L. f. ≡ Rytilix granularis (L.)
Skeels
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp
DJa DPRc DMen DAmN DAmC DAmS VM
Mnesithea impressa (Griseb.) de Koning &
Sosef ≡ Rottboellia impressa Griseb. ≡
Coelorachis impressa (Griseb.) Nash ≡
Manisuris impressa (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Manisuris leonina Hitchc. & Chase
DCu(CuW(PR*))
– AmN
Olyra latifolia L. ≡ Olyra paniculata Sw., nom.
illeg.
= Olyra arundinacea Kunth ≡ Olyra latifolia
var. arundinacea (Kunth) Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.) P. Beauv. ≡
Panicum burmannii Retz. ≡ Orthopogon
burmannii (Retz.) Trin.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam))
ACu(CuE(Gr))
Mnesithea rugosa (Nutt.) de Koning & Sosef ≡
Rottboellia rugosa Nutt. ≡ Coelorachis
rugosa (Nutt.) Nash ≡ Manisuris rugosa
(Nutt.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(Mat)) – AmN
DAmS
– DEsp DMen DAmN DAmC
VM
Oplismenus compositus (L.) P. Beauv. ≡
Panicum compositum L.
= Oplismenus borhidii Catasús
= Oplismenus rariflorus J. Presl
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci CA)) – DPRc AmN
AmC AmS VM
Mnesithea tuberculosa (Nash) de Koning &
Sosef ≡ Manisuris tuberculosa Nash ≡
Coelorachis tuberculosa (Nash) Nash
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv. subsp.
hirtellus ≡ Panicum hirtellum L. ≡
Orthopogon hirtellus (L.) R. Br.
= Orthopogon cubensis Spreng. ≡ Echinochloa
cubensis (Spreng.) Schult. & Schult. f. ≡
Panicum cubense (Spreng.) Steud.
= Panicum loliaceum Lam. ≡ Orthopogon
loliaceus (Lam.) Spreng.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
Mniochloa pulchella (Griseb.) Chase ≡
Digitaria pulchella Griseb. ≡ Strephium
pulchellum (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Monanthochloe littoralis Engelm. ≡ Distichlis
littoralis (Engelm.) H. L. Bell & Columbus
Cu(CuC(CA Cam)) – Bah AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Moorochloa eruciformis (Sm.) Veldkamp ≡
Panicum eruciforme Sm. ≡ Brachiaria
eruciformis (Sm.) Griseb. ≡ Urochloa
eruciformis (Sm.) C. Nelson & Fern. Casas
Oplismenus hirtellus subsp. setarius (Lam.)
Mez ex Ekman ≡ Panicum setarium Lam. ≡
Oplismenus setarius (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
≡ Orthopogon setarius (Lam.) Spreng.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
May) CuC(VC Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – PPRc PMen VM
Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. ≡ Stipa
capillaris Lam.
Oryza latifolia Desv.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuC(VC SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr)) – Esp
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Muhlenbergia spiciformis Trin.
= Muhlenbergia parviglumis Vasey
Oryza rufipogon Griff.
– “Oryza cubensis”, nom. inval.
Art May Mat IJ) CuC(Cam))
– DPRc DBah AmN AmC
– 313 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
– “Oryza perennis” auct.
Panicum elephantipes Nees ex Trin.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Oryza sativa L.
Panicum ghiesbreghtii E. Fourn.
= Panicum hirtivaginum Hitchc.
Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci)
CuE(Gr)) – NEsp NMen NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art) CuE(Gr)) – CEsp CJa
VM
CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC CAmS
Panicum amarum Elliott
= Panicum amarulum Hitchc. & Chase ≡
Panicum amarum subsp. amarulum (Hitchc.
& Chase) Freckmann & Lelong ≡ Panicum
amarum var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) P.
G. Palmer
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho))
Panicum cayennense Lam.
– “Panicum capillare” auct.
Hab* May)) – AmN AmS
Panicum grande Hitchc. & Chase
Panicum bartowense Scribn. & Merr. ≡
Panicum dichotomiflorum subsp. bartowense
(Scribn. & Merr.) Freckmann & Lelong
= Panicum proliferum var. pilosum Griseb.
Panicum beyeri Hitchc. & Ekman
Panicum gouinii E. Fourn.
– “Panicum repens” auct.
NCu(CuW(Art
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(CA
Cam LT)) – Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC CA Cam)) – Ja Bah AmN AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
AmS
NCu(CuE(Gu))
– AmN AmC AmS
Panicum hemitomon Schult. ≡ Panicum walteri
Elliott [non Panicum walteri Pursh]
NCu(CuW(Mat))
– AmN NAmS
Panicum hirsutum Sw.
NCu(CuW(Art
Mat) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmN
AmC AmS
Panicum hirticaule J. Presl
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
Men AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
Panicum cyanescens Nees ex Trin.
[Panicum hirtum Lam.]
NCu(CuW(IJ))
–Cu – AmC AmS VM
– AmN AmC AmS
Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx.
= Panicum aquaticum Poir.
= Panicum chloroticum Nees ex Trin.
= Panicum proliferum var. strictum Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS NVM
Panicum diffusum Sw.
DEsp
Hab*) CuC(LT) CuE(Gr)) –
AmN AmC AmS
Panicum lacustre Hitchc. & Ekman
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Panicum maximum Jacq. ≡ Megathyrsus
maximus (Jacq.) B. K. Simon & S. W. L.
Jacobs ≡ Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. D.
Webster
= Panicum laeve Lam.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam) CuE(Gr SC)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
– 314 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Panicum virgatum subsp. cubense (Griseb.)
Borhidi ≡ Panicum virgatum var. cubense
Griseb.
Panicum miliaceum L.
ACu(CuW(Art))
PAmS
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN
VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC CA Cam)) – AmN
Panicum parvifolium Lam.
Panicum virgatum L. subsp. virgatum
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho)) –
Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
CCu(CuW(Mat))
Panicum pilosum Sw. ≡ Panicum distichum var.
pilosum (Sw.) Griseb.
= Panicum distichum Lam.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men
AmN AmC AmS
Panicum polygonatum Schrad.
= Panicum boliviense Hack.
– AmN PAmC NAmS NVM
Pappophorum pappiferum (Lam.) Kuntze ≡
Saccharum pappiferum Lam.
= Pappophorum alopecuroideum Vahl
Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – Ja PRc Men AmN AmS
Paratheria prostrata Griseb.
= Panicum leptachyrium Döll
– “Chamaeraphis parvigluma”, nom. inval.
= Panicum hylaeicum Mez
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ)) – Esp AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Paspalidium chapmanii (Vasey) R. W. Pohl ≡
Panicum chapmanii Vasey ≡ Setaria
chapmanii (Vasey) Pilg.
Panicum sellowii Nees
Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(Cam)) – Bah AmN
DAmS
= Panicum valenzuelanum A. Rich.
= Panicum rugulosum var. hirtiglume Griseb.
– “Panicum lasianthum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – AmN AmC AmS
Panicum trichanthum Nees
Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Panicum trichoides Sw.
= Panicum capillaceum Lam.
– “Panicum brevifolium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS NVM
Panicum venezuelae Hack. ≡ Brachiaria
venezuelae (Hack.) Henrard
= Panicum ineptum Hitchc. & Chase
NCu(CuE(SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc AmC AmS
Paspalidium flavidum (Retz.) A. Camus ≡
Panicum flavidum Retz.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab*)) – VM
Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf subsp.
geminatum ≡ Panicum geminatum Forssk. ≡
Echinochloa geminata (Forssk.) Roberty
= Panicum paspalodes Pers.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – VC Ci SS CA Cam
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Paspalidium geminatum subsp. paludivagum
(Hitchc. & Chase) Catasús ≡ Panicum
paludivagum Hitchc. & Chase ≡ Paspalidium
paludivagum (Hitchc. & Chase) Parodi ≡
Paspalidium geminatum var. paludivagum
(Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
NCu(CuW(Mat))
– AmN AmC AmS
Paspalum acuminatum Raddi
= Paspalum serratum Hitchc. & Chase
– 315 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
NCu(CuW(PR*
Poaceae
Art Mat) CuC(Ci)) – Ja AmN
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
AmC AmS
Paspalum acutifolium León
Paspalum capillifolium Nash
Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Gr)) –
Bah
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Ho))
Paspalum alainii León
Paspalum clavuliferum C. Wright
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
= Paspalum falcula Döll
Paspalum alterniflorum A. Rich.
= Paspalum dolichophyllum Hack.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC SS Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius
Paspalum amphicarpum Ekman ex Chase
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
AmS VM
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Paspalum arundinaceum Poir.
= Paspalum elatum Rich. ex Döll
= Paspalum secans Hitchc. & Chase
Paspalum convexum Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Flüggé
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
= Paspalum hemicryptum C. Wright
= Paspalum inops Vasey
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art) CuC(LT)) – AmN AmC
AmS
Paspalum bakeri Hack.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(SS) CuE) – Esp –PRc Men Bah AmS
Paspalum decumbens Sw. ≡ Panicum
decumbens (Sw.) Roem. & Schult.
= Paspalum pedunculatum Poir. ≡
Dimorphostachys pedunculata (Poir.) E.
Fourn.
Paspalum blodgettii Chapm.
= Paspalum simpsonii Nash
– “Paspalum arenarium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC ?VM
= Paspalum vaginiflorum Steud.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Paspalum breve Chase
Paspalum densum Poir.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Paspalum caespitosum Flüggé
= Paspalum gracile Poir. [non Paspalum
gracile Rudge] ≡ Paspalum poiretii Roem. &
Schult.
– “Paspalum molle” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Paspalum denticulatum Trin.
= Paspalum lividum Trin. ex Schltdl.
– “Paspalum maritimum” auct.
NCu(CuW(Art
– 316 –
Hab* May) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – AmN AmC AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
Paspalum insulare Ekman ex Chase
NCu(CuW(PR*
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Art Hab* IJ) CuC(VC)) –
AmS
NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NAmN
NVM
[Paspalum dispar Chase]
?Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L. ≡ Panicum
dissectum L. ≡ Paspalum dimidiatum L.,
nom. illeg.
= Paspalum membranaceum Walter
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Mat) CuC(VC SS)
CuE(Ho)) – DJa AmN
Paspalum distachyon Poit. ex Trin.
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC CA Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp Ja Men
Paspalum distichum L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS NVM
Paspalum langei (E. Fourn.) Nash ≡
Dimorphostachys langei E. Fourn.
= Dimorphostachys ciliifera Nash ≡ Paspalum
ciliiferum (Nash) Hitchc.
– “Paspalum nesiotes” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(CA)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Paspalum laxum Lam.
= Paspalum glabrum Poir.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Cam
LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC
Paspalum lindenianum A. Rich.
= Paspalum longifolium Steud. [non Paspalum
longifolium Roxb.] ≡ Paspalum megaphyllum
Steud.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja
Paspalum distortum Chase
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah Cay
Paspalum lineare Trin.
= Paspalum angustifolium Nees [non Paspalum
angustifolium Leconte] ≡ Paspalum neesii
Kunth
Paspalum edmondii León
NCu(CuW(PR*
IJ) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr)) – PEsp
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuC(VC Cam))
Paspalum fasciculatum Willd. ex Flüggé
ACu(CuW(May))
–Cu – AmS
– PEsp PPRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Paspalum filiforme Sw. ≡ Paspalum
swartzianum Flüggé, nom. illeg.
= Paspalum leptocaulon Nash
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) –
Esp Ja
Paspalum fimbriatum Kunth
NCu(CuW(PR*
[Paspalum maritimum Trin.]
Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC
SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – PEsp
PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmC AmS
Paspalum melanospermum Poir.
ACu(CuW(PR*))
– PPRc PMen AmN AmC
AmS
Paspalum millegrana Schrad.
= Paspalum underwoodii Nash
= Paspalum virgatum var. schreberianum
Flüggé ≡ Paspalum schreberianum (Flüggé)
Nash
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
– 317 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Paspalum minus E. Fourn.
Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex E. Fourn.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC Cam)
CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuW(Hab*))
– AmN
Paspalum pulchellum Kunth ≡ Reimaria
elegans Humb. & Bonpl. ex Flüggé [non
Paspalum elegans Flüggé]
Paspalum motembense León
●Cu(CuC(VC))
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Paspalum multicaule Poir.
= Paspalum papillosum Spreng.
= Paspalum pittieri Hack. ex Beal
[Paspalum racemosum Lam.]
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – PEsp AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Paspalum repens P. J. Bergius
= Ceresia fluitans Elliott ≡ Paspalum fluitans
(Elliott) Kunth
Paspalum nanum C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Paspalum caudicatum C. Wright
= Paspalum comasii Catasús
NCu(CuW(Art
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ))
Mat) CuE(Gr)) – DJa AmN
AmC AmS
[Paspalum nesiotes Chase]
Paspalum reptatum Hitchc.
–Cu – Men
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Ci)) – Ja
Paspalum notatum Flüggé
– “Paspalum almum” auct.
Paspalum rocanum León
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC
AmS NVM
Paspalum rottboellioides C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Paspalum rupestre Trin.
= Paspalum leoninum Chase
Paspalum orbiculatum Poir.
PCu(CuE(SC
Gu)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) –
Esp PRc
Paspalum paniculatum L. ≡ Panicum
paniculatum (L.) Nash
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS NVM
Paspalum pleostachyum Döll
– “Paspalum secans” auct. p. p.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(SS)
CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmS
Paspalum plicatulum Michx.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS NVM
Paspalum saugetii Chase
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN
Paspalum setaceum Michx.
= Paspalum ciliatifolium Michx. ≡ Paspalum
setaceum var. ciliatifolium (Michx.) Vasey
= Paspalum debile Michx.
= Paspalum propinquum Nash
= Paspalum villosissimum Nash
– “Paspalum rigidifolium” auct.
NCu(CuW(PR*
– 318 –
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(CA
Cam) CuE(Ho)) – DEsp DJa DPRc DMen
DBah DCay AmN AmC AmS NVM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
[Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière]
Paspalum unispicatum (Scribn. & Merr.) Nash
≡ Panicum unispicatum Scribn. & Merr.
–NCu – VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab*) CuC(Ci SS CA Cam)
CuE(SC)) – AmN AmC AmS
[Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.]
–NCu – VM
Paspalum urvillei Steud.
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(VC CA Cam)) – PPRc
PMen PBah NAmN NAmC AmS NVM
[Phyllostachys flexuosa Rivière & C. Rivière]
–NCu – VM
Paspalum vaginatum Sw. ≡ Paspalum
distichum var. vaginatum (Sw.) Griseb.
= Digitaria foliosa Lag.
= Paspalum inflatum A. Rich.
= Paspalum jaguaense León
CCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May))
Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
– PPRc PAmN VM
Piresiella strephioides (Griseb.) Judz. & al. ≡
Olyra strephioides Griseb. ≡ Mniochloa
strephioides (Griseb.) Chase
Poa annua L. ≡ Ochlopoa annua (L.) H. Scholz
Paspalum virgatum L.
= Paspalum leucocheilum C. Wright
= Paspalum virgatum var. jacquinianum Flüggé
= Paspalum virgatum var. stramineum Griseb.
Reimarochloa acuta (Flüggé) Hitchc. ≡
Reimaria acuta Humb. & Bonpl. ex Flüggé
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS PVM
= Agrostis brasiliensis Spreng. ≡ Reimaria
brasiliensis (Spreng.) Schltdl. ≡
Reimarochloa brasiliensis (Spreng.) Hitchc.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ)) – AmN AmS
Art Hab* Mat IJ)) – DEsp
AmC AmS
Phalaris canariensis L.
PAmS
– VM
= Panicum oxyanthum Steud.
Paspalum wrightii Hitchc. & Chase
PCu(CuW(Hab*
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
[Reimarochloa oligostachya (Benth.) Hitchc. ≡ Reimaria
oligostachya Munro ex Benth.]
May) CuC(Ci)) – PAmN
VM
(A)Cu(CuW(Mat)) – AmN
Pharus lappulaceus Aubl.
= Pharus glaber Kunth
= Pharus lancifolius Ham.
Reynaudia filiformis (Schult.) Kunth ≡
Polypogon filiformis Spreng. ex Schult.
= Polypogon cubensis A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Pharus latifolius L.
Rhytachne rottboellioides Ham.
= Rottboellia filifolia C. Wright
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pharus parvifolius Nash
= Rottboellia loricata Trin. ≡ Coelorachis
loricata (Trin.) Nash ≡ Manisuris loricata
(Trin.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC)) – AmN AmS
VM
– 319 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton ≡
Stegosia cochinchinensis Lour.
= Manisuris exaltata Kuntze ≡ Rottboellia
exaltata L. f. [non Rottboellia exaltata (L.) L.
f.]
Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NCay NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Saugetia fasciculata Hitchc. & Chase ≡
Tetrapogon fasciculatus (Hitchc. & Chase) P.
M. Peterson
– “Enteropogon fasciculatus”, nom. inval.
– “Muhlenbergia spicata” auct.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
Saccharum giganteum (Walter) Pers. ≡
Anthoxanthum giganteum Walter ≡ Erianthus
giganteus (Walter) P. Beauv. ≡ Erianthus
saccharoides Michx., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(VC CA
Cam)) – Ja AmN
Saccharum officinarum L.
= Saccharum violaceum Tussac
= Saccharum officinarum var. commune Kunth
= Saccharum officinarum var. giganteum Kunth
= Saccharum officinarum var. otahitense Roem.
& Schult.
= Saccharum officinarum var. purpureum
Kunth
CCu(CuW
CuC CuE) – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen
VM
CBah CCay CAmN CAmC CAmS
Saugetia pleiostachya Hitchc. & Ekman ≡
Tetrapogon pleiostachyus (Hitchc. & Ekman)
P. M. Peterson
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Nees ex Buse
≡ Andropogon brevifolius Sw. ≡ Pollinia
brevifolia (Sw.) Spreng. ≡ Sorghum
brevifolium (Sw.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS VM
Schizachyrium cubense (Hack.) Nash ≡
Andropogon cubensis Hack. ≡ Sorghum
cubense (Hack.) Kuntze
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Schizachyrium gracile (Spreng.) Nash ≡
Andropogon gracilis Spreng. ≡ Sorghum
gracile (Spreng.) Kuntze
[Saccharum spontaneum L.]
(C)Cu – PPRc PAmC VM
Sacciolepis myuros (Lam.) Chase ≡ Panicum
myuros Lam. ≡ Hymenachne myuros (Lam.)
P. Beauv.
– “Andropogon scoparius” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Cam)) – Esp AmN
AmC AmS
Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash ≡ Holcus striatus
L.
= Panicum gibbum Elliott ≡ Sacciolepis gibba
(Elliott) Nash
= Panicum striatum Lam. ≡ Hymenachne
striata (Lam.) Griseb.
Schizachyrium malacostachyum (J. Presl) Nash
≡ Andropogon malacostachyus J. Presl
ACu(CuW(Hab*
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC CA
Cam)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
IJ)) – DEsp AmC AmS
Schizachyrium multinervosum Nash ≡
Andropogon multinervosus (Nash) Hitchc. &
Chase
●Cu(CuW(May) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho))
Sacciolepis vilvoides (Trin.) Chase ≡ Panicum
vilvoides Trin. ≡ Hymenachne fluviatilis
Nees, nom. illeg.
Schizachyrium parvifolium (Hitchc.) Borhidi &
Catasús ≡ Andropogon parvifolius Hitchc.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 320 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Schizachyrium reedii (Hitchc. & Ekman)
Borhidi & Catasús ≡ Andropogon reedii
Hitchc. & Ekman
distantiflorum (A. Rich.) Davidse & R. W.
Pohl
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Bah AmS
●Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(Cam))
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston ≡
Rottboellia sanguinea Retz.
= Schizachyrium semiberbe Nees ≡
Andropogon semiberbis (Nees) Kunth
= Streptachne domingensis Spreng.
= Andropogon hirtiflorus var. brevipedicellatus
Beal ≡ Schizachyrium sanguineum var.
brevipedicellatum (Beal) S. L. Hatch
= Andropogon semiberbis var. incertus Hack.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC SS CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Schizachyrium tenerum Nees ≡ Andropogon
tener (Nees) Kunth
Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. ≡ Panicum
italicum L.
– “Setaria palmifolia” auct.
– “Setaria indica” auct.
ACu(CuW(Hab*))
– PMen PCay PAmN PAmS
CVM
Setaria leonis (Hitchc.) León ≡ Panicum leonis
Ekman ex Hitchc. ≡ Paspalidium leonis
(Hitchc.) Davidse & R. W. Pohl
Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
Gu)) – Esp –Bah
Setaria macrostachya Kunth ≡ Chaetochloa
macrostachya (Kunth) Scribn.
– “Setaria vulpiseta” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Scutachne amphistemon (C. Wright) Hitchc. &
Chase ≡ Panicum amphistemon C. Wright ≡
Alloteropsis amphistemon (C. Wright) Hitchc.
Setaria magna Griseb. ≡ Chaetochloa magna
(Griseb.) Scribn.
●Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho
SC Gu))
ACu(CuW(May
Mat)) – DJa DPRc DMen
AmN AmC AmS
Scutachne dura (Griseb.) Hitchc. & Chase ≡
Panicum durum Griseb. ≡ Alloteropsis dura
(Griseb.) Hitchc.
[Setaria palmifolia (J. Koenig) Stapf ≡ Panicum
palmifolium J. Koenig]
= Panicum sulcatum Aubl. ≡ Setaria sulcata (Aubl.) A.
Camus [non Setaria sulcata Raddi]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Cam
Esp Ja
–Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Setaria barbata (Lam.) Kunth ≡ Panicum
barbatum Lam. ≡ Chaetochloa barbata
(Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase
NCu(CuE(Gu))
PAmC PAmS
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen PAmN
VM
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) Schult. ≡ Panicum
corrugatum Elliott ≡ Chaetochloa corrugata
(Elliott) Scribn.
= Chaetochloa hispida Scribn. & Merr.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp AmN
Setaria distantiflora (A. Rich.) Pilg. ≡ Panicum
distantiflorum A. Rich. ≡ Paspalidium
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen ≡ Cenchrus
parviflorus Poir.
= Panicum flavum Nees ≡ Setaria flava (Nees)
Kunth
= Panicum geniculatum Lam. ≡ Chaetochloa
geniculata (Lam.) Millsp. & Chase
= Panicum imberbe Poir. ≡ Chaetochloa
imberbis (Poir.) Scribn.
= Panicum pallidefuscum Schumach. ≡ Setaria
pallidefusca (Schumach.) Stapf & C. E.
Hubb.
= Panicum penicillatum Willd. ex Nees [non
Panicum penicillatum Nees ex Trin.] ≡
Chaetochloa imberbis var. penicillata Scribn.
& Merr.
– 321 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
= Setaria gracilis Kunth
= Setaria purpurascens Kunth ≡ Chaetochloa
purpurascens (Kunth) Scribn. & Merr.
– “Setaria geniculata” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Setaria pradana (Hitchc.) León ≡ Panicum
pradanum León ex Hitchc. ≡ Paspalidium
pradanum (Hitchc.) Davidse & R. W. Pohl
Davidse & R. W. Pohl ≡ Setaria ophiticola
(Hitchc. & Ekman) León ≡ Setaria
utowanaea var. ophiticola (Hitchc. & Ekman)
W. E. Fox
= Panicum sintenisii Nash
= Setaria subtransiens Hitchc. & Ekman ≡
Paspalidium subtransiens (Hitchc. & Ekman)
Davidse & R. W. Pohl ≡ Setaria utowanaea
var. subtransiens (Hitchc. & Ekman) W. E.
Fox
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – PRc Men AmS
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmS
Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv. ≡ Panicum
verticillatum L. ≡ Chaetochloa verticillata
(L.) Scribn.
– “Setaria adhaerens” auct.
Setaria scandens Schrad. ≡ Chaetochloa
scandens (Schrad.) Scribn.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS VM
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuC(CA) CuE(Gu)) – NEsp
VM
NBah NAmN NAmC NAmS
Setaria setosa (Sw.) P. Beauv. ≡ Panicum
setosum Sw. ≡ Chaetochloa setosa (Sw.)
Scribn.
= Setaria rariflora J. C. Mikan ex Trin. ≡
Chaetochloa rariflora (Trin.) Hitchc. &
Chase
–Cu – AmS
Sorghastrum agrostoides (Speg.) Hitchc. ≡
Andropogon agrostoides Speg.
= Andropogon francavillanus E. Fourn. ≡
Sorghastrum francavillanum (E. Fourn.)
Hitchc.
= Sorghum parviflorum Ham. [non Sorghum
parviflorum (R. Br.) P. Beauv.] ≡
Sorghastrum parviflorum Hitchc. & Chase
– “Andropogon nutans” auct.
– “Andropogon setosus” auct.
– “Sorghastrum setosum” auct.
Setaria tenacissima Schrad. ≡ Chaetochloa
tenacissima (Schrad.) Hitchc. & Chase
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC SS CA Cam)
CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmS
NCu(CuE(Ho))
Sorghastrum stipoides (Kunth) Nash ≡
Andropogon stipoides Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmS
[Setaria sulcata Raddi]
– DEsp DPRc AmC AmS
Setaria tenax (Rich.) Desv. ≡ Panicum tenax
Rich. ≡ Chaetochloa tenax (Rich.) Hitchc.
– “Chaetochloa onurus” auct.
– “Setaria onurus” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – PRc AmN AmS
[Sorghum ×almum Parodi]
(C)Cu – AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Setaria utowanaea (Scribn.) Pilg. ≡ Panicum
utowanaeum Scribn. ≡ Paspalidium
utowanaeum (Scribn.) Davidse & R. W. Pohl
= Panicum ophiticola Hitchc. & Ekman ≡
Paspalidium ophiticola (Hitchc. & Ekman)
[Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ≡ Holcus bicolor L. ≡
Holcus sorghum L. ≡ Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot.]
= Holcus durra Forssk. ≡ Sorghum durra (Forssk.) Batt.
& Trab.
= Holcus saccharatus L., nom. rej. ≡ Sorghum
saccharatum (L.) Moench ≡ Sorghum vulgare var.
saccharatum (L.) Boerl. ≡ Sorghum vulgare Pers.,
nom. illeg.
= Sorghum dora Griseb.
– 322 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
(C)Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN PAmS
VM
Sorghum ×drummondii (Steud.) Millsp. &
Chase ≡ Andropogon drummondii Nees ex
Steud.
= Andropogon sorghum subsp. sudanensis Piper
≡ Sorghum sudanense (Piper) Stapf
CCu
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. ≡ Holcus
halepensis L. ≡ Andropogon halepensis (L.)
Brot. ≡ Andropogon avenaceus Kunth, nom.
illeg. [non Andropogon avenaceus Michx.]
Hab* May Mat) CuC(CA)
CuE(Gr Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah
NCay NAmN NAmS VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Cam) CuE(Gr SC)) – DJa DPRc DMen
DBah AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* IJ)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC NVM
Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Kunth ≡ Agrostis
virginica L. ≡ Vilfa virginica (L.) P. Beauv.
Sporobolus cubensis Hitchc.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Sporobolus domingensis (Trin.) Kunth ≡ Vilfa
domingensis Trin. ≡ Sporobolus pyramidatus
subsp. domingensis (Trin.) Catasús
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmS
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br. ≡ Agrostis indica
L. ≡ Vilfa indica (L.) Trin. ex Steud.
= Axonopus poiretii Roem. & Schult. ≡
Sporobolus poiretii (Roem. & Schult.)
Hitchc.
= Sporobolus jacquemontii Kunth ≡ Vilfa
jacquemontii (Kunth) Trin.
NCu(CuC(LT)
CuE(Gr)) – AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Sporobolus tenuissimus (Schrank) Kuntze ≡
Panicum tenuissimum Mart. ex Schrank
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhl. ≡ Dactylis
patens Aiton
= Spartina pumila Roth ≡ Sporobolus pumilus
(Roth) P. M. Peterson & Saarela
Sporobolus pulvinatus Swallen
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS Cam)) – Ja
Men AmN AmC AmS
= Vilfa arguta Nees ≡ Sporobolus argutus
(Nees) Kunth
NCu(CuW(Art
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS VM
= Vilfa grisebachiana E. Fourn.
Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) Hitchc. ≡
Agrostis pyramidata Lam.
– PJa PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
DCu(CuW(PR*
Sporobolus purpurascens (Sw.) Ham. ≡
Agrostis purpurascens Sw. ≡ Vilfa
purpurascens (Sw.) Trin.
= Agrostis littoralis Lam. ≡ Sporobolus
littoralis (Lam.) Kunth ≡ Sporobolus
virginicus subsp. littoralis (Lam.) Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS VM
Steinchisma exiguiflorum (Griseb.) W. V. Br. ≡
Panicum minutiflorum A. Rich. [non Panicum
minutiflorum (P. Beauv.) Raspail] ≡ Panicum
exiguiflorum Griseb.
= Panicum laxum var. variegatum Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah
Steinchisma laxum (Sw.) Zuloaga ≡ Panicum
laxum Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci CA Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
– 323 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Poaceae
Steinchisma stevensianum (Hitchc. & Chase)
Zuloaga ≡ Panicum stevensianum Hitchc. &
Chase
NCu(CuW(Art
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Tragus berteronianus Schult.
Hab* May Mat)) – PRc Men
AmS
– “Tragus alienus” auct.
– “Lappago aliena” auct.
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze ≡
Ischaemum secundatum Walter
= Stenotaphrum americanum Schrank
– “Lappago racemosa” auct.
– “Nazia aliena” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc NMen
NBah NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
NCu(CuC(SS)
NAmS
Art)) – AmN AmC AmS
CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – NJa NAmN
VM
[Trichloris pluriflora E. Fourn.]
(A)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze ≡
Andropogon quadrivalvis L. ≡ Anthistiria
ciliata L. f., nom. illeg. ≡ Themeda ciliata
Hack., nom. illeg.
– “Themeda arguens” auct.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
NCu(CuE(SC
Tragus racemosus (L.) All. ≡ Cenchrus
racemosus L. ≡ Lappago racemosa (L.)
Honck.
Stephostachys mertensii (Roth) Zuloaga &
Morrone ≡ Panicum mertensii Roth
= Panicum altissimum G. Mey. [non Panicum
altissimum DC. ex Hornem.] ≡ Panicum
megiston Schult.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Mat) CuC(Cam)) – AmN
AmC AmS
[Tridens eragrostoides (Vasey & Schribn.) Nash ≡ Triodia
eragrostoides Vasey & Schribn.]
(A)Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Mat IJ) CuC) – NEsp NJa
VM
Tripogon spicatus (Nees) Ekman ≡ Bromus
spicatus Nees ≡ Leptochloa spicata (Nees)
Scribn.
NMen NAmN NAmS
[Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda ≡ Melica
latifolia Roxb. ex Hornem.]
= Tricuspis simplex Griseb.
Cu(CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
AmN AmC AmS
–Cu – PMen VM
Trachypogon macroglossus Trin.
= Trachypogon renvoizei Catasús
= Trachypogon polymorphus var. filifolius
Hack. ≡ Trachypogon filifolius (Hack.)
Hitchc.
= Tripsacum floridanum Porter ≡ Tripsacum
dactyloides var. floridanum (Porter) Beal
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – PRc AmS
NCu(CuE(Gr
Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. ≡ Coix
dactyloides L.
Trachypogon spicatus (L. f.) Kuntze ≡ Stipa
spicata L. f.
= Andropogon montufari Kunth ≡ Trachypogon
montufari (Kunth) Nees
= Andropogon plumosus Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd. ≡ Trachypogon plumosus (Willd.)
Nees
= Trachypogon gouinii E. Fourn.
–SC)) – DEsp AmN AmC AmS
Tripsacum latifolium Hitchc.
– “Tripsacum laxum” auct. p. p.
NCu(CuE(Gr
Ho SC)) – NEsp NPRc NMen
AmN AmC NAmS
[Tripsacum laxum Nash]
–Cu – PEsp PJa PPRc AmN AmC
– 324 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Poaceae
Triscenia ovina Griseb. [non Panicum ovinum
Scribn. & J. G. Sm.] ≡ Panicum nudiculme
Mez
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May) CuC(SS LT)
CuE(Gr)) – NPRc NMen NBah NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
Triticum aestivum L.
PCu(CuW(Hab*)
CuE(Ho)) – PEsp PPRc
VM
CAmN CAmC CAmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci
SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
DMen DBah DCay DAmN DAmC NVM
Uniola paniculata L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC CA
Cam LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Bah AmN
Urochloa mollis (Sw.) Morrone & Zuloaga ≡
Panicum molle Sw. ≡ Brachiaria mollis (Sw.)
Parodi
Uniola virgata (Poir.) Griseb. ≡ Poa virgata
Poir.
= Uniola sparta Trin.
NCu(CuC(LT)
CuE(Gu)) – DEsp DJa DMen
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat) CuC(VC CA Cam
LT) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Urochloa adspersa (Trin.) R. D. Webster ≡
Panicum adspersum Trin. ≡ Brachiaria
adspersa (Trin.) Parodi
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(SC Gu)) –
DEsp DJa DPRc DMen DBah AmN AmS
Urochloa brizantha (A. Rich.) R. D. Webster ≡
Panicum brizanthum Hochst. ex A. Rich. ≡
Brachiaria brizantha (A. Rich.) Stapf
CCu(CuW
Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B. F. Hansen &
Wunderlin ≡ Panicum fuscum Sw.
= Panicum fasciculatum Sw. ≡ Brachiaria
fasciculata (Sw.) Parodi
= Panicum flavescens Sw.
= Panicum illinoniense Desv.
Urochloa mutica (Forssk.) T. Q. Nguyen ≡
Panicum muticum Forssk. ≡ Brachiaria
mutica (Forssk.) Stapf
= Panicum barbinode Trin.
= Panicum equinum Salzm. ex Steud.
= Panicum numidianum Lam. ≡ Brachiaria
numidiana (Lam.) Henrard
= Panicum purpurascens Raddi ≡ Brachiaria
purpurascens (Raddi) Henrard
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa
NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN NAmC AmS
CuC CuE) – PPRc PAmN PAmS
VM
[Urochloa decumbens (Stapf) R. D. Webster ≡ Brachiaria
decumbens Stapf]
Urochloa panicoides P. Beauv. ≡ Panicum
panicoides (P. Beauv.) Hitchc.
NCu(CuW(Mat)
(C)Cu – VM
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. D. Webster ≡
Panicum plantagineum Link ≡ Brachiaria
plantaginea (Link) Hitchc.
= Panicum leandri Trin.
[Urochloa dictyoneura (Fig. & De Not.) Veldkamp ≡
Panicum dictyoneurum Fig. & De Not.]
=
CuC(CA LT) CuE(Gr)) –
VM
Panicum humidicola Rendle ≡ Urochloa humidicola
(Rendle) Morrone & Zuloaga
(C)Cu – VM
NCu(CuW(PR*
Urochloa distachya (L.) T. Q. Nguyen ≡
Panicum distachyon L. ≡ Brachiaria
distachya (L.) Stapf
= Panicum subquadriparum Trin. ≡ Brachiaria
subquadripara (Trin.) Hitchc. ≡ Urochloa
subquadripara (Trin.) R. D. Webster
Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam LT)) – DEsp DPRc DMen AmN AmC
AmS VM
Urochloa platyphylla (C. Wright) R. D. Webster
≡ Paspalum platyphyllum Griseb. [non
Paspalum platyphyllum Schult. & Schult. f.]
≡ Panicum platyphyllum Munro ex C. Wright
– 325 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Podocarpaceae
≡ Brachiaria platyphylla (C. Wright) Nash ≡
Brachiaria extensa Chase, nom. illeg. ≡
Urochloa extensa C. Nelson & Fern. Casas,
nom. illeg.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Podocarpaceae
Podocarpus angustifolius Griseb.
●Cu(CuW (PR* Art) CuC(SS)
Art Mat) CuC(Ci)) – AmN
Podocarpus aristulatus Parl. ≡ Nageia
aristulata (Parl.) Kuntze
AmS
Urochloa reptans (L.) Stapf ≡ Panicum
grossarium L. ≡ Panicum reptans L. ≡
Brachiaria reptans (L.) C. A. Gardner & C.
E. Hubb.
= Panicum caespitosum Sw.
= Panicum insularum Steud.
= Panicum prostratum Lam.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
CA) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
NMen DAmN DAmC DAmS VM
[Urochloa ruziziensis (R. Germ. & C. M. Evrard) Crins ≡
Brachiaria ruziziensis R. Germ. & C. M. Evrard]
= Podocarpus angustifolius var. wrightii Pilg.
– “Podocarpus angustifolius subsp.
aristulatus”, nom. inval.
– “Podocarpus angustifolius f. parvifolius”,
nom. inval.
– “Podocarpus purdieanus” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Podocarpus coriaceus” sensu Sauv. 2, p.p.
= “Podocarpus buchii” Urb.
= Podocarpus angustifolius var. wrightii Pilg.
= Podocarpus buchii var. latifolius Florin
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)
(C)Cu – PPRc PAmN PAmC PAmS VM
Podocarpus ekmanii Urb.
Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash ≡ Phalaris
zizanioides L. ≡ Anatherum zizanioides (L.)
Hitchc. & Chase ≡ Andropogon zizanioides
(L.) Urb. ≡ Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.)
Roberty ≡ Sorghum zizanioides (L.) Kuntze
= Andropogon muricatus Retz. ≡ Anatherum
muricatum (Retz.) P. Beauv. ≡ Vetiveria
muricata (Retz.) Griseb.
= Andropogon squarrosus L. f.
CCu(CuW
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)
Podocarpus victorinianus Carabia
= Podocarpus leonii Carabia
– “Podocarpus angustifolius f. victorinianus”,
nom. inval.
– “Podocarpus angustifolius var. leonis”, nom.
inval.
– “Podocarpus purdieanus” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Podocarpus coriaceus” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
CuC CuE) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen
VM
PAmN PAmC PAmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Zea mays L.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
AmC CAmS CVM
Podostemaceae
Marathrum cubanum C. Wright
Zeugites americanus Willd. ≡ Apluda zeugites
L.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Marathrum utile Tul.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuE(SC)) – AmC AmS
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr. ≡ Agrostis matrella
L.
= Zoysia pungens Willd.
PCu(cCuW CCuC CCuE)
PAmS
VM
– PPRc PAmN PAmC
Tristicha trifaria (Willd.) Spreng. ≡ Dufourea
trifaria Bory ex Willd.
= Dufourea alternifolia Willd.
= Dufourea hypnoides A. St.-Hil. ≡ Tristicha
hypnoides (A. St.-Hil.) Spreng.
– 326 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Polemoniaceae
Rankin ≡ Polygala guantanamana var.
scabridula (S. F. Blake) R. Rankin
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN AmC AmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci
SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Polemoniaceae
Cobaea scandens Cav.
PCu
Phlebotaenia cuneata Griseb. ≡ Polygala
cuneata (Griseb.) S. F. Blake ≡ Polygala
phlebotaenia Chodat
= Phlebotaenia cuneata var. obovata Griseb. ≡
Polygala phlebotaenia var. obovata (Griseb.)
Chodat ≡ Polygala cuneata f. obovata
(Griseb.) S. F. Blake
– PJa AmN
Polygalaceae
Badiera cubensis Britton [non Polygala
cubensis Chodat] ≡ Polygala stipitata S. F.
Blake
– “Badiera diversifolia” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Badiera oblongata Britton ≡ Polygala
oblongata (Britton) S. F. Blake ≡ Polygala
penaea subsp. oblongata (Britton) Gillis
= Badiera heterophylla Britton [non Polygala
heterophylla Scheele] ≡ Polygala
dimorphophylla S. F. Blake
= Badiera montana Britton ≡ Polygala montana
(Britton) S. F. Blake
= Badiera punctata Britton [non Polygala
punctata A. W. Benn.] ≡ Polygala punctifera
S. F. Blake
= Polygala diversifolia f. elliptica Chodat
= Polygala diversifolia f. obovata Chodat
– “Badiera domingensis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam
LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Bah
Polygala balduini Nutt. ≡ Pilostaxis balduini
(Nutt.) Small
= Polygala carteri Small ≡ Pilostaxis carteri
(Small) Small ≡ Polygala balduini var.
carteri (Small) R. R. Sm. & D. B. Ward
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS)) –
AmN
Polygala brachyptera Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Polygala glochidiata Kunth
= Polygala uncinata C. Wright ex Millsp. [non
Polygala uncinata E. Mey. ex Meisn.] ≡
Polygala millspaughiana Paiva
– “Polygala galioides” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Cam LT)) – AmN
AmC AmS
Badiera propinqua Britton ≡ Polygala
propinqua (Britton) S. F. Blake
– “Badiera diversifolia” auct. p.p.
Polygala leptocaulis Torrey & A. Gray
– “Polygala tenella” auct.
– “Polygala paludosa” auct.
– “Polygala gracilis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ)) – Cay
Badiera virgata subsp. alternifolia (R. Rankin)
R. Rankin ≡ Polygala guantanamana subsp.
alternifolia R. Rankin
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Badiera virgata Britton subsp. virgata ≡
Polygala guantanamana S. F. Blake ≡
Polygala penaea subsp. guantanamana (S. F.
Blake) Gillis
= Polygala scabridula S. F. Blake ≡ Badiera
virgata var. scabridula (S. F. Blake) R.
Polygala longicaulis Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)) –
Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Polygala omissa Bal.-Tul. & P. Herrera
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci))
– 327 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Polygonaceae
Polygala paniculata L.
= Polygala tenella Willd.
= Polygala paniculata f. humilis Chodat
= Securidaca lamarckii Griseb. ≡ Elsota
lamarckii (Griseb.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS NVM
Securidaca elliptica Turcz. ≡ Elsota elliptica
(Turcz.) S. F. Blake
Polygala rhynchosperma S. F. Blake
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci)) – Men AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC))
Polygala saginoides Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Polygala spathulata Griseb.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Ja Bah
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Polygala violacea Aubl.
= Polygala ambigens S. F. Blake
= Polygala angustifolia Kunth
= Polygala brizoides A. St. Hil. & Moq.
= Polygala cubensis Chodat
= Polygala grandiflora Walter
= Polygala krugii Chodat ≡ Polygala
grandiflora subsp. krugii (Chodat) Nauman
= Polygala peduncularis A. Rich.
= Polygala wrightii Chodat
= Polygala grandiflora var. angustifolia Torrey
& A. Gray
= Polygala grandiflora var. leptophylla Chodat
Polygala wilsonii Small
Cu(CuC(VC CA)) – Bah
Securidaca diversifolia (L.) S. F. Blake ≡
Polygala diversifolia L. ≡ Elsota diversifolia
(L.) S. F. Blake
= Securidaca volubilis L., 1759 [non
Securidaca volubilis L., 1753]
= Securidaca erecta Jacq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men
Polygonaceae
Polygala squamifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Securidaca virgata Sw. ≡ Elsota virgata (Sw.)
Kuntze
= Securidaca obcordata Turcz.
Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
= Antigonon cinerascens M. Martens &
Galeotti
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay AmN
NAmS
[Brunnichia ovata (Walter) Shinners ≡ Rajania ovata
Walter]
= Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.
(C)Cu – AmN
Coccoloba acuna R. A. Howard
●Cu
Coccoloba armata C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Coccoloba baracoensis O. C. Schmidt
●Cu
Coccoloba benitensis Britton
= Coccoloba brevipes Britton
= Coccoloba monticola Britton
●Cu
Coccoloba berazainiae I. Castañeda
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– 328 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Polygonaceae
Coccoloba caesia Ekman ex O. C. Schmidt
Coccoloba munizii Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Coccoloba clementis R. A. Howard
Coccoloba nervosa Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Coccoloba coriacea A. Rich.
Coccoloba nipensis Urb.
= Coccoloba uviferiella Lundell
●Cu
●Cu
Coccoloba costata C. Wright
= Coccoloba eggersiana Lindau
= Coccoloba rupicola Urb.
= Coccoloba samuelssonii Ekman & O. C.
Schmidt
= Coccoloba verruculosa Lindau
Coccoloba northropiae Britton
Cu – Bah
Coccoloba oligantha Alain ≡ Coccoloba
pauciflora Alain [non Coccoloba pauciflora
Urb.] ≡ Coccoloba alainii Acev.-Rodr., nom.
illeg.
= Coccoloba oligantha var. elliptica Borhidi
Cu – Esp PRc
Coccoloba cowellii Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Coccoloba cristalensis (Alain) I. Castañeda ≡
Coccoloba nervosa var. cristalensis Alain ≡
Coccoloba nervosa subsp. cristalensis (Alain)
Borhidi
Coccoloba pallida C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Coccoloba linearilanceolata O. C. Schmidt
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Coccoloba praecox C. Wright ex Lindau
= Coccoloba ekmanii Urb.
Coccoloba diversifolia Jacq.
= Coccoloba barbadensis Jacq.
= Coccoloba cubensis Meisn. ≡ Uvifera
cubensis (Meisn.) Kuntze
= Coccoloba laurifolia Jacq.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Coccoloba geniculata Lindau
●Cu
Coccoloba howardii I. Castañeda
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT))
Coccoloba ×hybrida I. Castañeda 72
Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuE(Ho)) AmN.
Cu – PRc
Coccoloba praestans Borhidi
●Cu
[Coccoloba pubescens L.]
= Coccoloba antiguensis Sandwith
= Coccoloba grandifolia Jacq.
(C)Cu – Esp PRc Men CAmN
Coccoloba reflexa Lindau
= Coccoloba acutissima Urb.
= Coccoloba pilonis Urb.
= Coccoloba woodfredensis Britton
●Cu
Coccoloba retirensis R. A. Howard
Coccoloba leonardii R. A. Howard
Cu – Esp
Coccoloba microphylla Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Coccoloba retusa Griseb.
= Coccoloba colomensis Britton
= Coccoloba retusa f. acuminata Lindau
– 329 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Polygonaceae
●Cu
[Fagopyrum esculentum Moench ≡ Polygonum fagopyrum
L.]
Coccoloba rufescens C. Wright ex Lindau
= Coccoloba punctata var. parvifolia Griseb.
= Coccoloba rufescens f. longifolia Lindau
(C)Cu – pBah pAmN VM
●Cu
Coccoloba shaferi Britton
= Coccoloba azulensis O. C. Schmidt
●Cu
Coccoloba swartzii Meisn.
= Coccoloba borinquensis Britton
= Coccoloba neglecta Fawc. & Rendle
= Coccoloba urbaniana Lindau ≡ Coccoloba
swartzii f. urbaniana (Lindau) R. A. Howard
= Coccoloba swartzii var. portoricensis Meisn.
= Coccoloba swartzii f. pubescens R. A.
Howard
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Coccoloba tenuifolia L.
= Coccoloba bahamensis Britton
= Coccoloba excoriata L.
Cu – Ja PRc Bah
Coccoloba toaensis Alain
●Cu
Coccoloba uvifera (L.) L. ≡ Polygonum uvifera
L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
[Coccoloba venosa L.]
= Coccoloba nivea Jacq.
(C)Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Fallopia convolvulus (L.) Á. Löve ≡
Polygonum convolvulus L. ≡ Bilderdykia
convolvulus (L.) Dumort. ≡ Fagopyrum
convolvulus (L.) H. Gross
PCu
– PEsp VM
Muehlenbeckia platyclada (F. Muell.) Meisn. ≡
Polygonum platycladum F. Muell. ≡
Homalocladium platycladum (F. Muell.) L.
H. Bailey
PCu
– PEsp PPRc VM
Persicaria acuminata (Kunth) M. Gómez ≡
Polygonum acuminatum Kunth
= Polygonum micranthum A. Rich.
= Polygonum acuminatum var. glabrescens
Meisn.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Persicaria ferruginea (Wedd.) Soják ≡
Polygonum ferrugineum Wedd.
= Polygonum spectabile Mart. ex Meisn.
= Polygonum spectabile var. incanum Meisn. ≡
Polygonum ferrugineum var. incanum
(Meisn.) Small
Cu – Esp AmS
Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gómez ≡
Polygonum glabrum Willd.
= Polygonum densiflorum Meisn.
= Polygonum portoricense Bertero ex Endl. ≡
Persicaria portoricensis (Endl.) Small
= Polygonum truncatum A. Rich. [non
Polygonum truncatum Zoll. & Moritzi]
Coccoloba wrightii Lindau
= Coccoloba saxicola Britton
= Coccoloba scrobiculata Lindau
= Coccoloba subtruncata Urb.
– “Coccoloba tenuifolia” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small ≡
Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
= Polygonum opelousanum Riddell ex Small ≡
Persicaria opelousana (Small) Small ≡
Coccoloba yaterensis I. Castañeda 72
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Persicaria hispida (Kunth) M. Gómez ≡
Polygonum hispidum Kunth
Cu – AmC AmS
– 330 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Pontederiaceae
Polygonum hydropiperoides subsp.
opelousanum (Small) W. Stone
Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) M. Gómez ≡
Polygonum pensylvanicum L.
Truellum meisnerianum (Cham. & Schltdl.)
Soják ≡ Polygonum meisnerianum Cham. &
Schltdl. ≡ Persicaria meisneriana (Cham. &
Schltdl.) M. Gómez
= Polygonum beyrichianum Cham. & Schltdl. ≡
Polygonum meisnerianum var. beyrichianum
(Cham. & Schltdl.) Meisn.
Cu – Esp AmN
Cu – Esp AmN AmS
Persicaria punctata (Elliott) Small ≡
Polygonum punctatum Elliott
Pontederiaceae
= Polygonum acre Kunth ≡ Persicaria acris
(Kunth) M. Gómez
Eichhornia azurea (Sw.) Kunth ≡ Pontederia
azurea Sw.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
DCu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Persicaria segetum (Kunth) Small ≡ Polygonum
segetum Kunth
Cu – Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms ≡
Pontederia crassipes Mart. ≡ Piaropus
crassipes (Mart.) Raf.
= Eichhornia speciosa Kunth
NCu
Rumex acetosella subsp. angiocarpus (Murb.)
Murb. ≡ Rumex angiocarpus Murb.
PCu
– VM
Rumex conglomeratus Murray ≡ Acetosa
conglomerata (Murray) M. Gómez
– Esp AmN AmC AmS
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
AmS
PAmC
Eichhornia diversifolia (Vahl) Urb. ≡
Heteranthera diversifolia Vahl ≡ Piaropus
diversifolius (Vahl) P. Wilson
PCu
– PEsp PPRc AmC AmS
Eichhornia heterosperma Alexander
PCu
– PAmN VM
Rumex crispus L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN
PAmC PAmS VM
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Eichhornia paniculata (Spreng.) Solms ≡
Pontederia paniculata Spreng.
= Eichhornia cordifolia A. Rich.
DCu
Rumex obtusifolius L. ≡ Acetosa obtusifolia
(L.) M. Gómez
PCu
– PEsp PJa PAmN VM
Rumex pulcher L.
PCu
– VM
[Rumex vesicarius L.]
(C)Cu – cPRc VM
– Ja AmN AmS
Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill. ≡
Commelina dubia Jacq.
= Zosterella longituba Alexander
Cu – AmN
Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. ≡ Pontederia
limosa Sw.
= Heteranthera hydrocleifolia Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Triplaris americana L.
Heteranthera oblongifolia Mart.
= Heteranthera rotundifolia Griseb.
NCu
Cu – Esp AmN AmS
– PEsp PPRc AmN AmC AmS
– 331 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Portulacaceae
Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav.
Portulaca paucistaminata Poelln.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Heteranthera spicata C. Presl
Portulaca pilosa L.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
= Portulaca gagatosperma Millsp.
= Portulaca procumbens Urb. & Ekman ≡
Portulaca pilosa f. procumbens (Urb. &
Ekman) D. Legrand
Pontederia cordata L.
= Pontederia lanceolata Nutt. ≡ Pontederia
cordata var. lanceolata (Nutt.) Griseb.
Cu – CPRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Portulacaceae
Portulaca quadrifida L.
= Portulaca microphylla A. Rich.
Portulaca biloba Urb.
DCu
●Cu – PAmN
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Portulaca rubricaulis Kunth
Portulaca brevifolia Urb.
= Portulaca nana Urb. ≡ Portulaca brevifolia
var. nana (Urb.) M. D. Ortega
= Portulaca brevifolia var. stellaris M. D.
Ortega
= Portulaca phaeosperma Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Portulaca teretifolia subsp. cubensis (Urb.) M.
D. Ortega ≡ Portulaca poliosperma var.
cubensis Urb. ≡ Portulaca teretifolia var.
cubensis (Urb.) D. Legrand
Cu – Esp
Portulaca cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
= Portulaca poliosperma var. bistigmatata
Poelln.
Portulaca elatior Mart. ex Rohrb.
= Portulaca erecta Urb. & Ekman
= Portulaca poliosperma var. tristigmatata
Poelln.
Cu – Esp AmS
●Cu
Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
Portulaca teretifolia Kunth subsp. teretifolia
PCu
= Portulaca poliosperma Urb.
– PEsp PPRc PMen PCay PAmN AmS
Portulaca halimoides L. ≡ Portulaca pilosa var.
halimoides (L.) Kuntze
= Portulaca martinicensis Urb.
= Portulaca halimoides var. brevipilosa Poelln.
= Portulaca poliosperma var. minor Urb.
Cu – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Portulaca tuberculata León
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Cay
Portulaca oleracea L.
= Portulaca parvifolia Haw. ≡ Portulaca
oleracea var. parvifolia (Haw.) Griseb.
Portulaca umbraticola subsp. lanceolata
(Engelm.) J. F. Matthews & D. W. Ketron ≡
Portulaca lanceolata Engelm.
DCu
– Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
– “Portulaca umbraticola” auct.
Cu – Ja AmN
– 332 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Potamogetonaceae
Potamogetonaceae
Anagallis pumila Sw. ≡ Centunculus pumilus
(Sw.) Kuntze
Potamogeton crispus L.
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
PCu(CuW(Hab*))
– NAmN VM
Proteaceae
Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.
= Potamogeton capillaceus Poir.
– “Potamogeton hybridus” auct.
DCu(CuW(PR*
Grevillea robusta A. Cunn. ex R. Br.
= Grevillea umbratica A. Cunn. ex Meisn.
IJ)) – AmN
pCu – cEsp cJa cPRc cMen cAmN cAmC
cAmS VM
Potamogeton foliosus Raf. ≡ Potamogeton
pauciflorus Pursh, nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(Ci)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche ≡
Macadamia ternifolia var. integrifolia
(Maiden & Betche) Maiden & Betche
CCu
Potamogeton illinoensis Morong
– “Potamogeton malaianus” auct.
– “Potamogeton lucens” auct.
– CEsp CPRc CMen VM
Putranjivaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah
AmN AmC
Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
= Potamogeton americanus Cham. & Schltdl.
= Potamogeton lonchites Tuck.
= Potamogeton occidentalis Sieber ex Cham. &
Schltdl.
– “Potamogeton natans” auct.
– “Potamogeton epihydrus” auct.
– “Potamogeton fluitans” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS VM
Drypetes alba Poit.
= Drypetes incurva Müll. Arg.
= Drypetes alba var. brevipes Müll. Arg.
= Drypetes alba var. latifolia Griseb. ≡
Drypetes latifolia (Griseb.) C. Wright
– “Drypetes serrata” sensu FC 22
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Drypetes glauca Vahl
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Drypetes lateriflora (Sw.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Schaefferia lateriflora Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC
Drypetes mucronata C. Wright ex Griseb.
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
DCu(CuE(Gu))
Cu – Bah
– AmN AmC VM
Stuckenia pectinata (L.) Börner ≡ Potamogeton
pectinatus L. ≡ Coleogeton pectinatus (L.)
Les & R. R. Haynes
Ranunculaceae
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC)) – Esp AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
Primulaceae
Anagallis arvensis L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PAmN VM
Clematis dioica L.
Clematis flammulastrum Griseb.
= Clematis barahonensis Urb.
= Clematis fuertesii Urb. ≡ Clematis
flammulastrum var. fuertesii (Urb.) W. T.
Wang
= Clematis picardae Urb.
– 333 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Resedaceae
Auerodendron acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu – Esp PRc
Clematis polygama Jacq.
= Clematis dominica Lam.
= Clematis havanensis Humb. & Bonpl. ex DC.
= Clematis pallida A. Rich.
Auerodendron cubense (Britton & P. Wilson)
Urb. ≡ Rhamnidium cubense Britton & P.
Wilson
= Reynosia excisa Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
= Auerodendron cubense var. maisianum
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Ranunculus abortivus L.
PCu
●Cu
= Auerodendron cubense var. morroense Kitan.
– AmN
●Cu
Ranunculus recurvatus Poir.
= Ranunculus cubensis Griseb.
= Ranunculus repens var. tropicus Griseb. ≡
Ranunculus recurvatus var. tropicus (Griseb.)
Fawc. & Rendle
Auerodendron glaucescens Urb.
●Cu
Auerodendron martii Alain
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN VM
●Cu
Resedaceae
Auerodendron northropianum (Urb.) Urb. ≡
Reynosia northropiana Urb.
Forchhammeria brevipes Urb.
= Allophylus cubensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡
Pilocarpus cubensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Lippold
Cu – Bah
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc
Auerodendron reticulatum (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Rhamnidium reticulatum Griseb. ≡ Reynosia
reticulata (Griseb.) Urb.
●Cu
Forchhammeria emarginata Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Auerodendron truncatum (Urb.) Urb. ≡
Reynosia truncata Urb.
Forchhammeria polyandra (Griseb.) Alain ≡
Excoecaria polyandra Griseb. ≡ Forestiera
polyandra (Griseb.) Alain
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
Forchhammeria trifoliata Radlk. ex Millsp.
= Allophylus roigii Lippold
Colubrina arborescens (Mill.) Sarg. ≡
Ceanothus arborescens Mill.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Ja AmN AmC
= Colubrina ferruginosa Brongn. ≡ Rhamnus
colubrina Jacq.
Rhamnaceae
Colubrina acunae Kitan.
= Colubrina obtusata Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Auerodendron acuminatum (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Colubrina acuminata Griseb. ≡ Rhamnidium
acuminatum (Griseb.) Urb.
Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn. ≡ Ceanothus
asiaticus L.
●Cu
NCu
– 334 –
– PJa PMen PBah PCay PAmN VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rhamnaceae
Colubrina cubensis (Jacq.) Brongn. ≡ Rhamnus
cubensis Jacq. ≡ Ceanothus cubensis (Jacq.)
Lam. ≡ Marcorella cubensis (Jacq.) Raf.
= Colubrina cubensis var. ekmanii M. C.
Johnst. ≡ Colubrina cubensis subsp. ekmanii
(M. C. Johnst.) Borhidi
= Colubrina cubensis var. floridana M. C.
Johnst. ≡ Colubrina cubensis subsp. floridana
(M. C. Johnst.) Borhidi
Cu – Bah Cay AmN
Frangula sphaerosperma (Sw.) Kartesz &
Gandhi ≡ Rhamnus sphaerosperma Sw. ≡
Ceanothus sphaerocarpus DC., nom. illeg. ≡
Frangula sphaerocarpa Griseb., nom. illeg.
Cu – Ja
Gouania ekmanii Alain
●Cu
Gouania lupuloides (L.) Urb. ≡ Banisteria
lupuloides L.
= Gouania tomentosa Jacq. ≡ Lupulus
lupuloides var. tomentosus (Jacq.) Kuntze
= Rhamnus domingensis Jacq. ≡ Gouania
domingensis (Jacq.) L. ≡ Lupulus lupuloides
var. domingensis (Jacq.) Kuntze
= Gouania lupuloides var. aptera Urb.
Karwinskia angustata Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Karwinskia oblongifolia (Britton & P. Wilson)
Urb. ≡ Rhamnidium oblongifolium Britton &
P. Wilson
●Cu
Colubrina glandulosa Perkins
= Colubrina nipensis M. C. Johnst. ≡ Colubrina
glandulosa subsp. nipensis (M. C. Johnst.)
Borhidi ≡ Colubrina glandulosa var. nipensis
(M. C. Johnst.) M. C. Johnst.
= Colubrina rufa var. antillana M. C. Johnst. ≡
Colubrina glandulosa subsp. antillana (M. C.
Johnst.) Borhidi ≡ Colubrina glandulosa var.
antillana (M. C. Johnst.) M. C. Johnst.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Doerpfeldia cubensis (Britton) Urb. ≡
Sarcomphalus cubensis Britton
Gouania polygama (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Rhamnus
polygama Jacq.
Karwinskia bicolor (Britton & P. Wilson) Urb.
≡ Rhamnidium bicolor Britton & P. Wilson
Colubrina elliptica (Sw.) Brizicky ≡ Rhamnus
elliptica Sw.
= Ceanothus reclinatus L’Hér. ≡ Colubrina
reclinata (L’Hér.) Brongn.
Cu – Esp PRc
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
Karwinskia orbiculata (Britton & P. Wilson)
Urb. ≡ Rhamnidium orbiculatum Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Reynosia orbiculata (Britton & P.
Wilson) Urb.
●Cu
Karwinskia potrerilloana (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi ≡ Rhamnidium potrerilloanum
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Karwinskia rocana (Britton & P. Wilson) Urb.
≡ Rhamnidium rocanum Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl) Urb. ≡
Rhamnus ferrea Vahl ≡ Condalia ferrea
(Vahl) Griseb.
= Myginda integrifolia Poir.
= Ziziphus emarginata Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
Reynosia camagueyensis Britton
●Cu
Reynosia latifolia Griseb.
●Cu
Reynosia microphylla Ekman ex Urb.
= Reynosia intermedia Urb.
– 335 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rhizophoraceae
●Cu
Ziziphus acutifolia (Griseb.) M. C. Johnst. ≡
Sarcomphalus acutifolius Griseb.
Reynosia moaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Ziziphus bidens (Urb.) M. C. Johnst. ≡
Sarcomphalus bidens Urb.
Reynosia mucronata subsp. azulensis Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Reynosia mucronata Griseb. subsp. mucronata
Cu – Esp
Ziziphus grisebachiana M. C. Johnst. ≡
Sarcomphalus divaricatus Griseb. [non
Ziziphus divaricata Davidson & Moxley]
●Cu
Reynosia mucronata subsp. nipensis Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
●Cu
Reynosia wrightii Urb. [non Reynosia retusa
Griseb.]
Ziziphus havanensis Kunth ≡ Sarcomphalus
havanensis (Kunth) Griseb.
= Sarcomphalus bullatus Urb. ≡ Ziziphus
bullata (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Ziziphus havanensis
var. bullata (Urb.) M. C. Johnst.
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Reynosia revoluta (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Rhamnidium
revolutum C. Wright ex Griseb.
Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PAmN PAmS VM
●Cu
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Reynosia septentrionalis Urb.
PCu
Cu – Bah AmN
Reynosia wrightii Urb. ≡ Rhamnidium retusum
Griseb. [non Reynosia retusa Griseb.]
●Cu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmS
Ziziphus obovata (Urb.) M. C. Johnst. ≡
Sarcomphalus obovatus Urb.
●Cu
Ziziphus rhodoxylon Urb.
Rhamnidium brevifolium Borhidi
●Cu
Rhamnidium ellipticum Britton & P. Wilson
= Rhamnidium sulcinerve Urb.
Cu – Esp
Rhizophoraceae
Rhamnidium shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
Cassipourea guianensis Aubl.
= Cassipourea alba Griseb. ≡ Cassipourea
elliptica var. alba (Griseb.) Griseb.
= Cassipourea cubensis Urb.
= Cassipourea guildingii Briq.
= Endosteira oppositifolia Turcz.
= Legnotis elliptica Sw. ≡ Cassipourea elliptica
(Sw.) Poir.
= Cassipourea elliptica var. pauciserrata
Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Rhamnidium nipense Urb.
●Cu
Rhamnidium pruinosum Urb.
●Cu
– 336 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rosaceae
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rosa laevigata Michx.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
NCu
– PEsp PJa VM
Rosa sempervirens L.
Rosaceae
PCu
[Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ≡ Mespilus japonica
Thunb.]
Rubus durus C. Wright
= Rubus ferrugineus var. cubensis Griseb.
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cMen VM
●Cu
Fragaria chiloensis (L.) Weston ≡ Fragaria
vesca var. chiloensis L. ≡ Potentilla
chiloensis (L.) Mabb.
CCu
Rubus grisebachii Focke
●Cu
– PEsp CPRc AmS PVM
Rubus niveus Thunb.
= Rubus albescens Roxb.
Fragaria vesca L. ≡ Potentilla vesca (L.) Scop.
= Fragaria insularis Rydb.
PCu
– PPRc VM
NCu
– PEsp PJa AmN PAmS VM
– NEsp NAmC NAmS VM
Potentilla norvegica L.
Rubus rosifolius Sm.
= Rubus rosifolius var. coronarius Sims ≡
Rubus coronarius (Sims) Sweet
PCu
NCu
– PEsp VM
Prunus myrtifolia (L.) Urb. ≡ Celastrus
myrtifolius L. ≡ Lauro-cerasus myrtifolia (L.)
Britton
= Prunus sphaerocarpa Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NAmN NAmC
NAmS VM
Rubus turquinensis Rydb.
●Cu
Rubiaceae
Prunus occidentalis Sw. ≡ Cerasus occidentalis
(Sw.) Dum. Cours. ≡ Lauro-cerasus
occidentalis (Sw.) M. Roem.
Acrosynanthus latifolius Standl.
= Acrosynanthus lucidus Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
●Cu
[Prunus persica (L.) Batsch ≡ Amygdalus persica L.]
= Persica vulgaris Mill.
Acrosynanthus ovatus Urb.
●Cu
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen CAmN VM
Acrosynanthus parvifolius Britton
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem., nom. cons. ≡
Mespilus pyracantha L.
= Mespilus pauciflora Poir., nom. rej. ≡
Pyracantha pauciflora (Poir.) M. Roem.
NCu
– VM
●Cu
Acrosynanthus revolutus Urb.
= Acrosynanthus minor Urb.
●Cu
[Pyrus communis L.]
Acrosynanthus trachyphyllus Standl.
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cAmN VM
●Cu
Rosa chinensis Jacq.
Acunaeanthus tinifolius (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡
Rondeletia tinifolia Griseb. ≡ Mazaea
NCu
– PEsp PPRc VM
– 337 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
tinifolia (Griseb.) Alain ≡ Neomazaea
tinifolia (Griseb.) Urb.
Casasia nigrescens (Griseb.) C. Wright ex B. L.
Rob. subsp. nigrescens ≡ Randia nigrescens
Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Alibertia edulis (Rich.) A. Rich. ex DC. ≡
Genipa edulis Rich.
Catesbaea flaviflora Urb.
= Alibertia trinitatis Sprague & R. O. Williams
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Catesbaea gamboana Urb.
Amaioua corymbosa Kunth
●Cu
= Amaioua fagifolia Desf.
Catesbaea grayi Griseb.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
Bertiera gonzaleoides C. Wright ex Griseb.
Catesbaea holacantha Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
[Bertiera guianensis Aubl.]
Catesbaea longispina A. Rich.
–Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Calycophyllum candidissimum (Vahl) DC. ≡
Macrocnemum candidissimum Vahl
Catesbaea macracantha C. Wright
●Cu
Cu – CPRc AmN AmC AmS
Catesbaea nana Greenm.
Casasia acunae M. Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
Casasia calophylla A. Rich. ≡ Randia
calophylla (A. Rich.) Griseb.
●Cu
Casasia clusiifolia (Jacq.) Urb. ≡ Gardenia
clusiifolia Jacq. ≡ Genipa clusiifolia (Jacq.)
Griseb.
= Casasia clusiifolia var. hirsuta Borhidi
●Cu
Catesbaea parviflora Sw. ≡ Echinodendrum
parviflorum (Sw.) A. Rich. ≡ Scolosanthus
parviflorus (Sw.) C. Wright
= Catesbaea campanulata Sagra ex DC. ≡
Echinodendrum campanulatum (DC.) A.
Rich.
= Catesbaea fasciculata Northr.
= Catesbaea parviflora var. septentrionalis
Krug & Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC
Cu – Bah
Casasia jacquinioides (Griseb.) Standl. ≡
Alibertia jacquinioides Griseb.
= Casasia parvifolia Britton
●Cu
Catesbaea vavassorii Spreng. [non Catesbaea
spinosa L.]
= Catesbaea latifolia Lindl.
= Catesbaea longiflora Sw.
= Catesbaea macrantha A. Rich.
Cu – Bah
Casasia nigrescens subsp. moaensis Borhidi &
O. Muñiz
Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC
– 338 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Ceratopyxis verbenacea (Griseb.) Hook. f. ≡
Rondeletia verbenacea Griseb.
= Phialanthus spicatus C. Wright
Coccocypselum aureum (Spreng.) Cham. &
Schltdl. ≡ Schwenkfelda aurea Spreng.
= Coccocypselum oblongatum Urb.
●Cu
Cu – AmS
Ceuthocarpus involucratus (Wernham) Aiello
≡ Portlandia involucrata Wernham ≡
Schmidtottia involucrata (Wernham) Alain
= Ceuthocarpus involucratus var. elatior
Borhidi
= Ceuthocarpus involucratus var. moaensis
Borhidi
Coccocypselum cordifolium Nees & Mart.
= Coccocypselum nummulariifolium Cham. &
Schltdl.
= Geophila pleuropoda Donn. Sm. ≡
Coccocypselum pleuropodum (Donn. Sm.)
Standl.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Coccocypselum glaberrimum Hadač
Chimarrhis cubensis Steyerm.
= Chimarrhis cymosa subsp. microcarpa Urb.
– “Chimarrhis cymosa” auct.
●Cu
●Cu
Chimarrhis cymosa Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja
Chiococca alba (L.) Hitchc. ≡ Lonicera alba L.
= Chiococca parvifolia Wullschl. ex Griseb. ≡
Chiococca alba subsp. parvifolia (Griseb.)
Steyerm. ≡ Chiococca alba var. parvifolia
(Griseb.) Urb.
= Chiococca racemosa L.
Coccocypselum herbaceum Aubl. ≡ Tontanea
herbacea (Aubl.) Standl.
= Coccocypselum pseudotontanea Griseb.
= Coccocypselum repens Sw. ≡ Tontanea
repens (Sw.) Pers.
= Coccocypselum tenue Urb.
= Coccocypselum pseudotontanea var.
glaberrimum Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu – Esp Ja AmC AmS
Coccocypselum hirsutum Bartl. ex DC.
– “Coccocypselum guianense” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Ja AmC AmS
Chiococca cubensis Urb.
Coccocypselum hispidulum (Standl.) Standl. ≡
Tontanea hispidula Standl.
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC
Chione cubensis A. Rich. ≡ Chione venosa var.
cubensis (A. Rich.) David W. Taylor
= Chione elliptica Griseb.
= Chione impressa Urb.
= Chione myrtifolia Griseb.
= Chione tetramera Alain
Coccocypselum lanceolatum (Ruiz & Pav.)
Pers. ≡ Condalia lanceolata Ruiz & Pav.
Cu – AmS
Coffea arabica L.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Cu – Esp
Chomelia fasciculata (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Ixora
fasciculata Sw. ≡ Anisomeris fasciculata
(Sw.) K. Schum. ≡ Guettarda fasciculata
(Sw.) M. Gómez
= Rondeletia leptacantha DC.
Cu – Esp Ja Men
Coffea liberica Hiern
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmS VM
Colleteria exserta (DC.) David W. Taylor ≡
Psychotria exserta DC. ≡ Chione exserta
(DC.) Urb.
= Chione lucida Griseb.
– 339 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
Erithalis fruticosa L.
= Erithalis parviflora Griseb.
= Erithalis revoluta Urb.
Cu – Esp
Coussarea urbaniana Standl.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Coussarea vaginata (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Faramea vaginata Griseb.
●Cu
Crusea hispida (Mill.) B. L. Rob. ≡ Crucianella
hispida Mill.
= Spermacoce rubra Jacq. ≡ Crusea rubra
(Jacq.) Schltdl. & Cham.
Erithalis odorifera Jacq. ≡ Erithalis fruticosa
var. odorifera (Jacq.) Griseb.
= Erithalis rotundata Griseb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah
Erithalis salmeoides Correll
Cu – AmN AmC
Cu – Esp Ja Bah
Cubanola daphnoides (Graham) Aiello ≡
Portlandia daphnoides Graham
= Gonianthes sagrana A. Rich.
= Portlandia longiflora Meisn. ex Griseb.
Erithalis vacciniifolia (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡
Chione vacciniifolia Griseb.
●Cu
Ernodea littoralis Sw.
= Ernodea uninervis Urb.
Cu – Esp Bah
Declieuxia fruticosa (Willd.) Kuntze ≡
Houstonia fruticosa Willd.
= Declieuxia mexicana DC. ≡ Declieuxia
chiococcoides subsp. mexicana (DC.) Borhidi
≡ Declieuxia fruticosa var. mexicana (DC.)
Standl.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Ernodea taylorii Britton
Cu – Esp Bah Cay
Cu – Ja
Eumachia acuifolia (C. Wright) Delprete & . J.
H. Kirkbr. 73 ≡ Margaritopsis acuifolia C.
Wright ≡ Uragoga acuifolia (C. Wright) M.
Gómez ≡ Margaritopsis nudiflora K. Schum.,
nom. illeg.
– “Margaris nudiflora” auct.
Diodia virginiana L.
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC
●Cu
Eumachia agustinae (Acuña) C. M. Taylor &
Razafim. 71 ≡ Psychotria agustinae Acuña ≡
Margaritopsis agustinae (Acuña) C. M.
Taylor
Eosanthe cubensis Urb.
●Cu
Diodia simplex Sw. ≡ Borreria simplex (Sw.)
Griseb. ≡ Spermacoce simplex (Sw.) C.
Wright
Elaeagia cubensis Britton
●Cu
Erithalis angustifolia DC.
= Chiococca pulcherrima Wernham
= Erithalis acuminata Krug & Urb.
Eumachia microdon (DC.) Delprete & . J. H.
Kirkbr. 71 ≡ Rondeletia microdon DC. ≡
Psychotria microdon (DC.) Urb. ≡
Margaritopsis microdon (DC.) C. M. Taylor
= Psychotria pinularis Sessé & Moc.
Cu – Esp ?AmS
Cu – Esp PRc Men Cay AmN AmS
– 340 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Eumachia nutans (Sw.) C. M. Taylor &
Razafim. 71 ≡ Psychotria nutans Sw. ≡
Margaritopsis nutans (Sw.) C. M. Taylor
Cu – Esp PRc
Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Cinchona caribaea Jacq.
= Cinchona jamaicensis W. Wright
= Exostema veraense Kitan.
= Exostema caribaeum var. pubescens Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
= Exostema caribaeum var. velutinum Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
?AmS
●Cu
Exostema curbeloi Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡
Solenandra curbeloi (Borhidi & M.
Fernández) Borhidi
Exostema ellipticum Griseb.
= Exostema monticola Borhidi & M. Fernández
Cu – Esp PRc
Exostema ixoroides subsp. wrightii (Krug &
Urb.) Greuter ≡ Exostema wrightii Krug &
Urb. ≡ Exostema parviflorum subsp. wrightii
(Krug & Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Exostema
valenzuelae subsp. wrightii (Krug & Urb.)
Borhidi ≡ Solenandra ixoroides subsp.
wrightii (Krug & Urb.) Borhidi
Exostema lancifolium Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Exostema lucidum Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
Exostema longiflorum (Lamb.) Roem. &
Schult. ≡ Cinchona longiflora Lamb.
= Oxyanthus versicolor Lindl. ≡ Posoqueria
versicolor (Lindl.) Lindl.
Exostema glaberrimum Borhidi & M.
Fernández
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Exostema ixoroides subsp. eggersii (Urb.)
Greuter ≡ Exostema eggersii Urb. ≡ Exostema
parviflorum subsp. eggersii (Urb.) Borhidi ≡
Exostema valenzuelae subsp. eggersii (Urb.)
Borhidi ≡ Solenandra ixoroides subsp.
eggersii (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Exostema ixoroides subsp. parvifolium
(Borhidi & M. Fernández) Greuter ≡
Exostema valenzuelae subsp. parvifolium
Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Solenandra
ixoroides subsp. parvifolium (Borhidi & M.
Fernández) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Exostema ixoroides (Hook. f.) T. McDowell
subsp. ixoroides ≡ Solenandra ixoroides
Hook. f. ≡ Exostema valenzuelae A. Rich. ex
Urb., nom. illeg.
– “Exostema parviflorum” sensu Sagra 30
– “Exostema elegans” auct.
●Cu
●Cu
Exostema cordatum Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡
Solenandra cordata (Borhidi & M.
Fernández) Borhidi
●Cu
Exostema ixoroides subsp. maestrense (Borhidi
& M. Fernández) Greuter ≡ Exostema
valenzuelae subsp. maestrense Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Solenandra ixoroides subsp.
maestrensis (Borhidi & M. Fernández)
Borhidi
Exostema microcarpum Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Solenandra microcarpa (Borhidi
& M. Fernández) Borhidi
●Cu
Exostema myrtifolium Griseb.
= Exostema barbatum Standl. ≡ Exostema
myrtifolium var. barbatum (Standl.) Borhidi
& M. Fernández ≡ Solenandra myrtifolia var.
barbata (Standl.) Borhidi
= Exostema crassifolium Standl.
= Exostema dumosum Alain
= Exostema nipense Urb.
= Exostema shaferi Standl.
– 341 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
●Cu
Exostema velutinum Standl. ≡ Solenandra
velutina (Standl.) Borhidi
Exostema pervestitum Borhidi & M. Fernández
≡ Solenandra pervestita (Borhidi & M.
Fernández) Borhidi
●Cu
Exostema pulverulentum Borhidi ≡ Solenandra
pulverulenta (Borhidi) Borhidi
Faramea occidentalis (L.) A. Rich. ≡ Ixora
occidentalis L.
= Ixora americana L. ≡ Faramea odoratissima
DC., nom. illeg. ≡ Tetramerium
odoratissimum C. F. Gaertn., nom. illeg.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Exostema purpureum subsp. avenium Borhidi
& M. Fernández
Faramea sertulifera DC.
●Cu
●Cu
Exostema purpureum Griseb. subsp.
purpureum
– “Exostema purpureum var. mensurense”, nom
inval.
●Cu
Galium domingense Iltis ≡ Galium brevipes
Urb. [non Galium brevipes Fernald &
Griscom]
Cu – Esp
Gardenia jasminoides J. Ellis ≡ Gardenia
augusta Merr., nom. illeg. ≡ Gardenia florida
L., nom. illeg.
Exostema revolutum Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
PCu
Exostema rotundatum Griseb.
= Exostema obovatum Alain
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Genipa americana L.
= Genipa pubescens DC.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Exostema salicifolium Griseb.
Geophila minutiflora Alain
●Cu
●Cu
Exostema selleanum Urb. & Ekman ≡
Solenandra selleana (Urb. & Ekman) Borhidi
= Exostema scabrum Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡
Solenandra scabra (Borhidi & M. Fernández)
Borhidi
Cu – Esp
Exostema spinosum (Vavass.) Krug & Urb.
subsp. spinosum ≡ Cinchona spinosa Vavass.
≡ Catesbaea vavassorii Spreng. . [non
Catesbaea spinosa L.] ≡ Exostema vavassorii
(Spreng.) Griseb.
Geophila repens (L.) I. M. Johnst. ≡ Rondeletia
repens L.
= Psychotria herbacea Jacq. ≡ Geophila
herbacea (Jacq.) K. Schum. ≡ Cephaelis
reniformis Kunth, nom. illeg. ≡ Geophila
reniformis D. Don, nom. illeg.
= Nonatelia violacea Aubl. ≡ Psychotria
caerulea Forsyth f. 3 [non Psychotria violacea
Aubl.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Exostema stenophyllum Britton
Gonzalagunia brachyantha (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡
Gonzalea brachyantha A. Rich.
= Gonzalea petesia Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja
Cu – Esp
– 342 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Gonzalagunia panamensis (Cav.) K. Schum. ≡
Buena panamensis Cav.
= Gonzalea leptantha A. Rich.
Guettarda echinodendron C. Wright
Cu – AmS
Guettarda elegans Urb.
Gonzalagunia sagrana Urb.
●Cu
Guettarda amblyophylla Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu
●Cu
Guettarda elliptica Sw.
= Guettarda fuertesii Urb.
= Guettarda reticulata Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Guettarda baracoensis Bisse
●Cu
Guettarda brevinodis Urb.
●Cu
Guettarda calcicola Britton
●Cu
Guettarda calyptrata A. Rich.
●Cu
Guettarda camagueyensis Britton
●Cu
Guettarda ferruginea C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Guettarda calyptrata var. ferruginea
(Griseb.) C. Wright
= Guettarda ferruginea subsp. ovata Kitan.
= Guettarda ferruginea subsp. yunquensis
Kitan.
●Cu
Guettarda hololeuca C. Wright
●Cu
Guettarda inaequipes Urb.
●Cu
Guettarda lanuginosa Urb. & Britton
Guettarda clarensis Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Guettarda leonis Alain
Guettarda cobrensis Standl.
●Cu
●Cu
Guettarda lindeniana A. Rich.
Guettarda combsii Urb.
– “Guettarda longiflora” auct.
Cu – Esp
Cu – AmN AmC
Guettarda macrocarpa Griseb.
Guettarda coxiana Britton
●Cu
Guettarda crassipes Britton
●Cu
Guettarda cueroensis Britton
= Guettarda xanthocarpa Britton
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Guettarda monocarpa Urb.
●Cu
Guettarda munizii Borhidi
●Cu
Guettarda nervosa Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
– 343 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
= Hamelia breviflora A. Rich. ≡ Hamelia
axillaris var. breviflora (A. Rich.) Borhidi
= Hamelia lutea Rohr ex Sm.
Guettarda organosia Urb.
●Cu
Guettarda pinariona Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
●Cu
Guettarda retusa C. Wright
Hamelia cuprea Griseb.
= Hamelia cuprea var. haitiensis Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja
Guettarda rigida A. Rich.
= Guettarda holocarpa C. Wright
●Cu
Hamelia patens Jacq.
= Hamelia brittoniana Wernham
= Hamelia erecta Jacq.
= Hamelia intermedia Urb. & Ekman
Guettarda roigiana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Guettarda sciaphila Urb.
Hexasepalum apiculatum (Willd.) J. H. Kirkbr.
& Delprete ≡ Diodella apiculata (Willd.)
Delprete ≡ Spermacoce apiculata Willd. ≡
Diodia apiculata (Willd.) K. Schum.
= Borreria arida DC. ≡ Spermacoce arida
(DC.) Kuntze
= Spermacoce rigida Willd. ≡ Diodia rigida
(Willd.) Cham. & Schltdl.
= Diodia rigida var. angustissima Urb.
= Diodia rigida var. buchii Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Guettarda shaferi Standl.
= Guettarda densiflora Urb.
Hexasepalum lippioides (Griseb.) J. H. Kirkbr.
& Delprete ≡ Diodella lippioides (Griseb.)
Borhidi ≡ Diodia lippioides Griseb. ≡
Spermacoce lippioides (Griseb.) M. Gómez
Guettarda scabra (L.) Lam. ≡ Matthiola scabra
L.
= Guettarda ambigua DC.
= Guettarda havanensis DC.
= Guettarda rugosa Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
●Cu
Guettarda undulata Griseb.
●Cu
Guettarda urbanii Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu
Guettarda valenzuelana A. Rich.
= Guettarda bracteata Griseb.
= Guettarda laevis Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc
Hamelia axillaris Sw.
= Hamelia appendiculata C. F. Gaertn. ≡
Hamelia axillaris var. appendiculata (C. F.
Gaertn.) DC.
●Cu
Hexasepalum sarmentosum (Sw.) J. H. Kirkbr.
& Delprete ≡ Diodella sarmentosa (Sw.)
Bacigalupo & E. L. Cabral ≡ Diodia
sarmentosa Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Hexasepalum serrulatum (P. Beauv.) J. H.
Kirkbr. & Delprete ≡ Diodella serrulata (P.
Beauv.) Borhidi ≡ Spermacoce serrulata P.
Beauv. ≡ Diodia serrulata (P. Beauv.) G.
Taylor
= Diodia maritima Thonn. ≡ Spermacoce
maritima (Thonn.) M. Gómez
= Diodia nitens Bello
= Diodia radicans Cham. & Schltdl.
– 344 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
= Spermacoce commutata Schult. ≡ Diodia
maritima var. commutata (Schult.) DC.
Isidorea polyneura (Urb.) Aiello ≡ Portlandia
polyneura Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Hexasepalum teres (Walter) J. H. Kirkbr. &
Delprete ≡ Diodella teres (Walter) Small ≡
Diodia teres Walter
Isidorea rheedioides Borhidi
●Cu
Ixora coccinea L.
= Ixora lutea Hutch. ≡ Ixora coccinea f. lutea
(Hutch.) Fosberg & Sachet
= Ixora coccinea var. intermedia Fosberg &
Sachet
Cu – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Hillia parasitica Jacq.
= Hillia longiflora Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
PCu
Hillia tetrandra Sw.
Ixora ferrea (J. F. Gmel.) Benth. ≡
Siderodendrum ferreum J. F. Gmel. ≡
Siderodendrum triflorum Vahl, nom. illeg.
– “Sideroxyloides ferrea”, nom. inval.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC
Houstonia pusilla Schopf
Cu – AmN
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Isertia haenkeana DC.
Ixora floribunda (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Siderodendrum floribundum A. Rich.
Cu – AmC AmS
Isidorea acunae (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡ Portlandia
acunae Borhidi
●Cu
Isidorea brachycarpa (Urb.) Aiello ≡
Portlandia brachycarpa Urb.
– CEsp CPRc CMen CCay CAmS VM
Cu – AmC AmS
Ixora thwaitesii Hook. f. ≡ Ixora acuminata
Thwaites [non Ixora acuminata Roxb.]
NCu
– PPRc VM
Isidorea elliptica Alain
Lasianthus lanceolatus (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Hoffmannia lanceolata Griseb.
= Sabicea moralesii Griseb. ≡ Lasianthus
moralesii (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Isidorea leonis Alain
Lucya tetrandra (L.) K. Schum. ≡ Peplis
tetrandra L. ≡ Clavenna tetrandra (L.)
Standl.
= Oldenlandia tuberosa Lam. ≡ Hedyotis
tuberosa (Lam.) Sw. ≡ Lucya tuberosa (Lam.)
DC.
●Cu
●Cu
Isidorea microphylla Borhidi
●Cu
Isidorea oblanceolata (Urb.) Aiello ≡
Portlandia oblanceolata Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmS
●Cu
●Cu
Isidorea ophiticola (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡
Portlandia ophiticola Borhidi
●Cu
Machaonia acunae Borhidi & M. Fernández
Machaonia dumosa Borhidi & M. Fernández
= Machaonia dumosa f. pilosa Borhidi & M.
Fernández
– 345 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
●Cu
Machaonia subinermis subsp. armata Borhidi
& M. Fernández
Machaonia havanensis (J. F. Gmel.) Alain
subsp. havanensis ≡ Spermacoce havanensis
Jacq. ex J. F. Gmel.
= Machaonia calcicola Britton
= Spermacoce spinosa Jacq. [non Machaonia
spinosa Cham. & Schltdl.]
●Cu
Machaonia subinermis Urb. subsp. subinermis
●Cu
Machaonia tiffina Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu
Machaonia havanensis subsp. orientalis
Borhidi & M. Fernández
Machaonia urbaniana Standl.
●Cu
●Cu
Machaonia micrantha Borhidi & M. Fernández
Machaonia urbinoi Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Machaonia microphylla Griseb.
= Machaonia variifolia Urb.
Manettia lygistum (L.) Sw. ≡ Petesia lygistum
L.
= Manettia lygistoides Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja
Machaonia minutifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Machaonia nipensis subsp. moaensis Borhidi &
M. Fernández
Manettia reclinata L.
= Nacibea coccinea Aubl. ≡ Manettia coccinea
(Aubl.) Forsyth f. 3 [non Manettia coccinea
(L.) Crantz]
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Mazaea phialanthoides (Griseb.) Krug & Urb.
≡ Rondeletia phialanthoides Griseb. ≡
Neomazaea phialanthoides (Griseb.) Krug &
Urb.
Machaonia nipensis Borhidi & M. Fernández
subsp. nipensis
●Cu
●Cu
Machaonia pauciflora subsp. glabrata Borhidi
& M. Fernández
Mazaea shaferi (Standl.) Delprete ≡ Neomazaea
shaferi Standl. ≡ Ariadne shaferi (Standl.)
Urb.
= Ariadne ekmanii Urb.
= Ariadne shaferi subsp. moaensis M.
Fernández & Borhidi
= Ariadne shaferi var. rivularis M. Fernández
& Borhidi
●Cu
Machaonia pauciflora Urb. subsp. pauciflora
= Machaonia littoralis Britton
●Cu
Machaonia pauciflora subsp. trifurcata (Urb.)
Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Machaonia
trifurcata Urb.
●Cu
Machaonia pubescens Borhidi & M. Fernández
Micrasepalum eritrichoides (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Borreria eritrichoides C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Spermacoce eritrichoides (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu
Cu – Esp
●Cu
– 346 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Mitracarpus acunae Alain
Mitracarpus tenuis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Mitracarpus bakeri Urb.
Morinda citrifolia L., nom. cons.
●Cu
NCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay PAmN
VM
PAmC PAmS
Mitracarpus depauperatus Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Morinda ferruginea A. Rich. ≡ Morinda royoc
var. ferruginea (A. Rich.) Griseb.
Mitracarpus fortunii Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
Morinda moaensis Alain
Mitracarpus glabrescens (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Mitracarpus villosus var. glabrescens Griseb.
≡ Mitracarpus frigidus var. glabrescens
(Griseb.) Steyerm.
Cu – AmC
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC. ≡ Spermacoce
hirta L.
= Spermacoce villosa Sw. ≡ Mitracarpus
villosus (Sw.) DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Mitracarpus laeteviridis C. Wright
●Cu
Mitracarpus linearifolius A. Rich.
= Borreria rhadinophylla B. L. Rob. ≡
Mitracarpus rhadinophyllus (B. L. Rob.) L.
O. Williams
●Cu
Mitracarpus sagranus DC.
Cu – Esp
Mitracarpus scaberulus Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Morinda royoc L.
= Morinda royoc var. latifolia Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Nertera granadensis (L. f.) Druce ≡ Gomozia
granadensis Mutis ex L. f. ≡ Coprosma
granadensis (L. f.) Heads
= Peratanthe cubensis Urb.
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Nodocarpaea radicans (Griseb.) A. Gray ≡
Borreria radicans Griseb.
= Diodia radicans Cham. & Schltdl. ex DC.
[non Spermacoce radicans Aubl.] ≡
Spermacoce garro M. Gómez
●Cu
Notopleura parasitica subsp. tetrapyrena (Urb.)
Greuter & R. Rankin ≡ Psychotria pendula
subsp. tetrapyrena Urb. ≡ Psychotria
tetrapyrena (Urb.) Urb. ≡ Notopleura
guadalupensis subsp. tetrapyrena (Urb.) C.
M. Taylor ≡ Psychotria guadalupensis subsp.
tetrapyrena (Urb.) Steyerm.
– “Psychotria pendula” auct.
– “Psychotria guadalupensis” auct.
Cu – AmC
Mitracarpus squarrosus Cham. & Schltdl. ex
DC.
= Mitracarpus crassifolius A. Rich. [non
Spermacoce crassifolia DC.] ≡ Spermacoce
sarcophylla M. Gómez
= Mitracarpus diodioides A. Rich.
Notopleura uliginosa (Sw.) Bremek. ≡
Psychotria uliginosa Sw.
= Cephaelis triplocephala Bello ≡ Uragoga
triplocephala (Bello) M. Gómez
= Psychotria laevis DC.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 347 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
Palicourea crocea (Sw.) Roem. & Schult. ≡
Psychotria crocea Sw.
= Palicourea coccinea Poit. ex DC.
= Palicourea crocea var. tenuifolia Griseb.
Oldenlandia capillipes Griseb.
●Cu
Oldenlandia lancifolia (Schumach.) DC. ≡
Hedyotis lancifolia Schumach.
= Hedyotis commutata Schult.
– “Oldenlandia corymbosa” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Palicourea croceoides Ham.
= Palicourea riparia Benth. ≡ Palicourea
crocea var. riparia (Benth.) Griseb.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmN PAmC
PAmS VM
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Oldenlandia maestrensis Alain ≡ Hedyotis
maestrensis (Alain) Borhidi
Palicourea deflexa subsp. cubensis (Steyerm.)
Borhidi & Oviedo ≡ Psychotria deflexa
subsp. cubensis Steyerm. ≡ Psychotria
cubensis (Steyerm.) Borhidi
●Cu
Oldenlandia polyphylla Urb. ≡ Hedyotis
polyphylla (Urb.) Borhidi
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Palicourea deflexa DC. subsp. deflexa
Oldenlandia uniflora L. ≡ Hedyotis uniflora
(L.) Lam.
= Oldenlandia glomerata Michx. ≡ Hedyotis
glomerata (Michx.) Elliott
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Ja PRc AmN AmS
Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides (Griseb.) Terrell
& W. H. Lewis ≡ Oldenlandia callitrichoides
Griseb. ≡ Hedyotis callitrichoides (Griseb.)
W. H. Lewis
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Ottoschmidtia microphylla (Griseb.) Urb.
subsp. microphylla ≡ Stenostomum
microphyllum Griseb.
= Ottoschmidtia dorsiventralis Urb.
●Cu
Palicourea alpina (Sw.) DC. ≡ Psychotria
alpina Sw.
= Palicourea brevithyrsa Britton & Standl.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Palicourea brachiata (Sw.) Borhidi ≡
Psychotria brachiata Sw.
= Psychotria neurotricha DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
Palicourea domingensis (Jacq.) DC. ≡
Psychotria domingensis Jacq.
= Pavetta pentandra Sw. ≡ Psychotria pavetta
Sw. ≡ Palicourea pavetta (Sw.) DC.
= Psychoria tabernifolia Poir. ≡ Palicourea
tabernifolia (Poir.) DC.
= Psychotria pseudopavetta Bello ≡ Uragoga
pseudopavetta (Bello) M. Gómez
= Psychotria westii DC.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Palicourea ekmanii (Urb.) Borhidi &
Oviedo ≡ Psychotria ekmanii Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Palicourea guianensis Aubl. ≡ Psychotria
palicourea Sw., nom. illeg.
= Palicourea barbinervia DC. ≡ Palicourea
guianensis subsp. barbinervia (DC.) Steyerm.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Palicourea hoffmannseggiana (Schult.) Borhidi
≡ Cephaelis hoffmannseggiana Willd. ex
Schult. ≡ Psychotria hoffmannseggiana
(Schult.) Müll. Arg.
= Psychotria tribracteata C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Uragoga tribracteata (Griseb.) M. Gómez
≡ Psychotria hoffmannseggiana subsp.
– 348 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
tribracteata (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡ Psychotria
hoffmannseggiana var. tribracteata (Griseb.)
Steyerm.
– “Psychotria involucrata” auct.
= Palicourea ternata Urb.
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Palicourea moralesii (Acuña & Roig) Borhidi ≡
Psychotria moralesii Acuña & Roig
●Cu
Pentodon pentandrus (Schumach. & Thonn.)
Vatke ≡ Hedyotis pentandra Schumach. &
Thonn.
= Hedyotis halei Torrey & A. Gray ≡ Pentodon
halei (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray
= Oldenlandia succulenta C. Wright ex Griseb.
PCu
– PMen PBah PAmN VM
Palicourea odorata (Griseb.) Borhidi & Oviedo
≡ Psychotria odorata C. Wright ex Griseb.
Phialanthus acunae Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu
Palicourea orientensis Borhidi & Oviedo ≡
Psychotria subalata C. Wright ex Griseb.
[non Palicourea subalata Standl. ex
Steyerm.]
●Cu
Phialanthus alainii Borhidi
●Cu
Phialanthus bissei (Borhidi) Borhidi ≡
Phialanthus rigidus subsp. bissei Borhidi
Palicourea patens (Sw.) Urb. ≡ Psychotria
patens Sw.
●Cu
Cu – Ja PRc AmC AmS
●Cu
Palicourea polymorpha (Greuter) Borhidi &
Oviedo ≡ Psychotria martii Acuña & Roig
[non Psychotria martii Colla] ≡ Psychotria
polymorpha Greuter
●Cu
Palicourea pubescens (Sw.) Borhidi ≡
Psychotria pubescens Sw.
Phialanthus ellipticus Urb.
Phialanthus guantanamensis Borhidi
●Cu
Phialanthus inflatus Borhidi
●Cu
Phialanthus linearis Alain
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Palicourea richardiana (Urb.) Borhidi &
Oviedo ≡ Psychotria involucrata A. Rich.
[non Psychotria involucrata Sw.] ≡
Psychotria richardiana Urb.
= Palicourea cyanea Urb.
Phialanthus macrocalyx Borhidi
●Cu
Palicourea toensis (Britton & P. Wilson)
Standl. ≡ Psychotria toensis Britton & P.
Wilson
= Palicourea purpurascens Urb.
●Cu
Phialanthus macrostemon Standl.
●Cu
Phialanthus marianus Borhidi
●Cu
Phialanthus myrtilloides Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – Ja PRc Bah
Palicourea triphylla DC.
= Palicourea elongata Britton & P. Wilson
Phialanthus oblongatus Urb.
●Cu
– 349 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Phialanthus parvifolius Urb.
●Cu
Phialanthus peduncularis Borhidi
●Cu
Rubiaceae
Psychotria bahiensis DC.
= Ronabea didymocarpos A. Rich. ex DC. ≡
Palicourea didymocarpa (DC.) Griseb. ≡
Uragoga didymocarpa (DC.) M. Gómez
– “Psychotria cuspidata” sensu FC 19
Cu – AmS
Phialanthus resinifluus Griseb.
●Cu
Psychotria banaona Urb.
– “Psychotria barahonensis” auct.
Phialanthus rigidus Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria bermejalensis Britton
Phialanthus stillans Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Phyllacanthus grisebachianus Hook. f. ≡
Catesbaea phyllacantha Griseb.
Psychotria berteroana DC.
= Psychotria hebecladoides Griseb.
= Psychotria platyphylla var. angustior Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Phyllomelia coronata Griseb.
Psychotria bialata C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
Picardaea cubensis (Griseb.) Britton ex Urb. ≡
Macrocnemum cubense Griseb.
= Picardaea haitiensis Urb.
Psychotria bissei Borhidi & Oviedo
Cu – Esp
Posoqueria latifolia (Rudge) Schult. ≡ Solena
latifolia Rudge ≡ Tocoyena latifolia (Rudge)
Poir.
= Posoqueria havanensis DC. ≡ Tocoyena
havanensis (DC.) A. Rich.
CCu
– PPRc AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Psychotria brevinodis Urb.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Psychotria brevistipula Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria brittonii Oviedo & Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(PR* May IJ))
Psychotria acunae Borhidi
Psychotria byrsonimifolia Acuña & Roig
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria alainii Acuña & Roig
Psychotria carthagenensis Jacq.
= Palicourea chionantha DC. ≡ Psychotria
chionantha (DC.) Britton
= Psychotria sagrana Urb.
= Psychotria trinitensis Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria androsaemifolia Griseb.
●Cu
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Psychotria auriculata C. Wright ex Griseb.
(“Psychotria articulata” sphalm.)
Psychotria cathetoneura Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
– 350 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Psychotria costivenia subsp. clementis (Britton)
Borhidi & Oviedo ≡ Psychotria clementis
Britton
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS))
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmC AmS
Psychotria greeneana Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria gundlachii Urb.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – AmN
AmC
Psychotria costivenia Griseb. subsp. wrightiana
Borhidi & Oviedo
Psychotria cristalensis Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu
Psychotria grandis Sw.
= Psychotria polyantha DC.
Psychotria costivenia Griseb. subsp. costivenia
≡ Uragoga costivenia (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Mapouria miradorensis Oerst. ≡ Psychotria
miradorensis (Oerst.) Hemsl. ≡ Uragoga
miradorensis (Oerst.) Kuntze
= Mapouria stipulata Oerst. ≡ Psychotria
stipulata (Oerst.) Hemsl.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho Gu))
Psychotria graminifolia Urb.
Psychotria horizontalis Sw.
= Psychotria glaucescens Kunth ≡ Psychotria
horizontalis subsp. glaucescens (Kunth)
Borhidi
= Psychotria horizontalis var. psilophylla
Steyerm.
Cu – Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Psychotria cromophila Oviedo & Borhidi
Psychotria lasiophthalma Griseb.
– “Psychotria celastroides” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Cu – Esp
Psychotria earlei Urb.
Psychotria leonis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu
Psychotria ebracteata Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria ermitensis Borhidi & Oviedo
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Psychotria evenia C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu
Psychotria geronensis Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria ligustrifolia (Northr.) Millsp. ≡
Myrstiphyllum ligustrifolium Northr.
= Psychotria bahamensis Millsp. ex Britton
= Psychotria stahlii Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah
Psychotria lopezii Acuña & Roig
●Cu
Psychotria marginata Sw.
Cu – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Psychotria moensis Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Palicourea moensis (Britton & P. Wilson)
Borhidi
Psychotria glabrata Sw.
= Psychotria barahonensis Urb.
= Psychotria brownei Spreng.
= Psychotria laurifolia Sw.
= Psychotria swartzii Urb.
[Psychotria muscosa (Jacq.) Steyerm. ≡ Morinda muscosa
Jacq. ≡ Cephaelis muscosa (Jacq.) Sw.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
–Cu – Men AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– 351 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
[Psychotria myrstiphyllum Sw. (“Psychotria
myrtiphyllum” sphalm. A&S)]
Psychotria pyramidalis Griseb. ≡ Uragoga
pyramidalis (Griseb.) Kuntze
?Cu – JA
Psychotria naguana Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria rectinervis Urb.
Psychotria nervosa Sw.
= Psychotria chimarrhoides DC. ≡ Psychotria
undata var. chimarrhoides (DC.) Stehle & L.
Quentin
= Psychotria fadyenii Urb.
= Psychotria oligotricha DC.
= Psychotria portoricensis DC.
= Psychotria undata Jacq.
= Psychotria undata var. poitaei Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria reflexiloba Borhidi & Oviedo
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Psychotria reflexipes Borhidi & Oviedo
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Psychotria revoluta DC.
= Psychotria coronata Griseb. [non Psychotria
coronata Vell.] ≡ Uragoga coronata M.
Gómez [non Uragoga coronata (Vell.)
Kuntze]
= Psychotria sintenisii Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Psychotria oblongicarpa Borhidi & Oviedo
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS))
Cu – Esp PRc
Psychotria obovalis A. Rich. (“Psychotria
ovalis” sphalm. FC)
= Psychotria actinophora Urb.
= Psychotria puberula C. Wright ex Griseb.
Psychotria rivularis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria rubens Borhidi & Oviedo
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Psychotria ossana Urb.
●Cu
Psychotria rufovaginata Griseb.
Psychotria pachythalla Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria sauvallei Urb.
= Faramea erythrocarpa Griseb.
Psychotria paniculata (Aubl.) Forsyth f. 3 ≡
Nonatelia paniculata Aubl.
= Psychotria flexuosa Willd.
– “Psychotria patens” auct.
●Cu
Psychotria shaferi Urb.
●Cu
Cu – AmS
Psychotria sphaeroidea Urb.
Psychotria pinetorum Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria subvelutina Ekman & Urb.
Psychotria ponceleonis Acuña & Roig
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria pulchrinervis Borhidi & Oviedo
Psychotria tenuifolia Sw.
= Psychotria pulverulenta Urb.
– 352 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
= Psychotria sulzneri Small
Randia costata Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Psychotria thelophora Urb.
Randia cubana Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Psychotria torrei Acuña & Roig
Randia spinifex (Roem. & Schult.) Standl. ≡
Ehretia spinifex Roem. & Schult.
= Gardenia sagrana A. Rich. ≡ Basanacantha
sagrana (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡ Genipa sagrana
(A. Rich.) M. Gómez ≡ Randia sagrana (A.
Rich.) Griseb. ≡ Scolosanthus sagranus (A.
Rich.) Millsp.
●Cu
Psychotria tubulocubensis Govaerts ≡
Psychotria tubulosa A. Rich. [non Psychotria
tubulosa Vell.
●Cu(CuW(IJ) CuE(Ho))
●Cu
Psychotria vanhermannii Acuña & Roig
Richardia arenicola (Britton & P. Wilson) W.
H. Lewis & R. L. Oliv. ≡ Diodia arenicola
Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Psychotria viridis Ruiz & Pav.
= Psychotria glomerata Kunth
= Psychotria trispicata Griseb.
●Cu
Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Cu – Esp AmN AmC AmS
NCu
Rachicallis americana (Jacq.) Hitchc. ≡
Hedyotis americana Jacq. ≡ Hedyotis
rupestris Sw., nom. illeg. ≡ Rachicallis
maritima K. Schum., nom. illeg. ≡ Rachicallis
rupstrestris DC., nom. illeg.
– PJa AmS
Richardia ciliata (Britton & P. Wilson) W. H.
Lewis & R. L. Oliv. ≡ Diodia ciliata Britton
& P. Wilson
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Cu – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC
Randia aculeata L.
= Randia mitis L. ≡ Randia aculeata var. mitis
(L.) Griseb. ≡ Randia aculeata f. mitis (L.)
Steyerm.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Randia acunae Borhidi
●Cu
[Randia armata (Sw.) DC. ≡ Mussaenda spinosa Jacq.
[non Gardenia spinosa Thunb.] [non Randia spinosa
Poir.] ≡ Gardenia armata Sw.]
= Mussaenda nitida Kunth ≡ Randia nitida (Kunth) DC.
Richardia muricata (Griseb.) B. L. Rob. subsp.
muricata ≡ Richardsonia muricata Griseb. ≡
Diodia muricata (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Spermacoce
richardsonioides C. Wright, nom. illeg.
●Cu
Richardia muricata subsp. pectidifolia (Urb.)
W. H. Lewis & R. L. Oliv. ≡ Diodia
pectidifolia Urb. ≡ Richardia pectidifolia
(Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Richardia scabra L.
= Richardsonia cubensis A. Rich.
?Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
PCu
Randia ciliolata C. Wright ≡ Genipa ciliolata
(C. Wright) M. Gómez
Roigella correifolia (Griseb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Rondeletia correifolia Griseb.
●Cu
●Cu
– 353 –
– PJa PPRc AmN AmC AmS
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rondeletia acunae Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
Rondeletia alaternoides A. Rich. subsp.
alaternoides
●Cu
Rubiaceae
●Cu
Rondeletia chamaebuxifolia Griseb.
= Rondeletia avenia C. Wright
●Cu
Rondeletia combsii Greenm.
Rondeletia alaternoides subsp. brachyloba M.
Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia combsioides M. Fernández &
Borhidi
Rondeletia alaternoides subsp. myrtacea
(Standl.) M. Fernández & Borhidi ≡
Rondeletia myrtacea Standl.
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia apiculata Urb.
= Rondeletia ingrata Standl.
= Rondeletia norlindii Urb. ≡ Rondeletia
apiculata var. norlindii (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Rondeletia convoluta M. Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
Rondeletia coronata Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia cristalensis Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia arida Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
Rondeletia diplocalyx Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia azulensis Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia ekmanii Britton & Standl.
●Cu
Rondeletia baracoensis Britton
●Cu
Rondeletia bicolor Britton
●Cu
Rondeletia bissei Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
Rondeletia bracteosa Borhidi & M. Fernández
Rondeletia elliptica Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia fortunensis Borhidi
●Cu
Rondeletia galanensis M. Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia glomeruliflora Alain
Rondeletia calophylla Standl.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
Rondeletia grandisepala Alain
Rondeletia camarioca C. Wright
= Rondeletia gamboana Urb. ≡ Rondeletia
camarioca subsp. gamboana (Urb.) Borhidi
& M. Fernández
●Cu
Rondeletia hypoleuca Griseb.
●Cu
– 354 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Rondeletia miraflorensis M. Fernández &
Borhidi
Rondeletia incerta Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia insularis Britton
●Cu
Rondeletia moaensis Alain ≡ Rondeletia
nipensis subsp. moaensis (Alain) Borhidi
Rondeletia intermixta Britton subsp. intermixta
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia naguensis Britton & P. Wilson
Rondeletia intermixta subsp. turquinensis M.
Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia nimanimae Krug & Urb.
[Rondeletia laevigata DC.]
–Cu – AmS
Rondeletia leonii Britton
= Rondeletia monantha Urb. & Ekman ≡
Rondeletia leonii var. monantha (Urb. &
Ekman) Borhidi
●Cu
Rondeletia lindeniana A. Rich.
●Cu
Rondeletia linearisepala Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Rondeletia lomensis Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia longibracteata Alain
●Cu
Rondeletia lucida M. Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
Rondeletia micarensis Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia microphylla Griseb.
= Rondeletia lythroides Urb. ≡ Rondeletia
microphylla var. lythroides (Urb.) Borhidi &
M. Fernández
●Cu
Rondeletia minutifolia Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia nipensis Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia obscura Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
Rondeletia odorata subsp. bullata M.
Fernández & P. Herrera
●Cu
Rondeletia odorata subsp. grandifolia M.
Fernández & P. Herrera
●Cu
Rondeletia odorata Jacq. subsp. odorata
= Rondeletia speciosa Lodd.
– “Rondeletia americana” auct.
●Cu
Rondeletia pachyphylla subsp. myrtilloides M.
Fernández & Borhidi
●Cu
Rondeletia pachyphylla Krug & Urb. subsp.
pachyphylla
– “Rondeletia alaternoides” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu
Rondeletia papayoensis M. Fernández &
Borhidi
●Cu
[Rondeletia parviflora Poir.]
= Rondeletia arborescens Griseb.
– 355 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
=
Rondeletia stereocarpa Griseb.
?Cu – Men
Rondeletia paucinervis Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
Rondeletia pedicellaris C. Wright
Rubiaceae
Rondeletia steirophylla Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia steirophylloides Borhidi & M.
Fernández
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia subcanescens M. Fernández &
Borhidi
Rondeletia peduncularis A. Rich.
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia subglabra Krug & Urb.
Rondeletia peninsularis M. Fernández &
Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia susannae Borhidi
Rondeletia plicatula Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia toaensis M. Fernández & Borhidi
Rondeletia potrerillona Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia tubulosa Borhidi & M. Fernández
Rondeletia pseudorugelii Borhidi & M.
Fernández
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
Rondeletia vacciniifolia Britton
●Cu
Rondeletia pycnophylla Urb.
●Cu
Rondeletia rigida Griseb.
= Guettarda cryptantha Standl.
= Guettarda zygophlebia C. Wright
= Rondeletia gaultherioides Standl.
●Cu
Rondeletia vazquezii subsp. moaensis Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
●Cu
Rondeletia vazquezii Borhidi & O. Muñiz
subsp. vazquezii
●Cu
Rondeletia venosa C. Wright ex Griseb.
Rondeletia rugelii Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Schmidtottia corymbosa Borhidi
Rondeletia savannarum Britton
= Rondeletia holguinensis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Rondeletia shaferi Urb. & Britton
Schmidtottia cubensis subsp. cristalensis
(Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Borhidi ≡ Schmidtottia
cubensis var. cristalensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
– 356 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
●Cu
Schmidtottia shaferi (Standl.) Urb. subsp.
shaferi ≡ Portlandia shaferi Standl. ≡
Schmidtottia sessilifolia subsp. shaferi
(Standl.) Borhidi
Schmidtottia cucullata Borhidi & Bisse
●Cu
Schmidtottia cubensis (Standl.) Urb. subsp.
cubensis ≡ Isidorea cubensis Standl.
●Cu
Schmidtottia stricta Borhidi
Schmidtottia elliptica (Britton) Urb. subsp.
elliptica ≡ Portlandia elliptica Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Schmidtottia uliginosa (Wernham) Urb. ≡
Portlandia uliginosa Wernham
Schmidtottia elliptica subsp. oblongata Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Schradera cubensis Steyerm.
Schmidtottia marmorata Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Schradera exotica (J. F. Gmel.) Standl. ≡
Urceolaria exotica J. F. Gmel.
= Schradera cephalophora Griseb.
= Schradera vahlii Steyerm.
= Schradera vahlii var. acutifolia Steyerm.
Schmidtottia monantha Urb.
●Cu
Schmidtottia monticola Borhidi
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men
Schmidtottia multiflora Urb.
Scolosanthus acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
●Cu
Schmidtottia nitens (Britton) Urb. ≡ Portlandia
nitens Britton
Scolosanthus bahamensis Britton
●Cu
Cu – Bah Cay
Schmidtottia parvifolia Alain
Scolosanthus crucifer C. Wright
= Scolosanthus crucifer var. acutus Borhidi
= Scolosanthus crucifer var. microphyllus
Borhidi
= Scolosanthus crucifer var. subtomentosus
Borhidi
●Cu
Schmidtottia scabra Borhidi & Acuña
●Cu
Schmidtottia sessilifolia (Britton) Urb. ≡
Portlandia sessilifolia Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Scolosanthus densiflorus Urb.
Schmidtottia shaferi subsp. micarensis (Alain)
Borhidi ≡ Schmidtottia shaferi var.
micarensis Alain
Cu – Esp
Scolosanthus ekmanii Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Schmidtottia shaferi subsp. neglecta Borhidi
Scolosanthus granulatus Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
– 357 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
Siemensia pendula (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Portlandia
pendula C. Wright ex Griseb.
Scolosanthus hirsutus Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Scolosanthus hispidus Borhidi
●Cu
Spermacoce aretioides (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Borreria aretioides Griseb.
Scolosanthus lucidus Britton
●Cu
●Cu
Spermacoce confusa Rendle
Scolosanthus maestrensis Alain ≡ Scolosanthus
densiflorus subsp. maestrensis (Alain)
Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu
Spermacoce densiflora (DC.) Alain ≡ Borreria
densiflora DC.
Scolosanthus moanus Borhidi & O. Muñiz
– “Borreria spinosa” auct.
●Cu
– “Spermacoce spinosa” auct.
Scolosanthus nannophyllus Borhidi
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Spermacoce exasperata Urb.
Scolosanthus pycnophyllus Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Scolosanthus reticulatus Borhidi
●Cu
Spermacoce exilis (L. O. Williams) C. D.
Adams ex W. C. Burger & C. M. Taylor ≡
Borreria exilis L. O. Williams
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Scolosanthus strictus Urb.
●Cu
Scolosanthus wrightianus (Griseb.) C. Wright
≡ Randia wrightiana Griseb.
Spermacoce laevis Lam. ≡ Borreria laevis
(Lam.) Griseb.
= Spermacoce capitellata Willd.
= Spermacoce riparia Cham. & Schltdl.
●Cu
Cu – Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Shaferocharis cubensis Urb.
●Cu
Spermacoce macrocephala (Standl. &
Steyerm.) Govaerts ≡ Borreria macrocephala
Standl. & Steyerm.
Shaferocharis multiflora Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmS
●Cu
Shaferocharis villosa Borhidi & Bisse
Spermacoce matanzasia (Urb.) Borhidi ≡
Borreria matanzasia Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Sherardia arvenis L.
Spermacoce microcephala A. Rich.
NCu
●Cu
– PEsp VM
– 358 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Spermacoce ocymifolia Willd. ≡ Diodia
ocymifolia (Willd.) Bremek. ≡ Hemidiodia
ocymifolia (Willd.) K. Schum.
= Borreria alternans Bello ≡ Spermacoce
alternans (Bello) Kuntze
= Spermacoce portoricensis Balb. ex DC.
Spermacoce tenuior L.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Spermacoce oligantha Urb.
Spermacoce verticillata L. ≡ Borreria
verticillata (L.) G. Mey.
●Cu
= Borreria thymocephala Griseb. ≡ Spermacoce
thymocephala (Griseb.) C. Wright
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Spermacoce tetraquetra A. Rich.
Cu – Ja Men Bah Cay AmN
[Spermacoce ovalifolia (M. Martens & Galeotti) Hemsl. ≡
Borreria ovalifolia M. Martens & Galeotti]
= Spermacoce pygmaea C. Wright
=
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
Spermacoce ernstii Fosberg & D. Powell
?Cu – Men AmN AmC AmS
Spermacoce prostrata Aubl.
= Borreria domingensis Griseb. ≡ Spermacoce
domingensis (Griseb.) C. Wright
= Borreria parviflora G. Mey.
– “Borreria ocymoides” auct.
– “Spermacoce ocymoides” auct.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Spermacoce remota Lam.
= Borreria wydleriana DC.
= Spermacoce assurgens Ruiz & Pav.
= Spermacoce suffrutescens Jacq.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Spermacoce rubricaulis C. Wright ≡ Borreria
rubricaulis (C. Wright) Urb.
●Cu
Spermacoce squamosa (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡
Borreria squamosa C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Diodia squamosa (Griseb.) Urb.
●Cu
Spermacoce strumpfioides (Griseb.) C. Wright
≡ Borreria strumpfioides Griseb.
●Cu
Stenostomum abbreviatum (Urb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández subsp. abbreviatum ≡ Antirhea
abbreviata Urb. ≡ Resinanthus abbreviatus
(Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Stenostomum abbreviatum subsp. moaense (M.
Fernández) Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡
Antirhea abbreviata var. moaensis M.
Fernández
●Cu
Stenostomum abbreviatum subsp. obcordatum
(Alain) Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea
obcordata Alain ≡ Antirhea abbreviata subsp.
obcordata (Alain) Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡
Antirhea abbreviata var. obcordata (Alain)
Borhidi
●Cu
Stenostomum apiculatum Britton & Standl. ≡
Laugeria apiculata (Britton & Standl.) Urb.
& Ekman ≡ Neolaugeria apiculata (Britton &
Standl.) Nicolson ≡ Terebraria apiculata
(Britton & Standl.) Alain
= Laugeria hotteana Urb. ≡ Neolaugeria
hotteana (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Stenostomum
hotteanum (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Terebraria
hotteana (Urb.) Alain
Spermacoce suaveolens (G. Mey.) Kuntze ≡
Borreria suaveolens G. Mey.
= Laugeria lineolata Urb. ≡ Neolaugeria
lineolata (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Terebraria
lineolata (Urb.) Alain
Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
– 359 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rubiaceae
Stenostomum aristatum Britton ≡ Antirhea
aristata (Britton) Urb. ≡ Resinanthus
aristatus (Britton) Borhidi
Stenostomum multinerve (Urb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Antirhea multinervis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Stenostomum biflorum Borhidi ≡ Resinanthus
biflorus (Borhidi) Borhidi
Stenostomum myrtifolium Griseb. ≡ Antirhea
myrtifolia (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Guettarda
myrtifolia (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Resinanthus
myrtifolius (Griseb.) Borhidi
= Antirhea montecristina Urb. ≡ Resinanthus
montecristinus (Urb.) Borhidi ≡ Stenostomum
montecristinum (Urb.) Borhidi
●Cu
Cu – Esp Bah
Stenostomum baracoense Borhidi ≡
Resinanthus baracoensis (Borhidi) Borhidi
●Cu
Stenostomum cuspidatum Borhidi
●Cu
Stenostomum densiflorum C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Guettarda densiflora (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Laugeria densiflora (Griseb.) Hitchc. ≡
Neolaugeria densiflora (Griseb.) Nicolson ≡
Terebraria densiflora (Griseb.) Sprague
Cu – Esp Bah
Stenostomum nipense (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea nipensis
Borhidi & O. Muñiz ≡ Resinanthus nipensis
(Borhidi & O. Muñiz) Borhidi
●Cu
Stenostomum obovatum Britton ≡ Antirhea
obovata (Britton) Standl.
●Cu
Stenostomum granulatum Griseb. ≡ Antirhea
granulata (Griseb.) Urb.
Stenostomum occidentale (Urb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Antirhea occidentalis Urb.
– “Malanea dichotoma” auct.
Cu – Esp
Stenostomum imbricatum Borhidi ≡
Resinanthus imbricatus (Borhidi) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Stenostomum ophiticola (Alain) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Antirhea ophiticola Alain
Stenostomum lucidum (Sw.) C. F. Gaertn. ≡
Laugeria lucida Sw. ≡ Antirhea lucida (Sw.)
Benth. & Hook. f.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmC AmS
Stenostomum orbiculare (Alain) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Antirhea orbicularis Alain ≡
Resinanthus orbicularis (Alain) Borhidi
Stenostomum maestrense (Urb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Antirhea maestrensis Urb.
●Cu
●Cu
Stenostomum minutifolium (Borhidi & Capote)
Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea
minutifolia Borhidi & Capote
●Cu
Stenostomum pedicellare (Borhidi & Bisse)
Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea
pedicellaris Borhidi & Bisse
●Cu
Stenostomum mucronatum (Urb.) Borhidi &
M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea mucronata Urb.
Stenostomum radiatum Griseb. subsp.
radiatum ≡ Antirhea radiata (Griseb.) Urb.
= Stenostomum pauciflorum C. Wright
●Cu
●Cu
– 360 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rubiaceae
Stenostomum resinosum (Vahl) Griseb. ≡
Laugeria resinosa Vahl ≡ Neolaugeria
resinosa (Vahl) Nicolson ≡ Terebraria
resinosa (Vahl) Sprague
= Ferdinandea brachycarpa var. hispidula
Griseb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Stenostomum reticulare Borhidi & M.
Fernández
Suberanthus canellifolius (Britton) Borhidi &
M. Fernández ≡ Rondeletia canellifolia
Britton ≡ Rondeletia stellata subsp.
canellifolia (Britton) Borhidi
●Cu
●Cu
Cu – Esp
Stenostomum revolutum Borhidi ≡ Resinanthus
revolutus (Borhidi) Borhidi
●Cu
Suberanthus neriifolius (A. Rich.) Borhidi &
M. Fernández ≡ Exostema neriifolium A.
Rich. ≡ Rondeletia neriifolia (A. Rich.) Urb.
= Rondeletia calcicola Britton ≡ Rondeletia
neriifolia subsp. calcicola (Britton) Borhidi ≡
Rondeletia neriifolia var. calcicola (Britton)
Alain
Stenostomum rotundatum Griseb. ≡ Antirhea
rotundata (Griseb.) Benth. & Hook. f.
●Cu
●Cu
Stenostomum scrobiculatum (Urb.) Borhidi &
M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea scrobiculata Urb.
Suberanthus nipensis Borhidi & M. Fernández
●Cu
●Cu
Stenostomum shaferi (Urb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Antirhea shaferi Urb.
Suberanthus stellatus (Griseb.) Borhidi & M.
Fernández ≡ Ferdinandea stellata Griseb. ≡
Rondeletia stellata (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu
Stenostomum urbanianum (C. T. White)
Borhidi & M. Fernández ≡ Antirhea
tenuiflora Urb. [non Antirhea tenuiflora F.
Muell. ex Benth.] ≡ Antirhea urbaniana C. T.
White
●Cu
●Cu
Suberanthus yumuriensis (Britton) Borhidi &
M. Fernández ≡ Rondeletia yumuriensis
(‘yamuriensis’, sphalm.) Britton ≡ Rondeletia
stellata subsp. yumuriensis (Britton) Borhidi
●Cu
Strumpfia maritima Jacq.
Thogsennia lindeniana (A. Rich.) Aiello ≡
Gonianthes lindeniana A. Rich. ≡ Portlandia
lindeniana (A. Rich.) Britton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp
Suberanthus angustatus (Griseb.) Borhidi ≡
Ferdinandea angustata C. Wright ex Griseb.
≡ Rondeletia angustata (Griseb.) C. Wright
●Cu
Suberanthus brachycarpus (Griseb.) Borhidi &
M. Fernández ≡ Ferdinandea brachycarpa
Griseb. ≡ Rondeletia brachycarpa (Griseb.)
C. Wright
= Rondeletia camagueyensis Britton
= Rondeletia ternifolia Urb.
Tocoyena cubensis Britton ex Standl. ≡
Sphinctanthus longiflorus Griseb. ≡ Genipa
longiflora (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡ Tocoyena
longiflora (Griseb.) K. Schum. [non
Tocoyena longiflora Aubl.]
●Cu
Vangueria madagascariensis J. F. Gmel.
PCu
– 361 –
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Ruppiaceae
Amyris polymorpha Urb.
Ruppiaceae
●Cu(CuE(Gr))
Ruppia maritima L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
[Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa ≡ Crateva marmelos L.]
(C)Cu – VM
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
[Aeglopsis chevalieri Swingle]
–Cu – VM
Amyris balsamifera L. ≡ Elemifera balsamifera
(L.) Kuntze
= Schimmelia oleifera Holmes
– “Amyris sylvatica” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Amyris elemifera L. ≡ Amyris sylvatica Jacq.,
nom. illeg.
= Amyris diatrypa Spreng.
= Amyris floridana Nutt. ≡ Elemifera floridana
(Nutt.) M. Gómez & Roig
= Amyris granulata Urb.
= Amyris maritima Jacq. ≡ Elemifera maritima
(Jacq.) Kuntze
– “Amyris plumieri” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
?AmC
Amyris lineata C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Elemifera lineata (Griseb.) Kuntze
= Amyris maestrensis Borhidi & Kereszty
= Amyris verrucosa Borhidi & Kereszty
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – ?Esp
●Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho Gu))
Amyris stromatophylla P. Wilson
= Amyris stromatophylla subsp. moaënsis
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
= Amyris stromatophylla subsp. yumuriensis
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Rutaceae
Amyris cubensis (Borhidi & Acuña) Beurton ≡
Kodalyodendron cubense Borhidi & Acuña
Amyris polyneura Urb.
Atalantia buxifolia (Poir.) Oliv. ≡ Citrus
buxifolia Poir. ≡ Severinia buxifolia (Poir.)
Ten.
PCu
– VM
[Casimiroa edulis La Llave & Lex.]
= Zanthoxylum bombacifolium A. Rich. ≡ Fagara
bombacifolia (A. Rich.) Krug & Urb.
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc AmN AmC
[Casimiroa tetrameria Millsp.]
(C)Cu – AmN AmC
Citrus ×aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle ≡
Limonia aurantiifolia Christm.
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* IJ) CuC(VC SS Cam)) –
PEsp PPRc PMen PCay CAmN CAmC CAmS
CVM
Citrus ×aurantium L.
= Citrus bigaradia Loisel. ≡ Citrus aurantium
var. bigaradia (Loisel.) Hook. f.
= Citrus ×nobilis Lour.
= Citrus ×paradisi Macfad.
= Citrus ×tangelo J. W. Ingram & H. E. Moore
= Citrus vulgaris Risso
= Citrus aurantium var. myrtifolia Ker Gawl. ≡
Citrus myrtifolia (Ker Gawl.) Raf.
= Citrus ×aurantium var. sinensis L. ≡ Citrus
×sinensis (L.) Osbeck
NCu(CuW(Hab*
Mat) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(SC)) – PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah
PCay CAmN CAmC CAmS CVM
[Citrus ×insitorum Mabb.]
= ×Citroncirus webberi J. W. Ingram & H. E. Moore
– 362 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rutaceae
(C)Cu – CVM
(C)Cu – cVM
[Citrus ×jambhiri Lush.]
Citrus reticulata Blanco
= Citrus deliciosa Ten. ≡ Citrus reticulata
subsp. deliciosa (Ten.) D. Rivera & al.
= Citrus tangerina Tanaka
= Citrus aurantium var. reshmi Engl. ≡ Citrus
reshmi (Engl.) Tanaka
= Citrus aurantium var. tachibana Makino ≡
Citrus tachibana (Makino) Tanaka ≡ Citrus
reticulata subsp. tachibana (Makino) D.
Rivera & al.
(C)Cu – CVM
[Citrus japonica Thunb. ≡ Fortunella japonica (Thunb.)
Swingle]
= Citrus madurensis Lour.
= Citrus margarita Lour. ≡ Fortunella margarita (Lour.)
Swingle
= Fortunella crassifolia Swingle
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc VM
[Citrus ×latifolia (Yu. Tanaka) Tanaka ≡ Citrus
×aurantiifolia var. latifolia Yu. Tanaka]
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CAmN CAmC CAmS
VM
(C)Cu – CVM
[Citrus limetta Risso]
[Citrus trifoliata L. ≡ Poncirus trifoliata (L.) Raf.]
–Cu – VM
(C)Cu – VM
Citrus ×limon (L.) Osbeck ≡ Citrus medica var.
limon L.
= Citrus limonia Osbeck
= Citrus limonum Risso
= Limon vulgare Mill.
= Citrus limetta var. bergamia Risso ≡ Citrus
×bergamia (Risso) Risso & Poit.
CCu
[Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels ≡ Quinaria lansium
Lour.]
(C)Cu – VM
Cusparia ossana (DC.) Beurton ≡ Galipea
ossana DC. ≡ Angostura ossana (DC.)
Beurton ≡ Raputia ossana (DC.) Engl.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*))
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CAmN
CAmC CAmS CVM
[Citrus ×lumia Risso & Poit.]
= Citrus volkameriana Pasq.
(C)Cu – CVM
[Citrus ×macrophylla Wester]
(C)Cu – CVM
Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr. ≡ Aurantium
maximum Burm. ≡ Citrus decumana L., nom.
illeg.
= Citrus aurantium var. grandis L. ≡ Citrus
grandis (L.) Osbeck ≡ Citrus aurantium var.
decumana L., nom. illeg.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CAmN CAmC
VM
Glycosmis parviflora (Sims) Little ≡ Limonia
parviflora Sims
= Amyris axilliflora Griseb.
= Glycosmis americana Sagot ex Oliver
= Limonia citrifolia Willd. [non Limonia
citrifolia Salisb.] ≡ Glycosmis citrifolia Lindl.
≡ Glycosmis pentaphylla var. citrifolia
(Lindl.) Backh. f.
= Glycosmis heterophylla A. Rich.
– “Glycosmis pentaphylla” auct.
NCu(CuE(Gr
SC Gu)) – PEsp PJa PMen
VM
PAmN CAmS
Helietta glaucescens Urb.
= Helietta cubensis Monach. & Moldenke
CAmS
[Citrus medica L.]
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen VM
[Citrus ×microcarpa Bunge ≡ ×Citrofortunella microcarpa
(Bunge) Wijnands]
= Citrus mitis Blume
– “Citrus madurensis” auct.
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack ≡ Chalcas
paniculata L.
= Murraya exotica L. ≡ Camunium exoticum
(L.) Kuntze
– 363 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Rutaceae
Spathelia brittonii P. Wilson
NCu(CuW(PR*
cHab* Mat) CuC(VC)
CuE(Gu)) – CEsp CJa CMen CCay CAmN
CAmC CAmS VM
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Spathelia cubensis P. Wilson
= Spathelia lobulata Urb.
= Spathelia stipitata Urb.
Pilocarpus racemosus Vahl subsp. racemosus
= Pilocarpus insularis Rose
= Pilocarpus longipes Rose
– “Pilocarpus heterophyllus” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmS
Spathelia splendens Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Spathelia vernicosa Planch. ≡ Spathe vernicosa
(Planch.) Kuntze
= Spathelia pinetorum Vict.
= Spathelia subintegra Vict.
= Spathelia pinetorum var. megaphylla Vict. ≡
Spathelia pinetorum subsp. megaphylla
(Vict.) Borhidi
Plethadenia cubensis Urb.
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Ravenia baracoensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Ravenia shaferi P. Wilson
= Ravenia ekmanii Urb. ≡ Ravenia shaferi var.
ekmanii (Urb.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Ravenia simplicifolia C. Wright ex P. Wilson
=?Ravenia carabiae Vict.
– “Ravenia spectabilis var. simplicifolia”, nom.
inval.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Ravenia spectabilis subsp. leonis (Vict.)
Beurton ≡ Ravenia leonis Vict.
= Ravenia clementiana Vict. ≡ Ravenia leonis
subsp. clementiana (Vict.) Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
Cu(CuC(VC Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp CMen
Ravenia spectabilis (Lindl.) Planch. ex Griseb.
subsp. spectabilis ≡ Lemonia spectabilis
Lindl.
●Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho))
– CJa CAmS
[Ruta chalepensis L.]
= Ruta angustifolia Pers.
= Ruta bracteosa DC.
– “Ruta graveolens” auct.
(C)Cu – cEsp cPRc cMen VM
Spathelia wrightii Vict.
= Spathelia leonis Vict.
= Spathelia yumuriensis Vict.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Triphasia trifolia (Burm. f.) P. Wilson ≡
Limonia trifolia Burm. f. ≡ Limonia trifoliata
L., nom. illeg. ≡ Triphasia trifoliata DC.,
nom. illeg.
NCu(CuW(Art CHab*)
CuE(SC Gu)) – NEsp
NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN VM
Zanthoxylum acuminatum (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Fagara
acuminata Sw. ≡ Tobinia acuminata (Sw.)
Desv.
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Zanthoxylum arnoldii Beurton
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Zanthoxylum bissei Beurton
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Zanthoxylum caribaeum Lam. ≡ Fagara
caribaea (Lam.) Krug & Urb. ex Engl.
= Zanthoxylum elephantiasis Macfad. ≡ Fagara
elephantiasis (Macfad.) Krug & Urb. ex Engl.
– 364 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Rutaceae
– “Zanthoxylum aromaticum” auct.
Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) Sarg. ≡ Schinus
fagara L. ≡ Fagaras fagara (L.) Kuntze ≡
Pterota fagara (L.) Crantz
= Fagara pterota L. ≡ Zanthoxylum pterota (L.)
Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC AmS
Zanthoxylum coriaceum A. Rich. ≡ Fagara
coriacea (A. Rich.) Engl.
Zanthoxylum flavum Vahl ≡ Fagara flava
(Vahl) Krug & Urb. ex Engl.
= Zanthoxylum floridanum Nutt. ≡ Zanthoxylum
caribaeum var. floridanum (Nutt.) A. Gray
= Zanthoxylum gentlei Lundell
= Zanthoxylum nelsonii Rose
– “Zanthoxylum clava-herculis” sensu DC. 74
= Zanthoxylum curbeloi Alain ≡ Fagara
curbeloi (Alain) Kereszty
– “Tobinia emarginata” auct.
– “Zanthoxylum emarginatum” auct.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam LT)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Bah
Cay AmN
Zanthoxylum ignoratum Beurton
– “Fagara dumosa” auct.
Zanthoxylum cubense P. Wilson ≡ Fagara
juglandifolia Krug & Urb. ex Engl. [non
Zanthoxylum juglandifolium Willd.]≡ Fagara
cubensis (P. Wilson) Urb.
= Fagara lomincola Urb. ≡ Zanthoxylum
lomincola (Urb.) Alain
– “Zanthoxylum juglandifolium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Bah
Zanthoxylum dictyophyllum (Urb.) Alain ≡
Fagara dictyophylla Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Zanthoxylum dumosum A. Rich. ≡ Fagara
dumosa (A. Rich.) Griseb.
= Zanthoxylum acunae Alain
= Fagara dumosa var. stenophylla Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC))
Zanthoxylum insulare Rose
= Fagara nigrescens Urb. & Ekman [non
Fagara nigrescens R. E. Fr.] ≡ Zanthoxylum
nigrescens J. Jiménez Alm. ≡ Zanthoxylum
atratum Alain, nom. illeg.
= Fagara culantrillo var. insularis Krug & Urb.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC AmS
Zanthoxylum martinicense (Lam.) DC. ≡
Fagara martinicensis Lam.
= Zanthoxylum album Vahl
= Zanthoxylum juglandifolium Willd.
= Zanthoxylum lanceolatum Poir.
= Zanthoxylum juglandifolium var.
berteroanum DC.
– “Zanthoxylum clava-herculis” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Zanthoxylum duplicipunctatum C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Fagara duplicipunctata (Griseb.)
Krug & Urb. ex Engl.
Zanthoxylum nannophyllum (Urb.) Alain ≡
Fagara nannophylla Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
●Cu(CuC(VC SS) CuE(Ho))
Zanthoxylum ekmanii (Urb.) Alain ≡ Fagara
ekmanii Urb.
Zanthoxylum organosium (Urb.) Alain ≡
Fagara organosia Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 365 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Sabiaceae
Zanthoxylum phyllopterum (Griseb.) C. Wright
≡ Fagara phylloptera Griseb.
= Fagara dumosa var. platyphylla Krug & Urb.
Cu(CuW(May) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gu))
Sabiaceae
Zanthoxylum pimpinelloides (Lam.) DC. ≡
Fagara pimpinelloides Lam.
– “Zanthoxylum spinosum” auct.
– “Tobinia spinosa” auct.
●Cu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(SC)) – Esp
Salicaceae
Meliosma oppositifolia Griseb.
Zanthoxylum pistaciifolium Griseb. ≡ Fagara
pistaciifolia (Griseb.) Urb. ex Engl.
[Populus ×canadensis Moench]
●Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
–Cu – VM
Zanthoxylum pseudodumosum Beurton
– “Fagara dumosa” auct.
– “Zanthoxylum dumosum” auct.
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
=
Populus eugenei Dode
Salix babylonica L.
– CEsp CPRc VM
Salix caroliniana Michx.
= Salix longipes Shuttlew. ex Andersson ≡ Salix
nigra var. longipes (Andersson) Andersson ≡
Salix occidentalis var. longipes (Andersson)
Bebb
= Salix occidentalis Bosc ex W. D. J. Koch
[non Salix occidentalis Walter]
– “Salix bonplandiana” auct.
– “Salix humboldtiana” auct.
●Cu(CuW(May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Zanthoxylum rolandii Beurton
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Esp
Zanthoxylum shaferi P. Wilson ≡ Fagara
shaferi (P. Wilson) Kereszty
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC)) – AmN
Zanthoxylum taediosum A. Rich. ≡ Fagara
taediosa (A. Rich.) Krug & Urb. ex Engl. ≡
Tobinia ternata var. taediosa (A. Rich.)
Griseb.
= Fagara leonardii Urb. ≡ Zanthoxylum
leonardii (Urb.) J. Jiménez Alm.
= Fagara stenoptera Griseb. ≡ Zanthoxylum
stenopterum (Griseb.) C. Wright
– “Zanthoxylum ternatum” auct.
[Salix chilensis Molina]
–Cu – CPRc
[Salix humboldtiana Willd.]
– “Salix chilensis” auct.
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – VM
Sambucaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Zanthoxylum tragodes (L.) DC. ≡ Schinus
tragodes L. ≡ Fagara tragodes (L.) Jacq. ≡
Pterota tragodes (L.) Crantz
= Fagara spinifex Jacq. ≡ Zanthoxylum spinifex
(Jacq.) DC.
= ?
Zanthoxylum leonis Alain ≡ Fagara
leonis (Alain) Kereszty
Sambucus canadensis L. ≡ Sambucus nigra
subsp. canadensis (L.) Bolli
= Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC.
= Sambucus simpsonii Rehder
= Sambucus canadensis var. laciniata A. Gray
= Sambucus intermedia var. insularis Schwer.
PCu
– 366 –
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PCay AmN PAmC
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Samolaceae
Casearia comocladifolia Vent.
Samolaceae
= Casearia guantanamensis Vict.
Samolus ebracteatus Kunth
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Cu – Bah
Casearia crassinervis Urb.
Samolus parviflorus Raf. ≡ Samolus valerandi
subsp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hultén
= Samolus floribundus Kunth ≡ Samolus
valerandi var. floribundus (Kunth) Britton &
al.
– “Samolus valerandi” sensu Sagra 30
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Casearia emarginata C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Guidonia emarginata (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Casearia ehrenbergiana Urb.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp AmN
Cu – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Samydaceae
Casearia aculeata Jacq. ≡ Casearia spinosa
Willd., nom. illeg. ≡ Samyda spinosa L., nom.
illeg.
= Casearia alba A. Rich. ≡ Guidonia alba (A.
Rich.) M. Gómez
= Casearia odorata Macfad.
= Casearia urbaniana Gand.
= Samyda tomentosa Sw. ≡ Casearia hirta Sw.,
nom. illeg. ≡ Laetia hirta M. Gómez, nom.
illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Cay AmN AmS
Casearia guianensis (Aubl.) Urb. ≡ Iroucana
guianensis Aubl. ≡ Casearia ramiflora Vahl,
nom. illeg. ≡ Guidonia ramiflora M. Gómez,
nom. illeg.
= Casearia hirsuta Sw. ≡ Guidonia hirsuta
(Sw.) M. Gómez ≡ Samyda hirsuta (Sw.)
Poir.
= Casearia rufinervis Turcz.
= Samyda pubescens L. [non Casearia
pubescens Merr.]
Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(VC SS CA Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Cay AmC AmS
[Casearia ilicifolia Vent.]
–Cu – Esp
Casearia aquifolia C. Wright ≡ Valentinia
coriacea Griseb. [non Casearia coriacea
Vent.] ≡ Casearia grisebachii Briq., nom.
illeg.
Casearia moaensis Vict.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Casearia mollis (Humboldt & al.) Kunth ≡
Lindleya mollis Humboldt & al.
Casearia arborea (Rich.) Urb. subsp. arborea ≡
Samyda arborea Rich. ≡ Casearia stipularis
Vent., nom. illeg. ≡ Guidonia stipularis M.
Gómez, nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Gu)) – AmS
Casearia nitida (L.) Jacq. ≡ Samyda nitida L.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc AmC AmS
= Casearia bahamensis Urb.
Casearia arborea subsp. occidentalis J. E. Gut.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci SS CA
Cam) CuE(Gr Ho)) – Esp DJa Bah DAmN
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Casearia ophiticola Vict.
Casearia bissei J. E. Gut.
= Casearia pseudophiticola J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– 367 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Samydaceae
Casearia spinescens (Sw.) Griseb. ≡ Samyda
spinescens Sw. ≡ Guidonia spinescens (Sw.)
Griseb.
= Casearia cubensis Urb.
– “Laetia apetala” sensu Sagra 13
Laetia thamnia L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Bah AmS
= Lunania grayi Griseb.
Casearia sylvestris subsp. myricoides (Griseb.)
J. E. Gut. ≡ Casearia sylvestris var.
myricoides Griseb.
= Casearia formosa Urb.
Lunania divaricata Benth.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho))
– Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Lunania cubensis Turcz.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
= Symbryon tetrastachyum Griseb.
= Lunania divaricata var. pentandra Griseb.
Lunania dodecandra C. Wright ex Griseb.
Casearia sylvestris Sw. subsp. sylvestris ≡
Guidonia sylvestris (Sw.) M. Gómez
= Casearia lindeniana Urb. [non Casearia
lindeniana Briq.] ≡ Casearia ekmanii
Sleumer
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho Gu))
Lunania sauvallei Griseb.
= Lunania elongata Britton & P. Wilson
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
[Casearia tremula (Griseb.) C. Wright ≡ Zuelania tremula
Griseb. ≡ Guidonia tremula (Griseb.) M. Gómez]
= Samyda parviflora L. [non Samyda parviflora Loefl.,
nom. rej.] ≡ Casearia parviflora Willd. [non Casearia
parviflora Jacq.]
?Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS))
Lunania subcoriacea Britton & P. Wilson
= Lunania pachyphylla Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Prockia crucis L. ≡ Trilix crucis (L.) Griseb.
= Prockia tomentosa A. Rich.
Gossypiospermum praecox (Griseb.) P. Wilson
≡ Casearia praecox Griseb. ≡ Guidonia
praecox (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Ampelocera crenulata Urb.
= Casearia eriophora C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Gossypiospermum eriophorum (Griseb.) Urb.
≡ Guidonia eriophora (Griseb.) M. Gómez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – AmC AmS
= Prockia crucis var. villosa A. Rich.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Samyda cubensis P. Wilson
= Samyda lunana P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Laetia procera (Poepp.) Eichler ≡ Samyda
procera Poepp.
Samyda dodecandra Jacq. ≡ Samyda serrulata
L., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc AmC AmS
= Samyda campanulata Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Laetia ternstroemioides Griseb. ≡ Guidonia
ternstroemioides (Griseb.) Kuntze ≡ Thamnia
ternstroemioides (Griseb.) M. Gómez
= Samyda rosea Sims
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
= Samyda subintegra Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men
– 368 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Santalaceae
Samyda macrantha P. Wilson ≡ Samyda
grandiflora Griseb. [non Samyda grandiflora
Spreng.]
= Allophylus crassinervis f. cuneatus Radlk.
= Allophylus crassinervis f. ovatus Radlk.
– “Schmidelia rigida” auct. p.p.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho Gu))
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc
Allophylus racemosus Sw. [non Schmidelia
racemosa L.] ≡ Schmidelia occidentalis Sw. ≡
Allophylus occidentalis (Sw.) Radlk.
Samyda ramosissima (Griseb.) J. E. Gut. ≡
Casearia ramosissima C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Samyda microphylla Urb.
= Samyda minutifolia Urb.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp ?Ja PRc Men
AmN AmS
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu))
Allophylus reticulatus Radlk.
= Allophylus cristalensis Lippold
= Allophylus maestrensis Lippold
– “Schmidelia rigida” auct. p. p.
Zuelania guidonia (Sw.) Britton & Millsp. ≡
Laetia guidonia Sw. ≡ Casearia guidonia
(Sw.) Lundell [non Casearia guidonia
Benth.]
= Laetia crenata A. Rich. ≡ Zuelania crenata
(A. Rich.) Griseb.
= Laetia longifolia A. Rich.
= Zuelania laetioides A. Rich. ≡ Guidonia
laetioides (A. Rich.) M. Gómez ≡ Thiodia
laetioides (A. Rich.) Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Blighia sapida K. D. Koenig
PCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay CAmS VM
Cardiospermum corindum L.
= Cardiospermum ferrugineum A. Rich.
= Cardiospermum villosum Macfad.
= Cardiospermum corindum f. leptocarpum
Radlk. ≡ Cardiospermum corindum var.
leptocarpum (Radlk.) Ferrucci
– “Cardiospermum corindum f. villosum”, nom.
inval.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Santalaceae
Antidaphne wrightii (Griseb.) Kuijt ≡
Eremolepis wrightii Griseb. ≡ Ixidium
wrightii (Griseb.) Eichler
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(SS) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Sapindaceae
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
= Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth ≡
Cardiospermum halicacabum var.
microcarpum (Kunth) Blume
Allophylus cominia (L.) Sw. ≡ Rhus cominia L.
≡ Schmidelia cominia (L.) Sw.
= Schmidelia viticifolia Kunth
= Allophylus cominia var. caymanensis Proctor
= Allophylus cominia var. decalvatus Radlk.
= Allophylus cominia var. parvifolius Kitan.
Cupania americana L.
= Trigonis tomentosa Jacq. ≡ Cupania
tomentosa (Jacq.) Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Allophylus crassinervis Radlk. ≡ Allophylus
crassinervis f. ellipticus Radlk.
= Allophylus domingensis Alain
Cupania glabra Sw.
= Cupania multijuga A. Rich. ≡ Cupania
glabra var. multijuga (A. Rich.) Griseb.
DCu(CuW(Hab*
Mat) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
– 369 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Sapindaceae
= Matayba denticulata Radlk.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja AmN AmC
Cupania juglandifolia A. Rich.
= Cupania macrophylla A. Rich. [non Cupania
macrophylla Mart.] ≡ Cupania cubensis M.
Gómez & Molinet
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat)) – AmC
[Dimocarpus longan Lour. ≡ Euphoria longan (Lour.)
Lam.]
(C)Cu – VM
Dodonaea angustifolia L. f. ≡ Dodonaea
viscosa subsp. angustifolia (L. f.) J. G. West
≡ Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia (L. f.)
Benth.
= Dodonaea jamaicensis DC.
= Dodonaea linearifolia Turcz.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC SS CA
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Men
AmN AmC AmS VM
Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledeb. &
Adlerstam ≡ Dodonaea viscosa subsp.
elaeagnoides (Ledeb. & Adlerstam) Acev.Rodr. ≡ Dodonaea viscosa f. elaeagnoides
(Ledeb. & Adlerstam) Brizicky
= Dodonaea ehrenbergii Schltdl.
Exothea paniculata (Juss.) Radlk. ≡ Melicocca
paniculata Juss. ≡ Hypelate paniculata (Juss.)
Cambess.
= Exothea oblongifolia Macfad. ≡ Hypelate
oblongifolia (Macfad.) Hook.
= Talisia diphylla Standl. ≡ Exothea diphylla
(Standl.) Lundell
= Exothea paniculata var. unijuga Ekman ex
Radlk.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
[Harpullia arborea (Blanco) Radlk. ≡ Ptelea arborea
Blanco]
– “Harpullia cupanoides” auct.
–Cu – VM
Hypelate trifoliata Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
[Koelreuteria bipinnata Franch.]
(C)Cu – VM
[Koelreuteria elegans (Seem.) A. C. Sm. ≡ Melia elegans
Seem.]
=
Koelreuteria formosana Hayata ≡ Koelreuteria elegans
var. formosana (Hayata) F. G. Mey.
(C)Cu(CuC(Ci)) – VM
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
PRc Men Cay AmN
PCu
Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.
[Lepisanthes fruticosa (Roxb.) Leenh. ≡ Sapindus
fruticosus Roxb.]
= Dodonaea bialata Kunth
(C)Cu – VM
= Dodonaea repanda Thonn.
= Dodonaea attenuata var. linearis Benth.
= Dodonaea viscosa var. vulgaris Benth.
– “Dodonaea burmanniana” auct.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Euchorium cubense Ekman & Radlk.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– VM
Litchi chinensis Sonn. ≡ Nephelium chinense
(Sonn.) Druce
CCu
– CEsp CPRc CAmN CAmC CAmS VM
Matayba domingensis (DC.) Radlk. ≡ Ratonia
domingensis DC.
= Ratonia spathulata Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp PRc
– 370 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Sapindaceae
Matayba oppositifolia (A. Rich.) Britton ≡
Cupania oppositifolia A. Rich. ≡ Matayba
apetala subsp. oppositifolia (A. Rich.)
Borhidi ex M. A. Vales & R. Carreras ≡
Matayba apetala f. oppositifolia (A. Rich.)
Radlk.
= Cupania apetala Macfad. [non Cupania
apetala Labill.] ≡ Ratonia apetala Griseb.,
nom. illeg. ≡ Matayba apetala Radlk.
Serjania atrolineata C. Wright
= Serjania scatens Radlk.
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) –
AmC AmS
Serjania caracasana (Jacq.) Willd. ≡ Paullinia
caracasana Jacq.
= Serjania crenata Griseb. ≡ Serjania simulata
Britton & P. Wilson ex Alain, nom. illeg.
= Serjania ierensis Britton
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – AmN AmC AmS
Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq. ≡ Melicocca bijuga
L., nom. illeg. ≡ Melicocca carpoodea Juss.,
nom. illeg.
= Melicocca bijuga f. alata Kitan.
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
NMen NBah NCay CAmN CAmC AmS NVM
[Nephelium lappaceum L.]
(C)Cu – VM
Paullinia fuscescens Kunth
– “Paullinia fuscescens f. velutina”, nom. inval.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) –
CPRc NMen AmC AmS
Paullinia jamaicensis Macfad.
– “Paullinia curassavica” auct.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
Paullinia pinnata L.
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS VM
Sapindus saponaria L.
= Sapindus grandifolius Lippold
= Sapindus inaequalis DC.
= Sapindus marginatus Willd.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat) CuC(CA
Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
[Sapindus trifoliatus L.]
= Sapindus emarginatus Vahl
(C)Cu(CuC(Ci)) – VM
[Serjania adusta Radlk.]
–Cu(CuW(Art)) – AmS
Serjania diversifolia (Jacq.) Radlk. ≡ Paullinia
diversifolia Jacq.
= Serjania angusta Lippold ≡ Serjania lupulina
var. parvula C. Wright ≡ Serjania diversifolia
var. parvula (C. Wright) Radlk.
= Serjania lupulina Schumach.
= Serjania microphylla Lippold
= Serjania nipensis Urb.
= Serjania occidentalis Lippold
= Serjania ossana DC.
= Serjania diversifolia subvar. multifoliolata
Radlk. ex Urb.
– “Serjania cubensis”, nom. inval.
– “Serjania lucida” auct.
– “Serjania polyphylla” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Bah
[Serjania glabrata Kunth]
–Cu(CuC(VC Ci)) – AmS
Serjania subdentata Juss. ex Radlk.
= Serjania crassinervis Radlk.
= Serjania linearifolia Lippold
= Serjania lupulina var. angustifolia Griseb. ≡
Serjania subdentata f. angustifolia (Griseb.)
Radlk.
= Serjania subdentata f. subcrenatodentata
Radlk.
= Serjania subdentata f. subrepandodentata
Radlk.
= Serjania subdentata f. subserratodentata
Radlk.
– “Serjania paniculata” auct.
– “Serjania albopunctata” auct.
– 371 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Sapotaceae
Thouinia rotundata C. Wright
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Bah
●Cu
Thouinia trifoliata Poit. ≡ Thyana trifoliata
(Poit.) Ham.
= Schmidelia nervosa A. Rich. ≡ Thouinia
nervosa (A. Rich.) Griseb.
= Vargasia glabra Bertero ex Spreng.
Thouinia acunae Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Thouinia canescens Radlk.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Thouinia cubensis Radlk.
= Thouinia baracoensis Borhidi
Thouinidium pulverulentum (Griseb.) Radlk. ≡
Thouinia pulverulenta Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Thouinia elliptica Radlk.
= Thouinia pseudopunctata Lippold ≡ Thouinia
elliptica var. rotundata Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp
[Urvillea ulmacea Kunth]
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – Men AmN AmC AmS
Thouinia gibarensis P. A. González & J. L.
Gómez 75
Sapotaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Chrysophyllum argenteum Jacq.
= Chrysophyllum glabrum Jacq.
= Chrysophyllum microcarpum Sw.
= Chrysophyllum argenteum var.
sphaerocarpum Urb.
Thouinia holguinensis Lippold
= Thouinia clarensis Lippold
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Thouinia hypoleuca Borhidi
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gu))
Thouinia leonis Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Thouinia maestrensis Lippold
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Thouinia patentinervis Radlk.
= Thouinia stricta Lippold
– “Thouinia tomentosa” auct.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp
Thouinia punctata Radlk.
= Thouinia reticulata Alain
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu))
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Chrysophyllum cainito L.
= Chrysophyllum monopyrenum Sw. ≡
Chrysophyllum oliviforme var. monopyrenum
(Sw.) Griseb.
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay AmC AmS
CVM
Chrysophyllum oliviforme L. subsp. oliviforme
= Chrysophyllum claraense Urb.
= Chrysophyllum cainito var. microphyllum
Jacq. ≡ Chrysophyllum microphyllum (Jacq.)
Jacq.
– “Chrysophyllum oliviforme var.
monopyrenum” auct.
– “Chrysophyllum angustifolium” auct.
– “Chrysophyllum monopyrenum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC
– 372 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Sapotaceae
Manilkara jaimiqui (Griseb.) Dubard subsp.
jaimiqui ≡ Mimusops jaimiqui C. Wright ex
Griseb. ≡ Manilkara emarginata subsp.
jaimiqui (Griseb.) Cronquist
CCu
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah CCay AmN
AmC CAmS
Micropholis polita (Griseb.) Pierre ≡ Sapota
polita Griseb. ≡ Pouteria polita (Griseb.)
Baehni
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Manilkara jaimiqui subsp. wrightiana (Pierre)
Cronquist ≡ Mimusops wrightiana Pierre ≡
Manilkara wrightiana (Pierre) Dubard ≡
Manilkara emarginata subsp. wrightiana
(Pierre) Cronquist
= Manilkara howardii Gilly
= Mimusops camagueyensis Urb.
[Mimusops coriacea (A. DC.) Miq. ≡ Imbricaria coriacea
A. DC.]
– “Mimusops commersonii” sensu Roig 25
(C)Cu – VM
[Mimusops elengi L.]
(C)Cu – CMen VM
●Cu(CuW(Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Pouteria aristata (Britton & P. Wilson) Baehni
≡ Labatia aristata Britton & P. Wilson
Manilkara mayarensis (Urb.) Cronquist ≡
Mimusops mayarensis Ekman ex Urb. ≡
Shaferodendron mayarense (Urb.) Gilly
= Shaferodendron moaense Gilly ≡ Manilkara
mayarensis subsp. moaensis (Gilly) Borhidi
= Manilkara mayarensis var. nipensis Kitan.
= Manilkara mayarensis var. parvifolia Kitan.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuE(Ho))
Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni ≡
Lucuma campechiana Kunth
= Lucuma nervosa A. DC. ≡ Lucuma rivicola
var. angustifolia Miq.
= Vitellaria tenuifolia Engl.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
CCu(CuW)
Manilkara valenzuelana (A. Rich.) T. D. Penn.
≡ Lucuma valenzuelana A. Rich. ≡
Radlkoferella valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Pierre
≡ Vitellaria valenzuelana (A. Rich.) Radlk.
= Bassia albescens Griseb. ≡ Eichleria
albescens (Griseb.) M. M. Hartog ≡
Manilkara albescens (Griseb.) Cronquist ≡
Mimusops albescens (Griseb.) Baill.
= Mimusops azulensis Urb.
– “Manilkara sideroxylon” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp PRc
Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen ≡ Achras
mammosa L. ≡ Achras zapota L.
= Manilkara meridionalis Gilly
= Mimusops grisebachii Pierre ≡ Manilkara
grisebachii (Pierre) Dubard
= Achras zapota var. pedicellaris Pierre
= Achras zapota var. zapotilla Jacq.
= Manilkara meridionalis var. caribbensis Gilly
– “Manilkara sideroxylon” auct.
– “Mimusops dissecta” auct.
– CPRc CBah CCay
Pouteria cubensis Baehni ≡ Labatia grandifolia
Urb. [non Pouteria grandifolia (Wall.)
Baehni]
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Pouteria dictyoneura (Griseb.) Radlk. subsp.
dictyoneura ≡ Sideroxylon dictyoneuron
Griseb. ≡ Labatia dictyoneura (Griseb.)
Griseb. ≡ Lucuma dictyoneura (Griseb.) M.
Gómez ≡ Paralabatia dictyoneura (Griseb.)
Pierre
– “Bumelia nigra” auct.
●Cu(CuW(Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Pouteria dominigensis (C. F. Gaertn.) Baehni
subsp. dominigensis ≡ Lucuma dominigensis
C. F. Gaertn.
= Lucuma pauciflora A. DC. ≡ Radlkoferella
pauciflora (A. DC.) Pierre ≡ Vitellaria
pauciflora (A. DC.) Radlk. ≡ Lucuma
serpentaria var. pauciflora (A. DC.) M.
Gómez
– 373 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Sapotaceae
Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T. D. Penn. ≡
Bumelia celastrina Kunth
= Bumelia angustifolia Nutt.
= Lucuma serpentaria Kunth ≡ Radlkoferella
serpentaria (Kunth) Pierre ≡ Vitellaria
serpentaria (Kunth) Radlk.
= Pouteria moaensis Alain
= Vitellaria nitidula Engl. ≡ Lucuma nitidula
(Engl.) Engl.
= Lucuma pauciflora var. elliptica A. DC. ≡
Lucuma serpentaria var. elliptica (A. DC.)
M. Gómez
– “Pouteria multiflora” auct.
Cu(CuC(CA Cam LT)) – Bah AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Bah AmN AmC
Pouteria micrantha (Urb.) Baehni ≡ Labatia
micrantha Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Pouteria sapota (Jacq.) H. E. Moore & Stearn ≡
Sideroxylon sapota Jacq. ≡ Calocarpum
sapota (Jacq.) Merr.
= Lucuma bonplandii Kunth
– “Pouteria mammosa” auct.
CCu(CuW
CuC CuE) – CEsp CPRc CMen
Pouteria sessiliflora (Sw.) Poir. ≡ Labatia
sessiliflora Sw.
= Labatia chrysophyllifolia Griseb. ≡
Paralabatia chrysophyllifolia (Griseb.)
Aubrév. ≡ Pouteria chrysophyllifolia
(Griseb.) Baehni ≡ Richardella
chrysophyllifolia (Griseb.) Baehni
Sideroxylon acunae (Borhidi) T. D. Penn. ≡
Bumelia acunae Borhidi
= Bumelia revoluta Urb. [non Sideroxylon
revolutum Baker] ≡ Sideroxylon angustum T.
D. Penn.
Sideroxylon americanum (Mill.) T. D. Penn. ≡
Maurocenia americana Mill. ≡ Bumelia
americana (Mill.) Stearn
= Bumelia retusa Sw.
= Bumelia roigii Britton & Small
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(CA)) – Esp Ja Bah AmN
AmC
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Men
Sideroxylon ekmanianum (Urb.) Bisse & al. ≡
Dipholis ekmaniana Urb. ≡ Bumelia
ekmaniana (Urb.) Bisse & J. E. Gut. ≡
Bumelia cubensis subsp. ekmaniana (Urb.)
Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(SS)
CuE(SC)) – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Sideroxylon cubense (Griseb.) T. D. Penn. ≡
Bumelia cubensis Griseb. ≡ Dipholis cubensis
(Griseb.) Pierre
= Bumelia gymnanthifolia Bisse & J. E. Gut.
= Bumelia neglecta Bisse & J. E. Gut. [non
Bumelia neglecta (Cronquist) Lundell]
= Sideroxylon confertum C. Wright ≡ Bumelia
conferta (C. Wright) Pierre
= Bumelia cubensis var. oblongata Griseb. ≡
Dipholis cubensis var. oblongata (Griseb.)
Pierre
– “Dipholis montana” auct.
Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq. subsp.
foetidissimum ≡ Mastichodendron
foetidissimum (Jacq.) H. J. Lam
= Bumelia pallida Sw.
= Sideroxylon domingense Urb.
= Sideroxylon mastichodendron Jacq.
= Sideroxylon pauciflorum Jacq.
= Mastichodendron foetidissimum var.
cuneatum Kitan.
– “Sideroxylon portoricense” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
Sideroxylon horridum (Griseb.) T. D. Penn. ≡
Bumelia horrida Griseb. ≡ Bumelia
glomerata subsp. horrida (Griseb.) Borhidi
= Bumelia glomerata Griseb. [non Sideroxylon
glomeratum Volkens]
= Bumelia microphylla Griseb. [non
Sideroxylon microphyllum Scott Elliot] ≡
– 374 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Schoepfiaceae
Bumelia glomerata subsp. microphylla
(Griseb.) Borhidi
= Bumelia tortuosa C. Wright
= Schoepfia angustata Urb.
= Schoepfia marchii Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(VC SS Cam
LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Cay
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(LT)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Sideroxylon jubilla (Urb.) T. D. Penn. ≡
Dipholis jubilla Ekman ex Urb. ≡ Bumelia
jubilla (Urb.) Stearn
Schoepfia scopulorum Alain
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Schoepfia stenophylla Urb.
– “Cneorum trimerum” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Sideroxylon moaense (Bisse & J. E. Gut.) J. E.
Gut. ≡ Bumelia moaensis Bisse & J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Sideroxylon salicifolium (L.) Lam. ≡ Achras
salicifolia L. ≡ Bumelia salicifolia (L.) Sw. ≡
Dipholis salicifolia (L.) A. DC.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
PRc Bah Cay AmN AmC
Scrophulariaceae
Scrophularia minutiflora Pennell ≡
Scrophularia micrantha Desv. ex Ham. [non
Scrophularia micrantha d’Urv.]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc
Verbascum thapsus L.
Schoepfiaceae
PCu
Schoepfia cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
= Schoepfia evenia Alain
Simaroubaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– PEsp PJa PAmN VM
Schoepfia didyma C. Wright ex Griseb.
Castela calcicola (Britton & Small) Ekman ex
Urb. ≡ Castelaria calcicola Britton & Small
= Castela leonis Acuña & Roig
●Cu(CuW(Art))
●Cu
Schoepfia obovata C. Wright
= Schoepfia olivacea Urb.
Castela jacquiniifolia (Small) Ekman ex Urb. ≡
Castelaria jacquiniifolia Small
= Castela victorinii Acuña & Roig
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah
Schoepfia paradoxa (Bisse & Berazaín)
Berazaín ≡ Pseudogonocalyx paradoxus
Bisse & Berazaín
●Cu
Castela spinosa Cronquist
●Cu
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Schoepfia schreberi J. F. Gmel.
= Codonium arborescens Vahl ≡ Schoepfia
arborescens (Vahl) Schult. ≡ Schoepfia
americana Willd., nom. illeg.
= Diplocalyx chrysophylloides A. Rich. ≡
Codonium chrysophylloides (A. Rich.) Tiegh.
≡ Schoepfia chrysophylloides (A. Rich.)
Planch.
Picrasma cubensis Radlk. & Urb. ≡ Aeschrion
cubensis (Radlk. & Urb.) Engl.
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Picrasma excelsa (Sw.) Planch. ≡ Quassia
excelsa Sw. ≡ Aeschrion excelsa (Sw.)
Kuntze
= Rhus antillana Eggers ≡ Aeschrion antillana
(Eggers) Small ≡ Picraena antillana (Eggers)
– 375 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Smilacaceae
Fawc. & Rendle ≡ Picrasma antillana
(Eggers) Urb.
Smilax domingensis Willd.
= Smilax reticulata Ham.
Cu(CuW(?PR* ?Art)) – Esp PJa PRc Men
= Smilax domingensis var. sagraeana A. DC.
Picrasma tetramera (Urb.) W. W. Thomas ≡
Euleria tetramera Urb.
– “Smilax canellifolia” auct.
– “Smilax lanceolata” auct.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS))
– “Smilax pseudochina” auct.
Quassia amara L.
– “Smilax balbisiana” auct.
PCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC
– PEsp PJa PPRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Simarouba glauca DC.
= Simarouba officinalis DC.
= Simarouba glauca var. latifolia Cronquist
Smilax gracilior Ferrufino & Greuter
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja Bah AmN AmC
Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Bah
Smilax havanensis Jacq.
Simarouba laevis Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
= Smilax dentata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. ≡
Smilax havanensis subvar. dentata (Willd.) A.
DC.
= Smilax havanensis var. armata O. E. Schulz
Smilacaceae
= Smilax havanensis f. inermis O. E. Schulz
Smilax aquifolium Ferrufino & Greuter ≡
Smilax ilicifolia Kunth [non Smilax ilicifolia
Ham.]
= Smilax ilicifolia var. sublappacea A. DC.
– “Smilax coriacea” auct.
– “Smilax lancifolia”, nom. inval. [non Smilax
lanceifolia Roxb.]
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
[Smilax bona-nox L.]
–Cu – AmN
[Smilax canellifolia Mill.] = Smilax balbisiana Kunth
–Cu – Esp Ja
Smilax cristalensis Ferrufino & Greuter
= Smilax populnea var. angustata O. E. Schulz
– “Smilax populnea” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– “Smilax retusa”, nom. inval. [non Smilax
retusa Roxb.]
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Cay
Smilax laurifolia L. (“Smilax tenuifolia”
sphalm. Roig)
= Smilax lanceolata L. ≡ Smilax hastata var.
lanceolata (L.) Pursh
Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat)) – Bah AmN
Smilax mollis Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
= Smilax triplinervia Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Smilax cuprea Ferrufino & Greuter
– “Smilax populnea” auct. p. p.
– “Smilax havanensis var. oblongata” auct.
– “Smilax oblongata” auct.
[Smilax rotundifolia L.]
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
–Cu – AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May)) – AmN AmC
AmS
– 376 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Solanaceae
Solanaceae 1
Brunfelsia clarensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(VC))
Acnistus arborescens (L.) Schltdl. ≡ Atropa
arborescens L.
= Acnistus frutescens Bello
Brunfelsia jamaicensis (Benth.) Griseb. ≡
Brunfelsia nitida var. jamaicensis Benth.
= Brunfelsia harrisii Urb.
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
PCu
Browallia americana L.
= Browallia demissa L.
CCu
Brunfelsia linearis Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
[Brunfelsia longituba Lem.]
Brugmansia candida Pers. ≡ Datura candida
(Pers.) Stafford
– “Datura arborea” auct.
?●Cu
Brunfelsia macroloba Urb.
●Cu(CuW CuE)
NCu(CuW(PR*
PMen PBah
– Ja
pHab*)) – PEsp PJa PPRc
AmS
[Brugmansia ceratocaula (Jacq.) Court ex Gaede ≡
Datura ceratocaula Jacq].
Brunfelsia nitida Benth.
= Brunfelsia parvifolia A. Rich.
–Cu – AmN
●Cu(CuW(Hab* Mat IJ) CuC) – PEsp PPRc
Brunfelsia pluriflora Urb.
Brugmansia ×cubensis (V. R. Fuentes) V. R.
Fuentes ≡ Datura cubensis V. R. Fuentes
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu
Brunfelsia purpurea Griseb.
= Brunfelsia grisebachii Amshoff
[Brugmansia sanguinea (Ruiz & Pav.) D. Don ≡ Datura
sanguinea Ruiz & Pav.]
●Cu(CuE)
–Cu – AmS
Brunfelsia shaferi Britton & P. Wilson
Brugmansia suaveolens (Willd.) Bercht. & C.
Presl ≡ Datura suaveolens Humb. & Bonpl.
ex Willd.
NCu(CuW(Hab*)
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC)) –
PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Brunfelsia sinuata A. Rich.
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT))
Brunfelsia acunae Hadač
Brunfelsia undulata Sw.
●Cu
Cu – CEsp Ja CMen
Brunfelsia americana L. ≡ Brunfelsiopsis
americana (L.) Krug & Urb.
Calibrachoa parviflora (Juss.) D’Arcy ≡
Petunia parviflora Juss.
DCu
PCu(CuW(Mat))
– Esp PRc Men PAmC
Brunfelsia cestroides A. Rich.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat) CuE)
1
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Victor Fuentes Fiallo †
– AmN
Capsicum annuum L.
= Capsicum hispidum var. glabriusculum Dunal
≡ Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum
(Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill
= Capsicum indicum var. aviculare Dierb. ≡
Capsicum annuum var. aviculare (Dierb.)
D’Arcy & Eshbaugh
– 377 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Solanaceae
PCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – PEsp
PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmC AmS
Cestrum ekmanii Urb. & O. E. Schulz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Capsicum baccatum L. ≡ Capsicum frutescens
var. baccatum (L.) Irish
Cestrum ferrugineum A. Rich.
= Cestrum wrightianum P. Wilson
PCu(CuE(Gu))
●Cu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmS
Cestrum hirtum Sw.
Capsicum chinense Jacq.
= Caspicum sinense Murray, nom. illeg.
PCu(CuC(Ci
Cu(CuE) – Ja
SS)) – PMen AmS
Cestrum macrophyllum Vent.
– “Cestrum laurifolium” auct.
Capsicum frutescens L. ≡ Capsicum annuum
var. frutescens (L.) Kuntze
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp PRc Men
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cestrum moaense Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Cestrum bahamense Britton
Cestrum moquinianum Dunal
Cu(CuC(Cam)) – Bah
●Cu(CuW(Hab*))
Cestrum buxoides Ekman ex Urb.
Cestrum nocturnum L.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
PCu(CuE)
Cestrum citrifolium Retz.
= Cestrum laurifolium var. intermedium Kuntze
= Cestrum laurifolium var. neglectum Kuntze
= Cestrum laurifolium var. normale Kuntze
= Cestrum laurifolium f. grandifolium O. E.
Schulz ex Francey
Cu – Esp PRc Men
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen AmN AmC
AmS
Cestrum pinetorum Britton
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Cestrum taylorii Britton & P. Wilson
= Cestrum dolichanthum Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Cestrum daphnoides Griseb.
= Cestrum daphnoides var. laxiflorum O. E.
Schulz
Cestrum turquinense Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp
Datura discolor Bernh.
Cestrum diurnum L.
= Cestrum odontospermum Jacq. ≡ Cestrum
diurnum var. odontospermum (Jacq.) O. E.
Schulz
= Cestrum pallidum Lam.
= Cestrum venenatum Mill. ≡ Cestrum diurnum
var. venenatum (Mill.) O. E. Schulz
= Cestrum diurnum var. marcianum Proctor
= Cestrum diurnum var. portoricense O. E.
Schulz
Cu – AmN
Datura innoxia Mill.
Cu(CCuW(Hab*) CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah AmN AmC AmS NVM
Datura metel L.
= Datura fastuosa L.
PCu(CCuW(PR*)
Cu – Ja PRc Men PBah
AmS NVM
– 378 –
CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr)) –
PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PAmN DAmC
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Solanaceae
Lycianthes lenta (Cav.) Bitter ≡ Solanum
lentum Cav. ≡ Solanum virgatum var. lentum
(Cav.) O. E. Schulz
Datura stramonium L.
= Datura tatula L. ≡ Datura stramonium var.
tatula (L.) Torr.
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC CuE) – Esp Ja PPRc
PMen Bah AmN AmC AmS NVM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC)) – AmN
AmC
Lycianthes virgata (Lam.) Bitter ≡ Solanum
virgatum Lam.
= Solanum domingense Willd.
= Solanum haitense Dunal
= Solanum insulanum Dunal
= Solanum virgatum var. caracasanum O. E.
Schulz
= Solanum virgatum var. tomentosum Dunal
Datura velutinosa V. R. Fuentes
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Datura wrightii Regel
Cu – PMen AmN
Espadaea amoena A. Rich. ≡ Goetzea amoena
(A. Rich.) Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp PRc AmS
= Armeniastrum apiculatum Lem. ≡ Espadaea
apiculata (Lem.) Miers
Lycium americanum Jacq.
= Lycium spathulifolium Britton
= Lycium americanum var. chrysocarpum Urb.
& Ekman ≡ Lycium tweedieanum var.
chrysocarpum (Urb. & Ekman) C. L. Hitchc.
= Espadaea amoena var. nejasaensis Kitan.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
Henoonia myrtifolia Griseb. ≡ Bissea myrtifolia
(Griseb.) V. R. Fuentes
= Castelaria brittonii Small ≡ Henoonia
brittonii (Small) Monach.
Lycium carolinianum Walter
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE)
– AmN
Lycium chinense Mill.
= Lycium barbarum Lam.
= Henoonia angustifolia Urb.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
PCu(CCuW(Hab*)
Lycium martii Sendtn.
= Lycium acnistoides Griseb.
Jaltomata antillana (Krug & Urb.) D’Arcy ≡
Saracha antillana Krug & Urb.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuE) – AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp Ja PRc
Melananthus cubensis Urb.
Lycianthes fugax (Jacq.) Bitter ≡ Solanum
fugax Jacq.
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE)
= Solanum berteroanum Dunal ≡ Solanum
uniflorum var. berteroanum (Dunal) O. E.
Schulz
Nicotiana glauca Graham
NCu(PCuE(SC))
= Solanum flexuosum Willd. ≡ Lycianthes fugax
var. flexuosa (Willd.) Bitter
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
– PJa PMen AmS
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv.
DCu(CuW(Hab*
= Solanum uniflorum Dunal ex Poir.
= Lycianthes fugax var. albidochraceum Bitter
CuC(Ci)) – PAmN VM
Mat IJ)) – Ja AmN AmC
AmS
Nicotiana repanda Willd. ex Lehm.
= Nicotiana lyrata Kunth
– 379 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Solanaceae
= Physalis pubescens var. minutifolia O. E.
Schulz
– “Physalis minima” auct.
Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmN
Nicotiana tabacum L.
PCu
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PBah PCay AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmN AmC AmS
Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton & al. ≡
Nicotiana axillaris Lam.
PCu(CuE(SC))
Physalis solanacea (Schltdl.) Axelius ≡
Margaranthus solanaceus Schltdl.
– PPRc PMen AmS
Petunia hybrida E. Vilm.
– “Petunia violacea” auct.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab*)) – AmN AmC AmS
Schwenckia americana L.
= Schwenckia americana var. angustifolia J. A.
Schmidt
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen CAmN CAmC CAmS
CVM
Physalis angulata L.
= Physalis ramosissima Mill. ≡ Physalis
angulata var. ramosissima (Mill.) O. E.
Schulz ≡ Physalis angulata f. ramosissima
(Mill.) Stehlé
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE) – AmC AmS
Schwenckia filiformis Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu(CuW(IJ) CuE)
Solandra grandiflora Sw. ≡ Swartzia
grandiflora (Sw.) J. F. Gmel.
= Solandra hirsuta Dunal
= Solandra macrantha Dunal ≡ Solandra
grandiflora var. macrantha (Dunal) Voss
= Solandra minor Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Physalis cordata Mill.
Cu(CuW(Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
DCu(CuW
CuC(Ci) CuE) – Ja PRc PMen
AmN AmC AmS
Physalis ignota Britton
Solandra longiflora Tussac ≡ Swartzia
longiflora (Tussac) Britton & P. Wilson
Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr SC)) – AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp CMen AmS
Physalis lagascae Roem. & Schult.
= Physalis micrantha Link
= Physalis lagascae var. glabrescens O. E.
Schulz
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Ho)) – AmN AmC
AmS
Physalis philadelphica Lam.
Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – Esp PMen AmN AmC
Physalis pubescens L. ≡ Alkekengi procumbens
Moench, nom. illeg.
= Physalis barbadensis Jacq.
= Physalis ramosa Mill.
= Physalis turbinata Medik.
Solanum americanum Mill. ≡ Solanum nigrum
var. americanum (Mill.) O. E. Schulz
= Solanum caribaeum Dunal
= Solanum desvauxii Ham.
= Solanum indecorum A. Rich.
= Solanum nodiflorum Jacq. ≡ Solanum
americanum subsp. nodiflorum (Jacq.) R. J. F.
Hend. ≡ Solanum americanum var.
nodiflorum (Jacq.) Edmonds
= Solanum pterocaulon Dunal
= Solanum purpuratum Bitter
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
– 380 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Solanaceae
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(Ci) CuE)
Solanum angustifolium Mill.
= Nycterium cardaminifolium Vent.
= Solanum angurium Dunal
= Solanum cornutum Lam.
= Solanum heudesii H. Lév.
= Solanum macroscolum Fernald
– “Solanum rostratum” auct.
– “Solanum propinquum” auct.
Solanum campechiense L.
= Solanum guanicense Urb.
= Solanum marmeladense Urb. & Ekman
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
Solanum capsicoides All.
= Solanum ciliatum Lam.
Cu(CuC(VC Ci) CuE(SC)) – PMen AmN
AmC DAmS
PCu(CuW(PR*
Solanum bahamense L.
= Solanum anacanthum Dunal
= Solanum fruticosum Mill.
= Solanum igneum L. ≡ Solanum racemosum
var. igneum (L.) O. E. Schulz
= Solanum persicifolium Dunal
= Solanum racemosum Jacq.
= Solanum subarmatum Willd. ≡ Solanum
bahamense var. subarmatum (Willd.) O. E.
Schulz
= Solanum varginstonicum Buc’hoz
= Solanum bahamense var. inerme Dunal
= Solanum bahamense var. lanceolatum Griseb.
= Solanum bahamense var. luxurians D’Arcy
= Solanum bahamense var. rugelii D’Arcy
= Solanum igneum var. inerme Dunal
= Solanum igneum var. parvifolium Vahl ≡
Solanum persicifolium var. parvifolium
(Vahl) O. E. Schulz
= Solanum persicifolium var. angustifolium
Dunal
= Solanum persicifolium var. belloi O. E.
Schulz
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN
Solanum betaceum Cav. ≡ Cyphomandra
betacea (Cav.) Sendtn.
CCu(CuC(Ci))
– CEsp CJa CPRc CCay AmS
Solanum boldoense Dunal
= Solanum scandens Sessé & Moc. [non
Solanum scandens L. f.]
– “Solanum scandens” auct.
– “Solanum cardiophyllum” auct.
– “Solanum dulcamaroides” auct.
Art Mat IJ) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp PRc PMen AmN
AmS
Solanum chamaeacanthum Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC))
Solanum cristalense Amshoff
= Solanum cristalense var. macrospermum
Hadač
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
PCu(CuW(Hab*)
PBah
CuC(Ci)) – PPRc PMen
AmN
Solanum erianthum D. Don
= Solanum verbascifolium var. adulterinum
Ham. ex G. Don ≡ Solanum erianthum var.
adulterinum (G. Don) R. E. D. Baker & N.
W. Simmonds
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – DEsp DJa
DPRc DMen DBah AmN AmS
[Solanum glaucescens Zucc.]
= Solanum sagranum A. Rich.
–Cu – AmN
Solanum gundlachii Urb.
– “Solanum latifolium” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Solanum havanense Jacq.
= Solanum coriaceum Hook. [non Solanum
coriaceum Dunal] ≡ Solanum hookerianum
A. Spreng. ≡ Diamonon coriaceum Raf., nom.
illeg.
– 381 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Solanaceae
= Solanum vacciniifolium Dunal ≡ Solanum
havanense var. vacciniifolium (Dunal) Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci Cam) CuE(Ho)) – PEsp Ja Cay
[Solanum hirtum Vahl]
?Cu – AmN AmC AmS
Solanum jamaicense Mill.
= Solanum brevipilum Dunal
= Solanum croceum Dunal
= Solanum cuneifolium Dunal
= Solanum dubium Dunal
= Solanum heterotricum Dunal
= Solanum portoricense Dunal
= Solanum willdenowianum G. Don
Cu(CuE) – Esp Bah
Solanum moense Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Solanum myriacanthum Dunal
DCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Solanum lomense Britton & P. Wilson
= Solanum gundlachii var. monteverdense O. E.
Schulz
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Solanum lycopersicum L. ≡ Lycopersicon
esculentum Mill., nom. cons. ≡ Lycopersicon
lycopersicum (L.) H. Karst., nom. rej.
= Lycopersicon cerasiforme Dunal ≡
Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme
(Dunal) A. Gray
= Lycopersicon galeni Mill. ≡ Lycopersicon
esculentum subsp. galeni (Mill.) Luckwill
NCu(CuW(Art
Solanum maestrense Urb.
●Cu(CuE)
Solanum mammosum L.
= Solanum globiferum Dunal
DCu(CuW(Hab*
May) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen AmS
Solanum melongena L.
CCu(CuC(Ci))
CCay
VM
– CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CBah
Art cHab*)) – AmS
Solanum nigrescens M. Martens & Galeotti
= Solanum approximatum Bitter
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Solanum nudum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dunal
= Solanum antillarum O. E. Schulz
= Solanum micranthum Willd.
= Solanum parcebarbatum Bitter
– “Solanum triste” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men AmC
Solanum pachyneuroides Amshoff
May) CuC(Ci SS)) – CEsp CJa
AmS
CPRc CMen CBah CCay
Solanum microphyllum (Lam.) Dunal ≡
Aquartia microphylla Lam.
= Solanum cahosianum Urb. & Ekman
= Solanum didymacanthum Millsp.
= Solanum gonaivense Leonard
= Solanum squarrosum O. E. Schulz
= Solanum microphyllum var. tomentosum
Dunal
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Solanum pachyneurum O. E. Schulz
= Solanum pachyneurum var. glabrescens O. E.
Schulz
– “Solanum crotonoides” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Solanum polyacanthos Lam.
= Solanum tortipes Urb. & Ekman
= Solanum polyacanthos var. oreophilum O. E.
Schulz
Cu(CuE(Ho)) – Esp
– 382 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Sparmanniaceae
Solanum pseudocapsicum L.
CCu
= Solanum aculeatum var. fuertesii O. E. Schulz
≡ Solanum aquartia var. fuertesii (O. E.
Schulz) Alain
= Solanum aculeatum var. luxurians O. E.
Schulz ≡ Solanum aquartia var. luxurians (O.
E. Schulz) Alain
– AmN AmC AmS
Solanum pyrifolium Lam.
= Solanum domingense Dunal
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(Gr)) – Esp
Cu(CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja
Solanum quitoense Lam.
= Solanum nollanum Britton
= Solanum quitoense var. septentrionale R. E.
Schult. & Cuatrec. ≡ Solanum quitoense f.
septentrionale (R. E. Schult. & Cuatrec.)
D’Arcy
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
Solanum torvum Sw.
= Solanum daturifolium Dunal ≡ Solanum
torvum var. daturifolium (Dunal) O. E. Schulz
= Solanum ficifolium Ortega
= Solanum maccai Dunal ex Poir.
= Solanum pseudosaponaceum Blume
= Solanum roquesianum Descourt.
= Solanum torvum var. sinuatolobatium Kuntze
– PPRc PAmC AmS
Solanum rugosum Dunal
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Solanum schlechtendalianum Walp.
= Solanum edwardii Kunth & C. D. Bouché
= Solanum fragile C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Solanum riedlei Dunal
– “Solanum salviifolium” auct.
Solanum tuberosum L.
CCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS)) – ?PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Solanum seaforthianum Andrews
= Solanum seaforthianum var. disjunctum O. E.
Schulz
Hab*) CuE(Ho)) – PEsp PPRc
PMen AmN AmC AmS
– CEsp CJa CPRc CCay AmS
Solanum umbellatum Mill.
– “Solanum cortex-virens”, nom. inval.
– “Solanum radula” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja AmN AmC
AmS
NCu(CuW(PR*
NCu
Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.
NCu(CuW(cHab*
Solanum viarum Dunal
– AmS
Solanum wendlandii Hook. f.
May)) – PMen AmS
PCu(CCuC(Ci))
Solanum tampicense Dunal
= Solanum houstonii Dunal [non Solanum
houstonii Martyn]
– cPR* PEsp PJa PPRc AmC
PAmS
Solanum wrightii Benth.
– “Solanum macranthum” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
Ci Cam)) – DCay AmN AmC
DCu(CuC(Ci))
Solanum tetramerum Dunal & A. DC.
= Aquartia aculeata Jacq. ≡ Solanum aculeatum
(Jacq.) O. E. Schulz [non Solanum aculeatum
St.-Lag.] ≡ Solanum aquartia Dunal, nom.
illeg.
= Solanum inclusum Griseb.
= Solanum miragoanae Urb.
– CPRc CMen AmS
Sparmanniaceae
Corchorus aestuans L.
= Corchorus acutangulus Lam.
DCu(CuW(May)
– 383 –
VM
CuC(SS)) – AmN AmC AmS
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Sphenocleaceae
Trichospermum lessertianum (Hochr.) Dorr ≡
Belotia lessertiana Hochr.
[Corchorus capsularis L.]
(C)Cu – CPRc CMen CCay VM
– “Grewia mexicana” auct.
Corchorus hirsutus L.
– “Trichospermum mexicanum” auct.
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(Ci SS Cam LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ)) – AmN AmC
Triumfetta bogotensis DC. ≡ Triumfetta pilosa
Kunth [non Triumfetta pilosa Roth]
Corchorus hirtus L.
= Corchorus orinocensis Kunth
DCu(CuE(SC
= Triumfetta grossulariifolia A. Rich.
= Triumfetta hispida A. Rich.
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
DCu(CuW(Art
Hab* IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Gu))
– Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Corchorus olitorius L.
Triumfetta grandiflora Vahl
NCu(CuW(Hab*
May)) – NEsp NJa NPRc
NMen NBah NAmS VM
= Triumfetta longiseta DC.
Corchorus siliquosus L.
Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Triumfetta lappula L.
= Triumfetta heterophylla Lam.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN
AmC AmS
[Grewia bicolor Juss.]
=
Grewia cubensis Turcz.
–Cu – VM
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Luehea speciosa Willd.
= Luehea platypetala A. Rich.
= Bartramia indica L.
DCu(CuC(SS))
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS Cam)) – AmC AmS
Tetralix brachypetalus Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Tetralix cristalensis Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Tetralix jaucoensis Bisse
– Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq.
= Triumfetta acutiloba DC.
= Triumfetta havanensis Kunth ≡ Triumfetta
semitriloba var. havanensis (Kunth) Millsp. ≡
Triumfetta semitriloba f. havanensis (Kunth)
K. Schum.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(VC Ci
SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc
Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Tetralix moaensis Bisse
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Sphenocleaceae
Tetralix nipensis Urb.
Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn. ≡ Pongatium
indicum Lam., nom. illeg. ≡ Sphenoclea
pongatium DC., nom. illeg.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
NCu
– 384 –
– NEsp NPRc NAmS VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Staphyleaceae
[Sterculia urens Roxb.]
Staphyleaceae
(C)Cu – VM
Turpinia occidentalis (Sw.) G. Don ≡ Staphylea
occidentalis Sw. ≡ Maurocenia occidentalis
(Sw.) Kuntze
= Turpinia paniculata Vent. ≡ Triceros
paniculata (Vent.) M. Gómez
= Maurocenia occidentalis var. leucosperma
Kuntze
Ravenala madagascariensis J. F. Gmel.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmN PAmS VM
Styracaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Styrax obtusifolius Griseb.
Stegnospermataceae
Stegnosperma cubense A. Rich.
= Trichilia scandens Lunan ex B. D. Jacks. ≡
Stegnosperma scandens (B. D. Jacks.) Standl.
– “Stegnosperma halimifolium” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gu)) – Esp Ja CPRc
AmN AmC
Strelitziaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Surianaceae
Suriana maritima L.
Sterculiaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS VM
[Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl. ≡ Sterculia
acuminata P. Beauv.]
Symplocaceae
(C)Cu – CEsp CPRc CMen VM
Hildegardia cubensis (Urb.) Kosterm. ≡
Sterculia cubensis Urb.
●Cu(cCuC(Ci) CuE(Ho))
[Pterygota alata (Roxb.) R. Br. ≡ Sterculia alata Roxb.]
(C)Cu – cMen VM
Sterculia apetala (Jacq.) H. Karst. ≡ Helicteres
apetala Jacq.
NCu(CuW(PR*
Hab*) CuC(Ci) CuE(SC)) –
AmN AmC
NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NCay
AmS
Sterculia foetida L.
PCu
Symplocos baracoensis P.W.Fritsch &
Almeda 76
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Symplocos ciponimoides Griseb.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Symplocos cubensis Griseb. ≡ Barberina
cubensis (Griseb.) Miers
= Symplocos martinicensis var. berteroi A. DC.
≡ Symplocos berteroi (A. DC.) Miers
= Symplocos lindeniana Krug & Urb.
= Barberina antillana Miers ≡ Symplocos
antillana (Miers) Gürke
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
– CJa CPRc CMen VM
[Sterculia lanceolata Cav.]
(C)Cu – cAmC VM
[Sterculia tragacantha Lindl.]
(C)Cu – CAmN CAmC VM
Symplocos jurgensenii Hemsl.
= Symplocos strigillosa Krug & Urb. ≡
Symplocos martinicensis subsp. strigillosa
(Krug & Urb.) Urb.
= Symplocos bicolor L. O. Williams
= Symplocos martinicensis auct.
– 385 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Talinaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) AmN AmC
Ternstroemiaceae
Symplocos leonis Britton & P. Wilson
Cleyera albopunctata (Griseb.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Ternstroemia albopunctata Planch. ex Griseb.
≡ Eroteum albopunctatum (Griseb.) Britton ≡
Eurya albopunctata (Griseb.) Melch.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Symplocos moaensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Symplocos ovalis C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Symplocos salicifolia Griseb.
Cu – Esp PRc
Cleyera ekmanii (O. C. Schmidt) Kobuski ≡
Eurya ekmanii O. C. Schmidt ≡ Freziera
ekmanii (O. C. Schmidt) Kobuski
●Cu
Cleyera nimanimae (Tul.) Krug & Urb. ≡
Freziera nimanimae Tul.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr))
●Cu
Talinaceae
●Cu
Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss. ≡ Portulaca
fruticosa L.
Freziera grisebachii Krug & Urb.
= Portulaca crassicaulis Jacq.
= Portulaca crassifolia Jacq. ≡ Talinum
crassifolium (Jacq.) Willd.
Freziera conocarpa (O. C. Schmidt) Kobuski ≡
Eurya conocarpa O. C. Schmidt
– “Freziera hirsuta” auct.
Cu – Ja AmC
Ternstroemia baracoensis O. C. Schmidt
= Portulaca racemosa L.
●Cu
= Portulaca triangularis Jacq. ≡ Talinum
triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Ternstroemia cernua Griseb.
DCu
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn. ≡
Portulaca paniculata Jacq.
●Cu
Ternstroemia flavescens Griseb.
– “Ternstroemia clusiifolia” sensu Griseb. 20
●Cu
= Portulaca patens L. ≡ Talinum patens (L.)
Willd.
Ternstroemia microcalyx Krug & Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Ternstroemia moaensis Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Tapisciaceae
●Cu
Huertea cubensis Griseb.
Ternstroemia parviflora Krug & Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja
●Cu
– 386 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Tetrachondraceae
Ternstroemia peduncularis subsp. obovalis (A.
Rich.) Borhidi ≡ Ternstroemia obovalis A.
Rich.
= Ternstroemia obovalis var. excelsa Griseb.
= ?
Ternstroemia obovalis var. lindenii
Krug & Urb.
= Ternstroemia obovalis var. minor Krug &
Urb.
= Ternstroemia obovalis var. ovulosa C. Wright
ex Griseb.
Gordonia cristalensis (Borhidi & O. Muñiz)
Greuter & R. Rankin ≡ Laplacea cristalensis
Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu
Gordonia curtyana (A. Rich.) H. Keng ≡
Laplacea curtyana A. Rich. ≡ Haemocharis
curtyana (A. Rich.) M. Gómez
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Gordonia ekmanii (O. C. Schmidt) H. Keng ≡
Laplacea ekmanii O. C. Schmidt
Ternstroemia peduncularis DC. subsp.
peduncularis ≡ Taonabo peduncularis (DC.)
Britton
= Taonabo leonis Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Ternstroemia leonis (Britton & P. Wilson)
Ekman ex O. C. Schmidt
= Taonabo monticola Britton & P. Wilson ≡
Ternstroemia monticola (Britton & P.
Wilson) Ekman ex O. C. Schmidt
= Ternstroemia apleura Krug & Urb.
= Ternstroemia ekmanii O. C. Schmidt
= Ternstroemia potrerillensis O. C. Schmidt
= Ternstroemia rupicola Ekman ex O. C.
Schmidt
= Ternstroemia sanctaluciae Kobuski
●Cu
Gordonia moaensis (Vict.) H. Keng ≡ Laplacea
moaensis Vict.
●Cu
Gordonia urbanii (O. C. Schmidt) H. Keng ≡
Laplacea urbanii O. C. Schmidt
= Laplacea urbanii var. subserrulata Kobuski
●Cu
Gordonia wrightii (Griseb.) H. Keng ≡
Laplacea wrightii Griseb. ≡ Haemocharis
wrightii (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmS
Theophrastaceae
Tetrachondraceae
Bonellia bissei (Lepper) Lepper & J. E. Gut. ≡
Jacquinia bissei Lepper
– “Jacquinia santiagana”, nom. inval.
– “Jacquinia umbellata” auct.
– “Bonellia umbellata” auct.
Polypremum procumbens L.
Cu – Ja PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Theaceae
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Gordonia angustifolia (Britton & P. Wilson) H.
Keng ≡ Haemocharis angustifolia Britton &
P. Wilson ≡ Laplacea angustifolia (Britton &
P. Wilson) O. C. Schmidt
●Cu
Gordonia benitoensis (Britton & P. Wilson) H.
Keng ≡ Haemocharis benitoensis Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Laplacea benitoensis (Britton & P.
Wilson) O. C. Schmidt
●Cu
Bonellia brevifolia (Urb.) B. Ståhl & Källersjö
≡ Jacquinia brevifolia Urb.
– “Jacquinia linearis var. brevifolia”, nom.
inval.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Bonellia brunnescens (Urb.) Lepper & J. E.
Gut. ≡ Jacquinia brunnescens Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat))
– 387 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Theophrastaceae
Bonellia curtissii (Britton) Lepper & J. E. Gut.
≡ Jacquinia curtissii Britton
= Jacquinia curtissii var. lomensis Urb.
Bonellia stenophylloides (Borhidi) Lepper & J.
E. Gut. ≡ Jacquinia stenophylloides Borhidi
= Jacquinia nipensis Borhidi
●Cu(CuW(Mat IJ))
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Bonellia fruticulosa Lepper & J. E. Gut.
[Bonellia umbellata (A. DC.) B. Ståhl & Källersjö ≡
Jacquinia umbellata A. DC.]
– “Jacquinia aciphylla”, nom. inval.
– “Jacquinia juniperifolia”, nom. inval.
–Cu – Esp PRc
Bonellia verrucosa Lepper & J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
●Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(VC SS))
Bonellia lippoldii (Lepper) B. Ståhl & Källersjö
≡ Jacquinia lippoldii Lepper
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
[Bonellia macrocarpa (Cav.) B. Ståhl & Källersjö ≡
Jacquinia macrocarpa Cav.]
=
Jacquinia aculeata (L.) Mez ≡ Medeola
aculeata L.
= Jacquinia ruscifolia Jacq.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr SC
Gu)) – Esp PMen
Jacquinia aurantiaca Aiton
(C)Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC) – AmN
Jacquinia acunana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
Bonellia moana (Borhidi) Lepper & J. E. Gut. ≡
Jacquinia moana Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Jacquinia berteroi Spreng.
= Jacquinia berteroi var. acutifolia Griseb. ≡
Jacquinia berteroi subsp. acutifolia (Griseb.)
Borhidi
= Jacquinia berteroi var. cubensis Kitan.
Bonellia oligantha (Borhidi) Lepper & J. E.
Gut. ≡ Jacquinia oligantha Borhidi
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Bonellia robusta (Urb.) Lepper & J. E. Gut. ≡
Jacquinia robusta Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Bonellia shaferi (Urb.) B. Ståhl & Källersjö ≡
Jacquinia shaferi Urb.
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho))
Bonellia stenophylla subsp. canasiana Lepper
& J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuW(May Mat))
Bonellia stenophylla (Urb.) B. Ståhl &
Källersjö subsp. stenophylla ≡ Jacquinia
stenophylla Urb.
= Jacquinia ruscifolia var. velutina A. DC.
– “Jacquinia linearis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(VC Ci)) – Esp
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
Bah Cay
Jacquinia cristalensis Lepper & J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Jacquinia curvata Lepper & J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuC(Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC))
Jacquinia keyensis Mez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(CA Cam
LT) CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja Bah Cay AmN
Jacquinia maisiana Borhidi & O. Muñiz
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Jacquinia obovata Urb.
= Jacquinia yunquensis Urb.
= Jacquinia obovata var. evenulosa Lepper & J.
E. Gut.
– 388 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Thunbergiaceae
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
[Daphnopsis americana (Mill.) J. R. Johnst. subsp.
Americana ≡ Laurus americana Mill.]
Jacquinia roigii P. Wilson
–Cu – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Daphnopsis americana subsp. tinifolia (Sw.)
Nevling ≡ Daphne tinifolia Sw. ≡ Daphnopsis
tinifolia (Sw.) Meisn. ≡ Daphnopsis caribaea
Griseb., nom. illeg.
= Daphnopsis tinifolia var. cumingii Meisn. ≡
Daphnopsis americana subsp. cumingii
(Meisn.) Nevling
– “Daphnopsis americana” auct.
Jacquinia sessiliflora Alain
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Jacquinia toldensis Lepper & J. E. Gut.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Jacquinia verticillaris Urb.
Cu(CuC(LT) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Daphnopsis angustifolia C. Wright ex Griseb.
= Daphnopsis angustifolia var. nipensis Borhidi
& O. Muñiz
Neomezia cubensis (Radlk.) Votsch subsp.
cubensis ≡ Theophrasta cubensis Radlk. ≡
Deherainia cubensis (Radlk.) Mez
– “Theophrasta americana” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*))
Daphnopsis bissei A. Noa
– “Daphnopsis guacacoa” auct. p. p.
Neomezia cubensis subsp. oligospinosa
(Lepper) Borhidi ≡ Deherainia cubensis
subsp. oligospinosa Lepper
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
Daphnopsis calcicola Ekman ex Urb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* May))
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Thunbergiaceae
Daphnopsis cuneata Radlk. subsp. cuneata
– “Bumelia cuneata” auct.
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NAmS VM
Thunbergia erecta (Benth.) T. Anderson ≡
Meyenia erecta Benth.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmS VM
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
= Thunbergia volubilis Pers.
NCu
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah VM
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
NCu
– PEsp PJa NPRc PMen PAmS VM
Daphnopsis cuneata subsp. maestrensis A. Noa
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Daphnopsis guacacoa C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Daphnopsis oblongifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci))
Daphnopsis punctulata Urb.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Daphnopsis alainii Nevling
Lagetta valenzuelana subsp. pauciflora (Urb.)
A. Noa ≡ Lagetta pauciflora Urb.
– “Lagetta lintearia” auct.
– “Lagetta valenzuelana” auct. p. p.
●Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS))
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC))
Thymelaeaceae
– 389 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Tropaeolaceae
Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. subsp. cistoides
≡ Turnera cistoides L.
= Piriqueta ionidioides A. Rich.
= Piriqueta longifolia Bello
= Piriqueta villosa O. F. Cook & G. N. Collins
= Piriqueta caroliniana var. exasperata Urb.
Lagetta valenzuelana A. Rich. subsp.
valenzuelana
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May))
Lagetta wrightiana Krug & Urb.
– “Lagetta valenzuelana” auct. p. p.
– “Lagetta lintearia” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS))
Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet ≡ Turnera
racemosa Jacq.
= Turnera ovata Bello ≡ Piriqueta ovata
(Bello) Urb.
Linodendron aroniifolium Griseb. ≡
Hargasseria aroniifolia (Griseb.) M. Gómez
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu – Esp PRc AmS
Linodendron cubense (A. Rich.) Griseb. ≡
Hargasseria cubana A. Rich., nom. altern. ≡
Linodendron cubanum (A. Rich.) Urb. ≡
Hargasseria cubensis A. Rich. ≡ Daphnopsis
cubensis (A. Rich.) Meisn. ≡ Lasiadenia
cubensis (A. Rich.) B. D. Jacks.
= Linodendron angustifolium Alain
= Linodendron lagetta Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(VC SS) CuE(Ho
SC Gu))
Linodendron venosum C. Wright ex Griseb. ≡
Hargasseria venosa (Griseb.) M. Gómez
Piriqueta viscosa Griseb. subsp. viscosa
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
Turnera acaulis Griseb.
●Cu
Turnera diffusa Willd.
= Turnera microphylla Desv. ex Ham. ≡
Bohadschia microphylla (Ham.) Griseb. ≡
Triacis microphylla (Ham.) Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS))
Turnera pumilea L.
= Turnera hirsutissima C. Wright
Tropaeolaceae
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
[Tropaeolum majus L.]
Turnera ulmifolia L.
= Turnera angustifolia Mill. ≡ Turnera
ulmifolia var. angustifolia (Mill.) DC.
= Turnera cuneiformis Bello
= Turnera scabra Millsp.
= Turnera ulmifolia var. intermedia Urb.
(C)Cu – CEsp CJa CPRc AmS
Turneraceae
Adenoa cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Arbo ≡
Piriqueta cubensis Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Esp Ja PPRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
●Cu
Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana (Walter)
Arbo ≡ Waltheria caroliniana Walter ≡
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb.
= Turnera glabra DC. ≡ Piriqueta glabra (DC.)
Griseb. ≡ Piriqueta caroliniana var. glabra
(DC.) Urb.
Cu – Esp Bah AmN AmS
Typhaceae
Typha domingensis Pers. ≡ Typha angustifolia
var. domingensis (Pers.) Griseb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS VM
– 390 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Ulmaceae
=
=
=
=
=
Ulmaceae
Ampelocera cubensis Griseb.
Cu(CuW CuE) – Esp
Ampelocera pubescens C. V. Morton
Fleurya umbellata Wedd.
Fleurya cuneata var. depauperata Wedd.
Fleurya cuneata var. grossa Wedd.
Fleurya cuneata var. ovata Wedd.
Fleurya cuneata var. subintegra Wedd.
Cu – Esp
●Cu(CuC)
Parietaria debilis G. Forst.
= Parietaria floridana Nutt.
Phyllostylon rhamnoides (J. Poiss.) Taub. ≡
Samaroceltis rhamnoides J. Poiss.
– “Phyllostylon brasiliense” auct.
Cu – Men Bah AmN VM
Pellionia repens (Lour.) Merr. ≡ Polychroa
repens Lour.
= Pellionia daveauana N. E. Br.
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Urticaceae
PCu
– PEsp VM
Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw. ≡ Urtica
cylindrica L.
= Boehmeria littoralis Sw.
Phenax asper Wedd.
= Phenax microphyllus Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich. ≡ Urtica nivea
L.
Pilea acunae Grudz.
CCu
●Cu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Boehmeria repens (Griseb.) Wedd., nom. cons.
prop. ≡ Pouzolzia repens Griseb. [non
Boehmeria repens Nees & Mart., nom. rej.
prop.]
= Boehmeria ehrenbergiana Urb.
= Urtica ciliata Sw. ≡ Pilea ciliata (Sw.) Blume
≡ Pilea swartzii Wedd., nom. illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men
Pilea affinis C. V. Morton
= Pilea affinis var. havanensis C. V. Morton
●Cu
Pilea ambecarpa Urb.
●Cu
Pilea bissei Grudz.
●Cu
Gyrotaenia trinervata (Poir.) Wedd. ≡ Procris
trinervata Poir.
= Gyrotaenia cephalantha Wedd.
= Gyrotaenia myriocarpa Griseb.
Pilea buchenavii Urb.
●Cu
Pilea bullata Britton
Cu – Esp Ja
●Cu
Laportea aestuans (L.) Chew ≡ Urtica aestuans
L. ≡ Fleurya aestuans (L.) Gaudich. ex Miq.
Pilea cacuminum Urb. & Ekman
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Laportea cuneata (A. Rich.) Chew ≡ Urtica
cuneata A. Rich. ≡ Fleurya cuneata (A.
Rich.) Wedd.
= Fleurya glomerata Griseb.
= Fleurya havanensis Grudz.
[Pilea cadierei Gagnep. & Guillaumin]
(C)Cu – cEsp cJa cPRc cAmN cAmC cAmS VM
Pilea carnosa Britton
●Cu
– 391 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Urticaceae
Pilea glomerata Griseb. ≡ Adicea glomerata
(Griseb.) Kuntze
= Pilea parciflora Urb.
Pilea cellulosa (Spreng.) Urb. ≡ Urtica
cellulosa Spreng.
Cu – Esp
Pilea ciliaris (L.) Wedd. ≡ Urtica ciliaris L. ≡
Adicea ciliaris (L.) Kuntze ≡ Dubrueilia
ciliaris (L.) Gaudich.
= Pilea salicifolia Wedd.
= Urtica nudicaulis Sw. ≡ Adicea nudicaulis
(Sw.) Kuntze ≡ Pilea nudicaulis (Sw.) Wedd.
Cu – Ja
Pilea clarana Urb.
●Cu
Pilea cowellii Britton
= Pilea floridana Urb.
= Pilea pedroi Grudz.
●Cu
Pilea crenata Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Pilea cubensis Wedd.
= Urtica lindeniana A. Rich. [non Pilea
lindeniana Wedd.]
●Cu
Pilea depressa (Sw.) Blume ≡ Urtica depressa
Sw.
Cu – Esp Ja CPRc CMen CAmC CAmS
●Cu
Pilea gnidioides Griseb. ≡ Adicea gnidioides
(Griseb.) Kuntze
= Pilea micromeriifolia Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Esp
Pilea granmae Grudz.
●Cu
Pilea guirana Urb.
●Cu
Pilea hemisphaerica Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
Pilea herniarioides (Sw.) Lindl. ≡ Urtica
herniarioides Sw. ≡ Adicea herniarioides
(Sw.) Small
= Pilea microphylla var. perexigua Griseb. ≡
Pilea herniarioides var. perexigua (Griseb.)
Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
Pilea heteroneura Griseb. ≡ Adicea heteroneura
(Griseb.) Kuntze
= Pilea phaeocarpa Urb.
●Cu
Pilea ermitensis Britton
Pilea intermedia (Wedd.) Urb. ≡ Pilea
wrightiana var. intermedia Wedd.
●Cu
●Cu
Pilea forsythiana Wedd.
= Pilea mornicola Urb.
= Pilea forsythiana var. robustior Wedd.
Pilea libanensis Urb.
= Pilea pendula Griseb. [non Pilea pendula
Blume]
Cu – Esp
●Cu
Pilea fruticulosa C. V. Morton
Pilea loeseneri Urb. & Ekman
●Cu
●Cu
Pilea gesnerioides Grudz.
Pilea lurida C. Wright
●Cu
Cu – Esp
– 392 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Urticaceae
Pilea margarettae Britton
Pilea orientalis C. V. Morton
Cu – PRc Men
●Cu
Pilea mayarensis C. V. Morton
Pilea ovalifolia Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
●Cu
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. ≡ Parietaria
microphylla L. ≡ Adicea microphylla (L.)
Kuntze ≡ Pilea trianthemoides var.
microphylla (L.) Wedd. ≡ Urtica
trianthemoides Sw. ≡ Pilea trianthemoides
(Sw.) Lindl. ≡ Pilea microphylla var.
trianthemoides (Sw.) Griseb.
= Pilea tenerrima Miq.
= Urtica herniariifolia Willd.
= Pilea microphylla var. succulenta Griseb. ≡
Pilea succulenta (Griseb.) Groult [non Pilea
succulenta Wedd.]
= Pilea succulenta var. domingensis Groult ≡
Pilea microphylla var. domingensis (Groult)
Acev.-Rodr.
Pilea parietaria (L.) Blume ≡ Urtica parietaria
L. ≡ Dubrueilia parietaria (L.) Gaudich.
= Pilea chloroclada Urb.
= Pilea wydleri Blume ≡ Pilea parietaria var.
wydleri (Blume) Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pilea peladerosi Grudz.
●Cu
Pilea pubescens Liebm.
Cu – Men Bah Cay
Pilea pulchra C. V. Morton
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
●Cu
Pilea minguetii Urb. ≡ Pilea ciliaris var. glabra
Griseb.
= Pilea trinitensis Britton
Pilea radiculosa Urb.
= Pilea membranacea Britton & P. Wilson
Cu – Esp
Cu – Esp
Pilea nipensis Urb.
●Cu
Pilea nummulariifolia (Sw.) Wedd. ≡ Urtica
nummulariifolia Sw. ≡ Adicea
nummulariifolia (Sw.) Kuntze
= Urtica rotundifolia Sessé & Moc. [non Urtica
rotundifolia Savigny]
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men CAmC CAmS
Pilea obscura C. V. Morton
= Pilea obscura var. etiolata Grudz.
= Pilea obscura var. pharangii Grudz.
●Cu
Pilea repens (Sw.) Wedd. ≡ Urtica repens Sw.
= Pilea chamaedrys Wedd.
= Pilea fuscata Liebm.
= Pilea grossecrenata Miq.
= Pilea guyanensis Wedd.
= Pilea montana Wedd.
= Pilea obtusata Liebm.
= Pilea pumileoides Urb.
= Pilea rupicola Wedd.
= Urtica inaequalis Juss. ex Poir. ≡ Adicea
inaequalis (Juss. ex Poir.) Kuntze ≡ Pilea
inaequalis (Poir.) Wedd.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmC AmS
Pilea obtusangula Urb.
[Pilea rivoriae Wedd.]
= Pilea duchassaingii Urb.
●Cu
–Cu – Esp ?PRc Men
Pilea ophiticola Borhidi
Pilea sevillensis Britton
●Cu
●Cu
– 393 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Valerianaceae
Pilea shaferi Britton & P. Wilson ex León &
Alain ≡ Pilea yunquensis Urb. [non Pilea
yunquensis (Urb.) Britton & P. Wilson]
Pilea yarensis Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu
Rousselia humilis (Sw.) Urb. ≡ Urtica humilis
Sw.
●Cu
Pilea siguaneana Britton
= Pilea clementis Britton
= Rousselia cubensis Grudz.
= Rousselia impariflora Grudz.
●Cu
= Urtica lappulacea Sw. ≡ Rousselia
lappulacea (Sw.) Gaudich.
Pilea spathulata Griseb. ≡ Adicea spathulata
(Griseb.) Kuntze
= Pilea confusa C. V. Morton
= Pilea laciniata Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC
Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. ex Wedd. ≡
Urtica baccifera L.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pilea stelluligera Wedd.
= Pilea neglecta Britton
Urtica urens L.
= Urtica cubensis Klotzsch ex Herder
Cu – Esp
= Urtica trianae Rusby
Pilea subintegerrima (Griseb.) A. K. Monro ≡
Pilea rotundata var. subintegerrima Griseb. ≡
Pilea rotundata var. subintegrifolia Wedd.,
nom. illeg.
= Pilea rotundata var. filipes Griseb. ≡ Pilea
filipes (Griseb.) Urb. [non Pilea filipes
Rusby]
●Cu
NCu
– VM
Valerianaceae
Valeriana scandens L.
= Valeriana candolleana Gardner ≡ Valeriana
scandens var. candolleana (Gardner) C. A.
Müll.
Pilea sumideroensis Britton
= Pilea cucullata Urb. & Ekman
Cu – Esp PRc AmC AmS
●Cu
Verbenaceae
Pilea uninervis Griseb.
= Pilea uninervis subsp. bairensis Borhidi & O.
Muñiz
Aloysia citrodora Paláu ≡ Lippia citrodora
(Paláu) Kunth ≡ Zappania citrodora (Paláu)
Lam. ≡ Aloysia triphylla Britton, nom. illeg. ≡
Lippia triphylla Kuntze, nom. illeg.
●Cu
PCu(CCuW(Hab*)
Pilea valenzuelae Urb.
= Pilea abbreviata Urb. & Ekman
= Pilea simplex Urb.
= Pilea striata Urb.
●Cu
CuC(Cam) CCuE) – CPRc
AmS
[Aloysia macrostachya (Torr.) Moldenke ≡ Lippia wrightii
var. macrostachya Torr.]
(C)Cu(CuW(Hab*)) – AmN
Pilea wrightiana Wedd.
Aloysia virgata (Ruiz & Pav.) Juss. ≡ Verbena
virgata Ruiz & Pav.
●Cu
CCu(CuW(Hab*)
– 394 –
CuC CuE) – CEsp AmS
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Verbenaceae
Bouchea prismatica (L.) Kuntze ≡ Verbena
prismatica L.
= Bouchea ehrenbergii Cham.
= Bouchea prismatica var. longirostra Grenzeb.
Cu(CuW(Art Hab*) CuC(Ci SS CA Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Citharexylum caudatum L.
= Citharexylum berteroi Spreng.
= Citharexylum erectum Sw.
= Citharexylum lindenii Turcz. ≡ Citharexylum
caudatum f. lindenii (Turcz.) I. E. Méndez
= Citharexylum lucidum Schltdl. & Cham.
= Citharexylum matheanum Borhidi & Kereszty
= Citharexylum ternatum Moldenke
= Citharexylum caudatum f. parvifolium
Moldenke
– “Citharexylum quadrangulare” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc Men Bah AmN AmC AmS
= Citharexylum fruticosum var. smallii
Moldenke ≡ Citharexylum spinosum f. smallii
(Moldenke) I. E. Méndez
= Citharexylum fruticosum var. subvillosum
Moldenke ≡ Citharexylum spinosum f.
subvillosum (Moldenke) I. E. Méndez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmS
Citharexylum tristachyum Turcz.
= Citharexylum leonis Moldenke
= Citharexylum urbanii O. E. Schulz
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*) CuC(Ci SS LT)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Diphyllocalyx armatus (Urb.) Greuter & R.
Rankin ≡ Lippia armata Urb. ≡ Nashia
armata (Urb.) Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Diphyllocalyx cayensis (Britton) Greuter & R.
Rankin subsp. cayensis ≡ Nashia cayensis
Britton ≡ Lippia cayensis (Britton) Urb.
Citharexylum discolor Turcz.
●Cu(CuC(Cam))
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Citharexylum ellipticum Sessé & Moç. ex D.
Don
Diphyllocalyx cayensis subsp. variifolius (Urb.)
Greuter & R. Rankin ≡ Lippia variifolia Urb.
≡ Nashia variifolia (Urb.) Moldenke
– “Nashia armata” sensu FRC 77 p.p.
– “Nashia nipensis” sensu FRC 77 p.p.
PCu(NCuW(PR*
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gu))
[Citharexylum ekmanii Moldenke]
?●Cu
Hab* May Mat) NCuE(Ho))
– CCay AmN
Diphyllocalyx galanus Greuter & R. Rankin
Citharexylum spinosum L. ≡ Citharexylum
cinereum L., nom. illeg. ≡ Citharexylum
fruticosum L., nom. illeg.
= Citharexylum albicaule Turcz.
= Citharexylum bahamense Millsp.
= Citharexylum hybridum Moldenke
= Citharexylum polystachyum Turcz.
= Citharexylum subserratum Sw. ≡
Citharexylum fruticosum var. subserratum
(Sw.) Moldenke
= Citharexylum surrectum Griseb.
= Citharexylum villosum Jacq. ≡ Citharexylum
fruticosum var. villosum (Jacq.) O. E. Schulz
≡ Citharexylum spinosum f. villosum (Jacq.) I.
E. Méndez
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Diphyllocalyx myrtifolius (Griseb.) Greuter &
R. Rankin ≡ Lippia myrtifolia Griseb. ≡
Nashia myrtifolia (Griseb.) Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Diphyllocalyx nipensis (Urb.) Greuter & R.
Rankin ≡ Lippia nipensis Urb. ≡ Nashia
nipensis (Urb.) Moldenke
●Cu(CuE(Ho))
Diphyllocalyx urquiolae Greuter & R. Rankin
– “Nashia myrtifolia” sensu FRC 75 p.p.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
– 395 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Verbenaceae
Duranta arida Britton & P. Wilson subsp. arida
= Duranta fletcheriana Moldenke ≡ Duranta
arida var. fletcheriana (Moldenke) I. E.
Méndez
= Duranta erecta var. domingensis Urb. ≡
Duranta arida var. domingensis (Urb.)
Moldenke
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho 16 SC
Gu)) – Esp PRc Men
Duranta erecta L.
= Duranta parviflora Turcz.
= Duranta repens L. ≡ Duranta plumieri Jacq.,
nom. illeg.
= Ellisia acuta L.
= Duranta repens var. serrata Moldenke
?Cu – Ja
Duranta wrightii Moldenke
Lantana arida Britton
= Lantana urticifolia subsp. zanonii R. W.
Sanders ≡ Lantana arida f. zanonii (R. W.
Sanders) I. E. Méndez
– “Lantana horrida” sensu A&S 12
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ) CuC(Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Glandularia ×hybrida (Grönl. & Rümpler) G.
L. Nesom & Pruski ≡ Verbena hybrida Grönl.
& Rümpler
–“Verbena canadensis” auct.
– AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* IJ) CuC(Ci Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN
[Lantana angustifolia Mill.]
= Lantana stricta Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS NVM
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
= Lantana camara var. alba Moldenke ≡
Lantana aculeata f. alba (Moldenke) I. E.
Méndez
= Lantana camara var. rubella Moldenke ≡
Lantana aculeata f. rubella (Moldenke) I. E.
Méndez
= Lantana camara f. parvifolia Moldenke ≡
Lantana aculeata f. parvifolia (Moldenke) I.
E. Méndez
Lantana bahamensis Britton
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Cam)) – Esp Bah
Cay
Lantana buchii Urb.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp
[Glandularia laciniata (L.) Schnack & Covas ≡ Erinus
laciniatus L. ≡ Verbena laciniata (L.) Briq.]
=
Verbena erinoides Lam.
(C)Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmS
[Glandularia phlogiflora (Cham.) Schnack & Covas ≡
Verbena phlogiflora Cham.]
–Cu – AmS
Glandularia tenera (Spreng.) Cabrera ≡
Verbena tenera Spreng.
CCu(CuC)
– AmS
Lantana aculeata L. ≡ Lantana camara var.
aculeata (L.) Moldenke
= Lantana nivea Vent. ≡ Lantana camara var.
nivea (Vent.) L. H. Bailey ≡ Lantana
aculeata f. nivea (Vent.) I. E. Méndez
Lantana camara L.
= Lantana crocea Jacq.
= Lantana urticifolia Mill. ≡ Lantana camara f.
urticifolia (Mill.) I. E. Méndez
= Lantana urticifolia subsp. moldenkei R. W.
Sanders
= Lantana arida var. portorricensis Moldenke
≡ Lantana urticifolia subsp. portorricensis
(Moldenke) R. W. Sanders ≡ Lantana
camara f. portorricensis (Moldenke) I. E.
Méndez
= Lantana camara var. ternata Moldenke
= Lantana camara f. caffertyi I. E. Méndez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS NVM
– 396 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Verbenaceae
Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq. ≡ Lippia
montevidensis Spreng.
Lantana elenievskii I. E. Méndez
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
= Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto
Lantana exarata Urb. & Ekman
= Lantana alatipes Urb. & Ekman
CCu(CuW(Hab*))
– CEsp CPRc CAmN CAmC
AmS CVM
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Lantana pauciflora Urb.
Lantana flava Medik. ≡ Lantana camara f.
flava (Medik.) Moldenke
= Lantana brittonii Moldenke
= Lantana sanguinea Medik. ≡ Lantana camara
var. sanguinea (Medik.) L. H. Bailey
= Lantana flava f. sandersii I. E. Méndez
– “Lantana parvifolia” sensu FC 4
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat) CuC(CA LT)
CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc DMen DBah
Lantana glandulosissima Hayek
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Lantana reticulata Pers.
= Lantana reticulata f. albiflora Moldenke
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC
Lantana strigosa (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Lantana
reticulata var. strigosa Griseb.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(CA Cam) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – PRc AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) – PRc
Lantana insularis Moldenke
Lantana subcordata (Griseb.) Urb. ≡ Lantana
reticulata var. strigosa Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci Cam) CuE(SC)) –
Esp Ja
Lantana involucrata L.
= Lantana odorata L. ≡ Lantana involucrata
var. odorata (L.) Moldenke
= Lantana parvifolia Desf. [non Lantana
parvifolia Salisb.]
= Lantana involucrata f. leucocarpa Moldenke
= Lantana involucrata f. rubella Moldenke
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN
AmC AmS
Lantana microcephala A. Rich.
= Goniostachyum citrosum Small ≡ Lantana
citrosa (Small) Moldenke
Cu(CuW(Hab* May Mat) CuE(Gr)) – Esp
AmN AmC
Lantana mista L. ≡ Lantana camara var. mista
(L.) L. H. Bailey
NCu(CuW(May)
NEsp NPRc
CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gu)) –
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Lantana trifolia L.
= Lantana cubensis Moldenke
= Lantana trifolia f. hirsuta Moldenke
= Lantana trifolia f. oppositifolia
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(VC) CuE(Ho
SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men AmC AmS
NVM
Lippia acuminata C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS))
Lippia alba (Mill.) N. E. Br. ex Britton & P.
Wilson ≡ Lantana alba Mill.
= Lantana lippioides Hook. & Arn.
= Lippia geminata Kunth
= Lippia havanensis Turcz.
= Lippia geminata var. microphylla Griseb.
– “Lippia hirsuta” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
– 397 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Verbenaceae
Lippia micromera Schauer
= Lippia helleri Britton ≡ Lippia micromera
var. helleri (Britton) Moldenke
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
PCu(CCuW CCuC DCuE)
Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers. ≡ Verbena
lappulacea L. ≡ Priva echinata Juss., nom.
illeg.
– Esp PRc AmS
Petrea volubilis L.
= Petrea arborea Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Men
Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
PCu(CCuW(PR* Hab* IJ) CCuC CCuE) –
CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay AmN AmC
AmS
[Stachytarpheta ×adulterina Urb. & Ekman]
Phyla betulifolia (Kunth) Greene ≡ Lippia
betulifolia Kunth
?Cu – Ja
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuE(Gr SC)) –
AmN AmC AmS
Stachytarpheta angustifolia (Mill.) Vahl ≡
Verbena angustifolia Mill.
= Stachytarpheta pycnodonta Urb.
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene ≡ Verbena
nodiflora L. ≡ Lippia nodiflora (L.) Michx.
= Lippia canescens Kunth
= Lippia reptans Kunth ≡ Phyla nodiflora var.
reptans (Kunth) Moldenke
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(SS Cam LT)
CuE(SC)) – Ja AmN AmC AmS NVM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC SS CA Cam LT) CuE(SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
VM
Phyla scaberrima (Pers.) Moldenke ≡ Zappania
scaberrima Juss. ex Pers.
= Lippia dulcis Trevir. ≡ Phyla dulcis (Trevir.)
Moldenke
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab*) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Phyla stoechadifolia (L.) Small ≡ Verbena
stoechadifolia L. ≡ Lippia stoechadifolia (L.)
Kunth
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men Bah AmN AmC
Phyla strigulosa (M. Martens & Galeotti)
Moldenke ≡ Lippia strigulosa M. Martens &
Galeotti
= Phyla yucatana var. parvifolia Moldenke ≡
Phyla strigulosa var. parvifolia (Moldenke)
Moldenke
= Lippia nodiflora f. sericea Kuntze ≡ Phyla
strigulosa var. sericea (Kuntze) Moldenke
“Stachytarpheta elatior” auct.
Stachytarpheta brittoniae (Moldenke) I. E.
Méndez ≡ Stachytarpheta angustifolia var.
brittoniae Moldenke
“Stachytarpheta indica” sensu A&S 12
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam)) – Ja
Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl ≡
Verbena cayenensis Rich. ≡ Valerianoides
cayenensis (Rich.) Kuntze
= Verbena dichotoma Ruiz & Pav. ≡
Stachytarpheta dichotoma (Ruiz & Pav.)
Vahl
– “Stachytarpheta australis” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) –
Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Stachytarpheta frantzii Pol.
= Stachytarpheta robinsoniana Moldenke
= Stachytarpheta guatemalensis var.
lundelliana Moldenke
pCu(CuC(VC Cam LT)) nBah AmN AmC
Stachytarpheta fruticosa (Millsp.) B. L. Rob. ≡
Valerianoides fruticosa Millsp.
Cu(CuC(VC Cam) CuE(Ho)) – Bah
– 398 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Viburnaceae
Stachytarpheta incana Moldenke
= Stachytarpheta incana var. angustibracteata
Moldenke
DCu(CuW(PR*
Cu(CuW(May) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr)) – AmN
Viburnaceae
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl ≡
Verbena jamaicensis L. ≡ Abena jamaicensis
(L.) Hitchc. ≡ Valerianoides jamaicensis (L.)
Kuntze
= Stachytarpheta subincisa Turcz.
– “Stachytarpheta strigosa” auct.
Viburnum villosum Sw.
= Viburnum corymbosum Urb.
= Viburnum cubense Urb.
= Viburnum villosum var. glabrescens Griseb.
= Viburnum villosum var. subdentatum Griseb.
Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gu)) – DEsp DJa DPRc AmN DAmC
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS Cam LT) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cu – Esp
“Stachytarpheta orubica” auct.
DCu(CuW(PR*))
Violaceae
Hybanthus havanensis Jacq. ≡ Ionidium
jacquinianum Roem. ex Schult., nom. illeg.
Stachytarpheta mutabilis (Jacq.) Vahl ≡
Verbena mutabilis Jacq.
Cu – Ja
Hybanthus linearifolius (Vahl) Urb. ≡ Viola
linearifolia Vahl ≡ Ionidium linearifolium
(Vahl) Britton
= Hybanthus caribaeus Urb.
= Hybanthus portoricensis Urb.
= Ionidium strictum Vent. ≡ Hybanthus strictus
(Vent.) Spreng. ex Steud.
– Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Tamonea curassavica (L.) Pers. ≡ Verbena
curassavica L. ≡ Ghinia curassavica (L.)
Oken
= Tamonea scabra Schltdl. & Cham.
Cu – Esp PRc Men PAmN
Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuC(Ci LT)) – Bah
AmN
Hybanthus lineatus (Ortega) M. Gómez ≡ Viola
lineata Ortega ≡ Ionidium lineatum (Ortega)
Ging.
Tamonea subbiflora Urb. & Ekman ≡ Ghinia
subbiflora (Urb. & Ekman) Moldenke
●Cu
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp
Hybanthus procumbens (Griseb.) M. Gómez ≡
Ionidium procumbens Griseb.
Verbena officinalis L.
= Verbena domingensis Urb.
= Verbena domingensis var. cubensis Moldenke
– “Verbena menthifolia” sensu A&S
●Cu
Cu(NCuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) NCuC(VC)
NCuE(Ho)) – NEsp NJa VM
●Cu
Verbena rigida Spreng.
= Verbena venosa Gillies & Hook.
NCu(CuE(SC
Gu)) – NEsp NJa NAmN AmS
NVM
Hybanthus urbanianus Melch.
Hybanthus wrightii Urb.
●Cu
Viola odorata L.
PCu
Verbena scabra Vahl
– “Verbena polystachya” auct.
– “Verbena urticifolia” auct.
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Viola tricolor L.
PCu
– 399 –
– PEsp PJa VM
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Viscaceae
Dendrophthora domingensis (Spreng.) Eichler
≡ Viscum domingense Spreng. ≡
Arceuthobium domingense (Spreng.) Griseb.
= Dendrophthora ekmanii Urb.
= Dendrophthora oocarpa Krug & Urb.
Viscaceae
Dendrophthora arcuata C. Wright
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ))
Dendrophthora bonaniae (Griseb.) Eichler ≡
Arceuthobium bonaniae C. Wright ex Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat))
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC SS CA Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
Dendrophthora epiviscum (Griseb.) Eichler ≡
Arceuthobium epiviscum Griseb.
Dendrophthora brachylepis Urb.
= Dendrophthora longipes Urb.
●Cu(CuC CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Cu – Esp
Dendrophthora excisa Urb.
Dendrophthora buxifolia (Lam.) Eichler ≡
Viscum buxifolium Lam. ≡ Phoradendron
buxifolium (Lam.) Griseb.
= Phoradendron buxifolium var. rotundatum C.
Wright ex Griseb. ≡ Dendrophthora buxifolia
var. rotundata (Griseb.) Urb.
●Cu
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp VM
Dendrophthora confertiflora Krug & Urb.
●Cu
Dendrophthora constricta (Griseb.) Eichler ≡
Phoradendron constrictum Griseb.
= Phoradendron testifolium C. Wright ex
Griseb.
Cu(CuW(Art May Mat) CuC(Ci Cam)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Esp PRc
●Cu
Dendrophthora glauca (Griseb.) Eichler subsp.
glauca ≡ Arceuthobium glaucum C. Wright
ex Griseb.
Dendrophthora podocarpicola Leiva [non
Dendrophthora cubensis Eichler]
= Dendrophthora azuensis Urb. & Ekman
= Dendrophthora maestrensis Urb.
– “Phoradendron myrtilloides” auct.
– “Dendrophthora myrtilloides” auct.
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Dendrophthora glauca subsp. purpurascens
(Krug & Urb.) Leiva & Furrazola ≡
Dendrophthora purpurascens Krug & Urb.
= Dendrophthora corymbosa Urb.
= ?
Dendrophthora nipensis Urb.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Dendrophthora cupressoides (Macfad.) Eichler
≡ Viscum cupressoides Macfad. ≡
Arceuthobium cupressoides (Macfad.) Griseb.
= Dendrophthora selleana Urb. & Ekman
= Dendrophthora cupressoides var. polyarthra
Urb.
– “Phoradendron serpyllifolium var. aphyllum”,
nom. inval.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Ja
Dendrophthora flagelliformis (Lam.) Krug &
Urb. ≡ Viscum flagelliforme Lam.
= Dendrophthora gracilis C. Wright [non
Dendrophthora gracilis (DC.) Eichler]
= Dendrophthora pendula Krug & Urb.
= Dendrophthora wrightii Eichler
= Viscum gracile DC. ≡ Arceuthobium gracile
(DC.) Griseb. ≡ Dendrophthora gracilis
(DC.) Eichler
= Viscum leptostachyum DC. ≡ Dendrophthora
leptostachya (DC.) Eichler
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
Dendrophthora grandifolia Eichler
●Cu
Dendrophthora lamprophylla (Urb.) Urb. ≡
Phoradendron lamprophyllum Urb.
= Dendrophthora hians Urb.
Cu – Esp
– 400 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Viscaceae
Dendrophthora lanceifolia Urb.
●Cu
Dendrophthora laxiflora Urb.
●Cu
Dendrophthora mancinellae (Griseb.) Eichler ≡
Arceuthobium mancinellae C. Wright ex
Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuE(Gr Gu)) – Esp
Phoradendron anceps (Spreng.) M. Gómez ≡
Viscum anceps Spreng.
= Phoradendron albovaginatum Urb.
= Phoradendron barahonae Urb. & Trel.
= Phoradendron cauliflorum Trel.
= Phoradendron cerinocarpum C. Wright ex
Trel.
= Phoradendron chrysocarpum Krug & Urb.
= Phoradendron crenulatum Urb.
= Phoradendron helleri Trel.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmS
Dendrophthora marmeladensis Urb.
= Dendrophthora brachyclada Urb.
= Dendrophthora moniliformis Urb.
Dendrophthora picotensis Urb.
Phoradendron berteroanum (DC.) Nutt. ≡
Viscum berteroanum DC. ≡ Phoradendron
dichotomum Krug & Urb., nom. illeg. [non
Phoradendron dichotomum Ettingsh.]
= Phoradendron ovatifolium Urb.
●Cu
Cu – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp
Dendrophthora podocarpicola Leiva ≡
Arceuthobium cubense Leiva & [Bisse non
Dendrophthora cubensis Eichler]
[Phoradendron grisebachianum Eichler]
–Cu – Ja
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
Phoradendron gundlachii Krug & Urb.
●Cu
Dendrophthora remotiflora Urb.
= Dendrophthora fuertesii Urb.
= Dendrophthora versicolor Urb. & Ekman
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Dendrophthora serpyllifolia (Griseb.) Krug &
Urb. ≡ Phoradendron serpyllifolium C.
Wright ex Griseb.
= Dendrophthora biseriata Urb.
= Dendrophthora grisebachii Eichler
= Phoradendron macrostachyum f. parvifolium
Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Dendrophthora sessilifolia (Griseb.) Krug &
Urb. ≡ Phoradendron sessilifolium Griseb.
= Dendrophthora amoebandra C. Wright
●Cu
Dendrophthora tetrastachya (Griseb.) Urb. ≡
Phoradendron tetrastachyum C. Wright ex
Griseb.
Cu – Esp
Phoradendron hexastichum (DC.) Griseb. ≡
Viscum hexastichum DC.
= Phoradendron lapatanum Trel.
= Phoradendron hexastichum var.
angustifolium Krug & Urb.
Cu – Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Phoradendron piperoides (Kunth) Trel. ≡
Loranthus piperoides Kunth ≡ Viscum
dichotomum Bertero ex Spreng., nom. illeg.
= Phoradendron ficulneum Trel.
= Viscum latifolium Sw. [non Viscum latifolium
Lam.] ≡ Viscum tereticaule DC. ≡
Phoradendron tereticaule (DC.) B. D. Jacks.
≡ Phoradendron latifolium Griseb., nom.
illeg.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Phoradendron quadrangulare (Kunth) Krug &
Urb. ≡ Loranthus quadrangularis Kunth
= Phoradendron antillarum Trel.
= Phoradendron moringicola Trel.
= Phoradendron rehderianum Urb.
– 401 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Vitaceae
= Viscum randiae Bello ≡ Phoradendron
randiae (Bello) Britton
= Phoradendron antillarum var. orientale Trel.
≡ Phoradendron randiae var. orientale (Trel.)
Stehlé
= Phoradendron gracile var. ballii Trel.
= Phoradendron quadrangulare var. gracile
Krug & Urb. ≡ Phoradendron gracile (Krug
& Urb.) Trel. ≡ Phoradendron rubrum var.
gracile (Krug & Urb.) Fawc. & Rendle
= Phoradendron antillarum f. longum Trel. ≡
Phoradendron randiae f. longum (Trel.)
Stehlé
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah AmS
Cu – PJa AmN AmC AmS
Cissus intermedia A. Rich.
= Cissus corallicola Urb.
“Cissus trifoliata var. alata” auct.
“Cissus trifoliata var. intermedia” auct.
Cu – Esp Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
– Ja Men VM
Cissus trifoliata (L.) L. ≡ Sicyos trifoliatus L.
= Cissus acida L.
= Cissus carnifolia Urb. & Ekman
Ampelocissus robinsonii Planch.
= Ampelocissus alexandri Urb.
= Cissus rugosa DC. [non Ampelocissus rugosa
(Wall.) Planch.]
Cissus alata Jacq. ≡ Vitis trifoliata var. alata
(Jacq.) C. Wright
= Cissus rhombifolia M. Vahl
PCu
Vitaceae
– PPRc PMen AmN
= Cissus dichroa Urb.
= Cissus grisebachii Planch.
= Cissus torreana Britton & P. Wilson
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Cu – Esp PRc Bah Cay AmN AmS
NCu
Cissus microcarpa Vahl
Cu – Esp PRc Men Bah Cay
Phoradendron rubrum (L.) Griseb. ≡ Viscum
rubrum L.
= Phoradendron tetrastachyum var.
spathulifolium Griseb.
Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne ≡ Vitis
arborea L.
Cu – Esp Bah
Cissus obovata Vahl
= Cissus caustica Tussac
= Cissus emarginella Sw.
= Cissus mornicola Urb. & Ekman
= Cissus tuberculata Jacq. ≡ Vitis trifoliata var.
tuberculata (Jacq.) Kuntze
Phoradendron racemosum (Aubl.) Krug &
Urb. ≡ Viscum racemosum Aubl.
= Viscum flavens Sw. ≡ Phoradendron flavens
(Sw.) Griseb.
= Viscum macrophyllum Spreng.
Cu – Esp Ja
= Cissus acida var. macilenta Planch. ≡ Cissus
macilenta (Planch.) Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Cissus verticillata subsp. micrantha (Poir.)
Lombardi ≡ Cissus micrantha Poir.
= Cissus buchii Urb.
= Cissus dissecta Urb. & Ekman
= Cissus urbanii Suess.
= Cissus micrantha var. tripartita Urb. &
Ekman
Cu – Esp
Cissus verticillata subsp. oblongolanceolata
(Krug & Urb.) Lombardi ≡ Cissus sicyoides f.
oblongolanceolata Krug & Urb. ≡ Cissus
oblongolanceolata (Krug & Urb.) Urb.
Cu – Esp Ja
– 402 –
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Xyridaceae
Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C. E. Jarvis
subsp. verticillata ≡ Viscum verticillatum L.
= Cissus canescens Lam. ≡ Cissus sicyoides f.
canescens (Lam.) Planch.
= Cissus cordifolia L.
= Cissus gonavensis Urb. & Ekman
= Cissus ovata Lam.
= Cissus plumieri Planch.
= Cissus repens Lam. ≡ Vitis vitiginea var.
repens (Lam.) Kuntze
= Cissus sicyoides L. ≡ Vitis sicyoides (L.)
Morales
= Xyris navicularis var. abbreviata Malme ≡
Xyris bicarinata var. abbreviata (Malme)
Malme
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC
AmS
Xyris caroliniana Walter ≡ Xyris flexuosa
Muhl. ex Elliott, nom. illeg.
= Xyris conocephala C. Wright ≡ Xyris torta
Malme, nom. illeg.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Xyris bissei Urquiola & Kral
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Xyris brevifolia Michx.
= Xyris intermedia Malme
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN
Cissus wrightiana Planch.
= Cissus haitiensis Urb. & Ekman
= Cissus hotteana Urb. & Ekman
= Cissus nipensis Urb.
= Cissus rubrinervia Alain
= Cissus rupicola Urb.
= Cissus subavenia Planch.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN
Xyris curassavica Kral & Urquiola
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Xyris ekmanii Malme
Cu – Esp
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. ≡
Hedera quinquefolia L.
DCu
Xyris elliottii Chapm.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC
– Bah AmN
Vitis tiliifolia Humb. & Bonpl. ex Roem. &
Schult. ≡ Vitis vinifera var. tiliifolia (Roem.
& Schult.) Kuntze
= Vitis caribaea DC. ≡ Vitis vinifera f. caribaea
(DC.) Kuntze
= Vitis vinifera f. denticulata Kuntze
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmS
[Vitis vinifera L.]
(C)CU – CEsp CJa CPRc CMen CCay VM
Xyridaceae
Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth
= Xyris rhombipetala C. Wright
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN AmC
Xyris bicarinata Griseb.
= Xyris cubana L. A. Nilsson
Xyris flabelliformis Chapm.
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – AmN
Xyris grandiceps Griseb.
= Xyris falx Griseb.
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Xyris jupicai Rich.
= Xyris communis Kunth
= Xyris elata Chapm.
= Xyris gymnoptera Griseb.
– “Xyris carolinensis” sensu FC-S
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci Cam)
CuE(Ho)) – Esp Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Xyris longibracteata Britton & P. Wilson
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
– 403 –
Spermatophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Xyris mantuensis Urquiola & Kral
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Xyris navicularis Griseb.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(VC Ci)) – AmC
Xyris paleacea Kral & Urquiola
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ))
Xyris smalliana Nash
= Xyris congdonii Small
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC)) – AmN AmC
Zamiaceae
[Dioon edule Lindl.]
(C)Cu – AmN AmC
Microcycas calocoma (Miq.) A. DC. ≡ Zamia
calocoma Miq.
●Cu(CuW(PR*))
Zamia angustifolia Jacq.
= Zamia angustissima Miq. ≡ Zamia
angustifolia var. angustissima (Miq.) J.
Schust.
= Zamia guggenheimiana Carabia
= Zamia multifoliolata A. DC.
= Zamia yatesii Miq. ≡ Zamia angustifolia var.
yatesii (Miq.) Regel ex J. Schust.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Bah
Zamia erosa O. F. Cook & G. N. Collins
= Zamia amblyphyllidia D. W. Stev.
– “Zamia media” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja
PRc
Zamiaceae
Zamia ottonis Miq. ≡ Zamia pygmaea var.
ottonis (Miq.) J. Schust.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Cam) CuE(Ho SC))
Zamia pumila L.
=
=
=
–
Zamia debilis L. f.
Zamia latifoliolata Prenleloup
Zamia media var. commeliniana J. Schust.
“Zamia debilis” auct.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp Ja PRc Bah Cay
Zamia pygmaea Sims ≡ Zamia pumila subsp.
pygmaea (Sims) Eckenw.
= Zamia chamberlainii J. Schust. ≡ Zamia
pygmaea var. wrightii A. DC.
= Zamia kickxii Miq. ≡ Zamia pygmaea var.
kickxii (Miq.) J. Schust.
= Zamia silicea Britton ≡ Zamia media f. silicea
(Britton) J. Schust.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ))
Zamia stricta Miq.
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Zingiberaceae
Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B. L. Burtt & R. M.
Sm. ≡ Costus zerumbet Pers.
= Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendl. ≡ Alpinia
speciosa (J. C. Wendl.) K. Schum. [non
Alpinia speciosa (Blume) D. Dietr.] ≡
Languas speciosa (J. C. Wendl.) Small
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Curcuma longa L.
= Curcuma domestica Valeton
Zamia integrifolia L. f., nom. cons.
PCu
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ)) – VC Ci SS CA Cam
LT Bah Cay AmN
Hedychium coccineum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen PAmC VM
– PEsp VM
[Zamia muricata Willd.]
= Zamia gutierrezii Sauvalle ≡ Zamia media var.
gutierrezii (Sauvalle) J. Schust.
Hedychium coronarium J. Koenig
(C)Cu – AmS CVM
NCu
– 404 –
– PEsp PJa PPRc PMen PAmC PAmS VM
Espermatófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Zygophyllaceae
Hedychium gardnerianum Sheppard ex Ker
Gawl.
Zygophyllaceae 1
PCu
Guaiacum officinale L.
– PEsp PJa VM
Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuC(Ci Cam LT)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp CJa PRc Men Bah
Cay AmC AMs
Kaempferia rotunda L.
= Kaempferia longa Jacq.
PCu
– PEsp PMen VM
Guaiacum sanctum L.
Renealmia aromatica (Aubl.) Griseb. ≡ Alpinia
aromatica Aubl.
= Alpinia occidentalis Sw. ≡ Renealmia
occidentalis (Sw.) Sweet
= Renealmia domingensis Horan.
Cu – Esp Ja PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Renealmia jamaicensis (Gaertn.) Horan. ≡
Alpinia jamaicensis Gaertn. ≡ Ethanium
jamaicense (Gaertn.) Kuntze
= Alpinia antillarum Roem. & Schult. ≡
Renealmia antillarum (Roem. & Schult.)
Gagnep.
= Renealmia amoena A. Rich.
= Renealmia ventricosa Griseb.
– “Renealmia racemosa” auct.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* Mat IJ) CuC(VC CA
Cam LT) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn. ≡
Tribulus maximus L.
= Tribulus tuberculatus Sessé & Moc.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(SC)) – Esp Ja PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Tribulus cistoides L. ≡ Tribulus terrestris var.
cistoides (L.) Oliv.
= Tribulus cistoides var. arenicola Kitan.
NCu(CuW(Art
Hab* May Mat) CuE(SC Gu))
– NEsp NJa NPRc NMen NBah NCay NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
Cu – Ja Bah
Zingiber capitatum Roxb.
NCu
– VM
Zingiber montanum (J. Koenig) Link ex A.
Dietr. ≡ Amomum montanum J. Koenig
= Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.
= Zingiber purpureum Roscoe
PCu
– PEsp PPRc VM
Zingiber officinale Roscoe ≡ Amomum zingiber
L.
NCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Sm. ≡ Amomum
zerumbet L.
PCu
– PEsp PPRc PMen VM
1
– 405 –
Por /by Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin Rodríguez &
Delhy Albert Puentes
Pteridófitos de Cuba
Inventario preliminar
por
Werner Greuter y Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
The Pteridophyta of Cuba
A Preliminary Checklist
by
Werner Greuter and Rosa Rankin Rodríguez
Botanischer Garten & Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Jardín Botánico Nacional, Universidad de La Habana
Published online on 18 December 2017
Publicado en el Internet el 18 diciembre 2017
Published by:
Botanischer Gartenund Botanisches Museum Berlin
Zentraleinrichtung der Freien Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8, D-14195 Berlin, Germany
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Anemiaceae
Anemia ×zanonii Mickel
Anemiaceae
Cu(CuC CuE– Ja Esp
Anemia abbottii Maxon
Aspleniaceae
Cu(CuE(Gu) 78– Esp
Anemia adiantifolia (L.) Sw. ≡ Osmunda
adiantifolia L.
Asplenium abscissum Willd.
= Asplenium firmum Kunze
Cu(CuW CuC CuE– Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Anemia cicutaria Poepp. ex Spreng.
Asplenium alatum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Cu(CuW 78 (Mat IJ) CuC– Bah AmN AmC
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Anemia coriacea Griseb.
= Anemia coriacea f. nipeensis (Benedict)
Mickel ≡ Anemia nipeensis Benedict
Asplenium auriculatum Sw.
= Asplenium hastatum Klotzsch ex Kunze
– “Asplenium cultrifolium” sensu Griseb. 1
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Anemia cuneata Kunze ex Spreng.
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE
Anemia hirsuta (L.) Sw. ≡ Osmunda hirsuta L.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC)– Ja Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Anemia hirta (L.) Sw. ≡ Osmunda hirta L.
Cu(CuC– Esp PRc AmC AmS
Asplenium auritum Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Asplenium corderoanum Proctor
Cu(CuC(Ci SS)) – PRc
Asplenium cristatum Lam.
= Asplenium cicutarium Sw.
Cu(CuW– AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Anemia obovata Underw. ex Maxon
Asplenium cuneatum Lam.
●Cu(CuE
Cu(CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Anemia hispida Kunze
Anemia phyllitidis (L.) Sw. ≡ Osmunda
phyllitidis L.
Cu(CuE– Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Asplenium delicatulum C. Presl
– “Asplenium fragrans” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
Cu(CuC(VC SS)) – AmS
Anemia speciosa C. Presl
Cu(CuW)– AmN AmC
Anemia underwoodiana Maxon
Asplenium dentatum L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(VC Ci SS
CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – PRc Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE)– Ja Esp
Asplenium dimidiatum Sw.
Anemia wrightii Baker
Cu(CuW– Bah AmN
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
AmS
– 409 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Aspleniaceae
Asplenium × lellingerianum C. Sánchez & L.
Regalado
Asplenium diplosceuum Hieron.
– “Asplenium lunulatum” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Asplenium erectum” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC 78))
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
Asplenium monodon Liebm. ≡ Asplenium
auritum var. monodon (Liebm.) E. Fourn.
Asplenium dissectum Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* ART IJ) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp AmN
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Asplenium erosum L.
= Asplenium falx Desv.
= Asplenium coriaceum Desv.
=
Asplenium mortonii Duek ≡ Gymnogramme
eggersii H. Christ (non Asplenium eggersii
Sodiro)
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
Asplenium myriophyllum (Sw.) C. Presl ≡
Caenopteris myriophylla Sw.
= Asplenium monteverdense Hook. ≡ Asplenium
myriophyllum var. monteverdense (Hook.)
Griseb.
●Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Gu))
Asplenium feei Kunze ex Fée
= Asplenium sarcodes Maxon
– “Asplenium anisophyllum” sensu Sauv. 2
– “Asplenium sanguinolentum” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(VC Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Asplenium nigripes (Fée ex T. Moore) Hook. ≡
Schaffneria nigripes Fée ex T. Moore
Asplenium formosum Willd.
Cu(CuC(Ci)) – AmN AmC
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Asplenium praemorsum Sw.
– “Asplenium furcatum” sensu Griseb. 1
Asplenium heterochroum Kunze
– “Asplenium trichomanes” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Asplenium trichomanes var. majus” sensu
Sauv. 2
Cu(CuC(Ci 78 SS) CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp
AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(Cam) CuE
78
(Ho SC)) – Esp PRc AmN
Asplenium jenmanii Proctor
– “Asplenium fragrans” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
Cu(CuE(Gr 78 Ho 78 SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(VC SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Ja
Esp
Asplenium pumilum Sw.
= Asplenium minimum M. Martens & Galeotti
Asplenium juglandifolium Lam.
= Asplenium integerrimum Spreng. ≡ Asplenium
salicifolium var. integerrimum (Spreng.)
Mett.
= Asplenium subhastatum Hook.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC
Gu) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Asplenium pteropus Kaulf.
= Asplenium pseuderectum Hieron.
– “Asplenium lunulatum” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Asplenium erectum” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab* May) CuC(Vc Ci SS)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Asplenium radicans L.
= Asplenium unisoriale Raddi
= Asplenium flabellulatum Kunze
– 410 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Athyriaceae
= Asplenium flabellulatum var. partitum
Klotzsch
= Asplenium flabellulatum var. tripinnatum
Hieron.
Cu(CuW(May) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
VM
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Athyriaceae
Asplenium rectangulare Maxon
Diplazium altissimum(Jenman) C. Chr. ≡
Asplenium altissimum Jenman
Cu(CuC(PR*) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho Gu)) – ?Esp
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN
Asplenium rhomboidale Desv.
= Asplenium sintenisii Hieron.
= Asplenium claussenii Hieron.
– “Asplenium lunulatum” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Asplenium erectum” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
Diplazium centripetale (Baker) Maxon ≡
Asplenium centripetale Baker
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmS
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC Gu 78) – Ja Esp PRc
VM
Diplazium cristatum (Desr.) Alston ≡
Meniscium cristatum Desr.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Asplenium salicifolium L.
Diplazium expansum Willd.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Diplazium flavescens (Mett.) Christ ≡
Asplenium flavescens Mett.
Asplenium serra Langsd. & Fisch.
= Asplenium woodwardioideum Gardner ≡
Asplenium serra var. woodwardioideum
(Gardner) T. Moore
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmS
Diplazium fuertesii Brause
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp
Asplenium serratum L.
Diplazium grandifolium (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Asplenium
grandifolium Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Asplenium veneticolor L. Regalado & C.
Sánchez
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC) 78
Asplenium verecundum Chapm. ex Underw.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci)) – AmN
Hymenasplenium delitescens (Maxon) L.
Regalado & Prada ≡ Diplazium delitescens
Maxon ≡ Asplenium delitescens (Maxon) A.
R. Sm.
Cu(CuE(Ho
78
SC)) – AmN AmC AmS
Hymenasplenium laetum (Sw.) L. Regalado &
Prada ≡ Asplenium laetum Sw.
= Asplenium salicifolium var. krugii H. Christ
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp ?Men AmN
AmC AmS
Diplazium hastile (Christ) C. Chr. ≡ Asplenium
hastile Christ
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Diplazium hymenodes (Mett.) Á. Löve & D.
Löve ≡ Asplenium hymenodes Mett.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja PRc
Diplazium lherminieri Hieron.
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc Men
Diplazium plantaginifolium (L.) Urb. ≡
Asplenium plantaginifolium L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
– 411 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Blechnaceae
Diplazium striatum (L.) C. Presl ≡ Asplenium
striatum L.
Blechnum serrulatum Rich. ≡ Telmatoblechnum serrulatum (Rich.) Perrie & al.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu (CuW CuC) – Men Cay AmN AmC AmS
Diplazium unilobum (Poir.) Hieron. ≡
Asplenium unilobum Poir.
Blechnum shaferi (Broadh.) C. Chr. ≡
Struthiopteris shaferi Broadh.
●Cu (CuE(Gr SC)) 78
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmS
Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm. ≡ Blechnum
virginicum L. ≡ Anchistea virginica (L.) C.
Presl
Blechnaceae
Cu (CuW) – AmN
Blechnum appendiculatum Willd.
Cu (CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmN
AmC AmS
Culcitaceae
Blechnum ×falciculatum C. Presl
Culcita coniifolia (Hook.) Maxon ≡ Dicksonia
coniifolia Hook.
Cu (CuW CuC CuE)
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Blechnum fragile (Liebm.) C. V. Morton &
Lellinger ≡ Lomaria fragilis Liebm. ≡
Lomaridium fragile (Liebm.) Gasper & V. A.
O. Dittrich
Cu (CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Cyatheaceae
Alsophila balanocarpa (D. C. Eaton) D. S.
Conant
●Cu(CuCCiSS) CuE(Gr SC))
Blechnum gracile Kaulf.
Alsophila ×boytelii Caluff & Shelton
Cu (CuE(Gr) 78) – AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuESC))
Blechnum jamaicense (Broadh.) C. Chr. ≡
Struthiopteris jamaicensis Broadh. ≡
Austroblechnum jamaicense (Broadh.) Gasper
& V. A. O. Dittrich
Alsophila brooksii (Maxon) R. M. Tryon ≡
Cyathea brooksii Maxon
Cu (CuE) – Ja
Alsophila cubensis (Underw. ex Maxon) Caluff
& Shelton ≡ Cyathea cubensis Underw. Ex
Maxon
Blechnum lineatum (Sw.) C. Chr. ≡ Osmunda
lineata Sw. ≡ Parablechnum lineatum (Sw.)
Gasper & Salino
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp PRc
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)
Cu (CuE) – Ja PRc AmS
Alsophila ×fagildei Caluff & Shelton
Blechnum occidentale L.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu (CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Alsophila major Caluff & Shelton
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Blechnum polypodioides Raddi
Cu (CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Alsophila ×medinae Caluff & Shelton
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
– 412 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Cyatheaceae
Alsophila minor (D. C. Eaton) R. M. Tryon ≡
Cyathea minor D. C. Eaton
= Cyathea tenuis Brause
Cyathea furfuracea Baker
= Cyathea asperula Maxon
= Cyathea brittoniana Maxon
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc Me AmC AmS
Alsophila woodwardioides (Kaulf.) D. S.
Conant ≡ Cyathea woodwardioides Kaulf.
Cyathea horrida (L.) Sm. ≡ Polypodium
horridum L. ≡ Cnemidaria horrida (L.) C.
Presl
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Cyathea ×acunae (Caluff & Shelton) C.
Sánchez ≡ ×Cyathidaria acunae Caluff &
Shelton
Cyathea microdonta (Desv.) Domin ≡
Polypodium microdontum Desv.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art))
Cyathea arborea (L.) Sm. ≡ Polypodium
arboretum L.
= Cyathea serra Willd.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuE(Gr)) – Ja Esp AmN
AmC AmS
Cyathea myosuroides (Liebm.) Domin ≡
Alsophila myosuroides Liebm. ≡
Sphaeropteris myosuroides (Liebm.) R. M.
Tryon
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS Cam) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmS
Cyathea armata (Sw.) Domin ≡ Polypodium
armatum Sw.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Gu)) –
AmN AmC
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmS
Cyathea aspera (L.) Sw. ≡ Polypodium asperum
L.
= Cyathea muricata Willd.
= Polypodium alsophilum Link ≡ Cyathea
alsophila (Link) Domin
= Alsophila nitns J. Sm. ex Griseb.
= Alsophila nitida Kunze ex Ettingsh.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
Men AmC
Cyathea ×calolepis (Hook.) Domin ≡ Hemitelia
calolepis Hook.
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Cyathea caracasana (Klotzsch) Domin ≡
Alsophila caracasana Klotzsch
= Hemitelia sherringii Jenman ≡ Cyathea
sherringii (Jenman) Domin
= Cyathea producta Maxon
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp AmC AmS
Cyathea estelae (Riba) Proctor ≡ Alsophila
estelae Riba
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja
Cyathea parvula (Jenman) Domin ≡ Alsophila
parvula Jenman
= Hemitelia microsepala Jenman ≡ Cyathea
párvula var. microsepala (Jenman) Domin
= Alsophila aquilina H. Christ ≡ Cyathea
aquilina (H. Christ) Domin
= Alsophila aquilina var. maxonii Rosenst.
= Alsophila gracilis Underw. & Maxon ≡
Cyathea gracilescens Domin (non Cyathea
gracilis Griseb.)
= Hemitelia minuscula Maxon
– “Alsophila nitens” sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmS
Cyathea strigillosa (Maxon) Domin ≡ Alsophila
strigillosa Maxon
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Cyathea ×wilsonii (Hook.) Domin ≡ Hemitelia
wilsonii Hook. ≡ ×Cyathidaria wilsonii
(Hook.) Caluff & Shelton
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc
Sphaeropteris insignis (D. C. Eaton) R. M.
Tryon ≡ Cyathea insignis D. C. Eaton
= Cyathea moniliformis Jenman
– 413 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp AmC
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dennstaedtia arborescens (Willd.) Ekman ex
Maxon ≡ Davallia arborescens Willd.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Dennstaedtia bipinnata (Cav.) Maxon ≡
Dicksonia bipinnata Cav.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Dennstaedtia cicutaria (Sw.) T. Moore ≡
Dicksonia cicutaria Sw.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Dennstaedtia dissecta (Sw.) T. Moore ≡
Dicksonia dissecta Sw.
– “Dennstaedtia obtusifolia” auct.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Dennstaedtia globulifera (Poir.) Hieron. ≡
Polypodium globuliferum Poir.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Dennstaedtiaceae
Pteridium caudatum (L.) Maxon ≡ Pteris
caudata L. ≡ Pteridium aquilinum subsp.
caudatum (L.) Bonap.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Dicksoniaceae
Lophosoria quadripinnata (J. F. Gmel.) C. Chr.
≡ Polypodium glaucum Sw. [non Polypodium
glaucum Thunb.], ≡ Polypodium
quadripinnatum J. F. Gmel. ≡ Polypodium
pruinatum Sw., nom. illeg. ≡ Lophosoria
pruinata C. Presl, nom. illeg. ≡ Alsophila
pruinata Kunze, nom. illeg. ≡ Alsophila
quadripinnata (J. F. Gmel.) C. Chr.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Diplaziopsidaceae
Hemidictyum marginatum (L.) C. Presl ≡
Asplenium marginatum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Hypolepis nigrescens Hook., nom. cons.
Dryopteridaceae
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Arachniodes denticulata (Sw.) Ching ≡
Polypodium denticulatum Sw.
Hypolepis repens (L.) C. Presl ≡ Lonchitis
repens L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Microlepia speluncae (L.) T. Moore ≡
Polypodium speluncae L.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
78, 79
– Ja Esp AmS VM
Paesia glandulosa (Sw.) Kuhn ≡ Cheilanthes
glandulosa Sw.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Arachniodes formosa (Fée) Ching ≡ Aspidium
formosum Fée
●Cu(CuE)
Atalopteris aspidioides (Griseb.) Maxon & C.
Chr. ≡ Polybotrya aspidioides Griseb. ≡
Psomiocarpa aspidioides (Griseb.) Christ
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp, AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci) ?CuE) 78
Pteridium arachnoideum (Kaulf.) Maxon ≡
Pteris arachnoidea Kaulf.
Bolbitis aliena (Sw.) Alston ≡ Acrostichum
alienum Sw.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 414 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Dryopteridaceae
Bolbitis portoricensis (Spreng.) Hennipman ≡
Acrostichum portoricense Spreng.
Elaphoglossum chartaceum (Baker ex Jenman)
C. Chr. ≡ Acrostichum chartaceum Baker ex
Jenman
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
DCu
Ctenitis crystallina (Kunze) Proctor ≡
Polypodium crystallinum Kunze
Elaphoglossum crinitum (L.) Christ ≡
Acrostichum crinitum L.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Esp 78
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Ctenitis grisebachii (Baker) Ching ≡
Nephrodium grisebachii Baker
Elaphoglossum cubense (Mett. ex Kuhn) C.
Chr. ≡ Acrostichum cubense Mett. ex Kuhn
Cu(CuE(SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja
Ctenitis hirta (Sw.) Ching ≡ Polypodium hirtum
Sw.
80
– Ja Esp PRc
Elaphoglossum decoratum (Kunze) T. Moore ≡
Acrostichum decoratum Kunze
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Bah
Cu(CuE(Gr Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC
AmS
Ctenitis melanochlamys (Fée) Ching ≡
Aspidium melanochlamys Fée
Elaphoglossum decursivum Mickel
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuE(SC)) 78 – AmN AmS
78
Ctenitis santae-clarae (C. Chr.) Ching ≡
Dryopteris santae-clarae C. Chr.
Elaphoglossum denudatum (Jenman) Maxon ex
C. V. Morton ≡ Acrostichum hybridum var.
denudatum Jenman
●Cu(CuC(Ci)) 78
Cu(CuE(Ho)) 78 – Ja
Elaphoglossum eggersii (Baker) Christ ≡
Acrostichum eggersii Baker
Ctenitis sloanei (Poepp. ex Spreng.) C.
V.Morton ≡ Polypodium sloanei Poepp. ex
Spreng.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmN
AmC AmS
Elaphoglossum erinaceum (Fée) T. Moore ≡
Acrostichum erinaceum Fée
Ctenitis velata (Kunze ex Mett.) R. M. Tryon &
A. F. Tryon ≡ Aspidium velatum Kunze ex
Mett. ≡ Thelypteris velata (Kunze ex Mett.)
C. F.Reed
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Gu)) 78
Elaphoglossum firmum (Mett. ex Kuhn) Urb. ≡
Acrostichum firmum Mett. ex Kuhn
Cu(CuE) – AmC AmS
Ctenitis vellea (Willd.) Proctor ≡ Aspidium
velleum Willd.
Elaphoglossum flaccidum (Fée) T. Moore ≡
Acrostichum flaccidum Fée
Cu(CuW(PR*)) 78 – Ja Esp
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) 78 – Esp PRc Men AmS
Elaphoglossum alismifolium (Fée) T. Moore ≡
Acrostichum alismifolium Fée
Elaphoglossum glabellum J. Sm.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Elaphoglossum apodum (Kaulf.) Schott ex J.
Sm. ≡ Acrostichum apodum Kaulf.
Elaphoglossum gramineum (Jenman) Urb. ≡
Acrostichum gramineum Jenman
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men ?AmC ?AmS
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmC
– 415 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Dryopteridaceae
Elaphoglossum herminieri (Bory & Fée) T.
Moore ≡ Acrostichum herminieri Bory & Fée
Elaphoglossum piloselloides (C. Presl) T.
Moore ≡ Acrostichum piloselloides C. Presl
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC
AmS
Cu(CuE(SC)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Elaphoglossum inaequalifolium (Jenman) C.
Chr. ≡ Acrostichum inaequalifolium Jenman
Elaphoglossum procurrens (Mett. ex D. C.
Eaton) T. Moore ≡ Acrostichum procurrens
Mett. ex D. C. Eaton
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmS
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) 78 – Esp Men
Elaphoglossum longifolium (Jacq.) J. Sm. ≡
Acrostichum longifolium Jacq.
Elaphoglossum pusillum (Mett. ex Kuhn) C.
Chr. ≡ Acrostichum pusillum Mett. ex Kuhn
Cu(CuE) – Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) 78 – AmN AmC AmS
Elaphoglossum martinicense (Desv.) T. Moore
≡ Acrostichum martinicense Desv.
Elaphoglossum siliquoides (Jenman) C. Chr. ≡
Acrostichum siliquoides Jenman
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc Men
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp AmC
Elaphoglossum maxonii Underw. ex C. V.
Morton
Elaphoglossum simplex (Sw.) Schott ex J. Sm.
≡ Acrostichum simplex Sw.
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc
Elaphoglossum minutum (Pohl ex Fée) T.
Moore ≡ Acrostichum minutum Pohl ex Fée
Elaphoglossum tectum (Willd.) T. Moore ≡
Acrostichum tectum Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC)) 78 – Ja Esp
AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Elaphoglossum muscosum (Sw.) T. Moore ≡
Acrostichum muscosum Sw.
Elaphoglossum wrightii (Mett. ex D. C. Eaton)
T. Moore ≡ Acrostichum wrightii Mett. ex D.
C. Eaton
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC
Cu(CuE) – AmC
Elaphoglossum ocoense C. Chr.
Lastreopsis confinis (C. Chr.) Greuter & R.
Rankin, comb. nov. ≡ Dryopteris effusa var.
confinis C. Chr. ≡ Parapolystichum confine
(C. Chr.) Labiak & al.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp
Elaphoglossum paleaceum (Hook. & Grev.)
Sledge ≡ Acrostichum paleaceum Hook. &
Grev.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC
AmS VM
Lastreopsis effusa (Sw.) Tindale ≡ Polypodium
effusum Sw. ≡ Parapolystichum effusum
(Sw.) Ching
Elaphoglossum palmeri Underw. & Maxon
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE)
Maxonia apiifolia (Sw.) C. Chr. ≡ Dicksonia
apiifolia Sw.
Elaphoglossum peltatum (Sw.) Urb. ≡
Osmunda peltata Sw.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat IJ) CuC(VC
SS)) 78 – Ja AmN
– 416 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Dryopteridaceae
Megalastrum caribaeum (Desv.) R. C. Moran
& al. ≡ Polypodium caribaeum Desv.
Polystichopsis pubescens (L.) C.V.Morton ≡
Polypodium pubescens L.
Cu(CuE) – Men AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmC
AmS
Megalastrum macrotheca (Fée) A. R. Sm. & R.
C. Moran ≡ Phegopteris macrotheca Fée
Cu(CuE) – Men
Polystichopsis ×sanchezii J. Prado & R. C.
Moran
Cu(CuE) – Ja
Megalastrum martinicense (Spreng.) R. C.
Moran & al. ≡ Alsophila martinicensis
Spreng.
Polystichopsis sericea (D. C. Eaton) C. Sánchez
≡ Phegopteris sericea Mett. ex D. C. Eaton
Cu(CuC CuE) – Men AmS
●Cu(CuE)
1
Megalastrum subincisum (Willd.) A. R. Sm. &
R. C. Moran ≡ Polypodium subincisum Willd.
Polystichum decoratum Maxon subsp.
decoratum
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
?●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) – ?Ja
Mickelia guianensis (Aubl.) R. C. Moran & al.
≡ Polypodium guianense Aubl.
Polystichum decoratum subsp. habanense
Morejón & C. Sánchez 81
●Cu(CuW(May Mat))
Cu(CuE(Gr)) 78 – Esp PRc AmS
Polystichum deminuens Maxon
Mickelia pergamentacea (Maxon) R. C. Moran
& al. ≡ Leptochilus pergamentaceus Maxon
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Polystichum echinatum (J. F. Gmel.) C.Chr. ≡
Polypodium echinatum J. F. Gmel.
Olfersia alata C. Sánchez & Caluff
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – PRc AmC
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE)
Polystichum glandulosum C. Presl
Olfersia cervina (L.) Kunze ≡ Osmunda cervina
L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Polybotrya osmundacea Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho)) – Ja
Polystichum guajaibonense Morejón & C.
Sánchez 81
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Polystichum ilicifolium Fée ≡ Polystichum
aquifolium Underw. & Maxon, nom. illeg.
= Aspidium triangulum var. laxum Hook.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(SC Gu))
Polystichopsis argillicola Proctor ≡
Arachniodes argillicola (Proctor) Proctor
Polystichum machaerophyllum Sloss.
Cu(CuE) – Ja
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Polystichopsis chaerophylloides (Poir.) C.
V.Morton ≡ Polypodium chaerophylloides
Poir.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men
Polystichopsis puberula J. Prado & R. C. Moran
1
Cu(CuC) – Esp
– 417 –
Polystichum: por Werner Greuter, Rosa Rankin
Rodríguez & Renier Morejón Hernández
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Equisetaceae
Polystichum platyphyllum (Willd.) C. Presl ≡
Aspidium platyphyllum Willd.
Rumohra adiantiformis (G. Forst.) Ching ≡
Polypodium adiantiforme G. Forst.
= Phegopteris polystichiformis Fée ≡
Polystichum polystichiforme (Fée) Maxon
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc AmN AmC AmS
Stigmatopteris hemiptera (Maxon) C. Chr. ≡
Dryopteris hemiptera Maxon
Polystichum rhizophorum (Jenman) Maxon ≡
Aspidium viviparum subsp. rhizophorum
Jenman
●Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) 78
Equisetaceae
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
Equisetum giganteum L.
Polystichum rhizophyllum subsp. cubense
(Mickel) Morejón ≡ Polystichum
rhizophyllum var. cubense Mickel
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC
AmS
– “Polystichum rhizophyllum” auct.
Gleicheniaceae
●Cu(CuW(PR* May Mat) CuC(VC SS))
Dicranopteris flexuosa (Schrad.) Underw. ≡
Mertensia flexuosa Schrad.
Polystichum sanchezii Morejón 81
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Polystichum submucronatum (Christ) Morejón
& C. Sánchez ≡ Aspidium triangulum var.
submucronatum Christ ≡ Polystichum
woodsioides Mickel (non Polystichum
woodsioides Christ)
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Polystichum trapezoides (Sw.) C. Presl ≡
Aspidium trapezoides Sw.
Diplopterygium bancroftii (Hook.) A. R. Sm. ≡
Gleichenia bancroftii Hook.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Gleichenella pectinata (Willd.) Ching ≡
Mertensia pectinata Willd. ≡ Gleichenia
pectinata (Willd.) C. Presl ≡ Dicranopteris
pectinata (Willd) Underw.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC)) – Ja
Sticherus bifidus (Willd.) Ching ≡ Mertensia
bifida Willd. ≡ Gleichenia bifida (Willd.)
Spreng.
Polystichum triangulum subsp. mucronatum
(Sw.) Morejón & C. Sánchez 82 ≡ Aspidium
mucronatum Sw.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
Sticherus jamaicensis (Underw.) Nakai ≡
Dicranopteris jamaicensis Underw.
Polystichum viviparum Fée
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu))
Polystichum wrightii (Baker) C. Chr. ex Maxon
≡ Polypodium wrightii Baker ≡ Dryopteris
sauvallei C.Chr. [non Dryopteris wrightii (D.
C. Eaton) C. Chr.])
●Cu(CuW(Art))
Sticherus ×leonis (Maxon) Nakai ≡
Dicranopteris leonis Maxon ≡ Gleichenia
leonis (Maxon) C. Chr.
●Cu(CuE)
Sticherus palmatus (W. Schaffn. ex E. Fourn.)
Copel. ≡ Mertensia palmata W. Schaffn. ex
– 418 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Hymenophyllaceae
E. Fourn. ≡ Dicranopteris palmata (W.
Schaffn. ex E. Fourn.) Underw. ≡ Gleichenia
palmata (W. Schaffn. ex E. Fourn.) T. Moore
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Sticherus remotus (Kaulf.) Chrysler ≡
Mertensia remota Kaulf. ≡ Gleichenia remota
(Kaulf.) Spreng.
Cu(CuE) – AmC AmS
Didymoglossum krausii (Hook. & Grev.) C.
Presl ≡ Trichomanes krausii Hook. & Grev.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Didymoglossum lineolatum Bosch ≡
Trichomanes lineolatum (Bosch) Hook.
Hymenophyllaceae
Cu(CuW(Art May) CuC(SS Cam) CuE(Gr
Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Abrodictyum rigidum (Sw.) Ebihara &
Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes rigidum Sw.
Didymoglossum membranaceum (L.) Vareschi
≡ Trichomanes membranaceum L.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc Men AmN AmS
Didymoglossum angustifrons Fée ≡
Trichomanes angustifrons (Fée) Wess. Boer
– “Trichomanes pusillum” sensu Griseb. 10
Didymoglossum micropubescens (Proctor) C.
Sánchez ≡ Trichomanes micropubescens
Proctor
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Ja
Didymoglossum caluffii (C. Sánchez) C.
Sánchez ≡ Trichomanes caluffii C. Sánchez 81
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Didymoglossum ovale E. Fourn. ≡ Trichomanes
ovale (E. Fourn.) Wess. Boer
= Trichomanes setiferum Baker ex Jenman
78
Cu(CuW(Art May) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc AmC AmS
Didymoglossum ekmanii (Wess. Boer) Ebihara
& Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes ekmanii Wess.
Boer
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) (CuE(SC Gu))) –
Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Didymoglossum punctatum subsp. sphenoides
(Kunze) Boudrie ≡ Trichomanes sphenoides
Kunze ≡ Hemiphlebium sphenoides (Kunze)
Prantl ≡ Trichomanes punctatum subsp.
sphenoides (Kze.) Wess. Boer & Cremers
Didymoglossum godmanii (Hook. ex Baker)
Ebihara & Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes
godmanii Hook. ex Baker ≡ Microgonium
godmanii (Hook. ex Baker) C. Sánchez
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May) CuC(Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art)) – AmN AmC AmS
Didymoglossum pusillum (Sw.) Desv.
Trichomanes pusillum Sw.
Didymoglossum hookeri C. Presl ≡
Trichomanes hookeri (C. Presl) Kunze
= Microgonium berteroanum C. Presl
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(VC SS) (CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Didymoglossum reptans (Sw.) C. Presl ≡
Trichomanes reptans Sw.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Didymoglossum hymenoides (Hedw.) Copel. ≡
Trichomanes hymenoides Hedw.
Hymenophyllum abruptum Hook.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuC (SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
AmC
– 419 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Hymenophyllaceae
Hymenophyllum asplenioides (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes asplenioides Sw.
Hymenophyllum polyanthos (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes polyanthos Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Hymenophyllum axillare Sw.
Hymenophyllum proctoris C. Sánchez
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc
Cu(CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – PRc
Hymenophyllum brevifrons Kunze
Cu(CuW (PR* Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu) – Esp AmC AmS
Hymenophyllum sericeum (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes sericeum Sw.
= Hymenophyllum cubense Sturm
Hymenophyllum elegans Spreng.
= Hymenophyllum fuertesii Brause
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Esp Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp Men
Hymenophyllum fragile (Hedw.) C. V. Morton
≡ Trichomanes fragile Hedw.
Hymenophyllum turquinense C. Sánchez
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC
AmS
Hymenophyllum undulatum (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes undulatum Sw.
Hymenophyllum fucoides (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes fucoides Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Hymenophyllum urbanii Brause
Hymenophyllum hirsutum (L.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes hirsutum L.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja Esp
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Hymenophyllum hirtellum Sw.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp Men
Hymenophyllum lanatum Fée
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmC AmS
Hymenophyllum lineare (Sw.) Sw. ≡
Trichomanes lineare Sw.
= Hymenophyllum elegantissimum Fée
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC
Hymenophyllum microcarpum Desv.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC
AmS
Hymenophyllum paucicarpum Jenman
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc
Polyphlebium angustatum (Carmich.) Ebihara
& Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes angustatum
Carm. ≡ Vandenboschia angustata (Carmich.)
Copel.
= Trichomanes tenerum Spreng.
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Polyphlebium capillaceum (L.) Ebihara &
Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes capillaceum L. ≡
Vandenboschia capillacea (L.) Copel.
= Trichomanes tenellum Hedw.
Cu(CuC((Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp PRc
AmN AmC AmS
Polyphlebium hymenophylloides (Bosch)
Ebihara & Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes
hymenophylloides Bosch ≡ Vandenboschia
hymenophylloides (Bosch) Copel.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
– 420 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Hypodematiaceae
Polyphlebium pyxidiferum (L.) Ebihara &
Dubuisson ≡ Trichomanes pyxidiferum L. ≡
Vandenboschia pyxidifera (L.) Copel.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja His PRc
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC
AmS
Vandenboschia radicans (Sw.) Copel. ≡
Trichomanes radicans Sw.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Trichomanes alatum (Sw.) Hook. ≡
Hymenophyllum alatum Sw.
= Trichomans attenuatum Hook.
= Trichomanes ptilodes Bosch
Hypodematiaceae
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmS
Didymochlaena truncatula (Sw.) J. Sm. ≡
Aspidium truncatulum Sw.
Trichomanes bissei C. Sánchez
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
VM
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Isoetaceae
Trichomanes crispum L.
= Trichomanes badium E. Fourn.
Isoetes cubana Engelm. ex Baker
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC (SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Cam)) – AmN AmC
Trichomanes galeottii E. Fourn.
Lindsaeaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) – AmN AmC AmS
Lindsaea arcuata Kunze
Trichomanes holopterum Kunze
Cu(CuE) – AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci) CuE(Ho SC Gu)
– Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
Lindsaea cubensis Underw. & Maxon
Trichomanes osmundoides DC. ex Poir.
Lindsaea lancea (L.) Bedd. ≡ Adiantum
lanceum L.
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) –Ja Esp Men AmC AmS
Trichomanes padronii Proctor
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS)) – ?Esp PRc
Trichomanes pinnatum Hedw.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(SS)) – Ja Esp PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Trichomanes polypodioides L.
= Trichomanes sinuosum Rich. ex Willd.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW)
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Lindsaea quadrangularis subsp. subalata K. U.
Kramer
Cu(CuE) – AmN AmC AmS
Lindsaea stricta (Sw.) Dryand. ≡ Adiantum
strictum Sw.
= Lindsaea parvula Fée ≡ Lindsaea stricta var.
parvula (Fée) K. U. Kramer
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Trichomanes robustum E. Fourn.
Odontosoria aculeata (L.) J. Sm. ≡ Adiantum
aculeatum L.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp PRc AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp PRc Men
Trichomanes scandens L.
= Trichomanes lindenii C. Presl
Odontosoria jenmanii Maxon
Cu(CuE) – Ja
– 421 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Lomariopsidaceae
Huperzia aqualupiana (Spring) Rothm. ≡
Lycopodium aqualupianum Spring ≡
Phlegmariurus aqualupianus (Spring) B.
Øllg.
Odontosoria reyesii Caluff
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) 78
Odontosoria scandens (Desv.) C. Chr. ≡
Humata scandens Desv.
Cu(CuE) – Prc Men AmS
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc
Huperzia dichotoma (Jacq.) Rothm. ≡
Lycopodium dichotomum Jacq. ≡
Phlegmariurus dichotomus (Jacq.) W. H.
Wagner
Odontosoria wrightiana Maxon
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE)
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Sphenomeris clavata (L.) Maxon ≡ Adiantum
clavatum L.
Huperzia funiformis (Cham. ex Spring) Trevis.
≡ Lycopodium funiforme Cham. ex Spring ≡
Phlegmariurus funiformis (Cham. ex Spring)
B. Øllg.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN
Lomariopsidaceae
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Cyclopeltis semicordata (Sw.) J. Sm. ≡
Polypodium semicordatum Sw.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Lomariopsis kunzeana (C. Presl) Holttum ≡
Olfersia kunzeana C. Presl
Huperzia hippuridea (Christ) Holub ≡
Lycopodium hippurideum Christ ≡
Phlegmariurus hippurideus (Christ) B. Øllg.
Cu(CuE) – AmN AmC AmS
Huperzia homocarpa (Herter) Holub ≡
Urostachys homocarpa Herter ≡ Lycopodium
homocarpum (Herter) C. Chr. ≡
Phlegmariurus homocarpus (Herter) B. Øllg.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp PRc AmN
Lomariopsis underwoodii Holttum
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja
Huperzia linifolia (L.) Trevis. ≡ Lycopodium
linifolium L. ≡ Phlegmariurus linifolius (L.)
B. Øllg.
Lomariopsis wrightii Mett. ex D. C. Eaton ≡
Stenochlaena wrightii (Mett. ex D. C. Eaton)
Griseb.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) 78
Lonchitis hirsuta L.
Huperzia pithyoides (Schltdl. & Cham.) Holub
≡ Lycopodium pithyoides Schltdl. & Cham. ≡
Phlegmariurus pithyoides (Schltdl. & Cham.)
B. Øllg.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Lonchitidaceae
Huperzia acerosa (Sw.) Holub ≡ Lycopodium
acerosum Sw. ≡ Phlegmariurus acerosus
(Sw.) B. Øllg.;
Huperzia reflexa (Lam.) Trevis. ≡ Lycopodium
reflexum Lam. ≡ Phlegmariurus reflexus
(Lam.) B. Øllg.
= Lycopodium reflexum var. minus Spring ≡
Phlegmariurus reflexus var. minor (Spring)
B. Øllg.
Cu(CuC CuE) – AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Lycopodiaceae
– 422 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Lygodiaceae
Huperzia serrata (Thunb. ex Murray) Trevis. ≡
Lycopodium serratum Thunb. ex Murray
Lygodium oligostachyum (Willd.) Desv. ≡
Hydroglossum oligostachyum Willd.
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmN VM
Cu(CuW CuC) – Esp AmS
Huperzia taxifolia (Sw.) Trevis. ≡ Lycopodium
taxifolium Sw. ≡ Phlegmariurus taxifolius
(Sw.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Lygodium venustum Sw.
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp Men AmN AmC
AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Lygodium volubile Sw.
Cu(CuE) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill ≡
Lycopodium alopecuroides L.
Marattiaceae
Cu(CuC) – AmN AmC AmS
Angiopteris evecta (G. Forst.) Hoffm. ≡
Polypodium evectum G. Forst.
Lycopodiella appressa (Chapm.) Cranfill ≡
Lycopodium appressum Chapm.
PCu(CuE) – PJa
Cu(CuW) – AmN
VM
Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. ≡
Lycopodium carolinianum L. ≡
Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic.
Serm.
Danaea elliptica Sm.
Cu(CuW) – AmN AmS VM
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) ≡ Lycopodium
cernuum L. ≡ Palhinhaea cernua (L.) Vasc.
& Franco
Danaea jenmanii Underw.
Cu(CuC) – Ja Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Danaea jamaicensis Underw.
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp
PRc
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Danaea nodosa (L.) Sm. ≡ Acrostichum
nodosum L.
Lycopodiella curvata (Sw.) Greuter & R.
Rankin, comb. nov. ≡ Lycopodium curvatum
Sw. ≡ Palhinhaea curvata (Sw.) N. C. Nair &
S. R. Ghosh
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Lycopodium clavatum L.
Eupodium laeve (Sm.) Murdock ≡ Marattia
laevis Sm.
Cu(CuE) – AmN VM
Lycopodium fawcettii F. E. Lloyd & Underw. ≡
Diphasiastrum fawcettii (F. E. Lloyd &
Underw.) Holub
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
Lygodiaceae
Lygodium cubense Kunth
= Lygodium poeppigianum C. Presl
●Cu(CuC CuE)
Danaea urbanii Maxon
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc AmC AmS
Marsileaceae
Marsilea nashii Underw.
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(Cam) CuE(Gu)) –Men Bah
Marsilea polycarpa Hook. & Grev.
= Marsilea brasiliensis Mart.
= Marsilea vestita var. minima A. Braun
= Marsilea polycarpa var. mexicana A. Braun
– 423 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Metaxyaceae
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May IJ) CuC(Ci SS
LT)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Nephrolepis pectinata (Willd.) Schott ≡
Aspidium pectinatum Willd.
Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC
AmS
= Marsilea uncinata A. Braun
Nephrolepis pendula (Raddi) J. Sm. ≡ Aspidium
pendulum Raddi
= Marsilea mucronata A. Braun
= Marsilea minuta E. Fourn.
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(IJ) CuC(Ci LT)) – Bah AmN AmS
Nephrolepis rivularis (Vahl) Mett. ex Krug ≡
Polypodium rivulare Vahl
Metaxyaceae
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Metaxya rostrata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)
C. Presl ≡ Polypodium rostratum Humb. &
Bonpl. ex Willd.
Oleandraceae
Oleandra nodosa C. Presl ≡ Aspidium
articulatum Sw. ≡ Polypodium articulatum
(Sw.) Poir. ≡ Oleandra articulata (Sw.)
Maxon (non Oleandra articulata C. Presl) ≡
Aspidium nodosum Willd., nom. illeg.
Cu(CuW) – Men AmN AmC AmS
Nephrolepidaceae
Nephrolepis biserrata (Sw.) Schott Aspidium
biserratum Sw.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
NCu(CuW CuC CuE) – NJa NEsp NPRc
NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Ophioglossaceae
Botrychium jenmanii Underw. ≡ Sceptridium
jenmanii (Underw.) Lyon
= Botrychium alabamense Maxon ≡ Botrychium
ternatum f. alabamense (Maxon) Clute
Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenk. &
Miyam. ≡ Nephrodium brownii Desv.
= Davallia multiflora Roxb. ex Griff. ≡
Nephrolepis multiflora (Roxb. ex Griff.)
Jarrett ex Morton 80
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC
80
NCu – NJa NEsp NPRc NMen NBah NCay
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C. Presl ≡
Polypodium cordifolium L.
NCu(CuW
CuC CuE) – NJa NEsp NPRc NMen
NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott ≡ Polypodium
exaltatum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS NVM
Nephrolepis hirsutula (G. Forst.) C. Presl ≡
Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forst.
DCu(CuW
CuC CuE) – VM
Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw. ≡ Osmunda
virginiana L. ≡ Botrypus virginianus (L.)
Michx.
= Botrychium virginianum var. mexicanum
Grev. & Hook.
= Botrychium dichroum Underw.
Cu(CuC(Ci)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
VM
Cheiroglossa palmata (L.) C. Presl ≡
Ophioglossum palmatum L. ≡ Ophioderma
palmata (L.) Nakai
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu))
– Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Ophioglossum harrisii Underw.
= Ophioglossum ekmanii C. Chr.
– 424 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Osmundaceae
Alansmia elastica (Bory ex Willd.) Moguel &
M. Kessler ≡ Polypodium elasticum Bory ex
Willd.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC)) – Ja Esp Men
Ophioglossum nudicaule L. f.
= Ophioglossum ellipticum Hook. & Grev.
= Ophioglossum tenerum Mett. ex Prantl ≡
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. tenerum (Mett.
ex Prantl) R. T. Clausen
= Ophioglossum nudicaule var. vulcanicum R.
T. Clausen
– “Ophioglossum bulbosum” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Ophioglossum bulbosum var. pusillum”
sensu Griseb. 1
Cu(CuC CCuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS VM
Alansmia senilis (Fée) Moguel & M. Kessler ≡
Polypodium senile Fée
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Ascogrammitis anfractuosa (Kunze ex
Klotzsch) Sundue ≡ Polypodium
anfractuosum Kunze ex Klotzsch
Cu(CuC(Cam) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Ja Esp AmN
AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Ophioglossum reticulatum L.
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc Men AmN AmC AmS VM
Campyloneurum amphostenon (Kunze ex
Klotzsch) Fée ≡ Polypodium amphostenon
Kunze ex Klotzsch
Cu(CuW) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Campyloneurum angustifolium (Sw.) Fée ≡
Polypodium angustifolium Sw.
Osmundaceae
Osmunda regalis L.
= Osmunda spectabilis Willd. ≡ Osmunda
regalis var. spectabilis (Willd.) Gray
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Mat IJ)) – Ja Bah AmN AmC
AmS VM
Campyloneurum costatum (Kunze) C. Presl ≡
Polypodium costatum Kunze
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl ≡
Osmunda cinnamomea L.
Osmunda bipinnata L. ≡ Anemia bipinnata (L.)
Sw.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR*)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS VM
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp
Campyloneurum cubense Fée ≡ Polypodium
cubense (Fée) Christ
Campyloneurum phyllitidis (L.) C. Presl ≡
Polypodium phyllitidis L.
Plagiogyriaceae
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS
Plagiogyria semicordata (C. Presl) Christ ≡
Lomaridium semicordatum C. Presl
= Plagiogyria biserrata Mett.
= Plagiogyria obtusa Copel.
Ceradenia curvata (Sw.) L. E. Bishop ≡
Polypodium curvatum Sw.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp Men
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja ?Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cochlidium furcatum (Hook. & Grev.) C. Chr.
≡ Grammitis furcata Hook. & Grev.
Polypodiaceae
Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu)) 78 – Ja Men AmS
Alansmia cultrata (Bory ex Willd.) Moguel &
M. Kessler ≡ Polypodium cultratum Bory ex
Willd.
Cochlidium minus (Jenman) Maxon ≡
Monogramma minor Jenman
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja PRc Men AmC
– 425 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Polypodiaceae
Leucotrichum mortonii (Copel.) Labiak ≡
Xiphopteris mortonii Copel.
Cochlidium repandum L. E. Bishop
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
78
●Cu(CuE)
Cochlidium rostratum (Hook.) Maxon ex C.
Chr. ≡ Monogramma rostrata Hook.
Melpomene melanosticta (Kunze) A. R. Sm. &
R. C. Moran ≡ Polypodium melanostictum
Kunze
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Esp Men AmN AmC AmS
Cochlidium serrulatum (Sw.) L. E. Bishop ≡
Acrostichum serrulatum Sw. ≡ Polypodium
serrulatum (Sw.) Mett.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS VM
Melpomene xiphopteroides (Liebm.) A. R. Sm.
& R. C. Moran ≡ Polypodium xiphopteroides
Liebm.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Enterosora ecostata (Sodiro) L. E. Bishop ≡
Polypodium ecostatum Sodiro
Microgramma heterophylla (L.) Wherry ≡
Polypodium heterophyllum L.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Enterosora insidiosa (Sloss.) L. E. Bishop ≡
Polypodium insidiosum Sloss.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
Microgramma lycopodioides (L.) Copel. ≡
Polypodium lycopodioides L.
Enterosora trifurcata (L.) L. E. Bishop ≡
Polypodium trifurcatum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Grammitis limbata Fée ≡ Polypodium limbatum
(Fée) Maxon
Microgramma piloselloides (L.) Copel. ≡
Polypodium piloselloides L.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Grammitis turquina (Maxon) Copel. ≡
Polypodium turquinum Maxon
●Cu(CuE)
Lellingeria kaieteura (Jenman) Labiak ≡
Polypodium kaieteurum Jenman
Moranopteris nimbata (Jenman) R. Y. Hirai &
J. Prado ≡ Polypodium nimbatum Jenman
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN
Cu(CuE) – AmS
Moranopteris sherringii (Baker ex Jenman) R.
Y. Hirai & J. Prado ≡ Polypodium sherringii
Baker ex Jenman
Lellingeria randallii (Maxon) A. R. Sm. & R.
C. Moran ≡ Polypodium randalli Maxon
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc
Cu(CuE) – Ja AmC AmS
Lellingeria suspensa (L.) A. R. Sm. & R. C.
Moran ≡ Polypodium suspensum L.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Moranopteris trichomanoides (Sw.) R. Y. Hirai
& J. Prado ≡ Polypodium trichomanoides Sw.
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc AmN AmC AmS
Leucotrichum mitchelliae (Baker ex Hemsl.)
Labiak ≡ Polypodium mitchelliae Baker
Mycopteris cretata (Maxon) Sundue ≡
Polypodium cretatum Maxon ≡ Terpsichore
cretata (Maxon) A. R. Sm.
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
– 426 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Polypodiaceae
Niphidium crassifolium (L.) Lellinger ≡
Polypodium crassifolium L.
Phlebodium aureum (L.) J. Sm. ≡ Polypodium
aureum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN ?AmC AmS NVM
Pecluma absidata (A. M. Evans) M. G. Price ≡
Polypodium absidatum A. M. Evans
Phlebodium pseudoaureum (Cav.) Lellinger ≡
Polypodium pseudoaureum Cav.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Pecluma bourgaeana (E. Fourn.) L. A. Triana ≡
Pecluma ptilotos var. bourgaeana (E. Fourn.)
A. R. Sm. ≡ Polypodium consimile var.
bourgaeanum E. Fourn.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Pleopeltis astrolepis (Liebm.) E. Fourn. ≡
Polypodium astrolepis Liebm.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Pleopeltis furcata (L.) A. R. Sm. ≡ Pteris
furcata L.
Pecluma camptophyllaria (Fée) M. G. Price ≡
Polypodium camptophyllarium Fée
Cu(CuE) – Esp AmS
= Pecluma camptophyllaria var. lachnifera
(Hieron.) Lellinger ≡ Polypodium
lachniferum Hieron.
Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf.
≡ Polypodium macrocarpum Bory ex Willd.
Cu(CuE) – PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Pleopeltis marginata A. R. Sm. & Tejero
Pecluma dispersa (A. M. Evans) M. G. Price ≡
Polypodium dispersum A. M. Evans
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.) E. G. Andrews &
Windham ≡ Acrostichum polypodioides L. ≡
Polypodium polypodioides (L.) Watt
Pecluma eurybasis (C. Chr.) M. G. Price ≡
Polypodium eurybasis C. Chr.
Cu(CuE) – AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS
Pecluma funiculum (Fée) M. G. Price ≡
Polypodium funiculum Fée
Pleopeltis squamata (L.) J. Sm. ≡ Polypodium
squamatum L.
●Cu(CuE)
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Bah
Pecluma pectinata (L.) M. G. Price ≡
Polypodium pectinatum L.
Polypodium dulce Poir.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC
AmS
Pecluma plumula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)
M. G. Price ≡ Polypodium plumula Humb. &
Bonpl. ex Willd.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Polypodium otites L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp AmN
Serpocaulon antillense (Maxon) A. R. Sm. ≡
Polypodium antillense Maxon
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp Men
– 427 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Psilotaceae
Serpocaulon dissimile (L.) A. R. Sm. ≡
Polypodium dissimile L.
Psilotaceae
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Psilotum complanatum Sw.
Psilotum flaccidum Grev. & Hook. ≡
Psilotum complanatum var. flaccidum (Grev.
& Hook.) Domin
Serpocaulon loriceum (L.) A. R. Sm. ≡
Polypodium loriceum L.
Cu(CuE(SC)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Serpocaulon triseriale (Sw.) A. R. Sm. ≡
Polypodium triseriale Sw.
Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv. ≡ Lycopodium
nudum L. ≡ Psilotum triquetrum Sw., nom.
illeg.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Stenogrammitis anamorphosa (Proctor) Labiak
≡ Grammitis anamorphosa Proctor
Pteridaceae
Cu(CuE) – Ja
Acrostichum aureum L.
Stenogrammitis delitescens (Maxon) Labiak ≡
Polypodium delitescens Maxon
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS VM
Cu(CuE) – Ja AmN AmC
Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsd. & Fisch.
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Stenogrammitis hartii (Jenman) Labiak ≡
Polypodium hartii Jenman
Adiantopsis asplenioides Maxon
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja PRc Men
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art)) 78
Stenogrammitis myosuroides (Sw.) Labiak ≡
Polypodium myosuroides Sw.
Adiantopsis parvisegmenta M. S. Barker &
Hickey
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc AmC AmS VM
●Cu(CuC(Ci)) 78
Stenogrammitis ruglessii (Proctor) Labiak ≡
Grammitis ruglessii Proctor
Adiantopsis paupercula (Kunze) Fée ≡
Adiantum pauperculum Kunze
Cu(CuE) – Ja
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc
Terpsichore aspleniifolia (L.) A. R. Sm. ≡
Polypodium aspleniifolium L.
Adiantopsis pentagona M. S. Barker & Hickey
●Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(VC Ci SS)) 78
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Terpsichore flexuosa (Maxon) A. R. Sm. ≡
Polypodium flexuosum Maxon
●Cu(CuE)
Adiantopsis radiata (L.) Fée ≡ Adiantum
radiatum L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Men AmN AmC AmS
Adiantopsis rupicola Maxon
Terpsichore jenmanii (Underw. ex Maxon) A.
R. Sm. ≡ Polypodium jenmanii Underw. ex
Maxon
●Cu(CuW(PR*)) 78
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
●Cu(CuC(Ci)) 78
Adiantopsis vincentii M. S. Barker & Hickey
– 428 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Pteridaceae
Adiantum alomae Caluff
PCu(CuC(Ci
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78
SS)) 78 – PAmC PAmS VM
Adiantum pulverulentum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Bah AmN AmC
AmS VM
Adiantum pyramidale (L.) Willd. ≡ Polypodium
pyramidale L.
Adiantum concinnum Humb. & Bonpl.
exWilld.
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Adiantum sericeum D. C. Eaton
Adiantum cristatum L.
Adiantum tenerum Sw.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN AmC AmS
Adiantum deltoideum Sw.
●Cu(CuW(PR* Mat) CuC(Ci SS)) 78
Cu(CuW(Hab* May) CuE(Ho Gu)) 78 – Ja
Esp
Adiantum tetraphyllum Humb.&Bonpl.
exWilld.
Adiantum fragile Sw.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men
Adiantum trapeziforme L.
Adiantum fructuosum Poepp. ex Spreng.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Adiantum latifolium Lam.
Adiantum villosum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Adiantum macrophyllum Sw.
Adiantum wilsonii Hook.
= Hewardia wilsonii Fée
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Ananthacorus angustifolius (Sw.) Underw. &
Maxon ≡ Pteris angustifolia Sw.
Adiantum melanoleucum Willd.
= Adiantum melanoleucum var. cubense
(Hook.) Bonap. ≡ Adiantum cubense Hook.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS NVM
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
Cay AmN
Anogramma chaerophylla (Desv.) Link ≡
Gymnogramma chaerophylla Desv.
Adiantum obliquum Willd.
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Adiantum petiolatum Desv.
Cu(CuW CuC) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Adiantum philippense L.
= Adiantum lunulatum Burm. f.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Ceratopteris pteridoides (Hook.) Hieron. ≡
Parkeria pteridoides Hook.
Cu(CuW) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. ≡
Acrostichum thalictroides L.
Cu(CuW) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS VM
– 429 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Pteridaceae
Notholaena trichomanoides (L.) Desv. ≡ Pteris
trichomanoides L. ≡ Chrysochosma
trichomanoides (L.) Pic. Serm.
Cheilanthes fimbriata (A. R. Sm.) Mickel &
Beitel ≡ Cheilanthes microphylla var.
fimbriata A. R. Sm. ≡ Myriopteris fimbriata
(A. R. Sm.) Grusz&Windham
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) 78 –
Ja Esp PRc
Cu(CuW CuC) – Esp AmN AmC
Cheilanthes microphylla (Sw.) Sw. ≡ Adiantum
microphyllum Sw. ≡ Myriopteris microphylla
(Sw.) Grusz &Windham
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link ≡
Acrostichum calomelanos L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS VM
Doryopteris pedata (L.) Fée ≡ Pteris pedata L.
Pityrogramma ebenea (L.) Proctor ≡
Acrostichum ebeneum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Pityrogramma eggersii (Christ) Maxon ≡
Gymnogramma eggersii Christ
Gaga harrisii (Maxon) Fay W. Li & Windham
≡ Cheilanthes harrisii Maxon
Cu(CuC(VC Ci SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu)) 78 – Esp
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja AmC
Pityrogramma schizophylla (Baker ex Jenman)
Maxon ≡ Gymnogramma schizophylla Baker
Hecistopteris pumila (Spreng.) J. Sm. ≡
Gymnogramma pumila Spreng.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp
Cu(CuE(Ho)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon ≡
Acrostichum sulphureum Sw.
Hemionitis palmata L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Hemionitis rufa (L.) Sw. ≡ Acrostichum rufum
L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc
Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. M. Tryon ≡
Acrostichum trifoliatum L.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Bah AmN AmC
AmS
= Pteris ruffa L. ≡ Gymnogramma ruffa (L.)
Desv.
Pityrogramma williamsii Proctor
Cu(CuE) – Ja AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja
Jamesonia hirta (Kunth) Christenh. ≡
Grammitis hirta Kunth
Polytaenium cajenense (Desv.) Benedict ≡
Hemionitis cajenensis Desv.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) 78 – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Notholaena cubensis Weath. ex R. M. Tryon ≡
Chrysochosma cubensis (Weath. ex R. M.
Tryon) Pic. Serm.
Polytaenium citrifolium (L.) Schuettp. ≡
Acrostichum citrifolium L.
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuE(SC Gu)) 78
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Notholaena ekmanii Maxon ≡ Chrysochosma
ekmanii (Maxon) Pic. Serm. Cu(CuE) –
Polytaenium dussianum (Benedict) Benedict ≡
Antrophyum dussianum Benedict
●Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho)) 78
Cu(CuE) – Esp Men AmS
– 430 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Pteridaceae
Polytaenium feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Maxon ≡
Antrophyum feei Schaffn. ex Fée
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC
AmS
Pteris longifolia L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Pteris multifida Poir.
Polytaenium intramarginale (Baker ex Jenman)
Alston ≡ Vittaria intramarginalis Baker ex
Jenman
NCu(CuC)
– NJa NMen NAmN NAmS VM
Pteris mutilata L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp PRc
Polytaenium lineatum (Sw.) J. Sm. ≡
Hemionitis lineata Sw.
Pteris podophylla Sw.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Polytaenium urbanii (Brause) Alain ≡
Antrophyum urbanii Brause
Pteris propinqua J. Agardh
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja AmC AmS
Cu(CuC) – Ja Esp PRc
Pteris quadriaurita Retz.
Pteris altissima Poir.
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Pteris bahamensis (J. Agardh) Fée ≡ Pteris
diversifolia var. bahamensis J. Agardh
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Pteris stridens J. Agardh
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp
Cu(CuC) – Bah Cay AmN
Pteris swartziana J. Agardh
Pteris biaurita L. subsp. biaurita
Cu(CuE) – Ja
Cu(CuW CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
Pteris tripartita Sw.
Pteris ciliaris D. C. Eaton
PCu(CuE)
– PJa PPRc PMen PAmC PAmS
VM
●Cu(CuE)
Pteris vittata L.
Pteris denticulata Sw.
NCu(CuW CuC CuE) – NJa NEsp NPRc
NMen NAmN NAmC NAmS VM
Cu(CuE) – AmS
Cu(CuE) – PJa PPRc PAmC VM
Radiovittaria remota (Fée) E. H. Crane ≡
Vittaria remota Fée
Pteris grandifolia L.
Cu(CuE(Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC
AmS
Pteris ensiformis Burm.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Pteris hexagona (L.) Proctor ≡ Adiantum
hexagonum L.
= Pteris hexagona var. multifida (Fée) C.
Sánchez ≡ Onychium multifidum Fée
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp
Radiovittaria stipitata (Kunze) E. H. Crane ≡
Vittaria stipitata Kunze
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
Vittaria graminifolia Kaulf.
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC
AmS
– 431 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Saccolomataceae
Vittaria lineata (L.) Sm. ≡ Pteris lineata L.
Schizaea fluminensis Miers ex J. W. Sturm
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE) – Ja PRc Men AmS
Schizaea poeppigiana J. W. Sturm
Saccolomataceae
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Bah AmN AmC AmS
Saccoloma chartaceum G. B. Nair
Selaginellaceae
Cu(CuE) – AmS
Selaginella achotalensis Shelton & Caluff
Saccoloma domingense (Spreng.) C. Chr. ≡
Davallia domingensis Spreng.
= Schizaea occidentalis Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu)) 78
Selaginella armata Baker
Cu(CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc
Saccoloma elegans Kaulf.
Selaginella caluffii Shelton
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho)) 78 – Ja Esp AmS
●Cu(CuC(SS)) 78
Saccoloma inaequale (Kunze) Mett. ≡ Davallia
inaequalis Kunze
Selaginella cavernaria Caluff & Shelton
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW(PR*)) 78
Selaginella confusa Spring
Salviniaceae
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja 78
Azolla caroliniana Willd.
= Azolla portoricensis Spreng.
– “Azolla microphylla” sensu Griseb. 1, Sauv. 2
Selaginella convoluta (Arn.) Spring ≡
Lycopodium convolutum Arn.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) –CuC
CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmS NVM
Cu(CuC CuE) – Esp AmN AmC AmS
79
Selaginella cordifolia (Desv. ex Poir.) Spring ≡
Lycopodium cordifolium Desv. ex Poir.
Salvinia auriculata Aubl.
= Salvinia rotundifolia Willd.
= Salvinia hispida Kunth
= Salvinia affinis Desv.
= Salvinia radula Baker
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(Cam)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
NVM
Selaginella ×dualis Caluff & Shelton
Selaginella cristalensis Shelton & Caluff
●Cu(CuE(Ho)) 78
●Cu(CuW)
Selaginella eatonii Hieron. ex Small
Salvinia minima Baker
Cu(CuC CuE) – Bah AmN
Cu(CuW(PR* Hab*)) – PRc AmN AmC AmS
Selaginella epipubens Caluff & Shelton
Schizaeaceae
●Cu(CuW(PR* IJ)) 78
Actinostachys pennula (Sw.) Hook. ≡ Schizaea
pennula Sw.
Selaginella flabellum (Desv. ex Poir.) Spring ≡
Lycopodium flabellum Desv. ex Poir.
Cu(CuE) – PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuE(Ho SC)) – Esp 82
– 432 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Tectariaceae
Selaginella heterodonta Hieron. ex Urb.
Selaginella subcaulescens Baker
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp
Cu(CuE) – AmN
Selaginella ivanii Shelton & Caluff
Selaginella substipitata Spring
●Cu(CuC(Ci))
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc Men AmS
78
Selaginella tenella (P. Beauv.) Spring ≡
Lycopodium tenellum P. Beauv.
Selaginella microdendron Baker
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
78
Cu(CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Selaginella myriostachya Valdespino & al.
●Cu(CuW)
Selaginella undata Shelton & Caluff
●Cu(CuE)
Selaginella nanophylla Valdespino & al.
●Cu(CuE)
Selaginella urquiolae Caluff & Shelton
●Cu(CuW)
Selaginella orbiculifolia Shelton & Caluff
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS)) 78
Selaginella wilsonii Hieron.
Selaginella phiara Valdespino& al.
●Cu(CuW CuC CuE)
●Cu(CuW)
Tectariaceae
Selaginella plagiochila Baker
Tectaria caluffii Riverón-Giró & C. Sánchez
●Cu(CuE)
●Cu(CuE)
Selaginella plana (Desv. ex Poir.) Hieron. ≡
Lycopodium planum Desv. ex Poir.
NCu(CuE)
Tectaria coriandrifolia (Sw.) Underw. ≡
Aspidium coriandrifolium Sw.
– NJa NPRc NMen NAmC NAmS
VM 83
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Bah AmN
Selaginella plumieri Hieron.
Tectaria fimbriata (Willd.) Proctor & Lourteig
≡ Aspidium fimbriatum Willd.
Cu(CuE) – Esp
Selaginella plumosa (L.) C. Presl ≡ Lycopodium
plumosum L.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Esp PRc Bah AmN
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men
Tectaria heracleifolia (Willd.) Underw. ≡
Aspidium heracleifolium Willd.
Selaginella prasina Baker
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah
AmN AmC AmS
●Cu(CuW)
Selaginella sellowii Hieron.
Cu(CuE) – AmN AmS
Selaginella serpens (Desv. ex Poir.) Spring ≡
Lycopodium serpens Desv. ex Poir.
Tectaria incisa Cav.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – J Esp PRc Men Cay
AmN AmC AmS
Tectaria minima Underw.
Cu(CuW) – Esp PRc Bah AmN
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp Men
Selaginella striata Caluff & Shelton
Tectaria pedata (Desv.) R. M. Tryon & A. F.
Tryon ≡ Aspidium pedatum Desv.
●Cu(CuW)
Cu(CuE(Ho Gu)) 78 – Ja Esp
– 433 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Thelypteridaceae
Tectaria prolifera (Hook.) R. M. Tryon & A. F.
Tryon ≡ Aspidium proliferum Hook. & Grev.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc
Tectaria squamosa Riverón-Giró & C. Sánchez
●Cu(CuE)
Thelypteris augescens (Link) Munz & Johnston
≡ Aspidium augescens Link ≡ Christella
augescens (Link) Pic. Serm.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS)) – Bah Cay AmN AmC
Thelypteris balbisii (Spreng.) Ching ≡
Polypodium balbisii Spreng. ≡ Amauropelta
balbisii (Spreng.) A. R. Sm.
= Dryopteris sprengelii var. mollipilosa C. Chr.
Tectaria trifoliata (L.) Cav. ≡ Polypodium
trifoliatum L.
Cu(CuE) – Esp PRc Men AmS
= Amauropelta balbisii var. longipilosa (C.
Chr.) C. Sánchez & al. ≡ Dryopteris
sprengelii var. longipilosa C. Chr.
Thelypteridaceae
Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching ≡
Polystichum torresianum Gaudich. ≡
Thelypteris torresiana (Gaud.) Alston
NCu(CuW(PR* Art) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu) – NJa NPRc NMen NBah NAmN
NAmC NAmS VM
Thelypteris abrupta (Desv.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium abruptum Desv. ≡ Goniopteris
abrupta (Desv.) A. R. Sm.
Cu(CuW(PR*) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc M en AmN AMC AmS
Thelypteris basisceletica C. Sánchez & al. ≡
Amauropelta basisceletica (C. Sánchez & al.)
Salino & T. E. Almeida
●Cu(CuE(Gr SC))
Thelypteris cheilanthoides (Kunze) Proctor ≡
Aspidium cheilanthoides Kunze ≡
Amauropelta cheilanthoides (Kunze) Á. Löve
& D. Löve
Cu(CuE(Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC AmS
Thelypteris acunae C. Sánchez & Zavaro ≡
Amauropelta acunae (C. Sánchez & Zavaro)
Salino & T. E. Almeida
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Thelypteris concinna (Willd.) Ching ≡
Polypodium concinnum Willd. ≡
Amauropelta concinna (Willd.) Pic. Serm.
●Cu(CuW(IJ))
Thelypteris alata (L.) C. Reed ≡ Polypodium
alatum L. ≡ Goniopteris alata (L.) Ching
Dryopteris alata f. subpinnata C. Chr. ≡
Goniopteris alata var. subpinnata (C. Chr.)
Caluff & C. Sánchez ≡ Thelypteris alata var.
subpinnata (C. Chr.) Caluff & C. Sánchez
Cu(CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp Men
AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(May) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Esp
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho Gu)) – Ja
Thelypteris aliena (C. Chr.) Greuter & R.
Rankin, comb. nov. ≡ Dryopteris aliena C.
Chr. ≡ Amauropelta aliena (C. Chr.) Salino
& T. E. Almeida
Thelypteris crassipila Caluff & C.Sánchez ≡
Goniopteris crassipila (Caluff & C. Sánchez)
Salino & T. E. Almeida
Cu(CuE(SC))
778
Thelypteris cordata (Fée) Proctor ≡ Phegopteris
cordata Fée ≡ Goniopteris cordata (Fée)
Salino & T. E. Almeida
●Cu(CuC(SS))
– His
Thelypteris angustifolia (Willd.) Proctor ≡
Meniscium angustifolium Willd.
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS
Thelypteris crypta (Underw. & Maxon) C. Reed
≡ Polypodium cryptum Underw. & Maxon ≡
Goniopteris crypta (Underw. & Maxon)
Ching
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
– 434 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Thelypteridaceae
Thelypteris decussata (L.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium decussatum L. ≡ Steiropteris
decussata (L.) A. R. Sm.
Thelypteris grandis A. R. Sm. ≡ Nephrodium
paucijugum Jenman (non Thelypteris
paucijuga (Klotzsch) A. R. Sm.)
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
Thelypteris deltoidea (Sw.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium deltoideum Sw. ≡ Steiropteris
deltoidea (Sw.) Pic. Serm.
Thelypteris guadalupensis (Wikstr.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium guadalupense Wikstr. ≡
Goniopteris moranii C. Sánchez (non
Goniopteris guadalupensis Fée)
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art May Mat) CuC(SS Cam)
CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC
Thelypteris dentata (Forssk.) E. St. John ≡
Polypodium dentatum Forssk. ≡ Christella
dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy ≡
Cyclosorus dentatus (Forssk.) Ching
Thelypteris heteroclita (Desv.) Ching ≡
Polypodium heteroclitum Desv. ≡
Amauropelta heteroclita (Desv.) Pic. Serm.
= Polypodium molle Jacq.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp
NCu(CuW(PR*
Art Mat IJ) CuC(SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – NJa NEsp NPRc
NMen NBah NAmN NmC NAmS VM
Thelypteris denudata C. Sánchez & Caluff ≡
Amauropelta denudata (C. Sánchez & Caluff)
Salino & T.E.Almeida
●Cu(CuE(SC))
Thelypteris dissimulans (Maxon & C. Chr.) C.
Reed ≡ Dryopteris dissimulans Maxon & C.
Chr. ≡ Goniopteris dissimulans (Maxon &
C.Chr.) Salino & T. E. Almeida
●Cu(CuC(Ci 78 SS) CuE(Gu))
Thelypteris falcata (Liebm.) R. Tryon ≡
Meniscium falcatum Liebm.
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – AmN AmC AmS
Thelypteris germaniana (Fée) Proctor ≡
Phegopteris germaniana Fée ≡ Amauropelta
germaniana (Fée) Salino & T. E. Almeida
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) –Ja Esp PRc
Men AmC AmS
Thelypteris gracilis (Heward) Proctor ≡
Gymnogramma gracilis Heward ≡
Amauropelta gracilis (Heward) A. R. Sm.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Men AmC
AmS
Thelypteris hispidula (Decne.) C.F. Reed ≡
Aspidium hispidulum Decne. ≡ Christella
hispidula (Decne.) Holttum
= Nephrodium quadrangulare Fée ≡ Thelypteris
quadrangularis (Fée) Schelpe
= Thelypteris versicolor R. P. St. John
= Dryopteris dentata var. inconstans C. Chr. ≡
Christella hispidula var. inconstans (C. Chr.)
C. Sánchez
– “Aspidium molle” sensu Griseb. 1 p.p.
– “Nephrodium molle” sensu Sauv. 2 p.p.
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC AmS VM
Thelypteris interrupta (Willd.) K. Iwats. ≡
Pteris interrupta Willd. ≡ Cyclosorus
interruptus (Willd.) H. Itô
= Polypodium tottum Thunb. ≡ Thelypteris totta
Fé(Thunb.) Schelpe
= Aspidium goggilodus Schkuhr ≡ Cyclosorus
goggilodus (Schkuhr) Link ≡ Thelypteris
goggilodus (Schkuhr) Small
– “Aspidium unitum” sensu Griseb. 1
– “Nephrodium unitum” sensu Sauv. 2
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Mat IJ) CuC(VC)
CuE(Gr)) – Ja Esp PRc Men Cay AmN
AmC AmS VM
Thelypteris invisa (Sw.) Proctor ≡ Polypodium
invisum Sw. (non Polypodium invisum G.
Forst.) ≡ Aspidium invisum Sw. ≡ Dryopteris
– 435 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Thelypteridaceae
Thelypteris minutissima Caluff & C. Sánchez ≡
Goniopteris minutissima (Caluff & C.
Sánchez) Salino & T. E. Almeida
oligophylla Maxon, nom. illeg. ≡ Thelypteris
oligophylla Proctor, nom. illeg. ≡ Christella
invisa (Sw.) Pic. Serm.
= Aspidium invisum var. schkuhrii Griseb.
●Cu(CuE(Gu))
Cu(CuW(Hab*) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men ?AmS
Thelypteris navarrensis (Christ) Proctor ≡
Aspidium navarrense Christ ≡ Amauropelta
navarrensis (Christ) Pic. Serm.
Thelypteris jarucoensis Maxon ex Caluff & C.
Sánchez ≡ Goniopteris jarucoensis (Maxon
ex Caluff & C. Sánchez) Salino & T. E.
Almeida
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Thelypteris nephrodioides (Klotzsch) Proctor ≡
Aspidium nephrodioides Klotzsch ≡
Goniopteris nephrodioides (Klotzsch)
Vareschi
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) –CuC)
Thelypteris kunthii (Desv.) C. V. Morton ≡
Cyclosorus kunthii (Desv.) Christenh.
Cu(CuC(Ci) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmC AmS
= Dryopteris normalis C. Chr. ≡ Christella
normalis (C. Chr.) Holttum ≡ Thelypteris
normalis (C. Chr.) Moxley
Thelypteris obliterata (Sw.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium obliteratum Sw. ≡ Goniopteris
obliterata (Sw.) C. Presl
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat IJ)
CuC(VC Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men Bah Cay AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art IJ) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC
Thelypteris leonina Maxon ex Caluff &
C.Sánchez ≡ Goniopteris leonina (Maxon ex
Caluff & C. Sánchez) Salino & T. E. Almeida
●Cu(CuC(Ci SS))
Thelypteris oligocarpa (Humb. & Bonpl. ex
Willd.) Ching ≡ Polypodium oligocarpum
Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. ≡ Amauropelta
oligocarpa (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Pic.
Serm.
Thelypteris leptocladia (Fée) Proctor ≡
Goniopteris leptocladia Fée
Cu(CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(May) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc
Men AmN
[Thelypteris opposita (Vahl) Ching ≡ Polyypodium
oppositum Vahl ≡ Amauropelta opposita (M. Vahl)
Pichi-Serm.]
Thelypteris linkiana (C. Presl) R. Tryon ≡
Grammitis linkiana C. Presl ≡ Amauropelta
linkiana (C. Presl) Pic. Serm.
–Cu – PRc Men AmC AmS
Thelypteris opulenta (Kaulf.) Fosb. ≡
Cyclosorus opulentus (Kaulf.) Panigrahi ≡
Aspidium opulentum Kaulf. ≡ Amblovenatum
opulentum (Kaulf.) J. P. Roux
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC AmS
Thelypteris lonchodes (D. C. Eaton) Ching ≡
Aspidium lonchodes D. C. Eaton ≡
Steiropteris lonchodes (D. C. Eaton) Pic.
Serm.
NCu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC Gu))
NAmN NAMC NAmS VM
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Thelypteris malangae (C. Chr.) C. V. Morton ≡
Dryopteris malangae C. Chr. ≡ Amauropelta
malangae (C. Chr.) Salino & T. E. Almeida
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp
– NJa NMen
Thelypteris oviedoae C. Sánchez & Zavaro ≡
Amauropelta oviedoae (C. Sánchez &
Zavaro) Salino & T. E. Almeida
●Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(Ci SS))
Thelypteris pachyrachis (Kunze ex Mett.)
Ching ≡ Aspidium pachyrhachis Kunze ex
– 436 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Thelypteridaceae
Mett. ≡ Amauropelta pachyrhachis (Kunze ex
Mett.) Salino & T. E. Almeida
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp Men AmC AmS
Thelypteris pteroidea (Klotzsch) R. Tryon ≡
Polypodium pteroideum Klotzsch ≡
Amauropelta pteroidea (Klotzsch) A. R. Sm.
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp AmS
Thelypteris palustris subsp. pubescens (G.
Lawson) Holub ≡ Lastraea thelypteris var.
pubescens G. Lawson ≡ Thelypteris palustris
var. pubescens (G. Lawson) Fernald
= Thelypteris palustris var. haleana Fernald
Thelypteris reptans (J. F. Gmel.) Morton ≡
Polypodium repens Sw. (non Polypodium
repens Aubl.) ≡ Polypodium reptans J. F.
Gmel. ≡ Goniopteris reptans (J. F. Gmel.) C.
Presl
Cu(CuW(Art May Mat)) – AmN ?AmS VM
Thelypteris patens (Sw.) Small ≡ Polypodium
patens Sw. ≡ Christella patens (Sw.) Holttum
= Polypodium arcuatum Poir. ≡ Thelypteris
arcuata (Poir.) C. F. Reed
= Aspidium macrourum Kaulf.
= Lastrea scabriuscula C. Presl ≡ Thelypteris
patens var. scabriuscula (C. Presl) A. R. Sm.
= Thelypteris patens var. smithiana Ponce
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(VC
Ci SS CA Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja
Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
= Dryopteris reptans var. angusta C. Chr. ≡
Thelypteris reptans var. angusta (C. Chr.)
Duek
= Dryopteris reptans var. conformis C. Chr. ≡
Thelypteris reptans var. conformis (C. Chr.)
Duek
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May Mat) CuC(Ci
SS Cam) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
PRc Men Bah Cay AmN AmC AmS
Thelypteris resinifera (Desv.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium resiniferum Desv. ≡
Amauropelta resinifera (Desv.) Pic. Serm.
Thelypteris pellita (Willd.) Proctor & Lourteig
≡ Aspidium pellitum Willd. ≡ Goniopteris
pellita (Willd.) A. R. Sm.
= Goniopteris asterothrix Fée
= Nephrodium panamense C. Presl
Cu(CuW(PR* 78 IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(SC
Gu)) – AmC AmS
Thelypteris reticulata (L.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium reticulatum L. ≡ Meniscium
reticulatum (L.) Sw. ≡ Cyclosorus reticulatus
(L.) Christenh.
Cu(CuW(PR* IJ) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
Thelypteris pennata (Poir.) C. V. Morton ≡
Polypodium pennatum Poir. ≡ Goniopteris
pennata (Poir.) Pic. Serm.
= Asplenium sorbifolium Jacq. ≡ Meniscium
sorbifolium (Jacq.) Desr.
Cu(CuW(Art) CuC(SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu))
– Ja Esp PRc Men AmS
Thelypteris piedrensis (C. Chr.) C. V. Morton ≡
Dryopteris piedrensis C. Chr. ≡ Amauropelta
piedrensis (C. Chr.) Salino & T. E. Almeida
Thelypteris piedrensis var. heterotricha Caluff
& C. Sánchez ≡ Amauropelta piedrensis var.
heterotricha (Caluff & C. Sánchez) Caluff &
C. Sánchez
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Esp PRc
Thelypteris poiteana (Bory) Proctor ≡ Lastrea
poiteana Bory ≡ Goniopteris poiteana (Bory)
Ching
Cu(CuW(Art May) CuC(SS) CuE(Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May IJ) CuC(VC SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmS
Thelypteris retroflexa (L.) Proctor & Lourteig ≡
Polypodium retroflexum L. ≡ Goniopteris
retroflexa (L.) Salino & T. E. Almeida
= Polypodium asplenioides Sw. ≡ Goniopteris
asplenioides (Sw.) C. Presl ≡ Thelypteris
asplenioides (Sw.) Proctor
Cu(CuW(Mat) CuC(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho SC
Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmC
[Thelypteris rivulariiformis (Rosenst.) C. F. Reed ≡
Dryopteris rivulariiformis Rosenst.]
–Cu – Ja Esp PRc AmN AmC AmS
– 437 –
Ptridófitos de Cuba: Inventario 2017
Thelypteridaceae
Thelypteris rolandii (C. Chr.) R. M. Tryon ≡
Dryopteris rolandii C. Chr. ≡ Goniopteris
rolandii (C. Chr.) A. R. Sm.
= Dryopteris septemjuga C. Chr.
= Goniopteris guadalupensis Fée
Thelypteris rudis (Kunze) Proctor ≡
Polypodium rude Kunze ≡ Amauropelta rudis
(Kunze) Pic. Serm.
Thelypteris sclerophylla (Poepp. ex Spreng.) C.
V. Morton ≡ Aspidium sclerophyllum Poepp.
ex Spreng. ≡ Goniopteris sclerophylla
(Poepp. ex Spreng.) Wherry
= Thelypteris sclerophylla subsp. latifolia
Caluff & C. Sánchez ≡ Goniopteris
sclerophylla var. latifolia (Caluff & C.
Sánchez) C. Sánchez
– “Aspidium molle” sensu Griseb. p.p. 78
“Nephrodium molle” sensu Sauv. p.p. 77
Cu(CuE(Gr SC)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(PR* Art Hab* May) CuC(Ci SS
Cam) CuE(Gr SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc AmN
Thelypteris sagittata (Sw.) Proctor ≡
Polypodium sagittatum Sw. ≡ Goniopteris
sagittata (Sw.) Pic. Serm.
Thelypteris scolopendrioides (L.) Proctor C.
Presl ≡ Polypodium scolopendrioides L.
Cu(CuE(SC Gu)) – PRc AmC AmS
Cu(CuW(Art Mat) CuC(Ho Gu) – Ja Esp
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(SC Gu)) – Ja Esp
[Thelypteris semihastata (Kunze) Ching ≡ Aspidium
semihastatum Kunze ≡ Goniopteris semihastata
(Kunze) Salino & T.E.Almeida]
Thelypteris sancta (L.) Ching ≡ Acrostichum
sanctum L. ≡ Amauropelta sancta (L.) Pic.
Serm.
= Dryopteris sancta var. strigosa C. Chr.
–Cu – AmS
Thelypteris serra (Sw.) R. P. St. John ≡
Polypodium serra Sw. ≡ Christella serra
(Sw.) Holttum
Cu(CuW(PR* Art May Mat) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Gr Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men
AmN AmC
Thelypteris scalaris (Christ) Alston ≡ Aspidium
scalare Christ ≡ Amauropelta scalaris
(Christ) Å. Löve & D. Löve
Cu(CuC(SS) CuE(Ho
AmS
78
Gu)) – AmN AmC
Thelypteris scalpturoides (Fée) C. Reed ≡
Phegopteris scalpturoides Fée ≡ Amauropelta
scalpturoides (Fée) Salino & T. E. Almeida
= Aspidium rigidulum Mett. ex Kuhn
= Thelypteris scalpturoides var. glabriuscula
C.Sánchez & Caluff ≡ Amauropelta
scalpturoides var. glabriuscula (C. Sánchez
& Caluff) C. Sánchez & Caluff
– “Aspidium conterminum” sensu Griseb. 78
– “Nephrodium conterminum” sensu Sauv. 77
●Cu(CuW(PR* Art) Cu(Ci SS) CuE(Gr Ho
SC Gu))
Cu(CuW(Art Hab* Mat) CuC(Ci SS)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc
Thelypteris serrata (Cav.) Alston ≡ Meniscium
serratum Cav.
Cu(CuW(PR* May) CuE(Ho Gu)) – Ja PRc
Men AmN AmC AmS
Thelypteris shaferi (Maxon & C. Chr.) Duek ≡
Dryopteris shaferi Maxon & C. Chr. ≡
Amauropelta shaferi (Maxon & C. Chr.)
Salino & T. E. Almeida
●Cu(CuE(Ho SC Gu))
Thelypteris tetragona (Sw.) Small ≡
Polypodium tetragonum Sw. ≡ Goniopteris
tetragona (Sw.) C. Presl
Cu(CuWay Mat) CuC(VC Ci SS Cam)
CuE(Ho SC Gu)) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmN
AmC AmS
Thelypteris schizotis (Hook.) M. Kessler & A.
R. Sm. ≡ Nephrodium schizotis Hook. ≡
Christella schizotis (Hook.) A. R. Sm.
Cu(CuW CuC CuE) – Ja Esp PRc Men AmC
AmS
Thelypteris thomsonii (Jenman) Proctor ≡
Polypodium thomsonii Jenman ≡
Amauropelta thomsonii (Jenman) Pic. Serm.
Cu(CuE(Gr)) – Ja Esp AmN AmC AmS
– 438 –
Pteridophyta of Cuba: Checklist 2017
Thelypteridaceae
Thelypteris wrightii (Mett. ex D. C. Eaton) C. F.
Reed ≡ Aspidium wrightii Mett. ex D. C.
Eaton ≡ Steiropteris wrightii (Mett. ex D. C.
Eaton) Pic. Serm.
●Cu(CuE(Ho Gu))
– 439 –
Vascular plants of Cuba: Checklist
Notes
Notas / Notes
1
Grisebach, A. 1866. Catalogus plantarum cubensium exhibens collectionemWrightianam aliasque minores ex
insula Cuba missas. – Lipsiae.
2
Sauvalle, F. A. 1873. Flora cubana. Enumeratio nova plantarum cubensium vel revisio catalogi Grisebachiani,
exhibens descriptiones generum specierumque novarum Caroli Wright, (Cantabrigiae) et Francisci Sauvalle,
synonymis nominibusque vulgaribus cubensis adjectis. – La Habana. – [Publicado antes by / first published
by C. Wright, 1868-1873, in: Anales Acad. Ci. Méd. Habana 5: 196-205, 237-245, 286-294, 332-338, 403410, 428-436, 464-466; 6: 71-77, 95-102, 121-126, 146-150, 174-182, 209-213, 249-251, 287-291, 314-322;
7: 37-53, 100-110, 149-156, 194-200, 343-347, 459-460, 510-514, 560-566, 607-611, 715-717; 8: 48-54, 7388, 152-158, 200-209, 287-288, 413-415, 471-474, 534-537, 584-588, 650-655; 9: 126-128, 216, 245-248,
App. 1-90.
3
Mabberley, D. J. 2017. A note on the tonka bean and William Forsyth junior’s ‘A botanical nomenclator’
(1794). – Blumea 62: 87–89.
4
Alain [hno.] 1957. Flora de Cuba, 4. Dicotiledóneas: Melastomataceae a Plantaginaceae. – Contr. Ocas. Mus.
Hist. Nat. Colegio “De La Salle” 16.
5
Bohley, K., Winter, P. J. D. & Kadereit, G. 2017. A Revision of Sesuvium (Aizoaceae, Sesuvioideae). – Syst.
Bot. 42: 124-147.
6
León [hno.] & Alain [hno.] 1951. Flora de Cuba, 2. Dicotiledóneas: Casuarinaceas a Meliaceas. – Contr.
Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio “De La Salle”, 10.
7
Méndez Orozco, O. R. 2012. Comocladia pinnatifolia (Anacardiaceae), nuevo registro para Cuba. – Revista
Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 32-33: 11-13.
8
Testé, E., González-Oliva, L. & Márquez, A. 2015. Invasión actual y potencial del árbol tóxico Rhus
succedanea (Anacardiaceae) en el Paisaje Natural Protegido Topes de Collantes, Cuba. – Revista Jard. Bot.
Nac. Univ. Habana 36: 173-180.
9
Mangelsdorff, R. D., Meve, U. & Liede-Schumann, S. 2016. Phylogeny and circumscription of Antillean
Anemotrochus, gen. nov., and Tylodontia (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae: Gonolobinae). – Willdenowia 46:
443-474.
10
Grisebach, A. H. R. 1859-1864. Flora of the British West Indian Islands. – London.
11
Fishbein, M. 2017. Taxonomic adjustments in North American Apocynaceae. – Phytologia 99: 86-88.
12
Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & Strong, M. 2012. Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies. – Smithsonian Contr.
Bot. 98.
13
Sagra, R. de la, 1845. Historia física, política y natural de la isla de Cuba, 10. – Paris.
14
Chaves, R. 2015. A critically endangered new species of Aralia (Araliaceae) from Cuba. – Willdenowia 45:
35-43.
15
Moya López, C. E., Verdecia Pérez, R. & García-Lahera, J. P. 2017. The Coccothrinax “azul” from Sancti
Spiritus, Cuba. – Palms 61: 83-90.
16
Verdecia Pérez, R. 2016. Copernicia ×dahlgreniana, a new natural hybrid in the savannas of Camagüey,
Cuba. – Palms 60: 85-92.
440
Plantas vasculares de Cuba: Inventario
Notas
17
Alain [hno.] 1969. Flora de Cuba. Suplemento. –Caracas.
18
González Gutiérrez, P. A. 2015. Flora de la Reserva Florística Manejada Cabo Lucrecia-Punta de Mulas,
Banes, Holguín. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 36: 65-77.
19
González Gutiérrez, P. A., Suárez Terán, S. I., Leyva Bermúdez, O., Gómez Hechavarría, J. L. & Carmenate
Reyes, W. 2017. Flora y vegetación de la Reserva Ecológica Caletones, Gibara, Holguín, Cuba / Flora and
vegetation of the Caletones Ecological Reserve, Gibara, Holguín, Cuba. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ.
Habana 38: 15-40.
20
González Gutiérrez, P. A. Suárez Terán, S. I., Hechavarria Schwesinger, L. & Oviedo, R. 2009. Plantas
exóticas invasoras o potencialmente invasoras que crecen en ecosistemas naturales y seminaturales de la
provincia Holguín, región nororiental de Cuba. – Bot. Complut. 33: 89-103.
21
Alain [hno.] 1962. Flora de Cuba, 5. Rubiales – Valerianales – Cucurbitales – Campanulales – Asterales. –
Universidad de Puerto Rico, Río Piedras.
22
Grisebach, A. [H. R.] 1860. Plantae Wrightianae e Cuba orientali (Polypetalae et Apetalae). – Mem. Amer.
Acad. Arts, ser. 2, 8: 153-192.
23
Cardoso, L. J. T. & Braga, J. M. A. 2015. A New Caribbean Species of Helosis (Balanophoraceae) with a
revised key to the Genus. – Syst. Bot. 42: 597-603.
24
Alain [hno.] 1953. Flora de Cuba, 3. Dicotiledóneas: Malpighiaceae a Myrtaceae. – Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist.
Nat. Colegio “De La Salle”, 13.
25
The Catalogue of Life (http://www.catalogueoflife.org/col/search/all)
26
Martínez-Habiba, M. C. & Daly, D. C. 2016. A taxonomic revision of Bursera subgen. Bursera in the Greater
Antilles and the Bahamas, including a new species from Cuba. – Brittonia 68: 455-475.
27
Roig y Mesa, J. T. 2014. Diccionario botánico de nombres vulgares cubanos, ed. 4. –La Habana.
28
García-Lahera, J. P., Bécquer, E. R. & Valle, O. 2016. Reporte de Crossopetalum rostratum (Celastraceae)
en la Reserva Ecológica “Lomas de Banao”, Cuba Central. – Bissea 10(3): 4
29
González Gutiérrez, P. A. 2015. Reporte de exploraciones botánicas en localidades de Gibara, provincia
Holguín, Cuba – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 36: 103-111.
30
The type of Hirtella nitida is not from Cuba as claimed by Kunth (in Humboldt & al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 246),
but probably from Venezuela (according toPrance [in Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 9: 329. 1972, as “Hirtella
racemosa var. hexandra,”] the corresponding taxón only occurs in mainland America).
31
Gómez de la Maza, M. & Roig y Mesa, J. T. 1914. Flora de Cuba (datos para su estudio). – Bol. Estac. Exp.
Agron. Santiago de las Vegas, 22.
32
Sagra, R. de la, 1850. Historia física, política y natural de la Isla de Cuba, 11. –Paris.
33
34
Maurin, O., Gere, J., Bank, M. van der & Boatwright, J. S. 2017. The inclusion of Anogeissus, Buchenavia and
Pteleopsis in Terminalia (Combretaceae: Terminaliinae). – Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 184: 312-325.
Simões, A. R. & Staples, G. [W.] 2017. Dissolution of Convolvulaceae tribe Merremieae and a new
classification of the constituent genera. – Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 183: 561-586
– 441 –
Vascular plants of Cuba: Checklist
Notes
35
ZavaroPérez, C. A. & Pabón Garcés, G. 1995. De Eleocharitibus cubensibus notulae (In floram novam
cubensem studia intendentia). – Fontqueria 42: 269-272.
36
Chapman, A. W. 1860. Flora of the southern United States; containing abridged descriptions of the flowering
plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi and Florida:
Arranged according to the natural system. – New York.
37
LeBlond, R. J., Tessel, S. M. & Poindexter, D. P. 2015. Scleria bellii (Cyperaceae), a distinctive and
uncommon nutsedge from the southern U.S., Cuba, and Mexico. – J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 9: 31-41.
38
Caiñas, F. 1940. Historia Natural. – Pp. 211-564 en: Roldán Oliarte, E. (ed.), Cuba en la mano. Enciclopedia
popular ilustrada. – La Habana.
39
León [hno.] 1946. Flora de Cuba, 1. Gimnospermas. Monocotiledóneas. – Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat.
Colegio “De La Salle”, 8.
40
Greuter W. & Rankin Rodríguez R. (ed.) 2017: Flora de la República de Cuba, serie A, plantas vasculares.
Fascículo 22. Dioscoreaceae, Ericaceae, Zygophyllaceae. – Berlin.
41
Esquivel, M., Knüpffer, H. & Hammer, K. 1992. Inventory of the cultivated plants. – Pp. 213-454 in:
Hammer, K., Esquivel, M. & Knüpffer, H. (ed.), “... y tienen faxones y fabas muy diversos de los nuestros ...”.
Origin, evolution and diversity of Cuban plant genetic resources. – Gatersleben.
42
Hammer, K. & Esquivel, M. 1992. The role of ethnic minorities – the east Asiatic case. – Pp. 138-146 in:
Hammer, K., Esquivel, M. & Knüpffer, H. (ed.), “… y tienen faxones y fabas muy diversos de los nuestros
…”. Origin, evolution and diversity of Cuban plant genetic resources, 1. – Gatersleben.
43
Esquivel, M. & Hammer, K. 1994b. The “conuco”: a perspective environment for the evolution and in situ
conservation of plant genetic resources. – Pp. 694-702 in: Hammer, K., Esquivel, M., & Knüpffer, H.(ed.),
“… y tienen faxones y fabas muy diversos de los nuestros …”. Origin, evolution and diversity of Cuban plant
genetic resources, 3. – Gatersleben.
44
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2002. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 6. Gentianaceae,
Juglandaceae, Phytolaccaceae, Sapotaceae. – Königstein.
45
Lambert, F., Clark, J. L. & Joly, S. 2017: Species delimitation in the Caribbean Gesneria viridiflora complex
(Gesneriaceae) reveals unsuspected endemism. – Taxon 66: 1171-1183.
46
Méndez Santos I. E. & Rifá Téllez J. C. 2016. A new species of Clinopodium (Lamiaceae) from E Cuba. –
Willdenowia 46: 173–177.
47
Méndez Santos I. E. 2016: New combinations in Ovieda (Lamiaceae) for Cuba and Hispaniola. – Willdenowia
46: 261-263.
48
Méndez Santos I. E. 2017. El género Pseudocarpidium (Lamiaceae) en Cuba: novedades taxonómicas. –
Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 38: 59-64.
442
Plantas vasculares de Cuba: Inventario
Notas
49
Rohde, R., Rudolph, B., Ruthe, B., Lorea-Hernández, F. G., Moraes, P. L. R. de, Li, J. & Rohwer, J. G. 2017:
Neither Phoebe nor Cinnamomum – the tetrasporangiate species of Aioua (Lauraceae). – Taxon 66: 10851111.
50
Casper, S. J. 2007. Pinguicula lippoldii nova spec. and Pinguicula toldensis nova spec. – two endemic
Pinguicula species (Lentibulariaceae) from East Cuba new to science. – Wulfenia 14: 75–96. 2007
51
Palmarola, A., Romanov, M. S., Bobrov, A. V. F. Č., González-Torres L. R. 2016. Las magnolias de Cuba:
Talauma – taxonomía y nomenclatura. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 37: 1-10.
52
Niedenzu, F. 1928. Malpighiaceae. – Pp. 1-870 in: Engler, A (ed.), Das Pflanzenreich. Regni vegetabilis
conspectus, 91, 93, 94. – Leipzig.
53
Kriebel, R. 2016. A monograph of Conostegia (Melastomataceae, Miconieae). – Phytokeys 67.
54
Carmenate Reyes, W., Michelangeli; F. A. & Bécquer, E. R. 2017. Two new species of Henriettea
(Melastomataceae, Henrietteeae) for the flora of the Greater Antilles. – Brittonia 69: 359–369
55
Bécquer, E. R., Judd, W. S. & Majure, L. C. 2017. Taxonomic revision of Miconia sect. Calycopteris
(Melastomataceae, Miconieae) in Cuba. – Brittonia [DOI 10.1007/s12228-017-9493-1].
56
Majure, L. C. & Judd, W. S. 2013. Miconia phrynosomaderma (Melastomataceae: Miconieae), a new species
from the Massif du Nord, Haiti, and sixteen new names and combinations. – J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 7:265274.
57
Judd, W. S. & Bécquer, E. R. 2017. First collection of Miconia turquinensis (Melastomataceae: Miconieae)
with flowers, and comparison with M. remotiflora, a putative close relative. – J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 11:161167.
58
Gómez Hechavarría, J. L. & Bécquer Granados, E. R. 2016. La problemática taxonómica de Pimenta filipes y
Pimenta moaensis (Myrtaceae) en Cuba/ The taxonomic problematic of Pimenta filipes and Pimenta moaensis
(Myrtaceae) in Cuba. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 37: 103-113.
59
González Gutiérrez, P. A. & Verdecía Góngora, J. L. 2004 First record of Oenothera kunthiana (Onagraceae)
for the flora of Cuba. – Willdenowia 34: 295-296.
60
61
62
Rodriguez Seijo, E. & Sauleda, R. P. 2017. A new natural hybrid of Encyclia Hook. from the Bahama Islands
and Cuba. – New World Orchid. Nomencl. Notes, 29.
Soto Calvo, M. A., Esperon P. E. & Sauleda R. P. 2017. Rediscovery and revalidation of Encyclia hircina (A.
Richard) Acuña. – New World Orchid. Nomencl. Notes, 30.
Sauleda, R. P. & Esperon, P. E. 2016. A new natural hybrid from eastern Cuba. – New World Orchid.
Nomencl. Notes, 22.
63
Doucette, A., Timyan, J., Henrys, I. & Cameron, K. M. 2016. A tiny new species of Specklinia from Haiti’s
Parc National Naturel Macaya and new combinations in Acianthera (Pleurothallidinae, Epidendreae,
Epidendroideae, Orchidaceae). – Phytotaxa 275: 263-276.
64
Karremans, A. P., Bogarín, D., Díaz-Morales, M., Fernández, M., Oses, L. & Pupulin, F. 2016. Phylogenetic
reassessment of Acisanthera (Orchidaceae: Pleurothallidinae). – Harvard Pap. Bot. 21: 171-187.
65
Chiron, G. R., Karremans, A. P. & Van den Berg, C. 2016. Nomenclatural notes in the Pleurothallidinae
(Orchidaceae): Phloeophila. – Phytotaxa 270: 56-62.
– 443 –
Vascular plants of Cuba: Checklist
Notes
66
Doucette, A., Timyan, J., Henrys, I. & Cameron, K. M. 2016. A tiny new species of Specklinia from Haiti’s
Parc National Naturel Macaya and new combinations in Acianthera (Pleurothallidinae, Epidendreae,
Epidendroideae, Orchidaceae). – Phytotaxa 275: 263-276.
67
Sauleda, R. P. & Esperon, P. E. 2015. Tolumnia moiriana (Osment) Braem – A distinct Cuban species. – New
World Orchid. Nomencl. Notes, 18.
68
Pichardo, E. 1836. Diccionario de voces cubanas. – Matanzas.
69
Pichardo, E. 1862. Diccionario casi-razonado de vozes cubanas, ed. 3. – La Habana.
70
Falcón Hidalgo, B., Gómez Hechavarría, J. L. & Fuentes Bazan, S. 2017. Phyllanthus phialanthoides
(Phyllanthaceae), a new species from northeastern Cuba. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 38, 1-6.
71
Falcón Hidalgo, B. & Fuentes Bazán, S. 2016. Phyllanthus urinaria (Phyllanthaceae), first record of an alien
species naturalized in Cuba. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 37: 11-13.
72
Castañeda, I. 2017. Nuevas especies del género Coccoloba (Polygonaceae) para la flora de Cuba. – Revista
Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 38: 7-13.
73
Taylor, C. M., Razafimandimbison, S. G., Barrabé, L., Jardim, J. G. & Barbosa, M. R. V. 2017. Eumachia
expanded, a pantropical genus distinct from Psychotria (Rubiaceae, Palicoureeae). – Candollea 72: 289-318.
74
Candolle, A.-P. de, 1924. Prodromus systematis naturalis regni vegetabilis, 1. – Paris, Strasbourg & London.
75
González Gutíerrez, P. A., Gómez Hechavarría, J. L. & Leyva Bermúdez, O. 2016. Una nueva especie de
Thouinia (Sapindaceae) de Cuba nororiental. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ. Habana 37: 85-91.
76
Fritsch, P. W. & Almeda, F. 2015. A taxonomic revision of Antillean Symplocos (Symplocaceae). –
Phytotaxa, 194.
77
Greuter, W. (ed.) 2003. Flora de la República de Cuba, Ser. A, Plantas vasculares, Fasc. 7. Polygalaceae,
Styracaceae, Verbenaceae. –Ruggell.
78
Regalado, L., Sánchez, C & González-Oliva, L. 2015. Categorización de helechos y licófitos de la flora de
Cuba – 2015. – Bissea 9, Num. Espec. 3.
79
Sánchez, C. 2017. Lista de los helechos y licófitos de Cuba. – Brittonia [DOI 10.1007/s12228-017-9485-1].
80
García Caluff, M. & Fuentes Fiallo, V. 2010. Malezas pteridofíticas de Cuba. – Revista Jard. Bot. Nac. Univ.
Habana 29: 51-56.
81
Sánchez, C. 2001. A new filmy fern species and new unispecific section of Trichomanes (Hymenophyllaceae)
(“filmy ferns”) from Cuba. – Willdenowia 31: 125-127.
82
Valdespino, I. A., López, C. & Araújo Góes-Neto, L. A. de, 2014. Additions to Cuban Selaginella
(Selaginellaceae). – Phytotaxa 184: 235-244.
83
Valdespino, I. A. 1993. Notes on Neotropical Selaginella (Selaginellaceae), including new species
from Panama. – Brittonia 45: 315-327.
444