Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Acanthaceae
Cíntia Kameyama
Anisacanthus Nees
Anisacanthus brasiliensis Lindau
Anisacanthus trilobus Lindau
Aphelandra R.Br.
Aphelandra blanchetiana (Nees) Hook.
Aphelandra harleyi Wassh.
Aphelandra nitida Nees & Mart.
Aphelandra phyrnioides Lindau
Dicliptera Juss.
Dicliptera ciliaris Juss.
Dicliptera mucronifolia Nees
Harpochilus Nees
Harpochilus neesianus Mart.
Herpetacanthus Nees
Herpetacanthus longiflorus Moric.
Herpetacanthus macrophyllus Nees
Herpetacanthus melancholicus Nees & Mart. var. melancholicus
Herpetacanthus melancholicus Nees & Mart. var. latifolius Nees
Hygrophila R.Br.
Hygrophila costata Nees
Justicia L.
Justicia antirrhina Nees & Mart.
Justicia comata (L.) Lam.
Justicia lepida (Nees) Wassh.
Justicia physogaster Lindau
Justicia strobilacea (Nees) Lindau
Justicia symphyantha (Nees) Lindau
Justicia thunbergioides (Lindau) Leonard
Justicia wasshauseniana Profice
Lepidagathis Willd.
Lepidagathis alopecuroides R.Br. ex Griseb.
Lophostachys Pohl
Lophostachys nemoralis Mart.
Lophostachys semiovata Nees
Lychniothyrsus Lindau
Lychniothyrsus mollis Lindau
Mendoncia Vell. ex Vand.
Mendoncia bahiensis Profice
Mendoncia blanchetiana Profice
Mendoncia glabra Poepp. & Endl.
1
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Mendoncia hoffmannseggiana Nees
Mendoncia hymenophyllacea Rizzini
Mendoncia velloziana Mart.
Poikilacanthus Lindau
Poikilacanthus harleyi Wassh.
Ruellia L.
Ruellia acutangula (Nees) Hiern
Ruellia affinis (Nees) Lindau
Ruellia asperula (Nees) Lindau
Ruellia bahiensis (Nees) Morong
Ruellia beyrichiana (Nees) S.Moore
Ruellia cearensis Lindau
Ruellia curviflora Nees & Mart.
Ruellia devosiana E.Morren
Ruellia incompta (Nees) Lindau
Ruellia laxa (Nees) Lindau
Ruellia nitens (Nees) Wassh.
Ruellia ochroleuca Mart.
Ruellia paniculata L.
Ruellia sessilifolia (Nees) Lindau
Ruellia subringens (Nees) Lindau
Schaueria Nees
Schaueria gonyostachya (Nees & Mart.) Nees
Schaueria hirsuta Nees
Schaueria humuliflora (Nees & Mart.) Nees
Schaueria marginata Nees
Schaueria maximiliani Nees
Aizoaceae
Volker Bittrich
Sesuvium L.
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
Trianthema L.
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
Alismataceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Echinodorus Rich. ex Engelm.
Echinodorus glandulosus Rataj
Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.) Micheli subsp. grandiflorus
Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.) Micheli subsp. aureus (Fassett) R.R.Haynes &
Holm-Niels.
Echinodorus macrophyllus (Kunth) Micheli subsp. macrophyllus
Echinodorus macrophyllus (Kunth) Micheli subsp. scaber (Rataj) R.R.Haynes & Holm-Niels.
Echinodorus martii Micheli
2
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Echinodorus palaefolius (Nees & Mart.) J.F.Macbr.
Echinodorus paniculatus Micheli
Echinodorus pubescens (Mart.) Seub. ex Warm.
Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus
Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. andrieuxii (Hook. & Arn.) R.R.Haynes & HolmNiels.
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buchenau
Echinodorus trialatus Fassett
Limnocharis Bonpl.
Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau
Sagittaria L.
Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth subsp. guayanensis
Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia
Sagittaria rhombifolia Cham.
Alliaceae
Julie H.A. Dutilh
Nothoscordum Kunth
Nothoscordum bahiense Ravenna
Alstroemeriaceae
Marta C. Assis
Julie H.A. Dutilh
Alstroemeria L.
Alstroemeria gardneri Baker
Alstroemeria longistaminea Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Alstroemeria monticola Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Alstroemeria piauhyensis Gardner
Alstroemeria plantaginea Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Bomarea Mirb.
Bomarea edulis (Tussac) Herb.
Amaranthaceae
Pe. Josafá Carlos de Siqueira
Alternanthera Forssk.
Alternanthera bahiensis Pedersen
Alternanthera brasiliana (L.) Kuntze
Alternanthera littoralis P.Beauv. var. maritima (Mart.) Pedersen
Alternanthera philoxeroides Griseb.
Alternanthera ramosissima (Mart.) Chodat
Alternanthera rufa (Mart.) D.Dietr.
Alternanthera tenella Colla
3
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Amaranthus L.
Amaranthus cruentus L.
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Blutaparon Raf.
Blutaparon portulacoides (A.St.-Hil.) Mears
Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
Chamissoa Kunth
Chamissoa acuminata Mart. var. acuminata
Chamissoa acuminata Mart. var. maximiliana (Mart. ex Moq.) Sohmer
Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth var. altissima
Cyathula Blume
Cyathula achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq.
Cyathula prostrata Blume
Froelichia Vahl
Froelichia humboldtiana (Roem. & Schult.) Seub.
Froelichia lanata Moq.
Gomphrena L.
Gomphrena agrestis Mart.
Gomphrena angustiflora Mart.
Gomphrena aphylla Pohl ex Moq.
Gomphrena basilanata Suess.
Gomphrena blanchetii Moq.
Gomphrena cearensis Moq.
Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
Gomphrena chrestoides C.C.Towns.
Gomphrena claussenii Moq.
Gomphrena debilis Mart.
Gomphrena demissa Mart.
Gomphrena desertorum Mart.
Gomphrena duriuscula Moq.
Gomphrena elegans Mart.
Gomphrena gardneri Moq.
Gomphrena leucocephala Mart.
Gomphrena microcephala Moq.
Gomphrena mollis Mart.
Gomphrena moquinii Seub.
Gomphrena nigricans Mart.
Gomphrena prostrata Mart.
Gomphrena pulvinata Suess.
Gomphrena rudis Moq.
Gomphrena rupestris Nees
Gomphrena scapigera Mart.
Gomphrena serturneroides Suess.
Gomphrena vaga Mart.
Gomphrena virgata Mart.
Hebanthe Mart.
Hebanthe paniculata Mart.
4
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Iresine P.Browne
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Pfaffia Mart.
Pfaffia acutifolia (Mart.) O.Stützer
Pfaffia gnaphaloides (L.f.) Mart.
Pfaffia jubata Mart.
Pfaffia townsendii Pedersen
Amaryllidaceae
Julie H.A. Dutilh
Cearanthes Ravenna
Cearanthes fuscoviolacea Ravenna
Crinum L.
Crinum americanum L.
Griffinia Ker Gawl.
Griffinia alba Preuss
Griffinia aracensis Ravenna
Griffinia arifolia Ravenna
Griffinia espiritensis Ravenna
Griffinia gardneriana (Herb.) Ravenna
Griffinia ilheusiana Ravenna
Griffinia intermedia Lindl.
Griffinia liboniana Morren
Griffinia mucurina Ravenna
Griffinia parviflora Ker Gawl.
Griffinia paubrasilica Ravenna
Habranthus Herb.
Habranthus bahiensis Ravenna
Hippeastrum Herb.
Hippeastrum araripinum (Ravenna) Meerow
Hippeastrum glaucescens (Mart.) Herb.
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze
Hippeastrum stylosum Herb.
Zephyranthes Herb.
Zephyranthes sylvatica (Mart.) Baker
Anacardiaceae
John D. Mitchell
Anacardium L.
Anacardium amapaense J.D.Mitch.
Anacardium giganteum W.Hancock ex Engl.
Anacardium humile A.St.-Hil.
5
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Anacardium occidentale L.
Apterokarpos Rizzini
Apterokarpos gardneri (Engl.) Rizzini
Astronium Jacq.
Astronium concinnum Schott
Astronium fraxinifolium Schott
Astronium graveolens Jacq.
Astronium lecointei Ducke
Cyrtocarpa Kunth
Cyrtocarpa caatingae J.D.Mitch. & Daly
Lithrea Miers ex Hook. & Arn.
Lithrea molleoides (Vell.) Engl.
Myracrodruon Allemão
Myracrodruon urundeuva Allemão
Schinopsis Engl.
Schinopsis brasiliensis Engl. var. brasiliensis
Schinopsis brasiliensis Engl. var. glabra Engl.
Schinus L.
Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi var. raddiana Engl.
Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi var. rhoifolia (Mart.) Engl.
Spondias L.
Spondias macrocarpa Engl.
Spondias mombin L.
Spondias tuberosa Arruda
Spondias venulosa Mart. ex Engl.
Tapirira Aubl.
Tapirira guianensis Aubl.
Tapirira obtusa (Benth.) J.D.Mitch.
Thyrsodium Salzm. ex Benth.
Thyrsodium spruceanum Salzm. ex Benth.
Annonaceae
Paul Maas
Anaxagorea A.St.-Hil.
Anaxagorea dolichocarpa Sprague & Sandwith
Anaxagorea prinoides (Dunal) A.DC.
Annona L.
Annona cacans Warm.
Annona coriacea Mart.
6
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Annona crassiflora Mart.
Annona crotonifolia Mart.
Annona gardneri R.E.Fr.
Annona glabra L.
Annona malmeana R.E.Fr.
Annona montana Macfad.
Annona muricata L.
Annona reticulata L.
Annona salzmannii A.DC.
Annona spinescens Mart.
Annona tomentosa R.E.Fr.
Annona vepretorum Mart.
Bocagea A.St.-Hil.
Bocagea longepedunculata Mart.
Cymbopetalum Benth.
Cymbopetalum brasiliense (Vell.) Benth. ex Baill.
Duguetia A.St.-Hil.
Duguetia bahiensis Maas
Duguetia calycina Benoist
Duguetia chrysocarpa Maas
Duguetia dicholepidota Mart.
Duguetia echinophora R.E.Fr.
Duguetia furfuracea (A.St.-Hil.) Saff.
Duguetia gardneriana Mart.
Duguetia magnolioidea Maas
Duguetia marcgraviana Mart.
Duguetia moricandiana Mart.
Duguetia quitarensis Benth.
Duguetia restingae Maas
Duguetia reticulata Maas
Duguetia ruboides Maas & He
Duguetia scottmorii Maas
Duguetia sooretamae Maas
Fusaea (Baill.) Saff.
Fusaea longifolia (Aubl.) Saff.
Guatteria Ruiz & Pav.
Guatteria australis A.St.-Hil.
Guatteria bahiensis R.E.Fr.
Guatteria blanchetiana R.E.Fr.
Guatteria burchellii R.E.Fr.
Guatteria candolleana Schltdl.
Guatteria densicoma Mart.
Guatteria dimorphopetala R.E.Fr.
Guatteria macropus Mart.
Guatteria mexiae R.E.Fr.
Guatteria notabilis Mello-Silva & Pirani
Guatteria odontopetala Mart.
Guatteria oligocarpa Mart.
Guatteria pogonopus Mart.
Guatteria riedeliana R.E.Fr.
Guatteria schlechtendaliana Mart.
Guatteria sellowiana Schltdl.
Guatteria villosissima A.St.-Hil.
7
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hornschuchia Nees
Hornschuchia bryotrophe Nees
Hornschuchia cauliflora Maas & Setten
Hornschuchia citriodora D.M.Johnson
Hornschuchia leptandra D.M.Johnson
Hornschuchia lianarum D.M.Johnson
Hornschuchia myrtillus Nees
Hornschuchia obliqua Maas & Setten
Hornschuchia polyantha Maas
Hornschuchia santosii D.M.Johnson
Malmea R.E.Fr.
Malmea obovata R.E.Fr.
Oxandra A.Rich.
Oxandra nitida R.E.Fr.
Oxandra reticulata Maas
Porcelia Ruiz & Pav.
Porcelia macrocarpa (Warm.) R.E.Fr.
Pseudoxandra R.E.Fr.
Pseudoxandra bahiensis Maas
Rollinia A.St.-Hil.
Rollinia bahiensis Maas & Westra
Rollinia dolabripetala (Raddi) R.E.Fr.
Rollinia emarginata Schltdl.
Rollinia exsucca (DC.) A.DC.
Rollinia laurifolia Schltdl.
Rollinia leptopetala R.E.Fr.
Rollinia mucosa (Jacq.) Baill.
Rollinia pickelii Diels
Rollinia sylvatica (A.St.-Hil.) Mart.
Trigynaea Schltdl.
Trigynaea duckei (R.E.Fr.) R.E.Fr.
Unonopsis R.E.Fr.
Unonopsis stipitata Diels
Xylopia L.
Xylopia aromatica (Lam.) Mart.
Xylopia benthamii R.E.Fr.
Xylopia emarginata Mart.
Xylopia frutescens Aubl.
Xylopia involucrata M.C.Dias & Kin.-Gouv.
Xylopia laevigata (Mart.) R.E.Fr.
Xylopia ochrantha Mart.
Xylopia sericea A.St.-Hil.
Anthericaceae
8
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Julie H.A. Dutilh
Hagenbachia Nees & Mart.
Hagenbachia angusta Ravenna
Hagenbachia brasiliensis Nees & Mart.
Apiaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Centella L.
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Eryngium L.
Eryngium ebracteatum Lam.
Eryngium eurycephalum Malme
Eryngium foetidum L.
Eryngium horridum Malme
Eryngium paraguariense Urb.
Hydrocotyle L.
Hydrocotyle bonariensis Lam.
Hydrocotyle leucocephala Cham. & Schltdl.
Klotzschia Cham.
Klotzschia brasiliensis Cham.
Spananthe Jacq.
Spananthe paniculata Jacq.
Apocynaceae
Ângela Maria de Miranda Freitas
Allamanda L.
Allamanda blanchetii A.DC.
Allamanda cathartica L.
Allamanda doniana Müll.Arg.
Allamanda laevis Markgr.
Allamanda martii Müll.Arg.
Allamanda oenotheraefolia Pohl
Allamanda puberula A.DC. var. puberula
Allamanda schottii Pohl
Allamanda thevetiaefolia Müll.Arg.
Aspidosperma Mart. & Zucc.
Aspidosperma cuspa (Kunth) S.T.Blake
Aspidosperma discolor A.DC.
Aspidosperma illustre (Vell.) Kuhlm. & Pirajá
Aspidosperma lhotzkianum Müll.Arg.
Aspidosperma macrocarpum Mart.
Aspidosperma multiflorum A.DC.
Aspidosperma parvifolium A.DC.
Aspidosperma polyneuron Müll.Arg. var. peroba Hassl.
Aspidosperma pyricollum Müll.Arg.
9
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aspidosperma pyrifolium Mart.
Aspidosperma ramiflorum Müll.Arg.
Aspidosperma riedelli Müll.Arg. subsp. oliganthum (Woodson) Marc.-Ferr.
Aspidosperma spruceanum Benth. ex Müll.Arg.
Aspidosperma tomentosum Mart.
Condylocarpon Desf.
Condylocarpon intermedium Müll.Arg. subsp. intermedium
Condylocarpon isthmicum (Vell.) A.DC.
Couma Aubl.
Couma rigida Müll.Arg.
Forsteronia G.Mey.
Forsteronia australis Müll.Arg.
Forsteronia glabrescens Müll.Arg.
Forsteronia leptocarpa (Hook. & Arn.) A.DC.
Forsteronia pilosa (Vell.) Müll.Arg.
Forsteronia pubescens A.DC.
Forsteronia rufa Müll.Arg.
Geissospermum Allemão
Geissospermum laeve (Vell.) Miers
Hancornia Gomes
Hancornia speciosa Gomes
Himatanthus Willd. ex Schult.
Himatanthus articulatus (Vahl) Woodson
Himatanthus bracteatus (A.DC.) Woodson var. bracteatus
Himatanthus drasticus (Mart.) Plumel
Himatanthus fallax (Müll.Arg.) Plumel
Himatanthus lancifolius (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Himatanthus obovatus (Müll.Arg.) Woodson var. obovatus
Himatanthus obovatus (Müll.Arg.) Woodson var. puberulus (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Himatanthus obovatus (Müll.Arg.) Woodson var. velutinus (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Himatanthus phagedaenicus (Mart.) Woodson
Himatanthus speciosus (Müll.Arg.) Plumel
Himatanthus sucuuba (Spruce ex Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Lacmellea H.Karst.
Lacmellea pauciflora (Kuhlm.) Markgr.
Macoubea Aubl.
Macoubea guianensis Aubl.
Macrosiphonia Müll.Arg.
Macrosiphonia longiflora (Desf.) Müll.Arg.
Malouetia A.DC.
Malouetia arborea (Vell.) Miers
Malouetia cestroides (Nees ex Mart.) Müll.Arg.
Mandevilla Lindl.
Mandevilla alexicaca (Mart. ex Stadelm.) M.F.Sales
10
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Mandevilla bahiensis (Woodson) M.F.Sales
Mandevilla dardanoi M.F.Sales
Mandevilla erecta (Vell.) Woodson
Mandevilla eximia (Hemsl.) Woodson
Mandevilla funiformis (Vell.) K.Schum.
Mandevilla hatschbachii M.F.Sales
Mandevilla hirsuta (A.Rich.) K.Schum.
Mandevilla illustris (Vell.) Woodson var. glabra (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Mandevilla lasiocarpa (A.DC.) Malme
Mandevilla martiana (Stadelm.) Woodson var. martiana
Mandevilla microphylla (Stadelm.) M.F.Sales
Mandevilla moricandiana (A.DC.) Woodson var. moricandiana
Mandevilla novocapitalis Markgr.
Mandevilla permixta Woodson
Mandevilla rugosa (Benth.) Woodson
Mandevilla sancta (Stadelm.) Woodson
Mandevilla scabra (Roem. & Schult.) K.Schum.
Mandevilla sellowii (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Mandevilla tenuifolia (J.C.Mikan) Woodson
Mandevilla velutina (Mart. ex Stadelm.) Woodson var. glabra (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
Mesechites Müll.Arg.
Mesechites mansoana (A.DC.) Woodson
Mesechites trifida (Jacq.) Müll.Arg.
Odontadenia Benth.
Odontadenia hypoglauca Müll.Arg.
Odontadenia lutea (Vell.) Markgr.
Odontadenia perrottetti (A.DC.) Woodson
Peltastes Woodson
Peltastes bahiensis Markgr.
Peltastes peltatus (Vell.) Woodson
Peltastes pulcher (Miers) J.F.Morales
Prestonia R.Br.
Prestonia annularis (L.f.) G.Don
Prestonia bahiensis Müll.Arg.
Prestonia coalita (Vell.) Woodson
Prestonia didyma (Vell.) Woodson
Prestonia pickelii Markgr.
Rauvolfia L.
Rauvolfia bahiensis A.DC.
Rauvolfia grandiflora Mart. ex A.DC.
Rauvolfia ligustrina Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Rauvolfia mattfeldiana Markgr.
Rauvolfia paucifolia A.DC.
Rhabdadenia Müll.Arg.
Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.) Müll.Arg.
Rhodocalyx Müll.Arg.
Rhodocalyx rotundifolius Müll.Arg.
Secondatia A.DC.
Secondatia densiflora A.DC.
Secondatia floribunda A.DC.
11
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Skytanthus Meyen
Skytanthus hancorniaefolius (A.DC.) Miers
Skytanthus martianus (Müll.Arg.) Miers
Stipecoma Müll.Arg.
Stipecoma peltigera (Stadelm.) Müll.Arg.
Tabernaemontana L.
Tabernaemontana angulata Mart. ex Müll.Arg.
Tabernaemontana catharinensis A.DC.
Tabernaemontana flavicans Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Tabernaemontana hystrix Steud.
Tabernaemontana salzmanni A.DC.
Tabernaemontana sananho Ruiz & Pav.
Tabernaemontana siphilitica (L.f.) Leeuwenb.
Tabernaemontana solanifolia A.DC.
Temnadenia Miers
Temnadenia stellaris (Lindl.) Miers
Temnadenia violacea (Vell.) Miers
Aquifoliaceae
Pierre-André Loizeau
Gabrielle Barriera
Ilex L.
Ilex affinis Gardner
Ilex amara var. bahiensis Loes.
Ilex asperula Reissek
Ilex blanchetii Loes.
Ilex conocarpa Reissek
Ilex floribunda Maxim.
Ilex nigropunctata Miers
Ilex paraguariensis var. sincorensis Loes.
Ilex psammophila Reissek
Ilex pseudobuxus Reissek
Ilex sapiiformis Reissek
Ilex theezans Reissek
Ilex velutina Reissek
Araceae
Marcus A. Nadruz Coelho
Simon Mayo
Ivanilza Andrade
Anthurium Schott
Anthurium affine Schott
Anthurium bellum Schott
Anthurium bromelicola Mayo & L.P.Felix subsp. bahiense Mayo & L.P.Felix
Anthurium bromelicola Mayo & L.P.Felix subsp. bromelicola
Anthurium cleistanthum G.M.Barroso
12
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Anthurium comtum Schott
Anthurium erskinei Mayo
Anthurium gladiifolium Schott
Anthurium gracile (Rudge) Schott
Anthurium illepidum Schott
Anthurium jilekii Schott
Anthurium longipes N.E.Br.
Anthurium malyi Ferd.Maxim. ex Schott
Anthurium parasiticum (Vell.) Stellfeld
Anthurium pentaphyllum (Aubl.) G.Don var. pentaphyllum
Anthurium petrophilum K.Krause
Anthurium radicans K.Koch & Haage
Anthurium scandens (Aubl.) Engl. subsp. scandens
Anthurium sinuatum Benth. ex Schott
Anthurium solitarium Schott
Asterostigma Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Asterostigma riedelianum (Schott) Kuntze
Caladium Vent.
Caladium bicolor (Aiton) Vent.
Dieffenbachia Schott
Dieffenbachia aglaonematifolia Engl.
Dracontioides Engl.
Dracontioides desciscens (Schott) Engl.
Dracontium L.
Dracontium asperum K.Koch
Dracontium polyphyllum L.
Heteropsis Kunth
Heteropsis oblongifolia Kunth
Monstera Adans.
Monstera adansonii Schott var. klotzschiana (Schott) Madison
Monstera adansonii Schott var. laniata (Schott) Madison
Monstera obliqua Miq.
Montrichardia Crueg.
Montrichardia linifera (Arruda) Schott
Philodendron Schott
Philodendron acutatum Schott
Philodendron bipennifolium Schott
Philodendron bipinnatifidum Schott ex Endl.
Philodendron blanchetianum Schott
Philodendron corcovadense Kunth
Philodendron dardanianum Mayo
Philodendron eximium Schott
Philodendron fragrantissimum (Hook.) G.Don
Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott
Philodendron insigne Schott
Philodendron leal-costae Mayo & G.M.Barroso
Philodendron longilaminatum Schott
13
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Philodendron ornatum Schott
Philodendron pachyphyllum K.Krause
Philodendron pedatum (Hook.) Kunth
Philodendron propinquum Schott
Philodendron recurvifolium Schott
Philodendron rudgeanum Schott
Philodendron saxicola K.Krause
Philodendron sonderianum Schott
Philodendron surinamense (Miq.) Engl.
Philodendron williamsii Hook.f.
Pistia L.
Pistia stratiotes L.
Rhodospatha Poepp.
Rhodospatha latifolia Poepp.
Rhodospatha oblongata Poepp.
Scaphispatha Brongn. ex Schott
Scaphispatha gracilis Brongn. ex Schott
Spathicarpa Hook.
Spathicarpa gardneri Schott
Spathicarpa sagittifolia Schott
Spathiphyllum Schott
Spathiphyllum gardneri Schott
Syngonium Schott
Syngonium podophyllum Schott var. podophyllum
Taccarum Brongn. ex Schott
Taccarum ulei Engl. & K.Krause
Typhonium Schott
Typhonium roxburghii Schott
Urospatha Schott
Urospatha sagittifolia (Rudge) Schott
Xanthosoma Schott
Xanthosoma maximilianii Schott
Xanthosoma pentaphyllum Engl.
Xanthosoma sagittifolium Schott
Zomicarpa Schott
Zomicarpa pythonium (Mart.) Schott
Zomicarpa riedeliana Schott
Zomicarpa steigeriana Schott
Araliaceae
Pedro Fiaschi
14
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aralia L.
Aralia excelsa (Griseb.) J.Wen
Dendropanax Decne. & Planch.
Dendropanax amorimii Fiaschi
Dendropanax bahiensis Fiaschi
Dendropanax brasiliensis (Seem.) Frodin
Dendropanax cuneatus (DC.) Decne. & Planch.
Dendropanax geniculatus Fiaschi
Oreopanax Decne. & Planch.
Oreopanax capitatus (Jacq.) Decne. & Planch.
Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Schefflera aurata Fiaschi
Schefflera burchellii (Seem.) Frodin & Fiaschi
Schefflera macrocarpa (Cham. & Schltdl.) Frodin
Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire, Steyerm. & Frodin
Schefflera selloi (Marchal) Frodin & Fiaschi
Schefflera varisiana Frodin
Schefflera vinosa (Cham. & Schltdl.) Frodin & Fiaschi
Arecaceae
Andrew Henderson
J.Tadeu de Medeiros-Costa
Acrocomia Mart.
Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart.
Acrocomia hassleri (Barb.Rodr.) W.J.Hahn
Allagoptera Nees
Allagoptera arenaria (Gomes) Kuntze
Allagoptera brevicalyx M.Moraes
Allagoptera campestris Kuntze
Allagoptera leococalyx (Drude) Kuntze
Astrocaryum G.Mey.
Astrocaryum aculeatissimum (Schott) Burret
Astrocaryum campestre Mart.
Astrocaryum gynacanthum Mart.
Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
Attalea Kunth
Attalea dahlgreniana (Bondar) Wess.Boer
Attalea eichleri (Drude) An.Hend.
Attalea exigua Drude
Attalea funifera Mart.
Attalea geraensis Barb.Rodr.
Attalea humilis Mart.
Attalea maripa (Aubl.) Mart.
Attalea oleifera Barb.Rodr.
Attalea phalerata Mart. ex Spreng.
Attalea pindobassu Bondar
Attalea speciosa Mart. ex Spreng.
15
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bactris Jacq.
Bactris acanthocarpa Mart.
Bactris bahiensis Noblick ex An.Hend.
Bactris brongniartii Mart.
Bactris caryotifolia Mart.
Bactris ferruginea Burret
Bactris glassmanii Med.-Costa & Noblick ex An.Hend.
Bactris hirta Mart.
Bactris horridispatha Noblick ex An.Hend.
Bactris major Jacq.
Bactris pickelii Burret
Bactris setosa Burret
Bactris simplicifrons Mart.
Bactris soeiroana Noblick ex An.Hend.
Bactris tomentosa Mart.
Bactris vulgaris Barb.Rodr.
Butia Becc.
Butia capitata (Mart.) Becc.
Copernicia Mart. ex Endl.
Copernicia prunifera (Mill.) H.E.Moore
Desmoncus Mart.
Desmoncus orthacanthos Mart.
Desmoncus phoenicocarpus Barb.Rodr.
Desmoncus polyacanthos Mart.
Euterpe Mart.
Euterpe edulis Mart.
Euterpe oleracea Mart.
Geonoma Willd.
Geonoma baculifera (Poit.) Kunth
Geonoma brevispatha Barb.Rodr. var. brevispatha
Geonoma leptospadix Trail
Geonoma pauciflora Mart.
Geonoma pohliana Mart.
Geonoma rubescens H.Wendl.
Mauritia L.f.
Mauritia flexuosa L.f.
Mauritiella Burret
Mauritiella armata (Mart.) Burret
Oenocarpus Mart.
Oenocarpus distichus Mart.
Polyandrococos Barb.Rodr.
Polyandrococos caudescens (Mart.) Barb.Rodr.
Socratea H.Karst.
Socratea exorrhiza Mart.
16
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Syagrus Mart.
Syagrus botryophora Mart.
Syagrus cocoides Mart.
Syagrus comosa (Mart.) Mart.
Syagrus coronata (Mart.) Becc.
Syagrus flexuosa (Mart.) Becc.
Syagrus graminifolia (Drude) Becc.
Syagrus harleyi Glassman
Syagrus inajai (Spruce) Becc.
Syagrus microphylla Burret
Syagrus oleracea (Mart.) Becc.
Syagrus petraea (Mart.) Becc.
Syagrus picrophyla Barb.Rodr.
Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman
Syagrus schizophylla (Mart.) Glassman
Syagrus vagans (Bondar) A.D.Hawkes
Syagrus werdermannii Burret
Aristolochiaceae
Favio González
Aristolochia L.
Aristolochia bahiensis F.González
Aristolochia birostris Duch.
Aristolochia chiquitensis Duch.
Aristolochia claussenii Duch.
Aristolochia didyma S.Moore
Aristolochia gardneri Duch.
Aristolochia gigantea Mart. & Zucc.
Aristolochia holostylis F.González
Aristolochia labiata Willd.
Aristolochia longispathulata F.González
Aristolochia nevesarmondiana Hoehne
Aristolochia odoratissima L.
Aristolochia paulistana Hoehne
Aristolochia pohliana Duch.
Aristolochia stomachoides Hoehne
Aristolochia tamnifolia (Klotzsch) Duch.
Aristolochia trilobata L.
Aristolochia warmingii Mast.
Asclepiadaceae
Viviane Pereira Mezabarba
Monique Britto de Góes
Alessandro Rapini
Tatiana Ungaretti Paleo Konno
Jorge Fontella-Pereira
David Goyder
Asclepias L.
Asclepias candida Vell.
17
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Asclepias curassavica L.
Asclepias mellodora A.St.-Hil.
Barjonia Decne.
Barjonia chloraeifolia Decne.
Barjonia erecta (Vell.) K.Schum.
Barjonia harleyi Fontella & Marquete
Blepharodon Decne.
Blepharodon ampliflorum E.Fourn.
Blepharodon bicolor Decne.
Blepharodon costae Fontella & Morillo
Blepharodon manicatum (Decne.) Fontella
Blepharodon nitidum (Vell.) J.F.Macbr.
Cynanchum L.
Cynanchum morrenioides Goyder
Cynanchum roulinioides (E.Fourn.) Rapini
Ditassa R.Br.
Ditassa acerosa Mart.
Ditassa blanchetii Decne.
Ditassa burchellii Hook. & Arn.
Ditassa capillaris E.Fourn.
Ditassa congesta E.Fourn.
Ditassa cordata (Turcz.) Fontella var. cordata
Ditassa crassifolia Decne.
Ditassa dardanoi T.U.P.Konno & Wand.
Ditassa dolichoglossa Schltr.
Ditassa glaziovii E.Fourn.
Ditassa hastata Decne.
Ditassa hispida (Vell.) Fontella
Ditassa lenheirensis Silveira
Ditassa micromeria Decne.
Ditassa obcordata Mart.
Ditassa oxyphylla Turcz.
Ditassa pohliana E.Fourn.
Ditassa retusa Mart.
Ditassa rotundifolia (Decne.) Baill. ex K.Schum.
Ditassa succedanea Rapini
Fisheria DC.
Fisheria stellata (Vell.) E.Fourn.
Funastrum E.Fourn.
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.
Gonolobus Michx.
Gonolobus cordatus Malme
Hemipogon Decne.
Hemipogon acerosus Decne.
Hemipogon carassensis (Malme) Rapini
Hemipogon harleyi (Fontella) Goyder
Hypolobus E.Fourn.
18
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hypolobus infractus E.Fourn.
Jobinia E.Fourn.
Jobinia connivens (Hook. & Arn.) Malme
Jobinia lindbergii E.Fourn.
Macroditassa Malme
Macroditassa adnata (E.Fourn.) Malme
Macroditassa grandiflora (E.Fourn.) Malme
Macroditassa laurifolia (Decne.) Fontella
Macroditassa melantha (Silveira) Rapini subsp. arianeae (Fontella & E.A.Schwarz) Fontella &
T.U.P.Konno
Macroditassa melantha (Silveira) Rapini subsp. melantha
Marsdenia R.Br.
Marsdenia altissima (Jacq.) Dugand
Marsdenia amorimii Morillo
Marsdenia caatingae Morillo
Marsdenia carvalhoi Morillo & Carnevali
Marsdenia glaziovii (E.Fourn.) Spellmann & Morillo
Marsdenia heringeri Fontella
Marsdenia macrophylla E.Fourn.
Marsdenia megalantha Goyder & Morillo
Marsdenia pickelii Fontella & Morillo
Marsdenia queirozii Fontella
Marsdenia suberosa (E.Fourn.) Malme
Marsdenia ulei Schltr. & Rothe
Marsdenia zehntneri Fontella
Matelea Aubl.
Matelea bahiensis Morillo & Fontella
Matelea denticulata (Vahl) Fontella & E.A.Schwarz
Matelea harleyi Fontella & Morillo
Matelea maritima (Jacq.) Woodson subsp. cearensis (Malme) Fontella
Matelea maritima (Jacq.) Woodson subsp. micrantha (Hook.f ex Hemsl.) Fontella
Matelea maritima (Jacq.) Woodson subsp. ganglinosa (Vell.) Fontella
Matelea morilloana Fontella
Matelea nigra (Decne.) Morillo & Fontella
Matelea orthosioides (E.Fourn.) Fontella
Matelea pedalis (E.Fourn.) Fontella & E.A.Schwarz subsp. pedalis
Matelea quinquedentata (E.Fourn.) Morillo
Matelea riparia Morillo
Matelea roulinioides Agra & W.D.Stevens
Matelea santosii Morillo & Fontella
Metastelma R.Br.
Metastelma giuliettianum Fontella
Metastelma harleyi Fontella
Metastelma myrtifolium Decne.
Nephradenia Decne.
Nephradenia acerosa Decne.
Nephradenia asparagoides (Decne.) E.Fourn.
Oxypetalum R.Br.
Oxypetalum arachnoideum E.Fourn.
Oxypetalum banksii Schult. subsp. banksii
19
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Oxypetalum capitatum Mart. subsp. capitatum
Oxypetalum erostre E.Fourn.
Oxypetalum cordifolium (Vent.) Schltr. subsp. harleyi Fontella & Goyder
Oxypetalum jacobinae Decne.
Oxypetalum martii E.Fourn.
Oxypetalum montanum Mart.
Oxypetalum pachyglossum Decne.
Oxypetalum pilosum Gardner
Oxypetalum strictum Mart. subsp. strictum
Peplonia Decne.
Peplonia asteria (Vell.) Fontella & E.A.Schwarz
Peplonia riedelii (E.Fourn.) Fontella & Rapini
Petalostelma E.Fourn.
Petalostelma bracteolatum (E.Fourn.) Fontella
Petalostelma cearense Malme
Petalostelma dardanoi Fontella
Petalostelma martianum (Decne.) E.Fourn.
Schubertia Mart.
Schubertia grandiflora Mart.
Schubertia morilloana Fontella
Schubertia multiflora Mart.
Stenomeria Turcz.
Stenomeria decalepis Turcz.
Tassadia Decne.
Tassadia berteriana (Spreng.) W.T.Stevens
Tassadia burchellii E.Fourn.
Tassadia obovata Decne.
Tassadia propinqua Decne.
Asteraceae
D.J. Nicholas Hind
Hortênsia Bautista
Rita de Cássia A. Pereira
Acanthospermum Schrank
Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze
Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Achyrocline DC.
Achyrocline alata (Kunth) DC.
Achyrocline saturejoides (Lam.) DC. var. saturejoides
Achyrocline saturejoides (Lam.) DC. var. albicans Griseb.
Acmella Rich. ex Pers.
Acmella alba (L'Hér.) R.K.Jansen var. alba
Acmella ciliata (Kunth) Cass.
Acmella oleracea (L.) R.K.Jansen
Acmella paniculata (Wall. ex DC.) R.K.Jansen
Acmella uliginosa (Sw.) Cass.
20
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Acritopappus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus catolesensis D.J.N.Hind & Bautista
Acritopappus confertus (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus connatifolius (Soares Nunes) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus diamantinicus Bautista, S.Ortiz & R.Oubiña
Acritopappus hagei R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus harleyi R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus heterolepis (Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus micropappus (Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus pintoi Bautista & D.J.N.Hind
Acritopappus prunifolius R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus santosii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Acritopappus teixeirae R.M.King & H.Rob.
Adenostemma J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Adenostemma involucratum R.M.King & H.Rob.
Ageratum L.
Ageratum candidum G.M.Barroso
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
Ageratum fastigiatum (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Agrianthus Mart. ex DC.
Agrianthus almasensis D.J.N.Hind
Agrianthus empetrifolius Mart. ex DC.
Agrianthus giuliettiae D.J.N.Hind
Agrianthus luetzelburgii Mattf.
Agrianthus microlicioides Mattf.
Agrianthus myrtoides Mattf.
Agrianthus pungens Mattf.
Albertinia Spreng.
Albertinia brasiliensis Spreng.
Ambrosia L.
Ambrosia maritima L.
Ambrosia polystachya DC.
Angelphytum G.M.Barroso
Angelphytum bahiense H.Rob.
Apopyros G.M.Barroso
Apopyros corymbosus (Hook. & Arn.) G.L.Nesom
Arctium L.
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernh.
Argyrovernonia MacLeish
Argyrovernonia martii (DC.) MacLeish
Arrojadocharis Mattf.
Arrojadocharis praxeloides (Mattf.) Mattf.
Arrojadocharis santosii R.M.King & H.Rob.
21
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Artemisia L.
Artemisia verlotorum Lamotte
Artemisia vulgaris L.
Aspilia Thouars
Aspilia almasensis D.J.N.Hind
Aspilia anomala Baker
Aspilia bonplandiana (Gardner) S.F.Blake
Aspilia cearensis J.U.Santos
Aspilia cupulata S.F.Blake
Aspilia foliosa (Gardner) Baker
Aspilia hispidantha H.Rob.
Aspilia martii Baker
Aspilia montevidensis (Spreng.) Kuntze
Aspilia parvifolia Mattf.
Aspilia ramagii Ridl.
Aspilia subalpestris Baker
Austrocritonia R.M.King & H.Rob.
Austrocritonia angulicaulis (Sch.Bip. ex Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Austroeupatorium R.M.King & H.Rob.
Austroeupatorium inulifolium (Kunth) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Austroeupatorium morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Austroeupatorium silphiifolium (Mart.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Ayapana Spach
Ayapana amygdalina (Lam.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Ayapanopsis R.M.King & H.Rob.
Ayapanopsis oblongifolia (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Baccharidastrum Cabrera
Baccharidastrum argutum (Less.) Cabrera
Baccharis L.
Baccharis aphylla (Vell.) DC.
Baccharis brachylaenoides DC.
Baccharis calvescens DC.
Baccharis cassinifolia DC.
Baccharis halimimorpha DC.
Baccharis intermixta Gardner
Baccharis leptocephala DC.
Baccharis ligustrina DC.
Baccharis linearifolia (Lam.) Pers.
Baccharis macroptera D.J.N.Hind
Baccharis medullosa DC.
Baccharis microcephala Baker
Baccharis multisulcata Baker
Baccharis myriocephala DC.
Baccharis oxyodonta DC.
Baccharis platypoda DC.
Baccharis polyphylla Gardner
Baccharis pseudobrevifolia D.J.N.Hind
Baccharis ramosissima Gardner
Baccharis reticularia DC.
Baccharis salzmannii DC.
22
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Baccharis serrulata (Lam.) Pers.
Baccharis singularis (Vell.) G.M.Barroso
Baccharis subspathulata Gardner
Baccharis trinervis (Lam.) Pers.
Baccharis varians Gardner
Bahianthus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Bahianthus viscosus (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Baltimora L.
Baltimora geminata (Brandegee) Stuessy
Barrosoa R.M.King & H.Rob.
Barrosoa apiculata (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Barrosoa atlantica R.M.King & H.Rob.
Barrosoa betoniciformis (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Bejaranoa R.M.King & H.Rob.
Bejaranoa semistriata (Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Bidens L.
Bidens bipinnata L.
Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
Bidens gardneri Baker
Bidens pilosa L.
Bidens subalternans DC.
Bishopalea H.Rob.
Bishopalea erecta H.Rob.
Bishopiella R.M.King & H.Rob.
Bishopiella elegans R.M.King & H.Rob.
Blainvillea Cass.
Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson
Blanchetia DC.
Blanchetia heterotricha DC.
Brickellia Elliott
Brickellia diffusa (Vahl) A.Gray
Caatinganthus H.Rob.
Caatinganthus harleyi H.Rob.
Caatinganthus rubropappus (Soares Nunes) H.Rob.
Calea L.
Calea angusta S.F.Blake
Calea bahiensis (Mattf.) H.Rob.
Calea candolleana (Gardner) Baker
Calea elongata (Gardner) Baker
Calea harleyi H.Rob.
Calea martiana Baker
Calea microphylla (Gardner) Baker
Calea morii H.Rob.
23
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Calea pilosa Baker
Calea pinheroi H.Rob.
Calea villosa Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Calyptocarpus Less.
Calyptocarpus biaristatus (DC.) H.Rob.
Campuloclinium DC.
Campuloclinium arenarium Gardner
Campuloclinium macrocephalum (Less.) DC.
Catolesia D.J.N.Hind
Catolesia mentiens D.J.N.Hind
Centratherum Cass.
Centratherum punctatum Cass. subsp. punctatum
Cephalopappus Nees & Mart.
Cephalopappus sonchifolius Nees & Mart.
Chaptalia Vent.
Chaptalia chapadensis D.J.N.Hind
Chaptalia denticulata (Baker) Zardini
Chaptalia integerrima (Vell.) Burkart
Chaptalia nutans (L.) Pol.
Chionolaena DC.
Chionolaena jeffreyi H.Rob.
Chromolaena DC.
Chromolaena alvimii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena cinereoviridis (Sch.Bip. ex Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena congesta (Hook. & Arn.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena cylindrocephala (Sch.Bip. ex Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena horminoides DC.
Chromolaena laevigata (Lam.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena squalida (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chromolaena stachyophylla (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Chrysanthellum Rich.
Chrysanthellum indicum DC. var. afroamericanum B.L.Turner
Clibadium L.
Clibadium armani (Balb.) Sch.Bip.
Conocliniopsis R.M.King & H.Rob.
Conocliniopsis prasiifolia (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Conyza Less.
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronq.
Conyza primulifolia (Lam.) Cuatrec. & Lourteig
Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.Walker
24
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cosmos Cav.
Cosmos caudatus Kunth
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Dasycondylus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Dasycondylus hirsutissimus (Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Dasycondylus resinosus (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Dasycondylus santosii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Dasyphyllum Kunth
Dasyphyllum brasiliense (Spreng.) Cabrera var. brasiliense
Dasyphyllum candolleanum (Gardner) Cabrera
Dasyphyllum donianum (Gardner) Cabrera
Dasyphyllum leptacanthum (Gardner) Cabrera
Dasyphyllum sprengelianum (Gardner) Cabrera var. sprengelianum
Dasyphyllum sprengelianum (Gardner) Cabrera var. inerme (Gardner) Cabrera
Dasyphyllum verpreculatum (D.Don) Cabrera
Delilia Spreng.
Delilia biflora (L.) Kuntze
Diacranthera L.
Diacranthera crenata (Schltdl. ex Mart.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Diacranthera ulei R.M.King & H.Rob.
Dimerostemma Cass.
Dimerostemma episcopale (H.Rob.) H.Rob.
Dissothrix A.Gray
Dissothrix imbricata (Gardner) B.L.Rob.
Eclipta L.
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Egletes Cass.
Egletes viscosa (L.) Less.
Elephantopus L.
Elephantopus angustifolius Sw.
Elephantopus hirtiflorus DC.
Elephantopus mollis Kunth
Elephantopus palustris Gardner
Elephantopus riparius Gardner
Eleutheranthera Poit. ex Bosc
Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch.Bip.
Emilia (Cass.) Cass.
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. ex Wight
Enydra Lour.
Enydra radicans (Willd.) Lack
25
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Epaltes Cass.
Epaltes brasiliensis DC.
Erechtites Raf.
Erechtites hieraciifolia (L.) Raf. var. cacalioides (Fisch. ex Spreng.) Griseb.
Erechtites missionum Malme
Erechtites valerianifolia (Wolf) DC.
Eremanthus Less.
Eremanthus arboreus (Gardner) MacLeish
Eremanthus brasiliensis (Gardner) MacLeish
Eremanthus capitatus (Spreng.) MacLeish
Eremanthus erythropappus (DC.) MacLeish
Eremanthus glomerulatus Less.
Eremanthus graciellae MacLeish & H.Schumach.
Eremanthus hatschbachii H.Rob.
Eremanthus incanus (Less.) Less.
Flaveria Juss.
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C.Mohr
Fleischmannia Sch.Bip.
Fleischmannia laxa (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Fleischmannia microstemon (Cass.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Galinsoga Ruiz & Pav.
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Gamochaeta Wedd.
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
Gochnatia Kunth
Gochnatia blanchetiana (DC.) Cabrera
Gochnatia floribunda Cabrera
Gochnatia oligocephala (Gardner) Cabrera
Gochnatia paniculata (Less.) Cabrera
Gochnatia polymorpha (Less.) Cabrera subsp. polymorpha
Gochnatia velutina (Bong.) Cabrera
Gorceixia Baker
Gorceixia decurrens Baker
Hebeclinium DC.
Hebeclinium macrophyllum (L.) DC.
Heterocondylus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Heterocondylus alatus (Vell.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Heterocondylus vitalbae (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Hieracium L.
Hieracium stannardii D.J.N.Hind
26
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hoehnephytum Cabrera
Hoehnephytum almasense D.J.N.Hind
Hoehnephytum imbricatum (Gardner) Cabrera
Hoehnephytum trixoides (Gardner) Cabrera
Ichthyothere Mart.
Ichthyothere terminalis (Spreng.) S.F.Blake
Irwinia G.M.Barroso
Irwinia coronata G.M.Barroso
Isocarpha R.Br.
Isocarpha megacephala Mattf.
Koanophyllon Arruda
Koanophyllon adamantium (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Koanophyllon conglobatum (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Koanophyllon tinctorium Arruda
Lagascea Cav.
Lagascea mollis Cav.
Lasiolaena R.M.King & H.Rob.
Lasiolaena blanchetii (Sch.Bip. ex Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Lasiolaena carvalhoi D.J.N.Hind
Lasiolaena duartei R.M.King & H.Rob.
Lasiolaena morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Lasiolaena pereirae R.M.King & H.Rob.
Lasiolaena santosii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Lepidaploa Schreb.
Lepidaploa bahiana H.Rob.
Leptostelma D.Don
Leptostelma tweediei (Hook. & Arn.) D.J.N.Hind & G.L.Nesom
Litothamnus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Litothamnus ellipticus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Litothamnus nitidus (DC.) W.C.Holmes
Lucila Cass.
Lucila lycopodioides (Less.) S.E.Freire
Lychnophora Mart.
Lychnophora bishopii H.Rob.
Lychnophora blanchetii Sch.Bip.
Lychnophora granmogolense (Duarte) D.J.N.Hind
Lychnophora harleyi H.Rob.
Lychnophora jeffreyi H.Rob.
Lychnophora morii H.Rob.
Lychnophora passerina (Mart. ex DC.) Gardner
Lychnophora phylicifolia DC.
Lychnophora regis H.Rob.
Lychnophora salicifolia Mart.
27
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Lychnophora santosii H.Rob.
Lychnophora sericea D.J.N.Hind
Lychnophora tomentosa (Mart. ex DC.) Sch.Bip.
Lychnophora triflora (Mattf.) H.Rob.
Lychnophora uniflora Sch.Bip.
Mattfeldanthus H.Rob. & R.M.King
Mattfeldanthus mutisioides H.Rob & R.M.King
Mattfeldanthus nobilis (H.Rob.) H.Rob.
Melampodium L.
Melampodium divaricatum (Rich. ex Pers.) DC.
Melampodium paniculatum Gardner
Melanthera Rohr
Melanthera latifolia (Gardner) Cabrera
Mikania Willd.
Mikania alvimii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania arrojadoi Mattf.
Mikania belemii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania biformis DC.
Mikania congesta DC.
Mikania cordifolia (L.f.) Willd.
Mikania duckei G.M.Barroso
Mikania elliptica DC.
Mikania firmula Baker
Mikania glandulosissima W.C.Holmes & D.J.N.Hind
Mikania glomerata Spreng.
Mikania grazielae R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania hagei R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania hemispherica Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Mikania hirsutissima DC.
Mikania hookeriana DC.
Mikania inordinata R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania jeffreyi D.J.N.Hind
Mikania kubitzkii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania lindleyana DC.
Mikania luetzelburgii Mattf.
Mikania mattos-silvae R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania micrantha Kunth
Mikania microptera DC.
Mikania morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania myriocephala DC.
Mikania nelsonii D.J.N.Hind
Mikania nigricans Gardner
Mikania nodulosa Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Mikania obovata DC.
Mikania officinalis Mart.
Mikania paniculata DC.
Mikania pernambucensis Gardner
Mikania phaeoclados Mart. ex Baker
Mikania psilostachya DC.
Mikania ramosissima Gardner
Mikania reticulata Gardner
Mikania retifolia Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Mikania salzmanniifolia DC.
Mikania santosii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Mikania scandens sensu auct. non (L.) Willd.
28
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Mikania sessilifolia DC.
Mikania subverticillata Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Mikania trichophila DC.
Moquinia DC.
Moquinia kingii (H.Rob.) Gamerro
Moquinia racemosa (Spreng.) DC.
Morithamnus R.M.King, H.Rob. & G.M.Barroso
Morithamnus crassus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Morithamnus ganophyllus (Mattf.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Oiospermum Less.
Oiospermum involucratum (Nees & Mart.) Less.
Ophryosporus Meyen
Ophryosporus freyreysii (Thunb.) Baker
Oyedaea DC.
Oyedaea bahiensis Baker
Paralychnophora MacLeish
Paralychnophora atkinsiae D.J.N.Hind
Paralychnophora harleyi (H.Rob.) D.J.N.Hind
Paralychnophora patriciana D.J.N.Hind
Paralychnophora reflexoauriculata (G.M.Barroso) MacLeish
Paralychnophora santosii (H.Rob.) D.J.N.Hind
Parthenium L.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Pectis L.
Pectis brevipedunculata (Gardner) Sch.Bip.
Pectis congesta (Gardner) Sch.Bip.
Pectis decumbens (Gardner) Sch.Bip.
Pectis elongata Kunth
Pectis linifolia L. var. linifolia
Pectis oligocephala (Gardner) Sch.Bip. var. oligocephala
Pectis oligocephala (Gardner) Sch.Bip. var. affinis (Gardner) Baker
Piptocarpha R.Br.
Piptocarpha leprosa (Less.) Baker
Piptocarpha lucida (Spreng.) Bennett ex Baker
Piptocarpha lundiana (Less.) Baker
Piptocarpha macropoda (DC.) Baker
Piptocarpha oblonga (Gardner) Baker
Piptocarpha pyrifolia (DC.) Baker
Piptocarpha quadrangularis (Vell.) Baker
Piptocarpha robusta G.M.Barroso
Piptocarpha rotundifolia (Less.) Baker
Piptocarpha umbellulata (Schott in Spreng.) Baker
Piqueriella Cav.
Piqueriella brasiliensis R.M.King & H.Rob.
29
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Pithecoseris Mart. ex DC.
Pithecoseris pacourinoides Mart. ex DC.
Platypodanthera R.M.King & H.Rob.
Platypodanthera melissifolia (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob. subsp. melissifolia
Platypodanthera melissifolia (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob. subsp. riocontensis D.J.N.Hind
Pluchea Cass.
Pluchea oblongifolia DC.
Pluchea sagittalis (Less.) Cabrera
Pluchea suaveolens (Vell.) Kuntze
Podocoma Cass.
Podocoma blanchetiana Baker
Porophyllum Guett.
Porophyllum angustissimum Gardner
Porophyllum bahiense D.J.N.Hind
Porophyllum obscurum (Spreng.) DC.
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass. subsp. ruderale
Praxelis Cass.
Praxelis asperulacea (Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Praxelis clematidea (Griseb.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Praxelis kleinioides (Kunth) Sch.Bip.
Praxelis pauciflora (Kunth) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Prolobus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Prolobus nitidulus (Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Pseudobrickellia R.M.King & H.Rob.
Pseudobrickellia angustissima (Spreng. ex Baker) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Pseudobrickellia brasiliensis (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Pseudogynoxys (Greenm.) Cabrera
Pseudogynoxys benthamii Cabrera
Pterocaulon Elliott
Pterocaulon alopecuroides (Lam.) DC.
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
Raulinoreitzia R.M.King & H.Rob.
Raulinoreitzia crenulata (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Raulinoreitzia tremula (Hook. & Arn.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Richterago Kuntze
Richterago discoidea (Less.) Kuntze
Riencourtia Cass.
Riencourtia tenuifolia Gardner
Rolandra Rottb.
Rolandra fruticosa (L.) Kuntze
30
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Santosia R.M.King & H.Rob.
Santosia talmonii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Scherya R.M.King & H.Rob.
Scherya bahiensis R.M.King & H.Rob.
Semiria D.J.N.Hind
Semiria viscosa D.J.N.Hind
Senecio L.
Senecio almasensis Mattf.
Senecio harleyi D.J.N.Hind
Senecio regis H.Rob.
Simsia Pers.
Simsia dombeyana DC.
Solidago L.
Solidago chilensis Meyen
Sonchus L.
Sonchus oleraceus L.
Sphagneticola O.Hoffm.
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
Spilanthes Jacq.
Spilanthes ocymifolia (Lam.) A.H.Moore
Stenophalium Anderb.
Stenophalium almasense D.J.N.Hind
Stenophalium eriodes (Mattf.) Anderb.
Stevia Cav.
Stevia morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Stevia pohliana Baker
Stifftia J.C.Mikan
Stifftia parviflora D.Don
Stilpnopappus Mart. ex DC.
Stilpnopappus bicolor (DC.) Mart. ex Baker
Stilpnopappus cearensis Huber
Stilpnopappus laiseae R.Barros & R.L.Esteves
Stilpnopappus pickelli Mattf.
Stilpnopappus pratensis Mart. ex DC.
Stilpnopappus scaposus DC.
Stilpnopappus sermirianus R.L.Esteves
Stilpnopappus suffruticosus Gardner
Stilpnopappus tomentosus Mart. ex DC.
Stilpnopappus trichospiroides Mart. ex DC.
Stomatanthes R.M.King & H.Rob.
Stomatanthes pernambucensis (B.L.Rob.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
31
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Struchium P.Browne
Struchium sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze
Stylotrichium Mattf.
Stylotrichium corymbosum (DC.) Mattf.
Stylotrichium edmundoi G.M.Barroso
Stylotrichium glomeratum Bautista, R.Oubiña & S.Ortiz
Stylotrichium rotundifolium Mattf.
Stylotrichium sucrei R.M.King & H.Rob.
Symphyopappus Turcz.
Symphyopappus compressus (Gardner) B.L.Rob.
Symphyopappus decussatus Turcz.
Symphyopappus reticulatus Baker
Synedrella Gaertn.
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
Tagetes L.
Tagetes minuta L.
Teixeiranthus R.M.King & H.Rob.
Teixeiranthus foliosus (Gardner) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Telmatophila Mart. ex Baker
Telmatophila scolymastrum Mart. ex Baker
Tilesia G.Mey.
Tilesia baccata (L.f.) Pruski
Tithonia Desf. ex Juss.
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S.F.Blake
Trichogonia Gardner
Trichogonia campestris Gardner
Trichogonia harleyi R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogonia heringeri R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogonia laxa Gardner
Trichogonia pseudocampestris R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogonia salviifolia Gardner
Trichogonia santosii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogonia scottmorii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogonia spathulifolia Mattf.
Trichogonia tombadorensis R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogonia villosa (DC.) Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Trichogonia zehntneri Mattf.
Trichogoniopsis R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogoniopsis adenantha (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogoniopsis morii R.M.King & H.Rob.
Trichogoniopsis podocarpa (DC.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
32
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Trichospira Kunth
Trichospira menthoides Kunth
Tridax L.
Tridax procumbens L.
Trixis P.Browne
Trixis calycina D.Don
Trixis divaricata (Kunth) Spreng.
Trixis glutinosa D.Don
Trixis pruskii D.J.N.Hind
Trixis vauthieri DC.
Verbesina L.
Verbesina baccharifolia Mattf.
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. ex A.Gray
Verbesina glabrata Hook. & Arn.
Verbesina luetzelburgii Mattf.
Verbesina macrophylla (Cass.) S.F.Blake
Verbesina sordescens DC.
Vernonia Schreb.
Vernonia acutangula Gardner
Vernonia adamantium Gardner
Vernonia almasensis D.J.N.Hind
Vernonia alvimii H.Rob.
Vernonia amygdalina Del.
Vernonia andrade-limae G.M.Barroso
Vernonia apiculata Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia araripensis Gardner
Vernonia arenaria Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia aurea Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia bahiana (H.Rob.) D.J.N.Hind
Vernonia bardanoides Less.
Vernonia brasiliana (L.) Druce
Vernonia canescens Kunth
Vernonia carvalhoi H.Rob.
Vernonia chalybaea Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less.
Vernonia coriacea Less.
Vernonia cotoneaster (Willd. ex Spreng.) Less.
Vernonia desertorum Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia diffusa Less.
Vernonia discolor (Spreng.) Less.
Vernonia edmundoi G.M.Barroso
Vernonia elegans Gardner
Vernonia eriolepis Gardner
Vernonia fagifolia Gardner
Vernonia farinosa Baker
Vernonia ferruginea Less.
Vernonia fruticulosa Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia ganevii D.J.N.Hind
Vernonia gracilis Kunth
Vernonia grisea Baker
Vernonia hagei H.Rob.
Vernonia harleyi H.Rob.
Vernonia herbacea (Vell.) Rusby
Vernonia hirtiflora Sch.Bip.
33
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Vernonia holosericea Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia laxa Gardner
Vernonia leucodendron (Mattf.) MacLeish
Vernonia leutzelburgii Mattf.
Vernonia lilacina Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia linearis Spreng.
Vernonia macrophylla Less.
Vernonia mattosilvae H.Rob.
Vernonia monocephala Gardner subsp. irwinii S.B.Jones
Vernonia morii H.Rob.
Vernonia mucronifolia DC.
Vernonia myrsinites (H.Rob.) D.J.N.Hind
Vernonia nitens Gardner
Vernonia persericea H.Rob.
Vernonia pinheiroi H.Rob.
Vernonia polyanthes Less.
Vernonia pseudaurea D.J.N.Hind
Vernonia reflexa Gardner
Vernonia regis H.Rob.
Vernonia remotiflora Rich.
Vernonia rosmarinifolia Less.
Vernonia rufo-grisea A.St.-Hil.
Vernonia salzmanni DC.
Vernonia santosii H.Rob.
Vernonia sarmentiana Gardner
Vernonia scorpioides (Lam.) Pers.
Vernonia simplex Less.
Vernonia subverticillata Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Vernonia tombadorensis H.Rob.
Vernonia vepretorum Mart.
Vernonia vinhae H.Rob.
Vernonia virgulata Mart. ex DC.
Vernonia xiquexiquensis D.J.N.Hind
Viguiera Kunth
Viguiera filifolia Sch.Bip. ex Baker
Viguiera grandiflora (Gardner) Gardner
Wedelia Jacq.
Wedelia alagoensis Baker
Wedelia bahiensis H.Rob.
Wedelia brasiliensis S.F.Blake
Wedelia hookeriana Gardner
Wedelia villosa Gardner
Wunderlichia Riedel ex Benth. & Hook.f.
Wunderlichia cruelsiana Taub.
Wunderlichia mirabilis Riedel ex Baker
Balanophoraceae
Leandro J.T. Cardoso
Helosis Rich.
Helosis cayennensis (Sw.) Spreng. var. cayennensis
34
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Langsdorffia Mart.
Langsdorffia hypogaea Mart.
Lophophytum Schott & Endl.
Lophophytum mirabile Schott & Endl. subsp. mirabile
Begoniaceae
Eliane de Lima Jacques
Begonia L.
Begonia bahiensis A.DC.
Begonia besleriifolia Schott
Begonia cacauicola L.B.Sm. ex S.F.Sm. & Wassh.
Begonia convolvulacea (Klotzsch) A.DC.
Begonia dasycarpa A.DC.
Begonia epibaterium Mart. ex A.DC.
Begonia euryphylla L.B.Sm. ex S.F.Sm. & Wassh.
Begonia fellereriana Irmsch.
Begonia fischeri Schrank
Begonia grisea A.DC.
Begonia hirtella Link
Begonia humilis Aiton
Begonia lealii Brade
Begonia mattossilvae L.B.Sm. ex S.F.Sm. & Wassh.
Begonia neglecta A.DC.
Begonia neocomensium A.DC.
Begonia pickelii Irmsch.
Begonia pinheironis L.B.Sm. ex S.F.Sm. & Wassh.
Begonia polygonifolia A.DC. var. differens L.B.Sm. ex S.F.Sm. & Wassh.
Begonia radicans Vell.
Begonia reniformis Dryand.
Begonia ruhlandiana Irmsch.
Begonia saxicola A.DC.
Begonia saxifraga A.DC.
Begonia smilacina A.DC.
Begonia subacida Irmsch.
Begonia sylvatica Meisn. ex A.DC.
Bignoniaceae
Lúcia G. Lohmann
Adenocalymma Mart. ex Meisn.
Adenocalymma apparicianum J.C.Gomes
Adenocalymma bracteatum (Cham.) DC.
Adenocalymma bracteolatum DC.
Adenocalymma bracteosum (DC.) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma campicola (Pilg.) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma comosum (Cham.) DC.
Adenocalymma coriaceum A.DC.
Adenocalymma cymbalum (Cham.) Bureau & K.Schum.
Adenocalymma dichilum A.H.Gentry
Adenocalymma divaricatum Miers
Adenocalymma flaviflorum (Miq.) L.Lohmann
35
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Adenocalymma flavum Mart. ex DC.
Adenocalymma fruticosum A.H.Gentry
Adenocalymma hirtum (Mart. ex DC.) Bureau & K.Schum.
Adenocalymma hyposticum Bureau & K.Schum.
Adenocalymma imperatoris-maximilianii (Wawra) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma inundatum Mart. ex DC.
Adenocalymma involucratum (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma magnificum Mart. ex DC.
Adenocalymma marginatum (Cham.) DC.
Adenocalymma neoflavidum L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma paucifoliolatum (A.H.Gentry) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma pedunculatum (Vell.) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma pubescens (Spreng.) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma purpurascens Rusby
Adenocalymma reticulatum Bureau & K.Schum.
Adenocalymma salzmanii DC.
Adenocalymma scabriusculum Mart. ex DC.
Adenocalymma subincanum Huber
Adenocalymma subspicatum A.H.Gentry
Adenocalymma ternatum (Vell.) Mello ex Bureau & K.Schum.
Adenocalymma trichocladum (DC.) L.Lohmann
Adenocalymma trifoliatum (Vell.) R.C.Laroche
Amphilophium Kunth
Amphilophium bauhinioides (Bureau & Baill.) L.Lohmann
Amphilophium blanchetii (DC.) Bureau & K.Schum.
Amphilophium crucigerum (L.) L.Lohmann
Amphilophium elongatum (Vahl) L.Lohmann
Amphilophium falcatum (Vell.) L.Lohmann
Amphilophium frutescens (DC.) L.Lohmann
Amphilophium paniculatum (L.) Kunth
Amphilophium perbracteatum A.H.Gentry
Amphilophium scabriusculum (Mart. ex DC.) L.Lohmann
Anemopaegma Mart. ex Meisn.
Anemopaegma acutifolium DC.
Anemopaegma album Mart. ex DC.
Anemopaegma arvense (Vell.) Stellfeld ex de Souza
Anemopaegma chamberlaynii (Sims) Bureau & K.Schum.
Anemopaegma citrinum Mart. ex DC.
Anemopaegma floridum Mart. ex DC.
Anemopaegma glaucum Mart. ex DC.
Anemopaegma goyazense K.Schum.
Anemopaegma gracile Bureau & K.Schum.
Anemopaegma hilarianum Bureau & K.Schum.
Anemopaegma laeve DC.
Anemopaegma longipetiolatum Sprague
Anemopaegma mirabile (Sandwith) A.H.Gentry
Anemopaegma oligoneuron (Sprague & Sandwith) A.H.Gentry
Anemopaegma pabstii A.H.Gentry
Anemopaegma paraense Bureau & K.Schum.
Anemopaegma parkerii Sprague
Anemopaegma prostratum DC.
Anemopaegma scabriusculum Mart. ex DC.
Anemopaegma setilobum A.H.Gentry
Anemopaegma velutinum Mart. ex DC.
Bignonia L.
Bignonia aequinoctialis L.
36
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bignonia binata Thunb.
Bignonia campanulata Cham.
Bignonia convolvuloides (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Bignonia corymbosa (Vent.) L.Lohmann
Bignonia lilacina (A.H.Gentry) L.Lohmann
Bignonia prieurei DC.
Bignonia ramentacea (Mart. ex DC.) L.Lohmann
Bignonia sordida (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Callichlamys Miq.
Callichlamys latifolia (Rich.) K.Schum.
Cuspidaria DC.
Cuspidaria argentea (Wawra) Sandwith
Cuspidaria bracteata (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Cuspidaria inaequalis (DC. ex Splitg.) L.Lohmann
Cuspidaria lachnaea (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Cuspidaria lateriflora (Mart.) DC.
Cuspidaria multiflora DC.
Cuspidaria octoptera A.H.Gentry
Cuspidaria puberula Mart. ex DC.
Cuspidaria pulchra (Cham.) L.Lohmann
Cuspidaria sceptrum (Cham.) L.Lohmann
Cybistax Mart. ex Meisn.
Cybistax antisyphilitica (Mart.) Mart.
Dolichandra Cham.
Dolichandra quadrivalvis (Jacq.) L.Lohmann
Dolichandra unguiculata (Vell.) L.Lohmann
Dolichandra unguis-cati (L.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia Mart.
Fridericia bahiensis (Schauer ex DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia brachypoda (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia candicans (Rich.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia caudigera (S.Moore) L.Lohmann
Fridericia celastroides (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia chica (Bonpl.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia cinerea (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia cinnamomea (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia claussenii (A.DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia conjugata (Vell.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia corallina (Jacq.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia corchoroides (Cham.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia crassa (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia craterophora (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia cuneifolia (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia dispar (Bureau ex K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia egensis (Poepp. ex Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia erubescens (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia florida (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia leucopogon (Cham.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia limae (A.H.Gentry) L.Lohmann
Fridericia nigrescens (Sandwith) L.Lohmann
Fridericia oligantha (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia ornithophila (A.H.Gentry) L.Lohmann
Fridericia paradoxa (Sandwith) L.Lohmann
37
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Fridericia parviflora (Mart. ex DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia pliciflora (Mart. ex DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia poeppigii (DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia pubescens (L.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia rego (Vell.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia simplex (A.H.Gentry) L.Lohmann
Fridericia speciosa Mart.
Fridericia subincana (Mart.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia subverticillata (Bureau & K.Schum.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia triplinervia (Mart. ex DC.) L.Lohmann
Fridericia tuberculata (DC.) L.Lohmann
Godmania Hemsl.
Godmania dardanoi (J.C.Gomes) A.H.Gentry
Jacaranda Juss.
Jacaranda bracteata Bureau & K.Schum.
Jacaranda brasiliana (Lam.) Pers.
Jacaranda caroba (Vell.) DC.
Jacaranda copaia (Aubl.) D.Don subsp. copaia
Jacaranda copaia (Aubl.) D.Don subsp. spectabilis Mart. ex DC.
Jacaranda duckei Vatt.
Jacaranda grandifoliolata A.H.Gentry
Jacaranda irwinii A.H.Gentry
Jacaranda jasminoides (Thunb.) Sandwith
Jacaranda macrantha Cham.
Jacaranda microcalyx A.H.Gentry
Jacaranda obovata Cham.
Jacaranda oxyphylla Cham.
Jacaranda praetermissa Sandwith
Jacaranda puberula Cham.
Jacaranda rugosa A.H.Gentry
Jacaranda simplicifolia K.Schum.
Jacaranda ulei Bureau & K.Schum.
Lundia DC.
Lundia cordata (Vell.) DC.
Lundia corymbifera (Vahl) Sandwith
Lundia gardneri Sandwith
Lundia glazioviana Kraenzl.
Lundia heliocalyx A.H.Gentry
Lundia virginalis DC.
Manaosella J.C.Gomes
Manaosella cordifolia (DC.) A.H.Gentry
Mansoa DC.
Mansoa angustidens Bureau & K.Schum.
Mansoa difficilis (Cham.) Bureau & K.Schum.
Mansoa glaziovii Bureau & K.Schum.
Mansoa hirsuta DC.
Mansoa lanceolata (DC.) A.H.Gentry
Mansoa onohualcoides A.H.Gentry
Neojobertia Baill.
Neojobertia candolleana (Mart. ex DC.) Bureau & K.Schum.
Neojobertia mirabilis (Sandwith) L.Lohmann
38
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Pleonotoma Miers
Pleonotoma albiflora (Salzm. ex DC.) A.H.Gentry
Pleonotoma castelnaei (Bureau) Sandwith
Pleonotoma jasminifolia (Kunth) Miers
Pleonotoma melioides (S.Moore) A.H.Gentry
Pleonotoma orientalis Sandwith
Pleonotoma stichadenia K.Schum.
Pyrostegia C.Presl
Pyrostegia millingtonioides Sandwith
Pyrostegia venusta (Ker Gawl.) Miers
Sparattosperma Mart. ex Meisn.
Sparattosperma catingae A.H.Gentry
Sparattosperma leucanthum (Vell.) K.Schum.
Stizophyllum Miers
Stizophyllum perforatum (Cham.) Miers
Stizophyllum riparium (Kunth) Sandwith
Tabebuia Gomes ex DC.
Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso) Benth. & Hook.f. ex S.Moore
Tabebuia capitata (Bureau & K.Schum.) Sandwith
Tabebuia cassinoides (Lam.) DC.
Tabebuia chrysotricha (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Tabebuia cristata A.H.Gentry
Tabebuia elliptica (DC.) Sandwith
Tabebuia fluviatilis (Aubl.) DC.
Tabebuia heptaphylla (Vell.) Toledo
Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Tabebuia obtusifolia (Cham.) Bureau
Tabebuia ochracea (Cham.) Standl.
Tabebuia riodocensis A.H.Gentry
Tabebuia roseo-alba (Ridl.) Sandwith
Tabebuia selachidentata A.H.Gentry
Tabebuia serratifolia (Vahl) G.Nichols.
Tabebuia spongiosa Rizzini
Tabebuia stenocalyx Sprague & Stapf
Tabebuia umbellata (Sond.) Sandwith
Tanaecium Sw.
Tanaecium brasiliensis (Baill.) L.Lohmann
Tanaecium cyrthanthum (Mart. ex DC.) Bureau & K.Schum.
Tanaecium pyramidatum (Rich.) L.Lohmann
Tanaecium selloi (Spreng.) L.Lohmann
Tynnanthus Miers
Tynnanthus cognatus (Cham.) Miers
Tynnanthus labiatus (Cham.) Miers
Xylophragma Sprague
Xylophragma harleyi (A.H.Gentry ex M.M.Silva & L.P.Queiroz) L.Lohmann
Xylophragma heterocalyx (Bureau & K.Schum.) A.H.Gentry
Xylophragma myrianthum (Cham.) Sprague
Xylophragma platyphyllum (Cham.) L.Lohmann
39
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Xylophragma pratense (Bureau & K.Schum.) Sprague
Zeyheria Mart.
Zeyheria montana Mart.
Zeyheria tuberculosa (Vell.) Bureau
Bixaceae
Carlos Martins
Bixa L.
Bixa orellana L.
Bombacaceae
João Semir
Ceiba Mill.
Ceiba glaziovii (Kuntze) K.Schum.
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Ceiba sumauma (Mart. & Zucc.) K.Schum.
Eriotheca Schott & Endl.
Eriotheca crenulaticalyx A.Robyns
Eriotheca globosa (Aubl.) A.Robyns
Eriotheca gracilipes (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
Eriotheca macrophylla (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
Pseudobombax Dugand
Pseudobombax marginatum (A.St.-Hil., Juss. & Cambess.) A.Robyns
Pseudobombax simplicifolium A.Robyns
Quararibea Aubl.
Quararibea penduliflora (A.St.-Hil.) K.Schum.
Quararibea turbinata (Sw.) Poir.
Bonnetiaceae
Jovita Cislinski Yesilyurt
Bonnetia Mart.
Bonnetia holostyla Huber
Bonnetia paniculata Spruce ex Benth.
Bonnetia stricta (Nees) Nees & Mart.
Boraginaceae
José Iranildo Miranda de Melo
40
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Auxemma Miers
Auxemma glazioviana Taub.
Auxemma oncocalyx (Allemão) Taub.
Cordia L.
Cordia aberrans I.M.Johnst.
Cordia anabaptista Cham.
Cordia bicolor A.DC.
Cordia corchorifolia A.DC.
Cordia curassavica (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult.
Cordia dardanoi Taroda
Cordia discolor Cham.
Cordia ecalyculata Vell.
Cordia glabrata (Mart.) DC.
Cordia globosa (Jacq.) Kunth
Cordia harleyi Taroda
Cordia insignis Cham.
Cordia leucocephala Moric.
Cordia leucomalloides Taroda
Cordia lomatoloba I.M.Johnst.
Cordia longifolia A.DC.
Cordia mayoi Taroda
Cordia monosperma (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult.
Cordia multispicata Cham.
Cordia nodosa Lam.
Cordia ochnacea DC.
Cordia poliophylla Fresen.
Cordia polycephala (Lam.) I.M.Johnst.
Cordia rufescens A.DC.
Cordia scabrifolia A.DC.
Cordia sellowiana Cham.
Cordia silvestris Fresen.
Cordia superba Cham.
Cordia taguahyensis Vell.
Cordia tetrandra Aubl.
Cordia toqueve Aubl.
Cordia trachyphylla Mart.
Cordia trichoclada DC.
Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arráb. ex Steud.
Cordia ucayaliensis I.M.Johnst.
Heliotropium L.
Heliotropium angiospermum Murray
Heliotropium barbatum DC.
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
Heliotropium elongatum (Lehm.) I.M.Johnst.
Heliotropium filiforme Lehm.
Heliotropium fruticosum L.
Heliotropium indicum L.
Heliotropium lagoense (Warm.) Gürke
Heliotropium paradoxum (Mart.) Gürke
Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehm.
Heliotropium procumbens Mill.
Heliotropium salicoides Cham.
Heliotropium ternatum Vahl
Heliotropium transalpinum Vell.
Patagonula L.
Patagonula bahiensis Moric.
41
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Rotula Lour.
Rotula lycioides (Mart.) I.M.Johnst.
Tournefortia L.
Tournefortia bicolor Sw.
Tournefortia candidula (Miers) I.M.Johnst.
Tournefortia paniculata Cham.
Tournefortia rubicunda Salzm. ex DC.
Tournefortia salzmanni DC.
Tournefortia subsessilis Cham.
Tournefortia villosa Salzm. ex DC.
Bromeliaceae
Gardene Maria de Sousa
Maria das Graças L. Wanderley
Acanthostachys Klotzsch
Acanthostachys strobilacea (Schult.f.) Klotzsch
Aechmea L.B.Sm.
Aechmea amorimii Leme
Aechmea ampla L.B.Sm.
Aechmea andersonii H.Luther & Leme
Aechmea aquilega (Salisb.) Griseb.
Aechmea bahiana L.B.Sm.
Aechmea blanchetiana (Baker) L.B.Sm.
Aechmea bocainensis E.Pereira & Leme
Aechmea bromeliifolia (Rudge) Baker var. angustispica Philcox
Aechmea canaliculata Leme & H.Luther
Aechmea carvalhoi E.Pereira & Leme
Aechmea chlorophylla L.B.Sm.
Aechmea conifera L.B.Sm.
Aechmea correia-araujoi E.Pereira & Moutinho
Aechmea depressa L.B.Sm.
Aechmea digitata L.B.Sm. & Read
Aechmea discordiae Leme
Aechmea echinata (Leme) Leme
Aechmea emmerichiae Leme
Aechmea eurycorymbus Harms
Aechmea farinosa (Regel) L.B.Sm.
Aechmea frassyi Leme & J.A.Siqueira
Aechmea fraudulosa Mez
Aechmea fulgens Brongn.
Aechmea glandulosa Leme
Aechmea gurkeniana E.Pereira & Moutinho
Aechmea gustavoi J.A.Siqueira & Leme
Aechmea incompta Leme & H.Luther
Aechmea lamarchei Mez
Aechmea leonard-kentiana H.Luther & Leme
Aechmea leucolepis L.B.Sm.
Aechmea lingulata (L.) Baker var. froesii L.B.Sm.
Aechmea lingulatoides Leme & H.Luther
Aechmea linharesiorum Leme
Aechmea lymanii W.Weber
Aechmea marauensis Leme
42
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aechmea marginalis Leme & J.A.Siqueira
Aechmea mertensii (G.Mey.) Schult.f.
Aechmea miniata (Beer) Hort. ex Baker
Aechmea mollis L.B.Sm.
Aechmea mulfordii L.B.Sm.
Aechmea multiflora L.B.Sm.
Aechmea muricata (Arruda) L.B.Sm.
Aechmea nudicaulis (L.) Griseb.
Aechmea pabstii E.Pereira & Moutinho
Aechmea paradoxa (Leme) Leme
Aechmea perforata L.B.Sm.
Aechmea ramusculosa Leme
Aechmea stelligera L.B.Sm.
Aechmea tomentosa Mez
Aechmea turbinocalyx Mez
Aechmea weberi (E.Pereira & Leme) Leme
Aechmea werdermannii Harms
Alcantarea (E.Morren ex Mez) Harms
Alcantarea nahoumii (Leme) J.R.Grant
Ananas Mill.
Ananas comosus (L.) Merril
Ananas nanus (L.B.Sm.) L.B.Sm.
Araeococcus Brongn.
Araeococcus montanus Leme
Araeococcus parviflorus (Mart. ex Schult.f.) Lindm.
Billbergia Thunb.
Billbergia euphemiae E.Morren
Billbergia iridifolia (Nees & Mart.) Lindl.
Billbergia morelii Brongn.
Billbergia porteana Brongn. ex Beer
Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindl.
Billbergia saundersii Bull.
Bromelia L.
Bromelia antiacantha Bertol.
Bromelia arenaria Ule
Bromelia interior L.B.Sm.
Bromelia laciniosa Mart. ex Schult.f.
Bromelia lagopus Mez
Bromelia plumieri (E.Morren) L.B.Sm.
Canistropsis (Mez) Leme
Canistropsis billbergioides (Schult.f.) Leme
Canistrum E.Morren
Canistrum aurantiacum E.Morren
Canistrum auratum Leme
Canistrum camacaense Martinelli & Leme
Canistrum fosterianum L.B.Sm.
Canistrum guzmanioides Leme
Canistrum lanigerum H.Luther & Leme
Canistrum montanum Leme
Canistrum pickelii (Andrade-Lima & L.B.Sm.) Leme & J.A.Siqueira
43
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Canistrum sandrae Leme
Canistrum seidelianum W.Weber
Catopsis Griseb.
Catopsis berteroniana (Schult.f.) Mez
Catopsis sessiliflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
Cottendorfia Schult.f.
Cottendorfia florida Schult.f.
Cryptanthus Otto & Dietr.
Cryptanthus alagoanus Leme & J.A.Siqueira
Cryptanthus arelii H.Luther
Cryptanthus bahianus L.B.Sm.
Cryptanthus burle-marxii Leme
Cryptanthus colnagoi Rauh & Leme
Cryptanthus diamantinensis Leme
Cryptanthus dianae Leme
Cryptanthus fosterianus L.B.Sm.
Cryptanthus lyman-smithii Leme
Cryptanthus pickelii L.B.Sm.
Cryptanthus pseudopetiolatus Philcox
Cryptanthus ruthiae Philcox
Cryptanthus seidelianus W.Weber
Cryptanthus sergipensis I.Ramírez
Cryptanthus ubairensis I.Ramírez
Cryptanthus vexatus Leme
Cryptanthus warren-loosei Leme
Cryptanthus zonatus (Visiani) Beer
Dyckia Schult.f.
Dyckia brachystachya Rauh & E.Gross
Dyckia burle-marxii L.B.Sm. & Read
Dyckia dissitiflora Schult.
Dyckia elongata Mez
Dyckia hohenbergioides Leme & Esteves
Dyckia limae L.B.Sm.
Dyckia maracasensis Ule
Dyckia milagrensis Leme
Dyckia nervata Rauh
Dyckia pernambucana L.B.Sm.
Dyckia rupestris W.Till & Morawetz
Dyckia tuberosa (Vell.) Beer
Encholirium Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Encholirium brachypodium L.B.Sm. & Read
Encholirium erectiflorum L.B.Sm.
Encholirium longiflorum Leme
Encholirium maximum Forzza & Leme
Encholirium spectabile Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Guzmania Ruiz & Pav.
Guzmania lingulata (L.) Mez
Guzmania monostachia (L.) Rusby ex Mez
Hohenbergia Schult. & Schult.f.
Hohenbergia belemii L.B.Sm. & Read
44
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hohenbergia blanchetii (Baker) E.Morren ex Mez
Hohenbergia brachycephala L.B.Sm.
Hohenbergia burle-marxii Leme & W.Till
Hohenbergia castellanosii L.B.Sm. & Read
Hohenbergia catingae Ule
Hohenbergia correia-araujoi E.Pereira & Moutinho
Hohenbergia disjuncta L.B.Sm.
Hohenbergia edmundoi L.B.Sm. & Read
Hohenbergia estevesii E.Pereira & Moutinho
Hohenbergia hatschbachii Leme
Hohenbergia horrida Harms
Hohenbergia humilis L.B.Sm. & Read
Hohenbergia itamarajuensis Leme & Baracho
Hohenbergia lanata E.Pereira & Moutinho
Hohenbergia leopoldo-horstii E.Gross, Rauh & Leme
Hohenbergia littoralis L.B.Sm.
Hohenbergia minor L.B.Sm.
Hohenbergia pabstii L.B.Sm. & Read
Hohenbergia pennae E.Pereira
Hohenbergia ridleyi (Baker) Mez
Hohenbergia rosea L.B.Sm. & Read
Hohenbergia salzmannii (Baker) E.Morren ex Mez
Hohenbergia stellata Schult. & Schult.f.
Hohenbergia undulatifolia Leme & H.Luther
Hohenbergia utriculosa Ule
Lymania Read
Lymania alvimii (L.B.Sm. & Read) Read
Lymania azurea Leme
Lymania corallina (Brongn. ex Beer) Read
Lymania globosa Leme
Lymania marantoides (L.B.Sm.) Read
Lymania smithii Read
Lymania spiculata Leme & Forzza
Neoglaziovia Mez
Neoglaziovia burle-marxii Leme
Neoglaziovia concolor C.H.Wright
Neoglaziovia variegata (Arruda) Mez
Neoregelia L.B.Sm.
Neoregelia azevedoi Leme
Neoregelia bahiana (Ule) L.B.Sm.
Neoregelia crispata Leme
Neoregelia kerryi Leme
Neoregelia longisepala E.Pereira & I.A.Penna
Neoregelia mucugensis Leme
Neoregelia pernambucana Leme & J.A.Siqueira
Neoregelia wilsoniana M.B.Foster
Nidularium Lem.
Nidularium amorimii Leme
Nidularium espiritosantense Leme
Nidularium innocentii Leme
Nidularium procerum Lindm.
Orthophytum Beer
Orthophytum albopictum Philcox
45
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Orthophytum alvimii W.Weber
Orthophytum amoenum (Ule) L.B.Sm.
Orthophytum braunii Leme
Orthophytum burle-marxii L.B.Sm. & Read
Orthophytum disjunctum L.B.Sm.
Orthophytum hatschbachii Leme
Orthophytum lemei E.Pereira & I.A.Penna
Orthophytum leprosum (Mez) Mez
Orthophytum lymanianum E.Pereira & I.A.Penna
Orthophytum maracasense L.B.Sm.
Orthophytum navioides (L.B.Sm.) L.B.Sm.
Orthophytum rubrum L.B.Sm.
Orthophytum saxicola (Ule) L.B.Sm.
Orthophytum sucrei H.Luther
Pitcairnia L'Hér.
Pitcairnia flammea L.B.Sm.
Pitcairnia piepenbringii Rauh & E.Gross
Portea Brongn. & K.Koch
Portea alatisepala Philcox
Portea filifera L.B.Sm.
Portea grandiflora Philcox
Portea kermesina K.Koch
Portea leptantha Harms
Portea petropolitana (Wawra) Mez
Portea silveirae Mez
Pseudananas Hassl. ex Harms
Pseudananas sagenarius (Arruda) Camargo
Quesnelia Gaudich.
Quesnelia alvimii Leme
Racinaea M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.
Racinaea spiculosa (Griseb.) M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.
Ronnbergia E.Morren & Andre
Ronnbergia brasiliensis E.Pereira & I.A.Penna
Ronnbergia carvalhoi Martinelli & Leme
Ronnbergia neoregeliodes Leme
Tillandsia L.
Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
Tillandsia burle-marxii Ehlers
Tillandsia fabioi Leme
Tillandsia gardneri Lindl.
Tillandsia geminiflora Brongn.
Tillandsia globosa Wawra
Tillandsia heubergeri Ehlers
Tillandsia kegeliana Mez
Tillandsia loliacea Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Tillandsia mallemontii Glaz. ex Mez
Tillandsia milagrensis Leme
Tillandsia pohliana Mez
Tillandsia polystachia (L.) L.
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.
46
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Tillandsia sprengeliana Klotzsch ex Mez
Tillandsia streptocarpa Baker
Tillandsia stricta Sol.
Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. tenuifolia
Tillandsia tenuifolia L. var. surinamensis (Mez) L.B.Sm.
Tillandsia tricholepis Baker
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
Vriesea Lindl.
Vriesea bahiana Leme
Vriesea bituminosa Wawra
Vriesea carinata Wawra
Vriesea cearensis L.B.Sm.
Vriesea chapadensis Leme
Vriesea drepanocarpa (Baker) Mez
Vriesea duvaliana E.Morren
Vriesea ensiformis (Vell.) Beer
Vriesea exaltata Leme
Vriesea fabioi Leme
Vriesea flammea L.B.Sm.
Vriesea friburgensis Mez
Vriesea graciliscapa W.Weber
Vriesea jonghei (K.Koch) E.Morren
Vriesea limae L.B.Sm.
Vriesea linharesiae Leme & J.A.Siqueira
Vriesea minuta Leme
Vriesea noblickii Martinelli & Leme
Vriesea oleosa Leme
Vriesea oligantha (Baker) Mez
Vriesea platynema Gaudich.
Vriesea procera (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Wittm.
Vriesea pseudoligantha Philcox
Vriesea psittacina (Hook.) Lindl.
Vriesea rectifolia Rauh
Vriesea recurvata Gaudich.
Vriesea roberto-seidelii W.Weber
Vriesea rodigasiana E.Morren
Vriesea sandrae Leme
Vriesea scalaris E.Morren
Vriesea seideliana W.Weber
Vriesea simplex (Vell.) Beer
Vriesea sincorana Mez
Wittrockia Lindm.
Wittrockia cyathiformis (Vell.) Leme
Buddlejaceae
Vinícius C. Souza
Buddleja L.
Buddleja stachyoides Cham. & Schltdl.
Burmanniaceae
47
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hiltje Maas
Apteria Nutt.
Apteria aphylla (Nutt.) Barnhart ex Small
Burmannia L.
Burmannia alba Mart.
Burmannia australis Malme
Burmannia bicolor Mart.
Burmannia capitata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Mart.
Burmannia flava Mart.
Gymnosiphon Blume
Gymnosiphon divaricatus (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.f.
Miersiella Urb.
Miersiella umbellata (Miers) Urb.
Burseraceae
Douglas Daly
Commiphora Jacq.
Commiphora leptophloeos (Mart.) J.B.Gillett
Crepidospermum Hook.f.
Crepidospermum atlanticum Daly
Protium Burm.f.
Protium altsonii Sandwith
Protium aracouchini (Aubl.) Marchand
Protium bahianum Daly
Protium brasiliense (Spreng.) Engl.
Protium decandrum (Aubl.) Marchand
Protium heptaphyllum (Aubl.) Marchand subsp. heptaphyllum
Protium icicariba (DC.) Marchand var. talmonii Daly
Protium ovatum Engl.
Protium pallidum Cuatrec.
Protium polybotryum (Turcz.) Engl. subsp. polybotryum
Protium sagotianum Marchand
Protium spruceanum (Benth.) Engl.
Protium tenuifolium (Engl.) Engl.
Protium trifoliolatum Engl.
Protium warmingianum Engl.
Tetragastris Gaertn.
Tetragastris altissima (Aubl.) Swart
Tetragastris catuaba Cunha
Tetragastris occhionii (Rizzini) Daly
Tetragastris panamensis (Engl.) Kuntze
Trattinnickia Willd.
Trattinnickia mensalis Daly
Trattinnickia rhoifolia Willd.
48
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
49
Cabombaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Cabomba Aubl.
Cabomba aquatica Aubl.
Cabomba furcata Schult. & Schult.f.
Cactaceae
Daniela Zappi
Emerson A. Rocha
Nigel Taylor
Arrojadoa Britton & Rose
Arrojadoa bahiensis (P.J.Braun & Esteves Pereira) N.P.Taylor & Eggli
Arrojadoa dinae Buining & Brederoo subsp. dinae
Arrojadoa dinae Buining & Brederoo subsp. ereocaulis (Buining & Brederoo) N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Arrojadoa penicillata (Gürke) Britton & Rose
Arrojadoa rhodantha (Gürke) Britton & Rose
Brasilicereus Backeb.
Brasilicereus phaeacanthus (Gürke) Backeb.
Brasilopuntia (K.Schum.) A.Berger
Brasilopuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) A.Berger
Cereus Mill.
Cereus albicaulis (Britton & Rose) Luetzelb.
Cereus fernambucensis Lem. subsp. fernambucensis
Cereus insularis Hemsl.
Cereus jamacaru DC. subsp. jamacaru
Cereus jamacaru DC. subsp. calcirupicola (F.Ritter) N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Cereus mirabella N.P.Taylor
Coleocephalocereus Backeb.
Coleocephalocereus goebelianus (Vaupel) Buining
Discocactus Pfeiff.
Discocactus bahiensis Britton & Rose
Discocactus heptacanthus (Barb.Rodr.) Britton & Rose subsp. catingicola (Buining & Brederoo)
N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Discocactus zehntneri Britton & Rose subsp. zehntneri
Discocactus zehntneri Britton & Rose subsp. boomianus (Buining & Brederoo) N.P.Taylor &
Zappi
Epiphyllum Haw.
Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.) Haw.
Espostoopsis Buxb.
Espostoopsis dybowskii (Gosselin) Buxb.
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
50
Facheiroa Britton & Rose
Facheiroa cephaliomelana Buining & Brederoo subsp. cephaliomelana
Facheiroa cephaliomelana Buining & Brederoo subsp. estevesii (P.J.Braun) N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Facheiroa squamosa (Gürke) P.J.Braun & E.Esteves Pereira
Facheiroa ulei (Gürke) Werderm.
Harrisia Britton
Harrisia adscendens (Gürke) Britton & Rose
Hatiora Britton & Rose
Hatiora salicornioides (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Hatiora cylindrica Britton & Rose
Hylocereus (A.Berger) Britton & Rose
Hylocereus setaceus (Salm-Dyck) R.Bauer
Leocereus Britton & Rose
Leocereus bahiensis Britton & Rose
Lepismium Pfeiff.
Lepismium cruciforme (Vell.) Miq.
Melocactus (L.) Link & Otto
Melocactus azureus Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus bahiensis (Britton & Rose) Luetzelb. subsp. bahiensis
Melocactus bahiensis (Britton & Rose) Luetzelb. subsp. amethystinus (Buining & Brederoo)
N.P.Taylor
Melocactus concinnus Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus conoideus Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus deinacanthus Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus ernestii Vaupel subsp. ernestii
Melocactus ernestii Vaupel subsp. longicarpus (Buining & Brederoo) N.P.Taylor
Melocactus ferreophilus Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus glaucescens Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus lanssersianus P.J.Braun
Melocactus levitestatus Buining & Brederoo
Melocactus oreas Miq. subsp. oreas
Melocactus oreas Miq. subsp. cremnophilus (Buining & Brederoo) P.J.Braun
Melocactus pachyacanthus Buining & Brederoo subsp. pachyacanthus
Melocactus pachyacanthus Buining & Brederoo subsp. viridis N.P.Taylor
Melocactus paucispinus Heimen & R.J.Paul
Melocactus salvadorensis Werderm.
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. subsp. violaceus
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. subsp. margaritaceus N.P.Taylor
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. subsp. ritteri N.P.Taylor
Melocactus zehntneri (Britton & Rose) Luetzelb.
Micranthocereus Backeb.
Micranthocereus albicephalus (Buining & Brederoo) F.Ritter
Micranthocereus dolichospermaticus (Buining & Brederoo) F.Ritter
Micranthocereus flaviflorus Buining & Brederoo
Micranthocereus purpureus (Gürke) F.Ritter
Micranthocereus polyanthus (Werderm.) Backeb.
Micranthocereus streckeri Van Heek & Van Criek.
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
51
Opuntia Mill.
Opuntia monacantha Haw.
Pereskia Mill.
Pereskia aculeata Mill.
Pereskia aureiflora F.Ritter
Pereskia bahiensis Gürke
Pereskia grandifolia Haw. subsp. grandifolia
Pereskia grandifolia Haw. subsp. violacea (Leuenb.) N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Pereskia stenantha F.Ritter
Pilosocereus Byles & G.D.Rowley
Pilosocereus arrabidae (Lem.) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Pilosocereus aureispinus (Buining & Brederoo) F.Ritter
Pilosocereus brasiliensis (Britton & Rose) Backeb. subsp. ruschianus (Buining & Brederoo)
Zappi
Pilosocereus catingicola (Gürke) Byles & G.D.Rowley subsp. catingicola
Pilosocereus catingicola (Gürke) Byles & G.D.Rowley subsp. salvadorensis (Werderm.) Zappi
Pilosocereus chrysostele (Vaupel) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Pilosocereus densiareolatus F.Ritter
Pilosocereus flavipulvinatus (Buining & Brederoo) F.Ritter
Pilosocereus glaucochrous (Werderm.) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Pilosocereus gounellei (F.A.C.Weber) Byles & G.D.Rowley subsp. gounellei
Pilosocereus gounellei (F.A.C.Weber) Byles & G.D.Rowley subsp. zehntneri (Britton & Rose)
Zappi
Pilosocereus machrisii (E.Y.Dawson) Backeb.
Pilosocereus pachycladus F.Ritter subsp. pachycladus
Pilosocereus pachycladus F.Ritter subsp. pernambucoensis (F.Ritter) Zappi
Pilosocereus pentaedrophorus (J.F.Cels) Byles & G.D.Rowley subsp. pentaedrophorus
Pilosocereus pentaedrophorus (J.F.Cels) Byles & G.D.Rowley subsp. robustus Zappi
Pilosocereus piauhyensis (Gürke) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Pilosocereus tuberculatus (Werderm.) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Pseudoacanthocereus F.Ritter
Pseudoacanthocereus brasiliensis (Britton & Rose) F.Ritter
Quiabentia Britton & Rose
Quiabentia zehntneri (Britton & Rose) Britton & Rose
Rhipsalis Gaertn.
Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Muell.) Stearn subsp. baccifera
Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Muell.) Stearn subsp. hileiabaiana N.P.Taylor & Barthlott
Rhipsalis cereuscula Haw.
Rhipsalis crispata (Haw.) Pfeiff.
Rhipsalis floccosa Salm-Dyck ex Pfeiff. subsp. floccosa
Rhipsalis floccosa Salm-Dyck ex Pfeiff. subsp. oreophila N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Rhipsalis lindbergiana K.Schum.
Rhipsalis oblonga Loefgr.
Rhipsalis paradoxa (Salm-Dyck ex Pfeiff.) Salm-Dyck subsp. septentrionalis N.P.Taylor &
Barthlott
Rhipsalis russellii Britton & Rose
Stephanocereus A.Berger
Stephanocereus leucostele (Gürke) A.Berger
Stephanocereus luetzelburgii (Vaupel) N.P.Taylor & Eggli
Tacinga Britton & Rose
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
52
Tacinga funalis Britton & Rose
Tacinga inamoena (K.Schum.) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy
Tacinga palmadora (Britton & Rose) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy
Tacinga saxatilis (F.Ritter) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy subsp. saxatilis
Tacinga saxatilis (F.Ritter) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy subsp. estevesii (P.J.Braun) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy
Tacinga werneri (Eggli) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy
Campanulaceae
Ana Odete Santos Vieira
Centropogon C.Presl
Centropogon cornutus (L.) Druce
Cephalostigma A.DC.
Cephalostigma bahiense A.DC.
Hippobroma G.Don
Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G.Don
Lobelia L.
Lobelia aquatica Cham.
Lobelia fastigiata Kunth
Lobelia imperialis E.Wimm. var. kanitzii E.Wimm.
Lobelia organensis Gardner subsp. insignis Kanitz
Lobelia xalapensis Kunth
Siphocampylus Pohl
Siphocampylus imbricatus (Cham.) G.Don
Cannaceae
Hiltje Maas
Canna L.
Canna glauca L.
Canna indica L.
Canna paniculata Ruiz & Pav.
Capparaceae
Maria Bernadete Costa e Silva
Capparis L.
Capparis coccolobifolia Mart.
Capparis flexuosa (L.) L.
Capparis frondosa Jacq.
Capparis hastata Jacq.
Capparis jacobinae Moric. ex Eichler
Capparis lineata Dombey ex Pers.
Capparis nectarea Vell.
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Capparis yco (Mart.) Eichler
Cleome L.
Cleome aculeata L.
Cleome diffusa Banks ex DC.
Cleome guianensis Aubl.
Cleome hassleriana Chodat
Cleome horrida Mart. ex Schult.f.
Cleome lanceolata (Mart. & Zucc.) H.H.Iltis
Cleome microcarpa Ule
Cleome paludosa Willd. ex Eichler
Cleome parviflora Kunth
Cleome rosea Vahl ex DC.
Cleome rotundifolia (Mart. & Zucc.) H.H.Iltis
Cleome siliculifera Eichler
Cleome spinosa Jacq.
Cleome tenuifolia (Mart. & Zucc.) H.H.Iltis
Crataeva L.
Crataeva tapia L.
Dactylaena Schrad. ex Schult.f.
Dactylaena micrantha Schrad. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Dactylaena microphylla Eichler
Dactylaena pohliana Eichler
Caricaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Jacaratia A.DC.
Jacaratia heptaphylla (Vell.) A.DC.
Jacaratia spinosa (Aubl.) A.DC.
Caryocaraceae
Ghillean T. Prance
Anthodiscus G.Mey.
Anthodiscus amazonicus Gleason & A.C.Sm.
Caryocar L.
Caryocar brasiliense Cambess.
Caryocar coriaceum Wittm.
Caryocar cuneatum Wittm.
Caryocar edule Casar.
Caryocar villosum (Aubl.) Pers.
Caryophyllaceae
Simon Mayo
53
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Drymaria Willd. ex Schult.
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Cecropiaceae
Cornelis C. Berg
Cecropia Loefl.
Cecropia concolor Willd.
Cecropia glaziovii Snethl.
Cecropia hololeuca Miq.
Cecropia obtusa Trécul
Cecropia pachystachya Trécul
Cecropia palmata Willd.
Cecropia saxatilis Snethl.
Coussapoa Aubl.
Coussapoa curranii S.F.Blake
Coussapoa latifolia Aubl.
Coussapoa microcarpa (Schott) Rizzini
Coussapoa pachyphylla Akkermans & C.C.Berg
Coussapoa trinervia Spruce ex Mildbr.
Pourouma Aubl.
Pourouma guianensis Aubl. subsp. guianensis
Pourouma mollis Trécul subsp. mollis
Pourouma velutina Mart. ex Miq.
Pourouma villosa Trécul
Celastraceae
Ana Joffily
Fraunhofera Mart.
Fraunhofera multiflora Mart.
Maytenus Molina
Maytenus acanthophylla Reissek
Maytenus brasiliensis Mart.
Maytenus catingarum Reissek
Maytenus distichophylla Mart. ex Reissek
Maytenus erythroxylon Mart. ex Reissek
Maytenus gonoclados Mart.
Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. ex Reissek
Maytenus imbricata Mart. ex Reissek
Maytenus macrophylla Mart.
Maytenus obtusifolia Mart.
Maytenus opaca Reissek
Maytenus patens Reissek
Maytenus quadrangulata (Schrad.) Loes.
Maytenus rigida Mart.
Maytenus schumanniana Loes.
Maytenus truncata Reissek
54
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Plenckia Reissek
Plenckia bahiensis Loes.
Plenckia populnea Reissek
Chenopodiaceae
Simon Mayo
Chenopodium L.
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Chloranthaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Hedyosmum Sw.
Hedyosmum brasiliense Miq.
Chrysobalanaceae
Ghillean T. Prance
Chrysobalanus L.
Chrysobalanus icaco L. subsp. icaco
Couepia Aubl.
Couepia belemii Prance
Couepia bondarii Prance
Couepia coarctata Prance
Couepia grandiflora (Mart. & Zucc.) Benth.
Couepia guianensis Aubl. subsp. guianensis
Couepia guianensis Aubl. subsp. divaricata (Huber) Prance
Couepia guianensis Aubl. subsp. glandulosa (Miq.) Prance
Couepia impressa Prance subsp. impressa
Couepia impressa Prance subsp. cabraliae Prance
Couepia insignis Fritsch
Couepia longipetiolata Prance
Couepia monteclarensis Prance
Couepia ovalifolia (Schott) Benth.
Couepia paraensis (Mart. & Zucc.) Benth. subsp. cerradoana Prance
Couepia pernambucensis Prance
Couepia robusta Huber
Couepia rufa Ducke
Couepia schottii Fritsch
Couepia uiti (Mart. & Zucc.) Benth. ex Hook.f.
Exellodendron Prance
Exellodendron barbatum (Ducke) Prance
Exellodendron cordatum (Hook.f.) Prance
Exellodendron gardneri (Hook.f.) Prance
Hirtella L.
55
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hirtella angustifolia Schott ex Spreng.
Hirtella bahiensis Prance
Hirtella bicornis Mart. & Zucc. var. pubescens Ducke
Hirtella burchellii Britton
Hirtella ciliata Mart. & Zucc.
Hirtella corymbosa Cham. & Schltdl.
Hirtella davisii Sandwith
Hirtella eriandra Benth.
Hirtella glandulosa Spreng.
Hirtella gracilipes (Hook.f.) Prance
Hirtella hebeclada Moric. ex DC.
Hirtella insignis Briq. ex Prance
Hirtella martiana Hook.f.
Hirtella paraensis Prance
Hirtella punctillata Ducke
Hirtella racemosa Lam. var. racemosa
Hirtella racemosa Lam. var. hexandra (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Prance
Hirtella santosii Prance
Hirtella sprucei Benth. ex Hook.f.
Hirtella tentaculata Poepp.
Hirtella tenuifolia Prance
Hirtella triandra Sw. subsp. triandra
Hirtella triandra Sw. subsp. punctulata (Miq.) Prance
Licania Aubl.
Licania apetala (E.Mey.) Fritsch var. apetala
Licania bahiensis Prance
Licania belemii Prance
Licania blackii Prance
Licania canescens Benoist
Licania cymosa Fritsch
Licania dealbata Hook.f.
Licania gardneri (Hook.f.) Fritsch
Licania guianensis (Aubl.) Griseb.
Licania heteromorpha Benth. var. heteromorpha
Licania hoehnei Pilg.
Licania humilis Cham. & Schltdl.
Licania hypoleuca Benth. var. hypoleuca
Licania kunthiana Hook.f.
Licania laevigata Prance
Licania lamentanda Prance
Licania latifolia Benth. ex Hook.f.
Licania leptostachya Benth.
Licania littoralis Warm. var. littoralis
Licania longistyla (Hook.f.) Fritsch
Licania maranhensis Prance
Licania membranacea Sagot ex Laness.
Licania micrantha Miq. subsp. micrantha
Licania minutiflora (Sagot) Fritsch
Licania naviculistipula Prance
Licania nitida Hook.f.
Licania octandra (Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult.) Kuntze subsp. octandra
Licania pallida Spruce ex Sagot
Licania parvifolia Huber
Licania rigida Benth.
Licania salzmannii (Hook.f.) Fritsch
Licania santosii Prance
Licania sclerophylla (Hook.f.) Fritsch
Licania silvae Prance
Licania spicata Hook.f.
56
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Licania tomentosa (Benth.) Fritsch
Licania turbinata Benth.
Parinari Aubl.
Parinari alvimii Prance
Parinari campestris Aubl.
Parinari excelsa Sabine
Parinari leontopitheci Prance
Parinari littoralis Prance
Parinari rodolphii Huber
Clethraceae
Simon Mayo
Clethra L.
Clethra scabra Pers. var. scabra
Clusiaceae
Volker Bittrich
Calophyllum L.
Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess.
Caraipa Aubl.
Caraipa densifolia Mart. subsp. densifolia
Clusia L.
Clusia burle-marxii Bittrich
Clusia criuva Cambess. subsp. criuva
Clusia dardanoi G.Mariz & Maguire
Clusia fluminensis Planch. & Triana
Clusia hilariana Schltdl. subsp. hilariana
Clusia melchiorii Gleason
Clusia nemorosa G.Mey.
Clusia obdeltifolia Bittrich
Clusia palmicida Rich. ex Planch. & Triana
Clusia panapanari (Aubl.) Choisy
Clusia paralicola G.Mariz
Clusia pilgeriana Mansf.
Clusia rosea Jacq.
Clusia sellowiana Schltdl.
Garcinia L.
Garcinia brasiliensis Mart.
Garcinia gardneriana (Planch. & Triana) Zappi
Garcinia macrophylla Mart.
Kielmeyera Mart.
Kielmeyera abdita Saddi
Kielmeyera argentea Choisy
Kielmeyera bifaria Saddi
57
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Kielmeyera coriacea Mart. subsp. tomentosa (Cambess.) Saddi
Kielmeyera cuspidata Saddi
Kielmeyera elata Saddi
Kielmeyera itacarensis Saddi
Kielmeyera lathrophyton Saddi
Kielmeyera neglecta Saddi
Kielmeyera neriifolia Cambess.
Kielmeyera petiolaris Mart.
Kielmeyera reticulata Saddi
Kielmeyera rubriflora Cambess.
Kielmeyera rugosa Choisy
Platonia Kunth
Platonia insignis Mart.
Symphonia L.f.
Symphonia globulifera L.f.
Tovomita Aubl.
Tovomita bahiensis Engl.
Tovomita brasiliensis (Mart.) Walp.
Tovomita brevistaminea Engl.
Tovomita guianensis Aubl.
Vismia Vand.
Vismia guianensis (Aubl.) Choisy
Vismia magnoliaefolia Cham. & Schltdl.
Vismia micrantha Mart.
Cochlospermaceae
Cynthia Sothers
Cochlospermum Kunth
Cochlospermum orinocense (Kunth) Steud.
Cochlospermum regium (Schrank) Pilg.
Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng.
Combretaceae
Nilda Marquete
Buchenavia Eichler
Buchenavia tetraphylla (Aubl.) R.A.Howard
Combretum Loefl.
Combretum duarteanum Cambess.
Combretum fruticosum (Loefl.) Stuntz
Combretum hilarianum D.Dietr.
Combretum lanceolatum Pohl ex Eichler
Combretum laxum Jacq.
Combretum leprosum Mart.
Combretum mellifluum Eichler
Combretum monetaria Mart.
58
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Combretum pisonioides Taub.
Combretum rupicola Ridl.
Combretum vernicosum Rusby
Conocarpus L.
Conocarpus erectus L.
Laguncularia Gaertn.f.
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn.f.
Terminalia L.
Terminalia actinophylla Mart.
Terminalia argentea Mart.
Terminalia camuxa Pickel
Terminalia eichleriana Alwan & Stace
Terminalia fagifolia Mart.
Terminalia glabrescens Mart.
Terminalia januariensis DC.
Terminalia kuhlmanii Alwan & Stace
Terminalia lucida Hoffmanns. ex Mart.
Terminalia mameluco Pickel
Thiloa Eichler
Thiloa glaucocarpa (Mart.) Eichler
Commelinaceae
Roxana Cardoso Barreto
Aneilema R.Br.
Aneilema brasiliense C.B.Clarke
Callisia Loefl.
Callisia filiformis (Martens & Galeotti) D.R.Hunt
Callisia monandra (Sw.) Schult.f.
Callisia repens L.
Commelina L.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Commelina diffusa Burm.f.
Commelina erecta L.
Commelina obliqua Vahl
Commelina rufipes Seub. var. rufipes
Commelina rufipes Seub. var. glabrata (D.R.Hunt) Faden & D.R.Hunt
Dichorisandra J.C.Mikan
Dichorisandra glaziovii Taub.
Dichorisandra hexandra (Aubl.) Standl.
Dichorisandra leucophthalmos Hook.
Dichorisandra thyrsiflora J.C.Mikan
Floscopa Lour.
Floscopa glabrata (Kunth) Hassk.
Gibasis Raf.
Gibasis geniculata (Jacq.) Rohweder
59
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Tradescantia L.
Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
Tradescantia zanonia (L.) Sw.
Tripogandra Raf.
Tripogandra diuretica (Mart.) Handlos
Connaraceae
Enrique Forero
Bernardinia Planch.
Bernardinia fluminensis (Gardner) Planch. var. fluminensis
Connarus L.
Connarus blanchetii Planch. var. blanchetii
Connarus blanchetii Planch. var. laurifolius (Baker) Forero
Connarus detersus Planch.
Connarus favosus Planch.
Connarus incomptus Planch.
Connarus ovatifolius (Mart. ex Baker) G.Schellenb.
Connarus portosegurensis Forero
Connarus punctatus Planch.
Connarus suberosus Planch. var. suberosus
Connarus suberosus Planch. var. fulvus (Planch.) Forero
Connarus xylocarpus L.A.Vidal, Carbonó & Forero
Rourea Aubl.
Rourea bahiensis Forero
Rourea blanchetiana (Progel) Kuhlm.
Rourea carvalhoi Carbonó, Forero & L.A.Vidal
Rourea discolor Baker
Rourea doniana Baker
Rourea gardneriana Planch.
Rourea induta Planch. var. induta
Rourea induta Planch. var. reticulata (Planch.) Baker
Rourea luizalbertoi Forero, L.A.Vidal & Carbonó
Rourea macrocalyx Carbonó, Forero & L.A.Vidal
Rourea martiana Baker
Rourea prancei Forero
Rourea pseudogardneriana Carbonó, Forero & L.A.Vidal
Rourea tenuis G.Schellenb.
Convolvulaceae
Rosângela Simão Bianchini
Aniseia Choisy
Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy var. martinicensis
Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy var. nitens (Choisy) O’Donell
Bonamia Thouars
60
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bonamia burchellii (Choisy) Hallier f.
Bonamia maripoides Hallier f.
Calycobolus Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Calycobolus lanulosus D.F.Austin
Cuscuta L.
Cuscuta americana L.
Cuscuta globosa Ridl.
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. neuropetala (Engelm.) Hitchc.
Cuscuta insquamata Yunck.
Cuscuta partita Choisy
Cuscuta racemosa Mart.
Cuscuta tinctoria Mart.
Cuscuta umbellata Kunth var. desertorum Engelm.
Evolvulus L.
Evolvulus anagalloides Meisn.
Evolvulus argyreus Choisy
Evolvulus brevifolius (Meisn.) Ooststr.
Evolvulus chamaepitys Mart. var. desertorum (Mart. ex Choisy) Ooststr.
Evolvulus comosus Ooststr.
Evolvulus cordatus Moric.
Evolvulus cressoides Mart.
Evolvulus daphnoides Moric.
Evolvulus diosmoides Mart.
Evolvulus echioides Moric.
Evolvulus elaeagnifolius Dammer
Evolvulus elegans Moric.
Evolvulus ericaefolius Schrank
Evolvulus filipes Mart.
Evolvulus flexuosus Helwig
Evolvulus frankenioides Moric.
Evolvulus glomeratus Nees & Mart. subsp. glomeratus
Evolvulus gnaphalioides Moric.
Evolvulus gypsophiloides Moric. var. gypsophiloides
Evolvulus gypsophiloides Moric. var. confertus Choisy
Evolvulus helichrysoides Moric.
Evolvulus holosericeus Kunth
Evolvulus incanus Pers.
Evolvulus jacobinus Moric. subsp. jacobinus
Evolvulus jacobinus Moric. var. ramosus Ooststr.
Evolvulus lagopus Mart.
Evolvulus latifolius Ker Gawl.
Evolvulus linarioides Meisn.
Evolvulus linoides Moric.
Evolvulus lithospermoides Mart.
Evolvulus luetzelburgii Helwig
Evolvulus maximiliani Mart. ex Choisy
Evolvulus niveus Mart.
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.
Evolvulus ovatus Fernald
Evolvulus passerinoides Meisn.
Evolvulus phyllanthoides Moric.
Evolvulus pohlii Meisn.
Evolvulus pterocaulon Moric.
Evolvulus saxifragus Mart.
Evolvulus scoparioides Mart.
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
61
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Evolvulus speciosus Moric.
Evolvulus tenuis Mart. ex Choisy
Evolvulus thymiflorus Choisy
Evolvulus vimineus Ooststr.
Ipomoea L.
Ipomoea alba L.
Ipomoea amnicola Morong
Ipomoea angustisepala O’Donell
Ipomoea aristolochiifolia G.Don
Ipomoea asarifolia (Desr.) Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea bahiensis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Ipomoea batatoides Choisy
Ipomoea blanchetii Choisy
Ipomoea bombycina (Choisy) Benth. & Hook. ex Hemsl.
Ipomoea brasiliana (Choisy) Meisn.
Ipomoea burchellii Meisn.
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F.Austin
Ipomoea cearensis O’Donell
Ipomoea chondrosepala Hallier f.
Ipomoea decipiens Dammer
Ipomoea eriocalyx (Mart. ex Choisy) Meisn.
Ipomoea franciscana Choisy
Ipomoea goyazensis Gardner
Ipomoea grandifolia (Dammer) O’Donell
Ipomoea hederifolia L.
Ipomoea imperati (vahl) Griseb.
Ipomoea incarnata (Vahl) Choisy
Ipomoea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Ipomoea longeramosa Choisy
Ipomoea longistaminea O’Donell
Ipomoea marcellia Meisn.
Ipomoea megapotamica Choisy
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Ipomoea parasitica (Kunth) G.Don
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R.Br. subsp. brasiliensis (L.) Ooststr.
Ipomoea phyllomega (Vell.) House
Ipomoea pintoi O’Donell
Ipomoea piurensis O’Donell
Ipomoea pohlii Choisy
Ipomoea procumbens Mart. ex Choisy
Ipomoea pulchella Roth
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Ipomoea ramosissima (Poir.) Choisy
Ipomoea regnellii Meisn.
Ipomoea rosea Choisy
Ipomoea sericophylla Meisn.
Ipomoea setifera Poir.
Ipomoea setosa Ker Gawl.
Ipomoea squamosa Choisy
Ipomoea subalata Hassl.
Ipomoea subincana (Choisy) Meisn.
Ipomoea subtomentosa (Chodat & Hassl.) O’Donell
Ipomoea syringifolia Meisn.
Ipomoea tenera Meisn.
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy
Ipomoea triloba L.
62
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ipomoea tubata Nees
Ipomoea vestalii Standl.
Ipomoea wrightii A.Gray
Iseia O´Donell
Iseia luxurians (Moric.) O’Donell
Jacquemontia Choisy
Jacquemontia agrestis (Choisy) Meisn.
Jacquemontia asarifolia L.B.Sm.
Jacquemontia bahiensis O’Donell
Jacquemontia blanchetii Moric.
Jacquemontia bracteosa Meisn.
Jacquemontia cearensis Huber
Jacquemontia confusa Meisn.
Jacquemontia decipiens Dammer
Jacquemontia densiflora (Meisn.) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia erecta Choisy
Jacquemontia evolvuloides (Moric.) Meisn.
Jacquemontia ferruginea Choisy
Jacquemontia glaucescens Choisy
Jacquemontia gracilis Choisy
Jacquemontia gracillima (Choisy) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia hallieriana Ooststr.
Jacquemontia heterantha (Ness & Mart.) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia linoides (Choisy) Meisn.
Jacquemontia montana (Moric.) Meisn.
Jacquemontia mucronifera (Choisy) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia multiflora (Choisy) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia pentantha (Jacq.) G.Don
Jacquemontia saxicola L.B.Sm.
Jacquemontia sphaerocephala Meisn.
Jacquemontia sphaerostigma (Cav.) Rusby
Jacquemontia subsessilis Moric.
Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.) Griseb.
Jacquemontia uleana Hallier f.
Jacquemontia velloziana (Mart.) O’Donell
Jacquemontia velutina Choisy
Merremia Dennst. ex Endl.
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.
Merremia cissoides (Lam.) Hallier f.
Merremia digitata (Spreng.) Hallier f. var. digitata
Merremia digitata (Spreng.) Hallier f. var. ericoides (Meisn.) D.F.Austin & Staples
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f. var. edentata (Meisn.) O’Donell
Merremia flagellaris (Choisy) O’Donell
Merremia macrocalyx (Ruiz & Pav.) O’Donell
Merremia tomentosa (Choisy) Hallier f.
Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.
Odonellia K.R.Robertson
Odonellia eriocephala (Moric.) K.R.Robertson
Operculina Silva Manso
Operculina alata (Ham.) Urb.
Operculina macrocarpa (L.) Urb.
63
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Turbina Raf.
Turbina cordata (Choisy) D.F.Austin & Staples
Costaceae
João Marcelo de Alvarenga Braga
Costus L.
Costus arabicus L.
Costus igneus N.E.Br.
Costus scaber Ruiz & Pav.
Costus spiralis (Jacq.) Roscoe var. spiralis
Costus warmingii Petersen
Cucurbitaceae
Vera L. Gomes-Klein
Anguria Mill.
Anguria triphylla Miq.
Anisosperma Silva Manso
Anisosperma passiflora (Vell.) Silva Manso
Apodanthera Arn.
Apodanthera bradei Mart.Crov.
Apodanthera congestiflora Cogn.
Apodanthera fasciculata Cogn.
Apodanthera glaziovii Cogn.
Apodanthera hatschbachii C.Jeffrey
Apodanthera hindii C.Jeffrey
Apodanthera lasiocalix Cogn.
Apodanthera succulenta C.Jeffrey
Apodanthera trifoliata Cogn.
Apodanthera villosa C.Jeffrey
Cayaponia Silva Manso
Cayaponia duckei Harms
Cayaponia espelina Silva Manso
Cayaponia jenmanii C.Jeffrey
Cayaponia nitida Gomes-Klein
Cayaponia noronhae C.Jeffrey
Cayaponia petiolulata Cogn.
Cayaponia podantha Cogn.
Cayaponia racemosa (Mill.) Cogn.
Cayaponia rigida (Cogn.) Cogn.
Cayaponia tayuya (Vell.) Cogn.
Cayaponia triangularis (Cogn.) Cogn.
Cayaponia trifoliolata (Cogn.) Cogn.
Ceratosanthes Adans.
Ceratosanthes rupicola Ridl.
Ceratosanthes trifoliolata Cogn.
64
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Citrullus Schrad. ex Eckl. & Zeyh.
Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.
Cyclanthera Schrad.
Cyclanthera elegans Cogn.
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad.
Echinocystis Torr. & A.Gray
Echinocystis araneosa Griseb.
Echinocystis muricata Cogn.
Elaterium Mill.
Elaterium pickelii Harms
Elaterium quinquelobium Cogn.
Fevillea L.
Fevillea trilobata L.
Gurania (Schltdl.) Cogn.
Gurania acuminata Cogn.
Gurania bignoniacea (Poepp. & Endl.) C.Jeffrey
Gurania cissoides (Benth.) Cogn.
Gurania diversifolia Cogn.
Gurania speciosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Cogn.
Gurania spinulosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Cogn.
Gurania subumbellata (Miq.) Cogn.
Luffa Mill.
Luffa cylindrica M.Roem.
Luffa operculata (L.) Cogn.
Melothria L.
Melothria cucumis Vell.
Melothria fluminensis Gardner
Melothrianthus Mart.Crov.
Melothrianthus smilacifolius (Cogn.) Mart.Crov.
Momordica L.
Momordica charantia L.
Psiguria Neck. ex Arn.
Psiguria ternata (M.Roem.) C.Jeffrey
Psiguria umbrosa (Kunth) C.Jeffrey
Rytidostylis Hook. & Arn.
Rytidostylis amazonica (Cogn.) Spruce ex Kuntze
Rytidostylis gracilis Hook. & Arn.
Sechium P.Browne
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
Sicydium Schltdl.
Sicydium tamnifolium (Kunth) Cogn.
65
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sicyos L.
Sicyos polyacanthos Cogn.
Siolmatra Baill.
Siolmatra brasiliensis (Cogn.) Baill.
Wilbrandia Silva Manso
Wilbrandia verticillata (Vell.) Cogn.
Cunoniaceae
Carmem S. Zickel
Lamanonia Vell.
Lamanonia ternata Vell.
Weinmannia L.
Weinmannia paulliniifolia Pohl ex Ser.
Cyclanthaceae
Alyne Carneiro de Mesquita
Evodianthus Oerst.
Evodianthus funifer (Poit.) Lindm. subsp. funifer
Cymodoceaceae
Cláudia Petean Bove
Halodule Endl.
Halodule emarginata Hartog
Halodule wrightii Asch.
Cyperaceae
Wm. Wayt Thomas
Ana Paula Prata
Dave Simpson
Abildgaardia Poir.
Abildgaardia ovata (Burm.f.) Kral
Abildgaardia scirpoides Nees
Becquerelia Brongn.
Becquerelia clarkei Koyama
Becquerelia cymosa Brongn. subsp. cymosa
Becquerelia merkeliana Nees
66
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bolboschoenus Palla
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sójak
Bulbostylis Kunth
Bulbostylis arenaria Lindm.
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) C.B.Clarke
Bulbostylis ciliata Presl ex Nees
Bulbostylis conifera (Kunth) C.B.Clarke
Bulbostylis hirtella (Schrad.) Urb.
Bulbostylis jacobinae (Steud.) Lindm.
Bulbostylis junciformis (Kunth) C.B.Clarke
Bulbostylis juncoides (Vahl) Kük.
Bulbostylis lanata (Kunth) Lindm.
Bulbostylis paradoxa (Spreng.) Lindm.
Bulbostylis scabra (Presl) C.B.Clarke
Bulbostylis tenuifolia (Rudge) J.F.Macbr.
Bulbostylis truncata (Nees) M.T.Strong
Bulbostylis vestita (Kunth) C.B.Clarke
Calyptrocarya Nees
Calyptrocarya glomerulata (Brongn.) Urb.
Cladium P.Browne
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
Cryptangium Schrad. ex Nees
Cryptangium claussenii C.B.Clarke
Cryptangium polyphyllum (Nees) Boeck.
Cyperus L.
Cyperus aggregatus (Willd.) Endl.
Cyperus almensis D.A.Simpson
Cyperus alternifolius L.
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
Cyperus brumadoi D.A.Simpson
Cyperus capillifolius A.Rich.
Cyperus compressus L.
Cyperus consanguineus Kunth
Cyperus consors C.B.Clarke
Cyperus coriifolius Boeck.
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
Cyperus dichromenaeformis Kunth
Cyperus difformis L.
Cyperus diffusus Vahl
Cyperus distans L.
Cyperus entrerianus Boeck.
Cyperus exaltatus Retz.
Cyperus flavescens L.
Cyperus flavicomus Michx.
Cyperus friburgensis Boeck.
Cyperus gardneri Nees
Cyperus grossianus T.M.Ped.
Cyperus haspan L. subsp. haspan
Cyperus haspan L. subsp. junciformis Kük.
Cyperus haspan L. subsp. juncoides (Lam.) Kük.
Cyperus imbricatus Retz. var. imbricatus
67
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cyperus imbricatus Retz. var. minor (Boeck.) Kük.
Cyperus infuscatus Kunth
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Cyperus iria L.
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
Cyperus laxus Lam.
Cyperus ligularis L.
Cyperus luzulae (L.) Rottb. ex Retz.
Cyperus macrostachyos Lam.
Cyperus maritimus Poir.
Cyperus meyenianus Kunth
Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
Cyperus odoratus L.
Cyperus palustris (Schrad.) Kük.
Cyperus papyrus L.
Cyperus pelophilus Ridl.
Cyperus planifolius Rich.
Cyperus pohlii (Nees) Steud. subsp. pohlii
Cyperus pohlii (Nees) Steud. subsp. bahiensis (D.A.Simpson) D.A.Simpson
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Cyperus prolixus Kunth
Cyperus pumilus L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Cyperus schomburgkianus Nees var. schomburgkianus
Cyperus schomburgkianus Nees var. leucanthus (Schrad.) Kük.
Cyperus simplex Kunth
Cyperus sphacelatus Rottb.
Cyperus squarrosus L.
Cyperus subcastaneus D.A.Simpson
Cyperus surinamensis Rottb.
Cyperus thyrsiflorus Jungh.
Cyperus uncinulatus Schrad. ex Nees
Cyperus virens Michx.
Diplacrum R.Br.
Diplacrum capitatum (Willd.) Boeck.
Diplacrum longifolium (Griseb.) C.B.Clarke
Eleocharis R.Br.
Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis acutangula (Roxb.) Schult.
Eleocharis almensis D.A.Simpson
Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) J.Presl & C.Presl
Eleocharis barrosii Svenson
Eleocharis capillacea Kunth
Eleocharis debilis Kunth
Eleocharis elata Boeck.
Eleocharis elegans (Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis filiculmis Kunth
Eleocharis flaccida (Rchb.) Urb.
Eleocharis flavecens (Poir.) Urb.
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis maculosa (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis minima Kunth
Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis nana Kunth
Eleocharis nigrescens (Nees) Kunth
Eleocharis nodulosa Schult.
68
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Eleocharis obpyriformis D.A.Simpson
Eleocharis olivaceonux D.A.Simpson
Eleocharis plicarhachis (Griseb.) Svenson
Eleocharis punctata Boeck.
Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb.
Eleocharis rugosa D.A.Simpson
Eleocharis sellowiana Kunth
Fimbristylis Vahl
Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Fimbristylis bahiensis Steud.
Fimbristylis complanata (Retz.) Link
Fimbristylis conifera Kunth
Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl
Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl
Fuirena Rottb.
Fuirena incompleta Nees
Fuirena lainzii Luceño & M.Alves
Fuirena umbellata Rottb.
Hypolytrum Rich.
Hypolytrum bullatum C.B.Clarke
Hypolytrum pulchrum (Rudge) H.Pfeiff.
Hypolytrum schraderianum Nees
Kyllinga Rottb.
Kyllinga odorata Vahl var. odorata
Kyllinga pumila Michx.
Kyllinga squamulata Thonn. ex Vahl
Kyllinga vaginata Lam.
Lagenocarpus Nees
Lagenocarpus albo-niger (A.St.-Hil.) C.B.Clarke
Lagenocarpus griseus (Boeck.) H.Pfeiff.
Lagenocarpus guianensis Lindl. & Nees ex Nees
Lagenocarpus inversus C.B. Clarke
Lagenocarpus rigidus (Kunth) Nees
Lagenocarpus tenuifolius (Boeck.) C.B.Clarke
Lagenocarpus verticillatus (Spreng.) T.Koyama & Maguire
Lipocarpha R.Br.
Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G.C.Tucker
Lipocarpha salzmanniana Steud.
Lipocarpha sellowiana Kunth
Oxycaryum Nees
Oxycaryum cubense (Poepp. & Kunth) Lye
Pleurostachys Brongn.
Pleurostachys gaudichaudii Brongn.
Pleurostachys puberula Boeck.
Pleurostachys tenuiflora Brongn.
Remirea Aubl.
69
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Remirea maritima Aubl.
Rhynchospora Vahl
Rhynchospora aberrans C.B.Clarke
Rhynchospora albiceps Kunth
Rhynchospora almensis D.A.Simpson
Rhynchospora armerioides J.Presl & C.Presl
Rhynchospora barbata (Vahl) Kunth
Rhynchospora brevirostris Griseb.
Rhynchospora calderana D.A.Simpson
Rhynchospora canescens (Maury) H.Pfeiff.
Rhynchospora caracasana (Kunth) Boeck.
Rhynchospora cephalotes (L.) Vahl
Rhynchospora ciliolata Boeck.
Rhynchospora comata (Link) Roem. & Schult.
Rhynchospora confinis (Nees) C.B.Clarke
Rhynchospora consanguinea (Kunth) Boeck.
Rhynchospora contracta (Nees) Raynal
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
Rhynchospora diodon (Nees) Griseb.
Rhynchospora elatior Kunth var. brevispiculosa (Kük.) A.C.Araújo
Rhynchospora emaciata (Nees) Boeck.
Rhynchospora exaltata Kunth
Rhynchospora eximia (Nees) Boeck.
Rhynchospora filiformis Vahl
Rhynchospora gigantea Link
Rhynchospora globosa (Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
Rhynchospora holoschoenoides (Rich.) Herter
Rhynchospora lapensis C.B.Clarke
Rhynchospora lundii Boeck.
Rhynchospora marisculus Lindl. & Nees
Rhynchospora micrantha Vahl
Rhynchospora nervosa (Vahl) Boeck. subsp. nervosa
Rhynchospora nervosa (Vahl) Boeck. subsp. ciliata T.Koyama
Rhynchospora pilosa (Kunth) Boeck.
Rhynchospora pubera (Vahl) Boeck.
Rhynchospora radicans (Schltdl. & Cham.) H.Pfeiff. subsp. microcephala (Bertero ex Spreng.)
W.W.Thomas
Rhynchospora recurvata (Nees) Steud.
Rhynchospora ridleyi C.B.Clarke
Rhynchospora rigida Boeck.
Rhynchospora riparia (Nees) Boeck.
Rhynchospora robusta (Kunth) Boeck.
Rhynchospora rugosa (Vahl) Gale
Rhynchospora scutellata Griseb.
Rhynchospora setacea (P.J.Bergius) Boeck.
Rhynchospora setigera (Kunth) Boeck.
Rhynchospora splendens C.B.Clarke
Rhynchospora stolonifera (Nees) Boeck.
Rhynchospora tenerrima Nees ex Spreng.
Rhynchospora tenuis Link subsp. tenuis
Rhynchospora tenuis Link subsp. austro-brasiliensis T.Koyama
Rhynchospora trispicata (Nees) Schrad. ex Steud.
Rhynchospora velutina (Kunth) Boeck.
Rhynchospora warmingii Boeck.
Scleria P.J.Bergius
Scleria acanthocarpa Boeck.
Scleria aromatica Core
Scleria atroglumis D.A.Simpson
70
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Scleria bracteata Cav.
Scleria cyperina Willd. ex Kunth
Scleria distans Poir.
Scleria flagellum-nigrorum P.J.Bergius
Scleria hirta Boeck.
Scleria hirtella Sw.
Scleria interrupta Rich.
Scleria latifolia Sw.
Scleria leptostachya Kunth
Scleria macrophylla J.Presl & C.Presl
Scleria melaleuca Rchb. ex Schltdl. & Cham.
Scleria mexicana (Liebm.) Boeck.
Scleria microcarpa Nees
Scleria millespicula T.Koyama
Scleria mitis P.J.Bergius
Scleria panicoides Kunth
Scleria pernambucana Luceño & M.Alves
Scleria reticularis Michx.
Scleria scabra Willd.
Scleria secans (L.) Urb.
Scleria setuloso-ciliata Boeck.
Scleria spicata (Spreng.) J.F.Macbr.
Scleria sprucei C.B.Clarke
Scleria tenella Kunth
Scleria vaginata Steud.
Scleria virgata Steud.
Trilepis Nees
Trilepis lhotzkiana Nees ex Arn.
Websteria S.H.Wright
Websteria confervoides (Poir.) Hooper
Dichapetalaceae
Ghillean T. Prance
Dichapetalum Thouars
Dichapetalum rugosum (Vahl) Prance
Stephanopodium Poepp. & Endl.
Stephanopodium blanchetianum Baill.
Stephanopodium magnifolium Prance
Tapura Aubl.
Tapura amazonica Poepp. & Endl. var. amazonica
Dilleniaceae
Gerardo Aymard
Curatella Loefl.
Curatella americana L.
71
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Davilla Vand.
Davilla angustifolia A.St.-Hil.
Davilla cearensis Huber
Davilla elliptica A.St.-Hil.
Davilla flexuosa A.St.-Hil.
Davilla glaziovii Eichler
Davilla grandiflora A.St.-Hil.
Davilla grandifolia Moric.
Davilla kunthii A.St.-Hil.
Davilla lacunosa Mart.
Davilla macrocarpa Eichler
Davilla morii Aymard
Davilla nitida (Vahl) Kubitzki
Davilla rugosa Poir. subsp. rugosa
Davilla strigosa Kubitzki
Doliocarpus Rol.
Doliocarpus brevipedicellatus Garcke subsp. brevipedicellatus
Doliocarpus brevipedicellatus Garcke subsp. hilarianus Kubitzki
Doliocarpus dentatus (Aubl.) Standl. subsp. dentatus
Doliocarpus elegans Eichler
Doliocarpus elliptifolius Kubitzki
Doliocarpus gracilis Kubitzki
Doliocarpus lancifolius Kubitzki
Doliocarpus major Gmel. subsp. major
Doliocarpus sellowianus Eichler in Mart.
Doliocarpus validus Kubitzki
Tetracera L.
Tetracera boomii Aymard
Tetracera breyniana Schltdl.
Tetracera empedoclea Gilg
Tetracera lasiocarpa Eichler
Tetracera tigarea DC.
Tetracera willdenowiana Steud. subsp. emarginata Kubitzki
Tetracera willdenowiana Steud. subsp. willdenowiana
Dioscoreaceae
Lauren Raz
Dioscorea L.
Dioscorea altissima Lam.
Dioscorea amaranthoides C.Presl
Dioscorea bahiensis R.Knuth
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Dioscorea campestris Griseb.
Dioscorea cinnamomifolia Hook.
Dioscorea debilis Uline ex R.Knuth
Dioscorea demourae Uline ex R.Knuth
Dioscorea dodecaneura Vell.
Dioscorea grisebachii Kunth
Dioscorea hassleriana Chodat
Dioscorea laxiflora Mart.
Dioscorea leptostachya Gardner
Dioscorea macrothyrsa Uline
Dioscorea marginata Griseb.
72
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Dioscorea microbotrya Griseb.
Dioscorea monadelpha (Kunth) Griseb.
Dioscorea orthogoneura Uline ex Hochr.
Dioscorea ovata Vell.
Dioscorea piperifolia Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Dioscorea pohlii Griseb.
Dioscorea polygonoides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Dioscorea scabra Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Dioscorea sincorensis R.Knuth
Dioscorea sinuata Vell.
Dioscorea stegelmanniana R.Knuth
Dioscorea subhastata Vell.
Dioscorea trifida L.f.
Droseraceae
Tânia R. dos Santos Silva
Drosera L.
Drosera chrysolepis Taub.
Drosera communis A.St.-Hil
Drosera intermedia Hayne
Drosera montana A.St.-Hil
Drosera sessilifolia A.St.-Hil
Ebenaceae
Cynthia Sothers
Diospyros L.
Diospyros artanthifolia Mart. ex Miq.
Diospyros capreifolia Mart. ex Hiern
Diospyros carbonaria Benoist
Diospyros coccolobifolia Mart.
Diospyros duartei Cavalcante
Diospyros gaultheriifolia Mart.
Diospyros guianensis Aubl.
Diospyros hispida A.DC.
Diospyros inconstans Jacq.
Diospyros ovalis Hiern
Diospyros riedelii (Hiern) B.Walln.
Diospyros sericea A.DC.
Diospyros serrana Sothers
Diospyros subrotata Hiern
Elaeocarpaceae
Jovita Cislinski Yesilyurt
Sloanea L.
Sloanea eichleri K.Schum.
Sloanea floribunda Spruce ex Benth.
Sloanea garckeana K.Schum.
73
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sloanea grandiflora J.E.Sm.
Sloanea guianensis (Aubl.) Benth.
Sloanea laurifolia (Benth.) Benth.
Sloanea monosperma Vell.
Sloanea obtusifolia K.Schum.
Sloanea parviflora Planch. ex Benth.
Sloanea terniflora (Sessé & Moç. ex DC.) Standl.
Sloanea retusa Uittien
Sloanea stipitata Spruce ex Benth.
Ericaceae
Luíza Sumiko Kinoshita
Agarista D.Don ex G.Don
Agarista coriifolia (Thunb.) Hook.f. ex Nied. var. coriifolia
Agarista oleifolia (Cham.) G.Don var. glabra (Meisn.) Judd
Agarista pulchella Cham. ex G.Don var. pulchella
Agarista revoluta (Spreng.) Hook.f. ex Nied.
Gaylussacia Kunth
Gaylussacia brasiliensis (Spreng.) Meisn. var. brasiliensis
Gaylussacia brasiliensis (Spreng.) Meisn. var. nervosa Meisn.
Gaylussacia brasiliensis (Spreng.) Meisn. var. pubescens (Cham. & Schltdl.) Meisn.
Gaylussacia densa Cham. var. densa
Gaylussacia harleyi Kin.-Gouv.
Gaylussacia incana Cham. & Schltdl.
Gaylussacia pulchra Pohl
Gaylussacia reticulata Mart. ex Meisn. var. salviifolia Sleumer
Gaylussacia retusa Mart. ex Meisn.
Gaylussacia virgata Mart. ex Meisn. var. bahiensis Sleumer
Eriocaulaceae
Ana Maria Giulietti
Actinocephalus (Körn.) Sano
Actinocephalus bongardii (A.St.-Hil.) Sano
Actinocephalus denudatus (Körn.) Sano
Actinocephalus divaricatus (Korn.) Sano
Actinocephalus herzogii (Moldenke) Sano
Actinocephalus ramosus (Wikstr.) Sano
Blastocaulon Ruhland
Blastocaulon scirpeum (Mart.) Giul.
Eriocaulon L.
Eriocaulon cinereum R.Br.
Eriocaulon crassiscapum Bong.
Eriocaulon griseum Körn.
Eriocaulon linearifolium Körn.
Eriocaulon modestum Kunth
Eriocaulon palustre Salzm.
Eriocaulon steyermarkii Moldenke var. bahiense Moldenke
74
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Leiothrix (Körn.) Ruhland
Leiothrix angustifolia (Körn.) Ruhland
Leiothrix distichoclada Herzog
Leiothrix flavescens Ruhland var. flavescens
Leiothrix hirsuta (Wikstr.) Ruhland var. hirsuta
Leiothrix hirsuta (Wikstr.) Ruhland var. blanchetiana (Körn.) Ruhland
Leiothrix pilulifera (Körn.) Ruhland
Leiothrix restingensis (Moldenke) Giul.
Leiothrix rufula (A.St.-Hil.) Ruhland
Leiothrix schlechtendalii (Körn.) Ruhland
Paepalanthus N.E.Br.
Paepalanthus albo-tomentosus Herzog
Paepalanthus almasensis Moldenke
Paepalanthus bahiensis (Bong.) Kunth
Paepalanthus barbulatus Herzog
Paepalanthus bifidus (Schrad.) Kunth
Paepalanthus caespititius Mart. ex Körn.
Paepalanthus cearensis Ruhland
Paepalanthus cinereus Giul. & L.R.Parra
Paepalanthus contasensis Moldenke
Paepalanthus crateriformis Silveira
Paepalanthus elongatus (Bong.) Körn.
Paepalanthus erigeron Mart. ex Körn.
Paepalanthus exiguus Körn.
Paepalanthus flaccidus (Bong.) Kunth
Paepalanthus giganteus Sano
Paepalanthus harleyi Moldenke
Paepalanthus inopinatus Moldenke
Paepalanthus klotzschianus Körn.
Paepalanthus lamarckii Kunth
Paepalanthus luetzelburgii Herzog
Paepalanthus macrocaulon Silveira var. macrocaulon
Paepalanthus macrocaulon Silveira var. contasensis Moldenke
Paepalanthus manicatus Poulsen ex Malme
Paepalanthus melaleucus Kunth
Paepalanthus myocephalus (Mart.) Körn.
Paepalanthus neglectus Körn.
Paepalanthus obtusifolius (Steud.) Körn.
Paepalanthus parvus Ruhland
Paepalanthus pulchellus Herzog
Paepalanthus pulvinatus N.E.Br.
Paepalanthus refractifolius Silveira
Paepalanthus regalis Mart.
Paepalanthus ruhlandii Herzog
Paepalanthus sessiliflorus Mart.
Paepalanthus silveirae Ruhland
Paepalanthus spathulatus Körn.
Paepalanthus sphaerocephalus Ruhland
Paepalanthus stannardii Giul. & L.R.Parra
Paepalanthus subtilis Miq.
Paepalanthus succisus Mart. ex Körn.
Paepalanthus tortilis (Bong.) Mart.
Paepalanthus trichophyllus (Bong.) Körn.
Paepalanthus viridis Körn.
Philodice Mart.
Philodice hoffmannseggii Mart.
75
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Syngonanthus Ruhland
Syngonanthus aurifibratus Silveira
Syngonanthus auripes Silveira var. bahiensis Moldenke
Syngonanthus bahiensis Moldenke
Syngonanthus bisulcatus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus candidus Silveira var. bahiensis Moldenke
Syngonanthus caulescens (Poir.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus comosus Silveira var. harleyi Moldenke
Syngonanthus curralensis Moldenke var. curralensis
Syngonanthus curralensis Moldenke var. harleyi Moldenke
Syngonanthus curralensis Moldenke var. paucifolius Moldenke
Syngonanthus densiflorus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus eburneus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus elegantulus Ruhland
Syngonanthus fertilis (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus floccosus Moldenke
Syngonanthus glandulosus Gleason var. epapillosus Moldenke
Syngonanthus gracilis (Körn.) Ruhland var. gracilis
Syngonanthus gracilis (Körn.) Ruhland var. amazonicus Ruhland
Syngonanthus gracilis (Körn.) Ruhland var. hirtellus (Steud.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus harleyi Moldenke
Syngonanthus imbricatus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus laricifolius (Gardner) Ruhland
Syngonanthus mucugensis Giul.
Syngonanthus nitens (Bong.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus oblongus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus paepalophyllus Silveira
Syngonanthus schwackei Ruhland
Syngonanthus spadiceus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus vernonioides (Kunth) Ruhland var. vernonioides
Syngonanthus vernonioides (Kunth) Ruhland var. confusa (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus weddellii Moldenke var. gracilis Moldenke
Syngonanthus widgrenianus (Körn.) Ruhland
Syngonanthus xeranthemoides (Bong.) Ruhland var. xeranthemoides
Syngonanthus xeranthemoides (Bong.) Ruhland var. confusus (Körn.) Moldenke
Syngonanthus xeranthemoides (Bong.) Ruhland var. strigillosus Moldenke
Tonina Aubl.
Tonina fluviatilis Aubl.
Erythroxylaceae
Maria Iracema B. Loiola
Erythroxylum P.Browne
Erythroxylum affine A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum amplifolium (Mart.) O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum andrei Plowman
Erythroxylum arrojadoi O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum barbatum O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum betulaceum Mart.
Erythroxylum bezerrae Plowman
Erythroxylum caatingae Plowman
Erythroxylum campestre A.St.-Hil
Erythroxylum citrifolium A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum coelophlebium Mart.
76
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Erythroxylum columbinum Mart.
Erythroxylum compressum Peyr.
Erythroxylum daphnites Mart.
Erythroxylum deciduum A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum distortum Mart.
Erythroxylum engleri O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum flaccidum Salzm.
Erythroxylum grandifolium Peyr.
Erythroxylum hamigerum O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum laetevirens O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum leal-costae Plowman
Erythroxylum leptoneurum O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum macrocalyx Mart.
Erythroxylum macrochaetum Miq.
Erythroxylum magnoliifolium A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum maracasense Plowman
Erythroxylum martii Peyr.
Erythroxylum mattos-silvae Plowman
Erythroxylum membranaceum Plowman
Erythroxylum mikanii Peyr.
Erythroxylum mucronatum Benth.
Erythroxylum nitidum Spreng.
Erythroxylum nobile O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum nummularia Peyr.
Erythroxylum ochranthum Mart.
Erythroxylum passerinum Mart.
Erythroxylum pauferrense Plowman
Erythroxylum pelleterianum A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum petrae-caballi Plowman
Erythroxylum polygonoides Mart.
Erythroxylum pruinosum O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum pulchrum A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum pungens O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum revolutum Mart.
Erythroxylum rimosum O.E.Schulz
Erythroxylum santosii Plowman
Erythroxylum simonis Plowman
Erythroxylum splendidum Plowman
Erythroxylum squamatum Sw.
Erythroxylum stipulosum Plowman
Erythroxylum suberosum A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum subracemosum Turcz.
Erythroxylum subrotundum A.St.-Hil.
Erythroxylum tenue Plowman
Erythroxylum tianguanum Plowman
Erythroxylum vacciniifolium Mart.
Euphorbiaceae
Inês Cordeiro
Daniela Carneiro-Torres
Acalypha L.
Acalypha brasiliensis Müll.Arg.
Acalypha multicaulis Müll.Arg.
Acalypha poiretii Spreng.
Acalypha prunifolia Nees & Mart.
Acalypha pruriens Nees & Mart.
77
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Acalypha subvillosa Müll.Arg.
Acalypha villosa Jacq.
Actinostemon Mart. ex Klotzsch
Actinostemon concolor (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.
Actinostemon echinatus Müll.Arg.
Actinostemon lundianus (Didr.) Pax
Actinostemon verticillatus (Klotzsch) Baill.
Adenophaedra (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Adenophaedra megalophylla (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Alchornea Sw.
Alchornea castaneifolia (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) A.Juss.
Alchornea glandulosa Poepp. & Endl.
Alchornea schomburgkii Klotzsch
Alchornea triplinervia (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.
Amanoa Aubl.
Amanoa glaucophylla Müll.Arg.
Amanoa guianensis Aubl.
Aparisthmium Endl.
Aparisthmium cordatum (A.Juss.) Baill.
Astrocasia B.L.Rob. & Millsp.
Astrocasia jacobinensis (Müll.Arg.) G.L.Webster
Bernardia Houst. ex Mill.
Bernardia gambosa Müll.Arg.
Bernardia tamanduana (Baill.) Müll.Arg.
Brasiliocroton P.E.Berry & Cordeiro
Brasiliocroton mamoninha P.E.Berry &
Cordeiro
Caperonia A.St.-Hil.
Caperonia heteropetala Didr.
Caperonia multicostata Müll.Arg.
Chaetocarpus Thwaites
Chaetocarpus echinocarpus (Baill.) Ducke
Chamaesyce Gray
Chamaesyce bahiensis (Klotzsch & Garcke) Dugand & D.G.Burch
Chamaesyce chamaeclada (Ule) Cordeiro & Carneiro-Torres
Chamaesyce dioeca (Kunth) Millsp.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Chamaesyce hirtella (Boiss.) Croizat
Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (L.) Small
Chamaesyce potentilloides (Boiss.) Croizat
Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
Chamaesyce tamanduana (Boiss.) Simmons & W.J.Hayden
Chamaesyce thymifolia (L.) Millsp.
Chamaesyce viscoides (Boiss.) Simmons & W.J.Hayden
78
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cleidion Blume
Cleidion tricoccum (Casar.) Baill.
Cnidoscolus Pohl
Cnidoscolus bahianus (Ule) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Cnidoscolus pubescens Pohl
Cnidoscolus quercifolius Pohl
Cnidoscolus urens (L.) Arthur
Cnidoscolus vitifolius (Mill.) Pohl
Croton L.
Croton adamantinus Müll.Arg.
Croton adenocalyx Baill.
Croton alagoensis Müll.Arg.
Croton antisyphiliticus Mart.
Croton argyrophylloides Müll.Arg.
Croton astraeatus Baill.
Croton atrorufus Müll.Arg.
Croton betaceus Baill.
Croton betulaster Müll.Arg.
Croton campestris A.St.-Hil.
Croton cordiifolius Baill.
Croton desertorum Müll.Arg.
Croton echioides Baill.
Croton erythroxyloides Baill.
Croton floribundus Spreng.
Croton gardneri Müll.Arg.
Croton glandulosus L.
Croton glutinosus Müll.Arg.
Croton grewioides Baill.
Croton heliotropiifolius Kunth
Croton hemiargyreus Müll.Arg.
Croton hirtus L'Hér.
Croton jacobinensis Baill.
Croton japirensis Müll.Arg.
Croton lobatus L.
Croton luetzelburgii Pax & K.Hoffm.
Croton lundianus (Didr.) Müll.Arg.
Croton micans Sw.
Croton migrans Casar.
Croton muscicarpa Müll.Arg.
Croton myrsinites Baill.
Croton nepetifolius Baill.
Croton nummularius Baill.
Croton paludosus Müll.Arg.
Croton pedicellatus Kunth
Croton piptocalyx Müll.Arg.
Croton polyandrus Spreng.
Croton pulegiodorus Baill.
Croton radlkoferi Pax & K.Hoffm.
Croton rudolphianus Müll.Arg.
Croton schultesii Müll.Arg.
Croton sellowii Baill.
Croton siderophyllus Baill.
Croton sonderianus Müll.Arg.
Croton tetradenius Baill.
Croton timandroides (Didr.) Müll.Arg.
Croton tricolor Klotzsch ex Baill.
Croton triqueter Lam.
79
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Croton urticifolius Lam.
Croton urucurana Baill.
Croton velutinus Baill.
Croton verbenifolius Müll.Arg.
Dalechampia L.
Dalechampia brasiliensis Lam.
Dalechampia clausseniana Baill.
Dalechampia ficifolia Lam.
Dalechampia ilheotica Wawra
Dalechampia peckoltiana Müll.Arg.
Dalechampia purpurata Cordeiro
Dalechampia scandens L.
Ditaxis Vahl ex A.Juss.
Ditaxis desertorum (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Ditaxis fasciculata Vahl ex Juss.
Ditaxis malpighiacea (Ule) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Euphorbia L.
Euphorbia appariciana Rizzini
Euphorbia comosa Vell.
Euphorbia crossadenia Pax & K.Hoffm.
Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
Euphorbia goyazensis Boiss.
Euphorbia gymnoclada Boiss.
Euphorbia heterodoxa Müll.Arg.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Euphorbia insulana Vell.
Euphorbia phosphorea Mart.
Euphorbia sarcodes Boiss.
Euphorbia sessilifolia Boiss.
Gymnanthes Sw.
Gymnanthes glabrata (Mart.) Govaerts
Gymnanthes hypoleuca Benth.
Hieronyma Allemão
Hieronyma alchorneoides Allemão
Hieronyma oblonga (Tul.) Müll.Arg.
Jatropha L.
Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Jatropha mollissima (Pohl) Baill.
Jatropha mutabilis (Pohl) Baill.
Jatropha ribifolia (Pohl) Baill.
Joannesia Vell.
Joannesia princeps Vell.
Mabea Aubl.
Mabea glaziovii Pax & K.Hoffm.
Mabea occidentalis Benth.
Mabea piriri Aubl.
Manihot Mill.
80
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Manihot acuminatissima Müll.Arg.
Manihot anomala Pohl
Manihot brachyandra Pax & K.Hoffm.
Manihot caerulescens Pohl subsp. caerulescens
Manihot catingae Ule
Manihot dichotoma Ule
Manihot epruinosa Pax & K.Hoffm.
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Manihot glaziovii Müll.Arg.
Manihot heptaphylla Ule
Manihot jacobinensis Müll.Arg.
Manihot maracasensis Ule
Manihot pruinosa Pohl
Manihot pseudoglaziovii Pax & K.Hoffm.
Manihot quinquefolia Pohl
Manihot quinquepartita Huber ex Rogers & Appan
Manihot reniformis Pohl
Manihot sagittato-partita Pohl
Manihot tripartita (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.
Maprounea Aubl.
Maprounea brasiliensis A.St.-Hil.
Maprounea guianensis Aubl.
Margaritaria L.f.
Margaritaria nobilis L.f.
Micrandra Benth.
Micrandra elata (Didr.) Müll.Arg.
Omphalea L.
Omphalea brasiliensis Müll.Arg.
Ophthalmoblapton Allemão
Ophthalmoblapton pedunculare Müll.Arg.
Pachystroma Müll.Arg.
Pachystroma longifolium (Nees) I.M.Johnst.
Pausandra Radlk.
Pausandra megalophylla Müll.Arg.
Pausandra morisiana (Casar.) Radlk.
Pera Mutis
Pera glabrata (Schott) Baill.
Pera heteranthera (Schrank) I.M.Johnst.
Phyllanthus L.
Phyllanthus acuminatus Vahl
Phyllanthus almadensis Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Phyllanthus angustissimus Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus blanchetianus Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus carvalhoi G.L.Webster
Phyllanthus clausseni Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus flagelliformis Müll.Arg.
81
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Phyllanthus gongyloides Cordeiro & Carneiro-Torres
Phyllanthus heteradenius Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus hypoleucus Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus klotzschianus Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus lathyroides Kunth
Phyllanthus niruri L.
Phyllanthus orbiculatus Rich.
Phyllanthus scoparius Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus sincorensis G.L.Webster
Phyllanthus spartioides Pax & K.Hoffm.
Phyllanthus stipulatus (Raf.) G.L.Webster
Phyllanthus subemarginatus Müll.Arg.
Pogonophora Miers ex Benth.
Pogonophora schomburgkiana Miers ex Benth.
Plukenetia L.
Plukenetia serrata (Vell.) L.J.Gillespie
Richeria Vahl
Richeria grandis Vahl
Ricinus L.
Ricinus communis L.
Romanoa Trevis.
Romanoa tamnoides (A.Juss.) Radcl.-Sm.
Sapium P.Browne
Sapium argutum (Müll.Arg.) Huber
Sapium glandulosum (L.) Morong
Sapium obovatum Klotzsch ex Müll.Arg.
Sapium sellowianum (Müll.Arg.) Klotzsch ex Baill.
Savia Willd.
Savia sessiliflora (Sw.) Willd.
Sebastiania Spreng.
Sebastiania bidentata (Mart.) Pax
Sebastiania brasiliensis Spreng.
Sebastiania brevifolia (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Sebastiania corniculata (Vahl) Müll.Arg.
Sebastiania echinocarpa Müll.Arg.
Sebastiania gaudichaudii (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Sebastiania hispida (Mart.) Pax
Sebastiania jacobinensis (Müll.Arg.) Mül.Arg.
Sebastiania klotzschiana (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Sebastiania marginata (Mart.) Müll.Arg.
Sebastiania myrtilloides (Mart.) Pax
Sebastiania revoluta Ule
Sebastiania salicifolia (Mart.) Pax
Sebastiania uleana Pax & K.Hoffm.
Senefeldera Mart.
Senefeldera verticillata (Vell.) Croizat
82
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Stillingia L.
Stillingia saxatilis Müll.Arg.
Stillingia uleana Pax ex K.Hoffm.
Tetrorchidium Poepp.
Tetrorchidium rubrivenium Poepp.
Tragia L.
Tragia alienata (Didr.) Múlgura & M.M.Gut.
Tragia bahiensis Müll.Arg.
Tragia volubilis L.
Flacourtiaceae
Sue Zmarzty
Banara Aubl.
Banara guianensis Aubl.
Banara kuhlmannii (Sleumer) Sleumer
Carpotroche Endl.
Carpotroche brasiliensis (Raddi) A.Gray
Casearia Jacq.
Casearia aculeata Jacq.
Casearia arborea (Rich.) Urb.
Casearia bahiensis Sleumer
Casearia combaymensis Tul.
Casearia commersoniana Cambess.
Casearia decandra Jacq.
Casearia eichleriana Sleumer
Casearia grandiflora Cambess.
Casearia guianensis (Aubl.) Urb.
Casearia hirsuta Sw.
Casearia javitensis Kunth
Casearia lasiophylla Eichler
Casearia luetzelburgii Sleumer
Casearia mariquitensis Kunth
Casearia mestrensis Sleumer
Casearia obliqua Spreng.
Casearia oblongifolia Cambess.
Casearia selloana Eichler
Casearia sylvestris Sw. var. sylvestris
Casearia sylvestris Sw. var. lingua (Cambess.) Eichler
Casearia ulmifolia Vahl ex Vent.
Homalium Jacq.
Homalium guianense (Aubl.) Oken
Homalium racemosum Jacq.
Laetia L.
Laetia americana L.
Laetia procera (Poepp.) Eichler
83
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Lindackeria C.Presl
Lindackeria latifolia Benth.
Lindackeria ovata (Benth.) Gilg
Lindackeria paludosa (Benth.) Gilg
Lindackeria paraensis Kuhlm.
Lindackeria pauciflora Benth.
Neoptychocarpus Buchheim
Neoptychocarpus apodanthus (Kuhlm.) Buchheim
Prockia P.Browne ex L.
Prockia crucis L.
Xylosma G.Forst.
Xylosma benthamii (Tul.) Triana & Planch.
Xylosma ciliatifolium (Clos) Eichler
Xylosma prockia (Turcz.) Turcz.
Gentianaceae
Elsie Franklin Guimarães
Calolisianthus Gilg
Calolisianthus pulcherrimus (Mart.) Gilg
Chelonanthus Gilg
Chelonanthus fistulosus (Poir.) Gilg
Chelonanthus purpurascens (Aubl.) L.Struwe, S.Nilsson & V.A.Albert
Coutoubea Aubl.
Coutoubea ramosa Aubl. var. ramosa
Coutoubea spicata Aubl.
Curtia Cham. & Schltdl.
Curtia patula (Mart.) Knobl.
Curtia verticillaris (Spreng.) Knobl.
Helia Mart.
Helia oblongifolia Mart.
Prepusa Mart.
Prepusa montana Mart.
Schultesia Roth
Schultesia angustifolia Griseb.
Schultesia crenuliflora Mart.
Schultesia doniana Progel
Schultesia gracilis Mart.
Schultesia guianensis (Aubl.) Malme var. guianensis
Schultesia heterophylla Miq.
Schultesia pachyphylla Griseb.
Tetrapollinia Aubl.
84
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Tetrapollinia caerulescens (Aubl.) Maguire & B.M.Boom
Voyria Aubl.
Voyria aphylla (Jacq.) Pers.
Voyria flavescens Griseb.
Voyria obconica Progel
Voyria tenella Hook.
Gesneriaceae
Alain Chautems
Besleria L.
Besleria flavo-virens Nees & Mart.
Besleria laxiflora Benth.
Codonanthe (Mart.) Hanst.
Codonanthe gracilis Hanst.
Codonanthe mattos-silvae Chautems
Codonanthe serrulata Chautems
Codonanthe uleana Fritsch
Dalbergaria Tussac
Dalbergaria sanguinea (Pers.) Steud.
Drymonia Mart.
Drymonia coccinea (Aubl.) Wiehler
Drymonia serrulata (Jacq.) Mart.
Gloxinia L'Hér.
Gloxinia ichthyostoma Gardner
Gloxinia sarmentiana Gardner
Napeanthus Gardner
Napeanthus primulifolius (Raddi) Sandwith
Nematanthus Schrad.
Nematanthus corticola Schrad.
Paliavana Vell. ex Vand.
Paliavana tenuiflora Mansf.
Paliavana werdermannii Mansf.
Sinningia Nees
Sinningia barbata (Nees & Mart.) Nichols
Sinningia brasiliensis (Regel & Schmidt) Wiehler & Chautems
Sinningia elatior (Kunth) Chautems
Sinningia harleyi Wiehler & Chautems
Sinningia incarnata (Aubl.) D.L.Denham
Sinningia macrophylla (Nees & Mart.) Benth. & Hook. ex Fritsch
Sinningia nordestina Chautems, Baracho & J.A.Siqueira
Sinningia sceptrum (Mart.) Wiehler
Sinningia speciosa (Lodd.) Hiern
85
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Trichantha Nees
Trichantha ulei (Mansf.) Wiehler
Haloragaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Laurembergia P.J.Bergius
Laurembergia tetrandra (Schott) Kanitz
Heliconiaceae
João Marcelo de Alvarenga Braga
Heliconia L.
Heliconia aemygdiana Burle-Marx subsp. aemygdiana
Heliconia episcopalis Vell.
Heliconia pendula Wawra
Heliconia psittacorum L.f.
Heliconia richardiana Miq.
Heliconia spathocircinata Aristeg.
Hernandiaceae
Cynthia Sothers
Sparattanthelium Mart.
Sparattanthelium borororum Mart.
Sparattanthelium botocudorum Mart.
Sparattanthelium tupiniquinorum Mart.
Herreriaceae
Rosana Conrado Lopes
Herreria Ruiz & Pav.
Herreria glaziovii Lecomte
Herreria grandiflora Griseb.
Hippocrateaceae
Júlio Antônio Lombardi
Cheiloclinium Miers
Cheiloclinium belizense (Standl.) A.C.Sm.
Cheiloclinium cognatum (Miers) A.C.Sm.
Cheiloclinium hippocrateoides (Peyr.) A.C.Sm.
Cheiloclinium serratum (Cambess.) A.C.Sm.
86
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cuervea Miers
Cuervea crenulata Mennega
Elachyptera A.C.Sm.
Elachyptera festiva (Miers) A.C.Sm.
Elachyptera micrantha (Cambess.) A.C.Sm.
Hippocratea L.
Hippocratea volubilis L.
Peritassa Miers
Peritassa calypsoides (Cambess.) A.C.Sm.
Peritassa campestris (Cambess.) A.C.Sm.
Peritassa dulcis (Benth.) Miers
Peritassa laevigata (Hoffmanns. ex Link) A.C.Sm.
Peritassa mexiae A.C.Sm.
Prionostemma Miers
Prionostemma aspera (Lam.) Miers
Pristimera Miers
Pristimera andina Miers
Pristimera nervosa (Miers) A.C.Sm.
Pristimera sclerophylla Lombardi
Salacia L.
Salacia arborea (Schrank) Peyr.
Salacia crassifolia (Mart. ex Schult.) G.Don
Salacia elliptica (Mart. ex Schult.) G.Don
Salacia grandifolia (Mart. ex Schult.) G.Don
Salacia multiflora (Lam.) DC. subsp. multiflora
Semialarium N.Hallé
Semialarium paniculatum (Mart. ex Schult.) N.Hallé
Tontelea Aubl.
Tontelea coriacea A.C.Sm.
Tontelea laxiflora (Benth.) A.C.Sm.
Tontelea micrantha (Mart. ex Schult.) A.C.Sm.
Tontelea miersii (Peyr.) A.C.Sm.
Tontelea tenuicola (Miers) A.C.Sm.
Humiriaceae
Cynthia Sothers
Humiria Aubl.
Humiria balsamifera (Aubl.) J.St.-Hil.
Humiria balsamifera (Aubl.) J.St.-Hil.
Humiria balsamifera (Aubl.) J.St.-Hil.
Humiria balsamifera (Aubl.) J.St.-Hil.
Humiria balsamifera (Aubl.) J.St.-Hil.
var.
var.
var.
var.
var.
balsamifera
floribunda (Mart.) Cuatrec.
laurina (Urb.) Cuatrec.
minarum (Aubl.) Cuatrec.
parvifolia (A.Juss.) Cuatrec.
87
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sacoglottis Mart.
Sacoglottis guianensis Benth.
Sacoglottis mattogrossensis Benth.
Schistostemon (Urb.) Cuatrec.
Schistostemon retusum (Ducke) Cuatrec.
Vantanea Aubl.
Vantanea bahiensis Cuatrec.
Vantanea compacta (Schnizl.) Cuatrec. var. compacta
Vantanea morii Cuatrec.
Vantanea obovata (Nees & Mart.) Benth.
Hydrocharitaceae
Claudia Petean Bove
Apalanthe Planch.
Apalanthe granatensis (Bonpl.) Planch.
Limnobium Rich.
Limnobium laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Heine
Hydrophyllaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Hydrolea L.
Hydrolea spinosa L. var. spinosa
Hypoxidaceae
Julie H.A. Dutilh
Curculigo Gaertn.
Curculigo scorzonaerifolia (Lam.) Baker
Hypoxis L.
Hypoxis decumbens L.
Icacinaceae
Rodrigo Duno de Stefano
Citronella D.Don
Citronella paniculata (Mart.) R.A.Howard
88
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Dendrobangia Rusby
Dendrobangia boliviana Rusby
Discophora Miers
Discophora guianensis Miers
Emmotum Desv. ex Ham.
Emmotum affine Miers
Emmotum nitens (Benth.) Miers
Leretia Vell.
Leretia cordata Vell.
Pleurisanthes Baill.
Pleurisanthes brasiliensis (Valeton) Tiegh.
Iridaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Cipura Aubl.
Cipura paludosa Aubl.
Neomarica Sprague
Neomarica caerulea (Ker Gawl.) Sprague
Sisyrinchium L.
Sisyrinchium luzula Klotzsch
Sisyrinchium macrocephalum Graham
Sisyrinchium restioides Spreng.
Sisyrinchium vaginatum Spreng. subsp. marchio (Vell.) Ravenna
Sisyrinchium vaginatum Spreng. subsp. tereticaule Ravenna
Trimezia Salisb. ex Herb.
Trimezia bahiensis Ravenna
Trimezia caulosa Ravenna
Trimezia juncifolia (Klatt) Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. cristallicola Ravenna
Trimezia sincorana Ravenna
Juncaceae
Cynthia Sothers
Juncus L.
Juncus densiflorus Kunth
Juncus micranthus Schrad. ex E.Mey.
Juncus microcephalus Kunth
Krameriaceae
89
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cynthia Sothers
Krameria L. ex Loefl.
Krameria argentea Mart. ex Spreng.
Krameria bahiana B.B.Simpson
Krameria grandiflora A.St.-Hil.
Krameria tomentosa A.St.-Hil.
Lacistemataceae
Michael Nee
Lacistema Sw.
Lacistema aggregatum (P.J.Bergius) Rusby
Lacistema pubescens Mart.
Lacistema robustum Schnizl.
Lamiaceae
Raymond Harley
Eriope Kunth ex Benth.
Eriope anamariae Harley
Eriope blanchetii (Benth.) Harley
Eriope confusa Harley
Eriope crassifolia Mart. ex Benth.
Eriope exaltata Harley
Eriope glandulosa (Harley) Harley
Eriope hypenioides Mart. ex Benth.
Eriope hypoleuca (Benth.) Harley
Eriope latifolia (Mart. ex Benth.) Harley
Eriope luetzelburgii Harley
Eriope macrostachya Mart. ex Benth.
Eriope montana Harley
Eriope obovata Epling
Eriope parvifolia Mart.
Eriope polyphylla Mart. ex Benth.
Eriope salviifolia (Pohl ex Benth.) Harley
Eriope sincorana Harley
Eriope tumidicaulis Harley
Eriopidion Harley
Eriopidion strictum (Benth.) Harley
Hypenia (Mart. ex Benth.) Harley
Hypenia irregularis (Benth.) Harley
Hypenia reticulata (Mart. ex Benth.) Harley
Hypenia salzmannii (Benth.) Harley
Hypenia vitifolia (Pohl ex Benth.) Harley
Hyptidendron Harley
Hyptidendron amethystoides (Benth.) Harley
90
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hyptidendron asperrimum (Spreng.) Harley
Hyptidendron canum (Pohl ex Benth.) Harley
Hyptidendron conspersum (Benth.) Harley
Hyptidendron leucophyllum (Pohl ex Benth.) Harley
Hyptis Jacq.
Hyptis alutacea Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis argyrophylla Harley var. argyrophylla
Hyptis argyrophylla Harley var. pedunculata Harley
Hyptis atrorubens Poit.
Hyptis bahiensis Harley
Hyptis brevipes Poit.
Hyptis calida Mart. ex Benth.
Hyptis carpinifolia Benth.
Hyptis carvalhoi Harley
Hyptis conferta Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis crassifolia Mart. ex Benth.
Hyptis crenata Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis crinita Benth.
Hyptis cuniloides Epling
Hyptis delicatula Harley
Hyptis eriophylla Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis fasciculata Benth. subsp. fasciculata
Hyptis fruticosa Salzm. ex Benth.
Hyptis glomerata Mart.
Hyptis hagei Harley
Hyptis halimifolia Mart. ex Benth. var. halimifolia
Hyptis halimifolia Mart. ex Benth. var. pauciflora Harley
Hyptis irwinii Harley
Hyptis lanceolata Poir.
Hyptis lantanifolia Poit.
Hyptis leptostachys Epling subsp. caatingae Harley
Hyptis leucocephala Mart. ex Benth.
Hyptis linarioides Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis longifolia Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis lorentziana O.Hoffm.
Hyptis lutescens Pohl
Hyptis macrostachys Benth.
Hyptis malacophylla Benth.
Hyptis martiusii Benth.
Hyptis microphylla Pohl
Hyptis multibracteata Benth.
Hyptis multiflora Pohl
Hyptis mutabilis (Rich.) Briq.
Hyptis nubicola Harley
Hyptis obtecta Benth.
Hyptis paludosa A.St.-Hil. ex Benth.
Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poit.
Hyptis pinheiroi Harley
Hyptis platanifolia Mart. ex Benth.
Hyptis pulegioides Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis ramosa Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis recurvata Poit.
Hyptis rugosa Benth.
Hyptis sancti-gabrielii Harley
Hyptis selaginifolia Mart.
Hyptis silvinae Harley
Hyptis simulans Epling
Hyptis sinuata Pohl ex Benth.
Hyptis siphonantha Harley
91
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hyptis spicigera Lam.
Hyptis stachydifolia Epling
Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.
Hyptis umbrosa Salzm. ex Benth.
Hyptis velutina Pohl
Hyptis viaticum Harley
Leonotis (Pers.) R.Br.
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Leonurus L.
Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Leucas R.Br.
Leucas martinicensis R.Br.
Marsypianthes Mart. ex Benth.
Marsypianthes chamaedrys (Vahl) Kuntze
Marsypianthes foliolosa Benth.
Ocimum L.
Ocimum campechianum Mill.
Peltodon Pohl
Peltodon tomentosus Pohl
Rhaphiodon Schauer
Rhaphiodon echinus (Nees & Mart.) Schauer
Salvia L.
Salvia fruticetorum Benth.
Salvia neovidensis Benth.
Salvia mentiens Pohl
Scutellaria L.
Scutellaria agrestis A.St.-Hil.
Scutellaria purpurascens Sw.
Scutellaria uliginosa A.St.-Hil.
Stachys L.
Stachys arvensis L.
Lauraceae
Henk van der Werff
Aiouea Aubl.
Aiouea laevis (Mart.) Kosterm.
Aiouea myristicoides Mez
Aiouea piauhyensis (Meisn.) Mez
Aiouea saligna Meisn.
Aiouea trinervis Meisn.
92
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aniba Aubl.
Aniba citrifolia (Nees) Mez
Aniba desertorum (Nees) Mez
Aniba firmula (Nees & Mart.) Mez
Aniba intermedia (Meisn.) Mez
Aniba panurensis (Meisn.) Mez
Cassytha L.
Cassytha filiformis L.
Cinnamomum Schaeff.
Cinnamomum hausknechtii (Mez) Kosterm.
Cinnamomum tomentulosum Kosterm.
Cinnamomum triplinerve (Ruiz & Pav.) Kosterm.
Cryptocarya R.Br.
Cryptocarya micrantha Meisn. in DC.
Dicypellium Nees & Mart.
Dicypellium caryophyllatum (Mart.) Nees
Endlicheria Nees
Endlicheria glomerata Mez
Endlicheria gracilis Kosterm.
Endlicheria paniculata (Spreng.) J.F.Macbr.
Kubitzkia Kosterm.
Kubitzkia mezii (Kosterm.) van der Werff
Licaria Aubl.
Licaria bahiana Kurz
Licaria guianensis Aubl.
Licaria vernicosa (Mez) Kosterm.
Nectandra Rol. ex Rottb.
Nectandra amazonum Nees
Nectandra cissiflora Nees
Nectandra cuspidata Nees & Mart.
Nectandra matogrossensis Coe-Teix.
Nectandra membranacea (Sw.) Griseb.
Nectandra micranthera Rohwer
Nectandra nitidula Nees
Nectandra psammophila Nees
Nectandra puberula (Schott) Nees
Nectandra purpurea (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
Nectandra reticulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
Nectandra warmingii Meisn.
Ocotea Aubl.
Ocotea barbellata Vattimo
Ocotea bicolor Vattimo
Ocotea brachybotra (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea canaliculata Mez
Ocotea cernua (Nees) Mez
Ocotea complicata (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea corymbosa (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea densiflora (Meisn.) Mez
93
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ocotea duckei Vattimo-Gil
Ocotea glaucina (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea glomerata (Nees) Mez
Ocotea indecora (Schott) Mez
Ocotea lancifolia (Schott) Mez
Ocotea leucoxylon (Sw.) Laness.
Ocotea limae Vattimo
Ocotea loefgrenii Vattimo
Ocotea maranguapensis Vattimo
Ocotea microneura (Meisn.) Rohwer
Ocotea montana (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea nitida (Meisn.) Rohwer
Ocotea notata (Nees) Mez
Ocotea nutans (Nees) Mez
Ocotea opaca Mez
Ocotea pallida (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea percoriacea Kosterm.
Ocotea pomaderroides (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea puberula (Rich.) Nees
Ocotea sassafras (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea scrobiculifera Vattimo
Ocotea spectabilis (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea spixiana Mez
Ocotea suaveolens (Meisn.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Hieron.
Ocotea velloziana (Meisn.) Mez
Ocotea velutina (Nees) Rohwer
Ocotea xanthocalyx (Nees) Mez
Persea Mill.
Persea aurata Miq.
Persea glabra van der Werff
Persea splendens Meisn.
Rhodostemonodaphne Rohwer & Kubitzki
Rhodostemonodaphne anomala (Mez) Rohwer
Rhodostemonodaphne macrocalyx (Meisn.) Madriñán
Lecythidaceae
Scott A. Mori
Cariniana Casar.
Cariniana estrellensis (Raddi) Kuntze
Cariniana legalis (Mart.) Kuntze
Cariniana parvifolia S.A.Mori, Prance & Menandro
Couratari Aubl.
Couratari asterophora Rizzini
Couratari macrosperma A.C.Sm.
Couratari multiflora (J.E.Sm.) Eyma
Couratari oblongifolia Ducke & Kunth
Couroupita Aubl.
Couroupita guianensis Aubl.
Eschweilera Mart.
94
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Eschweilera alvimii S.A.Mori
Eschweilera complanata S.A.Mori
Eschweilera coriacea (A.DC.) S.A.Mori
Eschweilera mattos-silvae S.A.Mori
Eschweilera nana (O.Berg) Miers
Eschweilera obversa (O.Berg) Miers
Eschweilera ovata (Cambess.) Miers
Eschweilera tetrapetala S.A.Mori
Gustavia L.
Gustavia augusta L.
Lecythis Loefl.
Lecythis chartacea O.Berg
Lecythis idatimon Aubl.
Lecythis lanceolata Poir.
Lecythis lurida (Miers) S.A.Mori
Lecythis pisonis (Cambess.) Miers
Leguminosae subfam.
Caesalpinioideae
Gwilym Lewis
Apuleia Mart.
Apuleia grazielana Afr.Fern.
Apuleia leiocarpa (Vogel) J.F.Macbr.
Arapatiella Rizzini & A.Mattos
Arapatiella emarginata R.S.Cowan
Arapatiella psilophylla (Harms) R.S.Cowan
Bauhinia L.
Bauhinia aculeata L.
Bauhinia acuruana Moric.
Bauhinia angulosa Vogel var. bahiana Vaz
Bauhinia bauhinioides (Mart.) J.F.Macbr.
Bauhinia breviloba Benth.
Bauhinia brevipes Vogel
Bauhinia carvalhoi Vaz
Bauhinia cheilantha (Bong.) Steud.
Bauhinia cupulata Benth.
Bauhinia dubia G.Don
Bauhinia dumosa Benth.
Bauhinia flexuosa Moric.
Bauhinia forficata Link var. forficata
Bauhinia forficata Link var. platypetala (Burch. ex Benth.) Wunderlin
Bauhinia glabra Jacq.
Bauhinia integerrima Mart. ex Benth.
Bauhinia longicuspis Spruce ex Benth. var. bicuspidata (Benth.) Wunderlin ex R.Govaerts
Bauhinia maximilianii Benth.
Bauhinia microstachya (Raddi) J.F.Macbr.
Bauhinia outimouta Aubl.
Bauhinia pentandra (Bong.) Vogel ex Steud.
95
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bauhinia pinheiroi Wunderlin
Bauhinia platyphylla Benth.
Bauhinia pulchella Benth.
Bauhinia rufa (Bong.) Steud.
Bauhinia smilacina Steud.
Bauhinia subclavata Benth.
Bauhinia ungulata L.
Brodriguesia R.S.Cowan
Brodriguesia santosii R.S.Cowan
Caesalpinia L.
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Caesalpinia bracteosa Tul.
Caesalpinia calycina Benth.
Caesalpinia echinata Lam.
Caesalpinia ferrea Mart. ex Tul. var. ferrea
Caesalpinia ferrea Mart. ex Tul. var. glabrescens Benth.
Caesalpinia ferrea Mart. ex Tul. var. parvifolia Benth.
Caesalpinia gardneriana Benth.
Caesalpinia laxiflora Tul.
Caesalpinia leiostachya (Benth.) Ducke
Caesalpinia microphylla Mart. ex G.Don
Caesalpinia pluviosa DC. var. cabraliana G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia pluviosa DC. var. intermedia G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia pluviosa DC. var. paraensis (Ducke) G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia pluviosa DC. var. peltophoroides (Benth.) G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia pluviosa DC. var. sanfranciscana G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Caesalpinia pyramidalis Tul. var. pyramidalis
Caesalpinia pyramidalis Tul. var. diversifolia Benth.
Cassia L.
Cassia ferruginea (Schrad.) Schrad. ex DC. var. ferruginea
Cassia ferruginea (Schrad.) Schrad. ex DC. var. velloziana H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Cenostigma Tul.
Cenostigma gardnerianum Tul.
Cenostigma macrophyllum Tul.
Chamaecrista Moench
Chamaecrista absus (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista acosmifolia (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. acosmifolia
Chamaecrista acosmifolia (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. euryloba (H.S.Irwin & Barneby)
H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista amabilis H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista amiciella (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista amorimii Barneby
Chamaecrista anamariae A.S.Conceição, L.P.Queiroz, G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista apoucouita (Aubl.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista arboae Barneby
Chamaecrista aspidiifolia H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista aspleniifolia (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista axilliflora H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista bahiae (H.S.Irwin) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista barbata (Nees & Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista belemii (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. belemii
96
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
97
Chamaecrista belemii (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. paludicola (H.S.Irwin &
Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista botryoides A.S.Conceição, L.P.Queiroz, G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista brevicalyx (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. brevicalyx
Chamaecrista brevicalyx (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. elliptica (H.S.Irwin & Barneby)
H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista calycioides (Collad.) Greene var. calycioides
Chamaecrista carobinha (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista cathartica (Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista catolesensis A.S.Conceição, L.P.Queiroz, G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista cavalcantina (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista chapadae (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista compitalis (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista coradinii H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista cuprea H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista cytisoides (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. blanchetii (Benth.) H.S.Irwin &
Barneby
Chamaecrista cytisoides (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. brachystachya (Benth.) H.S.Irwin &
Barneby
Chamaecrista cytisoides (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. confertiformis (H.S.Irwin &
Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista cytisoides (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. micrantha (H.S.Irwin & Barneby)
H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista cytisoides (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. unijuga (Benth.) H.S.Irwin &
Barneby
Chamaecrista depauperata A.S.Conceição, L.P.Queiroz & G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. desvauxii
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. brevipes (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. circumdata H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. graminea H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. langsdorffii (Kunth ex Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. latifolia (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. latistipula (Benth.) G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. linearis (H.S.Irwin) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista desvauxii (Collad.) Killip var. mollissima (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista duartei (H.S.Irwin) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista duckeana (P.Bezerra & Afr.Fern.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista eitenorum (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. eitenorum
Chamaecrista eitenorum (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. regana (H.S.Irwin &
Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista ensiformis (Vell.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. ensiformis
Chamaecrista ensiformis (Vell.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. maranonica (H.S.Irwin) H.S.Irwin &
Barneby
Chamaecrista ensiformis (Vell.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. plurifoliolata (Hoehne) H.S.Irwin &
Barneby
Chamaecrista fagonioides (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. fagonioides
Chamaecrista fagonioides (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. macrocalyx (H.S.Irwin & Barneby)
H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista filicifolia (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista flexuosa (L.) Greene var. flexuosa
Chamaecrista foederalis (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista glandulosa (L.) Greene var. brasiliensis (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista glaucofilix (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista hispidula (Vahl) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista huntii (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. correntina (H.S.Irwin &
Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista jacobinea (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista juruenensis (Hoehne) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista kunthiana (Schtdl. & Cham.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista mucronata (Spreng.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista multinervia (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
98
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. disadena (Steud.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var.
disadena
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. disadena (Steud.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. pilosa
(Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. patellaria (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var.
ramosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista oligosperma (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista onusta H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista orbiculata (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. orbiculata
Chamaecrista paniculata (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista pascuorum (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista philippii (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista pilosa (L.) Greene var. luxurians (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista punctulifera (Harms) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista ramosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. ramosa
Chamaecrista ramosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. curvifolia (Vogel) G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista ramosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. lucida (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista ramosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. parvifoliola (H.S.Irwin) H.S.Irwin &
Barneby
Chamaecrista repens (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. multijuga (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista roraimae (Benth.) Gleason
Chamaecrista rotundifolia (Pers.) Greene var. rotundifolia
Chamaecrista rotundifolia (Pers.) Greene var. grandiflora (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista rupestrium H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista salvatoris (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista serpens (L.) Greene
Chamaecrista sincorana (Harms) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista sophoroides (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista speciosa A.S.Conceição, L.P.Queiroz & G.P.Lewis
Chamaecrista supplex (Benth.) Britton & Rose ex Britton & Killip
Chamaecrista swainsonii (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista tenuisepala (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista urophyllidia (H.S.Irwin & Barneby) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista venulosa (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista viscosa (Kunth) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. major (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista zygophylloides (Taub.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. colligans (H.S.Irwin & Barneby)
H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Chamaecrista zygophylloides (Taub.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. zygophylloides
Copaifera L.
Copaifera cearensis Huber ex Ducke var. cearensis
Copaifera cearensis Huber ex Ducke var. arenicola Ducke
Copaifera coriacea Mart.
Copaifera duckei Dwyer
Copaifera elliptica Mart.
Copaifera guianensis Desf.
Copaifera langsdorffii Desf.
Copaifera lucens Dwyer
Copaifera luetzelburgii Harms
Copaifera majorina Dwyer
Copaifera martii Hayne
Copaifera multijuga Hayne
Copaifera rigida Benth.
Dialium L.
Dialium guianense (Aubl.) Sandwith
Dimorphandra Schott
Dimorphandra gardneriana Tul.
Dimorphandra jorgei M.F.Silva
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Diptychandra Tul.
Diptychandra aurantiaca Tul. subsp. epunctata (Tul.) H.C.Lima, A.M.Carvalho & Costa ex
G.P.Lewis
Goniorrhachis Taub.
Goniorrhachis marginata Taub.
Guibourtia J.J.Bennett
Guibourtia hymenaeifolia (Moric.) J.Léonard
Hymenaea L.
Hymenaea aurea Y.T.Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea courbaril L. var. courbaril
Hymenaea courbaril L. var. longifolia (Benth.) Y.T.Lee & Andrade-Lima
Hymenaea courbaril L. var. stilbocarpa (Hayne) Y.T.Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea courbaril L. var. villosa Y.T.Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea eriogyne Benth.
Hymenaea maranhensis Y.T.Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea martiana Hayne
Hymenaea oblongifolia Huber var. latifolia Y.T.Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea rubriflora Ducke var. rubriflora
Hymenaea stigonocarpa Mart. ex Hayne var. stigonocarpa
Hymenaea stigonocarpa Mart. ex Hayne var. pubescens Benth.
Hymenaea velutina Ducke
Macrolobium Schreb.
Macrolobium latifolium Vogel
Macrolobium rigidum R.S.Cowan
Martiodendron Gleason
Martiodendron mediterraneum (Mart. ex Benth.) R.Koeppen
Melanoxylon Schott
Melanoxylon brauna Schott
Moldenhawera Schrad.
Moldenhawera blanchetiana Tul. var. blanchetiana
Moldenhawera blanchetiana Tul. var. multijuga L.P.Queiroz, G.P.Lewis & R.Allkin
Moldenhawera brasiliensis Yakovlev
Moldenhawera emarginata (Spreng.) L.P.Queiroz & R.Allkin
Moldenhawera floribunda Schrad.
Moldenhawera lushnathiana Yakovlev
Moldenhawera nutans L.P.Queiroz, G.P.Lewis & R.Allkin
Parkinsonia L.
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Peltogyne Vogel
Peltogyne chrysopis Barneby
Peltogyne confertiflora (Hayne) Benth.
Peltogyne discolor Vogel
Peltogyne pauciflora Benth.
Peltophorum (Vogel) Benth.
99
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
100
Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.) Taub. var. dubium
Poeppigia C.Presl
Poeppigia procera C.Presl
Pterogyne Tul.
Pterogyne nitens Tul.
Schizolobium Vogel
Schizolobium parahyba (Vell.) Blake var. parahyba
Sclerolobium Vogel
Sclerolobium aureum (Tul.) Benth. var. aureum
Sclerolobium chrysophyllum Poepp. & Endl.
Sclerolobium densiflorum Benth.
Sclerolobium guianense Benth. var. guianense
Sclerolobium paniculatum Vogel var. paniculatum
Sclerolobium paniculatum Vogel var. subvelutinum Benth.
Sclerolobium rugosum Mart. ex Benth.
Senna Mill.
Senna aculeata (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna acuruensis (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. acuruensis
Senna acuruensis (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. catingae (Harms) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna acuruensis (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. interjecta H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna acutisepala (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna affinis (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Senna angulata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. miscadena (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna appendiculata (Vogel) Wiersema
Senna aristeguietae H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna aversiflora (Herbert) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna bacillaris (L.f.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. bacillaris
Senna cana (Nees & Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. cana
Senna cana (Nees & Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. calva H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna cana (Nees & Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. hypoleuca (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna cana (Nees & Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. phyllostegia H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna cana (Nees & Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. pilosula H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna chrysocarpa (Desv.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna formosa H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna gardneri (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna georgica H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. georgica
Senna harleyi H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. hirsuta
Senna latifolia (G.Mey.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna lechriosperma H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna macranthera (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. macranthera
Senna macranthera (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. micans (Nees) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna macranthera (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. nervosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna macranthera (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. pudibunda (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna macranthera (Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. striata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna martiana (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna mucronifera (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna multijuga (Rich.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby subsp. multijuga var. verrucosa (Vogel) H.S.Irwin
& Barneby
Senna multijuga (Rich.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby subsp. lindleyana (Gardner) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
var. lindleyana
Senna neglecta (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. grandiflora H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
101
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Senna pendula (Willd.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. pendula
Senna pendula (Willd.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. dolichandra H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula (Willd.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. glabrata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pentagonia (P.Mill.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. pentagonia
Senna pentagonia (P.Mill.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. valens H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna phlebadenia H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pinheiroi H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna polyphylla (Jacq.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. polyphylla
Senna quinquangulata (Rich.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. quinquangulata
Senna reniformis (G.Don) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna reticulata (Willd.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna rizzinii H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna rostrata (Mart.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna rugosa (G.Don) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna silvestris (Vell.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby subsp. silvestris var. silvestris
Senna silvestris (Vell.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby subsp. silvestris var. sapindifolia (Vogel) H.S.Irwin
& Barneby
Senna silvestris (Vell.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby subsp. bifaria H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. velutina
H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.
Senna spectabilis (DC.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. spectabilis
Senna spectabilis (DC.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. excelsa (Schrad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna splendida (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. splendida
Senna splendida (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. gloriosa H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna subtrijuga H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna trachypus (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna uniflora (P.Mill.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna velutina (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Tachigali Aubl.
Tachigali multijuga Benth.
Tachigali paniculata Aubl.
Leguminosae subfam.
Mimosoideae
Gwilym Lewis
Abarema Pittier
Abarema cochleata (Willd.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes var. cochleata
Abarema cochliacarpos (Gomes) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Abarema filamentosa (Benth.) Pittier
Abarema jupunba (Willd.) Britton & Killip var. jupunba
Abarema langsdorffii (Benth.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Abarema turbinata (Benth.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Acacia Mill.
Acacia amazonica Benth.
Acacia bahiensis Benth.
Acacia bonariensis Gill.
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
Acacia grandistipula Benth.
Acacia kallunkiae J.W.Grimes & Barneby
Acacia lacerans Benth.
Acacia langsdorffii Benth.
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Acacia martii Benth.
Acacia martiusiana (Steud.) Burkart
Acacia monacantha Willd.
Acacia olivensana G.P.Lewis
Acacia piauhiensis Benth.
Acacia piptadenioides G.P.Lewis
Acacia polyphylla DC. var. polyphylla
Acacia polyphylla DC. var. giganticarpa G.P.Lewis
Acacia riparia Kunth
Acacia santosii G.P.Lewis
Acacia tamarindifolia L.
Acacia tenuifolia (L.) Willd.
Albizia Durazz.
Albizia inundata (Mart.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Albizia niopoides (Spruce ex Benth.) Burkart var. niopoides
Albizia pedicellaris (DC.) L.Rico
Albizia polycephala (Benth.) Killip ex Record
Anadenanthera Speg.
Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan var. colubrina
Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan var. cebil (Griseb.) Altschul
Anadenanthera peregrina (L.) Speg. var. falcata (Benth.) Altschul
Blanchetiodendron Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Blanchetiodendron blanchetii (Benth.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Calliandra Benth.
Calliandra aeschynomenoides Benth.
Calliandra asplenioides (Nees) Renvoize
Calliandra bahiana Renvoize var. bahiana
Calliandra bahiana Renvoize var. erythematosa Barneby
Calliandra bella Benth.
Calliandra blanchetii Benth.
Calliandra brevipes Benth.
Calliandra calycina Benth.
Calliandra coccinea Renvoize var. coccinea
Calliandra coccinea Renvoize var. trimera Barneby
Calliandra crassipes Benth.
Calliandra debilis Renvoize
Calliandra depauperata Benth.
Calliandra duckei Barneby
Calliandra dysantha Benth. var. dysantha
Calliandra elegans Renvoize
Calliandra erubescens Renvoize
Calliandra feioana Renvoize
Calliandra fernandesii Barneby
Calliandra fuscipila Harms
Calliandra ganevii Barneby
Calliandra germana Barneby
Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.
Calliandra harrisii (Lindl.) Benth.
Calliandra hirsuticaulis Harms
Calliandra hirtiflora Benth. var. hirtiflora
Calliandra hirtiflora Benth. var. ripicola Barneby
Calliandra hygrophila Mackinder & G.P.Lewis
Calliandra imperialis Barneby
Calliandra involuta Mackinder & G.P.Lewis
Calliandra lanata Benth.
102
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Calliandra leptopoda Benth.
Calliandra lintea Barneby
Calliandra longipinna Benth.
Calliandra luetzelburgii Harms
Calliandra macrocalyx Harms var. macrocalyx
Calliandra macrocalyx Harms var. aucta Barneby
Calliandra mucugeana Renvoize
Calliandra nebulosa Barneby
Calliandra parviflora Benth.
Calliandra parvifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Speg.
Calliandra paterna Barneby
Calliandra pilgerana Harms
Calliandra pubens Renvoize
Calliandra renvoizeana Barneby
Calliandra semisepulta Barneby
Calliandra sessilis Benth.
Calliandra sincorana Harms
Calliandra spinosa Ducke
Calliandra squarrosa Benth.
Calliandra stelligera Barneby
Calliandra subspicata Benth.
Calliandra ulei Harms
Calliandra umbellifera Benth.
Calliandra viscidula Benth.
Chloroleucon (Benth.) Britton & Rose ex Record
Chloroleucon acacioides (Ducke) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Chloroleucon dumosum (Benth.) G.P.Lewis
Chloroleucon extortum Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Chloroleucon foliolosum (Benth.) G.P.Lewis
Chloroleucon tortum (Mart.) Pittier
Desmanthus Willd.
Desmanthus leptophyllus Kunth
Desmanthus pernambucanus (L.) Thell.
Desmanthus virgatus (L.) Willd.
Enterolobium Mart.
Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong
Entorolobium glaziovii (Benth.) Mesquita
Enterolobium gummiferum (Mart.) J.F.Macbr.
Entorolobium monjollo (Vell.) Mart.
Enterolobium timbouva Mart.
Inga Mill.
Inga alba (Sw.) Willd.
Inga aptera (Vinha) T.D.Penn.
Inga blanchetiana Benth.
Inga bollandii Sprague & Sandwith
Inga capitata Desv.
Inga cayennensis Sagot ex Benth.
Inga ciliata Presl subsp. ciliata
Inga congesta T.D.Penn.
Inga cylindrica (Vell.) Mart.
Inga edulis Mart.
Inga exfoliata T.D.Penn. & F.C.P.Garcia
Inga flagelliformis (Vell.) Mart.
Inga gracilifolia Ducke
Inga grazielae (Vinha) T.D.Penn.
103
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Inga heterophylla Willd.
Inga hispida Schott ex Benth.
Inga ingoides (Rich.) Willd.
Inga laurina (Sw.) Willd.
Inga leptantha Benth.
Inga macrophylla Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Inga marginata Willd.
Inga nobilis Willd. subsp. nobilis
Inga pedunculata (Vinha) T.D.Penn.
Inga pilosula (Rich.) J.F.Macbr.
Inga pleiogyna T.D.Penn.
Inga rubiginosa (Rich.) DC.
Inga sertulifera DC. subsp. sertulifera
Inga stipularis DC.
Inga striata Benth.
Inga subnuda Salzm. ex Benth. subsp. subnuda
Inga subnuda Salzm. ex Benth. subsp. luschnathiana (Benth.) T.D.Penn.
Inga suborbicularis T.D.Penn.
Inga tenuis (Vell.) Mart.
Inga thibaudiana DC. subsp. thibaudiana
Inga umbellifera (Vahl) Steud. ex DC.
Inga unica Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Inga vera Willd. subsp. affinis (DC.) T.D.Penn.
Inga vera Willd. subsp. vera
Inga vulpina Mart. ex Benth.
Leucochloron Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Leucochloron limae Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Mimosa L.
Mimosa acutistipula (Mart.) Benth. var. acutistipula
Mimosa adenocarpa Benth.
Mimosa adenophylla Taub. var. armandiana (Rizzini) Barneby
Mimosa adenophylla Taub. var. mitis Barneby
Mimosa arenosa (Willd.) Poir. var. arenosa
Mimosa artemisiana Heringer & Paula
Mimosa aurivillus Mart. var. aurivillus
Mimosa aurivillus Mart. var. sordescens Benth.
Mimosa bimucronata (DC.) Kuntze var. bimucronata
Mimosa blanchetii Benth.
Mimosa borboremae Harms
Mimosa brachycarpa Benth.
Mimosa brevipinna Benth.
Mimosa burchellii Benth.
Mimosa caesalpiniifolia Benth.
Mimosa campicola Harms var. campicola
Mimosa campicola Harms var. planipes Barneby
Mimosa camporum Benth.
Mimosa carvalhoi Barneby
Mimosa ceratonia L. var. interior Barneby
Mimosa ceratonia L. var. pseudo-obovata (Taub.) Barneby
Mimosa cordistipula Benth.
Mimosa coruscocaesia Barneby
Mimosa crumenarioides L.P.Queiroz & G.P.Lewis
Mimosa dichroa Barneby
Mimosa diplotricha C.Wright ex Sauvalle
Mimosa distans Benth. subsp. distans var. distans
Mimosa dormiens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Mimosa elliptica Benth.
Mimosa exalbescens Barneby
104
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
105
Mimosa extensa Benth. var. extensa
Mimosa filipes Mart.
Mimosa foliolosa Benth. subsp. pachycarpa (Benth.) Barneby var. peregrina Barneby
Mimosa gemmulata Barneby var. gemmulata
Mimosa gemmulata Barneby var. adamantina Barneby
Mimosa glaucula Barneby
Mimosa guaranitica Chodat & Hassl.
Mimosa hexandra Micheli
Mimosa hirsuticaulis Harms
Mimosa hirsutissima Mart. var. hirsutissima
Mimosa hirsutissima Mart. var. barbigera (Benth.) Barneby
Mimosa hirsutissima Mart. var. grossa Barneby
Mimosa honesta Mart.
Mimosa hortensis Barneby
Mimosa hypoglauca Mart. var. hypoglauca
Mimosa hypoglauca Mart. var. allostegia Barneby
Mimosa invisa Mart. ex Colla var. invisa
Mimosa irrigua Barneby
Mimosa lepidophora Rizzini
Mimosa leptantha Benth.
Mimosa lewisii Barneby
Mimosa medioxima Barneby
Mimosa melanocarpa Benth.
Mimosa mensicola Barneby
Mimosa miranda Barneby
Mimosa misera Benth. var. misera
Mimosa misera Benth. var. subinermis (Benth.) Barneby
Mimosa modesta Mart. var. modesta
Mimosa modesta Mart. var. ursinoides (Harms) Barneby
Mimosa morroensis Barneby
Mimosa niomarlei A.Fernandes
Mimosa nothopteris Barneby
Mimosa ophthalmocentra Mart. ex Benth.
Mimosa palmetorum Barneby
Mimosa paraibana Barneby
Mimosa pellita Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Mimosa pigra L. var. pigra
Mimosa pigra L. var. dehiscens (Barneby) Glazier & Mackinder
Mimosa piptoptera Barneby
Mimosa piscatorum Barneby
Mimosa pithecolobioides Benth.
Mimosa poculata Barneby
Mimosa polycephala Benth. var. polycephala
Mimosa polydactyla Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Mimosa polydidyma Barneby
Mimosa pseudosepiaria Harms
Mimosa pteridifolia Benth.
Mimosa pudica L. var. hispida Brenan
Mimosa pudica L. var. tetrandra (Willd.) DC.
Mimosa pudica L. var. unijuga (Walp. & Duchass.) Griseb.
Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. leptocarpa (DC.) Barneby
Mimosa sensitiva L. var. sensitiva
Mimosa sensitiva L. var. malitiosa (Mart.) Barneby
Mimosa sericantha Benth.
Mimosa setosa Benth. var. paludosa (Benth.) Barneby
Mimosa setuligera Harms
Mimosa skinneri Benth. var. desmodioides (Benth.) Barneby
Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subsp. somnians var. somnians
Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subsp. longipes (Barneby) Barneby var. longipes
Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subsp. viscida (Willd.) Barneby var. leptocaulis
(Benth.) Barneby
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
106
Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subsp. viscida (Willd.) Barneby var. velascoensis
(Harms) Barneby
Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subsp. viscida (Willd.) Barneby var. viscida
Mimosa subenervis Benth.
Mimosa supravisa Barneby
Mimosa tarda Barneby
Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir.
Mimosa ulbrichiana Harms
Mimosa ursina Mart.
Mimosa velloziana Mart.
Mimosa verrucosa Benth.
Mimosa weddelliana Benth.
Mimosa xanthocentra Mart. subsp. xanthocentra var. xanthocentra
Mimosa xanthocentra Mart. subsp. subsericea (Benth.) Barneby
Mimosa xiquexiquensis Barneby
Neptunia Lour.
Neptunia oleracea Lour.
Neptunia plena (L.) Benth.
Parapiptadenia Brenan
Parapiptadenia blanchetii (Benth.) Vaz & M.P.Lima
Parapiptadenia ilheusana G.P.Lewis
Parapiptadenia pterosperma (Benth.) Brenan
Parapiptadenia zehntneri (Harms) M.P.Lima & H.C.Lima
Parkia R.Br.
Parkia bahiae H.C.Hopkins
Parkia nitida Miq.
Parkia pendula (Willd.) Benth. ex Walp.
Parkia platycephala Benth.
Parkia ulei (Harms) Kuhlm. var. surinamensis Kleinhoonte
Piptadenia Benth.
Piptadenia adiantoides (Spreng.) J.F.Macbr.
Piptadenia flava (Spreng. ex DC.) Benth.
Piptadenia irwinii G.P.Lewis var. irwinii
Piptadenia irwinii G.P.Lewis var. unijuga G.P.Lewis
Piptadenia killipii J.F.Macbr. var. cacaophila G.P.Lewis
Piptadenia loefgreniana Hoehne
Piptadenia moniliformis Benth.
Piptadenia obliqua (Pers.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. brasiliensis G.P.Lewis
Piptadenia paniculata Benth.
Piptadenia ramosissima Benth.
Piptadenia santosii Barneby ex G.P.Lewis
Piptadenia stipulacea (Benth.) Ducke
Piptadenia trisperma (Vell.) Benth.
Piptadenia viridiflora (Kunth) Benth.
Pithecellobium Mart.
Pithecellobium diversifolium Benth.
Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.
Plathymenia Benth.
Plathymenia reticulata Benth.
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Prosopis L.
Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC.
Prosopis ruscifolia Griseb.
Pseudopiptadenia Rauschert
Pseudopiptadenia bahiana G.P.Lewis & M.P.Lima
Pseudopiptadenia brenanii G.P.Lewis & M.P.Lima
Pseudopiptadenia contorta (DC.) G.P.Lewis & M.P.Lima
Pseudopiptadenia psilostachya (DC.) G.P.Lewis & M.P.Lima
Pseudopiptadenia warmingii (Benth.) G.P.Lewis & M.P.Lima
Samanea (DC.) Merr.
Samanea inopinata (Harms) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.
Samanea tubulosa (Benth.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Stryphnodendron Mart.
Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville
Stryphnodendron coriaceum Benth.
Stryphnodendron polyphyllum Mart. var. polyphyllum
Stryphnodendron polyphyllum Mart. var. villosum Benth.
Stryphnodendron pulcherrimum (Willd.) Hochr.
Stryphnodendron rotundifolium Mart.
Zapoteca H.M.Hern.
Zapoteca filipes (Benth.) H.M.Hern.
Zapoteca portoricensis (Jacq.) H.M.Hern. subsp. flavida (Urb.) H.M.Hern.
Zygia P.Browne
Zygia divaricata (Benth.) Pittier
Zygia latifolia (L.) Fawc. & Rendle var. communis Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Zygia latifolia (L.) Fawc. & Rendle var. glabrata (Mart.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Leguminosae subfam.
Papilionoideae
Gwilym Lewis
Abrus Adans.
Abrus precatorius L.
Acosmium Schott
Acosmium bijugum (Vogel) Yakovlev
Acosmium dasycarpum (Vogel) Yakovlev
Acosmium diffusissimum (Mohlenbr.) Yakovlev
Acosmium fallax (Taub.) Yakovlev
Acosmium lentiscifolium Schott
Acosmium parvifolium (Harms) Yakovlev
Acosmium tenuifolium (Vogel) Yakovlev
Aeschynomene L.
Aeschynomene americana L. var. americana
Aeschynomene americana L. var. glandulosa (Poir.) Rudd
Aeschynomene benthamii (Rudd) Afr.Fern.
107
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aeschynomene brasiliana (Poir.) DC. var. brasiliana
Aeschynomene brevipes Benth. var. brevipes
Aeschynomene carvalhoi G.P.Lewis
Aeschynomene ciliata Vogel
Aeschynomene elegans Schltdl. & Cham. var. elegans
Aeschynomene elegans Schltdl. & Cham. var. robustior Rudd
Aeschynomene evenia C.Wright var. evenia
Aeschynomene evenia C.Wright var. serrulata Rudd
Aeschynomene falcata (Poir.) DC. var. falcata
Aeschynomene filosa Mart. ex Benth.
Aeschynomene gracilis Vogel
Aeschynomene histrix Poir. var. histrix
Aeschynomene histrix Poir. var. densiflora (Benth.) Rudd
Aeschynomene histrix Poir. var. incana (Vogel) Benth.
Aeschynomene lewisiana Afr.Fern.
Aeschynomene marginata Benth. var. marginata
Aeschynomene marginata Benth. var. grandiflora Benth.
Aeschynomene martii Benth.
Aeschynomene matosii Afr.Fern.
Aeschynomene mollicula Kunth var. mollicula
Aeschynomene mollicula Kunth var. breviflora Rudd
Aeschynomene monteiroi Afr.Fern. & P.Bezerra
Aeschynomene paniculata Willd. ex Vogel
Aeschynomene paucifolia Vogel
Aeschynomene priscoana Afr.Fern.
Aeschynomene racemosa Vogel
Aeschynomene riedeliana Taub.
Aeschynomene rostrata Benth.
Aeschynomene rudis Benth.
Aeschynomene scabra G.Don
Aeschynomene sensitiva Sw. var. sensitiva
Aeschynomene sensitiva Sw. var. hispidula (Kunth) Rudd
Aeschynomene soniae G.P.Lewis
Aeschynomene venulosa Afr.Fern.
Aeschynomene viscidula Michx.
Aeschynomene vogelii Rudd
Amburana Schwacke & Taub.
Amburana cearensis (Allemão) A.C.Sm.
Andira Lam.
Andira anthelmia (Vell.) Benth.
Andira carvalhoi R.T.Penn. & H.C.Lima
Andira cordata Arroyo ex R.T.Penn. & H.C.Lima
Andira fraxinifolia Benth.
Andira humilis Mart. ex Benth.
Andira inermis (W.Wright) DC. subsp. inermis
Andira legalis (Vell.) Toledo
Andira marauensis N.F.Mattos
Andira nitida Mart. ex Benth.
Andira ormosioides Benth.
Andira surinamensis (Bondt) Splitg. ex Amshoff
Andira vermifuga (Mart.) Benth.
Arachis L.
Arachis burchellii Krapov. & W.C.Greg.
Arachis dardani Krapov. & W.C.Greg.
Arachis hypogaea L.
Arachis palustris Krapov., W.C.Greg. & Valls
108
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Arachis pintoi Krapov. & W.C.Greg.
Arachis prostrata Benth.
Arachis pusilla Benth.
Arachis sylvestris (A.Chev.) A.Chev.
Arachis triseminata Krapov. & W.C.Greg.
Ateleia (Moç. & Sessé ex DC.) Benth.
Ateleia guaraya Herzog
Ateleia venezuelensis Mohlenbr.
Bowdichia Kunth
Bowdichia virgilioides Kunth
Calopogonium Desv.
Calopogonium caeruleum (Benth.) Sauv.
Calopogonium mucunoides Desv.
Calopogonium velutinum (Benth.) Amshoff
Camptosema Hook. & Arn.
Camptosema coccineum Benth.
Camptosema coriaceum (Nees & Mart.) Benth.
Camptosema isopetalum (Lam.) Taub.
Camptosema pedicellatum Benth.
Canavalia DC.
Canavalia brasiliensis Mart. ex Benth.
Canavalia cassidea G.P.Lewis
Canavalia dictyota Piper
Canavalia dolichothyrsa G.P.Lewis
Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC.
Canavalia parviflora Benth.
Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC.
Centrolobium Mart. ex Benth.
Centrolobium microchaete (Mart. ex Benth.) H.C.Lima
Centrolobium robustum (Vell.) Mart. ex Benth.
Centrolobium sclerophyllum H.C.Lima
Centrolobium tomentosum Guill. ex Benth.
Centrosema (DC.) Benth.
Centrosema arenarium Benth.
Centrosema brasilianum (L.) Benth. var. brasilianum
Centrosema brasilianum (L.) Benth. var. angustifolium Amshoff
Centrosema coriaceum Benth.
Centrosema macrocarpum Benth.
Centrosema pascuorum Mart. ex Benth.
Centrosema plumieri (Turpin ex Pers.) Benth.
Centrosema pubescens Benth.
Centrosema rotundifolium Mart. ex Benth.
Centrosema sagittatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Brandegee
Centrosema schottii (Millsp.) K.Schum.
Centrosema venosum Mart. ex Benth.
Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth.
Chaetocalyx DC.
Chaetocalyx acutifolia (Vogel) Benth.
109
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Chaetocalyx blanchetiana (Benth.) Rudd
Chaetocalyx bracteosa Rudd
Chaetocalyx brasiliensis (Vogel) Benth.
Chaetocalyx longiflora A.Gray
Chaetocalyx scandens (L.) Urb. var. scandens
Chaetocalyx scandens (L.) Urb. var. pubescens (DC.) Rudd
Chaetocalyx subulatus Mackinder
Cleobulia Mart. ex Benth.
Cleobulia multiflora Mart. ex Benth.
Clitoria L.
Clitoria fairchildiana R.A.Howard
Clitoria falcata Lam.
Clitoria guianensis (Aubl.) Benth. var. guianensis
Clitoria laurifolia Poir.
Clitoria selloi Benth.
Clitoria simplicifolia (Kunth) Benth.
Clitoria stipularis Benth. var. latifolia (Rizzini) Fantz
Clitoria ternatea L.
Collaea DC.
Collaea speciosa (Loisel.) DC.
Coursetia DC.
Coursetia rostrata Benth.
Coursetia vicioides (Nees & Mart.) Benth.
Cranocarpus Benth.
Cranocarpus gracilis Afr.Fern. & P.Bezerra
Cranocarpus martii Benth.
Cranocarpus mezii Taub.
Cratylia Mart. ex Benth.
Cratylia argentea (Desv.) Kuntze
Cratylia bahiensis L.P.Queiroz
Cratylia hypargyrea Mart. ex Benth.
Cratylia mollis Mart. ex Benth.
Cratylia spectabilis Tul.
Crotalaria L.
Crotalaria bahiaensis Windler & S.G.Skinner
Crotalaria brachycarpa Benth.
Crotalaria brevidens Benth.
Crotalaria harleyi Windler & S.G.Skinner
Crotalaria holosericea Nees & Mart.
Crotalaria hookeri Arn.
Crotalaria incana L. var. incana
Crotalaria juncea L.
Crotalaria lanceolata E.Mey.
Crotalaria maypurensis Kunth
Crotalaria micans Link
Crotalaria nitens Kunth
Crotalaria pallida Aiton var. obovata (G.Don) Polhill
Crotalaria paulina Schrank
Crotalaria pilosa Mill.
Crotalaria retusa L.
110
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Crotalaria stipularia Desv.
Crotalaria subdecurrens Mart. ex Benth.
Crotalaria verrucosa L.
Crotalaria vespertilio Benth.
Crotalaria vitellina Ker Gawl. var. vitellina
Crotalaria vitellina Ker Gawl. var. laeta (Mart. ex Benth.) Windler & S.G.Skinner
Cyclolobium Benth.
Cyclolobium brasiliense Benth.
Dalbergia L.f.
Dalbergia acuta Benth.
Dalbergia catingicola Harms
Dalbergia cearensis Ducke
Dalbergia decipularis Rizzini & A.Mattos
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum (L.) Taub.
Dalbergia foliolosa Benth.
Dalbergia frutescens (Vell.) Britton var. frutescens
Dalbergia frutescens (Vell.) Britton var. tomentosa (Vogel) Benth.
Dalbergia glaucescens (Mart. ex Benth.) Benth.
Dalbergia hortensis Heringer, Rizzini & A.Mattos
Dalbergia miscolobium Benth.
Dalbergia nigra (Vell.) Allemão ex Benth.
Deguelia Aubl.
Deguelia negrensis (Benth.) Taub. .
Deguelia scandens Aubl.
Desmodium Desv.
Desmodium adscendens (Sw.) DC.
Desmodium affine Schltdl.
Desmodium axillare (Sw.) DC.
Desmodium barbatum (L.) Benth.
Desmodium discolor Vogel
Desmodium distortum (Aubl.) J.F.Macbr.
Desmodium glabrum (Mill.) DC.
Desmodium incanum (Sw.) DC.
Desmodium leiocarpum (Spreng.) G.Don
Desmodium procumbens (Mill.) Hitchc.
Desmodium scorpiurus (Sw.) Desv.
Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC.
Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.
Desmodium uncinatum (Jacq.) DC.
Dioclea Kunth
Dioclea bicolor Benth. var. bicolor
Dioclea bicolor Benth. var. rostrata (Benth.) Maxwell
Dioclea coriacea Benth.
Dioclea edulis Kuhlm.
Dioclea glabra Mart. ex Benth.
Dioclea grandiflora Mart. ex Benth.
Dioclea guianensis Benth.
Dioclea lasiophylla Mart. ex Benth.
Dioclea latifolia Benth.
Dioclea marginata Benth.
Dioclea megacarpa Rolfe
Dioclea reflexa Hook.f.
Dioclea sclerocarpa Ducke
111
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Dioclea violacea Mart. ex Benth.
Dioclea virgata (Rich.) Amshoff
Diplotropis Benth.
Diplotropis ferruginea Benth.
Diplotropis incexis Rizzini & A.Mattos
Diplotropis purpurea (Rich.) Amshoff
Dipteryx Schreb.
Dipteryx alata Vogel
Dipteryx odorata (Aubl.) Willd.
Discolobium Benth.
Discolobium hirtum Benth.
Eriosema (DC.) Rchb.
Eriosema benthamianum Mart. ex Benth.
Eriosema brevipes Grear
Eriosema congestum Benth.
Eriosema crinatum (Kunth) G.Don var. crinatum
Eriosema crinatum (Kunth) G.Don var. stipulare (Benth.) Fortunato
Eriosema rufum (Kunth) G.Don var. rufum
Eriosema simplicifolium (Kunth) G.Don
Eriosema venulosum Benth.
Erythrina L.
Erythrina crista-galli L.
Erythrina falcata Benth.
Erythrina fusca Lour.
Erythrina poeppigiana (Walp.) O.F.Cook
Erythrina speciosa Andrews
Erythrina variegata L.
Erythrina velutina Willd.
Erythrina verna Vell.
Exostyles Schott
Exostyles venusta Schott
Galactia P.Browne
Galactia crassifolia (Benth.) Taub.
Galactia eriosematoides Harms
Galactia glaucescens Kunth
Galactia jussiaeana Kunth var. jussiaeana
Galactia jussiaeana Kunth var. glabrescens Benth.
Galactia marginalis Benth.
Galactia martii DC.
Galactia neesii DC.
Galactia pretiosa Burkart var. pretiosa
Galactia remansoana Harms
Galactia rugosa (Benth.) Chodat & Hassl.
Galactia scarlatina (Benth.) Taub.
Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.
Galactia texana (Scheele) A.Gray
Geoffroea Jacq.
Geoffroea spinosa Jacq.
112
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Harleyodendron R.S.Cowan
Harleyodendron unifoliolatum R.S.Cowan
Harpalyce Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
Harpalyce brasiliana Benth. var. brasiliana
Hymenolobium Benth.
Hymenolobium alagoanum Ducke var. alagoanum
Hymenolobium janeirense Kuhlm. var. stipulatum (N.F.Mattos) H.C.Lima
Hymenolobium nitidum Benth.
Indigofera L.
Indigofera blanchetiana Benth.
Indigofera campestris Bong.
Indigofera hendecaphylla Jacq.
Indigofera hirsuta L.
Indigofera lespedezioides Kunth
Indigofera microcarpa Desv.
Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
Lablab Adans.
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Lonchocarpus Kunth
Lonchocarpus araripensis Benth.
Lonchocarpus bahianus A.M.G.Azevedo
Lonchocarpus campestris Mart. ex Benth.
Lonchocarpus denudatus Benth.
Lonchocarpus guilleminianus (Tul.) Malme
Lonchocarpus obtusus Benth.
Lonchocarpus praecox Mart. ex Benth.
Lonchocarpus sericeus (Poir.) Kunth ex DC.
Lonchocarpus virgilioides Benth.
Luetzelburgia Harms
Luetzelburgia andrade-limae H.C.Lima
Luetzelburgia auriculata (Allemão) Ducke
Luetzelburgia bahiensis Yakovlev
Lupinus L.
Lupinus crotalarioides Mart. ex Benth.
Lupinus luetzelburgianus C.P.Sm.
Lupinus subsessilis Benth.
Lupinus vaginans Benth.
Lupinus velutinus Benth.
Machaerium Pers.
Machaerium aculeatum Raddi
Machaerium acutifolium Vogel var. acutifolium
Machaerium acutifolium Vogel var. enneandrum (Hoehne) Rudd
Machaerium acutifolium Vogel var. pseudacutifolium (Pittier) Rudd
Machaerium amplum Benth.
Machaerium brasiliense Vogel
Machaerium condensatum Kuhlm. & Hoehne
Machaerium floridum (Mart. ex Benth.) Ducke var. floridum
113
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Machaerium fruticosum Hoehne
Machaerium fulvovenosum H.C.Lima
Machaerium hirtum (Vell.) Stellfeld
Machaerium incorruptibile (Vell.) Benth.
Machaerium lanceolatum (Vell.) J.F.Macbr.
Machaerium leucopterum Vogel
Machaerium mucronulatum Mart. ex Benth.
Machaerium nyctitans (Vell.) Benth. var. nyctitans
Machaerium nyctitans (Vell.) Benth. var. gardneri (Benth.) Rudd
Machaerium oblongifolium Vogel
Machaerium opacum Vogel
Machaerium ovalifolium Glaz. ex Rudd
Machaerium pedicellatum Vogel
Machaerium pilosum Benth.
Machaerium punctatum (Poir.) Pers.
Machaerium salzmannii Benth.
Machaerium scleroxylon Tul.
Machaerium sericiflorum Vogel
Machaerium uncinatum (Vell.) Benth.
Machaerium villosum Vogel
Macroptilium (Benth.) Urb.
Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb.
Macroptilium bracteatum (Nees & Mart.) Maréchal & Baudet
Macroptilium erythroloma (Mart. ex Benth.) Urb.
Macroptilium gracile (Poepp. ex Benth.) Urb.
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb.
Macroptilium martii (Benth.) Maréchal & Baudet
Macroptilium panduratum (Mart. ex Benth.) Maréchal & Baudet
Macroptilium sabaraense (Hoehne) V.P.Barbosa
Mucuna Adans.
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC.
Mucuna sloanei Fawc. & Rendle
Mucuna urens (L.) Medik.
Myrocarpus Allemão
Myrocarpus fastigiatus Allemão
Myrocarpus frondosus Allemão
Myroxylon L.f.
Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms
Myroxylon peruiferum L.f.
Mysanthus G.P.Lewis & A.Delgado
Mysanthus uleanus (Harms) G.P.Lewis & A.Delgado var. uleanus
Ormosia Jacks.
Ormosia arborea (Vell.) Harms
Ormosia bahiensis Monach.
Ormosia coarctata Jacks.
Ormosia costulata (Miq.) Kleinh.
Ormosia fastigiata Tul.
Ormosia nitida Vogel
Periandra Mart. ex Benth.
Periandra coccinea (Schrad.) Benth.
114
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Periandra heterophylla Benth.
Periandra mediterranea (Vell.) Taub.
Periandra pujalu Emmerich & L.M. de Senna
Platycyamus Benth.
Platycyamus regnellii Benth.
Platymiscium Vogel
Platymiscium floribundum Vogel var. floribundum
Platymiscium floribundum Vogel var. nitens (Vogel) Klitgaard
Platymiscium floribundum Vogel var. obtusifolium (Harms) Klitgaard
Platymiscium pubescens Micheli subsp. pubescens
Platymiscium pubescens Micheli subsp. zehntneri (Harms) Klitgaard
Platymiscium speciosum Vogel
Platypodium Vogel
Platypodium elegans Vogel
Poecilanthe Benth.
Poecilanthe falcata (Vell.) Heringer
Poecilanthe grandiflora Benth.
Poecilanthe itapuana G.P.Lewis
Poecilanthe subcordata Benth.
Poecilanthe ulei (Harms) Arroyo & Rudd
Poiretia Vent.
Poiretia bahiana Cl.Müll.
Poiretia punctata (Willd.) Desv.
Pterocarpus Jacq.
Pterocarpus amazonum (Benth.) Amshoff
Pterocarpus monophyllus Klitgaard, L.P.Queiroz & G.P.Lewis
Pterocarpus rohrii Vahl
Pterocarpus villosus (Mart. ex Benth.) Benth.
Pterocarpus violaceus Vogel var. angustifolia Benth.
Pterocarpus zehntneri Harms
Pterodon Vogel
Pterodon abruptus (Moric.) Benth.
Pterodon emarginatus Vogel
Rhynchosia Lour.
Rhynchosia edulis Griseb.
Rhynchosia melanocarpa Grear
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. var. minima
Rhynchosia naineckensis Fortunato
Rhynchosia phaseoloides (Sw.) DC.
Rhynchosia reticulata (Sw.) DC. var. kuntzei (Harms ex Kuntze) Grear
Riedeliella Harms
Riedeliella graciliflora Harms
Sesbania Scop.
Sesbania emerus (Aubl.) Urb.
Sesbania exasperata Kunth
115
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. bicolor (Wight & Arn.) F.W.Andrews
Sesbania virgata (Cav.) Pers.
Soemmeringia Mart.
Soemmeringia semperflorens Mart.
Sophora L.
Sophora tomentosa L. subsp. littoralis (Schrad.) Yakovlev
Sophora tomentosa L. subsp. occidentalis (L.) Brummitt
Stylosanthes Sw.
Stylosanthes angustifolia Vogel
Stylosanthes capitata Vogel
Stylosanthes debilis M.B.Ferreira & Sousa Costa
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw. var. guianensis
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw. var. gracilis (Kunth) Vogel
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw. var. marginata Hassl.
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw. var. microcephala M.B.Ferreira & Sousa Costa
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw. var. pauciflora M.B.Ferreira & Sousa Costa
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw. var. vulgaris M.B.Ferreira & Sousa Costa
Stylosanthes hamata (L.) Taub.
Stylosanthes humilis Kunth
Stylosanthes leiocarpa Vogel
Stylosanthes macrocephala M.B.Ferreira & Sousa Costa
Stylosanthes pilosa M.B.Ferreira & Sousa Costa
Stylosanthes scabra Vogel
Stylosanthes seabrana B.L.Maass & ‘t Mannetje
Stylosanthes viscosa Sw.
Swartzia Schreb.
Swartzia acutifolia Vogel var. acutifolia
Swartzia acutifolia Vogel var. parvipetala R.S.Cowan
Swartzia alternifoliolata Mansano
Swartzia apetala Raddi var. apetala
Swartzia apetala Raddi var. blanchetii (Benth.) R.S.Cowan
Swartzia apetala Raddi var. glabra (Vogel) R.S.Cowan
Swartzia apetala Raddi var. subcordata R.S.Cowan
Swartzia bahiensis R.S.Cowan
Swartzia curranii R.S.Cowan
Swartzia dipetala Willd. ex Vogel
Swartzia flaemingii Raddi var. flaemingii
Swartzia flaemingii Raddi var. cognata R.S.Cowan
Swartzia flaemingii Raddi var. polita R.S.Cowan
Swartzia flaemingii Raddi var. psilonema (Harms) R.S.Cowan
Swartzia fraterna R.S.Cowan
Swartzia langsdorffii Raddi
Swartzia laurifolia Benth.
Swartzia macrostachya Benth. var. macrostachya
Swartzia macrostachya Benth. var. riedelii R.S.Cowan
Swartzia micrantha R.S.Cowan
Swartzia myrtifolia J.E.Sm. var. elegans (Schott) R.S.Cowan
Swartzia peremarginata R.S.Cowan
Swartzia pickelii Killip ex Ducke
Swartzia pinheiroana R.S.Cowan
Swartzia reticulata Ducke
Swartzia riedelii R.S.Cowan
Swartzia simplex (Sw.) Spreng. var. grandiflora (Raddi) R.S.Cowan
Swartzia simplex (Sw.) Spreng. var. ochnacea (DC.) R.S.Cowan
116
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sweetia Spreng.
Sweetia fruticosa Spreng.
Tephrosia Pers.
Tephrosia candida (Roxb.) DC.
Tephrosia cinerea (L.) Pers. var. littoralis (Jacq.) Benth.
Tephrosia cinerea (L.) Pers. var. villosior Benth.
Tephrosia egregia Sandwith
Tephrosia noctiflora Boj. ex Bak.
Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers. subsp. purpurea
Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers. subsp. leptostachya (DC.) Brummitt var. pubescens Bak.
Tephrosia toxicaria Pers.
Teramnus P.Browne
Teramnus uncinatus (L.) Sw.
Teramnus volubilis Sw.
Tipuana (Benth.) Benth.
Tipuana tipu (Benth.) Kuntze
Trischidium Tul.
Trischidium alternum (Benth.) H.Ireland
Trischidium decipiens (R.S.Cowan) H.Ireland
Trischidium limae (R.S.Cowan) H.Ireland
Trischidium molle (Benth.) H.Ireland
Vatairea Aubl.
Vatairea macrocarpa (Benth.) Ducke
Vataireopsis Ducke
Vataireopsis araroba (Aguiar) Ducke
Vigna Savi
Vigna adenantha (G.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Vigna candida (Vell.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Vigna caracalla (L.) Verdc.
Vigna firmula (Benth.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Vigna halophila (Piper) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Vigna lasiocarpa (Benth.) Verdc.
Vigna longifolia (Benth.) Verdc.
Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.
Vigna marina (Burm.) Merr.
Vigna peduncularis (Kunth) Fawc. & Rendle var. peduncularis
Vigna peduncularis (Kunth) Fawc. & Rendle var. clitorioides (Mart. ex Benth.) Maréchal,
Mascherpa & Stainier
Vigna vexillata (L.) A.Rich.
Zollernia Wied.-Neuw. & Nees
Zollernia glabra (Spreng.) Yakovlev
Zollernia ilicifolia (Brongn.) Vogel
Zollernia magnifica A.M.Carvalho & Barneby
Zollernia modesta A.M.Carvalho & Barneby
Zollernia paraensis Huber
117
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Zornia J.F.Gmel.
Zornia alfranioi Vanni
Zornia brasiliensis Vogel var. brasiliensis
Zornia cearensis Huber
Zornia curvata Mohlenbr.
Zornia echinocarpa (Moric.) Benth.
Zornia flemmingioides Moric.
Zornia gardneriana Moric.
Zornia gemella (Willd.) Vogel
Zornia glabra Desv.
Zornia harmsiana Standl.
Zornia latifolia Sm. var. latifolia
Zornia leptophylla (Benth.) Pittier
Zornia marajoara Huber
Zornia myriadena Benth.
Zornia orbiculata Mohlenbr.
Zornia reticulata Sm.
Zornia sericea Moric.
Zornia tenuifolia Moric.
Zornia ulei Harms
Lemnaceae
Vali J. Pott
Lemna L.
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
Wolffia Horkel ex Schleid.
Wolffia columbrina H.Karst.
Wolffiella (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
Wolffiella welwitschii (Hegelm.) Monod
Lentibulariaceae
Claudia Petean Bove
Genlisea A.St.-Hil.
Genlisea aurea A.St.-Hil.
Genlisea filiformis A.St.-Hil.
Genlisea guianensis N.E.Br.
Genlisea pygmaea A.St.-Hil.
Genlisea repens Benj.
Genlisea uncinata P.Taylor & Fromm
Genlisea violacea A.St.-Hil.
Utricularia L.
Utricularia adpressa Salzm. ex A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia amethystina Salzm. ex A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia blanchetii A.DC.
Utricularia breviscapa Wright ex Griseb.
Utricularia cucullata A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia erectiflora A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia fimbriata Kunth
118
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Utricularia flaccida A.DC.
Utricularia foliosa L.
Utricularia gibba L.
Utricularia guyanensis A.DC.
Utricularia hydrocarpa Vahl
Utricularia jamesoniana Oliv.
Utricularia juncea Vahl
Utricularia laxa A.St-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia longifolia Gardner
Utricularia myriocista A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia neottioides A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia nephrophylla Benj.
Utricularia nervosa G.Weber ex Benj.
Utricularia parthenopipes P.Taylor
Utricularia poconensis Fromm
Utricularia praelonga A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia pubescens Sm.
Utricularia purpureocaerulea A.St.-Hil. & Girard
Utricularia pusilla Vahl
Utricularia simulans Pilg.
Utricularia spruceana (Benth.) Oliv.
Utricularia subulata L.
Utricularia trichophylla Spruce ex Oliv.
Utricularia tricolor A.St.-Hil.
Utricularia triloba Benj.
Utricularia viscosa Spruce ex Oliv.
Limnocharitaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Hydrocleys Rich.
Hydrocleys martii Seub.
Hydrocleys modesta Pedersen
Hydrocleys nymphoides (Willd.) Buchenau
Limnocharis Humb. & Bonpl.
Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau
Limnocharis laforestii Duchass. ex Griseb.
Linaceae
Ricardo de S. Secco
Linum L.
Linum littorale A.St.-Hil.
Loasaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Aosa Weigend
Aosa gilgiana (Urb.) Weigend
119
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aosa parviflora (Schrad. ex DC.) Weigend
Aosa rupestris (Gardner) Weigend
Mentzelia L.
Mentzelia aspera L.
Loganiaceae
Daniela Zappi
Antonia R.Br.
Antonia ovata Pohl
Mitreola Boehm.
Mitreola paniculata Wall.
Spigelia L.
Spigelia anthelmia L.
Spigelia blanchetiana DC.
Spigelia brachystachya Progel
Spigelia cremnophila Zappi & E.Lucas
Spigelia flava Zappi & Harley
Spigelia gracilis DC.
Spigelia humboldtiana Cham. & Schltdl.
Spigelia kuhlmannii E.F.Guim. & Fontella
Spigelia laurina Cham. & Schltdl.
Spigelia linarioides DC.
Spigelia pulchella Mart.
Spigelia schlechtendaliana Cham. & Schltdl.
Strychnos L.
Strychnos alvimiana Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos atlantica Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos bahiensis Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos divaricans Ducke
Strychnos gardneri A.DC.
Strychnos mattogrossensis S.Moore
Strychnos misterlichii Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos nigricans Progel
Strychnos parvifolia A.DC.
Strychnos peckii B.L.Rob.
Strychnos recognita Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos romeu-belemii Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos rubiginosa A.DC.
Strychnos setosa Krukoff & Barneby
Strychnos trinervis (Vell.) Mart.
Loranthaceae
Brian Stannard
Carlos Henrique Reif de Paula
Ixocactus Mart.
Ixocactus clandestina (Mart.) Kuijt
120
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ixocactus macrophyllus Kuijt
Ligaria Rizzini
Ligaria teretiflora (Rizzini) Kuijt
Oryctanthus (Griseb.) Eichler
Oryctanthus alveolatus (Kunth) Kuijt
Oryctina Rizzini
Oryctina subaphylla Rizzini
Phthirusa Mart.
Phthirusa caatingae Rizzini
Phthirusa geniculifera Rizzini
Phthirusa guyanensis Eichler
Phthirusa podoptera (Cham. & Schldtl.) Kuijt
Phthirusa pyrifolia (Kunth) Eichler
Phthirusa stelis (L.) Kuijt
Phthirusa trichodes Rizzini
Psittacanthus Mart.
Psittacanthus acinarius (Mart.) Mart.
Psittacanthus bicalyculatus (Mart.) Mart.
Psittacanthus biternatus (Hoffmanns.) Blume
Psittacanthus collum-cygni Eichler
Psittacanthus corynocephalus Eichler
Psittacanthus cucullaris (Lam.) Blume
Psittacanthus dichrous (Mart.) Mart.
Psittacanthus excrenulatus Rizzini
Psittacanthus furcatus (Mart.) Mart.
Psittacanthus pinguis Eichler
Psittacanthus plagiophyllus Eichler
Psittacanthus robustus Mart.
Struthanthus Mart.
Struthanthus calobotrys Eichler
Struthanthus concinnus (Mart.) Mart. var. centralis Rizzini
Struthanthus confertus (Mart.) Mart.
Struthanthus cuspidatus (Mart.) Mart.
Struthanthus flexicaulis (Mart.) Mart.
Struthanthus gardnerianus Rizzini
Struthanthus glomeriflorus Eichler
Struthanthus longiflorus Rizzini
Struthanthus marginatus (Desr.) Blume
Struthanthus polyanthus (Mart.) Mart.
Struthanthus polyrhizus (Mart.) Mart.
Struthanthus radicans (Cham. & Schlcht.) Blume
Struthanthus rhynchophyllus Eichler
Struthanthus salzmanni Eichler
Struthanthus syringifolius (Mart.) Mart.
Tripodanthus Ruiz & Pav.
Tripodanthus acutifolius (Ruiz & Pav.) van Tiegh.
Lythraceae
121
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Taciana Barbosa Cavalcanti
Ammannia L.
Ammannia auriculata Willd.
Ammannia latifolia L.
Crenea Aubl.
Crenea surinamensis (L.f.) Koehne
Cuphea P.Browne
Cuphea affinitatum Koehne
Cuphea anagalloidea A.St.-Hil.
Cuphea antisyphilitica Kunth
Cuphea bahiensis (Lourteig) T.B.Cavalc. & S.A.Graham
Cuphea brachiata Koehne
Cuphea brachypoda T.B.Cavalc.
Cuphea campestris Koehne
Cuphea carthagenensis (Jacq.) J.F.Macbr.
Cuphea circaeoides Sm.
Cuphea ericoides Cham. & Schltdl.
Cuphea flava Spreng.
Cuphea fruticosa Spreng.
Cuphea fuchsiifolia A.St.-Hil.
Cuphea glareosa T.B.Cavalc.
Cuphea glauca Koehne
Cuphea glutinosa Cham. & Schltdl.
Cuphea impatientifolia A.St.-Hil.
Cuphea laricoides Koehne
Cuphea lutescens Pohl ex Koehne
Cuphea melvilla Lindl.
Cuphea micrantha Kunth
Cuphea mimuloides Cham. & Schltdl.
Cuphea paralarix (Lourteig) T.B.Cavalc. & S.A.Graham
Cuphea pascuorum Koehne
Cuphea polymorphoides Koehne
Cuphea pulchra Moric. var. pulchra
Cuphea pulchra Moric. var. corollata T.B.Cavalc. & S.A.Graham
Cuphea racemosa (L.f.) Spreng.
Cuphea repens Koehne
Cuphea rubescens Koehne
Cuphea sessiliflora A.St.-Hil.
Cuphea sessilifolia Mart.
Cuphea sincorana A.St.-Hil.
Cuphea strigulosa Kunth
Cuphea tenuissima Koehne
Diplusodon Pohl
Diplusodon argyrophyllus T.B.Cavalc.
Diplusodon epilobioides Mart. ex DC.
Diplusodon helianthemifolius DC. var. pemphoides (DC.) Koehne
Diplusodon incanus Gardner
Diplusodon nitidus Mart. ex DC.
Diplusodon parvifolius Mart. ex DC.
Diplusodon puberulus Koehne
Diplusodon quintuplinervius (Nees) Koehne
Diplusodon thymifolius Mart. ex DC.
Diplusodon ulei Koehne var. ciliatus T.B.Cavalc.
Diplusodon ulei Koehne var. ulei
122
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Lafoensia Vand.
Lafoensia glyptocarpa Koehne
Pleurophora D.Don
Pleurophora anomala A.St.-Hil.
Rotala L.
Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne
Malpighiaceae
Maria Candida H. Mamede
Acmanthera Griseb.
Acmanthera fernandesii W.R.Anderson
Aspicarpa Rich.
Aspicarpa harleyi W.R.Anderson
Banisteriopsis C.B.Rob. ex Small
Banisteriopsis adenopoda (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis angustifolia (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis anisandra (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis calcicola B.Gates
Banisteriopsis campestris (A.Juss.) Little
Banisteriopsis ferruginea (Cav.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis gardneriana (A.Juss.) W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Banisteriopsis harleyi B.Gates
Banisteriopsis hypericifolia (A.Juss.) W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Banisteriopsis lutea (Griseb.) Cuatrec.
Banisteriopsis malifolia (Nees & Mart.) B.Gates var. malifolia
Banisteriopsis malifolia (Nees & Mart.) B.Gates var. appressa B.Gates
Banisteriopsis mariae W.R.Anderson
Banisteriopsis megaptera B.Gates
Banisteriopsis membranifolia (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis multifoliolata (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis muricata (Cav.) Cuatrec.
Banisteriopsis nummifera (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis oxyclada (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis patula B.Gates
Banisteriopsis platyptera (Griseb.) Cuatrec.
Banisteriopsis pubipetala (A.Juss.) Cuatrec.
Banisteriopsis quadriglandula B.Gates
Banisteriopsis schizoptera (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis sepium (A.Juss.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis stellaris (Griseb.) B.Gates
Banisteriopsis valvata W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Banisteriopsis virgultosa (A.Juss.) W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Banisteriopsis wurdackii B.Gates
Barnebya W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Barnebya harleyi W.R.Anderson & B.Gates
Bunchosia Rich. ex Juss.
123
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bunchosia acuminata Dobson
Bunchosia itacarensis W.R.Anderson
Bunchosia macilenta Dobson
Bunchosia pallescens Skottsb.
Bunchosia pernambucana W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima Rich. ex Kunth
Byrsonima alvimii W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima bahiana W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima blanchetiana Miq.
Byrsonima cacaophila W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima chrysophylla Kunth
Byrsonima coccolobifolia Kunth
Byrsonima correifolia A.Juss.
Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) Kunth
Byrsonima crispa A.Juss.
Byrsonima cydoniifolia A.Juss.
Byrsonima dealbata Griseb.
Byrsonima gardnerana A.Juss.
Byrsonima laevigata (Poir.) DC.
Byrsonima laxiflora Griseb.
Byrsonima ligustrifolia A.Juss.
Byrsonima microphylla A.Juss.
Byrsonima morii W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima oblongifolia A.Juss.
Byrsonima pachyphylla A.Juss.
Byrsonima pedunculata W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima rigida A.Juss.
Byrsonima rotunda Griseb.
Byrsonima sericea A.DC.
Byrsonima stannardii W.R.Anderson
Byrsonima stipulacea A.Juss.
Byrsonima subterranea Brade & Markgr.
Byrsonima triopterifolia A.Juss.
Byrsonima umbellata Mart.
Byrsonima vaccinifolia A. Juss.
Byrsonima variabilis A.Juss.
Byrsonima verbascifolia (L.) DC.
Callaeum Small
Callaeum psilophyllum (A.Juss.) D.M.Johnson
Camarea A.St.-Hil.
Camarea affinis A.St.-Hil.
Camarea axillaris A.St.-Hil.
Camarea elongata Mamede
Dicella Griseb.
Dicella bracteosa (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Dicella macroptera A.Juss.
Dicella oliveirae M.W.Chase
Galphimia Cav.
Galphimia brasiliensis (L.) A.Juss.
Heteropterys Kunth
Heteropterys aenea Griseb.
124
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Heteropterys affinis A.Juss.
Heteropterys aliciae W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys alternifolia W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys arenaria Markgr.
Heteropterys bahiensis Nied.
Heteropterys bicolor A.Juss.
Heteropterys bullata Amorim
Heteropterys byrsonimifolia A.Juss.
Heteropterys caducibracteata W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys campestris A.Juss.
Heteropterys catingarum A.Juss.
Heteropterys chrysophylla (Lam.) Kunth
Heteropterys cochleosperma A.Juss.
Heteropterys coleoptera A.Juss.
Heteropterys conformis W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys cordifolia Moric. ex A.Juss.
Heteropterys coriacea A.Juss.
Heteropterys dumetorum (Griseb.) Nied.
Heteropterys eglandulosa A.Juss.
Heteropterys escalloniifolia A.Juss.
Heteropterys grandiflora A.Juss.
Heteropterys grisebachiana Nied.
Heteropterys imperata Amorim
Heteropterys intermedia (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Heteropterys jardimii Amorim
Heteropterys leschenaultiana A.Juss.
Heteropterys macrostachya A.Juss.
Heteropterys megaptera A.Juss.
Heteropterys nervosa A.Juss.
Heteropterys nitida (Lam.) DC.
Heteropterys nordestina Amorim
Heteropterys perplexa W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys pteropetala A.Juss.
Heteropterys rubiginosa A.Juss.
Heteropterys rufula A.Juss.
Heteropterys sanctorum W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys sericea (Cav.) A.Juss.
Heteropterys sincorensis W.R.Anderson
Heteropterys tomentosa A.Juss.
Heteropterys trichanthera A.Juss.
Heteropterys wiedeana A.Juss.
Hiraea Jacq.
Hiraea bullata W.R.Anderson
Hiraea fagifolia (DC.) A.Juss.
Hiraea maritima A.Juss.
Janusia A.Juss.
Janusia anisandra (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Janusia caudata Griseb.
Janusia christianeae W.R.Anderson
Janusia mediterranea (Vell.) W.R.Anderson
Janusia schwannioides W.R.Anderson
Lophopterys A.Juss.
Lophopterys floribunda W.R.Anderson & C.C.Davis
Mcvaughia W.R.Anderson
Mcvaughia bahiana W.R.Anderson
125
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Mascagnia Bertero
Mascagnia anisopetala (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Mascagnia chasei W.R.Anderson
Mascagnia coriacea Griseb.
Mascagnia divaricata (Kunth) Nied.
Mascagnia lasiandra (A.Juss.) Nied.
Mascagnia rigida (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Mascagnia sepium (A.Juss.) Griseb.
Peixotoa A.Juss.
Peixotoa adenopoda C.E.Anderson
Peixotoa bahiana C.E.Anderson
Peixotoa hispidula A.Juss.
Peixotoa jussieuana A.Juss.
Peixotoa megalantha C.E.Anderson
Peixotoa paludosa Turcz.
Peixotoa parviflora A.Juss.
Peixotoa sericea C.E.Anderson
Peixotoa spinensis C.E.Anderson
Peixotoa tomentosa A.Juss.
Pterandra A.Juss.
Pterandra andersonii C.E.Anderson
Ptilochaeta Turcz.
Ptilochaeta andersonii C.E.Anderson
Ptilochaeta bahiensis Turcz.
Stigmaphyllon A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon auriculatum (Cav.) A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon acuminatum A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon bannisterioides (L.) C.E.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon blanchetii C.E.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon cardiophyllum A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon cavernulosum C.E.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon ciliatum (Lam.) A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon harleyi W.R.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon jobertii W.R.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon macropodum A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon paraense C.E.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon paralias A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon puberulum Griseb.
Stigmaphyllon rotundifolium A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon salzmannii A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon saxicola C.E.Anderson
Stigmaphyllon sinuatum (DC.) A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon tomentosum A.Juss.
Stigmaphyllon urenifolium A.Juss.
Tetrapterys Cav.
Tetrapterys acutifolia Cav.
Tetrapterys anisoptera A.Juss.
Tetrapterys cardiophylla Nied.
Tetrapterys chalcophylla A.Juss.
Tetrapterys glabra (Spreng.) Griseb.
Tetrapterys leucosepala (Griseb.) A.Juss.
Tetrapterys maranhamensis A.Juss.
126
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Tetrapterys mucronata Cav.
Tetrapterys mutiglandulosa A.Juss.
Tetrapterys paludosa A.Juss.
Tetrapterys phlomoides (Spreng.) Nied.
Tetrapterys ramiflora A.Juss.
Tetrapterys sericea (A.Juss.) A.Juss.
Tetrapterys warmingiana (Griseb.) Nied.
Thryallis L.
Thryallis brachystachys Lindl.
Thryallis longifolia Mart.
Verrucularia A.Juss.
Verrucularia glaucophylla A.Juss.
Malvaceae
Gerleni L. Esteves
Abutilon Mill.
Abutilon monospermum K.Schum.
Abutilon pauciflorum A.St.-Hil.
Abutilon purpurascens K.Schum.
Abutilon ramiflorum A.St.Hil.
Abutilon rufinerve A.St.-Hil.
Abutilon scabrum K.Schum.
Abutilon tiubae K.Schum.
Abutilon virgatum Sweet
Bakeridesia Hochr.
Bakeridesia pickelii Monteiro
Cienfuegosia Cav.
Cienfuegosia heterophylla Garcke
Cienfuegosia phlomidifolia Garcke
Gaya Kunth
Gaya aurea A.St.-Hil.
Gaya dominguensis Ulbr.
Gaya gaudichaudiana A.St.-Hil.
Gossypium L.
Gossypium barbadense L.
Gossypium hirsutum L.
Gossypium mustelinum Miers
Gossypium religiosum L.
Herissantia Medik.
Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky
Herissantia tiubae (K.Schum.) Brizicky
Hibiscus L.
Hibiscus abelmoschus L.
Hibiscus bifurcatus Cav.
Hibiscus coccineus Walt.
Hibiscus cucurbitaceus A.St.-Hil.
Hibiscus dimidiatus Schrank
Hibiscus furcellatus Desr.
127
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hibiscus mutabilis L.
Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda
Hibiscus peterianus Gürke
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Hibiscus sororius L.f.
Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
Malachra L.
Malachra fasciata Jacq.
Malachra helodes Mart.
Malachra heptaphylla Fisch.
Malachra radiata L.
Malvastrum A.Gray
Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr.
Malvastrum coromandelianum Garcke
Malvastrum scabrum Garcke
Malvastrum spicatum A.Gray
Pavonia Cav.
Pavonia almasana Ulbr.
Pavonia aschersoniana Gürke
Pavonia blanchetiana Miq.
Pavonia calyculosa A.St.-Hil.
Pavonia cancellata (L.f.) Cav.
Pavonia castanaeifolia A.St.-Hil. & Naudin
Pavonia cauliflora (Nees) Fryxell
Pavonia ciliata G.L.Esteves & Krapov.
Pavonia corymbosa (Sw.) Willd.
Pavonia cracens Fryxell & G.L.Esteves
Pavonia crispa Krapov.
Pavonia ducke-limae Monteiro
Pavonia erythrolema Gürke
Pavonia fruticosa (Mill.) Fawc. & Rendle
Pavonia garckeana Gürke
Pavonia geminiflora Moric.
Pavonia glazioviana Gürke
Pavonia goetheoides (Hassl.) Fryxell
Pavonia harleyi Krapov.
Pavonia hexaphylla (S.Moore) Krapov.
Pavonia humifusa A.St.-Hil.
Pavonia latibracteolata Krapov.
Pavonia longifolia A.St.-Hil.
Pavonia longipedunculata Gürke
Pavonia luetzelburgii Ulbr.
Pavonia macrostyla Gürke
Pavonia makoyana E.Morren
Pavonia malacophylla (Link & Otto) Garcke
Pavonia martii Colla
Pavonia microphylla Casar.
Pavonia morii Krapov.
Pavonia ovaliphylla G.L.Esteves
Pavonia peruviana Gürke
Pavonia piauhyensis Ulbr.
Pavonia repens Fryxell
Pavonia rosa-campestris A.Juss.
Pavonia rubriphylla G.L.Esteves
Pavonia sagittata A.St.-Hil.
Pavonia sancti Krapov.
Pavonia semiserrata (Schrad.) Steud.
128
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Pavonia sidifolia Kunth
Pavonia spectabilis Krapov.
Pavonia spiciformis Krapov.
Pavonia spinistipula Gürke
Pavonia stipularis Krapov.
Pavonia strictiflora (Hook.f.) G.L.Esteves
Pavonia tricalycaris A.St.-Hil.
Pavonia varians Moric.
Pavonia vinosa G.L.Esteves
Pavonia zehntneri Ulbr.
Peltaea (C.Presl) Standl.
Peltaea acutifolia (Gürke) Krapov. & Cristóbal
Peltaea speciosa (Kunth) Standl.
Peltaea trinervis (C.Presl) Krapov. & Cristóbal
Pseudabutilon R.E.Fr.
Pseudabutilon spicatum R.E.Fr.
Sida L.
Sida acuminata DC.
Sida acuta Burm.
Sida angustissima A.St.Hil.
Sida anomala A.St.-Hil.
Sida aurantiaca A.St.-Hil.
Sida ciliaris L.
Sida cordifolia L.
Sida decumbens A.St.-Hil.
Sida galheirensis Ulbr.
Sida glomerata Cav.
Sida glutinosa Comm.
Sida linearifolia A.St.-Hil.
Sida linifolia Cav.
Sida multiflora Jacq.
Sida plumosa Cav.
Sida purpurescens
Sida rhombifolia L.
Sida salzmannii Monteiro
Sida spinosa L.
Sida subsessilis Turcz.
Sida tuberculata Vell.
Sida ulei Ulbr.
Sida urens L.
Sidastrum Baker f.
Sidastrum acuminatum (Jacq.) Fryxell
Sidastrum micranthum (A.St.-Hil.) Fryxell
Sidastrum paniculatum (L.) Fryxell
Urena L.
Urena lobata L.
Wissadula Medik.
Wissadula amplissima (L.) R.E.Fr.
Wissadula contracta (Link) R.E.Fr.
Wissadula hernandioides Garcke
Wissadula hirsuta C.Presl
Wissadula patens (A.St.-Hil.) Garcke
Wissadula periplocifolia (L.) C.Presl ex Thwaites
129
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Wissadula sordida Hochr.
Wissadula spicata C.Presl
Wissadula subpeltata (Kuntze) R.E.Fr.
Marantaceae
João Marcelo de Alvarenga Braga
Silvana Vieira
Calathea G.Mey.
Calathea amplissima Petersen
Calathea barbata Petersen
Calathea brasiliensis Körn.
Calathea burle-marxii H.Kenn.
Calathea colorata (Körn.) Benth.
Calathea crocata E.Morren & Joriss.
Calathea cylindrica (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Calathea glazioui Petersen
Calathea monophylla (Vell.) Körn.
Calathea oblonga (Mart.) Körn.
Calathea orbifolia (Linden) H.Kenn.
Calathea ovata (Nees & Mart.) Lindl.
Calathea rotundifolia (Koch) Körn.
Calathea rufibarba Fenzl
Calathea sciuroides Petersen
Calathea tuberosa (Vell.) Körn.
Calathea umbrosa Körn.
Calathea vaginata Petersen
Calathea villosa (Lodd.) Lindl.
Calathea zebrina (Sims) Lindl.
Ctenanthe Eichler
Ctenanthe casupoides Petersen
Ctenanthe compressa (A.Dietr.) Eichler
Ctenanthe glabra (Körn.) Eichler
Ctenanthe luschnathiana (Regel & Körn.) Eichler
Ischnosiphon Körn.
Ischnosiphon bahiensis L.Andersson
Ischnosiphon gracilis (Rudge) Körn. subsp. gracilis
Ischnosiphon obliquus (Rudge) Körn.
Koernickanthe L.Andersson
Koernickanthe orbiculata (Körn.) L.Andersson
Maranta L.
Maranta anderssoniana Yosh.-Arns, Mayo & M.Alves
Maranta arundinacea L.
Maranta bicolor Ker Gawl.
Maranta bracteosa Petersen
Maranta burchellii K.Schum.
Maranta cyclophylla K.Schum.
Maranta divaricata Roscoe
Maranta hatschbachiana Yosh.-Arns, Mayo & M.Alves
Maranta leuconeura E.Morren
Maranta noctiflora Regel & Körn.
Maranta phrynioides Körn.
130
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Maranta pluriflora (Petersen) K.Schum.
Maranta pohliana Körn.
Maranta protracta Miq.
Maranta rupicola L.Andersson
Maranta subterranea J.M.A.Braga
Maranta tuberculata L.Andersson
Maranta zingiberina L.Andersson
Monotagma K.Schum.
Monotagma plurispicatum (Körn.) K.Schum.
Monotagma secundum (Petersen) K.Schum.
Monotagma spicatum (Aubl.) J.F.Macbr.
Myrosma L.f.
Myrosma cannifolia L.f.
Saranthe (Regel & Körn.) Eichler
Saranthe klotzschiana (Körn.) Eichler
Saranthe lennartiana J.M.A.Braga
Stromanthe Sond.
Stromanthe glabra Yosh.-Arns
Stromanthe porteana Gris
Stromanthe schottiana (Körn.) Eichler
Stromanthe sellowiana K.Schum.
Stromanthe thalia (Vell.) J.M.A.Braga
Stromanthe tonckat (Aubl.) Eichler
Thalia L.
Thalia geniculata L.
Marcgraviaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Marcgravia L.
Marcgravia picta Willd.
Norantea Aubl.
Norantea adamantium Cambess.
Norantea brasiliensis Choisy
Norantea guianensis Aubl.
Souroubea Aubl.
Souroubea guianensis Aubl.
Mayacaceae
Cláudia Petean Bove
Mayaca Aubl.
Mayaca fluviatilis Aubl.
131
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Mayaca longipes Mart. ex Seub.
Mayaca sellowiana Kunth
Melastomataceae
José Fernando A. Baumgratz
Aciotis D.Don
Aciotis acuminifolia (Mart. ex DC.) Triana
Aciotis annua (Mart. ex DC.) Triana
Aciotis indecora (Bonpl.) Triana
Aciotis ornata (Miq.) Gleason
Aciotis paludosa (Mart. ex DC.) Triana
Aciotis purpurascens (Aubl.) Triana
Aciotis rubricaulis (Mart. ex DC.) Triana
Aciotis viscida (Benth.) Freire-Fierro
Acisanthera P.Browne
Acisanthera variabilis (Mart. & Schrank) Triana
Bellucia Neck. ex Raf.
Bellucia grossularioides (L.) Triana
Bertolonia Raddi
Bertolonia carmoi Baumgratz
Bertolonia maculata DC.
Bertolonia marmorata (Naudin) Naudin
Cambessedesia DC.
Cambessedesia cambessedesioides (Wurdack) A.B.Martins
Cambessedesia gracilis Wurdack
Cambessedesia hermogenesii A.B.Martins
Cambessedesia hilariana (Kunth) DC. var. bodentada (DC.) Cogn.
Cambessedesia membranacea Gardner subsp. bahiana A.B.Martins
Cambessedesia purpurata Schrank & Mart. ex DC.
Cambessedesia rupestris A.B.Martins
Cambessedesia tenuis Markgr.
Cambessedesia wurdackii A.B.Martins
Chaetostoma DC.
Chaetostoma parvulum Markgr.
Chaetostoma pungens DC.
Clidemia D.Don
Clidemia biserrata DC.
Clidemia capilliflora (Naudin) Cogn.
Clidemia capitellata (Bonpl.) D.Don var. capitellata
Clidemia capitellata (Bonpl.) D.Don var. dependens (D.Don) J.F.Macbr.
Clidemia debilis Crueg.
Clidemia dentata D.Don
Clidemia hirta (L.) D.Don var. hirta
Clidemia hirta (L.) D.Don var. elegans (Aubl.) Griseb.
Clidemia rubra (Aubl.) Mart.
Clidemia urceolata DC.
Comolia DC.
Comolia ovalifolia Triana
132
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Conostegia D.Don
Conostegia icosandra (Sw.) Urb.
Desmoscelis Naudin
Desmoscelis villosa Naudin
Henriettea DC.
Henriettea succosa (Aubl.) DC.
Huberia DC.
Huberia carvalhoi Baumgratz
Huberia consimilis Baumgratz
Huberia ovalifolia DC.
Lavoisiera DC.
Lavoisiera bergii Cogn.
Lavoisiera gentianoides (Mart.) DC.
Lavoisiera harleyi Wurdack
Lavoisiera nervulosa Naudin
Lavoisiera noblickii Wurdack
Leandra Raddi
Leandra aurea (Cham.) Cogn.
Leandra blanchetiana (Triana) Cogn.
Leandra clidemioides (Naudin) Wurdack
Leandra cuneata Cogn.
Leandra fluminensis Cogn.
Leandra glazioviana Cogn.
Leandra ionopogon (Mart.) Cogn.
Leandra melastomoides Raddi
Leandra purpurascens (DC.) Cogn.
Leandra quinquedentata (DC.) Cogn.
Leandra reversa Cogn.
Leandra rhamnifolia Cogn.
Leandra rufescens (DC.) Cogn.
Leandra strigilliflora (Naudin) Cogn.
Leandra vesiculosa Cogn.
Macairea DC.
Macairea pachyphylla Benth.
Macairea radula (Bonpl.) DC.
Marcetia DC.
Marcetia alba Ule
Marcetia bahiana (Ule) A.B.Martins
Marcetia bahiensis (Brade & Markgr.) Wurdack
Marcetia canescens Naudin
Marcetia ericoides (Spreng.) Berg ex Cogn.
Marcetia formosa Wurdack
Marcetia grandiflora Markgr.
Marcetia harleyi Wurdack
Marcetia lanuginosa Wurdack
Marcetia latifolia Naudin
Marcetia luetzelburgii Markgr.
Marcetia lychnophoroides A.B.Martins
Marcetia macrophylla Wurdack
Marcetia mucugensis Wurdack
133
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Marcetia nervulosa Markgr.
Marcetia nummularia Markgr.
Marcetia oxycoccoides Wurdack & A.B.Martins
Marcetia shepherdii A.B.Martins
Marcetia sincorensis Wurdack
Marcetia taxifolia (A.St.-Hil.) DC.
Marcetia tetrasticha Mart. & Schrank ex Cogn.
Marcetia velutina Markgr.
Marcetia viscida Wurdack
Merianthera Kuhlm.
Merianthera pulchra Kuhlm.
Miconia Ruiz & Pav.
Miconia affinis DC.
Miconia albicans (Sw.) Triana
Miconia alborufescens Naudin
Miconia amoena Triana
Miconia calvescens DC.
Miconia carvalhoana Baumgratz & D’El Rei Souza
Miconia caudigera DC.
Miconia centrodesma Naudin
Miconia ceramicarpa (DC.) Cogn.
Miconia chamissois Naudin
Miconia chartacea Triana
Miconia ciliata (Rich.) DC.
Miconia cinnamomifolia (DC.) Naudin
Miconia compressa Naudin
Miconia cubatanensis Hoehne
Miconia cyathanthera Triana
Miconia dodecandra (Desr.) Cogn.
Miconia doriana Cogn.
Miconia elegans Cogn.
Miconia fallax DC.
Miconia ferruginata DC.
Miconia herpetica DC.
Miconia hirtella Cogn. var. ovata Cogn.
Miconia holosericea (L.) DC.
Miconia hypoleuca (Benth.) Triana
Miconia ibaguensis (Bonpl.) Triana
Miconia irwinii Wurdack
Miconia johnwurdackiana Baumgratz & D’El Rei Souza
Miconia jucunda (DC.) Triana
Miconia kapplerii Naudin
Miconia latecrenata (DC.) Naudin
Miconia lateriflora Cogn.
Miconia lepidota DC.
Miconia ligustroides (DC.) Naudin var. ligustroides
Miconia ligustroides (DC.) Naudin var. cordifolia Cogn.
Miconia longifolia (Aubl.) DC.
Miconia lurida Cogn.
Miconia minutiflora (Bonpl.) DC.
Miconia mirabilis (Aubl.) L.O.Williams
Miconia navioensis Wurdack
Miconia nervosa (Sw.) Triana
Miconia octopetala Cogn.
Miconia paniculata (DC.) Naudin
Miconia pepericarpa DC.
Miconia pileata DC.
Miconia prasina (Sw.) DC.
Miconia pyrifolia Naudin
134
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Miconia rimalis Naudin
Miconia rubiginosa (Bonpl.) DC.
Miconia ruficalyx Gleason
Miconia sclerophylla Triana
Miconia serialis DC.
Miconia serrulata (DC.) Naudin
Miconia splendens (Sw.) Griseb.
Miconia stenostachya DC.
Miconia theaezans (Bonpl.) Cogn. subsp. theaezans
Miconia theaezans (Bonpl.) Cogn. subsp. flavescens Cogn.
Miconia tomentosa D.Don
Miconia tristis Spring subsp. tristis
Microlicia D.Don
Microlicia amblysepala Ule
Microlicia baccharioides Mart. ex Naudin
Microlicia balsamifera (DC.) Mart.
Microlicia chrysantha Wurdack
Microlicia fasciculata Mart. ex Naudin
Microlicia fulva (Spreng.) Cham.
Microlicia giuliettiana A.B.Martins & Almeda
Microlicia gyrophylla Wurdack
Microlicia harleyi Wurdack
Microlicia isostemon Wurdack
Microlicia leucopetala Wurdack
Microlicia longisepala Wurdack
Microlicia luetzelburgii Marcgr.
Microlicia lutea Markgr.
Microlicia minima Markgr.
Microlicia monticola Wurdack
Microlicia morii Wurdack
Microlicia mucugensis (Wurdack) A.B.Martins & Almeda
Microlicia neglecta Cogn.
Microlicia noblickii (Wurdack) A.B.Martins & Almeda
Microlicia pinheiroi Wurdack
Microlicia sincorensis (DC.) Mart.
Microlicia subaequalis Wurdack
Microlicia subalata Wurdack
Microlicia torrendii Brade
Microlicia viminalis (DC.) Triana
Mouriri Aubl.
Mouriri acutiflora Naudin
Mouriri bahiensis Morley
Mouriri cearensis Huber
Mouriri chamissoana Cogn.
Mouriri elliptica Mart.
Mouriri gardneri Triana
Mouriri glazioviana Cogn.
Mouriri guianensis Aubl.
Mouriri pauciflora Spruce ex Cogn.
Mouriri pusa Gardner
Mouriri regeliana Cogn.
Mouriri sagotiana Triana
Mouriri sellowiana (O.Berg) Burret
Mouriri trunciflora Ducke
Mouriri vernicosa Naudin
Ossaea DC.
135
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ossaea angustifolia (DC.) Triana var. angustifolia
Ossaea cabraliensis (Wurdack) D’El Rei Souza
Ossaea consimilis D’El Rei Souza
Ossaea sulbahiensis D’El Rei Souza
Pterolepis (DC.) Miq.
Pterolepis cataphracta (Cham.) Triana
Pterolepis cearensis Huber
Pterolepis glomerata (Rottb.) Miq.
Pterolepis parnassifolia (DC.) Triana var. piatensis S.S.Renner
Pterolepis polygonoides (DC.) Triana
Pterolepis rotundifolia Wurdack
Pterolepis trichotoma (Rottb.) Cogn.
Rhynchanthera Blume
Rhynchanthera dichotoma (Desr.) DC.
Rhynchanthera gardneri Naudin
Rhynchanthera grandiflora (Aubl.) DC.
Tibouchina Aubl.
Tibouchina barnebyana Wurdack
Tibouchina blanchetiana Cogn.
Tibouchina candolleana (Mart. ex DC.) Cogn.
Tibouchina carvalhoi Wurdack
Tibouchina elegans (Gardner) Cogn.
Tibouchina fissinervia (Schrank & Mart. ex DC.) Cogn.
Tibouchina heteromalla (D.Don) Cogn.
Tibouchina lhotzkyana (C.Presl) Cogn.
Tibouchina lithophila Wurdack
Tibouchina luetzelburgii Markgr.
Tibouchina morii Wurdack
Tibouchina oreophila Wurdack
Tibouchina paulo-alvinii Vinha
Tibouchina pereirae Brade & Markgr.
Tibouchina radula Markgr.
Tibouchina salviaefolia (Cham.) Cogn.
Tibouchina stellipilis Wurdack
Tibouchina stenocarpa (Schrank & Mart. ex DC.) Cogn.
Tibouchina stipulacea Vinha
Tibouchina subglabra Wurdack
Tibouchina urceolaris (Schrank & Mart. ex DC.) Cogn.
Tibouchina velutina (Naudin) Cogn.
Tococa Aubl.
Tococa guianensis Aubl.
Trembleya DC.
Trembleya parviflora (D.Don) Cogn.
Trembleya phlogiformis DC.
Meliaceae
Terence D. Pennington
Cabralea A.Juss.
Cabralea canjerana (Vell.) Mart. subsp. canjerana
136
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cabralea canjerana (Vell.) Mart. subsp. polytricha (A.Juss.) T.D.Penn.
Carapa Aubl.
Carapa guianensis Aubl.
Cedrela P.Browne
Cedrela fissilis Vell.
Cedrela odorata L.
Guarea F.Allam. ex L.
Guarea blanchetii C.DC.
Guarea guidonia (L.) Sleumer
Guarea kunthiana A.Juss.
Guarea macrophylla Vahl subsp. pachycarpa (C.DC.) T.D.Penn.
Guarea macrophylla Vahl subsp. tuberculata (Vell.) T.D.Penn.
Guarea silvatica C.DC.
Trichilia P.Browne
Trichilia blanchetii C.DC.
Trichilia casaretti C.DC.
Trichilia elegans A.Juss. subsp. richardiana (A.Juss.) T.D.Penn.
Trichilia emarginata (Turcz.) C.DC.
Trichilia florbranca T.D.Penn.
Trichilia hirta L.
Trichilia lepidota Mart. subsp. lepidota
Trichilia magnifoliola T.D.Penn.
Trichilia martiana C.DC.
Trichilia pleeana (A.Juss.) C.DC.
Trichilia pseudostipularis (A.Juss.) C.DC.
Trichilia quadrijuga Kunth subsp. quadrijuga
Trichilia ramalhoi Rizzini
Trichilia rubra C.DC.
Trichilia silvatica C.DC.
Trichilia singularis C.DC.
Trichilia taubertiana Harms
Menyanthaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Nymphoides Ség.
Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
Menispermaceae
João Marcelo de Alvarenga Braga
Abuta Aubl.
Abuta convexa (Vell.) Diels
Abuta selloana Eichler
Borismene Barneby
Borismene japurensis (Mart.) Barneby
Chondrodendron Ruiz & Pav.
137
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Chondrodendron microphyllum (Eichler) Moldenke
Chondrodendron platiphyllum (A.St.-Hil.) Miers
Cissampelos L.
Cissampelos andromorpha DC.
Cissampelos glaberrima A.St.-Hil.
Cissampelos ovalifolia DC.
Cissampelos pareira L.
Cissampelos tropaeolifolia DC.
Curare Barneby & Krukoff
Curare crassa Barneby
Disciphania Eichler
Disciphania ernstii Eichler var. ernstii
Disciphania hernandia (Vell.) Barneby
Hyperbaena Miers ex Benth.
Hyperbaena domingensis (DC.) Benth.
Odontocarya Miers
Odontocarya duckei Barneby
Odontocarya tamoides Miers var. canescens (Miers) Barneby
Odontocarya vitis (Vell.) J.M.A.Braga
Orthomene Barneby & Krukoff
Orthomene schomburgkii (Miers) Barneby
Sciadotenia Miers
Sciadotenia campestris Barneby
Sciadotenia pubistaminea (K.Schum.) Diels
Telitoxicum Moldenke
Telitoxicum glaziovii Moldenke
Molluginaceae
Volker Bittrich
Glischrothamnus Pilg.
Glischrothamnus ulei Pilg.
Glinus L.
Glinus radiatus (Ruiz & Pav.) Rohrb.
Mollugo L.
Mollugo verticillata L.
Monimiaceae
Ariane Luna Peixoto
138
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Maria Verônica Leite Pereira-Moura
Macropeplus Perkins
Macropeplus ligustrinus (Tul.) Perkins
Macrotorus Perkins
Macrotorus utriculatus (Mart.) Perkins
Mollinedia Ruiz & Pav.
Mollinedia dardanoi Peixoto
Mollinedia glabra (Spreng.) Perkins
Mollinedia marqueteana Peixoto
Mollinedia obovata (A.DC.) Perkins
Mollinedia schottiana (Spreng.) Perkins
Mollinedia selloi (Spreng.) A.DC.
Moraceae
Cornelis C. Berg
Bagassa Aubl.
Bagassa guianensis Aubl.
Batocarpus H.Karst.
Batocarpus amazonicus (Ducke) Fosberg
Brosimum Sw.
Brosimum acutifolium Huber subsp. interjectum C.C.Berg
Brosimum gaudichaudii Trécul
Brosimum glaucum Taub.
Brosimum guianense (Aubl.) Huber
Brosimum lactescens (S.Moore) C.C.Berg
Brosimum rubescens Taub.
Clarisia Ruiz & Pav.
Clarisia ilicifolia (Spreng.) Lanj. & Rossberg
Clarisia racemosa Ruiz & Pav.
Dorstenia L.
Dorstenia appendiculata Miq.
Dorstenia arifolia Lam.
Dorstenia bahiensis Klotzsch
Dorstenia brasiliensis Lam.
Dorstenia cayapia Vell. subsp. cayapia
Dorstenia cayapia Vell. subsp. asaroides (Hook.) C.C.Berg
Dorstenia contensis Carauta & C.C.Berg
Dorstenia elata Hook.
Dorstenia hirta Desv.
Dorstenia milaneziana Carauta, C.Valente & Sucre
Dorstenia setosa Moric.
Dorstenia turnerifolia Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Ficus L.
Ficus adhatodifolia Schott
139
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ficus bahiensis C.C.Berg & Carauta
Ficus broadwayi Urb.
Ficus calyptroceras (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus castellviana Dugand
Ficus catappifolia Kunth & C.D.Bouché
Ficus cestrifolia Schott ex Spreng.
Ficus christianii Carauta
Ficus citrifolia Mill.
Ficus clusiifolia Schott
Ficus crocata (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus duartei C.C.Berg & Carauta
Ficus enormis (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus eximia Schott
Ficus gomelleira Kunth & C.D.Bouché
Ficus guianensis Desv. ex Ham.
Ficus hirsuta Schott
Ficus holosericea Schott
Ficus longifolia Schott
Ficus malacocarpa Standl.
Ficus mariae C.C.Berg, Emygdio & Carauta
Ficus nymphaeifolia Mill.
Ficus obtusiuscula (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus pakkensis Standl.
Ficus pertusa L.f.
Ficus pulchella Schott
Ficus trigona L.f.
Helicostylis Trécul
Helicostylis pedunculata Benoist
Helicostylis tomentosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Rusby
Maclura Nutt.
Maclura tinctoria (L.) D.Don ex Steud. subsp. tinctoria
Maquira Aubl.
Maquira coriacea (H.Karst.) C.C.Berg
Maquira guianensis Aubl. subsp. guianensis
Naucleopsis Miq.
Naucleopsis caloneura (Huber) Ducke
Naucleopsis oblongifolia (Kuhlm.) Carauta
Perebea Aubl.
Perebea mollis (Poepp. & Endl.) Huber subsp. mollis
Pseudolmedia Trécul
Pseudolmedia laevigata Trécul
Pseudolmedia macrophylla Trécul
Sorocea A.St.-Hil.
Sorocea guilleminiana Gaudich.
Sorocea hilarii Gaudich.
Myristicaceae
140
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
William A. Rodrigues
Virola Aubl.
Virola bicuhyba (Schott ex Spreng.) Warb.
Virola gardneri (A.DC.) Warb.
Virola officinalis Warb.
Virola sebifera Aubl.
Virola subsessilis (Benth.) Warb.
Virola surinamensis (Rol. ex Rottb.) Warb.
Myrsinaceae
Luís Carlos Bernacci
Ardisia Sw.
Ardisia angustifolia (Nees & Mart.) Mez
Ardisia guianensis (Aubl.) Mez
Ardisia latipes Mart.
Ardisia semicrenata Mart.
Cybianthus Mart.
Cybianthus amplus (Mez) G.Agostini
Cybianthus bahiensis G.Agostini
Cybianthus blanchetii (A.DC.) G.Agostini
Cybianthus densiflorus Miq.
Cybianthus detergens Mart.
Cybianthus fulvopuberulentus (Mez) G.Agostini
Cybianthus gardneri (A.DC.) G.Agostini
Cybianthus glaber A.DC.
Cybianthus nemoralis (Mart.) G.Agostini
Cybianthus oblongifolius (A.DC.) G.Agostini
Cybianthus obovatus (Mart.) Mart. & Miq.
Cybianthus peruvianus (A.DC.) Miq.
Cybianthus potiaei (Mez) G.Agostini
Cybianthus prieurii A.DC.
Cybianthus venezuelanus Mez
Cybianthus viridiflorus A.C.Sm.
Rapanea Aubl.
Rapanea ferruginea (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez
Rapanea gardneriana (A.DC.) Mez
Rapanea guianensis Aubl.
Rapanea leuconeura (Mart.) Mez
Rapanea parvifolia (A.DC.) Mez
Rapanea umbellata (Mart.) Mez
Rapanea venosa (A.DC.) Mez
Myrtaceae
Carolyn E.B. Proença
Marcos Sobral
Blepharocalyx O.Berg
141
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Blepharocalyx eggersii (Kiaersk.) Landrum
Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O.Berg
Calycorectes O.Berg
Calycorectes langsdorffii O.Berg
Calycorectes psidiiflorus (O.Berg) Sobral
Calycorectes sellowianus O.Berg
Calyptranthes Sw.
Calyptranthes blanchetiana O.Berg
Calyptranthes brasiliensis Spreng.
Calyptranthes clusiifolia O.Berg
Calyptranthes dardanoi Mattos
Calyptranthes eriopoda DC.
Calyptranthes grandifolia O.Berg
Calyptranthes lucida Mart. ex DC.
Calyptranthes martiusiana DC.
Calyptranthes multiflora Poepp. ex O.Berg
Calyptranthes pauciflora O.Berg
Calyptranthes pulchella DC.
Calyptranthes restingae Sobral
Calyptranthes rufa O.Berg
Campomanesia Ruiz & Pav.
Campomanesia aromatica (Aubl.) Griseb.
Campomanesia dichotoma (O.Berg) Mattos
Campomanesia eugenioides (Cambess.) D.Legrand
Campomanesia grandiflora (Aubl.) Sagot
Campomanesia guazumifolia (Cambess.) O.Berg
Campomanesia pubescens (DC.) O.Berg
Campomanesia sessiliflora (O.Berg) Mattos
Campomanesia velutina (Cambess.) O.Berg
Campomanesia viatoris Landrum
Eugenia L.
Eugenia acapulcensis Steud.
Eugenia adenantha O.Berg
Eugenia ayacuchae Steyerm.
Eugenia azuruensis O.Berg
Eugenia bahiana Mattos
Eugenia bahiensis DC.
Eugenia biflora (L.) DC.
Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
Eugenia candolleana DC.
Eugenia cerasiflora Miq.
Eugenia cyclophylla O.Berg
Eugenia cymatodes O.Berg
Eugenia dysenterica DC.
Eugenia dichroma O.Berg
Eugenia dictyophleba O.Berg
Eugenia excelsa O.Berg
Eugenia excoriata O.Berg
Eugenia feijoi O.Berg
Eugenia ferreiraeana O.Berg
Eugenia flamingensis O.Berg
Eugenia flava O.Berg
Eugenia florida DC.
Eugenia francavilleana O.Berg
Eugenia fusca O. Berg
142
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Eugenia gaudichaudiana O.Berg
Eugenia gemmiflora O.Berg
Eugenia gracillima Kiaersk.
Eugenia grandifolia O.Berg
Eugenia hirta O.Berg
Eugenia ilhensis O.Berg
Eugenia involucrata DC.
Eugenia itacarensis Mattos
Eugenia itapemirimensis Cambess.
Eugenia lambertiana DC.
Eugenia leptoclada O.Berg
Eugenia ligustrina (Sw.) Willd.
Eugenia luetzelburgii Burret
Eugenia macrosperma DC.
Eugenia mandioccensis O.Berg
Eugenia mimus McVaugh
Eugenia modesta DC.
Eugenia neolaurifolia Sobral
Eugenia pachnantha O.Berg
Eugenia pantagensis O.Berg
Eugenia piresii Mattos
Eugenia pistaciifolia DC.
Eugenia platyphylla O.Berg
Eugenia plicata Nied.
Eugenia plicato-costata O.Berg
Eugenia prasina O.Berg
Eugenia pruniformis Cambess.
Eugenia pseudopsidium Jacq.
Eugenia punicifolia (Kunth) DC.
Eugenia pyriflora O.Berg
Eugenia repanda O.Berg
Eugenia sonderiana O.Berg
Eugenia stictopetala DC.
Eugenia striata Mattos & D.Legrand
Eugenia subreticulata Glaz.
Eugenia tinguyensis Cambess.
Eugenia umbelliflora O.Berg
Eugenia umbrosa O.Berg
Eugenia uniflora L.
Eugenia vernicosa O.Berg
Eugenia vetula DC.
Eugenia zuccarinii O.Berg
Gomidesia O.Berg
Gomidesia cerqueiria Nied.
Gomidesia lutescens (Cambess.) D.Legrand
Gomidesia martiana O.Berg
Gomidesia minutiflora Mattos & D.Legrand
Gomidesia nitida (Vell.) Nied.
Gomidesia schaueriana O.Berg
Gomidesia spectabilis (DC.) O.Berg
Gomidesia tijucensis (Kiaersk.) D.Legrand
Marlierea Cambess.
Marlierea affinis (O.Berg) D.Legrand
Marlierea eugenioides (Cambess.) D.Legrand
Marlierea excoriata Mart.
Marlierea grandifolia O.Berg
Marlierea laevigata (DC.) Kiaersk.
Marlierea leal-costae G.M.Barroso & Peixoto
143
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Marlierea neuwiediana (O.Berg) Nied.
Marlierea obscura O.Berg
Marlierea obversa D.Legrand
Marlierea pilodes (Kiaersk.) Kawasaki
Marlierea racemosa (Vell.) Kiaersk.
Marlierea regeliana O.Berg
Marlierea riedeliana (O.Berg) D.Legrand
Marlierea strigipes (Mart.) O.Berg
Marlierea tomentosa Cambess.
Myrceugenia O.Berg
Myrceugenia alpigena (DC.) Landrum
Myrceugenia kleinii D.Legrand
Myrceugenia miersiana (Gardner) D.Legrand & Kausel
Myrceugenia pilotantha (Kiaersk.) Landrum
Myrcia DC. ex Guill.
Myrcia acuminatissima O.Berg
Myrcia acutata O.Berg
Myrcia acutiloba O.Berg
Myrcia alagoensis O.Berg
Myrcia almasensis Nic Lughadha
Myrcia bergiana O.Berg
Myrcia bicolor Kiaersk.
Myrcia blanchetiana (O.Berg) Mattos
Myrcia calyptranthoides (O.Berg) Mattos
Myrcia ciarensis O.Berg
Myrcia detergens Miq.
Myrcia duriuscula DC.
Myrcia eximia DC.
Myrcia fallax (Rich.) DC.
Myrcia felisbertii (DC.) O.Berg
Myrcia gardneriana O.Berg
Myrcia guianensis (Aubl.) DC.
Myrcia insularis Gardner
Myrcia jacobinensis Mattos
Myrcia lacerdaeana O.Berg
Myrcia lancea (O.Berg) Mattos
Myrcia laricina (O.Berg) Burret
Myrcia littoralis DC.
Myrcia laurifolia Cambess.
Myrcia micropetala (Mart.) Nied.
Myrcia mischophylla Kiaersk.
Myrcia multiflora (Lam.) DC.
Myrcia ochroides O.Berg
Myrcia pallens DC.
Myrcia phaeoclada O.Berg
Myrcia piauhiensis O.Berg
Myrcia reticulosa Miq.
Myrcia richardiana (O.Berg) Kiaersk.
Myrcia rostrata DC.
Myrcia salzmannii O.Berg
Myrcia sepiaria DC.
Myrcia stigmatosa O.Berg
Myrcia sylvatica (G.Mey.) DC.
Myrcia tomentosa (Aubl.) DC.
Myrcia torta DC.
Myrcia venulosa DC.
144
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Myrciaria O.Berg
Myrciaria cauliflora (Mart.) O.Berg
Myrciaria cuspidata O.Berg
Myrciaria ferruginea O.Berg
Myrciaria floribunda (H.West ex Willd.) O.Berg
Myrciaria guaquiea (Kiaersk.) Mattos & D.Legrand
Myrciaria strigipes O.Berg
Neomitranthes O.Berg
Neomitranthes langsdorffii (O.Berg) Mattos
Neomitranthes obscura (DC.) N.Silveira
Neomitranthes obtusa Sobral & Zambom
Neomitranthes riedeliana (O.Berg) Mattos
Pimenta Lindl.
Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus (Gomes) Landrum
Plinia L.
Plinia callosa Sobral
Plinia muricata Sobral
Plinia rara Sobral
Plinia rivularis (Cambess.) Rotman
Plinia spiciflora (Nees & Mart.) Sobral
Plinia stictophylla G.M.Barroso & Peixoto
Psidium L.
Psidium acutangulum DC.
Psidium appendiculatum Kiaersk.
Psidium brownianum DC.
Psidium cinereum Mart. ex DC.
Psidium firmum O.Berg
Psidium guineense Sw.
Psidium guyanense Pers.
Psidium luridum (Spreng.) Burret
Psidium myrsinites DC.
Psidium nutans O.Berg
Psidium oligospermum DC.
Psidium persicifolium O.Berg
Psidium pohlianum O.Berg
Psidium rhombeum O.Berg
Psidium riparium Mart. ex DC.
Psidium rufum DC.
Psidium schenckianum Kiaersk.
Najadaceae
Claudia Petean Bove
Najas L.
Najas arguta Kunth var. arguta
Najas arguta Kunth var. podostemon (Magnus) Lowden
Najas marina L.
Najas wrightiana A.Braun
145
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Nyctaginaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Andradea Allemão
Andradea floribunda Allemão
Boerhavia L.
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Bougainvillea Comm. ex Juss.
Bougainvillea glabra Choisy
Bougainvillea pomacea Choisy
Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.
Guapira Aubl.
Guapira graciliflora (Mart. ex Schmidt) Lundell
Guapira laxiflora (Choisy) Lundell
Guapira noxia (Netto) Lundell
Guapira obtusata (Jacq.) Little
Guapira opposita (Vell.) Reitz
Guapira pernambucensis (Casar.) Lundell
Neea Ruiz & Pav.
Neea theifera Oerst.
Ramisia Glaz. ex Baill.
Ramisia brasiliensis Oliv.
Nymphaeaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Nymphaea L.
Nymphaea amazonum Mart. & Zucc. subsp. amazonum
Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.) DC. var. speciosa (Mart. & Zucc.) Casp.
Nymphaea conardii Wiersema
Nymphaea gardneriana Planch.
Nymphaea jamesoniana Planch.
Nymphaea lasiophylla Mart. & Zucc.
Nymphaea lingulata Wiersema
Nymphaea pulchella DC.
Nymphaea rudgeana G.Mey.
Nymphaea tenerinervia Casp.
Ochnaceae
Kikyo Yamamoto
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Elvasia DC.
Elvasia tricarpellata Sastre
146
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Luxemburgia A.St.-Hil.
Luxemburgia diciliata Dwyer
Ouratea Aubl.
Ouratea bahiensis Sastre
Ouratea blanchetiana (Planch.) Engl.
Ouratea castaneifolia (DC.) Engl.
Ouratea cearensis (Tiegh.) Sastre
Ouratea crassifolia (Pohl) Engl.
Ouratea cuspidata (A.St.-Hil.) Engl.
Ouratea fieldingiana (Gardner) Engl.
Ouratea floribunda (A.St.-Hil.) Engl.
Ouratea gigantophylla (Erhard) Engl.
Ouratea glaucescens (A.St.-Hil.) Engl.
Ouratea hexasperma (A.St.-Hil.) Baill.
Ouratea longipes Sastre
Ouratea lucidula (Turcz.) Engl.
Ouratea oleifolia (A.St.-Hil.) Engl.
Ouratea parvifolia (A.St.-Hil.) Engl.
Ouratea platicaulis Sastre
Ouratea polygyna Engl.
Ouratea pycnostachys (Mart.) Engl.
Ouratea rotundifolia (Gardner) Engl.
Ouratea salicifolia (A.St.-Hil. & Tul.) Engl.
Ouratea semiserrata (Mart. & Nees) Engl.
Ouratea subscandens (Planch.) Engl.
Sauvagesia L.
Sauvagesia erecta L. subsp. erecta
Sauvagesia insignis (Ule) Sastre
Sauvagesia nitida Zappi & E.Lucas
Sauvagesia semicylindrifolia Sastre
Sauvagesia sprengelii A.St.-Hil.
Sauvagesia tenella Lam.
Olacaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Aptandra Miers
Aptandra tubicina (Poepp.) Benth. ex Miers
Cathedra Miers
Cathedra bahiensis Sleumer
Chaunochiton Benth.
Chaunochiton kappleri (Sagot ex Engl.) Ducke
Dulacia Vell.
Dulacia gardneriana (Benth.) Kuntze
Dulacia guianensis (Engl.) Kuntze
Dulacia papillosa (J.O.Rangel) Sleumer
Dulacia pauciflora (Benth.) Kuntze
Heisteria Jacq.
147
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Heisteria blanchetiana (Engl.) Sleumer
Heisteria citrifolia Engl.
Heisteria flexuosa Engl.
Heisteria laxiflora Engl.
Heisteria ovata Benth.
Heisteria perianthomega (Vell.) Sleumer
Heisteria salicifolia Engl.
Minquartia Aubl.
Minquartia guianensis Aubl.
Schoepfia Schreb.
Schoepfia brasiliensis A.DC.
Tetrastylidium Engl.
Tetrastylidium grandifolium (Baill.) Sleumer
Ximenia L.
Ximenia americana L. var. americana
Ximenia coriacea Engl.
Oleaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Chionanthus L.
Chionanthus crassifolius (Mart.) P.S.Green var. crassifolius
Jasminum L.
Jasminum azoricum L.
Onagraceae
Ana Odete Santos Vieira
Ludwigia L.
Ludwigia affinis (DC.) H.Hara
Ludwigia albiflora Ramamoorthy
Ludwigia brachyphylla (Micheli) H.Hara
Ludwigia elegans (Cambess.) H.Hara
Ludwigia erecta (L.) H.Hara
Ludwigia helminthorrhiza (Mart.) H.Hara
Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G.Don) Exell
Ludwigia inclinata (L.f.) M.Gómez
Ludwigia latifolia (Benth.) H.Hara
Ludwigia longifolia (DC.) H.Hara
Ludwigia nervosa (Poir.) H.Hara
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven
Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H.Raven
Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H.Hara
Ludwigia rigida (Miq.) Sandwith
Ludwigia sedoides (Bonpl.) H.Hara
Ludwigia tomentosa (Cambess.) H.Hara
148
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Opiliaceae
Cynthia Sothers
Agonandra Miers ex Benth. & Hook.f.
Agonandra brasiliensis Miers ex Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. brasiliensis
Agonandra excelsa Griseb.
Orchidaceae
Fábio de Barros
Leonardo P. Felix
Acianthera Scheidw.
Acianthera auriculata (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera cearensis (Schltr.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera exarticulata (Barb.Rodr.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera glanduligera (Lindl.) Luer
Acianthera glumacea (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera hamosa (Barb.Rodr.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera magalhanesii (Pabst) F.Barros
Acianthera minima (Cogn.) F.Barros
Acianthera nemorosa (Barb.Rodr.) F.Barros
Acianthera ochreata (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera papillosa (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera pernambucensis (Rolfe) F.Barros
Acianthera prolifera (Herb. ex Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera pubescens (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera recurva (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Acianthera saundersiana (Rchb.f.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Aganisia Lindl.
Aganisia pulchella Lindl.
Anathallis Barb.Rodr.
Anathallis barbulata (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis corticicola (Schltr. ex Hoehne) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis graveolens (Pabst) F.Barros
Anathallis heterophylla Barb.Rodr.
Anathallis microphyta (Barb.Rodr.) C.O.Azevedo & Van den Berg
Anathallis modesta (Barb.Rodr.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis montipelladensis (Hoehne) F.Barros
Anathallis paranaensis (Schltr.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis reedii (Luer) F.Barros
Anathallis rubens (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis rudolfii (Pabst) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis sclerophylla (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anathallis subnulla (Luer & Toscano) F.Barros
Anathallis trullilabia (Pabst) F.Barros
Aspasia Lindl.
Aspasia silvana F.Barros
149
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aspasia variegata Lindl.
Aspidogyne Garay
Aspidogyne bidentifera (Schltr.) Garay
Aspidogyne foliosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Garay
Aspidogyne kuczynskii (Porsch) Garay
Barbosella Schltr.
Barbosella crassifolia (Edwall) Schltr.
Bifrenaria Lindl.
Bifrenaria aureofulva (Hook.) Lindl.
Bifrenaria tyrianthina (Lodd.) Rchb.f.
Bletia Ruiz & Pav.
Bletia catenulata Ruiz & Pav.
Brachystele Schltr.
Brachystele cyclochila (Kraenzl.) Schltr.
Brassavola R.Br.
Brassavola cebolleta Rchb.f.
Brassavola reginae Pabst
Brassavola tuberculata Hook.
Brassia R.Br.
Brassia caudata (L.) Lindl.
Bulbophyllum Thouars
Bulbophyllum chloropterum Rchb.f.
Bulbophyllum cribbianum Toscano
Bulbophyllum epiphytum Barb.Rodr.
Bulbophyllum involutum Borba, Semir & F.Barros
Bulbophyllum ipanemense Hoehne
Bulbophyllum insectiferum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum laciniatum (Barb.Rodr.) Cogn.
Bulbophyllum manarae Foldats
Bulbophyllum mentosum Barb.Rodr.
Bulbophyllum napellii Lindl.
Bulbophyllum plumosum (Barb.Rodr.) Cogn.
Bulbophyllum roraimense Rolfe
Bulbophyllum sanderianum Rolfe
Bulbophyllum setigerum Lindl.
Bulbophyllum weddellii (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Campylocentrum Benth.
Campylocentrum aciculatum (Rchb.f.) Cogn.
Campylocentrum amazonicum Cogn.
Campylocentrum crassirhizum Hoehne
Campylocentrum fasciola (Lindl.) Cogn.
Campylocentrum lansbergii (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Campylocentrum linearifolium Schltr. ex Mansf.
Campylocentrum micranthum Rolfe
Campylocentrum neglectum (Rchb.f. & Warm.) Cogn.
Campylocentrum pernambucense Hoehne
Campylocentrum sullivanii Fawc. & Rendle
150
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Catasetum Rich. ex Kunth
Catasetum albuquerquei M.F.F.Silva & A.T.Oliveira
Catasetum albovirens Barb.Rodr.
Catasetum appendiculatum Schltr.
Catasetum barbatum (Lindl.) Lindl.
Catasetum blackii Pabst
Catasetum carolinianum F.E.L.Miranda & K.G.Lacerda
Catasetum carrenhianum M.F.F.Silva & A.T.Oliveira
Catasetum ciliatum Barb.Rodr.
Catasetum cristatum Lindl.
Catasetum discolor Lindl.
Catasetum galeritum Rchb.f.
Catasetum gnomus L.Linden & Rchb.f.
Catasetum hookeri Lindl.
Catasetum labiatum Barb.Rodr.
Catasetum luridum (Link) Lindl.
Catasetum macrocarpum Rich. ex Kunth
Catasetum maranhense K.G.Lacerda & J.B.F.Silva
Catasetum mattosianum Bicalho
Catasetum micranthum Barb.Rodr.
Catasetum purum Nees & Sinning
Catasetum seccoi M.F.F.Silva & A.T.Oliveira
Catasetum uncatum Rolfe
Cattleya Lindl.
Cattleya aclandiae Lindl.
Cattleya amethystoglossa Linden & Rchb.f. ex R.Warner
Cattleya elongata Barb.Rodr.
Cattleya granulosa Lindl.
Cattleya kerrii Brieger & Bicalho
Cattleya labiata Lindl.
Cattleya leczar Lindl.
Cattleya nobilior Rchb.f.
Cattleya schilleriana Rchb.f.
Cattleya tenuis Campacci & Vedovello
Cattleya tigrina A.Rich.
Chaubardia Rchb.f.
Chaubardia surinamensis Rchb.f.
Cleistes Rich. ex Lindl.
Cleistes aphylla (Barb.Rodr.) Hoehne
Cleistes castanoides Hoehne
Cleistes exilis Hoehne
Cleistes ionoglossa Hoehne & Schltr.
Cleistes libonii (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Cleistes metallina (Barb.Rodr) Schltr.
Cleistes paranaensis (Barb.Rodr.) Schltr.
Cleistes pluriflora (Barb.Rodr.) Schltr.
Cleistes ramboi Pabst
Cleistes tenuis (Rchb.f. ex Griseb.) Schltr.
Comparettia Poepp. & Endl.
Comparettia coccinea Lindl.
Coryanthes Hook.
Coryanthes speciosa Hook.
151
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Cranichis Sw.
Cranichis scripta Kraenzl.
Cyclopogon C.Presl
Cyclopogon bicolor (Ker Gawl.) Schltr.
Cyclopogon cearensis Barb.Rodr.
Cyclopogon congestus (Hook.) Lindl.
Cyclopogon elatus (Sw.) Schltr.
Cyclopogon elegans Hoehne
Cyrtopodium R.Br.
Cyrtopodium aliciae L.Linden & Rolfe
Cyrtopodium blanchetii Rchb.f.
Cyrtopodium brandonianum Barb.Rodr.
Cyrtopodium eugenii Rchb.f.
Cyrtopodium gigas (Vell.) Pabst
Cyrtopodium holstii L.C.Menezes
Cyrtopodium intermedium Pabst
Cyrtopodium pallidum Rchb.f. & Warm.
Cyrtopodium parviflorum Lindl.
Cyrtopodium polyphyllum (Vell.) Pabst ex F.Barros
Cyrtopodium vernum Rchb.f. & Warm.
Cyrtopodium virescens Rchb.f. & Warm.
Diadenium Poepp. & Endl.
Diadenium barkeri (Lindl.) Benth. & Hook.
Dichaea Lindl.
Dichaea brevicaulis Cogn.
Dichaea cogniauxiana Schltr.
Dichaea panamensis Lindl.
Dichaea picta Rchb.f.
Dimerandra Schltr.
Dimerandra emarginata (G.Mey.) Hoehne
Discyphus Schltr.
Discyphus scopulariae (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Dryadella Luer
Dryadella gomes-ferreirae (Pabst) Luer
Dryadella silvana F.Barros
Elleanthus C.Presl
Elleanthus brasiliensis Rchb.f.
Elleanthus linifolius C.Presl
Eltroplectris Raf.
Eltroplectris calcarata (Sw.) Garay & H.R.Sweet
Eltroplectris triloba (Lindl.) Pabst
Encyclia Hook.
Encyclia advena (Rchb.f.) Porto & Brade
Encyclia alboxanthina Fowlie
152
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Encyclia amicta (L.Linden & Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Encyclia bohnkiana V.P.Castro & Campacci
Encyclia dichroma (Lindl.) Schltr.
Encyclia euosma (Rchb.f.) Porto & Brade
Encyclia flava (Lindl.) Porto & Brade
Encyclia ghillanyi Pabst
Encyclia granitica Schltr.
Encyclia kundergraberi V.P.Castro & Campacci
Encyclia oncidioides (Lindl.) Schltr.
Encyclia osmantha (Barb.Rodr.) Schltr.
Encyclia patens Hook.
Encyclia silvana V.P.Castro & Campacci
Encyclia unaensis Fowlie
Encyclia xerophytica Pabst
Epidendrum L.
Epidendrum amblostomoides Hoehne
Epidendrum anatipedium L.Sánchez & Hágsater
Epidendrum anceps Jacq.
Epidendrum ansiferum Rchb.f.
Epidendrum armeniacum Lindl.
Epidendrum avicula Lindl.
Epidendrum bahiense Rchb.f.
Epidendrum berkeleyi (Rolfe) D.H.Baptista
Epidendrum carpophorum Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum ciliare L.
Epidendrum cinnabarinum Salzm.
Epidendrum compressum Griseb.
Epidendrum cristatum Ruiz & Pav.
Epidendrum dendrobioides Thunb.
Epidendrum densiflorum Lindl.
Epidendrum denticulatum Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum difforme Jacq.
Epidendrum garciae Pabst
Epidendrum imatophyllum Lindl.
Epidendrum latifolium (Lindl.) Garay & H.R.Sweet
Epidendrum latilabre Lindl.
Epidendrum martianum Lindl.
Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq.
Epidendrum ochrochlorum Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum orchidiflorum Salzm. ex Lindl.
Epidendrum paranaense Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum patens Sw.
Epidendrum pernambucense Cogn.
Epidendrum proligerum Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum purpurascens Focke
Epidendrum ramosum Jacq.
Epidendrum rigidum Jacq.
Epidendrum saxatile Lindl.
Epidendrum schlechterianum Ames
Epidendrum schomburgkii Lindl.
Epidendrum secundum Jacq.
Epidendrum smaragdinum Lindl.
Epidendrum strobiliferum Rchb.f.
Epidendrum tridactylum Lindl.
Epidendrum vesicatum Lindl.
Epidendrum viviparum Lindl.
Epidendrum warasii Pabst
Epidendrum xanthinum Lindl.
153
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Epistephium Kunth
Epistephium lucidum Cogn.
Eulophia R.Br.
Eulophia alta (L.) Fawc. & Rendle
Eurystyles Wawra
Eurystyles cotyledon Wawra
Galeandra Lindl.
Galeandra dives Rchb.f.
Galeandra montana Barb.Rodr.
Galeandra styllomisantha (Vell.) Hoehne
Galeottia Nees
Galeottia ciliata (Morel) Dressler & Christenson
Gomesa R.Br.
Gomesa barkeri (Hook.) Regel
Gomesa crispa (Lindl.) Klotzsch & Rchb.f.
Gomesa glaziovii Cogn.
Gomesa recurva Lodd.
Gongora Ruiz & Pav.
Gongora bufonia Lindl.
Gongora nigrita Lindl.
Gongora quinquenervis Ruiz & Pav.
Grobya Lindl.
Grobya amherstiae Lindl.
Habenaria Willd.
Habenaria allemanii Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria alpestris Cogn.
Habenaria armata Rchb.f.
Habenaria bractescens Lindl.
Habenaria confusa Cogn.
Habenaria cryptophila Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria entomantha (Lex.) Lindl.
Habenaria fastor Warm. ex Hoehne
Habenaria fluminensis Hoehne
Habenaria glaucophylla Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria glazioviana Kraenzl.
Habenaria gourlieana Gillies ex Lindl.
Habenaria goyazensis Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria graciliscapa Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria hamata Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria hexaptera Lindl.
Habenaria humilis Cogn.
Habenaria imbricata Lindl.
Habenaria johannensis Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria josephensis Barb.Rodr.
Habenaria lasioglossa Cogn.
Habenaria lavrensis Hoehne
Habenaria liguliglossa Hoehne
Habenaria longicauda Hook.
Habenaria meeana Toscano
154
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Habenaria mystacina Lindl.
Habenaria nasuta Rchb.f. & Warm.
Habenaria obtusa Lindl.
Habenaria parviflora Lindl.
Habenaria pentadactyla Lindl.
Habenaria petalodes Lindl.
Habenaria pickelii Hoehne
Habenaria polycarpa Hoehne
Habenaria pratensis (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Habenaria pseudohamata Toscano
Habenaria quadrata Lindl.
Habenaria repens Nutt.
Habenaria rotundiloba Pabst
Habenaria schenkii Cogn.
Habenaria setacea Lindl.
Habenaria sprucei Cogn.
Habenaria trifida Kunth
Habenaria urbaniana Cogn.
Habenaria vaupelii Rchb.f. & Warm.
Habenaria warmingii Rchb.f.
Hadrolaelia (Schltr.) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Hadrolaelia alaorii (Brieger & Bicalho) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Hadrolaelia grandis (Lindl. & Paxton) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Hadrolaelia sincorana (Schltr.) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Hadrolaelia tenebrosa (Rolfe) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Hadrolaelia xanthina (Lindl. & Paxton) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Hapalorchis Schltr.
Hapalorchis candidus (Kraenzl.) Schltr.
Hapalorchis lineatus (Lindl.) Schltr.
Hoffmannseggella H.G.Jones
Hoffmannseggella bahiensis (Schltr.) H.G.Jones
Hoffmannseggella pfisteri (Pabst & Senghas) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Ionopsis Kunth
Ionopsis satyrioides (Sw.) Lindl.
Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.) Lindl.
Isochilus R.Br.
Isochilus linearis (Jacq.) R.Br.
Jacquiniella Schltr.
Jacquiniella globosa (Jacq.) Schltr.
Jacquiniella teretifolia (Sw.) Britton & Rose
Koellensteinia Rchb.f.
Koellensteinia altissima Pabst
Koellensteinia graminea (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Lankesterella Ames
Lankesterella ceracifolia (Barb.Rodr.) Mansf.
Leochillus Knowles & Westc.
Leochillus labiatus (Sw.) Kuntze
155
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Lepanthes Sw.
Lepanthes brasiliensis Pabst
Lepanthes helicocephala Rchb.f.
Lepanthopsis Ames
Lepanthopsis floripecten (Rchb.f.) Ames
Leucohyle Kotzsch
Leucohyle brasiliensis Schltr.
Leucohyle mutica (Rchb.f. & Warm.) Schltr.
Ligeophila Garay
Ligeophila rosea (Lindl.) Garay
Liparis Rich.
Liparis bifolia Cogn.
Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl.
Liparis vexillifera (La Llave & Lex.) Cogn.
Lockhartia Hook.
Lockhartia goyazensis Rchb.f.
Lockhartia lunifera (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Macradenia R.Br.
Macradenia rubescens Barb.Rodr.
Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Malaxis excavata (Lindl.) Kuntze
Masdevallia Ruiz & Pav.
Masdevallia infracta Lindl.
Maxillaria Ruiz & Pav.
Maxillaria alba (Hook.) Lindl.
Maxillaria amazonica Schltr.
Maxillaria barbosae Loefgr.
Maxillaria camaridii Rchb.f.
Maxillaria cerifera Barb.Rodr.
Maxillaria cleistogama Brieger & Illg
Maxillaria desvauxiana Rchb.f.
Maxillaria discolor (Lodd. ex Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Maxillaria ferdinandiana Barb.Rodr.
Maxillaria gracilis Lodd.
Maxillaria jenischiana (Rchb.f.) C.Schweinf.
Maxillaria leucaimata Barb.Rodr.
Maxillaria marginata (Lindl.) Fenzl
Maxillaria minuta Cogn.
Maxillaria nasuta Rchb.f.
Maxillaria notylioglossa Rchb.f.
Maxillaria ochroleuca Lodd. ex Lindl.
Maxillaria rigida Barb.Rodr.
Maxillaria robusta Barb.Rodr.
Maxillaria rufescens Lindl.
Maxillaria superflua Rchb.f.
Maxillaria uncata Lindl.
156
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Maxillaria villosa (Barb.Rodr.) Cogn.
Mesadenella Schltr.
Mesadenella cuspidata (Lindl.) Garay
Mesadenus Schltr.
Mesadenus glaziovii (Cogn.) Schltr.
Microchilus C.Presl
Microchilus lamprophyllus (Linden & Rchb.f.) Ormerod
Miltonia Lindl.
Miltonia flavescens Lindl.
Miltonia spectabilis Lindl.
Myoxanthus Poepp. & Endl.
Myoxanthus exasperatus (Lindl.) Luer
Notylia Lindl.
Notylia aromatica Baker ex Lindl.
Notylia barkeri Lindl.
Notylia hemitricha Barb.Rodr.
Notylia longispicata Hoehne & Schltr.
Notylia lyrata S.Moore
Notylia pubescens Lindl.
Notylia sagittifera Link, Klotzsch & Otto
Notylia stenantha Rchb.f.
Notylia wullschlaegeliana Focke
Octomeria R.Br.
Octomeria alexandri Schltr.
Octomeria aloefolia Barb.Rodr.
Octomeria decumbens Cogn.
Octomeria deltoglossa Garay
Octomeria flabellifera Pabst
Octomeria grandiflora Lindl.
Octomeria hatschbachii Schltr.
Octomeria helvola Barb.Rodr.
Octomeria linearifolia Barb.Rodr.
Octomeria oxychela Barb.Rodr.
Octomeria pinicola Barb.Rodr.
Octomeria stellaris Barb.Rodr.
Odontorrhynchus M.N.Correa
Odontorrhynchus ghillanyi Pabst
Oeceoclades Lindl.
Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl.
Oncidium Sw.
Oncidium barbatum Lindl.
Oncidium baueri Lindl.
Oncidium blanchetii Rchb.f.
Oncidium cebolleta Sw.
Oncidium donianum Bateman ex W.Baxter
157
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Oncidium flexuosum Sims
Oncidium fuscopetalum (Hoehne) Garay
Oncidium gravesianum Rolfe
Oncidium hookeri Rolfe
Oncidium loefgrenii Cogn.
Oncidium macropetalum Lindl.
Oncidium morenoi Dodson & Luer
Oncidium nanum Lindl.
Oncidium phymatochilum Lindl.
Oncidium praetextum Rchb.f.
Oncidium ramosum Lindl.
Oncidium raniferum Lindl.
Oncidium varicosum Lindl.
Oncidium warmingii Rchb.f.
Orleanesia Barb.Rodr.
Orleanesia amazonica Barb.Rodr.
Orleanesia yauaperyensis Barb.Rodr.
Ornithidium R.Br.
Ornithidium parviflorum (Poepp. & Endl.) Rchb.f.
Ornithocephalus Hook.
Ornithocephalus gladiatus Hook.
Paradisanthus Rchb.f.
Paradisanthus bahiensis Rchb.f.
Pelexia Poit. ex Lindl.
Pelexia longifolia (Cogn.) Hoehne
Pelexia oestrifera (Rchb.f. & Warm.) Schltr.
Pelexia orobanchoides (Kraenzl.) Schltr.
Pelexia orthosepala (Rchb.f. & Warm.) Schltr.
Pelexia viridis (Cogn.) Schltr.
Peristeria Hook.
Peristeria guttata Knowles & Westc.
Phragmipedium Rolfe
Phragmipedium sargentianum (Rolfe) Rolfe
Phymatidium Lindl.
Phymatidium delicatum Lindl.
Pleurothallis R.Br.
Pleurothallis pruinosa Lindl.
Pleurothallis ruscifolia (Jacq.) R.Br.
Pogoniopsis Rchb.f.
Pogoniopsis schenkii Cogn.
Polycycnis Rchb.f.
Polycycnis silvana F.Barros
Polystachya Hook.
158
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay
Polystachya estrellensis Rchb.f.
Polystachya foliosa (Hook.) Rchb.f.
Polystachya micrantha Schltr.
Prescottia Lindl.
Prescottia densiflora Lindl.
Prescottia epiphyta Barb.Rodr.
Prescottia leptostachya Lindl.
Prescottia montana Barb.Rodr.
Prescottia plantaginea Lindl.
Prescottia stachyodes (Sw.) Lindl.
Promenaea Lindl.
Promenaea silvana F.Barros & Cath.
Promenaea xanthina Lindl.
Prosthechea Knowles & Westc.
Prosthechea aemula (Lindl.) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea alagoense (Pabst) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea bulbosa (Vell.) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea caetensis (Bicalho) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea carrii V.P.Castro & Chiron
Prosthechea fragrans (Sw.) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea glumacea (Lindl.) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea inversa (Lindl.) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea moojenii (Pabst) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea pygmaea (Hook.) W.E.Higgins
Prosthechea silvana Cath. & V.P.Castro
Prosthechea vespa (Vell.) W.E.Higgins
Pseudolaelia Porto & Brade
Pseudolaelia irwiniana Pabst
Psygmorchis Dodson & Dressler
Psygmorchis allemanii (Barb.Rodr.) Garay & Stace
Psygmorchis glossomystax (Rchb.f.) Dodson & Dressler
Psygmorchis pusilla (L.) Dodson & Dressler
Quekettia Lindl.
Quekettia microscopica Lindl.
Rodriguezia Ruiz & Pav.
Rodriguezia bahiensis Rchb.f.
Rodriguezia bracteata (Vell.) Hoehne
Rodriguezia lanceolata Ruiz & Pav.
Rodriguezia leeana Rchb.f.
Rodrigueaia obtusifolia Rchb.f.
Rodriguezia pubescens (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Rodriguezia rigida (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Rodriguezia venusta Rchb.f.
Rodrigueziella Kuntze
Rodrigueziella gomezoides (Barb.Rodr.) Pabst
Sanderella Kuntze
159
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sanderella discolor (Barb.Rodr.) Cogn.
Sarcoglottis C.Presl
Sarcoglottis acaulis (Sm.) Schltr.
Sarcoglottis curvisepala Szlach. & Rutk.
Sarcoglottis fasciculata (Vell.) Schltr.
Sarcoglottis grandiflora (Hook.) Lindl.
Sarcoglottis riocontensis E.C.Smidt & Toscano
Sarcoglottis schwackei (Cogn.) Schltr.
Sarcoglottis sincorensis (Schltr.) Schltr.
Sarcoglottis villosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Schltr.
Sauroglossum Lindl.
Sauroglossum nitidum (Vell.) Schltr.
Scaphyglottis Poepp. & Endl.
Scaphyglottis amethystina Schltr.
Scaphyglottis cuneata Schltr.
Scaphyglottis emarginata (Garay) Dressler
Scaphyglottis fusiformis (Griseb.) Schultes
Scaphyglottis modesta (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Scaphyglottis proligera Cogn.
Scaphyglottis sessilis (Rchb.f.) Foldats
Scaphyglottis sickii Pabst
Scaphyglottis violacea Lindl.
Schomburgkia Lindl.
Schomburgkia gloriosa Barb.Rodr.
Skeptrostachys Garay
Skeptrostachys congestiflora (Cogn.) Garay
Skeptrostachys latipetala (Cogn.) Garay
Sobralia Ruiz & Pav.
Sobralia liliastrum Lindl.
Sobralia macrophylla Rchb.f.
Sobralia rondonii Hoehne
Sobralia sessilis Lindl.
Solenidium Lindl.
Solenidium lunatum Schltr.
Specklinia Lindl.
Specklinia gomes-ferreirae (Pabst) Luer
Specklinia lingua (Lindl.) Luer
Specklinia ramphastorhyncha (Barb.Rodr.) F.Barros)
Specklinia seriata (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Specklinia trifida (Lindl.) F.Barros
Specklinia uniflora (Lindl.) Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Stanhopea Frost ex Hook.
Stanhopea grandiflora Lindl.
Stanhopea lietzei (Regel) Schltr.
Stelis Sw.
Stelis aprica Lindl.
160
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Stelis deregularis Barb.Rodr.
Stelis filiformis Lindl.
Stelis loefgrenii Cogn.
Stelis megantha Rolfe
Stelis papaquerensis Rchb.f.
Stelis parvula Lindl.
Stenorrhynchos Rich. ex Spreng.
Stenorrhynchos hassleri Cogn.
Stenorrhynchos lanceolatus (Aubl.) Rich. ex Spreng.
Thelyschista Garay
Thelyschista ghillanyi (Pabst) Garay
Trichocentrum Poepp. & Endl.
Trichocentrum cornucopiae Lindl. & Rchb.f
Trichocentrum fuscum Lindl.
Trichocentrum tenuiflorum Lindl.
Trichopilia Lindl.
Trichopilia santoslimae Brade
Trichosalpinx Luer
Trichosalpinx montana Brade
Trigonidium Lindl.
Trigonidium acuminatum Bateman ex Lindl.
Trigonidium latifolium Lindl.
Trigonidium tenue Lodd.
Trizeuxis Lindl.
Trizeuxis falcata Lindl.
Vanilla Mill.
Vanilla bahiana Hoehne
Vanilla chamissonis Klotzsch
Vanilla denticulata Pabst
Vanilla gardneri Rolfe
Vanilla palmarum Lindl.
Vanilla pompona Schiede
Vanilla schwackeana Hoehne
Vanilla trigonocarpa Hoehne
Veyretia Szlach.
Veyretia rupicola (Garay) F.Barros
Veyretia simplex (Griseb.) Szlach.
Veyretia sincorensis (Schltr.) Szlach.
Warmingia Rchb.f.
Warmingia eugenii Rchb.f.
Wullschlaegelia Rchb.f.
Wullschlaegelia aphylla Rchb.f.
Xylobium Lindl.
161
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Xylobium colleyi (Bateman ex Lindl.) Rolfe
Xylobium variegatum (Ruiz & Pav.) Mansf.
Zygopetalum Hook.
Zygopetalum intermedium Lodd. ex Lindl.
Zygopetalum mackayi Hook.
Zygopetalum sellowii Rchb.f.
Zygosepalum Rchb.f.
Zygosepalum labiosum (Rich.) Garay
Zygostates Lindl.
Zygostates bradei (Schltr.) Garay
Zygostates cornigera (Cogn.) Toscano
Zygostates kuhlmanii Brade
Oxalidaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Averrhoa L.
Averrhoa bilimbi L.
Oxalis L.
Oxalis barrelieri L.
Oxalis borjensis Kunth
Oxalis cearensis Turcz.
Oxalis corniculata L.
Oxalis divaricata Mart. ex Zucc.
Oxalis euphorbioides A.St.-Hil.
Oxalis frutescens L.
Oxalis fruticosa R.Knuth
Oxalis gardneriana Progel
Oxalis glaucescens Norlind
Oxalis hedysarifolia Pohl ex Progel
Oxalis luetzelburgii Kunth
Oxalis neuwiedii Zucc.
Oxalis pilosissima Turcz.
Oxalis poeppigii Zucc.
Oxalis psoraleoides Kunth
Oxalis rhombeo-ovata A.St.-Hil.
Oxalis roselata A.St.-Hil.
Oxalis sepium A.St.-Hil.
Oxalis staphyleoides (Zucc.) Progel
Oxalis suffruticosa Salzm. ex Turcz.
Papaveraceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Argemone L.
Argemone mexicana L.
162
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Passifloraceae
Armando C. Cervi
Teonildes S. Nunes
Passiflora L.
Passiflora acuminata DC.
Passiflora alata Curtis
Passiflora amethystina J.C.Mikan var. amethystina
Passiflora araujoi Sacco
Passiflora bahiensis Klotzsch
Passiflora caerulea L.
Passiflora capsularis L.
Passiflora castellanosii Sacco
Passiflora cincinnata Mast.
Passiflora clathrata Mast.
Passiflora edmundoi Sacco
Passiflora edulis Sims
Passiflora foetida L. var. foetida
Passiflora foetida L. var. fluminensis (M.Roem.) Killip
Passiflora foetida L. var. gardneri Killip
Passiflora foetida L. var. gossypifolia (Desv.) Mast.
Passiflora foetida L. var. hirsuta Mast.
Passiflora foetida L. var. hispida (DC.) Killip ex Gleason
Passiflora foetida L. var. moritziana (Planch.) Killip ex Pulle
Passiflora foetida L. var. muralis (Barb.Rodr.) Killip
Passiflora foetida L. var. strigosa S.Moore
Passiflora galbana Mast.
Passiflora gardneri Mast.
Passiflora glandulosa Cav.
Passiflora haematostigma Mast.
Passiflora kermesina Link & Otto
Passiflora laurifolia L.
Passiflora luetzelburgii Harms
Passiflora malacophylla Mast.
Passiflora mansoi (Mart.) Mast.
Passiflora miersii Mast.
Passiflora misera Kunth
Passiflora mucronata Lam.
Passiflora nitida Kunth
Passiflora odontophylla Harms
Passiflora organensis Gardner
Passiflora pentagona Mast.
Passiflora pohlii Mast.
Passiflora quadrangularis L.
Passiflora recurva Mast.
Passiflora rhamnifolia Mast.
Passiflora rubra L.
Passiflora saxicola Gontsch.
Passiflora setacea DC.
Passiflora sidaefolia M.Roem.
Passiflora suberosa L.
Passiflora subrotunda Mast.
Passiflora tricuspis Mast.
Passiflora trintae Sacco
Passiflora villosa Vell.
Passiflora watsoniana Mast.
Tetrastylis Barb.Rodr.
163
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Tetrastylis ovalis (Vell.) Killip
Pedaliaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Sesamum L.
Sesamum indicum L.
Phytolaccaceae
Rita Baltazar de Lima
Gallesia Casar.
Gallesia gorazema Moq.
Gallesia integrifolia (Spreng.) Harms
Hilleria Vell.
Hilleria latifolia (Lam.) H.Walter
Microtea Sw.
Microtea bahiensis Marchior. & J.C.Siqueira
Microtea debilis Sw.
Microtea maypurensis (Kunth) G.Don
Microtea paniculata Moq.
Microtea scabrida Urb.
Microtea tenuifolia Moq.
Phytolacca L.
Phytolacca dioica L.
Phytolacca rivinioides Kunth & Bouché
Phytolacca thyrsiflora Fenzl
Rivina L.
Rivina brasiliensis Nocca
Rivina humilis L.
Seguieria Loefl.
Seguieria aculeata Loefl.
Seguieria americana L.
Seguieria langsdorffii Moq.
Seguieria macrophylla Benth.
Trichostigma A.Rich.
Trichostigma octandrum (L.) H.Walter
164
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Piperaceae
Elsie Franklin Guimarães
Ottonia Spreng.
Ottonia anisum Kunth
Ottonia diversifolia Kunth
Ottonia eucalyptifolia Kunth
Ottonia leptostachya Kunth var. leptostachya
Ottonia leptostachya Kunth var. glandulosa Yunck.
Ottonia macrophylla Kunth
Ottonia martiana Miq.
Ottonia propinqua Kunth
Ottonia taperana Trel.
Peperomia Ruiz & Pav.
Peperomia alata Ruiz & Pav.
Peperomia armondii Yunck.
Peperomia blanda (Jacq.) Kunth
Peperomia caulibarbis Miq.
Peperomia circinnata Link var. circinnata
Peperomia dahlstedtii C.DC.
Peperomia decipiens C.DC.
Peperomia elongata Kunth
Peperomia emarginella (Sw.) C.DC.
Peperomia flexicaulis Wawra var. flexicaulis
Peperomia flexicaulis Wawra var. microphylla Wawra
Peperomia galioides Kunth
Peperomia glabella (Sw.) A.Dietr. var. glabella
Peperomia glabella (Sw.) A.Dietr. var. nervulosa Yunck.
Peperomia lanceolato-peltata C.DC.
Peperomia loxensis Kunth
Peperomia macrostachya (Vahl) A.Dietr.
Peperomia magnoliifolia (Jacq.) A.Dietr.
Peperomia obtusifolia (L.) A.Dietr.
Peperomia oreophila Henschen
Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth
Peperomia pernambucensis Miq.
Peperomia rhombea Ruiz & Pav.
Peperomia rotundifolia (L.) Kunth
Peperomia rubricaulis (Nees) A.Dietr.
Peperomia serpens (Sw.) Loudon
Peperomia sincorana C.DC.
Peperomia tetraphylla (G.Forst.) Hook. & Arn.
Peperomia transparens Miq.
Peperomia trichocarpa Miq.
Peperomia uaupesensis Yunck.
Peperomia urocarpa Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Piper L.
Piper aduncum L. var. aduncum
Piper alatipetiolatum Yunck.
Piper amalago L. var. medium (Jacq.) Yunck.
Piper amplum Kunth
Piper arboreum Aubl. var. arboreum
165
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Piper arboreum Aubl. var. hirtellum Yunck.
Piper arboreum Aubl. var. latifolium (C.DC.) Yunck.
Piper bahianum Yunck.
Piper barretoi Yunck.
Piper bartlingianum (Miq.) C.DC.
Piper caldense C.DC.
Piper cernuum Vell. var. cernuum
Piper chimonanthifolium Kunth
Piper crassinervium Kunth
Piper cuyabanum C.DC.
Piper dilatatum Rich.
Piper divaricatum G.Mey.
Piper fuligineum Kunth
Piper gaudichaudianum Kunth var. gaudichaudianum
Piper glabratum Kunth
Piper glabribracteum Yunck.
Piper guianense (Klotzsch) C.DC.
Piper hispidum Sw. var. hispidum
Piper hispidum Sw. var. trachydermum (Trel.) Yunck.
Piper hoffmannseggianum Roem. & Schult.
Piper ilheusense Yunck.
Piper kegelianum (Miq.) C.DC.
Piper klotzschianum (Kunth) C.DC.
Piper lateripilosum Yunck.
Piper limai Yunck.
Piper marginatum Jacq. var. marginatum
Piper marginatum Jacq. var. anisatum (Kunth) C.DC.
Piper marginatum Jacq. var. catalpaefolium (Kunth) C.DC.
Piper mollicomum Kunth
Piper nigrum L.
Piper obliquum Ruiz & Pav.
Piper peltatum L.
Piper permucronatum Yunck.
Piper quadratiovarium Yunck.
Piper rarum C.DC.
Piper rhododendrifolium Kunth
Piper rivinoides Kunth
Piper robustipedunculum Yunck.
Piper rufipilum Yunck.
Piper taperanum Yunck.
Piper tenuinerve C.DC.
Piper tuberculatum Jacq. var. tuberculatum
Piper tuberculatum Jacq. var. minus C.DC.
Piper tuberculatum Jacq. var. scandens Trel. & Yunck.
Piper umbellatum L.
Piper vellosoi Yunck.
Piper vicosanum Yunck.
Plantaginaceae
Simon Mayo
Plantago L.
Plantago major L.
Plumbaginaceae
166
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Plumbago L.
Plumbago scandens L.
Poaceae
Hilda M. Longhi-Wagner
Steve Renvoize
Acroceras Stapf
Acroceras chaseae Zuloaga & Morrone
Acroceras excavatum (Henrard) Zuloaga & Morrone
Acroceras zizanioides (Kunth) Dandy
Actinocladum McClure ex Soderstr.
Actinocladum verticillatum (Nees) McClure ex Soderstr.
Alvimia C.E.Calderón ex Soderstr. & Londoño
Alvimia auriculata Soderstr. & Londoño
Alvimia gracilis Soderstr. & Londoño
Alvimia lancifolia Soderstr. & Londoño
Andropogon L.
Andropogon angustatus (Presl) Steud.
Andropogon bicornis L.
Andropogon durifolius Renvoize
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw.
Andropogon hypogynus Hack.
Andropogon lateralis Nees subsp. cryptopus (Hack.) A.Zanin
Andropogon leucostachyus Kunth
Andropogon macrothrix Trin.
Andropogon selloanus (Hack.) Hack.
Andropogon sincoranus Renvoize
Andropogon virgatus Desv. ex Ham.
Anomochloa Brongn.
Anomochloa marantoidea Brongn.
Anthephora Schreb.
Anthephora hermaphrodita (L.) Kuntze
Arberella Soderstr. & C.E.Calderón
Arberella bahiensis Soderstr. & Zuloaga
Aristida L.
Aristida capillacea Lam.
Aristida chapadensis Trin.
Aristida elliptica (Nees) Kunth
Aristida gibbosa (Nees) Kunth
Aristida glaziovii Hack. ex Henrard
Aristida longifolia Trin.
Aristida megapotamica Spreng.
Aristida oligospira (Hack.) Henrard
167
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aristida pendula Longhi-Wagner
Aristida recurvata Kunth
Aristida riparia Trin.
Aristida setifolia Kunth
Aristida torta (Nees) Kunth
Arthropogon Nees
Arthropogon villosus Nees
Arundinella Raddi
Arundinella hispida (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Kuntze
Athroostachys Benth.
Athroostachys capitata (Hook.) Benth.
Atractantha McClure
Atractantha aureolanata Judz.
Atractantha cardinalis Judz.
Atractantha falcata McClure
Atractantha radiata McClure
Axonopus P.Beauv.
Axonopus aureus P.Beauv.
Axonopus barbigerus (Kunth) Hitchc.
Axonopus brasiliensis (Spreng.) Kuhlm.
Axonopus canescens (Nees ex Trin.) Pilg.
Axonopus capillaris (Lam.) Chase
Axonopus chrysoblepharis (Lag.) Chase
Axonopus chrysostachyus (Schrad.) Pilg.
Axonopus complanatus (Nees) Dedecca
Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P.Beauv.
Axonopus conduplicatus G.A.Black
Axonopus eminens (Nees) G.A.Black
Axonopus fastigiatus (Nees) Kuhlm.
Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Axonopus furcatus (Flüggé) Hitchc.
Axonopus grandifolius Renvoize
Axonopus marginatus (Trin.) Chase ex Hitchc.
Axonopus obtusifolius (Raddi) Chase
Axonopus pellitus (Nees ex Trin.) Hitchc. & Chase
Axonopus polydactylus (Steud.) Dedecca
Axonopus pressus (Steud.) L.Parodi
Axonopus purpusii (Mez) Chase
Bouteloua Lag.
Bouteloua americana (L.) Scribn.
Bouteloua aristidoides (Kunth) Griseb.
Cenchrus L.
Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult.
Cenchrus echinatus Steud. ex Döll
Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth
Cenchrus setigerus Vahl
Chaetium Nees
Chaetium festucoides Nees
168
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Chloris Sw.
Chloris barbata Sw.
Chloris elata Desv.
Chloris exilis Renvoize
Chloris orthonoton Döll
Chloris pycnothrix Trin.
Chloris virgata Sw.
Chrysopogon Trin.
Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Chusquea Kunth
Chusquea attenuata (Döll) L.G.Clark
Chusquea bahiana L.G.Clark
Chusquea bradei L.G.Clark
Chusquea nutans L.G.Clark
Chusquea oxylepis (Hack.) Ekman
Chusquea ramosissima Lindm.
Coelorachis Brongn.
Coelorachis aurita (Steud.) A.Camus
Criciuma Soderstr. & Londoño
Criciuma asymmetrica Soderstr. & Londoño
Cryptochloa Swallen
Cryptochloa capillata (Trin.) Soderstr.
Ctenium Panz.
Ctenium chapadense (Trin.) Döll
Danthonia DC.
Danthonia montana Döll
Diandrolyra Stapf
Diandrolyra pygmaea Soderstr. & Zuloaga
Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
Dichanthelium adenorhachis (Zuloaga & Morrone) Zuloaga
Dichanthelium aequivaginatum (Swallen) Zuloaga
Dichanthelium assurgens (Renvoize) Zuloaga
Dichanthelium cabrerae (Zuloaga & Morrone) Zuloaga
Dichanthelium congestum (Renvoize) Zuloaga
Dichanthelium cumbucanum (Renvoize) Zuloaga
Dichanthelium pycnoclados (Tutin) Davidse
Dichanthelium sciurotis (Trin.) Davidse
Dichanthelium stipiflorum (Renvoize) Zuloaga
Digitaria Haller
Digitaria aequatoriensis (Hitchc.) Henrard
Digitaria corynotricha (Hack.) Henrard
Digitaria cuyabensis (Trin.) Parodi
Digitaria doellii Mez
Digitaria gardneri Henrard
169
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Digitaria insularis (L.) Fedde
Digitaria parva Swallen
Digitaria tenuis (Nees) Henrard
Echinochloa P.Beauv.
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult.
Echinochloa polystachya (Kunth) Hitchc.
Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) A.Heller
Echinolaena Desv.
Echinolaena inflexa (Poir.) Chase
Echinolaena minarum (Nees) Pilg.
Eleusine Gaertn.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Enteropogon Nees
Enteropogon mollis (Nees) Clayton
Eragrostis Wolf
Eragrostis acutiflora (Kunth) Nees
Eragrostis articulata (Schrank) Nees
Eragrostis bahiensis Roem. & Schult.
Eragrostis cataclasta Nicora
Eragrostis glomerata (Walter) L.H.Dewey
Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.
Eragrostis leucosticta Nees ex Döll
Eragrostis lugens Nees
Eragrostis maypurensis (Kunth) Steud.
Eragrostis mexicana (Hornem.) Link
Eragrostis perennis Döll
Eragrostis petrensis Renvoize & Longhi-Wagner
Eragrostis polytricha Nees
Eragrostis prolifera (Sw.) Steud.
Eragrostis rufescens Schult.
Eragrostis scaligera Steud.
Eragrostis secundiflora J.Presl & C.Presl
Eragrostis seminuda Trin.
Eragrostis solida Nees
Eragrostis vernix Boechat & Longhi-Wagner
Eremitis Döll
Eremitis parviflora (Trin.) C.E.Calderón & Soderstr.
Eremocaulon Soderstr. & Londoño
Eremocaulon aureofimbriatum Soderstr. & Londoño
Eriochloa Kunth
Eriochloa polystachya Kunth
Eriochloa punctata (L.) Ham.
Eriochrysis P.Beauv.
Eriochyrysis cayennensis P.Beauv.
Eriochyrysis filiformis (Hack.) Filg.
170
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Eustachys Desv.
Eustachys bahiensis (Steud.) Herter
Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees
Eustachys paspaloides subsp. caribaea (Spreng.) Nowak
Guadua Kunth
Guadua calderoniana Londoño & Judz.
Guadua paniculata Munro
Guadua tagoara (Nees) Kunth
Gymnopogon P.Beauv.
Gymnopogon foliosus (Willd.) Nees
Gymnopogon spicatus (Spreng.) Kuntze
Gynerium Willd. ex P.Beauv.
Gynerium sagittatum (Aubl.) P.Beauv.
Homolepis Chase
Homolepis isocalycina (G.Mey.) Chase
Homolepis glutinosa (Sw.) Zuloaga & Soderstr.
Hymenachne P.Beauv.
Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees
Hymenachne pernambucense (Spreng.) Zuloaga
Ichnanthus P.Beauv.
Ichnanthus bambusiflorus (Trin.) Döll
Ichnanthus calvescens (Trin.) Döll
Ichnanthus dasycoleus Tutin
Ichnanthus glaber (Raddi) Hitchc.
Ichnanthus grandifolius (Döll) Zuloaga & Soderstr.
Ichnanthus hirtus (Raddi) Chase
Ichnanthus inconstans (Trin. ex Nees) Döll
Ichnanthus lancifolius Mez
Ichnanthus leiocarpus (Spreng.) Kunth
Ichnanthus nemoralis (Schrad. ex Schult.) Hitchc. & Chase
Ichnanthus pallens (Sw.) Munro ex Benth.
Ichnanthus procurrens (Nees ex Trin.) Swallen
Ichnanthus tenuis (J.Presl & C.Presl) Hitchc. & Chase
Ichnanthus zehntneri Mez
Imperata Cirillo
Imperata brasiliensis Trin.
Imperata contracta (Kunth) Hitchc.
Isachne R.Br.
Isachne salzmannii (Trin. ex Steud.) Renvoize
Lasiacis (Griseb.) Hitchc.
Lasiacis anomala Hitchc.
Lasiacis divaricata (L.) Hitchc.
Lasiacis ligulata Hitchc. & Chase
Lasiacis sorghoidea (Ham.) Hitchc. & Chase
Leersia Sol. ex Sw.
171
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Leersia hexandra Sw.
Leptochloa P.Beauv.
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) A.Gray
Leptochloa filiformis (Pers.) P.Beauv.
Leptochloa scabra Nees
Leptochloa virgata (L.) P.Beauv.
Leptocoryphium Nees
Leptocoryphium lanatum (Kunth) Nees
Loudetia Hochst. ex Steud.
Loudetia flammida (Trin.) C.E.Hubb.
Luziola Juss.
Luziola bahiensis (Steud.) Hitchc.
Luziola brasiliana Moric.
Luziola brasiliensis (Trin.) Pilg.
Luziola caespitosa Swallen
Luziola peruviana J.F.Gmel.
Merostachys Spreng.
Merostachys annulifera Send.
Merostachys argentea Send.
Merostachys bifurcata Send.
Merostachys burmanii Send.
Merostachys calderoniana Send.
Merostachys lanata Send.
Merostachys leptophylla Send.
Merostachys magnispicula Send.
Merostachys medullosa Send.
Merostachys neesii Ruprecht.
Merostachys procerrima Send.
Merostachys ramosissima Send.
Merostachys sparsiflora Rupr.
Merostachys ternata Nees
Mesosetum Steud.
Mesosetum annuum Swallen
Mesosetum cayennense Steud.
Mesosetum chaseae Luces
Mesosetum ferrugineum (Trin.) Chase
Mesosetum gibbosum Renvoize & Filg.
Mesosetum loliiforme (Steud.) Hitchc.
Mesosetum pappophorum (Nees) Kuhlm.
Mesosetum penicillatum Mez
Mesosetum rottboellioides (Kunth) Hitchc.
Microchloa R.Br.
Microchloa indica (L.f.) P.Beauv.
Microchloa kunthii Desv.
Mnesithea Kunth
Mnesithea subgibbosa (Winkl. ex Hack.) de Koning & Sosef
Neesiochloa Pilg.
172
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Neesiochloa barbata (Nees) Pilg.
Olyra L.
Olyra ciliatifolia Raddi
Olyra ecaudata Döll
Olyra fasciculata Trin.
Olyra filiformis Trin.
Olyra latifolia L.
Olyra latispicula Soderstr. & Zuloaga
Oplismenus P.Beauv.
Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.) P.Beauv.
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P.Beauv. subsp. hirtellus
Orthoclada P.Beauv.
Orthoclada laxa (Rich.) P.Beauv.
Oryza L.
Oryza latifolia Desv.
Otachyrium Nees
Otachyrium aquaticum Soderstr. & Send.
Panicum L.
Panicum acicularifolium Renvoize & Zuloaga
Panicum animarum Renvoize
Panicum bahiense Renvoize
Panicum campestre Trin. ex Nees
Panicum cayennense Lam.
Panicum cervicatum Chase
Panicum chapadense Swallen
Panicum condensatum Bertol.
Panicum cyanescens Nees ex Trin.
Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx.
Panicum durifolium Renvoize & Zuloaga
Panicum euprepes Renvoize
Panicum hebotes Trin.
Panicum hirtum Lam.
Panicum hylaeicum Mez
Panicum lagostachyum Renvoize & Zuloaga
Panicum ligulare Nees ex Trin.
Panicum marauense Renvoize & Zuloaga
Panicum mertensii Roth
Panicum millegrana Poir.
Panicum mucronulatum Mez
Panicum noterophilum Renvoize
Panicum olyroides Kunth
Panicum pantrichum Hack.
Panicum parviflorum Lam.
Panicum parvifolium Lam.
Panicum pilosum Sw.
Panicum polycomum Trin.
Panicum polygonatum Schrad.
Panicum pseudisachne Mez
Panicum racemosum (P.Beauv.) Spreng.
Panicum repens L.
Panicum restingae Renvoize & Zuloaga
173
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Panicum rudgei Roem. & Schult.
Panicum rupestre Trin.
Panicum sacciolepoides Renvoize & Zuloaga
Panicum schwackeanum Mez
Panicum sciurotoides Zuloaga & Morrone
Panicum sellowii Nees
Panicum stoloniferum Poir.
Panicum stramineum Hitchc. & Chase
Panicum subulatum Spreng.
Panicum trichanthum Nees
Panicum trichoides Sw.
Panicum trinii Kunth
Panicum vaginiviscosum Renvoize & Zuloaga
Panicum venezuelae Hack.
Panicum wettsteinii Hack.
Pappophorum Schreb.
Pappophorum krapovickasii Roseng.
Pappophorum mucronulatum Nees
Pappophorum pappiferum (Lam.) Kuntze
Pariana Aubl.
Pariana lanceolata Trin.
Pariana modesta Swallen
Pariana sociata Swallen
Parodiolyra Soderstr. & Zuloaga
Parodiolyra micrantha (Kunth) Davidse & Zuloaga
Parodiolyra ramosissima (Trin.) Soderstr. & Zuloaga
Paspalidium Stapf
Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf
Paspalum L.
Paspalum ammodes Trin.
Paspalum approximatum Döll
Paspalum arenarium Schrad. ex Schult.
Paspalum carinatum Flüggé
Paspalum ceresia (Kuntze) Chase
Paspalum clavuliferum C.Wright
Paspalum conjugatum (P.J.Bergius) Berg
Paspalum conspersum Schrad. ex Schult.
Paspalum convexum Flüggé
Paspalum corcovadense Raddi
Paspalum coryphaeum Trin.
Paspalum decumbens Sw.
Paspalum densum Poir.
Paspalum distichum L.
Paspalum divergens Döll
Paspalum ellipticum Döll
Paspalum erianthum Nees
Paspalum expansum Döll
Paspalum falcatum Nees ex Steud.
Paspalum fimbriatum Kunth
Paspalum gardnerianum Nees
Paspalum gemmosum Chase ex Renvoize
Paspalum intermedium Munro ex Morong & Britton
Paspalum ligulare Nees
174
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Paspalum lineare Trin.
Paspalum loefgrenii Ekman
Paspalum maculosum Trin.
Paspalum madorense Renvoize
Paspalum malacophyllum Trin.
Paspalum maritimum Trin.
Paspalum marmoratum Kuhlm.
Paspalum melanospermum Desv. ex Poir.
Paspalum millegrana Schrad. ex Schult.
Paspalum minarum Hack.
Paspalum molle Poir.
Paspalum multicaule Poir.
Paspalum notatum Flüggé
Paspalum nutans Lam.
Paspalum oligostachyum Salzm. ex Steud.
Paspalum orbiculatum Poir.
Paspalum paniculatum L.
Paspalum parviflorum Rhode ex Flüggé
Paspalum pilosum Lam.
Paspalum pleostachyum Döll
Paspalum plicatulum Michx.
Paspalum polyphyllum Nees ex Trin.
Paspalum pulchellum Kunth
Paspalum pumilum Nees
Paspalum repens P.J.Bergius
Paspalum restingense Renvoize
Paspalum rojasii Hack.
Paspalum rupium Renvoize
Paspalum scalare Trin.
Paspalum scutatum Nees ex Trin.
Paspalum stellatum Humb. & Bonpl.
Paspalum strigosum Döll
Paspalum subsesquiglume Döll
Paspalum tenellum Willd.
Paspalum trichophyllum Henrard
Paspalum trinii Swallen
Paspalum urvillei Steud.
Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
Paspalum virgatum L.
Pennisetum Rich.
Pennisetum nervosum (Nees) Trin.
Pharus P.Browne
Pharus lappulaceus Aubl.
Pharus latifolius L.
Pharus parvifolius Nash
Pharus virescens Döll
Phragmites Adans.
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Piresia Swallen
Piresia leptophylla Soderstr.
Plagiantha Renvoize
Plagiantha tenella Renvoize
175
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Pseudechinolaena Stapf
Pseudechinolaena polystachya (Kunth) Stapf
Raddia Bertol.
Raddia angustifolia Soderstr. & Zuloaga
Raddia brasiliensis Bertol.
Raddia distichophylla (Steud. ex Nees) Chase
Raddia portoi Kuhlm.
Raddiella Swallen
Raddiella esenbeckii (Steud.) C.E.Calderón & Soderstr.
Reimarochloa Hitchc.
Reimarochloa acuta (Flüggé) Hitchc.
Saccharum L.
Saccharum asperum (Nees) Steud.
Saccharum villosum Steud.
Sacciolepis Nash
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase
Sacciolepis myuros (Lam.) Chase
Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash
Sacciolepis vilvoides (Trin.) Chase
Schizachyrium Nees
Schizachyrium condensatum (Kunth) Nees
Schizachyrium salzmannii (Trin. ex Steud.) Nash
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston
Schizachyrium tenerum Nees
Setaria P.Beauv.
Setaria barbata (Lam.) Kunth
Setaria lachnea (Nees) Kunth
Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) T.Durand & Schinz
Setaria palmifolia (J.König) Stapf
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
Setaria scabrifolia (Nees) Kunth
Setaria scandens Schrad.
Setaria setosa (Sw.) P.Beauv.
Setaria tenax (Rich.) Desv.
Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv.
Setaria vulpiseta (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
Sorghastrum Nash
Sorghastrum minarum (Nees) Hitchc.
Spartina Schreb.
Spartina alterniflora Loisel
Sporobolus R.Br.
Sporobolus aeneus (Trin.) Kunth
Sporobolus ciliatus J.Presl
Sporobolus cubensis Hitchc.
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R.Br.
176
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sporobolus monandrus Roseng., B.R.Arrill. & Izag.
Sporobolus purpurascens (Sw.) Ham.
Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) Hitchc.
Sporobolus tenuissimus (Schrank) Kuntze
Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Kunth
Steinchisma Raf.
Steinchisma decipiens (Nees) W.V.Br.
Steinchisma hians (Elliott) Nash
Steinchisma laxa (Sw.) Zuloaga
Steinchisma stenophylla (Hack.) Zuloaga & Morrone
Steirachne Ekman
Steirachne barbata (Trin.) Renvoize
Steirachne diandra Ekman
Stenotaphrum Trin.
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze
Streptochaeta Schrad. ex Nees
Streptochaeta spicata Schrad. ex Nees
Streptogyna P.Beauv.
Streptogyna americana C.E.Hubb.
Streptostachys Desv.
Streptostachys asperifolia Desv.
Streptostachys macrantha (Trin.) Zuloaga & Soderstr.
Streptostachys ramosa Zuloaga & Soderstr.
Streptostachys rigidifolia Filg., Morrone & Zuloaga
Sucrea Soderstr.
Sucrea monophylla Soderstr.
Tatianyx Zuloaga & Soderstr.
Tatianyx arnacites (Trin.) Zuloaga & Soderstr.
Thrasya Kunth
Thrasya petrosa (Trin.) Chase
Trachypogon Nees
Trachypogon macroglossus Trin.
Trachypogon spicatus (L.f.) Kuntze
Tridens Roem. & Schult.
Tridens flaccidus (Döll) Parodi
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Tripogon spicatus (Nees) Ekman
Tripsacum L.
Tripsacum andersonii J.R.Gray
Urochloa P.Beauv.
177
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Urochloa acuminata (Renvoize) Morrone & Zuloaga
Urochloa adspersa (Trin.) R.D.Webster
Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Urochloa mollis (Sw.) Morrone & Zuloaga
Urochloa paucispicata (Morong) Morrone & Zuloaga
Urochloa platyphylla (Nash) R.D.Webster
Urochloa trichopus (Hochst.) Stapf
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
Zizaniopsis microstachya (Nees) Döll & Asch.
Podocarpaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Podocarpus L'Hér. ex Pers.
Podocarpus lambertii Klotzsch ex Endl.
Podocarpus sellowii Klotzsch ex Endl.
Podostemaceae
Claudia Petean Bove
Apinagia Tul.
Apinagia fucoides (Mart. & Zucc.) Tul.
Apinagia richardiana (Tul.) P.Royen
Mourera Aubl.
Mourera aspera (Bong.) Tul. f. aspera
Mourera schwackeana Warm.
Tristicha Thouars
Tristicha trifaria (Bory ex Willd.) Spreng.
Polygalaceae
Elaine B. Miranda
Ancylotropis B.Eriksen
Ancylotropis insignis (A.W.Benn.) B.Eriksen
Bredemeyera Willd.
Bredemeyera barbeyana Chodat
Bredemeyera brevifolia (Benth.) Klotzsch ex A.W.Benn.
Bredemeyera floribunda Willd.
Bredemeyera kunthiana (A.St.-Hil.) Klotzsch ex A.W.Benn.
Bredemeyera laurifolia (A.St.-Hil.) Klotzsch ex A.W.Benn.
Bredemeyera revoluta A.W.Benn.
Bredemeyera velutina A.W.Benn.
Diclidanthera Mart.
178
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Diclidanthera laurifolia Mart.
Polygala L.
Polygala appressa Benth.
Polygala boliviensis A.W.Benn.
Polygala bryoides A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala carphoides Chodat
Polygala celosioides Mart. ex A.W.Benn.
Polygala cneorum A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala cyparissias A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala densifolia A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala galioides Poir.
Polygala glochidiata Kunth
Polygala grandifolia A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala hebeclada DC.
Polygala herbiola A.St.-Hil. & Moq. var. herbiola
Polygala hirsuta A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala hygrophila Kunth
Polygala ilheotica Wawra
Polygala klotzschii Chodat
Polygala laureola A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala longicaulis Kunth
Polygala mandonii Chodat
Polygala mollis Kunth
Polygala obovata A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala oxyphylla DC.
Polygala paniculata L.
Polygala poaya Mart.
Polygala pseudosericea Chodat
Polygala pulcherrima Kuhlm.
Polygala roubienna A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Polygala sedoides A.W.Benn.
Polygala sericea A.W.Benn.
Polygala sincorensis Chodat
Polygala spectabilis DC.
Polygala subtilis Kunth
Polygala tenella Willd.
Polygala tenuis DC.
Polygala timoutou Aubl. var. timoutou
Polygala timoutou Aubl. var. nana A.W.Benn.
Polygala trichosperma L.
Polygala trifurcata Chodat
Polygala tuberculata Chodat
Polygala violacea Aubl.
Pteromonnina B.Eriksen
Pteromonnina exalata (A.W.Benn.) B.Eriksen
Securidaca L.
Securidaca bialata Benth.
Securidaca calophylla (Poepp. & Endl.) S.F.Blake
Securidaca coriacea Bonpl.
Securidaca diversifolia (L.) S.F.Blake
Securidaca falcata Chodat
Securidaca revoluta (A.W.Benn.) Marques
Securidaca rivinifolia A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
Securidaca tomentosa A.St.-Hil. & Moq.
179
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Polygonaceae
Efigênia de Melo
Coccoloba P.Browne
Coccoloba alnifolia Casar.
Coccoloba arborescens (Vell.) R.A.Howard
Coccoloba ascendens Duss ex Lindau
Coccoloba brasiliensis Nees & Mart.
Coccoloba coronata Jacq.
Coccoloba declinata (Vell.) Mart.
Coccoloba fastigiata Meisn.
Coccoloba glaziovii Lindau
Coccoloba laevis Casar.
Coccoloba latifolia Lam.
Coccoloba lucidula Benth.
Coccoloba marginata Benth.
Coccoloba mollis Casar.
Coccoloba mosenii Lindau
Coccoloba oblonga Lindau
Coccoloba obtusifolia Jacq.
Coccoloba ovata Benth.
Coccoloba parimensis Benth.
Coccoloba peltata Meisn.
Coccoloba ramosissima Wedd.
Coccoloba rosea Meisn.
Coccoloba scandens Casar.
Coccoloba schwackeana Lindau
Coccoloba striata Benth.
Coccoloba warmingii Meisn.
Polygonum L.
Polygonum acuminatum Kunth
Polygonum ferrugineum Wedd.
Polygonum hispidum Kunth
Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
Polygonum meisnerianum Cham.
Polygonum punctatum Elliott
Rumex L.
Rumex crispus L.
Ruprechtia C.A.Mey.
Ruprechtia apetala Wedd.
Ruprechtia brachysepala Meisn.
Ruprechtia glauca Meisn.
Ruprechtia laxiflora Meisn.
Triplaris Loefl. ex L.
Triplaris gardneriana Wedd.
Pontederiaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
180
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Eichhornia Kunth
Eichhornia azuera (Sw.) Kunth
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
Eichhornia diversifolia (Vahl) Urb.
Eichhornia heterosperma Alexander
Eichhornia paniculata (Spreng.) Solms
Eichhornia paradoxa Mart.
Heteranthera Ruiz & Pav.
Heteranthera limosa Vahl
Heteranthera oblongifolia Mart. ex Roem. & Schult.
Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav.
Heteranthera rotundifolia (Kunth) Griseb.
Heteranthera seubertiana Solms
Heteranthera zosteraefolia Mart.
Hydrothrix Hook.f.
Hydrothrix gardneri Hook.f.
Pontederia L.
Pontederia cordata L. var. ovalis (Mart.) Solms
Pontederia rotundifolia L.
Portulacaceae
Alexa Paes Coelho
Portulaca L.
Portulaca elatior Mart.
Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
Portulaca halimoides L.
Portulaca hirsutissima Cambess.
Portulaca mucronata Link
Portulaca oleracea L.
Portulaca pilosa L.
Portulaca umbraticola Kunth
Portulaca werdermannii Poelln.
Talinum Adans.
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Potamogetonaceae
Claudia Petean Bove
Potamogeton L.
Potamogeton illinoensis Morong
Potamogeton montevidensis A.Benn.
Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. pusillus
181
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Primulaceae
Simon Mayo
Anagallis L.
Anagallis pumila Sw.
Proteaceae
Ghillean T. Prance
Euplassa Salisb.
Euplassa bahiensis (Meisn.) I.M.Johnst.
Euplassa inaequalis (Pohl) Engl.
Euplassa pinnata (Lam.) I.M.Johnst.
Panopsis Salisb.
Panopsis rubescens (Pohl) Rusby
Panopsis sessilifolia (Rich.) Sandwith
Roupala Aubl.
Roupala consimilis Mez
Roupala montana Aubl. var. montana
Roupala montana Aubl. var. impressiuscula (Mez) K.S.Edwards
Roupala montana Aubl. var. paraensis (Sleumer) K.S.Edwards
Roupala paulensis Sleumer
Roupala thomesiana Moric.
Ranunculaceae
Simon Mayo
Clematis L.
Clematis dioica L. var. brasiliana (DC.) Eichler
Ranunculus L.
Ranunculus flagelliformis Sm.
Rapateaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Rapatea Aubl.
Rapatea paludosa Aubl.
Rhabdodendraceae
182
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ghillean T. Prance
Rhabdodendron Gilg & Pilg.
Rhabdodendron gardneranum (Benth.) Sandwith
Rhamnaceae
Rita Baltazar de Lima
Alvimiantha Grey-Wilson
Alvimiantha tricamerata Grey-Wilson
Colubrina Rich. ex Brongn.
Colubrina cordifolia Reissek
Colubrina glandulosa Perkins subsp. reitzii (M.C.Johnst.) Borhidi
Crumenaria Mart.
Crumenaria decumbens Mart.
Gouania Jacq.
Gouania blanchetiana Miq.
Gouania colurnaefolia Reissek
Gouania corylifolia Raddi
Gouania hypochroa Reissek
Gouania latifolia Reissek
Gouania velutina Reissek
Gouania virgata Reissek
Reissekia Endl.
Reissekia smilacina (Sm.) Steud.
Rhamnidium Reissek
Rhamnidium elaeocarpum Reissek
Rhamnidium molle Reissek
Rhamnus L.
Rhamnus sphaerosperma Sw. var. pubescens (Reissek) M.C.Johnst.
Ziziphus Mill.
Ziziphus cinnamomum Triana & Planch.
Ziziphus cotinifolia Reissek
Ziziphus guaranitica Malme
Ziziphus joazeiro Mart.
Ziziphus platyphylla Reissek
Ziziphus undulata Reissek
Rhizophoraceae
Cynthia Sothers
Rhizophora L.
183
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Rhizophora mangle L.
Rosaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Rubus L.
Rubus brasiliensis Mart.
Rubus urticifolius Poir.
Rubiaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Elnatan Bezerra de Souza
Jomar Gomes Jardim
Alibertia A.Rich. ex DC.
Alibertia baiana Delprete & C.Perss.
Alibertia edulis (Rich.) A.Rich. ex DC.
Alibertia rigida K.Schum.
Alseis Schott
Alseis floribunda Schott
Alseis involuta K.Schum.
Alseis latifolia Gleason
Alseis pickelii Pilg. & Schmale
Amaioua Aubl.
Amaioua guianensis Aubl.
Amaioua intermedia Mart. var. intermedia
Amaioua intermedia Mart. var. brasiliana (DC.) Steyerm.
Amaioua pilosa K.Schum.
Anthospermopsis (K.Schum.) J.H.Kirkbr.
Anthospermopsis catechosperma (K.Schum.) J.H.Kirkbr.
Augusta Pohl
Augusta longifolia (Spreng.) Rehder
Bathysa C.Presl
Bathysa cuspidata (A.St-Hil.) Hook. f.
Bathysa mendoncaei K.Schum.
Borreria G.Mey.
Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC.
Borreria bahiana E.L.Cabral
Borreria brownii (Rusby) Standl.
Borreria capitata (Ruiz & Pav.) DC.
Borreria decipiens K.Schum.
Borreria densiflora DC.
Borreria humifusa Mart.
Borreria latifolia (Aubl.) K.Schum.
184
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Borreria multiflora (DC.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Borreria noronhensis Sucre
Borreria ocymifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Borreria ocymoides (Burm.f.) DC.
Borreria palustris (Cham.& Schltdl.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Borreria paraensis E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Borreria pulchristipula (Bremek.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Borreria reflexa J.H.Kirkbr.
Borreria remota (Lam.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Borreria scabiosoides Cham. & Schltdl. var. anderssonii (Standl.) Steyerm.
Borreria tenera DC.
Borreria tenuis DC.
Borreria verticillata (L.) G.Mey.
Carapichea Aubl.
Carapichea ipecacuanha (Brot.) L.Andersson
Chiococca P.Browne
Chiococca alba (L.) Hitchc.
Chiococca nitida Benth.
Chomelia Jacq.
Chomelia anisomeris Müll.Arg.
Chomelia intercedens Müll.Arg.
Chomelia martiana Müll.Arg.
Chomelia obtusa Cham. & Schltdl.
Chomelia oligantha Müll.Arg.
Chomelia pubescens Cham. & Schltdl.
Chomelia ribesioides Benth. ex A.Gray
Chomelia sericea Müll.Arg.
Coccocypselum P.Browne
Coccocypselum anomalum K.Schum.
Coccocypselum aureum (Spreng.) Cham. & Schltdl.
Coccocypselum campanuliflorum (Hook.) Cham. & Schltdl.
Coccocypselum canescens Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Coccocypselum cordifolium Nees & Mart.
Coccocypselum erythrocephalum Cham. & Schltdl.
Coccocypselum guianense (Aubl.) K.Schum. var. guianense
Coccocypselum hasslerianum Chodat
Coccocypselum hirsutum Bartl. ex DC.
Coccocypselum lanceolatum (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.
Coccocypselum pedunculare Cham. & Schltdl.
Cordiera A.Rich. ex DC.
Cordiera myrciifolia Spruce ex K.Schum.
Cordiera sessilis (Vell.) Kuntze
Coussarea Aubl.
Coussarea bahiensis Müll.Arg.
Coussarea catingana Müll.Arg.
Coussarea contracta (Walp.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Müll.Arg.
Coussarea graciliflora Müll.Arg.
Coussarea hydrangeifolia (Benth.) Benth.
Coussarea ilheotica Müll.Arg.
Coussarea leptopus Müll.Arg.
Coussarea nodosa (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
Coussarea racemosa A.Rich.
185
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Coutarea Aubl.
Coutarea alba Griseb.
Coutarea hexandra (Jacq.) K.Schum.
Declieuxia Kunth
Declieuxia aspalathoides Müll.Arg.
Declieuxia cacuminis Müll.Arg. var. glabra J.H.Kirkbr.
Declieuxia fruticosa (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Kuntze
Declieuxia marioides Mart. & Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Declieuxia oenanthoides Mart. & Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Declieuxia passerina Mart. & Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Declieuxia pruinosa Pohl ex DC.
Declieuxia saturejoides Mart. & Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Declieuxia tenuiflora (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Steyerm. & J.H.Kirbr.
Denscantia E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Denscantia andrei (E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo) E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Denscantia cymosa (Spreng.) E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Denscantia macrobracteata (E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo) E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Denscantia monodon (K.Schum.) E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Diodella Small
Diodella apiculata (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Diodella radula ( Willd. & Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult.) Bacigalupo & E.L.Cabral
Diodella teres (Walt.) Small
Diodia L.
Diodia conferta DC.
Diodia rosmarinifolia Pohl ex DC.
Diodia saponariifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) K.Schum.
Diodia sarmentosa Sw.
Emmeorrhiza Pohl ex Endl.
Emmeorrhiza umbellatta (Spreng.) K.Schum.
Erithalis P.Browne
Erithalis insularis (Ridl.) Zappi & Nunes
Faramea Aubl.
Faramea axilliflora DC.
Faramea bahiensis Müll.Arg.
Faramea coerulea (Nees & Mart.) DC.
Faramea hyacinthina Mart.
Faramea martiana Müll.Arg.
Faramea monantha Müll.Arg.
Faramea multiflora A.Rich. var. salicifolia (C.Presl) Steyerm.
Faramea nigrescens Mart.
Faramea nitida Benth.
Faramea oligantha Müll.Arg.
Faramea rivularis Gardner
Ferdinandusa Pohl
Ferdinandusa elliptica Pohl
Ferdinandusa speciosa Pohl
186
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Galianthe Griseb. ex Lorentz
Galianthe brasiliensis (Spreng.) E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo subsp. brasiliensis
Galianthe grandifolia E.L.Cabral
Galianthe hispidula (A.Rich. ex DC.) E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Galium L.
Galium hypocarpium (L.) Endl. ex. Griseb. subsp. hypocarpium
Galium noxium (A.St.-Hil.) Dempster subsp. noxium
Genipa L.
Genipa americana L.
Geophila D.Don
Geophila harleyi Steyerm.
Geophila orbicularis (Müll.Arg.) Steyerm.
Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst.
Gonzalagunia Ruiz & Pav.
Gonzalagunia dicocca Cham. & Schltdl. var. guianensis Steyerm.
Gonzalagunia hirsuta (Jacq.) K.Schum.
Guettarda L.
Guettarda angelica Mart. ex Müll.Arg.
Guettarda blanchetiana Müll.Arg.
Guettarda grazielae M.R.Barbosa
Guettarda paludosa Müll.Arg.
Guettarda platyphylla Müll.Arg.
Guettarda platypoda DC.
Guettarda rhabdocalyx Müll.Arg.
Guettarda sericea Müll.Arg.
Guettarda viburnoides (Cham.) Schltdl.
Hamelia Jacq.
Hamelia patens Jacq.
Hillia Jacq.
Hillia parasitica Jacq. subsp. parasitica
Hillia parasitica Jacq. subsp. nobilis (Vell.) Steyerm.
Hillia viridiflora Kuhlm. & Silveira
Hindsia Benth.
Hindsia sessilifolia Di Maio
Hoffmannia Sw.
Hoffmannia peckii K.Schum.
Ixora L.
Ixora bahiensis Benth.
Ixora breviflora Benth.
Ixora grandifolia Müll.Arg.
Ixora venulosa Benth.
Ixora warmingii Müll.Arg.
187
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
188
Leptoscela Hook.f.
Leptoscela ruelloides Hook.f.
Limnosipanea Hook.f.
Limnosipanea erythraeoides (Cham.) K.Schum.
Limnosipanea schomburgkii Hook.f.
Lipostoma D.Don
Lipostoma capitata Graham
Machaonia Humb. & Bonpl.
Machaonia acuminata Kunth
Machaonia brasiliensis (Humb.) Cham. & Schltdl.
Machaonia spinosa Cham. & Schltdl.
Malanea Aubl.
Malanea evenosa Müll.Arg.
Malanea harleyi J.H.Kirkbr.
Malanea macrophylla Bartl. ex Griseb. f. bahiensis (Müll.Arg.) Steyerm.
Malanea martiana Müll.Arg.
Manettia Boehm.
Manettia cordifolia Mart. var. cordifolia
Manettia cordifolia Mart. var. attenuata (Nees & Mart.) Wernh.
Manettia cordifolia Mart. var. glabra (Cham. & Schltdl.) Standl.
Melanopsidium Cels ex Colla
Melanopsidium nigrum Colla
Mitracarpus Zucc.
Mitracarpus anthospermoides K.Schum.
Mitracarpus eichleri K.Schum.
Mitracarpus frigidus (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) K.Schum. var. frigidus
Mitracarpus frigidus (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) K.Schum. var. discolor (Miq.) K.Schum.
Mitracarpus frigidus (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) K.Schum. var. salzmannianus (DC.) K.Schum.
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Mitracarpus lhotzkyanus Cham.
Mitracarpus longicalyx E.B.Souza & M.F.Sales
Mitracarpus rigidifolius Standl.
Mitracarpus scabrellus Benth.
Mitracarpus steyermarkii E.L.Cabral
Molopanthera Turcz.
Molopanthera paniculata Turcz.
Notopleura (Benth. & Hook.f.) Bremek.
Notopleura bahiensis C.M.Taylor
Oldenlandia L.
Oldenlandia corymbosa L.
Oldenlandia filicaulis K.Schum.
Oldenlandia salzmannii (DC.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Jacks.
Oldenlandia tenuis K.Schum.
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Paederia L.
Paederia brasiliensis (Hook.f.) Puff
Pagamea Aubl.
Pagamea coriacea Spruce ex Benth.
Pagamea guianensis Aubl.
Pagamea harleyi Steyerm.
Pagamea plicata Spruce ex Benth. var. glabrescens Benth.
Palicourea Aubl.
Palicourea blanchetiana Schltdl.
Palicourea crocea (Sw.) Roem. & Schult.
Palicourea gardneriana (Müll.Arg.) Standl.
Palicourea guianensis Aubl. var. guianensis
Palicourea guianensis Aubl. var. occidentalis Steyerm.
Palicourea marcgravii A.St.-Hil.
Palicourea nicotianaefolia Cham. & Schltdl.
Palicourea officinalis Mart.
Palicourea rigida Kunth subsp. rigida
Palicourea rigida Kunth subsp. strepens (Mart.) Steyerm.
Palicourea rudgeoides (Müll.Arg.) Standl.
Palicourea schlechtendaliana Müll.Arg.
Palicourea sclerophylla (Müll.Arg.) Standl.
Palicourea sellowiana DC.
Palicourea veterinariorum J.H.Kirkbr.
Perama Aubl.
Perama harleyi J.H.Kirkbr. & Steyerm.
Perama hirsuta Aubl. var. hirsuta
Perama hirsuta Aubl. var. stricta (Benth.) Brem.
Posoqueria Aubl.
Posoqueria acutifolia Mart.
Posoqueria bahiensis L.Macias & Kin.-Gouv.
Posoqueria latifolia (Rudge) Roem. & Schult.
Posoqueria longifolia Aubl.
Posoqueria macropus Mart.
Psychotria L.
Psychotria appendiculata Müll.Arg.
Psychotria astrellantha Wernham
Psychotria bahiensis Müll.Arg.
Psychotria barbiflora DC.
Psychotria biternata Müll.Arg.
Psychotria bracteocardia (DC.) Müll.Arg.
Psychotria brevipedunculata Müll.Arg.
Psychotria capitata Ruiz & Pav.
Psychotria carthagenensis Jacq.
Psychotria carrascoana Delprete & E.B.Souza
Psychotria cephalantha (Müll.Arg.) Standl.
Psychotria chaenotricha DC.
Psychotria colorata (Roem. & Schult.) Müll.Arg.
Psychotria cupularis (Müll.Arg.) Standl.
Psychotria deflexa DC.
Psychotria exannulata Müll.Arg.
Psychotria gracilenta Müll.Arg.
Psychotria hastisepala Müll.Arg.
Psychotria hoffmanseggiana (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Müll.Arg.
189
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Psychotria ignea Müll.Arg.
Psychotria inaequifolia Müll.Arg.
Psychotria iodotricha Müll.Arg.
Psychotria jambosioides Schltdl.
Psychotria leiocarpa Cham. & Schltdl.
Psychotria lupulina Benth.
Psychotria malaneoides Müll.Arg.
Psychotria maranhana Müll.Arg.
Psychotria martiusii Müll.Arg.
Psychotria medusula Müll.Arg.
Psychotria megalocalyx Müll.Arg.
Psychotria minutiflora Müll.Arg.
Psychotria myriantha Müll.Arg.
Psychotria nudiceps Standl.
Psychotria obtegens Müll.Arg.
Psychotria octocuspis Müll.Arg.
Psychotria officinalis (Aubl.) Raeusch. ex Sandwith
Psychotria ostreophora (Wernham) C.M.Taylor
Psychotria pentaphthosa Müll.Arg.
Psychotria phyllocalymma Müll.Arg.
Psychotria phyllocalymmoides Müll.Arg.
Psychotria platypoda A.DC.
Psychotria purpurascens Müll.Arg.
Psychotria racemosa (Aubl.) Raeusch.
Psychotria refracta Müll.Arg.
Psychotria schlechtendaliana Müll.Arg.
Psychotria silvicola Müll.Arg.
Psychotria soteropolitana Müll.Arg.
Psychotria stachyoides Benth.
Psychotria stellaris Müll.Arg.
Psychotria strigosa Müll.Arg.
Psychotria subtriflora Müll.Arg.
Psychotria tenerior (Cham.) Müll.Arg.
Psychotria tenuifolia Sw.
Psychotria vellosiana Benth.
Psychotria vittoriensis Müll.Arg.
Psychotria wawrana Müll.Arg.
Psychotria xantholoba Müll.Arg.
Psychotria xanthophylloides (Müll.Arg.) Standl.
Psyllocarpus Mart.
Psyllocarpus asparagoides Mart. ex Mart. & Zucc.
Psyllocarpus intermedius E.L.Cabral & Bacigalupo
Psyllocarpus laricoides Mart. ex Mart. & Zucc.
Randia L.
Randia armata (Sw.) DC. var. polyantha (Schum.) Steyerm.
Randia hirta (Kunth) DC.
Randia nitida (Kunth) DC.
Retiniphyllum Humb. & Bonpl.
Retiniphyllum laxiflorum (Benth.) N.E.Br.
Retiniphyllum maguirei Standl.
Richardia L.
Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Richardia grandiflora (Cham. & Schltdl.) Steud.
Richardia scabra L.
190
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Ronabea Aubl.
Ronabea latifolia Aubl.
Rudgea Salisb.
Rudgea blanchetiana Müll.Arg.
Rudgea brachyandra Müll.Arg.
Rudgea casarettoana Müll.Arg.
Rudgea conocarpa Müll.Arg.
Rudgea erythrocarpa Müll.Arg.
Rudgea ilheotica Müll.Arg.
Rudgea involucrata Müll.Arg.
Rudgea irregularis Müll.Arg.
Rudgea jacobinensis Müll.Arg.
Rudgea viburnoides (Cham.) Benth.
Sabicea Aubl.
Sabicea brasiliensis Wernh.
Sabicea cinerea Aubl.
Sabicea hirsuta Kunth var. sellowii Wernh.
Salzmannia DC.
Salzmannia nitida DC.
Schradera Vahl
Schradera involucrata (Sw.) K.Schum.
Schradera polycephala DC.
Simira Aubl.
Simira gardneriana M.R.Barbosa & Peixoto
Simira glaziovii (K.Schum.) Steyerm.
Simira grazielae Peixoto
Simira pisoniiformis (Baill.) Steyerm.
Simira rubescens (Benth.) Bremek. ex Steyerm.
Simira viridiflora (Allemão & Saldanha) Steyerm.
Sipanea Aubl.
Sipanea biflora (L.f.) Cham. & Schltdl.
Spermacoce L.
Spermacoce tenuior L.
Sphinctanthus Benth.
Sphinctanthus insignis Steyerm.
Stachyarrhena Hook.f.
Stachyarrhena harleyi J.H.Kirkbr.
Stachyarrhena krukovii Standl.
Staelia Cham. & Schltdl.
Staelia aurea K.Schum.
Staelia galioides DC.
Staelia reflexa DC.
Staelia thymbroides K.Schum.
Staelia vestita K.Schum.
191
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Staelia virgata (Cham. & Schltdl.) K.Schum.
Tocoyena Aubl.
Tocoyena bullata (Vell.) Mart.
Tocoyena formosa (Cham. & Schltdl.) K.Schum.
Tocoyena hispidula Standl.
Tocoyena longiflora Aubl.
Tocoyena mollis Krause
Tocoyena sellowiana (Cham. & Schltdl.) K.Schum.
Tocoyena viscidula Mart.
Ruppiaceae
Claudia Petean Bove
Ruppia L.
Ruppia maritima L.
Rutaceae
José R. Pirani
Almeidea A.St.-Hil.
Almeidea coerulea (Nees & Mart.) A.St.-Hil.
Almeidea rubra A.St.-Hil.
Angostura Roem. & Schult.
Angostura bracteata (Nees & Mart.) Kallunki
Angostura quinquefolia Kallunki
Balfourodendron Corr.Méllo ex Oliv.
Balfourodendron molle (Miq.) Pirani
Conchocarpus J.C.Mikan
Conchocarpus adenantherus (Rizzini) Kallunki & Pirani
Conchocarpus concinnus Kallunki
Conchocarpus cuneifolius Nees & Mart. var. cuneifolius
Conchocarpus cuneifolius Nees & Mart. var. confertus Kallunki
Conchocarpus cyrtanthus Kallunki
Conchocarpus dasyanthus Kallunki
Conchocarpus diadematus Pirani
Conchocarpus fissicalyx Pirani
Conchocarpus fontanesianus (A.St.-Hil.) Kallunki & Pirani
Conchocarpus gaudichaudianus (A.St.-Hil.) Kallunki & Pirani subsp. bahiensis Kallunki
Conchocarpus grandis Kallunki
Conchocarpus heterophyllus (A.St.-Hil.) Kallunki & Pirani
Conchocarpus hirsutus Pirani
Conchocarpus inopinatus Pirani
Conchocarpus insignis Pirani
Conchocarpus longifolius (A.St.-Hil.) Kallunki & Pirani
Conchocarpus longipes Kallunki
Conchocarpus macrophyllus J.C.Mikan
Conchocarpus mastigophorus Kallunki
Conchocarpus modestus Kallunki
192
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Conchocarpus oppositifolius Kallunki
Conchocarpus punctatus Kallunki
Conchocarpus santosii Pirani & Kallunki
Conchocarpus silvestris (Nees & Mart.) Kallunki & Pirani
Dictyoloma A.Juss.
Dictyoloma vandellianum A.Juss.
Ertela Adans.
Ertela bahiensis (Engl.) Kuntze
Ertela trifolia (L.) Kuntze
Erythrochiton Griff.
Erythrochiton brasiliensis Nees & Mart.
Esenbeckia Kunth
Esenbeckia almawillia Kaastra
Esenbeckia decidua Pirani
Esenbeckia febrifuga (A.St.-Hil.) Juss. ex Mart.
Esenbeckia grandiflora Mart. subsp. brevipetiolata Kaastra
Esenbeckia grandiflora Mart. subsp. grandiflora
Esenbeckia leiocarpa Engl.
Esenbeckia oligantha Kaastra
Esenbeckia pilocarpoides Kunth subsp. maurioides (Mart.) Kaastra
Esenbeckia pilocarpoides Kunth subsp. pilocarpoides
Esenbeckia pumila Pohl
Euxylophora Huber
Euxylophora paraensis Huber
Galipea Aubl.
Galipea ciliata Taub.
Galipea congestiflora Pirani
Galipea revoluta Pirani
Galipea trifoliata Aubl.
Helietta Tul.
Helietta glaziovii (Engl.) Pirani
Hortia Vand.
Hortia brasiliana Vand. ex DC.
Metrodorea A.St.-Hil.
Metrodorea flavida K.Krause
Metrodorea maracasana Kaastra
Metrodorea mollis Taub.
Metrodorea nigra A.St.-Hil.
Neoraputia Emmerich
Neoraputia alba (Nees & Mart.) Emmerich
Neoraputia magnifica (Engl.) Emmerich
Neoraputia trifoliata (Engl.) Emmerich
Pilocarpus Vahl
193
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Pilocarpus alatus C.J.Joseph ex Skorupa
Pilocarpus giganteus Engl.
Pilocarpus grandiflorus Engl.
Pilocarpus jaborandi Holmes
Pilocarpus microphyllus Stapf ex Wardleworth
Pilocarpus pauciflorus A.St.-Hil.
Pilocarpus riedelianus Engl.
Pilocarpus spicatus A.St.-Hil. subsp. spicatus
Pilocarpus spicatus A.St.-Hil. subsp. longeracemosus (Mart. ex Engl.) Kaastra
Pilocarpus spicatus A.St.-Hil. subsp. aracatensis Kaastra
Pilocarpus sulcatus Skorupa
Pilocarpus trachylophus Holmes
Rauia Nees & Mart.
Rauia nodosa (Engl.) Kallunki
Rauia resinosa Nees & Mart.
Sigmatanthus Huber ex Ducke
Sigmatanthus trifoliatus Huber ex Emmerich
Spiranthera A.St.-Hil.
Spiranthera odoratissima A.St.-Hil.
Spiranthera parviflora Sandwith
Ticorea Aubl.
Ticorea froesii Kallunki
Zanthoxylum L.
Zanthoxylum acuminatum (Sw.) Sw.
Zanthoxylum caribaeum Lam.
Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) Sarg.
Zanthoxylum gardneri Engl.
Zanthoxylum hamadryadicum Pirani
Zanthoxylum monogynum A.St.-Hil.
Zanthoxylum nemorale Mart.
Zanthoxylum petiolare A.St.-Hil. & Tul.
Zanthoxylum retusum (Albuq.) P.G.Waterman
Zanthoxylum rhoifolium Lam.
Zanthoxylum stelligerum Turcz.
Zanthoxylum syncarpum Tul.
Zanthoxylum tingoassuiba A.St.-Hil.
Sapindaceae
María Silvia Ferrucci
Genise Vieira Somner
Allophylus L.
Allophylus dioicus (Nees & Mart.) Radlk.
Allophylus edulis (A.St.-Hil., A.Juss. & Cambess.) Radlk.
Allophylus laevigatus (Turcz.) Radlk.
Allophylus petiolulatus Radlk.
Allophylus quercifolius (Mart.) Radlk.
Allophylus semidentatus (Miq.) Radlk.
Allophylus sericeus (Cambess.) Radlk.
194
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Averrhoidium Baill.
Averrhoidium gardnerianum Baill.
Cardiospermum L.
Cardiospermum anomalum Cambess.
Cardiospermum corindum L.
Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw.
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Cardiospermum integerrimum Radlk.
Cardiospermum oliveirae Ferrucci
Cupania L.
Cupania bracteosa Radlk.
Cupania diphylla Vahl
Cupania emarginata Cambess.
Cupania impressinervia Acev.-Rodr.
Cupania ludowigii Somner & Ferrucci
Cupania oblongifolia Mart.
Cupania paniculata Cambess.
Cupania racemosa (Vell.) Radlk.
Cupania rigida Radlk.
Cupania rugosa Radlk.
Diatenopteryx Radlk.
Diatenopteryx grazielae Vaz & Andreata
Dilodendron Radlk.
Dilodendron bipinnatum Radlk.
Dodonaea Mill.
Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.
Magonia A.St.-Hil.
Magonia pubescens A.St.-Hil.
Matayba Aubl.
Matayba discolor (Spreng.) Radlk.
Matayba guianensis Aubl.
Matayba heterophylla (Mart.) Radlk.
Matayba juglandifolia (Cambess.) Radlk.
Melicoccus P.Br.
Melicoccus espiritosantensis Acev.-Rodr.
Paullinia L.
Paullinia carpopodea Cambess.
Paullinia cearensis Somner & Ferrucci
Paullinia elegans Cambess.
Paullinia ferruginea Casar.
Paullinia livescens Radlk.
Paullinia meliifolia Juss.
Paullinia pinnata L.
Paullinia racemosa Wawra
Paullinia revoluta Radlk.
Paullinia rhomboidea Radlk.
Paullinia rubiginosa Cambess.
Paullinia spicata Benth.
195
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Paullinia ternata Radlk.
Paullinia trigonia Vell.
Paullinia uloptera Radlk.
Paullinia weinmanniifolia Mart.
Pseudima Radlk.
Pseudima frutescens (Aubl.) Radlk.
Sapindus L.
Sapindus saponaria L.
Scyphonychium Radlk.
Scyphonychium multiflorum (Mart.) Radlk.
Serjania Mill.
Serjania acutidentata Radlk.
Serjania bahiana Ferrucci
Serjania brevipetiolata Ferrucci & Somner
Serjania caracasana (Jacq.) Willd.
Serjania clematidifolia Cambess.
Serjania communis Cambess.
Serjania confertiflora Radlk.
Serjania coradinii Ferrucci & Somner
Serjania corrugata Radlk.
Serjania cuspidata Cambess.
Serjania deflexa Gardner
Serjania erecta Radlk.
Serjania eucardia Radlk.
Serjania faveolata Radlk.
Serjania fuscifolia Radlk.
Serjania glabrata Kunth
Serjania glutinosa Radlk.
Serjania grammatophora Radlk.
Serjania hebecarpa Benth.
Serjania ichthyoctona Radlk.
Serjania lamelligera Radlk.
Serjania lancistipula Acev.-Rodr.
Serjania laruotteana Cambess.
Serjania lethalis A.St.-Hil.
Serjania magnistipulata Acev.-Rodr.
Serjania marginata Casar.
Serjania meridionalis Cambess.
Serjania morii Acev.-Rodr.
Serjania multiflora Cambess.
Serjania obtusidentata Radlk.
Serjania ovalifolia Radlk.
Serjania oxytoma Radlk.
Serjania paludosa Cambess.
Serjania paradoxa Radlk.
Serjania paucidentata DC.
Serjania pernambucensis Radlk.
Serjania pinnatifolia Radlk.
Serjania piscatoria Radlk.
Serjania reticulata Cambess.
Serjania salzmanniana Schltdl.
Serjania scopulifera Radlk.
Serjania subimpunctata Radlk.
196
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Talisia Aubl.
Talisia cerasina (Benth.) Radlk.
Talisia coriacea Radlk.
Talisia cupularis Radlk.
Talisia esculenta (Cambess.) Radlk.
Talisia hemidasya Radlk.
Talisia macrophylla Radlk.
Talisia mollis Kunth ex Cambess.
Talisia retusa R.S.Cowan
Thinouia Planch. & Triana
Thinouia compressa Radlk.
Thinouia paraguayensis (Britton) Radlk.
Thinouia scandens Triana & Planch.
Toulicia Aubl.
Toulicia crassifolia Radlk.
Toulicia tomentosa Radlk.
Urvillea Kunth
Urvillea andersonii Ferrucci
Urvillea intermedia Radlk.
Urvillea laevis Radlk.
Urvillea rufescens Cambess.
Urvillea stipitata Radlk.
Urvillea stipularis Ferrucci
Urvillea ulmacea Kunth
Sapotaceae
Terence D. Pennington
Chrysophyllum L.
Chrysophyllum arenarium Allemão
Chrysophyllum flexuosum Mart.
Chrysophyllum gonocarpum (Mart. & Eichler) Engl.
Chrysophyllum lucentifolium
Chrysophyllum marginatum (Hook. & Arn.) Radlk. subsp. marginatum
Chrysophyllum prieurii A.DC.
Chrysophyllum rufum Mart.
Chrysophyllum sparsiflorum Klotzsch ex Miq.
Chrysophyllum splendens Spreng.
Chrysophyllum subspinosum Monach.
Diploön Cronquist
Diploön cuspidatum (Hoehne) Cronquist
Ecclinusa Mart.
Ecclinusa ramiflora Mart.
Manilkara Adans.
Manilkara dardanoi Ducke
Manilkara decrescens T.D.Penn.
Manilkara elata (Allemão ex Miq.) Monach.
197
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Manilkara huberi (Ducke) A.Chev.
Manilkara longifolia (A.DC.) Dubard
Manilkara maxima T.D.Penn.
Manilkara multifida T.D.Penn.
Manilkara paraensis (Huber) Standl.
Manilkara rufula (Miq.) H.J.Lam
Manilkara salzmannii (A.DC.) H.J.Lam
Manilkara triflora (Allemão) Ducke
Micropholis (Griseb.) Pierre
Micropholis acutangula (Ducke) Eyma
Micropholis compta Pierre
Micropholis crassipedicellata (Mart. & Eichler) Pierre
Micropholis egensis (A.DC.) Pierre
Micropholis emarginata T.D.Penn.
Micropholis gardneriana (A.DC.) Pierre
Micropholis gnaphaloclados (Mart.) Pierre
Micropholis guyanensis (A.DC.) Pierre
Micropholis venulosa (Mart. & Eichler) Pierre
Pouteria Aubl.
Pouteria andarahiensis T.D.Penn.
Pouteria bangii (Rusby) T.D.Penn.
Pouteria bapeba T.D.Penn.
Pouteria butyrocarpa (Kuhlm.) T.D.Penn.
Pouteria caimito (Ruiz & Pav.) Radlk.
Pouteria coelomatica Rizzini
Pouteria furcata T.D.Penn.
Pouteria gardneri (Mart. & Miq.) Baehni
Pouteria gardneriana (A.DC.) Radlk.
Pouteria glomerata (Miq.) Radlk. subsp. glomerata
Pouteria glomerata (Miq.) Radlk. subsp. stylosa (Pierre) T.D.Penn.
Pouteria gongrijpii Eyma
Pouteria grandiflora (A.DC.) Baehni
Pouteria jariensis Pires & T.D.Penn.
Pouteria macahensis T.D.Penn.
Pouteria macrophylla (Lam.) Eyma
Pouteria manaosensis (Aubrév. & Pellegr.) T.D.Penn.
Pouteria microstrigosa T.D.Penn.
Pouteria peduncularis (Mart. & Eichler) Baehni
Pouteria plicata T.D.Penn.
Pouteria procera (Mart.) T.D.Penn.
Pouteria ramiflora (Mart.) Radlk.
Pouteria reticulata (Engl.) Eyma
Pouteria subsessilifolia Cronquist
Pouteria torta (Mat.) Radlk.
Pouteria venosa (Mart.) Baehni subsp. venosa
Pouteria venosa (Mart.) Baehni subsp. amazonica T.D.Penn.
Pradosia Liais
Pradosia granulosa Pires & T.D.Penn.
Pradosia lactescens (Vell.) Radlk.
Pradosia verrucosa Ducke
Sarcaulus Radlk.
Sarcaulus brasiliensis (A.DC.) Eyma
Sideroxylon L.
198
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Sideroxylon obtusifolium (Roem. & Schult.) T.D.Penn.
Schlegeliaceae
Lúcia G. Lohmann
Schlegelia Miq.
Schlegelia parviflora (Oerst.) Monach.
Scrophulariaceae
Vinícius C. Souza
Achetaria Cham. & Schltdl.
Achetaria erecta (Spreng.) Wettst.
Achetaria ocymoides (Cham. & Schltdl.) Wettst.
Achetaria scutellarioides (Benth.) Wettst.
Agalinis Raf.
Agalinis hispidula (Mart.) D’Arcy
Ameroglossum Eb.Fisch.
Ameroglossum pernambucense Eb.Fisch., S.Vogel & A.V.Lopes
Anamaria Wettst.
Anamaria heterophylla (Giul. & V.C.Souza) V.C.Souza
Angelonia Bonpl.
Angelonia arguta Benth.
Angelonia biflora Benth.
Angelonia blanchetii Benth.
Angelonia campestris Nees & Mart.
Angelonia cornigera Hook.f.
Angelonia goyazensis Benth.
Angelonia linarioides Taub.
Angelonia minor Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Angelonia procumbens (Schrad.) Nees & Mart.
Angelonia pubescens Benth.
Angelonia salicariaefolia Bonpl.
Angelonia tomentosa Moric. ex Benth.
Angelonia verticillata Philcox
Bacopa Aubl.
Bacopa angulata (Benth.) Edwall
Bacopa aquatica Aubl.
Bacopa caroliniana (Walter) B.L.Rob.
Bacopa cochlearia (Huber) L.B.Sm.
Bacopa depressa (Benth.) Edwall
Bacopa gratioloides (Cham.) Edwall
Bacopa lanigera (Cham. & Schltdl.) Wettst.
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell
Bacopa monnierioides (Cham.) B.L.Rob.
Bacopa pennelli G.M.Barroso & Ichaso
199
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Bacopa reflexa (Benth.) Edwall
Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst.
Bacopa salzmanii (Benth.) Wettst. ex Edwall
Bacopa scabra (Benth.) Descole & Borsini var. laxiflora (Benth.) V.C.Souza
Bacopa serpyllifolia (Benth.) Pennell
Bacopa sessiliflora (Benth.) Edwall
Bacopa stricta (Schrad.) Wettst. ex Edwall
Bacopa verticillata (Pennell & Gleason) Pennell
Buchnera L.
Buchnera juncea Cham. & Schltdl.
Buchnera lavandulacea Cham. & Schltdl.
Buchnera longifolia Kunth
Buchnera palustris (Aubl.) Spreng.
Buchnera rosea Kunth
Capraria L.
Capraria biflora L.
Conobea Aubl.
Conobea aquatica Aubl.
Conobea punctata Nees & Mart.
Conobea scoparioides (Cham. & Schltdl.) Benth.
Dizygostemon (Benth.) Radlk. ex Wettst.
Dizygostemon floribundum (Benth.) Radlk. ex Edwall
Escobedia Ruiz & Pav.
Escobedia grandiflora (L.f.) Kuntze
Esterhazya J.C.Mikan
Esterhazya macrodonta (Cham.) Benth.
Esterhazya splendida J.C.Mikan
Lindernia All.
Lindernia diffusa (L.) Wettst.
Lindernia crustacea (L.) F.Muell.
Mecardonia Ruiz & Pav.
Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small var. procumbens
Mecardonia serpylloides (Cham. & Schltdl.) Pennell
Melasma P.J.Bergius
Melasma melampyroides (Rich.) Pennell
Micranthemum Michx.
Micranthemum umbrosum (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) S.F.Blake
Monopera Barringer
Monopera micrantha (Benth.) Barringer
Otacanthus Lindl.
Otacanthus crenatus Ronse & Philcox
200
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Otacanthus platychilus (Radlk.) Taub.
Physocalyx Pohl
Physocalyx scaberrimus Philcox
Scoparia L.
Scoparia dulcis L.
Stemodia L.
Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw.
Stemodia harleyi B.L.Turner
Stemodia maritima L.
Stemodia pratensis (Aubl.) C.P.Cowan
Stemodia vandellioides (Benth.) V.C.Souza
Stemodia verticillata (Mill.) Hassl.
Tetraulacium Turcz.
Tetraulacium veronicaeforme Turcz.
Torenia L.
Torenia thouarsii (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze
Simaroubaceae
José R. Pirani
Picramnia Sw.
Picramnia andrade-limae Pirani
Picramnia bahiensis Turcz.
Picramnia ciliata Mart.
Picramnia coccinea W.W.Thomas
Picramnia gardneri Planch.
Picramnia glazioviana Engl. subsp. glazioviana
Picramnia glazioviana Engl. subsp. amplifoliola Pirani
Picramnia latifolia Tul.
Picramnia oreadica Pirani subsp. penduliflora Pirani
Picramnia ramiflora Planch.
Picramnia sellowii Planch. subsp. sellowii
Picrasma Aubl.
Picrasma crenata (Vell.) Engl.
Simaba Aubl.
Simaba cedron Planch.
Simaba cuneata A.St.-Hil. & Tul.
Simaba ferruginea A.St.-Hil.
Simaba guianensis Aubl. subsp. ecaudata Cronq.
Simaba insignis A.St.-Hil. & Tul.
Simaba maiana Casar.
Simaba trichilioides A.St.-Hil.
Simaba warmingiana Engl.
Simarouba Aubl.
Simarouba amara Aubl.
Simarouba versicolor A.St.-Hil.
201
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Siparunaceae
Maria Verônica Leite Pereira-Moura
Ariane Luna Peixoto
Siparuna Aubl.
Siparuna brasiliensis (Spreng.) A.DC.
Siparuna cymosa Tolm.
Siparuna espinhacensis Jangoux
Siparuna glycycarpa (Ducke) Renner & Hausner
Siparuna guianensis Aubl.
Siparuna reginae (Tul.) A.DC.
Smilacaceae
Regina Andreata
Smilax L.
Smilax campestris Griseb.
Smilax cissoides Mart. ex Griseb.
Smilax elastica Griseb.
Smilax fluminensis Steud.
Smilax goyazana A.DC.
Smilax irrorata Mart. ex Griseb.
Smilax oblongifolia Pohl ex Griseb.
Smilax polyantha Griseb.
Smilax quinquenervia Vell.
Smilax remotinervis Hand.-Mazz.
Smilax rufescens Griseb.
Smilax santaremensis A.DC.
Smilax spruceana A.DC.
Smilax staminea Griseb.
Smilax subsessiliflora Duhamel
Smilax syphilitica Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Solanaceae
Maria de Fátima Agra
Acnistus Schott
Acnistus arborescens (L.) Schltdl.
Athenaea Sendtn.
Athenaea cuspidata Witasek
Athenaea micrantha Sendtn.
Athenaea pogogena (Moric.) Sendtn.
Aureliana Sendtn.
Aureliana brasiliana (Hunz.) Barboza & Hunz.
Aureliana fasciculata (Vell.) Sendtn. var. fasciculata
202
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Aureliana fasciculata (Vell.) Sendtn. var. longifolia (Sendtn.) Hunz. & Barboza
Aureliana wettsteiniana (Witasek) Hunz.
Brunfelsia L.
Brunfelsia bahiensis Benth.
Brunfelsia brasiliensis (Spreng.) L.B.Sm. & Downs
Brunfelsia clandestina Plowman
Brunfelsia hydrangeiformis (Pohl) Benth. subsp. hydrangeiformis
Brunfelsia martiana Plowman
Brunfelsia obovata Sendtn. var. coriacea J.A.Schmidt
Brunfelsia rupestris Plowman
Brunfelsia uniflora (Pohl) D.Don
Capsicum L.
Capsicum parvifolium Sendtn.
Cestrum L.
Cestrum gardneri Sendtn.
Cestrum laevigatum Schltdl.
Cestrum obovatum Sendtn.
Cestrum salzmanni Dunal
Cestrum schlechtendalii G.Don
Cestrum tenuifolium Francey
Dyssochoroma Miers
Dyssochoroma viridiflora (Sims) Miers
Heteranthia Nees & Mart.
Heteranthia decipiens Nees & Mart.
Lycianthes Hassl.
Lycianthes cearaensis Bitter
Lycianthes glandulosa Bitter
Lycianthes pauciflora (Vahl) Bitter
Lycium L.
Lycium glomeratum Sendtn.
Lycium martii Sendtn.
Melananthus Walp.
Melananthus ulei Carvalho
Metternichia J.G.Mikan
Metternichia princeps J.G.Mikan
Nicandra Adans.
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Nicotiana L.
Nicotiana bonariensis Lehm.
Nicotiana glauca Graham
Physalis L.
Physalis angulata L.
203
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Schwenckia L.
Schwenckia americana D.Royen ex L. var. americana
Schwenckia americana D.Royen ex L. var. angustifolia J.A.Schmidt
Schwenckia americana D.Royen ex L. var. hirta (Klotzsch) Carvalho
Schwenckia grandiflora Benth.
Schwenckia heterantha Carvalho
Schwenckia mollissima Nees & Mart.
Solandra Sw.
Solandra grandiflora Sw.
Solanum L.
Solanum acerifolium Dunal
Solanum adscendens Sendtn.
Solanum agrarium Sendtn.
Solanum alternatopinnatum Steud.
Solanum americanum Mill.
Solanum angustiflorum Mart.
Solanum apiculatum Sendtn.
Solanum asperum Rich.
Solanum asterophorum Mart.
Solanum bahianum S.Knapp
Solanum baturitense Huber
Solanum buddleiifolium Sendtn.
Solanum bullatum Vell.
Solanum caavurana Vell.
Solanum campaniforme Roem. & Schult.
Solanum capsicoides All.
Solanum cordifolium Dunal
Solanum cordioides S.Knapp
Solanum coriaceum Dunal
Solanum crinitum Lam.
Solanum decompositiflorum Sendtn.
Solanum depauperatum Dunal
Solanum diamantinense Agra
Solanum diploconos (Mart.) Bohs
Solanum evonymoides Sendtn.
Solanum gardneri Sendtn.
Solanum gemellum Sendtn.
Solanum granulosoleprosum Dunal
Solanum hexandrum Vell.
Solanum hoehnei C.V.Morton
Solanum incarceratum Ruiz & Pav.
Solanum insidiosum Mart.
Solanum jabrense Agra & M.Nee
Solanum jamaicense Mill.
Solanum leucocarpon Dunal
Solanum lycocarpum A.St.-Hil.
Solanum mammosum L.
Solanum maranguapense Bitter
Solanum megalonyx Sendtn.
Solanum melissarum Bohs
Solanum ovum-fringillae (Dunal) Bohs
Solanum paludosum Moric.
Solanum paniculatum L.
Solanum paraibanum Agra
Solanum paralum Bohs
Solanum pensile Sendtn.
Solanum piluliferum Dunal
204
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Solanum polytrichum Moric.
Solanum premnifolium (Miers) Bohs
Solanum proteanthum Bohs
Solanum reflexiflorum Dunal
Solanum restingae S.Knapp
Solanum rhytidoandrum Sendtn.
Solanum robustum H.L.Wendl.
Solanum rugosum Dunal
Solanum rupincola Sendtn.
Solanum santosii S.Knapp
Solanum schlechtendalianum Walp.
Solanum semotum M.Nee
Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.
Solanum sooretamum Carvalho
Solanum stagnale Moric.
Solanum stenandrum Sendtn.
Solanum stipulaceum Roem. & Schult.
Solanum stramoniifolium Jacq.
Solanum subinerme Jacq.
Solanum swartzianum Roem. & Schult.
Solanum sycocarpum Mart. & Sendtn.
Solanum thomasiifolium Sendtn.
Solanum torvum Sw.
Solanum vellozianum Dunal
Sterculiaceae
Laurence J. Dorr
Ayenia L.
Ayenia angustifolia A.St.-Hil. & Naudin
Ayenia blanchetiana K.Schum.
Ayenia erecta Mart. ex K.Schum.
Ayenia hirta A.St.-Hil. ex Naudin
Ayenia latifolia Cristóbal
Ayenia noblickii Cristóbal
Ayenia tomentosa L.
Byttneria Loefl.
Byttneria catalpifolia Jacq. subsp. catalpifolia
Byttneria cristobaliana Dorr
Byttneria filipes Mart. ex K.Schum.
Byttneria scabra L.
Guazuma Mill.
Guazuma crinita Mart.
Guazuma ulmifolia Lam.
Helicteres L.
Helicteres baruensis Jacq.
Helicteres biflexa Cristóbal
Helicteres brevispira A.St.-Hil.
Helicteres corylifolia Nees & Mart.
Helicteres eichleri K.Schum.
Helicteres eitenii Leane
Helicteres gardneriana A.St.-Hil. & Naudin
Helicteres heptandra L.B.Sm.
205
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Helicteres krapovickasii Cristóbal
Helicteres laciniosa Cristóbal
Helicteres lenta Mart.
Helicteres lhotzkyana (Schott & Endl.) K.Schum. var. lhotzkyana
Helicteres macropetala A.St.-Hil.
Helicteres muscosa Mart.
Helicteres ovata Lam.
Helicteres pentandra L.
Helicteres pintonis Cristóbal
Helicteres rufipila Cristóbal
Helicteres sacarolha A.St.-Hil.
Helicteres velutina K.Schum.
Helicteres vuarame Mart.
Melochia L.
Melochia arenosa Benth.
Melochia betonicifolia A.St.-Hil.
Melochia caracasana Jacq.
Melochia illicioides K.Schum.
Melochia pilosa (Mill.) Fawc. & Rendle
Melochia pyramidata L. var. pyramidata
Melochia pyramidata L. var. hieronymi K.Schum.
Melochia spicata (L.) Fryxell
Melochia tomentosa L. var. tomentosa
Melochia ulmifolia A.St.-Hil. & Naudin
Pterygota Schott & Endl.
Pterygota brasiliensis Allemão
Rayleya Cristóbal
Rayleya bahiensis Cristóbal
Sterculia L.
Sterculia chicha A.St.-Hil. ex Turpin
Sterculia speciosa K.Schum.
Waltheria L.
Waltheria ackermanniana K.Schum.
Waltheria albicans Turcz.
Waltheria brachypetala Turcz.
Waltheria bracteosa A.St.-Hil. & Naudin
Waltheria cinerescens A.St.-Hil.
Waltheria communis A.St.-Hil.
Waltheria excelsa Turcz.
Waltheria indica L.
Waltheria macropoda Turcz.
Waltheria operculata Turcz.
Waltheria rotundifolia Schrank
Waltheria selloana K.Schum.
Waltheria viscosissima A.St.-Hil.
Styracaceae
Peter W. Fritsch
Styrax L.
Styrax camporum Pohl
206
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Styrax glabratus Schott
Styrax griseus P.W.Fritsch
Styrax latifolius Pohl
Styrax pallidus A.DC.
Styrax pedicellatus (Perkins) B.Walln.
Styrax pohlii A.DC.
Styrax rotundatus (Perkins) P.W.Fritsch
Surianaceae
Wm. Wayt Thomas
Suriana L.
Suriana maritima L.
Symplocaceae
Alyne Carneiro de Mesquita
Symplocos Jacq.
Symplocos guianensis (Aubl.) Gürke
Symplocos lanceolata (Mart.) A.DC.
Symplocos nitens (Pohl) Benth.
Symplocos phaeoclados (Mart.) A.DC.
Symplocos rhamnifolia A.DC.
Theaceae
Jovita Cislinski Yesilyurt
Gordonia J.Ellis
Gordonia fruticosa (Schrad.) H.Keng
Ternstroemia Mutis ex L.f.
Ternstroemia alnifolia Wawra
Theophrastaceae
José R. Pirani
Clavija Ruiz & Pav.
Clavija caloneura Mart. & Miq.
Jacquinia L.
Jacquinia armillaris Jacq.
Thymelaeaceae
207
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Lúcia Rossi
Daphnopsis Mart.
Daphnopsis gemmiflora (Miers) Domke
Tiliaceae
Laurence J. Dorr
Apeiba Aubl.
Apeiba albiflora Ducke
Apeiba tibourbou Aubl.
Christiana DC.
Christiana africana DC.
Corchorus L.
Corchorus aestuans L.
Corchorus hirtus L.
Corchorus orinocensis Kunth
Hydrogaster Kuhlm.
Hydrogaster trinerve Kuhlm.
Luehea Willd.
Luehea alternifolia (Mill.) Mabb.
Luehea candicans Mart. var. candicans
Luehea divaricata Mart.
Luehea grandiflora Mart.
Luehea ochrophylla Mart.
Luehea paniculata Mart.
Triumfetta L.
Triumfetta abutiloides A.St-Hil.
Triumfetta althaeoides Lam.
Triumfetta bogotensis DC.
Triumfetta lappula L.
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Triumfetta sampaioi Monteiro
Triumfetta semitriloba L.
Trigoniaceae
Elsie Franklin Guimarães
João R. Miguel
Trigonia Aubl.
Trigonia bahiensis E.F.Guim., Miguel & Fontella
Trigonia cipoensis Fromm & E.Santos
Trigonia eriosperma (Lam.) Fromm & E.Santos
Trigonia fasciculata Griseb.
Trigonia microcarpa Sagot ex Warm.
208
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Trigonia nivea Cambess. var. nivea
Trigonia nivea Cambess. var. candida (Warm.) Miguel, E.F.Guim. & Lleras
Trigonia nivea Cambess. var. pubescens (Cambess.) Lleras
Trigonia paniculata Warm.
Turneraceae
María Mercedes Arbo
Piriqueta Aubl.
Piriqueta abairana Arbo
Piriqueta asperifolia Arbo
Piriqueta assuruensis Urb.
Piriqueta breviseminata Arbo
Piriqueta carnea Urb.
Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. subsp. cistoides
Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb. subsp. caroliniana (Walt.) Arbo
Piriqueta constellata Arbo
Piriqueta densiflora Urb. var. densiflora
Piriqueta densiflora Urb. var. goiasensis Arbo
Piriqueta dentata Arbo
Piriqueta douradinha Arbo
Piriqueta duarteana (Cambess.) Urb. var. duarteana
Piriqueta duarteana (Cambess.) Urb. var. ulei Urb.
Piriqueta flammea (Suess.) Arbo
Piriqueta guianensis N.E.Br. subsp. elongata (Urb.) Arbo
Piriqueta hapala Arbo
Piriqueta nanuzae Arbo
Piriqueta plicata Urb.
Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet
Piriqueta revoluta Arbo
Piriqueta sarae Arbo var. sarae
Piriqueta scabrida Urb.
Piriqueta sidifolia (Cambess.) Urb. var. sidifolia
Piriqueta sidifolia (Cambess.) Urb. var. multiflora Urb.
Piriqueta sulfurea Urb. & Rolfe
Piriqueta viscosa Griseb. subsp. viscosa
Turnera L.
Turnera albicans Urb.
Turnera annularis Urb.
Turnera asymmetrica Arbo
Turnera bahiensis Urb. var. bahiensis
Turnera bahiensis Urb. var. truncata Arbo
Turnera blanchetiana Urb. var. blanchetiana
Turnera brasiliensis Urb.
Turnera caatingana Arbo
Turnera calyptrocarpa Urb.
Turnera candida Arbo
Turnera cearensis Urb.
Turnera chamaedrifolia Cambess.
Turnera chrysocephala Urb.
Turnera coerulea DC. var. coerulea
Turnera coerulea DC. var. surinamensis (Urb.) Arbo & Fernández
Turnera cuneiformis Poir.
Turnera diffusa Willd. var. diffusa
Turnera genistoides Cambess.
Turnera harleyi Arbo
209
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Turnera hebepetala Urb.
Turnera hermannioides Cambess.
Turnera hindsiana Benth. subsp. brachyantha Arbo
Turnera involucrata Arbo
Turnera joelii Arbo
Turnera leptosperma Urb.
Turnera luetzelburgii Sleumer
Turnera maracasana Arbo
Turnera marmorata Urb.
Turnera melochioides Cambess.
Turnera oblongifolia Cambess.
Turnera odorata Rich.
Turnera opifera Mart.
Turnera orientalis (Urb.) Arbo
Turnera pernambucensis Urb.
Turnera pumilea L. var. pumilea
Turnera pumilea L. var. piauhyensis Urb.
Turnera reginae Arbo
Turnera scabra Millsp.
Turnera simulans Arbo
Turnera stachydifolia Urb. var. stachydifolia
Turnera stachydifolia Urb. var. flexuosa Urb.
Turnera stenophylla Urb.
Turnera stipularis Urb.
Turnera subulata Sm.
Turnera uleana Urb.
Typhaceae
Maria do Carmo E. Amaral
Typha L.
Typha dominguensis Pers.
Typha latifolia L.
Ulmaceae
Cornelis C. Berg
Celtis L.
Celtis brasiliens Gardner
Celtis ehrenbergiana (Klotzsch) Liebm.
Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.
Celtis orthacanthos Planch.
Trema Lour.
Trema micrantha (L.) Blume
Urticaceae
Cornelis C. Berg
Boehmeria Jacq.
210
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.
Laportea Gaudich.
Laportea aestuans (L.) Chew
Pilea Lindl.
Pilea microphylla Liebm.
Urera Gaudich.
Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich.
Urera caracasana (Jacq.) Gaudich. ex Griseb.
Velloziaceae
Renato Mello-Silva
Barbacenia Vand.
Barbacenia bahiana L.B.Sm.
Barbacenia blanchetii Goethart & Henrard
Barbacenia contasana L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Barbacenia regis L.B.Sm.
Nanuza L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Nanuza plicata (Mart.) L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Vellozia Vand.
Vellozia blanchetiana L.B.Sm.
Vellozia burlemarxii L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Vellozia campanuloides Mello-Silva
Vellozia canelinha Mello-Silva
Vellozia capiticola L.B.Sm.
Vellozia caruncularis Mart. ex Seub.
Vellozia caudata Mello-Silva
Vellozia cinerascens (Mart.ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Mart. ex Seub.
Vellozia dasypus Seub.
Vellozia froesii L.B.Sm.
Vellozia furcata L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Vellozia glauca Pohl
Vellozia hemisphaerica Seub.
Vellozia hirsuta Goethart & Henrard
Vellozia jolyi L.B.Sm.
Vellozia punctulata Seub.
Vellozia seubertiana Goethart & Henrard
Vellozia sincorana L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Vellozia squamata Pohl
Vellozia stellata L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Vellozia swallenii L.B.Sm.
Vellozia tubiflora (A.Rich.) Kunth
Vellozia variabilis Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Vellozia variegata Goethart & Henrard
Verbenaceae
Sandy Atkins
211
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Flávio França (Aegiphila, Amasonia, Avicennia, Petrea, Priva, Tamonea, Vitex)
Tânia Silva (Lantana)
Aegiphila Jacq.
Aegiphila fluminensis Vell.
Aegiphila gloriosa Moldenke var. gloriosa
Aegiphila graveolens Mart. & Schauer
Aegiphila integrifolia (Jacq.) Moldenke
Aegiphila laevis (Aubl.) Gmel.
Aegiphila luschnathii Schauer
Aegiphila macrantha Ducke
Aegiphila pernambucensis Moldenke
Aegiphila racemosa Vell.
Aegiphila verticillata Vell.
Aegiphila vitelliniflora Walp.
Aloysia Juss.
Aloysia virgata (Ruiz & Pav.) Juss.
Amasonia L.f.
Amasonia angustifolia Mart. & Schauer
Amasonia campestris (Aubl.) Moldenke
Avicennia L.
Avicennia germinans (L.) Stearn
Avicennia schaueriana Stapf & Lechm. ex Moldenke
Bouchea Cham.
Bouchea agrestis Schauer
Casselia Nees & Mart.
Casselia integrifolia Nees & Mart.
Citharexylum Mill.
Citharexylum krukovii Moldenke
Citharexylum pernambucense Moldenke
Glandularia L.
Glandularia tenera (Spreng.) Cabrera
Lantana L.
Lantana achyranthifolia Desf.
Lantana caatingensis Moldenke
Lantana camara L.
Lantana canescens Kunth
Lantana fucata Lindl.
Lantana glaziovii Moldenke
Lantana gracilis T.Silva
Lantana hatschbachii Moldenke
Lantana lucida Schauer
Lantana morii Moldenke
Lantana pohliana Schauer
Lantana radula Sw.
Lantana salzmannii Schauer
Lantana tiliifolia Cham.
Lantana trifolia L.
212
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Lantana undulata Schrank
Lippia L.
Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E.Br.
Lippia alnifolia Mart. & Schauer
Lippia aristata Schauer
Lippia bellatula Moldenke
Lippia bicolor Mart. & Schauer
Lippia brasiliensis (Link) T.Silva
Lippia bromleyana Moldenke
Lippia elegans Cham.
Lippia elliptica Schauer subsp. silvicola Moldenke
Lippia gardneriana Schauer
Lippia glandulosa Schauer
Lippia glazioviana Loes.
Lippia gracilis Schauer
Lippia grata Schauer
Lippia harleyi Moldenke
Lippia hermannioides Cham.
Lippia insignis Moldenke
Lippia lasiocalycina Cham.
Lippia macrophylla Cham.
Lippia maximiliani (Schauer) T.Silva
Lippia microphylla Cham.
Lippia morii Moldenke
Lippia origanoides Kunth
Lippia oxycnemis Schauer
Lippia pedunculosa Hayek
Lippia rigida Schauer
Lippia schaueriana Mart.
Lippia schomburgkiana Schauer
Lippia subracemosa Mansf. subsp. harleyi Moldenke
Lippia thymoides Mart. & Schauer
Lippia velutina Schauer
Phyla Lour.
Phyla betulifolia (Kunth) Greene
Priva Adans.
Priva bahiensis P.DC.
Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers.
Stachytarpheta Vahl
Stachytarpheta almasensis Mansf.
Stachytarpheta angustifolia (Mill.) Vahl
Stachytarpheta arenaria S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta bicolor Hook.f.
Stachytarpheta bromleyana S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta caatingensis S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl
Stachytarpheta cearensis Moldenke
Stachytarpheta coccinea Schauer
Stachytarpheta crassifolia Schrad.
Stachytarpheta froesii Moldenke
Stachytarpheta galactea S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta glandulosa S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta guedesii S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta harleyii S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta hatschbachii Moldenke
Stachytarpheta hirsutissima Link
213
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Stachytarpheta hispida Nees & Mart.
Stachytarpheta lactea Schauer
Stachytarpheta lacunosa Schauer
Stachytarpheta lychnitis Mart.
Stachytarpheta lythrophylla Schauer
Stachytarpheta maximiliani Schauer
Stachytarpheta macedoi Moldenke
Stachytarpheta microphylla Walp.
Stachytarpheta piranii S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta polyura Schauer
Stachytarpheta quadrangula Nees & Mart.
Stachytarpheta radlkoferiana Mansf.
Stachytarpheta scaberrima Cham.
Stachytarpheta sessilis Moldenke
Stachytarpheta stannardii S.Atkins
Stachytarpheta trispicata Nees & Mart.
Stachytarpheta tuberculata S.Atkins
Tamonea Aubl.
Tamonea cardenasii (Moldenke) Troncoso
Tamonea curassavica (L.) Pers.
Tamonea juncea Schauer
Tamonea spicata Aubl.
Vitex L.
Vitex brevipetiolata Moldenke
Vitex capitata Vahl
Vitex cymosa Bertero
Vitex degeneriana Moldenke
Vitex flavens Kunth
Vitex froesii Moldenke
Vitex gardneriana Schauer
Vitex hypoleuca Schauer
Vitex laciniosa Turcz.
Vitex maranhana Moldenke
Vitex megapotamica (Spreng.) Moldenke
Vitex orinocensis Kunth
Vitex panshiniana Moldenke
Vitex perriana Moldenke
Vitex polygama Cham.
Vitex rufescens A.Juss.
Vitex schaueriana Moldenke
Violaceae
Juliana de Paula-Souza
Amphirrhox Spreng.
Amphirrhox longifolia (A.St.-Hil.) Spreng.
Anchietea A.St.-Hil.
Anchietea pyrifolia (Mart.) G.Don
Anchietea selloviana Cham. & Schltdl.
Hybanthopsis Paula-Souza
Hybanthopsis bahiensis Paula-Souza
214
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Hybanthus Jacq.
Hybanthus albus (A.St.-Hil.) Baill.
Hybanthus arenarius Ule
Hybanthus atropurpureus (A.St.-Hil.) Taub.
Hybanthus brevicaulis (Mart.) Baill.
Hybanthus calceolaria (L.) Oken
Hybanthus communis (A.St.-Hil.) Taub.
Hybanthus glaucus (Chodat) Schulze-Menz
Hybanthus heterosepalus (Eichler) Hassl.
Hybanthus lanatus (A.St.-Hil.) Baill.
Hybanthus oppositifolius (L.) Taub.
Hybanthus poaya (A.St.-Hil.) Baill.
Hybanthus setigerus (A.St.-Hil.) Baill.
Hybanthus verrucosus Paula-Souza
Noisettia Kunth
Noisettia orchidiflora (Rudge) Ging.
Paypayrola Aubl.
Paypayrola blanchetiana Tul.
Rinorea Aubl.
Rinorea bahiensis (Moric.) Kuntze
Rinorea guianensis Aubl.
Rinorea neglecta Sandwith
Rinorea ovalifolia (Britton) S.F.Blake
Rinorea pubiflora (Benth.) Sprague & Sandwith var. pubiflora
Rinorea sprucei (Eichler) Kuntze
Rinorea villosiflora Hekking
Schweiggeria Spreng.
Schweiggeria fruticosa Spreng.
Viscaceae
Brian Stannard
Carlos Henrique Reif de Paula
Dendrophthora Eichler
Dendrophthora tepuiana (Steyerm.) Kuijt
Phoradendron Nutt.
Phoradendron affine (Pohl ex DC.) Engl. & K.Krause
Phoradendron bathyoryctum Eichler
Phoradendron chrysocladon A.Gray
Phoradendron coriaceum Mart. ex Eichler
Phoradendron crassifolium (Pohl ex DC.) Eichler
Phoradendron dimerostachys Rizzini
Phoradendron dipterum Eichler
Phoradendron harleyi Kuijt
Phoradendron hexastichum (DC.) Griseb.
Phoradendron holoxanthum Eichler
Phoradendron liga (Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.) Eichler
Phoradendron mairaryense Ule
Phoradendron microphyllum (Pohl ex DC.) Trel.
215
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Phoradendron mucronatum (DC.) Krug & Urb.
Phoradendron nigricans Rizzini
Phoradendron northropiae Urb.
Phoradendron obtusissimum (Miq.) Eichler
Phoradendron perrottetii (DC.) Eichler
Phoradendron piperoides (Kunth) Trel.
Phoradendron pteroneuron Eichler
Phoradendron quadrangulare (Kunth) Griseb.
Phoradendron strongyloclados Eichler
Phoradendron tunaeforme (DC.) Eichler
Phoradendron undulatum (Pohl ex DC.) Eichler
Vitaceae
Júlio Antônio Lombardi
Cissus L.
Cissus albida Cambess.
Cissus apendiculata Lombardi
Cissus araguainensis Lombardi
Cissus bahiensis Lombardi
Cissus blanchetiana Planch.
Cissus campestris (Baker) Planch.
Cissus decidua Lombardi
Cissus duarteana Cambess.
Cissus erosa Rich. subsp. erosa
Cissus gongylodes (Baker) Planch.
Cissus nobilis Kuhlm.
Cissus palmata Poir.
Cissus paraensis Lombardi
Cissus paucinervea Lombardi
Cissus paulliniifolia Vell.
Cissus pinnatifolia Lombardi
Cissus pulcherrima Vell.
Cissus serroniana (Glaz.) Lombardi
Cissus simsiana Schult. & Schult.f.
Cissus spinosa Cambess.
Cissus stipulata Vell.
Cissus subrhomboidea (Baker) Planch.
Cissus sulcicaulis (Baker) Planch.
Cissus tinctoria Mart.
Cissus trigona Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C.E.Jarvis subsp. verticillata
Vochysiaceae
Flávio França
Callisthene Mart.
Callisthene fasciculata Mart. & Zucc.
Callisthene hassleri Briq.
Callisthene major Mart. & Zucc.
Callisthene microphylla Warm.
Callisthene minor Mart. & Zucc.
216
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Erisma Rudge
Erisma uncinatum Warm.
Qualea Aubl.
Qualea cordata Spreng. var. intermedia (Warm.) Stafleu
Qualea cryptantha (Spreng.) Warm. var. cryptantha
Qualea cryptantha (Spreng.) Warm. var. marginata (Miq.) Stafleu
Qualea dichotoma (Mart.) Warm. var. dichotoma
Qualea gardneriana Warm.
Qualea grandiflora Mart.
Qualea multiflora Mart. var. pubescens (Mart.) Stafleu
Qualea parviflora Mart.
Qualea selloi Warm.
Salvertia A.St.-Hil.
Salvertia convallariodora A.St.-Hil.
Vochysia Aubl.
Vochysia acuminata Bong.
Vochysia elliptica Mart.
Vochysia ferruginea Mart.
Vochysia lucida C.Presl
Vochysia oblongifolia Warm.
Vochysia obovata Stafleu
Vochysia pyramidalis Mart.
Vochysia riedeliana Stafleu
Vochysia spathulata Warm.
Vochysia talmonii M.C.Vianna, Fontella & F.França
Vochysia thyrsoidea Pohl
Vochysia tucanorum Mart.
Winteraceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Drimys J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Drimys brasiliensis Miers subsp. sylvatica (A.St.-Hil.) Ehrend. & Gottsb.
Xyridaceae
Maria das Graças L. Wanderley
Maria Bernadete Costa e Silva
Abolboda Kunth
Abolboda poarchon Seub.
Abolboda pulchella Humb. & Bonpl.
Xyris L.
Xyris almae Kral & Wand.
Xyris asperula Mart.
Xyris bahiana Malme
Xyris blepharophylla Mart.
Xyris celiae L.B.Sm. & Downs
217
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Xyris ciliata Thunb.
Xyris diamantinae Malme
Xyris diaphanobracteata Kral & Wand.
Xyris eleocharoides Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris fallax Malme
Xyris glandacea L.A.Nilsson
Xyris glaucescens Malme
Xyris glochidiata Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris harleyi Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris hilariana Malme
Xyris hymenachne Mart.
Xyris jupicai Rich.
Xyris lagoinhae Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris laxifolia Mart.
Xyris longiscapa L.A.Nilsson
Xyris lutescens Kral & Wand.
Xyris melo-barretoi L.B.Sm. & Downs
Xyris membranobracteata Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris mertensiana Körn. ex Malme
Xyris morii Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris mucujensis Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris obtusiuscula L.A.Nilsson
Xyris pallida Mart.
Xyris peregrina Malme
Xyris phaeocephala Kral & Wand.
Xyris picea Kral & Wand.
Xyris pterygoblephara Steud. var. vernicosa Kral & Wand.
Xyris retrorsifimbriata Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris roraimae Malme
Xyris rubromarginata Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris savanensis Miq.
Xyris schizachne Mart.
Xyris seubertii L.A.Nilsson
Xyris sincorana Kral & Wand.
Xyris sparsifolia Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris spinulosa Kral & L.B.Sm.
Xyris tenella Kunth
Xyris tortula Mart.
Xyris trachyphylla Mart.
Zingiberaceae
Paul Maas
Hedychium J.König
Hedychium coronarium J.König
218
Checklist das Plantas do Nordeste Brasileiro: Angiospermae e Gymnospermae
Renealmia L.f.
Renealmia alpinia (Rottb.) Maas
Renealmia guianensis Maas
Zygophyllaceae
Maria Regina de V. Barbosa
Kallstroemia Scop.
Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn.
219