The SPFL is set to break new ground with the inclusion of English teams in the IRN-BRU Cup for the first time.
The second round draw will include a unique mix of clubs from the Championship, League One, League Two, Highland League, Lowland League, English National League, NIFL Premiership and the Welsh Premier League.
And that's not even including the four Premiership Colts teams who remain in contention.
Holders Inverness Caley Thistle have been dumped out by Dunfermline but beaten finalists Dumbarton as well as the likes of Partick Thistle and Dundee United will all go into the hat.
The draw gets underway at 1pm but we'll have LIVE coverage from 12.30pm.
Second round draw in full
The New Saints vs Queen’s Park
Falkirk vs Connah’s Quay Nomads
Boreham Wood vs Dunfermline
Airdrieonians vs Sutton United
Coleraine vs Formartine United
Queen of the South vs Crusaders
Sligo Rovers vs Forfar/Livingston Colts
Peterhead vs Bohemians
East Fife vs Partick Thistle
Arbroath vs Annan Athletic
Dumbarton vs Montrose
Dundee United vs Alloa Athletic
Dundee Colts vs Motherwell Colts
East Kilbride vs Edinburgh City
St Mirren Colts vs Hamilton Colts
Ross County vs Raith Rovers
Apologies folks
Some major technical trouble from the SPFL during the draw there, we’ll have the full second-round line-up with you shortly.
We're live!
The draw is being made from the famous blacksmith’s shop at Gretna Green, of course.
We’re just going through the usual pre-draw pleasantries and introduction, as well as a brief history of Gretna itself.
Here we go!
We’re set to get underway any moment now.
Today’s is being hosted by radio DJ Gavin Wallace, with help from former Rangers and Motherwell boss Stuart McCall and Olympic swimmer Ross Murdoch.
Talking points
If you’ve not followed the competition so far you may have noticed that holders Inverness are absent from the list below.
That’s because they were dumped at the first hurdle by Dunfermline.
An 87th minute Callum Smith penalty sent John Robertson’s side crashing out with a 2-1 defeat.
Elsewhere, Rangers and Celtic entered Colt teams into the first round but both sides came up short.
Falkirk narrowly defeated Graeme Murty’s Rangers youngsters 2-1 while the Hoops were hammered 4-0 by League Two Annan.
Teams in the hat
Here all the all-important teams and numbers for today’s second-round draw...
1 The New Saints
2 Connah’s Quay Nomads
3 Sutton United
4 Boreham Wood
5 Crusaders
6 Coleraine
8 Sligo Rovers
9 Partick Thistle
10 Ross County
11 Dundee United
12 Dunfermline
13 Queen of the South
14 Falkirk
15 Dumbarton
16 Raith Rovers
17 Alloa
18 Arbroath
19 East Fife
20 Airdrieonians
21 Forfar or Livingston Colts
22 Queen’s Park
23 Montrose
24 Peterhead
25 Annan Athletic
26 Edinburgh City
27 Dundee Colts
28 Motherwell Colts
29 Hamilton Colts
30 St Mirren Colts
31 Formartine United
32 East Kilbride
Hello and welcome!
There’s some entirely new ground being broken in the IRN-BRU Cup this afternoon.
The past few years have seen the inclusion of teams from the Republic of Ireland and Wales as well sides from the Championship downwards in Scotland.
But now we’ve got English teams from the National League set to enter the draw at the second round.
It’s certainly an intriguing concept and we’ll have the live draw as it happens from 1pm.