Atheltics Weekly
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
AW Aug 3 RM Cover.indd 1 01/08/2017 15:16<br />
96<br />
PAGES!<br />
AUGUST 3, 2017 | £4.95<br />
WORLD<br />
CHAMPS<br />
PREVIEW<br />
Event-by-event analysis,<br />
world rankings and<br />
timetable<br />
AUGUST | 2017<br />
LONDON<br />
2017<br />
MARATHON<br />
SPECIAL –<br />
YOUR EVENT GUIDE<br />
CALLUM<br />
HAWKINS<br />
WHY A BRITISH MARATHON LEGEND HAS<br />
BEEN SO IMPRESSED BY THE RISING STAR<br />
ATHLETICS WEEKLY’S MONTHLY GUIDE TO RUNNING<br />
MARATHON<br />
SPECIAL<br />
16-page guide<br />
in Running<br />
Monthly<br />
T H E N O . 1 M A G A Z I N E F O R R U N N E R S A N D A T H L E T E S
WHERE ATHLETES SHOP<br />
PURE PERFORMANCE<br />
FOR ATHLETES<br />
New 2017 Season Track & Field<br />
ADIZERO<br />
PRIME FINESSE<br />
ADIZERO<br />
PRIME SP<br />
For sprinters who need<br />
speed right off the block<br />
BB3534<br />
£99. 90<br />
Exceptionally Light sprint<br />
spikes built for speed<br />
BB3544<br />
£149. 90<br />
WWW.STARTFITNESS.CO.UK
Tel: 0844 848 8803<br />
90<br />
£99. 90<br />
BB3540<br />
BB3548<br />
Follow us for fitness news,<br />
events & competitions!<br />
BB3523<br />
£99. 90<br />
BB3529<br />
ADIZERO MD<br />
ADIZERO HIGH JUMP<br />
£99. 90 BB3542<br />
£99. 90<br />
BB3536<br />
£99.<br />
ADIZERO LONG JUMP<br />
ADIZERO TJ/PV<br />
£99. 90 ADIZERO JAVELIN<br />
BB3538<br />
£99. 90<br />
ADIZERO DISCUS / HAMMER<br />
BB3532<br />
£99.<br />
ADIZERO ACCELERATOR<br />
ADIZERO AVANTI<br />
WWW.STARTFITNESS.CO.UK
TAKE ON THE HALF MARATHON CHALLENGE<br />
SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER<br />
ENTER NOW AT<br />
GREATRUN.ORG/BRISTOL<br />
Jason Henderson, editor<br />
READY TO WELCOME THE WORLD<br />
LONDON will be the focus of the sporting world in<br />
the coming days. More than 2000 athletes from 205<br />
countries have descended on the British capital for<br />
the IAAF World Championships.<br />
Thousands of fans are poised to<br />
pack into the Olympic Park for the<br />
action, with millions more watching<br />
on television around the globe.<br />
Holding the event in London<br />
has been a long time coming.<br />
Older followers of the sport will<br />
remember the failed attempts<br />
in the past to stage the IAAF’s<br />
showpiece event in the city.<br />
The words ‘Picketts Lock’, for<br />
example, still put a chill down<br />
the spine.<br />
Yet here we are, ready<br />
to welcome the world and<br />
back in the same amazing venue that staged<br />
arguably the greatest Olympic Games ever five years<br />
ago. Spectators and athletes will hope that fantastic<br />
atmosphere from 2012 is recreated, too.<br />
This opening weekend alone promises to be<br />
spectacular. The championships gets off to a flying start<br />
with Mo Farah going for gold in the 10,000m. Usain Bolt<br />
is set to bring down the curtain on his amazing career<br />
in the men’s 100m final on Saturday. Wayde van Niekerk<br />
takes to the track in the men’s 400m and a mouthwatering<br />
heptathlon will rumble throughout Saturday<br />
and Sunday featuring Olympic champion Nafi Thiam<br />
and British challenger Katarina Johnson-Thompson.<br />
Experience has taught me it’s not wise to make<br />
too many predictions. Such championships are a<br />
magnificent tale of the unexpected and the surprises<br />
and breakthrough performances are partly what makes<br />
it all so entertaining.<br />
One thing is sure, though. With Farah ending his<br />
track career and Bolt retiring, the championships are<br />
going to signify an end of an era.<br />
Yet the scene is also set for lesser-known athletes<br />
to make a name for themselves. This is especially the<br />
case for a British team who have the rare opportunity of<br />
competing in a global championships on home soil.<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
NEWS<br />
6 IAAF creates youth council<br />
7 Usain Bolt says he’s ready to go for gold<br />
8 Lorraine Ugen is ready for London<br />
10 Birmingham welcomes the USA<br />
12 Cardiff kicks off Cross Challenge<br />
PERFORMANCE<br />
58 Sports science and training news<br />
60 Triple jump technique – specfic<br />
advice on how to nail your<br />
hop, step and jump<br />
REGULARS<br />
56 View from the stands<br />
78 Dip Finish<br />
AUGUST | 2017<br />
LONDON<br />
2017<br />
MARATHON<br />
SPECIAL –<br />
YOUR EVENT GUIDE<br />
CALLUM<br />
HAWKINS<br />
WHY A BRITISH MARATHON LEGEND HAS<br />
BEEN SO IMPRESSED BY THE RISING STAR<br />
ATHLETICS WEEKLY’S MONTHLY GUIDE TO RUNNING<br />
MARATHON<br />
SPECIAL<br />
Your 16-page<br />
Running Monthly<br />
includes:<br />
• Steve Jones on<br />
Callum Hawkins<br />
• Charlotte Purdue<br />
interview<br />
• Marathon guide<br />
RESULTS & FIXTURES<br />
62 Results round-up including the<br />
English Champs<br />
75 What’s On events guide<br />
Above: Perri<br />
Shakes-Drayton<br />
(Getty Images for<br />
British Athletics)<br />
Cover: Mo Farah (Getty<br />
Images for British<br />
Athletics) and Usain Bolt,<br />
Laura Muir, Dafne<br />
Schippers and Wayde<br />
van Niekerk (Mark<br />
Shearman)<br />
4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
@athleticsweekly<br />
Right: Laviai<br />
Nielsen and below<br />
right, Zharnel<br />
Hughes<br />
PICTURES: GETTY IMAGES FOR BRITISH ATHLETICS<br />
WORLD CHAMPS PREVIEW<br />
14 A look forward to 10 days of World Championships action<br />
16 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – sprinter aims to make his mark in<br />
World Championships 200m<br />
20 Holly Bradshaw – why the pole vaulter won’t let injuries get<br />
her down as she targets a podium place<br />
22 Aries Merritt – sprint hurdler overcomes serious illness to<br />
become global medal contender again<br />
24 World rankings – top performers ahead of World Champs<br />
54 Timetable and TV details for London 2017<br />
MEN<br />
28 100m 30 200m, 400m 31 800m, 1500m 32 5000m, 10,000m<br />
33 3000m steeplechase 34 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles<br />
35 High jump, pole vault 36 Long jump, triple jump 37 Shot,<br />
discus 38 Hammer, javelin 39 Decathlon, 20km walk, 50km<br />
walk 40 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay<br />
WOMEN<br />
41 100m, 200m 42 400m, 800m 43 1500m 44 5000m,<br />
10,000m 45 3000m steeplechase, 100m hurdles 46 400m<br />
hurdles, 20km walk, 50km walk 47 High jump, pole vault<br />
48 Long jump, triple jump 49 Shot, discus 50 Hammer,<br />
javelin 51 Heptathlon 52 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay<br />
A T H
NEWS<br />
IAAF FOCUS ON YOUTH<br />
HE CHALLENGE<br />
T<br />
of how to make<br />
athletics relevant<br />
to today’s<br />
youngsters dominated the<br />
discussion at the IAAF Council<br />
meeting held earlier this week<br />
on the eve of the IAAF World<br />
Championships.<br />
IAAF president Seb Coe<br />
even went as far as to say: “The<br />
biggest challenge in our sport<br />
is not doping. It is a challenge<br />
… (but) the biggest challenge in<br />
our sport is remaining relevant<br />
to young people.<br />
“What do we have to do that<br />
young people feel they want to<br />
come into our sport as athletes,<br />
administrators and coaches?”<br />
As part of the talks, the IAAF<br />
Council agreed to create a new<br />
youth council.<br />
Coe added that a lot of time<br />
at the IAAF Council meeting<br />
discussed “empowerment” and<br />
“allowing those who are elected<br />
to serve to do their job more<br />
effectively and with more of a<br />
sense of purpose”.<br />
Related to this, it was agreed<br />
ATHLETES ADDED<br />
TO UKA COUNCIL<br />
RACE walker Tom Bosworth,<br />
ultra runner Robbie Britton and<br />
thrower Vanessa Wallace have<br />
been added to the inaugural<br />
UK Athletics athletes’<br />
commission.<br />
They join the previously<br />
elected members Abdul Buhari<br />
(discus), Jamie Bowie (400m),<br />
Hannah England (1500m),<br />
Dai Greene (400m hurdles),<br />
Stephen Miller (club throw),<br />
John Pares (ultra running),<br />
Isobel Pooley (high jump),<br />
Goldie Sayers (javelin) and<br />
Richard Yates (400m hurdles).<br />
to begin IAAF development<br />
scholarships for women,<br />
while Olivier Gers, the IAAF<br />
chief executive, announced<br />
the global governing body<br />
had joined forces with ITN<br />
Productions in a new broadcast<br />
deal that starts in January.<br />
The continuation of the<br />
Russian ban from international<br />
athletics was also discussed<br />
at the IAAF Council. Rune<br />
Andersen, chair of the IAAF<br />
Taskforce for Russia, reported<br />
to the Council that the<br />
suspended nation’s efforts to<br />
tackle doping have improved,<br />
but not enough to allow a return<br />
to international competition.<br />
Andersen said issues<br />
still needed to be resolved –<br />
including “meaningful testing”<br />
on a widespread basis. Russia,<br />
he added, also needs to<br />
acknowledge that it had an<br />
anti-doping problem in the past<br />
and also enforce suspensions<br />
on banned coaches such as<br />
disgraced walks coach, Viktor<br />
Chegin, who is still working with<br />
athletes.<br />
Coe said: “Things are<br />
moving in the right direction but<br />
the discussion we’re having<br />
is about the speed of that<br />
progress.”<br />
OLYMPIC VENUES ANNOUNCED<br />
The Olympic Games<br />
will return to<br />
Los Angeles<br />
after 44 years<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
Seb Coe: looking<br />
to the future<br />
PARIS will hold the 2024<br />
Olympics and Los Angeles the<br />
2028 Games after a deal was<br />
struck between the two cities<br />
and the IOC.<br />
Paris Mayor Anne Hidalgo<br />
said: “Paris and Los Angeles<br />
are two amazing global cities<br />
that are united in their support<br />
of the Olympic cause and we<br />
stand together now to help<br />
the Games thrive in 2024 and<br />
2028.”<br />
The two cities were the only<br />
ones left in the race for 2024<br />
after Budapest, Hamburg and<br />
Rome withdrew.<br />
GETTY IMAGES<br />
6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
@athleticsweekly<br />
BOLT: I AM UNBEATABLE<br />
FOR Usain Bolt, losing the<br />
100m at the IAAF World<br />
Championships in London on<br />
Saturday is not an option,<br />
writes Jessica Whittington.<br />
Asked what his legacy<br />
will be when he wakes up on<br />
Sunday having raced his final<br />
individual event at a major<br />
championships, the Jamaican<br />
sprint superstar simply replies:<br />
“Unbeatable.”<br />
Sitting on a stage at a<br />
packed Puma press conference<br />
with the words ‘forever fastest’<br />
lit up in a sign above his head,<br />
Bolt elaborates.<br />
“Usain Bolt is retiring<br />
unbeatable over individual<br />
events,” he says. “I’ll still have<br />
the relays but with relays you<br />
never know. For me, that will<br />
be the headline, hopefully!<br />
Unbeatable. Unstoppable.”<br />
After numerous global golds<br />
and world record-breaking<br />
runs, there’s now approximately<br />
just 30 seconds left of Bolt<br />
performing in individual major<br />
championships competition.<br />
The crowd will roar as the<br />
30-year-old takes to the track<br />
to begin his campaign in the<br />
London Stadium on Friday<br />
(August 4) as he targets a<br />
record fourth world 100m title.<br />
The semi-finals and final are<br />
held the next day, and with the<br />
11-time world gold medallist<br />
not contesting the 200m this<br />
time, he will next emerge for<br />
the 4x100m a week later, with<br />
Saturday August 12 marking<br />
the end of an incredible career.<br />
“I think the two best crowds<br />
I’ve ever had were London and<br />
Beijing the first time,” says Bolt<br />
as he reflects. “Those were<br />
the loudest and most exciting<br />
crowds. London was good<br />
because they even came out<br />
for the morning sessions, the<br />
stadium was always full and<br />
I’ve never seen that before.”<br />
Usain Bolt: on stage<br />
with Colin Jackson<br />
Ahead of being back on<br />
that track, the world’s fastest<br />
ever sprinter adds: “I’m<br />
ready. I’m always ready. I’m<br />
always excited when I get to a<br />
championship.<br />
“For some reason, again,<br />
I seem to be the underdog.<br />
That’s what I keep reading. I’ve<br />
got to prove myself once more.”<br />
JESSICA WHITTINGTON<br />
WRONGED ATHLETES TO GET PODIUM MOMENTS<br />
JESS ENNIS-HILL is one of 11<br />
individual athletes and five teams<br />
who will get their rightful medals from<br />
previous World Championships in<br />
London this month.<br />
Ennis-Hill, who was beaten into<br />
heptathlon silver by Russian drugs<br />
cheat Tatyana Chernova at the 2011<br />
World Championships in Beijing, will<br />
receive her gold on Sunday August<br />
6 at the London Stadium, with the<br />
ceremony accompanied by the<br />
national anthem and flags.<br />
The United States women’s<br />
4x400m team will also receive their<br />
gold medals after being beaten by the<br />
now disgraced Russians at the 2013<br />
event in Moscow, while 10,000m<br />
runners Kara Goucher and Jo Pavey<br />
will get a deserved upgrade to silver<br />
and bronze respectively after being<br />
beaten in 2011 by Turkey’s Elvan<br />
Abeylegesse, who later failed a drugs<br />
test.<br />
British 400m record-holder<br />
Christine Ohuruogu is set to receive<br />
Jess<br />
Ennis-<br />
Hill:<br />
rightful<br />
gold<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
a total of three relay medals. IAAF<br />
president Seb Coe said: “I’m delighted<br />
that the athletes are properly<br />
honoured for their achievements<br />
and what better way than in front of<br />
passionate athletics fans at a major<br />
championship.<br />
“For those receiving gold medals<br />
their moment in London will be all the<br />
more special as they will hear their<br />
national anthem played. Whatever<br />
their nationality clean athletes<br />
worldwide will celebrate with them.”<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 7
NEWS<br />
FARAH IN ZURICH<br />
MO FARAH is set to run the last<br />
track race of his career at the<br />
Diamond League in Zurich on<br />
August 24.<br />
Farah set a British 5000m<br />
record at the meeting in 2010<br />
and races that distance again.<br />
BRAZ IS OUT<br />
OLYMPIC pole vault champion<br />
Thiago Braz of Brazil has pulled<br />
out of the World Championships<br />
due to injury. Other late<br />
withdrawals include Olympic<br />
javelin silver medallist Sunette<br />
Viljoen of South Africa and<br />
European 100m champion<br />
Churandy Martina of the<br />
Netherlands.<br />
LAST-GASP BRITS<br />
SIX athletes were added to<br />
the GB team for the World<br />
Championships last week –<br />
Meghan Beesley (400m hurdles),<br />
Chris Bennett (hammer), Rachel<br />
Wallader (shot), Nick Percy<br />
(hammer), Ieuan Thomas (3000m<br />
steeplechase) and Alicia Barrett<br />
(100m hurdles).<br />
NEVER SAY QUIT<br />
DON’T be surprised if Usain Bolt<br />
reverses his decision to retire,<br />
says sprint rival Justin Gatlin.<br />
On a possible comeback, the<br />
American said: “Why not? He<br />
has that rock star mentality<br />
where he can travel the world,<br />
have fun, party in different<br />
places and then say: ‘I want to<br />
take this seriously one more<br />
time’.”<br />
RIGHT TO PLAY<br />
RIGHT To Play has been named<br />
charity partner for the IAAF<br />
World Championships in London.<br />
It uses sport and play to<br />
improve the lives of vulnerable<br />
children in some of the world’s<br />
poorest communities and is<br />
already a charity partner of UKA.<br />
UGEN IN LONDON<br />
AT LONG LAST<br />
FTER missing<br />
A<br />
out on a home<br />
Olympics by a<br />
single centimetre,<br />
Lorraine Ugen is ready for her<br />
major championships moment<br />
in the London Stadium, writes<br />
Jessica Whittington.<br />
Since the 2012 Games,<br />
the 25-year-old long jumper<br />
has gone on to win world and<br />
European medals indoors but<br />
her Olympic campaign last<br />
summer and her preparations<br />
for the upcoming IAAF World<br />
Championships in the UK<br />
capital have been partly fuelled<br />
by her memories of five years<br />
ago.<br />
“I remember being at the<br />
trials and when I jumped the<br />
jump that was one centimetre<br />
short, at the time I was happy<br />
because it was only round two,”<br />
says Ugen, reflecting on her<br />
6.74m leap.<br />
“When I didn’t go further<br />
it was kind of devastating. I<br />
almost didn’t go to anything but<br />
I did end up going to one day of<br />
the Olympics and it was a good<br />
day,” she adds.<br />
“David Rudisha broke the<br />
800m world record so it was a<br />
nice atmosphere to be in.”<br />
Now she can’t wait to be a<br />
part of creating just that kind of<br />
atmosphere.<br />
An earlier hamstring injury<br />
meant Ugen couldn’t perform to<br />
her full potential in Rio but, after<br />
claiming world indoor bronze in<br />
Portland last year and European<br />
indoor silver in Belgrade in<br />
March, she is determined to<br />
add to that haul.<br />
“I have done it indoors and it<br />
is figuring out how to translate<br />
Lorraine Ugen: missed<br />
Olympic selection in<br />
2012 by one centimetre<br />
that into an outdoor medal. I<br />
know that it will be extra sweet<br />
if it’s in London, in my back<br />
yard,” adds the Thames Valley<br />
Harriers athlete. “I’ve put myself<br />
in the best position so far,<br />
making sure I don’t have any<br />
injury issues or anything that<br />
is going to hold me back from<br />
being able to give it everything.<br />
“I know that, at the<br />
championships, I’m going to<br />
try and do the best jump I have<br />
ever done,” continues Ugen,<br />
who has a British indoor record<br />
PB of 6.97m which ranks her<br />
second on the UK all-time list.<br />
“At the bare minimum, I<br />
need to leave with a personal<br />
best and then at least I know<br />
I have given it everything. I<br />
know that I am going to need a<br />
personal best anyway because<br />
if you jump under seven metres<br />
then you’re not getting on the<br />
podium, basically. I know that<br />
it’s going to take something<br />
special.”<br />
GETTY IMAGES FOR BRITISH ATHLETICS<br />
8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
@athleticsweekly<br />
NEW BOLT BOOK IS OUT<br />
AS Usain Bolt brings the curtain<br />
down on his career, fans of the<br />
Jamaican sprint king will enjoy<br />
a new book on his career.<br />
Usain Bolt – Legend is a<br />
splendid hardback book of<br />
208 pages packed with a rich<br />
variety of photographs and<br />
unusual cartoons that capture<br />
Usain Bolt teaches Prince Harry<br />
his career from world junior<br />
champion to multiple world and<br />
Olympic gold medallist.<br />
The book is endorsed by<br />
Bolt and includes a farewell<br />
message from him, quotes<br />
from himself, coaches and<br />
competitors, plus ‘did you<br />
Usain Bolt book<br />
must-read for<br />
fans of the<br />
Jamaican<br />
know?’ section with little-known<br />
facts about him.<br />
But it’s strength is in the<br />
dozens of glossy photographs,<br />
some of which have not been<br />
published before, showing him<br />
both on and off the track.<br />
This is not a deep and<br />
detailed summary of his career<br />
but a beautiful coffee table-style<br />
book and a real collectors’ item<br />
which no true fan of Bolt should<br />
be without.<br />
n Usain Bolt – Legend, by<br />
Ian Randle Publishers costs<br />
£20. For a chance to get a<br />
copy when you subscribe to<br />
AW, see p57<br />
Neuff Athletic Equipment Ltd<br />
The source of high quality equipment in all events for<br />
competition, training, coaching and officiating since 1966.<br />
www.neuff.co.uk<br />
Email: sales@neuff.co.uk Tel: 01653-691865<br />
SALISBURY 5-4-3-2-1<br />
SUNDAY 13 AUGUST 2017<br />
RUN or WALK a multi-terrain<br />
TRAIL MARATHON<br />
SALISBURY FIRE STATION, SP2 7TN<br />
21k, 33k, 50k distances also available<br />
Enter online: salisbury54321.com<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 9
NEWS<br />
YANKS FOR THE FACILITIES<br />
HE biggest<br />
T<br />
team has rolled<br />
into Britain for<br />
the IAAF World<br />
Championships and once again<br />
chose Birmingham as its base<br />
ahead of the competition.<br />
The United States squad<br />
has more than 150 athletes,<br />
officials and support staff and<br />
they arrived in the Midlands late<br />
last month to apply the finishing<br />
touches to their preparation for<br />
London.<br />
This meant eight individual<br />
gold medallists from the Rio<br />
Olympics and four defending<br />
Ryan Crouser: last-minute shot work<br />
THE English Road Running<br />
Association men’s 12-stage<br />
and women’s 6-stage relays<br />
are to become an official British<br />
Championships.<br />
The event in Sutton Park<br />
is organised by the ERRA –<br />
and prior to that the AAA of<br />
England – and is an English<br />
national championship but<br />
clubs and athletes from<br />
other home countries have<br />
traditionally taken part, which<br />
has prompted a move for the<br />
event to be formally called the<br />
British Championships.<br />
In April this year the Welsh<br />
club Swansea Harriers won the<br />
Dawn Harper-Nelson and Natasha Hastings prepared for London in Birmingham<br />
world champions were among<br />
the US athletes training at the<br />
Alexander Stadium and high<br />
performance centre, with the<br />
visit organised by Birmingham<br />
City Council.<br />
This year’s camp follows<br />
on from the city’s successful<br />
hosting of a similar camp for the<br />
US team in 2012, ahead of the<br />
London Olympics.<br />
Dawn Harper-Nelson, 100m<br />
hurdler and double Olympic<br />
medallist who won gold in<br />
2008 and silver in 2012, said:<br />
men’s 12-stage title but there<br />
was confusion over whether<br />
they would be allowed to take<br />
the trophy back to Wales.<br />
“I do love coming here, I don’t<br />
have to worry about not having<br />
things.<br />
“You have the perfect<br />
facilities for indoor and outdoor<br />
here. I don’t have to worry how<br />
the weather will be – the track is<br />
great, the hurdles are here and<br />
the blocks. Birmingham have<br />
done it right.”<br />
Some of the US athletes<br />
even got involved in a<br />
community sports festival in<br />
Perry Park as well on July 28,<br />
where hundreds of children<br />
It led to a letter in AW<br />
from Swansea Harriers’ road<br />
running team manager, George<br />
Edwards, saying his club was<br />
aged 10-16 from nearby areas<br />
tried out a variety of sports,<br />
including athletics.<br />
A second training camp<br />
for the Jamaican team has<br />
also been held in the city, at<br />
the University of Birmingham,<br />
with Usain Bolt and Elaine<br />
Thompson, among others, fine<br />
tuning their preparations for the<br />
IAAF World Championships.<br />
The city is preparing to<br />
stage the IAAF World Indoor<br />
Championships next March,<br />
as well as being a bidder in<br />
an attempt to hold the 2022<br />
Commonwealth Games.<br />
SPRING ROAD RELAYS NOW BRITISH CHAMPS<br />
Swansea Harriers: Welsh club won ERRA 12-stage relay earlier this year<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
Birmingham base: Aries Merritt<br />
“taken aback” when there was<br />
confusion over whether teams<br />
would get medals (Swansea<br />
also finished second in the<br />
women’s race behind Leeds<br />
City), and he added: “While<br />
the ERRA organise the event<br />
– and make an excellent job<br />
of it – that obviously doesn’t<br />
mean it has to become a<br />
closed English championship<br />
with Scottish and Welsh clubs<br />
running as guests.”<br />
AW’s reporter at the 2017<br />
event, Steve Smythe, also<br />
called for the event to be given<br />
British Championships status<br />
in the magazine’s coverage.<br />
1 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
WELCOMING<br />
THE WORLD<br />
Don’t miss out as Birmingham gets its chance<br />
to host the greatest athletes on the planet<br />
REGISTER FOR<br />
TICKETS NOW<br />
wicbirmingham<br />
2018.com<br />
Arena Birmingham<br />
will host the action<br />
W<br />
ITH the World Para Athletics Championships<br />
and the IAAF World Championships in London,<br />
fans of athletics in Britain are being spoiled<br />
throughout 2017.<br />
And, once the summer is over, there won’t be long to wait until<br />
the next truly world-class event reaches these shores, either, with<br />
the baton being handed over to Birmingham – host city of next<br />
year’s IAAF World Indoor Championships.<br />
Arena Birmingham will be the venue for what promises to be<br />
a thrilling four days of action involving some of the biggest and<br />
best names in the sport. The IAAF World Indoor Championships<br />
Birmingham 2018 gets under way on the evening of Thursday<br />
March 1, while there are also two sessions on the Friday, two<br />
sessions on the Saturday and a final session, featuring no fewer<br />
than eight finals, on Sunday March 4.<br />
Tickets start at just £5 for concessions and the event is<br />
fantastic value for families, as Championships Director Joan<br />
Durose explains: “We’ve made sure that a family of four, with<br />
two adults and two children, can attend some sessions of the<br />
Championships for just £50.”<br />
Find out more about the IAAF World Indoor Championships<br />
Birmingham 2018 at www.wicbirmingham2018.com<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 1 1
NEWS<br />
CROSS COUNTRY IS COMING<br />
ARDIFF will kick<br />
C<br />
off the British<br />
Athletics Cross<br />
Challenge this<br />
winter, with the final fixture –<br />
the Inter-Counties Champs –<br />
again returning to Prestwold<br />
Hall near Loughborough.<br />
Traditionally, Cardiff stages<br />
a Cross Challenge event in<br />
January, but for the forthcoming<br />
series it moves to October 14<br />
and will switch from Bute Park<br />
to be staged at Llandaff Fields<br />
in conjunction with a Gwent<br />
League fixture.<br />
The series continues at<br />
Milton Keynes on November 11,<br />
Sefton Park in Liverpool for the<br />
European trials on November<br />
25 and Antrim in Northern<br />
Ireland on January 6 before<br />
culminating at Prestwold Hall in<br />
the East Midlands on March 10.<br />
British Athletics Cross Challenge:<br />
starts in Cardiff and concludes<br />
in Prestwold Park again<br />
Prestwold Hall held a<br />
successful Inter-Counties<br />
Champs and Cross Challenge<br />
final in March this year and the<br />
landowner, Edward Packe-<br />
Drury-Lowe, is keen for the<br />
event to return.<br />
Packe-Drury-Lowe is a keen<br />
runner himself who often trains<br />
barefoot on the grassland of<br />
the Prestwold Hall estate.<br />
Situated just a few miles<br />
outside Loughborough, it<br />
boasts a central location, ample<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
car parking for all and acres of<br />
rolling grassland.<br />
The only small criticism<br />
heard from athletes this year<br />
was that there was sometimes<br />
a lack of atmosphere at the<br />
extremities of the course due<br />
to the size of laps.<br />
But a separate walkway is<br />
being created for next year’s<br />
event which will help spectators<br />
move around, while there is also<br />
talk of a possible large video<br />
screen in the start/finish area.<br />
The early winter period also<br />
includes the English Cross<br />
Country Relays in Mansfield<br />
on November 4. The 25th<br />
European Cross Country<br />
Championships is in Samorin,<br />
Slokavia, on December 10<br />
and the Simplyhealth Great<br />
Edinburgh XCountry on<br />
January 13.<br />
LONDON COACH<br />
CONFERENCES<br />
LOREN SEAGRAVE and Shaun<br />
Pickering are among the<br />
speakers at the third IAAF<br />
world coaches’ conference,<br />
which is in London from<br />
August 7-10 at the Hilton<br />
Canary Wharf.<br />
Topics to be covered include:<br />
physiological and metabolic<br />
background of endurance,<br />
strength and speed training and<br />
the brain as a performancelimiting<br />
factor, while the event<br />
will also feature question and<br />
answer sessions.<br />
The British Milers’ Club also<br />
stages its national endurance<br />
coaches symposium during<br />
the IAAF World Championships<br />
week. The event is on August<br />
13 at the Holiday Inn in<br />
Stratford and features a guest<br />
lecture from coach and athlete<br />
manager Nic Bideau.<br />
BOB SMITH REMEMBERED<br />
NEWHAM & Essex Beagles<br />
stalwart, Bob Smith, has died<br />
from cancer aged 61.<br />
The club said: “Bob was<br />
an extraordinary person who<br />
touched the lives of many<br />
with his enthusiasm and<br />
unwavering commitment and<br />
loyalty and he will be deeply<br />
missed.”<br />
Smith was a former high<br />
jumper and his father, Mike,<br />
was a well-known sprints<br />
coach who died earlier this<br />
year.<br />
Along with his life at<br />
his club, he held England<br />
Athletics regional and area<br />
manager roles and managed<br />
the governing body’s work in<br />
London during the build-up<br />
and aftermath of the<br />
2012 Games.<br />
Bob Smith (front, right) with Newham’s road relay-winning team in 2009<br />
Newham & Essex Beagles<br />
clubmate Tony Shiret said:<br />
“At the peak of his powers he<br />
assembled one of the greatest<br />
club winter teams (at NEB)<br />
and inspired and organised a<br />
London participation scheme<br />
alongside the 2012 Games<br />
that involved over 200,000<br />
Londoners. He was one of<br />
those unique people who was<br />
incredibly knowledgeable,<br />
enthusiastic, supportive and<br />
loyal and this made people<br />
want to turn out and do things<br />
for him personally, which is a<br />
rare gift. He was the heartbeat<br />
of our club and a great man.”<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
1 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
0800 840 1116<br />
07742 897 891<br />
FULLY INSURED FOR YOUR PROTECTION WITH NO HIDDEN COSTS<br />
2 - 4 MARCH<br />
4 - 15 APRIL<br />
26 - 27 MAY<br />
7- 12 AUGUST<br />
WORLD INDOORS, BIRMINGHAM<br />
CHOICE OF HOTELS - WALK TO STADIUM<br />
COMMONWEALTH GAMES, AUSTRALIA<br />
OFFICIAL PACKAGES - ONLY BUY LEGAL TICKETS<br />
MULTI EVENT, GOTZIS<br />
LIMITED SPACES - SPECTACULAR WEEKEND<br />
EUROPEAN CHAMPS, BERLIN<br />
BOOKING NOW - BEST SEATS GUARANTEED<br />
BASC APPROVED PROVIDER<br />
jaminsports@outlook.com<br />
THE FRIENDLY WAY TO TRAVEL<br />
jaminsports.co.uk<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 1 3
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
READY FOR<br />
HOW WILL THE BRITISH TEAM FARE AGAINST MORE<br />
THAN 200 RIVAL NATIONS IN LONDON? WE SET THE<br />
SCENE FOR THE IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
The GB team has prepared<br />
in recent days in Paris<br />
and Fomt Romeu for the<br />
championships in London<br />
ULTIPLE global<br />
M<br />
champions such<br />
as Usain Bolt<br />
and Mo Farah<br />
are going for gold for the final<br />
time on the track, while the<br />
stage is also set for new names<br />
to enjoy a breakthrough<br />
performance at the biggest<br />
event in the sport outside the<br />
Olympics.<br />
Andy Pozzi:<br />
sprint<br />
hurdles<br />
hope<br />
The inaugural IAAF World<br />
Championships back in 1983<br />
were a huge success and<br />
immediately established the<br />
event on the calendar. Winners<br />
at those first championships<br />
included Daley Thompson, Carl<br />
Lewis, Ed Moses and Steve<br />
Cram and since then it is here<br />
that the world’s best strut their<br />
stuff in non-Olympic years.<br />
Dina Asher-<br />
Smith:<br />
injury-hit<br />
year but in<br />
London<br />
1 4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
INTRODUCTION<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
THE WORLDS<br />
PREVIEWS: STEVE SMYTHE,<br />
JASON HENDERSON,<br />
EUAN CRUMLEY AND<br />
JESSICA WHITTINGTON<br />
PICTURES: MARK SHEARMAN,<br />
JEAN PIERRE DURAND,<br />
VICTAH SAILER & GETTY<br />
IMAGES FOR BRITISH<br />
ATHLETICS<br />
After being held in cities<br />
such as Helsinki, Rome, Tokyo,<br />
Osaka and Moscow over the<br />
years, the championships are<br />
being held in London for the<br />
first time in the coming days<br />
and a similar team of officials<br />
and volunteers who made the<br />
London Olympics of 2012 so<br />
great are once again staging<br />
the event.<br />
Reece<br />
Prescod:<br />
British<br />
100m<br />
champion<br />
Over the following pages we<br />
feature our traditionally popular<br />
event-by-event preview to all<br />
the track and field disciplines at<br />
the championships.<br />
There are also feature<br />
interviews with some of the<br />
British athletes hoping to make<br />
a mark for themselves, plus a<br />
timetable and up-to-date world<br />
rankings.<br />
n Look out in the coming<br />
weeks for Athletics<br />
<strong>Weekly</strong>’s in-depth,<br />
unrivalled coverage of<br />
the London 2017 World<br />
Championships in the<br />
magazine and as well<br />
at athleticsweekly.com<br />
and our social media sites<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 1 5
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
“I BELIEVE<br />
WE HAVE A<br />
YOUNG GROUP<br />
WHO ARE ALL<br />
MOTIVATED AND<br />
ARE STARTING<br />
TO BELIEVE IN<br />
THEMSELVES”<br />
NETHANEEL<br />
MITCHELL-BLAKE<br />
Focused: Nethaneel<br />
Mitchell-Blake targets<br />
200m success<br />
in London<br />
1 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
NETHANEEL MITCHELL-BLAKE<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
TREND SETTER<br />
NETHANEEL MITCHELL-BLAKE IS LEADING THE WAY IN BRITISH 200m<br />
SPRINTING AND TELLS JESSICA WHITTINGTON ABOUT THE JOURNEY<br />
PICTURES: GETTY IMAGES FOR BRITISH ATHLETICS & MARK SHEARMAN<br />
IVE YEARS ago, Nethaneel<br />
F<br />
Mitchell-Blake was watching<br />
the London 2012 Olympics on<br />
a laptop in an office in Jamaica.<br />
Undertaking an internship over the<br />
summer, his days were filled with filing and<br />
scanning but his breaks were dedicated to<br />
catching up on the track action taking place<br />
four and a half thousand miles away in the<br />
UK capital.<br />
While he was proud to be working that<br />
summer job, athletics was where his heart<br />
was at.<br />
“I remember all the interns would come<br />
in wearing jeans and a shirt but I took it<br />
seriously – I put on my slacks, a shirt and a<br />
tie,” Mitchell-Blake smiles. “I had a briefcase<br />
with nothing in it!<br />
“I kind of set the trend because everyone<br />
was like ‘look what he’s doing, we’ve got to<br />
do it too!’<br />
“I remember watching Adam (Gemili) in<br />
the 100m and the 4x100m guys and I just<br />
said, ‘I need to be there, I need to ensure<br />
that I get myself there somehow’,” he adds.<br />
“I’ve been blessed and fortunate enough to<br />
be able to make that prophecy come true.”<br />
His days in an office might now be long<br />
gone, but Mitchell-Blake continues to be<br />
a trend setter. With a 200m PB of 19.95<br />
which places him second on the UK all-time<br />
list behind only John Regis, the 23-year-old<br />
is leading Britain’s current crop of half-lap<br />
sprinters and he doesn’t show signs of<br />
slowing any time soon.<br />
Born in Newham, the sprinter joined<br />
Ilford AC as a child but moved with his<br />
parents to Jamaica when he was 13 years<br />
old. ‘British’, as he was known by many of<br />
his friends in Jamaica due to his London<br />
accent, would later move to a third country<br />
after catching the attention of Louisiana<br />
State University in the USA. Mitchell-Blake<br />
is now only the second GB sprinter after<br />
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake: reached<br />
the semi-finals at the Rio Olympics<br />
Gemili to have gone both sub-10 and 20<br />
seconds for 100m and 200m respectively.<br />
The 2017 NCAA silver medallist never<br />
lost touch with British athletics, however,<br />
and competed for the nation at both the<br />
2011 IAAF World Youth Championships<br />
in Lille and the 2013 European Junior<br />
Championships in Rieti, where he led a<br />
GB clean sweep ahead of Leon Reid and<br />
Matthew Hudson-Smith.<br />
Despite racing for Britain as a teenager,<br />
plus at last year’s European Championships<br />
and the Rio Olympics, this year’s national<br />
championships in Birmingham marked<br />
Mitchell-Blake’s return to UK competition<br />
for the first time in a decade. The Dennis<br />
Shaver-coached athlete broke the<br />
championship record to claim the 200m<br />
title in a high-quality final and secure his<br />
spot on the GB team for the IAAF World<br />
Championships in London, where he<br />
intends to make even more of an impact on<br />
home soil.<br />
“Running at the trials was definitely a<br />
very emotional experience for me,” he says.<br />
“Being based in the States, you always<br />
see what’s going on and I never had the<br />
opportunity to run at the trials. Then you<br />
hear the rumours, ‘well, he can only run in<br />
America, he can’t run in England’ and I had<br />
a little chip on my shoulder!”<br />
With Usain Bolt concentrating on the<br />
100m this summer, the 200m looks a more<br />
open event and Mitchell-Blake has world<br />
medals on his mind.<br />
“Who doesn’t want gold?” he says. “I<br />
definitely feel that my coach and I are doing<br />
things right – my body is feeling really good,<br />
it’s a home championship. With a home<br />
crowd behind you, it’s like a 12th man in a<br />
football stadium. There’s a reason why you<br />
win more games at home than away so I<br />
feel this could be a special championship<br />
for the country.<br />
“Hopefully we can change the culture on<br />
a whole to say that making the team is not<br />
enough, making the heats is not enough.<br />
We want medals,” adds Mitchell-Blake,<br />
who will be joined by team-mates Danny<br />
Talbot and Zharnel Hughes in contesting<br />
the 200m and will have his family back in<br />
East London supporting him in the stadium<br />
that he saw on his laptop screen in 2012.<br />
“I believe we have a young group who<br />
are all motivated and are starting to believe<br />
in themselves. You will see a change in<br />
British sprinting, I guarantee you. The times<br />
that we are running are competitive enough<br />
to compete with the world’s best.”<br />
n The men’s 200m gets under way with<br />
the heats on Monday evening, before<br />
the semi-finals on Wednesday evening<br />
and the final on Thursday at 21:50<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 1 7
ONES TO WATCH<br />
TRACK<br />
Maximise your power and take your speed to new heights with our range of<br />
lightweight track shoes that bring you aggressive traction and a secure fit.<br />
adidas Adizero Prime Sprint<br />
Adizero MD<br />
Adizero Avanti<br />
adidas Women’s Distancestar<br />
QR: 163672 - £160<br />
QR: 163671 - £100<br />
QR: 163665 - £100<br />
QR: 163678 - £55<br />
New Balance Vazee Sigma<br />
Nike Zoom Superfly Elite<br />
Saucony Showdown 2<br />
Nike Unisex Zoom Rival<br />
QR: 145800 - £108<br />
QR: 142433 - £125<br />
QR: 145367 - £48<br />
QR: 161264 - £60<br />
AVAILABLE<br />
FIELD<br />
Channel your power and speed with our range of performance-orientated<br />
field shoes from some of the biggest brands including Nike and adidas.<br />
Adizero Long Jump<br />
adidas Adizero Disc/Hamm<br />
Nike Triple Jump Elite<br />
Nike Zoom Pole Vault II<br />
QR: 163670 - £100<br />
QR: 163666 - £100<br />
QR: 142413 - £125<br />
QR: 142406 - £115<br />
TAKE ON<br />
THE DISTANCE<br />
Marathon on the horizon? Explore our top<br />
selection of running shoes and kit yourself out<br />
for the 26.2 miles ahead. Whether you’re after<br />
something new on the scene like the gamechanging<br />
Nike Zoom Fly or a tried and tested<br />
favourite such as the Adizero Adios from adidas,<br />
you’re sure to find the perfect pair online.<br />
Nike Zoom Fly<br />
Men’s: 153418 | Women’s: 153444 - £125<br />
adidas Adizero Adios<br />
Men’s: 161540 | Women’s: 161562 - £120<br />
Saucony Men’s Kinvara 8 - QR: 154754 - £110<br />
Brooks Women’s Hyperion - QR: 157687 - £90<br />
www.prodirectrunning.com
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
FIVE STAR<br />
A FOCUSED MIND AND FINE CURRENT<br />
FORM BODES WELL FOR HOLLY BRADSHAW<br />
IN LONDON AND SHE TELLS JESSICA<br />
WHITTINGTON ABOUT HER APPROACH<br />
MAIN PICTURE: GETTY IMAGES FOR BRITISH ATHLETICS<br />
HEN it comes to the IAAF<br />
W<br />
World Championships in<br />
London, Holly Bradshaw is<br />
taking a five-star approach.<br />
“I bought this bracelet because I have<br />
five cues that I want to remember,” says the<br />
British pole vault record-holder, pointing to<br />
her wrist where a star is delicately tied by<br />
two brightly coloured strands.<br />
“I was getting so bogged down with<br />
the expectation that I was forgetting about<br />
the process. Now, every time I’m training<br />
or any time I look at this it reminds me,<br />
‘think about the cues, don’t think about the<br />
heights or the medals.’ That helped loads in<br />
the competition I did in Germany.”<br />
During that competition Bradshaw<br />
improved her own national outdoor record<br />
to 4.81m, so something certainly seems to<br />
be working.<br />
With a focused mind as well as some<br />
fine current form, the 25-year-old appears<br />
to be peaking at just the right time as she<br />
prepares to return to the London Stadium<br />
which holds so many memories.<br />
The road which has taken Bradshaw<br />
from London and back, via places such as<br />
Beijing and Rio, has been a bumpy one but<br />
the 2012 Olympic sixth-placer says she’s<br />
stronger for having had such a journey.<br />
“I don’t regret any of the injuries,” says<br />
the Blackburn Harriers athlete, who has<br />
undergone four surgeries in the past five<br />
years – one on her back, one on her knee<br />
and a couple on her Achilles area. “I don’t<br />
look back and think ‘if I just didn’t have this<br />
injury maybe I would have done this or that’.<br />
All of the injuries have been special and they<br />
have made me become a stronger, better<br />
athlete.<br />
“Now I sit here and have all these<br />
strengths in my armour and I’m so resilient<br />
and so motivated,” she adds. “It makes it<br />
worthwhile when I’m out there competing in<br />
front of a home crowd at a major champs,<br />
battling it out for a medal, hopefully.”<br />
Her Olympic debut at the London<br />
2012 Games, when she was competing<br />
under her maiden name of Bleasdale,<br />
also provided Bradshaw with invaluable<br />
experience.<br />
“For me, finishing sixth at my first<br />
Olympics was insane but I think some<br />
people saw it as a disappointment, like ‘well<br />
I thought you were going to win a medal’,”<br />
she says. “But I’d been in the sport for four<br />
years, competing against some girls that<br />
had been in the sport for 10 or 15 years.<br />
I felt like I did amazing and I enjoyed the<br />
experience. I was still young and a bit naive,<br />
so I learnt a lot. A lot of what I learnt there<br />
has set me up for where I am now.”<br />
Despite her struggles, the past few<br />
years have not been filled with woe. When<br />
Bradshaw was able to compete, a win at<br />
the 2013 European Indoor Championships,<br />
a seventh-place finish at the 2015 World<br />
Championships and fifth at the Rio<br />
Olympics were among her performances.<br />
However, she knows she has more to<br />
give.<br />
“I’ve been setting PBs in every session,<br />
whether it’s sprinting, throwing, plyometric<br />
jumps or pole vault training off short<br />
approach,” says the Scott Simpsoncoached<br />
vaulter who cleared her outright<br />
British record of 4.87m at the beginning<br />
of 2012. “It’s all come together and it has<br />
been reflected in the two British records<br />
I’ve jumped this year,” she adds, having<br />
“IT’S ALL COME<br />
TOGETHER AND<br />
IT HAS BEEN<br />
REFLECTED IN<br />
THE TWO BRITISH<br />
RECORDS I’VE<br />
JUMPED THIS YEAR”<br />
HOLLY BRADSHAW<br />
2 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
HOLLY BRADSHAW<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
The five cues: Holly<br />
Bradshaw’s star bracelet<br />
helps keep her focused<br />
Hitting the heights:<br />
Holly Bradshaw has<br />
improved her British<br />
outdoor record this<br />
summer and says<br />
there’s more to give<br />
also cleared 4.80m at the<br />
Arcadis Great CityGames<br />
Manchester in May. “I<br />
know I have more to give,<br />
I feel like I can go higher.<br />
“There’s five or six<br />
girls who are jumping<br />
similar heights to me, so<br />
it is going to be a bit of<br />
a battle out there but I<br />
love that it’s not going to<br />
come easy and it’s going<br />
to take some figuring out<br />
– that’s what I thrive on.”<br />
Leading the entries for<br />
the World Championships<br />
is Olympic champion<br />
Katerina Stefanidi of Greece thanks to her<br />
4.85m from the Rome Diamond League.<br />
USA’s Olympic silver medallist Sandi Morris<br />
has cleared 4.84m this summer, while world<br />
indoor record-holder Jenn Suhr of the US<br />
has achieved 4.83m. Then there’s New<br />
Zealand’s Olympic bronze medallist Eliza<br />
McCartney on 4.82m and Cuba’s defending<br />
champion Yarisley Silva, who like Bradshaw<br />
has cleared 4.81m this summer.<br />
It’s close at the top.<br />
But instead of thinking about her rivals<br />
and the height of the bar in London,<br />
Bradshaw will be focused on her own fivestar<br />
performance.<br />
“The first cue is to be strong and fast at<br />
the back end of the run, the second one<br />
is to be strong through the middle of the<br />
run and then the third one is to put my feet<br />
down really fast into take-off,” the Briton<br />
explains, gazing down at her wrist. “The<br />
fourth one is to be tall at take-off and then<br />
the fifth one is to swing really fast on the<br />
pole.<br />
“Because of my injury history I don’t<br />
get to vault as much as some of the other<br />
girls do so I really find doing visualisation<br />
sessions with my coach helps.”<br />
Looking ahead to London, she adds:<br />
“I’ve been in a way worse position going<br />
into Rio and Beijing so I feel like I’m really<br />
lucky this year. I just want to take advantage<br />
of the situation, enjoy myself and take on<br />
the challenge.”<br />
n Holly Bradshaw’s campaign will<br />
begin with qualification on Friday<br />
before the final on Sunday at 19:00<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 2 1
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
Aries Merritt: after London’s<br />
World Championships he<br />
has his eye on another<br />
Olympic title and improving<br />
his world record<br />
FULL<br />
CIRCLE<br />
2 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
ARIES MERRITT<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
AS HE GETS READY TO RETURN TO LONDON, THE SCENE OF ONE<br />
OF HIS GREATEST TRIUMPHS, ARIES MERRITT TALKS TO JESSICA<br />
WHITTINGTON ABOUT BATTLING BACK AND HIS FUTURE AIMS<br />
PICTURES: MARK SHEARMAN<br />
HERE cannot be many<br />
T<br />
people who fail to have been<br />
inspired by Aries Merritt.<br />
His story – of how<br />
he overcame kidney disease and a<br />
transplant – has been shared with the<br />
world, but the tale doesn’t end with<br />
a return to top-level athletics. The<br />
American sprint hurdler still has many<br />
more chapters he intends to write and<br />
the next begins with the IAAF World<br />
Championships in London.<br />
“I feel like I have gone full circle,”<br />
says the 2012 Olympic champion as<br />
we discuss his next appearance on the<br />
global stage in the UK capital.<br />
“I feel like London (2012) was the<br />
pinnacle of my career - the peak point<br />
- and then after that it was a massive<br />
decline because of the kidney failure,”<br />
he adds. “So I was at the top of my<br />
career and then I was at the bottom of<br />
my career and now I’ve worked my way<br />
back up towards the top.<br />
“I’m hoping that we can pull off a<br />
global medal, but obviously I want<br />
to win – who doesn’t? It’s the World<br />
Championships, you want to be a world<br />
champion. But if it doesn’t happen, it’s<br />
not going to be the end of me. I’ll be<br />
able to come back the next year and run<br />
even better because I’ve had a full year<br />
of complete healthy training and that’s<br />
what’s key.”<br />
That prose epitomises Merritt’s<br />
mindset. Target the top but if you don’t<br />
quite get there, don’t give up – work out<br />
what you can do to achieve it next time.<br />
It’s not hard to understand why<br />
Merritt reflects on 2012 so<br />
fondly. After winning<br />
the Olympic 110m<br />
hurdles title in<br />
a personal<br />
best<br />
Aries Merritt:<br />
London 2012 champion<br />
of 12.92 the track star went on to<br />
smash the world record with 12.80 at<br />
the Brussels Diamond League in the<br />
September. It took an incredible 0.07<br />
from the previous record and the closest<br />
anyone has come to that mark since<br />
is the 12.90 clocked by Rio champion<br />
Omar McLeod in June.<br />
However, in 2013, Merritt started<br />
experiencing an extreme lack of energy<br />
and knew something wasn’t right. The<br />
32-year-old had kidney disease, caused<br />
by a rare genetic disorder. Despite<br />
hospital treatment, he still competed<br />
in 2014 and then in 2015, with kidney<br />
function still less than 20%, he won<br />
world bronze. Four days after standing<br />
on the podium in Beijing, he had a kidney<br />
transplant, receiving an organ from his<br />
sister, LaToya Hubbard.<br />
Merritt impressively returned to action<br />
in 2016 and came close to making the<br />
team for the Rio Olympics, finishing<br />
fourth at the tough US trials, just one<br />
hundredth behind Jeff Porter in third.<br />
But one year later he went two better<br />
to secure his spot in another world<br />
championships squad for his London<br />
return.<br />
“There was definitely a point where<br />
I thought I’d never run again, because<br />
that’s what the doctors told me back in<br />
2015,” he says.<br />
“I still ran, against their will, and I got<br />
a medal at the World Championships. It<br />
only adds fuel to my fire.<br />
“I don’t like it when people tell me<br />
I can’t do something because they<br />
don’t know what I can do, they don’t<br />
know what we are capable of doing as<br />
humans. If you put your mind to anything<br />
you can definitely do it, for sure.”<br />
However, returning to an elite level<br />
now isn’t enough and getting world gold<br />
in a stacked event in London is not the<br />
only thing Merritt has put his mind to.<br />
The Andreas Behm-coached athlete,<br />
who has been victorious at the Rome<br />
and London Diamond League meetings<br />
this summer, wants to become a twotime<br />
Olympic champion, “and I feel like<br />
it’s very possible to be”.<br />
He also has an eye on improving his<br />
world record.<br />
“I believe in time, hopefully in the next<br />
couple of years, I should be able to give<br />
it another whack. That record is really<br />
tough,” he says.<br />
“Hopefully I will be able to get back to<br />
that point. I’m getting up there in age and<br />
that time, I have about two years during<br />
which I should be able to maybe attempt<br />
it, but after that it’s done, I’m not going<br />
to be able to do it because the amount<br />
of training that takes is ridiculous. We’ll<br />
see what happens.”<br />
n Aries Merritt’s return to the London<br />
Stadium begins with the 110m hurdles<br />
heats and semi-finals on Sunday,<br />
before the final at 21:30 on Monday<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 2 3
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
LONDON FORM GUIDE<br />
100m<br />
9.82 Christian Coleman USA<br />
9.90 Yohan Blake JAM<br />
9.92A Akani Simbine RSA<br />
9.93 Christopher Belcher USA<br />
9.95 Justin Gatlin USA<br />
9.95 Usain Bolt JAM<br />
9.95A Thando Roto RSA<br />
9.97 Jimmy Vicaut FRA<br />
9.98 Chijindu Ujah GBR (9.95w)<br />
9.98 Ben Youssef Meité CIV (9.84w)<br />
Other:<br />
10.06 James Dasaolu GBR<br />
10.09 Reece Prescod GBR<br />
200m<br />
19.77 Isaac Makwala BOT<br />
19.84 Wayde van Niekerk RSA<br />
19.95A Akani Simbine RSA<br />
19.97 Jereem Richards TTO<br />
19.97 Yohan Blake JAM<br />
20.01 Andre De Grasse CAN (19.96w)<br />
20.04 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake<br />
GBR<br />
20.08 Ramil Guliyev TUR (19.98w)<br />
20.09 Ameer Webb USA<br />
20.10A Clarence Munyai RSA<br />
Other:<br />
20.20 Danny Talbot GBR (19.86w)<br />
20.22 Zharnel Hughes GBR<br />
400m<br />
43.62 Wayde van Niekerk RSA<br />
43.70 Fred Kerley USA<br />
43.84 Isaac Makwala BOT<br />
44.02 Baboloki Thebe BOT<br />
44.22 Gil Roberts USA<br />
44.26 Steven Gardiner BAH<br />
Chris<br />
O’Hare:<br />
Scottish<br />
1500m<br />
recordholder<br />
MEL WATMAN LISTS THE BEST MARKS<br />
THIS YEAR BY ATHLETES ENTERED FOR THE<br />
2017 IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
n British team members in bold. w = wind assisted; i = indoor mark;<br />
A = high altitude; + en route time; nm = no mark in 2017<br />
44.47 Will London USA<br />
44.52 Nathon Allen JAM<br />
44.64 Demish Gaye JAM<br />
44.78 LaShawn Merritt USA<br />
Other:<br />
44.99 Matt Hudson-Smith GBR<br />
45.36 Dwayne Cowan GBR<br />
45.65 Martyn Rooney GBR<br />
800m<br />
1:43.10 Emmanuel Korir KEN<br />
1:43.18 Nijel Amos BOT<br />
1:43.95 Donavan Brazier USA<br />
1:44.04A Kipyegon Bett KEN<br />
1:44.37 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich KEN<br />
1:44.41 Brandon McBride CAN<br />
1:44.44 Antoine Gakeme BDI<br />
1:44.53 Isaiah Harris USA<br />
1:44.63 Drew Windle USA<br />
1:44.72 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA<br />
Other:<br />
1:44.99 Elliot Giles GBR<br />
1:45.45 Kyle Langford GBR<br />
1:45.77 Guy Learmonth GBR<br />
1500m<br />
3:28.80 Elijah Manangoi KEN<br />
3:29.10 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN<br />
3:30.89A Ronald Kwemoi KEN<br />
3:31.34 Sadik Mikhou BRN<br />
3:31.63 Aman Wote ETH<br />
Wayde van<br />
Niekerk:<br />
world No.1<br />
at 400m<br />
3:32.48 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR<br />
3:33.17 Asbel Kiprop KEN<br />
3:33.41 Matthew Centrowitz USA<br />
3:33.47 Homiyu Tesfaye GER<br />
3:33.61 Chris O’Hare GBR<br />
Other:<br />
3:34.17 Jake Wightman GBR<br />
3:35.99 Josh Kerr GBR<br />
5000m<br />
12:55.23 Muktar Edris ETH<br />
12:55.58 Selemon Barega ETH<br />
12:59.83 Joshua Cheptegei UGA<br />
13:00.70 Mo Farah GBR<br />
13:01.21 Yomif Kejelcha ETH<br />
13:03.44 Cyrus Rutto KEN<br />
13:04.82 Albert Rop BRN<br />
13:08.16 Mohammed Ahmed CAN<br />
13:08.62 Paul Chelimo USA<br />
13:09.93 Birhanu Balew BRN<br />
13:11.45 Andrew Butchart GBR<br />
Other:<br />
13:22.37 Marc Scott GBR<br />
nm Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH<br />
(13:00.20 in 2016)<br />
10,000m<br />
27:08.26 Abadi Hadis ETH<br />
27:09.08 Jemal Yimer ETH<br />
27:12.09 Mo Farah GBR<br />
27:20.57 Andamiak Belihu ETH<br />
PICTURES: MARK SHEARMAN<br />
27:22.33 Moses Kurong UGA<br />
27:29.81 Patrick Tiernan AUS<br />
27:30.00 Mohammed Ahmed CAN<br />
27:32.18 Shadrack Kipchirchir USA<br />
27:34.38 Hassan Mead USA<br />
At altitude:<br />
27:35.9A Geoffrey Kamworor KEN<br />
27:40.32A Bidan Karoki Muchiri KEN<br />
27:42.6A Paul Tanui KEN<br />
MARATHON<br />
2:04:11 Tamirat Tola ETH<br />
2:05:48 Daniel Wanjiru KEN<br />
2:05:51 Gideon Kipketer KEN<br />
2:07:26 Tsegaye Mekonnen ETH<br />
2:08:14 Yohanes Gebregergish ERI<br />
2:08:22 Hirohito Inoue JPN<br />
2:09:10 Alphonce Felix Simbu TAN<br />
2:09:18 Yuki Kawauchi JPN<br />
2:09:32 Kentaro Nakamoto JPN<br />
2:09:50 Mohamed El Aaraby MAR<br />
Other:<br />
2:14:49 Josh Griffiths GBR<br />
2:15:11 Andrew Davies GBR<br />
nm Callum Hawkins GBR<br />
(60:00 half-marathon)<br />
3000m STEEPLECHASE<br />
8:01.29 Evan Jager USA<br />
8:04.63 Conseslus Kipruto KEN<br />
8:05.12 Soufiane El Bakkali MAR<br />
8:07.68 Jairus Birech KEN<br />
8:08.30 Stanley Kebenei USA<br />
8:11.22 Yemane Hailesilassie ERI<br />
8:11.82 Hillary Bor USA<br />
8:12.28 Getnet Wale ETH<br />
8:13.22 Tafese Soboka ETH<br />
8:13.33 Diriba Tesfaye ETH<br />
Other:<br />
8:14.67 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA<br />
8:19.87A Brimin Kipruto KEN<br />
8:30.06 Rob Mullett GBR<br />
8:30.17 Zak Seddon GBR<br />
8:33.07 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN<br />
8:33.59 Ieuan Thomas GBR<br />
110m HURDLES<br />
12.90 Omar McLeod JAM<br />
13.01 Sergey Shubenkov RUS<br />
13.05 Ronald Levy JAM<br />
13.09 Garfield Darien FRA<br />
13.09 Aries Merritt USA<br />
13.10 Devon Allen USA<br />
13.11 Antonio Alkana RSA<br />
13.14 Andy Pozzi GBR (13.13w)<br />
13.15 Orlando Ortega ESP (13.09w)<br />
13.15 Balázs Baji HUN<br />
Other:<br />
13.34 David Omoregie GBR<br />
13.48 David King GBR<br />
2 4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
2017 WORLD RANKINGS – MEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
400m HURDLES<br />
47.80 Kyron McMaster IVB<br />
48.02 Kerron Clement USA<br />
48.18 Eric Futch USA<br />
48.24 Yasmani Copello TUR<br />
48.25 Karsten Warholm NOR<br />
48.26 Michael Stigler USA<br />
48.31A Abderrahmane Samba QAT<br />
48.40 Mamadou Kasse Hann FRA<br />
48.44 T J Holmes USA<br />
48.49 Kemar Mowatt JAM<br />
Other:<br />
48.77 Jack Green GBR<br />
HIGH JUMP<br />
2.38 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT<br />
2.35 Mateusz Przybylko GER<br />
2.34 Danyil Lysenko RUS<br />
2.32 Sylwester Bednarek POL<br />
2.32 Bogdan Bondarenko UKR<br />
2.32 Majed El Dein Ghazal SYR<br />
2.31 Robbie Grabarz GBR<br />
2.31 Zhang Guowei CHN<br />
2.31 Eure Yanez VEN<br />
Other:<br />
2.30 Erik Kynard USA<br />
2.25 Derek Drouin CAN<br />
POLE VAULT<br />
6.00 Sam Kendricks USA<br />
5.93 Pawel Wojciechowski POL<br />
5.90 Armand Duplantis SWE<br />
5.87 Renaud Lavillenie FRA<br />
5.85 Piotr Lisek POL<br />
5.85 Menno Vloon NED<br />
5.83 Kévin Menaldo FRA<br />
5.80 Michal Balner CZE<br />
5.80 Raphael Holzdeppe GER<br />
5.75 Konstadínos Filippídis GRE<br />
5.75 Andrew Irwin USA<br />
5.75 Chris Nilsen USA<br />
Other:<br />
5.72 Shawnacy Barber CAN<br />
LONG JUMP<br />
8.65A Luvo Manyonga RSA<br />
8.49A Rushwal Samaai RSA<br />
8.34 Tyrone Smith BER<br />
8.33 Maykel Massó CUB<br />
8.33 Jarrion Lawson USA (8.49w)<br />
8.32 Aleksandr Menkov RUS<br />
8.31 Shi Yuhao CHN<br />
8.31A Eusebio Cáceres ESP<br />
8.30 Miltiádis Tentóglou GRE<br />
8.30A Michel Tornéus SWE<br />
Other:<br />
8.28 Jeff Henderson USA<br />
8.50w Fabrice Lapierre AUS<br />
TRIPLE JUMP<br />
18.11 Christian Taylor USA<br />
17.91 Will Claye USA (18.05w)<br />
17.48 Chris Benard USA<br />
17.40 Andy Diaz CUB<br />
17.27 Cristian Nápoles CUB<br />
Tom Bosworth<br />
and Callum<br />
Wilkinson:<br />
flying the<br />
flag in the<br />
20km walk<br />
17.27 Dong Bin CHN<br />
17.25 Donald Scott USA<br />
17.18 Wu Ruiting CHN<br />
17.18 Nazim Babayev AZE<br />
17.14 Simo Lipsanen FIN<br />
Other:<br />
16.81 Nathan Fox GBR<br />
SHOT<br />
22.65 Ryan Crouser USA<br />
22.57 Joe Kovacs USA<br />
22.04 Tom Walsh NZL<br />
22.01 Tomás Stanek CZE<br />
21.96 O’Dayne Richards JAM<br />
21.91 Darrell Hill USA<br />
21.87 David Storl GER<br />
21.82 Darian Romani BRA<br />
21.65 Ryan Whiting USA<br />
21.59 Konrad Bukowiecki POL<br />
DISCUS<br />
71.29 Daniel Stahl SWE<br />
68.88 Fedrick Dacres JAM<br />
68.61 Andrius Gudzius LTU<br />
67.05 Philip Milanov BEL<br />
66.73 Robert Urbanek POL<br />
66.61 Andrew Evans USA<br />
66.52 Lukas Weisshaidinger AUT<br />
66.30 Robert Harting GER<br />
65.90 Piotr Malachowski POL<br />
65.87 Gerd Kanter EST<br />
Other:<br />
62.91 Nick Percy GBR<br />
HAMMER<br />
83.44 Pawel Fajdek POL<br />
80.47 Wojciech Nowicki POL<br />
78.90 Valeriy Pronkin RUS<br />
78.85 Bence Halász HUN<br />
78.04 Pavel Bareisha BLR<br />
78.00 Esref Apak TUR<br />
77.92 Marcel Lomnicky SVK<br />
77.87 Quentin Bigot FRA<br />
77.81 Dilshod Nazarov TJK<br />
77.72 Mihail Anastasákis GRE<br />
Other:<br />
77.51 Nick Miller GBR<br />
75.72 Chris Bennett GBR<br />
JAVELIN<br />
94.44 Johannes Vetter GER<br />
93.90 Thomas Röhler GER<br />
88.79 Andreas Hofmann GER<br />
88.27 Tero Pitkämäki FIN<br />
88.09 Marcin Krukowski POL<br />
88.02 Jakub Vadlejch CZE<br />
88.01 Ioánnis Kiriazis GRE<br />
87.97A Julius Yego KEN<br />
86.92 Cheng Chao-Tsun TPE<br />
86.61 Keshorn Walcott TTO<br />
DECATHLON<br />
8663 Rico Freimuth GER<br />
8601 Ilya Shkurenyov RUS<br />
8591 Damian Warner CAN<br />
8539 Lindon Victor GRN<br />
8539 Eelco Sintnicolaas NED<br />
8509 Kurt Felix GRN<br />
8478 Kai Kazmirek GER<br />
8345 Devon Williams USA<br />
8335 Adam Helcelet CZE<br />
8334 Pieter Braun NED<br />
Other:<br />
8225 Trey Hardee USA<br />
8163 Ashley Bryant GBR<br />
nm Kevin Mayer FRA<br />
(8834 in 2016)<br />
20km WALK<br />
1:17:54 Wang Kaihua CHN<br />
1:18:18 Eiki Takahashi JPN<br />
1:18:23 Isamu Fujisawa JPN<br />
1:18:26 Sergey Shirobokov RUS<br />
1:18:59 Christopher Linke GER<br />
1:19:12 Jin Xiangqian CHN<br />
1:19:23 Wang Rui CHN<br />
1:19:37 Dane Bird-Smith AUS<br />
1:19:40 Daisuke Matsunaga JPN<br />
1:19:50 Kim Hyun-Sub KOR<br />
Other:<br />
1:20:58 Tom Bosworth GBR<br />
1:22:17 Callum Wilkinson GBR<br />
50km WALK<br />
3:43:40 Havard Haukenes NOR<br />
3:44:42 Rafal Augustyn POL<br />
3:45:09 José Leyver Ojeda MEX<br />
3:46:03 Evan Dunfee CAN<br />
3:46:12 Niu Wenbin CHN<br />
3:47:18 Hiroki Arai JPN<br />
3:47:37 Andrés Chocho ECU<br />
3:48:15 Ivan Banzeruk UKR<br />
3:48:38 Wu Qianlong CHN<br />
3:48:38 Ihor Hlavan UKR<br />
Other:<br />
3:49:49 Brendan Boyce IRL<br />
4:04:16 Dominic King GBR<br />
nm Yohann Diniz FRA<br />
(3:37:48 in 2016)<br />
nm Jared Tallent AUS<br />
(3:41:16 in 2016)<br />
nm Kai Kobayashi JPN<br />
(3:42:08 in 2016)<br />
nm Yu Wei CHN (3:42:54 in 2016)<br />
nm Robert Heffernan IRL<br />
(3:43:55 in 2016)<br />
nm Alex Wright IRL<br />
(3:48:31 in 2016)<br />
4x100m RELAY<br />
2016 marks:<br />
37.27 Jamaica<br />
37.60 Japan<br />
37.64 Canada (38.15 in 2017)<br />
37.65 USA (38.22 in 2017)<br />
37.78 Great Britain & NI<br />
(38.08 in 2017)<br />
37.82 China (38.19 in 2017)<br />
37.96 Trinidad & Tobago<br />
38.22 Germany (38.30 in 2017)<br />
38.30 Turkey (38.2A in 2017)<br />
38.35 France (38.68 in 2017)<br />
4x400m RELAY<br />
2016 marks:<br />
2:57.30 USA (2:59.95 in 2017)<br />
2:58.16 Jamaica (3:02.86 in 2017)<br />
2:58.49 Bahamas<br />
2:58.52 Belgium (3:02.93 in 2017)<br />
2:59.06 Botswana (3:02.28 in 2017)<br />
2:59.53 Cuba<br />
2:59.58 Poland<br />
3:00.43 Brazil<br />
3:00.82 France<br />
3:00.91 India (3:02.92 in 2017)<br />
3:01.16 Colombia<br />
3:01.44 Great Britain & NI<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 2 5
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
100m<br />
10.71 Elaine Thompson JAM<br />
10.82 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO<br />
10.83 Murielle Ahouré CIV<br />
10.88 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TTO<br />
10.90 Tori Bowie USA (10.80w)<br />
10.90 Marie Josée Ta Lou CIV<br />
10.95 Dafne Schippers NED<br />
10.99 Blessing Okagbare NGR<br />
11.00 Deajah Stevens USA (10.89w)<br />
11.01 Gina Lückenkemper GER<br />
Other:<br />
11.09 Desiree Henry GBR<br />
11.14 Daryll Neita GBR<br />
11.18 Asha Philip GBR<br />
200m<br />
21.77 Tori Bowie USA<br />
21.91 Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH<br />
(21.90w)<br />
22.09 Deajah Stevens USA<br />
22.10 Dafne Schippers NED<br />
22.16 Marie Josée Ta Lou CIV<br />
22.42 Mujinga Kambundji SUI<br />
22.50 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO<br />
22.50 Crystal Emmanuel CAN<br />
22.54 Kimberlyn Duncan USA<br />
22.64 Lisa Mayer GER<br />
Other:<br />
22.83 Bianca Williams GBR<br />
22.89 Dina Asher-Smith GBR<br />
22.94 Shannon Hylton GBR<br />
400m<br />
49.65 Allyson Felix USA<br />
49.72 Quanera Hayes USA<br />
49.77 Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH<br />
49.96 Phyllis Francis USA<br />
50.00 Kendall Ellis USA<br />
50.05 Shericka Jackson JAM<br />
50.13 Chris-Ann Gordon JAM<br />
50.14 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM<br />
50.32A Lydia Jele BOT<br />
50.68 Stephenie Ann McPherson<br />
JAM<br />
Allyson Felix: world leader at 400m<br />
Other:<br />
51.67 Emily Diamond GBR<br />
51.81 Anyika Onuora GBR<br />
51.84 Zoey Clark GBR<br />
800m<br />
1:55.27 Caster Semenya RSA<br />
1:55.47 Francine Niyonsaba BDI<br />
1:55.61 Ajee’ Wilson USA<br />
1:56.81 Sifan Hassan NED ?<br />
1:57.01 Melissa Bishop CAN<br />
1:57.03 Margaret Wambui KEN<br />
1:57.38 Charlene Lipsey USA<br />
1:57.78 Eunice Sum KEN<br />
1:58.01 Lynsey Sharp GBR<br />
1:58.43 Brenda Martinez USA<br />
1:58.77 Lovisa Lindh SWE<br />
Other:<br />
1:59.82 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBR<br />
2:00.34 Adelle Tracey GBR<br />
1500m<br />
3:56.14 Sifan Hassan NED<br />
3:57.51 Faith Kipyegon KEN<br />
3:57.82+ Genzebe Dibaba ETH<br />
3:59.16 Winny Chebet KEN<br />
3:59.30 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER<br />
3:59.55 Gudaf Tsegay ETH<br />
4:00.35+ Laura Muir GBR<br />
4:00.59 Meraf Bahta SWE<br />
4:00.98 Besu Sado ETH<br />
4:01.61 Angelika Cichocka POL<br />
Other:<br />
4:01.95 Laura Weightman GBR<br />
4:05.20 Jessica Judd GBR<br />
4:05.83 Sarah McDonald GBR<br />
4:16.87 Caster Semenya RSA<br />
(4:01.99 in 2016)<br />
5000m<br />
14:18.37 Hellen Obiri KEN<br />
14:25.22 Genzebe Dibaba ETH<br />
14:31.76 Senbere Teferi ETH<br />
14:33.32 Letesenbet Gidey ETH<br />
14:36.82 Yasemin Can TUR<br />
14:41.24 Sifan Hassan NED<br />
14:43.89 Margaret Kipkemboi KEN<br />
14:49.12 Laura Muir GBR<br />
(indoor time)<br />
14:51.38 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER<br />
14:53.35 Susan Krumins NED<br />
Other:<br />
15:07.43 Eilish McColgan GBR<br />
15:16.65 Steph Twell GBR<br />
nm Almaz Ayana ETH<br />
(14:12.59 in 2016)<br />
10,000m<br />
30:41.68 Senbere Teferi ETH<br />
30:56.48 Dera Dida ETH<br />
31:18.20 Yasemin Can TUR<br />
31:19.00 Desi Jisa Mokonin BRN<br />
31:19.86 Molly Huddle USA<br />
31:22.67 Emily Infeld USA<br />
31:25.64 Emily Sisson USA<br />
Kendra Harrison: almost as quick in 2017<br />
as her world record, above, from last year<br />
31:39.41 Mizuki Matsuda JPN<br />
At altitude:<br />
31:50.5 Alice Aprot Nawowuna KEN<br />
31:56.0 Agnes Tirop KEN<br />
31:56.4 Irene Cheptai KEN<br />
Other:<br />
32:04.63 Beth Potter GBR<br />
32:11.80 Charlotte Taylor GBR<br />
33:00.24 Jessica Martin GBR<br />
nm Almaz Ayana ETH<br />
(29:17.45 in 2016)<br />
nm Tirunesh Dibaba ETH<br />
(29:42.56 in 2016)<br />
MARATHON<br />
2:21:17 Eunice Jepkirui BRN<br />
2:21:19 Birhane Dibaba ETH<br />
2:21:22 Filomena Cheyech KEN<br />
2:21:36 Yuka Ando JPN<br />
2:21:52 Edna Kiplagat KEN<br />
2:22:51 Rose Chelimo BRN<br />
2:22:57 Shure Demise ETH<br />
2:23:08 Aselefech Mergia ETH<br />
2:23:47 Mao Kiyota JPN<br />
2:24:22 Risa Shigetomo JPN<br />
Other:<br />
2:29:06 Alyson Dixon GBR<br />
2:29:23 Charlotte Purdue GBR<br />
2:30:42 Tracy Barlow GBR<br />
nm Mare Dibaba ETH<br />
(2:24:09 in 2016)<br />
3000m STEEPLECHASE<br />
8:58.78 Celphine Chespol KEN<br />
9:00.12 Hyvin Jepkemoi KEN<br />
9:00.70 Beatrice Chepkoech KEN<br />
9:01.99 Ruth Jebet BRN<br />
9:07.06 Sofia Assefa ETH<br />
9:07.96 Emma Coburn USA<br />
9:13.25 Etenesh Diro ETH<br />
9:15.70 Gesa-Felicitas Krause GER<br />
9:19.09 Courtnery Frerichs USA<br />
9:19.29 Aisha Praught JAM<br />
Other:<br />
9:36.75 Rosie Clarke GBR<br />
9:37.94 Lennie Waite GBR<br />
100m HURDLES<br />
12.28 Kendra Harrison USA<br />
12.48 Sally Pearson AUS<br />
12.52 Nia Ali USA<br />
12.56 Danielle Williams JAM<br />
12.57 Tobi Amusan NGR<br />
12.58 Christina Manning USA<br />
12.61 Pamela Dutkiewicz GER<br />
12.63 Megan Simmonds JAM<br />
12.65 Ruchelle Burton JAM<br />
12.66 Dawn Harper Nelson USA<br />
Other:<br />
12.75 Tiffany Porter GBR<br />
13.07 Alicia Barrett GBR<br />
400m HURDLES<br />
52.64 Dalilah Muhammad USA<br />
52.75 Shamier Little USA<br />
52.95 Kori Carter USA<br />
54.22 Zuzana Hejnová CZE<br />
54.29 Rhonda Whyte JAM<br />
54.29 Léa Sprunger SUI<br />
54.35 Sara Slott Petersen DEN<br />
54.36 Eilidh Doyle GBR<br />
54.49 Ristananna Tracey JAM<br />
54.52 Sage Watson CAN<br />
Other:<br />
56.08 Jess Turner GBR<br />
56.14 Meghan Beesley GBR<br />
HIGH JUMP<br />
2.06 Mariya Lasitskene RUS<br />
1.99 Vashti Cunningham USA<br />
1.98 Kamila Licwinko POL<br />
1.98 Nafissatou Thiam BEL<br />
1.97 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch<br />
GER<br />
1.97 Oksana Okuneva UKR<br />
1.97 Yuliya Levchenko UKR<br />
1.96 Morgan Lake GBR<br />
1.96 Inika McPherson USA<br />
1.95 Katarina Johnson-<br />
Thompson GBR<br />
1.95 Iryna Herashchenko UKR<br />
Other:<br />
1.94 Ruth Beitia ESP<br />
2 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
2017 WORLD RANKINGS – WOMEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
POLE VAULT<br />
4.85 Ekateríni Stefanídi GRE<br />
4.84 Sandi Morris USA<br />
4.83 Jenn Suhr USA<br />
4.82 Eliza McCartney NZL<br />
4.81 Holly Bradshaw GBR<br />
4.81 Yarisley Silva CUB<br />
4.75 Anzhela Sidorova RUS<br />
4.73 Lisa Ryzih GER<br />
4.73 Nicole Büchler SUI<br />
4.71 Alysha Newman CAN<br />
4.71 Michaela Meijer SWE<br />
Ekaterina<br />
Stefani:<br />
Olympic<br />
champion<br />
1:29:40 Kumiko Okada JPN<br />
Other:<br />
1:32:33 Gemma Bridge GBR<br />
1:33:04 Bethan Davies GBR<br />
50km WALK<br />
4:08:26 Inés Henriques POR<br />
4:22:22 Yin Hang CHN<br />
4:26:37 Katie Burnett USA<br />
4:27:24 Yang Shuqing CHN<br />
4:29:33 Erin Talcott USA<br />
4:39:28 Nair Da Rosa B<br />
LONG JUMP<br />
7.13 Brittney Reese USA<br />
7.01 Tianna Bartoletta USA (7.05w)<br />
6.92 Christabel Nettey CAN (6.94w)<br />
6.88 Ivana Spanovic SRB (7.24i)<br />
6.86 Claudia Salman-Rath GER<br />
6.83 Quanesha Burks USA (6.90w)<br />
6.79 Alexandra Wester GER<br />
6.79 Brooke Stratton AUS<br />
6.79 Sha-Keela Saunders USA<br />
(6.92w)<br />
6.78 Lorraine Ugen GBR<br />
6.78 Alina Rotaru ROU<br />
Other:<br />
6.73 Shara Proctor GBR<br />
6.53 Jazmin Sawyers GBR<br />
(6.55w)<br />
TRIPLE JUMP<br />
14.96 Yulimar Rojas VEN<br />
14.86 Caterine Ibargüen COL<br />
14.64 Olga Rypakova KAZ<br />
14.56 Nubia Soares BRA<br />
14.54 Kimberly Williams JAM<br />
(14.60w)<br />
14.45 Liadagmis Povea CUB<br />
14.42 Patricia Mamona POR<br />
14.40 Kristin Gierisch GER<br />
14.39 Jeanine Assani Issouf FRA<br />
(14.48w)<br />
14.38 Shanieka Thomas-Ricketts<br />
JAM<br />
Brittney Reese: long<br />
jump rankings leader<br />
SHOT<br />
20.11 Gong Lijiao CHN<br />
19.76 Raven Saunders USA<br />
19.64 Dani Bunch USA<br />
19.63 Anita Márton HUN<br />
19.34 Michelle Carter USA<br />
19.15 Danniel Thomas JAM<br />
19.01 Aliona Dubitskaya BLR<br />
18.92 Yaniuvis López CUB<br />
18.83 Dimitriana Surdu MDA<br />
18.58 Brittany Crew CAN<br />
Other:<br />
17.47 Rachel Wallader GBR<br />
DISCUS<br />
71.41 Sandra Perkovic CRO<br />
69.19 Yaimé Pérez CUB<br />
66.78 Dani Stevens AUS<br />
65.81 Gia Lewis-Smallwood USA<br />
65.76 Denia Caballero CUB<br />
65.76 Nadine Müller GER<br />
64.69 Valarie Allman USA<br />
64.68 Andressa de Morais BRA<br />
64.09 Nataliya Semenova UKR<br />
64.08 Su Xinyue CHN<br />
Other:<br />
62.15 Jade Lally GBR<br />
HAMMER<br />
82.87 Anita Wlodarczyk POL<br />
76.77 Gwen Berry USA<br />
76.25 Wang Zheng CHN<br />
75.29 Hanna Skydan AZE<br />
75.11 Malwina Kopron POL<br />
74.94 Hanna Malyshik BLR<br />
74.91 DeAnna Price USA<br />
74.56 Maggie Ewen USA<br />
73.97 Sophie Hitchon GBR<br />
73.80 Zalina Petrivskaya MDA<br />
JAVELIN<br />
68.43 Sara Kolak CRO<br />
68.26 Barbora Spotáková CZE<br />
67.21 Eda Tugsuz TUR<br />
66.47 Liu Shiying CHN<br />
66.30 Tatsiana Khaladovich BLR<br />
66.12 Kathryn Mitchell AUS<br />
64.85 Martina Ratej SLO<br />
64.80 Kara Winger USA<br />
64.47 Liz Gleadle CAN<br />
64.47 Anete Kocina LAT<br />
HEPTATHLON<br />
7013 Nafissatou Thiam BEL<br />
6836 Carolin Schäfer GER<br />
6815 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina LAT<br />
6691 Katarina Johnson-<br />
Thompson GBR<br />
6580 Claudia Salman-Rath GER<br />
6564 Kendell Williams USA<br />
6557 Erica Bougard USA<br />
6497 Anouk Vetter NED<br />
6446 Yorgelis Rodríguez CUB<br />
6421 Sharon Day-Monroe USA<br />
4x100m RELAY<br />
2016 marks:<br />
41.01 USA (42.12 in 2017)<br />
41.36 Jamaica (42.25 in 2017)<br />
41.62 Germany (42.25 in 2017)<br />
41.77 Great Britain & NI<br />
42.04 Netherlands<br />
42.12 Trinidad & Tobago<br />
42.36 Ukraine<br />
42.59 Brazil<br />
42.65 China<br />
42.67 Ghana<br />
In 2017:<br />
42.53 Switzerland<br />
4x400m RELAY<br />
2016 marks:<br />
3:19.06 USA (3:23.13 in 2017)<br />
3:20.34 Jamaica<br />
3:24.54 Ukraine<br />
3:24.81 Great Britain & NI<br />
3:24.94 Canada<br />
3:25.16 Italy<br />
3:25.34 Poland<br />
3:25.71 Australia<br />
3:25.96 France<br />
3:26.02 Germany<br />
n British team members in bold.<br />
w = wind assisted; i = indoor mark;<br />
A = high altitude; + en route time;<br />
nm = no mark in 2017<br />
Sophie Hitchon:<br />
faces tough<br />
hammer<br />
line-up<br />
20km WALK<br />
1:26:28 Lu Xiuzhi CHN<br />
1:26:29 Wang Na CHN<br />
1:26:35 Yang Jiayu CHN<br />
1:27:57 Antonella Palmisano ITA<br />
1:28:09 Maria González MEX<br />
1:28:29 Klavdiya Afanasyeva RUS<br />
1:29:06 Paola Pérez ECU<br />
1:29:15 Kimberley García PER<br />
1:29:16 Erica de Sena BRA<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 2 7
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
BOLT’S FARE<br />
LONDON 2017 WILL MARK THE END OF AN EXTRAORDINARY CAREER<br />
100m<br />
THE WORLD’S most famous<br />
and charismatic athlete, Usain<br />
Bolt, bids for a record fourth<br />
title over 100m – his seventh<br />
global short sprint gold and his<br />
14th individual global title. It<br />
will be his final championships<br />
appearance. He has not fully<br />
convinced so far in 2017<br />
with back problems possibly<br />
hindering him, but has still won<br />
all his races, has a fantastic<br />
competitive record, and still<br />
remains the favourite.<br />
Based on recent major<br />
races, Bolt will not be ahead<br />
at halfway or possibly even at<br />
80 metres but no one finishes<br />
a race like the Jamaican sprint<br />
star and he has the stimulus<br />
of knowing this is his last<br />
important individual race.<br />
He will need to improve his<br />
season’s best of 9.95 to end an<br />
amazing career on a winning<br />
note. However, he will not have<br />
to approach his championships<br />
record of 9.58 to win.<br />
The athlete who won in<br />
the year Bolt false-started in<br />
2011, Yohan Blake, won the<br />
Jamaican Championships in<br />
9.90. However, he has not been<br />
seen since but could still be in<br />
the mix for victory.<br />
The fastest on paper at 9.82<br />
is NCAA champion Christian<br />
Coleman, who also curiously<br />
hasn’t raced since being beaten<br />
in the US Champs by Justin<br />
Gatlin in June.<br />
Unlike some of his rivals,<br />
2 8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – MEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
WELL<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 9.58 Usain Bolt (JAM)<br />
Champs record: 9.58 Bolt<br />
Defending champion: Bolt<br />
British interest: James Dasaolu, Reece Prescod, CJ Ujah<br />
AW prediction: 1 Bolt (JAM), 2 Coleman (USA), Gatlin (USA)<br />
History: Bolt is currently level with Carl Lewis and Maurice<br />
Greene with three world 100m titles.<br />
Justin Gatlin (far left) came within one hundredth of a second of Usain Bolt when the Jamaican won in Bejing in 2015<br />
Gatlin has done some European<br />
races, won in Lausanne in 9.96<br />
and could well end up with<br />
his third successive silver. He<br />
pushed Bolt to a hundredth<br />
of a second in the last World<br />
Championships in Beijing.<br />
The third American, Chris<br />
Belcher, has run 9.93 this year<br />
but the collegian may have<br />
overdone the racing with 50<br />
races in 2017, and was only<br />
seventh in Monaco.<br />
South African Akani Simbine<br />
has been the most consistent<br />
sprinter this summer and could<br />
improve on his fifth place from<br />
Rio and while Olympic bronze<br />
medallist Andre De Grasse<br />
hasn’t run fast yet this year, he<br />
will surely go much quicker in<br />
London.<br />
Turkey’s Ramil Guliyev could<br />
be the best of the rest and may<br />
be in the mix for a minor medal<br />
in the final.<br />
Based on his best form,<br />
which includes wins at London,<br />
Rabat and Rome, CJ Ujah<br />
should make his first major final,<br />
and could be close to a medal.<br />
Former European champion<br />
James Dasaolu made the 2013<br />
final but doesn’t look in the<br />
same form in 2017. It would be<br />
a surprise if he went further than<br />
the semi-finals.<br />
British champion Reece<br />
Prescod impressed with his<br />
finish in Birmingham but hasn’t<br />
raced since. His 10.09 puts him<br />
outside the world top 40 and he<br />
would need a PB to come close<br />
to making the semi-finals. SS<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 2 9
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
LIKELY NEW KID ON THE BLOCK<br />
200m<br />
THERE will be a new half-lap<br />
champion in 2017 with Usain<br />
Bolt not defending and it looks<br />
to be an open race.<br />
The two fastest in the<br />
rankings, Isaac Makwala and<br />
Wayde van Niekerk, could be<br />
potentially running their sixth<br />
race come the final as both are<br />
also contesting the 400m.<br />
Makwala has the fastest time<br />
at 19.77 but it is Van Niekerk<br />
who has the proven competitive<br />
record and starts favourite over<br />
the Botswana athlete and could<br />
sit alongside Michael Johnson<br />
as the only joint 200m and<br />
400m world champions.<br />
With a 19.26 PB, Yohan<br />
Blake is the quickest in the<br />
field but failed to make the Rio<br />
Olympic final last year and lacks<br />
WILL Olympic champion<br />
Wayde van Niekerk run flat<br />
out? With the 200m to come,<br />
the South African may try to<br />
hold something back and not<br />
repeat his Rio heroics.<br />
consistency over the longer<br />
distance.<br />
Rasheed Dwyer and<br />
Warren Weir complete a strong<br />
Jamaican trio.<br />
Andre De Grasse has<br />
not broken 20 seconds this<br />
He actually had little in hand<br />
when beating Isaac Makwala<br />
in Monaco and US champion<br />
Fred Kerley looks a genuine<br />
talent too but it is hard to see<br />
Van Niekerk not defending in<br />
style.<br />
Former champion LaShawn<br />
summer but he won in Rome,<br />
was the best of the rest behind<br />
Bolt in Rio and has to be one of<br />
the favourites.<br />
Akani Simbine and Jereem<br />
Richards have been inside<br />
20 seconds this summer and<br />
so can’t be discounted and<br />
Ramil Guliyev is another strong<br />
potential finalist.<br />
Ameer Webb leads what<br />
looks a much reduced in quality<br />
US trio with Isiah Young and<br />
Kyree King and it is possible<br />
there won’t be a US finalist but<br />
possibly three Britons instead.<br />
British champion Nethaneel<br />
Mitchell-Blake could go very<br />
close to a medal, if he can<br />
reproduce his 19.95 PB form of<br />
last year. He should benefit from<br />
most of his rivals running their<br />
second event, while he goes in<br />
to his races fresh.<br />
Zharnel Hughes was fifth in<br />
the last world final and has not<br />
reproduced that form in 2017,<br />
but could take a place in the<br />
final, as could Danny Talbot.<br />
The ultra consistent Talbot is<br />
in the best shape of his life and<br />
he just missed the final in Rio,<br />
finishing third in his semi-final. SS<br />
DEFENDER VAN NIEKERK SHOULD WIN<br />
400m<br />
Wayde van Niekerk<br />
just beat Isaac Makwala<br />
in Monaco<br />
Danny Talbot and Nethaneel Mitchell-<br />
Blake: could make London 200m final<br />
JEAN PIERRE DURAND<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 19.19 Usain Bolt<br />
(JAM)<br />
Champs record: 19.19 Bolt<br />
Defending champion: Bolt<br />
British interest: Zharnel Hughes,<br />
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Danny<br />
Talbot<br />
AW prediction: 1 Van Niekerk (RSA);<br />
2 De Grasse (CAN); 3 Blake (JAM)<br />
History: Bolt had run in the six<br />
previous finals, winning the last four,<br />
although was last in 2005. Calvin<br />
Smith and Michael Johnson are the<br />
only other double winners.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 43.03 Wayde van<br />
Niekerk (RSA)<br />
Champs record: 43.18 Michael<br />
Johnson<br />
Defending champion: Van Niekerk<br />
British interest: Dwayne Cowan,<br />
Matthew Hudson-Smith, Martyn<br />
Rooney<br />
AW prediction: 1 Van Niekerk; 2<br />
Kerley (USA); 3 Gardiner (BAH)<br />
History: Michael Johnson stands<br />
alone with four gold medals but<br />
two-time champion Merritt is<br />
chasing his sixth individual medal.<br />
Merritt has not run a 400m<br />
since May 5 and only qualified<br />
by his Diamond League win<br />
last season and doesn’t<br />
look fully fit. Another former<br />
champion, Kirani James, is<br />
not competing.<br />
The battle for medals is<br />
open and another Botswana<br />
athlete Baboloki Thebe,<br />
American Gil Roberts and<br />
Bahamian Steve Gardiner look<br />
the best of the rest.<br />
Matthew Hudson-Smith<br />
made the final in Rio but,<br />
ranked 15th among London<br />
competitors, will need a big<br />
advance on his 2017 best of<br />
44.99 to repeat in London.<br />
European champion Martyn<br />
Rooney is improving race<br />
by race but currently worldranked<br />
96th, even a semifinal<br />
spot would need a huge<br />
improvement in form.<br />
So too would Dwayne<br />
Cowan, who is making his<br />
championships debut at the<br />
age of 32. Only fourth in the<br />
UK trials, he qualified with a<br />
45.36 in London. SS<br />
3 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – MEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
KORIR IS FAVOURITE ON PAPER<br />
800m<br />
EMMANUEL KORIR has<br />
no major championships<br />
experience and only started<br />
running competitively in 2016.<br />
However, he has not<br />
lost a final in 2017, won the<br />
NCAA and Kenyan trials and<br />
Emmanuel Korir:<br />
can he continue<br />
his winning<br />
streak?<br />
JEAN PIERRE DURAND<br />
triumphed in Monaco in a<br />
world-leading 1:43.02 and with<br />
a 44.67 early season 400m PB,<br />
he will start as favourite, albeit<br />
one that is largely unknown.<br />
His task was made easier<br />
as well this week when fellow<br />
Kenyan, David Rudisha, the<br />
reigning world and Olympic<br />
champion and world recordholder,<br />
withdrew due to injury.<br />
Based on this year’s form,<br />
the man who followed Rudisha<br />
home at London 2012, Nijel<br />
Amos, looks in much better<br />
shape based on his London,<br />
Paris and Rabat grand prix<br />
wins.<br />
Kipyegon Bett and Ferguson<br />
Cheruiyot complete a strong<br />
Kenyan quartet (see p62) and<br />
American Donavan Brazier and<br />
Canadian Brandon McBride<br />
look the best of the rest.<br />
The European challenge will<br />
probably be led by 2015 silver<br />
medallist Adam Kszczot who<br />
hasn’t been at his best thus<br />
far in 2017 but has a proven<br />
championship record.<br />
Elliot Giles won a European<br />
medal last year, has a good<br />
race brain and strong finish,<br />
Elliot Giles:<br />
place in the<br />
final would<br />
be good<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 1:40.91 David<br />
Rudisha (KEN)<br />
Champs record: 1:43:06 Billy<br />
Konchellah (KEN)<br />
Defending champion: Rudisha<br />
British interest: Elliot Giles, Kyle<br />
Langford, Guy Learmonth,<br />
AW prediction: 1 Korir (KEN); 2<br />
Amos (BOT); 3 Bett (KEN)<br />
History: Wilson Kipketer is the<br />
only three-time champion although<br />
Russian Yuriy Borzakovskiy won four<br />
medals but no titles to go with his<br />
Olympic gold.<br />
and could negotiate his way to<br />
the final if the races go down to<br />
the last 200 metres.<br />
As for the GB athletes, Kyle<br />
Langford will also have to rely<br />
on his kick to advance further<br />
although Guy Learmonth may<br />
be dependent on a fast run heat<br />
to progress further. SS<br />
TOP THREE FOR KENYA ON THE CARDS<br />
1500m<br />
IT IS hard to see this event not<br />
being Kenyan-dominated.<br />
Defending champion Asbel<br />
Kiprop has not looked in his<br />
best form yet this year and was<br />
only 11th in Monaco but will still<br />
be hard to beat though world<br />
junior record-holder and Kenyan<br />
trials winner Ronald Kwemoi<br />
looks a better bet with his<br />
3000m strength.<br />
Monaco winner Elijah<br />
Manangoi has also impressed<br />
and could better his 2015 silver<br />
medal while team-mate Timothy<br />
Cheruiyot also has medal<br />
potential.<br />
Olympic champion Matt<br />
Centrowitz is another down on<br />
his best form but a canny racer<br />
with an electric change of pace<br />
and good tactical sense can<br />
never be discounted.<br />
Bahrain’s former Moroccan<br />
Sadik Mikhou looks the best of<br />
the rest in what looks a weaker<br />
field than normal.<br />
Filip Ingebrigtsen is the<br />
fastest European but all three<br />
Brits are capable of being in<br />
Expect the usual Kenyan domination of this event<br />
the mix for a top eight place at<br />
least.<br />
Chris O’Hare won in<br />
London, set a Scottish record<br />
in Monaco, and is a great racer<br />
while Jake Wightman has<br />
made huge progress in 2017,<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 3:26:00 Hicham El<br />
Guerrouj (MAR)<br />
Champs record: 3:27.65 El Guerrouj<br />
(MAR)<br />
Defending champion: Asbel Kiprop<br />
(KEN)<br />
British interest: Josh Kerr, Chris<br />
O’Hare, Jake Wightman<br />
AW prediction: 1 Kwemoi (KEN); 2<br />
Manangoi (KEN); 3 Kiprop (KEN)<br />
History: Apart from having a<br />
championships record that could last<br />
a lifetime, El Guerrouj won four golds<br />
and a silver in 1500m finals.<br />
improving his 800m times and<br />
also won in Oslo.<br />
British teenager Josh Kerr is<br />
only world ranked 50th but has<br />
a great kick as proven in<br />
his NCAA indoor and outdoor<br />
wins and European junior gold<br />
medal runs and in a slow run<br />
race, he could turn into a real<br />
danger. SS<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 3 1
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
CAN MO DO THE<br />
WORLD TRIPLE?<br />
WINNING SIX WORLD TITLES AT 5000m AND 10,000m AN UNPRECEDENTED FEAT<br />
FARAH TO WIN AND CEMENT TRACK LEGACY<br />
5000m<br />
MO FARAH goes for a fourth<br />
world and sixth successive<br />
global victory over 12.5 laps.<br />
While he has not looked<br />
maybe at his very, very best, he<br />
won in Eugene in a then world<br />
lead 13:00.70 and has won<br />
all four of his summer races at<br />
distances of 3000m and over<br />
without too much difficulty.<br />
As ever, Farah will be<br />
contesting the event after a<br />
10,000m final and while the<br />
opposition is good, it is hard<br />
to see who is going to take<br />
the race to Farah and who is<br />
MO FARAH has not lost a<br />
10,000m race since being<br />
passed in the last 30 metres of<br />
the 2011 World Championships<br />
and since then has won four<br />
global 25-lap titles.<br />
His last foray at the distance<br />
will surely be a winning one<br />
and only a fall, as in Rio,<br />
should endanger him.<br />
Unless the race is a flat out<br />
pace from the start, it is hard<br />
to see anyone unsettling the<br />
Briton.<br />
The most accomplished<br />
competitor is Geoffrey<br />
Kamworor, who has won four<br />
world titles on road and country<br />
but has lost his four previous<br />
meetings to Farah at 10,000m.<br />
He followed Farah home in<br />
2015 but was only 11th in Rio.<br />
Paul Tanui has raced Farah<br />
six times over 25 laps and<br />
the Olympic silver medallist has<br />
lost every race but has also<br />
medalled in the last two Worlds<br />
and is consistent.<br />
Bedan Muchiri was third<br />
in the London Marathon and<br />
capable of passing him once he<br />
has settled into his familiar final<br />
kilometre wind-up.<br />
World-leader Muktar Edris<br />
has never been a threat to<br />
Farah previously and was<br />
disqualified in Rio, but looks an<br />
improved athlete with a strong<br />
finish based on his Paris and<br />
Lausanne wins.<br />
Yomif Kejelcha and Selemon<br />
Barega complete a hot<br />
Ethiopian trio though Kejelcha<br />
has not won a race in 2017 and<br />
world youth, junior champion<br />
Barega is only 17-years-old,<br />
and so this will surely be too<br />
early for him.<br />
ZERO DEFEATS OVER 25 LAPS SINCE DAEGU<br />
10,000m<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 26:17.53 Kenenisa<br />
Bekele (ETH)<br />
Champs record: 26:46.31 Bekele<br />
(ETH)<br />
Defending champion: Mo Farah<br />
(GBR)<br />
British interest: Farah<br />
AW prediction: 1 Farah; 2 Kamworor<br />
(KEN); 3 Hadis (ETH)<br />
History: Farah goes for his third title<br />
but he will still be one short of Haile<br />
Gebrselassie and Bekele who won<br />
it four times each. Gebrselassie also<br />
won a silver and a bronze.<br />
Mo Farah and<br />
Andrew Butchart:<br />
will they similarly<br />
lead in London?<br />
Mo Farah:<br />
unbeaten for<br />
six years at<br />
the distance<br />
certainly doesn’t look to have<br />
the pace to worry the Brit<br />
but may be employed as a<br />
pacesetter for Kamworor and<br />
Tanui who would benefit from a<br />
flat-out run from the start.<br />
3 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – MEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
Paul<br />
Chelimo:<br />
Olympic<br />
silver<br />
medal<br />
VICTAH SAILER<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 12:37.35 Kenenisa<br />
Bekele (ETH)<br />
Champs record: 12:52.79 Eliud<br />
Kipchoge (KEN)<br />
Defending champion: Mo Farah<br />
(GBR)<br />
British interest: Andrew Butchart,<br />
Farah, Marc Scott<br />
AW prediction: 1 Farah (GBR);<br />
2 Edris (ETH); 3 Chelimo (USA)<br />
History: Farah is the only three-time<br />
winner and will aim to compete in a<br />
record sixth final. He led at the bell in<br />
2007 but ended up sixth.<br />
Conseslus Kipruto: Olympic<br />
champion has endured an<br />
injury-hit build-up and<br />
faces in-form Evan Jager<br />
.Ethiopian teenager and<br />
world-leader Abadi Hadis is a<br />
much better athlete than when<br />
15th in Rio and could be a<br />
medal factor.<br />
Jemal Yimer was fourth in<br />
the world cross-country but<br />
has only raced once on the<br />
track in 2017 and doesn’t look<br />
a medal threat, nor does his<br />
young team-mate Andamlak<br />
Belihu, who like Yimer only<br />
raced in Hengelo at 10,000m.<br />
No one else looks a danger<br />
to the Brit really. Eritrea have<br />
Nguse Amlosom and Aron<br />
Kifle and Uganda Joshua<br />
Cheptegei with USA fielding<br />
a trio including Hassan Mead<br />
and former Kenyans Shadrack<br />
Kipchirchir and Leonard Korir,<br />
all looking top eight at best.<br />
The Kenyan trio looks less<br />
dangerous and it is possibly the<br />
least accomplished trio they<br />
have ever fielded in a world<br />
championships. Cyrus Rutto<br />
and Davis Kiplangat have no<br />
international senior experience.<br />
Rutto was 11th in Lausanne<br />
while 37-year-old Josphat<br />
Menjo has not made the top<br />
three in any of his four 5000m<br />
races this year and his only<br />
experience is eighth place in<br />
the 2007 Worlds 10,000m.<br />
A Kenyan-born athlete could<br />
still medal though as Rio runnerup<br />
Paul Chelimo impressively<br />
won the US trials and showed<br />
good finishing speed in Rio.<br />
Team-mates Eric Jenkins<br />
and Ryan Hill could also be<br />
factors in the final.<br />
Andrew Butchart was a<br />
superb sixth in Rio and with<br />
home support could do better<br />
in London where a medal is not<br />
out of the question.<br />
Late team addition Marc<br />
Scott, the NCAA 10,000m<br />
champion, is ranked 70th in the<br />
world and would need the race<br />
of his life to make the final. SS<br />
With next year’s Australian<br />
Gold Coast Commonwealth<br />
Games in mind, the<br />
performances of Canadian<br />
Mo Ahmed, Aussie Pat Tiernan<br />
and Kiwi Zane Robertson are<br />
worth noting. SS<br />
Zane<br />
Robertson:<br />
leading<br />
Kiwi<br />
WILL KENYANS BE<br />
DERAILED AT LAST?<br />
3000m STEEPLECHASE<br />
KENYA have dominated the<br />
event over the years. Since<br />
1991, they have won all bar<br />
two races, and those were<br />
won by a former Kenyan with<br />
a Kenyan finishing second!<br />
This year the team looks<br />
less dominant. Ezekiel Kemboi<br />
is going for a fifth successive<br />
gold but in his one race this<br />
year he was 17th in Rome.<br />
Recent Diamond Leagues<br />
have been won by Evan Jager<br />
in Monaco and by Soufiane El<br />
Bakkali in Rabat. These two<br />
who were second and fourth<br />
at the Rio Games, look in even<br />
better shape in 2017.<br />
France’s Mahiedine<br />
Mekhissi-Benabbad who has<br />
won medals in the last three<br />
Olympics, is also capable of<br />
medalling and posseses an<br />
even better finish than the<br />
American and Moroccan.<br />
The Kenyans have been<br />
unusually quiet this year.<br />
Olympic champion Conseslus<br />
Kipruto won in Rome but<br />
has struggled with injury and<br />
his only outing since was the<br />
Kenyan trials. Still, he will start<br />
as marginal favourite.<br />
Jairus Birech has run subeight<br />
in past years and is<br />
consistent but doesn’t have<br />
the decisive change of pace<br />
necessary to win.<br />
Brimin Kipruto has been<br />
very quiet this summer but the<br />
strong finisher won world gold<br />
in 2007 and the Olympics in<br />
2008.<br />
Britons Rob Mullett, Zak<br />
Seddon and Ieuan Thomas<br />
will benefit from the experience<br />
but would need sub-8:20<br />
efforts to get to the final.<br />
That is unlikely and sub-8:30s<br />
would be progress. SS<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 7:53.63 Saif<br />
Shaheed Shaheen (QAT)<br />
Champs record: 8:00:43 Ezekiel<br />
Kemboi (KEN)<br />
Defending champion: Kemboi<br />
British interest: Rob Mullett,<br />
Zak Seddon, Ieuan Thomas<br />
AW prediction: 1 C Kipruto (KEN);<br />
2 Jager (USA); 3 Mekhissi Benabbad<br />
(FRA)<br />
History: Kemboi has astonishingly<br />
won medals at the past seven<br />
championships. Three silvers were<br />
followed by four golds!<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 3 3
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
McLEOD MAY THWART MERRITT<br />
110m HURDLES<br />
COULD America’s Aries<br />
Merritt, who underwent a<br />
kidney transplant just days<br />
after his bronze at the World<br />
Championships in 2015,<br />
complete one of the most<br />
remarkable comebacks of<br />
recent years and write a<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 12.80<br />
Aries Merritt (USA)<br />
Champs record: 12.91<br />
Colin Jackson (GBR)<br />
Defending champion:<br />
Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)<br />
British interest: David King,<br />
David Omoregie, Andy Pozzi<br />
AW prediction: 1 McLeod (JAM),<br />
2 Merritt (USA), 3 Shubenkov<br />
History: Allen Johnson won four<br />
golds between 1995 and 2003.<br />
He was third in 2005.<br />
ALL THE signs point to this<br />
event coming down to a duel<br />
between an experienced<br />
campaigner and a young<br />
athlete in the midst of making a<br />
significant breakthrough in the<br />
event.<br />
real-life fairytale by hurdling to<br />
gold in London?<br />
The 2012 Olympic champion<br />
and world record-holder, whose<br />
positive demeanour has served<br />
him well in his return to the<br />
The 31-year-old American<br />
Kerron Clement is the reigning<br />
Olympic champion who won<br />
his first world championships<br />
gold back in 2007. He may<br />
be advancing in years but is<br />
showing absolutely no signs<br />
whatsoever of slowing down<br />
and has run the second-fastest<br />
sport, certainly knows how to<br />
win in the UK capital. Though<br />
he wasn’t able to race in Rio,<br />
he is very much back up there<br />
with the elite now after his<br />
health problems.<br />
There is, however, a<br />
substantial and ominouslooking<br />
obstacle standing<br />
in his way in the shape of<br />
Jamaica’s Olympic champion<br />
Omar McLeod, the only man<br />
in the world to have broken 13<br />
seconds this year.<br />
Defending world champion<br />
Sergey Shubenkov (racing<br />
under a neutral flag) will have a<br />
say, too, as could Cuban-born<br />
Spaniard Orlando Ortega – a<br />
silver medallist in Rio.<br />
Throw in the extra dimension<br />
of Britain’s ever-improving<br />
Andy Pozzi racing in front of<br />
and feeding off the partisan<br />
time in the world so far<br />
during 2017.<br />
The man who sits top of<br />
that chart is Kyron McMaster,<br />
a 20-year-old from the British<br />
Virgin Islands who was a world<br />
junior bronze medallist last year<br />
and will be taking part in his first<br />
major championships when he<br />
sets foot on the London track.<br />
Judging by the way he<br />
defeated a top quality field to<br />
run that world-leading 47.80 in<br />
Jamaica back in May, it doesn’t<br />
look like he will be daunted by<br />
the challenge ahead.<br />
Clement’s compatriot<br />
Eric Futch should feature<br />
prominently in the final<br />
reckoning too, while it will<br />
also be worth keeping an eye<br />
out for the talented 21-yearold<br />
Norwegian and former<br />
decathlete Karsten<br />
Warholm.<br />
home crowd – he is joined in<br />
the British line-up by David<br />
Omoregie and David King – and<br />
this really could be one of the<br />
most intriguing events of the<br />
whole championships. EC<br />
THE MASTER v THE YOUNG PRETENDER<br />
400m HURDLES<br />
Omar McLeod:<br />
became Olympic<br />
champion in Rio<br />
Kerron Clement and Kyron McMaster: title<br />
should come from these two athletes<br />
Aries Merritt:<br />
could he defy<br />
the odds to<br />
take the gold?<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 46.78<br />
Kevin Young (USA)<br />
Champs record: 47.18 Young<br />
Defending champion:<br />
Nicholas Bett (KEN)<br />
British interest: Jack Green<br />
AW prediction: 1 Clement (USA), 2<br />
McMaster (IVB), 3 Warholm (NOR)<br />
History: The double Olympic<br />
champion Felix Sanchez also won<br />
two world titles plus a silver and<br />
made seven world finals.<br />
This will also be a landmark<br />
occasion for Jack Green,<br />
the Briton who left the sport<br />
temporarily following the 2012<br />
Olympics due to struggles with<br />
depression and injury.<br />
He has, however, coached<br />
himself back to finding some<br />
good form again and was a<br />
thoroughly convincing<br />
winner at the team trials in<br />
Birmingham. EC<br />
3 4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – MEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
RIO TRIO REUNITED IN LONDON<br />
HIGH JUMP<br />
THERE is a particularly strong<br />
chance that the spectators<br />
of this event in the London<br />
Stadium will end up being<br />
treated to a replay of the Rio<br />
Olympic Games of last year.<br />
Derek Drouin: defending his world title<br />
In the final in 2016, Derek<br />
Drouin of Canada came out on<br />
top in the battle with Qatar’s<br />
Mutaz Essa Barshim and<br />
Ukrainian Bohdan Bondarenko<br />
– and it’s those three who look<br />
likely to contest strongest for<br />
the medal places again.<br />
Drouin, who is looking to<br />
compete in the decathlon at<br />
next year’s Commonwealth<br />
Games in Australia, is a man<br />
for the big occasion, being the<br />
defending world champion,<br />
while Barshim has never landed<br />
a global title outdoors.<br />
The 26-year-old does,<br />
however, have a personal best<br />
of 2.43m (Drouin won Olympic<br />
gold with 2.38m) to his name<br />
and has been setting the world<br />
standard in the high jump<br />
this year.<br />
Britain’s Robbie Grabarz first<br />
leapt his way from obscurity and<br />
into the public consciousness<br />
with bronze during those<br />
2012 London Olympics and,<br />
while he has battled a serious<br />
knee injury since, he showed<br />
reserves of character to get<br />
back into the sport and came<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 2.45m Javier<br />
Sotomayor (CUB)<br />
Champs record: 2.41m Bohdan<br />
Bondarenko (UKR)<br />
Defending champion: Derek<br />
Drouin (CAN)<br />
British interest: Robbie Grabarz<br />
AW prediction: 1 Barshim (QAT),<br />
2 Drouin (CAN), 3 Bondarenko (UKR)<br />
History: World record-holder<br />
Sotomayor won two world titles in<br />
the 1990s but the latter part of his<br />
career was tarnished by two failed<br />
drugs tests.<br />
fourth in Rio. He also captured<br />
European Indoor silver earlier<br />
this year just weeks after an<br />
appendix operation and could<br />
find inspiration again at a venue<br />
he knows so well. Germany’s<br />
Mateusz Przybylko has also<br />
been coming on in literal leaps<br />
and bounds. EC<br />
CAN KENDRICKS BE CROWNED KING?<br />
POLE VAULT<br />
THIAGO BRAZ DA SILVA was<br />
taken to the heart of his home<br />
nation when he struck Olympic<br />
gold in Brazil last summer<br />
following a memorable and<br />
controversial contest with<br />
Renaud Lavillenie.<br />
But the Brazilian pole<br />
vaulter has struggled for<br />
form in 2017 due to injuries<br />
and withdrew from the<br />
championships last week.<br />
American Sam Kendricks,<br />
bronze medallist in Rio, now<br />
looks like the man to beat<br />
having vaulted 6.00m in<br />
winning his national trials.<br />
Poland’s Piotr Lietsk is<br />
the only other man to hit<br />
such heights in 2017 and<br />
will feature prominently, as<br />
Sam Kendricks:<br />
vaulted 6.00m<br />
at the US trials<br />
will his compatriot and 2011<br />
world champion Pawel<br />
Wojciechowski.<br />
Much is always expected of<br />
Lavillenie, Olympic champion<br />
in 2012, and he will be firmly in<br />
the heart of the competition.<br />
The Frenchman has already<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 6.16m Renaud<br />
Lavillenie (FRA)<br />
Champs record: 6.05m Dmitri<br />
Markov (AUS)<br />
Defending champion: Shawn<br />
Barber (CAN)<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Kendricks (USA),<br />
2 Wojciechowski (POL), 3 R<br />
Lavillenie (FRA)<br />
History: Sergey Bubka won all<br />
the first six World Championships<br />
between 1983 and 1997.<br />
had a year to remember,<br />
however, given that he<br />
recently became a father for<br />
the first time.<br />
The performance of<br />
17-year-old Swede Armand<br />
Duplantis, the European U20<br />
champion, could provide an<br />
intriguing sub plot, too. EC<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 3 5
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
MANYONGA’S THE MAN TO BEAT<br />
LONG JUMP<br />
SURVIVAL of the fittest is the<br />
theme for this event in 2017.<br />
Reigning world champion Greg<br />
Rutherford has been forced to<br />
withdraw due to injury, while<br />
the sensation of the early part<br />
of the season, Luvo Manyonga,<br />
has been recovering from an<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 8.95m Mike Powell<br />
(USA)<br />
Champs record: 8.95m Mike Powell<br />
(USA)<br />
Defending champion: Greg<br />
Rutherford (GBR)<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Manyonga (RSA),<br />
2 Samaai (RSA), 3 Henderson (USA)<br />
History: Dwight Phillips won four<br />
golds and a bronze between 2003<br />
and 2011 and was a finalist in 2013.<br />
ankle injury sustained at the<br />
Stockholm Diamond League.<br />
Manyonga, who won<br />
Olympic silver in Rio, dominates<br />
the world rankings this year<br />
Luvo Mayonga:<br />
dominates world<br />
rankings in 2017<br />
with a best of 8.65m, while the<br />
No.2 on the world lists going<br />
into London is his South African<br />
team-mate Ruswahl Samaai.<br />
If fit, Manyonga should be<br />
the strong favourite. If he wins,<br />
it will be quite a story as well<br />
for a 26-year-old who used<br />
to be a crystal meth addict in<br />
a poverty-stricken township<br />
and once tested positive for<br />
the recreational drug but has<br />
gone on to become one of the<br />
world’s No.1 athletes.<br />
Olympic champion Jeff<br />
Henderson joins Jarrion Lawson<br />
and Marquis Dendy as part<br />
of a strong US trio. The 2013<br />
world champion Aleksandr<br />
Menkov, meanwhile, is one of<br />
the Russian athletes allowed to<br />
compete in London under the<br />
neutral flag.<br />
Other contenders include<br />
Ruswahl Samaai:<br />
No.2 in world<br />
this year<br />
Tyrone Smith of Bermuda,<br />
Maykel Masso of Cuba, Shi<br />
Yuhao of China, Michel Torneus<br />
of Sweden and Eusebia<br />
Caceres of Spain. JH<br />
ANOTHER WORLD TITLE FOR TAYLOR?<br />
TRIPLE JUMP<br />
CHRISTIAN TAYLOR, the<br />
Olympic and world champion,<br />
is favourite for this title, given<br />
the absence of his rival, Pedro<br />
Pablo Pichardo.<br />
Christian Taylor:<br />
Olympic and world<br />
champion<br />
Pichardo won silver at the<br />
last two World Championships<br />
and beat the American at the<br />
Diamond League in Lausanne<br />
last month but has been in<br />
dispute with his own Cuban<br />
federation and is said to be<br />
in the process of switching<br />
allegiance to Portugal.<br />
Taylor, who also took home<br />
Olympic gold in London in<br />
2012, will still have to work<br />
to win though, and gain what<br />
would be a popular victory.<br />
Fellow American Will Claye<br />
won silvers at the last two<br />
Olympics and is ranked No.2<br />
in the world this year.<br />
Chris Benard and Donald<br />
Scott complete a US quartet<br />
(Taylor gained automatic<br />
selection as a reigning<br />
champion and Diamond<br />
League winner) while other<br />
contenders include European<br />
champion Max Hess of<br />
Germany and world indoor<br />
champion Dong Bin of China,<br />
while Cristian Napoles and<br />
Andy Diaz will still ensure Cuba<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 18.29m Jonathan<br />
Edwards (GBR)<br />
Champs record: 18.29m Jonathan<br />
Edwards (GBR)<br />
Defending champion: Christian<br />
Taylor (USA)<br />
British interest: Nathan Fox<br />
AW prediction: 1 Taylor (USA),<br />
2 Claye (USA), 3 Benard (USA)<br />
History: Jonathan Edwards won five<br />
successive medals between 1993<br />
and 2001, taking gold in 1995 and<br />
2001.<br />
has good representation in<br />
the event.<br />
Nathan Fox flies the flag<br />
for Britain. The Shaftesbury<br />
Barnet man was runner-up in<br />
the British trials to Ben Williams<br />
but was the only Brit to better<br />
the qualifying mark with a best<br />
of 16.81m. JH<br />
3 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – MEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
CROUSER LOOKS TO DOMINATE<br />
SHOT PUT<br />
CAN anyone beaten Ryan<br />
Crouser in London?<br />
The American won the<br />
Olympic title last year and owns<br />
seven of the top ten marks in<br />
Ryan Crouser: Olympic champion<br />
the world this year, including a<br />
monster 22.65m effort set in<br />
Sacramento in June.<br />
As followers of Crouser<br />
will know, throwing runs in his<br />
family, as his father Mitch was<br />
a fine all-round thrower and<br />
uncle Brian threw the javelin for<br />
the US at the 1988 and 1992<br />
Olympics, while a number of<br />
other family members are fine<br />
throwers too.<br />
With talent running through<br />
his veins, he smashed the<br />
Olympic record in Rio last<br />
year and has broken meeting<br />
records galore in 2017.<br />
If anyone can challenge<br />
Crouser then it’s his own US<br />
team-mate Joe Kovacs.<br />
The reigning world champion<br />
and Olympic silver medallist<br />
from 2016 has thrown a hefty<br />
22.57m this year.<br />
No one has thrown within<br />
half a metre of the American<br />
duo this year but the best of the<br />
challengers include Germany’s<br />
former world champion David<br />
Storl, New Zealander Tom<br />
Walsh, Tomas Stanek of the<br />
Konrad Bukowiecki: Euro threat<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 23.12m Randy<br />
Barnes (USA)<br />
Champs record: 22.23m Werner<br />
Gunthor (SUI)<br />
Defending champion: Joe Kovacs<br />
(USA)<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Crouser (USA);<br />
2 Kovacs; 3 Walsh (NZL)<br />
History: Both Werner Gunthor and<br />
John Godina have won three titles<br />
apiece. Adam Nelson won four<br />
medals with one gold and three<br />
silver.<br />
Czech Republic and Konrad<br />
Bukowiecki of Poland. The latter<br />
in particular is in fine form.<br />
After winning European<br />
indoor gold in March this year,<br />
he broke the championship<br />
record at the European Under-<br />
23s on home soil in Bydgoszcz<br />
last month to take gold. JH<br />
STAHL V HARTING TO BE HUGE BATTLE<br />
DISCUS<br />
AFTER throwing the best mark<br />
in the world for four years with<br />
71.29m in Sollentuna in June,<br />
Daniel Stahl became the man to<br />
beat in the discus in London.<br />
The 24-year-old’s big effort<br />
also improved a Swedish record<br />
that had stood since 1984.<br />
Stahl was fifth at the World<br />
Championships two years ago<br />
and only 14th in the Olympics<br />
last year, but his 2017 form<br />
means he is going for gold this<br />
month.<br />
His nearest rival on the<br />
rankings for this year is<br />
Fedrick Dacres, the 2012<br />
world junior champion from<br />
Jamaica, but the Swede’s main<br />
challenge could come from<br />
former champions with a point<br />
to prove.<br />
Three-time world champion<br />
Robert Harting, for example,<br />
won his 10th German title<br />
recently, finishing well ahead of<br />
younger brother, Christophe,<br />
who has struggled to recapture<br />
the form that earned him the<br />
Olympic title in Rio last year<br />
Daniel Stahl: in-form Swede<br />
and looks set to miss the<br />
championships in London.<br />
Harting senior has also led<br />
Germany to European Team<br />
Championships victory in Lille<br />
as he beat Robert Urbanek of<br />
Poland in his event.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 74.08m Jurgen<br />
Schult (GER)<br />
Champs record: 70.17m Virgilijus<br />
Alekna (LTU)<br />
Defending champion: Piotr<br />
Malachowski (POL)<br />
British interest: Nick Percy<br />
AW prediction: 1 Stahl (SWE);<br />
2 Milanov (BEL); 3 R Harting (GER)<br />
History: Between 1991 and 2001<br />
Lars Reidel won five gold medals<br />
and a bronze.<br />
Then there is the Pole, Piotr<br />
Malachowski, the reigning<br />
world champion, and Gerd<br />
Kanter, the Estonian veteran<br />
who has won five world<br />
championship medals,<br />
including gold in 2007.<br />
British champion Nick<br />
Percy of Shaftesbury Barnet<br />
was a late addition to the<br />
home team on the eve of the<br />
championships. JH<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 3 7
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
FAJDEK GOES FOR A HAT-TRICK<br />
HAMMER<br />
POLAND’S Pawel Fajdek is<br />
aiming to complete the treble in<br />
London.<br />
The world champion in 2013<br />
and 2015 will be trying to win<br />
his third consecutive world<br />
crown.<br />
As a man who holds the top<br />
eight leading marks in the world<br />
so far this year, too, who would<br />
bet against him?<br />
But the 28-year-old is not<br />
invincible.<br />
At the Rio Olympics he<br />
bombed out in qualifying. The<br />
bespectacled thrower had a<br />
nightmare at the Olympics in<br />
London five years ago as well,<br />
while he has not enjoyed an<br />
entirely unbeaten streak this<br />
summer either.<br />
If Fajdek fails, Poland is still<br />
THE Germans have owned<br />
the men’s javelin in 2017 and<br />
it would be a turn up if they<br />
don’t win gold in London. Such<br />
is their dominance this year,<br />
a sweep of the medals could<br />
even be on the cards.<br />
in with a great chance of gold,<br />
though. The world No.2 this<br />
year is Wojciech Nowicki – and<br />
the Polish duo are the only<br />
men to break the 80m barrier<br />
in 2017.<br />
At the Diamond League in<br />
Doha in May, Thomas Rohler<br />
threw 93.90m – the best mark<br />
for 20 years and a performance<br />
beaten only by one man in<br />
history, Jan Zelezny.<br />
Then, in Lucerne in July,<br />
Rohler was overtaken on the<br />
all-time rankings by another<br />
German, Johannes Vetter, as he<br />
unleashed a tremendous series<br />
of four throws over 90 metres<br />
with a best of 94.44m.<br />
German javelin dominance<br />
this summer has been one of<br />
the talking points of the track<br />
and field season and both men<br />
are still young and still have<br />
plenty of promise and potential.<br />
So will Vetter get the better<br />
of Rohler in London?<br />
Well, Rohler has the better<br />
championship pedigree as the<br />
25-year-old won the Olympic<br />
title in Rio last year. Vetter,<br />
The big challenger to the<br />
Poles is Dilshod Nazarov. The<br />
35-year-old won silver in Beijing<br />
two years ago and last year in<br />
Rio he won Tajikistan’s first-ever<br />
Olympic gold.<br />
meanwhile, was fourth in Rio<br />
and seventh at the last World<br />
Championships in Beijing.<br />
Incredibly, another German<br />
sits in third place in the world<br />
rankings this year, too. Andreas<br />
Hoffman has a best of 88.79m<br />
in 2017, just ahead of other<br />
medal contenders like Jakub<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 86.74m Yuriy Sedykh<br />
(URS)<br />
Champs record: 83.63m Ivan<br />
Tikhov (BLR)<br />
Defending champion: Pawel Fajdek<br />
(POL)<br />
British interest: Chris Bennett,<br />
Nick Miller<br />
AW prediction: 1 Fajdek (POL);<br />
2 Nowicki (POL); 3 Nazarov (TJK)<br />
History: Four athletes have won<br />
double titles – Fajdek, Sergey<br />
Litvinov, Andrey Abduvaliyev and<br />
Ivan Tikhov. The latter won three<br />
originally but lost one gold due to<br />
a retrospective drugs test.<br />
Elsewhere, Valeriy Pronkin<br />
of Russia will compete under<br />
the neutral flag and will be a<br />
danger, while Great Britain<br />
is represented by British<br />
champion and national recordholder<br />
Nick Miller, plus the<br />
improving Chris Bennett. JH<br />
GERMANS WANT CLEAN MEDAL SWEEP<br />
JAVELIN<br />
Thomas Rohler:<br />
93.90m in May<br />
Golden battle: Pawel Fajdek (left)<br />
and Wojciech Nowicki of Poland<br />
Johannes<br />
Vetter:<br />
94.44m<br />
in July<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 98.48m Jan Zelezny<br />
(CZE)<br />
Champs record: 92.80m Jan<br />
Zelezny (CZE)<br />
Defending champion: Julius Yego<br />
(KEN)<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Rohler (GER);<br />
2 Vetter (GER); 3 Pitkamaki (FIN)<br />
History: World record-holder Jan<br />
Zelezny won five medals, taking gold<br />
on three occasions. He made seven<br />
finals in eight appearances.<br />
Vadlejch of the Czech Republic<br />
and Tero Pitkämäki of Finland.<br />
The latter won the world title<br />
back in 2007 so it would be<br />
some achievement if he took<br />
gold again a decade later.<br />
Since the retirement of<br />
Steve Backley, this event<br />
has struggled in the UK and<br />
unfortunately there is no GB<br />
representative. JH<br />
3 8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – MEN<br />
WITH his sixth place at<br />
the Rio Olympics, Tom<br />
Bosworth achieved the best<br />
performance by a British race<br />
walker since Paul Nihill’s sixth<br />
at the 1972 Games.<br />
In Beijing two years ago he<br />
placed 24th but now, with a<br />
British record of 1:20:13 from<br />
Brazil and home support,<br />
the 27-year-old could well<br />
improve on both.<br />
China’s strength is set to<br />
show again as Wang Kaihua<br />
goes into the event as world<br />
leader with 1:17:54. He won’t<br />
have the top two from Rio for<br />
company, however, as neither<br />
Wang Zhen or Cai Zelin are<br />
among the entries. Australia’s<br />
bronze medallist Dane Bird-<br />
Smith will be looking for<br />
another podium place, while<br />
Germany’s Christopher Linke<br />
looks in form after his 1:18:59<br />
PB in Podebrady in April. JW<br />
AFTER silver in 2015 and 2011<br />
plus bronze in 2013, Australia’s<br />
Jared Tallent could complete<br />
a full set of medals back in<br />
the city where he clocked<br />
his 3:36:53 PB at the 2012<br />
Olympics.<br />
That time was enough to see<br />
him belatedly become Olympic<br />
champion but this time he’ll be<br />
looking to cross the finish line<br />
first on The Mall.<br />
Frenchman Yohann Diniz<br />
hasn’t enjoyed the same level<br />
of consistency as Tallent but<br />
the world record-holder will be<br />
seeking a change of fortune as<br />
another of the favourites.<br />
Japan’s Hirooki Arai finished<br />
fourth in Beijing and battled<br />
his way to a medal ahead of<br />
Canada’s Evan Dunfee in Rio<br />
last summer, while China has a<br />
strong team led by Wenbin Niu.<br />
Dominic King races for GB,<br />
while the event will be missing<br />
Spain’s Jesús Ángel Garcia for<br />
the first time since Tokyo 1991.<br />
Slovakia’s Olympic and 2015<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
NEW CHAMPION GUARANTEED<br />
DECATHLON<br />
WITH Ashton Eaton now<br />
retired, the path is clear for<br />
another decathlete to make<br />
his mark. Eaton won the world<br />
title in 2011, 2013 and 2015,<br />
along with Olympic titles in<br />
London and Rio, but he will not<br />
be competing this week after<br />
hanging up his spikes last year.<br />
Damian Warner is one<br />
decathlete who could succeed<br />
Eaton as world champion.<br />
The 27-year-old Canadian won<br />
silver behind the American two<br />
years ago, took Olympic bronze<br />
12 months ago and this year<br />
BOSWORTH WILL BE<br />
BUOYED BY CROWD<br />
20km WALK<br />
Tom Bosworth:<br />
seeking success<br />
Damien Warner:<br />
hoping to grasp<br />
opportunity<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 1:16:36 Yusuke<br />
Suzuki (JPN)<br />
Champs record: 1:17:21 Jefferson<br />
Perez (ECU)<br />
Defending champion: Miguel Ángel<br />
Lopez (ESP)<br />
British interest: Tom Bosworth,<br />
Callum Wilkinson<br />
AW prediction: 1 Wang Kaihua<br />
(CHN); 2 Christopher Linke (GER);<br />
3 Dane Bird-Smith (AUS)<br />
History: Jefferson Perez won three<br />
golds and a silver medal between<br />
1999 and 2007.<br />
won the prestigious Gotzis<br />
meeting in May.<br />
Kevin Mayer, 25, won silver<br />
in Rio last year after working his<br />
way up the ranks as a former<br />
world youth and world under-20<br />
champion in combined events.<br />
Germany has a strong<br />
trio in the shape of Mathias<br />
Brugger, Rico Freimuth and Kai<br />
Kazmirek. Freimuth leads the<br />
world rankings in 2017 with a<br />
score of 8663 from Ratingen<br />
and the 29-year-old won bronze<br />
two years ago in Beijing.<br />
Watch out too for Eelco<br />
Sintniolaas of the Netherlands<br />
and two-time world champion<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 9045 Ashton Eaton<br />
(USA)<br />
Champs record: 9045 Ashton Eaton<br />
(USA)<br />
Defending champion: Eaton<br />
British interest: Ashley Bryant<br />
AW prediction: 1 Mayer (FRA), 2<br />
Warner (CAN), 3 Freimuth (GER)<br />
History: Both Dan O’Brien and<br />
Tomas Dvorak won three successive<br />
gold medals as they achieved their<br />
successes between 1991 and 2001.<br />
Trey Hardee of the United<br />
States, while Ashley Bryant is<br />
the home nation hope after<br />
improving his PB this year to<br />
8163. JH<br />
TALLENT AFTER GOLD<br />
50km WALK<br />
Jared Tallent<br />
world champion Matej Tóth is<br />
absent after an investigation into<br />
his athlete biological passport.<br />
He denies any wrongdoing. JW<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 3:32:33 Yohann Diniz<br />
(FRA)<br />
Champs record: 3:36:03 Robert<br />
Korzeniowski (POL)<br />
Defending champion: Matej Tóth<br />
(SVK)<br />
British interest: Dominic King<br />
AW prediction: 1 Tallent (AUS);<br />
2 Diniz (FRA); 3 Arai (JPN)<br />
History: Korzeniowski won three<br />
golds and a bronze between 1995<br />
and 2003.<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 3 9
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
FIREWORKS IN BOLT’S FINALE?<br />
4x100m RELAY Jamaica’s team of 2015:<br />
Nickel Ashmeade,<br />
USAIN BOLT has formed part Asafa Powell,<br />
Usain Bolt<br />
of Jamaica’s medal-winning<br />
and Nesta<br />
quartets since the 2007<br />
Carter<br />
championships in Osaka, but<br />
the sprint superstar is set to<br />
hand over the baton for good<br />
following this year’s event.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 36.84 Jamaica<br />
Champs record: 37.04 Jamaica<br />
Defending champion: Jamaica<br />
British interest: Aikines-Aryeetey,<br />
Gemili, Hughes, Mitchell-Blake,<br />
Prescod, Talbot, Ujah<br />
AW prediction: 1 Jamaica; 2 USA;<br />
3 Japan<br />
History: USA have the most titles<br />
but GB’s Marlon Devonish has the<br />
most individual medals at five<br />
along with Usain Bolt. Devonish has<br />
also made the most finals with six<br />
and appearances numbering eight.<br />
The 30-year-old plans to<br />
hang up his spikes after the<br />
championships and will be<br />
looking to bow out on a high<br />
on the penultimate day of<br />
competition as he is joined on<br />
the Jamaica team by athletes<br />
including Yohan Blake and<br />
Warren Weir.<br />
Among those looking to<br />
deny the nation from claiming<br />
a record fifth successive win in<br />
this event is the US team, which<br />
includes Justin Gatlin. America<br />
won the first four men’s 4x100m<br />
titles from Helsinki 1983 through<br />
to Stuttgart 1993 so are level<br />
with Jamaica on that record,<br />
but will be looking to bounce<br />
back on the global stage after<br />
disqualification at the Rio<br />
Olympics and 2015 Worlds.<br />
Great Britain has the world<br />
leading time with 38.08 from the<br />
European Team Championships<br />
and if the team can keep<br />
composed in front of a home<br />
crowd they could be in the mix<br />
along with Japan, Canada and<br />
China. JW<br />
USA KEEN TO CONTINUE DOMINANCE<br />
4x400m RELAY<br />
AT THE IAAF World Relays in<br />
April, USA held off Botswana<br />
while Jamaica was third and<br />
our prediction is that the final in<br />
London could end in a similar<br />
way.<br />
However, Botswana’s<br />
sprinters have continued to<br />
impress this summer and<br />
with the team including Isaac<br />
Makwala, who clocked the<br />
quickest ever 200m and<br />
400m double in a single day<br />
with 19.77 and 43.92 last<br />
month, plus Baboloki Thebe<br />
and World Relays anchor<br />
Karabo Sibanda, they are set<br />
to be a force to be reckoned<br />
with.<br />
But the US squad has great<br />
experience within it and will be<br />
LaShawn Merritt (right) will be helping the United States’ title defence<br />
looking to continue the nation’s<br />
dominance, with six-time world<br />
relay gold medallist LaShawn<br />
Merritt and Tony McQuay<br />
joined by the likes of current<br />
2017 400m No.2, Fred Kerley.<br />
Jamaica may also battle<br />
with Bahamas for a place on<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 2:54:29 USA<br />
Champs record: 2:54:29 USA<br />
Defending champion: USA<br />
British interest: Chalmers, Cowan,<br />
Green, Hudson-Smith, Rooney,<br />
Williams, Yousif<br />
AW prediction: 1 USA; 2 Botswana;<br />
3 Jamaica<br />
History: USA have dominated the<br />
event from a team point of view but<br />
the top individual has been LaShawn<br />
Merritt, who has won six gold medals<br />
and will be after a seventh in London.<br />
the podium, while other medal<br />
contenders include GB, with<br />
a quartet of Rabah Yousif,<br />
Delano Williams, Jarryd Dunn<br />
and Martyn Rooney having<br />
finished third two years ago.<br />
The Belgium team again<br />
includes the Borlee brothers<br />
Kevin, Jonathan and Dylan. JW<br />
4 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
AUGUST | 2017<br />
LONDON<br />
2017<br />
MARATHON<br />
SPECIAL –<br />
YOUR EVENT GUIDE<br />
CALLUM<br />
HAWKINS<br />
WHY A BRITISH MARATHON LEGEND HAS<br />
BEEN SO IMPRESSED BY THE RISING STAR<br />
ATHLETICS WEEKLY’S MONTHLY GUIDE TO RUNNING
FEATURE<br />
STEVE JONES<br />
IT’S LONDON<br />
– BUT NOT AS<br />
WE KNOW IT<br />
WITH all the world’s athleticswatching<br />
eyes trained on London,<br />
it seemed only right that we devote<br />
this issue of Running Monthly to the<br />
marathons that are about to unfold<br />
in the heart of the city.<br />
This is going to be a very different<br />
celebration of running compared<br />
to the annual extravaganza which<br />
plays out every April – remember,<br />
it takes place over a looped course<br />
rather than following the well-known<br />
route for starters – but it will make<br />
for compelling viewing.<br />
For some of the British team, this<br />
is when dreams are about to be<br />
realised as they take to their first<br />
global championships.<br />
For others, such as Callum<br />
Hawkins, this is the next step on a<br />
career which well and truly took off<br />
in the UK capital in spring last year.<br />
We’ve spoken to some great<br />
athletes, crammed in plenty of<br />
details about the races<br />
and we’ve even thrown<br />
in a course map.<br />
Enjoy the party!<br />
— Euan Crumley,<br />
Editor<br />
CONTENTS<br />
2 BIG INTERVIEW<br />
Steve Jones on having plenty in<br />
common with Callum Hawkins<br />
6 DIFFERENT WORLD<br />
Josh Griffiths talks about his<br />
life-changing day in London<br />
8 WHERE TO WATCH<br />
Map of the course and all<br />
the event day details<br />
10 GOOD TO TALK<br />
Charlotte Purdue on taking<br />
time to quiz her team-mates<br />
13 FAST FEET<br />
What the elites are wearing<br />
MUTUAL<br />
Cover: Callum Hawkins competes in the European<br />
Cross Country Championships (Mark Shearman)<br />
Running Monthly,<br />
The Great Run Company,<br />
22 Long Acre, London WC2E 9LY<br />
web: runningmonthly.com<br />
twitter: @RunningMonthly<br />
email: euan.crumley@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
Editor: Euan Crumley<br />
0141-422 6156<br />
euan.crumley@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
Performance Editor: Peta Bee<br />
peta.bee@athleticsweekly.com<br />
Steve Jones<br />
was a force to be<br />
reckoned with<br />
Mark Shearman<br />
Products: Paul Freary<br />
paul.freary@athleticsweekly.com<br />
Advertising<br />
Head of publishing sales:<br />
Neil Presland 07471-035555<br />
neil.presland@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
2 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
APPRECIATION<br />
Callum Hawkins smashed the<br />
Scottish half-marathon record in Japan<br />
Steve Jones talks<br />
to EUAN CRUMLEY<br />
about why he sees<br />
so much of himself in<br />
the rising marathon<br />
star Callum Hawkins<br />
PICTURES: JP DURAND AND MARK SHEARMAN<br />
CALLUM HAWKINS’ admiration for Steve<br />
Jones is such that he recently turned the<br />
former marathon world record-holder<br />
into a verb.<br />
“If I go out and race, the time will come, the<br />
performance will come. Most of the time, I am<br />
Steve Jones-ing it out there,” said the 25-year-old<br />
in an interview with flotrack.org.<br />
Hawkins has indeed been doing a fine job of<br />
resembling the determined and driven athlete who<br />
still holds the British record (2:07:13, set at the<br />
Chicago Marathon in 1985) over 26.2 miles – and<br />
that is perhaps no coincidence.<br />
Jones, who lives and coaches in Boulder,<br />
Colorado, has been helping to guide the young<br />
Scot’s development, after all. Thanks to a link-up<br />
through Scottish Athletics, Hawkins has become<br />
a regular visitor to America for training stints at<br />
altitude – and it’s an arrangement which is clearly<br />
complimenting the coaching methods of his father<br />
Robert rather well.<br />
Jones admits he quickly saw potential when he<br />
first observed the youngster who went second on<br />
the British all-time half-marathon list after running a<br />
Scottish record time of exactly 60 minutes in Japan<br />
in February. He did not, however, expect to see<br />
such promise being delivered upon so quickly.<br />
Group Sales Executive:<br />
Matt McLaughlin<br />
matt.mclaughlin@<br />
thegreatruncompany.com<br />
Publisher: Wendy Sly<br />
wendy.sly@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
Retail distribution:<br />
Seymour Distribution<br />
Tel: 0207-429 4092<br />
Subscriptions and back issues:<br />
Warners Group<br />
Tel: 01778-392018<br />
subscriptions@warnersgroup.co.uk<br />
backissues@warnersgroup.co.uk<br />
© Athletics <strong>Weekly</strong> 2017. Registered<br />
at the Post Office as a newspaper<br />
While Running Monthly takes every care to help<br />
readers with training, diet and injuries, neither they<br />
nor their contributors can accept responsibility<br />
for illness or injury caused as a result of advice<br />
given. We also cannot take responsibility for loss or<br />
damage to supplied material.<br />
Running Monthly takes no responsibility<br />
for the content of advertisements placed<br />
in the magazine<br />
@RunningMonthly<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 3
FEATURE<br />
STEVE JONES<br />
As the Welshman points out,<br />
Hawkins will head into the IAAF World<br />
Championships marathon in London as<br />
something of a marked man, given his<br />
ninth-place finish at the Rio Olympics last<br />
summer and the impressive performances<br />
which have followed since.<br />
“He’s a very quiet guy but he’s very<br />
determined and positive about his<br />
work ethic,” says Jones, who also still<br />
holds the Welsh record for 10,000m. “I,<br />
probably like many other people, didn’t<br />
quite see the rise to fame that he’s had.<br />
I saw the potential there and the first<br />
time he came out (to Boulder) he kind<br />
of played with the guys in my group, as<br />
he’s prone to do sometimes. That really<br />
showed me the kind of potential he had if<br />
he really focused. Obviously he has done<br />
that since then.<br />
“He’s got a very old head on young<br />
“WHEN HE FIRST CAME<br />
OVER HE KIND OF PLAYED<br />
WITH THE GUYS IN MY<br />
GROUP. THAT SHOWED<br />
THE POTENTIAL HE HAD”<br />
shoulders and he’s further forward right<br />
now in terms of maturity than I thought<br />
he would have been. He seems to have<br />
fallen on his feet and into the right slot<br />
where he belongs.”<br />
In his racing pomp, Jones’ trademark<br />
was a belligerent, never-say-die approach<br />
devoid of fear. Hawkins, too, has become<br />
known for a brave front-running style in<br />
which he clearly stretches every sinew to<br />
reach his objective. As it turns out, the<br />
pair are more than a little alike in many<br />
ways.<br />
“The work ethic is very similar,”<br />
says Jones when asked if he can<br />
see something of himself in Hawkins.<br />
“We both seem to have grasped the<br />
opportunities we’ve had given to us, and<br />
that we’ve earned, with both hands.<br />
“There are a lot of similarities between<br />
him and myself. When he’s sitting in my<br />
kitchen eating his breakfast or when he’s<br />
just come back from a run … he’s very<br />
dedicated about what he does and very<br />
methodical about what he does, too.<br />
“He’ll be quiet for quite a time and then<br />
he’ll just ask me a question that gets me<br />
talking. I’m just as quiet as he is – I’m<br />
happy for him to be there and not ask me<br />
anything – but once we get talking we talk<br />
about some of the stuff I used to do or<br />
how I prepared for something in particular<br />
but it isn’t a million miles away from what<br />
he’s doing.”<br />
Hawkins’ preparation will come<br />
under some intense scrutiny again on<br />
the streets of London, the scene of his<br />
breakthrough performance during the<br />
marathon last year which sealed his place<br />
for Rio.<br />
Upon reaching Brazil, he raised a few<br />
eyebrows by hitting the front of a field<br />
containing the likes of eventual winner<br />
and endurance superstar Eliud Kipchoge.<br />
The same surprised onlookers were not<br />
4 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
Hawkins impressed in Rio last year<br />
MO WILL NEED TO<br />
CHANGE HIS MIND<br />
STEVE JONES believes Mo Farah<br />
is ready to excel at the marathon,<br />
but insists the multi Olympic and<br />
world champion will have to change<br />
his mental approach if he wants to<br />
taste further success.<br />
Farah had his first experience<br />
of racing over the classic distance<br />
in London in 2014, when he<br />
finished eighth in 2:08:21. He will<br />
concentrate on the roads once his<br />
storied track career is over at the<br />
end of this summer.<br />
However, while Jones knows<br />
that experience of three years ago<br />
will have been the perfect learning<br />
exercise for the 34-year-old, he<br />
insists a modified mindset will play<br />
a crucial part in competing at the<br />
top of the discipline.<br />
“If he runs like he runs on the<br />
track, it’s going to be tough for him<br />
to get the 2:03, 2:04, 2:05 times,”<br />
says Jones. “He’s not a fan of<br />
getting out front, doing all the work<br />
and having a go. Yes, he’s got the<br />
medals and he’s done everything<br />
in the sport but the marathon is<br />
a different animal. He has all the<br />
tools, it’s just how he applies those<br />
tools.<br />
“I think he learned a lot when he<br />
ran London in 2014. He learned that<br />
you can’t just sit back there and<br />
hope people are going to pull you<br />
around to your objective.<br />
“But Mo’s been running 140<br />
miles a week for a few years now<br />
in preparation for his track races<br />
and his half marathons so he<br />
doesn’t have to tweak anything<br />
at all. He’s ready. He’s served his<br />
apprenticeship and he’s done all the<br />
work. His results in the marathon<br />
are going to be entirely down to how<br />
he prepares himself mentally.”<br />
It will, suspects Jones, ultimately<br />
come down to a matter of desire.<br />
“He has that for the track, but it’s<br />
tough to always have that desire for<br />
the marathon,” says the Welshman.<br />
“It’s a long, dreary – at times boring<br />
– preparation and to have the<br />
sustenance, the wherewithal and<br />
patience to bring it all to the start<br />
line of the marathon is fairly tough.”<br />
Mo Farah<br />
is taking to<br />
the roads<br />
expecting a top 10 finish from him in an<br />
Olympic marathon, either.<br />
“You have to look at how he ran<br />
London last year, too,” continues<br />
Jones. “Once he’s got his plan in his mind<br />
then he sticks to it. He did it in London<br />
and it worked. He did it in Rio and it<br />
worked.<br />
“He has a very positive plan of where<br />
he wants to go and when he wants<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 5
FEATURE<br />
JOSH GRIFFITHS<br />
to go for the fast times. He’s really<br />
more concerned now with the major<br />
championships, which is really good.”<br />
Another key to the success, says<br />
Jones, is keeping things simple in a<br />
sport where there can be a tendency to<br />
overcomplicate matters.<br />
“That’s putting it mildly,” he continues.<br />
“But Callum has simplified it. He and<br />
Robert – obviously (Callum’s brother)<br />
Derek as well – have got it down to a fine<br />
art in terms of where they want to go and<br />
how they want to go about it.<br />
“They know there are no secrets<br />
about it – it’s about hard work, having<br />
that work ethic and being confident<br />
about what you’re doing.<br />
“Right at this moment, he seems very<br />
confident about what he’s doing.”<br />
With that in mind, what are Hawkins’<br />
chances at the world championships?<br />
He will be up against the likes of this<br />
year’s London winner Daniel Wanjiru of<br />
Kenya and Ethiopian Tamirat Tola.<br />
“Obviously I’d like to see him win it. I<br />
think he has the ability to do that but it’s<br />
a major championships so it’s a case of<br />
suck it and see,” says Jones. “He’s the<br />
dark horse of the race I think. It wouldn’t<br />
surprise me to see him come away with<br />
a medal.<br />
“I don’t want to put pressure on him<br />
but I’m confident in what he’s able to do,<br />
he’s got great tools and 60 minutes for a<br />
half marathon is nothing to sniff at – he’s<br />
probably one of the fastest guys in the<br />
race actually over the half marathon so<br />
they are going to be more worried about<br />
him than he is about them.”<br />
Hawkins’ personal best for the<br />
marathon is 2:10:52, but Jones can only<br />
see that time heading in one direction<br />
and towards a certain landmark that the<br />
61-year-old suspects might not be his for<br />
too much longer.<br />
“It’s very nice to have it, and still have<br />
it but it’s not something you would have<br />
thought you’d be able to hang your hat<br />
on for 30-odd years,” he says of that<br />
national record.<br />
“There are a good crop of athletes<br />
coming through now and I can see<br />
Callum having that record before too<br />
long, once he sets his mind on running<br />
a fast race somewhere. It’s just a matter<br />
of time.”<br />
Griffiths’ run<br />
in London (right)<br />
won him his World<br />
Championships vest<br />
6 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
IT’S A DIFFERENT WORLD<br />
FOR JOSH GRIFFITHS NOW<br />
at the London Marathon<br />
start line in April, he<br />
glanced at the elite field<br />
assembled up ahead. “That’s pretty<br />
cool,” he remembers thinking.<br />
Truthfully, he didn’t expect to see<br />
many of them again during the race,<br />
writes Jessica Whittington.<br />
Little did he realise at the time, but the<br />
Swansea Harriers runner would finish his<br />
first ever attempt at the marathon ahead<br />
of many of them in 13th place and with a<br />
time of 2:14:49.<br />
That performance saw him come<br />
home as first Brit and granted him the<br />
chance to run his second marathon<br />
in London, but this time running<br />
for his country in the IAAF World<br />
Championships.<br />
“I started off quite conservatively –<br />
because it was my first marathon I didn’t<br />
want to go out too hard too soon and<br />
blow up, so for the first stages they (the<br />
elite field) all went ahead as I knew they<br />
would,” the 23-year-old recalls of that<br />
fateful day.<br />
“But, as I got into the race, I started to<br />
catch a few at a time and then, at about<br />
halfway, I caught a leading pack of British<br />
runners and there was this really weird<br />
moment of looking round and they were<br />
probably wondering who the hell I was!<br />
“It got me excited but I just kept<br />
running my own splits and nothing else<br />
really because there was still a long way<br />
to go. I was still not really thinking about<br />
anything other than the Commonwealth<br />
Games qualifying time. Then, with about<br />
two miles to go, my legs were hurting but<br />
the crowd was screaming and, when I<br />
crossed the line … crazy.”<br />
The whirlwind was immediate. “The<br />
first two weeks were just completely<br />
crazy, it was as if I was in someone else’s<br />
shoes, really,” says Griffiths.<br />
However, the man at the centre of<br />
it was careful to make sure it blew out<br />
reasonably quickly. He is self-coached<br />
and had training to get back to. He<br />
graduated recently, too – with a degree<br />
in sports coaching.<br />
Yet his outlook has certainly been<br />
changed somewhat by the events of a<br />
few months ago.<br />
“The biggest change for me since<br />
London has been thinking of myself as<br />
an athlete now rather than just a student<br />
who runs as well,” he adds. “Hopefully, if<br />
I run well here then I can do this full-time.<br />
“I’d never considered the World<br />
Champs or anything like that – I thought<br />
even the Commmonwealth Games time<br />
would be a bit of a long shot – but I<br />
guess I didn’t know what I was capable<br />
of given that I’d never done one before.”<br />
Griffiths’ tale is one of real-lfe<br />
inspiration. So what would he say to<br />
someone who wondered if they could<br />
emulate him?<br />
“Train hard and believe in yourself,”<br />
he says. “If you don’t believe in yourself<br />
then you’re not going to achieve much.”<br />
MARK SHEARMANWHEN Josh Griffiths arrived<br />
GETTY IMAGES FOR BRITISH ATHLETICS<br />
WILL IT BE DANIEL’S DAY AGAIN?<br />
DANIEL WANJIRU showed plenty of<br />
composure and no little amount of skill<br />
when he saw off the challenge of the<br />
great Kenenisa Bekele on the streets of<br />
London in the spring.<br />
Wanjiru is back, looking for another<br />
win in the UK capital. This time,<br />
however, it doesn’t look like the Kenyan<br />
will have Bekele for company in the<br />
search for a gold medal.<br />
The Ethiopian likely to provide him<br />
with a headache or two instead is<br />
Tamirat Tola, who set a course<br />
record 2:04:11 in winning the Dubai<br />
Marathon which makes him the fastest<br />
man in the world over the distance this<br />
year.<br />
Wanjiru’s fellow countryman<br />
Gideon Kipketer, a winner in Mumbai<br />
at the start of the year, will feature<br />
prominently, as will Ethiopia’s Tsegeye<br />
Mekonnen and Eritrean Yohanes<br />
Gebregergish.<br />
The inimitable Yuki Kawauchi is<br />
running, too, while the home crowd<br />
won’t just have Callum Hawkins and<br />
Josh Griffiths to cheer on. The British<br />
line-up is completed by the 37-year-old<br />
Andrew Davies, called up to replace the<br />
injured Robbie Simpson.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 2:02:57<br />
Dennis Kimetto (KEN)<br />
Champs record: 2:06:54<br />
Abel Kirui (KEN)<br />
Defending champion: Ghirmay<br />
Ghebreslassie (ERI)<br />
British interest: Andrew Davies,<br />
Josh Griffiths, Callum Hawkins<br />
AW prediction: D Wanjiru (KEN);<br />
2 T Tola (ETH); 3 Mekonnen (ETH)<br />
History: Three athletes have each<br />
won two world titles – Abel Anton,<br />
Jaouad Gharib and Abel Kirui but no<br />
athlete has won three medals of any<br />
colour.<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 7
LONDON 2017<br />
8 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
MARATHON<br />
GUIDE<br />
l THE 2017 IAAF<br />
World Championships<br />
marathons will both<br />
take place on Sunday<br />
August 6. The men’s<br />
race will start at<br />
10:55am and the<br />
women get under way<br />
at 2:00pm.<br />
l The route starts<br />
and finishes on Tower<br />
Bridge, taking in<br />
four laps of a 10km<br />
course which heads<br />
west along Victoria<br />
Embankment towards<br />
the Houses of<br />
Parliament, then back<br />
alongside the the<br />
River Thames.<br />
LIVE COVERAGE ON BBC TWO & EUROSPORT<br />
l The course is<br />
spectator friendly.<br />
There is also a<br />
marathon spectator<br />
area at the Tower<br />
of London which<br />
includes a big<br />
screen and event<br />
presentation.<br />
There will be live<br />
commentary and race<br />
footage. This area<br />
is open from 10am<br />
until 5:30pm.<br />
The medal<br />
ceremonies will<br />
take place after the<br />
women’s race at 5pm.<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 9
FEATURE<br />
CHARLOTTE PURDUE<br />
IT’S GOOD TO TALK<br />
Charlotte Purdue tells EUAN CRUMLEY why it was so<br />
important to quiz the elite company she kept in France<br />
PICTURES: MARK SHEARMAN<br />
FOR Charlotte Purdue, the British<br />
Athletics endurance training<br />
camp at altitude in Font Romeu<br />
hasn’t just provided an ideal<br />
environment in which to prepare for<br />
her first IAAF World Championships<br />
– it has also presented the perfect<br />
chance to talk.<br />
The 26-year-old has revelled in<br />
being surrounded by her fellow British<br />
team-mates, making sure to take full<br />
advantage of the experience by tapping<br />
into the knowledge of support staff and<br />
athletes who have been only too happy to<br />
compare notes.<br />
Normally when Purdue is in the<br />
final stages of marathon training, she<br />
finds herself largely on her own, with<br />
the occasional accompaniment of her<br />
boyfriend on a bicycle for long runs.<br />
This summer, things have been very<br />
different and being in southern France<br />
for just over five weeks has proved to be<br />
time well spent.<br />
“I’ve had a lot of extra help this time<br />
from British Athletics,” says Purdue, who<br />
is coached by the Melbourne-based Nic<br />
Bideau and splits her time between the<br />
UK and Australia. “Being on this camp<br />
has been great because we’ve had<br />
physios, doctors and a physiologist –<br />
everyone has been really helpful so it’s<br />
been a lot easier, I’d say.<br />
“I’ve been questioning a lot of people.<br />
It’s been really good being out here so I’m<br />
really glad I came out here for the whole<br />
time.”<br />
And it hasn’t just been to the likes of<br />
experienced fellow marathoner Aly Dixon<br />
that Purdue has been turning.<br />
“I’ve been speaking with Aly and also<br />
everyone really,” she says. “Even people<br />
who don’t do the same event – Laura<br />
Muir and Eilish McColgan – everyone<br />
has been so helpful. If you ever have any<br />
questions about anything they’ve<br />
been there so I’ve been asking them<br />
about things.<br />
“The staff have been so good, too. I’ve<br />
had physio, massage or spoken to the<br />
doctor regularly. They are really on top of<br />
everything, which is definitely key I think<br />
when you are training really hard so it’s<br />
helped a lot.”<br />
Purdue admits the feeling of being<br />
part of a team this time has been<br />
unmistakeable and is one of the many<br />
dimensions that will set this assault on<br />
26.2 miles apart from the other three<br />
marathons she has run (London twice and<br />
Frankfurt) to date.<br />
For one, the set-up for this race in the<br />
Purdue and Aly Dixon celebrate<br />
their performances in April<br />
UK capital will be a big departure from<br />
the route which the world witnesses every<br />
April.<br />
This time, athletes will start and finish<br />
on Tower Bridge, covering four 10km laps<br />
in the process.<br />
“I’m expecting it to have a feel similar<br />
to the world cross country,” says Purdue.<br />
“Now, obviously this race isn’t cross<br />
country – and it’s a marathon rather than<br />
8km – but I’ve run a few times at the<br />
world cross and in my head I think it’s<br />
going to feel like that.<br />
“I’ve run at the world half marathon<br />
championships as well but I’ve never run<br />
in a world championship marathon before<br />
so it will be exciting.”<br />
1 0 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
“I’VE BEEN SPEAKING<br />
WITH EVERYONE REALLY.<br />
LAURA MUIR, EILISH<br />
McCOLGAN...EVERYONE<br />
HAS BEEN SO HELPFUL”<br />
Charlotte Purdue<br />
has thoroughly<br />
enjoyed being part<br />
of the British set-up<br />
She adds: “I like the looped set-up<br />
because it’s different and mentally you<br />
can break it down whereas, for the<br />
London Marathon, although I’ve run it<br />
twice now I still wouldn’t be able to tell<br />
you where mile 18 was – you know, where<br />
you are on the course. Because there are<br />
so many places to take in it’s quite a lot to<br />
remember.<br />
“For this one, though, there are just<br />
six miles to remember and you’re doing<br />
it four times. For a lot of my training runs,<br />
I do the same the loops over and over<br />
again so I like that familiarity.”<br />
The nature of the course will also add<br />
a new dynamic to the atmosphere. Given<br />
that the route covers a much smaller area<br />
than the usual London marathon course,<br />
Purdue’s only concern is how the crowds<br />
will all fit in!<br />
“There are always so many people.<br />
I couldn’t even think of a place on the<br />
course where there wasn’t someone<br />
shouting this year,” she says of her<br />
London Marathon experience back in the<br />
spring.<br />
“Obviously, with this one, there is [only]<br />
going to be six miles of space for people<br />
to go so there are definitely going to be<br />
people everywhere!”<br />
Crowds are, indeed, expected to flock<br />
to and embrace these championships in<br />
much the same way they did in 2012 as<br />
the Olympic juggernaut came roaring into<br />
town.<br />
Purdue was not one of them, however.<br />
After a narrow failure to qualify for an<br />
invite, she opted not to go to that party at<br />
all five years ago.<br />
“I tried to qualify for the 10km but I<br />
missed out, so I was p****d off sitting at<br />
home!” she says when asked to recall<br />
what she was doing during that heady<br />
summer of sport.<br />
“I ran 32:03 and the qualifying time<br />
was 31:45, while the B standard was<br />
32:10. So I had the B but Jo Pavey and<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 1 1
FEATURE<br />
WOMEN’S MARATHON<br />
Julia Bleasdale also ran the time and I<br />
was 18 seconds off it. For the 10,000m<br />
you don’t get many qualifying chances<br />
so I was a bit annoyed about that<br />
and I didn’t go to watch any of it (the<br />
Olympics)!”<br />
Once again, things will be different<br />
this time, however.<br />
“It’s good that it’s in London. It kind<br />
of feels like it’s another Olympics and,<br />
in front of a home crowd, it will be really<br />
cool,” admits Purdue. “I was happy when<br />
I saw the marathon was on the third day<br />
of the championships. I’m going to plan<br />
to spend the whole week after my race<br />
cheering on the rest of the team. I’ll stay<br />
up in London and go to watch all the<br />
other events.”<br />
First, however, comes the task at<br />
hand. Purdue heads into this marathon<br />
full of confidence after a summer training<br />
schedule which has gone perfectly<br />
to plan and with the personal best<br />
“I TRIED TO MAKE RIO<br />
LAST YEAR AND CAME<br />
PRETTY CLOSE. I<br />
KNEW IT COULD MAKE<br />
THE TEAM THIS TIME”<br />
performance of 2:29:23 which saw<br />
her finish as second Briton in London,<br />
booking her ticket for taking on the<br />
world, still fresh in the memory.<br />
This race is one which has long been<br />
in her mind.<br />
“I tried to make Rio last year but<br />
that (her Olympic qualifying attempt in<br />
London) was my first marathon so I knew<br />
that would be a big ask to run your first<br />
one and make the Olympic team. But I<br />
was pretty close.<br />
“As soon as I saw I was that close<br />
I put this on my radar and I knew that<br />
I could make the team, barring any<br />
injuries. I was happy when I did make it<br />
and now it’s going to be about finishing<br />
as high up as I can in the race.<br />
“I won’t be worrying about the time<br />
because that’s kind of irrelevant in a<br />
championship race.<br />
“Everything has gone pretty much<br />
exactly to plan.”<br />
Edna Kiplagat and Mare Dibaba<br />
battle it out in Beijing two years ago<br />
KIPLAGAT WANTS THREE<br />
WHEN it comes to World<br />
Championships marathon racing,<br />
there are few who know more about<br />
what it takes than Kenya’s Edna<br />
Kiplagat.<br />
Gold medallist in 2011 and 2013,<br />
this year’s Boston Marathon winner<br />
will be competing in her fourth<br />
World Championships and looking<br />
to make it a hat-trick of titles.<br />
The 37-year-old could only place<br />
fifth in Beijing two years ago,<br />
however, during an exceptionally<br />
tight race in which Mare Dibaba<br />
landed Ethiopia’s first ever world<br />
title in the women’s marathon.<br />
Dibaba is among the sizeable<br />
field, as is her namesake,<br />
compatriot and Tokyo Marathon<br />
winner Berhane Dibaba.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (GBR)<br />
Champs record: Radcliffe (GBR) 2:20:57<br />
Defending champion: Mare Dibaba (ETH)<br />
British interest: Tracey Barlow, Alyson Dixon,<br />
Charlotte Purdue<br />
AW prediction: 1 Kiplagat (KEN); 2 B Dibaba<br />
(ETH); 3 M Dibaba (ETH)<br />
History: Edna Kilplagat is looking to overtake<br />
Catherine Ndereba. Both have won two world<br />
marathon titles.<br />
Olympian Alyson Dixon, who won<br />
her first British vest at the 2011<br />
World Championships, tends to run<br />
well in London and will draw on all<br />
of her elite racing experience.<br />
Former sprinter Tracey Barlow’s<br />
rapid marathon progression will<br />
continue, too, in front of the home<br />
crowds.<br />
1 2 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
MAKE IT QUICK<br />
With the World Championships marathon taking place and the big<br />
Autumn races on the horizon, PAUL FREARY takes a look at the<br />
latest road racing shoes that could help you to a great time<br />
NEW BALANCE – 1400 v5: £85 (newbalance.co.uk)<br />
A GREAT, all-round racing shoe, this model feels capable of tackling whichever distance<br />
you choose. The 10mm heel drop gives it the feel of a shoe that you can quickly get<br />
along with, but has a faster, racier side to it. The Revlite cushioning does a<br />
great job and the lower profile feel in the forefoot gives a<br />
responsive toe off. A blown rubber sole is placed<br />
in key strike areas and uses various patterns<br />
that provide a nice combination of durability<br />
and traction.<br />
We liked the stable feel it gave for<br />
such a light shoe and the seamless mesh<br />
upper that’s both highly breathable and has<br />
a great, soft wrap-around fit on the foot.<br />
ON – CLOUDRUSH: £120<br />
(on-running.com)<br />
THE unique ‘cloudtech’ elements give this shoe<br />
a distinctive and adaptive feel, providing a<br />
dynamic cushioning system that works with<br />
the foot on impact.<br />
The midsole has a drop of 5mm from heel<br />
to toe, but many testers said it felt a little lower,<br />
almost zero, giving a sensation that encouraged a<br />
more forefoot and faster running style.<br />
The upper has an inner sock construction with a series<br />
of supportive straps added that take their design from the principles<br />
of taping the feet. At 189g it’s light and for fans of the brand it’ll be a great<br />
choice for racing.<br />
NEW BALANCE – HANZA S: £120 (newbalance.co.uk)<br />
BUILT to honour Japan’s rich running history, this shoe is built on a traditional road racing shoe last<br />
that’s slim-fitting and feels fast the moment you pull the shoe on. Wrapping around the contours of<br />
the foot beautifully, the shoe has a feel similar to that of a track spike and, with a low-profile<br />
midsole and 4mm heel drop, it’s best suited to more efficient forefoot strikers.<br />
The upper is a soft mesh, put together with a seamless design for<br />
comfort with or without socks. The<br />
cushioning is light and responsive<br />
but ultimately is built for speed<br />
and at fewer than 190g it delivers.<br />
For those seeking a close-fitting,<br />
classic-feeling racer, this is the shoe<br />
and it’s the model that will be carrying<br />
Callum Hawkins around the streets of<br />
London this weekend.<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 1 3
PRODUCTS<br />
RACE SHOES<br />
SAUCONY – KINVARA 8: £110 (saucony.com)<br />
THE latest update to this popular racer/trainer sees the addition of a full-length<br />
‘Everun’ topsole to the shoe. This layer of cushioning sits beneath the shoe’s insole<br />
and offers an extra layer of cushioning from the TPU material. This additional<br />
cushioning adds to the shoe's credentials of being a perfect option for either<br />
racing or training.<br />
The 4mm heel drop instantly gives a faster feel and the slightly<br />
deeper forefoot grooves make the shoe flexible and add to<br />
its responsive, go-faster nature. The upper uses<br />
a seamless construction and feels great,<br />
wrapping around the midfoot and with a<br />
soft, plush heel area. We think it’s a great<br />
shoe for any distance, responsive and<br />
light enough (224g) for a 5km blast, but<br />
with enough cushioning for a marathon.<br />
ASICS – GEL DS RACER<br />
11: £95 (asics.com)<br />
AS the brand’s lightest racing shoe (190g),<br />
the DS manages to offer reasonable<br />
cushioning in such a light package.<br />
The midsole uses the brand’s<br />
DUOMax cushioning construction, which<br />
keeps the shoe stable rather than offering<br />
control, a feature we liked and found to be<br />
beneficial, particularly on longer runs as<br />
we began to tire.<br />
A very breathable mesh upper keeps<br />
you comfortable, as well as helping to<br />
keep the weight down, and the familiar<br />
Asics racing shoe outsole design<br />
provides excellent traction on wet or<br />
dry road surfaces, perfect perhaps for<br />
the unexpected conditions athletes may<br />
encounter in London.<br />
BROOKS – HYPERION: £90 (brooksrunning.com)<br />
FROM the moment you put on these shoes they feel fast. The fit is like<br />
that of a track spike, wrapping around the foot closely with a seamless,<br />
sock-like fit. At just over 180g, they are light and feel even lighter<br />
when on your feet, yet with a 10mm heel drop they have an added<br />
comfort to them that is sometimes lost in very light shoes.<br />
The shoe provides good cushioning and feels stable so<br />
you can pick up the speed with ease. Deep forefoot<br />
grooves allow for a smooth and efficient toe-off<br />
and, again, like a spike there’s a certain<br />
‘springiness’ to the feel. It was a<br />
popular shoe with testers, who<br />
said<br />
felt it would be great for<br />
any<br />
distance.<br />
MIZUNO – WAVE SHADOW: £115 (mizuno.eu)<br />
ALTHOUGH we haven’t yet had a chance to try this model, it does have all the makings of a fast-paced shoe. The<br />
brand’s familiar Wave plate is present and here it is placed in the heel and midfoot area. Along with the 8mm heel<br />
drop, this should offer a stable and more midfoot strike. The midsole cushioning is that used in other models, so<br />
we know it to be light and responsive and at 250g this shoe will be great for either racing or use as a lightweight<br />
training shoe.<br />
1 4 R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y | A U G U S T 2 0 1 7
@RUNNINGMONTHLY<br />
NIKE – ZOOM FLY: £129.99 (nike.com)<br />
WHILST the ‘Breaking2’ attempt may have failed, only just, in the effort to break two hours for the marathon, it was a massive success in highlighting the shoes worn by all<br />
the athletes involved. So successful in fact that the demand for the ‘Zoom Vaporfly 4%’ model has so far outstripped supply and we’ve yet to be able to try them. We have,<br />
however, now logged plenty of miles in this model, and it’s been great!<br />
At 248g it’s not as light as the £200 4% shoe, but then again it’s not the heaviest model here. The shoe does feel lighter when it’s on and the weight isn’t an issue at<br />
all. It’s the smooth riding and responsive, almost propulsive, feel that you notice more than anything else. There are, however, a couple of caveats: We feel it’s a shoe for<br />
consistently paced running as well as for relatively efficient athletes. The shoe seems to perform at it’s best when you strike the ground in the midfoot area, this way the<br />
carbon-infused plate inserted into the midsole maximizes its effect of propelling you forward. Those athletes that land on the forefoot or track athletes that are ‘up on their<br />
toes’ just won’t get the effect. That said, for lots of runners it’s great and our testers have been hugely impressed with its fit, feel and performance.<br />
REEBOK – FLOAT RIDE RACER: £TBC (reebok.co.uk)<br />
ADIDAS – ADIZERO ADIOS 3:<br />
£119.95 (adidas.co.uk)<br />
USING the brand’s now familiar Boost cushioning<br />
material, which gives their shoes a naturally<br />
responsive ride, this model combines the Boost<br />
with a thin layer of CM-EVA. In doing so they<br />
have created a shoe that offers a slighter firmer<br />
push-off but a responsive feel.<br />
Our testers loved it and found it to be a<br />
nice combination of ride and response. The<br />
Continental rubber outsole is a great addition and<br />
provides excellent traction in any weather.<br />
The upper has a simple mesh and synthetic<br />
suede construction which remains breathable<br />
and is perfect for the marathon distance. There’s<br />
a very good chance that the shoe will pick up a<br />
medal in Sunday’s races.<br />
WHILST the release date of this shoe hitting the shelves has yet to be confirmed, we were<br />
lucky enough to get a pair to try and we were, quite simply, amazed!<br />
It’s the lightest shoe here, weighting just 100g (the final release version may trim that<br />
a little more), but somehow the shoe’s cushioning still feels substantial enough to run<br />
perhaps even the marathon distance in.<br />
The brand’s ‘Floatride’ foam provides the midsole and it does an amazing job of<br />
absorbing the impact, even for a shoe so light and minimalist in design. The outsole has<br />
small-rubberised pieces on a thin plastic film-like layer. This covers the whole of the shoe<br />
and creates some stability, as well as an incredibly responsive toe-off. A super-light mesh<br />
upper provides a great fit that’s very breathable.<br />
It has the feel of a track spike and for those runners with a smooth, efficient gait we<br />
think they’ll find it amazing. They will just have to wait for an initial release date!<br />
A U G U S T 2 0 1 7 | R U N N I N G M O N T H L Y 1 5
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – WOMEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
THOMPSON’S LONDON TARGET<br />
100m<br />
DOUBLE Olympic sprint<br />
champion Elaine Thompson<br />
focused on the 200m in the<br />
2015 World Championships,<br />
but she is a huge favourite in<br />
her world 100m debut.<br />
She has not lost a short<br />
sprint for over two years and is<br />
over a metre faster than anyone<br />
else in 2017.<br />
The next two in the rankings<br />
are Trinidad’s Michelle-Lee<br />
Ahye, who has been top six in<br />
the last two major events but<br />
looks in better shape this year,<br />
as does Murielle Ahoure, who<br />
medalled in 2013.<br />
Tori Bowie was second<br />
in Rio, won the US<br />
Championships and leads a<br />
strong US trio, with Deejah<br />
Stevens and Ariana Washington<br />
also possible finalists along with<br />
BOWIE THE FAVOURITE OVER HALF LAP<br />
200m<br />
THIS looks a very open race.<br />
Olympic champion Elaine<br />
Thompson, who narrowly lost<br />
in Beijing, is focusing on the<br />
100m and 4x100m but seemed<br />
to forget the longer sprint when<br />
she had a heavy loss in Eugene.<br />
Tori Bowie won that race in a<br />
mightily impressive 21.77.<br />
She was less impressive in<br />
the American championships<br />
final but by then had already<br />
won the 100m.<br />
Second to her in Eugene<br />
was Olympic 400m champion<br />
Shaunae Miller-Uibo and that<br />
was the Bahamian’s only 200m<br />
loss in the last two years so<br />
she could be on for a double<br />
win at London. She was fourth<br />
at 200m in 2013 and has<br />
improved since, but may be<br />
Elaine Thompson: Olympic<br />
champion is big favourite<br />
three other Jamaicans, Simone<br />
Facey, Jura Levy and Natasha<br />
Morrison.<br />
Dafne Schippers will lead the<br />
European challenge. However,<br />
after a second in Beijing, she<br />
was only fifth in the Rio 100m<br />
but with a good start could<br />
return to the medals in London.<br />
tired from her 400m efforts.<br />
Defending champion Dafne<br />
Schippers was a well beaten<br />
fourth in Eugene, but she<br />
looked in better shape when<br />
Tori Bowie: world leader<br />
German Gina Luckenkemper<br />
and Switzerland’s Mujinga<br />
Kambundji look the best of the<br />
other Europeans.<br />
It could take a sub-11 effort<br />
to make the final. British trials<br />
winner Asha Philip would need<br />
a huge PB to make it, but<br />
her indoor form suggested a<br />
she won in Oslo and Lausanne<br />
and will aim to go one better<br />
than in Rio.<br />
The second and third<br />
Americans, Deejah Stevens and<br />
Kimberlyn Duncan, should be in<br />
the mix in the final too.<br />
A few athletes, who are also<br />
focusing on the 100m, may<br />
find it hard to last six races but<br />
Marie-Josée Ta Lou, Michelle-<br />
Lee Ahye, Murielle Ahoure and<br />
Mujinga Kambundji might have<br />
nothing to lose.<br />
None of the three Britons<br />
selected are ranked among the<br />
world top 50 this year.<br />
Dina Asher-Smith ran 22.07<br />
in the 2015 Worlds final and<br />
matched that fifth place in the<br />
Olympics but a serious injury<br />
means she is unlikely to be<br />
anywhere near that form in<br />
London. She is improving race<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 10.49 Florence<br />
Griffith-Joyner (USA)<br />
Champs record: 10.70 Marion<br />
Jones (USA)<br />
Defending champion: Shelly-Ann<br />
Fraser Pryce (JAM)<br />
British interest: Desiree Henry,<br />
Daryll Neita, Asha Philip<br />
AW prediction: 1 Thompson (JAM);<br />
2 Bowie (USA); 3 Ahye (TTO)<br />
History: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce is<br />
the only three-time gold medallist.<br />
breakthrough was feasible.<br />
Daryll Neita is certainly a<br />
potential finalist of the future<br />
and she has improved race<br />
by race and should make the<br />
semi-finals this time.<br />
Desiree Henry was in good<br />
shape in April with an 11.09<br />
clocking but has looked well<br />
short of that form since and it<br />
would be a surprise if she got<br />
near the final. SS<br />
by race though and may make<br />
the final where a sub 22.5 could<br />
be sufficient.<br />
Both Shannon Hylton and<br />
Bianca Williams could make the<br />
semi-finals on their very best<br />
form. SS<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 21.34 Florence<br />
Griffith-Joyner (USA)<br />
Champs record: 21.63 Dafne<br />
Schippers (NED)<br />
Defending champion: Schippers<br />
British interest: Dina Asher-Smith,<br />
Shannon Hylton, Bianca Williams<br />
AW prediction: 1 Bowie (USA); 2<br />
Schippers (NED); 3 Miller-Uibo (BAH)<br />
History: Allyson Felix won three<br />
successive gold medals and won a<br />
bronze in 2011. However, the most<br />
overall successful athlete is Merlene<br />
Ottey who won two titles and six<br />
successive medals between 1983<br />
and 1997.<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 4 1
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
RIO RERUN BETWEEN TOP TWO<br />
400m<br />
THE 400m in Rio was one of<br />
the most exciting and dramatic<br />
races with Shaunae Miller-Uibo<br />
throwing herself across the line<br />
to deny world champion Allyson<br />
Felix, who had beaten her in<br />
Beijing.<br />
The battle for gold will again<br />
be between the two and both<br />
are unbeaten in 2017 but have<br />
obviously yet to meet.<br />
Felix has the faster time but<br />
Miller-Uibo has probably been<br />
the most impressive and with<br />
improved speed is the marginal<br />
favourite.<br />
Quanara Hayes won the US<br />
Championships in 49.72 and<br />
was only third in Rabat but is<br />
capable of challenging the two<br />
favourites.<br />
There are two other strong<br />
Americans in Phyllis Francis and<br />
Kendall Ellis, which gives them<br />
half the finalists.<br />
Jamaica could do likewise<br />
though as they also have a<br />
strong quartet led by Olympic<br />
medallist Shericka Jackson<br />
and 2007 medallist Novlene<br />
Williams-Mills, who also made<br />
the last four finals since then.<br />
Chrisann Gordon and<br />
Allyson Felix: defeating Shaunae<br />
Miller-Uibo in Beijing in 2015<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 47.60 Marita Koch<br />
(GDR)<br />
Champs record: 47.99 Jarmila<br />
Kratochvilova (CZE)<br />
Defending champion: Allyson Felix<br />
(USA)<br />
British interest: Zoey Clark, Emily<br />
Diamond, Anyika Onuora<br />
AW prediction: 1 Miller-Uibo (BAH);<br />
2 Felix (USA); 3 Hayes (USA)<br />
History: There are three athletes<br />
who have won double titles –<br />
Marie-Jose Perec, Cathy Freeman<br />
and Christine Ohuruogu.<br />
Diamond League winner<br />
Stephenie Ann McPherson are<br />
also genuine final material.<br />
Botswana’s Lydia Jele looks<br />
the best of the rest. It is hard to<br />
see a European in the final with<br />
Ukraine’s Olha Zemlyak and<br />
Justyna Swiety standing out.<br />
The fastest Brit Emily<br />
Diamond is only 50th worldranked<br />
but ran superbly to<br />
make the Rio semi-finals last<br />
year and should do so again, if<br />
close to her best.<br />
Zoey Clark would need a<br />
big PB to join her. Anyika<br />
Onuora made the 2015 world<br />
semi-finals and ran 50.83 but<br />
looks a second short of that<br />
form in 2017. SS<br />
CASTER SPELL OVER TWO-LAP RIVALS<br />
800m<br />
A SOUTH AFRICAN record in<br />
Monaco for the 2009 and 2011<br />
world and double Olympic<br />
champion Caster Semenya<br />
showed her form is good she<br />
and starts as a big favourite,<br />
having the best speed and<br />
strength of all those competing.<br />
She is complicating her bid<br />
for gold though by potentially<br />
running three 1500m races<br />
first but has not lost an 800m<br />
race for two years. It hasn’t<br />
always been clear-cut though<br />
as Francine Niyonsaba and<br />
Ajee’ Wilson also went inside<br />
1:56 in Monaco with her and<br />
look the most likely to win the<br />
other medals. Niyonsaba was<br />
second in Rio.<br />
Other potential medal<br />
chasers are Beijing runnerup<br />
Melissa Bishop, Olympic<br />
bronze medallist Margaret<br />
Wambui and 2013 champion<br />
Eunice Sum.<br />
Caster<br />
Semenya:<br />
expected to<br />
defend<br />
Wilson could have two<br />
fellow Americans in the final<br />
alongside her as Charlene<br />
Lipsey and 2013 medallist<br />
Brenda Martinez are also in<br />
good form.<br />
Semenya is not the only one<br />
doubling up and Sifan Hassan<br />
could be a factor in her second<br />
best event in a fast run race<br />
though she is also entered for<br />
the 5000m.<br />
Former European champion<br />
Lynsey Sharp was sixth in Rio<br />
and is returning to form. It is<br />
not out of the question she<br />
could be joined in the final by<br />
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke. Only<br />
ranked 24th, she actually looks<br />
in better form than when she<br />
was a shock fifth in Beijing in<br />
2015.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 1:53.28 Jarmila<br />
Kratochvilova (CZE)<br />
Champs record: 1:54.68 Jarmila<br />
Kratochvilova (CZE)<br />
Defending champion: Caster<br />
Semenya (RSA)<br />
British interest: Shelayna Oskan-<br />
Clarke, Lynsey Sharp, Adelle Tracey<br />
AW prediction: 1 Semenya (RSA);<br />
2 Niyonsaba (BDI); 3 Wilson (USA)<br />
History: Maria Mutola has won<br />
three golds, five medals and been in<br />
eight world finals. It could have been<br />
more but in Gothenburg in 2005 she<br />
was disqualified from her semi-final<br />
for stepping on a line when a big<br />
favourite.<br />
Adelle Tracey looks ready<br />
to join her team-mates inside<br />
two minutes but would need<br />
the race of her life to make the<br />
semi-finals. SS<br />
4 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – WOMEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
KIPYEGON TO WIN CLOSE RACE<br />
1500m<br />
LAURA MUIR will not have to<br />
face Hellen Obiri, who easily<br />
beat her at the Anniversary<br />
Games in London, but the task<br />
facing her is still enormous,<br />
especially as her stress<br />
response injury means she has<br />
not exhibited the same form she<br />
showed indoors in the winter.<br />
Olympic champion<br />
Faith Kipyegon has again<br />
shown great form and has a<br />
good mixture of speed and<br />
endurance but despite running<br />
3:57.51 in Paris was beaten<br />
by Sifan Hassan. The Dutch<br />
woman medalled in 2015 but<br />
looks a far stronger athlete this<br />
year and has greatly improved<br />
her 800m speed.<br />
The world record-holder<br />
Genzebe Dibaba has not<br />
looked in the same form as<br />
when she won the 2015 title<br />
but her world-leading mile<br />
time suggests she should be<br />
regarded as a co-favourite.<br />
Three other athletes have<br />
been inside four minutes<br />
this year – Winny Chebet,<br />
Konstanze Klosterhalfen and<br />
Gudaf Tsegay but while they<br />
Faith Kipyegon:<br />
Olympic<br />
champion has<br />
impressed in 2017<br />
are almost certain finalists, they<br />
would not be expected to win a<br />
medal in such exalted company.<br />
Klosterhalfen looks a fine<br />
prospect, but it may be one<br />
championships too early for<br />
the German who took Muir<br />
on in the European Indoor<br />
Championships.<br />
Other leading Europeans are<br />
Meraf Bahta of Sweden and<br />
Laura Weightman<br />
and Jess Judd:<br />
happy to be in<br />
London<br />
Angela Cichocka of Poland who<br />
could also make the final.<br />
USA’s former champion<br />
Jenny Simpson should again<br />
be to the fore while the most<br />
curious entry is 800m favourite<br />
Caster Semenya, who doesn’t<br />
qualify by time but by winning<br />
the African title last year.<br />
Her presence should at least<br />
mean there won’t be a repeat<br />
of Beijing and Rio which were<br />
effectively 800m races and<br />
there is no evidence yet she<br />
could take a very fast pace and<br />
three 1500m races.<br />
Muir herself may want to set<br />
a quick pace after paying for a<br />
very fast third lap in Rio, which<br />
meant she crumbled in the last<br />
200 metres.<br />
Despite her recent 800m<br />
PB, she will fare better off in<br />
an honest race from the start<br />
but will not want to tow the<br />
opposition round but in front of<br />
a home crowd, expect a huge<br />
roar when Muir hits the front.<br />
Double Olympic finalist Laura<br />
Sifan<br />
Hassan:<br />
much<br />
improved<br />
in 2017<br />
Weightman would also benefit<br />
from a quick pace in both the<br />
heats and the final.<br />
Jessica Judd will be making<br />
her senior championships debut<br />
at 1500m but may find it hard to<br />
make the final this time, despite<br />
making big improvement, but<br />
she will undoubtedly give it a<br />
go.<br />
Thanks to Muir’s Diamond<br />
League victory last year, Britain<br />
uniquely fields four athletes and<br />
Sarah McDonald is another<br />
improving athlete but would<br />
need a big improvement to get<br />
through the semi-finals.<br />
Ireland’s Ciara Mageean<br />
could go close though. SS<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 3:50.07 Genzebe<br />
Dibaba (ETH)<br />
Champs record: 3:58.52 Tatyana<br />
Tomashova (RUS)<br />
Defending champion: Dibaba<br />
British interest: Jess Judd, Sarah<br />
McDonald, Laura Muir, Laura<br />
Weightman<br />
AW prediction: 1 Kipyegon (KEN);<br />
2 Hassan (NED); 3 Dibaba (ETH)<br />
History: The only double champions<br />
are Hassiba Boulmerka and drugs<br />
cheat Tatyana Tomashova though<br />
Boulmerka also won a bronze medal.<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 4 3
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
OBIRI HAS THE CURRENT FORM<br />
5000m<br />
HELLEN OBIRI has looked<br />
unbeatable thus far in 2017 and<br />
looks in far better shape than<br />
when finishing second in Rio.<br />
She medalled at 1500m in the<br />
2013 World Championships<br />
and will undoubtedly have a<br />
strong kick.<br />
Genzebe Dibaba has raced<br />
sparingly in 2017 and was third<br />
in 2015 but seems to have<br />
difficulty using her speed in a<br />
fast-run race.<br />
Defending champion Almaz<br />
Ayana has not raced at all this<br />
year after injury and she was<br />
surprisingly beaten into third in<br />
Rio and it would be a surprise if<br />
she were at her very best.<br />
Senbere Teferi and<br />
Letesenbet Gidey form a<br />
strong Ethiopian quartet.<br />
A DIFFICULT event to evaluate<br />
as many leading runners have<br />
qualified from 2016 performances.<br />
One of those is world-record<br />
holder and Olympic champion<br />
Almaz Ayana who surely will<br />
not be as dominant as in Rio.<br />
Turkey’s Yasemin Can<br />
looks the strongest European<br />
challenger though Konstanze<br />
Klosterhalfen and Sifan Hassan<br />
could do well if contesting this<br />
as a second event.<br />
Margaret Kipkemboi of<br />
Kenya and Americans Molly<br />
Huddle and Shannon Rowbury<br />
The Rio bronze medallist<br />
and former champion Tirunesh<br />
Dibaba has also not raced on<br />
the track in 2017 yet, having<br />
done just three road races, and<br />
many expected her to run the<br />
marathon in London.<br />
A third Ethiopian, Gelete<br />
Burka, who won silver in 2015<br />
and heads the world rankings<br />
this year, completes a strong<br />
team.<br />
As ever, Kenya also field a<br />
good squad led by Rio sub-<br />
30 minute performer Alice<br />
Nawowuna though Irene<br />
Cheptai and Agnes Tirop are<br />
also potential medallists.<br />
European champion<br />
Yasemin Can, a former Kenyan,<br />
will almost certainly head the<br />
European bid for a medal<br />
though is unlikely to match the<br />
Ethiopians.<br />
The British trio will not be<br />
should be challenging for a top<br />
10 place.<br />
While Laura Muir has very<br />
little experience at this event<br />
and it will be her second-string<br />
event, it may, because of the<br />
opposition, be easier to snatch<br />
a medal by just hanging on to<br />
the leaders as long as possible.<br />
a factor for a high place. Trials<br />
winner Beth Potter would need<br />
a PB just to make the top 20<br />
and NCAA champion Charlotte<br />
Taylor has not raced since<br />
winning in Eugene and is not<br />
in the top 40 of qualified<br />
athletes but will benefit from<br />
the experience.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 14:11.15 Tirunesh<br />
Dibaba (ETH)<br />
Champs record: 14:26.83 Almaz<br />
Ayana (ETH)<br />
Defending champion: Ayana<br />
British interest: Eilish McColgan,<br />
Laura Muir, Steph Twell<br />
AW prediction: 1 Obiri (KEN); 2 G<br />
Dibaba (ETH); 3 Ayana (ETH)<br />
History: There have been four<br />
double champions in the 11 runnings<br />
of the event. Gabriela Szabo,<br />
Tirunesh Dibaba, Vivian Cheruiyot<br />
and Meseret Defar.<br />
Eilish McColgan made huge<br />
strides over 3000m at Monaco<br />
and on that form should make<br />
the final as in Rio.<br />
Steph Twell was slightly<br />
disappointing in that race in<br />
Monte Carlo but did make the<br />
2015 final and could do so<br />
again if in sub-15 shape. SS<br />
DIBABA GOES FOR HER FOURTH TITLE<br />
10,000m<br />
Almaz<br />
Ayana:<br />
5000m<br />
champion<br />
chasing<br />
double<br />
gold<br />
Hellen Obiri:<br />
has looked<br />
unbeatable<br />
in 2017<br />
Tirunesh<br />
Dibaba:<br />
chasing<br />
record<br />
fourth<br />
title<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 29:17.45 Almaz<br />
Ayana (ETH)<br />
Champs record: 30:04.18 Berhane<br />
Adere (ETH)<br />
Defending champion: Vivian<br />
Cheruiyot (ETH)<br />
British interest: Jess Martin, Beth<br />
Potter, Charlotte Taylor<br />
AW prediction: 1 Dibaba (ETH);<br />
2 Ayana (ETH); 3 Burka (ETH)<br />
History: Tirunesh Dibaba has won<br />
three gold medals at the distance<br />
and she bids for a fourth in London.<br />
Jess Martin was fortunate to<br />
be selected on what has been<br />
disappointing 2017 form, being<br />
world ranked 114th, but she<br />
was 16th in the Rio Olympics.<br />
The easier qualifying<br />
standard than the men’s race,<br />
means that 45 athletes could<br />
line up for the final which will<br />
make it the biggest single<br />
global track final in history. SS<br />
4 4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – WOMEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
JEPKEMOI SHOULD TRIUMPH<br />
3000m STEEPLECHASE<br />
KENYAN domination could<br />
very well be on the cards in this<br />
event. Even the biggest threat<br />
to the three fastest women in<br />
the world this year was born in<br />
the East African country.<br />
Ruth Jebet, who stormed<br />
to Olympic gold in Rio and a<br />
world record before she turned<br />
20, somewhat controversially<br />
switched allegiance from Kenya<br />
to Bahrain as a teenager.<br />
She will be up against Hyvin<br />
Kiyeng Jepkemoi, who is<br />
defending her title from 2015<br />
and took silver last summer,<br />
not to mention the hugely<br />
impressive teenage talent<br />
Clliphine Chepteek Chespol.<br />
The 18-year-old broke<br />
the world under-20 record<br />
in defeating Jebet in Eugene<br />
Ruth Jebet and Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi are again expected to be to the fore<br />
earlier this year, even managing<br />
to recover from having to fix a<br />
loose shoe with 600m to go<br />
before racing to victory.<br />
Beatrice Chepkoech was<br />
second in that race and will<br />
make her presence firmly felt<br />
here, while there is also likely<br />
to be a strong challenge too<br />
from American Olympic bronze<br />
medallist Emma Coburn, as<br />
well as Ethiopian Sofia Assefa,<br />
the woman who took silver at<br />
London 2012.<br />
Lennie Waite, the Scottishborn<br />
31-year-old who grew up<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 8:52.78 Ruth Jebet<br />
(BRN)<br />
Champs record: 9:06:57 Ekaterina<br />
Volkova (RUS)<br />
Defending champion: Hyvin Kiyeng<br />
Jepkemoi (KEN)<br />
British interest: Rosie Clarke,<br />
Lennie Waite<br />
AW prediction: 1 Jepkemoi (KEN);<br />
2 Jebet (BRN); 3 Chespol (KEN)<br />
History: Milcah Chemos has the best<br />
record, having won gold in 2013 and<br />
silver in 2011. She is also currently<br />
showing as second in 2009. She<br />
was third across the line and that<br />
yet could be upgraded to first.<br />
in America, experienced the<br />
benefits of a home crowd at<br />
the Commonwealth Games in<br />
Glasgow and will be looking for<br />
the London support to provide<br />
more of the same come race<br />
time in Stratford. EC<br />
HARRISON’S SET TO SOOTHE RIO PAIN<br />
100m HURDLES<br />
KENDRA HARRISON may<br />
have scorched her way to the<br />
world record in London last<br />
year but, such had been the<br />
strength in depth of American<br />
sprint hurdling, she didn’t even<br />
make it to the Rio Games.<br />
She clearly used the pain<br />
of that experience to fuel her<br />
inner fire, qualifying for London<br />
well in advance thanks to her<br />
Diamond League victory last<br />
year, and is an undoubted<br />
favourite to finish on the top of<br />
the podium on this occasion<br />
but will not expect to have it all<br />
her own way.<br />
The self-coached Sally<br />
Pearson has surprised herself<br />
with the standards she has<br />
been reaching of late.<br />
Kendra Harrison and Sally Pearson: expected top two<br />
The Australian former<br />
Olympic and world champion<br />
showed signs of her old<br />
self when she ran Harrison<br />
particularly close during the<br />
Müller Anniversary Games on<br />
the London track recently, and<br />
it would complete an emotional<br />
comeback from horrendous<br />
injury problems if she were to<br />
win a medal in London.<br />
Nia Ali, silver winner in Rio,<br />
is the only one of the American<br />
trio which enjoyed a clean<br />
sweep there who will be in<br />
London. She and Harrison are<br />
joined by Christina Manning<br />
and Dawn Harper-Nelson.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 12.20 Kendra<br />
Harrison (USA)<br />
Champs record: 12.28 Sally Pearson<br />
(AUS)<br />
Defending champion: Danielle<br />
Williams (JAM)<br />
British interest: Alicia Barrett,<br />
Tiffany Porter<br />
AW prediction: 1 Harrison (USA);<br />
2 Pearson (AUS); 3 Williams (JAM)<br />
History: Gail Devers is the most<br />
successful athlete, having won three<br />
gold and two silver medals.<br />
Britain’s Tiffany Porter, fifth<br />
in Beijing two years ago, won’t<br />
be joined in London by her<br />
sister Cindy Ofili, who missed<br />
out through a hamstring injury.<br />
Alicia Barrett, winner at the<br />
team trials in Birmingham and<br />
a junior UK record breaker this<br />
year, joins the squad. EC<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 4 5
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
DOYLE ADMITS TO TOUGH TASK<br />
400m HURDLES<br />
EILIDH DOYLE will thrive in the<br />
role of captaining the Great<br />
Britain squad but has admitted<br />
her task on the track will be<br />
daunting, given the standard of<br />
opposition.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 52.34 Yuliya<br />
Pechonkina (RUS)<br />
Champs record: 52.42 Melaine<br />
Walker (JAM)<br />
Defending champion: Zuzana<br />
Hejnova (CZE)<br />
British interest: Meghan Beesley,<br />
Eilidh Doyle, Jess Turner<br />
AW prediction: 1 Muhammad (USA);<br />
2 Little (USA); 3 Hejnova (CZE)<br />
History: Three athletes have won<br />
double gold previously – Moroccan<br />
Nezha Bidouane, Australia’s Jana<br />
Pittman and Hejnova. The latter<br />
chases a record third win.<br />
AFTER winning medals at<br />
the past four editions of the<br />
championships as well as<br />
gaining Olympic gold last year,<br />
Liu Hong doesn’t have the<br />
“I’m going to have to run<br />
every race like it’s the final,” said<br />
the highly experienced Scot.<br />
“The hurdles are so stacked this<br />
year. You have all the Americans<br />
who smashed it at their trials<br />
and then the Europeans have<br />
Zuzana Hejnova and Sara<br />
opportunity to add to that haul<br />
as this time the Chinese trio<br />
includes Lu Xiuzhi, Wang Na<br />
and Yang Jiayu.<br />
Lu claimed silver behind Liu<br />
two years ago on home soil<br />
while she also secured Olympic<br />
bronze in Rio and as the fastest<br />
of all the entrants so far this year<br />
with 1:26:28 to her name she<br />
will be hoping to get gold this<br />
time.<br />
It could be her team-mates<br />
to follow her over the line and<br />
complete a clean sweep in<br />
London, though Italy’s Antonella<br />
Palmisano and Maria Guadalupe<br />
González of Mexico will be<br />
aiming to spoil that party and<br />
look to have the form to be able<br />
to do so.<br />
GB will have two<br />
representatives as both Gemma<br />
Bridge and Bethan Davies race<br />
for the host nation.<br />
Petersen, who is the Olympic<br />
silver medallist. Then there’s<br />
the Jamaicans as well. It’s very<br />
stacked so if I want to make the<br />
final I’m going to have to give it<br />
everything.”<br />
Danger will indeed be<br />
lurking wherever Doyle looks.<br />
The Americans of which she<br />
speaks will be led by Olympic<br />
champion Dalilah Muhammad,<br />
who set the current world lead<br />
during an incredible race in her<br />
national trials, winning in 52.64<br />
from Shamier Little (52.75)<br />
and Kori Carter (52.95). Last<br />
year’s Diamond League winner<br />
Cassandra Tate completes the<br />
USA contingent.<br />
Hejnova, defending her<br />
world title, and Petersen are<br />
fierce competitors while the<br />
Jamaican line-up is headed by<br />
Rhonda Whyte.<br />
The first ever women’s 50km<br />
race walk champion will be<br />
crowned in London, with the<br />
entry list featuring a total of six<br />
athletes, led by Portugal’s world<br />
record-holder Inês Henriques<br />
with 4:08:26. JW<br />
Joining Doyle in the British<br />
line-up will be Jess Turner,<br />
who clocked her PB in taking<br />
silver at the recent European<br />
Under-23 Championships,<br />
and Meghan Beesley, a world<br />
championships semi-finalist in<br />
2013 and 2015. EC<br />
CHINA COULD CLAIM A CLEAN SWEEP<br />
20/50km WALK<br />
Chinese duo: Lu Xiuzhi with the<br />
current world champion Liu Hong<br />
Dalilah<br />
Muhammad:<br />
Olympic<br />
champion<br />
Bethan Davies: is racing in London<br />
with GB team-mate Gemma Bridge<br />
Shamier<br />
Little:<br />
part of<br />
strong<br />
US team<br />
Event statistics<br />
20km walk<br />
World record: 1:24:38 Liu Hong<br />
(CHN)<br />
Champs record: 1:25:41 Olimpiada<br />
Ivanova (RUS)<br />
Defending champion: Liu Hong<br />
British interest: Gemma Bridge,<br />
Bethan Davies<br />
AW prediction: 1 Lu Xiuzhi (CHN);<br />
2 Wang Na (CHN); 3 Yanng Jiayi (CHN)<br />
History: Olga Kaniskina initially won<br />
three titles but has retrospectively<br />
lost two of them due to drugs<br />
suspensions, leaving fellow Russian<br />
Olimpiada Ivanova ahead as a<br />
double medallist.<br />
50km walk<br />
World record: 4:08:26 Ines<br />
Henriques (POR)<br />
Champs record: None<br />
Defending champion: None<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Henriques (POR);<br />
2 Hang Yin (CHN); 3 Katie Burnett<br />
(USA)<br />
History: None<br />
4 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – WOMEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
LASITSKENE RAISES THE BAR<br />
HIGH JUMP<br />
KATARINA JOHNSON-<br />
THOMPSON’S leap of 1.98m<br />
during the heptathlon in Rio<br />
would have been enough<br />
to take the outright Olympic<br />
high jump gold which went to<br />
Spain’s Ruth Beitia. Anyone<br />
looking for a podium spot in<br />
Maria Lasitskene: great form in 2017<br />
STEFANIDI HAS FIGHT TO STAY ON TOP<br />
POLE VAULT<br />
KATERINA STEFANIDI’S fear<br />
of heights has not stopped<br />
her from excelling at her<br />
chosen profession and when<br />
she arrives in London, the<br />
challenge will be for the<br />
Olympic champion to remain at<br />
the top of the pole vault tree.<br />
London, however, is going to<br />
have to jump much higher.<br />
That’s largely thanks to the<br />
presence of Maria Lasitskene,<br />
one of the Russian athletes to<br />
be banned from Brazil but who<br />
will be able to defend her world<br />
title by competing under a<br />
neutral flag.<br />
Lasitskene has already<br />
Katarina Johnson-Thompson: set<br />
UK record at Rio Olympics last year<br />
jumped 2.06m this year and the<br />
world record of 2.09m could<br />
well come under threat.<br />
American world indoor<br />
champion Vashti Cunningham<br />
is also on good form, as is<br />
European indoor champion<br />
Airine Palsyte of Lithuania.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 2.09m Stefka<br />
Kostadinova (BUL)<br />
Champs record: 2.09m Stefka<br />
Kostadinova (BUL)<br />
Defending champion: Maria<br />
Kuchina (now Lasitskene) (RUS)<br />
British interest: Katarina Johnson-<br />
Thompson, Morgan Lake<br />
AW prediction: 1 Lasitskene (RUS);<br />
2 Cunningham (USA); 3 Licwinko<br />
(POL)<br />
History: Three athletes have won<br />
double gold – Kostadinova, Hestrie<br />
Cloete and Blanka Vlasic.<br />
Johnson-Thompson, of<br />
course, will have the chance<br />
to thrive on the swell of home<br />
support while her compatriot<br />
Morgan Lake, whose 1.96m<br />
jump in winning the team trials<br />
put her third on the British alltime<br />
list, will look to continue<br />
her impressive development. EC<br />
who broke the national record<br />
in Manchester back in May,<br />
is having a breakthrough year<br />
and will look to become a big<br />
beneficiary of competing on<br />
home turf. EC<br />
Holly Bradshaw:<br />
podium potential<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 5.06m Yelena<br />
Isinbayeva (RUS)<br />
Champs record: 5.01m Yelena<br />
Isinbayeva (RUS)<br />
Defending champion: Yarisley Silva<br />
(CUB)<br />
British interest: Holly Bradshaw<br />
AW prediction: 1 Morris (USA);<br />
2 Stefanidi (GRE); 3 Suhr (USA)<br />
History: World record-holder<br />
Isinbayeva is the only three-time<br />
champion, and also won a bronze.<br />
Medal contenders (l to r): Katerina Stefanidi, Jenn Suhr and Sandi Morris<br />
Coached by her husband,<br />
and resident in America, the<br />
Greek will not have far to look<br />
in terms of where the biggest<br />
challenges will be coming from.<br />
The American duo of Sandi<br />
Morris, a silver medallist in Rio,<br />
and 2012 Olympic champion<br />
Jenn Suhr will provide stern<br />
opposition in a field where a<br />
number of athletes have all<br />
been hitting reasonably similar<br />
standards of late.<br />
Britain’s Holly Bradshaw,<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 4 7
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
CLASSIC CLASH ON THE CARDS<br />
LONG JUMP<br />
IF THE event is anywhere as<br />
exciting as last year’s Olympic<br />
final, we’re in for a treat. Tianna<br />
Bartoletta won gold on that<br />
occasion from fellow American<br />
Brittney Reese with Serbian<br />
Tianna Bartoletta:<br />
Olympic gold<br />
medallist<br />
EVER since the London<br />
Olympic in 2012, Caterine<br />
Ibarguen has ruled the world<br />
of women’s triple jump. The<br />
Colombian finished second<br />
in those Games but went on<br />
to win world titles in Moscow<br />
and Beijing, plus the Olympic<br />
crown in Rio.<br />
The 33-year-old also<br />
enjoyed an unbeaten run from<br />
the London Olympics up until<br />
partway through 2016 when<br />
her winning streak was ended<br />
by Yulimar Rojas of Venezuela.<br />
Only 21 years of age,<br />
Rojas won silver in Rio behind<br />
Ibarguen and has gone on<br />
to jump the best mark in the<br />
world this year going into<br />
London – 14.96m.<br />
Ivana Spanovic third – with all<br />
three breaking the seven-metre<br />
barrier – and the same trio face<br />
each other again in London.<br />
The British Olympians from<br />
Rio – Jazmin Sawyers, Lorraine<br />
Ugen and Shara Proctor – take<br />
to the runway again as well in<br />
what promises to be a terrific<br />
event full of home interest.<br />
Proctor has not been in great<br />
form this year, but on her day<br />
has the ability to win a medal,<br />
as she showed when she took<br />
silver in Beijing two years ago<br />
with a UK record of 7.07m.<br />
Sawyers, meanwhile, is keen<br />
to improve on her eighth place<br />
in Rio 12 months ago, whereas<br />
Ugen has won European indoor<br />
silver and British Champs gold<br />
this year, in addition to setting a<br />
UK indoor record of 6.97m.<br />
Spanovic won the Euro<br />
In addition Rojas has beaten<br />
Ibarguen on the Diamond<br />
League circuit in Rome,<br />
although Ibarguen got revenge<br />
with victory in Monaco.<br />
indoor title with a huge 7.24m.<br />
But it will be the Americans who<br />
are the ones to beat in London<br />
with Bartoletta not only the<br />
reigning Olympic champion but<br />
two-time and reigning world<br />
gold medallist. Her team-mate,<br />
Reese, the 2012 Olympic and<br />
Ibarguen has experience<br />
on her side and a great<br />
championship temperament<br />
but she has also struggled with<br />
injury lately, while Rojas seems<br />
to have more momentum right<br />
now.<br />
So it looks like being a<br />
battle of the South American<br />
rivals in London. But don’t<br />
count out Olga Rypakova of<br />
Kazakhstan.<br />
The former heptathlete<br />
beat Ibarguen at the London<br />
Olympics five years ago and<br />
took the silver and bronze<br />
medals at the 2008 and 2016<br />
Olympics respectively.<br />
Behind the big three<br />
favourites, other contenders<br />
will include Nubia Soares of<br />
Brazil, Kimberly Williams of<br />
Jamaica, Liadagmis Povea of<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 7.52m Galina<br />
Chistyakova (RUS)<br />
Champs record: 7.36m Jackie<br />
Joyner-Kersee (USA)<br />
Defending champion: Tianna<br />
Bartoletta (USA)<br />
British interest: Shara Proctor,<br />
Jazmin Sawyers, Lorraine Ugen<br />
AW prediction: 1 Spanovic (SRB);<br />
2 Reese (USA); 3 Bartoletta (USA)<br />
History: Brittney Reese won three<br />
successive golds between 2009 and<br />
2013 and Tianna Bartoletta, who<br />
won in 2005 and 2015, could join<br />
her as a three-time champion.<br />
three-time world champion, is<br />
also sure to be in the mix. For<br />
the best of the rest, look out<br />
for Claudia Salman-Rath of<br />
Germany, Christabel Nettey of<br />
Canada and Darya Klishina of<br />
Russia, who is competing under<br />
a neutral flag. JH<br />
SOUTH AMERICANS TO BATTLE IT OUT<br />
TRIPLE JUMP<br />
Caterine<br />
Ibarguen:<br />
faces test from<br />
Yulimar Rojas<br />
Ivana Spanovic:<br />
European indoor<br />
champion<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 15.50m Inessa<br />
Kravets (UKR)<br />
Champs record: 15.50m Inessa<br />
Kravets (UKR)<br />
Defending champion: Caterine<br />
Ibarguen (COL)<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Ibarguen (COL);<br />
2 Rojas (VEN); 3 Rypakova (KAZ)<br />
History: Three athletes have won<br />
double gold – Russian Tatyana<br />
Lebedeva, Cuban Yargelis Savigne<br />
and Ibarguen – who bids for a third<br />
gold in London.<br />
Cuba and Patricia Mamona of<br />
Portugal.<br />
Soares, especially, will<br />
be a danger as she beat<br />
Rojas at the South American<br />
Championships in Paraguay<br />
in June with a wind-assisted<br />
14.42m. JH<br />
4 8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – WOMEN<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
CARTER NO.1 IN KIWI ABSENCE<br />
SHOT PUT<br />
IT’S HARD to look beyond<br />
Michelle Carter for gold in<br />
this event. The ebullient<br />
American won the Olympic<br />
and world indoor titles last<br />
year and demonstrated her<br />
championship temperament by<br />
doing it with last-round throws.<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 22.63m Natalya<br />
Lisovskaya (RUS)<br />
Champs record: 21.24m Natalya<br />
Lisovskaya (RUS)/Valerie Adams (NZL)<br />
Defending champion: Christina<br />
Schwanitz (GER)<br />
British interest: Rachel Wallader<br />
AW prediction: 1 Marton (HUN);<br />
2 Carter (USA); 3 Gong Lihiao (CHN)<br />
History: Valerie Adams won four<br />
gold medals between 2007 and<br />
2013 and was also second in 2005.<br />
The 31-year-old has shot put<br />
talent flowing through her veins<br />
too. Her father, Michael, won<br />
Olympic silver in the event in<br />
1984 and now she is out-doing<br />
his achievements.<br />
Her winning throw of 20.63m<br />
in Rio was also a US record<br />
as she beat four-time world<br />
champion Valerie Adams of<br />
New Zealand.<br />
Adams is not competing in<br />
London as she is due to give<br />
birth to her first child in the<br />
autumn. Christina Schwanitz<br />
of Germany, the reigning world<br />
and European champion, will<br />
also be absent, having given<br />
birth to twins last month.<br />
This leaves Anita Marton, the<br />
European indoor champion and<br />
Olympic bronze medallist from<br />
Hungary, as one of Carter’s<br />
major rivals for gold.<br />
Watch out, too, for Lijiao<br />
Gong, the silver medallist at<br />
London 2012 and Beijing 2015.<br />
The Chinese athlete has shown<br />
terrific form on the eve of the<br />
championships with a worldleading<br />
mark of 20.11m.<br />
Carter’s US team-mates<br />
Raven Saunders and Daniella<br />
Bunch will also be a threat.<br />
Michelle Carter: gold in Rio last year<br />
They finished one-two at the<br />
US trials, beating Carter into<br />
third, and produced the top two<br />
leading marks of 2017.<br />
British champion Rachel<br />
Wallader was a late addition<br />
to the GB team – the Windsor,<br />
Slough, Eton & Hounslow<br />
athlete was fourth in the 2014<br />
Commonwealth Games. JH<br />
CUBAN DUO MAY THREATEN PERKOVIC<br />
DISCUS<br />
SANDRA PERKOVIC is one<br />
of the hottest favourites at the<br />
championships. The Croatian<br />
holds seven of the top ten<br />
marks in the world this year<br />
and her best of 71.41m – set in<br />
Switzerland last month – was<br />
the best throw in the world<br />
since 1992.<br />
The 27-year-old has Olympic<br />
golds from Rio and London,<br />
four European titles and a world<br />
title from Moscow in 2013.<br />
She was beaten to the last<br />
world title, though, by Denia<br />
Caballero – and the Cuban is<br />
likely to be one of her toughest<br />
challengers again in London.<br />
Despite her great recent<br />
form, Perkovic has not been<br />
invincible this year either. She<br />
was beaten by another Cuban,<br />
Yaime Perez, in Stockholm in<br />
Sandra Perkovic: world No.1<br />
faces rivalry from Cuba<br />
June and again at a competition<br />
in France last month.<br />
The 26-year-old Perez won<br />
the world junior title in 2010 and<br />
is steadily improving, finishing<br />
fourth at the 2015 World<br />
Championships and having the<br />
second best throw in the world<br />
this year, albeit more than two<br />
metres shorter than Perkovic’s<br />
best.<br />
Perkovic and the Cubans<br />
aside, the US trio of Gia Lewis-<br />
Smallwood, Valarie Allman and<br />
Whitney Ashley will be in the<br />
mix, plus Germany’s Nadine<br />
Müller, Anna Rüh and Julia<br />
Harting, the wife of multiple<br />
world champion Robert.<br />
Dani Stevens (nee Samuels),<br />
the 2009 world champion,<br />
throws for Australia and is<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 76.80m Gabriela<br />
Reinsch (GDR)<br />
Champs record: 72.30m Martina<br />
Hellmann (GER)<br />
Defending champion: Denia<br />
Caballero (CUB)<br />
British interest: Jade Lally<br />
AW prediction: 1 Perkovic (CRO);<br />
2 Perez (CUB); 3 Caballero (CUB)<br />
History: German Franka Dietzsch<br />
is the only three-time champion,<br />
though Cuban Yarelis Barrios won<br />
four successive medals between<br />
2007 and 2013.<br />
ranked No.3 in the world in<br />
2017, but British fans will be<br />
interested to learn she has links<br />
here and has completed for<br />
Wigan Harriers in the past.<br />
Most home support though<br />
will go to Jade Lally, who holds<br />
the English record although<br />
she’s not yet hit her superb<br />
2016 form this year. JH<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 4 9
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
WLODARCZYK FORM OMINOUS<br />
HAMMER<br />
AT THE Rio Olympic Games<br />
last year Anita Wlodarczyk<br />
of Poland broke the world<br />
record to win the Olympic title,<br />
while Britain’s Sophie Hitchon<br />
smashed her national record<br />
to take bronze. Will we see the<br />
same fireworks in London in the<br />
coming days?<br />
With the six best throws in<br />
the world this year, Wlodarczyk<br />
looks unbeatable as the<br />
31-year-old seeks to add to a<br />
medal tally that includes two<br />
Olympic golds from 2012 and<br />
2016 and two world titles from<br />
2009 and 2015.<br />
The Polish athlete broke the<br />
80m barrier at her own national<br />
championships and then<br />
82.87m on the eve of London<br />
– the second longest throw in<br />
SARA KOLAK versus Barbora<br />
Spotakova could produce one<br />
of the great head to heads of<br />
the championships.<br />
Spotakova, of the Czech<br />
Republic, won Olympic titles in<br />
history and only 11cm away<br />
from her world record.<br />
Hitchon, meanwhile, threw<br />
74.54m in Rio and has been<br />
2008 and 2012 and holds the<br />
world record, while Croatia’s<br />
Kolak won the Olympic title<br />
in Rio last year and owns the<br />
biggest throw in the world<br />
this year, albeit only by a few<br />
centimetres.<br />
The duo have swapped<br />
victories this season, too. Kolak<br />
won in Lausanne. Spotakova<br />
beat her rival at the Anniversary<br />
Games in London.<br />
At the European Team<br />
Championships in Lille in June,<br />
Spotakova also prevailed but<br />
by just 2cm in an ultra-close<br />
contest.<br />
If Kolak wins in London in<br />
the coming days, maybe it will<br />
signify a changing of the guard.<br />
At 22, the Croatian is 14 years<br />
younger than Spotakova, after<br />
all.<br />
The pair might not have it<br />
all their own way, though. Eda<br />
around half a metre short of her<br />
best going into London as the<br />
Blackburn athlete strives to win<br />
her first World Championships<br />
medal following fourth place in<br />
2015.<br />
Chinese athletes could<br />
be Wlodarczyk’s biggest<br />
challengers. Zhang Wenxiu has<br />
been the perennial bridesmaid<br />
at recent major championships<br />
with silver at Rio 2016, Beijing<br />
2008 and Beijing 2015, plus<br />
bronze medals at London<br />
2012 together with three world<br />
championships.<br />
Maybe London can be her<br />
moment – and she is joined<br />
in the Chinese team by Wang<br />
Zhen, who was fifth at the last<br />
World Championships.<br />
US champion Gwen Berry<br />
has also been in good form this<br />
year. The 28-year-old set an<br />
Tugsuz of Turkey has thrown<br />
within a metre of the big two<br />
in 2017 and will be ready to<br />
pounce if either of the pair are<br />
underpar.<br />
Look out too for Liu Shiying<br />
of China, Kathryn Mitchell<br />
of Australia and Tatsiana<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 82.98m Anita<br />
Wlodarczyk (POL)<br />
Champs record: 80.85m Anita<br />
Wlodarczyk (POL)<br />
Defending champion: Wlodarczyk<br />
British interest: Sophie Hitchon<br />
AW prediction: 1 Wlodarczyk; 2<br />
Wang Zheng (CHN); 3 Kopron (POL)<br />
History: Cuban Yipsi Moreno won<br />
three titles and that should be<br />
equalled by Wlodarczyk, who won<br />
in 2009 and 2015 and was second<br />
in 2013.<br />
American record last year but<br />
disappointed in Rio, so making<br />
a global podium would be a<br />
step up for her.<br />
There will be no Betty<br />
Heidler this year, though, as<br />
the German, who used to hold<br />
the world record and won silver<br />
at London 2012, retired after<br />
the Rio Games. JH<br />
A POSSIBLE HEAD TO HEAD TO SAVOUR<br />
JAVELIN<br />
Sara Kolak:<br />
Olympic champion<br />
Anita Wlodarczyk: 80-metre form<br />
Barbora Spotakova:<br />
world record-holder<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 72.28m Barbora<br />
Spotakova (CZE)<br />
Champs record: 71.99m Maria<br />
Abakumova (RUS)<br />
Defending champion: Kathrina<br />
Molitor (GER)<br />
British interest: None<br />
AW prediction: 1 Spotakova (CZE);<br />
2 Kolak (CRO); 3 Mitchell (AUS)<br />
History: There have been three<br />
double champions – Cuban Osleidys<br />
Menendez, Norwegian Trine<br />
Hattestad and Greek Mirela Tzelili.<br />
Khaladovich of Belarus. The<br />
latter, for example, beat Kolak<br />
in Eugene in May and is the<br />
reigning European champion.<br />
Sadly there will be no Brits<br />
to cheer, however. Following<br />
Goldie Sayers’ retirement this<br />
is the only women’s throwing<br />
event at the championships<br />
without a home nation<br />
contender. JH<br />
5 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EVENT-BY-EVENT PREVIEW – WOMEN<br />
AFTER storming to the Olympic<br />
title in Rio last year, Nafissatou<br />
Thiam left another huge imprint<br />
in heptathlon history in Gotzis<br />
in May when she scored 7013<br />
to go No.3 on the world all-time<br />
rankings.<br />
Only world record-holder<br />
Jackie Joyner-Kersee and<br />
Carolina Kluft have achieved<br />
better. She did it with a Belgian<br />
record 59.32m in the javelin, too.<br />
Such was the quality of the<br />
Gotzis meeting, British No.1<br />
Katarina Johnson-Thompson<br />
set a PB of 6691 but was only<br />
fourth. Ahead of her, Carolin<br />
Schafer of Germany scored<br />
6836 and Laura Ikauniece-<br />
Admidina of Latvia 6815, while<br />
Thiam was on another level,<br />
breaking the 7000-point barrier.<br />
Thiam was only 14th and<br />
11th at previous two World<br />
Championships in Moscow<br />
and Beijing, but her promise<br />
was clear when she won the<br />
European junior title in 2013<br />
and talent runs in her family<br />
as her mother is a gold medal<br />
winning masters multi-eventer.<br />
Of course Gotzis was over<br />
two months ago, so she might<br />
not be in the same form.<br />
Straight after the competition,<br />
for example, she had exams at<br />
the University of Liege, where<br />
she has studied geography.<br />
As for Johnson-Thompson’s<br />
challenge, the 24-year-old will<br />
be hoping to recapture the<br />
winning habit she had a couple<br />
of years ago when she claimed<br />
European indoor pentathlon<br />
gold in Prague.<br />
Since that victory she has<br />
endured a frustrating time<br />
performance-wise at major<br />
championships.<br />
She fouled all her three long<br />
jump attempts at the 2015<br />
World Championships in Beijing<br />
and produced a mixed bag<br />
of results at the Rio Olympic<br />
Games – setting a UK high<br />
jump record but ultimately<br />
finishing a disappointed sixth.<br />
It triggered a change of<br />
scenery for her as she moved<br />
from Merseyside to France to<br />
team up with a new coach<br />
and training group. Judging<br />
by her PB in Gotzis, things are<br />
going well.<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
THIAM AND KJT BOTH AIMING<br />
FOR LONDON SEVENTH HEAVEN<br />
HEPTATHLON<br />
Laura Ikauniece-<br />
Admidina:<br />
Latvian is<br />
a rising force<br />
Nafissatou Thiam:<br />
after gold in Rio, the<br />
Belgian smashed<br />
the 7000-point<br />
barrier this<br />
summer<br />
Filling the golden spikes of<br />
the now retired Jessica Ennis-<br />
Hill is also a tough task but<br />
Johnson-Thompson will be<br />
going for nothing less than<br />
gold in London.<br />
Schafer and Ikauniece-<br />
Admidina are obvious rivals<br />
for a podium place. Schafer<br />
won the world and European<br />
junior titles in 2008-09 but has<br />
struggled to make her mark<br />
internationally and was fifth<br />
in Rio 12 months ago, while<br />
Ikauniece-Admidina won bronze<br />
in Beijing two years ago and<br />
was fourth in Rio.<br />
As for other contenders, look<br />
out for Schafer’s German teammate<br />
Claudia Salman-Rath,<br />
Americans Kendell Williams<br />
and Erica Bougard and Anouk<br />
Vetter of the Netherlands.<br />
In the battle for medals,<br />
though, if there is any<br />
consolation to the athletes<br />
in this high-quality event, it<br />
is that the silver and bronze<br />
medallists from Rio – Ennis-Hill<br />
and Brianne Theisen-Eaton of<br />
Canada – have retired. JH<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 7291 Jackie Joyner-<br />
Kersee (USA)<br />
Champs record: 7128 Jackie<br />
Joyner-Kersee (USA)<br />
Defending champion: Jessica<br />
Ennis-Hill (GBR)<br />
British interest: Katarina Johnson-<br />
Thompson<br />
AW prediction: 1 Thiam (BEL);<br />
2 Schafer (GER); 3 Johnson-<br />
Thompson (GBR)<br />
History: Both Carolina Kluft and<br />
Jessica Ennis-Hill have won three<br />
world titles although the latter won<br />
one of hers retrospectively (for<br />
Daegu 2011) when Russia’s Tatyana<br />
Chernova was disqualified after<br />
failing a drugs test.<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 5 1
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
USA AND JAMAICA GOLD FIGHT<br />
4x100m RELAY<br />
SINCE USA won the 2005<br />
title in Helsinki, world 4x100m<br />
gold has only been won by an<br />
American or Jamaican quartet.<br />
While both teams have recently<br />
undergone some changes and<br />
the event is, of course, highly<br />
unpredictable, it is those two<br />
Jamaica: sprint relay favourites<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 40.82 USA<br />
Champs record: 41.07 Jamaica<br />
Defending champion: Jamaica<br />
British interest: Asher-Smith, Henry,<br />
Humphreys, Hylton, Neita, Philip,<br />
Williams<br />
AW prediction: 1 Jamaica; 2 USA;<br />
3 Germany<br />
History: USA with six golds and<br />
Jamaica with four have dominated<br />
this event though the latter’s Beverly<br />
McDonald has the most individual<br />
medals with six.<br />
nations which look set to again<br />
finish on top.<br />
The US squad includes<br />
200m world leader Tori Bowie,<br />
while the Jamaican team might<br />
be missing Shelly-Ann Fraser-<br />
Pryce and Veronica Campbell-<br />
Brown but it includes Olympic<br />
100m and 200m champion<br />
Elaine Thompson.<br />
The GB team will very much<br />
be looking to make an impact,<br />
particularly with the advantage<br />
of being on home soil. The<br />
British record-breaking quartet<br />
which bagged Olympic bronze<br />
in Rio – Asha Philip, Desiree<br />
Henry, Dina Asher-Smith and<br />
Daryll Neita – all feature in the<br />
squad and Asher-Smith is<br />
finding form following her injury<br />
earlier this year.<br />
The host nation could gain<br />
another global medal but are<br />
likely to face a challenge from<br />
others such as IAAF World<br />
Relays winners Germany. JW<br />
MORE HOST NATION MEDAL CHANCES<br />
4x400m RELAY<br />
EVEN before the team steps<br />
on to the track, Great Britain<br />
will have gained three 4x400m<br />
medals following a series of<br />
reallocations happening earlier<br />
on in the championships.<br />
Christine Ohuruogu formed<br />
part of each of those teams<br />
but will not run in London as<br />
the two-time world 400m gold<br />
medallist and 2008 Olympic<br />
champion is absent from a<br />
global GB senior team for the<br />
first time since her debut at the<br />
2004 Olympics in Athens.<br />
The GB squad will hope<br />
to continue its medal-winning<br />
ways in this event, with British<br />
champions Zoey Clark and<br />
Eilidh Doyle joined by Emily<br />
Diamond, Anyika Onuora,<br />
Laviai Nielsen and Perri<br />
Shakes-Drayton.<br />
It again looks to be a battle<br />
between USA and Jamaica<br />
for the top two spots, with<br />
Novlene Williams-Mills having<br />
anchored Jamaica to world<br />
Jamaica<br />
defends its<br />
title against<br />
United<br />
States and<br />
the host<br />
nation,<br />
Great<br />
Britain<br />
victory for the first time since<br />
Edmonton 2001 at the Beijing<br />
championships two years ago,<br />
though USA turned the tables<br />
in Rio.<br />
Allyson Felix is another<br />
athlete bringing great<br />
Event statistics<br />
World record: 3:15.17 USSR<br />
Champs record: 3:16.71 USA<br />
Defending champion: Jamaica<br />
British interest: Clark, Diamond,<br />
Doyle, Nielsen, Onuora, Shakes-<br />
Drayton<br />
AW prediction: 1 USA; 2 Jamaica;<br />
3 GBR<br />
History: USA are the most successful<br />
nation and Jearl Miles-Clark, with<br />
three golds and three silvers has the<br />
most medals. Sanya Richards-Ross<br />
won four golds and a silver. Novlene<br />
Williams-Mills could win her sixth<br />
medal – she currently has one gold<br />
and four silvers.<br />
experience in the US squad,<br />
while the Jamaican team also<br />
includes Shericka Williams.<br />
Other medal contenders are<br />
Bahamas, with Olympic 400m<br />
champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo,<br />
and Poland. JW<br />
5 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
RUN TOGETHER,<br />
RUN FOR MANCHESTER<br />
HALF MARATHON & 10K<br />
SUNDAY 20 MAY 2018<br />
ENTRIES NOW OPEN. SIGN UP AT<br />
GREATRUN.ORG/MANCHESTER
IAAF WORLD CHAMPS 2017<br />
LONDON 2017<br />
– WHAT’S ON<br />
DON’T MISS A MOMENT OF THE IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
OR those not lucky enough to<br />
F<br />
have tickets for inside the<br />
London Stadium to watch the<br />
action, there are still many<br />
ways you can enjoy the IAAF World<br />
Championships in the coming days.<br />
For starters the action will be shown live<br />
on the BBC and British Eurosport.<br />
The BBC welcomes Jessica Ennis-Hill to<br />
its coverage team, while Michael Johnson<br />
returns to add his insights as a pundit.<br />
As published in last week’s AW, the<br />
event sees Brendan Foster bring the curtain<br />
down on his long-time BBC commentary<br />
career as he joins fellow BBC athletics<br />
colleagues such as Steve Cram, Paula<br />
Radcliffe, Denise Lewis, Colin Jackson,<br />
Steve Backley and Andrew Cotter, while<br />
Phil Jones acts as trackside interviewer.<br />
The BBC coverage kicks-off on August<br />
3 with a one-hour preview programme on<br />
BBC2 at 7pm, followed by more than 60<br />
hours of coverage over the subsequent<br />
10 days. BBC2 will also have a 30-minute<br />
highlights programme at 10pm every<br />
night presented by Gabby Logan and<br />
Ore Oduba, while BBC Radio 5 Live’s<br />
coverage will see Sonja McLaughlan as<br />
lead presenter alongside Mike Costello and<br />
Darren Campbell.<br />
“I AM ABSOLUTELY<br />
CERTAIN WE WILL<br />
SEE SOME NEW<br />
STARS EMERGE<br />
FROM THE SHADOWS<br />
AND BECOME<br />
HOUSEHOLD NAMES”<br />
GREG RUTHERFORD<br />
Greg Rutherford: recently provided Channel 4 with Para Champs analysis and will now be seen on Eurosport<br />
Eurosport, meanwhile, continues its<br />
long-time coverage of track and field with<br />
comprehensive action from London with<br />
commentary from Tim Hutchings, Martin<br />
Gillingham and Chris Dennis.<br />
Jonathan Edwards is the main presenter<br />
on Eurosport and the channel has been<br />
boosted this month by the addition of Greg<br />
Rutherford as an expert analyst as the<br />
injured long jumper leaps from sand pit to<br />
studio.<br />
Rutherford said: “As an athlete there<br />
is no substitute for the thrill of competing<br />
in a world-class event such as the World<br />
Championships. But being given the<br />
opportunity to provide my own analysis<br />
and experience to millions of athletics fans<br />
watching on Eurosport is easily the next<br />
best thing.<br />
“There are some incredible athletes<br />
competing in London and viewers are in for<br />
a real treat. This is the first major athletics<br />
event of the new Olympic cycle leading up<br />
to Tokyo 2020 so I am absolutely certain we<br />
will see some new stars emerge from the<br />
shadows and become household names.”<br />
n AW’s coverage of the IAAF World Champs<br />
dominates our next two issues<br />
n The August 10 issue of AW will feature<br />
reports, results, news and photographs from<br />
the first four days of the championships,<br />
including both 100m finals, marathons,<br />
men’s 10,000m and heptathlon<br />
n The August 17 issue of AW will feature<br />
action from the final six days of the<br />
championships<br />
n Look out for regular updates on our<br />
website, Twitter and Facebook pages<br />
n Our five-strong team in London includes<br />
photographer Mark Shearman plus writers<br />
Jessica Whittington, Steve Smythe, Euan<br />
Crumley and Jason Henderson<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
5 4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
TIMETABLE AND TELEVISION<br />
@athleticsweekly<br />
IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
AUGUST 4-13 2017, QUEEN ELIZABETH OLYMPIC PARK, LONDON<br />
The IAAF World Championships in the coming days sees more than 2000 athletes from<br />
205 countries battling for medals and glory. In the timetable below, which was correct as<br />
Athletics <strong>Weekly</strong> went to press, the final of an event is marked with this symbol: l<br />
T I M E T A B L E<br />
Friday August 4 – Evening<br />
19:00<br />
19:20<br />
19:30<br />
19:35<br />
19:45<br />
20:20<br />
20:45<br />
21:20 l<br />
100m (M)<br />
Discus (M)<br />
Long jump (M)<br />
1500m (W)<br />
Pole vault (W)<br />
100m (M)<br />
Discus (M)<br />
10,000m (M)<br />
Saturday August 5 – Morning<br />
10:00<br />
10:05<br />
10:35<br />
10:45<br />
11:00<br />
11:30<br />
11:45<br />
12:05<br />
12:45<br />
Shot put (M)<br />
100m hurdles heptathlon (W)<br />
Hammer (W)<br />
400m (M)<br />
Triple jump (W)<br />
High jump heptathlon (W)<br />
100m (W)<br />
Hammer (W)<br />
800m (M)<br />
Saturday August 5 – Evening<br />
19:00<br />
19:05<br />
19:25 l<br />
19:35<br />
20:05 l<br />
20:10 l<br />
21:00<br />
21:45 l<br />
Shot put heptathlon (W)<br />
100m (M)<br />
Discus (M)<br />
1500m (W)<br />
Long jump (M)<br />
10,000m (W)<br />
200m heptathlon (W)<br />
100m (M)<br />
Sunday August 6 – Morning<br />
10:00<br />
10:05<br />
10:40<br />
10:55 l<br />
11:05<br />
11:45<br />
11:55<br />
13:00<br />
13:15<br />
14:00 l<br />
Long jump heptathlon (W)<br />
3000m steeplechase (M)<br />
Pole vault (M)<br />
Marathon (M)<br />
400m hurdles (m)<br />
Javelin heptathlon (W)<br />
400m (W)<br />
Javelin heptathlon (W)<br />
110m hurdles (M)<br />
Marathon (W)<br />
Sunday August 6 – Evening<br />
19:00 l<br />
19:05<br />
19:10<br />
19:40<br />
20:10<br />
20:30<br />
20:35 l<br />
20:40 l<br />
21:15<br />
21:50 l<br />
Pole vault (W)<br />
Javelin (W)<br />
100m (W)<br />
400m (M)<br />
110m hurdles (M)<br />
Javelin throw (W)<br />
Shot put (M)<br />
800m heptathlon (W)<br />
800m (M)<br />
100m (W)<br />
Monday August 7 – Evening<br />
18:30<br />
18:35<br />
19:00 l<br />
19:30<br />
20:20<br />
20:25 l<br />
20:55<br />
21:30 l<br />
21:50 l<br />
200m (M)<br />
Triple jump (M)<br />
Hammer (W)<br />
400m hurdles (W)<br />
400m hurdles (M)<br />
Triple jump (W)<br />
400m (W)<br />
110m hurdles (M)<br />
1500m (W)<br />
Tuesday August 8 – Evening<br />
19:20 l<br />
19:30<br />
19:35 l<br />
20:35<br />
20:40<br />
21:10 l<br />
21:35 l<br />
21:52 l<br />
Javelin (W)<br />
200m (W)<br />
Pole vault (M)<br />
400m hurdles (W)<br />
Shot put (W)<br />
3000m steeplechase (M)<br />
800m (M)<br />
400m (M)<br />
Wednesday August 9 – Evening<br />
19:05<br />
19:10<br />
19:20<br />
20:05<br />
20:25 l<br />
20:50<br />
20:55<br />
21:33 l<br />
21:50 l<br />
3000m steeplechase (W)<br />
Long jump (W)<br />
Hammer (M)<br />
5000m (M)<br />
Shot put (W)<br />
Hammer throw (M)<br />
200m (M)<br />
400m hurdles (M)<br />
400m (W)<br />
Thursday August 10 – Evening<br />
18:30<br />
19:05<br />
19:10<br />
19:25<br />
20:20 l<br />
20:25<br />
20:35<br />
21:05<br />
21:35 l<br />
21:52 l<br />
5000m (W)<br />
Javelin (M)<br />
High jump (W)<br />
800m (W)<br />
Triple jump (M)<br />
1500m (M)<br />
Javelin (M)<br />
200m (W)<br />
400m hurdles (W)<br />
200m (M)<br />
Friday August 11 – Morning<br />
10:00<br />
10:10<br />
10:45<br />
11:05<br />
11:15<br />
11:35<br />
12:55<br />
100m decathlon (M)<br />
Discus (W)<br />
100m hurdles (W)<br />
Long jump decathlon (M)<br />
High jump (M)<br />
Discus (W)<br />
Shot put decathlon (M)<br />
Friday August 11 – Evening<br />
17:00<br />
19:05<br />
19:10 l<br />
19:35<br />
20:10<br />
20:30 l<br />
20:45<br />
21:25 l<br />
21:50 l<br />
High jump decathlon (M)<br />
100m hurdles (W)<br />
Long jump (W)<br />
800m (W)<br />
1500m (M)<br />
Hammer (M)<br />
400m decathlon (M)<br />
3000m steeplechase (W)<br />
200m (W)<br />
Saturday August 12 – Morning<br />
10:00<br />
10:35<br />
10:55<br />
11:00<br />
11:20<br />
11:50<br />
12:20<br />
13:30<br />
110m hurdles decathlon (M)<br />
4x100m (W)<br />
4x100m (M)<br />
Discus decathlon (M)<br />
4x400m (W)<br />
4x400m (M)<br />
Discus decathlon (M)<br />
Pole vault decathlon (M)<br />
Saturday August 12 – Evening<br />
17:30<br />
19:05 l<br />
20:05 l<br />
20:15 l<br />
20:20 l<br />
20:45 l<br />
21:30 l<br />
21:50 l<br />
Javelin decathlon (M)<br />
High jump (W)<br />
100m hurdles (W)<br />
Javelin throw (M)<br />
5000m (M)<br />
1500m decathlon (M)<br />
4x100m (W)<br />
4x100m (M)<br />
07:45 l<br />
07:45 l<br />
12:20 l<br />
14:20 l<br />
19:00 l<br />
19:10 l<br />
19:35 l<br />
20:10 l<br />
20:30 l<br />
20:55 l<br />
21:15 l<br />
Sunday August 13<br />
50km walk (M)<br />
50km walk (W)<br />
20km walk (W)<br />
20km walk (M)<br />
High jump (M)<br />
Discus (W)<br />
5000m (W)<br />
800m (W)<br />
1500m (M)<br />
4x400m (W)<br />
4x400m (M)<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 5 5
VIEW FROM THE STANDS<br />
CHAIRMAN OF<br />
THE BASC JOHN<br />
STANDERLINE<br />
SAYS THE WORLD<br />
PARA CHAMPS<br />
ACTED AS A GREAT<br />
APPETISER FOR<br />
THE IAAF WORLD<br />
CHAMPS<br />
ITTING in the<br />
S<br />
Olympic Stadium<br />
(sorry but it will<br />
always have that<br />
name for me) for the World Para<br />
Athletics Championships, I was<br />
taken back to the London<br />
Paralympics. That event five<br />
years ago was a step change in<br />
attendance for para athletics,<br />
even allowing for the fact that<br />
many people went just because<br />
they wanted to visit the Olympic<br />
Park, especially if they had<br />
missed out on tickets for the<br />
Olympics.<br />
Since then para-athletics<br />
events in the UK have either<br />
had significantly less people<br />
attending or a large part of the<br />
crowd leave once the ablebodied<br />
events finished. But<br />
London 2017 has changed the<br />
standard again and, while<br />
attendance was lower than it<br />
will be for the IAAF<br />
Championships, one Saturday<br />
evening at the London ‘Paras’<br />
probably had more spectators<br />
than saw the whole of the 2015<br />
championships in Doha.<br />
Having the Para Athletics<br />
Championships in London in<br />
the same location as the IAAF<br />
Championships was always<br />
going to be helpful, but letting<br />
these athletes compete as<br />
the first event – and not as an<br />
afterthought – was a positive<br />
idea.<br />
London was praised by<br />
athletes not just for the noise<br />
when a GB athlete ran, but<br />
the support and respect<br />
WHAT A SUMMER!<br />
shown to all athletes by the<br />
knowledgeable crowd.<br />
Not all athletics supporters<br />
follow para-athletics. They see<br />
difficulties with classification<br />
and minimal competitors in<br />
some categories. This is a pity<br />
because genuine hard-fought<br />
competition took place at these<br />
championships, with every<br />
para athlete being as keen to<br />
succeed as their able-bodied<br />
companions.<br />
We looked in awe at the<br />
javelin thrower throwing nearly<br />
60m without a run up and at<br />
the high jumper entering the<br />
competition at the winning<br />
height and then achieving three<br />
world records.<br />
Para-athletics needs large<br />
crowds to help create publicity<br />
to encourage youngsters to join<br />
the sport. Consequently, if we<br />
can offer more support then the<br />
argument about events having<br />
limited depth will disappear.<br />
Who could fail to enjoy the<br />
hard men of para-athletics, the<br />
T54 wheelchair racers? With<br />
Extraordinary athleticism: the<br />
World Para Athletics Champs<br />
were amazing to watch<br />
seven men finishing the 5000m<br />
within a few metres of each<br />
other the finish was closer than<br />
similar able-bodied events and<br />
watching it was like seeing a<br />
car race. And the female T54<br />
races were no less impressive,<br />
with Tatyaya McFadden the<br />
outstanding star.<br />
Around 20,000 school<br />
children in the stadium on a<br />
couple of occasions was great<br />
to see (or more precisely to<br />
hear). Strangely, the Monday<br />
kids were very noisy while<br />
those on Tuesday were more<br />
controlled at track event starts.<br />
Introducing so many children<br />
to the sport we love was great<br />
but why did more schools not<br />
take up the offer to attend?<br />
There was lots of space<br />
available.<br />
A small grumble would be<br />
to question why the materials<br />
provided to schools did not<br />
explain the different athletics<br />
events and the different<br />
categories, or did not explain<br />
the etiquette of being at<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
athletics events (for example,<br />
quiet at track starts, clapping if<br />
field athletes request it).<br />
The World Para Athletics<br />
Championships were summed<br />
up by one BASC member<br />
who wrote: “I am very much<br />
enjoying watching it. Such a<br />
lot of great achievements and<br />
sportsmanship, with added<br />
drama on some occasions. A<br />
great inspiration to any young<br />
disabled person.”<br />
Although I think the<br />
inspiration was for any sports<br />
person, not just disabled<br />
athletes.<br />
Now the IAAF World<br />
Championships are upon us. I<br />
am looking forward to just being<br />
in the stadium and hearing the<br />
roar of the sold-out sessions.<br />
I expect it to re-create the<br />
atmosphere of the London<br />
Olympics with the added<br />
sentimental runs of Mo Farah<br />
and Usain Bolt appearing in<br />
their last championships. Aside<br />
from these headlines, I think we<br />
are in a period of change and<br />
it will be fascinating to see new<br />
talent coming to the fore.<br />
The British Athletics Supporters<br />
Club is the official body for<br />
track and field fans in the UK.<br />
Members receive priority and<br />
discounted tickets or travel<br />
packages for meetings at<br />
home and abroad, plus its own<br />
magazine, Backtrack, which<br />
is published three times a<br />
year. To find out how to join,<br />
see basclub.org.uk or follow on<br />
Twitter @BASCsupporters and<br />
facebook.com/britathleticsclub<br />
5 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
EXCLUSIVE<br />
FOR A<br />
LIMITED<br />
TIME ONLY!<br />
SUBSCRIPTION OFFER<br />
Subscribe<br />
today and<br />
you will<br />
receive AW<br />
every week<br />
PLUS this<br />
amazing book<br />
worth £20<br />
FREE!<br />
This summer sees Usain Bolt compete for<br />
the last time on the world stage. Featuring<br />
a farewell message from the man himself,<br />
AW has 20 Usain Bolt books to give away<br />
when you sign up for a subscription *<br />
DON’T MISS<br />
OUT ON THIS<br />
EXCLUSIVE<br />
OFFER!<br />
Richly illustrated, the book<br />
catalogues Bolt’s career both<br />
on and off the track with:<br />
l 250 archival photos<br />
l Extensive quotes from Bolt himself,<br />
his coaches and his competitors<br />
AW brings you unrivalled weekly<br />
coverage of events with extensive<br />
previews, results and interviews all<br />
for only £9.99 a month!<br />
*Subscriptions must be for a minimum of 3 months. Offer not open to existing subscribers. Open to UK subscribers only. Offer closes August 19, 2017. While stocks last.<br />
SIMPLY GO TO: https://subscribeme.to/athletics-weekly/BOLT<br />
OR CALL: 01778- 392018 quoting BOLT
- Peta Bee,<br />
performance editor<br />
PERFORMANCE<br />
STARTING AFRESH<br />
MUCH criticism has<br />
been directed towards<br />
the current UKA and<br />
England Athletics coaching<br />
pathways since they<br />
were first implemented in<br />
2010. Courses that many<br />
perceive to be lengthy,<br />
expensive and far too<br />
general in terms of content<br />
have been widely cited as a<br />
reason for a decline in the<br />
numbers of new coaches.<br />
So, it will be interesting<br />
to see how the updated<br />
Athletics Coach<br />
qualification will be<br />
received following the<br />
initial pilot courses which<br />
commence in September.<br />
Unlike their predecessor,<br />
which required all<br />
prospective coaches to<br />
spend hours studying the<br />
intricacies of every event,<br />
the new set-up seems<br />
to offer the opportunity<br />
for earlier specialisation<br />
as you elect to focus on<br />
speed, throws, jumps or<br />
endurance.<br />
In other words, you<br />
won’t need to study the<br />
finer points of hurdle<br />
technique if your goal is<br />
to coach.<br />
PERFORMANCE<br />
GUIDE<br />
News round-up<br />
58 Sports science snippets<br />
60 Technique<br />
Learn the triple jump<br />
5 8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y<br />
IOMECHANICS<br />
B<br />
researchers from<br />
Leeds Beckett<br />
University are to<br />
conduct the largest ever IAAFfunded<br />
project during the World<br />
Championships in London. Dr<br />
Athanassios Bissas, a principal<br />
lecturer in biomechanics, will<br />
lead a team of 40 people from<br />
the University’s Carnegie School<br />
of Sport in a study that will use<br />
40 cameras – including 25 highspeed<br />
cameras and 15 HD<br />
camcorders – to analyse<br />
performances in 17 different<br />
events. The team of analysts will<br />
work overnight to ensure a<br />
quick turnaround of the<br />
biomechanical assessments.<br />
For the sprints, video<br />
footage will be used to produce<br />
3D biomechanical data of<br />
variables such as stride length,<br />
stride frequency, ground<br />
contact times, joint angles and<br />
velocities and other important<br />
biomechanical variables while<br />
studies of distance runners<br />
will look at changes in fatigue<br />
during the 10,000m, foot-strike<br />
patterns in the marathon, and<br />
NEWS<br />
IAAF LAUNCHES MAJOR<br />
STUDY AT LONDON 2017<br />
TECHNICAL ASPECTS OF 17 EVENTS TO BE EVALUATED<br />
Technique analysed:<br />
40 cameras will record<br />
the action in London<br />
water jump hurdling technique<br />
in the steeplechase.<br />
The biomechanists will<br />
also be looking at velocities at<br />
various stages of the throwing<br />
events including release angles,<br />
release height, segmental<br />
coordination and other key<br />
factors while their analysis of<br />
jumping events will focus on<br />
take-off characteristics such as<br />
angles and velocities, approach<br />
kinematics, calculations of each<br />
phase in the triple jump, lean<br />
angles in the high jump, and<br />
approach velocity in the pole<br />
vault.<br />
Stage one of the IAAF<br />
funded biomechanics research<br />
project kicked off in June<br />
at the British Grand Prix of<br />
Race Walking 20km event<br />
in Roundhay Park, Leeds,<br />
which doubled as the British<br />
Team Trials for the IAAF World<br />
Championships.<br />
Dr Brian Hanley, a senior<br />
lecturer in Biomechanics at<br />
Leeds Beckett, was leading the<br />
trial on the walkers.<br />
GOOD RUNNERS MAKE BAD FIGHTERS<br />
IT’S LONG been proposed<br />
that you can achieve<br />
excellence in one aspect of<br />
athletic endeavour only at<br />
the expense of your aptitude<br />
for another. So it seems,<br />
at least in the case of<br />
laboratory mice.<br />
A study at the University<br />
of Utah has revealed that<br />
male mice better able to<br />
defend their territory through<br />
You’re a<br />
runner,<br />
not a<br />
fighter,<br />
study<br />
finds<br />
fighting off other males may<br />
have been stronger, but their<br />
running ability was lacking as<br />
they were found to burn more<br />
oxygen than less-successful<br />
fighters.<br />
Since humans also<br />
employ both endurancebased<br />
and aggression-based<br />
behaviours, the researchers<br />
suggested we are prone to<br />
similar trade-offs.<br />
MARK SHEARMAN
@athleticsweekly<br />
T-REX WAS IN<br />
IT FOR THE<br />
LONG RUN<br />
ANYONE who remembers seeing the film Jurassic<br />
Park would be forgiven for thinking the Tyrannosaurus<br />
Rex, one of the largest land predators ever to have<br />
lived, was a sprinter who chased down its prey at<br />
high speed. However, researchers at the University<br />
of Manchester have proven the T-Rex was anything<br />
but a pursuit predator as the dinosaur could not have<br />
broken into a run without its leg bones shattering.<br />
Publishing findings in the journal PeerJ, the<br />
scientists described how they created a detailed<br />
anatomical computer model of the seven-ton<br />
dinosaur and then calculated the various loads on<br />
its skeleton when it moved at different speeds and<br />
with a changing gait. Professor William Sellers from<br />
the university’s school of earth and environmental<br />
science said that “the running ability of T-Rex and<br />
other similarly giant dinosaurs has been intensely<br />
debated” for centuries. “Here we present a new<br />
approach that combines two separate biomechanical<br />
techniques to demonstrate that true running gaits<br />
would probably lead to unacceptably high skeletal<br />
loads in T.-Rex,” Sellars says.<br />
It’s more likely the T-Rex killed its prey by<br />
engaging in long, slow distance races with other<br />
less athletic dinosaurs, he concluded.<br />
Running gait of dinosaurs studied<br />
WHAT’S NEW? WHAT’S NEW?<br />
ADIDAS ULTRABOOST<br />
LACELESS<br />
What: The first laceless,<br />
high-performance<br />
running shoe from adidas<br />
Why: Laces on running<br />
shoes can, apparently,<br />
leave you “tied down or<br />
restrained” according<br />
to the creators of this<br />
latest incarnation of<br />
the hugely popular<br />
UltraBoost range. Like<br />
the previous shoes<br />
in the range, these<br />
feature the<br />
same energyreturning<br />
sole,<br />
but feature a<br />
reduced<br />
Who needs<br />
laces? The<br />
latest shoes<br />
do without<br />
amount of stretch in the knitted upper while, finally, Adidas claims the<br />
lower level of stretch in the Primeknit fabric enhances stability and ensures<br />
maximum support ensure maximum support for the foot. There’s a “forged<br />
Primeknit band” around the midfoot to make sure the feet stay in place.<br />
They are lightweight and comfortable, but better suited to warm-ups or<br />
short runs than as a performance shoe.<br />
Where: £149.95 from adidas.co.uk/ultraboost<br />
WEIGHT TRAINING IMPAIRS ENDURANCE DEVELOPMENT<br />
FAILURE to schedule sufficient<br />
recovery following an intense<br />
weight training session could<br />
impact endurance development<br />
of athletes.<br />
That was the conclusion of<br />
sports scientists at James Cook<br />
University in Queensland who<br />
are now warning that fatigue<br />
from weight training can carry<br />
over to endurance training<br />
and the two activities must be<br />
better coordinated to maximise<br />
performance.<br />
Dr Kenji Dorma, a researcher in<br />
the College of Healthcare Sciences,<br />
and his team were examining<br />
the implications of concurrent<br />
training – ie a programme that<br />
includes resistance and endurance<br />
training on the same or separate<br />
days. Reporting in the journal<br />
Sports Medicine, Dorma said a<br />
review of evidence suggested a<br />
reduced performance by runners<br />
even several days after a single<br />
resistance training session. “The<br />
consensus is that concurrent<br />
training is beneficial for endurance<br />
development,” said Dorma. “But<br />
we found if appropriate recovery is<br />
not accounted for between each<br />
training mode, then it may impair<br />
endurance development.”<br />
The scientists were not<br />
suggesting an avoidance of<br />
concurrent training, just a greater<br />
awareness of its potential effects.<br />
“There are great benefits to it, but<br />
there can be some hidden dangers<br />
too,” said Dorma. “What we want<br />
to see is fatigue from resistance<br />
sessions minimised so there can<br />
be even more benefits gained.”<br />
Recovery times are entirely<br />
dependent on an individual, the<br />
mode and their point in a training<br />
cycle, he added.<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 5 9
PERFORMANCE<br />
TECHNIQUE<br />
DISSECTING THE<br />
TRIPLE JUMP<br />
Kola Adedoyin:<br />
the technical and<br />
physical demands<br />
of the event<br />
should not be<br />
underestimated,<br />
he says<br />
SCIENTISTS SAY NO ATHLETE<br />
EMBODIES THE OLYMPIC MOTTO OF<br />
‘FASTER, HIGHER, STRONGER’ MORE<br />
THAN THE TRIPLE JUMPER. ENGLAND<br />
INTERNATIONAL KOLA ADEDOYIN<br />
EXPLAINS MORE<br />
PICTURES: MARK SHEARMAN<br />
F ALL athletics<br />
O<br />
events, the triple<br />
jump is widely<br />
acknowledged by<br />
sports scientists as one of the<br />
most physically demanding.<br />
Research at the University of<br />
Iowa a few years ago showed<br />
that, at the landing between the<br />
hop and step phases, the force<br />
exerted by a triple jumper on<br />
the ground can be the<br />
equivalent of up to 22 times<br />
their bodyweight – just about<br />
the highest measured force that<br />
a human limb is exposed to<br />
during any intentional activity.<br />
According to Dr Sam Allen,<br />
a lecturer in biomechanics at<br />
Loughborough University, that’s<br />
the equivalent of an athlete<br />
briefly weighing 1.7 tonnes,<br />
and having to stand on one<br />
leg at that time. Writing on the<br />
website theconversation.com<br />
last year, Dr Allen explained how<br />
published papers have proven<br />
triple jumpers develop unusually<br />
thick thigh and shin bones to<br />
enable them to withstand the<br />
force of the event.<br />
But the event is as<br />
technically demanding as it is<br />
physically and errors in posture<br />
or execution can cost an athlete<br />
dearly. “Physics dictates that<br />
the higher in the air an athlete<br />
travels, the further they will jump<br />
– provided they don’t sacrifice<br />
their speed,” said Dr Allen. “So,<br />
the athlete needs to carefully<br />
balance the speed and the<br />
height of their jump, in order to<br />
perform really well. Because of<br />
this, technique is an extremely<br />
important aspect of the triple<br />
jump.”<br />
Add the mental fortitude that<br />
is required to come down the<br />
track at 9.5-10.5 metres per<br />
second, then to take off and<br />
land on the same leg and it<br />
becomes evident that bravery<br />
is essential to take up this<br />
event. So what does it take to<br />
perfect the stages of this most<br />
challenging event?<br />
The run-up<br />
6 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
@athleticsweekly<br />
The run-up<br />
• Speed is crucial. Dr Allen<br />
reported that the fastest<br />
athletes in the men’s and<br />
women’s events will hit the<br />
take off board at around 10.5<br />
and 9.5 metres per second<br />
respectively. These speeds<br />
are similar to those that will be<br />
seen in the long jump finals.<br />
A full length run up for high<br />
level athletes will typically be<br />
between 16 and 20 strides<br />
and the ultimate aim is to be<br />
at optimal speed and a good<br />
take off position at the board.<br />
• There are numerous ways<br />
to set up your run-up, the<br />
most consistent seen at elite<br />
level among world class<br />
athletes is set up in three<br />
phases:<br />
1. The Set Up: this is usually<br />
6-8 strides in duration starting<br />
off low with long, patient strides<br />
whilst gradually rising.<br />
2. The Middle Phase: this<br />
entails the athlete running tall<br />
with high knees and gathering<br />
momentum all the time<br />
3. The Attack: this phase of<br />
the run-up consists of 3-5<br />
strides that are shorter and<br />
with increased speed to allow<br />
for an optimal take off<br />
The Hop<br />
The hop phase is a key factor<br />
in determining the final distance<br />
of a triple jump. A study in<br />
the Journal of Biomechanics<br />
calculated that the longest hop<br />
phase in a triple jump measured<br />
prior to the research in 1993<br />
was 7.02m by Kenny Harrison<br />
of the USA – far enough to win<br />
most international competitions,<br />
yet performed in the middle of a<br />
3-phase movement.<br />
So how to perfect this<br />
phase? Compared to a long<br />
jump take-off, the triple jump<br />
is significantly a lot flatter. You<br />
will often hear coaches initially<br />
teach athletes to “run off the<br />
The hop<br />
board”. In my opinion, Jonathan<br />
Edwards is probably the best<br />
example of someone who<br />
perfected this phase.<br />
What happens after the<br />
take off is where it becomes<br />
tricky. The knee of the free (non<br />
take-off) leg punches through<br />
to around a 90 degree angle,<br />
before straightening and slowly<br />
pulling back. At the same time,<br />
the take off leg comes through<br />
slowly in a cycle motion to<br />
replace the free leg at the front.<br />
This avoids over rotation and<br />
slows down motion in the air.<br />
The Hop landing<br />
This is the point at which the<br />
force of 8-22 times your own<br />
weight is exerted on your joints<br />
and the rest of your body. It’s<br />
crucial as it is often the point<br />
that determines a good/average<br />
from a poor jump. The less<br />
momentum and speed you lose<br />
through the landings, the better<br />
your overall distance. The key<br />
to this is landing the hop in the<br />
best position – one that is close<br />
to the body. By this, I mean<br />
your hop leg gets closer to your<br />
body from in front and your<br />
free leg also gets closer to the<br />
body, ready to drive the knee<br />
forward into the step. Clean<br />
and aggressive landings are<br />
key to maintaining speed and<br />
propelling the body into the step<br />
position. Landing further out<br />
from the body (blocking) causes<br />
loss of momentum.<br />
The Step<br />
Typically, this is the smallest in<br />
distance and Dr Allan estimates<br />
it makes up “around 30% of the<br />
total distance” of a triple jump.<br />
Keeping balance and<br />
preparing for the jump phase<br />
is paramount for a good jump.<br />
Again the free leg knee is<br />
punched through to around<br />
90 degrees and the arms are<br />
moved back slowly behind<br />
the body to punch through<br />
aggressively for the final<br />
phase. An aggressive pull back<br />
action on the step landing will<br />
encourage a good final take off.<br />
The step<br />
The Jump<br />
Aside from the step phase,<br />
most athletes distribute their<br />
efforts evenly in the hop<br />
and jump. “It’s what’s called<br />
a balanced technique – or<br />
they choose a hop or jumpdominant<br />
technique, where one<br />
of these phases is substantially<br />
The jump<br />
longer than the other,” said<br />
Dr Allen. In his own studies<br />
at Loughborough, published<br />
last year in the journal Human<br />
Movement Science, Allen<br />
showed that “balanced or hopdominant<br />
techniques may be<br />
optimal.” However, he cites<br />
the case of the current men’s<br />
Olympic champion Christian<br />
Taylor – who came very close<br />
to beating Jonathan Edwards’<br />
world record last year – as<br />
typically using a jump-dominant<br />
technique which underpins its<br />
importance. Similar to a long<br />
jump take off, you tend to see<br />
athletes punch their free leg<br />
with arms punched from behind<br />
through and up to create a<br />
hang technique before going<br />
into a leg shoot.<br />
n Kola Adedoyin is a<br />
two-time national indoor<br />
champion and a world<br />
junior finalist in the triple<br />
jump with a 16.61m PB.<br />
Currently coached by<br />
former Commonwealth<br />
champion Tosin Oke, he is<br />
aiming to qualify for the<br />
next Olympics. Follow him<br />
on Twitter and Instagram:<br />
@KolzTJ<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 6 1
RESULTS<br />
OVERSEAS<br />
HOME IS WHERE THE HEART IS?<br />
DOES home advantage really work?<br />
The Italians and Danes didn’t<br />
particularly excel in the weekend’s<br />
big two championships. Britain should<br />
have their best Worlds but, on current<br />
form and fitness, Mo Farah is the<br />
only likely individual medallist. However, an inspired team<br />
performance in front of an enthusiatic home crowd could<br />
turn those likley fourths and fifths into medals.<br />
TUNSTALL WORLD BRONZE<br />
ITALY<br />
World Mountain Running<br />
Championship, Premano, July 30<br />
THE men’s race in the Italian mountains<br />
was won by Ugandan Victor Kiplangat<br />
(52:31) as the African nation enjoyed a<br />
clean sweep, with Joel Ayeko and Fred<br />
Musobo following Kiplangat home.<br />
Kenyan Lucy Wambui (61:26) was<br />
a clear women’s winner on the same<br />
13km course, ahead of Austrian Andrea<br />
Mayr while Sarah Tunstall of Great<br />
Britain took the bronze in 64:16.<br />
Earlier this month, Tunstall won<br />
a silver medal at the European<br />
Championships ahead of Mayr.<br />
Two years ago the Briton was<br />
fourth at these championships to<br />
prove herself among the world’s most<br />
consistent mountain athletes.<br />
The UK team placed fifth overall,<br />
just three points down on bronze<br />
medallists Czech Republic.<br />
Katie Walshaw and Rebecca<br />
Hilland finished 20 th and 21 st , though<br />
Rebecca Robinson recovered from a<br />
fall at the start of the race to finish in<br />
32 nd position.<br />
Andy Douglas maintained his good<br />
form on the mountains to lead the<br />
men’s team home in a fine ninth place.<br />
His 57:32 timing helped the men’s<br />
team finish a fighting fifth.<br />
Both Chris Smith and Graham<br />
Gristwood made the top 25 but Joe<br />
Steward found the going tougher and<br />
was outside the top 50.<br />
The GB junior women’s team<br />
frustratingly missed out on the bronze<br />
medal by just one point to Italy.<br />
Sarah Tunstall:<br />
bronze in Italy<br />
Scarlet Dale and Heidi Davies made<br />
the top eight and only lost out on a<br />
top- five place in the sprint finish.<br />
Annabelle McQueen and Bella<br />
Williams were top 25.<br />
Joshua Boyle led home the junior<br />
men’s team in 14 th with teammate<br />
Chris Richards close behind in 16 th .<br />
Nathan Smith’s 26 th place saw<br />
Britain seventh. .<br />
Men: 13km: 1 V Kiplangat (UGA)<br />
52:31; 2 J Ayeko (UGA) 52:50; 3 F<br />
Musobo (UGA) 53:57; 4 J Gray (USA)<br />
55:35; 5 P Mamu (ERI) 55:45; 9<br />
ANDREW DOUGLAS 57:32; 23 CHRIS<br />
SMITH (M40) 59:43; 25 GRAHAM<br />
GRISTWOOD 59:57; 51 JOE STEWARD<br />
63:54; 53 Z Hanna (Newc/IRL) 64:37;<br />
57 A Annett (NBH/IRL) 66:14. TEAM: 1<br />
UGA 6l; 2 ITA 25; 3 USA 34; 5 GBR 57.<br />
U20 men: 6.5km: 1 O Chelimo (UGA)<br />
26:46; 2 D Pattis (ITA) 27:42; 3 T Hull<br />
(USA) 28:01;14 JOSHUA BOYLE (U17)<br />
29:28; 16 CHRISTOPHER RICHARDS<br />
29:48; 26 NATHAN SMITH (U17)<br />
30:23; ALEX EDIKER (U17) DNF. TEAM:<br />
1 UGA 13; 7 GBR 56. Women: 13km:<br />
1 L Wambui Murigi (KEN) 61:26; 2 A<br />
Mayr (AUT) 62:44; 3 SARAH TUNSTALL<br />
64:16; 4 M Mathys (SUI) 66:02; 5 A<br />
McLaughlin (USA) 66:06; 20 KATIE<br />
WALSHAW 71:00; 21 REBECCA<br />
HILLAND (V35) 71:18; 32 REBECCA<br />
ROBINSON 75:41. TEAM: 1 USA 26;<br />
2 ITA 32; 3 CZE 41. U20: 6.5km: 1 R<br />
Chebet (UGA) 31:46; 2 B Atyalay (TUR)<br />
33:02; 7 SCARLET DALE (U17) 34:46;<br />
8 HEIDI DAVIES 34:48; 19 ANNABELLE<br />
MCQUEEN (U17) 36:39; 21 BELLA<br />
WILLIAMS 36:54. TEAM: 1 ROU 24;<br />
5 GBR 36<br />
STEVE BATESON<br />
OVERSEAS<br />
DENMARK<br />
EUROPEAN VETERANS<br />
CHAMPIONSHIPS, Aarhus,<br />
Denmark, July 27-August 6<br />
FRISBY FLIES TO SUCCESS<br />
THE 10-day championships got underway<br />
with plenty of success as Susan Frisby<br />
excelled, Martin Duff reports.<br />
In the multi events, Frisby won gold<br />
with a European record of 5855 points<br />
in the W55 event, scoring over 1000 in<br />
both hurdles and high jump (13.22 and<br />
1.44m). Carole Filer made it three golds<br />
with a W60 win (5657 points) with her<br />
13.69 hurdles, her best event.<br />
Frisby later amended the record<br />
books for a second time as she broke<br />
Jane Horder’s W55 world 300m hurdles<br />
record with 48.74<br />
The prolific Diana Norman notched<br />
up 5642 points in the W40 heptathlon for<br />
a comfortable victory, scoring over 900<br />
points in hurdles, high jump and 800m.<br />
Norman said: “Having not done a<br />
heptathlon for 18 years I came out with<br />
no expectations. I started with a PB in the<br />
80 metres hurdles but was placed third,<br />
so discovered that there was competition.<br />
“After a long two days, including a<br />
torrential downpour in the high jump,<br />
I won five of the seven disciplines and<br />
gained a British and championship record<br />
which was only 200 points off the world<br />
record.”<br />
In a close M60 decathlon, Brian<br />
Slaughter took silver with 7018 points,<br />
scoring best with his 11.80m shot. Leane<br />
Buxton matched that silver in an even<br />
closer W35 contest with 4834 points. Her<br />
best event – a 27.35 200m against a<br />
strong wind – scored highest.<br />
In the 10,000m, on the opening day,<br />
Guy Bracken took M55 silver in 34:12.25<br />
and M65 David Oxland 39:46.15 for<br />
another, but Dave Beattie struck gold with<br />
his first M70 title in 43:32.59 as Andy<br />
Burn gained a rare M35 track medal with<br />
a 31:58.50 silver.<br />
Both W35 Catherine Charlton and<br />
W40 Andrea Banks added 10,000m<br />
bronzes.<br />
The British throwers also scored as<br />
Andrea Jenkins had the two best efforts<br />
of the W40 weight competition, winning<br />
with her 15.16m final round throw.<br />
Carole Derrien picked up her first of<br />
several W75 medals with silver in the<br />
W75 weight as Estonia’s Hilda Bakhoff<br />
set a new W90 world record of 8.08m.<br />
The weight also saw former international<br />
Guy Dirkin take the M60 silver with<br />
18.28m but Phil Spivey struck M55 gold<br />
with a 19.99m first round effort<br />
The Brits’ medal haul in the 100m<br />
was begun by Dalbir Singh Doel, winning<br />
the M90 class in 22.13. Tony Bowman<br />
then led Alan Carter to a Brit one-two<br />
in the M80s in 15.49, before Dorothy<br />
Fraser took the W80 division in 21.45 to<br />
complete three golds in a row. Later in<br />
the first week, Bowman was then beaten<br />
by a new European record of 37.97 by<br />
Norway’s Jos Haraldseid in the 200m<br />
hurdles, with Carter third.<br />
Glyn Sutton added the M70 100m in<br />
13.37, before Helen Godsell won the W60<br />
class in 14.37 in a close race, as Steve<br />
Peters made it an over-60 double with<br />
12.39 after 12.30 in his opening heat.<br />
No golds came in the younger age<br />
groups’ 100m races, but silvers went to<br />
M55 Pat Logan, M50 Tony Leigh, W40<br />
Susie McLoughlin, M35 Leroy Slue and<br />
M40 TJ Ossai who just lost out in the<br />
M40 despite an 11.04 clocking.<br />
Elsewhere in the long hurdles, world<br />
record-holder Jane Horder again took<br />
the W60 300m event in 50.40, with Filer<br />
a distant second. Ian Broadhurst then<br />
made it an age 60 double with his 300m<br />
hurdles win in 46.42. The younger age<br />
groups provided less home success but<br />
Neil Edwards’ 58.56 gave him M45 silver<br />
over 400m.<br />
The jumps saw silver for W65 triple<br />
jumper Lynn Ahmet, while Bowman<br />
took M80 gold and Julien Gittens M55<br />
gold with 11.81m. A first-round leap of<br />
15.06m from Navid Childs was enough<br />
to see off Lawrence Harvey’s 14.93m for<br />
M35 gold.<br />
A cross-country run was included in<br />
the championship and Ros Tabor struck<br />
gold in the W65 class, while Angela<br />
Copson won the W70 division by nearly<br />
two minutes.<br />
Copson also took gold in the<br />
10,000m by five minutes.<br />
The best result among the men came<br />
with minor medals for Stuart Thorpe and<br />
Oxland in the M65 division.<br />
Rather perversely, the 1500m was<br />
held on the same day as the crosscountry,<br />
but that did not prevent world<br />
record-holder Copson winning the W70s<br />
by more than a minute, in 5:54.97. The<br />
earlier race, however, took the edge off<br />
for Tabor as fellow Brit Nancy Hitchmough<br />
took W65 gold in 5:48.41. Anna Garnier<br />
made it three in a row with a W60 win.<br />
Louise Rudd added W40 gold in<br />
4:41.92 before Zoe Doyle rounded off a<br />
good Sunday afternoon for the Brits with<br />
their fifth gold in the W35 group.<br />
Netherlands’ Nicole Weijling-Dissel<br />
ensured the W50 race was quicker than<br />
the W35s as, attacking Clare Elms’ world<br />
record, she blasted a ill-judged 69.2 first<br />
lap and slowed on the second half. She<br />
missed her target by five seconds with<br />
4:42.11.<br />
Later Bracken won the M55 race<br />
by 10 seconds in 4:22.28 while John<br />
Skelton took the M65s in 4:56.97.<br />
In the medals table, Germany, who<br />
have the world’s greatest ever masters<br />
athlete Guido Muller competing, led<br />
from the outset with 14 golds after two<br />
days to second-placed Britain’s eight.<br />
The situation remained unchanged after<br />
Susan Frisby: W55 double<br />
gold and 300m hurdles<br />
world record<br />
the third day as the score was 29 to 16<br />
golds, but the Brits narrowed the gap to<br />
41 – 31 after day four.<br />
M35: 100 (-2.9): 1 A Malka (ISR)<br />
11.17; 2 LEROY SLUE 11.21; 3 MARK<br />
HANSON 11.24. Ht2 (0.3): 2 HANSON<br />
11.04. Ht3 (-0.9): 1 SLUE 11.10. 400:<br />
Ht1: 1 RICK BEARDSELL 49.97. Ht2:<br />
2 STEWART MARSHALL 50.17. Ht3:<br />
2 GAVIN STEPHENS 50.41; 3 DAVID<br />
BROWN 50.97. 1500: 1 A Kern (POL)<br />
3:59.25. 10,000: 1 T Sundstup (DEN)<br />
31:29.19; 2 ANDY BURN 31:58.50.<br />
400H: 1 S Borodin (UKR) 52.93. TJ: 1<br />
NAVID CHILDS 15.06/1.8; 2 LAWRENCE<br />
HARVEY 14.93/1.5. SP: 1 D Lewin (GER)<br />
15.05. WT: 1 J Koukal Jr (SVK) 16.23.<br />
DT: 1 A Carcenac (FRA) 50.03. JT: 1 D<br />
Lewin (GER) 54.59. Dec: 1 T Seyb (GER)<br />
5972; 6 ASHLEY PRITCHARD 5201<br />
(12.43/1.4, 5.49/-1.3, 9.69, 1.55, 58.53,<br />
16.88/1.0, 36.01, 3.40, 40.42, 5:26.67)<br />
M40: 100 (-1.4): 1 J Gippert (GER)<br />
10.99; 2 TAMUNONENGIYE-OFORI<br />
OSSAI 11.04; 3 DOMINIC BRADLEY<br />
11.20. SF1 (0.5): 2 BRADLEY 11.09;<br />
3 OSSAI 11.12. Ht1 (0.7): 1 BRADLEY<br />
11.27. Ht3 (-0.7): 1 OSSAI 11.41.<br />
Ht5 (-1.1): 4 RICK CORDWELL 12.23.<br />
400: Ht1: 1 BRETT RUND 51.71. Ht2:<br />
2 BRIAN DARBY 53.52; 3 MATTHEW<br />
MUGGERIDGE 54.12. 1500: 1 A Franco<br />
(ESP) 4:06.10; 2 DEAN RICHARDSON<br />
4:07.68; 5 DOMINIC O’MAHONEY<br />
4:09.71. Ht1: 2 RICHARDSON 4:09.84.<br />
Ht2: 3 O’MAHONEY 4:09.01. 10,000: 1<br />
S De La Fuente Martin (ESP) 31:49.98;<br />
5 MIKE BURRETT 32:25.33. 400H: 1<br />
J Atteen Fernandez (ESP) 56.16. TJ: 1<br />
P Urie (FRA) 13.51/-0.0; 3 MATTHEW<br />
MUGGERIDGE 12.64/-0.0. SP: 1 C<br />
Karlsson (FIN) 15.47; 8 KEN BAKER<br />
12.84. WT: 1 S Siren (FIN) 16.61. DT: 1<br />
B Pay (NOR) 53.20. Dec: 1 J Francois<br />
(NED) 6906<br />
M45: 100 (-1.0): 1 E Raspi (ITA) 11.80;<br />
7 GIUSEPPE MINETTI 12.11; 8 DOMINIC<br />
BOKOR-INGRAM 12.12. SF1 (2.1):<br />
4 MINETTI 12.06; 6 JULIAN P SMITH<br />
12.35. SF2 (-0.3): 4 BOKOR-INGRAM<br />
11.94. Ht2 (0.1): 5 DAN TOMLINSON<br />
12.46. Ht4 (-0.7): 1 MINETTI 12.08.<br />
Ht5 (2.5): 2 BOKOR-INGRAM 11.84;<br />
4 JULIAN P SMITH 12.13. 400: Ht2:<br />
1 MICHAEL GARDINER 54.20. Ht3: 1<br />
TOM PHILLIPS<br />
6 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
BOKOR-INGRAM 53.96. Ht4: 2 CHRIS<br />
TAPLIN 54.63; 5 MICHAEL OSUNSAMI<br />
56.14. Ht5: 3 PETER BENEDICKTER<br />
55.27. 1500: 1 F Gilbert (FRA) 4:07.81;<br />
3 SIMON COOMBES 4:10.80; 6<br />
MARK SYMES 4:15.36. 1500: Ht1: 1<br />
SYMES 4:22.97; 7 ROBERT DATNOW<br />
4:30.20. Ht2: 5 GRAHAM MOFFATT<br />
4:31.75. Ht3: 2 COOMBES 4:16.16.<br />
10,000: 1 M Molero-Eichwein (GER)<br />
32:26.67; 7 DAVID SMITH 34:45.66.<br />
110H: D1 (-1.3): 2 MARK ROBERTS<br />
17.55. 400H: 1 M Sunneborn (SWE)<br />
57.29; 2 NEAL EDWARDS 58.56; 4<br />
PETER BENEDICKTER 59.55. Ht1: 3<br />
EDWARDS 59.95. Ht2: 1 BENEDICKTER<br />
59.42. TJ: 1 Sunneborn 13.05/0.0;<br />
5 KEITH NEWTON 12.55/-1.2; 7 NEIL<br />
CARRINGTON 11.92/-1.1. SP: 1 T<br />
Northoff (GER) 15.93. WT/DT: 1 P Penaz<br />
(CZE) 15.87/45.93. Dec: 1 M Hoffer<br />
(SWE) 7424; 3 MARK ROBERTS 6233<br />
(13.13/0.7, 5.45/-0.5, 9.90, 1.55,<br />
59.21, 17.55/-1.3, 32.07, 3.50, 42.02,<br />
5:19.10)<br />
M50: 100 (0.0): 1 J Launey (FRA) 11.95;<br />
2 ANTHONY LEIGH 12.07; 3 DONALD<br />
BROWN 12.12. SF1 (-1.9): 5 MARK<br />
WHITE 12.30; 8 MALCOLM MCPHAIL<br />
12.56. SF2 (-0.2): 2 LEIGH 11.95; 3<br />
BROWN 12.06. Ht1 (3.2): 4 MCPHAIL<br />
12.41. Ht2 (1.0): 1 BROWN 12.05.<br />
Ht3 (0.3): 1 LEIGH 11.92. Ht4 (-1.8):<br />
4 WHITE 12.37. Ht5 (-1.5): 5 LINCOLN<br />
CAMPBELL 12.61. 400: Ht1: 2 LEEROY<br />
GOLDING 57.44; 4 BRETT DAVIS 58.19.<br />
Ht5: 1 MARK WHITE 55.32. 1500: 1<br />
M Kirt (EST) 4:15.64; 10 MATTHEW<br />
BLAND 4:29.95; 12 SIMON ANDERSON<br />
4:31.26. 1500: Ht1: 7 STEWART<br />
FOUNTAIN 4:45.21. Ht2: 2 ANDERSON<br />
4:30.07; 7 DEREK LARNER 4:39.62.<br />
Ht3: 1 BLAND 4:27.63; 7 BRIAN SCALLY<br />
4:33.27. 10,000: 1 P Vandebosch (BEL)<br />
32:55.56; 3 ANDREW LEACH 33:05.88.<br />
TJ: 1 O Skamantzouras (GRE) 12.72/-<br />
0.0; 12 PAUL HARRISON 10.92/-0.0.<br />
SP: 1 JOHN NICHOLLS 15.53. WT: 1 R<br />
Jossa (GER) 22.67. DT: r1: 4 LEEROY<br />
GOLDING 33.32. r2: 1 O Benczenleitner<br />
(HUN) 53.22. Dec: 1 C Schiefermayer<br />
(AUT) 7538; 13 EDDIE MCKENZIE 4290<br />
(13.74/1.5, 4.08/0.0, 11.03, 1.34,<br />
69.33, 19.86/1.4, 29.74, 2.40, 32.75,<br />
7:23.58)<br />
M55: 100 (-0.9): 1 G D’oro (ITA) 12.17;<br />
2 PAT LOGAN 12.20; 4 PAUL GUEST<br />
12.70; 8 RICKY HUSKISSON 13.01.<br />
Ht1 (0.1): 2 GUEST 12.51. Ht2 (0.3):<br />
1 LOGAN 12.33; 2 HUSKISSON 12.44.<br />
400: Ht1: 1 PETER ILO 58.35. Ht3:<br />
1 TENNYSON JAMES 60.22. Ht4: 1<br />
NICHOLAS GROOCOCK 59.03. 1500: 1<br />
GUY BRACKEN 4:22.28; 7 TONY TUOHY<br />
4:39.04; 8 GRANT NOBLE 4:43.47; 14<br />
MALCOLM DOWN 4:53.82.<br />
1500: Ht1: 1 BRACKEN 4:46.85; 3<br />
DOWN 4:49.28. Ht2: 3 TUOHY 4:50.54.<br />
Ht3: 2 NOBLE 4:48.16. 10,000: 1<br />
M Dziegielewski (POL) 33:56.26; 2<br />
BRACKEN 34:12.25. PV: 1 A Achtelik<br />
(GER) 3.90; 12 ALLAN LEIPER 3.20;<br />
14 WAYNE MARTIN 2.80. TJ: 1 JULIEN<br />
GITTENS 11.81/0.1. SP: 1 M Giacomini<br />
(ITA) 13.84; 4 ALLAN LEIPER 12.75; 9<br />
BOB BROADBRIDGE 11.94; 10 MICHAEL<br />
HAUSLER 11.90; 15 PETE JACKSON<br />
9.71. WT: 1 PHIL SPIVEY 19.99; 12<br />
JOHN MORELAND 13.03. DT: 1 T Jensen<br />
(DEN) 47.90; 5 MORELAND 43.45; 7<br />
BROADBRIDGE 41.53; 11 HAUSLER<br />
34.75. JT: 1 KEITH BEARD 55.33; 12<br />
HAUSLER 35.07. Dec: 1 H Gulbinovic<br />
(LTU) 6895;12 IAN COWELL 4792<br />
(13.82/1.0, 4.57/-0.9, 7.96, 1.37, 68.16,<br />
21.06/2.2, 24.47, 2.60, 25.70, 6:30.58)<br />
M60: 100 (-1.5): 1 STEVE PETERS<br />
12.39; 4 KEVIN BURGESS 12.85; 6<br />
SIMON BARRETT 13.11. SF1 (-0.4): 2<br />
BURGESS 12.86; 4 BARRETT 13.30;<br />
6 WALLY FRANKLYN 13.52. SF2<br />
(0.2): 1 PETERS 12.42; 7 CLEM LEON<br />
13.84. Ht1 (0.1): 1 PETERS 12.30;<br />
6 CLEM LEON 13.63. Ht2 (-0.2): 4<br />
BOB DOUGLAS 13.82. Ht3 (0.4): 2<br />
BARRETT 13.06; 3 FRANKLYN 13.46;<br />
6 ROBERT PHIN 13.71. Ht4 (0.6): 2<br />
BURGESS 12.96; 6 RODERICK DAVIES<br />
14.16. 400: Ht1: 1 PETERS 59.76; 2 IAN<br />
BROADHURST 61.29. Ht2: 1 DOUGLAS<br />
62.54. Ht3: 4 ALASTAIR DUNLOP 65.96.<br />
Ht4: 3 BARRETT 61.60; 5 CLEM LEON<br />
63.49. 1500: 1 L Heyde (BEL) 4:49.73;<br />
6 KEVIN ARCHER 4:56.21; 7 ALASTAIR<br />
DUNLOP 4:59.80. 1500: Ht1: 4 DUNLOP<br />
5:12.99. Ht2: 4 ARCHER 5:14.33.<br />
10,000: 1 L Pereira (POR) 36:46.44.<br />
300H: 1 BROADHURST 46.42; 4 IAN<br />
WILLOUGHBY 48.91.<br />
300H: Ht1: 3 IAN WILLOUGHBY 49.50.<br />
Ht2: 1 BROADHURST 48.27; 3 LEON<br />
50.45. Ht3: 4 BRIAN SLAUGHTER<br />
50.51. TJ: 1 A Tefre (NOR) 11.54/0.8.<br />
SP: r1: 11 JOHN BIRKETT 9.46. r2:<br />
1 K Westerlund (FIN) 15.58; 6 DAVID<br />
ABERNETHY 13.75. WT: V Manganas<br />
(GRE) 18.95; 2 GUY DIRKIN 18.28; 13<br />
IAN COOLEY 14.64. DT: r2: 1 J Solar<br />
(CZE) 50.08; 4 DAVID ABERNETHY 47.14;<br />
5 DIRKIN 45.60. Dec: 1 R Hepperle<br />
(GER) 7184; 2 BRIAN SLAUGHTER 7018<br />
(13.74/0.3, 4.59/0.0, 11.80, 1.43,<br />
63.71, 17.78/-0.3, 39.77, 2.80, 35.57,<br />
5:35.52)<br />
M65:100 (-0.2): 1 W Seidel (POL)<br />
13.26; 4 CHRIS MONK 13.47; 7<br />
CHRIS JIM KEECH 14.23. Ht1 (-0.7):<br />
1 MONK 13.28; 4 KEECH 14.12. Ht2<br />
(0.9): 4 DAVID HINDS 13.92. 1500: 1<br />
JOHN SKELTON 4:56.87; 8 STEWART<br />
THORP 5:19.46; 11 GRAHAM WEBSTER<br />
5:29.17. Ht1: 2 JOHN SKELTON 5:27.35.<br />
Ht2: 3 THORP 5:29.56; 4 WEBSTER<br />
5:29.61. 10,000: 1 X Otero (ESP)<br />
38:48.36; 2 DAVID OXLAND 39:46.15.<br />
300H: 1 A Mero (FIN) 51.95; 2 TONY<br />
WELLS 54.22; 4 ANDREW WEBB 56.18.<br />
Ht1: 3 WEBB 60.85. Ht2: 2 WELLS<br />
55.73. TJ: 1 S Drag (POL) 10.90/0.9.<br />
SP: 1 H Staeheli (SUI) 14.42. WT: 1 A<br />
Busterud (NOR) 21.67; 7 TERRY LALLEY<br />
15.08. DT: r1: 2 LALLEY 36.34. r2: 1 K<br />
Adamski (NOR) 47.45. Dec: 1 K Grissmer<br />
(GER) 8205<br />
M70: 100 (-0.9): 1 GLYN SUTTON<br />
13.37; 3 VICTOR NOVELL 13.83.100:<br />
Ht2 (-1.8): 1 SUTTON 14.01. Ht3 (-0.2):<br />
1 NOVELL 14.15. 400: Ht2: 2 ALBERT<br />
ELAND 71.50. 1500: 1 H Smeets (NED)<br />
5:26.14. 10,000: 1 DAVE BEATTIE<br />
43:32.59; 5 GEOFF NEWTON 44:38.93.<br />
300H: 1 T Troelsen (DEN) 51.59. TJ: 1 P<br />
Ahomaki (FIN) 10.57/-1.4.WT: 1 BARRY<br />
HAWKSWORTH 19.10. DT: 1 T Laska<br />
(POL) 42.89; 3 HAWKSWORTH 37.90.<br />
Dec: 1 A Warem (NOR) 7155<br />
M75 100 (-0.9): 1 M Arnd (GER) 14.29.<br />
Ht1 (0.3): 6 BARRY FERGUSON 16.32.<br />
400: Ht2: 3 ANTHONY TREACHER<br />
76.08. 1500: 1 J Esnault (FRA) 5:33.79.<br />
10,000: 1 V Basista (SVK) 43:43.40.<br />
300H: 1 G Mueller (GER) 53.99; 4<br />
FERGUSON 59.55. TJ: 1 J Tennasilm<br />
(EST) 8.66/-0.1. WT: 1 W Fettke (GER)<br />
15.72. DT: 1 K Arvidsson (SWE) 38.41;<br />
3 JOHN WATTS 36.61; 8 JAMES SLOAN<br />
27.56. JT: 1 J Tenhu (FIN) 44.28. Dec: 1<br />
J Mankovskis (LAT) 6056<br />
M80 100 (-1.9): 1 TONY BOWMAN<br />
15.49; 2 ALAN CARTER 16.02. Ht1<br />
(-1.4): 1 BOWMAN 16.19. Ht2<br />
(-2.7): 1 CARTER 16.30. 1500: 1 M<br />
Alonso Domingo (ESP) 5:58.62. 200H<br />
(-0.1): 1 J Haraldseid (NOR) 37.97; 2<br />
BOWMAN 38.84; 3 CARTER 39.15.<br />
PV: 1 K Vykydal (CZE) 1.80. TJ: 1 TONY<br />
BOWMAN 7.99/5.4. WT: 1 A Kargol<br />
(POL) 16.97. DT: 1 O Edlund (SWE)<br />
36.90; 4 WARWICK DIXON 29.98. JT: 1<br />
L Huchthausen (GER) 37.20<br />
M85: WT/DT: 1 L Saarinen (FIN)<br />
11.07/22.33. JT: 1 M Halme (FIN) 18.55<br />
M90: 100 (-5.1): 1 DALBIR SINGH DEOL<br />
22.13. DT: 1 W Reidinger (AUT) 17.01.<br />
JT: 1 LAURI HELLE 16.42<br />
Women: W35: 100 (-0.8): 1 E<br />
Jouberton (FRA) 12.53; 3 JOANNE<br />
FROST 12.74. Ht1 (-0.9): 1 FROST<br />
12.86. 1500: 1 ZOE DOYLE 4:43.46.<br />
10,000: 1 P Wlodarczyk (POL) 38:36.84.<br />
400H: 1 C Garcia Garzon (ESP) 62.60.<br />
5000W: 1 T Zucconi (ITA) 25:45.35;<br />
6 CAROLYN DYALL 28:35.21. PV:<br />
1 A Dunnink (NED) 3.40; 2 JEMMA<br />
EASTWOOD 3.30. LJ: 1 FROST 5.61/1.6.<br />
TJ: 1 S Kramer (GER) 12.38/-0.0. SP: 1<br />
M Carballo De La Cruz (ESP) 11.33. WT:<br />
1 M Will (GER) 12.33. DT: 1 I Reschke<br />
(GER) 44.37. Hep: 1 G Kreb (GER) 4867;<br />
2 LEANNE BUXTON 4834 (15.10/1.0,<br />
1.50, 11.19, 27.35/-1.8, 5.16/0.6,<br />
29.67, 2:29.36)<br />
W40 100 (-2.7): 1 J Balcerzak (POL)<br />
12.90; 2 SUSIE McLOUGHLIN 12.97.<br />
Ht1 (-1.9): 1 MCLOUGHLIN 12.77. 400:<br />
Ht1: 1 MCLOUGHLIN 60.14. Ht3: 2<br />
CLAIRE SMITH 62.56. 1500: 1 LOUISE<br />
RUDD 4:41.92; 7 MARY JAMES 4:59.94.<br />
10,000: 1 E Brych-Pajak (POL) 39:41.14;<br />
3 ANDREA BANKS 39:56.85. 400H: 1<br />
M Schott (GER) 62.26. PV: 1 I Jerkovic<br />
(CRO) 3.40; 4 CLAUDIA CUBBAGE 2.30.<br />
LJ: 1 H Monzillo (GER) 5.23/1.1; 2 FIONA<br />
DAVIDSON 5.21/0.2. TJ: 1 DAVIDSON<br />
11.39/-1.7. SP: 1 N Kant (GER) 14.40.<br />
WT: 1 ANDREA JENKINS 15.16. Hep: 1<br />
DIANA NORMAN 5642 (12.27/1.0, 1.59,<br />
10.86, 27.19/-1.1, 5.38/1.3, 30.16,<br />
2:20.79).<br />
W45 100 (-0.6): 1 H Martin (GER) 12.89;<br />
3 MICHELLE THOMAS 13.23. SF1 (0.3):<br />
2 THOMAS 13.28. SF2 (-1.3): 7 JULIET<br />
SIDNEY 14.12. Ht2 (0.1): 1 THOMAS<br />
13.46. Ht4 (-0.8): 4 SIDNEY 14.08.<br />
400: Ht1: 2 NINA ANDERSON 61.90.<br />
Ht2: 2 CLARE CONSTABLE 62.51. Ht3:<br />
2 JACQUI HODGSON 65.69. 1500: 1<br />
E Trost (GER) 4:51.92; 10 CAROLINE<br />
MAYERS 5:06.01. 10,000: 1 R Due-<br />
Andersen (DEN) 36:49.62. 400H: 1 E<br />
Baggiolini (ITA) 63.06. LJ: 1 U Alisch<br />
(GER) 5.18/1.1. TJ: 1 A Szirbucz (HUN)<br />
12.00/-0.1. SP: 1 C Kodel (GER) 11.99;<br />
5 SUE LAWRENCE 10.14; 10 CAMILLA<br />
THRUSH 9.08. WT: 1 1 M Tonizzo-<br />
Kosmala (LUX) 14.16; 7 LAWRENCE<br />
11.95. Hep: 1 T Schilling (GER) 5560<br />
W50 100 (-0.3): 1 E Colas (ESP) 13.14.<br />
SF1 (0.0): 6 MELANIE GARLAND 14.51.<br />
Ht2 (-1.0): 4 GARLAND 14.67. 1500: 1<br />
N Weijling-Dissel (NED) 4:42.11; 6 LISA<br />
WEBB 5:18.46. 10000: 1 K Steenhaut<br />
(BEL) 40:09.16. TJ: 1 V Krepkina (UKR)<br />
10.42/0.7; 4 JOANNE WILLOUGHBY<br />
10.17/0.7; 7 JAN TIMBERLAKE 9.25/1.6;<br />
9 MELANIE GARLAND 9.16/0.0. SP: 1<br />
J Mueller Schmidt (GER) 13.40. WT: 1<br />
G Mik (NED) 17.07. DT: 1 V Krafft (DEN)<br />
38.46. Hep: 1 P Bajeat (FRA) 5778;<br />
5 JAN TIMBERLAKE 3726 (15.72/0.9,<br />
1.30, 7.51, 33.05/2.5, 4.10/1.8, 26.01,<br />
3:51.22); 7 MARISE TAYLOR 3365<br />
(15.98/0.9, 1.18, 6.83, 32.29/2.5,<br />
3.46/1.0, 18.68, 3:18.91).<br />
W55 100 (-0.8): 1 F Viebahn (GER)<br />
13.94; 7 ANGELA SONN 15.23. Ht1<br />
(0.0): 3 SONN 15.05. Ht2 (1.6): 4<br />
ANGELA KELLY 15.54; 6 DENISE TIMMIS<br />
15.63. Ht3 (3.2): 4 CLARE ST. JOHN-<br />
COLEMAN 15.45. 1500: 1 M Gippert<br />
(GER) 5:12.72; 2 KAREN BROOKS<br />
5:20.92. 10,000: 1 T Schultz-Lorentzen<br />
(DEN) 40:44.72. TJ: 1 P Herrmann (GER)<br />
10.56/1.0; 10 AMANDA ROWLEY-JONES<br />
7.99/0.0; 11 ST. JOHN-COLEMAN 7.52/-<br />
0.6. JT: 1 H Herlevi-Malila (FIN) 37.63;<br />
14 HAZEL BARKER 18.42. Hep: 1 SUSAN<br />
FRISBY 5855 (13.22/0.4, 1.44, 9.02,<br />
29.41/-0.2, 4.61/0.7, 20.13, 2:58.40);<br />
7 GAYE CLARKE 4494 (14.44/2.0, 1.29,<br />
6.97, 31.87/-0.6, 3.97/-0.4, 14.79,<br />
3:16.55); 8 PENNY BUTCHER 4414<br />
(15.84/0.4, 1.29, 6.86, 34.43/-0.2,<br />
3.92/0.0, 18.10, 2:55.23); 9 JILLIAN<br />
ROGINSKI 4330 (15.96/0.4, 1.17, 8.53,<br />
33.36/-0.2, 3.81/0.0, 21.85, 3:11.30).<br />
W60 100 (-3.6): 1 HELEN GODSELL<br />
14.37; 3 CAROLINE POWELL 14.76;<br />
4 JOAN TRIMBLE 14.87. Ht1 (0.0): 1<br />
GODSELL 14.50. Ht2 (0.3): 1 POWELL<br />
14.72. Ht3 (0.2): 2 TRIMBLE 14.86.<br />
1500: 1 ANNA GARNIER 5:46.93; 6<br />
PHYLLIS HANDS 6:26.51. 10,000: 1 L<br />
Hellenbrand (GER) 45:00.28. TJ: 1 A<br />
Salminen (FIN) 9.49/-0.1. WT: 1 M Kylv<br />
(EST) 14.80; 11 SUE DASSIE 9.85. JT: 1<br />
A Jensen (DEN) 34.27. Hep: 1 CAROLE<br />
FILER 5657 (13.69/1.0, 1.31, 7.09,<br />
30.15/1.8, 4.43/1.9, 18.71, 3:17.64)<br />
W65 100 (-1.5): 1 A Micheletti (ITA)<br />
15.82. 100: Ht2 (-0.8): 2 ANNE NELSON<br />
16.75. 1500: 1 NANCY HITCHMOUGH<br />
5:48.31; 2 ROS TABOR 5:51.12. 10,000:<br />
1 L Hartenberger (GER) 51:17.46. PV:<br />
1 U Ritte (GER) 2.50. TJ: 1 L Casanovas<br />
(ESP) 7.74/0.3; 2 LYN AHMET 7.54/0.9.<br />
SP: 1 M Loghin (ROU) 13.08. WT: 1 E<br />
Nohl (GER) 14.43. DT: 1 I Faldager (DEN)<br />
28.63. Hep: 1 U Hiltscher (GER) 6010<br />
W70 100 (0.6): 1 I Meier (GER) 14.99.<br />
1500: 1 ANGELA COPSON 5:54.97.<br />
10,000: 1 COPSON 44:25.14. PV: 1<br />
K Foerster (GER) 2.00. Ht: 5 PATRICIA<br />
OAKES 2.88/4.9. TJ: 1 T Kokkonen (FIN)<br />
7.92/0.7; 4 PATRICIA OAKES 6.38/0.9.<br />
SP: 1 M Maier (AUT) 9.80. Ht: OAKES<br />
6.65. WT 1 A Van Anholt (NED) 13.91.<br />
DT: 1 J Brasser (NED) 24.86. Hep: 1 R<br />
Jonkers-Slegers (NED) 5359<br />
W75 100 (-0.5): 1 R Dijkman (NED)<br />
17.26; 3 MARY AXTELL 18.54. 1500: 1<br />
I Janhunen (FIN) 7:19.71. 10000: 1 M<br />
Flores (POR) 56:38.24. TJ: 1 R Dijkman<br />
(NED) 7.94/-0.4. DT: 1 K Illgen (GER)<br />
20.91; 6 CAROLE DERRIEN 16.89. Hep:<br />
1 SEIJA SARIO 4022<br />
W80 1500: 1 D Leclerc (FRA) 8:12.38.<br />
WT: 1 E Mikola (FIN) 9.53; 5 BARBARA<br />
DUNSFORD 5.83<br />
W85: SP: 1 ROSA PEDERSEN 6.96<br />
CROSS COUNTRY, Aarhus, July 30<br />
M35 men: 4Km: 1 J Trebbien Andersen<br />
(DEN) 10:59; 10 T MacDowall 12:06; 12<br />
C Pearson 12:09; 13 D Kane 12:32; 14 A<br />
Chklar (13:11; 16 M Alden 13:59<br />
M40: 4km: 1 S De La Fuente Martin<br />
(ESP) 11:09; 15 J McLoughlin 12:46<br />
M45: 4km: 1 De La Fuente Fernandez<br />
(ESP) 11:05; 11 D Smith 12:12; 12 G<br />
Moffatt 12:30; 16 G Glendinning 12:58<br />
M50: 4km: 1 V Brignone (ITA) 11:41; 32<br />
P Parkin 15:12; 33 A Roberts 15:13<br />
M55: 4km: 1 M Dziegielewski (POL)<br />
11:50; 7 P Jeggo 13:31; 11 C Oxlade<br />
13:59; 14 S Doxey 14:23; 16 S Pannell<br />
14:34<br />
M60: 4km: 1 R Dryps (POL) 13:15; 13 A<br />
Newman 14:57; 19 D Proffitt 16:16; 20<br />
A Murray 16:38; 23 K Dillon 20:49<br />
M65: 4km: 1 R Di Marco (ITA) 13:40;<br />
2 S Thorp 14:13; 3 D Oxland 14:17; 7<br />
M Mann 15:41; 13 I Snow 16:54; 16 A<br />
Jenkins 18:36<br />
M70: 4km: 1 O Van Noten (BEL) 15:07;<br />
4 G Newton 16:00; 8 B Roberts 18:43<br />
M75: 4km: 1 V Basista (SVK) 15:49<br />
M80: 4km: 1 B Pereira (POR) 17:09<br />
M85: 4km: 1 H Mueller (GER) 23:21<br />
W35 women: 4km: 1 C Artuso (ITA)<br />
13:20; 6 K Wellam 14:27; 10 D Chklar<br />
(nee Kennedy) 16:43<br />
W40: 4km: 1 E Brych-Pajak (POL)<br />
13:26; 3 C Thompson 13:54<br />
W45: 4km: 1 J Stamp (IRL) 13:24; 9 L<br />
Mill 17:13; 10 J Paterson 19:16<br />
W50: 4km: 1 K Steenhaut (BEL) 13:41;<br />
4 S McDonald 14:13; 5 N Skilton 14:23;<br />
12 E Hausler 15:45; 17 M Bowyer 18:26<br />
W55: 4km: 1 C Pereira (POR) 15:03; 4<br />
D Farmer 16:36; 6 F Bishop 17:10; 9 W<br />
Doxey 21:11<br />
W60: 4km: 1 L Pospeshina (SWE) 15:25;<br />
2 J Radford 15:54; 4 P Hands 16:46; 11<br />
S Boyman 18:58; 13 S Blunt 21:18<br />
W65: 4km: 1 R Tabor 16:02; 8 S James<br />
19:26<br />
W70: 4km: 1 A Copson 15:33; 6 P<br />
Gallagher 19:06; 10 L Bowcott 20:12<br />
W75: 4km: 1 I Janhunen (FIN) 19:24; 5<br />
B Stracey 22:39<br />
W80: 4km: 1 E Hodapp (GER) 22:14<br />
AZERBAIJAN<br />
Baku June 9<br />
Men: 200 (0.3): 1 S Yaqoob (BRN) 20.84<br />
BELGIUM<br />
Merksem, 29 July<br />
Men: 400: B: 2 KEVIN HODGSON 48.97.<br />
800: 1 C Simotwo (KEN) 1:46.20; 7<br />
CHARLIE GRICE 1:48.85. 1500: 1 J<br />
Motsau (RSA) 3:39.28; 2 H Carson<br />
(NZL) 3:39.52; 4 JAKE HEYWARD (U20)<br />
3:42.12. B: 2 GUY SMITH 3:46.40; 3<br />
JONATHAN TOBIN 3:46.99; 6 JONATHAN<br />
COOK 3:48.74; 7 JACK GOOCH 3:49.0.<br />
D: 5 SAMUEL MAHER 3:52.87; 7 MIKE<br />
CUMMINGS 3:54.73. 5000: 1 N Kimeli<br />
(KEN) 13:23.55; 2 W Ledama (KEN)<br />
13:24.23. 110H (1.0): 1 D Carter<br />
(JAM) 13.55. DT: 1 P Milanov 64.96;<br />
2 C Wright (JAM) 61.04. JT: 5 DANIEL<br />
BAINBRIDGE (U20) 59.84. Women:<br />
400: r1: 2 YASMIN LIVERPOOL (U20)<br />
55.50. 800: r2: 9 J Monteiro (Chelm/<br />
POR) 2:09.68. 1500: 1 L Tsernov (EST)<br />
4:14.05; 3 LENNIE WAITE 4:16.17. SP: 1<br />
M Boekelman (NED) 18.66<br />
BOSNIA-<br />
HERZEGOVINA<br />
Sokolac, July 29<br />
Men: SP: 1 M Pezer 21.40 (rec)<br />
Zenica, June 7<br />
Men: 800: 1 A Tuka 1:47.01. SP: 1 S<br />
Zunic (CRO) 21.42; 2 H Alic 20.82. JT: 1<br />
D Mileusnic (BOS) 80.08. Women: HT: 1<br />
A Tavernier (FRA) 69.00<br />
CZECH<br />
REPUBLIC<br />
Nove Mesto Nad Metuji, July 29<br />
TOMAS STANEK twice threw 21.65m<br />
in the shot.<br />
Men: 200 (0.1): 1 R Guliyev (TUR) 20.40;<br />
2 J Volko (SVK) 20.66. 110H (-0.3): 1<br />
P Svoboda 13.51. LJ: 1 R JuSka 8.02.<br />
SP: 1 T Stanek 21.65; 2 L Prasil 20.01.<br />
Women: PV: 1 J Ptacníkova 4.52. HT: 1<br />
K Safrankova 70.40<br />
Cheb, July 27<br />
IN COLD conditions into a headwind,<br />
Ramil Guliyev impressed with a 20.25<br />
200m win, seven metres ahead of 400m<br />
star Pavel Maslak.<br />
World 400mH champion Zuzana<br />
Hejnova won the 300m hurdles in 38.98,<br />
which equates to sub-52 pace for the full<br />
distance and shoiw she will put a good<br />
defence in London.<br />
Men: 60 (-1.2): 1 R Guliyev (TUR) 6.78;<br />
2 J Volko (SVK) 6.78. 150 (-0.8): 1 Volko<br />
15.33. 200 (-1.2): 1 Guliyev 20.25; 2 P<br />
Maslak 20.99. 300H: 1 M Brož 36.24.<br />
Women: 300H: 1 Z Hejnova 38.98<br />
Tabor, July 25<br />
Women: JT: 1 B Spotakova 62.62<br />
FINLAND<br />
Orimattila, July 29<br />
Men: DT: 1 G Kanter (EST) 61.40. JT:<br />
1 M Kirt (EST) 86.06; 2 K Walcott (TTO)<br />
85.22; 3 T Pitkämäki 81.96<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 6 3
RESULTS<br />
OVERSEAS<br />
ECUADOR<br />
Cuenca , May 20<br />
Women: TJ: 1 L Maria Zaldivar Rojas<br />
(CUB) 14.05<br />
FRANCE<br />
Castres, July 26<br />
Men: 100 (1.0): 3 KYLE DE ESCOFET<br />
10.37; 7 AIDAN SYERS 10.53. Ht1 (2.9):<br />
2 DE ESCOFET 10.36; 3 SYERS 10.45.<br />
110H (1.2): 1 JAKE PORTER 13.68. Ht1<br />
(2.7): 1 PORTER 13.79. LJ: r1: 6 E Ewulo<br />
(WGEL/NGR) 7.30/1.4. Women TJ: 4<br />
CHIOMA MATTHEWS (W35) 12.77/1.5<br />
Salon De Provence, June 7<br />
Men: DT: 1 L Djouhan 63.92<br />
Angouleme, June 7<br />
Men: 200 (0.2): 1 B Bassaw 20.68<br />
GERMANY<br />
Berlin, July 29<br />
Men: 10km: 40 RICHARD WHITE 33:21.<br />
Women: 10km: 36 SARAH DAVIS (W50)<br />
40:28<br />
Böblingen, July 27<br />
Men: U18: 400: 1 WILLIAM DOYLE<br />
(U17) 51.27. Women: 100: Ht1 (0.3):<br />
1 SOPHIE SIRIWARDENA (U17) 12.70.<br />
U16: 100 (-0.6): 1 LAYLA ZUILL (U15)<br />
12.75. Ht2 (0.2): 1 ZUILL 12.83200: r2<br />
(-1.2): 1 ZUILL (U15) 26.01. 4x100: r2: 2<br />
GLENROTHES U17 52.27<br />
Mannheim, July 22<br />
ADAM GEMILI showed he is returning well<br />
from injury with a 10.18 win over 100m.<br />
Men: 100 (1.1): 1 ADAM GEMILI 10.18;<br />
2 H Paulina (NED) 10.34. H3 (2.4):<br />
1 GEMILI 10.24. Women: 400: 1 M<br />
Ghafoor (NED) 52.42<br />
Rhede, July 29<br />
Men: 100 (0.8): 1 R Shields (JAM)<br />
10.21; 2 L Sesele (RSA) 10.29. 200<br />
(0.3): 1 Sesele 20.64; 2 L Bonevacia<br />
(NED) 20.66; 3 Shields 20.83. 3000: 1<br />
ROBERT BOUGH 8:23.88. Women: 100<br />
(1.6): 1 A Foster (IRL) 11.47 (11.66/1.5<br />
ht). 400H: 1 C Salterberg 56.97. TJ: 1 L<br />
Zaldívar (CUB) 13.92<br />
Leverkusen, July 27<br />
Men: PV: 1 M Vloon 5.76 (Jump-off); 2<br />
S Barber (CAN) 5.71; 3 A Art (BEL) 5.71<br />
(rec); 4 E John Obiena (PHI) 5.61; 5 K<br />
Dilla 5.61; 6 B Kanda Lita Baehre (U20)<br />
5.61. Women: PV: 1 M Meijer (SWE)<br />
4.51; 2 A Roloff 4.51; 3 F Smets (BEL)<br />
4.46 (rec); 4 K Bauer 4.41<br />
Wiesbaden, July 27<br />
Women: LJ: A Wester 6.60/2.0<br />
German Universities<br />
Championships, Kassel, May 25<br />
Men: JT: 1 A Hoffman 84.02. Women:<br />
TJ: 1 N Eckhardt 14.05/-0.8<br />
Kassel, May 25<br />
Men: 1500: 6 ROBERT BOUGH 3:54.50<br />
Neubrandenburg, May 27<br />
Women: DT: 1 C Vita 64.45<br />
GREECE<br />
Greek Under-23 Championships,<br />
Larisa, July 29-30<br />
LONDON-BOUND javelin thrower Ioánnis<br />
Kiriazís won with a throw of 86.44m.<br />
Men: JT: I Kiriazís 86.44<br />
HUNGARY<br />
Hungarian Championnships,<br />
Szekesfehervar, June 9<br />
Men: 100 (0.9): 1 D Szabo 10.49.<br />
Women: 100 (0.3): K Sorok 11.64.<br />
1500: 1 V Gyurkes 4:13.52<br />
IRELAND<br />
Dublin, July 23<br />
Men: 10km: 6 LINDSAY GORDON 32:03;<br />
30 CONOR CURRAN (M40) 34:54; 34<br />
DAVID CONLIFFE (M40) 35:28. Women:<br />
10km: 1 G Ganiel (NBH/IRL, W40) 35:34<br />
ITALY<br />
Orvieto, Jul 28<br />
Men: 400H: 1 M Lambrughi 49.76<br />
JAPAN<br />
Tokyo, July 22<br />
THE oldest Japanese record on the books<br />
UK leaders – 2017<br />
fell as Yuji Tsutsumi threw 60.37m to<br />
beat the Japanese discus record of 38<br />
years set by Kiyotaka Kawasaki with<br />
60.22m in 1979.<br />
Men: DT: 1 Y Tsutsumi 60.37 (rec)<br />
Tokyo, July 23<br />
Men: 100 (0.6): 1 Y Kiryu 10.05; 2 I<br />
Takeda 10.33. 400H: 1 Y Ishida 49.92.<br />
Women: 100H (2.1): 1 J Hye-Lim (KOR)<br />
13.15<br />
KAZAKHSTAN<br />
Kazakhstan Championships,<br />
Almaty, June 12-13<br />
Men: 200: 1 V Grigoryev 20.79. SP:<br />
1 I Ivanov 20.00. Women: 200: 1 O<br />
Safronova 23.17<br />
KYRGHIZSTAN<br />
Bishkek, June 17/18<br />
Women: 100 (1.0)/200 (0.0): 1 O<br />
Safronova (KAZ) 11.37/23.14<br />
LUXEMBOURG<br />
Schifflange, July 30<br />
Men: 100: r2 (1.2): 1 S Effah (CAN)<br />
10.27; 2 E Clarke 10.28; 5 AIDAN SYERS<br />
10.55. Ht2 (0.2): 1 SYERS 10.73. LJ: 3<br />
ALEX FARQUHARSON 7.32/-0.5; 4 PAUL<br />
OGUN 7.20/-0.3; 5 E Ewulo (WGEL/NGR)<br />
7.18/-0.9. DT: 1 C Wright (JAM) 60.38.<br />
Women: 1500: 2 STEPHANIE BARNES<br />
4:27.89<br />
NORWAY<br />
Kristiansand, June 7<br />
Women: JT: 1 S Borge 61.72<br />
POLAND<br />
Wlodarczyk 82.87m world lead<br />
OLYMPIC hammer champion Anita<br />
Wlodarczyk set a world lead of 82.87m<br />
to miss her own world record by just 11<br />
centimetres with the second-best throw<br />
in history.<br />
Michal Haratyk won the men’s shot<br />
MEN<br />
WOMEN<br />
9.98 CJ Ujah 100m 11.09 Desiree Henry<br />
20.04 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake 200m 22.69 Desiree Henry<br />
44.99 Matthew Hudson-Smith 400m 51.67 Emily Diamond<br />
1:44.99 Elliot Giles 800m 1:58.01 Lynsey Sharp<br />
3:33.61 Chris O’Hare 1500m 4:00.35+ Laura Muir<br />
3:53.34 Chris O’Hare Mile 4:18.03 Laura Muir<br />
7:35.15 Mo Farah 3000m 8:26.41i Laura Muir<br />
13:00.70 Mo Farah 5000m 14:49.12i Laura Muir<br />
27:12.09 Mo Farah 10,000m 32:04.63 Beth Potter<br />
13:46 Chris O’Hare 5km 15:39 Lauren Howarth<br />
28:36 Andy Vernon 10km 31:56 Eilish McColgan<br />
60:00 Callum Hawkins Half-Marathon 72:11 Lily Partridge<br />
2:14:49 Josh Griffiths Marathon 2:29:06 Alyson Dixon<br />
8:30:06 Rob Mullett 3000SC 9:36.75 Rosie Clarke<br />
13.14 Andy Pozzi 100/110m hurdles 12.75 Tiffany Porter<br />
48.77 Jack Green 400m hurdles 54.36 Eilidh Doyle<br />
2.31 Robbie Grabarz High jump 1.96 Morgan Lake<br />
5.51 Joel Leon Benitez (U20) Pole vault 4.81 Holly Bradshaw<br />
8.18 Greg Rutherford Long jump 6.97i Lorraine Ugen<br />
16.81 Nathan Fox Triple jump 13.82 Shara Proctor<br />
19.00 Scott Lincoln Shot 17.47 Rachel Wallader<br />
62.91 Nick Percy Discus 62.15 Jade Lally<br />
77.51 Nick Miller Hammer 73.97 Sophie Hitchon<br />
77.47 Matti Mortimore Javelin 53.64 Laura Whittingham<br />
8163 Ashley Bryant Dec/Heptathlon 6691 Katarina Johnson-Thompson<br />
38.08 GBR 4x100m 44.17 GBR U20<br />
3:03.65 GBR U23 4x400m 3:28.72 GBR<br />
80:58 Tom Bosworth 20kmW 1:32:33 Gemma Bridge<br />
4:04:16 Dominic King 50kmW - (nb + = intermediate time)<br />
with 21.88m PB while Piotr Malachowski<br />
won the discus with 67.68m. Pawel<br />
Fajdek’s 81.85m won the men’s hammer.<br />
Men: SP: 1 M Haratyk 21.88; 2 K<br />
Bukowiecki 21.40; 3 J Szyszkowski<br />
20.25. DT: 1 P Małachowski 67.68; 2 R<br />
Urbanek 65.01; 3 B Stój 61.52. HT: 1 P<br />
Fajdek 81.85; 2 W Nowicki 79.38; 3 M<br />
Lomnický (SVK) 74.48. JT: 1 M Krukowski<br />
80.60; 2 H Chmielak 80.20. Women:<br />
SP: 1 P Guba 17.67. HT: 1 A Włodarczyk<br />
82.87; 2 J Fiodorow 75.09<br />
PORTUGAL<br />
Leiria, July 30<br />
Men: DT: 1 M Ortega (COL) 65.81; 2 L<br />
Martínez (ESP) 60.90; 3 F Belo 60.22;<br />
6 ZANE DUQUEMIN 59.01. HT: 3 OSIAN<br />
JONES 66.52; 4 JAC PALMER 64.43; 7<br />
EDWARD JEANS (U20) 55.81. U18: HT:<br />
1 BAYLEY CAMPBELL 71.25; 2 JACK<br />
LAMBERT 55.67. Women: DT: 1 D<br />
Caballero (CUB) 67.04; 2 F Martins (BRA)<br />
62.30; 3 I Rodrigues 62.24; 6 KIRSTY<br />
LAW 54.71; 8 SHADINE DUQUEMIN<br />
51.67. HT: 1 CARYS PARRY (W35) 63.52;<br />
4 ALICE BARNSDALE (U20) 54.33; 5<br />
ANNA PURCHASE (U20) 54.15; 6 KATIE<br />
HEAD (U20) 53.56; 7 AMBER SIMPSON<br />
(U20) 53.53; 8 KATIE LAMBERT (U20)<br />
53.53; 9 OLIVIA STEVENSON (U20)<br />
53.47. JT: 4 BETHAN REES 45.46. 3kg:<br />
HT: 1 FFION PALMER 57.31<br />
Leiria, July 30<br />
Men SP: 1 T Arnaudov 20.71; 2 T Nedow<br />
(CAN) 20.22; DT: A: 1 M Ortega (COL)<br />
65.60; 2 L Martínez (ESP) 61.35; 3 F<br />
Belo 61.34; 4 F Casañas (ESP) 60.31;<br />
5 DUQUEMIN 60.13. HT: 1 T Makhethe<br />
(RSA) 70.29; 2 JONES 70.00; 4 PALMER<br />
65.24. U20: HT: 1 1 D Raba (HUN)<br />
75.52; 2 CAMPBELL 66.29; 3 JEANS<br />
65.28; 5 JACOB ROBERTS 61.03.<br />
Women: DT: A: 1 D Caballero (CUB)<br />
66.51; 2 I Rodrigues 62.63; 3 F Martins<br />
(BRA) 60.19; 6 KIRSTY LAW 54.19;<br />
8 SHADINE DUQUEMIN 49.42. HT: 2<br />
PARRY 63.24. JT: 3 BETHAN REES (U20)<br />
48.00. U20: HT: 1 BARNSDALE 56.03;<br />
2 LAMBERT 55.10; 3 HEAD 55.02; 4<br />
SIMPSON 54.35; 5 PURCHASE 54.22;<br />
6 STEVENSON 52.77; 7 FFION PALMER<br />
47.80<br />
RUSSIA<br />
Russian Championships,<br />
Zhukovskiy, July 28-30<br />
HUGE London favourite Mariya Lasitskene<br />
showed a rare dip below two metes as<br />
she achieved 1.96m to win the women’s<br />
high jump.<br />
Former Olympic high jump champion<br />
Ivan Ukhov could only finish fourth with a<br />
2.23m leap as Danyil Lysenko won thanks<br />
to a 2.33m effort.<br />
There were quality long jump wins<br />
for Yelena Sokolova, with 6.85m, and<br />
Artyom Primak with 8.22m. Primak<br />
also won the triple jump with a 17.17m<br />
winning effort.<br />
The women’s 800m was won by<br />
Aleksandra Gulyaeva in 1:58.34 while<br />
Yelena Korobkina won the 1500m in<br />
4:04.90.<br />
Valeriy Pronkin achieved a 79.32m<br />
PB to win the hammer and Vladimir Nikitin<br />
won a rare 1500m and 5000m double in<br />
impressive style in 3:37.14 and 13:29.40<br />
respectively.<br />
Men: 100: 1 D Ogarkov 10.45. 200: 1 A<br />
Yefimov 21.03. 400: 1 P Ivashko 46.03.<br />
800: 1 K Tolokonnikov 1:47.75. 1500:<br />
1 V Nikitin 3:37.14; 2 Y Kunts 3:40.10.<br />
5000: 1 V Nikitin 13:29.40. 3000sc:<br />
1 M Yakushev 8:19.19; 2 V Bakharev<br />
8:24.22; 3 N Chavkin 8:26.25; 4 A<br />
Farnosov 8:26.56; 5 I Lukyanov 8:29.78.<br />
400H: 1 T Chalyy 49.55; 2 P Agafonov<br />
49.83; 3 A Skorobogatko 49.83. HJ: 1<br />
D Lysenko 2.32; 2 I Ivanyuk 2.26; 4 I<br />
Ukhov 2.23. PV: 1 T Morgunov 5.65. LJ:<br />
1 A Primak 8.22; 2 K Sukharev 8.14; 3 S<br />
Polyanskiy 8.13w; 4 R Kutuyev 8.10. TJ:<br />
1 A Primak 17.17; 2 D Sorokin 16.95; 3<br />
D Chizhikov 16.85; 4 L Adams 16.78. SP:<br />
1 A Lesnoy 21.31; 2 M Afonin 20.83. DT:<br />
1 A Khudyakov 63.13; 2 G Sidorchenko<br />
61.48; 3 V Butenko 61.40; 4 N Sedyuk<br />
60.05. HT: 1 V Pronkin 79.32; 2 D<br />
Lukyanov 75.85; 3 A Sokirskiy 75.81; 4 Y<br />
Korotovskiy 74.42. JT: 1 D Tarabin 80.40;<br />
2 V Iordan 80.39. Women: 100 (0.2):<br />
1 K Sivkova 11.43. 200: 1 A Polishchuk<br />
23.36. 400: 1 K Aksyonova 51.62; 2<br />
Y Renzhina 51.70. 800: 1 A Gulyayeva<br />
1:58.34; 2 S Uloga 1:59.20; 3 K Savina<br />
1:59.97; 4 T Markelova 2:01.33; 5 Y<br />
Murashova 2:01.45; 6 Y Kupina 2:01.56.<br />
1500: 1 Y Korobkina 4:04.90; 2 A Kalina<br />
4:05.71; 3 Y Murashova 4:07.23; 4<br />
O Nitsina 4:09.27. 5000: 1 Y Ishova<br />
15:41.59. 3000sc: 1 Y Sokolenko<br />
9:37.53; 2 N Vlasova 9:41.06; 3 N<br />
Aristarkhova 9:46.79; 4 N Leontyeva<br />
9:52.46; 5 L Lebedeva 9:52.51. 400H: 1<br />
V Khramova 55.75. HJ: 1 M Lasitskene<br />
1.96; 2 S Shkolina 1.94; 3 I Gordeyeva<br />
1.92; 4 K Korolyova 1.90. PV: 1 A Zhuk-<br />
Krasnova 4.60; 2 O Mullina 4.55. LJ: 1<br />
Y Sokolova 6.85; 2 S Biryukova 6.68; 3<br />
A Misochenko 6.65. TJ: 1 D Nidbaykina<br />
14.21; 2 V Prokopenko 14.00; 3 A<br />
Krylova 13.97; 4 I Gumenyuk 13.92.<br />
SP: 1 A Avdeyeva 18.05; 2 A Bugakova<br />
17.79; 3 Y Solovyova 17.62. DT: 1 Y<br />
Panova 60.59. HT: 1 Y Tsareva 70.30. JT:<br />
1 V Rebrik 61.40<br />
SPAIN<br />
Pamplona, July 27<br />
Men: 800: 1 1 S Ordoñez 1:45.28. PV:<br />
1 A Vallés 5.60. Women: PV: 1 Y Silva<br />
(CUB) 4.60<br />
SWEDEN<br />
Karlstad, July 25<br />
DANIEL STAHL won the discus with a<br />
67.26m throw.<br />
Men: 800: A: 1 W Tarbei (KEN) 1:45.04;<br />
2 A Kramer 1:45.13 (rec); 3 ANDREW<br />
OSAGIE 1:46.05; 5 DANIEL ROWDEN<br />
1:46.64. B: 5 SEAN MOLLOY 1:49.32.<br />
400H: 1 A Samba (QAT) 49.71; 2<br />
L Campbell (GER) 49.86. LJ: A: 1<br />
M Tornéus 7.67; 2 FERON SAYERS<br />
7.40/1.3. DT: 1 D Ståhl 67.26; 2 N<br />
Arrhenius 62.80; 3 D Wrobel (GER)<br />
61.20; 4 S Pettersson 60.65. Women:<br />
800: 1 A Efraimson (USA) 2:01.39.<br />
100H (-2.8): 1 JESSICA HUNTER 13.96.<br />
3000SC: 1 M Lawrence (USA) 9:34.94; 4<br />
K O’Flaherty (Newc/IRL, W35) 10:00.85.<br />
HJ: 1 E Kinsey 1.89; 2 J Graumann<br />
(GER) 1.89;5 NIKKI MANSON 1.81. PV:<br />
1 A Bengtsson 4.42. LJ: A: 4 REBECCA<br />
CHAPMAN 6.03/1.0<br />
Hassleholm, July 29<br />
THE world high jump leader Mutaz Essa<br />
Barshim was again over 2.30m<br />
Men: HJ: M Barshim (QAT) 2.30.<br />
Women: SP: Roos 18.14<br />
SWITZERLAND<br />
Swissalpine Marathon K78, Davos,<br />
July 29<br />
Men: 78km: 4 JON ELLIS 6:47:51.<br />
Women: 78kmK: 2 SARAH MORWOOD<br />
8:10:26<br />
Bern, July 26<br />
Women: 3000: 1 ELLA REVITT (U20)<br />
10:00.67<br />
USA<br />
Athens, July 21<br />
Men: SP: 1 T Walsh (NZL) 22.04; 2 R<br />
Whiting 21.65<br />
6 4 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
TRACK & FIELD<br />
facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
TRACK & FIELD<br />
JULY 30<br />
ALDER VALLEY GIRLS’ LEAGUE,<br />
Aldershot<br />
U17 women: 100: A: 1 A Babalola<br />
(WSEH) 12.7. 300: A: 1 A Clare (BMH)<br />
41.5. 800: A: 1 R Bullock (BMH) 2:16.0.<br />
1500: A: 1 I Mannion (BMH) 4:53.8. 80H:<br />
A: 1 H Thurgood (Ports) 12.2. 4x100:<br />
1 WSEH 51.8; 2 BMH 52.5. HJ: A: 1 J<br />
Smith (WSEH) 1.60. PV: A: 1 J Presho<br />
(WSEH) 3.15. B: 1 K Nowers (WSEH)<br />
2.71. LJ: A: 1 M Wilton (Ports) 5.33. TJ:<br />
A: 1 D Karas (WSEH) 10.66; 2 I Mannion<br />
(BMH) 10.53. B: 1 F Macleod (WSEH)<br />
10.41. SP: A: 1 S Vincent (Ports) 14.62.<br />
B: 1 H Cubbage (Ports) 12.35. DT: A: 1<br />
H Cubbage (Ports) 39.65. B: 1 C Thomas<br />
(Ports) 30.45. HT: A: 1 C Thomas (Ports)<br />
46.80. B: 1 H Cubbage (Ports) 45.68.<br />
JT: A: 1 J Smith (WSEH) 39.84; 2 H<br />
Thurgood (Ports) 35.34<br />
U15: 100: A: 1 I Pinder (BMH) 12.9. 300:<br />
A: 1 I Pinder (BMH) 42.7. 75H: A: 1 A<br />
Masquelier (WSEH) 12.4. 4x100: 1 BMH<br />
52.7. PV: A: 1 P Herbert (Ports) 2.50.<br />
LJ: A: 1 E Sprake (Ports) 4.92. DT: A: 1<br />
O Manchester (C’ley) 29.93. HT: A: 1 F<br />
Williams (WSEH) 46.56; 2 O Manchester<br />
(C’ley) 33.06. B: 1 L Kendall (C’ley)<br />
29.15. ns: 1 S Funnell (C’ley) 25.43<br />
U13: 75: A: 1 A Cole (BMH) 10.0; 2<br />
S Reece (AFD) 10.4. 150: A: 1 A Cole<br />
(BMH) 20.1; 2 S Reece (AFD) 20.9; 3 S<br />
Blake (Ports) 21.0. B: 1 S Harris (AFD)<br />
21.6. ns1: 1 C Ramsay (Ports) 22.0.<br />
600: A: 1 S Richardson (BMH) 1:44.9; 2<br />
O East (Ports) 1:45.0; 3 C Borgars (AFD)<br />
1:49.7. 1200: A: 1 S Harris (AFD) 3:58.8;<br />
2 S Newsom (Ports) 4:13.3. B: 1 H Locke<br />
(Ports) 4:13.5; 2 H Woolley (AFD) 4:17.4.<br />
ns: 1 R Kelly (AFD) 4:11.1; 2 K Webb<br />
(AFD) 4:13.2. 4x100: 1 Ports 55.6; 3<br />
BMH 57.5. LJ: A: 1 A Cole (BMH) 4.77.<br />
SP: A: 1 G Jones (Ports) 11.07<br />
CHESHIRE LEAGUE, Ashton under<br />
Lyne<br />
MATCH: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 662; 2<br />
Wrexham AAC 485; 3 East Cheshire<br />
Harriers 479; 4 Salford Met 314; 5 Vale<br />
Royal 242; 6 Halton & Frodsham 96<br />
Men: 100: A: 1 L McGivern (Wrex) 11.0.<br />
SP: A: 1 S Warwick (Wrex, M45) 10.59<br />
U15: 200: A: 1 B Basten (C&N) 23.8. JT:<br />
A: 1 E Odunaiya (Wrex) 44.72<br />
Women: 100: B: 2 W Andrews (E Ches,<br />
W45) 13.9. DT: A: 2 W Valentine (C&N,<br />
W50) 20.29<br />
U15: 100: A: 1 M Vernon (E Ches) 12.9<br />
U13: 100: A: 1 G Donald (C&N) 13.2; 2<br />
P Bostock (Wrex) 13.5. 4x100: 1 C&N<br />
56.5; 2 Salf M 56.6<br />
ATHLETICS IRELAND LEAGUE<br />
PREMIER DIVISION, Belfast<br />
Men: 100 (0.0): 1 L Morgan (IRL) 10.87;<br />
2 M Smyth (Raheny S) 10.92. 400: 1<br />
B Murphy (IRL) 48.20; 2 K Kelly (IRL)<br />
48.65; 3 A Meldon (IRL) 49.87. 800: 1<br />
K Kelly (IRL) 1:54.17. 1500: 1 R Owens<br />
(Clon) 3:58.64; 2 P Mcgabhann (DSD)<br />
3:59.72. 5000: 1 F Sittuk (Raheny S)<br />
15:05.50; 2 J Eves (Bed C) 15:06.48; 3<br />
A O’brien (Clon) 15:17.78. 110H (0.0):<br />
1 M Behan (Crusaders A.C.) 14.34.<br />
400H: 1 J Harvey (NEB) 54.44; 2 T<br />
Crowe (Clon) 55.04. 3000SC: 1 F Sittuk<br />
(Raheny S) 9:36.42. 3000W: 1 A Carroll<br />
(Kildare County) 14:14.32. 4x100: 1<br />
Crusaders 42.73; 2 Clon 43.06; 3 DSD<br />
43.86. 4x400: 1 Crusaders A.C. 3:19.59.<br />
PV: 1 D Donegan (IRL, M40) 4.20; 2 C<br />
Bermingham (Raheny S) 4.00. LJ: 1 A<br />
Mcmullan (Crusaders A.C.) 7.46; 2 C<br />
Burke (Raheny S) 7.13; 3 K Marks (Clon)<br />
7.07. SP: 1 J Kelly (IRL) 16.89. DT: 1 C<br />
Quirke (Crusaders A.C.) 52.59. HT: 1 S<br />
Galligan (Clon) 56.95. JT: 1 R Gunning<br />
(Clon) 58.08; 2 D Kearns (IRL, U20) 55.83<br />
Women: 100 (-0.9): 2 J Boyle (IRL,<br />
U20) 12.45. 200 (-1.0): 1 M O’reilly<br />
(Dundrum South Dublin) 24.95. 400:<br />
1 S Denny (IRL) 53.91; 2 C Mooney<br />
(Kildare County) 55.54. 800:1 R Smith<br />
(Kildare County) 2:11.60; 2 T Doherty<br />
(IRL, W35) 2:21.56. 1500: 1 E Alexander<br />
(Soton) 4:33.27. 3000: 1 R Smith<br />
(Kildare County) 9:41.86; 2 F Clinton (IRL)<br />
9:47.44; 3 T Doherty (IRL, W35) 9:51.22.<br />
100H (1.0): 1 K Doherty (Dundrum South<br />
Dublin) 15.26. 400H: 2 S Gallagher (Finn,<br />
U17) 67.73. 4x100: 1 Dundrum South<br />
Dublin 49.90; 2 Clonliffe Harriers 50.43;<br />
3 Meath Athletics 51.34; 4 Finn Valley<br />
51.48; 5 Kildare County 51.97. 4x400: 1<br />
Dundrum South Dublin 4:02.51; 2 Kildare<br />
County 4:04.05; 3 Raheny Shamrock<br />
4:07.52; 4 Clonliffe Harriers 4:07.97. LJ:<br />
2 A Kerr (IRL, U17) 5.15. TJ: 1 K O’hare<br />
(Raheny S) 11.18; 3 A Kerr (IRL, U17)<br />
10.41. HT: 1 C Morris (Clon) 40.63 JT: 1<br />
G Casey (Kildare County) 42.42<br />
DIVISION 1, Belfast<br />
Men: 200: ns (0.2): 1 S Gaffney<br />
(Rathfarnham WSAF) 21.84. 800: ns: 4 S<br />
Orr (Orangegrove, M40) 2:06.68. 1500:<br />
14 F Marsh (N Down, M50) 4:22.64; 18<br />
S Doyle (BRC, M40) 4:24.89. 400H: 1<br />
M Behan (Crusaders) 55.58. 3000W: 1<br />
L Campion (Meath Athletics) 14:33.04.<br />
4x100: 1 City of Lisburn 42.56; 2 Tallaght<br />
A.C. 43.88. LJ: 1 B Fisher (WSEH, U20)<br />
7.22. TJ: 1 M Burton (Lisb, U20) 14.14.<br />
JT: 1 S Joyce (Meath Athletics) 55.21<br />
Women: 100 (-0.7): 1 S Murray (IRL)<br />
12.15; 2 L Roy (Lisb, U17) 12.45. 400: 1<br />
C Mcmanus (DCH) 55.80; 2 E Mcillveen<br />
(City of Lisburn) 56.84. 800: 1 K Neely<br />
(Lisb, W35) 2:12.4; 2 A Corcoran (IRL,<br />
U20) 2:17.3. ns: 1 R Gibson (N Down)<br />
2:14.16. 1500: 1 N Donnelly (DCH)<br />
4:31.99; 2 C Brennan (IRL) 4:37.88; 3<br />
M Lavery (Lisb) 4:43.40. 3000: 1 A Fay<br />
(Louth Athletics) 10:18.84; 3 A Terek<br />
(Lisb, W50) 10:44.87. 100H (-0.1): 1<br />
N Morgan (Derry) 14.98. 4x400: 1 Lisb<br />
4:02.17; 2 Sli Cualann 4:08.28; 3 Louth<br />
Athletics 4:10.86. HJ: 1 E Rogers (Louth<br />
Athletics) 1.65. PV: 1 E Mc Cartney (City<br />
of Lisburn) 3.40. LJ: 1 S McCarthy (IRL)<br />
6.05; 2 L Mills (B&A, U20) 5.64. HT: 1 L<br />
Glover (Lag V) 40.59<br />
JULY 29<br />
BMC Regional Races, Oxford<br />
ENGLAND Under-20 400m Champion<br />
Kelsey Stewart showed good endurance<br />
as she was timed at 87.5 for 600m<br />
ahead of Renee Walcott-Nolan’s 87.9.<br />
Men: 600: A: 1 A Gruen (Oxf U, U20)<br />
1:21.0; 2 C Monk (Mans) 1:21.3; 3 C<br />
Eliot (B&W) 1:22.0; 4 T Powell (Bed C)<br />
1:24.7. 1500: A: 1 L Conway (NEB)<br />
3:49.6; 2 E Cairess (Leeds C) 3:53.7; 3<br />
A Hampson (Nene V, U20) 3:54.1; 4 J<br />
Heneghan (Win, U20) 3:54.5; 5 J Coxon<br />
(K&P) 3:54.5; 6 H Smith (Bas, U20)<br />
3:54.8; 7 B Brewster (Soton) 3:58.2; 9<br />
J Goddard (WSEH, U20) 4:04.5. B: 1 C<br />
Abberley (Burt, U17) 4:00.0; 4 D Smith<br />
(Swan, U20) 4:02.5; 7 T Roe (Ports, U20)<br />
4:04.4. C: 3 D McDougall (WSEH, U17)<br />
4:05.9; 5 S Richardson (Notts, U17)<br />
4:06.3; 8 T Tarragano (B&H, U17) 4:09.2.<br />
D: 2 A Williams (Chilt, U15) 4:11.0; 12 M<br />
Raynor (Read, U15) 4:22.7<br />
Mixed events: 600: B: 1 T Rickards<br />
(Read, U15) 1:25.5; 2 N Storry (KEN,<br />
U20) 1:25.7; 4 D Brookling (WSEH, U17)<br />
1:26.4; 6 K Stewart (A’deen, W) 1:27.5;<br />
7 R Walcott-Nolan (Lut, W) 1:27.9; 9 C<br />
Anderson (Perth, W) 1:33.4. C: 1 Z Mossi<br />
(B&B, U15W) 1:35.7; 3 R Sykes (Swin, W)<br />
1:40.5; 4 A Hobday (K&P, U17W) 1:42.2;<br />
6 R Brook (Stroud, U13W) 1:47.8. 1500:<br />
E: 1 C Thomas (Traff, W) 4:25.0; 2 A<br />
Mohapi-Dobouny (Lewes, U15) 4:26.8;<br />
3 L Mayes (Corby, U15) 4:27.8; 4 K<br />
Seary (Card, W) 4:30.6; 7 D Chattenton<br />
(M&M, W) 4:32.6; 8 I Fry (Newb, U20W)<br />
4:32.7; 9 B Straw (Bir, W) 4:35.2; 10 N<br />
Toft (B&B, U15W) 4:35.6; 11 E Wallace<br />
(W’bury, U20W) 4:38.5; 12 Y Marghini<br />
(B&B, U17W) 4:39.9; 13 E Roche (Mil K,<br />
W) 4:43.5. F: 2 G Eglen (AFD, W) 4:37.1;<br />
3 T Walford (Bed C, U20W) 4:38.1; 4 E<br />
Haley (Rad, W) 4:40.1; 5 M Todd McIntyre<br />
(Rush, U15W) 4:41.7; 6 J Locker (Walton,<br />
W40) 4:42.2; 7 T Bage (Phoe, U20W)<br />
4:42.9; 8 H Buswell (Leeds C, W) 4:44.0;<br />
9 M Atkinson (Charn, U17W) 4:44.1;<br />
10 R Longstaff (Chelt, W) 4:44.8; 12<br />
N Ravenhill (ESM, U20W) 4:46.0. G: 1<br />
O Williams (Chilt, U15W) 4:46.9; 4 A<br />
Harray (TVH, U20W) 4:48.0; 5 K Brown<br />
(AFD, U17W) 4:48.4; 6 D Bedwell (B&W,<br />
M60) 4:49.6; 7 L McNeil (Notts, U15W)<br />
4:50.6; 9 T Jeffes (Win, U17W) 4:51.2;<br />
11 A Bates (R&N, U13W) 5:14.4. Ht: 2<br />
M Mayes (Corby, U13W) 5:03.1; 11 L<br />
Jeffries (Bath, W55) 5:43.5<br />
DEREK CROOKES SOUTHERN U13<br />
INTER COUNTY MATCH, Kingston<br />
U13 boys: 100: A1 (-0.7): 1 B Smith<br />
(Sussex) 12.7; 2 A Salako (Surrey) 12.7.<br />
A2 (-0.7): 1 R Ahmed (Kent) 12.6; 2<br />
R Earle (Middlesex) 12.7; 3 K Pinnock<br />
(Hertfordshire) 12.8. B1 (0.4): 1 M Sadler<br />
(Oxfordshire) 12.79; 2 K Isaac (Kent)<br />
12.92. B2 (-0.6): 1 A Tyrrell (Middlesex)<br />
12.92. 200: A1 (-0.3): 1 J Houslin<br />
(Hertfordshire) 26.36; 2 J Wilson (Surrey)<br />
26.44; 3 A Jones (Oxfordshire) 26.67.<br />
A2 (-0.3): 1 R Earle (Middlesex) 25.46;<br />
2 B Smith (Sussex) 25.58. B1 (-0.1): 1<br />
A Lawson (Sussex) 26.35; 2 M Sadler<br />
(Oxfordshire) 26.35. B2 (0.0): 1 A Salako<br />
(Surrey) 26.45; 2 K Chambers (Essex)<br />
26.93. 800: A: 1 H Ware (Hampshire)<br />
2:13.43; 2 M Blacklock (Essex) 2:18.61;<br />
3 T Gaunce (Hertfordshire) 2:18.65; 4<br />
O Pickup (Surrey) 2:18.71; 5 H Yelling<br />
(Sussex) 2:22.20; 6 S Amdor (Middlesex)<br />
2:23.28; 7 L Gawne (Buckinghamshire)<br />
2:23.60. B: 1 E Fiore (Kent) 2:21.45;<br />
2 D Shattock (Hampshire) 2:21.92; 3<br />
J Winship (Surrey) 2:22.57; 4 S Fahl<br />
(Oxfordshire) 2:23.96. ns1: 1 O Emment<br />
(Surrey) 2:22.00. ns2: 1 C Chilton<br />
(Surrey) 2:23.63; 2 J Anthony (Kent)<br />
2:23.92; 3 F Hurst (Surrey) 2:24.15;<br />
4 L Harber (Sussex) 2:24.65. 1500:<br />
A: 1 W Rabjohns (Dorset) 4:30.75; 2<br />
L Sullivan (Suffolk) 4:32.22; 3 E Scott<br />
(Surrey) 4:33.64; 4 B Brown (Hampshire)<br />
4:44.62; 5 C Nisbet (Buckinghamshire)<br />
4:47.02; 6 A Hamud (Middlesex)<br />
4:47.75; 7 E Primett (Hertfordshire)<br />
4:48.27; 8 R Page (Kent) 4:50.85; 9 J<br />
Judah (Sussex) 4:51.08; 10 C Borgnis<br />
(Berkshire) 4:51.41; 11 Q Miell-Ingram<br />
(Oxfordshire) 4:52.24. B: 1 R Morrell<br />
(Surrey) 4:42.9; 2 O Craggs (Berkshire)<br />
4:48.1; 3 W Jackson (Buckinghamshire)<br />
4:53.3; 4 W Matthews (Sussex) 4:54.1;<br />
5 C Walker-Powell (Hampshire) 4:55.6.<br />
75H: A1 (-0.3): 1 O Robertson (Kent)<br />
12.11; 2 C Mytil (Surrey) 12.58; 3<br />
B Goodridge (Hampshire) 12.64; 4<br />
A Tennant-Wareham (Hertfordshire)<br />
12.88; 5 S Rayson (Oxfordshire) 13.30;<br />
6 S Emeka-Ugwuadu (Essex) 13.79.<br />
A2 (0.6): 1 S Ball (Berkshire) 11.48;<br />
2 R Wells (Buckinghamshire) 12.96;<br />
3 J Busari (Sussex) 13.75; 4 F Howes<br />
(Suffolk) 13.81. B1 (-0.7): 1 J Blanc<br />
(Essex) 12.61; 2 B Mccallum (Suffolk)<br />
13.69; 3 T Wells (Sussex) 13.76. B2<br />
(-0.8): 1 H Mzee (Berkshire) 13.24; 2<br />
J Robinson (Hertfordshire) 13.40; 3 D<br />
Kimber (Hampshire) 13.57. 4x100: A:<br />
1 Berkshire 51.95; 2 Middlesex 52.07;<br />
3 Hampshire 52.66; 5 Bedfordshire<br />
55.61; 6 Kent 55.66. B: 1 Surrey 51.90;<br />
2 Hertfordshire 53.32; 3 Essex 53.74; 4<br />
Sussex 53.82; 5 Buckinghamshire 55.44;<br />
6 Oxfordshire 55.48. HJ: 1 J Darlington<br />
(Middlesex) 1.62; 2 G Wallace (Surrey)<br />
1.59; 3 W Lamprell (Suffolk) 1.53; 4 B<br />
Goodridge (Hampshire) 1.45; 5 J Blanc<br />
(Essex) 1.45. LJ: 1 S Ball (Berkshire)<br />
5.66/0.8; 2 R Jordan (Buckinghamshire)<br />
5.02/0.6; 3 N Ayivi-Knott (Surrey)<br />
5.00/0.4; 4 S Emeka-Ugwuadu (Essex)<br />
4.99/0.4; 5 S Levy (Middlesex) 4.88/0.9;<br />
6 R Ahmed (Kent) 4.80/0.5; 1 B Carter<br />
(Surrey) 4.78/0.4. SP: A: 1 W Lamprell<br />
(Suffolk) 11.28; 2 D Worae (Berkshire)<br />
10.58; 3 K Isaac (Kent) 9.95. B: 1 O<br />
Ford (Berkshire) 9.05; 2 A Mancey<br />
(Hertfordshire) 8.86. JT: A: 1 V Tocca<br />
(Suffolk) 36.77; 2 A Hunt (Hampshire)<br />
35.97; 3 T Hughes (Kent) 34.23; 4 H<br />
Domingos (Berkshire) 33.54. B: 1 K<br />
Hockaday (Berkshire) 35.77<br />
U13 girls: 100: A1 (0.0): 1 E Cann<br />
(Suffolk) 12.83; 2 A Cole (Hampshire)<br />
12.83; 3 T Khambai-Annan (Middlesex)<br />
12.95; 4 S Bah (Bedfordshire) 13.44.<br />
A2 (-0.1): 1 S Gueye (Buckinghamshire)<br />
13.22; 2 S Kerr (Kent) 13.28; 3 T Samuel<br />
(Oxfordshire) 13.45. B1 (-0.7): 1 L Smith<br />
(Hampshire) 13.12; 2 S Haley (Surrey)<br />
13.21. 200: A1: 1 A Cole (Hampshire)<br />
26.49; 2 T Khambai-Annan (Middlesex)<br />
27.14; 3 S Kerr (Kent) 27.70. A2 (-0.3):<br />
1 E Cann (Suffolk) 26.85; 2 T Samuel<br />
(Oxfordshire) 27.39; 3 S Doherty (Surrey)<br />
27.80; 4 L Jay (Bedfordshire) 28.38; 5<br />
T Adebayo (Buckinghamshire) 28.43. B1<br />
(-0.2): 1 S Bah (Bedfordshire) 27.68;<br />
2 C Morris (Oxfordshire) 27.84; 3 L<br />
Bonsu (Surrey) 27.87; 4 R Rennie (Kent)<br />
28.47. B2 (0.9): 1 L Fellows (Middlesex)<br />
27.31; 2 L Smith (Hampshire) 27.71;<br />
3 I Lehtinen (Sussex) 28.41. 800: A:<br />
1 L Jay (Bedfordshire) 2:22.61; 2 K<br />
Mair (Berkshire) 2:23.47; 3 A Sibley<br />
(Kent) 2:27.02; 4 E Strevens (Sussex)<br />
2:28.60; 5 P French (Surrey) 2:29.25.<br />
B: 1 J Swandale (Kent) 2:24.71; 2 S<br />
Okoro (Essex) 2:26.10; 3 M Grandin<br />
(Berkshire) 2:26.17; 4 S Richardson<br />
(Hampshire) 2:27.33; 5 K Sakaria (Surrey)<br />
2:28.63. ns1: 1 S Harris (Hampshire)<br />
2:25.61; 2 Z Malcolm (Essex) 2:27.27;<br />
3 K Bain (Hampshire) 2:28.92. 1500:<br />
ns1: 1 O Martin (Oxfordshire) 4:58.16;<br />
2 A Mann (Hampshire) 5:00.02; 3 N<br />
Simmons (Bedfordshire) 5:00.04; 4 C<br />
Dewar (Berkshire) 5:00.16; 5 C Borgars<br />
(Surrey) 5:02.47; 6 A Jubb (Hertfordshire)<br />
5:02.98; 7 N Sewell (Essex) 5:03.00;<br />
8 C Gilbert (Suffolk) 5:11.70. ns2: 1 S<br />
Woodhead (Hampshire) 5:05.24; 2 L<br />
Tse (Hertfordshire) 5:07.49; 3 N Camp<br />
(Berkshire) 5:11.96; 4 P Bowen (Surrey)<br />
5:13.46; 5 E Botha (Buckinghamshire)<br />
5:14.53; 6 M Silverstone (Essex)<br />
5:14.71. 70H: A1 (-1.3): 1 L Bonsu<br />
(Surrey) 11.51; 2 M White (Dorset)<br />
11.65; 3 A Walsh (Berkshire) 12.27; 4<br />
A Cole (Hampshire) 12.36. A2 (1.3):<br />
1 P Robinson (Essex) 11.85; 2 E Kerr<br />
(Kent) 11.86; 3 G Wall (Bedfordshire)<br />
12.18; 4 N Keller (Oxfordshire) 12.29.<br />
B1 (-0.8): 1 E Hind (Oxfordshire) 12.04;<br />
2 M Kendell (Hampshire) 12.09; 3 N<br />
Ryall (Bedfordshire) 12.36. B2 (-0.1):<br />
1 S Gammell (Hertfordshire) 11.83; 2 T<br />
Glazebrook (Middlesex) 12.27. 4x100:<br />
A: 1 Middlesex 52.00; 2 Kent 53.34;<br />
3 Surrey 53.78; 4 Essex 54.45; 5<br />
Oxfordshire 55.26; 6 Berkshire 56.03;<br />
7 Suffolk 56.89. B: 1 Hampshire<br />
53.56; 2 Bedfordshire 55.00; 3 Sussex<br />
55.17; 4 Buckinghamshire 56.19; 5<br />
Dorset 57.10; 6 Hertfordshire 57.22.<br />
HJ: 1 K Hodgins-Peka (Surrey) 1.46;<br />
2 L Fellows (Middlesex) 1.43; 3 N<br />
Keller (Oxfordshire) 1.40; 4 K Walters<br />
(Kent) 1.40; 5 E Amash (Essex) 1.40;<br />
6 E Pinchbeck (Hampshire) 1.40. LJ:<br />
A: 1 I Bowen (Oxfordshire) 4.63/1.0;<br />
2 L Smith (Hampshire) 4.62/1.6; 3 F<br />
Martin (Surrey) 4.61/3.9; - F Martin<br />
(Surrey) 4.60/0.8; 4 L Turbutt (Kent)<br />
4.51/0.7. B: 1 E Kerr (Kent) 4.97/0.7; 2<br />
F Higginbottom (Essex) 4.57/-0.8. SP:<br />
A: 1 G Jones (Hampshire) 10.33; 2 C<br />
Ebbage (Kent) 9.96; 3 S Dhir (Berkshire)<br />
9.83; 4 M Hopkins (Essex) 8.52. B: 1<br />
O Austin (Hampshire) 10.01; 2 L Brand<br />
(Essex) 9.12; 3 S Steele (Bedfordshire)<br />
9.06. DT: A: 1 O Austin (Hampshire)<br />
31.83; 2 G Nash (Kent) 30.88; 3 S Dhir<br />
(Berkshire) 29.91; 4 C Graham (Suffolk)<br />
24.11. B: 1 L White (Kent) 25.72; 2 I<br />
Stoute (Berkshire) 24.54; 3 C Kerry-Roger<br />
(Buckinghamshire) 23.06; 4 N Holdsworth<br />
(Hampshire) 22.79. JT: A: 1 L White<br />
(Kent) 36.01; 2 J Larsen (Hampshire)<br />
34.55; 4 C Milborne (Sussex) 30.29; 5 L<br />
Peach (Oxfordshire) 29.76; 6 L Wilcock<br />
(Middlesex) 28.34. B: 1 M Hulbert<br />
(Hampshire) 28.18; 2 R Wall (Sussex)<br />
27.29; 3 C Ebbage (Kent) 24.43<br />
LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE,<br />
Hendon<br />
Mixed events: 100: r1 (0.0): 1 A<br />
Adewale (E&H) 10.63; 2 R Pierre (WSEH)<br />
10.77; 3 K Bruney (E&H, U20) 11.07. r2<br />
(-2.0): 1 D Green (Kent, M35) 11.06; 2<br />
A Truscott (E&H, U17) 11.10. r5 (-1.1): 4<br />
J Aaron (Harrow, U15) 11.86. r7 (-1.8):<br />
4 M Vassiliou (E&H, M55) 12.54; 7 W<br />
Odele (Camb H, M50) 12.88. 200: r1<br />
(0.6): 2 A Truscott (E&H, U17) 22.34; 3<br />
J Aaron (Harrow, U17) 22.66. r6 (-0.3):<br />
2 M Vassiliou (E&H, M55) 25.43; 3 K Aye<br />
(SBH, U13) 26.08. 400: r1: 1 K Bruney<br />
(E&H, U20) 49.03. r2: 1 H Grindle (Belg,<br />
U17) 50.93. r3: 5 W Odele (Camb H,<br />
M50) 57.96. 800: r1: 2 T Butler (Barn,<br />
U20) 1:57.83. r2: 5 R Serafini (Lon Hth,<br />
W) 2:16.20. 1500: 7 R Garrett (Lon Hth,<br />
U15W) 4:58.16. PV: 3 J Rugg (E&H, U15)<br />
3.60; 5 C Maurer (Woking, W) 3.50; 6 S<br />
Morrison (Woking, W) 3.30; 11 O Simon<br />
(Col H, U13W) 2.20. LJ: 12 R Zeffertt (SB,<br />
W55) 3.51<br />
Men: 5000: 1 A Nordtveit (High)<br />
14:46.70; 2 B Pochee (High) 15:35.35.<br />
400H: 1 S Shore (Belg) 54.97; 6 K Dauda<br />
(Kent, M40) 63.83. LJ: 1 R Thomas (SB,<br />
U17) 6.33; 4 A Melao (SB, M60) 5.41.<br />
DT: 1 G Thompson (SB) 57.37; 2 C Scott<br />
(Soton) 53.84; 3 A McInroy (SB) 52.60;<br />
4 S Chinery-Edoo (Harrow) 45.07; 5 D<br />
Jibunoh (Have) 44.04; 6 A Soalla-Bell<br />
(SB, M40) 33.60; 7 S Thurgood (Herne H,<br />
M40) 33.55. HT: 1 A Warner (NEB) 58.44;<br />
2 S Thurgood (Herne H, M40) 49.91<br />
U20: DT: 1 N Thomas (SB) 44.50. HT: 1 B<br />
Praim-Singh (S’end) 57.80<br />
U17: SP: 1 J Wise (Soton) 13.20. DT:<br />
1 A Mawdsley (Herne H) 46.90. HT: 1<br />
J Omotosho (Dartf) 55.26. JT: 1 J Wise<br />
(Soton) 48.74<br />
U15: HT: 1 K Ikeji (Bas) 56.23<br />
M50: DT: 1 P Wishart (Camb H, M55)<br />
31.42<br />
M75: SP: 1 I Ivanovic (Ach) 9.66. DT: 1 I<br />
Ivanovic (Ach) 26.00<br />
Women: SP: 1 N Harrison (SB, W35)<br />
9.69. DT: 1 H Broadbridge (Newb) 40.00;<br />
2 S Callaway (Soton, U17) 38.30; 3 T<br />
Tunstall (Wat, U17) 33.80; 4 T Jones<br />
(Walton, U17) 32.70; 5 E Finch (Chelm,<br />
U15) 26.13. HT: 1 H Broadbridge (Newb)<br />
51.90; 2 E Beardmore (Mil K) 49.40; 3<br />
P Barnes (Mil K, U20) 40.90; 4 L Pitsialis<br />
(SB, U20) 38.90<br />
U20: 400H: 1 M Shaw (WSEH) 66.78; 2 I<br />
Mills (Orion) 67.59<br />
U17: SP: 1 S Callaway (Soton) 12.00<br />
U15: HT: 1 E Finch (Chelm) 37.83<br />
U13: SP: 1 O Simon (Col H) 8.66<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 6 5
RESULTS<br />
TRACK & FIELD<br />
GALE-FORCE VICTORY<br />
DOMINANT WINNERS AND RISING STARS IMPRESS AT BEDFORD STADIUM<br />
JULY 29-30<br />
CAU INTER-COUNTIES<br />
CHAMPIONSHIPS (Inc<br />
ENGLAND ATHLETICS SENIOR<br />
CHAMPIONSHIPS), Bedford<br />
Report: Cherisse Walley<br />
Pictures: Mark Shearman<br />
THERE were plenty of rising stars<br />
competing at the weekend, off the back<br />
of international championships earlier in<br />
the month.<br />
The most notable individual effort<br />
came in the high jump from Tom Gale,<br />
who became the 12th Briton and second<br />
UK junior to clear 2.30m. It came a week<br />
too late, though, to gain selection for the<br />
IAAF World Championships in London.<br />
Off the back of a European under-20<br />
bronze in Grosseto, where he jumped a<br />
2.28m PB, the 18-year-old took to the<br />
stage in Bedford and stole the show with<br />
a tremendous leap.<br />
“It’s been a pretty good year so far,”<br />
he said. “I started the season a bit rocky<br />
with a 2.07m and a 2.08m, but I jumped<br />
2.28m at the Euros last week. It feels<br />
incredible but also a little frustrating that<br />
I’ve got the world qualifying standard<br />
too late.”<br />
Gale was one of 10 athletes in the<br />
world who had jumped 2.28m and could<br />
have expected the IAAF to add them<br />
to the World Championships under the<br />
quota system, but they have decided to<br />
have just 29 in the final rather than the<br />
recommended 32.<br />
The first day of the championships<br />
got off to a great start on Saturday. With<br />
the opportunity to secure a place on the<br />
Manchester International team in August<br />
and places on Commonwealth teams<br />
still up for grabs, many athletes went the<br />
extra mile. Ojie Edoburun continued his<br />
golden streak from the European<br />
under-23s in Bydgoszcz and looked<br />
comfortable through the rounds before<br />
winning the final in a modest 10.26<br />
ahead of Andrew Robertson’s 10.35 and<br />
Reuben Arthur’s 10.41.<br />
Diani Walker was also victorious in<br />
the women’s short sprint, improving her<br />
lifetime best to 11.45 in the final. She<br />
continued her medal haul on day two with<br />
a bronze in the 200m and another PB.<br />
Youngster Kare Adenegan made<br />
her mark on the championships by<br />
dominating the 100m, 400m and 800m<br />
wheelchair events, after finishing second<br />
in the 100m behind team-mate Hannah<br />
Cockroft at the World Para Athletics<br />
Championships the previous week.<br />
The 16-year-old from Coventry said:<br />
“I thought my time today was a bit quicker<br />
than it was (18.32) but I’ve just come<br />
back from the Worlds in London. It was an<br />
amazing experience, especially in front of<br />
a home crowd.”<br />
Kimbely Baptiste of Crawley finished<br />
just ahead of Beth Dobbin to take the<br />
200m title in 23.54 and Antonio Infantino<br />
narrowly retained his title with 21.14.<br />
Edmond Amaning also had an eventful<br />
day, finishing third with 21.26 and also<br />
picking up a bronze in the 400m with a<br />
PB of 46.49, despite already doing two<br />
rounds of the 200m.<br />
The speed at which Ben Snaith<br />
rocketed out of the blocks, anyone would<br />
have thought it were a 200m final.<br />
However, in the last few metres, Koumi<br />
Tom Gale: 2.30m to go<br />
second all-time as UK junior<br />
6 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y<br />
Sadam glided past his fading competitors<br />
to take the 400m win in 46.14 for a<br />
lifetime best.<br />
The women’s event was equally<br />
dramatic and was a true battle between<br />
the experienced Margaret Adeoye and<br />
rising star Maya Bruney, who were<br />
shoulder to shoulder down the home<br />
straight, both reaching for the line. At<br />
first it appeared that European under-20<br />
200m gold medallist Bruney had taken<br />
the gold, but a photo finish separated the<br />
two by 0.04 and Adeoye came out on<br />
top this time.<br />
The 400m hurdles saw James<br />
Forman fly down the home straight and<br />
hold off Matthew Sumner in second to<br />
win with 50.72, just shy of his lifetime<br />
best, set back in 2011.<br />
Kirsten McAslan produced possibly<br />
one of the biggest performances of the<br />
weekend as she tried her hand at a new<br />
event. With her 400m flat speed of 52.13,<br />
the Scottish Commonwealth athlete and<br />
former British indoor champion flew out<br />
of the blocks and attacked the first 200m<br />
extremely hard, clearing every hurdle<br />
ahead of her competitors and took the<br />
win ahead of Lina Nielsen in a lifetime<br />
best of 57.31.<br />
The 1500m bronze medallist at<br />
the under-23 championships in June,<br />
James McMurray, snapped up the gold<br />
in the men’s 800m final in 1:50.41, just<br />
a fraction ahead of Andrew Smith who<br />
ran 1:50.58.<br />
Hannah England was back to her<br />
winning ways and, after a gold on day<br />
one in the 800m with 2:06.68, the 2011<br />
world silver medallist continued her streak<br />
with a strong finish in the 1500m final in<br />
a time of 4:17.84. It was a packed field<br />
including plenty of juniors such as ESAA<br />
champions Beth Barlow and European<br />
under-20 800m champion Khahisa<br />
Mhlanga, although it was the experienced<br />
Jacqueline Fairchild who gave the winner<br />
a good battle down the home straight.<br />
In the 3000m race walk, 17-year-old<br />
Chris Snook was the youngest champion<br />
of the day as he claimed an impressive<br />
win of 12:42.73 ahead of another<br />
promising youngster, Tom Partington.<br />
British champion Iona Lake stole<br />
the show in the women’s 3000m<br />
steeplechase, dominating from the gun<br />
and winning in 9:50.61, a lifetime best by<br />
over six seconds.<br />
In the men’s event, the eventual<br />
outcome was left to a 200m sprint where<br />
Douglas Musson showed great flat speed<br />
to take the title in 8:43.34.<br />
The women’s high jump final heated<br />
up when both Nikki Mason and Emma<br />
Nuttall cleared 1.86m, achieving a<br />
Scottish Commonwealth Games qualifying<br />
height, although it was Nuttall who won<br />
on count-back.<br />
Callum Brown looked in superb form<br />
to win a very fine men’s hammer final<br />
in a lifetime best of 69.13m. Also in<br />
the throws, a guest New Zealander, no<br />
stranger to the big stage, Tomas Walsh,<br />
threw an almighty 22.06m, smashing the<br />
championship record in the process.<br />
British champion Laura Whittingham<br />
led from the get go in the women’s javelin<br />
final, throwing 54.88m, four metres clear<br />
of her competitors.<br />
Angela Barrett, who placed fourth<br />
at the championships last year, jumped<br />
just shy of her PB with 13.19m to take<br />
the women’s triple jump title. It was also<br />
good to see former British junior and<br />
ESAA record-holder Athollah Rose on the<br />
podium with a bronze and 12.48m, after<br />
a four-year battle with injury.<br />
Olympian and no stranger to these<br />
championships, Nathan Douglas, took<br />
the men’s triple jump title in style with<br />
16.40m.<br />
In the men’s discus, the silver<br />
medallist last year at the championships,<br />
Alan Toward threw 57.59m, well clear of<br />
George Armstrong in second.<br />
Men: 100 (-0.1): 1 O Edoburun (SB)<br />
10.26; 2 A Robertson (Sale) 10.35; 3 R<br />
Hannah England: 800m and 1500m double<br />
Arthur (E&H) 10.41; 4 J Otugade (SB)<br />
10.43; 5 C Stone (B&W) 10.52; 6 C<br />
Lawson (SB) 10.55; 7 T Williams (B&V)<br />
10.63; 8 K Showler-Davis (BMH) 10.65.<br />
SF1 (0.7): 1 O Edoburun (SB) 10.22; 2 R<br />
Arthur (E&H) 10.36; 3 J Williams (Liv H)<br />
10.56; 4 S Landsborough (Wirr) 10.71; 5<br />
J Griffiths (Card) 10.72; 6 O Grant<br />
(Harrow) 10.73; 7 J Lawrence (Bir) 10.75;<br />
8 D Obeng (QM&WC) 10.78. SF2 (0.8): 1<br />
C Lawson (SB) 10.37; 2 C Stone (B&W)<br />
10.43; 3 T Etienne (HW) 10.51; 4 D<br />
Hammond (Card) 10.57; 5 B Shields<br />
(Shef/Dearn) 10.69; 6 T Olubi (B&B)<br />
10.81. SF3 (0.5): 1 A Robertson (Sale)<br />
10.34; 2 J Otugade (SB) 10.38; 3 K<br />
Showler-Davis (BMH) 10.48; 4 T Williams<br />
(B&V) 10.51; 5 O Barton-Ellington (E&H)<br />
10.64; 6 G Cackett (Belg) 10.68. Ht1<br />
(1.0): 1 A Robertson (Sale) 10.40; 2 K<br />
Showler-Davis (BMH) 10.55; 3 T Olubi<br />
(B&B) 10.75; 4 L Dorrell (AFD) 10.79; 5 K<br />
Oludoyi (Harrow, U20) 10.79; 6 R<br />
Frederick (SB) 10.85. Ht2 (1.9): 1 R<br />
Arthur (E&H) 10.54; 2 J Griffiths (Card)<br />
10.64; 3 D Obeng (QM&WC) 10.69; 4 D<br />
Beadsley (Swan) 10.76; 5 J Cann (Craw)<br />
10.81; 6 D Greenaway (Roth, U20) 10.84;<br />
7 A Cross (C&C, U17) 11.06. Ht3 (1.6): 1<br />
O Edoburun (SB) 10.31; 2 C Stone (B&W)<br />
10.41; 3 S Gordon (Card) 10.53; 4 G<br />
Cackett (Belg) 10.64; 5 D Oderinde (Mil<br />
K) 10.81; 6 C Starr (Soton) 10.87. Ht4<br />
(0.5): 1 O Grant (Harrow) 10.72; 2 J<br />
Brown (Card) 10.75; 3 S Thomas-<br />
Campbell (B&B) 10.85; 4 E Davis (Herts P,<br />
U20) 10.89; 5 J Allaway (Guern) 10.98.<br />
Ht5 (0.7): 1 J Otugade (SB) 10.42; 2 J<br />
Williams (Liv H) 10.57; 3 O Barton-<br />
Ellington (E&H) 10.62; 4 D Hammond<br />
(Card) 10.65; 5 S Ige (Belg) 10.79; 6 R<br />
Ewer (R&N) 10.93. Ht6 (3.2): 1 C Lawson<br />
(SB) 10.42; 2 T Etienne (HW) 10.56; 3 B<br />
Shields (Shef/Dearn) 10.63; 4 S Aaron<br />
(Bir) 10.82; 5 J Fairclough (Liv H) 10.90.<br />
Ht7 (1.7): 1 A Thomas (Brack) 10.33; 2 T<br />
Williams (B&V) 10.53; 3 S Landsborough<br />
(Wirr) 10.64; 4 J Lawrence (Bir) 10.69; 5<br />
A Da Silva (Card) 10.69; 6 J Williams<br />
(Harrow) 10.71. 200 (0.3): 1 A Infantino<br />
(King’s College London AC & X-Country<br />
Club) 21.14; 2 C Stone (B&W) 21.14; 3 E<br />
Amaning (TVH) 21.26; 4 E Powell (Leic C)<br />
21.35; 5 J Gladman (Warr) 21.38; 6 J<br />
Williams (Liv H) 21.42; 7 D Putnam (B&B)<br />
21.73. SF1 (1.8): 1 E Amaning (TVH)<br />
20.95; 2 E Powell (Leic C) 21.14; 3 J<br />
Williams (Liv H) 21.16; 4 D Putnam (B&B)<br />
21.23; 5 C Dobson (Col H, U20) 21.45; 6<br />
C Hilliard (Hale, U20) 22.04. SF2 (1.7): 1<br />
A Infantino (King’s College London AC &<br />
X-Country Club) 20.90; 2 J Gladman<br />
(Warr) 21.37; 3 T Ramdhan (Bexley)<br />
21.49; 4 J Williams (Harrow) 21.66; 5 O<br />
Abiodun (WG&EL) 21.77. SF3 (0.6): 1 C<br />
Stone (B&W) 21.24; 2 S Miller (Prest)<br />
21.28; 3 S Landsborough (Wirr) 21.58; 4<br />
L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 21.64; 5 T<br />
Williams (B&V) 21.83; 6 K Howitt (RSC)<br />
21.99. Ht1 (3.3): 1 E Amaning (TVH)<br />
21.05; 2 J Williams (Harrow) 21.47; 3 J<br />
Williams (Liv H) 21.47; 4 C Starr (Soton)<br />
21.98; 5 F Afrifa (Craw) 21.99; 6 M<br />
Warner (NEB) 22.00. Ht2 (2.3): 1 S Miller<br />
(Prest) 21.20; 2 S Landsborough (Wirr)<br />
21.48; 3 C Dobson (Col H, U20) 21.51; 4<br />
L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 21.57; 6 L<br />
Smith (SB, U20) 22.40. Ht3 (-0.1): 1 A<br />
Infantino (King’s College London AC &<br />
X-Country Club) 21.10; 2 D Putnam (B&B)
facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
James Forman (297):<br />
400m hurdles<br />
win in 50.72<br />
Iona Lake: steeplechase PB<br />
21.34; 3 J Gladman (Warr) 21.42; 4 J<br />
Richardson (Traff) 21.99; 5 M Osunsami<br />
(NEB, U20) 22.20; 6 R O’Connell (Shef/<br />
Dearn, U20) 22.37. Ht4 (1.9): 1 T<br />
Ramdhan (Bexley) 21.42; 2 E Powell (Leic<br />
C) 21.42; 3 O Abiodun (WG&EL) 21.81; 4<br />
C Hilliard (Hale, U20) 22.00. Ht5 (-0.3): 1<br />
C Stone (B&W) 21.25; 2 T Williams (B&V)<br />
21.71; 3 K Howitt (RSC) 21.83. 400: 1 S<br />
Koumi (Bir) 46.14; 2 B Snaith (E&H)<br />
46.21; 3 E Amaning (TVH) 46.49; 4 O<br />
Smith (Card) 46.94; 5 J Rhoden-Stevens<br />
(SB) 47.16; 6 R Shipley (York) 47.39; 7 S<br />
Hazel (SB) 47.63. SF1: 1 E Amaning<br />
(TVH) 46.78; 2 J Rhoden-Stevens (SB)<br />
47.05; 3 C Williams (Kent, M35) 47.10; 4<br />
S Hazel (SB) 47.43; 5 S Wright (Kent)<br />
47.90; 6 P Phillips (Herne H) 49.16; 7 D<br />
Willis (Corby) 49.35. SF2: 1 S Koumi (Bir)<br />
46.79; 2 R Shipley (York) 47.66; 3 S<br />
Dawkins (Jer) 48.25; 4 T Somers (York)<br />
48.45; 5 J Richardson (Traff) 48.51; 6 N<br />
Atwell (Herne H) 48.80; 7 E Sosanya<br />
(NEB, U20) 49.62. SF3: 1 B Snaith (E&H)<br />
47.44; 2 O Smith (Card) 47.78; 3 C Byron<br />
(Bir) 48.30; 4 F Owsley (B&W) 48.55; 5 K<br />
Aiken (E&H) 48.61; 6 M Overall (Craw)<br />
48.71; 7 A Akintokun (NEB) 49.23. Ht1: 1<br />
E Amaning (TVH) 47.12; 2 C Byron (Bir)<br />
48.03; 3 F Owsley (B&W) 48.93; 4 D<br />
Willis (Corby) 49.27; 5 J Rogers (Hale,<br />
U20) 49.82; 6 A Haydock-Wilson (WSEH,<br />
U20) 50.48. Ht2: 1 B Snaith (E&H) 47.75;<br />
2 C Williams (Kent, M35) 47.83; 3 S<br />
Dawkins (Jer) 48.19; 4 E Sosanya (NEB,<br />
U20) 49.80; 5 T Bennett-Williams (W&B,<br />
U20) 50.50. Ht3: 1 S Koumi (Bir) 47.35;<br />
2 R Shipley (York) 47.98; 3 J Richardson<br />
(Traff) 48.66; 4 N Atwell (Herne H) 49.05;<br />
5 A Akintokun (NEB) 49.29; 6 C Cox<br />
(Craw) 49.99. Ht4: 1 T Somers (York)<br />
48.04; 2 M Overall (Craw) 48.52; 3 S<br />
Hazel (SB) 48.60; 4 K Aiken (E&H) 49.04;<br />
5 N Kanonik (Bir) 49.92; 6 T Ainsworth<br />
(Tam, U20) 50.11. Ht5: 1 O Smith (Card)<br />
47.64; 2 J Rhoden-Stevens (SB) 47.79; 3<br />
S Wright (Kent) 48.42; 4 P Phillips (Herne<br />
H) 49.22; 5 J Hocking (Worc, U20) 49.84.<br />
800: 1 J McMurray (St Alb) 1:50.41; 2 A<br />
Smith (P&B) 1:50.58; 3 J McCarthy (Chilt)<br />
1:50.69; 4 S Thomas (Phoe) 1:50.80; 5<br />
W Snook (Harl) 1:51.00; 6 H Fisher<br />
(Soton) 1:51.04; 7 E Dodd (Ports)<br />
1:52.28; 8 D Dempsey (Shef/Dearn)<br />
1:52.57. Ht1: 4 F Bigg (Phoe, U20)<br />
1:56.51. Ht2: 1 D Dempsey (Shef/Dearn)<br />
1:52.34; 2 A Smith (P&B) 1:52.55; 3 E<br />
Dodd (Ports) 1:52.92; 4 B Waterman<br />
(ESM) 1:53.52; 5 L Jones (Tam) 1:54.72.<br />
Ht3: 1 J McMurray (St Alb) 1:52.06; 2 S<br />
Thomas (Phoe) 1:52.11; 3 J McCarthy<br />
(Chilt) 1:52.35; 4 A Bennett (Soton)<br />
1:53.96; 5 H Fleming (Walton) 1:54.31; 6<br />
S Harding (Wells) 1:54.65. Mile: 1 J<br />
Davies (Read) 4:00.58; 2 S Stabler<br />
(OWLS) 4:05.42; 3 D Brown (Ton)<br />
4:06.71; 4 T Horton (Hallam) 4:08.18; 5<br />
R Harvie (AFD) 4:09.38; 6 M Wigelsworth<br />
(Prest) 4:11.47; 7 D Bebbington (Prest)<br />
4:12.43; 8 A Benson (Prest) 4:12.50; 9 M<br />
Pickard (Phoe) 4:15.59; 10 C Durney<br />
(Prest, U20) 4:28.49. 5000: 1 A Teuten<br />
(Soton) 14:54.56; 2 S Mitchell (B&W)<br />
14:55.21; 3 M Aadan (TVH) 14:56.57; 4<br />
O Lockley (Manx) 15:00.24; 5 W<br />
Richardson (Bir, U20) 15:00.53; 6 S Antell<br />
(Bide) 15:05.31; 7 G Jayasuriya (M&C)<br />
15:18.56; 8 B Livesey (Notts, M35)<br />
Ojie Edoborun (116): 100m win in 10.26<br />
15:20.33; 9 C Joslin-Allen (Ton)<br />
15:25.77. 110H (0.0): 1 J Weaver (E&H)<br />
13.73; 2 J Porter (Bir) 13.86; 3 E Okoro<br />
(Bir) 14.05; 4 D Feeney (Amber) 14.24; 5<br />
M Perera (Harrow) 14.34; 6 C Fillery<br />
(B&H, U20) 14.35; 7 P Moreno (WSEH)<br />
14.47; 8 J Kirby (Harrow) 14.54. Ht1<br />
(0.9): 1 J Weaver (E&H) 13.69; 2 J Porter<br />
(Bir) 13.79; 3 C Fillery (B&H, U20) 14.22;<br />
4 P Moreno (WSEH) 14.41; 5 J Kirby<br />
(Harrow) 14.65; 6 R Young (B&B) 14.86;<br />
7 A Nwenwu (W&B) 15.02; 8 M Copeland<br />
(Shef/Dearn) 15.89. Ht2 (0.1): 1 E Okoro<br />
(Bir) 14.04; 2 D Feeney (Amber) 14.19; 3<br />
M Perera (Harrow) 14.39; 4 G Vaughan<br />
(E&H, U20) 14.85; 5 E Dickson-Earle<br />
(Bigg) 14.86; 6 M Hewitt (Soton) 14.91; 7<br />
C Mitchell (Prest) 15.43. 400H: 1 J<br />
Forman (Soton) 50.72; 2 M Sumner (Ply)<br />
51.21; 3 J Lawrie (WG&EL) 51.74; 4 L<br />
Hanley-Byron (SB) 51.90; 5 L Thompson<br />
(NEB) 52.21; 6 J Webster (Liv H) 52.75; 7<br />
S Adams (Soton) 52.89; 8 T Donovan<br />
(WSEH, U20) 53.07. Ht1: 1 L Hanley-<br />
Byron (SB) 53.22; 2 J Webster (Liv H)<br />
53.34; 3 S Adams (Soton) 53.51; 4 N<br />
Carney (SB) 54.68. Ht2: 1 J Forman<br />
(Soton) 52.69; 2 M Sumner (Ply) 53.01; 3<br />
T Donovan (WSEH, U20) 53.15; 4 G<br />
Vaughan (E&H, U20) 55.41. Ht3: 1 J<br />
Lawrie (WG&EL) 53.60; 2 L Thompson<br />
(NEB) 54.33; 3 S Wallbridge (Guern)<br />
54.42. 3000SC: 1 D Musson (Notts)<br />
8:43.34; 2 P Norman (WG&EL) 8:46.18;<br />
3 T Horton (Hallam) 8:48.26; 4 L Gunn<br />
(Der) 8:59.05; 5 C Perry (Vale R) 8:59.41;<br />
6 J Senior (Norw) 9:08.34; 7 H Lane<br />
(B&W) 9:09.72; 8 D Eckersley (K&P)<br />
9:10.30; 9 M Deason (Shett) 9:14.23; 10<br />
J Lunn (Bed C) 9:15.90; 11 W Rial (NEB)<br />
9:26.39; 12 G Twist (Chelm) 9:32.76; 13<br />
R Warner (Have, M35) 9:37.14; 14 M<br />
Costley (Soton) 9:37.63; 15 A Corlett<br />
(Manx) 9:40.70; 16 J Walton (Taun)<br />
9:45.94; 17 C Upton (Win) 9:47.53.<br />
3000W: 1 C Snook (AFD, U20) 12:42.73;<br />
2 T Partington (Manx, U20) 12:56.25; 3 L<br />
Legon (Bexley) 13:14.34; 4 T Snook (AFD,<br />
U20) 14:08.33; 5 J Hobbs (Ashf)<br />
14:22.28. HJ: 1 T Gale (Bath, U20) 2.30;<br />
2 C Baker (Sale) 2.21; 3 J Khan (Worc,<br />
U20) 2.16; 4 R Webb (Bir) 2.11; eq5 R<br />
Bonifas (BMH)/J Bailey (Card)/C Mann<br />
(Bolt) 2.06; 8 J Broom-Edwards (NEB)<br />
2.06; 9T Nichols (Harrow) 2.06; 10 M<br />
Ashley (Shef/Dearn) 2.01; 11 T Andrews<br />
(Herne H) 2.01; 12 A Wall (Shef/Dearn)<br />
2.01; eq13 D Storry (Mid M, M35) 1/H<br />
Baker (Horsh BS, U20)/J Rajkumar (Read,<br />
U20)/T Hewes (Chelm, U20) 1.91; eq18 L<br />
Okosieme (Camb H, U17)/J Thompson<br />
(Der, U20) 1.91; 18 L Okosieme (Camb H,<br />
U17) 1.91. PV: 1 N Southgate (NZL) 5.35;<br />
2 J Leon Benitez (Notts, U20) 5.25; 3 S<br />
Huggins (B&B) 5.05; 4 J Phipps (Bir)<br />
5.05; 5 C Walker-Shepherd (Bir) 4.85; 6<br />
G Turner (Craw, U20) 4.65; 6 A McNeillis<br />
(Hale) 4.65; 8 S Bass-Cooper (Soton)<br />
4.65; 9 W Gwynne (K&P, U20) 4.65; 10 C<br />
Court (Card) 4.55; 11 T Farres (Ports)<br />
4.45; 12 P Moreno (WSEH) 4.45; 13 M<br />
Hall (Dartf) 4.20; 13 T Snee (K&P) 4.20;<br />
13 L Walker (Craw, M35) 4.20. LJ: 1 J<br />
Roach (M’bro) 7.43/2.7; 2 M Causer<br />
(SHS) 7.40/1.6; 3 S Hall (Bir) 7.27/1.9; 4<br />
J Ilori (B&B) 7.18/2.0; 5 J Lelliott (B’mth)<br />
7.18/3.2; 6 T Alexanderson (Bir)<br />
7.10/2.8; 7 O Anochirionye (TVH)<br />
7.10/3.0; 8 S Challis (WSEH, U20)<br />
6.89/1.0; 9 R Powell (Leic C, U20)<br />
6.88/0.3; 10 S Wilson Dyer Gough (Herne<br />
H) 6.85/2.0; 11 S Khogali (WG&EL)<br />
6.85/1.1; 12 P Moreno (WSEH) 6.83/0.4.<br />
TJ: 1 N Douglas (Oxf C) 16.40/2.2; 2 J<br />
Ilori (B&B) 15.89/1.9; 3 S Trigg (Erme)<br />
15.50/2.1; 4 K Metzger (Sale) 15.29/1.0;<br />
5 L Davis (E&H) 15.12/2.2; 6 C Cribb (Mil<br />
K) 14.87/3.0; 7 R Sutherland (Wyc P)<br />
14.75/2.2; 8 J Bones (Scun) 14.39/1.3;<br />
9 J Ferryman (Sale) 14.00/1.0; 10 K<br />
Brown (S’end) 13.60/1.7. SP: 1 T Walsh<br />
(NZL) 22.06; 2 D Simon (DMA) 18.65; 3<br />
S Lincoln (York) 18.54; 4 Y Zatat (WG&EL)<br />
16.78; 5 D Cartwright (Bir, U20) 16.10; 6<br />
C Sturrock (TVH) 15.11; 7 M Baptiste<br />
(NEB) 14.99; 8 G Thompson (SB) 14.82;<br />
9 M Tinkler (Nene V) 14.14; 10 D Brunt<br />
(Shef/Dearn, M40) 13.79. DT: 1 A Toward<br />
(Shef/Dearn) 57.59; 2 G Armstrong (NEB)<br />
55.95; 3 G Thompson (SB) 55.21; 4 C<br />
Scott (Soton) 53.88; 5 M Blandford (B&B)<br />
53.86; 6 M Plowman (Yeov O) 53.38; 7 D<br />
Simon (DMA) 52.63; 8 A McInroy (SB)<br />
52.45; 9 N Fox (Bir) 51.76; 10 M Baptiste<br />
(NEB) 49.01; 11 C Linque (WG&EL)<br />
45.52; 12 D Fleming (York) 45.05; 13 S<br />
Chinery-Edoo (Harrow) 44.43; 14 N Aarre<br />
(Bir) 41.61; 15 F Francis (Leic C) 40.01.<br />
HT: 1 C Brown (Norw) 69.13; 2 C Murch<br />
(R&N) 68.83; 3 C Shorthouse (Bir) 67.15;<br />
4 T Campbell (Shef/Dearn) 66.95; 5 M<br />
Bomba (Liv H) 64.81; 6 J Edwards (Ply)<br />
63.15; 7 T Head (NEB) 61.21; 8 T<br />
Williams (Glouc) 60.83; 9 T Parker (Shef/<br />
Dearn) 56.13; 10 J Hamblin (SB) 56.04;<br />
11 J Osazuwa (Belg, M35) 51.43; 12 B<br />
Jones (Ips) 49.96; 13 J Kuehnel (Newb)<br />
48.50. JT: 1 J Harris (Manx) 75.71; 2 J<br />
Dunderdale (Shef/Dearn) 74.88; 3 B<br />
Langton Burnell (New Zealand) 73.29; 4<br />
S Turnock (SB) 70.02; 5 G Johnson-<br />
Assoon (TVH) 66.43; 6 G Millar (Bir)<br />
64.11; 7 J Swain (TVH) 62.87; 8 C Lacy<br />
(Bir) 62.46; 9 D Allen (Soton) 60.58; 10 A<br />
Ingham (SB, U20) 59.03; 11 W Trimble<br />
(K&P) 58.14; 12 A Johnson (Herne H)<br />
58.09; 13 A Boyle (VPCG, U20) 57.62; 14<br />
H Hollis (Corby) 56.07<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 6 7
RESULTS<br />
ENGLAND CHAMPS<br />
Nathan Douglas:<br />
triple jump victory<br />
Women: 100: 1 D Walker (Bir) 11.45l 2 T<br />
Wisil (AUS) 11.49; 3 R Miller (Harrow)<br />
11.54; 4 R Campsall (York) 11.70; 5 K<br />
Baptiste (Craw) 11.70; 6 M Moore (Bir)<br />
11.72; 7 A Kiddle (Chelm) 11.81. SF1<br />
(0.8): 1 R Miller (Harrow) 11.66; 2 K<br />
Baptiste (Craw) 11.73; 3 K Awuah (Herne<br />
H, U20) 11.87; 4 C Wingfield (Card)<br />
11.91; 5 K Wyper (BWF) 12.07; 6 E<br />
Broome (R&N, U20) 12.35; 7 C Orton (Bir,<br />
U20) 12.36. SF2 (1.0): 1 D Walker (Bir)<br />
11.51; 2 M Moore (Bir) 11.64; 3 C<br />
Stephenson (TVH) 11.86; 4 T Thompson<br />
(E&H) 11.89; 5 A Bishell (Shef/Dearn)<br />
12.08; 6 L Clark (SB) 12.12; 7 S Japal<br />
(E&H, U20) 12.12; 8 L Hoad (Sutt, U20)<br />
12.46. SF3 (0.9): 1 T Wisil (AUS) 11.58;<br />
2 R Campsall (York) 11.69; 3 A Kiddle<br />
(Chelm) 11.83; 4 H Williams (B&W)<br />
11.99; 5 S Charles (SB) 12.14; 6 Y<br />
Westwood (Yate, U20) 12.24; 7 P Taea<br />
(AUS) 12.25. Ht1 (1.5): 1 M Moore (Bir)<br />
11.66; 2 C Wingfield (Card) 11.75; 3 T<br />
Thompson (E&H) 11.90; 4 S Charles (SB)<br />
11.95; 5 P Taea (COK) 12.20; 6 R<br />
Oderinde (Mil K, U20) 12.43. Ht2 (1.1): 1<br />
R Miller (Harrow) 11.45; 2 C Stephenson<br />
(TVH) 11.79; 3 K Wyper (BWF) 11.97; 4 A<br />
Bishell (Shef/Dearn) 12.04; 5 Y Westwood<br />
(Yate, U20) 12.11; 6 L Hoad (Sutt, U20)<br />
12.31; 7 E Leech (Torb, U20) 12.48. Ht3<br />
(0.3): 1 T Wisil (PNG) 11.61; 2 H Williams<br />
(B&W) 11.96; 3 L Clark (SB) 12.10; 4 E<br />
Broome (R&N, U20) 12.15; 5 Z Nash<br />
(Newp, U20) 12.33. Ht4 (0.7): 1 R<br />
Campsall (York) 11.63; 2 A Kiddle (Chelm)<br />
11.88; 3 K Awuah (Herne H, U20) 11.93;<br />
4 C Orton (Bir, U20) 12.14. Ht5 (2.8): 1 D<br />
Walker (Bir) 11.49; 2 K Baptiste (Craw)<br />
11.50; 3 M Snaith (C&C, U17) 12.11; 4 S<br />
Japal (E&H, U20) 12.21. 200 (0.7): 1 K<br />
Baptiste (Craw) 23.54; 2 B Dobbin (Edin)<br />
23.62; 3 T Wisil (PNG) 23.96; 4 D Walker<br />
(Bir) 23.97; 5 K Wyper (BWF) 24.44; 6 R<br />
Campsall (York) 24.46; 7 C Stephenson<br />
(TVH) 24.60; 8 R Fabunmi-Alade (Swan)<br />
24.92. Ht1 (1.3): 1 K Baptiste (Craw)<br />
23.88; 2 R Campsall (York) 24.47; 3 H<br />
Williams (B&W) 25.00; 4 R Jeggo (Col H,<br />
U20) 25.07; 5 C Orton (Bir, U20) 25.09.<br />
Ht2 (2.4): 1 B Dobbin (Edin) 23.84; 2 D<br />
Walker (Bir) 24.10; 3 K Wyper (BWF)<br />
24.63; 4 Z Thompson (NEB, U20) 24.96;<br />
5 E Barrett (C’field, U20) 25.14. Ht3<br />
(0.5): 1 T Wisil (PNG) 24.48; 2 R<br />
Fabunmi-Alade (Swan) 24.69; 3 C<br />
Stephenson (TVH) 24.82. 400: 1 M<br />
Adeoye (E&H) 53.14; 2 M Bruney (B&B,<br />
U20) 53.18; 3 S Downie (Edin) 54.91; 4 S<br />
Banjo (NEB) 54.93; 5 V Ohuruogu (NEB)<br />
55.20; 6 N Kendall (K&P) 55.72; 7 M<br />
Davies (C&S, U20) 56.66. Ht1: 1 M<br />
Bruney (B&B, U20) 53.17; 2 S Banjo<br />
(NEB) 54.96; 3 M Davies (C&S, U20)<br />
55.05; 4 S Downie (Edin) 55.61; 5 N<br />
Kendall (K&P) 55.90; 6 G Yearby (Leeds<br />
C) 56.07; 7 A Gellion (Roth, U20) 56.17;<br />
8 J Ryan (Loughton) 57.11. Ht2: 1 M<br />
Adeoye (E&H) 54.22; 2 V Ohuruogu (NEB)<br />
55.27; 3 L Beckford (SB) 55.98; 4 H<br />
Turner (Craw) 56.33; 5 T Kafke (Rad)<br />
56.46; 6 Y Adewakun (B&B) 56.57; 7 K<br />
Sutton (Dartf) 56.70. 800: 1 H England<br />
(Oxf C) 2:06.68; 2 M Smith (Bir) 2:07.25;<br />
3 E Okoro (Bir) 2:07.34; 4 J Fairchild<br />
(Prest) 2:07.56; 5 K Brown (Stew)<br />
2:07.88; 6 G Hartigan (Bir) 2:08.04; 7 R<br />
McClay (Brack) 2:08.70; 8 I Ives (Bas,<br />
U20) 2:11.36. Ht1: 1 G Hartigan (Bir)<br />
2:11.34; 2 J Fairchild (Prest) 2:11.98; 3<br />
K Brown (Stew) 2:12.53; 4 C Ford (Camb<br />
H) 2:13.36; 5 A Clark (WG&EL) 2:14.22;<br />
6 F de Mauny (Walton) 2:14.90. Ht2: 1 H<br />
England (Oxf C) 2:10.18; 2 M Smith (Bir)<br />
2:10.38; 3 E Okoro (Bir) 2:10.87; 4 R<br />
McClay (Brack) 2:11.08; 5 I Ives (Bas,<br />
U20) 2:12.10. 1500: 1 H England (Oxf C)<br />
4:17.84; 2 J Fairchild (Prest) 4:18.01; 3<br />
H Nuttall (Charn) 4:19.28; 4 K Johansen<br />
(Chelm) 4:21.20; 5 K Mhlanga (Chelm,<br />
U20) 4:24.25; 6 R Franklin (Manx)<br />
4:25.63; 7 A Howarth (Leigh) 4:26.01; 8<br />
L Smith (Notts) 4:27.76; 9 B Barlow (Salf,<br />
U20) 4:29.06; 10 Z Wassell (Stroud, U20)<br />
4:29.55; 11 R Harrison (Linc W) 4:32.72;<br />
12 J Judd (Chelm, U20) 4:36.39; 13 N<br />
Weir (Der) 4:37.35; 14 R Dunlop (Ports)<br />
4:39.36; 15 L Robinson (Wake) 4:41.01.<br />
5000: 1 V Ockenden (Swan) 16:36.91; 2<br />
K Holt (Stoke) 16:39.67; 3 J Hill (Sale)<br />
16:44.05; 4 S Cowper (Roth) 16:55.28; 5<br />
J Elkins (Soton) 17:02.88; 6 K Bingle<br />
(AFD) 17:08.95; 7 C Firth (WSEH)<br />
17:17.83; 8 L Bromilow (Mil K) 17:33.17;<br />
9 J Judd (Chelm, U20) 17:46.56; 10 J<br />
Anthony (W Suff) 18:03.85. 100H (-0.2):<br />
1 Y Miller (Der) 13.32; 2 J Hunter (VoA)<br />
13.51; 3 M Courtney (Chelt) 13.53; 4 M<br />
Marrs (WSEH) 13.59; 5 A Broadbelt-Blake<br />
(TVH) 13.70; 6 H Paton (Bir) 13.73; 7 N<br />
Bailey (Corby) 14.05; 8 E Nwofor (NEB)<br />
14.37. Ht1 (1.0): 1 Y Miller (Der) 13.52;<br />
2 A Broadbelt-Blake (TVH) 13.76; 3 N<br />
Bailey (Corby) 14.12; 4 A Bates (Bir, U20)<br />
14.26. Ht2 (0.4): 1 M Courtney (Chelt)<br />
13.69; 2 E Nwofor (NEB) 14.10; 3 K<br />
Stainton (Bir) 14.17; 4 H Jones (WSEH)<br />
14.49; 5 G Silcox (Yeov O, U20) 14.49; 6<br />
S Elliss (Croy, U20) 14.62. Ht3 (0.7): 1 J<br />
Hunter (VoA) 13.52; 2 H Paton (Bir)<br />
13.57; 3 M Marrs (WSEH) 13.62; 4 M<br />
Scott (IRL, U20) 14.18; 5 H Thomas (NEB)<br />
14.25; 6 J O’Dowda (Oxf C, U20) 14.75.<br />
400H: 1 K McAslan (Sale) 57.31; 2 L<br />
Nielsen (E&H) 57.94; 3 N Desai (Traff)<br />
58.83; 4 J Knight (WSEH) 59.21; 5 J<br />
Tappin (TVH) 59.53; 6 A Jackson (Edin)<br />
61.77. Ht1: 1 K McAslan (Sale) 58.10; 2<br />
J Knight (WSEH) 58.50; 3 A Jackson<br />
(Edin) 58.66; 4 N Desai (Traff) 58.92; 5 H<br />
Plumptre (Bir) 62.03; 6 C Esegbona (Traff,<br />
U20) 62.82; 7 A Barclay (Craw) 64.79; 8<br />
J Mitchell (G&G, U20) 65.35. Ht2: 1 L<br />
Nielsen (E&H) 59.12; 2 H McLean (Chelm)<br />
59.35; 3 K Dixon (E&H) 61.36; 4 L Wake<br />
(WSEH) 61.38; 5 A Hill (Herts P) 62.03; 6<br />
A Croft (WSEH, U20) 63.73; 7 M Grigg<br />
(Herts P) 65.37; 8 C Wilde (C&S, U20)<br />
65.92. Ht3: 1 E Okoro (Bir) 58.55; 2 J<br />
Tappin (TVH) 59.25; 3 M Patience (VPCG)<br />
59.71; 4 A Nelson (WG&EL) 61.14; 5 D<br />
Jansen Van Rensburg (SSH, U20) 62.72;<br />
6 N Ainge (C&S) 63.66; 7 H Knights<br />
(G&G) 64.75. 3000SC: 1 I Lake (Norw)<br />
9:50.61; 2 C Taylor-Green (B&W)<br />
10:01.05; 3 K Ingle (RSC) 10:10.73; 4 L<br />
Riches (Leigh) 10:30.08; 5 L Stoddart<br />
(Edin) 10:49.16; 6 V Cronin (Traff)<br />
11:10.52; 7 C Bentley (Wat) 11:32.75.<br />
3000W: 1 E Kelly (Nthn (IOM)) 13:50.72;<br />
2 E Ghose (Ton, U20) 15:34.69. HJ: 1 E<br />
Nuttall (Edin) 1.86; 2 N Manson (Giff N)<br />
1.86; 3 E Borthwick (Wig D) 1.76; 4 M<br />
Courtney (Chelt) 1.73; 4 C Hayes (WSEH)<br />
1.73; 6 R Hawkins (Bexley, U20) 1.73; 7<br />
P Lake (Chelm) 1.67; 8 J Browne (SNH)<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
1.67; 9 K Garland (B&H) 1.67; 10 H<br />
Tapley (Worc, U20) 1.64. PV: 1 O<br />
Mctaggart (NZL) 4.15; 2 J Ive (Sutt) 4.05;<br />
3 C Blunt (KuH) 3.85; 4 E Edden (Bir)<br />
3.65; 5 E Andersson (SB) 3.65; 6 J<br />
Spencer-Smith (Harrow, U17) 3.65; 7 F<br />
Hockey (BWF, U20) 3.55; 8 E Macdonald<br />
(Brack, U20) 3.35; 9 E Breen (Herts P,<br />
U20) 3.00; 9 L Henderson (Ashf) 3.00.<br />
LJ: 1 K Stainton (Bir) 6.07/1.5; 2 E<br />
Broome (R&N, U20) 5.99/1.5; 3 J<br />
Oliarnyk (Hale, U20) 5.92/2.3; 4 K Eleyae<br />
(WG&EL) 5.88/0.9; 5 G Silcox (Yeov O,<br />
U20) 5.87/1.2; 6 A Barrett (TVH)<br />
5.84/1.3; 7 J O’Dowda (Oxf C, U20)<br />
5.73/0.6; 8 E Barber (Yeov O) 5.66/1.6; 9<br />
E Nwofor (NEB) 5.65/0.7; 10 S Palmer<br />
(Shef/Dearn) 5.61/1.1; 11 M Elcock<br />
(O&R) 5.60/1.0; 12 E Richardson (SB,<br />
U20) 5.51/1.1. TJ: 1 A Barrett (TVH)<br />
13.15/1.4; 2 A Wilder (Sutt) 12.55/3.4; 3<br />
A Rose (Traff) 12.48/1.6; 4 Z Asante<br />
(B&B, W35) 12.44/0.8; 5 S Hibbert (Lut)<br />
12.16/1.2; 6 L Stephenson (TVH)<br />
12.07/1.7; 7 E Richardson (SB, U20)<br />
12.01/2.7; 8 A Bates (Traff) 11.89/1.2; 9<br />
A Omitowoju (C&C, U20) 11.57/2.4; 10 V<br />
Oshunremi (Bas) 11.32/1.1. SP: 1 A<br />
Strickler (TVH) 16.79; 2 E Francis (Leic C)<br />
15.88; 3 A Nicoll (Bir) 15.54; 4 S<br />
Littlemore (Gate) 13.33; 5 S Palmer<br />
(Shef/Dearn) 13.18; 6 T Buckingham<br />
(Barns, U20) 13.17; 6 C Nick (York)<br />
13.07; 8 M Nwawulor (Harrow) 12.86; 9<br />
B Hall (Nene V) 11.90; 10 K Pay (Corn)<br />
11.33. DT: 1 A Holder (WSEH) 50.84; 2 E<br />
Francis (Leic C) 50.55; 3 P Dowson<br />
(B’mth) 49.13; 4 K Woodcock (Rad)<br />
48.35; 5 S Milner (B&B) 46.42; 6 C Nick<br />
(York) 44.93; 7 J Ibbetson (Leeds C)<br />
43.81; 8 S Littlemore (Gate) 42.99; 9 S<br />
Parsons (York) 41.17; 10 M Whitton<br />
(Read, U20) 39.58; 11 L Britane (TVH)<br />
38.11; 12 A Grosjean (Mend) 35.26; 13 S<br />
Hewitt (B&H, W40) 34.71. HT: 1 S<br />
McKelvie (Edin) 61.80; 2 S Holt (Sale)<br />
Jonathan<br />
Davies:<br />
1500m win<br />
at Bedford<br />
61.31; 3 M Perkins (Falk) 59.75; 4 P<br />
Wingate (K&P) 59.06; 5 L Marshall<br />
(WG&EL, W35) 59.02; 6 C Jones (B&W)<br />
59.01; 7 A Delmer (Lough S) 57.86; 8 H<br />
Murray (R&N) 57.67; 9 K Presswell (Mil K)<br />
56.77; 10 C Beatty (B&W) 56.27; 11 M<br />
Walsh (W&B, U20) 52.92; 12 M Larkins<br />
(Brain, U20) 46.63; 13 H Rodgers (Roth)<br />
45.92; 14 L Runnacles (Read, U20)<br />
44.03. JT: 1 L Whittingham (Sale) 54.88;<br />
2 V Peeters (NZL) 50.18; 3 K Bramhald<br />
(SB) 49.56; 4 H Johnson (WSEH) 49.34;<br />
5 L Lacy (Have) 49.24; 6 E Hamplett (Bir,<br />
U20) 48.35; 7 L Britane (TVH) 47.46; 8 E<br />
Meakins (Herts P) 45.45; 9 R Semenytsh<br />
(Sale) 44.76; 10 E Barber (Yeov O) 42.42;<br />
11 E Dibble (Mend, U20) 40.16; 12 S<br />
Percival (W Ches) 39.87<br />
Disabilty men: DT: F38: 1 M Dutton<br />
(St Alb) 36.17. F44: 1 M Nicholls (SB)<br />
42.27. DT: F37: 2 T Williams (Bir) 31.59.<br />
F41: 1 M Pope (St Alb) 27.22. JT:. F38:<br />
1 M Dutton (St Alb) 35.78. F44: 1 M<br />
Fernandes (Bed C) 44.15. JT: F54: 1 D<br />
Nobbs (BWAA, M35) 23.27. F55: 1 M<br />
Barker (Bir) 24.87; 2 R Womack (Uk net,<br />
M45) 20.38. F57: 1 N Chiddle (SNH)<br />
15.50<br />
Mixed events: LJ: P: 2 C Gardiner<br />
(B&B) 5.87/2.6; 1 J Howard (Sale,<br />
U20) 5.49/1.9; 1 B Jones (Dees, W40)<br />
3.60/1.2; 2 E Stewart (Gate, U20W)<br />
3.36/1.1. CT: F32: 1 T Green (Mil K)<br />
24.79; 2 B Griffiths (Chelt, W) 16.19<br />
Women: 100: P (1.6): 1 A Smith (G&G)<br />
14.05; 2 V Baskett (Cheltenham & County<br />
Harriers) 14.79; 3 E Stewart (Gate, U20)<br />
15.33. 100WC (0.2): 1 K Adenegan (Cov,<br />
U17) 18.32; 2 P Murray (Cov) 20.26; 3 S<br />
Taylor (Cov) 24.63; 4 Y Somers (Weir Arc,<br />
U20) 25.06.<br />
400WC: 1 K Adenegan (Cov, U17) 63.70.<br />
800WC: 1 K Adenegan (Cov, U17)<br />
2:11.31; 2 S Taylor (Cov) 3:06.40.. DT:<br />
F37: 1 M Forrest (Wig D) 19.82. JT: F55:<br />
1 M Hawkswood (GER, W50) 16.70<br />
MARK SHEARMAN<br />
6 8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
TRACK & FIELD<br />
facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
James West: wins<br />
the Watford 3000m<br />
JULY 28<br />
BMC REGIONAL RACES, Scotstoun<br />
Men: 1500: A: 1 J Bowness (Traff)<br />
3:48.13; 2 B Potrykus (Pit) 3:54.85; 3 J<br />
Hopkins (Swan) 3:55.79; 4 A Thompson<br />
(Centr) 3:56.63; 5 S MacAulay (Glas C)<br />
3:57.32; 6 A Scott (Fife, U20) 3:57.43;<br />
7 A Addison (Cors, U20) 3:59.24. B: 1<br />
F Murray (E Suth) 3:58.64; 2 M Smith<br />
(Lass, U20) 3:59.10; 3 K Elliott (Falk,<br />
U17) 4:02.28; 4 L Pentecost (Falk,<br />
U17) 4:04.62; 5 A MacAngus (Kilb,<br />
U17) 4:05.20; 6 D Pollock (Cambus,<br />
U17) 4:07.42. C: 1 C Wright (Kilb,<br />
U17) 4:06.25; 4 A Johnston (Pit, U17)<br />
4:09.50. 5000: A: 1 L Traynor (Glas C)<br />
14:00.63; 2 L Oates (Shett) 14:23.42;<br />
3 J Crowe (Centr) 14:27.25; 4 A Hay<br />
(Centr) 14:31.98; 5 C McKenzie (Cors)<br />
14:44.08; 6 S Sweeney (Perth, U20)<br />
14:44.68; 7 J Donald (Dund H, U20)<br />
14:45.24; 8 M Brown (Salf) 14:46.80;<br />
9 B Drury (A’deen) 14:48.10; 10 W<br />
Mackay (Bed C) 14:59.93; 11 D Colley<br />
(Centr) 15:10.37; 12 T Rees (Fife, U20)<br />
15:12.09; 13 M Strain (HBT) 15:18.62;<br />
14 N Renault (Edin) 15:36.60; 15 J Taylor<br />
(Morp) 15:39.39; 16 D Hastie (Gala)<br />
15:40.46; 17 G Smith (Cambus, U20)<br />
15:44.44; 18 N Hardy (Bir) 15:44.85; 19<br />
C Watson (I’clyde, U17) 15:50.37. B: 1 J<br />
Farkas (Stir U, M35) 15:24.14; 2 J Bell<br />
(I’clyde) 15:30.15; 3 R Gilroy (Cambus,<br />
M40) 15:32.95; 4 K Wilson (Cambus,<br />
M45) 15:38.63; 7 C Young (I’ness, U20)<br />
15:52.73; 9 L Johnson (Edin, M40)<br />
15:54.74; 10 G Robertson (Cambus,<br />
M35) 15:58.24; 21 L O’Hare (Kirk O,<br />
M40) 16:24.18; 23 J Nesbitt (Worc, W)<br />
16:31.01<br />
Mixed events: 1500: D: 1 L McCaffrey<br />
(Kirk O, U17) 4:10.82; 9 M Hendry (VPCG,<br />
W) 4:16.37; 12 D Addison (Cors, U15)<br />
4:18.33; 13 P Millage (VPCG, W35)<br />
4:20.22; 14 M Davies (Sale, W) 4:24.50.<br />
E: 3 J Patton (Kilb, U15) 4:21.27; 4 M<br />
Fotheringham (Giff N, U15) 4:22.78;<br />
5 L Hannigan (Kilb, U15) 4:24.72; 7<br />
R Burns (Edin, W) 4:26.18; 9 H McGill<br />
(G’nock, U15) 4:27.48; 10 A Cameron<br />
(Moth, M45) 4:28.67; 11 K MacAngus<br />
(Kilb, U20W) 4:29.66; 13 Z Bates (Edin,<br />
U20W) 4:34.36. F: 2 L Evans-Haggerty<br />
(VPCG, U15W) 4:32.49; 4 G Mckendrick<br />
(I’clyde, M50) 4:38.85. G: 3 E Johnson<br />
(Edin, U15W) 4:39.44; 7 G Whelan<br />
(Moray, U17W) 4:43.72; 9 F Ross (Harm,<br />
U13) 4:44.28; 10 L Mckenna (Giff N,<br />
U17W) 4:44.53; 11 R McLennan (Gars,<br />
M55) 4:50.34. Ht: 2 K Johnson (Edin,<br />
U13W) 4:47.12; 3 D Cumming (Dunf<br />
T&F, U15W) 4:48.78; 5 E Andrew (I’ness,<br />
U17W) 4:51.19; 8 S Tait (Lass, U17W)<br />
4:51.45; 10 G Ledingham (Cors, U15W)<br />
4:52.30; 12 K Crawford (A’deen, U13)<br />
4:53.76. 5000: C: 7 A Simpson (Fife, W)<br />
16:42.47; 11 S Taylor (Kil’k, W) 16:51.93;<br />
18 N Gauld (A’deen, W35) 17:16.32;<br />
21 S Laverty (Edin, W) 17:46.63. D: 2<br />
S McDonald (Moorf, M50) 17:10.86; 4<br />
C Upson (Cambus, M50) 17:24.50; 7<br />
M Sandison (Spring, W35) 17:29.72;<br />
8 S Potter (VPCG, W) 17:32.42; 10 K<br />
Macruary (Cors, W) 17:34.75; 14 F<br />
Matheson (Falk, W55) 18:05.25; 17 K<br />
Maxwell (Gala, W) 18:25.03; 19 K Jones<br />
(Fife, W35) 18:59.07. E: 1 K Bristow<br />
(Glas, W) 17:56.22; 2 C Pederson<br />
(USA, W) 18:14.47; 3 E Hibser (USA,<br />
W) 18:45.62; 4 I Scott-Pearce (Edin, W)<br />
18:50.21; 5 A Chisholm (Gars, M60)<br />
18:53.98; 9 P McCrossan (C’dale,<br />
W55) 20:12.87; 10 S Ridley (Edin, W50)<br />
20:14.98; 11 K Dobbie (Edin, W50)<br />
20:27.74<br />
JULY 26<br />
WATFORD OPEN GRADED<br />
JAMES WEST won a top class 3000m<br />
which saw six inside 8:05.<br />
Emelia Gorecka ran the fastest<br />
women’s time of 9:21.<br />
Mixed events: 200: r1 (0.6): 4 E Roe<br />
(WSEH, W60) 31.19; 8 C Alker (Lut,<br />
W60) 34.11. r4 (-0.1): 3 C Padmore<br />
(Oxf C, M65) 27.40. r5 (-0.2): 1 N<br />
Andrews (Harrow, M45) 25.62; 4 A Tyrrell<br />
(Harrow, U13) 26.20; 5 B Baniamer<br />
(Harrow, U13) 26.82. r8 (1.6): 1 C<br />
Dodds (E&H, U17) 22.69. r9 (-1.0): 1<br />
O Abiodun (WG&EL) 21.73. 1500: r3:<br />
7 R Kelly (AFD, U13W) 5:11.66. r4: 6 A<br />
Jubb (St Alb, U13W) 5:07.24; 9 L Tse<br />
(St Alb, U13W) 5:07.68; 15 O Edwards<br />
(D&T, U13W) 5:10.55. r5: 4 E Hathaway<br />
(Trent P, U15W) 4:59.18; 7 E Robinson<br />
(Saff, U13W) 5:00.97; 16 L Louw (Hill,<br />
U13W) 5:13.21. r6: 2 N Douglas (Trent<br />
P, U13) 4:56.19; 3 I King (Mil K, U15W)<br />
4:57.03; 4 H Rose (Mil K, U13) 4:58.71;<br />
13 C Borgars (AFD, U13W) 5:09.78; 14<br />
A Bates (R&N, U13W) 5:10.16. r7: 4 E<br />
Coombs (Corby, U17W) 4:51.03; 8 M<br />
Aldred (Chilt, U13) 4:57.46; 10 M Brown<br />
(Holl S, U13) 4:58.41. r8: 3 A Wilson<br />
(Poole, U15W) 4:47.75; 4 T Gaunce (St<br />
Alb, U13) 4:47.82; 8 R Abbott (Bed C,<br />
U17W) 4:53.06; 9 D Eves (Thurr, U15W)<br />
4:53.73; 11 L Jay (Lut, U17W) 4:54.98;<br />
13 J Williamson (Chilt, U15W) 4:55.16;<br />
14 R Garrett (Lon Hth, U15W) 4:55.56;<br />
15 O Miller (Norw, U15W) 4:55.97. r9: 1<br />
K Stern (St Alb, U17W) 4:44.71; 2 B Scott<br />
(Lon Hth, W) 4:44.88; 5 E Dolby (B&B,<br />
U15W) 4:48.30; 6 L Buttrick (R&N, U13)<br />
4:48.35; 8 C Nisbet (Chilt, U13) 4:48.79;<br />
9 L Nichols (Bed C, U20W) 4:49.83; 10 L<br />
Edge (Rush, U15W) 4:50.17; 12 E Enser<br />
(Brack, U13) 4:52.06; 13 K Goodge (Ton,<br />
U15W) 4:52.37; 14 M Coffey (Walton,<br />
U15W) 4:55.01; 16 L Wells (Brack,<br />
U15W) 4:57.43. r10: 5 O Emment<br />
(Walton, U13) 4:46.65; 11 A Garner (AFD,<br />
U15W) 4:51.92. r11: 4 G Eglen (AFD, W)<br />
4:37.94; 5 M Riglin (WSEH, W) 4:38.24;<br />
9 S Roberts (Handy C, M50) 4:41.08;<br />
11 M Compton-Stewart (WSEH, U20W)<br />
4:41.66; 13 P Bailey (St Alb, W) 4:44.26;<br />
17 E Bentham (Lut, U17W) 4:50.36.<br />
r12: 4 M Squibb (B&B, U15W) 4:34.67;<br />
11 F de Mauny (Walton, W) 4:40.63;<br />
12 M Ormond (WSEH, U20W) 4:43.38;<br />
16 A Miller (B&B, U15W) 4:54.38. r13:<br />
3 S Stebbings (Oxf C, M45) 4:21.08;<br />
6 N Hughes (Chilt, M45) 4:24.01; 11<br />
D Chattenton (M&M, W) 4:32.12; 12 J<br />
Tomczak (S Lon, U20W) 4:33.85; 13 B<br />
Rottweiler (Harrow, W) 4:34.58; 15 S<br />
Flockhart (Hunts, U17W) 4:38.93. r14: 2<br />
A Aldred (Chilt, U15) 4:19.59; 5 B Smith<br />
(Newk, U15) 4:22.51; 6 S Ward (WG&EL,<br />
U15) 4:23.29; 7 M Raynor (Read, U15)<br />
4:24.27; 8 L Small (AFD, W) 4:24.62;<br />
13 J Judd (Chelm, U20W) 4:30.85; 16<br />
C Alexander (Herne H, U17W) 4:32.61.<br />
r15: 1 I Chandler (SB, U15) 4:18.69;<br />
8 G Burnett (Charn, M45) 4:21.55; 9 E<br />
Gorecka (AFD, W) 4:23.24; 12 A Regan<br />
(AUS, W) 4:24.51; 13 G Nachshen (SB,<br />
U15) 4:24.57; 14 M McGarvie (Slough<br />
GARY MITCHELL<br />
J, U15) 4:25.27; 15 A Ireland (Hill, U15)<br />
4:25.82. r17: 9 D Bowley (Kett, U15)<br />
4:18.40; 12 E Henderson (AFD, U15)<br />
4:20.61; 18 E Williams (Kett, U17W)<br />
4:29.64. r18: 1 K Imroth (D&T, U17)<br />
4:10.16; 2 M Cooper (Brack, U17)<br />
4:10.49; 3 C Keogh (Wat, U17) 4:10.80;<br />
4 D O’Mahoney (Inv EK, M40) 4:11.00;<br />
7 J O’Hara (Ports, U17) 4:11.79. r19:<br />
1 E Cordery (Chelm, U17) 4:03.68; 3 D<br />
Maud (Charn, U17) 4:04.91; 9 S Reid<br />
(CAN, W) 4:08.90; 13 L Nuttall (Charn,<br />
U17) 4:11.72. r20: 2 T Roe (Ports, U20)<br />
4:02.52; 9 D McDougall (WSEH, U17)<br />
4:05.74; 10 M Courtney (SB, W) 4:08.42;<br />
12 S Coppard (Ton, U17) 4:10.97; 13 J<br />
O’Flaherty (Lon Hth, U17) 4:11.12. r21:<br />
1 C Wyllie (DMV) 3:59.84; 2 S Willis<br />
(Bed C, U20) 3:59.96; 3 J Heneghan<br />
(Win, U20) 4:02.26; 9 M Francis (B&B,<br />
U17) 4:05.40; 12 D Howells (AFD,<br />
U17) 4:07.64. r22: 1 R Lutakome (Sutt,<br />
U20) 3:56.23; 2 A Moore (WSEH, U20)<br />
3:56.38; 3 R Page (Linc W) 3:57.31;<br />
4 B Moore (WSEH, U20) 3:57.51; 5 A<br />
Sharif (Liv H) 3:58.47; 6 A Yabsley (Mil<br />
K, U20) 3:58.98; 7 H Smith (Bas, U20)<br />
3:59.03; 8 A Goodall (WSEH) 3:59.35;<br />
9 M Heyden (AFD, U17) 3:59.40; 10 T<br />
Butler (Barn, U20) 4:00.60; 11 J Croft<br />
(Hunts, U20) 4:01.34; 13 C Payas<br />
(M&M, U20) 4:01.44. 3000: r1: 1 M<br />
Wilkins (Win, W) 10:01.27; 4 J Anthony<br />
(W Suff, W) 10:07.41; 5 C Johnson<br />
(B&B, W) 10:09.77; 7 P Roessler (Reig,<br />
U15W) 10:12.75; 8 S Johnson (TVH, W)<br />
10:17.05; 9 M Newton (W Suff, U20W)<br />
10:18.72; 10 K Thorneycroft (Lon Hth,<br />
W) 10:22.29; 11 R Temple (Kent Sch,<br />
U17W) 10:22.70; 12 M Trafford (Arena,<br />
W) 10:23.58; 17 M Collings (Woking,<br />
U15W) 10:31.17; 18 K Marsh (Ton,<br />
U20W) 10:35.34; 20 I Wilkins (Hunts,<br />
U15W) 10:41.58; 24 O Williams (Chilt,<br />
U15W) 10:53.18. r2: 1 A Williams (Chilt,<br />
U15) 9:12.28; 2 O Newman (C&C, U17)<br />
9:13.64; 5 F Gordon (Ton, U15) 9:18.25;<br />
7 E Gorecka (AFD, W) 9:21.41; 16 H<br />
Viner (High, W) 9:34.65; 20 M Nicolle<br />
(Bic, U15) 9:39.45; 23 A Scott-Wilson<br />
(High, W) 9:46.20; 24 W Newcombe<br />
(C&C, U15) 9:47.49. r3: 2 J Cara (Kett,<br />
U20) 8:47.92; 3 E Forsythe (Mil K, U20)<br />
8:49.84; 5 R Gregory (Rane, M35)<br />
8:51.75; 6 B Musgrove (R&N, U20)<br />
8:52.11; 8 J Hope (Kett, U20) 8:53.07.<br />
r4: 1 I Kimpton (Lut) 8:19.01; 2 L Allison<br />
(Linc W) 8:19.36; 3 J Dempsey (SB, U20)<br />
8:19.39; 4 K Reilly (Ton) 8:23.22; 5 N<br />
Marsh (Ton) 8:27.95; 6 J Coxon (K&P)<br />
8:30.44; 7 F Slemeck (HW) 8:37.61; 8 J<br />
Laybourn (High) 8:39.40; 9 J Dickinson<br />
(York, U17) 8:40.81; 10 M Cox (AFD)<br />
8:40.83; 11 G Wheeler (Mil K, U20)<br />
8:41.92; 12 R Bahelbi (High) 8:42.07;<br />
13 R McTaggart (B’mth) 8:42.49; 14<br />
C Wheeler (Mil K, U20) 8:42.58; 15 T<br />
Trimble (Linc W, U20) 8:43.17; 17 S<br />
Rodda (Read, U20) 8:50.04; 19 G Burnett<br />
(Charn, U20) 8:57.49. TJ:1 R Emptage<br />
(D&T, M50) 10.14<br />
Men: 3000: 1 J West (Ton) 8:00.66; 2<br />
K Clements (Ips) 8:01.17; 3 M Bergin<br />
(Bed C) 8:01.58; 4 R Fitzgibbon (Phoe)<br />
8:01.79; 5 C Olley (Ton) 8:04.52; 6 R<br />
Driscoll (Ton) 8:04.86; 7 J Sanderson<br />
(G&G) 8:05.24; 8 P Surafel (E&H)<br />
8:07.43; 9 P Surafel (E&H) 8:08.14; 10 R<br />
Goodman (SB) 8:16.10; 11 P Sesemann<br />
(B&B) 8:16.14; 12 J Trigwell (NEB)<br />
8:17.91; 13 P Crout (SB) 8:22.31; 14 C<br />
De’Ath (Ton) 8:23.12; 15 J Straw (Linc W)<br />
8:27.15; 16 R Skelton (Phoe) 8:36.93;<br />
17 M Pickard (Phoe) 8:38.82<br />
CHELTENHAM MIDSUMMER OPEN<br />
U17 mixed events: 300: 1 A Testar<br />
(Stroud, U17W) 40.7<br />
Mixed events: 150: r1: 1 D Trueman<br />
(Stroud) 16.3; 2 J Abladey (Worc) 16.5;<br />
3 W Booth (FoD) 16.6. r2: 1 R Worman<br />
(Chelt, U17) 17.4; 5 K Constable (Glouc,<br />
W) 19.0. r3: 1 S Griffiths (Chelt, W)<br />
18.7; 2 A Testar (Stroud, U17W) 19.1;<br />
3 E Wheeler-Smith (Glouc, U15W)<br />
19.3; 4 S Lambert (Glouc, W) 19.4; 5<br />
J Duncton (Chelt, U13W) 20.4. r4: 1 G<br />
Pitman (Chelt, U15W) 19.4; 3 D Belgrave<br />
(Swin, U13W) 20.5; 4 S Davies (Card<br />
Arch, U13W) 20.9. r5: 1 P Stanfield<br />
(Glouc, U15W) 20.6. 800: r1: 5 Z<br />
Wassell (Stroud, U20W) 2:14.1; 10 E<br />
Webster (Bath, U15W) 2:22.8. r2: 1 B<br />
Davis (Newp, M50) 2:16.7; 3 E Hansen<br />
(Chelt, U15W) 2:20.6. 5000: r1: 1 D<br />
Owen (Chelt) 14:57.9; 2 P Beastall<br />
(Chelt) 14:59.4; 3 S Hawkes (Tip, M35)<br />
15:21.4; 4 J Chantler-Mayne (Chelt, U20)<br />
15:26.7; 5 W New (Chelt) 15:30.1; 6 J<br />
Turner (Stroud) 15:33.7; 7 R de-Camps<br />
(Chelt) 15:35.2; 8 J Parker (Chelt, M40)<br />
15:39.6; 10 R Dare (Chelt, M35) 15:56.0;<br />
11 I Radford (Bla PJ, M35) 15:56.8.<br />
r2: 11 A Taylor (Spirit of Monmouth, W)<br />
17:46.9; 15 N Eaton (Chelt, W) 18:17.1;<br />
16 G Hargraves (Almost, W) 18:31.4. r3:<br />
4 J Wassell (Stroud, W50) 19:06.1; 12 M<br />
Ford (Chelt, M70) 20:51.4; 16 K Galpin<br />
(Almost, W55) 21:28.3; 18 K Morton<br />
(Stroud, W55) 21:38.1. PV: 1 G Haselden<br />
(Chelt, U15W) 2.75; 2 B Sullivan (Chelt,<br />
U15) 2.60. TJ: 2 M Jones (Cwmb, U20W)<br />
11.39; 3 S Barrett (B&W, U20W) 11.30;<br />
6 M Leighton (Strat, U15W) 10.32; 8 L<br />
Crawley (Chelt, U15W) 9.85<br />
Men: HT: A: 1 T Williams (Glouc) 60.59<br />
U20: SP: 1 L Byng (Strat, U17) 14.19.<br />
HT: A: 1 J Jones (Glouc) 60.60; 2 K<br />
Grimwade (Card) 57.41; 3 A Griffiths<br />
(Chelt) 51.15<br />
U17: SP: 1 L Byng (Strat) 15.17. HT: A: 1<br />
J Turner (C&S) 48.33; 2 J Ricketts (Swin)<br />
46.67; 3 N Kelly (Hale) 43.38<br />
U15: HT: A: 1 T Conibear (Yate) 48.79<br />
M60: HT: A: 1 E Lawlor (Yate) 43.51<br />
U20 women: HT: A: 1 E Pearce (Rhon)<br />
43.49<br />
U17: SP: 1 C Arnold (Newp) 11.69; 2 L<br />
Pursey (R&N) 10.74. HT: A: 1 P Baggott<br />
(W&B) 55.54; 2 B Gammon (Card) 45.32;<br />
3 L Pursey (R&N) 38.58; 4 T Mullings<br />
(B&R) 36.77<br />
U15: HT: A: 1 C Grimwade (Card) 43.48.<br />
B: 1 L Berriman (Chelt) 28.60<br />
U13: SP: 1 O Austin (Soton) 10.32; 2 A<br />
Fettis (Newp) 9.54<br />
CRAWLEY OPEN SERIES, Crawley<br />
U15 mixed events: 300: r1: 1 P<br />
Lockwood (E’bne) 38.60; 3 P Oliver<br />
(Craw, U15W) 42.06<br />
Men: 100: r1 (-0.8): 1 R Turner (Craw,<br />
U20) 11.05. 400: r1: 1 Turner 48.4. 800:<br />
r1: 1 F Bigg (Phoe, U20) 1:51.79. LJ:<br />
5 H Hopkins (Worc, M55) 4.70. SP: 3 R<br />
Leach (Craw, M45) 10.12. DT: 2 P Evans<br />
(Woking, M45) 30.09; 3 K Baker (Craw,<br />
M55) 30.02<br />
Mixed events: 100: r2 (-1.2): 2 Z<br />
Nwogwugwu (Ton, U15) 11.91. r3 (-0.1):<br />
5 B Smith (Worth, U13) 12.69. r4 (-1.4):<br />
4 N Norris (Brack, W40) 13.45. 300: r2:<br />
1 M Swingler (E’bne, U15W) 42.71. 800:<br />
r2: 5 A Duncan (Lewes, U15) 2:06.38;<br />
6 B Stanger (Craw, U15) 2:06.87. r3: 4<br />
S Richards (WSEH, W) 2:13.47. r4: 10 J<br />
Briggs (Arena, W45) 2:30.21<br />
U15: HJ: 3 T Ridley (Worth) 1.75. SP: 1 C<br />
Finnie (Craw) 12.97. DT: A: 1 K Thornton<br />
(Chelm) 35.30. B: 1 Thornton 32.44<br />
M50: SP: 1 A Ekoku (Belg) 15.37. DT: 1<br />
A Ekoku (Belg) 52.30<br />
U20 women: DT: 1 I Griffin Morris (W<br />
Ches) 43.03<br />
U15: HJ: 1 I Humphreys (Horsh BS) 1.56<br />
U13: HJ: 1 S Shearer (Ork) 1.45. SP:<br />
1 G Jones (Ports) 9.83. DT: 1 L White<br />
(Ton) 28.02<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 6 9
RESULTS<br />
TRACK & FIELD<br />
SUMMER OPEN SERIES (Inc<br />
CORNWALL COUNTY 10,000m<br />
CHAMPIONSHIPS), Par<br />
Mixed events: 10000: r1: 1 C Snook<br />
(Corn, M40) 32:55.6; 2 P Smith (Corn,<br />
M40) 33:46.6; 3 P Whear (Corn, M45)<br />
34:47.0; 4 J Thomas (Corn, M40)<br />
34:51.8; 7 E Stepto (Corn, W45) 35:46.5<br />
DARTFORD HARRIERS OPEN<br />
U17 mixed events: HT: 1 E Finch<br />
(Chelm, U15W) 38.19; 2 G Nash (M&M,<br />
U13W) 35.16<br />
Mixed events: 200: r2 (-1.0): 3 I<br />
Presnell (Ashf, M55) 27.75. 400: r1: 3<br />
K Samwell-Nash (Ashf, U15) 51.54; 5<br />
J Monteiro (Chelm, W) 56.83. r3: 4 D<br />
Lucas (Camb H, M65) 68.24. 800: r1: 3<br />
C Sharp (Dartf, M40) 2:04.71; 5 H Parker<br />
(Thurr, U15) 2:09.05. r2: 3 C Sharp<br />
(Dartf, U20W) 2:14.99. r3: 2 S Detienne<br />
(C&C, W40) 2:23.58. Mile: 1 J Beeks<br />
(BMH, U20) 4:25.95. HT: 1 K Ikeji (Bas,<br />
U15) 56.30; 2 A Ringshall (Dartf, U15)<br />
40.48; 4 A Bailey (Bexley, U15) 36.16<br />
Men: 1500SC: 1 R Stowell (Bexley, U17)<br />
4:50.86. HT: 1 K Murphy (B&B) 45.16; 2<br />
S Timmins (B&B, M40) 44.66<br />
U17: HT: 1 J Omotosho (Dartf) 56.04; 2 T<br />
Milton (S’end) 54.53<br />
M50: HT: 1 A Rushbrook (Bexley) 35.19<br />
Women: 1500SC: 1 E Bullis (Bas)<br />
5:12.46; 2 E Jury (Swale, U17) 5:42.63<br />
JULY 25<br />
BMC REGIONAL RACES, Exeter<br />
Men: 800: 1 D Wilde (Taun, U20)<br />
1:53.88; 3 C Livesey (Salf, M35) 1:56.29.<br />
B: 3 H Mier (Corn, U17) 1:59.26; 4 C<br />
Richards (Newp, U17) 1:59.57; 6 R<br />
Scott (Exe, M40) 2:00.30; 9 B McLellan<br />
(N&P, U15) 2:06.36. D: 2 S Mills (Exe,<br />
U13) 2:18.29; 5 A Herdman (Tav, M60)<br />
2:22.68. 1500: 1 L Prior (Wells, U20)<br />
3:58.65; 2 F Birnie (N&P, U17) 4:01.39;<br />
3 P Burden (Taun, M35) 4:05.83; 4 E<br />
Moran (Exe, U17) 4:07.40; 8 B Reynolds<br />
(Card, U15) 4:13.56. B: 3 J Dutton (N<br />
Dev, U15) 4:19.08; 8 J Reynolds (Card,<br />
U15) 4:22.20; 9 J Livingstone (Exe, U15)<br />
4:24.15. C: 3 F Morgan (Carm, U13)<br />
4:33.32. D: 3 D Bedwell (B&W, M60)<br />
4:53.39; 7 M Alcock (Torb, U13) 4:58.76<br />
Mixed events: 800: C: 2 O Lee (Taun,<br />
U15) 2:08.50; 3 E Wallace (W’bury,<br />
U20W) 2:14.00; 5 O Capps (Exe, U13)<br />
2:18.89<br />
Women: 800: 1 M Johnson (Dor, U17)<br />
2:17.25; 2 E Ryder (Tav, U20) 2:17.82;<br />
3 J Milburn (Tav, U17) 2:18.82; 4 J<br />
Littlechild (Bath, U17) 2:19.86; 6 B<br />
Coldwell (Exe, U15) 2:20.77; 7 M Herbert<br />
(Dor, U15) 2:21.48; 8 D Goddard (Poole,<br />
U15) 2:22.43. B: 3 E Davies (Swan,<br />
U13) 2:29.21. 1500: 1 H Tregenza<br />
(B’mth) 4:34.92; 2 M Canham (Exe,<br />
U17) 4:35.34; 3 H Turner (N Dev, U17)<br />
4:48.33; 4 M Luke (Corn, U13) 4:49.72;<br />
5 N Clatworthy (Card, U15) 4:51.49; 6 D<br />
Thompson (Carm, U15) 4:52.06<br />
BMC GOLD STANDARD RACES,<br />
Stretford<br />
ALEX BELL scorched to a superb 2:01.69<br />
800m clocking ahead of a stellar<br />
domestic field at Stretford, Stephen Green<br />
reports.<br />
Paced superbly by Georgia Yearby<br />
through the bell in 59 seconds, Bell was<br />
so eager to get on she ushered the pacer<br />
out of the way at the top of the bend. The<br />
Pudsey star pushed on to record what<br />
was both a Commonwealth and World<br />
qualifying time.<br />
In Bell’s wake Weightman (2:01.87)<br />
broke 2:02 for the first time, with Fairchild<br />
(PB of 2:02.09) and England (2:02.15) a<br />
couple of strides behind. Also in on the<br />
action was Claire Duck (2:06.84) to win<br />
the B race, with Beth Barlow returning a<br />
PB of 2:08.49.<br />
In the men’s race Rory Graham-<br />
Watson sped to a PB of 1:47.29, ahead<br />
of Alex Coomber, whilst Alexander Birkett<br />
and Joseph Reid both hit 1:50 and bits in<br />
winning the B and C races respectively.<br />
Men: 800: 1 R Graham-Watson (WSEH)<br />
1:47.29; 2 A Coomber (Card) 1:48.44;<br />
3 J Davies (Read) 1:48.94; 4 J Hallas<br />
(Bir) 1:49.09; 5 G O’Toole (USA) 1:49.70;<br />
6 O Meslek (Leeds C) 1:50.03; 7 J<br />
Ashcroft (Liv H) 1:50.73; 8 D Proctor<br />
(Sale) 1:51.55; 9 C Bell (Hallam, U20)<br />
1:55.61. B: 1 A Birkett (Kend, U20)<br />
1:50.71; 2 D Bebbington (Prest) 1:51.43;<br />
3 K Roberts (Carm) 1:51.47; 4 G Muir<br />
(Giff N) 1:51.87; 5 P Taylor (Bir) 1:52.01;<br />
6 J Brown (Vale R) 1:52.37. C: 1 J Reid<br />
(Card) 1:50.77; 2 L Lloyd (Herne H)<br />
1:51.29; 3 M Parry (Col B, U20) 1:51.47;<br />
4 L Jones (Tam) 1:51.86; 5 S Jones (St<br />
Alb) 1:52.92; 6 B Potrykus (Pit) 1:53.21;<br />
9 B Lee (Vale R, U17) 1:56.47. D: 1 D<br />
Horniman (Traff) 1:52.34; 2 C Thurstan<br />
(Bir, M40) 1:53.30; 3 H Baxter (Linc W)<br />
1:53.31; 4 A Benson (Prest) 1:53.88;<br />
5 J Armstrong (Morp) 1:54.53. E: 1 A<br />
Burrows (Tel) 1:53.99; 2 C Abberley<br />
(Burt, U17) 1:54.45; 5 S Millar (A’deen,<br />
U20) 1:55.89; 7 S Armstrong (Dur,<br />
U20) 1:56.87. F: 1 J Schofield (York,<br />
U20) 1:55.56; 3 A Richardson (Linc W,<br />
U17) 1:56.19; 5 H Dexter (Vale R, U20)<br />
1:56.76; 6 T Joyce (Tyne, U20) 1:57.20;<br />
8 J Dee-Ingham (Wig D, U17) 1:58.37.<br />
1500: 1 M Wigelsworth (Prest) 3:47.31;<br />
2 G Smith (Swan) 3:47.81; 3 R Needham<br />
(Notts) 3:48.05; 4 J Gooch (Swan)<br />
3:48.31; 5 E Cairess (Leeds C) 3:48.60;<br />
6 M Salter (Leeds C) 3:48.76; 7 B Connor<br />
(Der) 3:48.96; 8 R Warner (B’burn)<br />
3:49.12; 9 A Gruen (Oxf U, U20) 3:49.34;<br />
10 A Smith (P&B) 3:50.67; 11 E Gilchrist<br />
(Sale, U20) 3:51.44; 12 D Lawton (Traff)<br />
3:52.62; 13 M Jackson (Liv H) 3:53.60.<br />
B: 1 E Dorey (Glas C) 3:51.02; 2 M<br />
Seddon (Brack) 3:54.05; 3 T Crorken<br />
(Prest, U20) 3:54.12; 4 R Page (Linc W)<br />
3:54.82; 5 D Devine (Liv H) 3:55.00; 6 M<br />
Tanner (Sheff RC) 3:56.04; 7 M Deason<br />
(Shett) 3:56.42; 8 C Durney (Prest, U20)<br />
3:56.53; 9 M Burgin (Hal, U17) 3:57.26;<br />
10 T Boardman (Leigh) 3:57.87; 11<br />
T Rogerson (Liv H, U20) 3:58.91. C: 1<br />
O Dustin (Bord H, U17) 3:53.11; 2 D<br />
Dempsey (Shef/Dearn) 3:55.24; 3 J<br />
Cowperthwaite (M’bro, U17) 3:55.60; 4 J<br />
Maguire (DSD, U20) 3:56.12; 5 A Ediker<br />
(C’field, U17) 3:57.22; 6 L Jagger (Shef/<br />
Dearn) 3:57.38; 7 M Pearson (Tyne, U20)<br />
3:58.72; 8 R Smith (Notts) 3:59.30; 9<br />
B Read (Wake) 3:59.82; 11 R Leonard<br />
(Morp, U17) 4:01.88<br />
Women: 800: 1 A Bell (P&B) 2:00.69;<br />
2 L Weightman (Morp) 2:01.87; 3 J<br />
Fairchild (Prest) 2:02.09; 4 H England<br />
(Oxf C) 2:02.15; 5 C Thomas (Wake,<br />
W35) 2:03.12; 6 M Smith (Bir) 2:05.59;<br />
7 L Barrow (WSEH) 2:05.92; 8 E McNiven<br />
(Liv H, U17) 2:08.82. B: 1 C Duck (Leeds<br />
C) 2:06.84; 2 B Barlow (Salf, U20)<br />
2:08.49; 3 K Seary (Card) 2:12.21; 4 E<br />
Tilley (Sale) 2:12.77; 5 D Webb (Liv H,<br />
U20) 2:14.04; 6 A Cunningham (Sale,<br />
U20) 2:15.68; 7 R Browne (Ireland)<br />
2:16.34<br />
EXETER EVENING OPEN, Exeter<br />
U17 mixed events: 300: r1: 1 K Oliver-<br />
Stevens (Exe, U15) 37.50<br />
Mixed events: 100: r4 (1.1): 1 M<br />
Alvarez (Taun, U20) 10.93; 3 K Oliver-<br />
Stevens (Exe, U15) 11.75. r8 (1.6): 1 M<br />
Vallier (Poole R, M40) 12.08. 400: r1:<br />
3 M Turner (Exe, M55) 58.30. r2: 3 L<br />
Fairbrother (Exe, M75) 72.82. DT: 1 E<br />
Sharpe (N Dev, U17W) 36.89<br />
Men: DT: 1 M Blandford (B&B) 54.72; 2<br />
P Swan (Corn) 47.74. JT: 1 J Engelking<br />
(N Dev) 60.39; 2 S Bennett (WG&EL,<br />
M40) 57.29; 1 J Moncur (Exe, U20)<br />
54.61; 3 M Tarran (Bir, M35) 54.49<br />
U17: SP: 1 J Tyler (Exe) 12.87; 2 G<br />
Vielius (Exe) 12.40. DT: 1 G Vielius (Exe)<br />
38.01<br />
U15: PV: 1 K Gilbert (Exe) 2.65. SP: 1<br />
C Moncur (Exe) 13.00. DT: 1 A Worgan<br />
(Corn) 43.70; 2 C Moncur (Exe) 40.68<br />
U13: 75H (0.6): 1 I Ketterer (N&P) 13.16.<br />
HJ: 1 G Tiernan (Exe) 1.50. SP: 1 L Ball<br />
(Yate) 9.38. JT: 1 B Jones (Taun) 36.52<br />
U17 women: SP: 1 A Curtis (Exe) 11.34.<br />
JT: 1 O Dobson (Exe) 38.00<br />
U13: JT: 1 J Larsen (Soton) 32.80<br />
TRAFFORD OPEN<br />
JESS JUDD ran 2:02.67 in the mixed<br />
800m.<br />
U15 mixed events: 1500: r1: 1 J Jones<br />
(Dees) 4:22.57; 2 O Cousins (C’field)<br />
4:26.70; 3 J Mangan (Traff) 4:27.61; 4<br />
I Ataullah (Warr) 4:28.64; 5 S Hopkins<br />
(Salf) 4:29.61; 6 T Corcoran (Liv PS)<br />
4:29.99; 11 S Heslop (Macc, U15W)<br />
4:31.79. r2: 5 C Robinson (Liv H, U15W)<br />
4:40.20; 6 L Crawford (Sale, U15W)<br />
4:40.63; 7 S Jones (Menai, U15W)<br />
4:41.72; 13 S Mason (Salf, U15W)<br />
4:49.00; 15 D Lonsdale (Prest, U15W)<br />
4:49.76; 17 R Edwards (Dees, U15W)<br />
4:56.64. r3: 9 F Harris (Vale R, U15W)<br />
4:59.16; 10 A Bratt (Salf, U15W) 4:59.86<br />
Mixed events: 800: r1: 1 R Zaman-<br />
Browne (Manc H, U17) 1:57.46; 3 D<br />
Hayes (BWF, M35) 1:57.92. r2: 1 A<br />
MacAngus (Kilb, U17) 1:59.04. r3: 5 J<br />
Judd (Chelm, W) 2:02.67. r4: 4 M Toal<br />
(N Vets, M45) 2:05.11. r6: 6 R Johnson<br />
(Liv PS, W) 2:08.96. r7: 4 L Robinson<br />
(Wake, W) 2:11.14; 5 K MacAngus<br />
(Kilb, U20W) 2:11.34; 6 G Clare (St H<br />
Str, M50) 2:12.27; 7 C Crook (Prest,<br />
U20W) 2:15.09. r8: 3 R Scott (Prest, W)<br />
2:13.06; 5 G Maddox (Prest, W) 2:14.02;<br />
6 S Bent (Salf, W) 2:14.03; 7 R Atherton<br />
(Leeds C, W) 2:14.08. r9: 3 A Howarth<br />
(Leigh, W) 2:11.98; 4 T Penfold (Cope,<br />
U20W) 2:14.12; 5 R Hibberd (Sale, W)<br />
2:14.75; 6 Z Knappy (Roth, W) 2:14.87;<br />
5 N Cartridge (Bolt, W) 2:16.32; 6 S<br />
McDonald (Wig D, W) 2:16.71. r10: 2 K<br />
Hunt (Prest, M45) 2:13.14; 5 A Cauley<br />
(Traff, W) 2:15.96; 7 E Wilkinson (Shef/<br />
Dearn, U17W) 2:17.28; 8 M Gibbons<br />
(Sale, U17W) 2:17.64. r11: 2 A O’Neill (E<br />
Ches, U17W) 2:20.42; 6 K Pye (Charn,<br />
M55) 2:23.64. r12: 7 R Scholes (Barns,<br />
M70) 2:44.70. 1500: r1: 1 C McLew<br />
(Cambus, U17) 4:04.22; 3 G Lewis (E<br />
Ches, U20) 4:04.74; 10 S Long (Notts,<br />
M40) 4:11.26. r2: 1 K Davis (Chor ATC,<br />
U17) 4:07.71; 2 S Richardson (Notts,<br />
U17) 4:08.01; 5 C Watson (I’clyde,<br />
U17) 4:10.29; 6 K Owen (E Ches, U17)<br />
4:10.92; 8 A Doyle (Vale R, U17) 4:11.73.<br />
r3: 7 M Davies (Sale, W) 4:20.76; 11<br />
R Burns (Liv H, W35) 4:24.66; 12 G<br />
Malir (Leeds C, W) 4:26.45; 13 L Smith<br />
(Notts, W) 4:28.03; 14 C Thomas (Traff,<br />
W) 4:28.13. r4: 6 L Marshall (Notts,<br />
W) 4:34.56; 7 H Delaney (Liv H, U20W)<br />
4:41.03; 8 J Dawes (Traff, W) 4:43.67; 9<br />
O Haveron (H’gate, U17W) 4:48.85. r5:<br />
2 I Wilson (Hallam, U20W) 4:39.93; 3 I<br />
Castelow (Hal, U17W) 4:47.86; 4 L Smith<br />
(Vale R, U17W) 4:48.78. 3000: r1: 1 W<br />
Indelbu (Leeds C) 8:29.46; 2 H Powell<br />
(KuH) 8:30.46; 3 M Hoyle (Kend) 8:32.66;<br />
4 N Martin (Sale) 8:33.41; 5 A McMillan<br />
(York, U20) 8:33.51; 6 W Beauchamp<br />
(Salf) 8:35.12; 7 B Fish (B’burn, M35)<br />
8:37.75; 8 A Bellew (Leeds C) 8:39.40;<br />
9 T Cornthwaite (Salf) 8:40.23; 10 P<br />
Cameron (Edin) 8:41.51; 13 M Sutton<br />
(Traff, U20) 8:53.02; 15 M Pollard (Belg,<br />
M35) 8:55.73; 16 H Hardcastle (Der,<br />
U20) 8:57.12; 17 M O’Malley (Traff,<br />
U20) 8:57.89; 18 T Drabble (Stock H,<br />
U20) 8:59.36; 19 J Brennan (H’gate,<br />
U20) 8:59.64; 21 R Watmough (Keigh,<br />
U17) 9:00.50; 22 L Stonehewer (Scun,<br />
U17) 9:02.97. r2: 1 J Arnold (Stoke,<br />
M40) 9:05.44; 2 J Hudson (Keigh,<br />
U17) 9:08.14; 4 S Doyle (Vale R, M45)<br />
9:23.10; 7 L Riches (Leigh, W) 9:37.47;<br />
14 K Gallagher (Centr, U20W) 10:07.53;<br />
16 E Davies (Eden, U17W) 10:17.73.<br />
r3: 4 E Downs (Stock H, W) 9:59.49; 5<br />
J Convery (Bing, M55) 10:00.15; 8 E<br />
Renondeau (Elles P, W35) 10:18.00; 9 L<br />
Whittingham (Macc, U20W) 10:24.93<br />
Men: SP: 1 S Lincoln (York) 18.73. DT: 1<br />
W Knight (Bir) 42.70; 2 S Saraiev (Traff)<br />
42.27. DT: 1 M Line (Liv PS, M50) 38.88;<br />
3 L Golding (Pend, M50) 33.08. HT: 1 S<br />
Livett (Liv H) 45.20. JT: 1 S Jones (Wig<br />
D, M40) 40.74. JT: 2 M Line (Liv PS,<br />
M50) 42.66; 3 W McLoughlin (N Vets,<br />
M50) 39.55<br />
Women: SP: 1 A Baker (Pend, U17)<br />
10.59; 3 L Baker (Pend, W55) 6.95. DT:<br />
1 J Hirst (Hal, U20) 34.64; 6 L Baker<br />
(Pend, W55) 20.19. HT: 1 R Moore-Martin<br />
(Stoke, U17) 48.79; 2 C Stuchbury (Liv<br />
H, U17) 45.41; 4 L Baker (Pend, W55)<br />
24.36<br />
U20: HT: 1 C Price (Liv H) 45.14<br />
U17: JT: 1 A Baker (Pend) 37.57; 2 A<br />
Peach (Notts) 35.40<br />
JULY 23<br />
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT U17/U20<br />
LEAGUE DIVISION<br />
MIDLAND NORTH/EAST PROMOTION<br />
MATCH, Derby<br />
MATCH: 1 Charnwood 839; 2 Derby<br />
773.3; 3 Amber Valley & Erewash 685.3;<br />
4 City of Stoke 615; 5 Kidderminster &<br />
Stourport 472.3; 6 Solihull & Small Heath<br />
432; 7 Coventry Godiva Harriers 371; 8<br />
Tamworth 315<br />
U20 men: 200: A (-2.7): 1 J Smith<br />
(Charn, U17) 22.37. 800: 1 J Pollard<br />
(Charn) 1:56.60. 1500: 2 F McAuliffe<br />
(Charn, U17) 4:05.69. 110H: 1 T Thomas<br />
(Charn) 14.64. 4x100: 1 Charn 44.16; 2<br />
Stoke 45.70. 4x400: 1 Charn 3:32.51; 2<br />
Tam 3:36.34. SP: 1 I Wood (Der) 12.11.<br />
JT: 1 D Jones (Amber) 49.15<br />
U17: 100: A (0.0): 1 J Smith (Charn)<br />
11.19. 400: 1 H Thorneywork (SSH)<br />
51.42. 100H: 1 B Higgins (Charn)<br />
14.02; 2 H Thorneywork (SSH) 14.26.<br />
400H: 1 B Higgins (Charn) 56.17; 2 J<br />
Berwick (Amber) 59.73. 4x100: 1 Amber<br />
46.40; 2 Derry 46.88. 4x400: 1 Charn<br />
3:43.05. SP: 1 L Byng (Strat) 14.78. DT:<br />
1 C Darkin-Price (Charn) 39.04. HT: 1 J<br />
Lambert (K&S) 57.97<br />
U20 women: 200: A (-2.2): 1 E Coope<br />
(Amber) 25.26. 400: 1 H Cooper (Charn)<br />
56.93; 2 I Neville (Tam) 58.77. 4x100:<br />
1 Charn 50.67; 2 SSH 51.02; 3 Cov<br />
51.41. 4x400: 1 Charn 4:14.78. LJ: 1 H<br />
Barnden (Der, U17) 5.34. DT: 1 E Hodson<br />
(Cov) 34.17; 2 C Brown (Amber) 32.00.<br />
HT: 1 K Lambert (K&S) 52.45; 2 C Brown<br />
(Amber) 36.49<br />
U17: 300: 1 M Takwoingi (SSH) 41.08.<br />
800: 1 M Hudson (Der) 2:19.86; 2 L<br />
Aryeetey (Charn) 2:20.84; 3 E Clawley<br />
(Tam) 2:21.67; 4 E Minshull (Cov)<br />
2:21.79. 1500: 1 M Hudson (Der)<br />
4:43.66; 2 M Atkinson (Charn) 4:46.67.<br />
80H: 1 H Barnden (Der) 11.91; 2 L<br />
Naylor (Amber) 12.03. 300H: 1 L Naylor<br />
(Amber) 46.90. 4x100: 1 Der 50.80.<br />
4x300: 1 Der 2:57.57. LJ: 1 K<br />
Woodward (SSH) 5.24; 2 A Etuwewe<br />
(Der) 5.21. HT: 1 J Routledge (Charn)<br />
48.87; 2 R Moore-Martin (Stoke) 47.89;<br />
3 J Surridge (K&S) 37.33. JT: 1 H<br />
Barnden (Der) 38.11; 2 J Brown (Amber)<br />
37.13<br />
NORTH PREMIER EAST RELEGATION<br />
MATCH, Middlesbrough<br />
MATCH: 1 Gateshead H 555; 2<br />
Middlesbrough (Man) 514; 3 Doncaster<br />
322; 4 KUH 318; 5 Sheffield & D 261<br />
U20 men: 100: 1 A Morgan-Harrison<br />
(KuH) 11.1. 800: 1 W Curtis (Gate)<br />
1:57.9; 2 M Barnwell (M’bro, U17)<br />
1:58.5. 4x100: 1 M’bro 46.0. SP: 1 J<br />
Tranmer (KuH) 13.25; 2 A Jeal (M’bro)<br />
12.38. DT: 1 J Tranmer (KuH) 40.23.<br />
HT: 1 D Nixon (M’bro) 59.75. B: 1 A Jeal<br />
(M’bro) 49.30<br />
U17: 100H: 1 A Coles (KuH) 14.3; 2 O<br />
Herring (Gate) 14.3. 1500SC: 1 J Langley<br />
(CleS) 4:51.2. 4x100: 1 M’bro 46.1; 2<br />
KuH 46.2. HJ: 1 K Walker (Shef/Dearn)<br />
1.95. LJ: 1 J Halpin (Gate) 6.31. SP:<br />
1 S Kerry (KuH) 12.65. HT: 1 S Kerry<br />
(KuH) 59.76<br />
U20 women: 800: 1 P Stone (M’bro)<br />
2:19.0. 1500: 1 M Butterworth (Donc)<br />
4:45.8. 100H: 1 G Hollis-Lawrence (Shef/<br />
Dearn) 14.5. SP: 1 K Carmichael (M’bro)<br />
10.46. DT: 1 G Kyle (Blay) 34.20. HT: 1 O<br />
Stevenson (KuH) 50.34. JT: 1 Y Othman<br />
(Gate) 33.39<br />
U17: 1500: 1 R Purves (Gosf) 4:48.8.<br />
80H: 1 V Morgan (KuH) 12.0. 4x100: 1<br />
Donc 52.5. LJ: 1 L Wheeler (KuH) 5.48.<br />
TJ: 1 L Wheeler (KuH) 11.17. SP: 1 V<br />
Morgan (KuH) 11.10; 2 J Waters (Shef/<br />
Dearn) 10.78. JT: 1 R Chivers (KuH)<br />
36.69<br />
NORTH PREMIER WEST,<br />
Wrexham<br />
U20 men: 100: 1 E Madden (Sale) 10.7.<br />
200: 1 S Emery-Shawcross (Sale) 22.3.<br />
110H: 1 R Brown (Traff) 15.0. 2000SC: 1<br />
G Lewis (E Ches) 6:18.4; 2 J Ford (Liv H)<br />
6:29.6. 4x100: 1 Sale 43.4; 2 Traff 45.0;<br />
3 Prest 45.8. 4x400: 1 Sale 3:29.6. PV:<br />
1 T Walley (N Wales) 4.20; 2 H Lord (Sale)<br />
4.00. LJ: 1 T Walley (N Wales) 6.64. TJ:<br />
1 E Odubanjo (Sale) 13.42. SP: 1 S Dean<br />
(Sale) 12.33. HT: 1 E Jeans (Prest) 63.74;<br />
2 J Roberts (Liv H) 62.49; 3 W Schofield<br />
(Sale) 48.47. JT: 1 S Dean (Sale) 59.23<br />
U17: 200: 1 Z Price (N Wales) 22.9.<br />
100H: 1 E Coles (Prest) 14.4. 4x100:<br />
1 N Wales 46.1; 2 Prest 46.4; 3 Sale<br />
46.4. SP: 1 P Harris (N Wales) 12.14; 2<br />
S Gaskell (Prest) 12.12. HT: 1 S Gaskell<br />
(Prest) 55.79. JT: 1 H Ditchfield (Sale)<br />
54.44<br />
U20 women: 100: 1 R Walker (Sale)<br />
12.3; 2 G Preston (Liv H, U17) 12.6.<br />
200: 1 R Walker (Sale) 25.3; 3 M Jones<br />
(N Wales, U17) 25.6; 4 G Preston (Liv<br />
H, U17) 25.9. 400: 1 F Roberts (N<br />
Wales) 57.7; 2 T McHugh (Sale, U17)<br />
57.9; 3 S Driscoll (Liv H, U17) 59.3.<br />
3000: 1 A Oliver (Liv H) 10:38.4. 100H:<br />
1 C Esegbona (Traff) 14.8. 400H: 1 C<br />
Esegbona (Traff) 62.3; 2 M McHugh (Sale)<br />
65.2. 4x100: 1 Sale 49.9. 4x400: 1 Sale<br />
4:04.9; 2 Traff 4:07.6; 3 N Wales 4:09.3.<br />
PV: 1 L Wolfenden (Sale, U17) 2.75. LJ:<br />
1 S Warden (Prest) 5.26; 3 T Blissett<br />
(Sale, U17) 5.16. DT: 1 J Pyatt (Liv H)<br />
41.32. B: 1 Z Aspell (Liv H) 33.38. HT: 1<br />
C Price (Liv H) 46.14. JT: 1 T Williams (N<br />
Wales) 33.29<br />
U17: 100: 1 M Gord (Sale) 12.2; 2 M<br />
Jones (N Wales) 12.4. 800: 1 M Roberts<br />
(N Wales) 2:14.8; 2 M Gibbons (Sale)<br />
2:18.6. 3000: 1 M Raine (Liv H) 10:45.6;<br />
2 B Davies (N Wales) 10:49.1. B: 1<br />
J Morgan (Liv H) 10:48.3. 300H: 1 S<br />
Driscoll (Liv H) 45.9. 4x100: 1 N Wales<br />
51.6; 2 Liv H 52.4. PV: 1 M Waters (Sale)<br />
3.10. B: 1 A Haslam (Sale) 2.75. LJ: 1 L<br />
Robinson (Liv H) 5.26. TJ: 1 D Mcdonald<br />
(Prest) 10.46. SP: 1 Z Price (Liv H) 11.84.<br />
HT: 1 Z Price (Liv H) 48.99; 2 E Vickers<br />
(Prest) 44.04; 3 M Kettle (Sale) 39.74. B:<br />
1 C Stuchbury (Liv H) 46.75; 2 R Lowe<br />
(Prest) 36.81<br />
7 0 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
ROAD<br />
facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
ROAD<br />
JULY 31<br />
SELF TRANSCENDENCE 5km,<br />
Battersea Park<br />
Overall: 1 J Hay (AFD) 14:37; 2 B<br />
Toomer (HW) 15:12; 3 R Evans (S Lon)<br />
15:28; 4 C Houston (TVH) 15:36; 5 A<br />
Hamilton (S Lon, M35) 15:47<br />
M40: 1 R Phillips (Serp) 16:04; 2 A Inglis<br />
(Camb H) 16:23; 3 K Macintosh (Wimb<br />
W) 16:33; 4 N Hume (Gard CR) 16:36;<br />
5 P Brennan (Trent P) 16:59. M45: 1 D<br />
Williams (Sutt R) 16:58; 2 J Gevers (Kent)<br />
17:19; 3 F Allen (HW) 17:25. M50: 1 S<br />
Philcox (Ilf) 17:17<br />
Women: 1 S Davis (Clap C) 16:50; 2 R<br />
Penfold (Fulham) 17:53; 3 V Walker (SB)<br />
18:10; 4 C Lloyd (Lewes) 18:18<br />
W50: 1 R Lewis (West4Harriers) 21:29.<br />
W60: 1 A Riddell (Morn) 22:18; 2 A<br />
Sanders Reece (Serp) 24:00. W65: 1 N<br />
Stanford (Serp) 25:57<br />
JULY 30<br />
HELENA TIPPING MEMORIAL 10km,<br />
Wrexham<br />
LOCAL Runner Daniel Weston was denied<br />
a hat-trick of wins in this race by Vale<br />
Royal AC’s Chris Williams who won in a<br />
PB of 33:11. Weston finished fourth.<br />
There was a Wrexham win in the<br />
women’s race, though, as Emma Crowe<br />
was first home in 38.39 in 25 th overall.<br />
Overall: 1 C Williams (Vale R) 33:11; 2<br />
J Arnold (Stoke, M40) 33:20; 3 l Jones<br />
(Dees, M45) 33:40; 4 D Weston (Wrex)<br />
33:50; 5 N Jones (Warr, M40) 34:05; 6 s<br />
Sayer (Menai) 34:17<br />
Women: 1 E Crowe (Wrex, W40) 38:39;<br />
2 m Clarke (Tel, W45) 38:56; 3 F<br />
Wolohan (Lyth) 39:35<br />
W50: 1 J Hickman (P’atyn) 43:03. W55:<br />
1 C Shaw (Hels) 46:24. W70: 1 C Birch<br />
(A’gele) 49:43<br />
COOKSTOWN HALF-MARATHON<br />
Overall: 1 S Mcalary (Springw) 75:45;<br />
2 E Hughes (Acorns) 80:40; 3 C Huitson<br />
(Tyne Br) 81:57<br />
Women: 1 L Smith (NBH, W45) 85:52;<br />
2 J Foster 95:15; 3 C Roberts (N Down,<br />
W40) 97:46<br />
GREAT GRIMSBY 10km, Grimsby<br />
Overall: 1 L Allison (Linc W) 30:24; 2 A<br />
Watson (Notts, M35) 30:31; 3 L Jagger<br />
Chris Williams (617): well placed for<br />
victory at the Helen Tipping 10km<br />
(Shef/Dearn, U20) 31:20; 4 N Martin<br />
(Caist) 31:37; 5 R Page (Linc W) 32:43;<br />
6 M Sands (Skegness & District, M45)<br />
33:27; 7 L Stonehewer (Scun, U20)<br />
33:50; 8 S Wignall 33:58; 9 L Westwood<br />
34:16; 10 S Wright (Donc, M50) 34:33<br />
M40: 1 P Whittleton (Ilk) 35:19. M45: 2<br />
R Harris (Wold) 35:30. M50: 2 S Dring<br />
(Wold) 36:05; 3 M Waite (Newk) 37:17.<br />
M60: 1 S Rennie (CoH) 38:00; 2 G<br />
Perkins (Wold) 38:45. M65: 1 A Flint<br />
(Bev) 42:01. M70: 1 M Casey (Wold)<br />
41:58; 2 V Shirley (N Vets) 43:18<br />
Women: 1 N Burns (Linc W) 36:15; 2<br />
C Stansfield (CoH) 36:48; 3 N Bright<br />
(CoH) 41:40<br />
W45: 1 E Marshall-telfer (Skegness &<br />
District) 42:56. W50: 1 T Gibson (Wold)<br />
43:13. W60: 1 L Higgins (Wold) 46:02.<br />
W65: 1 B Brown (Wold) 47:24; 2 J<br />
Morley (Wold) 49:31; 3 E Woods (Wold)<br />
52:04. W70: 1 S Nicholls (BurnS) 51:35<br />
RIVERSIDE RUNNERS ANNIVERSARY<br />
10km, St Neots<br />
Overall: 1 N Shasha (Orion, M40) 34:55;<br />
2 M Barry (Hunts) 35:14; 3 S Strange<br />
(Bas) 35:38<br />
Women: 1 G Mullins (Nene V) 40:21; 2<br />
S Cullen (Eye) 44:10; 3 D Shelley (BRJ,<br />
W35) 45:46<br />
SUNRISE RUN 5km, Dransbay<br />
Overall: 1 D Clarke (NBH, M55) 19:01; 2<br />
J Neill (Larne, M40) 19:38; 3 C Collins (E<br />
Ant, M35) 19:49<br />
Women: 1 G Davies 23:23; 2 C<br />
Mclaughlin 23:39; 3 R Brady (W40)<br />
23:49<br />
TENBY 10km, Tenby<br />
Overall: 1 S Evans 34:34; 2 J Carpenter<br />
34:55; 3 D Keenan 35:37<br />
M60: 1 A Davies 38:09; 2 B Morgan<br />
39:12; 3 I Webb 39:15<br />
Women: 1 C Parsons 39:44; 2 M Beever<br />
(W35) 41:03; 3 M Unknown (W35) 42:02<br />
W55: 1 L Woodland 46:54<br />
WELLINGBOROUGH 5, Northants<br />
Overall: 1 A Smith (Cov G) 26:12; 2 L<br />
Montgomery (Corby) 26:56; 3 G Lee (Leic<br />
C, M50) 26:57<br />
M50: K Molloy (W’boro) 29:45. M60: N<br />
Lovesey (Bed H) 32:27<br />
Women: 1 N Roberts (Bir) 28:58; 2<br />
R Hall (Corby) 30:31; 3 M Bowerman<br />
(Ampt) 32:31<br />
W55: K Munn (Kett) 35:16<br />
JULY 29<br />
3-1-5 LANCASTER 5km SERIES<br />
Overall: 1 P Waite (Barr) 15:21; 2 M<br />
Walsh (Salf, M35) 15:43; 3 B Sache<br />
(Lanc U, U20) 15:55<br />
M45: 1 A Buttery (B’burn) 17:23. M55: 1<br />
J Convery (Bing) 17:16. U20: 2 G Phillips<br />
(York) 16:53<br />
Women: 1 H Glover (Ribb) 18:03; 2 C<br />
Corrigan (Hynd, U13) 20:29; 3 J Perry<br />
(L&M, W35) 20:41<br />
HECKINGTON SHOW 10, Heckington<br />
Overall (10M): 1 S Robinson (Linc W)<br />
52:36<br />
Overall (10M): 1 R Keal (Notts, M40)<br />
54:07; 2 I Bailey (Slea, M35) 56:59; 3 C<br />
Davies 58:14<br />
M45: 1 M Jennings (Fen) 59:45. M55:<br />
1 P Duncan (Linc W) 63:47; 2 C Wintrip<br />
(Linc W) 64:39<br />
Women: 1 P Downing (Mab, W50)<br />
69:03; 2 R Jones (W45) 69:34; 3 B<br />
Everson (Fen) 71:56<br />
MAGOR MARSH 10km, Undy<br />
MUKTAR FARHAN won the men’s race in<br />
33:39 while under-17 Laura Wright was<br />
first woman in 41:21.<br />
Overall: 1 M Farhan (Card) 33:39; 2 L<br />
Murray (Cleve, M40) 34:02; 3 J Cracknell<br />
(M35) 34:09; 4 L Aherne (Parc BB, M50)<br />
34:14; 5 G Fletcher (Les C, M35) 34:36<br />
M40: 2 L Tudor-Maisey (Les C) 35:25.<br />
M60: 1 E Lepore (Les C) 39:53. M70: 1<br />
B Woolterton 47:43<br />
Women: 1 L Wright (Card, U17) 41:21; 2<br />
H Hinsley (Bitt, W50) 44:02; 3 J Atkinson<br />
(Bitt) 44:16<br />
W65: 1 B Avery (Chep) 52:22<br />
MEERBROOK 15km, Staffordshire<br />
Overall: 1 J Rainsford (Heanor) 52:15;<br />
2 S Myatt (Trenth) 53:07; 3 R Challinor<br />
53:39; 4 W Neill (Stoke) 53:35; 5 C<br />
Moulton (Boalloy) 53:50; 6 M Bickerstaff<br />
(Heanor) 54:21; 7 B Beatie (Hallam)<br />
54:51; 8 D Williams (Dees) 54:57; 9 P<br />
Jones (M45) 55:00; 10 B Cartwright<br />
(Mat) 55:44; 11 E Asmelsh (Trenth)<br />
55:57; 12 R Coen (Wilm) 56:07; 13 E<br />
Cox (Buckley) 56:14; 14 M Walker (Macc)<br />
56:21; 15 I Salt (Uttox) 56:21; 16 S Rice<br />
(Heanor) 56:54<br />
M40: J Burgess (Trenth) 58:12. M45: 2<br />
G Smith (Heanor) 58:24; 3 A Whittingham<br />
(Wilm) 59:51. M50: T Clayton (Ripley)<br />
59:02. M60: D Lancaster (York A) 67:46.<br />
M65: D Alcock (Trenth) 67:39. M70: B<br />
Blyth (Macc) 75:31<br />
Women: 1 D McVey (Wilm, W40) 60:06;<br />
2 S Willhort (Shrews) 62:41; 3 L Morris (S<br />
Chesh) 64:22; 4 J Laing (S Der) 65:35;<br />
5 G Barnet (Vale R, W35) 65:59; 6 W<br />
Mullineux (Heanor, W35) 66:58<br />
W40: M Buckle (Newc) 69:04. W45:<br />
1 S Gray (C&S) 69:38; 2 J Stanfield<br />
(Trenth) 69:54; 3 E Western (Congle)<br />
71:17. W55: 1 P Barber (Tip) 72:51; 2 J<br />
Phillips (Trenth) 77:32. W70: D Fellows<br />
(C&S) 85:57<br />
PILLING 10km SERIES, Pilling<br />
Overall: 1 R Danson (Wesh) 31:54; 2 J<br />
Monk (B’burn) 33:47; 3 D Brown (L&M)<br />
34:33; 4 J Parker (Prest, M40) 34:45; 5<br />
C Mckee (M40) 34:52<br />
Women: 1 L Hesketh (Clay) 35:23; 2 H<br />
Jarvis 37:41; 3 M Hook (Lyth) 40:57<br />
W45: 1 S Dixon (Hoad) 41:59; 2 K White<br />
(Burn RR) 42:10. W70: 1 N Smith (B’burn<br />
RR) 57:58<br />
RACEWAYS SUMMER SHAKESPEARE<br />
RACES, Stratford-upon-Avon<br />
Overall: 1 B Plummer (Barr R) 36:43;<br />
2 M Hobbs (NCT&R, M35) 37:54; 3 T<br />
Kabala 38:21<br />
Women: 1 L Pettifer (Kenil, W35) 42:26;<br />
2 R Ferry (Oxf C, W35) 42:38; 3 J Wilkie<br />
(Chelt, W35) 43:38<br />
Overall (5km): 1 A Hirst (Fell RA, M45)<br />
19:29; 2 T Hazell (WSEH, U13) 20:32; 3<br />
C Hunt (Strat, U13) 20:57<br />
Women: 1 A Cotton (W35) 28:00; 2 M<br />
Thomas 28:06; 3 L Gibbins 28:08<br />
Overall (HM): 1 P Middleton (Shrews,<br />
M35) 77:28; 2 J Marshall (Droit, M35)<br />
78:46; 3 D Campbell-Cave (Kings Heath)<br />
81:50<br />
M65: 1 D Pettifer (Kenil) 97:27<br />
Women: 1 S Carter (Belg, W35) 88:04; 2<br />
S Holt (W’sey, W40) 95:05; 3 C Aryeetey<br />
(UTS Running, W45) 1:41:33<br />
JULY 28<br />
HARBOUR CLUB LAST FRIDAY<br />
OF THE MONTH 5km, London<br />
Hyde Park<br />
ELLIOTT HIND was a clear men’s winner<br />
in 15:52 while under-17 Chloe Sharp<br />
won the women’s race in a PB 17:55.<br />
Overall: 1 E Hind (L Buzz) 15:52; 2<br />
J Tipper (Kent) 16:18; 3 N Jovanovic<br />
(Camb H, M40) 16:36<br />
M40: 2 C Sharp (Dartf) 16:59. M60:<br />
1 J Haynes (Bish S) 18:45. M70: 1 T<br />
Rea (Drag) 22:48. M75: 1 J Batchelor<br />
(Ilf) 22:57<br />
Women: 1 C Sharp (Dartf, U17) 17:55;<br />
2 I Rea (W4H, W40) 18:41; 3 L Watts<br />
(W’boro, U15) 19:39<br />
W40: 2 A Johnson (Dartf) 19:57. W55: 1<br />
J Wastell (Lon Hth) 22:21<br />
LACPATRICK MILK 5, Belfast<br />
Overall: 1 N Johnston (Springw) 25:26;<br />
2 J Steede (Glens, M35) 26:25; 3 L<br />
Dinsmore (Springw, U20) 26:51<br />
Women: 1 B Connolly (Derry) 28:23; 2 C<br />
Toner (Springw, W35) 30:30; 3 C Mccourt<br />
(W40) 31:51<br />
NEWSTEAD ABBEY DASH 5km,<br />
Ravenshead<br />
Overall: 1 K Farrow (Der, M40) 15:50;<br />
2 S King (Notts) 16:08; 3 A Perrin (Long<br />
E) 16:17<br />
M40: 2 D Potter (Mid M) 16:47; 3<br />
D Nugent (SinA) 16:54. M50: 1 P<br />
Whittingham (SinA) 16:52; 2 A Wetherill<br />
(Mans) 17:35; 3 P Newton (Red) 18:00<br />
Women: 1 L Marshall (Notts) 18:07; 2 R<br />
Gallop (Newk) 18:28; 3 S Hughes (SinA,<br />
W35) 19:24<br />
W45: 1 C Heaton (Holme P) 20:14; 2<br />
J Atkinson (Holme P) 21:00. W55: 1 B<br />
Stevens (Red) 22:33. W65: 1 M Collinge<br />
(Mans) 25:22<br />
TEMPLE PARK 5km SERIES,<br />
South Shields<br />
Overall: 1 I Ritchie (Sun) 15:44; 2 M<br />
Joyeux (Quak) 15:46; 3 S Jackson (Elv)<br />
15:55<br />
M40: 1 I Dixon (Sun) 16:03; 2 P Blakey<br />
(Sun) 16:37; 3 L Bennett (Els) 16:37; 4<br />
S Hall (NSP) 16:51. M50: 1 M Taggart<br />
17:57<br />
Women: 1 T Millmore (Birt) 17:50; 2<br />
C Price (Birt) 18:25; 3 R Bennett (Els)<br />
18:27; 4 J Penn (NSP) 18:42<br />
W50: 1 S Phillips (Darl) 20:46; 2 H<br />
Robinson (J&H) 21:11<br />
WORSTEAD 5, Norfolk<br />
Overall: 1 D Blake (Reep) 36:53; 2<br />
M Pyatt (Ryst, M40) 27:24; 3 D Crush<br />
27:37<br />
M65: 1 D Michael (Barn) 33:06; 2 K<br />
Bowman (Colt) 35:31<br />
Women: 1 A Smith (Wym, W40) 32:55; 2<br />
L Juby (Orion, W35) 33:05; 3 S Peachey<br />
(Wimb) 33:59<br />
W45: 1 S Spence Bure V) 34:29; 2 S<br />
Hurren (Wym) 34:42. W50: 1 C Devlin<br />
(Dere) 34:26; 2 T Jones (Bure) 35:00; 3 L<br />
Hurr (Norf G) 35:58. W60: 1 A Ellen (Norf<br />
G) 37:12; 2 C Betts (Norf G) 38:02; 3 L<br />
Walker 38:40<br />
JULY 27<br />
MOTA-VATION SERIES 4, race 4,<br />
Combe, Oxfordshire<br />
MATTHIEU MARSHALL had a comfortable<br />
victory over the veteran pair of James<br />
Bolton and Tegs Jones, as the evening<br />
series continued, Martin Duff reports.<br />
The 21-year-old Southampton runner<br />
scored a repeat victory, in 22:12, after<br />
coming out on top in the June round of<br />
the series.<br />
Women’s race winner, 42-year-old<br />
Diane Moore, again led her Headington<br />
team and covered the four-mile 370<br />
yards course in 26:07 as she notched up<br />
her third Mota-Vation win of the year.<br />
Overall: 1 M Marshall (Soton) 22:12; 2 J<br />
Bolton (W’stock, M40) 22:42; 3 T Jones<br />
(Oxf C, M40) 22:45; 4 L Newell (Oxf C,<br />
M40) 23:04; 5 C May (VoA) 23:06; 6 W<br />
Gardner (Oxf C) 23:21; 7 S Fisher (Oxf<br />
C) 23:25; 8 O Stepney (Abing) 23:33; 9<br />
R Taylor (VoA, M40) 23:37; 10 H Sleight<br />
(Cher R&J) 23:45<br />
M50: 1 R Storey (Eynsh) 24:04; 2 J Ayteo<br />
(Oxf C) 24:30; 3 D Cantwell (W’stock)<br />
25:19. M60: 1 P Gregory (VoA) 25:31;<br />
2 B Green (Oxf C) 25:49; 3 R Grant<br />
(Oxf C) 27:55. M65: 1 R Treadwell (Oxf<br />
C) 28:55; 2 J Exley (Oxf C) 29:42; 3 B<br />
Hendrie (Banb) 30:18. M70: 1 P Kimber<br />
(Oxf C) 32:56<br />
TEAM (6 to score): 1 Oxford C 51; 2<br />
Alchester 144; 3 Eynsham 181; 4 VoA<br />
229; 5 Witney 249; 6 Head RR 259<br />
Standings after 4 races: 1 Oxf C 374;<br />
2 Head RR 662; 3 Alchester 778; 4<br />
Abingdon 823 5 VoA 877; 6 Eynsham<br />
955<br />
Women: 1 D Moore (Head, W35) 26:07;<br />
2 H Greenwood (Kid) 26:33; 3 D Allen<br />
(Hook N) 27:30; 4 S Loveless (Did R)<br />
28:05; 5 S Usher (Alch, W45) 28:08; 6 F<br />
Sharpley (Thame) 28:25<br />
W55: 1 K Bates (Eynsh) 29:46. W60:<br />
1 G Hueter (Oxf C) 32:43. W65: 1 K<br />
Williamson (Eynsh) 32:49<br />
TEAM (3 to score): 1 Head RR 18; 2<br />
Head RR B 49; 3 Alches 50; 4 Abingdon<br />
61; 5 Cherwell 65; 6 Hook N 67<br />
Standings after 4 races: 1 Head RR<br />
71; 2 Alchester 172; 3 Head RR B 187; 4<br />
Eyns 215; 5 Abing 248; 6 Witney 266<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 7 1
RESULTS<br />
ROAD / MULTI-TERRAIN<br />
ASSEMBLY LEAGUE 3.5M,<br />
Victoria Park<br />
PAUL MARTELLETTI won a battle with<br />
John Gilbert to win the 3.5-mile race in<br />
16:44 from Gilbert’s 16:51.<br />
Ultra international medallist Amy<br />
Clements was a clear women’s winner<br />
in 19:06 and led Kent AC to a one-point<br />
team victory. Kent also won the men’s<br />
team event.<br />
Overall: 1 P Martelletti (VPHTH) 16:44; 2<br />
J Gilbert (Kent) 16:51; 3 J Hartley (Kent)<br />
17:43; 4 J Allchin (Stock E) 17:46; 5 S<br />
Wurr (Stock E, M40) 17:55; 6 D Kennedy<br />
(Ravens) 17:57; 7 S Humphrey (VPHTH)<br />
17:59; 8 N Armitage-Hookes (Camb H<br />
,U20) 18:01; 9 P Lighting (Kent) 18:02;<br />
10 J Bowler (Kent) 18:07; 11 P Gaimster<br />
(VPHTH) M40 18:09; 12 R Laing (Kent)<br />
M40 18:12; 13 D Dibaba (Kent) 18:12;<br />
14 C Assmundsen (VPHTH) 18:16; 15 A<br />
McKerrell (Eton M) 18:20<br />
M50: B Reynolds (Stock E) 18:44. M55: L<br />
Reilly (Kent) 20:42. M60: A Camp (B&B/<br />
gst) 20:00<br />
TEAM: 1 Kent 24; 2 VPHTH 48; 3 Stock<br />
E 49; 4 Eton M 116; 5 Lloyds 160; 6<br />
Dulw 170<br />
Women: 1 A Clements (Kent) 19:06<br />
SW/1; 2 E Mosedale (VPHTH, W35)<br />
20:03;3 H Eastham (Lloyds ) 20:36;<br />
4 M Dohren (VPHTH, W35) 21:00; 5<br />
A Thomson (Kent) 21:12; 6 R Thomas<br />
(VPHTH) 21:28; 7 K Rowland (Kent)<br />
21:54; 8 A Parker (Kent) 22:09; 9 A<br />
Gounelas (Eton M, W35) 22:11; 10 S Bint<br />
(VPHTH, W40) 22:11; 11 l Bradley (Kent)<br />
22:13; 12 L Elms (Dulw U20) 22:18<br />
W50: 1 K Marchant (Beck) 23:30; 2<br />
M Lennon (Dulw) 23:36. W60: 1 G<br />
Hennessy (Eton M) 25:46<br />
TEAM: 1 Kent 21; 2 VPHTH 22; 3 Dulw<br />
86; 4 Eton M 88; 5 Lloyds 141; 6 Beck<br />
164; 7 PettsW 234; 8 Stock E 256; 9<br />
Dartford 282<br />
SERPENTINE RC 5km<br />
CHAMPIONSHIPS, Battersea Park<br />
Overall: 1 N Torry (Serp, M40) 14:49; 2 J<br />
Poole (Serp) 14:55; 3 A Greenleaf (Serp)<br />
15:05; 4 W Green (Serp, M40) 15:24; 5<br />
J Parslow (D&T) 15:45; 6 A Davy (Serp)<br />
15:50; 7 M O’Connell (Serp) 15:51; 8 R<br />
Phillips (Serp, M40) 16:00<br />
M40: 4 S Barrett (Serp) 16:34; 5 D De<br />
Palol (Serp) 16:47. M45: 1 A Reeves<br />
(Serp) 16:19. M50: 1 H Mcdermott (Serp)<br />
17:20; 2 I Wright (Serp) 17:52<br />
Women: 1 I Clark (Serp) 16:43; 2 M<br />
Bagnati (Serp) 17:53; 3 S Pemberton<br />
(Serp) 19:02<br />
W50: 1 C Shelley (Serp) 21:36. W55: 1 C<br />
Ferguson (Serp) 19:43<br />
JULY 26<br />
FVS 3km RELAYS, Inc Herts<br />
championships, Stevenage<br />
Men (5x3km): 1 Bed C 45:35 (J<br />
Goodwin 8:48, B Alcock 8:57, S Willis<br />
8:53, M Bray 9:20, A McMulkin 9:37); 2<br />
Bed C B 47:34 (P Benedickter 9:50, C<br />
Thornley 9:41, J Goodwin 8:54, B Alcock<br />
8:57, O Saville 10:12); 3 Barnet 48:06 (T<br />
Butler 10:08, M Fleming 9:05, W Morris<br />
9:43, A Horton 10:02, A Lapetre 9:08); 4<br />
St Albans 48:32; 5 Luton 48:43; 6 Herts<br />
P 48:54; 7 NHRR 49:31; 8 FVS 50:07;<br />
9 Bed C C 50:33; 10 Watford 51:12; 11<br />
St Albans B 51:31; 12 Garden CR 51:43;<br />
13 Ware 52:11; 14 Royston 52:16; 15<br />
Barnet B 52:29<br />
Fastest: I Kimpton (Lut) 8:29; Goodwin<br />
8:48; Willis 8:53<br />
Herts Champs: Barnet<br />
Women (3x3km): 1 Luton 32:29<br />
(R Keane 9:51, J Winfield 11:48, C<br />
Jacobs-Conradia 10:50); 2 NHRR 34:28<br />
(A McKeown 11:11, K Harbon 10:29,<br />
C Lucas 12:48); 3 St Albans 35:07 (L<br />
Waterlow 11:18, W Walsh 11:49, J<br />
Maddocks 12:00); 4 Ware 35:37; 5<br />
Barnet 35:58; 6 Free tri 37:18; 7 St<br />
Albans B 37:23; 8 Luton B 37:40; 9<br />
Garden CR 38:18; 10 S&NH 38:30; 11<br />
Stopsley 39:03; 12 Watford 39:03; 13<br />
NHRR B 39:33; 14 Ware B 39:49; 15<br />
Dunstable 40:13<br />
Fastest: Keane 9:51; Harbon 10:29;<br />
Jacobs-Conradie 10:50<br />
Herts Champs: NHRR<br />
BEXHILL RUNNERS 5km SERIES<br />
Overall: 1 R Mullen (Hay H) 16:40; 2<br />
L Howard 16:50; 3 J Skinner (Hay H,<br />
M40) 16:54<br />
M60: 1 J Lowden (B&H) 18:57. M70: 1<br />
A Haig (Phoe) 22:01; 2 M Kemp (Phoe)<br />
22:24<br />
Women: 1 S Fry (Hail, W45) 19:48;<br />
2 R Phelps (Lewes) 20:00; 3 A Brown<br />
(Saint&S, W35) 20:05<br />
W45: 2 N Mccreath (E’bne) 20:31. W55:<br />
1 L Hayes (W’hurst) 21:45. W65: 1 F<br />
Delves (Hail) 24:44<br />
CLAN MIDSUMMER MILE SERIES,<br />
Preston<br />
Overall: 1 C Miles (Prest) 5:04; 2 S<br />
Abbott 5:14; 3 A Fairbairn (Thornton C,<br />
M40) 5:15<br />
Women: 1 E Reynolds (Prest, U13) 5:46;<br />
2 A Woods (Chor ATC, U13) 6:37; 3 L<br />
Hunt (Prest, U20) 7:19<br />
EVEN SPLITS 5km SERIES, Leeds<br />
Overall (5km): 1 J Sagar (Spen) 15:54;<br />
2 J Hobbs (Vall, M35) 15:58; 3 T Davies<br />
(Leeds C) 16:23<br />
M40: 1 L O’Brien (HPH) 16:32. M70: 1 C<br />
Gill (St Th) 21:28<br />
Women: 1 S Barlow (H’gate, W35)<br />
17:50; 2 L Armoush (Leeds C) 17:59; 3 A<br />
Leake (Leeds C) 18:35<br />
W45: 1 L Watson (Bing) 19:47; 2 B<br />
Massey (Barns) 20:22. W50: 1 S Malir<br />
(Ilkley) 20:43<br />
Overall (5km): 1 M Keedy (St Th, M45)<br />
18:27; 2 O Hylands 20:58; 3 P Tranter<br />
(RSPB, M50) 21:28<br />
Women: 1 H Roden (Abbey R, W45)<br />
Paul Martelletti (469): doing battle<br />
with John Gilbert at Victoria Park<br />
22:03; 2 C Barrett-Mold (Abbey R) 22:49;<br />
3 Z Neal (Abbey R, W45) 23:20<br />
FAST AND FURIOUS 5km SERIES,<br />
Stourport<br />
Overall: 1 B Carrington (Tip) 17:16; 2<br />
A Roberts (K&S, U20) 17:46; 3 B Voyce<br />
(K&S, U17) 18:10<br />
Women: 1 L Hawkswell (K&S, U13)<br />
19:47; 2 L Kennard (Worc, U15) 19:49; 3<br />
S Stewardson (B’nth, U13) 20:31<br />
W65: 1 C Sedman-Smith (K&S) 25:32.<br />
W70: 1 A Gray (Mid M) 27:43<br />
LAKESIDE 5km SERIES, Portsmouth<br />
NATIONAL cross-country silver medallist<br />
Lachlan Wellington won his second race<br />
of the series as veteran Elliot Robison<br />
relegated former multiple winner James<br />
Baker to third, Martin Duff reports.<br />
The 16-year-old wound up ten<br />
seconds slower that in his April series<br />
victory, at 15:38, and it was his youthful<br />
legs – 27 years younger than his rival to<br />
be precise – that saw him home by ten<br />
seconds.<br />
Further back, Laura Brenton took<br />
the women’s section, in 17:35, nearly<br />
150 metres clear of Vicky Gill as veteran<br />
Helen Wellington secured third just<br />
ahead of Hannah Howard and Sarah<br />
Kingston.<br />
Overall: 1 L Wellington (Ports, U17)<br />
15:38; 2 E Robinson (AFD, M40) 15:48; 3<br />
J Baker (Chich, M40) 16:04<br />
M60: 1 M Hargreaves (Ports) 19:13;<br />
2 N O’Dowd (E’leigh) 19:24. M70: 1 L<br />
Henderson (BMH) 22:55. U20: 1 W Bryan<br />
(Itchen) 16:23; 2 T Cully (Soton) 16:31<br />
Women: 1 L Brenton (Soton) 17:35; 2<br />
V Gill (Win, W35) 18:12; 3 H Wallington<br />
(Tott, W45) 18:22; 4 H Howard (E’leigh)<br />
18:24; 5 S Kingston (Soton) 18:26<br />
W40: 1 K Haniver (Stubb G) 19:17<br />
RGU 10km, Downpatrick<br />
Overall: 1 J O’Hare (Newc, M40) 36:40;<br />
2 J Savage (E Down, M40) 36:59; 3 P<br />
Higgins (Newc) 37:37<br />
Women: 1 C O’Connor (E Down) 39:22;<br />
2 N Kellett (E Down, W35) 40:37; 3 D<br />
Weatherall (E Down) 41:15<br />
CLIFF HIDE<br />
SELF-TRANSCENDENCE RELAYS,<br />
Edinburgh<br />
Overall (3x1M): 1 Cors 13:59 (J<br />
Harrison 4:50, C O’Brien 4:50, C<br />
McKenzie 4:19); 2 Cors (U20) 14:02 (S<br />
Addison 4:06, A Addison 4:31, D Addison<br />
4:45); 3 DC Squad 14:06 (M Cameron<br />
4:38, A Lawler 4:50, R Miller 4:38); 4<br />
Cors B 14:22; 5 HBT 14:24; 6 Lass<br />
(U20) 14:24<br />
M50: Wrong Dir 16:06 (G Noble 5:07, D<br />
Newport 5:31, I Duff 5:28)<br />
Mixed: 1 N Berw 15:05 (A Brown 4:44,<br />
D Wright 4:59, J Brown (W) 5:22); 2 Edin<br />
invit 15:42 (R McGhie 4:56, V Riddell (W)<br />
5:44, D Woods 5:02); 3 Nothing 16:04<br />
(N McWilliams 5:19, K Bain (W) 5:31, I<br />
Whittaker 5:14)<br />
Women: 1 DVC 16:19 (A Frankland 5:23,<br />
S Collins 5:34, K Reynolds 5:22); 2 Pink<br />
P (U20) 16:56 (K Johnson 5:33, R Grieve<br />
6:01, E Johnson 5:22); 3 Cors 17:00 (C<br />
McKenzie 5:49, C Arnott (U20) 5:31, J<br />
McLeod (U20) 5:40<br />
W50: TC Foxes 19:48 (Y Crilly 5:44, A<br />
Peat 7:34, S Ramage 6:30)<br />
WIRRAL SEASIDE 5km SERIES<br />
Overall: 1 D Brockway (Wirr) 16:14; 2 J<br />
Boden (W’sey) 16:17; 3 P Langan (Wirr,<br />
M40) 16:18<br />
Women: 1 K Brady-Jones (Wirr, U13)<br />
18:48; 2 J Irvin (UTS Running) 19:56; 3 H<br />
Stansfield (W’sey, W35) 20:13<br />
W50: 1 S Atkinson (Elles P) 21:42. W65:<br />
1 R Rogers (W Ches) 23:48; 2 P Davies<br />
(Vale R) 24:52<br />
JULY 25<br />
BLAISDON 10km, Blaisdon<br />
Overall: 1 M James (Chelt, M40) 36:14;<br />
2 P Woodward (FoD) 36:29; 3 A Lindfield<br />
(Chelt, U20) 36:45<br />
M50: 1 J Mower (Glouc) 37:10<br />
Women: 1 S Crombie-Hicks (Chelt, W45)<br />
39:40; 2 F Maycock (Chelt, W45) 40:55;<br />
3 C Fowler (FoD, W45) 41:27<br />
W40: 1 K Krzywiec (NCT&R) 41:45. W55:<br />
1 K Sackett (Ciren) 46:33<br />
CASTLE DOUGLAS 5, Castle Douglas<br />
Overall: 1 R Beck (Dumf) 28:38; 2 C<br />
Muir 29:01; 3 N Campbell (Dumf, M35)<br />
29:12<br />
M55: 1 K McCaig (Dumf) 30:16<br />
Women: 1 L Finlay (Dumf, W45) 29:38;<br />
2 E Prior (Wallend Harriers) 32:40; 3 H<br />
Smyth (Dumfries Harriers, W35) 33:48<br />
W50: 1 A Macfarlane (Dumf) 35:00<br />
EHH SUMMER LEAGUE HEDON 4,<br />
Hedon<br />
Overall: 1 J Kraft (Scar) 21:01; 2 G<br />
Clarkson (KuH, M35) 21:08; 3 A Gibson<br />
(E Hull) 21:17<br />
M45: 1 N Sisson (E Hull) 23:08; 2 M<br />
Williamson (Horn) 23:25. M55: 1 L<br />
Kirlew (E Hull) 23:47; 2 I Grewar (E Hull)<br />
23:54. M60: 1 J Potter (Brid) 26:12; 2 P<br />
Cartwright (CoH) 26:36. M70: 1 B Child<br />
(E Hull) 29:48<br />
Women: 1 C Stansfield (CoH) 24:20; 2<br />
K Young (E Hull) 26:16; 3 S Rookyard (E<br />
Hull, W45) 26:26<br />
W45: 2 K Wilson (E Hull) 27:49; 3 C Fee<br />
(E Hull) 28:14. W55: 1 A Allen (E Hull)<br />
29:38. W60: 1 J Potter (Brid) 29:04.<br />
W65: 1 P Bielby (Brid) 29:42; 2 S<br />
Oglesby (E Hull) 31:12<br />
LINCOLN WELLINGTON 5km SERIES,<br />
Lincoln<br />
Overall: 1 J Wilkinson (Linc W) 15:01; 2<br />
B Livnesey (Notts, M35) 15:26; 3 J Green<br />
(Linc W, U15) 16:26<br />
M40: 1 J Pike (P’boro) 16:36. M45: 1<br />
D Tune (Roth) 17:25. M55: 1 P Duncan<br />
(Linc W) 17:59; 2 C Wintrip (Linc W)<br />
18:29. M70: 1 M Casey (Wold) 20:29; 2<br />
V Shirley (N Vets) 21:20<br />
Women: 1 J Blizard (Roth, W40) 17:44;<br />
2 S Darling (Linc W) 18:50; 3 H Holmes<br />
(Gains) 19:28<br />
W45: 1 J Stones (Mab) 20:54. W50:<br />
1 J Baldwin (Donc) 20:37. W55: 1 C<br />
Wheelhouse (Donc) 20:15<br />
Overall (3km): 1 A Kumar (Linc W, U13)<br />
11:02; 2 J McBride (Linc W, U13) 11:07;<br />
3 M Cheseldine (Linc W, U13) 11:09<br />
Women: 1 I Barwell (Linc W, U13)<br />
11:22; 2 R Tune (Linc W, U15) 12:31; 3 F<br />
Edmond (Lincoln Tri, U13) 12:40<br />
SOUTH CHESHIRE 5km SERIES,<br />
Crewe<br />
Overall: 1 C Williams (Vale R) 16:06; 2<br />
S Sussex (Wrex, U20) 16:38; 3 S Bailey<br />
(Newc S, M40) 17:02<br />
M60: 1 D Lancaster (York A) 19:36. M70:<br />
1 T Hulme (Wilm) 21:38<br />
Women: 1 H Weedall (Vale R, U13)<br />
17:46; 2 A Grace (S Ches) 19:53; 3 L<br />
Dixon (Newc S, W40) 20:13<br />
JULY 23<br />
CATERHAM ROTARY HALF<br />
MARATHON, Redhill<br />
Overall: 1 K Quinn (S Lon, M35) 71:04;<br />
2 J Baker (Chich, M40) 73:48; 3 C<br />
Compton (Kent, M40) 74:53<br />
M40: 3 A Webb (Med PP) 76:02. M65: 1<br />
T Edgley (I&I) 98:40<br />
Women: 1 E Murray-bartlett (Coll) 85:51;<br />
2 S Gruber (Inv EK, W40) 86:31; 3 R<br />
Wood (B’burn) 89:33<br />
W70: 1 G Little (100MC) 2:02:16<br />
Overall (10km): 1 N Danby (Oxt, M50)<br />
36:21; 2 D Bull (Horley, M35) 37:18; 3 D<br />
Mallison (Rane, M40) 38:48<br />
Women: 1 S McDonald (S Lon, W50)<br />
42:46; 2 C Page (Saint&S) 43:43; 3 A<br />
Howell (Horley, W50) 48:23<br />
DEAL DINOSAUR 10km, Deal<br />
Overall: 1 C Brisley (Inv EK, U15) 33:59;<br />
2 T Millard (S Kent) 34:20; 3 D Watt<br />
(Ton) 34:41<br />
Women: 1 R McDonnell (Deal TC, W40)<br />
39:51; 2 R Masser (W’stock, W40) 39:55;<br />
3 A Muller (RR Med) 44:12<br />
ROYAL PARKS SUMMER 10km<br />
SERIES, London Regents Park<br />
Overall: 1 S Strange (Bas) 34:16; 2 J<br />
Semmence 36:12; 3 F Melloni (Bocconi<br />
Sport Team) 36:43<br />
Women: 1 A Hollingsworth (Camb U)<br />
38:49; 2 T Galbraith (Head, W50) 39:51;<br />
3 M Mhidheach (W35) 40:34<br />
MULTI-TERRAIN<br />
JULY 30<br />
DONKEY BRAE 7,<br />
Aberdour<br />
Overall: 1 D Jubb 40:46; 2 C Somerville<br />
40:51; 3 P Kieran (M40) 40:58; 4 J<br />
Peebles 42:26+; 5 A Johnston (U18)<br />
42:51<br />
Women: 1 K Lownie (W35) 47:21; 2 E<br />
Baker 48:00; 3 J Beveridge (W35) 48:48<br />
W50: A Peat 51:59. W60: I Burnett 52:00<br />
HENFIELD 7 STILES,<br />
West Sussex<br />
ANOTHER Sussex race produced another<br />
James Baker West Sussex Fun Run<br />
League victory.<br />
Overall (4M): 1 J Baker (Chich R, M40)<br />
20:32; 2 J Harrold (Saints) 23:00; 3 H<br />
Miller (Arena) 23:06<br />
Women: 1 A Dani (Hove) 25:20; 2 A<br />
Brown (Saints) 25:22; 3 K Morgan (Hay<br />
H) 25:20<br />
TEAM (M&W): 1 Lewes 125; 2 Saints<br />
120; 3 Hove 117#<br />
,<br />
7 2 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
FELL / PARKRUN<br />
facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
Sarah Bell:<br />
descending to<br />
victory at the<br />
Cowling Gala<br />
Fell race<br />
PLYMOUTH 6 MOOR MILES,<br />
Yelverton<br />
Overall: 1 B Neale (Tav) 39:56; 2 M<br />
Smerdon (E Corn) 40:00; 3 R Perkins<br />
(Storm Plymouth) 41:49; 4 R Bateson<br />
41:54; 5 O Smart 43:10<br />
M50: 1 T Vialls (SWRR) 44:26. M55: 1 M<br />
Exley-Deane (Tav) 45:50;<br />
Women: 1 R Mabelle (W35) 50:41; 2<br />
P Simson (Ply, W40) 51:23; 3 J Randall<br />
(Teign) 52:32; 4 J Stroud (W35) 53:00; 5<br />
J Simons (W40) 53:04<br />
ENIGMA PLANES MARATHON,<br />
Milton Keynes<br />
Overall: 1 P Davies (Centu, M50)<br />
2:59:21; 2 D Ross (100MC, M45)<br />
3:05:03; 3 M Atkinson (MKLS) 3:22:01;<br />
4 S Spink (Salt, M45) 3:26:33; 5 R<br />
Harrison (Selb, M45) 3:40:50<br />
Women: 1 E Challis 4:01:15; 2 S<br />
Morrow (Shelby Striders) 4:08:39; 3 C<br />
Gimondo 4:12:43; 4 C Comte 4:36:58<br />
FORT WILLIAM MARATHON, Fort<br />
William<br />
Overall: 1 D Prikulis (Vegan) 2:49:28; 2<br />
J Lubinski 2:51:56; 3 S Porteous (Gars,<br />
M35) 2:54:37; 4 C McCann (Mird, M40)<br />
2:55:26; 5 R Clark (PH Racing, M45)<br />
3:07:26<br />
Women: 1 A Hartmann (PH Racing)<br />
3:19:26; 2 A Reid (N Ayr) 3:28:37; 3<br />
H Leggett (L’aber, W50) 3:30:01; 4 T<br />
Trueman (Lawley, W40) 3:32:57; 5 L<br />
Morgan (Lawley) 3:32:57<br />
W50: 2 S Young (Loth) 3:43:02<br />
RYEDALE 10km, York<br />
Overall: 1 J Sagar 33:49; 2 A Burns<br />
(Warfdale) 34:45; 3 S Bailey (Kipp, M40)<br />
37:06; 4 D Sleath (Ilk) 38:13; 5 M Lyth<br />
(New M) 39:32<br />
Women: 1 N Woodward (Sun, W35)<br />
44:30; 2 H Bamford (W35) 47:06; 3 L<br />
Hiles (T&S, W50) 48:11<br />
Overall (5km): 1 R Hayes (P’stone, M35)<br />
18:28; 2 J Blevins 19:15; 3 A Harrison<br />
(M’bro, W) 24:30; 4 M Dunska (W) 24:58<br />
Women: 1 Harrison 24:30; 2 Dunska<br />
24:58; 3 C Ridley-duff (W50) 27:11<br />
RYEDALE HALF MARATHON, York<br />
Overall: 1 P Baker (CoH, M40) 81:41;<br />
2 M Millett (Harrogate TC) 85:24; 3 P<br />
Booker (Hal) 86:01; 4 T Hughes 86:49; 5<br />
A Leech (Dund H) 89:13<br />
Women: 1 M Murtagh (Easin, W35)<br />
1:42:01; 2 A Zalewska (W35) 1:45:00; 3<br />
L Cash 1:46:29<br />
TOUR OF CLYDESIDE PROLOGUE<br />
7km<br />
Overall: 1 C Jardine (Cambus, U20)<br />
23:35; 2 J Clements (E Kilb) 24:42; 3<br />
K Cooper (Sco Sch, U17) 24:54; 4 J<br />
Carter (Cambus, M40) 25:37; 5 C Moses<br />
(Helen) 25:48<br />
M45: 1 A Allardyce (Irv) 26:11. M50: 1 C<br />
Upson (Cambus) 25:56<br />
Women: 1 S Nakamura (W35) 31:57;<br />
2 m Doherty (Glas C, W50) 32:38; 3 S<br />
Rae 32:42; 4 S Houldsworth (Kilb, W40)<br />
33:06; 5 A Mackenzie 33:31<br />
FELL<br />
JULY 30<br />
JAMES HERRIOT RUN, Leyburn<br />
Overall (8.7M/1000ft): 1 T Addison<br />
(Helm H) 54:12; 2 C Miller (Harr) 54:33;<br />
3 P Lowe (Darl) 55:24; 4 P Allan (Darl)<br />
59:43; 5 M Forrest (Lon FR, M50) 605; 6<br />
I Bush 60:14<br />
M60: B Martin (Quak) 64:04<br />
Women: 1 G Steyn (Nedbank) 61:24; 2 H<br />
Tuffs (York Ac) 64:26; 3 C Morgan (Nidd,<br />
W40) 68:06; 4 S Gill (Harr, W50) 68:17<br />
W55: O Bathgate (Swale) 73:47<br />
CHUNAL, Hayfield<br />
Overall (3M/1000ft): 1 J Ross (Staffs M)<br />
24:55 (rec); 2 C Jackson (Penn) 26:23; 3<br />
C Rice (Ribb, W) 26:53<br />
M50: M Fowler (Ches HR) 28:02. M65: R<br />
Taylor (Penn) 32:05<br />
Women: 1 Rice 26:53 (rec); 2 A Keates<br />
(W55) 32:31; 3 A Whelan (Bux) 34:49<br />
JULY 29<br />
PUSH UP THE PINCYN,<br />
Clawdnewydd<br />
Overall (6M/1300ft): 1 M Roberts<br />
(Calder V) 44:42; 2 C Donnelly (Eryri,<br />
M50) 46:44; 3 B Starling (Mercia) 47:18<br />
M70: D Evans (Card) 61:55<br />
Women: 1 M Grant (Eryri) 49:42; 2 S<br />
Harley (Eryri) 56:33; 3 G Moore (NWRR)<br />
56:47<br />
W40: E Robinson (W Ches) 60:18. W60:<br />
A Garner (Buck) 75:20<br />
COWLING GALA, Keighley<br />
Overall (2.75M/475ft): 1 T Adams<br />
(Ilkley) 17:53; 2 M Mackay (Ross, U17)<br />
18:57; 3 C Barnes (Ribb, M40) 20:49<br />
M50: D Hammond (Calder V) 23:06.<br />
M60: P Harlowe (Wharf) 24:34<br />
U17: 2 J Muir (Wharf) 21:51; 3 J Walton<br />
(K&C) 22:09<br />
Women: 1 S Bell (Barl) 22:57; 2 P<br />
Barrett (Wharf) 23:56; 3 A Willis (Wharf,<br />
U17) 32:46<br />
W40: K Brooks 33:09. W50: S Thompson<br />
(Wharf) 34:15<br />
U14 (1.25M/215ft approx.): 1 A<br />
Thompson (Wharf) 10:08; 2 S Smith<br />
(Wharf) 10:11; 3 J Villiers (Barl) 10:51<br />
U14 girls: 1 H Crook (Traw) 12:59; 2<br />
T Brooks (Wharf) 13:51; 3 H Beaumont<br />
(Skyrac) 14:49<br />
U12 (1M/170ft approx.): 1 T Bolton<br />
(Wrex) 9:21; 2 J Sadler-Townsend (K&C)<br />
9:28; 3 J Ormrod (Ross) 9:43<br />
U12 girls: 1 F Whittle (Horw) 9:53; 2 C<br />
Rawstron (Otl) 10:12; 3 H White (Clay)<br />
10:25<br />
TURNSLACK, Littleborough<br />
Overall (8M/2000ft): 1 M Fanning<br />
(Holm, M45) 70:52; 2 M Seddon (P&B)<br />
72:32; 3 M O’Connor (Calder V) 72:48;<br />
4 M Preedy (Ross) 73:04; 5 D Fishwick<br />
(Chorley, M45) 73:08<br />
M55; N Holding (Horw) 76:35. M60: T<br />
Taylor (Ross) 82:21. M65: J Holt (Clay)<br />
83:07. M70: K Taylor (Ross) 86:16<br />
Women: 1 D Cartwright (Radc, W40)<br />
87:11; 2 J Butterworth (Roch, W40)<br />
88:12; 3 J Howells (Wharf, W45) 89:51<br />
W60: B Nixon (P’stone FPR) 1:41:48<br />
JULY 27<br />
AMBLESIDE SPORTS<br />
Overall (2M/800ft): 1 R Hope (P&B,<br />
M40) 14:15; 2 J Jardine (Helm H) 14:24;<br />
3 T Mason (Wharf) 14:57<br />
M45: M Taylor (Calder V) 16:10. M50:<br />
P Lambert (Sett) 17:24. M60: B Procter<br />
(Helm H) 18:46<br />
Women: 1 H Horsburgh (Kesw) 17:57;<br />
2 S Taylor (Helm H) 19:06; 3 K Roberts<br />
(Amble) 19:09<br />
W45: J Powell (Wharf) 19:51<br />
U17: 1 J Hudson (K&C) 14:55; 2 L<br />
Hudson (K&C) 15:37; 3 O Gajdowski<br />
(Amble) 15:54<br />
U17 women: 1 R Woodhams (Dall)<br />
17:43; 2 B Holt (Clay) 18:12; 3 L Gregg<br />
(Ross) 19:24<br />
U14 (1.5M/600ft approx.): 1 F Sproul<br />
(Kend) 11:47; 2 J Taylor (Ross) 12:09; 3<br />
S Smith (Wharf) 12:26<br />
U14 girls: 1 A Jones (Wharf) 13:57; 2<br />
C Rylance (Amble) 14:21; 3 B Raven<br />
(Ilkley) 14:49<br />
U12 (1M/400ft approx.): 1 D Thompson<br />
(B’burn) 8:36; 2 C Allmond (Amble) 9:05;<br />
3 J Dixon (Amble) 9:08<br />
U12 girls: 1 I Winder (Leven V) 9:39;<br />
2 C Rawstron (Otl) 9:49; 3 S Rylance<br />
(Amble) 9:58<br />
STONEY MIDDLETON<br />
Overall (5M/700ft): 1 S Bond (M40)<br />
32:38; 2 J Lane 32:59; 3 Billy Cartwright<br />
33:32; 4 D Nicholls 33:46; 5 B McKenna<br />
34:45<br />
M50: M Nolan 35:41<br />
Women: 1 Z Procter (W40) 40:16; 2 J<br />
Bednall (W50) 44:12; 3 J Shimwell 44:37<br />
HEART OF THE LAKES RYDAL<br />
ROUND, Ambleside<br />
Overall (9M/3000ft): 1 S Bailey (Mercia)<br />
83:37; 2 B Abdelnoor (Amble) 83:57; 32<br />
J Mercer (Horw) 84:03; 4 G Greenhow<br />
(Amble) 84:11; 5 P Davies (B’dale F,<br />
M40) 84:16<br />
M50: C Balderson (Bowl) 1:40:58. M60:<br />
G Owens (N’land F) 1:54:43. M70: D Tait<br />
(Dark Pk) 2:17:30<br />
Women: 1 K Roberts (Amble) 1:40:09; 2<br />
S Hodgson (Leeds C) 1:50:22; 3 J Reedy<br />
(Amble, W40) 1:56:22<br />
W50: J Murdy (SSh) 2:09:28<br />
JULY 26<br />
HARROCK HILL SERIES, Bispham<br />
Overall (5M/900ft): 1 J Tighe (N’land<br />
F) 32:10; 2 P Bray (Chorlton) 32:21; 3<br />
W Rawson (Leigh) 33:51; 4 B Hobson<br />
(Chorlton) 34:13; 5 T Blaney (B’burn)<br />
34:22; 6 J Toohey (Liv RC) 34:52<br />
M45: A Lloyd (Horw) 35:15. M60: S<br />
Morran (Bolt) 40:07. M70: N Pratten<br />
(Pens) 57:12<br />
Women: 1 N Ronkainen (Liv H) 38:49; 2<br />
M Ball (Liv H) 41:27; 3 A Swift (CHorlton)<br />
41:53; 4 I Storm (Chorlton) 42:07<br />
W45: J Lee (Spec) 44:06. W55: J Taylor<br />
(Wig D) 44:14. W60: M Laney (R Rose)<br />
45:18. W70: S Stewart (S’port W) 58:14<br />
INCLINED TO MADNESS, Stokesley<br />
Overall (11km/375m): 1 P Lowe (Darl)<br />
49:00; 2 M Perry (Esk) 52:15; 3 D Kiplin<br />
(P’stopne FPR, M40) 52:27; 4 P Boyes<br />
52:33; 5 P Sillito (N’land F) 52:39<br />
M45: M Carricker (York Ac) 53:50. M50:<br />
K McLoughlin (N Yrk M) 55:08. M55: I<br />
Ferguson (Bing) 56:07. M60: S Boynton<br />
(York Ac) 59:44. M70: R Sherwood (N<br />
Marske) 75:20<br />
TEAM: 1 Darl 50; 2 Esk 93; 3 N Yrk<br />
M 99<br />
Women: 1 A Matthews (Darl) 575:07; 2<br />
K Neesam (N Marske, W50) 57:13; 3 R<br />
Haslam (Scar) 57:48<br />
W60: S Haslam (Scar) 63:51<br />
TEAM: 1 Scar 18; 2 N’land F 27; 3<br />
Darl 31<br />
PARKRUN<br />
JULY 29<br />
parkrun 5km<br />
Leading age-graded<br />
Bushy Park: P Giles 19:57 M70<br />
91.06%; Penrose: E Stepto 17:40 W45<br />
90.61%; Dewsbury: T Johnson 19:19<br />
W55 90.46%; Rother Valley Country<br />
Park: Y Twelvetree 22:23 W65 89.36%;<br />
Hastings: A Soane 18:26 M60 88.82%;<br />
Southport: A Crook 16:46 SW 88.09%;<br />
Hastings: A Howey 17:19 M50 87.87%;<br />
Peterborough: P Taylor 18:49 W50<br />
87.81%; Glasgow Pollok: E Christie<br />
21:09 W60 87.65%; Dalby Forest:<br />
M Colling 17:14 M50 87.60%; Leeds<br />
Cross Flatts: A Oldham 22:18 W60<br />
87.39%; Milton Keynes: R Woodhams<br />
17:46 U18W 87.31%; Weymouth:<br />
R Barnes 17:13 W35 87.24%; Long<br />
Eaton: S Forrester 18:33 W45 87.18%;<br />
Southampton: H Wallington 18:45<br />
W45 87.18%; Hove Promenade: S<br />
Garner 24:13 W70 87.17%; Chipping<br />
Sodbury: P Curtis 21:16 W60 87.17%;<br />
Weymouth: P Wicks 15:05 SM 87.11%;<br />
Harwich: C Benstead 20:48 W55<br />
87.00%; Glasgow Victoria: K Richmond<br />
16:44 M45 86.84%; Cassiobury: N<br />
Hughes 16:38 M45 86.71%; Salisbury:<br />
C Finill 18:07 M55 86.71%; Leicester:<br />
C Fell 15:56 M40 86.65%; Hull: I<br />
Grewar 18:08 M55 86.63%; Brighton<br />
Hove: G Godden 16:55 M45 86.55%;<br />
Belfast Ormeau: P Carroll 16:49 M45<br />
86.41%; Seaton: F Jones 21:10 U11M<br />
86.37%; Cannon Hill: M Ince 16:07<br />
M40 86.28%; Mulbarton: S Goodall<br />
16:59 M45 86.21%; Scunthorpe<br />
Central: K Newman 18:32 M60<br />
86.16%; Clumber: J Beattie 15:09 SM<br />
86.16%; Northala Fields: R Handule<br />
17:00 M45 86.12%; Shoeburyness: P<br />
Whittaker 15:06 SM 86.01%; Croxteth<br />
Hall: F O’Hare 18:47 U15W 85.79%;<br />
Brockenhurst: N Boniface 15:59 M40<br />
85.77%; Greenock: M McLoone 17:37<br />
M50 85.70%; Poole: J Bassinder 17:13<br />
M50 85.69%; Poole: M Dillon 16:50<br />
M45 85.68%; Greenock: T Coyle 18:48<br />
M60 85.64%; Newcastle: H Lambert<br />
21:40 W60 85.56%; Great Yarmouth: C<br />
Mukuya 17:16 SW 85.54%; Riverfront:<br />
R Jones 16:37 M45 85.52%; Llanelli<br />
Coast: I Webb 18:43 M60 85.31%;<br />
Nonsuch: K Valkenburg 18:54 U15W<br />
85.26%; Gadebridge: L Hembury<br />
22:01 W60 85.23%; Basingstoke: D<br />
Ragan 15:29 SM 85.23%; St Albans:<br />
B Osborne 19:43 M65 85.20%; Bushy:<br />
A Jaksevicius 15:40 M35 85.14%;<br />
Birkenhead: B Beecroft 19:25 M60<br />
85.04%; Killerton: M Hunt 21:33<br />
W55 84.98%; Hartlepool: K Edwards<br />
18:57 M60 84.96%; Lytham Hall: C<br />
Carrdus 18:40 W45 84.93%; Linwood:<br />
B Hughes 18:58 M60 84.89%; Poole:<br />
D Cartwright 20:11 M65 84.73%;<br />
Raphael: C Partis 17:09 M45 84.73%;<br />
Strathclyde: G McCabe 16:55 M45<br />
84.63%; Nonsuch: P Flynn 20:39 W55<br />
84.62%; Newcastle: J Butters 16:26<br />
M40 84.62%; Congleton: B Evans<br />
17:59 M50 84.61%; Kirkcaldy: B<br />
Aitken 18:34 M55 84.61%; Newbury: C<br />
Wheeler 20:54 W55 84.57%; Frimley:<br />
K Miyazaki 18:08 M55 84.57%;<br />
Portsmouth Lakeside: J Baker 16:13<br />
M40 84.53%; Bromley: G Schaer 19:33<br />
W50 84.52%; Dulwich: R Bentley 15:47<br />
M35 84.51%; Raphael: E Prideaux<br />
18:27 W40 84.46%; Perth: J Dobson<br />
21:41 W55 84.46%; Oxford: B Vaughan<br />
19:33 M60 84.46%; Scunthorpe<br />
Central: M Page 19:33 M60 84.46%;<br />
Belfast Ormeau: L Johnston 18:36 M55<br />
84.46%; Edinburgh Silverknowes: I<br />
Stewart 18:55 M60 84.41%; Reading:<br />
B Paviour 16:43 M40 84.39%; Great<br />
Lines: H Mitchell 19:32 U15W 84.39%;<br />
Leicester: K Rolington 20:58 W55<br />
84.31%; Rushmoor: J Georghiou<br />
23:25 W65 84.31%; Great Yarmouth:<br />
D Pamplin 24:03 W65 84.27%;<br />
Druridge Bay Country: C Page 21:14<br />
W55 84.23%; Seaton: E Wood 22:01<br />
W60 84.20%; Crosby LC: F Rafferty<br />
17:24 M45 84.14%; Mile End: R Hope<br />
17:01 M45 84.13%; King’s Lynn: J<br />
Ashby 24:46 W65 84.07%; Rushcliffe<br />
Country: K Ford 18:51 M55 84.02%<br />
Fastest men<br />
Weymouth: P Wicks 15:05<br />
Shoeburyness: P Whittaker 15:06<br />
Clumber: J Beattie 15:09<br />
Basingstoke: D Ragan 15:29<br />
Cassiobury: A Stewart 15:33<br />
Linford Wood: I Kimpton 15:35<br />
Bushy: A Jaksevicius 15:40<br />
Dulwich: R Bentley 15:47<br />
Southampton: Z Mahamed 15:47<br />
Northampton: L Greer 15:51<br />
Shipley Country: C Rainsford 15:52<br />
Seaton: S Dixon 15:54<br />
Glasgow Pollok: A Campbell 15:55<br />
Leicester: C Fell 15:56<br />
Glasgow Victoria: S McKay 15:56<br />
Cannon Hill: J Carter 15:58<br />
Brockenhurst: N Boniface 15:59<br />
Belton House: S Mitchell 16:00<br />
Fastest women<br />
Southport: A Crook 16:46<br />
Weymouth: R Barnes 17:13<br />
Great Yarmouth: C Mukuya 17:16<br />
Penrose: E Stepto 17:40<br />
Milton Keynes: R Woodhams 17:46<br />
Southampton: R Moore 17:46<br />
Cardiff Bkwr: A Beynon-Thomas 17:48<br />
Bracknell: S Quirke 17:54<br />
Bury St Edmunds: H Archer 17:55<br />
Taunton: H Taunton 18:02<br />
Tooting Common: L Custance 18:06<br />
Caldicot: K Svane 18:09<br />
Salisbury: A Campbell 18:13<br />
Corby: S Edwards 18:19<br />
London Bishop’s: K Hetherington 18:21<br />
Edinburgh Silverk: N Griffiths 18:22<br />
Raphael: E Prideaux 18:27<br />
Cardiff Blackweir: L Marland 18:29<br />
Beeston: S Reimers 18:30<br />
Long Eaton: S Forrester 18:33<br />
Cardiff Blackwr: E Lagomarsino 18:34<br />
Leicester: J Male 18:35<br />
Tooting Common: R Harvey 18:38<br />
Lytham Hall: C Carrdus 18:40<br />
Brighton Preston: E Dixon 18:41<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 7 3
FIXTURES<br />
MULTI-TERRAIN<br />
Saturday August 5<br />
ABERLOUR GAMES 10<br />
Aberlour, Moray.<br />
aberlourhighlandgames.co.uk<br />
ABNEY CHEADLE RUN 5km<br />
Abney Hall, Cheadle, Cheshire. 9.30am.<br />
abneycheadlerun.co.uk<br />
CHORLTON & SALE WATER PARK<br />
HALF-MARATHON/MARATHON<br />
Sale Water Pk, Rifle Rd, Manchester.<br />
9am.<br />
itrailrun.co.uk<br />
DARK PHOENIX 6-HOUR<br />
Walton on Thames, Surrey. 4pm.<br />
phoenixrunning.co.uk<br />
DELAMONT 10km<br />
Delamont Country Park, Killyleagh. Noon.<br />
atlasrunning.co.uk<br />
DEVIL O’ THE HIGHLANDS 42<br />
Tyndrum.<br />
devilothehighlandsfootrace.co.uk<br />
DUNOON 10km/HALF-MARATHON<br />
Pier Building, Dunoon, Argyll.<br />
dunoonpresents.co.uk<br />
GRAVEL HILL 5<br />
Queen Elizabeth Country Park,<br />
Petersfield, Hampshire. 5pm.<br />
secondwindrunning.co.uk<br />
JERSEY ROUND THE ROCK 48<br />
Steam Clock, St Helier, Jersey.<br />
roundtherock.co.uk<br />
LEEDS BIG FUN RUN 5km<br />
Roundhay Park, Leeds. 11am.<br />
bigfunrun.com/leeds<br />
LETCHWORTH FIRST SATURDAY OF<br />
THE MONTH 5km<br />
Letchworth Outdoor Pool, Letchworth<br />
Garden City, Hertfordshire. 9am.<br />
firstsaturday5km.org.uk<br />
MAVERICK BUFF X SERIES NORTH<br />
YORK MOORS 13km/22km/44km<br />
Dalby Visitors Centre, Low Dalby,<br />
Pickering, Yorkshire. 9am.<br />
maverick-race.com<br />
NORTH DOWNS WAY 100<br />
Waverley Lane, Farnham, Surrey.<br />
centurionrunning.com<br />
ORION HARRIERS FOREST 5<br />
Jubilee Retreat, Chingford, London.<br />
10am.<br />
orionharriers.org.uk<br />
PHOENIX SUMMER MARATHON<br />
Xcel Leisure Centre, Walton-on-Thames,<br />
Surrey. 9am.<br />
phoenixrunning.co.uk<br />
ROUND READING ULTRA<br />
50km/100km<br />
Thames Valley Park, Reading, Berkshire.<br />
purplepatchrunning.com<br />
RUN RICHMOND PARK 5km/10km<br />
Richmond Park, Richmond, Surrey. 10am.<br />
thefixevents.com<br />
SOUTH DOWNS MIDNIGHT<br />
MARATHON<br />
Queen Elizabeth Country Park,<br />
Petersfield, Hampshire. 9pm.<br />
irunevents.uk<br />
STOURBRIDGE STUMBLE 10km<br />
Mary Stevens Park, Oldswinford,<br />
Stourbridge, West Midlands. 6pm.<br />
srclub.co.uk<br />
STRAIGHT 8<br />
The Strand, Starcross, Devon. 5pm.<br />
greenbow.org<br />
Sunday August 6<br />
BRIDPORT JURASSIC COAST 10km/<br />
HALF-MARATHON<br />
The Salt House, Bridport, Dorset. 10am.<br />
bridport-runners.co.uk<br />
CANNOCK CHASE 10km<br />
Birches Valley Forest Centre, Rugeley,<br />
Cannock, Staffordshire. 10.30am.<br />
cannockchase10k.co.uk<br />
CHISLEHURST COMMONS HALF-<br />
MARATHON/MARATHON<br />
Scadbury park, Chislehurst, Kent. 9am.<br />
bridgetriathlon.co.uk/chislehurstcommons-marathon<br />
CLENNELL HALF-MARATHON/<br />
MARATHON/ULTRA<br />
Clennell, Morpeth. 9.30am.<br />
highfellevents.co.uk/trail-running/<br />
clennell-trail-marathon<br />
HARLING 10<br />
South Harling, West Sussex. 10.30am.<br />
liss-runners.org.uk<br />
INDIAN QUEENS HALF-MARATHON<br />
St Francis Road, Indian Queens,<br />
Cornwall. 10am.<br />
newquayroadrunners.co.uk<br />
NOTTINGHAM BIG FUN RUN 5km<br />
Colwick Country Pk, Nottingham. 11am.<br />
bigfunrun.com/nottingham<br />
TOTNES 10km<br />
Borough Park, Totnes, Devon. 11am.<br />
teignbridgetrotters.co.uk<br />
VANGUARD WAY HALF-MARATHON/<br />
MARATHON<br />
Lloyd Park, Croydon, Surrey. 9.30am.<br />
vanguardwaymarathon.co.uk<br />
Tuesday August 8<br />
POPPIT SANDS 5km<br />
Poppit Sands.<br />
Wednesday August 9<br />
CROWN TO CROWN 5km<br />
Westley Heights Country Pk. 7.30pm.<br />
pitsearunningclub.org.uk<br />
HEBBLE TRAIL 6<br />
Halifax. 7.30pm.<br />
tra-uk.org/race_directory/<br />
eventdetails/1794/hebble-trail<br />
PAUL BRIGGS BURNS AWARE 5km<br />
Wilmslow, Cheshire. 7pm.<br />
twitter.com/burnsaware<br />
PIGGS TROPHY RACE 10km<br />
Mickleover Sports Club, Derbyshire. 7pm.<br />
rollsroyceharriers.com/piggs-10k.html<br />
POOLE RUNNERS SUMMER 3.5<br />
Upton Country Park, Poole, Dorset.<br />
7.15pm.<br />
poolerunners.com<br />
RUNTHROUGH CHASE THE SUN<br />
WIMBLEDON COMMON 5km/10km<br />
Wimbledon Common, Wimbledon. 7pm.<br />
runthrough.co.uk<br />
WORCESTERSHIRE SUMMER MID-<br />
WEEK SERIES 8km<br />
Nimmings Car park, Clent Hills,<br />
Halesowen, Worcestershire. 7.30pm.<br />
halesowen-athleticclub.co.uk<br />
Thursday August 10<br />
BALMULLO TRAIL RACE<br />
Community Hall, Balmullo, Fife.<br />
fifeac.org<br />
DINTON PASTURES 5km/10km<br />
Dinton Pastures Country Pk. 7pm.<br />
barnesfitness.co.uk<br />
Friday August 11<br />
FOREST FLYER 5<br />
Haldon Forest Park, Exeter, Devon. 7pm.<br />
dawlishcoasters.co.uk<br />
Saturday August 12<br />
CRANHAM BOUNDARY RACE 10km<br />
The Knoll, Cranham CC, Cranham,<br />
Gloucestershire. 4pm.<br />
gloucesterac.co.uk<br />
GATESHEAD TRAIL 10km<br />
Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne. 10am.<br />
HADLEIGH CASTLE 10km<br />
Hadleigh Country Park, Hadleigh, Essex.<br />
9.45am.<br />
theraceorganiser.com<br />
LECALE WAY 10km<br />
Cable Bar, Ballyhornan. 7pm.<br />
atlasrunning.co.uk<br />
LIVERPOOL BIG FUN RUN 5km<br />
Sefton Park, Liverpool. 11am.<br />
bigfunrun.com/liverpool<br />
LONG TOUR OF BRADWELL 16/33<br />
Bradwell Sports Pavilion, Bradwell,<br />
Derbyshire. 9am.<br />
wolfspitfellrace.org.uk<br />
MAN V BARGE 5<br />
Standedge Tunnel Visitor Centre,<br />
Marsden, West Yorkshire. 10am.<br />
teamoa.co.uk/woman-v-barge.html<br />
MERRY HILL CHALLENGE 6-HOUR<br />
Bushey, Hertfordshire. 11am.<br />
ejbscott@gmail.com<br />
ROSELAND TRAIL 11/20/32/64<br />
Porthpean Outdoor Education Centre, St<br />
Austell, Cornwall.<br />
mudcrew.co.uk<br />
SVP 100km<br />
Newmarket, Suffolk.<br />
svp100.co.uk<br />
TAVISTOCK 10km<br />
Tavistock, Devon.<br />
tavistockathletics.co.uk<br />
THAMES MEANDER HALF-<br />
MARATHON/MARATHON<br />
YMCA Hawker Centre, Kingston, Surrey.<br />
hermesrunning.com<br />
Sunday August 13<br />
COTTRELL PARK SUMMER 10km<br />
Cottrell Park Golf Resort, St. Nicholas,<br />
Cardiff. 10am.<br />
sportzmad.co.uk<br />
HARDMOORS 26.2 ROSEDALE<br />
TOPPING 10km/MARATHON/<br />
MARATHON<br />
Village Hall, Hutton Le Hole, North<br />
Yorkshire. 9am.<br />
hardmoors110.org.uk<br />
HENFIELD HALF-MARATHON<br />
Henfield Leisure Centre, Henfield, West<br />
Sussex. 10.30am.<br />
henfieldleisurecentre.co.uk<br />
NEWARK HALF-MARATHON<br />
Sconce Hills Park, Newark,<br />
Nottinghamshire. 10am.<br />
newarkhalfmarathon.co.uk<br />
NORTHUMBERLAND COASTAL HALF-<br />
MARATHON/MARATHON<br />
Alnmouth, Northumberland. 9am.<br />
northeastmarathonclub.co.uk<br />
OLD DOWN COUNTRY PARK<br />
5km/10km<br />
Old Down Country Park, Tockington,<br />
Bristol. 10.30am.<br />
aspirerunningevents.co.uk<br />
SECOND SUNDAY 5<br />
Richardson Evans Memorial Fields,<br />
Roehampton Vale, London. 9.30am.<br />
secondsunday5.com<br />
SHEFFIELD BIG FUN RUN 5km<br />
Rother Valley Country Park. 11am.<br />
bigfunrun.com/sheffield<br />
SOUTH SHIELDS 10<br />
Sanddancer Pub, South Shields. 9am.<br />
runeatsleep.co.uk/southshields10<br />
STANDISH WOODLAND CHASE 10<br />
Horsemarling Farm, Stonehouse. 10am.<br />
stroudac.co.uk<br />
TOUR OF TERLING 7<br />
Terling, Essex.<br />
midessexcasuals.org.uk<br />
Monday August 14<br />
TOUR OF TERLING 5<br />
Terling, Essex.<br />
midessexcasuals.org.uk<br />
Tuesday August 15<br />
TOUR OF TERLING 4.5<br />
Terling, Essex.<br />
midessexcasuals.org.uk<br />
WARMLEY SUNSET 5km<br />
Warmley Forest Park, Bristol. 7pm.<br />
aspirerunningevents.co.uk<br />
SUBMIT YOUR FIXTURE ONLINE AT athleticsweekly.com<br />
5km and 2km events. For more<br />
info, see greatrunlocal.org<br />
Wythenshawe Park<br />
9am every Sunday<br />
Debdale Park<br />
9am every Sunday<br />
Birchfields Park<br />
11am every Sunday<br />
Salford Quays<br />
6.45pm every Thursday<br />
Burrs Country Park<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Gibside 9.15am every Sunday<br />
Sunderland 9.30am every Sunday<br />
Glasgow Quays<br />
6.30pm every Wednesday<br />
Southwold<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Needham Lake<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Ashford 9.30am every Sunday<br />
Lancing 9.30am every Sunday<br />
Birmingham Ley Hill<br />
9.30am every Saturday<br />
The Vale Birmingham<br />
10.30am every Sunday<br />
Portsmouth Hilsea Lidoa<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Bournemouth Turbary Common<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Newham New Beckton Park<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park<br />
9.30am every Sunday<br />
Wednesday August 16<br />
NOTTINGHAM SUMMER 5km SERIES<br />
Colwick Country Park, Nottingham. 7pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
TOUR OF TERLING 2<br />
Terling, Essex.<br />
Thursday August 17<br />
DAVE CLARKE 5km<br />
Trentham RFC. Staffordshire. 7.15pm.<br />
trenthamrunningclub.co.uk<br />
Friday August 18<br />
GWR TOWPATH 5km<br />
Bedminster CC, Clanage Rd. 7.30pm.<br />
greatwesternrunners.org.uk<br />
NEIL HOWELLS MEMORIAL 4.5<br />
Showground, Montgomery. 7:15pm.<br />
maldwynharriers.org.uk<br />
PEEL HERITAGE TRAIL 7<br />
Peel, Isle of Man.<br />
sportsdesk.im/NRFTW/PeelHeritageTrail.htm<br />
TYWYN RACE THE TRAIN 3.5/5.5/10k/14<br />
Tywyn Secondary Sch, Talylln, Gwynedd.<br />
racethetrain.com<br />
NEXT<br />
ISSUE<br />
AW IS OUT ON<br />
AUGUST 10<br />
GETTY IMAGES FOR BRITISH ATHLETICS<br />
WORLD CHAMPS<br />
COVERAGE OF THE FIRST<br />
FOUR DAYS OF THE 2017<br />
IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
IN LONDON<br />
ATHLETES IN ACTION<br />
FINALS IN NEXT WEEK'S ISSUE<br />
INCLUDE MEN’S 100m, 10,000m<br />
AND LONG JUMP, WOMEN’S<br />
100m, 1500m AND HEPTATHLON,<br />
PLUS BOTH MARATHONS<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 7 5
FIXTURES<br />
ROAD<br />
Friday August 4<br />
ARDS 5<br />
Londonderry Park, Newtownards. 7pm.<br />
EALING MILE<br />
Lammas Park, Ealing, London. 12.30pm.<br />
ealinghalfmarathon.com/the-mile-series<br />
FORMULA ONE CASTLE ROCK 10km<br />
Sports Centre, University of Nottingham<br />
Campus, Nottinghamshire. 7pm.<br />
formulaonecc.co.uk<br />
GRAVESEND FLOODLIT 5km/10km<br />
SERIES<br />
Cyclopark, The Tollgate, Gravesend, Kent.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
MYNYDDISLWYN MURDER MILE<br />
Church Inn, Mynyddislwyn, Gwent. 7pm.<br />
islwynrunningclub.org.uk<br />
SAUMAREZ PARK 5km SERIES<br />
Saumarez Park, Castel, Guernsey.<br />
6.15pm.<br />
leemerrienrunning.com<br />
STANLEY REID MEMORIAL 5<br />
Loughry Campus, Cookstown. 7.30pm.<br />
sperrinharriers.co.uk<br />
Saturday August 5<br />
ALDER HEY HALEWOOD 5km SERIES<br />
Environment Centre, Okell Drive,<br />
Liverpool, Merseyside. 10am.<br />
knowsleyharriers.com<br />
CARNLOUGH 5km<br />
Carnlough. Noon.<br />
CHESTERFIELD NO WALK IN THE<br />
PARK 5km<br />
Queens Park, Chesterfield. 9.30am.<br />
northderbyshirerc.jimdo.com<br />
KELLS & CONNOR CHARITY RUNNING<br />
FESTIVAL<br />
Kells Community Centre, Kells. 10am.<br />
QEOP SUMMER 10km SERIES<br />
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Pk. 9.30am.<br />
qeopraces.com<br />
RUNTHROUGH BATTERSEA PK<br />
5km/10km<br />
Battersea Park, London. 9.30am.<br />
runthrough.co.uk<br />
Sunday August 6<br />
ASDA FOUNDATION YORK 10km<br />
City Centre, York, North Yks. 9.30am.<br />
runforall.com<br />
AYLESHAM & EAST KENT 5km/10km<br />
Aylesham, Kent. 10.30am.<br />
sportingeventsuk.com<br />
BEARBROOK 10km<br />
Weston Turville, Aylesbury. 9.30am.<br />
bearbrookrunningclub.co.uk<br />
BRECON LIONS 10<br />
Leisure Centre, Brecon, Powys. 10.30am.<br />
brecon10.com<br />
GLOUCESTER CITY HALF-MARATHON/<br />
MARATHON<br />
Gloucester Quays, Gloucester. 9am.<br />
gloucestercitymarathon.com<br />
HOOKY 6<br />
The Bourne, Hook Norton. 10.30am.<br />
hooknortonharriers.org.uk<br />
ISLE OF MULL 10km/HALF-<br />
MARATHON<br />
Craignure, Isle of Mull. Noon.<br />
mullrunners.com<br />
MOUNT EPHRAIM 10km<br />
Mount Ephraim Gardens, Boughton, Kent.<br />
10.30am.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
NICE WORK RICHMOND PARK<br />
5km/10km SERIES<br />
East Sheen Gate, Richmond Park,<br />
Richmond, Surrey. 10am.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
REGENT’S PARK SUMMER 10km<br />
SERIES<br />
The Hub, Regent’s Park, London.<br />
9.30am.<br />
regentsparkraces.org<br />
RISBOROUGH RUN IN THE PARK 5km<br />
Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire.<br />
9am.<br />
risboroughruninthepark.weebly.com<br />
REMEMBERING DERMOTT 5km/10km<br />
Ballyguddin Drumrane Road, Dungiven.<br />
1pm.<br />
RIVERSIDE 10<br />
George & Dragon Pub, St Georges Quay,<br />
Lancaster. 11am.<br />
lancaster-race-series.co.uk<br />
RUN NORWICH 10km<br />
City Hall, St. Peters Street, Norwich. 9am.<br />
runnorwich.org<br />
RUNTHROUGH HYDE PARK 5km/10km<br />
Hyde Park, London. 9.30am.<br />
runthrough.co.uk<br />
STURMINSTER NEWTON HALF-<br />
MARATHON<br />
High School, Sturminster Newton, Dorset.<br />
10.30am.<br />
sturhalf.co.uk<br />
SUBWAY HELPING HEARTS FAMILY<br />
5km<br />
Ormeau Park, Belfast. Noon.<br />
5ksubway.com<br />
TRENTHAM 10km<br />
Village Hall, Tittensor, Staffordshire.<br />
10.30am.<br />
trenthamrunningclub.co.uk<br />
Monday August 7<br />
SELF TRANSCENDENCE 5km<br />
Battersea Park, London. 7pm.<br />
uk.srichinmoyraces.org/races/london<br />
TILLY’S RAINBOW RUNS<br />
Main Street, Kesh. 7pm.<br />
Tuesday August 8<br />
BOOTH DECORATORS LEAGUE<br />
Shipley Hall CC, Shipley, Derbyshire.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
ilkestonrunningclub.co.uk/Training/Diary<br />
CLISSOLD PARK EVENING 5km<br />
Clissold Park, Green Lanes, Hackney,<br />
London. 7pm.<br />
theraceorganiser.com<br />
DALBEATTIE 10km<br />
Dalbeattie High School, Haugh Road,<br />
Dalbeattie.<br />
dalbeattierunningclub.com<br />
GOSPORT 5km SUMMER SERIES<br />
Stokes Bay Road, Gosport, Hampshire.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
HEDDINGTON 5km SERIES<br />
Village Hall, Heddington, Wiltshire.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
calnerunningclub.co.uk<br />
RAMSBOTTOM SUMMER MILE<br />
Nuttall Park, Ramsbottom, Great<br />
Manchester. 5.30pm.<br />
racebest.com/races/ramsbottomsummer-mile<br />
ROSE INN 4 SERIES<br />
Rose Inn, Redwick, Gwent. 7.30pm.<br />
sites.google.com/site/<br />
chepstowharriersrunningclub/openraces/rose-inn<br />
2017 DIAMOND LEAGUE CALENDAR<br />
Aug 20: Müller Grand Prix Birmingham, Britain<br />
Aug 24: Weltklasse Zürich, Switzerland<br />
Sept 1: AG Insurance Memorial Van Damme, Brussels, Belgium<br />
WAVERTREE MYSTERY 5km SERIES<br />
Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool,<br />
Merseyside. 7.15pm.<br />
Liverpoolharriers.co.uk<br />
Wednesday August 9<br />
ABSOLUTE RUNNING 1km<br />
Stokes Bay Road, Gosport, Hampshire.<br />
7.15pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
ARMADA ATHLETICS NETWORK 5km<br />
SERIES<br />
Saltram Park, Plymouth, Devon. 7pm.<br />
armadaathletics.co.uk<br />
BRAT ROWHEATH 5km<br />
Rowheath, Warwickshire. 7.45pm.<br />
bratclub.co.uk<br />
BUGATTI 10km<br />
Prescott Hill Climb, Prescott,<br />
Gloucestershire. 10am.<br />
almostathletes.co.uk/bugatti-10k.html<br />
COLERAINE 5<br />
Coleraine Leisure Centre, Coleraine.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
EASY RUNNER BITTON 5km SERIES<br />
Bitton Station, Bitton, South<br />
Gloucestershire. 7.30pm.<br />
bittonroadrunners.co.uk<br />
HESSILHEAD 10km<br />
Castle Semple Country Park,<br />
Lochwinnoch.<br />
entrycentral.com/hessilhead10k<br />
MEDWAY SPORT 5km SUMMER<br />
SERIES<br />
Medway Park, Gillingham, Kent. 7pm.<br />
medway.gov.uk/leisurecultureandsport/<br />
sport/gettingmedwayactive/getrunning.<br />
aspx<br />
ULVERSTON SUMMER 10km<br />
GSK Sports Club, North Lonsdale Road,<br />
Ulverston, Cumbria. 7.15pm.<br />
ukroadraces.info/results/2016/hoad.htm<br />
YEOVILTON SUMMER 5km SERIES<br />
Nuffield Bar, RNAS Yeovilton, Yeovilton,<br />
Somerset. 7.15pm.<br />
yeoviltownrrc.com<br />
Friday August 11<br />
MALLUSK HARRIERS 5<br />
Academy Sports Hub, Mallusk Road,<br />
Mallusk. 7.30pm.<br />
malluskharriers.com<br />
RYE SUMMER CLASSIC SERIES 10km<br />
Rye Harbour Nature Reserve, Rye, East<br />
Sussex. 7.30pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
SLEAFORD STRIDERS SUMMER 10km<br />
Community Centre, Scredington,<br />
Lincolnshire. 7pm.<br />
sleafordhalf.com<br />
ST LEVAN 10km<br />
St Levan Playing Field, Polgigga,<br />
Cornwall. 7pm.<br />
mountsbayharriers.co.uk<br />
Saturday August 12<br />
BUXTON PAVILION GARDENS 5km<br />
Pavilion Gardens, Buxton, Derbyshire.<br />
9am.<br />
buxtonac.org.uk<br />
CATFORTH CANTER 5km SERIES<br />
Village Hall, Catforth, Lancashire.<br />
6.30pm.<br />
ukroadraces.info<br />
HADDINGTON HALF-MARATHON (Inc<br />
EAST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS)<br />
Neilson Park, Haddington.<br />
entrycentral.com/<br />
haddingtonhalfmarathon<br />
HOAD HILL 5km/10km<br />
Ulverston, Cumbria. 10.30am.<br />
pureoutdoorsevents.co.uk<br />
LITTONDALE FETE 4<br />
Arncliffe Village Green, Skipton, North<br />
Yorkshire. 1pm.<br />
race-results.co.uk<br />
PRIDE RUN 10km<br />
Victoria Park, London. 11am.<br />
pride10k.org<br />
RUN GROOMSPORT 10km/HALF-<br />
MARATHON<br />
Main Street, Groomsport. 10am.<br />
communitymultisport.org/our-events/<br />
run-groomsport<br />
SLIEVE CROOB 10km<br />
Dromara GAC, Dromara. 10am.<br />
Sunday August 13<br />
ASKERN 10<br />
Askern Miners Welfare Club, Doncaster,<br />
South Yorkshire. 10.30am.<br />
askerndrc.org<br />
BLACKPOOL AIR SHOW 10km<br />
Bispham Fire Station, Lancashire. 11am.<br />
ukresults.net<br />
BURNHAM BEECHES 10km/HALF-<br />
MARATHON<br />
Caldicott School, Farnham Royal,<br />
Berkshire. 9am.<br />
burnhamjoggers.org.uk<br />
BURTON 10km<br />
Shobnall Leisure Complex, Burton-on-<br />
Trent, Staffordshire. 10.30am.<br />
hattondartsrunningclub.co.uk<br />
CARL RUTT MEMORIAL 10km<br />
Hermitage Leisure Centre, Coalville,<br />
Leicestershire. 10.30am.<br />
hermitageharriers.co.uk<br />
CITY OF PRESTON 5/10<br />
Village Hall, Walmer Bridge, Preston,<br />
Lancashire. 10am.<br />
facebook.com/prestonroadraces<br />
DARLINGTON 10km<br />
Dolphin Centre, Horsemarket, Darlington,<br />
Co Durham. 10am.<br />
darlington.gov.uk/10k<br />
DRAYCOTE WATER 10km<br />
Draycote Water, Rugby, Warwickshire.<br />
9.45am.<br />
theraceorganiser.com<br />
DYCE HALF-MARATHON<br />
Pitmedden Road, Dyce, Aberdeenshire.<br />
metroaberdeen.co.uk<br />
GREAT YARMOUTH HALF-MARATHON<br />
(Inc NORFOLK CHAMPIONSHIPS)<br />
Ormiston Venture Academy, Gorleston,<br />
Norfolk. 10am.<br />
gyrr.co.uk<br />
GYM CO FÉILE 10km<br />
The Falls Park, Belfast. 9am.<br />
aislingevents.com<br />
HOAD HILL HALF-MARATHON/<br />
MARATHON<br />
Ford Park, Ulverston, Cumbria. 9.30am.<br />
pureoutdoorsevents.co.uk<br />
IOM HALF-MARATHON/MARATHON<br />
Ballabeg, Isle of Man. 9am.<br />
isleofmanmarathon.com<br />
LONDON SUMMER 10km<br />
Regents Park, London. 10.30am.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
PERSEVERANCE WIMBLEDON DASH<br />
5km<br />
Wimbledon Park Stadium, Wimbledon.<br />
9.30am.<br />
herculeswimbledonac.org.uk/<br />
Perseverance-5k.html<br />
RISBOROUGH RUN IN THE PARK 5km<br />
Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire.<br />
9am.<br />
risboroughruninthepark.weebly.com<br />
ROUND THE ROCK 10km<br />
Grove Road, Portland, Dorset. 10.30am.<br />
rmpac.co.uk<br />
RUN DORNEY 5km/10km/HALF-<br />
MARATHON<br />
Dorney Lake, Windsor, Berkshire. 10am.<br />
rundorney.com<br />
STRATHAVEN STRIDERS JOHN<br />
LUCAS 50<br />
Kirklandpark Primary school, Strathaven.<br />
strathavenstriders.co.uk<br />
SUBMIT YOUR FIXTURE ONLINE AT athleticsweekly.com<br />
SVHC GLASGOW 800<br />
Pollok Park, Glasgow.<br />
scottishmastersathletics.webnode.com<br />
WYE VALLEY RUNNERS 10<br />
Hereford Rowing Club, Hereford. 10am.<br />
wyevalleyrunners.co.uk<br />
Tuesday August 15<br />
GRAHAM CLARK MEMORIAL RACES<br />
Knockhill Racing Circuit, Dunfermline.<br />
carnegie-harriers.co.uk<br />
NORTHERN AC 10km<br />
Ramsey, Isle of Man. 7pm.<br />
naciom.org<br />
Wednesday August 16<br />
ELLESMERE PORT RC 5km<br />
Capenhurst Technology Pk, Cheshire.<br />
7.15pm.<br />
ellesmereportrunningclub.org.uk<br />
HORWICH JUBILEE 5 SERIES<br />
Parish Hall, Rivingtom, Lancs. 7.30pm.<br />
horwichrmiharriers.co.uk<br />
HORWICH JUBILEE MILE<br />
Parish Hall, Rivingtom, Lancashire.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
horwichrmiharriers.co.uk<br />
MASSEY FERGUSON CORPORATE 5<br />
War Memorial Park, Coventry,<br />
Warwickshire. 9.30am.<br />
masseyrunners.org.uk<br />
PINTOS 3km SERIES<br />
Cooper Park, Elgin, Moray. 7pm.<br />
morayroadrunners.com<br />
PURPLE LADIES 5km<br />
Joey Dunlop Leisure Centre, Ballymoney.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
springwellrunners.com<br />
RR10 LEAGUE<br />
IBM Hursley Park, Hursley, Hampshire.<br />
7.15pm.<br />
rr10.org.uk<br />
RUN NORTHUMBERLAND NUNNYKIRK<br />
10km<br />
Nunnykirk Hall, Netherwitton. 7pm.<br />
runnation.co.uk<br />
RUNTHROUGH CHASE THE SUN<br />
FINSBURY PARK 5km/10km<br />
Finsbury Park, London. 7pm.<br />
runthrough.co.uk<br />
Thursday August 17<br />
LEICESTER CITY SUMMER 5km<br />
SERIES<br />
Victoria Park, London Road, Leicester.<br />
7pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
LES CROUPIERS RACE OF TRUTH 5km<br />
Bute Park, Cardiff.<br />
lescroupiersrunningresults.org.uk<br />
SALE SIZZLER 5km SERIES<br />
Wythenshawe Park, Manchester.<br />
7.30pm.<br />
saleharriersmanchester.com<br />
TOFFEE RUN 4.5<br />
Barnsley, South Yorkshire. 7pm.<br />
Friday August 18<br />
ASHFORD SUMMER SERIES 5km/10km<br />
Victoria Park, Ashford, Kent. 7pm.<br />
nice-work.org.uk<br />
BEVERIDGE PARK 5km SERIES<br />
Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy, Fife.<br />
fifeac.org<br />
IPSWICH BUILDING SOCIETY<br />
TWILIGHT 5km/10km<br />
Suffolk New College, Ipswich. 7pm.<br />
events.ipswichjaffa.org.uk/twilight<br />
KNOWSLEY H SUMMER FAB 4<br />
Environment Centre, Okell Drive,<br />
Liverpool, Merseyside. 7.30pm.<br />
knowsleyharriers.com<br />
NORMANBY HALL SUPER MILE<br />
Normanby Hall Country Park, Scunthorpe,<br />
North Lincolnshire. 6pm.<br />
curlysathletes.co.uk<br />
7 6 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
@athleticsweekly<br />
TRACK<br />
Friday August 4<br />
IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Olympic Park. Until Sunday August 13.<br />
Saturday August 5<br />
MIDLAND JOINT LEAGUE<br />
1: Nottingham. 2: Stoke. 3: Sutton<br />
Coldfield. 4: Stourport.<br />
midlandathletics.org.uk<br />
FORTH VALLEY LEAGUE<br />
PRESIDENT’S SELECT MATCH<br />
Grangemouth. 9.45am.<br />
forthvalleyleague.org.uk<br />
GATESHEAD HARRIERS YOUNG<br />
ATHLETES SERIES<br />
Gateshead.<br />
gatesheadharriers.com<br />
NORTH OF ENGLAND LEAGUE<br />
1: Preston. 2E: Middlesbrough. 2EC:<br />
Scunthorpe. 2W: Blackburn. 2WC:<br />
Bolton. 3E: Whitley Bay. 3EC: Doncaster.<br />
3W: Trafford. 3WC: Ashton under Lyne.<br />
4E: TBC. 4EC: Wakefield. 4W: Crewe.<br />
northernathletics.org.uk<br />
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT U13/U15<br />
LEAGUE NORTHERN IRELAND FINAL<br />
Belfast. 11am.<br />
ukydl.org.uk<br />
WELSH U15 LEAGUE PLATE FINAL<br />
Newport.<br />
welshathletics.org<br />
WEST LONDON POLE VAULT<br />
INVITATIONAL<br />
Southampton.<br />
Sunday August 6<br />
ACHILLES v TOKYO UNIVERSITY<br />
Cambridge.<br />
x.achilles.org/site<br />
ALDER VALLEY BOYS’ LEAGUE<br />
1: Reading. 2: Portsmouth.<br />
wseh.info/aldervalleyboys<br />
MIDLAND JOINT LEAGUE<br />
5: Loughborough. 6: Tamworth.<br />
midlandathletics.org.uk<br />
BOURNEMOUTH AC JUMPS INVITATION<br />
Bournemouth.<br />
bournemouthathleticclub.co.uk<br />
CENTRAL & STH OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE<br />
1: Kilmarnock. 2/3: Grangemouth.<br />
scottishathletics.org.uk<br />
GUERNSEY INTERTRUST CHALLENGE<br />
St. Peter Port. 10.30am.<br />
guernseyathletics.org.gg<br />
HUMBERSIDE LEAGUE<br />
Grimsby.<br />
KENT YOUNG ATHLETES’ LEAGUE<br />
1/2: Gillingham.<br />
kcaa.org.uk/KYAL.htm<br />
RAM ATHLETICS LEAGUE<br />
East: Perth. North: Inverness.<br />
grampianathleticsleague.synthasite.com<br />
WELSH U15 LEAGUE FINAL<br />
Newport.<br />
welshathletics.org<br />
WEST YORKSHIRE LEAGUE<br />
Wakefield. 1pm.<br />
wakefield-harriers.co.uk/wytfl/wytfl.htm<br />
Tuesday August 8<br />
KETTERING TOWN H FLOODLIT OPEN<br />
Kettering.<br />
ktharriers.com<br />
Wednesday August 9<br />
BMC GOLD STANDARD RACES<br />
Watford. 7.30pm.<br />
britishmilersclub.com<br />
CHARNWOOD AC OPEN SERIES<br />
Loughborough.<br />
charnwoodac.co.uk<br />
GAA SPRINT GALA<br />
Scotstoun.<br />
NORTH EASTERN OPEN GP SERIES<br />
Jarrow. 7pm.<br />
necaa.info<br />
SOUTH OF ENGLAND AA U15/U20<br />
INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Horspath.<br />
seaa.org.uk<br />
WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING<br />
Watford. 7pm.<br />
watfordharriers.org.uk<br />
Thursday August 10<br />
EASTERN MASTERS LEAGUE FINAL<br />
Bedford.<br />
emac.org.uk<br />
INVICTA EAST KENT OPEN SERIES<br />
Canterbury.<br />
invictaeastkentac.org.uk<br />
Saturday August 12<br />
CARDIFF NIGHT OF ENDURANCE<br />
cardiffrunningevents.org/night-ofendurance.php<br />
ENGLAND ATHLETICS U15/U17<br />
COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Sportcity. Until Sunday August 13.<br />
englandathletics.org<br />
MIDLAND COUNTIES U20/SENIOR<br />
3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Coventry.<br />
midlandathletics.org.uk<br />
MMTG BRITISH HIGHLAND GAMES<br />
DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Derby.<br />
mmtg.org.uk<br />
NORTHERN IRELAND & ULSTER<br />
COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Belfast. 10am. Until Sunday August 13.<br />
athleticsni.org<br />
WREXHAM GAMES<br />
Wrexham. 11am.<br />
wrexhamac.club<br />
Sunday August 13<br />
AVON LEAGUE<br />
Yate. Noon.<br />
avonleague.org.uk<br />
BORDER HARRIERS OPEN<br />
Whitehaven.<br />
borderharriers.co.uk<br />
DEVON OPEN SERIES<br />
Braunton.<br />
tavistockathletics.co.uk/devon-openseries-2<br />
DOUGLAS BEDFORD MEMORIAL OPEN<br />
Wakefield. 10.30am.<br />
wakefield-harriers.co.uk<br />
EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES’ LEAGUE<br />
Bedford, Stevenage.<br />
eyal.org.uk<br />
MORAY ROADRUNNERS OPEN<br />
GRADED LJ/TJ OPEN<br />
Knockando.<br />
morayroadrunners.com<br />
OXFORDSHIRE JUNIOR LEAGUE<br />
Banbury.<br />
oxfordcityathleticclub.com/oxon-juniorleague<br />
SCOTTISH WOMEN’S LEAGUE<br />
Scotstoun.<br />
TERRY DAVIES MEMORIAL<br />
WARRINGTON OPEN SERIES<br />
Warrington. Noon.<br />
warringtonathletic.org<br />
Monday August 14<br />
BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY OPEN<br />
SERIES<br />
Bromley. 7.15pm.<br />
bandbhac.org.uk<br />
Tuesday August 15<br />
CONNIE HENRY’S TRACK ACADEMY<br />
INVITATIONAL<br />
Willesden.<br />
trackacademy.org.uk<br />
NORTH DOWN AC SENIOR OPEN<br />
Bangor. 6pm.<br />
nirunning.co.uk<br />
TRAFFORD AC GRAND PRIX<br />
Stretford. 6.15pm.<br />
traffordac.co.uk<br />
Wednesday August 16<br />
ABERDEEN AAC OPEN<br />
Aberdeen.<br />
aberdeenaac.co.uk<br />
DARTFORD H OPEN MEETING<br />
Dartford.<br />
dartfordharriersac.co.uk/wordpress<br />
ENGLAND MANCHESTER<br />
INTERNATIONAL<br />
Sportcity.<br />
englandathletics.org<br />
LEE VALLEY SUMMER SPRINT OPEN<br />
Lee Valley.<br />
visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valleyathletics-centre/#competition-entryforms<br />
OXFORD CITY AC OPEN GRADED<br />
Horspath.<br />
oxfordcityac.com/competitions/opengraded-meeting<br />
ROSENHEIM LEAGUE FINAL<br />
Kingston. 6.45pm.<br />
herculeswimbledonac.org.uk<br />
Thursday August 17<br />
BRIGHTON BIRTHDAY BOYS 5000m<br />
Brighton.<br />
brightonandhovecity-ac.com<br />
FIRMUS ENERGY SUPER 6 SERIES<br />
OPEN<br />
Belfast. 6.15pm.<br />
laganvalleyac.co.uk<br />
WALKS<br />
Saturday August 5<br />
CENTURIANS 100<br />
Bury St Edmunds.<br />
Sunday August 6<br />
SARNIA WALKING CLUB<br />
CHAMPIONSHIP 10km<br />
Delancey Pk, St Sampson, Guernsey. 9am.<br />
sarnia.wordpress.com<br />
Tuesday August 8<br />
SOUTH YORKSHIRE LEAGUE<br />
Millhouses Park, Sheffield. 6.30pm.<br />
sarnia.wordpress.com<br />
OVERSEAS<br />
Thursday August 3<br />
EUROPEAN MASTERS ATHLETICS<br />
CHAMPIONSHIPS<br />
Aarhus, DEN. continuing until Aug 6.<br />
emacs2017.com<br />
Saturday August 5<br />
CELTIC GAMES<br />
Dublin(S), Ireland.<br />
athleticsireland.ie<br />
Saturday August 12<br />
AFFIDEA ROCK ‘N’ ROLL DUBLIN 5km<br />
Phoenix Park, Dublin, Ireland.<br />
Sunday August 13<br />
AFFIDEA ROCK ‘N’ ROLL DUBLIN<br />
10km/HALF-MARATHON<br />
Phoenix Park, Dublin, Ireland.<br />
runrocknroll.com/dublin<br />
Friday August 18<br />
EUROPEAN ATHLETICS CLASSIC<br />
Malmö, Sweden.<br />
european-athletics.org<br />
SUBMIT YOUR FIXTURE ONLINE AT athleticsweekly.com<br />
PUBLISHING<br />
Athletics <strong>Weekly</strong>, The Great Run Company, 22 Long Acre,<br />
London WC2E 9LY<br />
General enquiries: officemanager@athleticsweekly.com<br />
athleticsweekly.com<br />
twitter.com/athleticsweekly facebook.com/athleticsweekly<br />
EDITORIAL<br />
EDITOR Jason Henderson<br />
jason.henderson@athleticsweekly.com<br />
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR Euan Crumley<br />
euan.crumley@athleticsweekly.com<br />
PRODUCTION EDITOR Mike Taylor<br />
07712-583796 / mike.taylor@athleticsweekly.com<br />
WEB EDITOR Jessica Whittington<br />
07584-528799 / jessica.w@athleticsweekly.com<br />
PERFORMANCE EDITOR Peta Bee<br />
peta.bee@athleticsweekly.com<br />
PRODUCT REVIEWER Paul Freary<br />
paul.freary@athleticsweekly.com<br />
PHOTOGRAPHER Mark Shearman MBE<br />
mark@athleticsimages.com<br />
Editorial contributors: Alastair Aitken, Steve Bateson, Trevor<br />
Baxter, Michael Butcher, Ben Coldwell, Martin Duff, Jean-Pierre<br />
Durand, Kevin Fahey, David Griffiths, Jeremy Hemming, Ruth Jones,<br />
Paul Larkins, Matt Long, Keith Mayhew, Gary Mitchell, Steven Mills,<br />
Emily Moss, John O’Hara, Steve Roe, Vic Sailer, Harry Shakeshaft,<br />
Denis Shepherd, Simon Turnbull, Dan Vernon, Mel Watman,<br />
Stuart Weir, John Wragg<br />
RESULTS<br />
RESULTS EDITOR Steve Smythe<br />
results@athleticsweekly.com<br />
FIXTURES COMPILER Steve Mosley<br />
whatson@athleticsweekly.com<br />
Results team: Steve Green, Nigel Harding, Hannah Makins,<br />
Malcolm McCausland, Jackie Sibthorp, Les Venmore<br />
Athletics Data: Jacky Brett, John Falvey, Hayley Livesey<br />
ADVERTISING & MARKETING<br />
HEAD OF PUBLISHING SALES Neil Presland<br />
07471-035555 / neil.presland@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
GROUP SALES EXECUTIVE Matt McLaughlin<br />
07580-939386 / matthew.mclaughlin@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
PUBLISHING & DISTRIBUTION<br />
MANAGING DIRECTOR, GREAT RUN PUBLISHING Wendy Sly<br />
wendy.sly@thegreatruncompany.com<br />
RETAIL DISTRIBUTION Seymour Distribution<br />
2 East Poultry Avenue, London EC1A 9PT / Tel: 020-7429 4000<br />
SUBSCRIPTIONS AND BACK ISSUES<br />
Warners Group Tel: 01778-392018<br />
subscriptions@warnersgroup.co.uk<br />
backissues@warnersgroup.co.uk<br />
© Athletics <strong>Weekly</strong> 2017. Registered at the Post Office as a newspaper<br />
» While Athletics <strong>Weekly</strong> takes every care to help readers with training, diet<br />
and injuries, neither they, nor their contributors, can accept responsibility<br />
for illness or injury caused as a result of advice given. We also cannot take<br />
responsibility for loss or damage to supplied material.<br />
» Athletics <strong>Weekly</strong> takes no responsibility for the content of advertisements<br />
placed in the magazine.<br />
A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y 7 7
DIP FINISH<br />
CRAZINESS AND CONTROVERSY<br />
IN THE WORLD OF ATHLETICS<br />
LONDON SELECTION UPROAR<br />
SQUABBLES AND ARGUMENTS AS SELECTORS CAUSE ATHLETES’ ANGER<br />
RGUMENTS raged<br />
A<br />
and even the odd<br />
punch was thrown<br />
on the eve of the<br />
IAAF World Championships<br />
after athletes reacted angrily to<br />
not being picked for London.<br />
Ethiopian steeplechaser<br />
Chala Beyo has been<br />
banned for two years from all<br />
competitions for assaulting his<br />
coach after learning he had not<br />
made his country’s team for<br />
London. Beyo threw a punch<br />
at Yohannes Mohammed after<br />
being left out of the squad.<br />
There has also been uproar<br />
in South Africa after the<br />
country’s athletics selectors<br />
snubbed around a dozen<br />
athletes who had achieved IAAF<br />
qualifying standards but not the<br />
tougher South African marks.<br />
After a number of South<br />
African Olympians were<br />
left out of the squad, world<br />
400m record-holder Wayde<br />
van Niekerk tweeted: “Guys<br />
work [too] hard for this type of<br />
rejection.”<br />
In Kenya, meanwhile, the<br />
800m runner Michael Saruni<br />
had an ill-tempered potshot<br />
at Kenyan athletics by saying<br />
it “still operates under lies,<br />
corruption and conspiracy” after<br />
he was left out of the team for<br />
the IAAF World Championships.<br />
Emmanuel Korir won<br />
the Kenyan 800m trial from<br />
Kipyegon Bett and Saruni, with<br />
Ferguson Rotich fourth. But<br />
despite suggesting it was going<br />
to take a ‘first three across the<br />
line’ approach, Kenya picked<br />
Korir, Bett and Rotich, plus<br />
world record-holder David<br />
Rudisha as a wild card, leaving<br />
Saruni out in the cold.<br />
Saruni’s coach, Paul Ereng,<br />
the 1988 Olympic 800m<br />
champion, said: “I am angry<br />
with this. It simply shows the<br />
bad management in Kenyan<br />
athletics, which has been there<br />
since 1950s. Rudisha and<br />
Rotich have not won a single<br />
race this season … and Saruni<br />
beat Rotich in the trials.”<br />
However, Saruni’s supporters<br />
were hoping for a last-minute<br />
reprive as AW went to press<br />
after Rudisha withdrew from<br />
London with injury.<br />
ATHLETES REUNITED 10th ANNIVERSARY<br />
GOLDEN oldies celebrated<br />
the 10th anniversary of their<br />
‘athletes reunited’ gatherings in<br />
London last weekend.<br />
The get-togethers began in<br />
2007 when Tony Maxwell, who<br />
was researching a book on the<br />
100-year history of Woodford<br />
Green, asked the former<br />
David Rudisha (right) and Ferguson Rotich<br />
(third from right): initially picked<br />
ahead of Michael Saruni<br />
Athletes reunited (left to right): race walkers Colin Young, Roger Mills, Ian<br />
Statter, Paul Nihill, Bill Sutherland and Dave Ainsworth last weekend<br />
athletes he was contacting if<br />
they wanted to meet up.<br />
The concept was simple –<br />
athletes from the 1960s and<br />
1970s who were now in their<br />
60s, 70s and 80s would meet<br />
up to reminisce over old<br />
times.<br />
AW ran a feature headlined<br />
‘Athletes reunited’ (far left)<br />
about their inaugural meeting<br />
and the name was born. The<br />
gatherings have gone from<br />
strength to strength, attracting<br />
dozens of Olympians and<br />
national champions.<br />
MARK SHEARMAN TOM POLLAK<br />
A big gathering on the eve<br />
of London 2012, for example,<br />
attracted legends such as Ron<br />
Hill, Basil Heatley, Bill Adcocks,<br />
Peter Radford, Jim Hogan,<br />
Frank Sando and many others.<br />
Some athletes have even<br />
travelled from abroad to attend<br />
the get-togethers, while mini-<br />
’athletes reunited’ gatherings<br />
have taken place among<br />
athletes from Scotland and<br />
individual English counties.<br />
“As the years have rolled<br />
by the PBs of those attending<br />
Athletes Reunited lunches<br />
have got faster and faster, the<br />
number of titles won has been<br />
exaggerated hugely and the<br />
training mileage of the middle<br />
and long distance exponents<br />
has increased exponentially,”<br />
says Maxwell.<br />
7 8 A T H L E T I C S W E E K L Y
22 OCTOBER | PORTSMOUTH<br />
HISTORIC LOCATION,<br />
ICONIC DISTANCE<br />
ENTER NOW AT<br />
GREATRUN.ORG/SOUTH