Most tournaments are organised by ASPA in individual states. Some are organised by a club, in cooperation with the state ASPA.
Please check with State tournament calendars for confirmation, further details or flyers: NSW Qld 2024 Vic SA (PDF)
Tournament organisers must adhere to the criteria for ratability (see details below), and after the tournament must promptly submit a TOU file with details of all games to nro@scrabble.org.au
Generally, a tournament will be rated if it meets the criteria of a standard tournament. Non-standard tournaments may still be rated if they are approved for rating by CASPA on the recommendation of advisers appointed.
CASPA has the right to veto the rating of any tournament, either before or after the event, which fails to meet the criteria. Internet and handicapped tournaments will not be rated.
A tournament is non-standard if it varies in any aspect from the criteria listed above under “Standard Tournament”.
Requests specifying proposed variations to standard tournament criteria are to be submitted in writing by the State Committee to CASPA at least 3 weeks prior to the event.
Approved variations to a standard tournament will be specified in all advertising.There are some important tournaments which are the responsibility of the national body CASPA. There is a year roster which assigns the running of each tournament to a state organisation. These events are The Australian Championship and Plate, The Australian Masters and State Challenge, The Trans-Tasman (when held in Australia)
CASPA also liaises with the organisers of major international tournaments such as the World English Language Scrabble Association Championship and the Causeway Challenge. CASPA also determines criteria for selection for these.
Some Australian tournaments are also shown as internationally rated by
WGI
(see WGI TOURNAMENTS
or WESPA
(see WESPA TOURNAMENTS).
Challenge rule: Unless otherwise specified, there is no penalty for the challenger if the challenge is unsuccessful. Exceptions are the Australian Masters and the top section of tourments in Western Australia.
Lexicon: A Collins word list, CSW22, with publication date
Jan 22 2022 17 Feb 2022 contains no new words compared with CSW19
but deletes 419 words which Collins editors deems as offensively hateful.
See the censorship discussion
These boxes show the word source usually used in each state. Exceptions are flagged in the calendar.
You should arrive to register half an hour before the starting time.
There are also online Scrabble Tournaments run by NSW using Woogles and by Victoria using Scrabble Go. Players from other states may also participate.
State | Date | Event | Where | Organiser | Contact |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | |||||
NSW | May 4 9am |
Hornsby Improvers 8 games 💲 for top three rating gains in each section |
Hornsby RSL | Bob Jackman |
0400-226 541 rjackman@ozemail.com.au |
ACT | May 5 | May |
Community Room Canberra Southern Cross Club 92-96 Corinna Street Phillip |
Tim Reddan |
02 6179 5000 treddan@iinet.net.au |
WA |
May 5 9.30am |
Melville 7 games |
Melville Bowling Club cnr North Lake Rd & Canning Hwy |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
VIC | May 5 | Sunday Sessions May 5 games |
Balwyn Community Centre 412 Whitehorse Rd Surrey Hills |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
SA | May 11 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | Good Social Cafe | Baheej | |
VIC | May 17 | Friday Night Recreational 4 games |
Shoppingtown Hotel 19 Williamsons Rd Doncaster |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
TAS | May 18 2 days |
East Coast | Marion Merickel |
0428 725 177 marionmerickel@yahoo.com.au |
|
QLD | May 19 | May Mayhem |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Paul Richards |
0419 031 369 paulrrichards7@gmail.com |
SA | May 26 8.30 & 1.30 |
May (the Fours) 4 in morning 4 in afternoon |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
VIC |
May 26 10am |
May 7 games |
Essendon Scrabble Club 9 Kellaway Avenue Moonee Ponds |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
NSW | Jun 1 | Sutherland |
Club on East Sutherland |
Ann Fiddler |
9589 0128 afiddler@bigpond.net.au |
QLD | Jun 2 | Southport | TBA | Diana McManus |
0419 022 520 dianamcmanus4@gmail.com |
WA |
Jun 2 (2 days) 9.30am |
WA Championship 18 games |
South Perth Senior Citizens' Centre cnr Coode St & Angelo St South Perth |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
SA | Jun 8 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
VIC |
Jun 8 (2 days) 10am |
Vic Champs ?? games |
Olympic Hotel 31 Albert St Preston |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
QLD | Jun 15 | Toowoomba |
St David's Church Hall cnr Mary and Alford Sts North Toowoomba |
Jane Brown |
07 4635 5013
0417 903 079 jb.edits@bigpond.net.au |
NSW |
Jun 15 10am |
Wollongong Winter | Collegians Club | Therese Nichols |
0407 429 437 theresenichols@hotmail.com |
VIC | Jun 21 | Friday Night Recreational 4 games |
Shoppingtown Hotel 19 Williamsons Rd Doncaster |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
TAS | Jun 22 2 days |
Bellerive | Margaret Bishop |
0455 134 060 bishopm@y7mail.com |
|
SA | Jun 30 10.30 am |
SA Jun |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
VIC | Jun 30 | Sunday Sessions June 5 games |
Balwyn Community Centre 412 Whitehorse Rd Surrey Hills |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
SA | Jul 6 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
WA |
Jul 7 9.30am |
AGM & Bisection 6 games |
South Perth Senior Citizens' Centre cnr Coode St & Angelo St South Perth |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
NSW | July 9 | OITOO | Oatley RSL Club | Tony Hunt |
0417 470 167 audiolifeportrait@gmail.com |
TAS | Jul 13 2 days |
Kingston | Khen Meerding |
0402 857 995 kmeerding@netspace.net.au |
|
VIC | Jul 13 2 days 5+3 games |
Wodonga Open Wodonga Senior Citizens 15 Havelock St Wodonga |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com | |
NSW | July 20 two days 10+8 games |
Chris May Memorial Winter Masters CSW22 |
Bankstown Sports Club 8 Greenfield Pde, Bankstown |
Bob Jackman |
0400-226 541 rjackman@ozemail.com.au |
QLD | July 21 | July Jaunt |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Paul Richards |
0419 031 369 paulrrichards7@gmail.com |
SA | Jul 21 10.30 am |
SA July & AGM |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
VIC | Jul 26 | Friday Night Recreational 4 games |
Shoppingtown Hotel 19 Williamsons Rd Doncaster |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
QLD | Jul 27 (2 days) | Townsville |
The Dalgety 106 Denham St Townsville |
Julie Brice |
0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com |
SA | Aug 3 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
VIC |
Aug 4 10am |
Teams 1 7 games |
Ratcliff Community Centre 1A South Rd Airport West |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
VIC |
Aug 11 10am |
Teams 2 7 games |
Essendon Scrabble Club 9 Kellaway Avenue Moonee Ponds |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
SA | Aug 11 10.30 am |
Speedy Not rated except as speedy |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
WA |
Aug 11 9.30am |
Bassendean 7 games |
TBC | ||
QLD | Aug 17 (2 days) | Queensland Championship |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Paul Richards |
0419 031 369 paulrrichards7@gmail.com |
SA | Aug 18 10.30 am |
Lyndee Hill Memorial 4/4/4 |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
TAS | Aug 18 | Bellerive Night | Margaret Bishop |
0455 134 060 bishopm@y7mail.com |
|
VIC | Aug 25 | The Classic (incl AGM) 7 games |
Balwyn Community Centre 412 Whitehorse Rd Surrey Hills |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
NSW | Aug 25 |
Australian Junior Schools Championship Players under 18 plus side tournament |
Cabra-Vale Diggers Club 1 Bartley Street Canley Vale |
Tony Hunt |
0417 470 167 audiolifeportrait@gmail.com |
VIC | Sep 6 | Friday Night Recreational 4 games |
Shoppingtown Hotel 19 Williamsons Rd Doncaster |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
SA | Sep 7 (2 days) | Australian Masters & State Challenge Selective |
The Glenelg Club Stratarama Stadium corner Brighton and Diagonal Road Glenelg |
Jane Taylor |
0408 981 833 jjsroadshow@gmail.com |
SA | Sep 14 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
WA |
Sep 15 9.30am |
Glenys Lawrie Memorial Open 7 games |
South Perth Senior Citizens' Centre cnr Coode St & Angelo St South Perth |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
SA | Sep 22 10.30 am |
SA September |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
VIC |
Sep 29 10am |
Essendon 7 games |
Essendon Scrabble Club 9 Kellaway Avenue Moonee Ponds |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
WA |
Oct 6 9.30am |
October Bisection 7 games |
South Perth Senior Citizens' Centre cnr Coode St & Angelo St South Perth |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
SA | Oct 12 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
VIC | Oct 13 | October 7 games |
Balwyn Community Centre 412 Whitehorse Rd Surrey Hills |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
NSW |
Oct 18 2 days |
Wallerwang | Phillip Hamilton |
0402 319 307 flipshamilton@gmail.com |
|
QLD | Oct 20 | Qld AGM Tourney |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Paul Richards |
0419 031 369 paulrrichards7@gmail.com |
TAS | Oct 26 2 days |
Tas Championship | Kingston | Martin Rose |
0427 664 342 Martin@TheRoses.com |
SA | Oct 27 10.30 am |
SA October |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
VIC |
Oct 27 10am |
Bayside Open October 7 games |
Mordy HQ (Mordialloc Sporting Club) 528 Main Street Mordialloc |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
VIC | Nov 1 | Friday Night Recreational 4 games |
Shoppingtown Hotel 19 Williamsons Rd Doncaster |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
QLD | Nov 10 | Remember November |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Paul Richards |
0419 031 369 paulrrichards7@gmail.com |
WA |
Nov 10 9.30am |
November Trisection 7 games |
South Perth Senior Citizens' Centre cnr Coode St & Angelo St South Perth |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
TAS | Nov 16 | Ross | Martin Rose |
0427 664 342 Martin@TheRoses.com |
|
NZ | Nov 16 3 days |
Trans Tasman CSW 19 Selective |
Auckland | ||
SA | Nov 17 10.30 am |
Civil War |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
SA | Nov 23 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
QLD | Dec 1 | Southport December | TBA | Diana McManus |
0419 022 520 dianamcmanus4@gmail.com |
SA | Dec 7 10 am |
Saturday Sessions | TBC | ||
WA |
Dec 8 9.30am |
Graham Bell Memorial Open 7 games |
South Perth Senior Citizens' Centre cnr Coode St & Angelo St South Perth |
Carol Hudson |
0429 370 569 carolh10@bigpond.com |
VIC | Dec 12 | Before Christmas 7 games |
Balwyn Community Centre 412 Whitehorse Rd Surrey Hills |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
TAS | Dec 14 | Kingo Slammer | Martin Rose |
0427 664 342 Martin@TheRoses.com |
|
QLD | Dec 15 | Last Chance |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Olga Visser |
07 3801 1362 0438 457 566 visser@optushome.com.au |
SA | Dec 15 10.30 am |
SA December 8 games lagged draw |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
SA | Dec 27 10.30 am |
Christmas Leftovers |
SA Bridge Association
243 Young St Unley |
Antony Kimber |
08 8272 3762 0487 122 347 AntonyKimber@outlook.com |
VIC | Dec 29 | Decathon TEN games |
Balwyn Community Centre 412 Whitehorse Rd Surrey Hills |
Nick Ivanovski |
0412 175 251 nicksfbemail@gmail.com |
2025 | |||||
QLD | Jan 19 | Logan Clovers |
Queen Alexandra Home 347 Old Cleveland Rd Coorparoo |
Karrin Henderson |
0421 321 905 bingomaker@optusnet.com.au |
QLD | Aug 15 | Australian Women's Championship | Townsville | Julie Brice |
0409 748 323
juliebrice@bigpond.com |
QLD | Aug 16 (2 days) | Queensland Championship | Townsville | Paul Richards |
0419 031 369 paulrrichards7@gmail.com |